HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Remixed Recording
2002 Deep Dish (remixer) for "Thank You (Deep Dish Vocal Remix)" performed by Dido
2003 Roger Sanchez (remixer) for "Hella Good (Roger Sanchez Remix Main)" performed by No Doubt
2004 Maurice Joshua (remixer) for Crazy In Love (Maurice's Soul Mix) performed by Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z
2005 Jacques Lu Cont (remixer) for "It's My Life (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)" performed by No Doubt
2006 Louie Vega (remixer) for "Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)" performed by Curtis Mayfield
2007 Jacques Lu Cont (remixer) for Talk (Thin White Duke Mix) performed by Coldplay
2008 Bring the Noise" (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix) Benny Benassi, remixer (Public Enemy)
2009 Electric Feel (Justice Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album
2005 Al Schmitt (surround mix engineer), Robert Hadley & Doug Sax (surround mastering) for Genius Loves Company performed by Ray Charles & various artists
2006 Chuck Ainlay (surround mix engineer), Bob Ludwig (surround mastering), Chuck Ainlay & Mark Knopfler (surround producers) for Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition performed by Dire Straits
2007 Elliot Schneider (surround mix engineer), Darcy Proper (surround mastering) Donald Fagan (surround Producer) for Morph the Cat performed by Donald Fagan
2008 Love Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles)
2009 Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Night on Bald Mountain; Prelude to Khovanshchina - Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra - Michael Bishop & Robert Woods

Remixer of the Year
1998 Frankie Knuckles
1999 David Morales
2000 Club 69 (Peter Rauhofer)
2001 Hex Hector

Best Historical Album
1979 Michael Brooks (producer) for The Lester Young Story, Vol. 3
1980 Michael Brooks & Jerry Korn (producers) for Billie Holiday - Giants of Jazz
1981 Keith Hardwick (producer) for Segovia - The EMI Recordings 1927-39
1982 Michael Brooks & George Spitzer (producers) for Hoagy Carmichael - From Stardust to Ole Buttermilk Sky
1983 Alan Dell, Ethel Gabriel & Don Wardell (producers) for The Tommy Dorsey/Frank Sinatra Sessions - Vols.1,2 & 3
1984 Allan Steckler & Stanley Walker (producers) for The Greatest Recordings of Arturo Toscanini - Symphonies, Vol. I
1985 J.R. Taylor (producer) for Big Band Jazz performed by Count Basie, Tommy Dorsey, Benny Goodman, Fletcher Henderson, Chick Webb, Paul Whiteman & others
1986 John Pfeiffer (producer) for RCA/Met - 100 Singers - 100 Years performed by various artists
1987 Aziz Goksel & Bob Porter (producers) for Atlantic Rhythm and Blues 1947-1974, Vols. 1-7 performed by various artists
1988 Orrin Keepnews (producer) for Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings
1989 Bill Levenson (producer) for Crossroads performed by Eric Clapton
1990 Andy McKaie (producer) for Chuck Berry - The Chess Box
1991 [Beryl Cohen Porter] & Stephen Lavere (producers) for Robert Johnson - The Complete Recordings
1992 Steven Lasker & Andy McKaie (producers) for Billie Holiday - The Complete Decca Recordings
1993 Michael Cuscuna (producer) for The Complete Capitol Recordings of The Nat "King" Cole Trio
1994 Michael Lang & Phil Schaap (producers) for The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959
1995 Michael Lang (producer) for The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books on Verve
1996 John Pfeiffer (producer & notes writer), Ray Hall, Thomas MacCluskey, James P. Nichols, Anthony Salvatore, Jon M. Samuels, David Satz (engineers), J.J. Stelmach (art director), Gabriel Banat, Grant Beglarian, Robert Cowan, Mortimer W. Frank, Richard Freed, Erick Friedman, Harris Goldsmith, Josefa Heifetz, George Jellinek, Irving Kolodin, Jacob Lateiner, Laurence Lesser, Myra C. Livingston, John Maltese, John Anthony Maltese, Leonard Pennario & Brooks Smith (notes writers) for The Heifetz Collection performed by Jascha Heifetz & various artists
1997 Bob Belden (producer), Phil Schaap (producer & engineer) Phil Schaap & Mark Wilder (engineer) for The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings performed by Miles Davis & Gil Evans
1998 Amy Horowitz, Jeff Place & Pete Reiniger (producers), David Glasser & Charlie Pilzer (engineers) for Anthology of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) performed by various artists
