HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

CIF SoCal State Regional Playoff 12/9
1AA
South:  Narbonne @ Catheral Catholic
North:  Freedom @ St Mary's
1A
South:  San Clemente vs Edison 12/10
North:  Baskersfield @ Del Oro
2AA
South:  Calabasas @ Madison 12/9
North:  Cardinal Newman @ Valley Christian
2A
South:  Los Angeles vs Sierra Canyon 12/10
North:  Serra @ Sanger
3AA
South:  Mater Dei vs Paraclete 12/9
North:  Manteca @ Menlo-Atherton
3A
South:  Bishop's @ Valley Christian 12/10
North:  Sutter @ Oakdale
4AA
South:  Bakersfield Christian @ Selma 12/9
North:  Campolindo @ Palma
4A
South:  Yorba Linda vs St Anthony 12/10
North:  Milpitas vs Pleasant Valley
5AA
South:  Valley View @ San Gorgonio 12/9
North:  Capital Christian @ Bishop O'Dowd 12/9
5A
South:  Arroyo @ La Jolla Country Day 12/10
North:  East Nicolaus vs McClymonds
6AA
South:  Rancho Christian @ Franklin 12/9
North:  Mendota vs Amador
6A
South:  Horizon Christian Academy @ Strathmore 12/10
North:  Brookside Christian @ St Patrick-St Vicent
7AA
South: 

CIF Southern Section Playoff 12/2
Div I Mater Dei 28 St John Bosco 42
Div II 8 San Clemente45 2 Murrieta Valley 35
Div III 1 La Mirada 24 Edison 44
Div IV 1 Sierra Canyon36 6 Corona Del Mar 35
Div V 1 Calabasas 58 2 Capistrano Valley 21
Div VI 1 Los Altos 14 10 Paraclete 21
Div VII 5 Norte Vista 21 San Gorgonio 27
Div VIII Yorba Linda 31 7Burbank 21
Div IX 1 Valley Christian 59 6 Silverado 13
Div X 4St Anthony 33 Aquinas 32
Div XI Quartz Hill 32 15Valley View 33
Div XII 1Arroyo 35 2Rancho Mirage 34
Div XIII 1Santa Ana 14 2Rancho Christian 52

CIF LA Section 12/3
Division I 1Narbonne 42 2Dorsey 34
Division II 1Hawkins 6 2Los Angeles 36
Division III 1Franklin 27 2Reseda 18

Horizontal Divider 26

Coliseum
Crenshaw Cougars
Dorsey Dons
Locke Saints
Manual Arts Toilers

Rancho Dominguez Lobos
West Adams Panthers

Horizontal Divider 26

Eastern
LA Jordan Bulldogs
Huntington Park Spartans
Garfield Bulldogs
South Gate Rams
Roosevelt Roughriders
Bell Eagles
Southeast Jaguars

Horizontal Divider 26

Marine
San Pedro Pirates
Narbonne Gauchos
Carson Colts
Banning Pilots
Gardena Panthers
Washington Generals
King Drew Golden Eagles

Horizontal Divider 26

Metro
View Park
Sun Valley
Frederick Douglass Academy
SOCES
Animo So LA

Horizontal Divider 26

Northern
Franklin Panthers
Eagle Rock Eagles
Wilson Mules
Marshall Barristers
Lincoln Tigers
Roybal Titans

Horizontal Divider 26

Central
Belmont Sentinels
Bernstein Dragons
Contreras Cobras
Esteban Torres
Hollywood Sheiks

Horizontal Divider 26

Southern
Jefferson Democrats
Los Angeles Romans
Santee Falcons
Bravo Medical
Elizabeth LC
Maywood

Horizontal Divider 26

East Valley
Verdugo Hills Dons
North Hollywood Huskies
Grant Lancers
Poly Parrots
Arleta Mustangs
Monroe
Sun Valley

Horizontal Divider 26

Valley Mission
Sylmar Spartans
Kennedy Cougars
San Fernando Tigers
Reseda Regents
Panorama Pythons
Canoga Park Hunters
Van Nuys Wolves

Horizontal Divider 26

West Valley
Taft Toreadors
Birmingham Patriots
Chatsworth Chancellors
El Camino Real Conquistadors
Cleveland Cavaliers
Granada Hills Hunters

Horizontal Divider 26

Western
Fairfax Highlanders
Venice Gondoliers
University Wildcats
Hamilton Yankees
Westchester Comets
Palisades Dolphins
Los Angeles CES

Horizontal Divider 26

Champions
2005-06 LA City Girls Volleyball San Pedro Christina Kumor 3-1 Taft 
2005-06 LA City Football Crenshaw Robert Garrett 20-14 Taft
2005-06 LA City Boys Basketball Westchester Ed Azzam 68-58 Taft
2005-06 LA City Girls Basketball Narbonne James Anderson 59-49 Dorsey
2005-06 LA City Baseball Kennedy 4-2 Chatsworth
2005-06 LA City Softball San Pedro Tony Dobra 5-0 Banning
2006-07 LA City Girls Volleyball Taft Arman Mercado 3-0 San Pedro
2006-07 LA City Football Birmingham Ed Croson 45-7 San Pedro
2006-07 LA City Boys Basketball Fairfax Harvey Kitani 55-46 Westchester
2006-07 LA City Girls Basketball Taft Mark Drucker 39-36 Washington
2006-07 LA City BaseballChatsworth Tom Meusborn 2-1 Cleveland
2006-07 LA City Softball San Pedro Tony Dobra 1-0 Kennedy
2007-08 LA City Girls Volleyball Palisades Chris Forrest 3-0 Venice
2007-08 LA City Football Birmingham Ed Croson 41-6 Carson
2007-08 LA City Boys Basketball Taft Derrick Taylor 65-55 Fairfax
2007-08 LA City Girls Basketball Narbonne Victoria Sanders 68-57 Chatsworth
2007-08 LA City Baseball Chatsworth Tom Meusborn 7-2 Narbonne
2007-08 LA City San Pedro Softball Tony Dobra 3-1 El Camino Real
2008-09 LA City Girls Volleyball Palisades Chris Forrest 3-1 Granada Hills
2008-09 LA City Football San Pedro Mike Walsh 21-21 Narbonne Manuel Douglas Co-Champs
2008-09 LA City Div I Boys Basketball Westchester Ed Azzam 55-54 Fairfax
2008-09 LA City Div I Girls Basketball Chatsworth Michelle Chevalier 60-49 Taft
2008-09 LA City Div I Baseball Chatsworth Tom Meusborn 9-0 Cleveland
2008-09 LA City Div II Baseball Westchester Seka Edwards 11-1 Monroe
2008-09 LA City Div III Baeball SOCES Jose Cruz 6-5 Maywood Academy
2008-09 LA City Softball San Pedro Tony Dobra 7-6 Banning
2009-10 Girls Volleyball Granada Hills Tom Harp 3-0 San Pedro
2009-10 Div I Football Crenshaw Robert Garrett 34-14 Narbonne
2009-10 Div II Football Hamilton Adam Golding 67-42 El Camino Real
2009-10 Div I Boys Basketball Westchester Ed Azzam 70-60 Taft
2009-10 Div II Boys Baskerball San Pedro John Bobich 67-49 University
2009-10 Div III Verdugo Hills Jared Gibson 60-52 El Camino Real
2009-10 Div SS LACES Manasa Chanaiwa 58-56 View Park
2009-10 Div I Girls Baskerball Carson Marcel Sanders 53-47 Narbonne
2009-10 Div II Girls Basketball El Camino Real Raquel Alotis 51-33 Granada Hills
2009-10 Div III Girls Basketball Birmingham Hollie Wilson 55-44 Monroe
20091-0 Div SS LACES David Smith 55-39 View Park
2009-10 Div I Baseball El Camino Real Josh Leinhard 9-8 San Pedro
2009-10 Div II Baseball Westchester Seka Edwards 10-3 Venice
2009-10 Div III Baseball Maywood Michael Benavidez 9-2 West Adams
2009-10 Div I Softball Kennedy Craig Becker 1-0 Chatsworth

