HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONS
1964* Salesian Br. Rudy Bertagnolli 5-0-1 Elsinore
1965* Pater Noster Tom Becker 2-1 St. John Bosco
1966** St. Bernard John Cooper 2-1 San Gabriel Mission
1967** San Gabriel Mission John Bristow 1-0 Damien
1968 San Gabriel Mission John Bristow 1-0 (OT) Salesian
1969 Valley Christian/Cerritos Fred Wind 2-1 South Torrance
1970 South Torrance Roger Bryant 1-0 Dominguez
1971 San Gabriel John Wilde 3-1 Cathedral
1972 San Gabriel John Wilde 4-2 South Torrance
1973 West Torrance Mike Eaton 1-0 Claremont
1974 South Torrance Roger Bryant 4-2 Claremont
1975 Santa Barbara Manuel Garcia 4-1 South Torrance
1976 Santa Barbara Manuel Garcia 4-0 Central

1977 4-A Santa Barbara Manuel Garcia 1-0 Palos Verdes
1978 4-A West Torrance Mike Eaton 3-1 South Torrance
1979 4-A Rolling Hills Roland Cesarini 2-1 South Torrance
1980 4-A West Torrance Mike Eaton 1-0 Damien
1981 4-A Rolling Hills Joe Molchan 3-0 Santa Ana
1982 4-A Culver City Bernie Mandel 1-0 Claremont
1983 4-A Camarillo-Dos Pueblos Geoffrey Lillich (C) Jorge Lorea (DP) 3-3 (Co-Champions)
1984 4-A South Torrance-Rolling Hills Roger Bryant (ST) Dick Barkuis (RH) 0-0 (Co-Champions)
1985 4-A Foothill Robin Winstone 1-0 Culver City
1986 4-A Alta Loma Peter Gunby 1-0 Simi Valley
1987 4-A Mater Dei-West Torrance Curt Bauer (MD) Mike Eaton/Russ DeFord (WT) 1-1 (Co-Champions)
1988 4-A Royal Peter Schrami 1-0 Newbury Park
1989 4-A Palos Verdes Alan King 2-0 Edison
1990 4-A Palos Verdes Alan King 1-0 Simi Valley
1991 4-A Santa Ana Sam Buenrostro 5-1 Beverly Hills
1992 4-A Ocean View Paul Kollar 3-2 Damien

1993 I Redlands Bret Baker 1-0 Fontana
1994 I Claremont Fred Bruce-Oliver 2-0 Upland
1995 I Royal Kevin Corley 5-4 Fountain Valley
1996 I Peninsula Alan Roger King (P) Esperanza Jesus Oaxaca (E) 0-0 (Co-Champions)
1997 I Royal Kevin Corley 1-0 Fountain Valley
1998 I Loyola Carlos Leon 2-1 El Toro
1999 I Long Beach Poly Cameron Beaulac 2-1 Damien
2000 I Temecula Valley Rob Skinner 1-0 Esperanza
2001 I Millikan Rod Petkovic 1-0 Dana Hills
2002 I Leuzinger-Quartz Hill Ignacia Lopez-Andre Matalon 0-0 (Co-Champions)
2003 I Long Beach Wilson Sean Kennedy 3-2 Marina
2004 I Esperanza Kino Oaxaca 4-1 Bell Gardens
2005 I Damien Juan Fresquez 3-2 Esperanza
2006 I Santa Margarita-Damien Curt Bauer-Juan Fresquez 0-0 (Co-Champions)
2007 I Loyola-Santa Margarita Curt Bauer-Chris Walter 1-1 (Co-Champions)
2008 I Santa Margarita Curt Bauer 1-0 Newbury Park
2009 I El Toro Ken Sjoborn 1-0 Millikan
2010 1 JSerra Davor Fabulich 2-1 Harvard Westlake
2011 I San Clemente Michael Pronier 2-1 Santa Barbara
2012 I Millikan Rod Petkovic 7-2 Ventura
2013 I San Clemente Mike Pronier 1-0 Servite

