HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Performance by an Orchestra
1959 Billy May for Billy May's Big Fat Brass
1960 André Previn & David Rose for Like Young performed by Dave Rose and his Orchestra with André Previn
1961 Henry Mancini for Mr. Lucky
1962 Henry Mancini for Breakfast at Tiffany's
1963 Peter Nero for The Colorful Peter Nero
1964 Al Hirt for "Java"

Best Peformance by Orchestra for Dancing
1959 Count Basie for Basie
1960 Duke Ellington for Anatomy of a Murder
1961 Count Basie for Dance With Basie
1962 Si Zentner for Up a Lazy River
1963 Joe Harnell for Fly Me to the Moon Bossa Nova
1964 Count Basie for This Time by Basie! Hits of the 50's and 60's

Best Performance by Vocal Group or Chorus
1959 Keely Smith & Louis Prima for "That Old Black Magic"
1960 Richard Condie (choir director) for "The Battle Hymn of the Republic" performed by the Mormon Tabernacle Choir directed by Richard Condie

Best Vocal Performance, Male
1959 Perry Como for "Catch a Falling Star"
1960 Frank Sinatra for Come Dance with Me!
1961 Ray Charles for "Georgia on My Mind" from Album The Genius
1962 Jack Jones for "Lollipops and Roses"
1963 Tony Bennett for "I Left My Heart in San Francisco"
1964 Jack Jones for "Wives and Lovers"
1965 Louis Armstrong for "Hello, Dolly!"
1966 Frank Sinatra for "It Was a Very Good Year"
1967 Frank Sinatra for "Strangers in the Night"
1968 Glen Campbell for "By the Time I Get to Phoenix"

Best Arrangement
1959 Henry Mancini (arranger & artist) for The Music from Peter Gunn
1960 Billy May (arranger) for "Come Dance with Me" performed by Frank Sinatra
1961 Henry Mancini (arranger & artist) for Mr. Lucky
1962 Henry Mancini (arranger & artist) for "Moon River"

Best Classical opera choral
1959 Roger Wagner (choir director) & Roger Wagner Chorale for Virtuoso
1960 Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Lisa Della Casa, Rosalind Elias, George London, Roberta Peters, Giorgio Tozzi & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro

Best Novelty Recording
1960 Ted Keep (engineer) for "Alvin's Harmonica" performed by David Seville
1961 John Kraus (engineer) for "The Old Payola Roll Blues" performed by Stan Freberg
1962 John Kraus (engineer) for Stan Freberg Presents the United States of America performed by Stan Freberg
1963 Robert Fine (engineer) for The Civil War, Vol. I performed by Martin Gabel & Frederick Fennell
1964 Robert Fine (engineer) for Civil War Vol. II performed by Frederick Fennell
1965 David Hassinger (engineer) for The Chipmunks Sing the Beatles performed by The Chipmunks

Best Performance by a Chorus
1961 Norman Luboff for Songs of the Cowboy performed by the Norman Luboff Choir
1962 Johnny Mann for Great Band With Great Voices performed by the Johnny Mann Singers and the Si Zentner Orchestra
1963 The New Christy Minstrels for Presenting the New Christy Minstrels
1964 Ward Swingle for Bach's Greatest Hits performed by the Swingle Singers
1965 Ward Swingle for The Swingle Singers Going Baroque performed by the Swingle Singers
1966 Ward Swingle for Anyone for Mozart? performed by the Swingle Singers
1967 Ray Conniff (choir director) for "Somewhere My Love (Lara's Theme From Dr. Zhivago)" performed by the Ray Conniff Singers
1968 Johnny Mann for "Up, Up and Away" performed by the Johnny Mann Singers

Best Instrumental Performance
1964 Henry Mancini for The Pink Panther Theme
1965 Herb Alpert for "A Taste of Honey" performed by Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass
1966 Herb Alpert for "What Now My Love" performed by Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
1967 Chet Atkins for Chet Atkins Picks the Best

Best Classical Performance
1967 Julian Bream for Baroque Guitar (Works of Bach, Sanz, Weiss, etc.)
1968 Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz in Concert (Haydn, Schumann, Scriabin, Debussy, Mozart, Chopin)
1969 Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz on Television (Chopin, Scriabin, Scarlatti, Horowitz)
1970 Wendy Carlos for Switched-On Bach
1971 George Szell (conductor), David Oistrakh, Mstislav Rostropovich & the Cleveland Orchestra for Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto in A Minor for Violin and Cello)
1987 Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985

Best Arrangement for Voices
1977 Starland Vocal Band (arranger) for "Afternoon Delight"
1978 The Eagles (arrangers) for "New Kid in Town"
1979 The Bee Gees (arrangers) for "Stayin' Alive"
1981 Janis Siegel (arranger) for "Birdland" performed by The Manhattan Transfer
1982 Gene Puerling (arranger) for "A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square" performed by The Manhattan Transfer
1983 David Paich (arranger) for "Rosanna" performed by Toto
1984 Arif Mardin & Chaka Khan (arrangers) for "Be Bop Medley" performed by Chaka Khan
1985 The Pointer Sisters (arrangers) for "Automatic"
1986 Bobby McFerrin & Cheryl Bentyne (arrangers) for "Another Night in Tunisia" performed by The Manhattan Transfer

Producer of the Year Classical
1980 James Mallinson
1981 Robert Woods
1982 James Mallinson
1983 Robert Woods
1984 Marc Aubort & Joanna Nickrenz
1985 Steven Epstein
1986 Robert Woods
1987 Thomas Frost
1988 Robert Woods
1989 Robert Woods
1990 Robert Woods
1991 Adam Stern
1992 James Mallinson
1993 Michael Fine
1994 Judith Sherman
1995 Andrew Cornall
1996 Steven Epstein
1997 Joanna Nickrenz
1998 Steven Epstein
1999 Steven Epstein
2000 Adam Abeshouse
2001 Steven Epstein
2002 Manfred Eicher
2003 Robert Woods
2004 Steven Epstein
2005 David Frost
2006 Tim Handley
2007 Elaine Martone
2008 Judith Sherman
2009 David Frost

Best Instrumental Arrangement
1963 Henry Mancini (arranger) for "Baby Elephant Walk"
1964 Quincy Jones (arranger) for "I Can't Stop Loving You" performed by Count Basie
1965 Henry Mancini (arranger) for "The Pink Panther Theme"
1966 Herb Alpert (arranger) for "A Taste of Honey" performed by Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
1967 Herb Alpert (arranger) for "What Now My Love" performed by Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
1968 Burt Bacharach (arranger) for Alfie
1969 Mike Post (arranger) for "Classical Gas" performed by Mason Williams
1970 Henry Mancini (arranger) for Love Theme From "Romeo and Juliet"
1971 Henry Mancini (arranger) for "Theme From Z"
1972 Isaac Hayes & Johnny Allen (arrangers) for "Theme From Shaft" performed by Isaac Hayes
1973 Don Ellis (arranger) for "Theme From The French Connection" performed by the Don Ellis Big Band
1974 Quincy Jones (arranger) for "Summer in the City"
1975 Patrick Williams (arranger) for Threshold
1976 Pete Carpenter & Mike Post (arrangers) for "The Rockford Files" performed by Mike Post
1977 Chick Corea (arranger) for "Leprechaun's Dream"
1978 Harry Betts, Perry Botkin Jr. & Barry De Vorzon (arrangers) for "Nadia's Theme (The Young and the Restless)" performed by Barry De Vorzon
1979 Quincy Jones & Robert Freedman (arrangers) for "The Wiz Main Title - Overture Part One" performed by various artists
1980 Claus Ogerman (arranger) for "Soulful Strut" performed by George Benson
1981 Jerry Hey & Quincy Jones (arrangers) for "Dinorah, Dinorah" performed by George Benson
1982 Quincy Jones & Johnny Mandel (arrangers) for "Velas" performed by Quincy Jones
1983 John Williams (arranger) for "Flying - Theme From E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial"
1984 Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Summer Sketches '82"
1985 Jeremy Lubbock & Quincy Jones (arrangers) for "Grace (Gymnastics Theme)" performed by Quincy Jones
1986 Dave Grusin & Lee Ritenour (arrangers) for "Early A.M. Attitude"
1987 Patrick Williams (arranger) for "Suite Memories" performed by Bill Watrous & Patrick Williams
1988 Bill Holman (arranger) for Take The "A" Train performed by the Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen
1989 Roger Kellaway (arranger) for "Memos From Paradise" performed by Eddie Daniels
1990 Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Suite From The Milagro Beanfield War"
1991 Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones, Ian Prince & Rod Temperton (arrangers) for "Birdland" performed by Quincy Jones
1992 Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Medley: Bess You Is My Woman/I Loves You Porgy"
1993 Rob McConnell (arranger) for Strike Up the Band performed by Rob McConnell & The Boss Brass
1994 Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Mood Indigo"
1995 Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Three Cowboy Songs"
1996 Robert Farnon (arranger) for "Lament" performed by J. J. Johnson & the Robert Farnon Orchestra
1997 Michael Kamen (arranger) for "An American Symphony (Mr. Holland's Opus)"
1998 Bill Holman (arranger) for "Straight, No Chaser" performed by The Bill Holman Band
1999 Don Sebesky (arranger) for "Waltz for Debby"
2000 Don Sebesky (arranger) for "Chelsea Bridge"
2001 Chick Corea (arranger) for "Spain for Sextet & Orchestra"
2002 Béla Fleck & Edgar Meyer (arrangers) for "Debussy: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum" performed by Béla Fleck with Joshua Bell & Gary Hoffmann
2003 Thomas Newman (arranger) for "Six Feet Under Title Theme"
2004 Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein (arrangers) for "Timbuktu" performed by the Michael Brecker Quindectet
2005 Slide Hampton (arranger) for "Past Present and Future" performed by The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
2006 Gordon Goodwin (arranger) for "The Incredits" (from The Incredibles soundtrack) performed by various artists
2007 Chick Corea (arranger) for Three Ghouls
2008 "In a Silent Way" - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joe Zawinul)
2009 Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman (arrangers) Define Dancing for Wall-E