2010-11 Div I Girls Volleyball Granada Hills Tom Harp 3-2 Carson
2010-11 Div II Girls Volleyball Palisades Chris Forrest 3-0 Poly
2010-11 Div SS Girls Volleyball Elizabeth Elias Gomez 3-0 SOCES
2010-11 Div I Football Crenshaw Robert Garrett 45-7 Carson
2010-11 Div II Football Fairfax Shane Cox 51-7 Chatsworth
2010-11 Div III Football View Park Robert Ambers 28-18 Animo
2010-11 Div I Boys Basketball Taft Derrick Taylor 66-62 Westchester
2010-11 Div II Boys Baskerball Narbonne Ryan Quinlan 74-56 University
2010-11 Div III Boys Basketball Chatsworth Scott Switalla 66-61 Garfield
2010-11 Div SS Boys Basketball View Park Don Turner 80-67 LACES
2010-11 Div I Girls Basketball Carson Marcel Sanders 64-55 Narbonne
2010-11 Div II Girls Basketball Palisades Torino Johnson 62-44 South East
2010-11 Div III Girls Basketball Monroe Quincy Brooks 66-27 Reseda
2010-11 Div SS Girls Basketball LACES David Smith 59-43 View Park
2010-11 Div I Baseball San Fernando Armando Gomez 8-6 Chatsworth
2010-11 Div II Baseball Wilson Fidel Catano 2-0 North Hollywood
2010-11 Div III Baseball LACES Mac McKie 11-1 SOCES
2010-11 Div 1 Softball Carson Cam Werner 6-3 El Camino Real
2010-11 Div II Softball Poly Manny Peralta 4-3 Franklin
2010-11 Div SS Softball Port of LA Melissa Espinoza 2-0 Northridge Aca

2011-12 Div I Girls Volleyball Granada Hills Tom Harp 3-1 El Camino Real
2011-12 Div II Girls Volleyball Palisades Christopher Forrest 3-0 Taft
2011-12 Div SS Girls Volleyball Elizabeth Elias Gomez 1-0 Northridge
2011-12 Div I Narbonne Manual Douglas 48-32 Carson
2011-12 Div II Football South East Derwin Henderson 51-34 Marshall
2011-12 Div III Football View Park Robert Ambers 36-6 Animo

2011-12 Div I Boys Baskerball Taft Jason Hart 51-42 Dorsey
2011-12 Div II Boys Baskerball El Camino David Rebibo 62-53 Garfield
2011-12 Div III Boys Baskerball Bell Alex Del Hierro 45-39 Grant
2011-12 Div SS Boys Baskeball Animo Louie Nelson 49-47 View Park
2011-12 Div I Girls Basketball Narbonne Victoria Sanders 50-44 Fairfax
2011-12 Div II Girls Basketball Palisades Torino Johnson 53-49 Monroe
2011-12 Div III Girls Basketball University Jim Nakabara 62-46 Marshall
2011-12 Div SS Girls Basketball Elizabeth Shamekka Higgins 53-38 Dantzler
2011-12 Div I Baseball El Camino Josh Lienhard 5-4 Chatsworth
2011-12 Div II Baseball North Hollywood Hector Menchaca 10-5 South Gate
2011-12 Div III Baseball Community Harvest Mike Milstead 8-7 Animo Venice
2011-12 Div I Softball El Camino Lori Chandler 5-0 Carson
2011-12 Div II Softball Narbonne Eddie Davis 4-3 Maywood
2011-12 Div SS Softball Port of LA Melissa Espinoza 6-0 Harbor Prep  

2012-13 LA City Div I Girls Volleyball Palisades 3-0 Narbonne
2012-13 LA City Div II Girls Volleyball Venice Allen Hunt 3-1 Taft
2012-13 LA City Div III Girls Volleyball Eagle Rock Tim Bergeron 3-0 Verdugo Hills
2012-13 LA City Div IV-V Girls Volleyball Elizabeth Elias Gomez 3-2 Port of LA
2012-13 LA City Div I Football Narbonne Manuel Douglas 25-0 Crenshaw
2012-13 LA City Div II Football San Fernando Robert Garcia 42-35 Canoga Park
2012-13 LA City Div III Football Fulton Sean Jackson 66-30 Annenberg
2012-13 LA City Div I Boys Baskerball Westchester Ed Azzam 65-59 El Camino Real
2012-13 LA City Div II Boys Baskerball Gardena Anthony Hilliard 55-47 JFK
2012-13 LA City Div III Boys Baskerball Hamilton Mark Mizuno 53-51 Poly
2012-13 LA City Div SS Boys Baskeball View Park Harold Jones 73-62 LACES
2012-13 LA City Div I Girls Basketball Narbonne Victoria Sanders 65-60 Fairfax
2012-13 LA City Div II Girls Basketball Granada Hills Lou Cicciari 51-43 Westchester
2012-13 LA City Div III Girls Basketball Reseda Brittany Henderson 65-61 Eagle Rock
2012-13 LA City Div SS Girls Basketball View Park  55-39 Animo SLA
2012-13 LA City Div 1 Softball Carson Cam Werner 7-1 Kennedy
2012-13 LA City Div II Softball Venice Daniel Soto 9-1 Arleta
2012-13 LA City Div SS Softball Port of LA Melissa Espinoza 16-3 Northridge
2012-13 LA City Div I Baseball San Fernando Armando Gomez 2-1 Cleveland
2012-13 LA City Div II Baseball Van Nuys Alfredo Avila 5-4 Chavez
2012-13 LA City Div III Baseball LACES Al Lopez 6-3 East Valley


2013-14 LA City Div I Girls Volleyball Granada Hills Tom Harp 3-0 Palisades
2013-14 LA City Div II Girls Volleyball Taft Adeane Furman 3-2 Venice
2013-14 LA City Div III Girls Volleyball Eagle Rock Tim Bergeron 3-2 Verdugo Hills
2013-14 LA City Football Div I Crenshaw Robert Garret 20-13 Narbonne
2013-14 LA City Football Div II San Fernando 34-32 South Gate
2013-14 LA City Football Div III  View Park Robert Ambers 46-13 Poly

Girls Basketball
2013 Division 1 Narbonne Victoria Sanders 65-60 Fairfax
Division 2 Granada Hills Lou Cicciari 51-43 Westchester
Division 3 Reseda Brittany Henderson 69-65 Eagle Rock
Small Schools View Park Corry Thomas 55-39 Animo South LA
2014 Division I Fairfax Judi Edwards 47-37 Narbonne
Division II University Ron Cass 46-40 Roosevelt
Division III Eagle Rock Mark Kramer 60-51 Garfield
Division IV LACES Dion Thompson 46-34 Animo South LA
Division V View Park Corry Thomas 74-51 Douglass

Boys Basketball
2013 Division 1 Westchester Ed Azzam 65-59 El Camino Real
Division 2 Gardena Anthony Hilliard 55-47 John F. Kennedy
Division 3 Hamilton Mark Mizuno 53-51 Polytechnic
Small Schools View Park Harold Jones 73-62 LACES