1982 1-A Ontario Christian John Wind 2-1 Los Angeles Baptist
1983 1-A La Salle George Taylor 4-0 Oak Park
1984 1-A La Salle George Taylor 3-0 Los Angeles Baptist
1985 1-A Valley Christian/Cerritos Fred Wind 2-0 Agoura
1986 1-A Agoura Marc Berke 3-1 Calabasas
1987 1-A Agoura Marc Berke 1-0 Oak Park
1988 1-A Santa Paula Joe Magdaleno 1-0 Calabasas
1989 1-A La Canada Louis Bilowitz/Afshin Ghotbi 1-0 Hemet
1990 1-A Walnut Doug Doner 3-1 La Canada
1991 1-A Centennial/Corona John Stilwell (C) Newport Harbor Alan Payne (NH) 0-0 (OT) (Co-Champions)
1992 1-A Walnut Doug Doner 3-2 Corona

1979 2-A Keppel Werner Barushn 4-2 University
1980 2-A Pacifica George Terlaak 3-2 Aviation
1981 2-A Capistrano Valley Ron Williams 3-2 Fullerton
1982 2-A La Quinta/Westmintser Paul Neeld 3-1 Capistrano Valley
1983 2-A La Quinta/Westminster- Paul Neeld (LQ) Bishop Montgomery Carlos Cooper 1-1 (Co-Champions)
1984 2-A Sonora-Anaheim Rick Giannetti (S) Mario Carrasco (A) 3-3 (Co-Champions)
1985 2-A Estancia Eugenio Juarez 2-0 Troy
1986 2-A Brea Olinda-Central Manny Toledo (B O) Nabil Noujaim (C) 2-2 (Co-Champions)
1987 2-A Sunny Hills Bryan Jennings 3-0 Brea Olinda
1988 2-A Central Nabil Noujaim 3-2 (OT) Laguna Beach
1989 2-A Central Nabil Noujaim 3-2 Esperanza
1990 2-A Laguna Hills Scott Johnson 2-1 (OT) Orange
1991 2-A Bell Gardens Orlando Brenes 3-2 El Dorado
1992 2-A Los Alamitos Jerry Stowell 1-0 Anaheim

1977 3-A Montebello Eddie Saldivar 5-2 Riverside Poly
1978 3-A Calexico Rene Flores 2-1 (8 OT's) Pacifica
1979 3-A Pioneer Mario Muniz 1-0 Kennedy
1980 3-A Kennedy Rusty Gray 3-2 St. Bernard
1981 3-A St. Bernard Dave Montoya 2-0 Garey
1982 3-A Nogales Andy Carroll 2-0 Servite
1983 3-A Alemany Hymie Mindoza 2-1 San Gabriel
1984 3-A Bell Gardens Orlando Brenes 2-1 Capistrano Valley
1985 3-A Lakewood Mike Flynn 2-1 San Gabriel
1986 3-A Esperanza John Coppage 1-0 Burbank
1987 3-A Diamond Bar Don Garrett 2-1 Esperanza
1988 3-A Diamond Bar Dan Garrett 4-2 Dominguez
1989 3-A Mission Viejo Cal Foster 2-1 Santa Barbara
1990 3-A El Toro Carlos Arce 2-0 Cerritos
1991 3-A Diamond Bar Don Garrett 1-0 Fontana
1992 3-A Millikan-Redlands Rod Petkovic (M) Bret Baker (R) 2-2 (OT) (Co-Champions)