1999 Colin Escott, Kira Florita, Kyle Young (producers), Joseph M. Palmaccio & Tom Ruff (engineers) for The Complete Hank Williams
2000 Orrin Keepnews (producer), Steven Lasker (producer & engineer), Paul Brizzi & Dennis Ferrante (engineers) for The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1927 - 1973)
2001 Steve Berkowitz, Seth Rothstein (producers), Phil Schaap (producer & engineer), Michael Brooks, Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer, Woody Pornpitaksuk, Ken Robertson, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder (engineers) for Louis Armstrong: The Complete Hot Five and Hot Seven Recordings
2002 Michael Brooks, Michael Cuscuna (producers), Matt Cavaluzzo, Harry Coster, Seth Foster, Darcy Proper, Ken Robertson & Mark Wilder (engineers) for Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia 1933-1944
2003 Dean Blackwood (producer), David Glasser, Christopher King & Matt Sandoski (engineers) for Screamin' And Hollerin' The Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton
2004 Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie, Jerry Rappaport (producers), Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio (engineers) for Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey performed by various artists
2005 Daniel Cooper, Michael Gray (compilation producers), Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker (mastering engineers) for Night Train to Nashville: Music City Rhythm and Blues, 1945-1970 performed by various artists
2006 Alan Lomax, Jeffrey Greenberg & Anna Lomax Wood (compilation producers), Adam Ayan & Steve Rosenthal (mastering engineers) for The Complete Library of Congress Recordings
2007 Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin (compilation producers), Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short (mastering engineers) for The Live Wire: Woody Guthrie in Concert 1949
2008 The Live Wire: Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949 Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)
2009 Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music - Documented By Art Rosenbaum; Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Producer of the Year
1975 Thom Bell
1976 Arif Mardin
1977 Stevie Wonder
1978 Peter Asher
1979 The Bee Gees, Albhy Galuten & Karl Richardson
1980 Larry Butler
1981 Phil Ramone
1982 Quincy Jones
1983 Toto
1984 Michael Jackson & Quincy Jones
1985 James Anthony Carmichael & Lionel Richie David Foster
1986 Hugh Padgham & Phil Collins
1987 Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis
1988 Narada Michael Walden
1989 Neil Dorfsman
1990 Peter Asher
1991 Quincy Jones
1992 David Foster
1993 Babyface & L.A. Reid / Brian Eno & Daniel Lanois
1994 David Foster
1995 Don Was
1996 Babyface
1997 Babyface
1998 Babyface
1999 Rob Cavallo
2000 Walter Afanasieff
2001 Dr. Dre
2002 T Bone Burnett
2003 Arif Mardin
2004 The Neptunes
2005 John Shanks
2006 Steve Lillywhite
2007 Rick Rubin
2008 Mark Ronson
2009 Rick Rubin

Best Boxed or Limited Package
1995 Chris Thompson (art director) for The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Songbooks performed by Ella Fitzgerald
1996 Frank Zappa & Gail Zappa (art directors) for Civilization Phaze III performed by Frank Zappa
1997 Arnold Levine & Chika Azuma (art directors) for The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings performed by Miles Davis & Gil Evans
1998 David Gorman, Hugh Brown & Rachel Gutek (art directors) for Beg Scream and Shout! The Big Ol' Box of '60s Soul performed by various artists
1999 Jim Kemp & Virginia Team (art director) for The Complete Hank Williams performed by Hank Williams
2000 Arnold Levine & Ron Jaramillo (art directors) for Miles Davis - The Complete Bitches Brew Sessions performed by Miles Davis
2001 Arnold Levine & Frank Harkins (art directors) for Miles Davis & John Coltrane: The Complete Columbia Recordings 1955-1961 performed by Miles Davis & John Coltrane
2002 Hugh Brown & Steve Vance (art director) for Brain in a Box - The Science Fiction Collection performed by various artists
2003 Susan Archie (art director) for Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton performed by Charley Patton
2004 Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson & Seth Rothstein (art directors) for The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions performed by Miles Davis
2005 Stefan Sagmeister (art director) for Once in a Lifetime performed by Talking Heads