2014 Division I El Camino Real Joe Wyatt 58-56 Westchester
Division II Sylmar Bort Escoto 88-54 Garfield
Division III Eagle Rock Christian Dunbar 68-56 Hamilton
Division IV LACES Manasa Chanaiwa 49-37 Rancho Dominguez
Division V View Park Ken Henderson 85-59 Douglass

Softball
2014
Div I Carson 8-4 Chatsworth
Div II Sylmar 1-0 Westchester
Div III Harbor Teacher Prep 6-0 Northridge Academy


Baseball
2014
Div I Birmingham 6-3 Chatsworth
Div II Dorsey 9-6 Van Nuys
Div III Port of LA 3-2 Fulton


Girls Volleyball
2014
Div I Palisades 3-1 Granada Hills
Div II Taft 3-0 Sylmar
Div III Verdugo Hills 3-1 Franklin
Div IV Elizabeth 3-0 SOCES
Div V Vaughn 3-1 Central City Value

LA City Football Playoff
Division I Carson 20 Narbonne 33
Division II Hamilton 37 Sylmar 16
Division III Los Angeles 28 Monroe 14

Horizontal Divider 26

2015 Boys Basketball Los Angeles City Section Playoff
Open Division - Fairfax 56 Westchester 47
Division I- Sylmar 51 Granada Hills 48
Division II - Grant 47 Hamilton 65
Division III - Franklin 54 Bernstein 65
Division IV - LACES 66 View Park 60
Division V - Douglass 43 Middle College 48

2015 Girls Los Angeles City Section Playoff
Open Division - Narbonne 56 Palisades 60
Division I - Bell 43 Westchester 50
Division II - Eagle Rock 33 Garfield 39
Division III - Poly 46 Legacy 56
Division IV - Animo 22 LACES 66
Division V - Douglass 66 Ivy Academia 34

 LA City Softball Finals
Chatsworth 6 Carson 5
Chavez 4 Garfield 1
Southeast 9 Van Nuys 5
Northridge Aca 3 VAAS 0

 2015
Baseball
1 El Camino Real 4-3 Cleveland
II Lincoln 3-0 Chavez
III LACES 8-4 Port of Los Angeles

2015
Girls Volleyball
Div I - El Camino Real 3-0 Carson
Div II - Chatsworth 3-0 Venice
Div III - Verdugo Hills 3-0 Arleta
Div IV - Elizabeth 3-0 Orthopedic
Div V - Central City Value 3-0 middle College

2015
Football
Div I Narbonne 57 Crenshaw 21
Div II - Fairfax 31 Los Angeles 16
Div III - Belmont 24 Hollywood 7
Regional
Div IA - Narbonne 35 Ridgeview 20
Div IVA - Chowchilla 28 Fairfax 16
State Title
Div IA - Narbonne Clayton 28 Valley Charter 14

Horizontal Divider 26

2016 CIF LA Basketball Championship

Open Westchester 51 Narbonne 42

Div I Crenshaw 61 Hamilton 52

Div II Bernstein 86 Venice 80

Div III Lincoln 80 Robert F Kennedy 75

Div IV Marquez 63 Maywood 61

Div V Central City Value 78 Middle College 57

 

2016 CIF LA Girls Basketball Championship

Open Palisades 65 El Camino Real 44

Div I Garfield 58 Westchester 55

Div II North Hollywood 61 Venice 44

Div III South Gate 42 Sotomayor 32

Div IV Robert F Kennedy 30 Northridge Academy 28

Div V Academia Avance 28 Community Charter 23

 

2016 CIF LA Baseball Championship

Div I El Camino Real 2 Chatsworth 1

Div II Eagle Rock 10 Franklin 6

Div III LACES 3 Harbor Teacher 1

 

2016 CIF LA Softball Championsip

Div I El Camino Real 2 Banning 1

Div II Chavez 4 South East 0

Div III Van Nuys 6 George Washington Prep 1

Div IV View Park 5 Vaughn 2

Horizontal Divider 26

CIF SoCal State Regional Playoff 12/9
1AA
South:  Narbonne @ Catheral Catholic
North:  Freedom @ St Mary's
1A
South:  San Clemente vs Edison 12/10
North:  Baskersfield @ Del Oro
2AA
South:  Calabasas @ Madison 12/9
North:  Cardinal Newman @ Valley Christian
2A
South:  Los Angeles vs Sierra Canyon 12/10
North:  Serra @ Sanger
3AA
South:  Mater Dei vs Paraclete 12/9
North:  Manteca @ Menlo-Atherton
3A
South:  Bishop's @ Valley Christian 12/10
North:  Sutter @ Oakdale
4AA
South:  Bakersfield Christian @ Selma 12/9
North:  Campolindo @ Palma
4A
South:  Yorba Linda vs St Anthony 12/10
North:  Milpitas vs Pleasant Valley
5AA
South:  Valley View @ San Gorgonio 12/9
North:  Capital Christian @ Bishop O'Dowd 12/9
5A
South:  Arroyo @ La Jolla Country Day 12/10
North:  East Nicolaus vs McClymonds
6AA
South:  Rancho Christian @ Franklin 12/9
North:  Mendota vs Amador
6A
South:  Horizon Christian Academy @ Strathmore 12/10
North:  Brookside Christian @ St Patrick-St Vicent
7AA
South: 

CIF Southern Section Playoff 12/2
Div I Mater Dei 28 St John Bosco 42
Div II 8 San Clemente45 2 Murrieta Valley 35
Div III 1 La Mirada 24 Edison 44
Div IV 1 Sierra Canyon36 6 Corona Del Mar 35
Div V 1 Calabasas 58 2 Capistrano Valley 21
Div VI 1 Los Altos 14 10 Paraclete 21
Div VII 5 Norte Vista 21 San Gorgonio 27
Div VIII Yorba Linda 31 7Burbank 21
Div IX 1 Valley Christian 59 6 Silverado 13
Div X 4St Anthony 33 Aquinas 32
Div XI Quartz Hill 32 15Valley View 33
Div XII 1Arroyo 35 2Rancho Mirage 34
Div XIII 1Santa Ana 14 2Rancho Christian 52

CIF LA Section 12/3
Division I 1Narbonne 42 2Dorsey 34
Division II 1Hawkins 6 2Los Angeles 36
Division III 1Franklin 27 2Reseda 18

CIF State Girls Volleyball Finals
Open Div Archbishop 3 Santa Margarita 0
Div I  Menlo-Atherton 0 Edison 3
Div II Valley Christian 0 Cathedral Catholic 3
Div III Acalanes 3 Crossroads 2
Div IV Menlo School 3 Point Loma 0
Div V Head-Royce 3 Immanuel 0

CIF Girls Southern Section Volleyball playoff
Division I Santa Margarita 3 Mater Dei 2
Division II Ventura 3 Beckman 0
Division III St Joseph 3 Glendora 1
Division IV Elsinore 0 Sierra Canyon 3
Division V Culver City 3 La Reina 1
Division VI Crossroads 3 Woodcrest Christian 0
Division VII St Anthony 3 Notre Dame 1
Division VIII Katella 0 Grace Brethren 3
Division IX San Gabriel Academy 3 Capistrano Valley Christian 1
Division X Lake Arrowhead Christian 1 Hillcrest Christian 3

CIF Los Angeles Girls Volleyball Playoff
Open Granada Hills 3 Palisades 1
Division I Venice 3 Cleveland 1
Division II LA Wilson 1 Poly 3
Division III University 3 Central City Value 2
Division IV Torres 3 East Valley 0
Division V New West Charter 3 Triumph Charter 0

