HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Southern Section

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME CIF-SS TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
1926 Long Beach Poly (24) Orville Ferrell
1927 Whittier (33) Walt Wegner
1928 San Diego (31) John Perry
1929 San Diego (16) John Perry
1930 San Diego (28) Frank Crosby
1931 Whittier (31) Walt Wegner
1932 Whittier (33) Walt Wegner
1933 San Diego (45) Frank Crosby
1934 El Monte (37) Harold Brown
1935 Whittier (51) Walt Wegner
1936 San Diego (42) Frank Crosby
1937 San Diego (48) Frank Crosby
1938 Whittier (31) Walt Wegner
1939 San Diego (47) Frank Crosby
1940 San Diego (33) Frank Crosby
1941 San Diego (55) Frank Crosby
1942 Whittier (58) Walt Wegner
1943 Whittier (70) Walt Wegner
1944 Whittier (67) Walt Wegner
1945 San Diego (75) Frank Crosby
1946 San Diego (60) Frank Crosby
1947 San Diego (42) Frank Crosby / Central (42) Elwood Spencer
1948 Central (59) Elwood Spencer
1949 Central (65) Elwood Spencer
1950 San Diego (44) Frank Crosby
1951 San Diego (49) Frank Crosby
1952 San Diego (31) Frank Crosby
1953 San Diego (42) Frank Crosby
1954 San Diego (29) Frank Crosby
1955 Whittier (47) Joe Incorvia
1956 Kearny (68) Lee Bogle
1957 Kearny (57) Lee Bogle
1958 San Diego (56) John Lynch
1959 Mira Costa (62) Jack Fernandez
1960 Pacific (37) Elvin Liles
1961 California (38) Clint South
1962 South Torrance (48) Bob Bonheim
1963 Upland (39) Pat Bandy
1964 Mira Costa (48) Jack Fernandez
1965 Mira Costa (46) Jack Fernandez
1966 Mira Costa (45) Jack Fernandez
1967 Pacific (40) Al Liles
1968 Pacific (49) Al Liles
1969 Brawley (40) Jack Gifford
1970 Brawley (48) Jack Gifford
1971 Mira Costa (37) Jack Fernandez
1972 Corona del Mar (46) Dick Morris
1973 Miraleste (40) Kirsten Brelsford
1974 West Torrance (56) Kent Wyatt
1975 Dos Pueblos (29.5) Mike Hart / Paramount (29.5) Bob Witham (Co-Champions)
1976 El Dorado (39) Chuck Smith
1977 Fountain Valley (106.5) Wayne Michaelian
1978 Notre Dame/Riverside (82) Jim Rodriguez
1979 Santa Fe (71) Rick Sowers
1980 La Puente (52.5) Al Gomez / Nogales (52.5) Larry Wantanabe (Co-Champions)
1981 South Hills (106.5) Jack Schwartz
1982 El Dorado (112.5) Frank Gonzales

Horizontal Divider 26

Southern Section Wrestling Champions
1983 4-A Loara John Dahlem
1984 4-A Canyon/Anaheim Gary Bowden
1985 4-A Fountain Valley John Rosales
1986 4-A Loara Rick Martens
1987 4-A Canyon/Anaheim Gary Bowden
1988 4-A Canyon/Anaheim (168.5) Gary Bowden
1989 4-A El Dorado (128) Frank Gonzales
1990 4-A Canyon/Anaheim (159.5) Gary Bowden
1991 4-A Indio (152.5) John Rice
1992 4-A Canyon/Anaheim (140.5) Gary Bowden

1983 3-A Indio John Rice
1984 3-A Indio Alan Layne
1985 3-A Dos Pueblos Mike Hart
1986 3-A Rosemead Curt Nichols
1987 3-A Keppel Marshall Thompson
1988 3-A Rosemead (166.5) Louie Madrigal
1989 3-A Dos Pueblos (140) Mike Hart
1990 3-A Victor Valley (135.5) San Gollmyer
1991 3-A Savanna (164) Tom Caspari
1992 3-A Ventura (141.5) Paul Clementi

1983 2-A Edgewood Ray Rodi
1984 2-A Western Norm Cullum
1985 2-A Torrance Andy Harris
1986 2-A Santa Fe Paul Savillano
1987 2-A El Rancho Nick Caputo
1988 2-A Buena Park (114) John Craven
1989 2-A Atascadero (118.5) Dan Pry
1990 2-A Damien (122.5) David Exline
1991 2-A Canyon Springs (125.5) Ray Rodi
1992 2-A Canyon Springs (121) Ray Rodi

1983 1-A Western Norm Cullum
1984 1-A Atascadero Dan Pry
1985 1-A Atascadero Dan Pry
1986 1-A Atascadero Dan Pry
1987 1-A Atascadero Dan Pry
1988 1-A Cabrillo (154.333) Dave Long
1989 1-A Rim of World (115.5) John Beresford Temecula Valley (115.5) Matt Craven
1990 1-A Rim of the World (156) John Beresford
1991 1-A Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (138) John Azevedo
1992 1-A Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (148) John Azevedo

Horizontal Divider 26

Southern Section Wrestling Champions
1993 I Indio John Rice
1994 I El Modena Alan Clinton
1995 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo
1996 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo
1997 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo
1998 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo
1999 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
2000 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo
2001 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo

1993 II Canyon Springs Ray Rodi
1994 II Canyon Springs Ray Rodi
1995 II Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
1996 II Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
1997 II Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
1998 II Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
1999 II Santa Ana Scott Glabb
2000 II Northview David Ochoa
2001 II Northview David Ochoa

1993 III Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (195.5) John Azevedo
1994 III Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (221) John Azevedo
1995 III Atascadero (142) Dan Pry
1996 III Santa Ana Scott Glabb
1997 III Centennial/Corona Randy Campbell
1998 III Santa Ana Manny Penaflorl
1999 III Loara Larry Hadley
2000 III Centennial/Corona Randy Campbell
2001 III Centennial/Corona Randy Campbell

1993 IV Glenn (165.5) Ralph Valle
1994 IV Upland (160.5) Bob Irwin
1995 IV Glenn (241) Ralph Valle
1996 IV John Glenn Ralph Valle
1997 IV Highland Mike Young
1998 IV Bishop Amat Tom Pierre
1999 IV Arroyo Grande Kent Hubert
2000 IV St. John Bosco Omar Delgado
2001 IV Arroyo Grande Tim Cano

1999 V Yucca Valley Vlad Izboinikov
2000 V Yucca Valley Vlad Izboinikov
2001 V Yucca Valley Vlad Izboinikov

Horizontal Divider 26

Southern Section Wrestling Champions
2002 Central El Modena Alan Clinton
2003 Central North Torrance Don Garriott
2004 Central North Torrance Don Garriott
2005 Central Peninsula Mike Liebig
2006 Central Sultana Rocky Humphrey
2007 Central El Dorado Steve Lawson
2008 Central El Dorado Steve Lawson
2009 Central Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Arson Aleksanyan
2010 Central El Dorado (209.5) Steve Lawson
2011 Central Laguna Hills (216.5) Cliff Jarmie

2002 Coastal Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie
2003 Coastal Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
2004 Coastal Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
2005 Coastal Edison Dan Rawlins
2006 Coastal Edison Luis Renteria
2007 Coastal West Covina Donnie Stephens
2008 Coastal North Torrance Don Garriott
2009 Coastal Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie
2010 Coastal Laguna Hills (293.5) Cliff Jarmie
2011 Coastal Temecula Valley (224) Alpert/Campbell

2002 Eastern Northview David Ochoa
2003 Eastern El Modena Alan Clinton
2004 Eastern Millikan Marshall Thompson
2005 Eastern San Clemente Mark Calentino
2006 Eastern Northview David Ochoa
2007 Eastern Northview David Ochoa
2008 Eastern Northview David Ochoa
2009 Eastern Atascadero Jeff Spiller
2010 Eastern Centennial/Corona (188.5) Randy Campbell
2011 Eastern La Quinta/La Quinta (181.5) Tom Jenkins

2002 Inland Ayala Terry Martin
2003 Inland Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Josh Holiday
2004 Inland Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Josh Holiday
2005 Inland Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie
2006 Inland Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie
2007 Inland Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
2008 Inland Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
2009 Inland La Quinta Tom Jenkins
2010 Inland La Quinta/La Quinta (208) Tom Jenkins
2011 Inland Centennial/Corona (157) Randy Campbell

2002 Northern Canyon Springs Ray Rodi
2003 Northern Atascadero Chris Ferree
2004 Northern Atascadero Chris Ferree
2005 Northern Yucca Valley Vlad Izboinikov
2006 Northern West Covina Donnie Stephens
2007 Northern Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie
2008 Northern Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie
2009 Northern Northview David Ochoa
2010 Northern Sultana (196.5) Rocky Humphrey
2011 Northern Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (219) Arsen Aleksanyan

2002 Southern Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
2003 Southern Santa Ana Scott Glabb
2004 Southern Northview David Ochoa
2005 Southern Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
2006 Southern Temecula Valley (316.5) Arnold Alpert
2007 Southern San Clemente Mark Calentino
2008 Southern San Clemente Mark Calentino
2009 Southern Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert
2010 Southern Redlands East Valley Anthony Loera
2011 Southern Northview David Ochoa
2012 Central Laguna Hills (221.5) Cliff Jarmie Canyon Springs (187.5) San Jacinto  (155) Coastal Victor Valley (192) C.T. Campbell St. John Bosco (164.5) Temecula Valley (151) Eastern Sultana (244) Rocky Humphrey Santa Fe (166.5) Simi Valley (149) Inland Centennial/Corona (295.5) Randy Campbell ML King (185) Santiago/Corona (138) Northern Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (196.5) Jacob Harman Righetti (194) Atascadero (154.5) Southern Northview (285) David Ochoa Bloomington (186.5) Villa Park (163)
2013 Central Northview (258) David Ochoa Bloomington (249.5) Paso Robles (159)  Coastal Yorba Linda (152) Brian Fortenbaugh Santa Ana (148.5) Crespi (135.5) Eastern Beaumont (190.5) Jason Lundblad Sultana (172.5) Victor Valley (162.5) Inland Temecula Valley (233) Alpert/Campbell West Torrance (156) Grreat Oak (147.5) Northern Santiago/Corona (309) Steve Glassey Centennial/Corona (186) North Torrance (171.5)  Southern St. John Bosco (280) Oman Delgado Laguna Hills (210.5) San Clemente (167)

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME CIF-SS TEAM DUAL-MEET WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
1992
4-A Indio John Rice 36-14 Fontana
3-A Ventura Paul Clementi 32-18 Torrance
2-A Temecula Valley Steve Weeks 33-21 Buena Park
1-A Yucca Valley Alex Conti 30-29 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
1993 I Indio John Rice 28-20 El Modena
1994 I El Modena Alan Clinton 36-25 Ventura
1995 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo 44-10 Canyon Springs
1996 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo 43-22 El Modena
1997 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo 44-22 Ventura Calvary Chapel/SA HS
1998 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo 57-6 Anaheim Ventura HS
1999 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 36-31 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Temecula Valley HS
2000 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo 50-15 Brawley Villa Park HS
2001 I Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo 40-31 Temecula Valley Temecula Valley HS
2002 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 40-15 Santa Ana Santa Ana College
2003 I Santa Ana Scott Glabb 38-22 El Modena Temecula Valley HS
2004 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 45-16 Laguna Hills Brea Olinda HS
2005 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 48-9 San Clemente Esperanza HS
2006 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 56-9 San Clemente Temecula Valley HS
2007 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 40-13 Northview El Dorado HS
2008 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 48-9 El Dorado Victor Valley College
2009 I Sultana Rocky Humphrey 38-25 Northview Los Alamitos HS
2010 I Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie 44-15 Temecula Valley Los Alamitos HS
2011 I Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 29-22 Oak Hills Villa Park HS

1993 II Canyon Springs Ray Rodi 33-21 El Rancho
1994 II Canyon Springs Ray Rodi 42-18 West Torrance
1995 II Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 35-26 Montebello Montebello HS
1996 II Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 35-21 Esperanza
1997 II Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 41-21 South Hills
1998 II Temecula Valley Arnold Alpert 52-11 Northview Temecula Valley HS
1999 II Santa Ana Scott Glabb 54-11 Northview Santa Ana Hs
2000 II Northview David Ochoa 40-21 Santa Ana Northview HS
2001 II Santa Ana Scott Glabb 32-27 Ayala Ayala HS
2002 II Rosemead Louie Madrigal 35-32 Paso Robles Rosemead HS
2003 II North Torrance Don Garriott 37-31 Rosemead North Torrance HS
2004 II North Torrance Don Garriott 28-27 Rosemead La Sierra HS
2005 II Northview David Ochoa 52-10 North Torrance Colton HS
2006 II Northview David Ochoa 47-17 North Torrance Bishop Amat HS
2007 II Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie 53-12 North Torrance North Torrance HS
2008 II Laguna Hills Cliff Jarmie 43-16 North Torrance Royal HS
2009 II South Hills Robb Froh 41-24 Centennial/Corona Alta Loma HS
2010 II La Sierra Ernie Lebesma 46-31 Royal Canyon Springs
2011 II Northview David Ochoa 39-27 Servite Moorpark HS

1993 III Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo 40-22 Irvine
1994 III Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Azevedo 42-16 Laguna Hills
1995 III Atascadero Dan Pry 39-25 Santa Ana Atascadero HS
1996 III Centennial/Corona Randy Campbell 31-28 Norte Vista
1997 III Norte Vista Ron Main 34-21 Ayala Ayala HS
1998 III Santa Ana Scott Glabb 46-22 Chino Santa Ana HS
1999 III Loara Larry Hadley 40-22 Glenn Loara HS
2000 III Centennial/Corona Randy Campbell 34-27 Loara Centennial/Corona HS
2001 III Centennial/Corona Randy Campbell 43-15 Los Alamitos Centennial/Corona HS
2002 III Canyon Springs Ray Rodi 37-25 Righetti Lakewood HS
2003 III Millikan Marshall Thompson 45-31 Northview Sonora HS
2004 III Northview David Ochoa 33-22 Yucca Valley Redlands East Valley HS
2005 III Yucca Valley Vlad Izboinikov 45-21 Pacifica/Oxnard Loara HS
2006 III Loara Tad Stricker 32-30 Santiago/Corona Millikan HS
2007 III Santa Fe Sal Garcia 38-21 South Hills Soluth Hills HS
2008 III South Hills Robb Froh 51-14 Santa Fe Whittier HS
2009 III Santa Fe Sal Garcia 30-23 North Torrance Montclair HS
2010 III Millikan Marshall Thompson 44-24 La Quiinta/La Quinta Ayala HS
2011 III Temescal Canyon Tom Collins 39-25 Santa Fe Carter HS

1993 IV Glenn Ralph Valle 36-25 Yucca Valley 
1994 IV Glenn Ralph Valle 32-27 Mira Costa
1995 IV Glenn Ralph Valle 47-10 Highland Glenn HS
1996 IV Glenn Ralph Valle 51-27 Highland Santiago HS
1997 IV Highland Mike Young 34-29 Bishop Amat Santiago/GG HS
1998 IV Bishop Amat Tom Pierre 36-30 Glenn Highland Hs
1999 IV St. John Bosco Omar Delgado 30-21 Alta Loma Laguna Hills HS
2000 IV St. John Bosco Omar Delgado 29-25 Bishop Amat St. John Bosco HS
2001 IV Righetti Dutch Van Patten 30-26 Bishop Amat Bishop Amat HS
2002 IV Alhambra Mike Williams 54-7 Ventura Ventura HS
2003 IV South Hills Robb Froh 37-28 West Covina Savanna HS
2004 IV Glenn Hector Ramirez 46-24 Mayfair Thousand Oaks HS
2005 IV Santa Fe Sal Garcia 37-34 Alta Loma West Covina HS
2006 IV West Covina Donnie Stephens 30-21 Santa Fe Warren HS
2007 IV Santa Ana Scott Glabb 36-27 Centennial/Corona Centennial/Corona HS
2008 IV Santa Ana Scott Glabb 25-23 Centennial/Corona Segerstrom HS
2009 IV Ventura Mike Gacha 42-28 Santa Ana Cajon HS
2010 IV Santa Ana Scott Glabb 44-16 Paloma Valley Cajon HS
2011 IV West Covina Donnie Stephens 31-29 Ventura Redlands East Valley HS

1999 V RIm of the World Alan Mueller 40-25 Atascadero Atascadero HS
2000 V Rim of the World Alan Mueller 32-30 Yucca Valley Yucca Valley HS
2001 V Paso Robles Chris Monterio 32-27 Yucca Valley Yucca Valley HS
2002 V Alta Loma Tom Guenther 39-21 Workman Upland HS
2003 V Alta Loma Tom Guenther 37-24 Cajon Workman HS
2004 V Downey Gordon Weisenberger 46-17 Alta Loma Alta Loma HS
2005 V Royal Paul Mole 34-28 Granite Hills Kaiser HS
2006 V Royal Richard Carrillo 44-21 Antelope Valley Kaiser HS
2007 V Bishop Amat Tom Pierre 42-29 Morro Bay Highland HS
2008 V Loara David Martini 36-29 Bishop Amat San Gabriel HS

2002 VI Littlerock Abel Garcia 34-28 Highland Highland HS
2003 VI Highland Mike Young 39-18 Charter Oak Highland HS
2004 VI Highland Mike Young 52-18 Charter Oak Charter Oak HS
2005 VI Santiago/Garden Grove Israel Sanchez 33-32 Elsinore San Miarino HS
2006 VI Elsinore Jeff Hickok 37-22 Hemet Santiago/Garden Grove HS
2007 VI Western Jaime Flores 40-32 Oxnard Elsinore HS
2008 VI San Jacinto Stan Holmes 38-27 Western Western HS

2009 V Quartz Hill Trevor Leach 29-29 (Criteria) Downey San Jacinto HS
2010 V Downey Miguel Soto 28-24 Quartz Hill El Camino Junior College
2011 V Bloomington Gabriel Schaefer 41-16 Valencia Western HS

2009 VI Morro Bay Mike Aanerud 37-31 Kaiser Alemany HS
2010 VI Bloomington Gabriel Schaefer 39-25 Morro Bay Sierra Vista HS
2011 VI Downey Miguel Soto 39-28 Paramount Monrovia HS