2006 Ian Cuttler (art director) for The Legend performed by Johnny Cash
2007 Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Chad Smith & Matt Taylor (Art Directors) for Stadium Arcadium performed by Red Hot Chili Peppers
2008 What It Is!: Funky Soul and Rare Grooves (1967-1977) - Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
2009 In Rainbows - Stanley Donwood, Mel Maxwell & Xian Munro, art directors (Radiohead)
2009 Ghosts I-IV - Jeff Anderson, Trent Reznor & Rob Sheridan, art directors (Nine Inch Nails)

Best Recording Package
1959 Frank Sinatra for Frank Sinatra Sings for Only the Lonely
1960 Robert M. Jones (art director) for Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 conducted by Howard Mitchell
1961 Marvin Schwartz (art director) for Latin a la Lee performed by Peggy Lee
1962 Marvin Schwartz (art director) for Puccini: Madama Butterfly performed by the Rome Opera Orchestra conducted by Gabriele Santini
1962 Jim Silke (art director) for Judy at Carnegie Hall performed by Judy Garland
1963 Marvin Schwartz (art director) for The Intimate Bach performed by Laurindo Almeida, Virginia Majewski & Vincent de Rosa
1963 Robert M. Jones (art director) for Lena...Lovely and Alive performed by Lena Horne
1964 Robert M. Jones (art director) for Puccini: Madama Butterfly conducted by Erich Leinsdorf
1964 John Berg (art director) for The Barbra Streisand Album performed by Barbra Streisand
1965 Robert M. Jones (art director) & Jan Balet (graphic artist) for Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals/Britten: Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra conducted by Arthur Fiedler
1965 Robert Cato (art director) & Don Bronstein (photographer) for People performed by Barbra Streisand
1966 George Estes (art director) & James Alexander (graphic artist) for Bartók: Concerto No. 2 for Violin/Stravinsky: Concerto for Violin performed by Joseph Silverstein & conducted by Erich Leinsdorf
1966 Robert M. Jones (art director) & Ken Whitmore (photographer) for Jazz Suite on the Mass Texts performed by Paul Horn
1967 Klaus Voormann (graphic artist) for Revolver performed by The Beatles
1967 Robert M. Jones (art director) & Les Leverette (photographer) for Confessions of a Broken Man performed by Porter Wagoner
1968 Jann Haworth & Peter Blake (art directors) for Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band performed by The Beatles
1968 Robert Cato & John Berg (art directors) & Roland Scherman (photographer) for Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits performed by Bob Dylan
1969 John Berg, Richard Mantell (art directors), Horn Grinner Studios (photographer) for Underground performed by Thelonious Monk
1970 David Stahlberg & Evelyn J. Kelbish (graphic artists) for America the Beautiful performed by Gary McFarland
1971 Robert Lockart (graphic artist) & Ivan Nagy (photographer) for Indianola Mississippi Seeds performed by B.B. King
1972 Dean O. Torrence (art director) & Gene Brownell (photographer) for Pollution performed by Pollution
1973 Acy R. Lehman (art director) & Harvey Dinnerstein (graphic artist) for The Siegel-Schwall Band performed by the Siegel-Schwall Band
1974 Wilkes & Braun (art director) for Tommy (rock opera) (1972 orchestral version) performed by the London Symphony Orchestra & Choir
1975 Christopher Whorf & Ed Thrasher (art directors) for Come and Gone performed by Mason Proffit
1976 Jim Ladwig (art director) for Honey performed by the Ohio Players
1977 John Berg (art director) for Chicago X performed by Chicago
1978 John Kosh (art director) for Simple Dreams performed by Linda Ronstadt
1979 Johnny B. Lee & Tony Lane (art directors) for Boys in the Trees performed by Carly Simon
1980 Mick Haggerty & Mike Doud (art directors) for Breakfast in America performed by Supertramp
1981 Roy Kohara (art director) for Against the Wind performed by Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band
1982 Peter Corriston (art director) for Tattoo You performed by The Rolling Stones
1983 John Kosh & Ron Larson (art directors) for Get Closer performed by Linda Ronstadt
1984 Robert Rauschenberg (art director) for Speaking in Tongues performed by Talking Heads
1985 Janet Perr (art director) for She's So Unusual performed by Cyndi Lauper
1986 John Kosh & Ron Larson (art directors) for Lush Life performed by Linda Ronstadt
1987 Eiko Ishioka (art director) for Tutu performed by Miles Davis