Best Instrumental Arrangement w/Vocals
1963 Marty Manning (arranger) for "I Left My Heart in San Francisco" performed by Tony Bennett
1964 Henry Mancini (arranger) for "Days of Wine and Roses"
1965 Peter Matz (arranger) for "People" performed by Barbra Streisand
1966 Gordon Jenkins (arranger) for "It Was a Very Good Year" performed by Frank Sinatra
1967 Ernie Freeman (arranger) for "Strangers in the Night" performed by Frank Sinatra
1968 Jimmie Haskell (arranger) for "Ode to Billie Joe" performed by Bobbie Gentry
1969 Jimmy L. Webb (arranger) for "MacArthur Park" performed by Richard Harris
1970 Fred Lipsius (arranger) for "Spinning Wheel" performed by Blood, Sweat & Tears
1971 Larry Knechtel & Paul Simon (arrangers) for "Bridge over Troubled Water" performed by Simon & Garfunkel
1972 Paul McCartney (arranger) for "Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey" performed by Paul & Linda McCartney
1973 Michel Legrand (arranger) for "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" performed by Sarah Vaughan
1974 George Martin (arranger) for "Live and Let Die" performed by Paul McCartney & Wings
1975 Joni Mitchell & Tom Scott (arrangers) for "Down to You" performed by Joni Mitchell
1976 Ray Stevens (arranger) for "Misty"
1977 James William Guercio & Jimmie Haskell (arrangers) for "If You Leave Me Now" performed by Chicago
1978 Ian Freebairn-Smith (arranger) for "Love Theme From A Star Is Born (Evergreen)" performed by Barbra Streisand
1979 Maurice White (arranger) for "Got to Get You Into My Life" performed by Earth, Wind & Fire
1980 Michael McDonald (arranger) for "What a Fool Believes" performed by The Doobie Brothers
1981 Christopher Cross & Michael Omartian (arrangers) for "Sailing" performed by Christopher Cross
1982 Jerry Hey & Quincy Jones (arrangers) for "Ai No Corrida" performed by Quincy Jones
1983 Jerry Hey & David Paich, Jeff Porcaro (arrangers) for "Rosanna" performed by Toto
1984 Nelson Riddle (arranger) for "What's New" performed by Linda Ronstadt
1985 David Foster & Jeremy Lubbock (arrangers) for "Hard Habit to Break" performed by Chicago
1986 Nelson Riddle (arranger) for "Lush Life" performed by Linda Ronstadt
1987 David Foster (arranger) for "Somewhere" performed by Barbra Streisand
1988 Frank Foster (arranger) for Deedles' Blues performed by Diane Schuur & the Count Basie Orchestra
1989 Jonathan Tunick (arranger) for "No One Is Alone" performed by Cleo Laine
1990 Dave Grusin (arranger) for "My Funny Valentine" performed by Michelle Pfeiffer
1991 Glen Ballard, Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones & Clif Magness (arrangers) for "The Places You Find Love" performed by Siedah Garrett & Chaka Khan
1992 Johnny Mandel (arranger) for "Unforgettable" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole
1993 Johnny Mandel (arranger) for Here's to Life performed by Shirley Horn
1994 David Foster & Jeremy Lubbock (arrangers) for "When I Fall in Love" performed by Céline Dion & Clive Griffin
1995 Hans Zimmer & Lebo Morake (arrangers) for "Circle of Life" performed by Carmen Twillie
1996 Rob McConnell (arranger) for "I Get a Kick Out of You" performed by Mel Tormé with Rob McConnell & The Boss Brass
1997 Alan Broadbent & David Foster (arrangers) for "When I Fall in Love" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole
1998 Slide Hampton (arranger) for "Cotton Tail" performed by Dee Dee Bridgewater
1999 Herbie Hancock, Robert Sadin & Stevie Wonder (arrangers) for "St. Louis Blues" performed by Herbie Hancock
2000 Alan Broadbent (arranger) for "Lonely Town" performed by the Charlie Haden Quartet West featuring Shirley Horn
2001 Vince Mendoza (arranger) for "Both Sides Now" performed by Joni Mitchell
2002 Paul Buckmaster (arranger) for "Drops of Jupiter" performed by Train
2003 Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Mean Old Man" performed by James Taylor
2004 Vince Mendoza (arranger) for "Woodstock" performed by Joni Mitchell
2005 Victor Vanacore (arranger) for "Over the Rainbow" performed by Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis
2006 Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein & Heitor Pereira (arrangers) for "What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" performed by Chris Botti & Sting
2007 Jorge Calandrelli (arranger) For Once in My Life performed by Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder
2008 "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die" - John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah)
2009 Nan Schwartz (arranger) for Here's that Rainy Day performed by Natalie Cole

1964 Most Promising New Classical Recording Artist André Watts
1965 Most Promising New Classical Recording Artist Marilyn Horne
1966 Most Promising New Classical Recording Artist Peter Serkin
1986 Best New Classical Artist Chicago Pro Musica

1959 Best Classical Performance - Concerto or Instrumental Soloist (with full orchestral accompaniment) Van Cliburn, Kiril Kondrashin (conductor) & the Symphony of the Air Orchestra for Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B Flat Minor, Op. 23
1960 Best Classical Performance - Concerto or Instrumental Soloist (with full orchestral accompaniment) Kiril Kondrashin (conductor), Van Cliburn & the Symphony of the Air Orchestra for Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
1961 Best Classical Performance - Concerto or Instrumental Soloist Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Sviatoslav Richter & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Flat
1962 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra) Eugene Ormandy (conductor), Isaac Stern & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1
1963 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Igor Stravinsky (conductor), Isaac Stern & the Columbia Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D
1964 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Arthur Rubinstein & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B Flat Minor
1965 Best Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Eugene Ormandy (conductor), Isaac Stern & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D
1966 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Arthur Rubinstein & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G
1972 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Andre Previn (conductor), Julian Bream & the London Symphony Orchestra for Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar
1973 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Eugene Ormandy (conductor), Arthur Rubinstein & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Flat
1974 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Georg Solti (conductor), Vladimir Ashkenazy & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Beethoven: Concerti (5) for Piano and Orchestra
1975 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Maxim Shostakovich (conductor), David Oistrakh & the New Philharmonia for Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
1976 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor), Alicia de Larrocha & the London Philharmonic for Ravel: Concerto for Left Hand and Concerto for Piano in G/Fauré: Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra
1977 Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Arthur Rubinstein & the London Philharmonic Orchestra for Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
1978 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Itzhak Perlman & the London Philharmonic Orchestra for Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
1979 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Eugene Ormandy (conductor), Vladimir Horowitz & the New York Philharmonic for Rachmaninoff: Con. No. 3 in D Minor for Piano (Horowitz Golden Jubilee)
1980 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Claudio Abbado (conductor), Maurizio Pollini & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Piano Cons. Nos. 1 & 2
1981 Best Classical Performance- Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Bernard Haitink (conductor), Itzhak Perlman, Mstislav Rostropovich & the Concertgebouw Orchestra for Brahms: Violin and Cello Concerto in A Minor (Double Concerto) Seiji Ozawa (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Berg: Violin Concerto/Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D
1982 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Zubin Mehta (conductor), Itzhak Perlman, Isaac Stern, Pinchas Zukerman & the New York Philharmonic for Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary Celebration
1983 Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra) Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Elgar: Violin Concerto in B Minor
1984 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Raymond Leppard (conductor), Wynton Marsalis & the National Philharmonic Orchestra for Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E Flat/L. Mozart: Trumpet Concerto In D/Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E Flat
1985 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Raymond Leppard (conductor), Wynton Marsalis & the English Chamber Orchestra for Wynton Marsalis, Edita Gruberova: Handel, Purcell, Torelli, Fasch, Molter
1986 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with orchestra) Andre Previn (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the London Symphony Orchestra for Elgar: Cello Concerto, Op. 85/Walton: Concerto for Cello & Orchestra
1988 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra) James Levine (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Vienna Philharmonic for Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos. 2 and 4
1989 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra) Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor), Vladimir Horowitz & the La Scala Opera Orchestra for Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
1990 Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra) David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra for Barber: Cello Concerto, Op. 22/Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 68
1991 Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra) Zubin Mehta (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra for Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor/ Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A Minor
1992 Best Instrumental Soloist With Orchestra Leonard Slatkin (conductor), John Browning & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for Barber: Piano Concerto
1993 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Solo With Orchestra Lorin Maazel (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra for Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante - Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
1994 Best Classical Performance-Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra) James Levine (conductor), Anne-Sophie Mutter & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berg: Violin Concerto/Rihm: Time Chant
1995 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (with orchestra) David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra for The New York Album - Works of Albert, Bartók & Bloch
1996 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Seiji Ozawa (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for The American Album - Works of Bernstein, Barber, Foss
1997 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor), Yefim Bronfman & the Los Angeles Philharmonic for Bartók: The Three Piano Concertos
1998 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
1999 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Krzysztof Penderecki (conductor), Anne-Sophie Mutter & the London Symphony Orchestra for Penderecki: Violin Concerto No. 2, Metamorphosen
2000 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Charles Dutoit (conductor), Martha Argerich & the Orchestre Symphonie de Montréal for Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 3/Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
2001 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Grace Row (producer), Charles Harbutt (engineer), Roger Norrington (conductor), Joshua Bell & the London Philharmonic for Maw: Violin Concerto
2002 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Martin Fouqué (producer), Eberhard Sengpiel (engineer), Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, Larry Combs, Alex Klein, David McGill & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Richard Strauss Wind Concertos (Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto, etc.)
2003 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Thomas Frost (producer), Richard King (engineer), Neville Marriner (conductor), Hilary Hahn & the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields for Brahms/Stravinsky: Violin Concertos
2004 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor) & Maxim Vengerov for Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto performed by Maxim Vengerov & the London Symphony Orchestra
2005 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Andre Previn (conductor) & Anne-Sophie Mutter for Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"/Bernstein: Serenade performed by Anne-Sophie Mutter, the Boston Symphony Orchestra & the London Symphony Orchestra
2006 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Claudio Abbado (conductor), Martha Argerich and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
2007 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) John McLaughlin Williams (conductor), Angelin Chang and the Cleveland Chamber Symphony for Olivier Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (Exotic Birds)
2008 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) "Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos" Bramwell Tovey, conductor; James Ehnes (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra)
2009 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra) Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Hilary Hahn (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra) - Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos

