HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Tennis (Men's)
1946 Southern California 9-6 William & Mary
1947 William & Mary 10-4 Rice
1948 William & Mary 6-5 San Francisco
1949 San Francisco 7-4 Rollins, Tulane, Washington
1950 UCLA 11-5 California, Southern California
1951 Southern California 9-7 Cincinnati
1952 UCLA 11-5 California, Southern California
1953 UCLA 11-6 California
1954 UCLA 15-10 Southern California
1955 Southern California 12-7 Texas
1956 UCLA 15-14 Southern California
1957 Michigan 10-9 Tulane
1958 Southern California 13-9 Stanford
1959 Notre Dame, Tulane 8
1960 UCLA 18-8 Southern California
1961 UCLA 17-16 Southern California
1962 Southern California 22-12 UCLA
1963 Southern California 27-19 UCLA
1964 Southern California 26-25 UCLA
1965 UCLA 31-13 Miami (Fla.)
1966 Southern California 27-23 UCLA
1967 Southern California 28-23 UCLA
1968 Southern California 31-23 Rice
1969 Southern California 35-23 UCLA
1970 UCLA 26-22 Trinity (Tex.), Rice
1971 UCLA 35-27 Trinity (Tex.)
1972 Trinity (Tex.) 36-30 Stanford
1973 Stanford 33-28 Southern California
1974 Stanford 30-25 Southern California
1975 UCLA 27-20 Miami (Fla.)
1976 Southern California, UCLA 21
1977 Stanford 5-4 Trinity (Tex.)
1978 Stanford 6-3 UCLA
1979 UCLA 5-3 Trinity (Tex.)
1980 Stanford 5-3 California
1981 Stanford 5-1 UCLA
1982 UCLA 5-1 Pepperdine
1983 Stanford 5-4 Southern Methodist
1984 UCLA 5-4 Stanford
1985 Georgia 5-1 UCLA
1986 Stanford 5-2 Pepperdine
1987 Georgia 5-1 UCLA
1988 Stanford 5-2 LSU
1989 Stanford 5-3 Georgia
1990 Stanford 5-2 Tennessee
1991 Southern California 5-2 Georgia
1992 Stanford 5-0 Notre Dame
1993 Southern California 5-3 Georgia
1994 Southern California 4-3 Stanford
1995 Stanford 4-0 Mississippi
1996 Stanford 4-1 UCLA
1997 Stanford 4-0 Georgia
1998 Stanford 4-0 Georgia
1999 Georgia 4-3 UCLA
2000 Stanford 4-0 Va. Commonwealth
2001 Georgia 4-1 Tennessee
2002 Southern California 4-1 Georgia
2003 Illinois 4-1 Vanderbilt
2004 Baylor 4-0 UCLA
2005 UCLA 4-3 Baylor
2006 Pepperdine 4-2 Georgia
2007 Georgia 4-0 Illinois
2008 Georgia 4-2 Texas
2009 Southern California 4-1 Ohio St.

Tennis (Men's) Doubles Champions
Year Doubles Champion School
1883 Joseph Clark and Howard Taylor Harvard (spring)
Howard Taylor and R.E. Presbrey Harvard (fall)