1993 II Esperanza Kino Oaxaca 2-1 Santa Ana Valley
1994 II Mater Dei Martin Stringer 4-1 Esperanza
1995 II Santa Barbara Rudy Ybarra 3-0 Long Beach Jordan
1996 II Orange Salvador Anaya 1-0 Dominguez
1997 II Mater Dei Martin Stringer 2-1 San Gorgonio
1998 II San Marcos Abe Jahadhmy 1-0 Sunny Hills
1999 II Woodbridge Jon Szczucka 1-0 Riverside Poly
2000 II Mater Dei Martin Stringer (M) Edison David Smart (E) 0-0 (Co-Champions)
2001 II Mater Dei Martin Stringer 2-0 Nogales
2002 II Los Alamitos Trey Sharlin 1-0 Woodbridge
2003 II St. Francis-Woodbridge Glen Appels-Jon Szczuka 1-1 (Co-Champions)
2004 II Thousand Oaks Mark Tietjen 1-0 Loyola
2005 II Loyola-Thousand Oaks Chris Walter-Mark Tietjen 1-1 (Co-Champions)
2006 II Temecula Valley Rob Skinner 2-0 Loyola
2007 II Katella-Palos Verdes Armando Cendejas-Bruce Myhre 1-1 (Co-Champions)
2008 II Peninsula Francisco Diaz 2-0 West Torrance
2009 II Valencia/Placentia Barry Gardner 1-0 Santa Ana
2010 II Santa Barbara Todd Heil 3-0 Dos Pueblos
2011 II Claremont Fred Bruce-Oliver 3-2 (OT) Capistrano Valley
2012 II Valley View John Kush 1-0 (OT) Capistrano Valley
2013 II Warren Miguel Pena 3-1 Loara

1993 III Alta Loma Silvester Martinez (A) Chaffey Carl Stoer 0-0 (OT) (Co-Champions)
1994 III Bell Gardens Orlando Brenes 3-1 Burroughs/Burbank
1995 III Alta Loma Mike Collins (A) Woodbridge Jon Szczuka 1-1 (Co-Champions)
1996 III St. Francis Glen Appels 4-0 Arroyo Grande
1997 III Santa Margarita Curt Bauer 4-0 Torrance
1998 III Santa Margarita Curt Bauer 3-0 Cathedral City
1999 III Santa Margarita Curt Bauer 3-1 El Dorado
2000 III Santa Margarita Curt Bauer 4-0 Bonita
2001 III Brea Olinda Matt Swindle (BO) Santa Barbara Todd Heil (SB) 0-0 (Co-Champions)
2002 III El Dorado Marc Smith 2-1 Mater Dei
2003 III El Rancho-Kennedy Dominic Picon-Tom Link 0-0 (Co-Champions)
2004 III Kennedy-Garey Tom Link-Juan Muneton 0-0 (Co-Champions)
2005 III Saddleback Mel Silva 5-0 Sonora
2006 III Katella Armando Cendejas 2-0 Arcadia
2007 III La Habra Steve Aanderud 2-1 Sunny Hills
2008 III La Habra Stephen Aanderud 2-0 Saddleback
2009 III Great Oak Geoff Houck 3-1 Coachella Valley
2010 III Paramount Juan Navarro 2-1 (OT) Santa Ana Valley
2011 III Paramount Juan Navarro 2-1 Fontana
2012 III Paramount Juan Navarro 2-1 Channel Islands
2013 III El Rancho Dominic Picon 3-2 Channel Islands