1959 Best Engineered Record (Classical) Sherwood Hall III (engineer), Laurindo Almeida & Salli Terri for Duets with a Spanish Guitar
1960 Best Engineering Contribution - Classical Recording Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Robert Russell Bennett (conductor) & the RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra for Victory at Sea, Vol. I
1961 Best Engineering Contribution - Classical Recording Hugh Davies (engineer) & Laurindo Almeida for The Spanish Guitars of Laurindo Almeida
1962 Best Engineering Contribution - Classical Recording Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Charles Münch (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
1963 Best Engineered Recording - Classical Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Fritz Reiner (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
1964 Best Engineered Recording - Classical Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Erich Leinsdorf (conductor) & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra for Puccini: Madama Butterfly
1965 Best Engineered Recording Douglas Larter (engineer), Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor) & the Philharmonia Orchestra for Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
1966 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Fred Plaut (engineer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz at Carnegie Hall - An Historic Return
1967 Best Engineered Recording - Classical Anthony Salvatore (engineer), Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), the Pro Musica Chorus & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Wagner: Lohengrin
1968 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Edward T. Graham (engineer) & the Philadelphia Brass Ensemble for The Glorious Sound of Brass
1969 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Gordon Parry (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D
1970 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Walter Carlos (engineer & artist) for Switched-On Bach
1971 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Arthur Kendy, Fred Plaut, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra for Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
1972 Best Classical Engineered Recording Vittorio Negri (engineer), Colin Davis (conductor), the Wandsworth School Boys Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Requiem
1973 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Gordon Parry, Kenneth Wilkinson (engineers) Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Symphony of a Thousand)
1974 Best Classical Engineered Recording Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
1975 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
1976 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Milton Cherin, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor), the Camarata Singers & the New York Philharmonic for Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe (Complete Ballet)
1977 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Milton Cherin, Ray Moore (engineers), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), George Gershwin, & the Columbia Jazz Band for Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
1978 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Kenneth Wilkinson (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Maurice RavelRavel: Bolero
1979 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Arthur Kendy, Edward T. Graham, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Varese: Ameriques/Arcana/Ionisation (Boulez Conducts Varese)
1980 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Anthony Salvatore (engineer) & the original cast with Angela Lansbury & Len Cariou for Sondheim: Sweeney Todd
1981 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Karl-August Naegler (engineer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris for Berg: Lulu (Complete Version)
1982 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Andrew Kazdin, Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Ray Moore (engineers), Zubin Mehta (conductor), Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman, & the New York Philharmonic for Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary Celebration
1983 Best Classical Engineered Recording Paul Goodman (engineer), James Levine (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor (Song of the Night)
1984 Best Engineered Recording, Classical James Lock (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D
1985 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Paul Goodman (engineer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony for Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B Flat, Op. 100
1986 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & chorus for Berlioz: Requiem
1987 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Paul Goodman (engineer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985
1988 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for Fauré: Requiem/Duruflé: Requiem
1989 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses
1990 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor), the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & the Atlanta Boy Choir for Britten: War Requiem
1991 Best Engineered Recording, Classical Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Robert Shaw Festival Singers for Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vespers
1992 Best Classical Engineered Recording Gregor Zielinsky (engineer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Bernstein: Candide
1993 Best Engineered Recording, Classical James Lock, John Pellowe, Jonathan Stokes & Philip Siney (engineers), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Vienna Philharmonic for R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten
1994 Best Classical Engineered Recording Rainer Maillard (engineer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana
1995 Best Classical Engineered Recording William Hoekstra (engineer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for Copland: Music for Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, Etc.)
1996 Best Classical Engineered Recording Jonathan Stokes, Michael Mailes (engineers), Herbert Blomstedt (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony for Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; " Kossuth" - Symphonic Poem
1997 Best Classical Engineered Recording Lawrence Rock, William Hoekstra (engineers), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony for Copland: Dance Symphony; Short Symphony; Organ Symphony
1998 Best Engineered Album, Classical Michael J. Bishop, Jack Renner (engineers), Erich Kunzel (conductor) & the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra for Copland: The Music of America (Fanfare for the Common Man; Rodeo, etc.)
1999 Best Engineered Album, Classical Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Barber:Prayers of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartók: Cantata Profana
2000 Best Engineered Album, Classical Markus Heiland (engineer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girl's Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
2001 Best Engineered Album, Classical John Eargle (engineer) & Zdenek Mácal (conductor) for Dvorák: Requiem, Op. 89; Sym. No. 9, Op. 95 "From the New World"
2002 Best Engineered Album, Classical Richard King (engineer) & Joshua Bell for Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.)
2003 Best Engineered Album, Classical Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie, the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & the Atlantic Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
2004 Best Engineered Album, Classical Richard King & Todd Whitelock (engineers) for Obrigado Brazil performed by Yo-Yo Ma
2005 Best Engineered Album, Classical Jack Renner (engineer) for Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra performed by Robert Spano
2006 Best Engineered Album, Classical Da-Hong Seetoo (engineer) for Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets performed by Emerson String Quartet
2007 Best Engineered Album, Classical Michael J. Bishop (engineer) Paavo Jarvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Elgar: Enigma Variations ; Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes
2008 Best Engineered Album, Classical Grechaninov: Passion Week John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
2009 Best Engineered Album, Classical David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis - Traditions and Transformations: Sounds of Silk Road Chicago - Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1959 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Felix Slatkin (conductor) & the Hollywood Bowl Orchestra for Gaiete Parisienne
1960 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Charles Münch (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Debussy: Images for Orchestra
1961 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Fritz Reiner (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
1962 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Charles Münch (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
1963 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Igor Stravinsky (conductor) & the Columbia Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: The Firebird Ballet
1964 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Erich Leinsdorf (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
1965 Best Performance - Orchestra Erich Leinsdorf (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 5/Berg: Wozzeck Excerpts
1966 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Leopold Stokowski (conductor) & the American Symphony Orchestra for Ives: Symphony No. 4
1967 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Erich Leinsdorf (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 6 in A Minor
1968 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Igor Stravinsky (conductor) & the Columbia Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: Firebird and Petrouchka Suites
1969 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New Philharmonia Orchestra for Boulez Conducts Debussy (La Mer; Prelude A L'Apres-Midi D'Un Faune; Jeux)
1970 Best Classical Performance, Orchestra Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra for Boulez Conducts Debussy, Vol. 2 "Images Pour Orchestre"
1971 Best Classical Performance, Orchestra Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra for Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
1972 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D
1973 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor
1974 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
1975 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
1976 Best Classical Performance - Orchestra Pierre Boulez (conductor), the Camarata Singers & the New York Philharmonic for Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé (Complete Ballet)
1977 Best Classical Orchestral Performance Raymond Minshull (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
1978 Best Classical Orchestral Performance Gunther Breest (producer), Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D
1979 Best Classical Orchestral Performance Tony Gee Salter (producer), Tony Gee Salter (conductor) & the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra for Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (Complete)
1980 Best Classical Orchestral Recording James Mallinson (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Brahms: Symphonies (1-4)
1981 Best Classical Orchestral Recording Raymond Minshull (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A
1982 Best Classical Orchestral Recording James Mallinson (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor
1983 Best Orchestral Performance Jay David Saks, Thomas Z. Shepard (producers), James Levine (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Sym. No. 7 in E Min. (Song of the Night)
1984 Best Orchestral Recording James Mallinson (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D
1985 Best Classical Orchestral Recording Jay David Saks (producer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B Flat
1986 Best Classical Orchestral Recording Robert Woods (producer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for Fauré: Pelleas et Melisande
1987 Best Classical Orchestral Recording Michael Haas (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Liszt: A Faust Symphony
1988 Best Orchestral Recording Michael Haas (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
1989 Best Orchestral Recording Robert Woods (producer), Louis Lane, Robert Shaw (conductors) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for Rorem: String Symphony; Sunday Morning; Eagles
1990 Best Orchestral Performance Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
1991 Best Orchestral Performance Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 7
1992 Best Orchestral Performance Daniel Barenboim (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
1993 Best Orchestral Recording Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9
1994 Best Orchestral Performance Pierre Boulez (conductor)& the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: The Wooden Prince
1995 Best Orchestral Performance Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12
1996 Best Orchestral Performance Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra for Debussy: La Mer
1997 Best Orchestral Performance Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony for Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Scenes From the Ballet)
1998 Best Orchestral Performance Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Tristia
1999 Best Orchestral Performance Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9
2000 Best Orchestral Performance Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girls Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
2001 Best Orchestral Performance Stephen Johns (producer), Mike Clements (engineer), Sir Simon Rattle (conductor) & the Berliner Philharmonic for Mahler: Sym. No. 10
2002 Best Orchestral Performance Helmut Burk & Karl-August Naegler (producers), Jobst Eberhardt, Stephan Flock (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Boulez Conducts Edgard Varèse (Amériques; Arcana; Déserts; Ionisation)
2003 Best Orchestral Performance Andreas Neubronner (producer), Peter Laenger (engineer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 6
2004 Best Orchestral Performance Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Vienna Philharmonic for Mahler: Symphony No. 3 performed by Anne Sofie von Otter, Johannes Prinz, Gerald Wirth, the Vienna Boys' Choir & the Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein
2005 Best Orchestral Performance Lorin Maazel (conductor), the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic for Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
2006 Best Orchestral Performance Mariss Jansons (conductor), Sergey Aleksashkin, Chor des Bayerischen Runfunks, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks for Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
2007 Best Orchestral Performance Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) and the San Francisco Symphony for Mahler: Symphony No. 7
2008 Best Orchestra Performance "Tower: Made in America" Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
2009 Best Orchestral Performance Bernard Haitink, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra) - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4