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME STATE TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
1973 Monte Vista (SD) (41) Clovis (CE) (38) Miraleste (SS0 (33.5)
1974 Clovis (CE) (57) Monte Vista (SD) (44) Merced (SJ) (41)
1975 Clovis (CE) (46) Madera (CE) (40) Monte Vista (SD) (34)
1976 Clovis (CE) (65.5) Merced (SJ) (61.5) West Torrance (SS) (52.5)
1977 Clayton Valley (NC) (103.5) Merced (SJ) (83.5) Bella Vista (SJ) (56)
1978 Andrew Hill (CE) (47.5) Notre Dame/Riverside (SS) (46.5) Chaffey (SS) (44)
1979 Overfelt (CC) (46.5) Rancho Cotate (NC) (42.5) Hueneme (SS) (42)
1980 Merced (SJ) (48.5) Notre Dame/Riverside (SS) (48) Overfelt (CC) (45.5)
1981 South Hills (SS) (84.5) Bella Vista (SJ) (63.5) Clovis (CE) (59.5)
1982 El Dorado (SS) (70.5) Bella Vista (SJ) (67.5) Vista (SD) (65.5)
1983 Clovis West (CE) (88.5) Bella Vista (SJ) (40) El Dorado (SS) (33)
1984 Clovis West (CE) (117.5) Madera (CE) (69) Bella Vista (SJ) (61.5)
1985 Valhalla (SD) (63.5) Newbury Park (SS) (48.5) Oceana (CC) (48)
1986 Poway (SD) (105) El Dorado (SS) (80.5) Vacaville (SJ) (55.5)
1987 Victor Valley (SS) (75) Overfelt (CC) (59.5) Keppel (SS) (58)
1988 Antioch (NC) (89.5) Capistrano Valley (SS) (66) Poway (SD) (58.5)
1989 Clovis West (CE) (57) Arroyo (SS) (52.5) Clovis (CE) (51.5)
1990 Clovis (CE) (78.5) Ukiah (NC) (73.0) Poway (SD) (66.5)
1991 Clovis (CE) (88.5) Valhalla (SD) (87.0) Poway (SD) (71.0)
1992 Clovis (CE) (95.0) Poway (SD) (88.0) Ponderosa (SJ) (59.5)
1993 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (79) Ponderosa (SJ) (72) Clovis (CE) (65)
1994 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (120.5) Canyon Springs (SS) (81.5) Madera (CE) (68)
1995 Independence/San Jose (CC) (113.5) Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (106.5) Bakersfield (CE) (98.5)
1996 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (102.5) Independence/San Jose (CC) (102) Logan (NC) (100)
1997 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (136.5) Independence/San Jose (CC) (74) Ponderosa (SJ) (73.5)
1998 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (110) Buchanan/ Clovis (CE) (102) Foothill/Bakersfield (CE) (93)
1999 Poway (SD) (84.5) Hughson (NC) (82.5) Clovis (CE) (69)
2000 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (143.5) Clovis (CE) (106.5) Poway (SD) (91)
2001 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (170) Bakersfield (CE) (129) Rancho Buena Vista (SD) (85)
2002 Bakersfield (CE) (226.6) Buchanan/Clovis (CE) (101.5) Clovis/(CE) (96)
2003 Clovis (CS) (151.2) Poway (SD) 141.5 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS) (110)
2004 Bakersfield (CE) (170.5) Clovis (CE) (93.5) Poway (SD) (82.5)
2005 Poway (SD) (167) Bakersfield (CE) (111) Elk Grove (SJ) (92.5)
2006 Buchanan (CE) (134) Poway (SD) (126.5) Fremont (CC) (93)
2007 Vacaville (SJ) (124) Poway (SD) (116) Buchanan (CE) (113)
2008 Clovis (CE) 118.5 Gilroy (CC) 113 Central Catholic (SJ) 109
2009 Poway (SD) (140) Buchanan (CE) 125.5 / Selma (CE) 125.5
2010 Bakersfield (CE) 126, Selma (CE) 113.5, Clovis (CE) 97
2011 Clovis (CE) 186, Bakersfield (CE) 177, Selma (CE) 100
2012 Clovis (CE) (256.5) Bakersfi eld (CE) (129.5)  Poway (SD) (113)
2013 Clovis (CE) (179) Poway (SD) (109.5)  Vacaville (SJ) (97)

Horizontal Divider 26

INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
1926-1931
Year Wt Wrestler/School
1926
108 Ed Parsons, Whittier
112 Glenn Cooper, Whittier
118 Glenn Cooper, Whittier
126 Joe Schurtner, Long Beach Poly
135 Frenchy Brisson, Long Beach Poly
147 Al Maloney, Long Beach Poly
160 Cliff Thierde, Long Beach Poly
175 Bill Artman, Long Beach Poly
Hwt. Bill Artman, Long Beach Poly

1927
108 Lorenzo Sequenzia, Whittier
120 Glenn Cooper, Whittier
127 Glenn Cooper, Whittier
137 Herschel Adams, Whittier
147 Frank McMasters, Whittier
160 Exra Smith, Glendale
180 Charles Mcgorey, Whiitier

1928
112 Lorenzo Sequenzia, Whittier
118 Murvey Brigham, San Diego
125 Harry Sheffield, San Diego
135 Baxter Gettinger, San Diego
145 Walter Currier, San Diego
156 Dick Heald, Long Beach Wilson
175 Wally Rusk, Whittier

1929
112 Edward Westall, Alhambra
118 Harvey Hadley, Long Beach
125 Burt Killingsworth, Whittier
135 Lyle Creel, Long Beach
145 Walter Currier, San Diego
160 Norman Gertmenian, Pasadena
175 Owen Fuller, San Diego

1930
105 Imaio Imai, Long Beach Poly
115 Art Jacobs, San Diego
125 Aaron Booth, Long Beach Poly
135 Douglas Olds, San Diego
145 Art Vandecar, Long Beach Poly
155 Douglas Barrett, San Diego
Hwt. George Cornell, San Diego

1931
105 Gilbert Fousek, San Diego
115 Speto Demango, San Diego
125 Bob James, San Diego
135 Bob Duncan, Whittier
145 Joe Solomon, San Diego
155 Gary Wilson, Long Beach Poly
165 John Steward, Alhambra
175 Prince Rusk, Whittier
Hwt. Walt Dahlitz, Whittier

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
1932-1947
95 Pound Champions
1932 Ronald Logsden San Diego
1933 Rudy Barrels, Whittier
1934 Rudy Barrels, Whittier
1935 Leonard Fierro, San Diego
1936 Rudy Machado, San Diego
1937 Vincent Tarantino, San Diego
1938 Marvin Morales, El Monte
1939 Leon LaLanne, San Diego
1940 Kiyoshi Takehara, San Diego
1941 Murdo Lovato, San Diego

105 Pound Champions
1932 Toshio Babamoto, El Monte
1933 John Landreth, Whittier
1934 John Landreth, Whittier
1935 Jack Padia, Whittier
1936 Leonard Fierro, San Diego
1937 Benson Iwata, San Diego
1938 Hermillo Venegas, Inglewood
1939 Frank Burson, Sherman Indian
1940 Leon LaLanne, San Diego
1941 Dome Rodriguez, Whittier

115 Pound Champions
1932 Manuel Moreno, San Diego
1933 Frank Ota, Whittier
1934 Toshio Babamoto, El Monte
1935 John Landreth, Whittier
1936 Benny Kimmel, San Diego
1937 Jack Padia, Whittier
1938 Ed Madamba, San Diego
1939 Willis Scribner, Sherman Indian
1940 Carlos Pastrano, Whittier
1941 Thomas Sakaguchi, San Diego
 

125-Pound Champion
1932 Speto Demango, San Diego 
1933 Tatsumi Iwata, Whittier
1934 Tatsumi Iwata, Whittier
1935 Al Penduelas, San Diego
1936 Harry Hottenstein, San Diego
1937 Victor Negrete, San Diego
1938 Jack Padia, Whittier
1939 Ed Madamba, San Diego
1940 Armando Rodriguez, San Diego
1941 Carlos Pastrano, Whittier

135-Pound Champion
1932 Takeo Hazama, El Monte 
1933 Mitsuho Kimura, El Monte
1934 Mitsuho Kimura, El Monte
1935 Albert Rodriguez, San Diego
1936 Tsuneo Yamasaki, San Diego
1937 Tsuneo Yamasaki, San Diego
1938 Glen Coppedge, San Diego
1939 Richard Scagliotti, San Diego
1940 Bob Bottini, San Diego
1941 Ed Cline, San Diego

145-Pound Champion
1932 Howard Williams, Whittier
1933 Leo Heth, El Monte
1934  Takeo Hizama, El Monte
1935 Orval Dedman, Whittier
1936 Orval Dedman, Whittier
1937 Orval Dedman, Whittier
1938 Gene LaShell, Whittier
1939 Ed Barnes, San Diego
1940 Bob Jordan, Whittier
1941 Masahara Tsuida, San Diego

155-Pound Champion
1932 Jerry Torrance, San Diego
1933 Edward Workman, El Monte
1934 Leo Heth, El Monte
1935 Leo Heth, El Monte
1936 Ted Barnes, San Diego
1937 Lee Barnes, San Diego
1938 Milton Carro, Sherman Indian
1939 Dick Klingenberg, San Diego
1940 Leslie Ferris, Sherman Indian
1941 Masao Uriyu, Inglewood
1942 Archie Headon, Whittier
1943 Bob Crum, Whittier
1944 Jack Sutton, San Diego
1945 Joe Kelly, San Diego
1946 Spike Estrada, San Diego
1947 Joe Guizar, Central

165-Pound Champion
1932 Caryl Spear, Whittier
1933 Jerry Torrance, San Diego
1934 Elwyn Thompson, San Diego
1935 Jim Covington, Whittier
1936 Jim Ober, Whittier
1937 Bob Ward, San Diego
1938 Rex Workman, El Monte
1939 Duane Maley, San Diego
1940 Leonard Ames, Sherman Indian
1941 Stanley Kmieciek, Leuzinger
1942 Toke Katooka, Whittier
1943 James Hughes, San Diego
1944 Albert DeSanti, San Diego
1945 Jack Sutton, San Diego
1946 Jack Sutton, San Diego
1947 Thomas Kikuchi, San Diego

185/Hvy
1932  Frank Pavelka, Covina
1933  Heber Player, Whittier
1934 Richard Shepard, Santa Ana
1935 Forest Ober, Whittier
1936 Forest Ober, Whittier
1937  Jim Ober, Whittier
1938 Walter Bolin, San Diego
1939 Walter Bolin, San Diego
1940 John Maloney, Whittier
1941 Charles Shallenberger, San Diego
1942 Dome Rodriguez, Whittier
1943 Archie Headon, Whittier
1944 Dean Moon, Whittier
1945 Morris Schmider, San Diego
1946 Bill Atkins, Kearney
1947 Carlos Sammut, Whittier

120-Pound Champion
1942 Leonard Sanderson, Sherman Indian
1943 James Martikas, San Diego
1944 Archie Headon, Whittier
1945 Jerry Jacobson, San Diego
1946 Joe Kelly, San Diego
1947 Johnny Dahilig, Central

127-Pound Champion
1942 Calvin Sisk, Sherman Indian
1943 William Buono, San Diego
1944 Robert Loera, Whittier
1945 Al Fern, San Diego
1946 Joe McKim, Central
1947 Carroll Middleton, Central

133-Pound Champion
1942 Reggie Townsend, Sherman Indian
1943 Stan Dewey, San Diego
1944 Aaron Hernandez, Whittier
1945 Jack Kirkwood, Whittier
1946 Joe Kirkwood, Whittier
1947 Joe McKim, Central

138-Pound Champions
 1942 John Laughlin, Whittier
1943 Raul Rosales, Whittier
1944 John Alvarez, Whittier
1945 Angel Negrete, San Diego
1946 Byron Myers, San Diego
1947 Ed Linn, Calexico

145-Pound Champions 
1942 Archie McGrath, San Diego
1943 Bill Wualls, Whittier
1944 Beernold Pollard, Sherman Indian
1945 Richard Plummer, Holtville
1946 Angel Negrete, San Diego
1947 Ignacio Guizar, Central

154-Pound Champions
1942 Rigo Rodriguez, San Diego
1943 Leroy Alvarez, Sherman Indian
1944  Hal Weirather, San Diego
1945 Bill Daniels, San Diego
1946 Dean Burchett, Central
1947 Byron Osborne, Whittier

165-Pound Champion
1942 Fred Adams, San Diego
1943 Archie Nogle, Whittier
1944 Fred Winnen, Whittier
1945 Hilly Prentice, San Diego
1946 Loren Dierdorff, San Diego
1947 Herman Beljean, Central
 
175-Pound Champion
1942 Jack Winger, Whittier
1943 Carl Nelsen, San Diego
1944 Del Walden, San Diego
1945 Gabriel Nava, San Diego
1946 Jim Hansen, San Diego
1947 Loren Dierdorff, San Diego

Heavyweight
1942 Grover Moore, Sherman Indian
1943 Bill Nelson, San Diego
1944 Tom Dahms, San Diego
1945 Del Walde, San Diego
1946 Harry Taylor, San Diego
1947 Eddie Noe, Calexico

Horizontal Divider 26

1948-1980
98-Pound Champion
1948 Herold Simonek, Inglewood
1949 Julian Nava, Calexico
1950 Bill Watkins, Redondo Union
1951 Dick Delgado, San Diego
1952 Jim Bodenhammer, Kearny
1953 Stan Hunsucker, Hawthorne
1954 Joe Said, Mira Costa
1955 Paul Loos, Chino
1956 Paul Loos, Chino
1957 Kimbo Nokamura, Leuzinger
1958 San DeGrace, Mira Costa
1959 Sid Simily, El Segundo
1960 Earl Yanase, Torrance
1961 Steve Tucker, Santa Monica
1962 Terry Tamble, South Torrance
1963 Eddie Acosta, Mira Costa
1964 Sergio Gonzales, Redondo Union
1965 Tom Melandez, Upland
1966 Roy Aguilar, Brawley
1967 Ed Oquendo, Pacific
1968 Ed Oquendo, Pacific
1969 Bob Vargas, Pacific
1970 Fidel Torres, Brawley
1971 Steve Pivac, Ganesha
1972 Mike Fleming, El Dorado
1973 Benje Fleming, El Dorado
1974 Joe Young, Fountain Valley
1975 Jacinto Gonzales, Millikan
1976 Bryan Brown, Channel Islands
1977 Harlan Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside
1978 Marty Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside
1979 Bruce Terry, Loara
1980 Joe Gallardo, Irvine
 
106-Pound Champion
1948 Joe Guizar, Central
1949 Adolph Flores, Redondo Union
1950 Bob Konn, Inglewood
1951 Ward King, Inglewood
1952 Arthur Sanchez, Calexico
1953 Bernie Hernandez, Whittier
1954 Bill Cocoran, Whittier
1955 Marvin Kinslow, Redlands
1956 Carl Sawuger, Kearny
1957 Paul Loos, Chino
1958 Toby Barnett, Point Loma
1959 Sam DeGrace, Mira Costa
1960 Bill Dempster, Norwalk
1961 Charlie Martinez, Upland
1962 Charlie Martinez, Upland
1963 Mike Balog, Simi Valley
1964 Roland Garza, California
1965 George Salcido, Artesia
1966 Pat McMahon, Excelsior
1967 John Clay, Pacific
1968 Jim Lingle, Kennedy
1969 Sones, Fountain Valley
1970 Carlos Amaton, Fontana
1971 Marvin Cook, Lompoc
1972 Ernie Del Rio, Santa Maria
1973 Mike Fleming, El Dorado
1974 Herb Kaichi, North Torrance
1975 Mitch Taguchi, North Torrance
1976 Gary Fisher, Dos Pueblos
1977 Gary Bohay, Fountain Valley
1978 Fernando Venegas, Baldwin Park
1979 Dave Ciprian, Ramona
1980 Alex Ramero, Santa Fe
 
115-Pound Champion
1948 Carlos Sammut, Whittier
1949 Joe Guizar, Central
1950 Joe Lopez, San Diego
1951 Barry Billington, Inglewood
1952 Allen Roe, Whittier
1953 Jim Bodenhammer, Kearny
1954 Bernie Hernandez, Whittier
1955 Dewey Weber, Mira Costa
1956 Nunez, Kearny
1957 Aurelio Andrade, Whittier
1958 Clyde Laruso, Redondo Union
1959 Andy Luckey, Lincoln
1960 Alfred Bennett, Lincoln
1961 Joe Caldera, Upland
1962 David Morton, Santa Monica
1963 Joe Caldera, Upland
1964 Robert Calderon, Oxnard
1965 Eddie Acosta, Mira Costa
1966 Paul Barba, Western
1967 Robert Dowden, Brawley
1968 Felix Vargas, Pacific
1969 Gilbert Mendez, Brawley
1970 Ed Lee, West Covina
1971 Jerry Munoz, Pacific
1972 Richard Oquendo, Pacific
1973 Jim Mendoza, St John Bosco
1974 Jack Glasheen, Upland
1975 Ben Martinez, Mira Costa
1976 Alvin Morita, Cerritos
1977 Bill Brookins, Costa Mesa
1978 Karl Glover, Alhambra
1979 Marty Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside
1980 Mike Provenzano, Huntington Beach
 

123-Pound Champions
1948 Dick Warner, San Diego
1949 Richard Din, Central
1950 Rich Delgado, San Diego
1951 George Wray, Central
1952 Bill Watkins, Redondo Union
1953 Allen Roe, Whittier
1954 Jim Bodenhammer, Kearny
1955 Bernie Hernandez, Whittier
1956 Dewey Weber, MIra Costa
1957 John Nunez, Kearny
1958 Aurilio Andrade, Whittier
1959 Marc Clark, Helix
1960 Roger Pickens, Mt, Miguel
1961 Dick Monville, Mater Dei
1962 Norman Dean, Mira Costa
1963 Danny De la Cruz, Colton
1964 Charles Clark, Mira Costa
1965 Robert Urhausen, Redondo Union
1966 Pete Medley, Mira Costa
1967 John Norris, Mira Costa
1968 Bob Leininger, Kennedy
1969 Glenn Anderson, Fountain Valley
1970 Gilbert Mendez, Brawley
1971 Harold Wiley, Eisenhower
1972 Gus Bendeck, Rancho Alamitos
1973 Mike Burns, Pacific
1974 Jim Mendoza, St. John Bosco
1975 Aaron Thomas, Santa Ana Valley
1976 Keith Iwanaga, El Dorado
1977 Keith Iwanaga, El Dorado
1978 Gary Bohay, Fountain Valley
1979 Lindly Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside
1980 Tim O'Neill, Canyon/Anaheim

130-Pounds Champions
1948 Carroll Middleton, Central
1949 David Kikuchi, San Diego
1950 Chuck Weathers, San Diego
1951 Chuck Weathers, San Diego
1952 Bob Konn, Inglewood
1953 Nelson Cadava, San Diego
1954 Ken Gardiner, Redondo Union
1955  Bill Corcoran, Whittier
1956 Bill Northrup, Mira Costa
1957  Foster Johns, Mira Costa
1958 Webb Waltower, San Diego
1959 Lee Leavy, Kearny
1960 Joe Leavy, Lincoln
1961 Bucky Hernandez, Califiornia
1962 Barney Salas, Oxnard
1963 Bob Mura, Leuzinger
1964 Bob Mura, Leuzinger
1965 Yasugi Nerio, Westminster
1966 Jim Park, Palos Verdes
1967 Phil Swartz, Beverly Hills
1968 John Abad, Pacific
1969 Harold Jordan, Norwalk
1970 Jeff Geary, Fontana
1971 Ron Norris, Mira Costa
1972 Steve Barrett, Miraleste
1973 Gus Bendeck, Rancho Alamitos
1974 Mike Kinane, West Torrance
1975 Marty Maciel, Paramount
1976 Mike Engle, Loara
1977 Mark Rappaport, Millikan
1978 Jamie Robertson, Huntington Beach
1979 Frank Curry, Edison
1980 Marty Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside

136-Pounds Champions
1948 Paul Shah, Central
1949 Sal Espinoza, Calexico
1950  Joe Guizar, Central
1951 Werner Locker, Central
1952 Ted Wall, Redondo Union
1953 Carl Loos, Chino
1954 Nelson Cadava, San Diego
1955 Gilbert Rodgers, San Diego
1956 Zeke Zeller, Mira Costa
1957 Don Eissler, Mira Costa
1958 Don Eissler, Mira Costa
1959 Alfred Lopez, Kearny
1960 Len Hawse, El Segundo
1961 Harvey Wynne, Simi Valley
1962 Nobuyuki Motokawa, Simi Valley
1963 Shigekatsu Haraikawa, Simi Valley
1964 Dan Navarro, Pioneer
1965 Dan Pry, Simi Valley
1966 Chuck Newman, Pacific
1967 Jim Park, Palos Verdes
1968 Gabe Ruiz, Costa Mesa
1969 Jose Rivera, Santa Maria
1970 Jess Ortiz, Lompoc
1971 Phil Gonzales, Bonita
1972 Jim Sweeney, Edison
1973 George Espinoza, Bolsa Grande
1974 Bob Gillette, Torrance
1975 Mike Puu, Dos Pueblos
1976 Len Oltmanns, Sunny Hills
1977 Bob Chase, Fountain Valley
1978 Jeff Barksdale, Chaffey
1979 Gabe Savan, Alhambra
1980 Lindly Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside


141-Pound Champions
1948 Johnny Dahilig, Central
1949 Walter Beljean, Central
1950 Leslie Huber, Inglewood
1951 Mike O'Haver, Hoover/San Diego
1952 Mike Landers, Redondo Union
1953 Erven Harmon, Vocational
1954 Richard Neese, Redondo Union
1955 Zeke Zeller, Mira Costa
1956 Alan Koch, Morningside
1957 Phil Pena, California
1958 Buddy Wilkerson, Lincoln
1959 Michael Salsido, Redondo Union
1960 Joe Brite, California
1961 Joe Brite, California
1962 Harvey Wynne, Simi Valley
1963 Dave Navarro, Pioneer
1964 Kent Wyatt, Mira Costa
1965 Steve Morgan, Redlands
1966 Bob Williams, West Torrance
1967 Greg Nunn, Holtville
1968 Eddie Bond, Huntington Beach
1969 Steve Gardner, Ontario
1970 Dan McErnie, Hawthorne
1971 Spencer Call, Downey
1972 Dan Naritoku, Rancho Alamitos
1973 Steve Barrett, Miraleste
1974 Jim Zeller, Redondo Union
1975 Paul Wilson, El Modena
1976 Mike Jordan, San Marcos
1977 Denny Morrow, Mission Viejo
1978 Bill Weiskopf, El Dorado
1979 Chris DeLong, Kennedy
1980 Howard Lawson, El Dorado