1993 IV Centennial/Corona John Stilwell (C) Santa Margarita Curt Bauer 1-1 (OT) (Co-Champions)
1994 IV Riverside Poly Tom Tilson 2-0 El Monte
1995 IV La Canada Lou Bilowitz 3-1 Cathedral City
1996 IV La Canada Louis Bilowitz 5-1 Corona
1997 IV Laguna Beach Andy Thomas 1-0 La Salle
1998 IV San Luis Obispo Luis Valdes (SLO) Laguna Beach Andy Thomas 0-0 (Co-Champions)
1999 IV South Hills Jason Surrell 2-1 San Marino
2000 IV Estancia Steve Crenshaw 5-2 Bishop Montgomery
2001 IV St. Francis Glen Appels 3-1 Diamond Ranch
2002 IV Northwood Barru Bandaruk 2-1 Bonita
2003 IV Cathedral City Rick Sherwood 3-1 Anaheim
2004 IV Santa Ana Valley-Coachella Valley Jose Sanchez-Jorge Chavez 3-3 (Co-Champions)
2005 IV Santa Maria Alvaro Garcia 4-0 Santa Ynez
2006 IV Sanrta Ana Valley-Palos Verdes Jose Sanchez-Bruce Myhre 1-1 (Co-Champions)
2007 IV Coachella Valley Adrian Barragan 2-1 La Quinta/La Quinta
2008 IV Santa Monica Frank Gatell-James Chapman 2-0 Jurupa Valley
2009 IV Rio Mesa Brandon Fuchs 2-1 Channel Islands
2010 IV Corona del Mar George Larsen 2-0 La Mirada
2011 IV El Rancho Dominic Picon 4-2 Oak Hills
2012 IV Crescenta Valley Grant Clark 3-0 El Rancho
2013 IV Ontario  Vince Mangione 3-2 (OT) South Torrance

1989 SS Morro Bay Gerry Carrasco 3-2 Yucaipa
1990 SS Harvard Barclay MacKinnon, Jr. 2-0 La Salle
1992 SS Webb Mike Hammond 3-1 Norte Vista

1993 V Santa Paula Joe Magdelino 2-1 Calabasas
1994 V Calabasas John Reich (C) Moorpark Michael Scanlon 1-1 (OT) (Co-Champions)
1995 V Bosco Tech Jerry Villasenor (B) Morro Bay Roger Ludin 0-0 (Co-Champions)
1996 V Chadwick Johnny Marmelstein © La Salle Rick San-Martin (L) 1-1 (Co-Champions)
1997 V Chadwick Johnny Marmelstein 1-0 Maranatha
1998 V Aquinas Mark Hunter 1-0 Chadwick
1999 V Carpinteria Jeremiah Sobenes (C) Orange Lutheran Dell Montell 1-1 (Co-Champions)
2000 V Pasadena Poly Steve Freeburg 2-1 St. Margaret's
2001 V Malibu Frank Page 5-0 Ontario Christian
2002 V Laguna Beach Andy Thomas 2-1 Fillmore
2003 V Paraclete Patrick McIver 4-1 Serrano
2004 V Salesian Mark Johnson 1-0 Paraclete
2005 V Mountain View Frank Raygoza 3-2 Oaks Christian
2006 V Los Amigos Chris Sandro 1-0 Garden Grove
2007 V Salesian Mark Johnson 6-1 Marshall
2008 V Oaks Christian Sebastian Alvarado 2-1 Hesperia
2009 V Salesian Mark Johnson 2-1 (OT) Baldwin Park
2010 V Salesian Mark Johnson/MoisesDelgado 3-0 Animo Leadership
2011 V Baldwin Park Richardo Mira 1-0 Carpinteria
2012 V Lakeside Colin Gilliland 3-1 Cajon
2013 V Saddleback David Lopez 4-1 San Jacinto

2003 VI St. Margaret's Martin Lippens 1-0 Thacher
2004 VI Windward Nick Webster 2-1 Carpinteria
2005 VI Fillmore Jose Luis Lomeli 3-0 Mojave
2006 VI Dunn Carlos Ortiz 4-1 Fillmore
2007 VI Animo Sergio Medrano 4-1 Viewpoint
2008 VI Desert Mirage Jorge A. Chavez 1-0 Arrowhead Christian
2009 VI Mountain View Felipe Corona/Severo Juarez 2-1 (OT) Silverado