1959 Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist (with or without orchestra) Renata Tebaldi for Operatic Recital
1960 Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist (with or without orchestra) Jussi Bjoerling for Bjoerling in Opera
1961 Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist Leontyne Price for A Program of Song - Leontyne Price Recital
1962 Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist (with or without orchestra) Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (conductor), Joan Sutherland & the Royal Opera House Orchestra for The Art of the Prima Donna
1963 Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist (with or without orchestra) Leonard Bernstein (conductor), Eileen Farrell & the New York Philharmonic for Gotterdamerung - Brunnhilde's Immolation Scene/Wesendonck Songs
1964 Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist (with or without orchestra) Skitch Henderson (conductor), Leontyne Price & the RCA Orchestra for Great Scenes From Gershwin's Porgy and Bess
1965 Best Vocal Soloist Performance (with or without orchestra) Fritz Reiner (conductor), Leontyne Price & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Nuits d'Ete (Song Cycle)/Falla: El Amor Brujo
1966 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Leontyne Price & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Strauss: Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils, Interlude, Final Scene)/The Egyptian Helen (Awakening Scene)
1967 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance (with or without orchestra) Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (conductor), Leontyne Price & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra for Prima Donna (Works of Barber, Purcell, etc.)
1968 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Francesco Molinari-Pradelli (conductor), Leontyne Price, & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra for Prima Donna, Volume 2
1969 Best Vocal Soloist Performance Carlo Felice Cillario (conductor), Montserrat Caballe & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra & Chorus for Rossini: Rarities
1970 Best Vocal Soloist Performance, Classical Thomas Schippers (conductor), Leontyne Price & the New Philharmonia for Barber: Two Scenes From "Antony and Cleopatra"/Knoxville, Summer of 1915
1971 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau for Schubert: Lieder
1972 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Leontyne Price for Leontyne Price Sings Robert Schumann
1973 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau for Brahms: Die Schone Magelone
1974 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Edward Downes (conductor), Leontyne Price & the New Philharmonia Orchestra for Puccini: Heroines
1975 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Leontyne Price for Leontyne Price Sings Richard Strauss
1976 Best Classical Vocal Performance Janet Baker for Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
1977 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Beverly Sills for Herbert: Music of Victor Herbert
1978 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Neville Marriner (conductor), Janet Baker & the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields for Bach: Arias
1979 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Tony Gee Salter for Luciano Pavarotti - Hits From Lincoln Center
1980 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Luciano Pavarotti & the Bologna Orchestra for O Sole Mio - Favorite Neapolitan Songs
1981 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Henry Lewis (conductor), Leontyne Price & the Philharmonia Orchestra for Prima Donna, Vol. 5 - Great Soprano Arias From Handel to Britten
1982 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Richard Bonynge (conductor), Marilyn Horne, Luciano Pavarotti, Joan Sutherland & the New York City Opera Orchestra for Live From Lincoln Center - Sutherland/Horne/Pavarotti
1983 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Zubin Mehta (conductor), Leontyne Price & the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra for Verdi: Arias (Leontyne Price Sings Verdi)
1984 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance James Levine (conductor), Marilyn Horne, Leontyne Price & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Leontyne Price & Marilyn Horne in Concert at the Met
1985 Best Classical Vocal Performance Pierre Boulez (conductor), Heather Harper, Jessye Norman & José van Dam, the BBC Symphony Orchestra & the Ensemble Intercontemporain for Ravel: Songs of Maurice Ravel
1986 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Robert Shaw (conductor), John Aler & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Requiem
1987 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Andre Previn (conductor), Kathleen Battle & the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra for Kathleen Battle Sings Mozart
1988 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Kathleen Battle for Kathleen Battle - Salzburg Recital
1989 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Emerson Buckley (conductor), Luciano Pavarotti & the Symphony Orchestra of Amelia Romangna for Luciano Pavarotti in Concert
1990 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance David Zinman (conductor), Dawn Upshaw & the Orchestra of St. Luke's for Knoxville - Summer of 1915 (Music of Barber, Menotti, Harbison, Stravinsky)
1991 Best Classical Vocal Performance Zubin Mehta (conductor), José Carreras, Plácido Domingo, Luciano Pavarotti, & the Orchestra Del Maggio Musicale for Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti in Concert
1992 Best Classical Vocal Soloist Dawn Upshaw for The Girl With Orange Lips (Falla, Ravel, etc.)
1993 Best Classical Vocal Performance Kathleen Battle & Margo Garrett for Kathleen Battle at Carnegie Hall (Handel, Mozart, Liszt, Strauss, etc.)
1994 Best Classical Vocal Performance Arleen Auger for The Art of Arleen Auger (Works of Larsen, Purcell,,Schumann, Mozart)
1995 Best Classical Vocal Performance Cecilia Bartoli for The Impatient Lover - Italian Songs by Beethoven, Schubert, Mozart
1996 Best Classical Vocal Performance Christopher Hogwood (conductor), Sylvia McNair & the Academy of Ancient Music for The Echoing Air - The Music of Henry Purcell
1997 Best Classical Vocal Performance James Levine (conductor), Bryn Terfel & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Opera Arias - Works of Mozart, Wagner, Borodin
1998 Best Classical Vocal Performance Cecilia Bartoli for An Italian Songbook (Works of Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini)
1999 Best Classical Vocal Performance Jeffrey Tate (conductor), Renée Fleming & the English Chamber Orchestra for The Beautiful Voice (Works of Charpentier, Gounod etc.)
2000 Best Classical Vocal Performance Claudio Abbado (conductor), Anne Sofie von Otter, Thomas Quasthoff & the Berliner Philharmonic for Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
2001 Best Classical Vocal Performance Christopher Raeburn (producer), Jonathan Stokes (engineer), Cecilia Bartoli & Il Giardino Armonico for The Vivaldi Album (Dell'aura al sussurrar; Alma oppressa, Etc.)
2002 Best Classical Vocal Performance Christopher Raeburn (producer), Jonathan Stokes (engineer), Bernhard Forck (conductor), Cecilia Bartoli & the Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin for Dreams & Fables - Gluck Italian Arias (Tremo Gra' Fubbi Miei; Die Questa Cetra In Seno, etc.)
2003 Best Classical Vocal Performance Erik Smith (producer), Jonathan Stokes, Neil Hutchinson, Tom Lazarus (engineers), Patrick Summers (conductor), Renée Fleming & Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino for Bel Canto (Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, etc.)
2004 Best Classical Vocal Performance Thomas Quasthoff & Anne Sofie von Otter for Schubert: Lieder with Orchestra performed by Thomas Quasthoff, Anne Sofie von Otter & the Chamber Orchestra of Europe conducted by Claudio Abbado
2005 Best Classical Vocal Performance Susan Graham for Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; the Housatonic at Stockbridge, etc.)
2006 Best Classical Vocal Performance Thomas Quasthoff (soloist, performer), Jürgen Bulgrin & Rainer Maillard (engineers), Christopher Alder (producer) for Bach: Cantatas
2007 Best Classical Vocal Performance Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Serkin: for Rilke Songs
2008 Best Classical Vocal Performance "Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs" Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra)
2009 Best Classical Vocal Performance Hila Plitmann - Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan - JoAnn Falletta (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