1884 Wallace P. Knapp and William V.S. Thorne Yale
1885 Wallace P. Knapp and Arthur L. Shipman Yale
1886 Wallace P. Knapp and William L. Thacher Yale
1887 P.S. Sears and Quincy Shaw Harvard
1888 V.G. Hall and Oliver Campbell Columbia
1889 Oliver Campbell and A.E. Wright Columbia
1890 Quincy Shaw and S.T. Chase Harvard
1891 Fred Hovey and Robert Wrenn Harvard
1892 Robert Wrenn and F.B. Winslow Harvard
1893 Malcolm Chace and C.R. Budlong Brown
1894 Malcolm Chace and Arthur E. Foote Yale
1895 Malcolm Chace and Arthur E. Foote Yale
1896 Leo Ware and W.M. Scudder Harvard
1897 Leo Ware and Malcolm Whitman Harvard
1898 Leo Ware and Malcolm Whitman Harvard
1899 Holcombe Ward and Dwight Davis Harvard
1900 Fred Alexander and Raymond Little Princeton
1901 H.A. Plummer and Samuel L. Russell Yale
1902 William Clothier and E.W. Leonard Harvard
1903 Fredrick Colston and E. Clapp Yale
1904 Karl Behr and G. Bodman Yale
1905 E.B. Dewhurst and H.B. Register Penn
1906 Howard S. Wells and Albert Spaulding Yale
1907 Nat Niles and A.S. Dabney Harvard
1908 H.M. Tilden and A. Thayer Penn
1909 Wallace Johnson and A. Thayer Penn
1910 Dean Mathey and Burnham Dell Princeton
1911 Dean Mathey and C.T. Butler Princeton
1912 George Church and W.H. Mace Princeton
1913 Watson Washburn and J.J. Armstrong Harvard
1914 Richard Williams and Richard Harte Harvard
1915 Richard Williams and Richard Harte Harvard
1916 G. Colket Caner and Richard Harte Harvard
1919 Charles Garland and K.N. Hawks Yale
1920 Amos Wilder and Leland Wiley Yale
1921 Brooks Fenno and William Feibleman Harvard
1922 James Davies and Philip Neer Stanford
1923 Lew White and Louis Thalheimer Texas
1924 Lew White and Louis Thalheimer Texas
1925 Gervais Hills and Gerald Stratford California
1926 Edward Chandler and Tom Stow California
1927 John Van Ryn and Kenneth Appel Princeton
1928 Ralph McElvenny and Alan Herrington Stanford
1929 Benjamin Gorchakoff and Arthur Kussman Occidental
1930 Dolf Muehleisen and Robert Muench California
1931 Bruce Barnes and Karl Kamrath Texas
1932 Keith Gledhill and Joseph Coughlin Stanford
1933 Joseph Coughlin and Sam Lee Stanford
1934 Gene Mako and Phillip Castlen SouthernCalifornia
1935 Richard Bennett and Paul Newton California
1936 Bennett Dey and William Seward Stanford
1937 Richard Bennett and Paul Newton California
1938 Joseph Hunt and Lewis Wetherell SouthernCalifornia
1939 Douglas Imhoff and Robert Peacock California
1940 Lawrence Dee and James Wade Stanford
1941 Charles Olewine and Charles Mattman Southern California
1942 Lawrence Dee and Frederick Schroeder Stanford
1943 John Hickman and Walter Driver Texas
1944 John Hickman and Felix Kelley Texas
1945 Francisco Segura and Thomas Burke Miami (Fla.)
1946 Robert Falkenburg and Thomas Falkenburg Southern California
1947 Sam Match and Bob Curtis Rice
1948 Fred Kovaleski and Bernard Bartzen William & Mary
1949 James Brink and Fred Fisher Washington
1950 Herbert Flam and Gene Garrett UCLA