2009 VII Rosamond Anthony Ramos 1-1 (5-4pk) Avalon
2010 VI Mountain View Felipe Corona/Severo Juarez 2-1 Oak Hills
2011 VI Citrus Hill Kelly Reck 2-1 Desert Hot Springs
2012 VI Animo Leadership Sergio Medrano 3-1 Carter
2013 VI Desert Mirage Jorge Chavez 2-1 Crossroads

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME BOYS SOCCER PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
1985 4-A Dean Freeman, Simi Valley; Carlos Pena, Culver City
1986 4-A Robert Harris, John Spach, Simi Valley
1987 4-A Eric Wynalda, Westlake; Chris Mastrapaolo, Mater Dei
1988 4-A Sam George, Mater Dei; Cam Rast, Royal
1989 4-A Lance Haworth, Palos Verdes; Ty Miller, Santa Monica
1990 4-A Craig Hampton, Simi Valley; Doug Kay, Palos Verdes
1991 4-A Gus Plasencia, Santa Ana; Terry Shorter, Claremont
1992 4-A David Kaemerer, Peninsula; Wade Stark, Royal

1993 I Jorge Perez, Santa Ana; Alfred Partida, Don Lugo
1994 I Mike Lamb, Upland; Dan Judkins, Marina
1995 I Chris Fernandez, Royal; Derek Larkins, Peninsula
1996 I Mark Rodieck, Esperanza; Derek Larkins, Peninsula
1997 I Kendall Simmonds, Brandon Kay, Royal
1998 I Trevor Mutch, Loyola; Ryan Kenyon, El Toro
1999 I David Dischner, Damien; Brent Whitfield, Long Beach Poly
2000 I Cliff McKinley, Fountain Valley; Dan Starkey, Temecula Valley
2001 I Sigifredo Orozco, Millikan; Forrest Smith, Dana Hills
2002 I Kiel McClung, Quartz Hill; Francisco Diaz, Leuzinger
2003 I Sammy Rivas, Long Beach Wilson; Jeff Farber, Servite
2004 I B.J. Pugmire, Timmy Jepson, Esperanza
2005 I Jeff Clark, Esperanza; Tony Vela, Damien
2006 I Andrew Sinderhoff, Santa Margarita; Julian Robles, Damien
2007 I O - Andrew Park, Santa Margarita; D - Kevin Klasila, Loyola
2008 I O - Mike Munoz, D - Roger Downs, Santa Margarita
2009 I O - Jose Torres, Millikan; D - Jacob Kaiser, El Toro

1985 1-A Jesus Cordova, Santa Paula; Raymond Wind, Valley Christian/Cerritos
1986 1-A Kevin Jauch, Greg Landy, Agoura; Craig Diamond, Calabasas
1987 1-A Egan Forino, Agoura; Cris Clercuzio, Oak Park
1988 1-A Joe Magdaleno, Jr., Santa Paula; Paul Ratcliffe, Calabasas
1989 1-A David Quesada, La Canada; Christian Johnson, Hemet
1990 1-A Jerry Laterza, Walnut; Ross Allen, La Canada
1991 1-A Rusty Haller, Centennial/Corona; Todd Tift, Newport Harbor
1992 1-A Jerry Laterza, Walnut; Jason Allen, Corona

1985 2-A Dave Palic, David Wolfe, La Salle
1986 2-A Carlos Dorantes, Central; Mike Knaus, Brea Olinda
1987 2-A Ramon Miramontes, Sunny Hills; Casey Pirih, La Salle
1988 2-A Fernando Martinez, Frank Felix, Central
1989 2-A Sergio Ramirez, Central; Jon Byers, Esperanza
1990 2-A Rick Heimer, Orange; Brian Slayback, Laguna Hills
1991 2-A Eric Hurtarte, Bell Gardens; Scott Anderson, El Dorado
1992 2-A Pat Lee, Los Alamitos; Alex Perez, Anaheim