1959 Best Classical Performance Instrumentalist Andres Segovia for Segovia Golden Jubilee
1960 Best Classical Performance Instrumentalist Arthur Rubinstein for Beethoven: Sonatas No. 21 in C (Waldstein) and No. 18 in E Flat
1961 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Duo (other than with orchestral accompaniment) Laurindo Almeida for The Spanish Guitars of Laurindo Alemida
1962 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Duo (without orchestra) Laurindo Almeida for Reverie for Spanish Guitar
1963 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Duo (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for Columbia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz
1964 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Duo (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for The Sound of Horowitz
1965 Best Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for Vladimir Horowitz Plays Beethoven, Debussy, Chopin
1966 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz at Carnegie Hall - An Historic Return
1972 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz Plays Rachmaninoff (Etudes-Tableaux Piano Music; Sonatas)
1973 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz Plays Chopin
1974 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz Plays Scriabin
1975 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Alicia de Larrocha for Albéniz: Iberia
1976 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Nathan Milstein for Bach: Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Unaccompanied
1977 Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz Concerts 1975/76
1978 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Arthur Rubinstein for Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 18 in E Flat/Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op. 12
1979 Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for The Horowitz Concerts 1977/78
1980 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for The Horowitz Concerts 1978/79
1981 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Itzhak Perlman for The Spanish Album
1982 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for The Horowitz Concerts 1979/80
1983 Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra) Glenn Gould for Bach: The Goldberg Variations
1984 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Glenn Gould for Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Nos. 12 & 13
1985 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Yo-Yo Ma for Bach: The Unaccompanied Cello Suites
1986 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra) Vladimir Ashkenazy for Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit; Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte; Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
1988 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz in Moscow
1989 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra) Alicia De Larrocha for Albéniz: Iberia, Navarra, Suite Espagnola
1990 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra) Andras Schiff for Bach: English Suites
1991 Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz for The Last Recording
1992 Best Classical Performance Instrumental Solo Without Orchestra Alicia de Larrocha for Granados: Goyescas; Allegro de Concierto; Danza Lenta
1993 Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Solo Without Orchestra Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz - Discovered Treasures (Chopin, Liszt, Scarlatti, Scriabin, Clementi)
1994 Best Classical Performance-Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra) John Browning for Barber: The Complete Solo Piano Music
1995 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance Without Orchestra Emanuel Ax for Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Nos. 32, 47, 53, 59
1996 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Radu Lupu for Schubert: Piano Sonatas (B Flat Major and A Major)
1997 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Earl Wild for The Romantic Master - Works of Saint-Saëns, Handel
1998 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) János Starker for Bach: Suites for Solo Cello Nos. 1 - 6
1999 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Murray Perahia for Bach: English Suites Nos. 1, 3 And 6
2000 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Vladimir Ashkenazy for Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
2001 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Tobias Lehmann (producer), Jens Schünemann (engineer) & Sharon Isbin for Dreams of a World (Works of Lauro, Ruiz-Pipo, Duarte, Etc.)
2002 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Arne Akselberg (producer & engineer) & Truls Mørk (producer & artist) for Benjamin Britten Cello Suites (1 - 3)
2003 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Andreas Neubronner (producer & engineer) & Murray Perahia for Chopin: Études, Op. 10 & Op. 25
2004 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Emanuel Ax for Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 & 49
2005 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) David Russell for Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, etc.)
2006 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Evgeny Kissin for Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky
2007 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Maurizio Pollini for Chopin nocturnes
2008 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) "Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3" - Garrick Ohlsson
2009 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra) Gloria Cheng - Piano music of Salonen, Stucky, and Lutosławski

1959 Best Classical Performance - Chamber Music Hollywood String Quartet for Beethoven: Quartet 130
1960 Best Classical Performance - Chamber Music (including chamber orchestra) Arthur Rubinstein for Beethoven : Sonatas No. 21 in C (Waldstein) and No. 18 in E Flat
1961 Best Classical Performance - Vocal or Instrumental - Chamber Music Laurindo Almeida for Conversations With the Guitar
1962 Best Classical Performance - Chamber Music Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky & William Primrose for Beethoven: Serenade, Op. 8/Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
1963 Best Classical Performance - Chamber Music Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky & William Primrose for The Heifetz-Piatigorsky Concerts With Primrose, Pennario and Guests
1964 Best Classical Music Performance - Chamber Music Julian Bream for Evening of Elizabethan Music performed by the Julian Bream Consort
1965 Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental Jascha Heifetz, Jacob Lateiner & Gregor Piatigorsky for Beethoven: Trio No. 1 in E Flat, Op.1 #1
1965 Best Chamber Music Performance - Vocal Noah Greenberg (conductor) & the New York Pro Musica for It Was a Lover and His Lass
1966 Best Classical Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal The Juilliard String Quartet for Bartók: The Six String Quartets
1967 Best Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental or Vocal Boston Symphony Chamber Players for Boston Symphony Chamber Players - Works of Mozart, Brahms, Beethoven, Fine, Copland, Carter, Piston
1968 Best Chamber Music Performance Ravi Shankar & Yehudi Menuhin for West Meets East
1969 Best Chamber Music Performance Vittorio Negri (conductor), E. Power Biggs & the Edward Tarr Ensemble for Glory of Gabrieli Vol. II - Canzonas for Brass, Winds, Strings and Organ
1970 Best Chamber Music Performance The Chicago Brass Ensemble, Cleveland Brass Ensemble & Philadelphia Brass Ensemble for Gabrieli: Antiphonal Music of Gabrieli
1971 Best Chamber Music Performance Eugene Istomin, Leonard Rose & Isaac Stern for Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios
1972 Best Chamber Music Performance The Juilliard String Quartet for Debussy: Quartet in G Minor/Ravel: Quartet in F
1973 Best Chamber Music Performance Julian Bream & John Christopher Williams for Julian and John (Works by Lawes, Carulli, Albéniz, Granados)
1974 Best Chamber Music Performance Gunther Schuller (conductor) & the New England Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble for Joplin: The Red Back Book
1975 Best Chamber Music Performance Pierre Fournier, Arthur Rubinstein & Henryk Szeryng for Brahms: Trios (Complete)/Schumann: Trio No. 1 in D Minor
1976 Best Chamber Music Performance Pierre Fournier, Arthur Rubinstein & Henryk Szeryng for Schubert: Trios Nos. 1 in B Flat, Op. 99 and 2 in E Flat, Op. 100 (Piano Trios)
1977 Best Chamber Music Performance David Munrow (conductor) & the Early Music Consort of London for The Art of Courtly Love
1978 Best Chamber Music Performance The Juilliard String Quartet for Schoenberg: Quartets for Strings (Complete)
1979 Best Chamber Music Performance Itzhak Perlman & Vladimir Ashkenazy for Beethoven: Sonatas for Violin and Piano
1980 Best Chamber Music Performance Dennis Russell Davies (conductor) & the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra for Copland: Appalachian Spring
1981 Best Chamber Music Performance Itzhak Perlman & Pinchas Zukerman for Music for Two Violins (Moszkowski: Suite For Two Violins/Shostakovich: Duets/Prokofiev: Sonata for Two Violins)
1982 Best Chamber Music Performance Vladimir Ashkenazy, Lynn Harrell & Itzhak Perlman for Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor
1983 Best Chamber Music Performance Richard Goode & Richard Stoltzman for Brahms: The Sonatas for Clarinet & Piano, Op. 120
1984 Best Chamber Music Performance Mstislav Rostropovich & Rudolf Serkin for Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano in E Minor, Op. 38 and Sonata in F, Op. 99
1985 Best Chamber Music Performance The Juilliard String Quartet for Beethoven: The Late String Quartets
1986 Best Chamber Music Performance Emanuel Ax & Yo-Yo Ma for Brahms: Cello and Piano Sonatas in E Minor and F
1987 Best Chamber Music Performance Emanuel Ax & Yo-Yo Ma for Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4; Variations
1988 Best Chamber Music Performance Vladimir Ashkenazy, Lynn Harrell, Itzhak Perlman & for Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios
1989 Best Chamber Music Performance David Corkhill, Evelyn Glennie, Murray Perahia & Georg Solti for Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos & Percussion
1990 Best Chamber Music Performance The Emerson String Quartet for Bartók: 6 String Quartets
1991 Best Chamber Music or Other Small Ensemble Performance Daniel Barenboim & Itzhak Perlman for Brahms: The Three Violin Sonatas
1992 Best Chamber Music Performance Emanuel Ax, Jaime Laredo, Yo-Yo Ma & Isaac Stern for Brahms: Piano Quartets (Opp. 25 and 26)
1993 Best Chamber Music Performance Emanuel Ax & Yo-Yo Ma for Brahms: Sonatas for Cello & Piano
1994 Best Chamber Music Performance The Emerson String Quartet for Ives: String Quartets Nos. 1, 2/ Barber: String Quartet Op.11 (American Originals)
1995 Best Chamber Music Performance Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, Larry Combs, Daniele Damiano, Hansjorg Schellenberger & the Berlin Philharmonic for Beethoven/Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin)
1996 Best Chamber Music Performance Emanuel Ax, Yo-Yo Ma & Richard Stoltzman for Brahms/Beethoven/Mozart: Clarinet Trios
1997 Best Chamber Music Performance The Cleveland Quartet for Corigliano: String Quartet
1998 Best Chamber Music Performance Emerson String Quartet for Beethoven: The String Quartets
1999 Best Chamber Music Performance André Previn & Gil Shaham for American Scenes (Works of Copland, Previn, Barber, Gershwin)
2000 Best Chamber Music Performance Anne-Sophie Mutter & Lambert Orkis for Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (Nos. 1-3, Op. 12; Nos. 1-3, Op. 30; "Spring" Sonata)
2001 Best Chamber Music Performance Da-Hong Seetoo, Max Wilcox (producers & engineers) & the Emerson String Quartet for Shostakovich: The String Quartets
2002 Best Chamber Music Performance Joanna Nickrenz (producer), Marc J. Aubort (engineer) & The Angeles String Quartet for Joseph Haydn: The Complete String Quartets
2003 Best Chamber Music Performance Andrew Keener (producer), Simon Dominic Eadon (engineer) & the Takács Quartet for Beethoven: String Quartets ("Razumovsky" Op. 59, 1-3; "Harp" Op. 74)
2004 Best Chamber Music Performance The Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw for Berg: Lyric Suite
2005 Best Chamber Music Performance Martha Argerich & Mikhail Pletnev for Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella _ Suite for Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye
2006 Best Chamber Music Performance Emerson String Quartet for Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
2007 Best Chamber Music Performance Emerson String Quartet Intimate Voices
2008 Best Chamber Music Performance "Strange Imaginary Animals" - eighth blackbird
2009 Best Chamber Music Performance Pacifica Quartet - Elliott Carter: String Quartets Nos. 1 and 5