1951 Earl Cochell and Hugh Stewart Southern California
1952 Clifton Mayne and Hugh Ditzler California
1953 Robert Perry and Lawrence Huebner UCLA
1954 Robert Perry and Ronald Livingston UCLA
1955 Francisco Contreras and Joaquin Reyes Southern California
1956 Alejandro Olmedo and Francisco Contreras Southern California
1957 Crawford Henry and Ronald Holmberg Tulane
1958 Alejandro Olmedo and Edward Atkinson Southern California
1959 Crawford Henry and Ronald Holmberg Tulane
1960 Larry Nagler and Allen Fox UCLA
1961 Rafael Osuna and Ramsey Earnhart Southern California
1962 Rafael Osuna and Ramsey Earnhart Southern California
1963 Rafael Osuna and Dennis Ralston Southern California
1964 Dennis Ralston and William Bond Southern California
1965 Ian Crookenden and Arthur Ashe UCLA
1966 Ian Crookenden and Charles Pasarell UCLA
1967 Stan Smith and Bob Lutz Southern California
1968 Stan Smith and Bob Lutz Southern California
1969 Joaquin Loyo-Mayo and Marcelo Lara Southern California
1970 Pat Cramer and Luis Garcia Miami (Fla.)
1971 Haroon Rahim and Jeff Borowiak UCLA
1972 Alex Mayer and Roscoe Tanner Stanford
1973 Alex Mayer and Jim Delaney Stanford
1974 John Whitlinger and Jim Delaney Stanford
1975 Butch Walts and Bruce Manson Southern California
1976 Peter Fleming and Ferdi Taygan UCLA
1977 Bruce Manson and Chris Lewis Southern California
1978 John Austin and Bruce Nichols UCLA
1979 Erick Iskersky and Ben McKown Trinity (Tex.)
1980 Mel Purcell and Rodney Harmon Tennessee
1981 David Pate and Karl Richter TCU
1982 Peter Doohan and Pat Serrat Arkansas
1983 Allen Miller and Ola Malmqvist Georgia
1984 Kelly Jones and Jerome Jones Pepperdine
1985 Kelly Jones and Carlos DiLaura Pepperdine
1986 Rick Leach and Tim Pawsat Southern California
1987 Rick Leach and Scott Melville Southern California
1988 Patrick Galbraith and Brian Garrow UCLA
1989 Eric Amend and Byron Black Southern California
1990 Doug Eisenman and Matt Lucena California
1991 Matt Lucena and Bent-Ove Pedersen California
1992 Chris Cocotos and Alex O'Brien Stanford
1993 David Blair and Mark Merklein Florida
1994 Laurent Miquelard and Joc Simmons Mississippi St.
1995 Mahesh Bhupahti and Ali Hamadeh Mississippi
1996 Justin Gimelstob and Srdjan Muskatirovic UCLA
1997 Luke Smith and Tim Blenkiron UNLV
1998 Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan Stanford
1999 K.J. Hippensteel and Ryan Wolters Stanford
2000 Cary Franklin and Graydon Oliver Illinois
2001 Matias Boeker and Travis Parrott Georgia
2002 Andrew Colombo and Mark Kovacs Auburn
2003 Rajeev Ram and Brian Wilson Illinois
2004 Sam Warburg and KC Corkery Stanford
2005 John Isner and Antonio Ruiz Georgia
2006 Kevin Anderson and Ryan Rowe Illinois
2007 Marco Born and Andreas Siljestrom Middle Tennessee State
2008 Robert Farah and Kaes Van't Hof Southern California
2009 Dominic Inglot and Michael Shabaz Virginia

Tennis (Men's) Individual Champions
Year Singles Champion School
1883 Joseph Clark Harvard (spring)
Howard Taylor Harvard (fall)