Horizontal Divider 26

Horizontal Divider 26

California State Football Championships
2006 Div I: Canyon Country Harry Welch 27 De La Salle 13
2007 Div I: De La Salle Bob Ladoceur 37 Centennial/Corona 31
2008 Div I: Centennial/Corona Matt Logan 21 De La Salle 16
2009 Div I: Oceanside John Carroll 24 Bellarmine Prep San Jose 17
2010 Div I: Palo Alto Earl Hansen 15 Centennial Corona 13
2011 Div I: Santa Margarita Harry Welch 42 Bellarmine 37
2012 Div I: Granite Bay Ernie Cooper 21 Long Beach Poly 20
2013 Div I Bakersfield Paul Golla 21 Del Oro 15
2014 Div I - Folsom 68 Oceanside 7

2006 Div II: Orange Lutheran Jim Kunau 42 Palo Alto 28
2007 Div II: Oceanside John Carroll 28 Novato 14
2008 Div II: Cathedral Catholic Sean Doyle 37 St. Mary's 34
2009 Div II: Servite Troy Thomas 33 Rocklin 30
2010 Div II: Folsolm Kris Richardson 48 Serra 20
2011 Div II: Helix Troy Starr 35 Del Oro 24
2012 Div II: Serra Scott Altenberg 42 Oakdale 15
2013 Div II Chaminade Ed Croson 41 Enterprise 9
2014 Div II Redlands East Valley 34 Clayton Valley 33

2006 Div III: Oaks Christian Bill Redell 27 Cardinal Newman 20 OT
2007 Div III: St Bonaventure Todd Therrian 35 Central Catholic 21
2008 Div III: St. Bonaventure Todd Therrian 28 Cardinal Newman 6
2009 Div III: Serra Scott Altenberg 24 Kentfield Marin Catholic 20
2010 Div III: Escalon Mark Loureiro 30 Madison-San Diego 14
2011 Div III: Washington Union Jeff Freitas 21 Campolindo 16
2012 Div III: Madison Rick Jackson 38 Marin Catholic 35
2013 Div III Corona Del Mar Scott Meyer 27 Sacred Heart Prep 15
2014 Div III Campolindo 35 El Capitan 28

2008 Open Div: Grant Mike Alberghini 25 Long Beach Poly 20
2009 Open Div: De La Salle Bob Ladoceur 28 Crenshaw 14
2010 Open Div: De La Salle Bob Ladoceur 48 Servite 8
2011 Open Div: De La Salle Bob Ladoceur 35 Westlake 0
2012 Open Div: De La Salle Bob Ladoceur 48 Centennial Corona 28
2013 Open Div St John Bosco Jason Negro 20 De La Salle 14
2014 Open Div De La Salle 63 Centennial Corona 42

2008 Small School: St Margaret's Harry Welch 59 Hamilton Union 7
2009 Small School: Modesto Christian 44 Francis Parker 40
2010 Small School: Bishop's School Joel Allen 40 Brookside Christian 14
2011 Div IV: Sierra Canyon John Ellinghouse 34 Le Grand 13
2012 Div IV: Central Catholic Roger Canepa 66 Santa Fe Christian 7
2013 Div IV Central Catholic Roger Canepa 36 Bakersfield Christian 23
2014 Div IV Central Catholic 31 St Margaret's 19

Horizontal Divider 26

2015 California State Football Final
Open Division
De La Salle 28 Centennial 21
Open Division SS
Central Catholic 56 San Marino 21
Division I-AA
Bellarmine Prep 0 Mission Viejo 24
Division I-A
Clayton Valley Charter 14 Narbonne 28
Division II-AA
Del Oro 16 Camarillo 13
Division II-A
Saint Francis 20 Citrus Hill 23
Division III-AA
Campolindo 3 La Mirada 27
Division III-A
Sacred Heart Prep 14 Rancho Bernardo 35
Division IV-AA
Hanford 33 Bonita Vista 21
Division IV-A
Sierra 20 Chowchilla 15
Division V-AA
Immanuel 21 Mater Dei Catholic 56
Division V-A
St Bernard's 28 Saddleback Valley Christian 21
Division VI-AA
East Nicolaus 16 Coronado 6

Horizontal Divider 26

California State Regional Playoff
12/8/12 will mark the first time southern and northern section champions have to compete to earn a spot for a state title.

2012
2012 Open Div: North - Folsom 15 De La Salle 49
2012 Open Div: South - Narbonne 34 Centennial Corona 41
2012 Div I: North - St Ignatius 17 Granite Bay 45
2012 Div I: South - Long Beach Poly 28 Clovis North 7
2012 Div II: North - Clayton Valley Charter 24 Oakdale 27
2012 Div II: South - Serra 27 Edison 10
2012 Div III: North - Marin Catholic 23 Sutter 7
2012 Div III: South - Madison 21 Monrovia 17
2012 Div IV: North - McClymonds 12 Central Catholic 42
2012 Div IV: South - Santa Fe Christian 30 Rio Hondo 28
 
2013
2013 Open Div North: Folsom 17 De La Salle 45
2013 Open Div South: Centennial, Corona 49 St. John Bosco 70
2013 Div I North: Del Oro 28 Serra, San Mateo 20
2013 Div I South: Bakersfield 35 Mission Hills 28
2013 Div II North: Manteca 21 Enterprise 27
2013 Div II South: Chaminade 28 Hart 10
2013 Div III North: Sacred Heart Prep 42 El Cerrito 7
2013 Div III South: Nordhoff 8 Corona del Mar 24
2013 Div IV North: Central Cathloc 17 McClymonds 14
2013 Div IV South:  Bakersfield Christian 40 View Park 8

2014
CIF State Regional Football Playoff
Open Division
Centennial Corona vs De La Salle Dec20 Stub Hub Center
Division I
North Grant 21 Folsom 52
South Edison 22 Oceanside 37
Division II
North Oakdale 7 Clayton Valley Charter 28
South Ridgeview 42 Redlands East Valley 59
Division III
North Sutter 14 Campolindo 35
South Paso Robles 0 El Capitan 41
Division IV
North Capital Christian 14 Central Catholic 35
South St Margaret's 48 Christian El Cajon 21
 
2015 Regional State Football Results
De La Salle vs Centennial (Open division teams advance to state final no regional game)
Open SS
Central Catholic 49 Marin Catholic 14
San Marino 36 Sierra Canyon 35 (San Marino scored 22 pts in 4th quarter)
Div I-AA
Bellarmine Prep 42 Folsom 35
Mission Viejo 32 Helix 28 (Mission Viejo put up 12 in the 4th while blanking Helix)
Div I-A
Clayton Valley Charter 21 Oak Grove 3
Narbonne 35 Ridgeview 20 (Narbonne in position for a State Title)
Div II-AA
Del Oro 28 Liberty 24
Camarillo 63 La Habra 49
Div II-A
Saint Francis 29 Pleasant Valley 7
Citrus Hill 56 Calabasas 21
Div III-AA
Campolindo 27 Milpitas 24
La Mirada 36 Oceanside 14
Div III-A
Sacred Heart Prep 56 McClymonds 20
Rancho Bernardo 31 Oak Hills 30
Div IV-AA
Hanford 42 Sonora 18
Bonita Vista 24 Canyon 21
Div IV-A
Sierra 17 Sutter 13
Chowchilla 28 Fairfax 16
Div V-AA
Immanuel 31 Bradshaw Christian 21
Mater Dei Catholic 21 Notre Dame 14
Div V-A
St Bernard's 55 Fall River 0
Saddleback Valley Christian 59 Kennedy 45
Div VI-AA
East Nicolaus 34 Stone Ridge Christian 14
Coronado 14 Belmont 0
 

Horizontal Divider 26

The number of championships a team wins says a lot.  But to win season after season and be consistent for over 20 years is hard to do. 
I know the focus of this website is on Southern California.  But this team comes from Northern California. 
It would be a shame to not mention this team as a part of this section of my website.  What the program has done might never be matched. 
Anyone connected with High School Football knows about Concord De La Salle.  In case you don't know what they've done over the years. 
Here is some statistics.  Another interesting note is they don't have many division I players.  They don't do it with a bunch of talented All-American
type players.  They win as a team.  It's really unheard of and rather remarkable when you think about it.
 