1961 Best Contemporary Classical Composition Aaron Copland (composer & conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Orchestral Suite from The Tender Land Suite
1962 Best Contemporary Classical Composition Igor Stravinsky (composer and artist) for Stravinsky: Movements for Piano and Orchestra
1962 Best Contemporary Classical Composition Laurindo Almeida (composer and artist) for Discantus
1963 Best Contemporary Composition Igor Stravinsky (composer and conductor) for Stravinsky: The Flood
1964 Best Classical Album Benjamin Britten (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Britten: War Requiem
1965 Best Composition by a Contemporary Composer Samuel Barber for Concerto performed by John Browning
1966 Best Composition by a Contemporary Classical Composer Charles Ives (composer) for Ives: Symphony No. 4 conducted by Leopold Stokowski
1985 Best New Classical Composition Samuel Barber (composer) & Christian Badea (conductor) for Antony and Cleopatra
1986 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Andrew Lloyd Webber (composer), Sarah Brightman & Plácido Domingo for Lloyd Webber: Requiem
1987 Best Contemporary Composition Witold Lutosławski (composer) & Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor) for Lutosławski: Symphony No. 3
1988 Best Contemporary Composition Krzysztof Penderecki (composer & conductor), Mstislav Rostropovich & the Philharmonia Orchestra for Penderecki: Cello Concerto No. 2
1989 Best Contemporary Composition John Adams (composer), Edo de Waart (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony for Adams: Nixon in China
1990 Best Contemporary Composition Steve Reich (composer) & the Kronos Quartet for Reich: Different Trains
1991 Best Contemporary Composition Leonard Bernstein (composer), Judy Kaye & William Sharp for Bernstein: Arias & Barcarolles
1992 Best Contemporary Composition John Corigliano (composer), Daniel Barenboim (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
1993 Best Contemporary Composition Samuel Barber (composer), Andrew Schnenck (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Barber: The Lovers
1994 Best Contemporary Composition Elliott Carter (composer), Oliver Knussen (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Carter: Violin Concerto
1995 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Stephen Albert (composer), David Zinman (conductor) & Yo-Yo Ma for Albert: Cello Concerto
1996 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Olivier Messiaen (composer) & Myung-Whun Chung (conductor) for Messiaen: Concert a Quatre
1997 Best Classical Contemporary Composition John Corigliano (composer) & the Cleveland Quartet for Corigliano: String Quartet
1998 Best Classical Contemporary Composition John Adams (composer), Kent Nagano (conductor) & the Hallé Orchestra for "Adams: El Dorado"
1999 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Krzysztof Penderecki (composer & conductor), Anne-Sophie Mutter & the London Symphony Orchestra for Penderecki: Violin Concerto No. 2, Metamorphosen
2000 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Pierre Boulez (composer) & the Ensemble Inter-Contemporain for Boulez: Répons
2001 Best Classical Contemporary Composition George Crumb (composer) & Thomas Conlin for Crumb: Star-Child
2002 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Christopher Rouse (composer), Muhai Tang (conductor), Sharon Isbin & the Gulbenkian Orchestra for Concert de Gaudí for Guitar and Orchestra
2003 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Steve Barnett (producer), Preston Smith (engineer), John Tavener (composer), Joseph Jennings (conductor), Chanticleer & the Handel & Haydn Society of Boston for Tavener: Lamentations and Praises
2004 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Dominick Argento (composer) for "Argento: Casa Guidi" performed by Frederica von Stade, Eiji Oue & the Minnesota Orchestra
2005 Best Classical Contemporary Composition John Adams (composer) for On the Transmigration of Souls performed by Lorin Maazel, the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic
2006 Best Classical Contemporary Composition William Bolcom (composer) for Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience performed by Leonard Slatkin
2007 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Osvaldo Golijov (composer) for Ainadamar: Fountain of tears performed by Robert Spano
2008 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Made in America" Joan Tower (Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
2009 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan - John Corigliano (JoAnn Falletta)

1961 Best Classical Performance - Choral (including oratorio) Thomas Beecham (conductor) & the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus for Handel: Messiah
1962 Best Classical Performance - Choral (other than opera) Robert Shaw (choir director) & the Robert Shaw Orchestra & Chorale for Bach: B Minor Mass
1963 Best Classical Performance - Choral (other than opera) Otto Klemperer (conductor), Wilhelm Pitz (choir director) & the Philharmonia Orchestra & Chorus for Bach: St. Matthew Passion
1964 Best Classical Performance - Choral (other than opera) Benjamin Britten (conductor), Edward Chapman, David Willcocks (choir directors), the Bach Choir, Highgate School Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra & Choir for Britten: War Requiem
1965 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Robert Shaw (choir director) & the Robert Shaw Chorale for Britten: A Ceremony of Carols
1966 Best Classical Choral Performance (other than opera) Robert Shaw (conductor), the Robert Shaw Chorale & the RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms/Poulenc: Gloria
1966 Best Classical Choral Performance George Bragg (conductor), Gregg Smith (choir director), the Gregg Smith Singers, the Ithaca College Concert Choir, the Texas Boys Choir & the Columbia Chamber Orchestra for Ives: Music for Chorus
1967 Best Classical Choral Performance Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Robert Shaw Orchestra & Chorale for Handel: Messiah
1968 Best Classical Choral Performance Eugene Ormandy (conductor), Robert Page (choir director), the Temple University Choir & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Orff: Catulli Carmina
1968 Best Classical Choral Performance Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra & Choir for Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E Flat Major (Symphony of a Thousand)
1969 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Vittorio Negri (conductor), George Bragg, Gregg Smith, (choir directors), E. Power Biggs, the Edward Tarr Ensemble, the Gregg Smith Singers & the Texas Boys Choir for The Glory of Gabrieli
1970 Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera) Luciano Berio (conductor), Ward Swingle (choir director), the Swingle Singers & the New York Philharmonic for Berio: Sinfonia
1971 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Gregg Smith (choir director), the Gregg Smith Singers & the Columbia Chamber Ensemble for Ives: New Music of Charles Ives
1972 Best Choral Performance, Classical Colin Davis (conductor), Russell Burgess, Arthur Oldham (choir directors) the Wandsworth School Boys Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: Requiem
1973 Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera) Georg Solti (conductor), the Vienna Boys Choir, the Vienna Singverein Chorus, the Vienna State Opera Chorus, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & various artists for Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E Flat (Symphony of a Thousand)
1974 Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera) Andre Previn (conductor), Arthur Oldham (choirmaster) & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Walton: Belshazzer's Feast
1975 Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera) Colin Davis (conductor) the Ambrosian Singers, the Wandsworth School Boys Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust
1976 Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera) Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), Robert Page (choir director) the Cleveland Boys Choir & Cleveland Orchestra Chorus for Orff: Carmina Burana
1977 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Andre Previn (conductor), Arthur Oldham (choirmaster) & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Rachmaninoff: The Bells
1978 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Georg Solti (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Verdi: Requiem
1979 Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera) Georg Solti (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
1980 Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera) Georg Solti (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director), & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Brahms: A German Requiem
1981 Best Choral Performance, Classical Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor), Norbert Balatsch (chorus master) & the Philharmonia Orchestra & Chorus for Mozart: Requiem
1982 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Neville Marriner (conductor) & the Academy of St Martin in the Fields & Chorus for Haydn: The Creation
1983 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Georg Solti (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
1984 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Georg Solti (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Haydn: The Creation
1985 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) James Levine (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Brahms: A German Requiem
1986 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: Requiem
1987 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) James Levine (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Orff: Carmina Burana
1988 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Hindemith: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
1989 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses
1990 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Britten: War Requiem
1991 Best Choral Performance (other than opera) Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Walton: Belshazzar's Feast/Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Missa Brevis
1992 Best Performance of a Choral Work Georg Solti (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Bach: Mass in B Minor
1993 Best Performance of a Choral Work Herbert Blomstedt (conductor), Vance George (choir director), the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, the San Francisco Symphony Boys Choir & the San Francisco Symphony Girls Choir for Orff: Carmina Burana
1994 Best Performance of a Choral Work Pierre Boulez (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Bartók: Cantata Profana
1995 Best Choral Performance John Eliot Gardiner (choir director), the Monteverdi Choir & the Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique for Berlioz: Messe Solennelle
1996 Best Choral Performance Herbert Blomstedt (conductor), Vance George (choir director) & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
1997 Best Choral Performance Andrew Litton (conductor), Neville Creed, David Hill (chorus masters) & the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Walton: Belshazzar's Feast
1998 Best Choral Performance Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Adams: Harmonium/Rachmaninoff: The Bells
1999 Best Choral Performance Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Barber: Prayers of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartók: Cantata Profana
2000 Best Choral Performance Robert Shafer (conductor), Betty Scott, Joan McFarland (choir directors), the Maryland Boy Choir, the Shenandoah Conservatory Chorus & the Washington Chorus for Britten: War Requiem
2001 Best Choral Performance Karen Wilson (producer), Don Harder (engineer), Helmuth Rilling (conductor) & the Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra & Chorus for Penderecki: Credo Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
2002 Best Choral Performance Martin Sauer (producer), Michael Brammann (engineer), Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor), Norbert Balatsch, Erwin Ortner (chorus masters), Bernarda Fink, Matthias Goerne, Dietrich Henschel, Elisabeth von Magnus, Christoph Prégardien, Dorothea Röschmann, Michael Schade, Christine Schäfer, Markus Schäfer, Oliver Widmer, the Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Wiener Sängerknaben & Concentus Musicas Wien for Bach: St. Matthew Passion
2003 Best Choral Performance Thomas Moore (producer), Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie (chorus director), Christine Goerke, Brett Polegato & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
2004 Best Choral Performance Paavo Järvi (conductor), Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots (chorus masters) for Sibelius: Cantatas performed by the Ellerhein Girls' Choir, the Estonian National Male Choir & the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
2005 Best Choral Performance Robert Spano (conductor) & Norman Mackenzie (choir director) for Berlioz: Requiem performed by Frank Lopardo & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
2006 Best Choral Perfomance performed by Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young, Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University Musical Society Choral Union, University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra
2006 Best Choral Performance Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak (choir directors) for Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience: Requiem
2007 Best Choral Performance Paul Hillier (conductor) & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir for Part: Da Pacem
2008 Best Choral Performance "Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem" Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker)
2009 Best Choral Performance Symphony of Psalms - Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master - Berlin Philharmonic; Rundfunkchor Berlin