1985 3-A Juan Jauregui, San Gabriel; James Cleary, Lakewood
1986 3-A Cesar Zepeda, Burbank; Ed Quigley, Esperanza
1986 3-A Craig Turley, Diamond Bar; Luis Cabral, Esperanza
1988 3-A Ahmed Meguid, Diamond Bar; Chris Ashelford, El Segundo
1989 3-A Joe Max-Moore, Todd Patrick, Mission Viejo
1990 3-A Eddie Soto, Cerritos; Brad Wilson, El Toro
1991 3-A Ante Razov, Fontana; Jim Doyle, Diamond Bar
1992 3-A Sebastian Koziarz, Millikan; Mark Maftzger, Redlands

1993 II Daniel Montoya, Millikan; Peter Schumerth, Esperanza
1994 II Kevin Quigley, Mater Dei; Alfredo Moreno, Santa Barbara
1995 II Carlos Morales, Santa Barbara; Jorge Tomayo, Long Beach Jordan
1996 II Det Hardy, San Marcos; Aldo Zuniga, Orange
1997 II Brandon Humphries, San Gorgonio; Kris Hulgreen, Mater Dei
1998 II Chris Clester, Daniel Haws, San Marcos
1999 II Jesus Ochoa, Riverside Poly; Kevin Friedland, Woodbridge
2000 II Kevin Novak, Mater Dei; Jeff Kunze, Edison
2001 II Matt Fennell, Ralston Masaniai, Mater Dei
2002 II Cameron Koloras, Geremy Uhl, Los Alamitos
2003 II Chase Douglas, Chaparral; Jeff Fawcett, St. Francis
2004 II Patrick Morrison, Loyola; Kai Werring, Thousand Oaks
2005 II Jason Leopoldo, Thousand Oaks; Andreas Andrews, Loyola
2006 II Scott Larrabee, Loyola; Mark Nelson, Temecula Valley
2007 II O - Oscar Aguero, Katella; D - Harrison Kirner, Palos Verdes
2008 II O - Tyler Krumpe, West Torrance; D - Adam Jackson, Peninsula
2009 II O - Adrean Gonzalez, Valencia/Placentia; D - Jose Bahena, Santa Ana

1993 III Diego Bocanegra, Alta Loma; Rudy Padilla, Chaffey
1994 III Roberto Perez, Burroughs/Burbank; Sal Castillo, Bell Gardens
1995 III Mike Jacobs, Woodbridge; Craig Brooks, Alta Loma
1996 III Pete Vagenas, St. Francis; Kelly Dodds, Arroyo Grande
1997 III Matt Moses, Byron Foss, Santa Margarita
1998 III Tim Pierce, Santa Margarita; Mark Kisting, Servite
1999 III Scott Gwartz, El Dorado; Brandon Meeks, Santa Margarita
2000 III Spencer George, Erick Foss, Santa Margarita
2001 III Travis Page, Bonita; Aaron Lopez, Santa Barbara
2002 III Randy Poggio, Mater Dei; Ryan Reott, El Dorado
2003 III Carlos Torres, El Rancho; Scott Loveless, Kennedy
2004 III Victor Portillo, Garey; Scott Loveless, Kennedy
2005 III Alex Moreno, Saddleback; Kevin Puder, La Mirada
2006 III Rogelio Gonzalez, Arcadia; Oscar Aguero, Katella
2007 III O - Greg Francis, La Habra; D - Erick Zuniga, Saddleback
2008 III O - Edgar Bran, La Habra; D - Erick Zuniga, Saddleback
2009 III O - Dakota Collins, Great Oak; D - Enrique Cardenas, Coachella Valley