148-Pound Champions
1948 Grant Scott, Central
1949 Don Allen, San Diego
1950 Walter Beljean, Central
1951 Jerry Martin, Redondo Union
1952 Dick Soloman, San Diego
1953 Barry Billington, Inglewood
1954 Ermon Johnson, San Diego
1955 Bob Trivett, Leuzinger
1956  Dan Hopping, Whittier
1957 Ollie Osborn, San Diego
1958  Walter Muller, Chino
1959 Steve Jesse, Mira Costa
1960 Tom Horen, Western
1961 Ralph Freas, South Torrance
1962 John Miller, Sierra
1963  Loren Miller, Upland
1964 Ron Mulholland, Lawndale
1965 Jim Amen, Aviation
1966 Dewayne Blackwell, Chaffey
1967 Brad Druktenis, Santa Maria
1968  Frank Hernendez, Whittier
1969 Rudy Rios, Redlands
1970 Chris Horpel, Newport Harbor
1971 Don Evans, Pacifica
1972 Art Navarro, Calexico
1973 Mike Draper, Santa Maria,
1974 Ted Kelley, West Torrance
1975 Mike McCready, Los Amigos
1976 Scott Heaton, San Luis Obispo
1977 Joe Corella, Cajon
1978 Louie Montano, Calexico
1979 Vance Green, Long Beach Wilson
1980 Bernardo Mirando, Nogales

157-Pound Champions
1948 John Polos, Hoover/San Diego
1949 Ernest Beljean, Central
1950 Robert Empante, Central
1951 John Bree, Redondo Union
1952 Robert Woodson, San Diego
1953 Jim Carlson, Inglewood
1954 John Minafee, San Diego
1955 Don Bransford, San Diego
1956 John Cota, Army-Navy
1957  Morris Akers, Kearny
1958 Alex La Putz, San Diego
1959 Clarence Mojado, Kearny
1960 Leroy Booker, San Diego
1961 Ron Gilbert, Mira Costa
1962 Carlos Cheverton, California
1963 Ralph Orr, Fontana
1964 Burt Ambler, Lowell
1965 Ralph Gambin, Mira Costa
1966 Larry Leair, Lennox
1967 Allen Cohen, Mira Costa
1968 W.D. Martin, Santiago
1969 Steve Downer, South Torrance
1970 Alan Albright, Norwalk
1971 Alan Albright, Norwalk
1972 Mike Cauley, Pacific
1973 Lee Austin, Bolsa Grande
1974 Steve Hitchcock, San Luis Obispo
1975 Don Bunke, Dos Pueblos
1976 Craig Troxler, Morro Bay
1977 John Frazier, Loara
1978 Terry Hitchcock, San Luis Obispo
1979 Sam Parrish, Pacific
1980 Eddie Lopez, San Bernardino

168-Pound Champions
1948 Ignacio Guizar, Central
1949 Herman Beljean, Central
1950 Mike Kosmas, San Diego
1951 Bill Voorting, Central
1952 Bill Dubble, Central
1953 Robert Woodson, San Diego
1954 Darrell Musick, Kearny
1955 Howard Slaven, Inglewood
1956 John Young, Kearny
1957 Gary Hignet, Redlands
1958 Harold Peterson, Harvard
1959 Frank Dolce, Culver City
1960 Charles Tribble, Pacific
1961 Sam Cereceres, San Clemente
1962 Jim Wilson, Rancho Alamitos
1963 Gary White, Fontana
1964 Dennis Chote, Mira Costa
1965 Burt Ambler, Lowell
1966 Ralph Gamblin, Mira Costa
1967 Jeff Arrietta, South Torrance
1968 Frank Oaks, Yucaipa
1969 Mike Hartman, Morro Bay
1970 Ken Fish, Nogales
1971 Dan Lewis, Fountain Valley
1972 Gary Casey, Corona del Mar
1973 Jon Jackson, Miraleste
1974 Brian Holecheck, West Torrance
1975 Wesley Bradshaw, Pacific
1976 Rande Coste, Claremont
1977 Tony DiPaoli, Holtville
1978 Scott Seeley, La Canada
1979 Dennis Cottle, West Torrance
1980 Robert Ruiz, La Puente

178-Pound Champions 
1948 Jim Hansen, San Diego
1949 Ray Asbury, San Diego
1950 John Lewis, Leuzinger
1951 Gary Poyner, San Diego
1952 Herky Berry, Hoover/San Diego
1953 Tom Hutchenson, Redondo Union
1954 Alex Felix, Redondo Union
1955 Myron Bromberg, Whittier
1956 Bob Carrigan, San Diego
1957 Gary Becker, San Diego
1958 Jim Osborne, Mt Miguel
1959 Mike Hunter, Hawthorne
1960 Claude Potts, Pacific
1961 Jim Spiking, Downey
1962 Bob Anderson, South Torrance
1963 Larry Wolfe, Aviation
1964 Wayne Partee, California
1965 Dennis Ammons, Lawndale
1966 Steve Verry, Mira Costa
1967 Gary Malofi, Dominguez
1968 Doug Casey, Corona del Mar
1969 John Bell, Western
1970 Tom Cauley, Pacific
1971 Mike Lakin, Ridgecrest
1972 Emery Adair, Quartz Hill
1973 Mike Kobylarczyk, Simi Valley
1974 Ed Lopez, Camarillo
1975 Al Bowles, Inglewood
1976 Chris Irwin, Foothill
1977 Randy Zavala, Channel Islands
1978 Louie Garcia, Corona
1979 John Krelick, San Marcos
1980 Phil Dunford, La Sierra

194-Pound Champions
1963 Mike Lippett, San Bernardino
1964 Alex, Carrolla, Redondo Union
1965 Jim Bannister, Morningside
1966 Stanley Cheak, Leuzinger
1967 Frank Lucio, Hawthorner
1968 Steve Humphrey, Dominguez
1969 Tony Kamminga, Quartz Hill
1970 Gerald Peek, Palos Verdes
1971 Tony Sidoti, Mira Costa
1972 Robert Ramirez, Calexico
1973 George Carrillo, Calexico
1974 Kevin Hunstad, Arroyo Grande
1975 Robert Bass, Esperanza
1976 Brad Farmer, Kennedy
1977 Scott Speck, El Dorado
1978 Jim Filarsky, Cabrillo/Lompoc
1979 Larry Hamilton, Hueneme
1980 Dan Smith, Orange

Heavyweight
1948 Sal Flores, San Diego
1949 Bob Reinhart, Hoover/Glendale
1950 Jack Scheliga, Leuzinger
1951 Ed Pettijohn, Redondo Union
1952 Bill Reed, Hoover/San Diego
1953 Jim Clark, Inglewood
1954 Burr Sweeney, Inglewood
1955 George Kinder, Kearny
1956 Hector Alvarez, Chino
1957 Don Schmidt, Culver City
1958 Pat Shea, Mission Bay
1959 David Stout, Mira Costa
1960 Gene Nettleton, Atascadero
1961 Victor Ortiz, Oxnard
1962 Dave Birmingham, South Torrance
1963 Tom Hippie, Whittier
1964 George Beuhler, Whittier
1965 George Buehler, Whittier
1966 William Warner, Bolsa Grande
1967 Dan Felix, Lawndale
1968 Lee Fair, Long Beach Jordan
1969 Dave Campbell, La Mirada
1970 Al Thompson, Villa Park
1971 Milton Seals, Leuzinger
1972 Ron Hansen, Tustin
1973 Greg Metcalf, San Marcos
1974 Preston Stanley, Sonora
1975 Dave Katzenmeyer, Downey
1976 Matt Clark, Fullerton
1977 Matt Clark, Fullerton
1978 Jeff Golz, Royal
1979 Doug Rubino, Loara
1980 Rob Heller, Villa Park

Horizontal Divider 26

1981-1982*
98-Pound Champions
1981 Dean Castello, Irvine
1982 Sammy Dorame, Bloomington

105-Pound Champions
1981 Frank Lopez, Channel Islands
1982 Al Castro, Coachella Valley

112-Pound Champions
1981 David Ciprian, La Sierra
1982 Frank Lopez, Channel Islands
 

119-Pound Champions
1981 Gary Mizumoto, Millikan
1982 Mike Yamasaki, Dos Pueblos

126-Pound Champions
1981 Ray Gulmatilo, Lakewood
1982 Roger Palacios, Nogales

132-Pound Champions
1981 Victor Ibarra, El Rancho
1982 Gino Segura, Cabrillo


138-Pound Champions
1981 Rob Weiss, Irvine
1982 Vince Silva, Santa Maria

145-Pound Champions
1981 Marty Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside
1982 Steve Lawson, El Dorado

155-Pound Champions
1981 Howard Lawson, El Dorado
1982 Brian Smith, South Hills

167-Pound Champions
1981 Marvin Jones, Santa Ana Valley
1982 Eric Osborne, South Hills

185-Pound Champions
1981 Chris Atkinson, Villa Park
1982 Tim Barroca, Dos Pueblos

 200-Pound Champions
1981 Mike Greenleaf, Brea Olinda
1982 Ty Pembleton, El Dorado

245-Pounds
1981 John Smith, El Dorado
1982 Jum McCullough, Hemet

Horizontal Divider 26

1983-1990**
98-Pound Champions
1983 4-A Troy Martinez, Santa Maria
1984 4-A Robert Saucedo, Esperanza
1985 4-A Erin Millsap, Royal
1986 4-A Nicky Kob, Loara
1987 4-A Tony Trujillo, Covina
1988 4-A Albert Tabarez, Calexico
1989 4-A Can Tran, Arroyo
1990 4-A Can Tran, Arroyo

1983 3-A Manuel Herrera, Saddleback
1984 3-A Darren Uyematsu, Torrance
1985 3-A Calixto Jiminez, Keppel
1986 3-A Charlie Irick, Victor Valley
1987 3-A Lupe Beltran, Rio Mesa
1988 3-A Lupe Beltran, Rio Mesa
1989 3-A Dave Diaz, Whittier
1990 3-A Phil Sanchez, El Rancho

1983 2-A Ed Lopez, Bloomington
1984 2-A Orlando Bustos, Bellflower
1985 2-A Mike Gonzales, J.W. North
1986 2-A Steve Maes, Nogales
1987 2-A Lam Duong, Upland
1988 2-A Mark Carillo, El Rancho
1989 2-A Evor Guevara, Glendora
1990 2-A Albert Andres, Sunny Hills

1983 1-A Steve Yamashiro, Alhambra
1984 1-A Steve Romero, Leuzinger
1985 1-A Jess Bustos, Rancho Alamitos
1986 1-A Sean Salmeron, Atascadero
1987 1-A Dan Diaz, Moorpark
1988 1-A Dennis Cummings, Cabrillo/Lompoc
1989 1-A Gilbert Zavala, Quartz Hill
1990 1-A Vu Do, Los Amigos

105-Pound Champions
1983 4-A Frank Trujillo, Covina
1983 3-A John Esquival, Keppel
1983 2-A Aiki Atkinson, J.W. North
1983 1-A Kevin Partelow, Brea Olinda
1984 4-A Israel Chavez, Santa Ana Valley
1984 3-A Carlos Gonzales, Indio
1984 2-A Ivan Garces, Mayfair
1984 1-A Troy Martinez, Atascadero
1985 4-A David Cabrali, South Hills
1985 3-A Jim Stanavich, Estancia
1985 2-A Gil Jaramillo, Torrance
1985 1-A Rich Macias, Bishop Amat
1986 4-A Erin Milsap, South Hills
1986 3-A Lupe Jimenez, Keppel
1986 2-A Ivan Chanca, West Covina
1986 1-A Steve Romero, Leuzinger
1987 4-A  Kyle Iwanaga, El Dorado
1987 3-A Marcos Carranza, Arroyo
1987 2-A Sheldon Kim, Schurr
1987 1-A Santos Escanuela, Santiago
1988 4-A Tony Trujillo, Covina
1988 3-A Mike Maciborski, Crescenta Valley
1988 2-A Lam Duong, Upland
1988 1-A Donato Gomez, Santiago
1989 4-A Dave Niedringhaus, Edison
1989 3-A Mike Masumoto, North Torrance
1989 2-A Greg Andres, Sunny Hills
1989 1-A Steve Baer, Agoura
1990 4-A Chris Betancourt, Arroyo
1990 3-A Pete Gwaltney, San Luis Obispo
1990 2-A Evor Guevara, Glendora
1990 1-A Steve Bayer, Agoura

112-Pound Champions
1983 4-A Tim Atkinson, Newbury Park
1983 3-A Ruben Morales, West Torrance
1983 2-A Ray Carter, Edgewood
1983 1-A Greg Gascon, Western
1984 4-A Frank Trujillo, Covina
1984 3-A Laurence Jackson, Santa Monica
1984 2-A Sammy Dorame, Bloomington
1984 1-A Bob Kettenhofen, Royal Oak
1985 4-A Robert Tabarez, Calexico
1985 3-A Ray Leonard, Victor Valley
1985 2-A Lyndon Campbell, Santa Fe
1985 1-A Eric King, Kern Valley
1986 4-A Keith Hernandez, Newbury Park
1986 3-A Gregg Jackson, Santa Monica
1986 2-A Ed Regan, Sunny Hills
1986 1-A Stephen Karman, Charter Oak
1987 4-A Dan Tisone, Canyon/Anaheim
1987 3-A Lupe Jimenez, Keppel
1987 2-A Steve Maes, Nogales
1987 1-A Toby Harris, Redondo Union
1988 4-A Rob Langenwalter, Esperanza
1988 3-A Sam Lopez, Valencia
1988 2-A Sheldon Kim, Schurr
1988 1-A Toby Harris, Redondo Union
1989 4-A Steve Morales, Eisenhower
1989 3-A Tony Trujillo, Covina
1989 2-A Dan Maes, Nogales
1989 1-A Alex Hertz, Rim of the World
1990 4-A Farrin Daneshnia, Westlake
1990 3-A Elizar Ortiz, Bell Gardens
1990 2-A Joe Huerta, Chino
1990 1-A Alex Heitz, Rim of the World
 

Year .Div. 119-Pounds 126-Pounds 132-Pounds
1983 4-A Issac Leyva, Dos Pueblos Alonzo Harrison, Lompoc Oscar Sauceda, Santa Maria
3-A Alfred Castro, Coachella Valley Renee Ramirez, Indio Sam Calavitta, Victor Valley
2-A John Huffman, Mira Costa Craig Mowatt, Artesia Scott Schumm, Edgewood
1-A Dave Stewart, Magnolia Sean Sullivan, San Marino Lance Locascio, Western
1984 4-A Mike Villalobos, Lompoc Kyle Hanson, Huntington Beach Dan Harmon, Loara
3-A Luis Martin, Mark Keppel Jessie Singh, Cajon Steve Raizes, Rolling Hills Prep
2-A Erick Palmer, J.W. North Brian Bullock, Rowland Scott Guy, Mission Viejo
1-A Don Madel, Royal Oak Mario Rodriguez, Morro Bay Pete Washak, Alemany
1985 4-A Keith Harvey, Newbury Park Ed Ruiz, Marina Troy Kennedy, Fountain Valley
3-A Marco De Mederios, Cerritos Laurence Jackson, Santa Moinca Tim Ige, Capistrano Valley
2-A Leroy Vigil, Torrance Dwayne Denolf, Valencia John Tripp, Yucaipa
1-A Gabe Garcia, Garden Grove John Chavez, Gladstone James Seay, Atascadero
1986 4-A Robert Tabarez, Calexico Ed Ruiz, Marina Victor Saudedo, Righetti
3-A Ray Leonard, Victor Valley Don Garriott, West Torrance Laurence Jackson, Stana Monica
2-A Lyndon Campbell, Santa Fe Ramiro Gabriel, Rowland Tony Liberty, Nogales
1-A Victor Zavala, El Segundo Mike Niedringhaus, Charter Oak Mario Rodriguez, Morro Bay
1987 4-A Armando Morales, Coachella Valley Ali Sabbaghi, Westlake Victor Saucedo, Righetti
3-A Ray Leonard, Victor Valley Jorge Villegas, Mark Keppel Richard Caballero, Mark Keppel
2-A Luis Nebel, Schurr Lyndon Campbell, Santa Fe Allen Trent, Mayfair
1-A Manuel Angulo, Sierra Vista Robert Solis, Bloomington Guillermo Zubia, Cabrillo/Lompoc
1988 4-A Byron Schultz, Canyon/Anaheim Brett Schultz, Canyon/Anaheim Brad Woodbury, Fountain Valley
3-A Pramin Phatiphang, Keppel Freddy Fomez, Rosemead Brett Fry, San Clemente
2-A Jeff Maes, Nogales Javier Fausto, Buean Park Heath Sims, Woodbridge
1-A Marty Nieves, Redondo Union Adrian Zubia, Cabrillo/Lompoc Joe Gasbrarri, Agoura
1989 4-A Rob Langenwalter, Esperanza M.T. Merickel, Channel Islands Elfrin Gonzales, Arroyo
3-A Delfino Ochoa, Hueneme Tony Okada, Savanna Robbie Cook, Rio Mesa
2-A Jeff Maes, Nogales Brian Bertrand, Buena Park Bart Aguilar, Orange
1-A Juy Vesquoi, Garden Grove Jeremy Carr, El Segundo Mike Fox, Quartz Hill
1990 4-A Allen Ravelo, Rosemead Jorge Ruiz, Coachella Valley Albert Morales, Coachella Valley
3-A Elizar Ortiz, Bell Gardens Jessie Avalos, Bell Gardens Cody Stewart, South Hills
2-A Joe Huerta, Chino Ben Chavez, Damien Greg Dalton, Claremont
1-A Alez Heitz, Rim of the World Dave McMurtrey, Bellflower Jeff Forrest, Temecula Valley

Year Div. 138-Pounds 145-Pounds 154-Pounds
1983 4-A Kevin Scruggs, Lompoc Scott Young, Loara Brian Folsom, Kennedy
3-A Malcom Boykin, Rosemead Jeff Tripp, Yucaipa Dana Cottle, West Torrance
2-A Stan Johnson, Mayfair Steve Hillary, Bonita Ed Hayes, Edgewood
1-A Lloyd Locascio, Western Michael Ponce, Alhambra Greg Hamilton, Santa Ynez
1984 4-A Scott Schumm, Edgewood Fred Williams, San Gorgonio Steve Lawson, El Dorado
3-A Tony Young, Coachella Valley Bob Kelso, Norco Ed Shepard, San Bernardino
2-A Lloyd Locascio, Western Derek Williams, Bloomington Stan Johnson, Mayfair
1-A Art Ortega, Rancho Alamitos Gabe Cortina, San Marino Tim Garcia, Bishop Amat
1985 4-A Trent Kennedy, Fountain Valley Scott Schumm, Edgewood Chris Wright, Loara
3-A Marty Kouyoumtjian, Rosemead Tom Henderson, Victor Valley Carl Hampton, Cajon
2-A Junior Saunders, Torrance Marty Armendarez, Montclair Sean Bentson, West Covina
1-A Brent Verch, El Segundo Daryll Taylor, Azusa Jose Castro, Aquinas
1986 4-A Brian Spilman, Edgewood Mike Warfel, Edison Manuel Saenz, Calexico
3-A Marty Kouyoumtjian, Rosemead David Hynan, Capistrano Valley Tom Henderson, Victor Valley
2-A Gordon Stacer, Norwalk Tim Jones, Whittier Brian Purkey, Chino
1-A James Seay, Atascadero Randy Rogers, Bishop Union Darin Brebes, Atascadero
Year Div. 138-Pounds (Cont.) 145-Pounds (Cont.) 154-Pounds (Cont.)
1987 4-A Tom Odar, Fountain Valley Ralph Rucker, Loara Chris Jeppson, Canyon/Anaheim
3-A Dante Terramani, Keppel Dan Henderson, Victor Valley David Hynan, Capistrano Valley
2-A Manuel Fregoso, Pioneer Ron Snow, Hemet Alejandro Tirado, Schurr
1-A Ralph Diaz, Sierra Vista James Seay, Atascadero Kevin Ivie, Atascadero
1988 4-A Chris Hake, Huntington Beach Chris Kilbane, Newbury Park Joe Pastorello, Katella
3-A Antonio McKee, Long Beach Poly Mike Phillips, Crescenta Valley Dan Henderson, Victor Valley
2-A Greg Jackson, Santa Monica Tom Hayes, Laguna Beach Frank Lopez, Saddleback
1-A Paul Segura, Cabrillo/Lompoc Guillermo Zubia, Cabrillo/Lompc Kevin Ivie, Atascadero
1989 4-A Nathan Kerley, Mission Viejo Kenny Richard, Edison Chris Kilbane, Newbury Park
3-A Kyle Dick, Dos Pueblos Raymond Molina, Workman Bucky Hanson, San Luis Obispo
2-A Heath Sims, Woodbridge Greg Jackson, Santa Monica Tyler Burbank, Atascadero
1-A Jason Roberts, Rim of the World Carlos Lopez, Yucaipa John Drosos, Yucaipa
1990 4-A Jason Mitchell, Canyon/Anaheim Dave Garcia, El Toro Neal Mason, Westlake
3-A James Leonard, Victor Valley Rod Luddington, Victor Valley Leman Wells, Long Beach Poly
2-A Doug Armendarez, Claremont Rick Monge, Mater Dei Adimu Madyun, Canyon Springs
1-A Ronnie Long, Temecula Valley Sam Holiday, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana John Luska, Rim of the World