1961 Best Classical Opera Production Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Birgit Nilsson, Giorgio Tozzi, Jussi Björling, Renata Tebaldi & the Rome Opera Orchestra for Puccini: Turandot
1962 Best Opera Recording Gabriele Santini (conductor), Victoria de los Ángeles, Jussi Björling, Miriam Pirazzini, Mario Sereni & the Rome Opera Orchestra for Puccini: Madama Butterfly
1963 Best Opera Recording Georg Solti (conductor), Robert Merrill, Leontyne Price, Giorgio Tozzi, Jon Vickers, & the Rome Opera House Orchestra for Verdi: Aida
1964 Best Opera Recording Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Rosalind Elias, Leontyne Price, Richard Tucker & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra for Puccini: Madama Butterfly
1965 Best Opera Recording Herbert von Karajan (conductor) Franco Corelli, Mirella Freni, Robert Merrill, Leontyne Price & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for Bizet: Carmen
1966 Best Opera Recording Karl Böhm (conductor), Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Evelyn Lear Fritz Wunderlich & the German Opera Orchestra & Chorus for Berg: Wozzeck
1967 Best Opera Recording Georg Solti (conductor), Regine Crespin, Hans Hotter, James King, Christa Ludwig, Birgit Nilsson, & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for Wagner: Die Walkure
1968 Best Opera Recording Thomas Z. Shepard (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Walter Berry, Ingeborg Lasser, Isabel Strauss, Fritz Uhl & the Paris National Opera Orchestra & Chorus for Berg: Wozzeck
1969 Best Opera Recording Richard Mohr (producer), Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Ezio Flagello, Sherrill Milnes, Leontyne Price, Judith Raskin, George Shirley, Tatiana Troyanos & the New Philharmonia Orchestra for Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
1970 Best Opera Recording Otto Gerdes (producer), Herbert von Karajan (conductor), Helga Dernesch, Thomas Stolze, Jess Thomas & the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra for Wagner: Siegfried
1971 Best Opera Recording Erik Smith (producer), Colin Davis (conductor), the Royal Opera House Orchestra & Chorus & various artists for Berlioz: Les Troyens
1972 Best Opera Recording Richard Mohr (producer), Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Grace Bumbry, Plácido Domingo, Sherrill Milnes, Leontyne Price, Ruggero Raimondi, the John Aldis Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra for Verdi: Aida
1973 Best Opera Recording Erik Smith (producer), Colin Davis (conductor) the BBC Symphony Orchestra & various artists for Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini
1974 Best Opera Recording Tom Mowrey (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor), Marilyn Horne, Tom Krause, Adriana Maliponte, James McCracken 7 the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus for Bizet: Carmen
1975 Best Opera Recording Richard Mohr (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), Judith Blegen, Montserrat Caballe, Plácido Domingo, Sherrill Milnes, Ruggero Raimondi & the London Philharmonic for Puccini: La Boheme
1976 Best Opera Recording Erik Smith (producer), Colin Davis (conductor), Richard van Allan, Janet Baker, Montserrat Caballe, Ileana Contrubas, Vladimiro Ganzarolli, Nicolai Gedda & the Royal Opera House Orchestra for Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
1977 Best Opera Recording Michael Woolcock (producer), Lorin Maazel (conductor), Leona Mitchell, Willard White & the Cleveland Orchestra for Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
1978 Best Opera Recording Thomas Z. Shepard (producer), John De Main (conductor), Donnie Albert, Carol Brice, Clamma Dale & the Houston Grand Opera Orchestra for Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
1979 Best Opera Recording George Sponhaltz, John Coveney (producers), Julius Rudel (conductor), Beverly Sills, Alan Titus & the New York City Opera Orchestra for Lehár: The Merry Widow
1980 Best Opera Recording Vittorio Negri (producer), Colin Davis (conductor), Heather Harper, Jonathan Summers, Jon Vickers & the Royal Opera House Orchestra for Britten: Peter Grimes
1981 Best Opera Recording Gunther Breest, Michael Horwath (producers), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Toni Blankenheim, Franz Mazura, Yvonne Minton, Teresa Stratas & the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris for Berg: Lulu
1982 Best Opera Recording James Mallinson (producer), Charles Mackerras (conductor), Jiri Zahradnicek, Ivo Zidek, Vaclav Zitek & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for Janáček: From the House of the Dead
1983 Best Opera Recording Andrew Kazdin (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Jeannine Altmeyer, Hermann Becht, Peter Hofmann, Siegfried Jerusalem, Gwyneth Jones, Manfred Jung, Donald McIntyre, Matti Salminen, Ortrun Wenkel, Heinz Zednik & the Bayreuth Festival Orchestra for Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen
1984 Best Opera Recording Christopher Raeburn (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), Thomas Allen, Kiri Te Kanawa, Kurt Moll, Lucia Popp, Samuel Ramey, Frederica von Stade & the London Philharmonic for Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
1985 Best Opera Recording Michel Glotz (producer), Lorin Maazel (conductor), the Choeurs et Maitrise de Radio France & the Orchestre National de France for Bizet: Carmen (Original Soundtrack)
1986 Best Opera Recording James Mallinson (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), Philip Langridge, Franz Mazura & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Schoenberg: Moses und Aron
1987 Best Opera Recording Elizabeth Ostrow (producer), John Mauceri (conductor), James Billings, Joyce Castle, Maris Clement, David Eisler, Jack Harrold, John Lankston, Erie Mills, Scott Reeve & the New York City Opera Orchestra for Bernstein: Candide
1988 Best Opera Recording Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Agnes Baltsa, Kathleen Battle, Gary Lakes, Hermann Prey, Anna Tomowa-Sintow, & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for R. Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos
1989 Best Opera Recording Christopher Raeburn (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), Plácido Domingo, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Siegmund Nimsgern, Jessye Norman, Eva Randova, Hans Sotin, & the Vienna State Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Lohengrin
1990 Best Opera Recording Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Hildegard Behrens, Gary Lakes, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Moll, James Morris, Jessye Norman & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Die Walkuere
1991 Best Opera Recording Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Siegfried Jerusalem, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Moll, James Morris, Jan Hendrik Rootering, Ekkehard Wlaschiha, Heinz Zednik & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Das Rheingold
1992 Best Opera Recording Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Hildegard Behrens, Reiner Goldberg, Matti Salminen, Hanna Schwarz, Cheryl Studer, Bernd Weikl, Ekkehard Wlaschiha, & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Götterdämmerung
1993 Best Opera Recording Christopher Raeburn, Stephen Trainor, Morten Winding (producers), Georg Solti (conductor), Hildegard Behrens, José van Dam, Plácido Domingo, Sumi Jo, Reinhild Runkel, Julia Varady & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten
1994 Best Opera Recording Steven Paul (producer), John Nelson (conductor), John Aler, Kathleen Battle, Michael Chance, Mark S. Doss, Marilyn Horne, Neil Mackie, Sylvia McNair, Samuel Ramey, the Ambrosian Opera Chorus & the English Chamber Orchestra for Handel: Semele
1995 Best Opera Recording Martin Sauer (producer), Kent Nagano (conductor), Kenn Chester, Jerry Hadley, Samuel Ramey, Cheryl Studer, & the Orchestre of Opera De Lyon & Chorus for Floyd: Susannah
1996 Best Opera Recording Raymond Minshull (producer), Charles Dutoit (conductor), Gary Lakes, Francoise Pollet, Gino Quilico, Deborah Voigt & L'Orchestra Symphonie Montreal & Chorus for Berlioz: Les Troyens
1997 Best Opera Recording Brian Couzens (producer), Richard Hickox (conductor), Philip Langridge, Alan Opie, Janice Watson, the London Symphony Chorus & the City of London Sinfonia for Britten: Peter Grimes
1998 Best Opera Recording Michael Woolcock (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), José van Dam, Ben Heppner, Herbert Lippert, Karita Mattila, Alan Opie, Rene Pape, Iris Vermillion & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
1999 Best Opera Recording Pierre Boulez (conductor), Jessye Norman, László Polgár & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle
2000 Best Opera Recording Nicholas Parker (producer), John Eliot Gardiner (conductor), Ian Bostridge, Anne Sofie von Otter, Bryn Terfel, Deborah York, the Monteverdi Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
2001 Best Opera Recording Martin Sauer (producer), Jean Chatauret (engineer), Kent Nagano (conductor), Kim Begley, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich Henschel, Markus Hollop, Eva Jenis, Torsten Kerl & the Orchestre de l'Opera Nationale de Lyon for Busoni: Doktor Faust
2002 Best Opera Recording James Mallinson (producer), Simon Rhodes (engineer), Colin Davis (conductor), Michelle DeYoung, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver & the London Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Les Troyens
2003 Best Opera Recording Christoph Classen (producer), Tobias Lehmann, Eberhard Sengpiel (engineers), Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, René Pape, the Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin & the Staatskapelle Berlinfor Wagner: Tannhäuser
2004 Best Opera Recording Wolfram Graul (producer), Bernard Haitink (conductor), Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja, Jorma Silvasti for Janácek: Jenufa performed by the Orchestra of the Royal Opera House & Chorus & various artists
2005 Best Opera Recording Martin Sauer (producer), René Jacobs (conductor), Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo for Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
2006 Best Opera Recording Sir Colin Davis (conductor), Carlos Alvarez, Bülent Bezdüz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Josè Moreno & Michele Pertusi, James Mallinson (producer), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra for Verdi: Falstaff
2007 Best Opera Recording Robert Spano (conductor), Kelley O' Connor, Jessica Rivera & Dawn Upshaw, Valerie Gross & Sid McLauchlan (producers) (Women of the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus for Golijov Ainadamar Fountain of Tears
2008 Best Opera Recording "Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel" Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer (Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra)
2009 Best Opera Recording Weill: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny - James Conlon, conductor; Fred Vogler, producer; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald - Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Orhestra and Chorus