1988 Bill Johnson (art director) for King's Record Shop performed by Rosanne Cash
1989 Bill Johnson (art director) for Tired of Runnin' performed by The O'Kanes
1990 Roger Gorman (art director) for Sound + Vision performed by David Bowie
1991 Jeffrey Gold, Len Peltier & Suzanne Vega (art directors) for Days of Open Hand performed by Suzanne Vega
1992 Vartan (art director) for Billie Holiday - The Complete Decca Recordings performed by Billie Holiday
1993 Melanie Nissen (art director) for Spellbound - Compact performed by Paula Abdul
1994 David Lau (art director) for The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959 performed by Billie Holiday
1995 Buddy Jackson (art director) for Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills & the Texas Playboys performed by Asleep at the Wheel
1996 Joni Mitchell & Robbie Cavolina (art directors) for Turbulent Indigo performed by Joni Mitchell
1997 Andy Engel & Tommy Steele (art directors) for Ultra-Lounge (Leopard Skin Sampler) performed by various artists
1998 Al Quattrocchi, Hugh Brown & Jeff Smith (art directors) for Titanic - Music as Heard on the Fateful Voyage performed by various artists
1999 Kevin Reagan (art director) for Ray of Light performed by Madonna
2000 Buddy Jackson, Ray Benson & Sally Carns (art directors) for Ride With Bob performed by Asleep at the Wheel
2001 Kevin Reagan (art director) for Music performed by Madonna
2002 Stanley Donwood & Tchocky (art directors) for Amnesiac (Special Limited Edition) performed by Radiohead
2003 Kevin Reagan (art director) for Home performed by the Dixie Chicks
2004 Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert (art directors) for Evolve performed by Ani DiFranco
2005 Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel (art directors) for A Ghost Is Born performed by Wilco
2006 Aimee Mann & Gail Marowitz (art directors) for The Forgotten Arm performed by Aimee Mann
2007 Adam Jones for 10,000 Days performed by Tool
2008 Cassadaga - Zack Nipper, art director (Bright Eyes)
2009 Death Magnetic - Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffatt & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)

Best Engineered Non Classical-Record
1959 Ted Keep (engineer) for "The Chipmunk Song" performed by David Seville
1960 Robert Simpson (engineer) for Belafonte at Carnegie Hall performed by Harry Belafonte
1961 Luis P. Valentin (engineer) for Ella Fitzgerald Sings the George and Ira Gershwin Songbook performed by Ella Fitzgerald
1962 Robert Arnold (engineer) for Judy at Carnegie Hall performed by Judy Garland
1963 Al Schmitt (engineer) for Hatari! performed by Henry Mancini
1964 James Malloy (engineer) for Charade performed by Henry Mancini
1965 Phil Ramone (engineer) for Getz/Gilberto performed by Stan Getz & João Gilberto
1966 Larry Levine (engineer) for "A Taste of Honey" performed by Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass
1967 Eddie Brackett & Lee Herschberg (engineers) for "Strangers in the Night" performed by Frank Sinatra
1968 Geoff E. Emerick (engineer) for Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band performed by The Beatles
1969 Hugh Davies & Joe Polito (engineers) for "Wichita Lineman" performed by Glen Campbell
1970 Geoff E. Emerick & Philip McDonald (engineers) for Abbey Road performed by The Beatles
1971 Roy Halee (engineer) for Bridge over Troubled Water performed by Simon & Garfunkel
1972 Henry Bush, Ron Capone & Dave Purple (engineers) for "Theme From Shaft" performed by Isaac Hayes
1973 Armin Steiner (engineer) for Moods performed by Neil Diamond
1974 Malcolm Cecil & Robert Margouleff (engineers) for Innervisions performed by Stevie Wonder
1975 Geoff E. Emerick (engineer) for Band on the Run performed by Paul McCartney & Wings
1976 Brooks Arthur, Larry Alexander & Russ Payne (engineers) for Between the Lines performed by Janis Ian
1977 Al Schmitt (engineer) for Breezin' performed by George Benson
1978 Al Schmitt, Bill Schnee, Elliot Scheiner & Roger Nichols (engineers) for Aja performed by Steely Dan
1979 Al Schmitt & Roger Nichols (engineers) for "FM (No Static At All)" performed by Steely Dan
1980 Peter Henderson (producer & engineer) for Breakfast in America performed by Supertramp
1981 James Guthrie (engineer) for The Wall performed by Pink Floyd
1982 Bill Schnee, Elliot Scheiner, Jerry Garszva & Roger Nichols (engineers) for Gaucho performed by Steely Dan