Year .Div. 165-Pounds 175-Pounds 191-Pounds
1983 4-A Eric Osborne, South Hills Jay Russell, Fountain Valley Rene Conriquez, Canyon/Anaheim
3-A Mike Trevizo, Long Beach Poly Rob Dormier, Palm Springs John Veitch, Rubidoux
2-A Dan Rodriguez, El Rancho Don Rabb, Elsinore Greg Wallace, Walnut
1-A Bob Brandon, Atascadero John Moses, Azusa Dave Bumstead, Big Bear
1984 4-A Lionel Henderson, Canyon/Anaheim Scott Welch, Katella Rocky Flint, Canyon/Anaheim
3-A Edwin Van, Millikan Keith Narble, Torrance Ed Irick, Victor Valley
2-A Sean Crow, Montebello Greg Ruffer, Woodbridge Jose Flores, Elsinore
1-A Fran McGrath, La Quinta Steve Doshier, Atascadero John Moses, Azusa
1985 4-A Mark Reimers, Edgewood Steve Lawson, El Dorado Frank Blessing, Simi Valley
3-A Mike Faulkner, South Torrance John Schneider, San Marcos Anthony Califano, San Marcos
2-A Derek Williams, Bloomington Larry Montoya, Alhambra David Jones, Montclair
1-A Jose Orozco, Garden Grove Craig Ivie, Atascadero Adovis Belt, Sierra Vista
1986 4-A Todd Tomaczic, El Dorado Chris Wright, Loara Steve Lawson, El Dorado
3-A Daren Banks, Barstow John Schneder, San Marcos Brian McCarthy, Rio Mesa
2-A Sean Bentson, West Covina Fred Jenkins, Valencia Todd Phillips, Quartz Hill
1-A Craig Ivie, Atascadero Matt Hofman, St Josephs/Santa Maria Ramon Diaz, Bishop Amat
1987 4-A Mike Ramos, Workman Edy Andros, Loara Andy Silvestro, Simi Valley
3-A Dru Anderson, San Clemente Fred Jenkins, Valencia David Grisafe, El Toro
2-A Daren Ricks, Montclair Andre Han, Temple City Keith Kelly, Corona
1-A Darin Brebes, Atascadero Chris Gardnerm Paso Robles Sam Burnett, Atascadero
1988 4-A Dobbie Escobedo, Huntington Beach Andy Leon, El Dorado Ryan Flores, Marina
3-A Mike Ramirez, West Torrance Fred Jenkins, Valencia Seth Woodill, Dos Pueblos
2-A Polo Ornelas, Alhambra John Booth, Santa Fe Tim Warady, University
1-A Lyle Hanson, Temecula Valley Eric Strouss, Atascadero Tim Nichol, Whittier Christian
1989 4-A Ron Rivers, San Gorgonio Jose Pastorello, Katella Zach Cooper, Canyon/Anaheim
3-A Mike Ramirez, West Torrance Ronnel Lone, Morningside Tony Flores, Rio Mesa
2-A Kevin Ivie, Atascadero Art Gilliand, Claremont Justin Davis, Paso Robles
1-A Rich Freeman, Temecula Valley Kelsey Green, Mayfair Mark Gilliland, Norwalk
1990 4-A Matt Smith, Huntington Beach Billy Hunter, Westlake Zach Cooper, Canyon/Anaheim
3-A Chris Sandoval, Santa Fe Robbie Baptista, San Marcos Danny Katoa, Morningside
2-A Leo Perez, Alhambra Derrick Brown, Warren Dan Petrone, Estancia
1-A John Drosos, Yucaipa Jacon Hall, Rim of the World Ivy Calvin, Burroughs/Ridgecrest

Year Div. Heavyweight Year Div. Heavyweight
1983 4-A Curt Simmons, Righetti
3-A Pete Barela, Barstow
2-A Gene Skaggs, Don Lugo
1-A Ricky Rosales, Alemany
1984 4-A Russ Abrahams, Fountain Valley
3-A Scott Dunson, Indio
2-A Wesley Jones, J.W. North
1-A Bryan Damon, La Canada
Year Div. Heavyweight Year Div. Heavyweight
1985 4-A Tom Berry, Cypress
3-A Tom Crawford, Dos Pueblos
2-A Brian Brawner, Rim of the World
1-A Randy Gonzales, Rancho Alamitos
1986 4-A Trevor Hargrave, Esperanza
3-A Nick Subis, West Torrance
2-A David Jones, Montclair
1-A Randy Gonzales, Rancho Alamitos
1987 4-A Vince Plymire, Channel Islands
3-A Tom Osendorf, Savanna
2-A Abraham Rivera, Wilson/Hacienda Heights
1-A Tim Lyons, Paso Robles
1988 4-A Vince Eddy, Edgewood
3-A Luke Flores, Cajon
2-A Shahriar Pourdanesh, University
1-A Aron Gideon, Bishop Amat
1989 4-A Robert Avila, Keppel
3-A Danny Garcia, Santa Fe
2-A Fred Ruiz, Baldwin Park
1-A Juan Enriquez, Glenn
1990 4-A Jay Jeff, Newbury Park
3-A Paul Jaramillo, Valencia
2-A Jack Hansen, Chino
1-A Jeff Maier, Rim of the World

Horizontal Divider 26

1991-Present
Year Div. 103-Pounds 112-Pounds 119-Pounds
1991 4-A Jason Hodges, Indio Valo Barajas, Channel Islands T.R. Merickel, Channel Islands
1991 3-A Phil Sanchez, El Rancho Mike Sanchez, Bell Gardens Robert Enriquez, Santa Fe
1991 2-A Tony DeSouza, Chaffey Wray Mamaril, Bishop Amat Alex Heitz, Rim of the World
1991 1-A Mike Dimaano, Kennedy Gilbert Zavala, Quartz Hill Greg Smith, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
1992 4-A Michael Kawamura, Rosemead Johnny Jun, Edison Jesse Calderon, Indio
1992 3-A Hugo Amaya, Valencia Chris Xavier, Torrance John Jemenez, Ventura
1992 2-A Sean Kim, Schurr Bob Bellamy, Damien Marco Correa, Laguna Hills
1992 1-A Tam Nihei, San Dimas Shane Valdez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Tony Desouza, Chaffey
1993 I Oscar Gomez, Arroyo Felipe Ruiz, Coachella Valley Jesse Calderon, Indio
1993 II Steve Abas, Canyon Springs Sean Kim, Schurr Jason Tupper, Arlington
1993 III Sean Billings, Irvine Shane Valdez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Dane Valdez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
1993 IV James Casteneda, Alemany Joe Lapizco, Norwalk Jose Enriquez, Glenn
1994 I Roger Santiago, Santa Ana Mike Kawamura, Rosemead Phil Nazario, Dos Pueblos
1994 II Norman Abas, Canyon Springs Steven Abas, Canyon Springs Kevin Stanley, Hemet
1994 III Ruben DeLeon, Chaffey Brian Gilland, Lakewood Shane Valdez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
1994 IV Kory Singh, Serrano James Casteneda, Alemany Miguel Soto, Glenn
1995 I Tino Archuleta, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Carlos Blanco, Canyon Springs Michael Kawamura, Rosemead
1995 II Anthony Pham, Loara Mark Sandoval, Colton Andrew Pena, Irvine
1995 III Ruben DeLeon, Chaffey Dominic Garcia, Norte Vista Paco Nunez, Chaffey
1995 IV Pablo Sanchez, St John Bosco Cuy Horcasitas, Sierra Vista James Casteneda, Alemany
1996 I Brian Sanchez, Calexico A.J. Gillen, Rosemead Matt Azevedo, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II Matt Denne, Santa Maria Juan Roman, Channel Islands Ron Peterson, Camarillo
III Danny Arriaga, Chino Ignacio Bahena, Santa Ana Fernando Serratos, Santa Ana
IV Nick Nakamura, Wilson/Hacienda Heights Joey Cuardado, Alemany Elton Sanchez, Azusa
1997 I Michael Simpson, Brethren Christian Michael Delany, Brethren Christian Dan Sy, Rosemead
II Brian Soules, Valley View Steve Trevino, Santa Fe Justin Flores, Temecula Valley
III Camilo Gonzalez, Chaffey Fernando Serratos, Santa Ana Jose Palacios, Nogales
IV Sid Sanchez, Glenn Cullen Nakamura, Wilson/Hacienda Heights Elton Sanchez, Azusa
1998 I Michael Simpson, Brethren Christian Adam Bones, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Steve Garcia, Brethren Christian
II Oscar Martinez, Century Mike Suehiro, Schurr Brian Masumoto, Fountain Valley
III Steve Ybarra, Arroyo Grande Jose Najera, Santa Ana Jose Leon, Santa Ana
IV Walter Hernendez, Los Amigos CullenNakamura, Wilson/Hacienda Heights David Rodriguez, Bishop Amat
1999 I Anthony Rodriguez, Brethren Christian Jose Reyes, Brawley Mike Simpson, Brethren Christian
II James Harwood, Elsinore Jose Nadeba, Santa Ana Jose Leon, Santa Ana
III Orlando Galvan, Loara Zeke Trevino, Santa Fe Ricky Garcia, Santa Fe
IV Jeff Sato, Arroyo Grande Walter Hernandez, Los Amigos Nathaniel Ybarra, Arroyo Grande
V Rick Turk, Rim of the World Eric Wurtz, Chaparral Anthony Padilla, Paramount
2000 I Anthony Archuleta, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Tommy Peralta, Villa Park Tyler Moran, Temecula Valley
II Marvin Garcia, Norte Vista Ernie Perez, Rubidoux Rick Guzman, Northview
III Orlando Galvan, Loara Zeke Trevino, Santa Fe Lahasa Moloi, Loara
IV Jeff Sato, Arroyo Grande Jeff Hazard, Sultana Jose Velzquez, Arroyo Grande
V Rafael Hernandez, Gladstone Ricky Turk, Rim of the World Adam Pereida, Kern Valley
2001 I Mario Estrada, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Anthony Rodriguez, Calvary Chapel/SA Jeremy Mendoza, Temecula Valley
II Sam Saunders, Northview Tim Beemer, Ayala Garrett Patterson, Ayala
III Angel Wong, Santa Fe Orlando Galvan, Loara Zeke Trevino, Santa Fe
IV Jerry Singh, Serrano Andrew Dominguez, Righetti Anthony Archuletta, Sultana
V Glenn Rhees, Atascadero Mano Acosta, Redondo Union Tory Elam, Downey
2002 Central Travis Featherstone, Villa Park Manuel Rivera, Rosemead Frank Angulo, Villa Park
Coastal Gregory Avila, Cajon Kyle Bank, Dana Hills Ryan Montgomery, Edison
Eastern Jamie Rocha, Righetti Sammy Saunders, Northview Christopher Dominguez, Righetti
Inland Angel Wong, Santa Fe Eugene Yasutomi, Santa Fe Brandon Nguyen, Sunny Hills
Northern Jake Nishimura, Adolfo Camarillo Daniel Valencia, Adolfo Camrillo Mario Estrada, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Southern Steven Saric, Temecula Valley Teddy Astorga, Perris Jeremy Mendoza, Temecula Valley
2003 Central Matt Bautista, North Torrance Daniel Valencia, Adolfo Camarillo Mario Acosta, North Torrance
Coastal David Gutierrez, Montclair Steven Saric, Temecula Valley Adrian Roa, Artesia
Eastern Scott Prentice, Rosemead Travis Featherstone, Villa Park Cecil Sebastian, Walnut
Inland Travis Patterson, Ayala Anthony Guerra, A.B. Miller Mario Estrada, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Northern C.J. Dominguez, Righetti John Rojas, Canyon Springs Chris Torres, Atascadero
Southern Brian Moreno, Foothill Steve Jamie, Laguna Hills Chris Beal, Ventura
2004 Central Matt Bautista, North Torrance Shane Michinok, Dana Hills Kyle Bank, Dana Hills
Coastal David Navarrete, Temecula Valley Steven Saric, Temecula Valley Jake Hanneford, Los Alamitos
Eastern Juan Archuleta, Sultana Josh Flores, South Hills Louis Holguin, Rosemead
Inland Randy Espinoza, Santa Fe David Ramirez, Redlands East Valley Joey Salcido, Fontana
Northern Jeff Marval, Canyon Springs Joey Cabanas, Canyon Springs Jamie Rocha, Righetti
Southern Caleb Flores, Northview Brian Moreno, Foothill Bobby Cox, Ventura
2005 Central Blair Matsuura, Peninsula Bryan Matsuura, Peninsula Juan Archuleta, Sultana
Coastal Imad Atalla, Mayfair Kevin Tang, Centennial/Corona Jimmy Valdivia, Rosemead
Eastern Angel Garcia, San Dimas Chris Lopez, San Bernardino Caleb Flores, Northview
Inland Shaun Hastie, Ventura Brian Moreno, Foothill Justin Jones, Laguna Hills
Northern Thomas Williams, South Hills Joey Cabanas, Canyon Springs David Ramirez, Redlands East Valley
Southern Gabriel Rodriguez, Calvary Chp./Santa Ana Justin Paulson, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Alex Smith, Temecula Valley
2006 Central Drew Velasco, North Torrance Carl Riding, Granite Hills James Quigg, Granite Hills
Coastal Quan Nguyen, Arroyo Alfredo Manzo, Long Beach Poly Channing Grillo, Los Alamitos
Eastern PJ Martinez, Northview Angel Garcia, San Dimas Caleb Flores, Northview
Inland Clark Morgan, Sunny Hills Anthony Frank, Laguna Hills Scott Chene, Irvine
Northern Thomas Williams, South Hills Christopher Armendariz, West Covina Joey Cabanas, Canyon Springs
Southern Stephen Vidmar, Tesoro Justin Paulsen, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Kevin Dunn, Royal
2007 Central Charles Chavez, El Dorado Santy Rodriguez, Buena Park Jason Lara, Calvary Chapel/santa Ana
Coastal Taylor Louie, West Covina Steven Espindola, Bishop Amat Andrew Ortega, Bishop Amat
Eastern Steven Salinas, Northview Peter Martinez, Northview Angel Garcia, San Dimas
Inland Erik Reyes, Temecula Valley Dillon Barrales, Temecula Valley Marcus Orona, Santa Fe
Northern Mike Gonzalez, A.B. Miller Jeff Merill, Lancaster Eric Roberts, Lagnua Hills
Southern Chad Thonrnack, San Jacinto Cesar Miranda, La Sierra Jimmy Martinez, Savanna
2008 Central Aaron L aFarge, La Habra Kevin Barton, El Modena Jake Harrison, West Torrance
Coastal Ruben Rios, Artesia Justin Garza, Norwalk Thomas Williams, South Hills
Eastern Jacob Delgado, Northview Steven Salinas, Northview Ryan Fillingame, Sultana
Inland Eric Reyes, Temecula Valley Dylan Barralas, Temecula Valley Marcos Orona, Santa Fe
Northern Juan Jaime, Laguna Hills Martin Montez, A.B. Miller Joshua Seely, Montclair
Southern Jeremy Gendreau, St. John Bosco Sean Silva, Barstow Chad Thornock, San Jacinto
Individual 103, 112, 119
2009 Central Dean O"Bourke, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Aaron LaFarge, La Habra David Meza, Buena Park
Coastal Kevin Mai, North Torrance Juan Jaime, Laguna Hills Bobby Morales, Laguna Hills
Eastern Matt Correa, Righetti Estevan Cabanas, Canyon Springs Chad Thornock, San Jacinto
Inland Anthony Victoria, Marina Steven Espindola, Bishop Amat Jake Harrison, West Torrance
Northern Drue Bosco, Barstow Sean Silva, Barstow Steven Salinas, Northview
Southern Eli Macias, Temecula Valley Robert Collazo, Arroyo Matt Fregoso, Rosemead
2010 Central Hugo Perez, Alhambra Dean O'Bourke, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Peter Palacios, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Coastal Johnson Mai, North Torrance Kenny Mai, North Torrance Craig Seidenglanz, Chaminade
Eastern Josh Rodriguez, Righetti Matt Corea, Righetti Adam Grose, La Sierra
Inland George Torres, La Qunita/La Quinta Michael Rodriguez, Alta Loma Justin Silva, Alta Loma
Northern Nick Jacobo, Northview Matthew Welch, Sultana Sean Silva, Barstow
Southern Damien Gomez, Warren Nick Chavez, Redlands East Valley Matt Fregoso, Rosemead
2011 Central Luis Ortiz, Magnolia Taylor Hall, Canyon Springs Frankie Arounvong, Laguna Hills
Coastal Austin Lazarus, Chaparral Johnny Sanchez, Santa Ana Manny Rojas, Segerstrom
Eastern Anthony Roybal, Hesperia George Torres, La Quinta/La Quinta Ray Delgado, Oak Hills
Inland Johnson Mai, North Torrance Christian Pagdilao, Centennial/Corona Dean O'Burke, Fountain Valley
Northern Michael Clemmensen, Atascadero Josh Rodriguez, Righetti Vincent Herrera, South Hills
Southern Richie Taira, Walnut Christian Betancourt, Arroyo Glibert Nakatani, Northview

 

