HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Contemporary World Music
2004 Cesaria Evora Stéphane Caisson (engineer), José da Silva (producer) for Voz D'Amor
2005 Youssou N'Dour for Egypt
2006 Gilberto Gil for Eletracústico
2007 The Klezmatics for Wonder Wheel Lyrics by Woody Guthrie
2008 Djin Djin - Angelique Kidjo
2009 Global Drum Project - Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo

Best Hawaiian Music Album
2005 Charles Michael Brotman (producer) & various artists for Slack Key Guitar Volume 2
2006 Daniel Ho, Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers for Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Vol. 1
2007 Legends Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Live From Maui Various Artists Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers
2008 Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Various Artists (Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers)
2009 'Ikena - Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho

Best Native American Music Album
2001 Tom Bee (producer) & Douglas Spotted Eagle (producer & engineer/mixer) for Gathering of Nations Pow Wow performed by various artists
2002 Giuli Doyle, Robert Doyle (producers) Jack Miller (engineer), Johnny Mike & Verdell Primeaux for Bless the People - Harmonized Peyote Songs
2003 Thomas A. Wasinger (producer) & Mary Youngblood (producer & artist) for Beneath the Raven Moon
2004 Black Eagle for Flying Free
2005 Bill Miller for Cedar Dream Songs
2006 Jim Wilson, producer for Sacred Ground - A Tribute to Mother Earth
2007 Dance with the Wind - Mary Youngblood
2008 Totemic Flute Chants - Johnny Whitehorse
2009 Come to Me Great Mystery: Native American Healing Songs - Various Artists (Tom Wasinger, producer)

Best Traditional World Music Album
2004 Jon Mark (engineer & producer) & the monks of Sherab Ling Monastery for Sacred Tibetan Chant
2005 Ladysmith Black Mambazo for Raise Your Spirit Higher
2006 Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabate for In the Heart of the Moon
2007 Blessed - African Spirit
2008 African Spirit - Soweto Gospel Choir
2009 Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu - Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album
2007 Live! Worldwide - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
2008 Live! Worldwide - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
2009 Live at the 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival - BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet

Best World Music Album
1992 Mickey Hart for Planet Drum
1993 Sergio Mendes for Brasileiro
1994 V. M. Bhatt & Ry Cooder for A Meeting by the River
1995 Ry Cooder & Ali Farka Toure for Talking Timbuktu
1996 Deep Forest for Boheme
1997 The Chieftains for Santiago
1998 Milton Nascimento for Nascimento
1999 Gilberto Gil for Quanta Live
2000 Caetano Veloso for Livro
2001 Antônio 'Moogie' Canàzio (engineer/mixer & producer), Caetano Veloso (producer) & João Gilberto for João Voz e Violão
2002 Tom Lazarus (engineer), Hans Wendl (producer) & Ravi Shankar for Full Circle/Carnegie Hall 2000
2003 Oscar Marin (engineer/mixer), Walter Flores (engineer/mixer & producer) & Rubén Blades (producer & artist) for Mundo

Best New Age Album
1987 Andreas Vollenweider for Down to the Moon
1988 Yusef Lateef for Yusef Lateef's Little Symphony
1989 Shadowfax for Folksongs for a Nuclear Village (Band members: Charles Bisharat, Chuck Greenberg, David Lewis, Phil Maggini, Stuart Nevitt, G. E. Stinson).
1990 Peter Gabriel for Passion - Music For the Last Temptation of Christ
1991 Mark Isham for Mark Isham
1992 Chip Davis for Fresh Aire 7
1993 Enya for Shepherd Moons
1994 Paul Winter Consort for Spanish Angel
1995 Paul Winter for Prayer for the Wild Things
1996 George Winston for Forest
1997 Enya for The Memory of Trees
1998 Michael Hedges for Oracle
1999 Clannad for Landmarks
2000 Paul Winter for Celtic Solstice
2001 Gary Barlough, Peter R. Kelsey (engineers/mixers) & Kitaro (producer & artist) for Thinking of You
2002 Nicky Ryan (engineer & producer) & Enya (engineer & artist) for A Day Without Rain
2003 Les Kahn (engineer/mixer), Eric Tingstad (engineer/mixer, producer & artist) & Nancy Rumbel (producer & artist) for Acoustic Garden
2004 Steven Rodby (producer) & Pat Metheny (engineer, producer & artist) for One Quiet Night
2005 Will Ackerman for Returning
2006 Paul Winter Consort for Silver Solstice
2007 Enya for Amarantine
2008 Crestone - Paul Winter Consort
2009 Peace Time - Jack DeJohnette