1884 Wallace P. Knapp Yale
1885 Wallace P. Knapp Yale
1886 G.M. Brinley Trinity (Conn.)
1887 P.S. Sears Harvard
1888 P.S. Sears Harvard
1889 Robert P. Huntington Yale
1890 Fred Hovey Harvard
1891 Fred Hovey Harvard
1892 William Larned Cornell
1893 Malcolm Chace Brown
1894 Malcolm Chace Yale
1895 Malcolm Chace Yale
1896 Malcolm Whitman Harvard
1897 S.G. Thompson Princeton
1898 Leo Ware Harvard
1899 Dwight Davis Harvard
1900 Raymond Little Princeton
1901 Fred Alexander Princeton
1902 William Clothier Harvard
1903 E.B. Dewhurst Penn
1904 Robert LeRoy Columbia
1905 E.B. Dewhurst Penn
1906 Robert LeRoy Columbia
1907 G. Peabody Gardner Harvard
1908 Nat Niles Harvard
1909 Wallace Johnson Penn
1910 R.A. Holden Yale
1911 E.H. Whitney Harvard
1912 George Church Princeton
1913 Richard Williams Harvard
1914 George Church Princeton
1915 Richard Williams Harvard
1916 G. Colket Caner Harvard
1919 Charles Garland Yale
1920 Lascelles Banks Yale
1921 Philip Neer Stanford
1922 Lucien Williams Yale
1923 Carl Fischer Phila. Osteo.
1924 Wallace Scott Washington
1925 Edward Chandler California
1926 Edward Chandler California
1927 Wilmer Allison Texas
1928 Julius Seligson Lehigh
1929 Berkeley Bell Texas
1930 Clifford Sutter Tulane
1931 Keith Gledhill Stanford
1932 Clifford Sutter Tulane
1933 Jack Tidball UCLA
1934 Gene Mako Southern California
1935 Wilbur Hess Rice
1936 Ernest Sutter Tulane
1937 Ernest Sutter Tulane
1938 Frank Guernsey Rice
1939 Frank Guernsey Rice
1940 Donald McNeill Kenyon
1941 Joseph Hunt Navy
1942 Frederick Schroeder Stanford
1943 Francisco Segura Miami (Fla.)
1944 Francisco Segura Miami (Fla.)
1945 Francisco Segura Miami (Fla.)
1946 Robert Falkenburg Southern California
1947 Gardner Larned William & Mary
1948 Harry Likas San Francisco
1949 Jack Tuero Tulane
1950 Herbert Flam UCLA
1951 Tony Trabert Cincinnati
1952 Hugh Stewart Southern California
1953 Hamilton Richardson Tulane
1954 Hamilton Richardson Tulane
1955 Jose Aguero Tulane
1956 Alejandro Olmedo Southern California
1957 Barry MacKay Michigan
1958 Alejandro Olmedo Southern California
1959 Whitney Reed San Jose St.
1960 Larry Nagler UCLA
1961 Allen Fox UCLA
1962 Rafael Osuna Southern California
1963 Dennis Ralston Southern California
1964 Dennis Ralston Southern California
1965 Arthur Ashe UCLA
1966 Charles Pasarell UCLA
1967 Bob Lutz Southern California
1968 Stan Smith Southern California
1969 Joaquin Loyo-Mayo Southern California
1970 Jeff Borowiak UCLA
1971 Jim Connors UCLA
1972 Dick Stockton Trinity (Tex.)
1973 Alex Mayer Stanford
1974 John Whitlinger Stanford
1975 Bill Martin UCLA
1976 Bill Scanlon Trinity (Tex.)
1977 Matt Mitchell Stanford
1978 John McEnroe Stanford
1979 Kevin Curren Texas
1980 Robert Van't Hof Southern California
1981 Tim Mayotte Stanford
1982 Mike Leach Michigan
1983 Greg Holmes Utah
1984 Mikael Pernfors Georgia
1985 Mikael Pernfors Georgia
1986 Dan Goldie Stanford
1987 Andrew Burrow Miami (Fla.)
1988 Robby Weiss Pepperdine
1989 Donni Leaycraft LSU
1990 Steve Bryan Texas
1991 Jared Palmer Stanford
1992 Alex O'Brien Stanford
1993 Chris Woodruff Tennessee
1994 Mark Merklein Florida
1995 Sargis Sargsian Arizona St.
1996 Cecil Mamiit Southern California
1997 Luke Smith UNLV
1998 Bob Bryan Stanford
1999 Jeff Morrison Florida
2000 Alex Kim Stanford