Year Div. 125-Pounds 130-Pounds 135-Pounds
1991 4-A Matt Baker, Katella Jorge Ruiz, Coachella Valley Dominic Bulone, Irvine
3-A Alfred Weichinger, Arroyo Grande Brad Belanger, Savanna Tony Okada, Savanna
2-A Dennis Cummings, Cabrillo David Weiner, University Raul Huerta, Canyon Springs
1-A Daniel Park, Los Amigos John Randall, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Josh McDonald, Serrano
1992 4-A Truc Tran, Canyon/Anaheim Zac Tapia, San Clemente Daniel Maes, Arroyo
3-A David Quintero, Valencia Alex Badillo, Northview Brad Belanger, Savanna
2-A Gene Rietstra, Baldwin Park Dan Long, Temecula Valley Shane Holloway, Saddleback
1-A Eddie Rodriguez, Sierra Vista Greg Smith, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Allan Ayerdis, Glenn
1993 I Teak Sato, Savanna Juan Alvarez, El Modena Zac Tapia, San Clemente
II Kirk Offel, El Dorado Danny Long, Temecula Valley Gilbert Robles, Canyon Springs
III Aren Archiga, Centennial/Corona Joe Coughran, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Mauricio Mora, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
IV Bobby Bellamy, Damien Bryan O'Mara, Upland Randy Velarde, Chino
Year Div. 125-Pounds (Cont.) 130-Pounds (Cont.) 135-Pounds (Cont.)
1994 I Miguel Valencia, Santa Ana Teak Sato, El Modena Juan Alvarez, El Modena
II Joe Estrada, A.B. Miller Paul Fonseca, Canyon Springs Danny Long, Temecula Valley
III Dane Valdez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Vicent Birgen, Buena Park Maurico Mora, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
IV Jon Klempner, Damien Randy Velarde, Chino Clint Maldonado, La Mirada
1995 I Joe Calavitta, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Alexei Yawauaria, Anaheim Ismael Cordova, Central
II Justin Meier, Irvine Mark Perryman, Temecula Valley Travis Havens, Hemet
III Matt Tait, Elsinore Armando Duran, Norte Vista Todd Adams, Atascadero
IV Brian Enriquez, Highland Miguel Soto, Glenn John Miller, Mira Costa
1996 I Carlos Blanco, Canyon Springs Luis Blanco, Canyon Springs Shervin Tehrachi, Redlands
II Rick Peterson, Camarillo Jacob Flores, Temecula Valley David Hanaumi, El Dorado
III Sade Morales, Santa Ana Cisto Nava, Paramount Joe Reilly, Buena Park
IV Kory Singh, Serrano Thomas Martinez, Walnut Fo Dominguez, Glenn
1997 I Aaron Miller, Arroyo Carlos Blanco, Canyon Springs Patrick Caldwalder, Brethren Christian
II Nathan Hope, Temecula Valley Sal Garcis, Santa Fe Richard Feistman, Kennedy
III Carlos Esxtrada, Mountain View Jose Morales, Santa Ana Ben Nakamura, Centennial/Corona
IV Carlos Mungia, Charter Oak Eddie Sanchez, Santiago/Garden Grove Fo Dominguez, Glenn
1998 I Larry Rodriguez, Brethren Christian Alex Garcia, Brawley Dustin Clocherty, Ventura
II Nathan Hope, Temecula Valley Justin Flore, Temecula Valley Vigh Deistman, Kennedy
III Jason Baker, Atascadero Mike Duran, Bloomington Doug Harwood, Elsinore
IV Glenn Easter, Kern Valley Harvey Garcia, Los Amigos John Herrera, Alemany
1999 I Adam Bones, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Steve Garcia, Brethren Christian Adam Benitez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II Tol Sonetra, Trabuco Hills Mike Guzman, Ayala Jeremy Pricer, Mater Dei
III Jesse Becerra, Katella Luia Aparicio, Loara Tony Aparicio, Loara
IV Miguel Gonzales, Sultana Rocky Rhodes, Sultana Brian Webb, Rancho Cucamonga
V Bryan Stewart, Yucca Valley Glenn Easters, Kern Valley Greg Smith, Rim of the World
2000 I Michael Simpson, Brethren Christian Frank Gill, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Adam Benitez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II Robert Antenore, Irvine Alan Gutcher, Arlington Steve Robles, Canyon Springs
III Adrian Enriquez, Glenn Ricky Garcia, Santa Fe Luke Santos, North Torrance
IV Tommy Vargas, Pacific Jose Batres, Jordan Brian Webb, Rancho Cucamonga
V Aaron Fregeolle, Yucca Valley Alvin Robinson, Yucca Valley Byran Stewart, Yucca Valley
2001 I Tylor Moran, Temecula Valley Steve Esparza, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Frank Gill, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II Greg Mizutani, Schurr Alvaro Arreola, South Hills Alex Escalante, South Hills
III Shawn Haratard, North Torrance Mike Gabrielson, Los Alamitos Chad Dey, Centennial/Corona
IV Tommy Vargas, Pacific Jeff Owens, Arroyo Grande Jay Bogan, Diamond Ranch
V Juan Perez, Buena Park Aaron Goodwin, Paso Robles Aaron Fregeolle, Yucca Valley
2002 Central Matt Schumm, Centennial/Corona Evan Miles, Foothill Chris Lianes, Millikan
Coastal Brandon Felker, Irvine Chuchee Xiong, Dos Pueblos Jason Kassel, Esperanza
Eastern Jesse Rocha, Righetti Adrian Arguilles, Righetti Ricki Turk, Rim of the World
Inland Rodolfo Aguado, El Dorado Omar Gaitan, Katella Jeff Ruddell, Ayala
Northern Patrick Aleksanyan, Calvary Chapel/SA Shawn Haratani, North Torrance Mike O'Hara, Redlands East Valley
Southern Joe Belmonte, Atascadero Chad Camack, Paso Robles Kenny Smith, Temecula Valley
2003 Central Cody Eigelbach, Trabuco Hills Daniel Yi, Mira Costa David Polan, Peninsula
Coastal Ryan Montgomery, Edison Morgan Atkinson, Temecula Valley Jay Bowman, Temecula Valley
Eastern Manuel Rivera, Rosemead Efren Tirado, West Covina Daniel Alajandro, Sultana
Inland Ryan Byng, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Patrick Aleksayan, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana David Jauregui, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Northern Andrew Holmes, San Jacinto Glenn Rhees, Atascadero Joe Belmonte, Atascadero
Southern Gary Moore, Granite Hills Gian Ishino, Foothill Ernie Aguilar, Santa Ana
2004 Central Anthony Garcia, Alhambra Robert Precie, Colton Jesus Silvar, Santiago/Corona
Coastal Mike Rice, St. John Bosco Dylan Jensen, Edison Kipp Bowman, Temecula Valley
Eastern Kyle Lopez, Norte Vista Hiep Hoang, Brea Jimmy Kirkemo, M. L. King
Inland Teddy Astorga, Perris Orlando Barragon, Santiago/Garden Grove Patrick Aleksanyan, Calvary Chapel/S\anta Ana
Northern Chris Torres, Atascadero Joe Belmonte, Atascadero Jonathon Chester, Loara
Southern Larry Medina, Northview David Avalos, Covina Jose Serrato, Santa Ana
2005 Central Tilman Tran, Loara Tony Ruiz, Loara Brett Gurrola, North Torrance
Coastal Jake Hannaford, Los Alamitos Dylan Jensen, Edison Suong Cun, Arroyo
Eastern Shane Michinock, Dana Hills Larry Medina, Northview Marc Tavera, Bishop Amat
Inland Sonny Siegel, Laguna Hills Ivan Sanchez, Santiago/Garden Grove Jon Gonzales, Sonora
Northern Maraj Dean, Yucca Valley Gabriel Rodriguez, Santa Maria Edwin Figueroa, Century
Southern Brian Osuna, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Ethan Hall, Temecula Valley Chris Drouin, Chaparral
Year Div. 125-Pounds (Cont.) 130-Pounds (Cont.) 135-Pounds (Cont.)
2006 Central Jason Carrillo, Torrance Brandon McKnight, Hesperia Joey Sanchez, Canyon/Anaheim
Coastal Scott Prentice, Alhambra Shaun Lin, Marina Michael Salcido, John Glenn
Eastern Bobby Scofield, Dana Hills Shane Michinok, Dana Hills Larry Medina, Northview
Inland Ryan Eagleson, Rancho Cucamonga Bobby Ziello, Los Osos Kevin Shayegi, Irvine
Northern Alex Ramos, Walnut Jeff Marval, Canyon Springs Brandon Helm, Arlington
Southern Aaron Navarrete, Temecula Valley Alex Smith, Temecula Valley Chris Drouin, Chaparral
2007 Central Robert Wetzel, Canyon Springs Gary Espinosa, Crespi Vinny Pisani, El Modena
Coastal Alex Carrico, West Covina Roy Dubois, Esperanza Garrett Drucker, Edison
Eastern Dennis Rodriguez, Northview Alfonso Hernandez, Cajon Erik Baker, Sultana
Inland Kevin Dunn, Royal Ryan Eagleson, Rancho Cucamonga Mikey Murphy, Simi Valley
Northern Greg Burton, Highland Benji Gomez, Rio Mesa Barrett Barnes, Laguna Hills
Southern Aaron Kunihiro, Damien Bobby Sacofield, Dana Hills Billy Jackson, Magnolia
2008 Central Charles Chavez, El Dorado Adrian Marquez, Rosemead Vinny Pisani, El Modena
Coastal Andrew Ortega, Bishop Amat Richard Odierno, Los Alamitos Robert Rodriguez, Norwalk
Eastern Angel Garcia, San Dimas Frank Martinez, Northview Eric Lopez, Hesperia
Inland Josh Quezada, Montebello Chris Barr, Simi Valley Paul Maldonado, Los Osos
Northern Max Phelan, Irvine Erick Rodriguez, Redlands East Valley Greg Burton, Highland
Southern Daniel Horcasitas, M.L. King Tony Pietropaula, Beaumont Kalin Goodsite, M.L. King
125, 130, 135
2009 Central Kevin Barton, El Modena Johnny Marchena, Schurr Juan Arceo, John Glenn
Coastal Joey Davis, Santa Fe Ian Helstien, Laguna Hills Mitch Newcomer, Laguna Hills
Eastern Matt Guevara, Citrus Hills Tony Pietropaula, Beaumont Kalin Goodsite, M.L. King
Inland Daniel Garibaldo, Cathedral City Jarad Watts, La Quinta/La Quinta Alex Razo, La Quinta/La Quinta
Northern Ryan Fillingame, Sultana Frank Martinez, Northview Sean Regan, Sultana
Southern Saul Garcia, Moorpark Allen Chu, Temescal Canyon Alfredo Velasquez, A.B. Miller
2010 Central Daniel Flores, El Modena Michael Vargas, El Dorado Kimo Napohaku, Lakewood
Coastal Richard Rios, Santa Fe Bobby Morales, Laguna Hills Joey Davis, Santa Fe
Eastern Brian McKeon, Loara Bradford Gerl, Calvary Chapel/Downey UC Raul, Arroyo Grande
Inland Cameron Carlberg, Santa Margarita Tylor Burton, Highland Antonio Calavitta, Esperanza
Northern Ivan Pinto, Hesperia Ryan Soto, Granite Hills Michael Gonzalez, Sultana
Southern Chris Mecate, Redlands East Valley Saul Garcia, Moorpark Jose Maldonado, Sierra Vista
2011 Central Blake Lowrie, Laguna Hills Michael Rodriguez, Alta Loma Jacob Leon, Alta Loma
Coastal Sammy Cano, Santa Ana Richard Vargas, Santa Ana Luke McDonald, Servite
Eastern Juan Rosales, California Austin Braddock, Simi Valley Alex De Lara, La Quinta/La Quinta
Inland Masato Fukushima, North Torrance Alex Anunciation, Marina Chris Mecate, Redlands East Valley
Northern Anthony Rodriguez, Righetti Cody Gurule, Lakewood Kimo Napohaku, Lakewood
Southern Matt Fregoso, Rosemead Jacob Depraect, West Covina Alberto Flores, Rosemead

Year Div. 140-Pounds 145-Pounds 152-Pounds
1991 4-A Jason Mitchell, Canyon/Anaheim Danny Santana, El Modena Jason Nerio, Esperanza
3-A Eric Dobroth, Ventura Jimmy Gutirrez, Montebello Rod Luddington, Victor Valley
2-A Scott Chapman, Rim of the World Marlon Jefferson, West Covina Brian Hernandez, Mater Dei
1-A Chad Barksdale, Etiwanda Willie Tenner, Pacific Sung Kong, Santa Maria
1992 4-A Carlos Castellanos, Mountain View Jack Artman, Thousand Oaks Jason Pratt, Newbury Park
3-A Matt Jones, Ventura Willie Tenner, Pacific Matt Driggs, Torrance
2-A Matt Berg, Trabuco Hills Tanni Walling, Tustin Scott Chapman, Rim of the World
1-A Hector Carreon, Glenn Phouthsony Laungkhot, Garey Joel Hansen, Quartz, Hill
1993 I David Wells, El Modena Paul Martinez, Santa Ana Valley Conan Riojas, Newbury Park
II Tormod Anderson, West Torrance Anthony Valencia, Keppel Willie Tenner, Pacific
III Joshua Holiday, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Ed Mosely, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Scott Chapman, Rim of the World
IV Richard Preciado, Fillmore Andy Thompson, West Valley Hector Carreon, Glenn
1994 I Darryl Christian, Canyon/Anaheim Tim Bonewright, Thousand Oaks Andy Tibbitts, Mission Viejo
II J.T. Mendoza, Temecula Valley Luke Davis, Arroyo Grande Larry Robles, Bell Gardens
III Charlie Robinson, Alta Loma Joshua Holiday, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Eddie Mosley, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
IV Devin Benjamin, Littlerock Daniel Prescott, Chino Phil Holmgren, Upland
1995 I Jeffery Byrd, Palo Verde Gabe Roman, Oxnard Josh Holiday, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II J.T. Mendoza, Temecula Valley Richard Meza, Loara Mannix Khelghatian, Bonita
III Ryan Holgate, Yucaipa Dan Carter, Millikan Casey Elliott, Laguna Hills
IV Adolfo Dominguez, Glenn Monico Enriquez, Glenn Phil Holmgren, Upland
1996 I Louie Hernandez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Scott Erickson, Dos Pueblos Ty Wilcox, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II Travis Havens, Hemet Mike Bonebright, Thousand Oaks Richard Meza, Loara
III Robert Okasaki, Glendora Kyle Little, Elsinore Juan Lopez, Cabrillo
IV Randy Charles, Glenn Carlos Garcia, Santiago Philip Howell, Charter Oak
1997 I Joseph Calavitta, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Louis Hernendez, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Arsen Aleksanyan, Calvary Chapel/SA
II Steve Martinez, Schurr Ryan Kane, Temecula Valley Eugene Sloat, Barstow
III Dan Ledesma, Centennial/Corona Aaron Spiller, Atascadero Bryan Webster, Centennial/Corona
IV Thomas Mertinez, Walnut Stuart Young, Highland Alex Avalos, Redondo Union
1998 I Pat Cadwallader, Brethren Christian Ben Nakamura, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Daniel Hernandez, Arroyo
II Abel Viramontez, Montebello Ryan Kane, Temecula Valley Jason Palmer, Rancho Verde
III Steve Avaola, Santa Ana Jesse Carrasco, Troy Jess Standlea, Upland
IV Jason Heernandez, Yucca Valley Theo West, Bishop Amat Stuart Yound, Highland
1999 I David Rivera, El Monte Lionel Garcia, Southwest Daniel Hernandez, Arroyo
II Lionel Sanchez, Northview Steve Martinez, Schurr Mike Font, Hemet
III Phil Jarbuth, Esperanza Sam Lopez, Norwalk Phil Hunt, Fountain Valley
IV Devon Zemp, Palmdale Matt Frantz, San Luis Obispo Michael Badillo, Long Beach Wilson
V Amia Perez, Rim of the World Cullen Rodgers, Atascadero Chris Johnson, Cabrillo/Lompoc
Year Div. 140-Pounds (Cont.) 145-Pounds (Cont.) 152-Pounds (Cont.)
2000 I Phillip Espinoza, Arroyo Adam Bones, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Fidel Archuleta, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II Brian Lamay, Capistrano Valley Lyndon Frietze, Canyon Springs Leonel Sanchez, Northview
III Scott Oda, Fountain Valley Mike Lee, Fountain Valley Patrick Barr, Centennial/Corona
IV Scott Speakman, Rio Mesa Beto Cortina, Hesperia Dale Wahlig, Silverado
V Glenn Eastes, Kern Valley Josh Himger, Chaparral Richard Alatorro, Warren
2001 I Angelo Lago, Temecula Valley Josh O'Hara, Redlands East Valley Yuri Kalika, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II Loreno Butanda, Northview Brian Lamay, Capistrano Valley Ozvaldo Avalos, Santa Ana
III Keith Collins, El Dorado Fernand Garcia, Kennedy Frank Richmond, Kennedy
IV Brian Chen, University William, Arreola, Montclair Andy Lopea, Jordan
V Robert Amalz, Big Bear Jason Murphy, La Habra Justin Ferrenti, Workman
2002 Central Buck Barger, Villa Park Mike Gomez, Rosemead Nick Diaz, Villa Park
Coastal Chris Alday, Yucca Valley Mike Gabrielson, Los Alamitos Jerome Chiaro, Los Alamitos
Eastern Jair Ramirez, Santa Ana Justin Jordan, Apple Valley Fernando Jaimes, Santa Ana
Inland R.J. Nelson, Newbury Park Yaniv Scherson, University Adrian Dominguez, Santa Fe
Northern Danny Cadwallader, Brethren Christian Jay Bogan, Diamond Ranch Christian Arellano, Canyon Springs
Southern Jeff Bristol, Temecula Valley Kyle Cordsen, Paso Robles Emiliano Lopez, Norwalk
2003 Central David Acosta, North Torrance Brendan McCarthy, North Torrance Andres Gomez-Perez, Pacific
Coastal Jason Hull, Mater Dei Evan Garza, Esperanza Joel Samiento, Esperanza
Eastern Reidar Jensvold, El Modena Jeremy Burzumato, El Modena Rex Bang, El Modena
Inland Steve Minters, La Habra Mike O'Hara, Redlands East Valley George Couts, El Rancho
Northern Brian Merritt, Yucca Valley Adrian Sifeuntes, Sierra Vista Miles Apodaca, Arroyo Grande
Southern Greg Alvarez, Baldwin Park Scott Becerra, Santa Ana A.J. Hagen, Laguna Hills
2004 Central Isaac Leland, San Clemente David Acosta, North Torrance Josh Ferrer, Colton
Coastal Carlos Aguilar, Mayfair Cory Beeson, Temecula Valley Mike McNeely, Edison
Eastern Matt Beam, Canyon/Anaheim John Moynihan, Canyon/Anaheim Joe Aragon, Upland
Inland David Juaregui, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana J.J. Willerford, West Valley Mike O'Hara, Redlands East Valley
Northern George St. Gaudens, Yucca Valley Trevor Tice, Atascadero Glenn Rhees, Atascadero
Southern Nick Leon, Northview Robert Dominquez, Northview Sam McGeorge, Northview
2005 Central Matt Beam, Canyon/Anaheim Steve Frehn, Highland Alex Darkovsky, Santa Monica
Coastal Isaac Vazquez, Rosemead J.J. Willerford, Hemet Nathan Borden, Huntington Beach
Eastern Willie Garcia, Santa Fe Isaac Leland, San Clemente Greg Williams, La Serna
Inland Ryan Coles, Laguna Hills John Chacon, Los Osos Dominic Del Duca, Ayala
Northern Holt Ryan, San Jacinto Geoff Malm, Righetti Salomone Geno, San Jacinto
Southern Kipp Bowman, Temecula Valley Chad Hemerson, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Cory Beeson, Temecula Valley
2006 Central Eric Timson, Antelope Valley Isaac Whisner, Rim of the World Brett Gurrola, North Torrance
Coastal Ian Millan, Rosemead John Alaniz, La Mirada Lamar Reed, Crespi
Eastern Shad Manigault, Northview Nick Inclan, Northview Angel Molina, Santa Fe
Inland Ben Pelayo, Troy Frank Lucero, Damien Jacob Sandoval, Bishop Diego
Northern Vinny Maraj, Yucca Valley Jared Huntsinger, Yucca Valley Greg Ferrer, Colton
Southern Cort Trejo, Temecula Valley Ted Bristol, Temecula Valley Nick Knowles, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
2007 Central Melvin Cabus, Sunny Hills Spencer Dettlebach, Redondo Jacob Rodriguez, Canyon Springs
Coastal Kuyle Mason, Esperanza Jonathan Aguirre, South Hills Yusef Syed, Santa Monica
Eastern Steven DelaFuente, Northview Isaac Whisner, Rim of the World Nick Inclan, Northview
Inland Matt Melendrez, California Alton Clark, Alta Loma Shane Crosley, Royal
Northern Anthony Ibarra, Righetti John Urango, Hueneme Vinny Maraj, Yucca Valley
Southern Brandon Helm, Arlington Kevin Hammond, Mater Dei Mike Brady, San Clemente
2008 Central RJ Pilkington, El Dorado Bryan Barrocio, La Habra Jacob Rodriguez, Canyon Springs
Coastal Dylan Garriott, North Torrance David Stupplebean, Bonita Ben Rivera, Marina
Eastern Cody Bollinger, Sultana Jesse Cruz, Northview Ramon Eastrada, Perris
Inland Mario Decaro, Temecula Valley Daniel Couts, Santa Fe Mason Blow, Lompoc
Northern Mitch Newcomer, Laguna Hills Brandon Roell, Laguna Hills Vinny Maraj, Yucca Valley
Southern Mike Martinez, St. John Bosco Brian Davis, Trabuco Hills Cameron Hoff, Aliso Niguel
140, 145, 152
2009 Central Bryan Soltysik, Sunny Hills Josh Zaragoza, Sunny Hills Tigran Adzhemyan, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Coastal Eric Roberts, Laguna Hills Matt Melendrez, California Ramon Estrada, Perris
Eastern Josh Juarez, M.L. King Denzel Hawkins, Centennial/Corona Clayton Schuelke, Beaumont
Inland Andrew Gundlach, Los Osos Joey Lemond, Rancho Cucamonga Jaykob Miller, Etiwanda
Northern Jaime Jiminez, Ontario Cody Bollinger, Sultana Mike Ardito, Sultana
Southern Marco DeCaro, Temecula Valley Noel Blanco, Arroyo Sergio Cortez, Royal
2010 Central Charles Chavez, El Dorado Bryan Soltysik, Sunny Hills Alfredo Nava-Arroyo, Magnolia
Coastal Walker Slaughter, Irvine Dimitri Crouch, Santa Fe Nick Treuer, Harvard Westlake
Eastern Haden Scharbroug, Glendora Cody Smith, Santiago/Corona Denzel Hawkins, Centennial/Corona
Inland Victor Diaz, Edison Chad Scheaffer, Marina Damon Couch, Santa Margarita
Northern Frank Martinez, Northview Matt Hickman, Camarillo Juan Alvarado, Bloomington
Southern Trevor Behr, South Hills Marco Decaro, Temecula Valley Mike Kairouz, Agoura
2011 Central Eli Mack, Alta Loma Hayden Scharbrough, Glendora Jason Newcomer, Laguna Hills
Coastal Adrian Herrera, Pacifica/Oxnard Andrew Gonzalez, Oxnard Matthew Hickman, Adolfo Camarillo
Eastern Corey Griego, Sultana Michael Gonzalez, Sultana Joey Davis, Santa Fe
Inland Collin Navickas, Marina Brenton Visnoski, Edison Alfredo Nava-Arroyo, Santiago/Corona
Northern Raul Uc, Arroyo Grande Trevor De Vestern, Littlerock Tyler Farr, Cabrillo/Lompoc
Southern David Meza, Buena Park Alex Cruz, Bloomington Juan Alvarado, Bloomington