Concord DeLaSalle
All Male School
Head Coach:  Bob Landouceur 1979-2012
                      1979-2007  (333-20-3)  Winning Pct .935
1982-2006   22 CIF Section Championships
1982  2A 12-0
1984  3A 11-1 
1985  3A 12-0 
1986  4A 12-0
1987  4A 11-1
1988  4A 13-0 
1989  4A 11-2 
1990  4A 13-0
1991  4A 12-1
1992-2003  Division I 151-0-0 (12 years Undefeated)
2004  Division I   8-3-2 Won Championship
2005  Division I  11-2  Won Championship
2006  Division I  13-1  Won Championship   State Championship Division L-Canyon Country 27-13
2007  Division I  13-0  Won Championship   State Champions Division I W-Centennial Corona 37-31
2008  Division I  12-2  Won Championship   State Championship Division I L-Centennial Corona 21-16
2009  Division I  11-2  Won Championship   State Champions Open Division W-Crenshaw 28-14
2010  Division I  14-0  Won Championship   State Champions Open Division W-Servite 48-8
2011  Division I  13-1  Won Championship   State Champions Open Division W-Westlake 35-0
2012  Division I  15-0  Won Championship   State Champions Open Division W-Centennial Corona 48-28
Coach Alumbaugh takes over De La Salle as Ladouceur steps down after 34 years.
2013  Division I  13-0 Won Championship   State Championship Open Division L-St John Bosco 20-14
2014 Division I  13-0 Won Championship   State Championship Open Division W-Centennial Corona  63-42
2015 Division I 13-1 Won Championship  State Championship Open Division W-Centennial Corona 28-21

Horizontal Divider 26

Football Champions
1912       Los Angeles        Ralph Noble       I
1913       Manual Arts       Otto Fritsch        I
1914       Manual Arts       Otto Fritsch        I
1915       Poly       Ron Hazlett         I
1916       Manual Arts       Harry Troner      I
1917       Manual Arts       Sid Foster            I
1918       No Playoffs (Flu Epidemic)           N/A        N/A
1919       Manual Arts       Sid Foster            I
1920       Poly       Voyle Brennan  I
1921       Manual Arts       Sid Foster            I
1922       Franklin                Francis Daugherty            I
1923       Los Angeles        Herb White         I
1924       Los Angeles        Bruce Kirkpatrick              I
1925       Poly       Voyle Brennan  I
1926       Los Angeles        Ed Rich  I
1927       Hollywood          Vick Kelley          I
1928       Poly       Voyle Brennan  I
1929       Los Angeles        HS Horace Bresee            I
1930       Fremont              George Dirckx,  I
1930       Lincoln  Jim Tunney         I
1930       Manual Arts       Jim Blewett        I
1931       Fremont              George Dirckx   I
1932       Los Angeles        Horace Bresee  I
1933       Fremont              George Dirckx   I
1934       Manual Arts       Jim Blewett        I
1935       Lincoln  Jim Tunney         I
1936       Manual Arts       Jim Blewett        I
1937       Manual Arts       Jim Blewett        Major
1937       San Fernando    Mike Cinno         Minor
1938       Los Angeles        Bert LaBruchene              Major
1938       Roosevelt            Tom Denny         Minor
1939       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1940       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1941       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1942       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1943       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1944       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1945       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1946       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1947       No Playoffs (WWII)         N/A        N/A
1948       Fremont              Harry Edelson    I
1949       Fremont              Harry Edelson    I
1950       Fremont              Harry Edelson    I
1951       No Playoffs         N/A        N/A
1952       Manual Arts       Jim Blewett        I
1953       San Fernando    Orlie Schmidt     I
1954       Manual Arts       Jim Blewett        I
1955       South Gate         Joe Seminano    I
1956       No Playoffs Held              N/A        N/A
1957       Manual Arts       Jim Blewett        I
1958       Banning                Paul Huebner    I
1959       Huntington Park               Ray Vernoy         I
1960       Banning                Paul Huebner    I
1961       Manual Arts       Jim Blewett        I
1962       Manual Arts       Jim Bewett         I
1963       Birmingham        George Goff      I
1964       Gardena              Stan Smith          I
1965       Los Angeles        Jim Pendelton   I
1966       Carson Gene Vollnogle I
1967       San Fernando    Phil Lozano         I
1968       Canoga Park       Jim Mathleson  I
1969       Gardena              Dick Enright        I
1970       Granada Hills      Jack Neumeier  I
1970       Carson Gene Vollnogle I
1972       Carson Gene Vollnogle I
1973       Gardena              Ralph Vidal          I
1974       San Fernando    Bill Marsh            I
1975       San Fernando    Bill Marsh            4A
1975       Wilson Vic Cuccia            3A
1975 4A San Fernando - Bill Marsh
1976 4A Banning - Chris Ferragamo
1977 4A Banning - Chris Ferragamo
1978 4A Banning - Chris Ferragamo
1979 4A Banning - Chris Ferragamo
1980 4A Banning - Chris Ferragamo
1981 4A Banning - Chris Ferragamo
1982 4A Carson - Gene Vollnogle
1983 4A Banning - Chris Ferragamo
1984 4A Carson - Gene Vollnogle
1985 4A Banning - Chris Ferragamo
1986 4A Carson - Gene Vollnogle
1987 4A Granada Hills - Daryl Stroh
1988 4A Carson - Gene Vollnogle
1989 4A Dorsey - Paul Knox
1990 4A Carson - Gene Vollnogle
1991 4A Dorsey - Paul Knox
1992 4A Sylmar - Jeff Engilman
1993 4A Carson - David Williams
1994 4A Sylmar -Jeff Engilman
1995 4A Dorsey - Paul Knox
1996 4A San Pedro - Mike Walsh
1997 4A San Pedro - Mike Walsh

3A Football Champions
1975 3A Wilson - Vic Cuccia
1976 3A Wilson - Vic Cuccia
1977 3A Wilson - Vic Cuccia
1978 3A Wilson - Stan Katase
1979 3A Chatsworth - Myron Gibford
1980 3A Van Nuys/Narbonne - Ray Caldiron
1981 3A Canoga Park/Van Nuys - Ed McCarth/Doug Kamon
1982 3A Dorsey - Glenn Bell
1983 3A Manual Arts - Jeff Engilman
1984 3A Manual Arts - Jeff Engilman
1985 3A Fairfax - Dennis Funong
1986 3A Vacant
1987 3A Westchester - Larry Wein
1988 3A South Gate - Gary Cordray
1989 3A Franklin - Armando Gonzalez
1990 3A Poly - Fred Cuccia
1991 3A Crenshaw - Robert Garrett
1992 3A San Pedro - Mike Walsh
1993 3A San Pedro - Mike Walsh
1994 3A Bell - Henry Santiago
1995 3A Reseda - Joel Schaeffer
1996 3A Wilson - Eddie Martinez
1997 3A El Camino Real - Richard Hayashida