1983 Al Schmitt, David Leonard, Greg Ladanyi & Tom Knox (engineers) for Toto IV performed by Toto
1984 Bruce Swedien (engineer) for Thriller performed by Michael Jackson
1985 Humberto Gatica (engineer) for 17 performed by Chicago
1986 Neil Dorfsman (engineer) for Brothers in Arms performed by Dire Straits
1987 Jason Corsaro, Mike Nicholson & Tom Lord-Alge (engineers) for Back in the High Life performed by Steve Winwood
1988 Bruce Swedien & Humberto Gatica (engineers) for Bad performed by Michael Jackson
1989 Tom Lord-Alge (engineer) for Roll With It performed by Steve Winwood
1990 George Massenburg (engineer) for Cry Like a Rainstorm - Howl Like the Wind performed by Linda Ronstadt
1991 Bruce Swedien (engineer) for Back On the Block performed by Quincy Jones
1992 Al Schmitt, Armin Steiner, David Reitzas & Woody Woodruff (engineers) for "Unforgettable" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole
1993 Bruce Swedien & Teddy Riley (engineers) for Dangerous performed by Michael Jackson
1994 Hugh Padgham (engineer) for Ten Summoner's Tales performed by Sting
1995 Ed Cherney (engineer) for Longing in Their Hearts performed by Bonnie Raitt
1996 David Bianco, Jim Scott, Richard Dodd & Stephen McLaughlin (engineers) for Wildflowers performed by Tom Petty
1997 Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien, Francis Buckley & Tommy Vicari for Q's Jook Joint performed by Quincy Jones
1998 Frank Filipetti (engineer) for Hourglass performed by James Taylor
1999 Andy Wallace, Tchad Blake & Trina Shoemaker (engineers) for The Globe Sessions performed by Sheryl Crow
2000 Al Schmitt (engineer) for When I Look in Your Eyes performed by Diana Krall
2001 Dave Russell, Elliot Scheiner, Phil Burnett & Roger Nichols (engineers) for Two Against Nature performed by Steely Dan
2002 Al Schmitt (engineer) for The Look of Love performed by Diana Krall
2003 S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland (engineers) for Come Away With Me performed by Norah Jones
2004 Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp (engineers) for Hail to the Thief performed by Radiohead
2005 Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker (engineers) for Genius Loves Company performed by Ray Charles & various artists
2006 Alan Douglas & Mick Guzauski (engineers) for Back Home performed by Eric Clapton
2007 The Flaming Lips & David Fridmann (engineers) At War with the Mystics
2008 Beauty & Crime Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega)
2009 Vance Powell (engineer) Consolers of the Lonely - The Raconteurs

Best Album Notes
1964 Stanley Dance & Leonard Feather (notes writers) for The Ellington Era performed by Duke Ellington
1965 Stanton Catlin (album notes writer) for Mexico (Legacy Collection) performed by Carlos Chavez
1966 Stan Cornyn (notes writer) for September of My Years performed by Frank Sinatra
1967 Stan Cornyn (notes writer) for Sinatra at the Sands performed by Frank Sinatra
1968 John D. Loudermilk (notes writer) for Suburban Attitudes in Country Verse performed by John D. Loudermilk
1969 Johnny Cash (notes writer) for Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison performed by Johnny Cash
1970 Johnny Cash (notes writer) for Nashville Skyline performed by Bob Dylan
1971 Chris Albertson (notes writer) for The World's Greatest Blues Singer performed by Bessie Smith
1972 Sam Samudio (notes writer) for Sam, Hard and Heavy performed by Sam Samudio
1973 Tom T. Hall for Tom T. Hall's Greatest Hits
1973 James Lyons (notes writer) for Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2 (A London Symphony) conducted by Andre Previn1974 Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for God Is in the House performed by Art Tatum
1974 Glenn Gould (notes writer) for Hindemith: Sonatas for Piano (Complete) performed by Glenn Gould
1975 Charles R. Townsend (notes writer) for For the Last Time performed by Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for The Hawk Flies performed by Coleman Hawkins
1975 Rory Guy (notes writer) for Korngold: The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold conducted by Ulf Hoelscher/Willy Mattes
1976 Pete Hamill (notes writer) for Blood on the Tracks performed by Bob Dylan
1976 Gunther Schuller (notes writer) for Footlifters performed by Gunther Schuller
1977 Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for The Changing Face of Harlem, the Savoy Sessions performed by Various Artists