Year Div. 160-Pounds 171-Pounds 189-Pounds
1991 4-A Matt Padgett, Canyon/Anaheim Pablo Cunningham, Irvine Todd Hoult, Agoura
3-A Chris Sandoval, Santa Fe Eric Gaunt, Torrance Scott Adams, Ventura
2-A Adimu Madyun, Canyon Springs Jason Hall, Rim of the World Chad Spencer, Colton
1-A Norman Twyford, Palmdale Chris Burns, Santa Monica Chuck Burns, Santa Monica
1992 4-A Matt Padgett, Canyon/Anaheim Eric Escobedo, Huntington Beach Eric William, Huntington Beach
3-A Jesse Bueno, El Rancho Jeremiah Miller, South Hills Art Suarez, Covina
2-A Mark Moreno, Baldwin Park Troy Gideon, Bishop Amat Anthony Lara, Centennial/Corona
1-A Linwood Wells, Ganesha Oscar Balderama, Ontario Jeremy Wilkinson, Santaigo
Year Div. 160-Pounds (Cont.) 171-Pounds (Cont.) 189-Pounds (Cont.)
1993 I Eric Escobedo, Huntington Beach Sean Burns, Agoura Tito Ortiz, Huntington Beach
II Ben Spencer, South Hills Eddie Fukuma, Alhambra Julius Reyes, Hemet
III Linwood Wells, Ganesha Dan Lewis, Yucaipa Drake Smith, Etiwanda
IV Jack Harmon, Rancho Alamitos Demetrist Huff, Upland Munib Haddad, Glenn
1994 I Alex Laidlaw, Capistrano Valley Terry Tuzzolino, Capistrano Valley Scott Rojo, Mission Viejo
II Albert Romero, Canyon Springs Garrett Brubaker, Hemet Barney Padgett, Hemet
III Victor Glover, Ontario Shawn Ghotbi, Tustin Jesse Lui, Woodbridge
IV Hector Ramirez, Glenn Demetrist Huff, Upland Matt LaGrass, Mayfair
1995 I Ed Mosley, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Mike Aguirre, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Matt Van Hook, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
II Ismail Abdullah, El Dorado Eddie Fukuma, Alhambra Barney Padgett, Hemet
III Jason Webster, Centennial/Corona Kevin Wright, Highland Dani Mouri, Glendora
IV Lawrence Johnson, Antelope Valley Demetrist Huff, Upland Ray Granillo, Glenn
1996 I Al Gutierrez, Calexico Aaron Santana, El Monte Reuben Droughns, Anaheim
II Ray Torres, Royal Delano Rhyne, Northview Dan Gibbs, Agoura
III Bill Teed, Centennial/Corona Brian Horan, Rim of the World David Mauer, Atascadero
IV Lawrence Johnson, Antelope Valley Charles Lee, Walnut Mike Calhoun, Palmdale
1997 I Ty Wilcox, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Jose Rodriguez, Anaheim Cristobal Gonzalez, Ventura
II Ray Torres, Royal Joe Ruano, Schurr Charles Sandlin, Camarillo
III Joe Nakamura, Centennial/Corona Antonio Gomez, Claremont Josh Ready, Norco
IV Todd Le Sieur, Walnut Phillip Miller, Serrano Jeremy Juarez, Bishop Amat
1998 I Arsen Aleksanyan, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Tim Dye, Anaheim Cristobal Gonzalez, Ventura
II Travis Elder, Temecula Valley Eric Dodier, Sultana Joe Vetromill, Temecula Valley
III Mike Quesnel, Laguna Hills Dan Martinez, Morro Bay David Cardenas, Ayala
IV Jeff Anderson, St John Bosco Dennis Hughes, Wilson/Hacienda Heights Steve Williams, Charter Oak
1999 I Ryan Kane, Temecula Valley Steve Sanchez, Santa Ana Valley Matt Mahoney, Villa Park
II Chris Lopez, Northview Grant Enstminger, Dana Hills Alex Becerra, Santa Ana
III Gabe Matt, Mira Costa Danny Rooks, Katella Derrick Williams, Jurupa Valley
IV Nathan Knutson, Righetti Erik Dodier, Sultana Daniel Melendez, Santiago/Garden Grove
V Brett Schuman, Cabrillo/Lompoc Coery Wallace, Cabrillo/Lompoc Steve Rose, Redondo Union
2000 I Andy Tufnell, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Conan Williams, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Brady Fink, El Modena
II Robert Clark, Ayala Chris Lopez, Northview Alex Baccerra, Santa Ana
III Mazi Burke, North Torrance Chris Rueckert, Royal Jeremy Ellis, Loara
IV Andrew Guzman, Santa Maria Joe Stevenson, Silverado Ralph Garcia, Camarillo
V Ryan Atwood, Chaparral Richard Alatorro, Warren Jon Boyer, Yucca Valley
2001 I Joe Williams, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Willie Parks, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Conan Williams, Calvary Chapel/SA
II Jonathan Carmona, South Hills Ty Blair, Dana Hills Wyatt Howard, Santa Ana
III Cory Campbell, Centennial/Corona Ulyesses Alvardo, Centennial/Corona Mazi Burke, North Torrance
IV Greg Smith, Rim of the World Kirk Davis, Arroyo Grande Ralph Garcia, Adolfo Camarillo
V Matt Monteiro, Paso Robles Cesar Martin, Workman Ricky Sotela, Azusa
2002 Central Daniel Contreras, El Modena Cory Campbell, Centennial/Corona Kenneth Shaw, Rancho Cucamonga
Coastal Trevor Brady, San Clemente Tom Le, Los Alamitos Ryan Lindenblatt, Laguna Hills
Eastern James Clay, Northview David de la Fuente, Northview Kirk Davis, Arroyo Grande
Inland Kevin Lang, La Habra Jason Robinson, La Habra Anthony Fernandez, Ayala
Northern Josh O'Hara, Redlands East Valley Joe Williams, Calvary Chapel Rener Gracie, West Torrance
Southern Arthur Aguilar, Mater Dei Mitch Monteiro, Paso Robles Alanson Tice, Atascadero
2003 Central Trevor Brady, San Clemente Mike Ullerich, Capistrano Valley Aaron Miller, Mission Viejo
Coastal Tim Le, Los Alamitos Tom Le, Los Alamitos Justin McLure, Huntington Beach
Eastern Daniel Contreras, El Modena Erik Avila, Alta Loma Tremon Silvera, West Covina
Inland Anthony Torres, Santiago/Garden Grove Yuri Kalika, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Joe Williams, Calvary Chapel/SA
Northern Nick Monte, Righetti Devon Lee, Kennedy Mitch Monteiro, Paso Robles
Southern Ray Mueller, Santa Ana Jesse Ruiz, Santa Ana Valley Jesus Romero, Dos Pueblos
2004 Central Mike McConell, Peninsula Rick Legere, Norco Michael Ruano, Schurr
Coastal Calvin Devault, Temecula Valley Joseph Kubes, Temecula Valley A.J. Scott, Palm Springs
Eastern Kendel Lemus, Millikan Tim Hawkins, Arroyo Bo Reynoldls, Villa Park
Inland Bobby Green, A.B. Miller Daniel Winter, Troy Arman Kucukkoseoglu, Ayala
Northern Brian Merritt, Yucca Valley David Dencklau, Yucca Valley Mitch Monteiro, Paso Robles
Southern Jason Henningsen, Granite Hills Behnom Khaki, Buena Adam Devenecia, Western
Year Div. 160-Pounds (Cont.) 171-Pounds (Cont.) 189-Pounds (Cont.)
2005 Central Dylan Giagni, Santa Monica Donte Lee, Villa Park Abraham Otrambo, Loara
Coastal Jimmy Hynes, Edison Tim Hawkins, Arroyo Kenji Porter, Harvard Westlake
Eastern Shawn Boaz, San Dimas David Dill, San Clemente Louie Audelo, California
Inland Zac Gentry, Alta Loma Ben Foley, Nordhoff Arman Kucukkoseoglu, Ayala
Northern Dustin Monte, Righetti Jimmy Stormo, San Jacinto Nate Willard, Atascadero
Southern Ryan Smith, Temecula Valley Edward James, Temescal Canyon Sal Feliccia, Montclair
2006 Central Eli McWatters, Sultana Kelan Bragg, Orange Lutheran Abraham Otrambo, Loara
Coastal Ian Thorpe, Marina Michael Bleidistel, Lakewood Jake Pinkham, Edison
Eastern Dana Dill, San Clemente Mark Savalle, Dana Hills Vince McGlade, El Toro
Inland Dylan Sweet, Los Osos Herman Kucukkoseoglu, Ayala Fil Checinski, Glendora
Northern Joshua Rodriguez, Canyon Springs Adam Willson, Righetti Nate Willard, Atascadero
Southern Chad Hemerson, Calvary Chp./Santa Ana Ryan Smith, Temecula Valley Sal Feliccia, Montclair
2007 Central Nick Knowles, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Seamus Dean, El Dorado Travis Clock, Millikan
Coastal James Knerr, North Torrance Isaias Gastelo, John Glenn Caleb Gerl, Calvary Chapel/Downey
Eastern Eli McWatters, Sultana Dominick Reyes, Hesperia Justin Correa, Hesperia
Inland CJ Knowland, Temecula Valley Make Meredith, Temecula Valley Ryan Smith, Temecula Valley
Northern Spencer Tompkins, La Canada Todd Noel, Righetti Adam Wilson, Righetti
Southern Ryan Romero, Anaheim Kelan Bragg, Orange Lutheran Luis Onofre, Magnolia
2008 Central Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel/SA Bryce Wilson, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Travis Clock, Millikan
Coastal Anthony Duarte, Fountain Valley Josh Pearson, South Hillsq Caleb Gerl, Calvary Chapel/Downey
Eastern Alfonso Estrada, Peris Derrick Hawkins, Santiago/Corona Danny Reyes, Hesperia
Inland Patrick Martinez, Temecula Valley Jake Merideth, Temecula Valley Eddy Luengas, Santa Ana
Northern Jordan Rubio, Arroyo Grande Brandon Spain, Atascadero Jack Robinett, Atascadero
Southern Stan Kelley, La Sierra Dyland Klink, San Clemente David Skane, Arlington
160, 171, 189
2009 Central Adam Ortega, Troy Morgan Macintosh, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana David Ellzey, El Dorado
Coastal Jonathan Rivera, Santa Ana Thomas Estrada, Perris Nikolai Crouch, Santa Fe
Eastern Brandon Johnson, Canyon Springs Jacob Rodriguez, Canyon Springs JT Felix, Centennial/Corona
Inland Zach Merrill, Palm Desert Anthony Duarte, Fountain Valley Daniel Garcia, Santa Clara
Northern Jonathan Urango, Camarillo Jeremy Fillingame, Sultana Danny Reyes, Hesperia
Southern Patrick Martinez, Temecula Valley Dakota Behr, South Hills Kenny Breaux, Carter
2010 Central Frank Vilarde, El Dorado Miguel Peralta, Long Beach Wilson Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Coastal Sam Lee, Torrance Chaste Harrel, Elsinore Preston Quam, San Clemente
Eastern Jacob Hoxsey, Glendora Chris Calvin, Rancho Verde Rubio Jordan, Righetti
Inland Jorge Herandez, La Quinta/La Quinta Zack Merrill, Palm Desert Weston Hawkins, Edison
Northern Cody Dixon, Colony Isaac Archibeque, Ventura Christian Manzo, Pacifica/Oxnard
Southern Dylan Marshall, Temecula Valley Brandon McDonald, Downey Ryan Collins, Temescal Canyon
2011 Central Jon Solano, Los Osos Larry Cutbirth, Etiwanda Preston Quam, San Clemente
Coastal Lawrence Thorton, Oxnard Alfredo Becerra, Santa Ana Reuben Franklin, Vista Murrieta
Eastern Shane Laguna, Westlake Robert Marchese, Oak Hills William Gockel-Figge, Simi Valley
Inland Scotty Bacon, Santaigo/Corona Christian Milian, Norwalk Bradely Beaudette, Newport Harbor
Northern Elijah Jackson, Atascadero Israel Ayala, Millikan Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
Southern Steven Lopez, Northview Kevin Kim, Diamond Bar Anthony Flores, Kaiser

Year Div. Heavyweight
1991 4-A Brian Estrada, Eisenhower
3-A Josh Gormley, West Torrance
2-A Jesse Medina, Norte Vista
1-A Adrian Ioja, Garden Grove
1992 4-A Mike Bolster, Huntington Beach
3-A Willie Green, Savanna
2-A Mark Hamann, Canyon Springs
1-A Ralph Gutirrez, Quartz Hill
1993 I Carlos Corona, Calexico
II Greg Ford, Whittier
III Sam Ganzone, Paso Robles
IV Josh Minuto, Quartz Hill
1994 I Sean Burdick, Ventura
II Greg Ford, Whittier
III Pat Behr, Morro Bay
IV Wordell Bowen, Murrieta Valley
1995 I Jeff Haywood, Canyon Springs
II Aaron Wells, Ganesha
III Jim Arbiz, Saddleback
IV Willie Henderson, Glenn

Year Div. 215-Pounds ** Heavyweight
1996 I Andrew Murphy, Brea Olinda Dustin Owen, Brawley
II Damien DeBeaubien, El Toro Lafo Apineru, Barstow
III Jose Aguilar, Don Lugo Henry Hernandez, Norte Vista
IV Jacob Waasdorp, Quartz Hill Anthony Vitale, Alemany
1997 I Joshua Saul, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Hector Torres, Rosemead
II Andrew Gonzales, Sultana Chad Trozler, Simi Valley
III Phillip Alejandrino, Chino Michael Gray, Glendora
IV Dennis Garcia, Bishop Amat Zino Hessing, Bishop Amat
1998 I Joshua Saul, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Hector Torres, Rosemead
II Brian Smith, Apple Valley Chad Troxler, Simi Valley
III Phillip Alejandrino, Chino David Chavez, Diamond Bar
IV Steven Rose, Redondo Union Zino Hessing, Bishop Amat
1999 I JT Morales, El Monte Dave Liti, Foothill
II Blake Lobel, Diamond Bar Steve Unger, Hemet
III Alan Kennett, Mayfair Argusta Dailey, Bellflower
IV Beau Silvester, Silverado Lionel Apineru, Barstow
V Corey Lynn, Buena Park Geogre Gobles, Yucca Valley

Year Div. 215-Pounds 275-Pounds
2000 I Fernando Dominguez, Dos Pueblos Dave Liti, Foothill
2000 II Blake Lobel, Diamond Bar Josh Worthington, Irvine
2000 III Jon Cordero, Mira Costa Allen Kennett, Mayfair
2000 IV Beau Silvester, Silverado Lionel Apineru, Barstow
2000 V Logan Villicana, Chaparral Troy Carter, Yucca Valley
2001 I Aaron Coman, Temecula Valley R.J. Casey, Murrieta Valley
2001 II Bruce Johnson, Moreno Valley Kyle Turndagn, Ayala
2001 III Allen Kennett, Mayfair Chase Gormely, Torrance
2001 IV Nathan Thaler, Esteancia Matt Tesoro, Righetti
2001 V Randy Jreisat, Warren Lionel Apineru, Barstow

2002 Central Kevin Hardiman, Lakewood Kevin Lukes, El Modena
2002 Coastal Shane Greene, Dos Pueblos Jerod Simpson, Laguna Hills
2002 Eastern Tyrell Blanche, Burroughs Arturo Basulto, Arroyo Grande
2002 Inland Nick Ketelsleger, Ayala Steven Russel, Corona del Mar
2002 Northern George Palmer, Indio David Hazell, West Torrance
2002 Southern Marcel Gibson, Mira Costa Desmond Clark, Rancho Verde
2003 Central Matthew Cunningham, Schurr Ryan Quaries, Mission Viejo
2003 Coastal Matt Bruining, Mater Dei Danny Espinosa, Los Alamitos
2003 Eastern Ron Harnish, Lakewood Ken Boatman, Long Beach Poly
2003 Inland Anthony Fernandez, Ayala Matt Fitu, Eisenhower
2003 Northern Alejandro Ramos, Valencia/Placentia Arturo Basulto, Arroyo Grande
2003 Southern Kody Nielson, Ventura Alex Mack, San Marcos
2004 Central Steve Cirillo, El Toro Travis Ewart, La Sierra
2004 Coastal Kenji Porter, Harvard Westlake Danny Espinosa, Los Alamitos
2004 Eastern Mike Castillo, Brea Olinda Matt Johnson, West Covina
2004 Inland Jose Hernandez, Fullerton Nick Ketelsleger, Ayala
2004 Northern Josh Crawford, Atascadero Kelly Spinks, Atascadero
2004 Southern Kody Nielsen, Ventura Alex Mack, San Marcos
2005 Central Tom Doyle, Barstow Gabe Moore, Granite Hills
2005 Coastal Geoff Hewitt, Santiago/Corona Romney Fuga, Edison
2005 Eastern Tanner Dove, Mission Viejo Adrian Martinez, San Clemente
2005 Inland Rigo Gil, Dos Pueblos Robbie Reed, Claremont
2005 Northern Mitchell Monteiro, Paso Robles Travis Ewart, La Sierra
2005 Southern Brad Chavez, Camarillo Jordan Blanchard, Temecula Valley
2006 Central Zac Sweeney, Sultana Ryan Hoover, Hesperia
2006 Coastal Geoff Hewitt, Santiago/Corona Rommey Fuga, Edison
2006 Eastern Bryan Cochran, El Rancho Lenny Romero, Santa Fe
2006 Inland Wesley Arnstad, Sonora Chip Baker, Paramount
2006 Northern Tim McMihelk, Canyon Springs David Williams, A.B. Miller
2006 Southern Jon Hernandez, Pacifica/Oxnard Dwayne Darrisaw, Temecula Valley
2007 Central Zach Culverhouse, El Dorado Anthony Gonzalez, Rosemead
2007 Coastal Matt Granillo, John Glenn Juan Enriquez, John Glenn
2007 Eastern Zac Sweeney, Sultana Ryan Hoover, Hesperia
2007 Inland Julian Zuniga, Schurr Marcus Austin, Etiwanda
2007 Northern John Hernandez, Pacifica/Oxnard Luis Thorton, Oxnard
2007 Southern Marcus Johnson, Diamond Bar Andrew Iupati, Western
2008 Central William Knowles, Calvary Chapel/SA Osvaldo Donato, Millikan
2008 Coastal Julian Silva, Bishop Amat Jose Lopez, John Glenn
2008 Eastern Robert Alcantar, Northview Hamani Stevens, Hemet
2008 Inland Julian Zuniga, Schurr Willie Hernandez, Norte Vista
2008 Northern John Hayes, Laguna Hills Manny Meraz, Righetti
2008 Southern Phillip Tobin, Arlington Cody Goodale, La Sierra