2A Football Champions
1976 2A Franklin - Armando Gonzalez
1979 2A Jordan - Henry Washington
1980 2A Jordan - Henry Washington
1981 2A Garfield - Vic Loya
1982 2A Marshall - Dan Beanie
1983 2A Franklin - Armando Gonzalez
1984 2A Roosevelt - Ken Fujinaga
1985 2A Roosevelt - David Endow
1986 2A Reseda - Joel Schaeffer
1987 2A South Gate - Gary Cordray

Horizontal Divider 26

City Football Champions
1998 Taft - Troy Starr
1999 Carson - John Aguirre
2000 Banning - Ed Lalau
2001 Dorsey - Paul Knox
2002 Birmingham - Ed Croson
2003 Carson - John Aguirre
2004 Birmingham - Ed Croson 36-13 Dorsey
2005 Crenshaw - Robert Garrett 20-14 Taft
2006 Birmingham - Ed Croson 45-7 San Pedro
2007 Birmingham - Ed Croson 41-6 Carson
2008 San Pedro/Narbonne - Mike Walsh/Manuel Douglas 21-21 Tie
Invitational Champions
1998 Division Champion Chatsworth - William Coan
1999 Banning - Ed Lalau
2000 Gardena - Marshall Jones
2001 Narbonne - J.R. Munoz
2002 Narbonne - Manuel Douglas
2003 Fremont - Peter Duffy
2004 Fairfax - Shane Cox 24-18 South Gate
2005 Eagle Rock - Jerry Chou 36-35 Marshall
2006 Eagle Rock - Jerry Chou 21-17 Garfield
2007 Garfield - Lorenzo Hernandez
2008 Arleta - Jeff Engilman

8-Man Champions
2007 Fulton College Prep
2008 View Park Charter
2009 View Park Charter

Division I
2009 Crenshaw - Robert Garrett 34-14 Narbonne
2010 Crenshaw Robert Garrett 45-7 Carson
2011 Narbonne Manuel Douglas 48-32 Carson

Division II
2009 Hamilton - Ernest King
2010 Fairfax - Shane Cox
2011 South East Derwin Henderson 51-34 Marshall


Division III
2010 View Park Robert Ambers
2011  View Park Robert Ambers 36-6 Animo

Horizontal Divider 26

LA City Girls Volleyball Champions
1973 4A Banning
1974-87 4A Palisades
1988 4A Carson
1989-93 4A Palisades
1994 4A Chatsworth
1995 4A Roosevelt
1996 4A Westchester
1997 4A Palisades
1998 4A Palisades

1981 3A Roosevelt
1982 3A Roosevelt
1983 3A Fairfax
1984 3A Roosevelt
1985 3A Roosevelt
1986 3A Roosevelt
1987 3A Bell
1988 3A Garfield
1989 3A Garfield
1990 3A Marshall
1991 3A Narbonne
1992 3A Van Nuys
1993 3A Van Nuys
1994 3A Sylmar
1995 3A Sylmar
1996 3A Sylmar
1997 3A Poly
1998 3A Fremont

1999 City - Taft
2000 City - Sylmar
2001 City - Van Nuys
2002 City - Van Nuys
2003 City - Palisades
2004 City - San Pedro
2005 City - San Pedro
2006 City - Taft
2007 City - Palisades
2008 City - Palisades

1999 Invitational - Marshall
2000 Invitational - Carson
2001 Invitational - San Pedro
2002 Inivitational - Roosevelt
2003 Invitational - Verdugo Hills
2004 Invitational - Sylmar
2005 Invitational - Elizabeth LC
2006 Invitational - Chatsworth
2007 Invitational - Verdugo Hills
2008 Invitational - Taft

2006 Small Schools - Elizabeth LC
2007 Small Schools - Elizabeth LC
2008 Small Schools - Elizabeth LC

Division I
2009  Granada Hills
2010  Granada Hills
2011  Granada Hills

Division II
2009  Taft
2010  Palisades
2011  Palisades

Small Schools (SS)
2009  Foshay LC
2010  Elizabeth
2011  Elizabeth

Horizontal Divider 26

LA City Boys Volleyball Champions
1974 4A Palisades
1975 4A University
1976 4A Palisades
1977 4A Palisades
1978 4A Palisades
1979 4A Westchester
1980 4A Westchester
1981 4A Chatsworth
1982 4A Palisades
1983 4A San Pedro
1984 4A Chatsworth
1985 4A University
1986 4A Palisades
1987 4A University
1988 4A Palisades
1989 4A Chatsworth
1990 4A Taft
1991 4A Palisades
1992 4A University
1993 4A Palisades
1994 4A University
1995 4A University
1996 4A University
1997 4A Granada Hills
1998 4A Palisades

1986 3A Granada Hills
1987 3A Granada Hills
1988 3A Reseda
1989 3A Reseda
1990 3A Monroe
1991 3A Venice
1992 3A Venice
1993 3A Marshall
1994 3A Marshall
1995 3A Fairfax
1996 3A Marshall
1997 3A Eagle Rock
1998 3A Monroe

1999 City Taft
2000 City Taft
2001 City Taft
2002 City Chatsworth
2003 City Chatsworth
2004 City Chatsworth
2005 City Chatsworth
2006 City Granada Hills
2007 City Granada Hills
2008 City Palisades
2009 City Granada Hills

1999 Invitational Kennedy
2000 Invitational North Hollywood
2001 Invitational University
2002 Invitational Marshall
2003 Invitational Westchester
2004 Invitational Reseda
2005 Invitational Birmingham
2006 Invitational San Pedro
2007 Invitational Cleveland
2008 Invitational Jordan
2009 Invitational King Drew

2007 SS Northridge
2008 SS Northridge
2009 SS Elizabeth

Horizontal Divider 26

LA City Girls Basketball Champions
1981 Locke Art Webb 63-47 Kennedy
1982 Kennedy Craig Raub

1983 4A Locke Art Webb 46-44 Kennedy
1983 3A Granada Hills Carolyn Gunny 56-50 Van Nuys
1984 4A Locke Art Webb 54-48 Dorsey
1984 3A Fairfax Jo Ann Heller 52-49 Jordan
1985 4A Locke Art Webb 47-38 Kennedy
1985 3A Crenshaw Marion Flowers 64-58 Fairfax
1986 4A Kennedy Craig Raub 61-52 Washington
1986 3A San Pedro Joe Orona 48-35 Hamilton
1987 4A Kennedy Craig Raub 47-42 Crenshaw
1987 3A Reseda Andrea Francola 69-65 No. Hollywood
1988 4A Westchester B. Pendleton 56-34 Washington
1988 3A Reseda Andrea Francola 64-52 No. Hollywood
1989 4A Washington Phil Chase 66-48 Crenshaw
1989 3A Marshall Wendy Triplett 56-45 Roosevelt
1990 4A Washington Phil Chase 65-49 Van Nuys
1990 3A Marshall Wendy Triplett 45-32 University

1991 4A Washington Phil Chase 64-34 Crenshaw
1991 3A Roosevelt Lorenzo Garcia 56-41 Huntington Park
1992 4A Washington Phil Chase 56-38 Banning
1992 3A Granada Hills Carolyn Gunny 50-42 Roosevelt
1993 4A Crenshaw Major Dennis 72-50 No. Hollywood
1993 3A Jefferson Paul Goulding 60-53 Narbonne
1994 4A Crenshaw Marion Flowers 69-63 Roosevelt
1994 3A Banning David DeLaby Gardena
1995 4A Crenshaw Marion Flowers 56-46 Washington
1995 3A Narbonne Maria Johnson 47-40 Chatsworth
1996 4A Washington Julie Rousseau 73-50 Palisades
1996 3A Dorsey Ken Turner 47-45 Chatsworth
1997 4A Crenshaw Greg Cobbs 73-53 Narbonne
1997 3A Hamilton Mark Mizuno 47-40 Gardena
1998 4A Vacated