1978 George T. Simon (notes writer) for Bing Crosby - A Legendary Performer performed by Bing Crosby
1979 Michael Brooks (notes writer) for A Bing Crosby Collection, Vols. I & II performed by Bing Crosby
1980 Bob Porter & James Patrick (notes writers) for Charlie Parker - The Complete Savoy Sessions performed by Charlie Parker
1981 David McClintick (notes writer) for Trilogy: Past, Present and Future performed by Frank Sinatra
1982 Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for Erroll Garner - Master of the Keyboard performed by Erroll Garner
1983 John Chilton & Richard M. Sudhalter (notes writers) for Bunny Berigan - Giants Of Jazz performed by Bunny Berigan
1984 Orrin Keepnews (notes writer) for The Interplay Sessions performed by Bill Evans
1985 Gunther Schuller & Martin Williams (notes writers) for Big Band Jazz performed by Paul Whiteman, Fletcher Henderson, Chick Webb, Tommy Dorsey, Count Basie, Benny Goodman & others
1986 Peter Guralnick (notes writer) for Sam Cooke Live at the Harlem Square Club, 1963
1987 Andrew Sarris, Frank Conroy, Gary Giddins, Jonathan Schwartz, Murray Kempton, Stephen Holden & Wilfrid Sheed for The Voice - The Columbia Years 1943-1952 performed by Frank Sinatra
1988 Orrin Keepnews (notes writer) for Thelonious Monk - The Complete Riverside Recordings performed by Thelonious Monk
1989 Anthony DeCurtis (notes writer) for Crossroads performed by Eric Clapton
1990 Phil Schaap (notes writer) for Bird - The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve
1991 Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for Brownie - The Complete Emarcy Recordings of Clifford Brown performed by Clifford Brown
1992 Alan M. Leeds, Cliff White, Harry Weinger, James Brown & Nelson George (notes writers) for Star Time performed by James Brown
1993 Ahmet Ertegün, Arif Mardin, Dave Marsh, David Ritz, Jerry Wexler, Thulani Davis & Tom Dowd (notes writers) for Queen of Soul - The Atlantic Recordings performed by Aretha Franklin
1994 Buck Clayton, Joel E. Siegel & Phil Schaap (notes writers) for The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959 performed by Billie Holiday
1995 Dan Morgenstern & Loren Schoenberg (notes writers) for Louis Armstrong - Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man 1923-1934 performed by Louis Armstrong
1996 Rob Bowman (notes writer) for The Complete Stax/Volt Soul Singles, Vol. 3: 1972 - 1975 performed by various artists
1997 Bill Kirchner, Bob Belden, George Avakian & Phil Schaap (notes writers) for The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings performed by Miles Davis & Gil Evans
1998 Chuck Pirtle, Eric von Schmidt, Jeff Place, John Fahey, Jon Pankake, Kip Lornell, Luc Sante, Luis Kemnitzer, Neil V. Rosenberg & Peter Stampfel (notes writers) for Anthology of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) performed by various artists
1999 Bob Belden, Michael Cuscuna & Todd Coolman (notes writers) for Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968 performed by the Miles Davis Quintet
2000 Bob Blumenthal (notes writer) for John Coltrane - The Classic Quartet: Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings performed by John Coltrane
2001 Bob Blumenthal (notes writer) for Miles Davis & John Coltrane: The Complete Columbia Recordings 1955-1961 performed by Miles Davis & John Coltrane
2002 Elijah Wald (notes writer) for Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection: 1960-2000 the Journey of Chris Strachwitz performed by various artists
2002 Walter Mosley (notes writer) for Richard Pryor...And It's Deep Too! The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings (1968-1992)
2003 David H. Evans Jr. (notes writer) for Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton performed by Charley Patton
2004 Tom Piazza (notes writer) for Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey performed by various artists
2005 Loren Schoenberg (notes writer) for The Complete Columbia Recordings of Woody Herman and His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)
2006 Alan Lomax, John Szwed (notes writer) for The Complete Library of Congress Recordings performed by Jelly Roll Morton
2007 Dan Morgenstern album notes writer for If you got to ask, You ain't go it! (Fats Waller)
2008 John Work, III: Recording Black Culture - Bruce Nemerov (Various Artists)
2009 Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition - Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)

Horizontal Divider 26