2001 Matias Boeker Georgia
2002 Matias Boeker Georgia
2003 Amer Delic Illinois
2004 Benjamin Becker Baylor
2005 Benedikt Dorsch Baylor
2006 Benjamin Kohlleoffel UCLA
2007 Somdev Devvarman Virginia
2008 Somdev Devvarman Virginia
2009 Devin Britton Mississippi

Horizontal Divider 26

Tennis (Women's)
Team Champion
1982 Stanford 6-3 UCLA
1983 Southern California 8-1 Trinity (Tex)
1984 Stanford 6-0 Southern California
1985 Southern California 6-3 Miami (Fla)
1986 Stanford 5-4 Southern California
1987 Stanford 5-1 Georgia
1988 Stanford 5-2 Florida
1989 Stanford 5-0 UCLA
1990 Stanford 5-1 Florida
1991 Stanford 5-1 UCLA
1992 Florida 5-3 Texas
1993 Texas 5-2 Stanford
1994 Georgia 5-4 Stanford
1995 Texas 5-4 Florida
1996 Florida 5-2 Stanford
1997 Stanford 5-1 Florida
1998 Florida 5-1 Duke
1999 Stanford 5-2 Florida
2000 Georgia 5-4 Stanford
2001 Stanford 4-0 Vanderbilt
2002 Stanford 4-1 Florida
2003 Florida 4-3 Stanford
2004 Stanford 4-1 UCLA
2005 Stanford 4-0 Texas
2006 Stanford 4-1 Miami
2007 Georgia Tech 4-2 UCLA
2008 UCLA 4-0 California
2009 Duke 4-0 California
Tennis (Women's)
Individual Champions
1982 Alycia Moulton Stanford
1983 Beth Herr Southern California
1984 Lisa Spain Georgia
1985 Linda Gates Stanford
1986 Patty Fendick Stanford
1987 Patty Fendick Stanford
1988 Shaun Stafford Florida
1989 Sandra Birch Stanford
1990 Debbie Graham Stanford
1991 Sandra Birch Stanford
1992 Lisa Raymond Florida
1993 Lisa Raymond Florida
1994 Angela Lettiere Georgia
1995 Keri Phebus UCLA
1996 Jill Craybas Florida
1997 Lilia Osterloh Stanford
1998 Vanessa Webb Duke
1999 Zuzana Lesenarova San Diego
2000 Laura Granville Stanford
2001 Laura Granville Stanford
2002 Bea Bielik Wake Forest
2003 Amber Liu Stanford
2004 Amber Liu Stanford
2005 Zuzana Zemenova Baylor
2006 Suzi Babos California
2007 Audra Cohen Miami, Fla.
2008 Amanda McDowell Georgia Tech
2009 Mallory Cecil Duke

Tennis (Women's) Doubles Champion
1982 Heather Ludloff and Lynn Lewis UCLA
1983 Louise Allen and Gretchen Rush Trinity (Tex)
1984 Elise Burgin and Linda Gates Stanford
1985 Leigh Ann Eldredge and Linda Gates Stanford
1986 Lise Gregory and Ronni Reis Miami (Fla)
1987 Katrina Adams and Diane Donnelly Northwestern
1988 Allyson Cooper and Stella Sampras UCLA
1989 Jackie Holden and Claire Pollard Mississippi St
1990 Meredith McGrath and Teri Whitlinger Stanford
1991 Jillian Alexander and Nicole Arendt Florida
1992 Mamie Ceniza and Iwalani McCalla UCLA
1993 Alix Creek and Michelle Oldham Arizona
1994 Rebecca Jensen and Nora Koves Kansas
1995 Keri Phebus and Susie Starrett UCLA
1996 Dawn Buth and Stephanie Nickitas Florida
1997 Dawn Buth and Stephanie Nickitas Florida
1998 Amanda Augustus and Amy Jensen California
1999 Amanda Augustus and Amy Jensen California
2000 Claire Curran and Amy Jensen California
2001 Whitney Laiho and Jessica Lehnhoff Florida
2002 Lauren Kalvaria and Gabriela Lastra Stanford
2003 Christina Fusano and Raquel Kops-Jones California
2004 Daniela Bercek and Lauren Fisher UCLA
2005 Alice Barnes and Erin Burdette Stanford
2006 Cristelle Grier and Alexis Prousis Northwestern
2007 Sara Anundsen and Jenna Long North Carolina
2008 Tracey Lin and Riza Zalameda UCLA
2009 Mari Andersson and Jana Juricova California

Horizontal Divider 26

Enter content here



Enter content here