1998 3A Bell Sallie Fujii 64-50 Fairfax
1999 City Palisades Joi Tanita 36-9 Washington
1999 Invitational Wilson Mike Guzman 45-39 Hamilton
2000 City Narbonne James Anderson 68-35 Palisades
2000 Invitational Franklin Wayne Nagata 46-32 Marshall
2001 City Narbonne James Anderson 67-50 Westchester
2001 Invitational El Camino Real Lori Chandler 73-59 Granada Hills
2002 City Narbonne James Anderson 68-35 Palisades
2002 Invitational Washington 46-32 King Drew
2003 City Narbonne James Anderson 41-40 Sylmar
2003 Invitational Hamilton Mark Mizuno 38-36 Palisades
2004 City Crenshaw Major Dennis 51-49 Narbonne
2004 Invitational Gardena Debbie Sanchez 47-46 Jefferson
2005 City Narbonne James Anderson 53-43 Chatsworth
2005 Invitational Manual Arts Trent Cornelius 40-24 Taft
2006 City Vacated
2006 Invitational Roosevelt Dina Mayeda 58-56 University

2007 City Taft Mark Drucker 39-36 Washington
2007 Invitational Fairfax Judi Edwards 46-37 Roosevelt
2007 SS View Park Denise Woods 54-43  LACES

2008 City Narbonne Victoria Sanders 68-57 Chatsworth
2008 Invitational El Camino Raquel Alotis 48-42 University
2008 SS View Park Denise Woods 73-57 LACES

2009 Div I Carson W. Marcel Sanders 53-47 Narbonne
2009 Div II El Camino Real Raquel Alotis 51-33 Granada Hills
2009 Div III Birmingham Hollie Wilson 55-44 Monroe
2009 SS LACES David Smith 55-39 View Park
2010 Div I Carson W. Marcel Sanders 64-55 Narbonne

2010 Div II Palisades Torino Johnson 62-44 South East
2010 Div III Monroe Quincy Brooks 66-27 Reseda
2010 SS LACES David Smith 59-43 View Park
2011 Div I Narbonne 50-44 Fairfax
2011 Div II Palisades 53-49 Monroe
2011 Div III University 62-46 Marshall
2011 SS Elizabeth 53-38 Dantzler
2012 Div I Taft Jason Hart 56-42 Dorsey
2012 Div II El Camino Real  
David Rebibo  62-53 Garfield
2012 Div III Bell 
Alexander Del Hierro     45-39  Grant
2012 SS 
Animo SLA  Louis Nelson   49-47 View Park



Horizontal Divider 26

Boys Basketball Champions
Year Division Team Coach Final Runner-Up
1947 Fairfax Keith Lloyd 56-39 Van Nuys
1948 Venice Ben McFarland 27-25 University
1949 Washington Norm Scachter 54-43 Jefferson
1950 No Champion
1951 Jefferson Larry Hanson 80-54 Hollywood
1952 San Pedro Bob Bell 50-43 Polytechnic
1953 Los Angeles Horace Bresee 41-35 Hollywood
1954 University Jerry Marvin 41-39 Hollywood
1955 Jefferson Larry Hanson 58-55 Jordan
1956 Jordan John Randolph 64-57 Jefferson
1957 Manual Arts Don Carlson 57-44 San Fernando
1958 Jefferson Larry Hanson 69-50 Hollywood
1959 Fremont Bill Thayer 77-68 No. Hollywood
1960 Fremont Bill Thayer 81-63 No. Hollywood
1961 Polytechnic Nelson Burton 52-37 Manual Arts
1962 Fremont Bill Thayer 61-59 Jefferson
1963 Fremont Bill Thayer 61-58 Jefferson
1964 Granada Hills Al Stone 71-68 Roosevelt
1965 Jefferson Larry Hanson 80-59 Hamilton
1966 Jordan John Randolph 101-100 Jefferson
1967 Fremont Gaston Green 81-66 Manual Arts
1968 Manual Arts Jim Ryan 71-70 Roosevelt
1969 Palisades Jerry Marvin 85-57 Reseda
1970 Jordan Bobby Brown 64-53 Palisades
1971 Crenshaw Willie West 71-66 Jordan
1972 Jefferson Larry Hanson 83-74 Fremont
1973 Crenshaw Willie West 71-66 Jordan
1974 Crenshaw Willie West 62-56 Fremont
1975 Fremont David Yanai 55-36 Crenshaw

1976 4A Dorsey John Haydel 75-60 Crenshaw
1977 4A Manual Arts Reggie Morris 61-46 Westchester
1978 4A Crenshaw Willie West 69-64 Kennedy
1979 4A Crenshaw Willie West 109-67 Manual Arts
1980 4A Crenshaw Willie West 66-62 Kennedy
1981 4A Manual Arts Reggie Morris 82-69 Crenshaw
1982 4A Carson Dick Acres 77-69 Banning
1983 4A Banning Don Nichols 62-61 Crenshaw
1984 4A Crenshaw Willie West 112-59 Westchester
1985 4A Crenshaw Willie West 73-62 Manual Arts
1986 4A Crenshaw Willie West 95-79 Cleveland
1987 4A Fairfax Harvey Kitani 86-58 Cleveland
1988 4A Crenshaw Willie West 83-67 Manual Arts
1989 4A Crenshaw Willie West 85-72 Manual Arts
1990 4A Manual Arts R. Simpson 84-72 Crenshaw
1991 4A Westchester Ed Azzam 87-81 Manual Arts
1992 4A Westchester Ed Azzam 87-71 Crenshaw
1993 4A Crenshaw Willie West 92-71 Dorsey
1994 4A Crenshaw Willie West 96-77 Dorsey
1995 4A Crenshaw Willie West 78-76 Fairfax
1996 4A Crenshaw Willie West 81-80 Fremont
1997 4A Crenshaw Willie West 87-80 Westchester
1998 4A Westchester Ed Azzam 78-62 Manual Arts

1976 3A Granada Hills Barry Bass 74-55 Banning
1977 3A Carson Dick Acres 69-59 Polytechnic
1978 3A Fairfax Steve Miller 60-54 No. Hollywood
1979 3A Fairfax Steve Miller 52-51 Taft
1980 3A Taft John Furlong 74-60 Jordan
1981 3A Cleveland Greg Herrick 43-35 Chatsworth
1982 3A Cleveland Greg Herrick 82-68 Jordan
1983 3A Reseda Bill Hughes 54-41 Canoga Park
1984 3A Reseda Bill Hughes 51-39 Wilson
1985 3A Fairfax Harvey Kitani 71-51 Venice
1986 3A Marshall Sandy Greentree 62-47 University
1987 3A Granada Hills Bob Johnson 60-55 Birmingham
1988 3A Jordan R. Wilson 56-41 Grant
1989 3A Fremont Sam Sullivan 65-48 Los Angeles
1990 3A No. Hollywood Steve Miller 76-71 Fremont
1991 3A Fremont Sam Sullivan 70-37 No. Hollywood
1992 3A Fremont Sam Sullivan 77-61 South Gate
1993 3A Banning Marc Paez 59-58 Monroe
1994 3A Banning Marc Paez Roosevelt
1995 3A Franklin Robin Cardona 64-57 Birmingham
1996 3A Van Nuys K. Kanemura 70-65 Canoga Park
1997 3A Bell Randy Kiehm 60-57 Franklin
1998 3A Sylmar Bort Escoto 53-48 Birmingham