1993 IV Rusty Haller, Centennial/Corona; Matt Reil, Santa Margarita
1994 IV Danny Mann, Riverside Poly; Felipe Rodriguez, El Monte
1995 IV Josh Henderson, La Canada; Joey Digiamarino, Corona
1996 IV Jorge Valencia, Corona; Derrick Dyslin, La Canada
1997 IV Chris Whitworth, Laguna Beach; James Alden, La Salle
1998 IV Alex Avina, San Luis Obispo; Shaun MacGilluray, Laguna Beach
1999 IV Miguel Alvarez, San Marino; Brian Reed, Servite
2000 IV Esaul Mendoza, Estancia; Freddie Tartaglia, Bishop Montgomery
2001 IV Ryan Shaw, St. Francis; Michael Reighter, Diamond Ranch
2002 IV Travis Page, Bonita; Robbie Tran, Northwood
2003 IV Julio Alvarez, Adrian Morales, Cathedral City
2004 IV Edgar Miranda, Santa Maria; Eduardo Blanco, Santa Ana Valley
2005 IV Edgar Miranda, Edwiges Aguila, Santa Maria
2006 IV Juan Tolento, Santa Ana Valley; Tony Hoefer, Palos Verdes
2007 IV O - Cullen Wilson, La Quinta/La Quinta; D - Osvaldo Hernandez, Coachella Valley
2008 IV O - Artur Jozkowicz, D - Nicholas Ferro, Santa Monica
2009 IV O - Jerry Ponce, Rio Mesa; D - Salvador Mendoza, Channel Islands

1989 SS Greg Lemanski, Yucaipa; Bob Thayer, Whittier Christian; Louis Knappen, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
1990 SS Ron Simpson, Los Angeles Baptist; Matt Arnold, Harvard
1991 SS Mike Le Coz, Bosco Tech; Dave Williams, James McKee, Temecula Valley; Mark Bailey, Chadwick
1992 SS Andy Carollo, Webb; Brian Nickel, Norte Vista

1993 V Steve Thomas, Calabasas; Albert Perez, Santa Paula; Jeff Smilen, Royal
1994 V Paul Dojo, Moorpark; Jeff Toms, Calabasas
1995 V Alex Jimenez, Don Bosco; Cy Field, Morro Bay
1996 V John Thorrington, Chadwick; Tyler Watson, La Salle
1997 V John Thorrington, Chadwick; Matt Evans, Maranatha
1998 V Justin Wells, Aquinas; Erfan Puthwala, Chadwick
1999 V Ivan Vargas, Carpinteria; David Tankersley, Orange Lutheran
2000 V Greg Freeburg, Pasadena Poly; Miah Gallegos, St. Margaret's
2001 V Evan Stone, Pasadena Poly; Garrett King, Malibu
2002 V Ryan Wolfe, Laguna Beach; Jose Medina, Fillmore
2003 V Richard Flores, Amino Leadership; Anthony Vigil, Paraclete
2004 V Mike Padilla, Salesian; Josh Hernadez, Paraclete
2005 V Liam Leonard, Oaks Christian; Frank Raygoza, Mountain View
2006 V Christian Ortiz, Sergio Cortez, Los Amigos
2007 V O - Christian Alvizar, D - Geovani Alvarez, Salesian
2008 V O - John Paul Herrold, Oaks Christian; D - Irvin Martinez, Hesperia
2009 V O - Edwin Chavez, Salesian; D - Freddy Salazar, Baldwin Park

2004 VI Antonio Vargas, Carpinteria; Jamie Melas, Windward
2005 VI Ramiro Sanchez, Fillmore; J.P. Brandvig, Mojave
2006 VI Waid Ibrahim, Dunn; Ismael Lepe, Fillmore
2007 VI O - Rafael Baca, Animo Leadership; D - Kyle Hindin, Viewpoint
2008 VI O - David Rodrigues, Desert Mirage; D - Mitchell Wiseman, Arrowhead Christian
2009 VI O - Julio Fernandez, Mountain View; D - Art Rodriguez, Silverado