215LB Champions
2009 Central William Knowles, Calvary Chapel/SA
2010 Central Tank Knowles, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
2011 Central JJ Everard, Etiwanda

2009 Coastal Michael Maieshofer, Capistrano Valley
2010 Coastal James Shoop, Laguna Hills
2011 Coastal Nick McKinney, Servite

2009 Eastern Joshua Mei, Atascadero
2010 Eastern JT Felix, Centennial/Corona
2011 Eastern Akeem Gonzalez, Alemany

2009 Inland Joe Camacho, Santa Paula
2010 Inland Joe Camacho, Santa Paula
2011 Inland Antonio Lopez, Paramount 

2009 Northern Matt Lopez, Northview
2010 Northern David Mitchell, Ventura 
2011 Northern William Knowles, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
 
2009 Southern Carl Stokes, Walnut 
2010 Southern Andrew Hudson, Redlands East Valley
2011 Southern Elder Cruz, La Habra 

275LB Champions
2009 Central Jose Lopez, John Glenn
2010 Central Michael Mannigalam, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana
2011 Central Martin Gonzalez, Montclair

2009 Coastal Noel Molina, Laguna Hills
2010 Coastal Noel Molina, Laguna Hills
2011 Coastal Wyatt Baker, Servite

2009 Eastern Josh Lee, M.L. King
2010 Eastern Brian Ryu, Diamond Bar
2011 Eastern Anthony Jimenez, Oak Hills

2009 Inland Matt Culp, Orange Lutheran
2010 Inland Wyatt Baker, Servite
2011 Inland Robert Chism, Downey

2009 Northern Nick Wagner, Dos Pueblos
2010 Northern Manuel Mazariegos, Sultana
2011 Northern Phillip White, Temescal Canyon

2009 Southern Russell Csonka, Murrieta Valley
2010 Southern Giordan Porter, Rialto
2011 Southern David Trujillo, Villa Park

275-Pounds
2000 I Dave Liti, Foothill
2001 I R.J. Casey, Murrieta Valley

2000 II Josh Worthington, Irvine
2001 II Kyle Turndagn, Ayala

2000 III Allen Kennett, Mayfair
2001 III Chase Gormely, Torrance

2000 IV Lionel Apineru, Barstow
2001 IV Matt Tesoro, Righetti

2000 V Troy Carter, Yucca Valley
2001 V Lionel Apineru, Barstow

2002 Central Kevin Lukes, El Modena
2003 Central Ryan Quaries, Mission Viejo
2004 Central Travis Ewart, LaSierra
2005 Central Gabe Moore, Granite Hills
2006 Central Ryan Hoover, Hesperia
2007 Central Anthony Gonzalez, Rosemead
2008 Central Osvaldo Donato, Millikan

2002 Coastal Jerod Simpson, Laguna Hills
2002 Eastern Arturo Basulto, Arroyo Grande
2002 Inland Steven Russel, Corona del Mar
2002 Northern David Hazell, West Torrance
2002 Southern Desmond Clark, Rancho Verde
2003 Coastal Danny Espinosa, Los Alamitos
2003 Eastern Ken Boatman, Long Beach Poly
2003 Inland Matt Fitu, Eisenhower
2003 Northern Arturo Basulto, Arroyo Grande
2003 Southern Alex Mack, San Marcos
2004 Coastal Danny Espinosa, Los Alamitos
2004 Eastern Matt Johnson, West Covina
2004 Inland Nick Ketelsleger, Ayala
2004 Northern Kelly Spinks, Atascadero
2004 Southern Alex Mack, San Marcos
2005 Coastal Romney Fuga, Edison
2005 Eastern Adrian Martinez, San Clemente
2005 Inland Robbie Reed, Claremont
2005 Northern Travis Ewart, La Sierra
2005 Southern Jordan Blanchard, Temecula Valley
2006 Coastal Geoff Hewitt, Santiago/Corona Rommey Fuga, Edison
2006 Eastern Bryan Cochran, El Rancho Lenny Romero, Santa Fe
2006 Inland Wesley Arnstad, Sonora Chip Baker, Paramount
2006 Northern Tim McMihelk, Canyon Springs David Williams, A.B. Miller
2006 Southern Jon Hernandez, Pacifica/Oxnard Dwayne Darrisaw, Temecula Valley
2007 Coastal Matt Granillo, John Glenn Juan Enriquez, John Glenn
2007 Eastern Zac Sweeney, Sultana Ryan Hoover, Hesperia
2007 Inland Julian Zuniga, Schurr Marcus Austin, Etiwanda
2007 Northern John Hernandez, Pacifica/Oxnard Luis Thorton, Oxnard
2007 Southern Marcus Johnson, Diamond Bar Andrew Iupati, Western

2008 Coastal Julian Silva, Bishop Amat Jose Lopez, John Glenn
2008 Eastern Robert Alcantar, Northview Hamani Stevens, Hemet
2008 Inland Julian Zuniga, Schurr Willie Hernandez, Norte Vista
2008 Northern John Hayes, Laguna Hills Manny Meraz, Righetti
2008 Southern Phillip Tobin, Arlington Cody Goodale, La Sierra
2012-Present Year Div. 106-Pounds 113-Pounds 120-Pounds 2012 Central Anthony Soto, Colony Subastian Chazvez, Colony Taylor Hall, Canyon Springs Coastal Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco Johnny Sanchez, Santa Ana Garret Myers, Yorba Linda Eastern Roy Galvan, LaQuinta/La Quinta George Torres, La Quinta/La Quinta Trent Smith, Sultana Inland Johnson Mai, North Torrance Matthew L'Huiller, ML King Dean O'OBourke, Fountain Valley Northern Gordon McDonald, Calvary Chapel/-Santa Ana Christian Martin, Chino Hills Stuart Malm, Righetti Southern Vincent Parra, Northview Matt Nader, Canyon/Anaheim Trent Morris, El Dorado
2013 Central Vincent Parra, Northview Eric Ochoa, Northview Freddie Hsiao, Walnut Coastal Nathin Mabale, Cypress Roy Galvan, La Quinta/La Quinta Adrian Manzo, Crespi Eastern Alex Garcia, Rialto Evan Wick, San Marino Julian Flores, San Marino Inland Christian Rott, Temecula Valley Frankie Sandoval, Temecula Valley Dustin Kirk, Elsinore Northern Chris Lacayo, Santiago/Corona Dean Parker, Centennial/Corona Matthew L'Huillier, M.L. King Southern Ulian Gendreau, St. John Bosco Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco Johnny Zazueta, St. John Bosco
Year Div.  126-Pounds 132-Pounds 138-Pounds 2012 Central Terril Sidener, Beaumont Timmy Maldonado, Los Osos Jacob Leon, Alta Loma Coastal Anthony Valencia, St. John Bosco Jesse Harlan, Temecula Valley Christian Pham, Westminster Eastern Jesse Calderon, La Quinta/La Quinta Blayne Briceno, Crespi Max Quiroz, Newbury Park Inland Dyllon Ryan, Centennial/Corona Christian Pagdilao, Centennial/Corona Andrew Schulte, Centennial/Corona Northern Joshua Rodriguez, Righetti Abe Halterman, Atascadero Dolin Mininni, Morro Bay Southern Carlos Garcia, Northview Michael Sill, Walnut Daniel Valles, Northview
2013 Central Johnny Foster, Bloomington Mario Lopez, Rowland Ricky Padilla, Northview Coastal Jesse Calderon, La Quinta/La Quinta Gil Gutierrez, Santa Ana Mason Nystrom, Chaminade Eastern Zander Wick, San Marino Kodie Cole, Highland Terrill Sidener, Beaumont Inland Joshy Cortez, Temecula Valley Adam Alvarado, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Kyler Phillips, Temecula Valley Northern Justin Thomas, Santiago/Corona Adrian Chavez, California Nolan Kistler, M.L. King Southern AJ McKee, Long Beach Poly Aaron Pico, St. John Bosco Ian Michinock, Aliso Niguel
Year  Div.  145-Pounds 152-Pounds 160-Pounds 2012 Central Eli Mack, Alta Loma Taylor McCormick, La Sierra Jason Newcomer, La Sierra Coastal Tim Henry, Servite Ryan Soto, Granite Hills Bradley Christensen, Chaparral Eastern Sam Duchene, Simi Valley Corey Griego, Sultana Matthew Williams, Sultana Inland Steele Escobedo, Fountain Valley Colin Navickas, Marina Harlan Kistler, ML King Northern Luke Wilson, Righetti Luis De LaTorre, Temescal Canyon Kent Beecham, Morro Bay Southern Bryan Salinas, Northview Javier Arellano, Northview Bryan Garcia, Arroyo Valley
2013 Central Ricky Padilla, Northview Luke Wilson, Righetti Steven Lopez, northview Coastal Joaquin Collister, Canyon/Anaheim Blayne Briceno, Crespi Arashdeep Gill, Chaminade Eastern Steele Escobedoi, Fountain Valley Andrew Simmons, Highland Colin Navickas, Marina Inland Carter Armendarez, Great Oak Aaron Negrett, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Bradley Christensen, Chaparral Northern  Christian Pagdilao, Santiago.Corona Amir Hassan, Westlake Freddie Garcia, Santiago/Corona Southern Anthony Valencia, St. John Bosco Andre Cabrera, Laguna Hills Logan Arguello, Aliso Niguel
353
ALL-TIME INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
2012-Present Year Div.  170-Pounds 182-Pounds 195-Pounds 2012 Central Jon Solano, Los Osos Larry Cutbirth, Etiwanda Anthony Flores, Alta Loma Coastal Jaime Ruelas, Bishop Union Paul Yoo, Cypress Joe Arellano, Vista Murrieta Eastern Andrew Tiedeman, Palm Springs Anthony Ballinger, Apple Valley Robert Marchese, Oak Hills Inland Greg Meline, Edison Mason Kumashiro, Los Alamitos Landen Ray, Santiago/Corona Northern Jon Campos, Santiago/Garden Grove Brody Goens, Chino Hills Aminia Bains, Lakeside Southern Christian Cabrera, Troy Eddie Bernal, Northview Elder Cruz, La Habra
2013 Central  Bryan Salinas, Northview Nathan Rodriguez, Diamond Bar Eric Prevost, Charter Oak Coastal Khalil Swinson, Alemany Julio Alvarado, Cathedral City Gress Lawson, El Dorado Eastern Corey Griego, Sultana Matt Williams, Sultana Mason Kumashiro, Los Alamitos Inland Jon Solano, Los Osos Chris Whilden, West Torrance Nick Johnson, Murrieta Valley Northern Harlan Kistler, M.L. King Landon Ray, Santiago/Corona Oscar Martinez, Centennial/Corona Southern Robert Flores, St. John Bosco Immanuel Barber, Canyon Springs Jovanni Virgen, Norwalk
Year  Div.  220-Pounds 285-Pounds 2012 Central JJ Everard, Etiwanda Erwin Jimenez, Anaheim Coastal Deon Williams, Orange Lutheran Brendan Johnson, Servite Eastern Nishan Mood, Alemany Matt Thompson, Moorpark Inland Tyler Smith, Marina Nour Andullatif, Roosevelt Northern Lucas Northrop, Ayala Taylor Elliot, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana Southern Josh Jones, Foothill Carl Hullick, Esperanza
2013 Central Derrick Jones III, Bloomington Marco Valdivia, South Hills Coastal Dante Duke, El Dorado Aljenadro Ruelas, Westminster Eastern  Kyle Martin, San Jacinto Kenneth Clark, Carter Inland Mat Bosen, West Torrance Chris Borayo, Paramount Northern Jay Cepeda, Centennial/Corona 1Nour Abdullatif, Roosevelt Southern Jeff Holsinger, Santa Margarita Jesse Gomez, Buena Park

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME STATE INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
95, 98, 102, 103-Pound Champion
1973 Bob Contreras, Kingsburg (CE)
1974 John Siscon, Mt Miguel (SD)
1975 Jacinto Gonzales, Millikan (SS)
1976 Dan Cuestas, Merced (SJ)
1977 Adam Cuestas, Merced, (SJ)
1978 Bruce Terry, Loara, (SS)
1979 Bruce Terry, Loara, (SS)
1980 Ruben Castillo, Overfelt (CC)
1981 Tracy Yeates, Bell Vista (SJ)
1982 Bill Ramos, San Ramon (NC)
1983 Ken Gaudreau, Bella Vista (SJ)
1984 Orlando Bustos, Bellflower (SS)
1985 Eddie Gomez, Caruthers (CE)
1986 John Grubbs, El Camino (SD)
1987 Tony Trujillo, Covina (SS)
1988 Robbie Sordi, Madera, (CE)
1989 Can Tran, Arroyo (SS)
1990 Can Tran, Arroyo (SS)
1991 Aki Yoshikawa, Cupertino (CC)
1992 Coby Wright, Bakersfield (CE)
1993 Damon Broadbent, Elsinore (SS)
1994 Norman Abas, Canyon Springs (SS)
1995 Ruben DeLeon, Chaffey (SS)
1996 Brian Sanchez, Calexico (SS)
1997 Cleo Johnson, Firebaugh (CE)
1998 Jacob Palomino, Independence (CC)
1999 Darrell Vasquez, Bakersfield (CE)
2000 Orlando Vasquez, Loara (SS)
2001 Gerrald Contreras, Buchanan (CE)
2002 Angel Wong, Santa Fe (SS)
2003 Brian Moreno, Foothill (SS)
2004 Joe Cisneros, Bakersfield (CE)
2005 Trevor Machado, Oakdale (SJ)
2006 Boris Novachkov, Fremont (CC)
2007 Gilberto Camacho, Washington Union (CE)
2008 Gilberto Camacho, Washington Union (CE)
2009 Alex Cisneros, Selma (CE)
2010 Nahson Garrett, Chico (NO)
2011 Johnson Mai, North Torrance (SS)

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME STATE INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
103, 105, 109, 112-Pounds
1973 Mike Fleming, El Dorado (SS)
1974 Jack Glasheen, Upland (SS)
1975 Jacque Frias, Fullerton (SS)
1976 Gary Fischer, Dos Pueblos (SS)
1977 Percy Richard, East Bakersfield (CE)
1978 Adam Cuestas, Merced (SJ)
1979 Alfred Gutierrez, Redwood (CE)
1980 Rick Palomino, Independence (CC)
1981 Dan Thomas, Santa Ana Valley (SS)
1982 Al Castro, Coachella Valley (SS)
1983 Bill Ramos, San Ramon (NC)
1984 Joe Pangelinan, San Ramon (NC)
1985 Bo Steinbeck, El Cajon (SD)
1986 Erin Millsap, South Hills (SS)
1987 John Grubbs, El Camino (SD)
1988 Shane Rosselle, Poway (SD)
1989 Jim Aguirre, Clovis (CE)
1990 Erin Razo, Trinity (NO)
1991 Nicky Quintana, Selma (CE)
1992 Jose Enriquez, Glenn (SS)
1993 Sean Kim, Schurr (SS)
1994 Stephen Abas, Canyon Springs (SS)
1995 Stephen Abas, James Logan (NC) )
1996 Dominic Garcia, Norte Vista (SS) )
1997 Steve Trevino, Santa Fe (SS)
1998 Chartle Davis, Ceres, (SJ)
1999 Jacob Palomino, Independence (CC)
2000 Darrell Vasquez, Loara (SS)
2001 Anthony Rodriguez, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
2002 Nathan Morgan, Bakersfield (CF)
2003 John Rojas, Canyon Springs (SS)
2004 Brian Moreno, Foothill (SS)
2005 Brian Moreno, Foothill (SS)
2006 Nikko Triggas, Campolindo (NC)
2007 Thomas Williams, South Hills (SS)
2008 David Klingsheim, Liberty (NC)
2009 Jesse Delgado, Gilroy (CC)
2010  Alex Cisneros, Selma (CE)
2011 Nahson Garrett, Chico (NO)

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME STATE INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
112, 115, 116, 119-Pound Champions
1973 Ernie Flores, Madera (CE)
1974 John Azevedo, Grace Davis (SJ)
1975 John Azevedo, Grace Davis (SJ)
1976 John Smithson, Buena (SS)
1977 Dan Cuestas, Merced (SJ)
1978 Harlan Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside (SS)
1979 Ray Gulmatico, Lakewood (SS)
1980 Mel East, Bakersfield (CE)
1981 Dave Ciprian, La Sierra (SS)
1982 Damien Stevens, Shasta (NO)
1983 Jason PIccolotti, Oceana (CC)
1984 Laurence Jackson, Santa Monica (SS)
1985 Robert Tabarez, Calexico (SS)
1986 Tony Kitchen, Bella Vista (SJ)
1987 Lupe Jimenez, Mark Keppel (SS)
1988 Marcos Carranza, Arroyo (SS)
1989 Tony Trujillo, Covina (SS)
1990 Detren Gant, Rooseveldt (CE)
1991 Patrick Mack, Valhalla (SD)
1992 Tony Desouza, Chaffey (SS)
1993 Shane Valdez, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
1994 Shane Valdez, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
1995 Michael Kawamura, Rosemead (SS)
1996 Stephen Abas, James Logan (NC)
1997 Justin Flores, Temecula Valley (SS)
1998 James Guizar, Imperial (SD)
1999 Mike Simpson, Brethren Christian (SS)
2000 Jacob Palomino, Independence (CC)
2001 Darrell Vasquez, Bakersfield (CE)
2002 Gabe Flores, Clovis (CE)
2003 Joe Baker, Poway (SD)
2004 Micah Ferguson, Del Oro (SJ)
2005 Corey Borges, Foothill, (SS)
2006 Flip Novachkov, Fremont (CC)
2007  Nikko Triggs, Campolindo (NC)
2008 Martin Gonzalez, Gilroy (CC)
2009 David Klingsheim, Liberty (NC)
2010 Bryan Grubbs, LaCosta Canyon (SD)
2011 Daniel Gaytan, Clovis (CE)

Horizontal Divider 26

119, 120, 123, 125-Pound Champions
1973 Leon Ianarelli, Fairfield (SJ)
1974 Jim Mendoza, St. John Bosco (SS)
1975 Rick Bracamonte, Andrew Hill (CC)
1976 Wayne Pouncey, Merced (SJ)
1977 Jackson Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside (SS)
1978 Warren Turnage, Clayton Valley (NC)
1979 Jim Poteete, South Bakersfield (CE)
1980 Eric Roberts, Merced (SJ)
1981 Gary Mitzumoto, Millikan (SS)
1982 Mike Yamasaki, Dos Pueblos (SS)
1983 Darrell Nerove, Foothill (CE)
1984 Stephen Pacheco, San Ramon (NC)
1985 Keith Harvey, Newbury Park (SS)
1986 Lyndon Campbell, Santa Fe (SS)
1987 Ray Leonard, Victor Valley (SS)
1988 Marco Sanchez, Independence (CC)
1989 Jeff Maes, Nogales (SS)
1990 Jim Aguirre, Clovis (CE)
1991 Jim Aguirre, Clovis (CE)
1992 Gail Miller, Mt. Carmel (SD)
1993 Eric Guerrero, Independence (CC)
1994 Artemio Flores, James Logan (CC)
1995 Tony Gomez, Independence (CC)
1996 Carlos Blanco, Canyon Springs (SS)
1997 Jason Palomino, Independence (CC)
1998 Ben Martinez, Tulare Union ((CE)
1999 Alex Tirapelle, Clovis (CE)
2000 Mike Simpson, Brethren Christian (SS)
2001 Tommy Vargas, Pacific (SS)
2002 Darrell Vasquez, Bakersfield (CE)
2003 Nathan Morgan, Bakersfield (CE)
2004 Steven Juarez, Hanford (CE)
2005 Mark Anderson, Lemoore (CE)
2006 Todd Schavrien, Poway (SD)
2007 Boris Novachkov, Fremont (CC)
2008 Kody Klaus, Vacaville (SJ)
2009 Martin Gonzalez, Gilroy (CC)
2010 Chris Martinez, Clovis West (CE)
2011 Alex Cisneros, Selma (CE)