1962 Album of the Year - Classical Igor Stravinsky (conductor) & the Columbia Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky Conducts 1960: Le Sacre du Printemps; Petrushka
1963 Album of the Year - Classical Vladimir Horowitz for Columbia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz
1964 Album of the Year - Classical Benjamin Britten (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Britten: War Requiem
1965 Album of the Year - Classical Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic Orchestra for Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 Kaddish
1966 Album of the Year - Classical Thomas Frost (producer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz at Carnegie Hall - An Historic Return
1967 Album of the Year - Classical Howard Scott (producer), Morton Gould (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Ives: Symphony No. 1 in D Minor
1968 Album of the Year, Classical John McClure (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor), various artists & the London Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Symphony of a Thousand)
1968 Album of the Year, Classical Thomas Z. Shepard (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Walter Berry, Ingeborg Lasser, Isabel Strauss, Fritz Uhl, Choeur Nationale de Paris & the Orchestra of Paris National Opera for Berg: Wozzeck
1970 Album of the Year, Classical Rachel Elkind (producer) & Wendy Carlos for Switched-On Bach
1971 Album of the Year, Classical Erik Smith (producer), Colin Davis (conductor), various artists & the Royal Opera House Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: Les Troyens
1972 Album of the Year, Classical Thomas Frost, Richard Killough (producers) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz Plays Rachmaninoff (Etudes-Tableaux Piano Music; Sonatas)
1973 Best Classical Album David Harvey (producer), Georg Solti (conductor), various artists, the Vienna Boys Choir, the Vienna Singverein Chorus & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E Flat (Symphony of a Thousand)
1974 Album of the Year, Classical Thomas Z. Shepard (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
1975 Album of the Year, Classical David Harvey (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
1976 Album of the Year, Classical Raymond Minshull (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Beethoven: Symphonies (9) Complete
1977 Best Classical Album Max Wilcox (producer), Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Arthur Rubinstein & the London Philharmonic for Beethoven: The Five Piano Concertos
1978 Best Classical Album Thomas Frost (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor), Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Vladimir Horowitz, Yehudi Menuhin, Mstislav Rostropovich, Isaac Stern, Lyndon Woodside & the New York Philharmonic for Concert of the Century
1979 Best Classical Album Christopher Bishop (producer), Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Brahms: Concerto For Violin in D
1980 Best Classical Album James Mallinson (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Brahms: Symphonies (1-4)
1981 Best Classical Album Gunther Breest, Michael Horwath (producers), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Toni Blankenheim, Franz Mazura, Yvonne Minton, Teresa Stratas, & the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris for Berg: Lulu
1982 Best Classical Album James Mallinson (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor
1983 Best Classical Album Samuel H. Carter (producer) & Glenn Gould for Bach: The Goldberg Variations
1984 Best Classical Album James Mallinson (producer), Georg Solti (conducytor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D
1985 Best Classical Album John Strauss (producer), Neville Marriner (conductor), the Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Choristers of Westminster Abbey & the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields for Amadeus (Original Soundtrack)
1986 Best Classical Album Robert Woods (producer), Robert Shaw (conductor), John Aler & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: Requiem
1987 Best Classical Album Thomas Frost (producer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985
1988 Best Classical Album Thomas Frost (producer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz in Moscow
1989 Best Classical Album Robert Woods (producer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses
1990 Best Classical Album Wolf Erichson (producer) & the Emerson String Quartet for Bartók: 6 String Quartets
1991 Best Classical Album Hans Weber (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Ives: Sym. No. 2; Gong on the Hook and Ladder; Central Park in the Dark; The Unanswered Question
1992 Best Classical Album Hans Weber (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor), June Anderson, Nicolai Gedda, Adolph Green, Jerry Hadley, Della Jones, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Ollmann & the London Symphony Orchestra for Bernstein: Candide
1993 Best Classical Album Horst Dittberner (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9
1994 Best Classical Album Karl-August Naegler (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor), John Aler, John Tomlinson & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana
1995 Best Classical Album Karl-August Naegler (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12
1996 Best Classical Album Karl-August Naegler (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra & Chorus for Debussy: La Mer; Nocturnes; Jeux
1997 Best Classical Album Joanna Nickrenz (producer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor), Michelle De Young, various artists, the Washington Choral Arts Society Male Chorus, the Washington Oratorio Society Male Chorus & the National Symphony Orchestra for Corigliano: Of Rage and Remembrance
1998 Best Classical Album Steven Epstein (producer), David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Philadelphia Orchestra for Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)
1999 Best Classical Album James Mallinson (producer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Barber: Prayers of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartók: Cantata Profana
2000 Best Classical Album Andreas Neubronner (producer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girl's Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
2001 Best Classical Album Da-Hong Seetoo & Max Wilcox (producers & engineers) & the Emerson String Quartet for Shostakovich: The String Quartets
2002 Best Classical Album James Mallinson (producer), Simon Rhodes (engineer), Colin Davis (conductor), Michelle DeYoung, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: Les Troyens
2003 Best Classical Album Thomas Moore (producer), Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie (chorus director), Christine Goerke, Brett Polegato & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
2004 Best Classical Album Andreas Neubronner (producer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & Michelle DeYoung for Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder performed by Michelle DeYoung, Vance George, the Pacific Boychoir, the San Francisco Girls Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony & Chorus
2005 Best Classical Album John Adams, Lawrence Rock (producers), Lorin Maazel (conductor), the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic for Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
2006 Best Classical Album Tim Handley (producer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor), Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Marie Alice Stollack (choir directors), Christie Brewer and Joan Morris & University of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra for Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience
2007 Best Classical Album Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) Andreas Neubronner (producer) San Fransico Sympony for Mahler Symphony No. 7
2008 Best Classical Album Tower: Made In America Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Nashville Symphony)
2009 Best Classical Album Kurt Weill: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny - James Conlon, conductor

1999 Best Classical Crossover Album Jorge Calandrelli (conductor) & Yo-Yo Ma for Soul of the Tango - The Music of Ástor Piazzolla
2000 Best Classical Crossover Album The Chestnut Brass Company & Peter Schickele for Schickele: Hornsmoke (Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major "Ole"); Brass Calendar; Hornsmoke - A Horse Opera
2001 Best Classical Crossover Album Steven Epstein (producer), Richard King (engineer), Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer & Mark O'Connor for Appalachian Journey
2002 Best Classical Crossover Album Edgar Meyer (producer), Robert Battaglia (engineer), Béla Fleck (producer & artist), Joshua Bell, Evelyn Glennie, Gary Hoffman, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile & John Christopher Williams for Perpetual Motion
2003 Best Classical Crossover Album Sid McLauchlan (producer), Richard Lancaster, Ulrich Vette (engineers), André Previn (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Previn Conducts Korngold (Sea Hawk; Captain Blood, etc.)
2004 Best Classical Crossover Album Jorge Calandrelli (conductor) & Yo-Yo Ma for Obrigado Brazil performed by various artists
2005 Best Classical Crossover Album Los Angeles Guitar Quartet for LAGQ's Guitar Heroes
2006 Best Classical Crossover Album Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet for 4 + Four
2007 Best Classical Crossover Album Bryn Terfel, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra for Simple Gifts
2008 Best Classical Crossover Album A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane - Turtle Island String Quartet
2009 Best Classical Crossover Album The King Singers for the Simple Gifts

1997 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Ensemble Inter-Contemporain for Boulez: ...Explosante-Fixe...
1998 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Claudio Abbado (conductor) for "Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 1 With Finale 1921, Op. 24 No. 1" performed by members of the Berliner Philharmonic
1999 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Steve Reich (conductor) for Reich: Music for 18 Musicians performed by Steve Reich and Musicians
2000 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Joseph Jennings (conductor) & Chanticleer for Colors of Love - Works of Thomas, Stucky, Tavener & Rands
2001 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Christian Gausch (producer), Wolf-Dieter Karwatky (engineer) & the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra for Shadow Dances (Stravinsky Miniatures - Tango; Suite No. 1; Octet, etc.)
2002 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Helmut Mühle (producer), Philipp Nedel (engineer), Gidon Kremer (producer & artist) & Kremerata Baltica for After Mozart
2003 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Steve Barnett (producer), Preston Smith (engineer), Joseph Jennings (conductor), Chanticleer & the Handel & Haydn Society of Boston for Tavener: Lamentations and Praises
2004 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Jeff von der Schmidt (conductor) & Southwest Chamber Music for "Chávez: Suite for Double Quartet"
2005 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Jeff von der Schmidt (conductor) & Southwest Chamber Music for Carlos Chavez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2
2006 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Pierre Boulez (conductor) & Hilary Summers, Ensemble InterContemporain for Boulez: Le marteau sans maître, Dérive 1 & 2
2007 Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) Peter Rutenberg & Los Angeles Chamber Singers Cappella for Padilla son of Justice
2008 Best Small Ensemble Performance Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto in D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives" - Yuri Bashmet, conductor; Moscow Soloists
2009 Best Small Ensemble Performance Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale - Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary

Horizontal Divider 26