2009 I O - Jose Torres, Millikan D - Jacob Kaiser, El Toro
II O - Adrean Gonzalez, Valencia/Placentia D - Jose Bahena, Santa Ana
III O - Dakota Collins, Great Oak D - Enrique Cardenas, Coachella Valley
IV O - Jerry Ponce, Rio Mesa D - Salvador Mendoza, Channel Islands
V O - Edwin Chavez, Salesian D - Freddy Salazar, Baldwin Park
VI O - Julio Fernandez, Mountain View D - Art Rodriguez, Silverado
2010 1 O - Juan Gutierrez, JSerra D - Alex Silverman, Harvard Westlake
2 O - Jesse Gonzalez, Santa Barbara D - Jose Alfaro, Santa Barbara
3 O - Juan Ochoa, Paramount D - Miguel Avila, Santa Ana Valley
4 O - Reed Williams, Corona del Mar D - Brian Ford, Corona del Mar
5 O - Misael Moreno, Animo Leadership D - Miguel Rodriguez, Salesian
6 O - Juan Nuno, Oak Hills D - Julio Fernandez, Mountain View
7 O - Jose Gamboa, Avalon D - Oscar Tejeda, Avalon
2011 1 Kevin Gould, San Clemente
2 Cory Hodge, Claremont
3 Ricardo Villegas, Paramount
4 Cristian Roldan, El Rancho
5 Christian Garcia, Baldwin Park
6 Victor Avalos, Citrus Hill
7 Ema Boateng, Cate
2012 1 Luis Cervantes, Millikan
2 Alex Turkson, Valley View
3 Tommy Osorio, Paramount
4 Alex Berger, Crescenta Valley
5 Cris Rodriguez, Lakeside
6 Jimmy Villalobos, Desert Mirage
7 Ema Boateng, Cate School
2013 1 Greg Zerboni, San Clemente
2 Nathan Castillo, Warren
3 Cristian Roldan, El Rancho
 4 Adrien Perez, Ontario
5 Gary Carbajal, Saddleback
6 Jonathan Cervantes, Animo Leadership
7 Vincent Alonzo, Lennox Academy

Horizontal Divider 26

Boys Soccer Records
SCORING
MOST GOALS SCORED IN A SEASON - 182 Animo Leadership 2006-07
MOST GOALS SCORED IN A GAME - 20 Calexico vs. Calipatria 1980-81

DEFENSE
FEWEST GOALS ALLOWED IN A SEASON - 6 La Canada 1994-95
MOST SHUTOUTS IN A SEASON
23 Royal 1987-88
23 Palos Verdes 1988-89
23 Temecula Valley 2005-06
MOST CONSECUTIVE SHUTOUTS
13 San Gabriel 1976-77
13 Royal 1987-88
13 Morro Bay 1994-95
MOST CONSECUTIVE GAMES WON - 59 La Canada 1994-97
MOST CONSECUTIVE GAMES WITHOUT A LOSS - 59 La Canada 1994-97
MOST CONSECUTIVE LEAGUE GAMES WON - 32 Bishop Montgomery 1999-02
MOST CONSECUTIVE LEAGUE GAMES WITHOUT A LOSS - 55 Millikan 1998-02

GOALS SCORED CAREER - 192 Craig Turley, Diamond Bar 1984-87
GOALS SCORED SEASON - 67 Craig Turley, Diamond Bar 1986-87
Goals Scored GAME - 12 Marcos Arreola, Calexico vs. Calipatria 1979-80
ASSISTS CAREER - 121 Diascoro Macias, Garey 1977-79
Assists SEASON - 101 Adrian Montecinos, St. Paul 2008-09
Assists GAME - 10 Marcos Gomez, Anaheim vs. Fullerton 1979-80
GOALIE SAVES CAREER - 803 Mike Zahorski, Whitney 1990-94
Goalie Saves SEASON - 343 David Chantarangsu, Bosco Tech 1984-85
Goalie Saves GAME - 34 Rick Parra, Workman vs. Dana Hills 1982-83

Horizontal Divider 26



Enter content here