1999 City Manual Arts R. Simpson 79-65 Fairfax
2000 City Westchester Ed Azzam 82-62 Crenshaw
2001 City Westchester Ed Azzam 109-80 Fremont
2002 City Westchester Ed Azzam 57-50 Fairfax
2003 City Westchester Ed Azzam 66-56 Fairfax
2004 City Taft Derrick Taylor 64-60 Fairfax
2005 City Westchester Ed Azzam 69-58 Fairfax
2006 City Westchester Ed Azzam 68-58 Taft
2007 City Fairfax Harvey Kitani 55-46 Westchester
2008 City Taft Derrick Taylor 65-55 Fairfax

1999 Invitational Polytechnic Jay Werner 59-53 Jefferson
2000 Invitational Manual Arts R. Simpson 49-47 No. Hollywood
2001 Invitational Narbonne Marco Pantoja 85-53 Jordan
2002 Invitational University Jim Nakabara 87-77 Reseda
2003 Invitational King Drew Chris Francis 66-53 No. Hollywood
2004 Invitational King Drew Chris Francis 49-37 Jordan
2005 Invitational Gardena Roosevelt Wilson 73-68 Granada Hills
2006 Invitational San Pedro John Bobich 54-49 Cleveland
2007 Invitational Bell Alexander Del Hierro 56-46 Hamilton
2008 Invitational University Steven Ackerman 48-41 Eagle Rock

2007 Small Schools View Park James Wilks LACES
2008 Small Schools View Park Brian Taylor 67-49 LACES

2009 Division I Westchester Ed Azzam 60-55 Taft
2009 Division II Reseda Keith Higgins 79-66 University
2009 Division SS LACES Ernest Baskerville 77-70 View Park
2010 Division I Westchester Ed Azzam 70-60 Taft
2010 Division II San Pedro John Bobich 65-47 University
2010 Division III Verdugo Hills Jared Gibson 60-52 El Camino Real
2010 SS LACES Manasa Chanaiwa 58-56 View Park
2011 Division I Taft Jeff Hughes 66-62 Westchester
2011 Division II Narbonne Ryan Quinlan 74-56 University
2011 Division III Chatsworth Scott Switalla 66-61 Garfield
2011 Division SS View Park Don Turner 80-67 LACES
2012 Div I Taft 51-42 Dorsey
2012 Div II El Camino 62-53 Garfield
2012 Div III Bell 45-39 Grant
2012 SS Animo 49-47 View Park

Horizontal Divider 26

LA City Baseball Champions
1943 Fremont 2-0 Bell
1944 Washington 4-3 Los Angeles
1945 Dorsey 16-2 Los Angeles
1946 Fremont 3-2 Washington
1947 Fremont 10-7 San Pedro
1048 Fremont 6-4 Dorsey
1949 Fairfax 5-4 North Hollywood
1950 Dorsey 7-3 San Pedro
1951 Washington 33-0 San Pedro
1952 Garfield 3-2 Manual Arts
1953 Wilson 9-7 Bell
1954 Dorsey 8-1 Van Nuys
1955 South Gate 4-2 Dorsey
1956 Garfield 6-1 South Gate
1957 North Hollywood 5-3 Washington
1958 Dorsey 18-5 San Fernando
1959 Van Nuys 7-3 Belmont
1960 South Gate 6-1 San Fernando
1961 Banning 10-0 Wilson
1962 Washington 9-6 San Pedro
1963 Fremont 6-0 Banning
1964 Birmingham 2-0 Grant
1965 Cleveland 8-3 Carson
1966 Birmingham 6-3 Monroe
1967 Venice 4-1 Westchester
1968 Gardena 6-4 Carson
1969 Birmingham 1-0 Monroe
1070 Wilson 5-2 Cleveland
1971 Monroe 1-0 Fremont
1972 Venice 1-0 Dorsey
1973 Sylmar 3-2 Kennedy
1974 Monroe 9-8 Taft
1975 Granada Hills 4-3 Westchester
1976 Granada Hills 2-1 Monroe
1977 Cleveland 5-4 Carson
1978 Granada Hills 4-2 Polytechnic
1979 Granada Hills 10-4 Crenshaw
1980 Sylmar 6-2 North Hollywood
1981 Kennedy 4-2 Banning
1982 Cleveland 13-0 Palisades

LA City Baseball Champions
1983 4A Chatsworth 8-7 Sylmar
1984 4A Granada Hills 15-4 El Camio Real
1985 4A Kennedy 10-9 Banning
1986 4A Grant 5-1Granada Hills
1987 4A Canoga Park 5-4 Polytechnic
1988 4A Monroe 3-2 San Fernando
1989 4A Kennedy 4-3 Palisades
1990 4A Chatsworth 3-2 El Camino Real
1991 4A San Fernando 3-2 Banning
1992 4A San Pedro 6-3 Polytechnic
1993 4A El Camino Real 7-6 Chatsworth
1994 4A El Camino Real 7-6 Chatsworth
1995 4A Kennedy 3-1 Carson
1996 4A Kennedy 5-4 Polytechnic
1997 4A El Camino Real 13-11 Banning
1998 4A El Camino Real 5-2 Chatsworth

1983 3A Westchester 7-4 Palisades
1984 3A Venice 3-2 Westchester
1985 3A Venice 8-5 Palisades
1986 3A Venice 11-3 Huntington Park
1987 3A Bell 7-5 Venice
1988 3A University 6-2 Bell
1989 3A Franklin 3-2 Bell
1990 3A Fairfax 5-2 Washington
1991 3A Narbonne 5-1 Franklin
1992 3A Fremont 8-6 Crenshaw
1993 3A South Gate 9-5 Crenshaw
1994 3A Franklin 2-1 Huntington Park
1995 3A South Gate 9-3 Narbonne
1996 3A South Gate 3-2 Narbonne
1997 3A Garfield 8-6 Washington
1998 3A Wilson 1-0 South Gate

1999 CIty Chatsworth 17-7 Polytechnic
2000 City Kennedy 4-2 El Camino Real
2001 City Chatsworth 2-1 Roosevelt
2002 City Cleveland 1-0 Sylmar
2002 Invitational Granada Hills 5-2 Narbonne
2003 City Chatsworth 3-0 Carson
2003 Invitational Palisades 10-0 Granada Hills
2004 City Chatswoth 7-1 San Pedro
2004 Invitational Granada Hills 2-1 Birmingham
2005 City El Camino Real 5-1 Chatsworth
2005 Invitational Bell 5-4 Carson
2006 City Kennedy 4-2 Chatsworth
2006 Invitational Granada Hills 5-3 Birmingham
2007 City Chatsworth 2-1 Cleveland
2007 Invitational Westchester 3-2 Granada Hills
2007 Small School LACES 4-3 Arleta
2008 City Chatsworth 5-1 Narbonne
2008 Div II Granada Hills 1-0 Bell
2008 SS Maywood 4-2 SOCES
2009 Div I Chatsworth 9-0 Cleveland
2009 Div II Westchester 11-1 Monroe
2009 Div III SOCES 6-5 Maywood
2010 City El Camino Real 9-8 San Pedro
2010 Div II  Westchester 10-3 Venice
2010 Div III  Maywood 9-2 West Adams
2011 Div I  San Fernando 8-6 Chatsworth
2011 Div II Wilson 2-0 North Hollywood
2011 Div III LACES 11-1 SOCES
2012 Div I El Camino Real 5-4 Chatsworth
2012 Div II North Hollywood 10-5 South Gate
2012 Div III Community Harvest 8-7 Animo Venice

Horizontal Divider 26