Horizontal Divider 26

126, 127, 130, 126-Pound Champions
1973 Willard Grossi, Lompoc (SS)
1974 Roger Roberts, Merced (SJ)
1975  Mike Applegate, Monte Vista (SD)
1976 Ryan Kawaoka, James Lick (CC)
1977 Bob Arata, Peterson, (CC)
1978 Jamie Robertson, Huntington Beach (SS)
1979 Dave Barnes, Watsonville (CC)
1980 Marty Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside (SS)
1981 Ray Gulmatico, Lakewood (SS)
1982 Abel Saenz, Bellflower (SS0
1983 Derrick Adams, Castlemont (OK)
1984 Brian Lewis, Clovis West (CE)
1985 Laurence Jackson, Santa Monica (SS)
1986 Ruben Gonzales, Independence (CC)
1987 Lyndon Campbell, Santa Fe (SS)
1988 MaMike Ortega, Rooseveldt (CE)
1989 Javier Gonzales, Overfelt (CC)
1990 Rob Langenwalter, Esperanza (SS)
1991 Gary Quintana, Selma (CE)
1992 Yero Washington, Porterville, (CE)
1993 Tracy Brown, Santa Clara (CC)
1994 Eric Guerrero, Independence (CC)
1995 Adam Tirapelle, Hiram Johnson (SJ)
1996 Luis Blanco, Canyon Springs (SS)
1997 Carlos Blanco, Canyon Springs (SS)
1998 Max Odom, Foothill (CE)
1999 Ben Martinez, Tulare Union (CE)
2000 Garrett Spooner, Clovis (CE)
2001 Steve Espinoza, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
2002 Troy Tirapelle, Clovis (CE)
2003 Troy Tirapelle, Clovis (CE)
2004 Nathan Morgan, Bakersfield (CE)
2005 Billy Murphy, Hughson (SJ)
2006 Billy Murphy, Hughson (SJ)
2007 Joe Boone, Poway (SD)
2008 Justin Arredondo, Buchanan (CE)
2009 Henry Yorba, Poway (SD)
2010 Nick Pena, Selma (CE)
2011 Nick Pena, Selma (CE)

Horizontal Divider 26

132, 133, 136, 135-Pound Champions
1973 Robie Vieira, El Cajon (SD)
1974  Tom Congora, Clovis, (CE)
1975 Glen Cooper, San Juan (SJ)
1976 Chris Benintendi, El Cajon (SD)
1977 Brian Strock, Clayton Valley (NC)
1978 Jeff Barksdale, Chaffey, (SS)
1979 Greg Williams, University (SD)
1980 Mike Burch, Shasta (NO)
1981 Joe Triggs, San Lorenzo (NC)
1982 Gus Paz, Watsonville (CC)
1983 Anthony Palomino, Independence (CC)
1984 Mickey Hayes, Campolindo (NC)
1985 Fred Hunziker, Antioch (NC)
1986 Laurence Jackson, Santa Monica (SS)
1987 Al Re, Vacaville, (SJ)
1988 Heath Sims, Woodbridge (SS)
1989 Elfrin Gonzales, Arroyo (SS)
1990 Tony Okada, Savanna (SS)
1991 Tony Okada, Savanna (SS)
1992 Daniel Maes, Arroyo (SS)
1993  Zac Tapia, San Clemente (SS)
1994 Juan Alvarez, El Modena (SS)
1995 Eric Guerrero, Independence (CC)
1996 Joe Calavitta, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
1997 Ralph Lopez, Clovis West (CE)
1998 Ricky Palomino, Independence (CC)
1999 Steve Vieira, Hughson (SJ)
2000 Alex Tirapelle, Clovis (CE)
2001 Juan Mora, Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
2002 Ricky Turk, Rim of the World (SS)
2003 Bobby Gonzalez, Vallejo (SJ)
2004 Lewis Gonzalez, Turlock (SJ)
2005 Joe Soto, Porterville (CE)
2006 Elijah Nacita, Bakersfield (CE)
2007 Garrett Drucker, Edison (SS)
2008 Vinny Pisani, El Modena (SS)
2009 Seth Hicks, Centennial (CE)
2010 David Ferry, Central Catholic (SJ)
2011 Chris Mecate, Redlands East Valley (SS)

Horizontal Divider 26

Year 138, 141, 142, 140-Pound Champions
1973 Steve Barrett, Miraleste (SS)
1974 Rod Balch, Clovis (CE)
1975 Paul Wilson, El Modena (SS)
1976 Glen Cooper, San Juan (SJ)
1977 Denny Morrow, Mission Viejo (SS)
1978 Joel Acosta, Hughson (SJ)
1979 Steve Markey, Alameda (NC)
1980 Howard Lawson, El Dorado (SS)
1981 Matt Olejnik, Cupertino (CC)
1982 David Lee, Bella Vista (SJ)
1983 Malcom Boykin, Rosemad (SS)
1984 Kevin Scruggs, Lompoc (SS)
1985 Mark Gererdi, Valhalla (SD)
1986 Gordon Stacer, Norwalk (SS)
1987 Kordell Baker, Gilroy (CC)
1988 Antonio McKee, Long Beach Poly (SS)
1989 Heath Sims, Woodbridge (SS)
1990 Ralph Olivas, Clovis (CE)
1991 Scott Chapman, Rim of the World (SS)
1992 Steve Hilas, Vacaville (SJ)
1993 Eddie Ramos, Porterville (CE)
1994 Darryl Christian, Canyon/Anaheim (SS)
1995 Adam Coffing, Elk Grove (SJ)
1996 Adam Tirapelle, Buchanan (CE)
1997 Joe Calavitta, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS)
1998 Ralph Lopez, Clovis West (CE)
1999 Jimmy Medeiros, American (NC)
2000 Matt Cox, Oakdale (SJ)
2001 Alex Tirapelle, Clovis (CE)
2002 Danny Cadwallader, Brethren Christian (SS)
2003 Chris Martinez, Clovis West (CE)
2004 Troy Tirapelle, Clovis (CE)
2005 David Christian, San Ramon Valley (NC)
2006 Shad Manigault, Northview (SS)
2007 Maxx Harpel, Will C. Wood (SJ)
2008 Vlad Dombroski, Natomas (SJ)
2009 Cody Rodebaugh, SLV (CC)
2010 Frank Martinez, Northview (SJ)
2011 Isaiah Martinez, Lemoore (CE)

Horizontal Divider 26

145, 148, 149, 145-Pounds
1973 Joe Whipple, Santana (SD)
1974 Charles Shelton, Merced (SJ)
1975 Mike McCready, Los Amigos (SS)
1976 Scott Heaton, San Luis Obispo (SS)
1977 Barry Boyles, Merced (SJ)
1978  Adrian Smedley, Elk Grove (SJ)
1979 Brett Weaver, Atwater (SJ)
1980  Chuck Gibbons, Anderson (NO)
1981 Marty Kistler, Notre Dame/Riverside (SS)
1982 Scott Lawson, El Dorado (SS)
1983 Durbin Lloren, Tracy (SJ)
1984  David Rosario, Madera (CE)
1985 Scott Schumm, Edgewood (SS)
1986  Mark Gerardi, Valhalla (SD)
1987 Mike Phillips, Capistrano Valley (SS)
1988 Mike Phillips, Capistrano Valley (SS
1989 Terry Watts, Caruthers (CE)
1990 Rick Monge, Mater Dei (SS)
1991 Kyle Porter, Hughson (SJ)
1992 Kyle Porter, Hughson (SJ)
1993 Anthony Valencia, Mark Keppel (SS)
1994 Joshua Holiday, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
1995 Josh Ichord, Hughson (SJ)
1996 Steve Strange, Hughson (SJ)
1997  Jason Olmos, St. Francis (CC)
1998 Ryan Kane, Temecula Valley (SS)
1999 Max Odom, Foothill (CE) )
2000 Chris Pendleton, Lemoore (CE)
2001 Miguel Gutierrez, Foothill (CE)
2002 Paul Baird, Poway (SD)
2003 Dan Murphree, Vintage (SJ)
2004 Alex Herrera, Bakersfield (CE)
2005 Lewis Gonzalez, Turlock (SJ)
2006 Andrew Rogers, Healdsburg (NC)
2007 Anthony Meza, Vista (SD)
2008 Andrew Balch, Buchanan (CE)
2009 Scott Sakaguchi, Clovis (CE)
2010 Tyler Johnson, Vacaville (SJ)
2011 Jake Elliott, Oakmont (SJ)

Horizontal Divider 26

154, 155, 169, 152-Pound Champions
1973  Lee Austin, Bolsa Grande (SS)
1974 Jim Torres, South Bakersfield (CE)
1975  Bill Choate, Irvington (NC)
1976 Craig Troxler, Morro Bay (SS)
1977  Bill Haserig, Ontario (SS)
1978 Mark Schultz, Palo Alto (CC)
1979 Chris Bodine, Pleasant Hill (NC)
1980 Eddie Lopez, San Bernardino (SS)
1981 Howard Lawson, El Dorado (SS)
1982 Darryl Pope, Escalon, (SJ)
1983 David Lee, Bella Vista (SJ)
1984 Randy Graham, Bakersfield (CE)
1985 Brandon Dennington, Tracy (SJ)
1986 Brandon Dennington, Tracy (SJ)
1987 Mark Gerardi, Valhalla (SD)
1988 Aaron Gaen, Granite Hill (SD)
1989  Chris Mollkoy, Katella (SS)
1990 Blair Green, Victor Valley (SS)
1991 Rod Luddington, Victor Valley (SS)
1992 Scott Chapman, Rim of the World (SS)
1993 Scott Chapman, Rim of the World (SS)
1994 Ed Mosley, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
1995 Joshua Holiday, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
1996 Ty Wilcox, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
1997 Steve Strange, Hughson (SJ)
1998 Kirk Moore, Foothill (CE)
1999 Brody Barrios, Poway (SD)
2000 Greg Smith, Rim of the World (SS)
2001 Sean Sheets, Centennial (CE)
2002 Drew East, Bakersfield (CE)
2003 Paul Baird, Poway (SD)
2004 Ryan Williams, La Costa Canyon (SD)
2005 Louis Bland, Central Catholic (SJ))
2006 Jason Welch, Las Lomas (NC)
2007 Yusef Syed, Santa Monica (SS)
2008 Anthony Meza, Vista (SD)
2009 Chris Urquizo, Merced (SJ)
2010 Nick Sierra, Lemoore (CE)
2011 Joey Davis, Santa Fe (SS)

Horizontal Divider 26

165, 167, 171, 160-Pound Champions 
1973 John Jackson, Miraleste (SS)
1974 Terry Markou, Pacific (NC)
1975 Terry Markou, Pacific (NC)
1976 Randy Coste, Claremont (SS)
1977 Dave Schultz, Palo Alto (CC)
1978 Mark Loomis, Bella Vista (SJ)
1979 Andre Bynum, San Lorenzo (NC)
1980 John Noland, Piner, (NC)
1981 Brian Aquafresca, Exeter (CE)
1982 Eric Osborne, South Hills (SS)
1983 Eric Osborne, South Hills (SS)
1984 David Lee, Bella Vista (SJ)
1985 Tom Piccolotti, Oceana (CC)
1986 Todd Tomaczic, El Dorado (SS)
1987 Todd Tomaczic, El Dorado (SS)
1988 Jason Verduzco, Antioch (NC)
1989 Dwayne Buth, Mt Miguel (SD)
1990 Eric Miklusicak, Turlock(SJ)
1991 Jason Hendrick, Valhalla (SD)
1992 Keith Richards, San Jose Mission (CC)
1993 David Walkisaka, Schurr (SS)
1994 Eric Phillip, Madera (CE)
1995 Ed Mosley, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS)
1996 Matt Demers, Grace Davis (SJ)
1997 Ty Wilcox, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS)
1998 Tetly Sanders, Buchanan (CE)
1999 Ryan Kane, Temecula Valley (SS)
2000 Brody Barrios, Poway (SD)
2001 Kenneth Cook, American (SJ)
2002 Josh Sherley, Bakersfield (CE)
2003 Brett Slone, Vacaville (SJ)
2004 Calvin Devault, Temecula (SS)
2005 Shaun Cerenello, Clovis (CE)
2006 Greg Crane, Fremont (CC)
2007 Jason Welch, Las Lomas (NC)
2008 Jason Welch, Las Lomas (NC)
2009 Patrick Martinez, Temecula Valley (SS)
2010 Bryce Hammond, Bakersfield (CE)
2011 Bryce Hammond, Bakersfield (CE)

Horizontal Divider 26

175, 185, 189, 171-Pound Champions
1973 Fred DeLeon, Oak Grove (CC)
1974 Fred Bohna, Clovis (CE)
1975 Eric Wais, Woodland (SJ)
1976 Spyro Kimble, Corona del Mar (SS)
1977 Ray Martinez, Righetti (SS)
1978 Ray Martinez, Righetti (SS)
1979 Jim Cheatum, Los Plumas (NO)
1980 Dan Chaid, Gunderson (CC)
1981 Dan Chaid, Gunderson (CC)
1982 Kenny Kestner, Vista (SD)
1983 Dan Dodds, Branham (CC)
1984 Rick Lambert, San Marcos (SD)
1985 Miller Aupiu, Channel Islands (SS)
1986 Scott Barnes, Las Plumas (NO)
1987 Mike Kopp, San Ramon (NC)
1988 Robert Zapata, Selma (CE)
1989 Joe Pastorello, Katella (SS)
1990 Brett Colombini, Ukaih (NC)
1991 Scott Silver, Bullard (CE)
1992 Jeremiah Miller, South Hills (SS)
1993 Casey Strand, College Park (NC)
1994 EriDemetrist Huff, Upland (SS)
1995 Eddie Fukuma, Alhambra (SS)
1996 Oscar Gonzalez, Independence (CC)
1997 David Schenk, Anderson (NO)
1998 Joe Hurado, Valhalla (SD)
1999 Justin Bailey, Vacaville (SJ)
2000 Chris Lopez, Northview (SS)
2001 Ryan Halsey, Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
2002 Joe Williams, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS)
2003 Yuri Kalika, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (SS)
2004 Jacob Varner, Bakersfield (CE)
2005 Michael Drake, Elk Grove (SJ)
2006 Louis Bland, Central Catholic (SJ)
2007 Justin Danz, Ponderosa (SJ)
2008 Hunter Collins, Gilroy (CC)
2009 Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
2010 James Cook, Madera (CE)

2011 Nikko Reyes, Clovis West (CE)

Horizontal Divider 26

191, 200, 204, 189-Pound Champions
1973 Mike Bull, South Bakerfield (CE)
1974 Rich Blanton, San Lerenzo (NC)
1975 Jim Brown, Peterson (CC)
1976 Eric Wais, Woodland (SJ)
1977 Bruce Kopitar, Clayton Valley (NC)
1978 Jim Filarsky, Cabrillo /SS)
1979 Jerry Morrison, Leland (CC)
1980 Garen McDonald, Livermore (NC)
1981 Mike Greenleaf, Brea Olinda (SS)
1982 Dave Lanham, Northgate (NC)
1983 Ty Pemberton, El Dorado (SS)
1984 Rocky Flint, Canyon/Anaheim (SS)
1985 Frank Rodriguez, Chico (NO)
1986 Steve Lawson, El Dorado (SS)
1987 Marvin Eastman, Merced (SJ)
1988 Lorenzo Neal, Lemoore (CE)
1989 Zach Cooper, Canyon/Anaheim (SS)
1990 Zach Cooper, Canyon/Anaheim (SS)
1991 Lalo Moz, Hanford (CE)
1992 Lalo Moz, Hanford (CE)
1993 Julius Reyes, Hemet (SS)
1994 Casey Strand, College Park (NC)
1995 Mark Munoz, Vallejo (SJ)
1996 Mark Munoz, Vallejo (SJ)
1997 Danay Jackson, Kingsburg (CE)
1998 Cristobal Gonzalez, Ventura (SS)
1999 Joshua Naus, Centennial (CE)
2000 Beau McCoy, Vacaville (SJ)
2001 Conan Williams, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
2002 B.J. Mitchell, Del Oro (SJ)
2003 Joe Williams, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
2004 Mike Hurst, Davis (SJ)
2005 Jake Varner, Bakersfield (CE)
2006 Nathan Timmerman, Monache (CE)
2007 Rudi Burtschi, Oakdale (SJ)
2008 Louis Bland, Central Catholic (SJ)
2009 Ian Daube, Poway (SD)
2010 Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
2011 Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)

Horizontal Divider 26

215LB Champions
1996 Jose Aguilar, Don Lugo (SS)
1997 Ryan Phillips, Madera (CE)
1998 Phil Alejandrino, Chino (SS)
1999 Clint Walbeck, Clovis (CE)
2000 Marcio Botello, Lemoore (SJ)
2001 Allen Kennett, Mayfair (SS)
2002 Jon Stevens, Castro Valley (SJ)
2003 Tyler Clutts, Clovis (CE)
2004 Brandon Halsey, Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
2005 Colton Nichols, Poway (SD)
2006 Ryan Flores, Buchanan (CE)
2007 Ryan Flores, Buchanan (CE)
2008 Rudi Burtschi, Oakdale (SJ)
2009 Nick Pica, Concord (NC)
2010 William Knowles, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)
2011 William Knowles, Calvary Chapel/SA (SS)

Horizontal Divider 26

Year 220, 235, 245, Heavyweight
1973 Gary Anderson, Placer (SJ)
1974 Gary Krigbaum, Ceres, (SJ)
1975 Jewarl Thomas, Hanford (CE)
1976 George Moskowite, Vintage (NC)
1977 Matt Clark, Fullerton (SS)
1978 George Achica, A. Hill (CC)
1979 Joe Guinn, Rancho Cotate (NC)
1980 Scott Jones, Mr Whitney (CE)
1981 John Gonzales, Tracy (SJ)
1982 Jim McCullogh, Hemet (SS)
1983 Pete Barela, Barstow (SS)
1984 Ricky Salas, Madera (CE)
1985 Trent Barnes, Clovis West (CE)
1986 Trent Barnes, Clovis West (CE)
1987 Kenneth Fontes, Clovis (CE)
1988 Charlie Hawkins, Anderson (NO)
1989 Lorenzo Neal, Lemoore (CE)
1990 Josh Gormley, West Torrance (SS)
1991 Darin Preisendorf, American (NC)
1992 Darin Preisendorf, American (NC)
1993 Chad Mast, Clovis, (CE)
1994 Greg Ford, Whittier (SS)
1995 Brian Bushman, Liberty (NC)

Horizontal Divider 26

275LB Champions
1996 Billy Blunt, Grace Davis (SJ)
1997 Hector Torres, Rosemead (SS)
1998 Hector Torres, Rosemead (SS)
1999 Fred Wong, Poway (SD)
2000 Taylor Schmidt, Escondido (SD)
2001  Lionel Apeniru, Barstow (SS)
2002 Arturo Basulto, Arroyo Grande (SS)
2003 Kyle Devan, Vacaville (SJ)
2004 Wade Sauer, Nevada Union (SJ)
2005 John Kaho, Ponderosa (SJ)
2006 Sione Fua, Crespi (SS)
2007 Clayton Jack, Vacaville (SJ)
2008 Roger McCovey, Del Norte (NC)
2009 Roger McCovey, Del Norte (NC)
2010 Lefi Letuligasenoa, Elk Grove (SJ)
2011 Nick Nevills, Clovis (CE)

Horizontal Divider 26



Enter content here