Best Polka Album
1986 Frank Yankovic for 70 Years of Hits
1987 Jimmy Sturr for I Remember Warsaw performed by Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
1987 Eddie Blazonczyk for Another Polka Celebration performed by Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
1988 Jimmy Sturr for A Polka Just For Me
1989 Jimmy Sturr for Born to Polka
1990 Jimmy Sturr for All in My Love for You
1991 Jimmy Sturr for When It's Polka Time at Your House
1992 Jimmy Sturr for Live at Gilley's!
1993 Walter Ostanek for 35th Anniversary performed by Walter Ostanek & His Band
1994 Walter Ostanek for Accordionally Yours performed by Walter Ostanek & His Band
1995 Walter Ostanek for Music and Friends performed by the Walter Ostanek Band
1996 Jimmy Sturr for I Love to Polka
1997 Jimmy Sturr for Polka! All Night Long
1998 Jimmy Sturr for Living on Polka Time
1999 Jimmy Sturr for Dance With Me performed by Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
2000 Brave Combo for Polkasonic
2001 Jon Dickson, Ken Irwin (engineer), Tom Pick (engineer & producer) & Jimmy Sturr for Touched by a Polka
2002 Jim Uzwack (engineer)and sound man, Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick (engineers & producers) & Jimmy Sturr (engineer, producer & artist) for Gone Polka
2003 Jeremy Welch, Joe Donofrio (engineers/mixers), Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick (engineers/mixers & producers), Jimmy Sturr (engineer/mixer, producer & artist) for Top of the World
2004 Tom Pick (engineer & producer), Joe Donofrio, Kenneth R. Irwin (producers) & Jimmy Sturr (producer & artist) for Let's Polka 'Round
2005 Brave Combo for Let's Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album
2006 Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra for Shake, Rattle and Polka!
2007 Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra for Polka in Paradise
2008 Come Share the Wine - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
2009 Let the Whole World Sing - Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra

Best Reggae Album
1985 Black Uhuru for Anthem
1986 Jimmy Cliff for Cliff Hanger
1987 Steel Pulse for Babylon the Bandit
1988 Peter Tosh for No Nuclear War
1989 Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for Conscious Party
1990 Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for One Bright Day
1991 Bunny Wailer for Time Will Tell - A Tribute to Bob Marley
1992 Shabba Ranks for As Raw as Ever
1993 Shabba Ranks for X-tra Naked
1994 Inner Circle for Bad Boys
1995 Bunny Wailer for Crucial! Roots Classics
1996 Shaggy for Boombastic
1997 Bunny Wailer for Hall of Fame - A Tribute to Bob Marley's 50th Anniversary
1998 Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for Fallen is Babylon
1999 Sly & Robbie for Friends
2000 Burning Spear for Calling Rastafari
2001 Beenie Man for Art and Life
2002 Arlick Thompson (engineer), Stephen Marley (producer) & Damian Marley for Halfway Tree
2003 Roger Lomas (engineer/mixer & producer) & Lee 'Scratch' Perry (producer & artist) for Jamaican E.T.
2004 Sean Paul for Dutty Rock
2005 Toots & the Maytals for True Love
2006 Damian Marley for Welcome to Jamrock
2007 Ziggy Marley for Love is My Religion
2008 Mind Control - Stephen Marley
2009 Jah Is Real - Burning Spear

Best Alternative Music Album
1991 Sinéad O'Connor for I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
1992 R.E.M. for Out of Time
1993 Tom Waits for Bone Machine
1994 U2 for Zooropa
1995 Green Day for Dookie
1996 Nirvana for MTV Unplugged in New York
1997 Beck for Odelay
1998 Radiohead for OK Computer
1999 Beastie Boys for Hello Nasty
2000 Beck for Mutations
2001 Nigel Godrich (producer & engineer/mixer) & Radiohead (producer & artist) for Kid A
2002 Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland, Will Champion, Chris Martin (producers), Ken Nelson (producer & engineer), Michael H. Brauer (engineer) & Coldplay for Parachutes performed by Coldplay
2003 Ken Nelson (producer & engineer/mixer), Mark Phythian (engineer/mixer) & Coldplay (producers, engineers/mixers & artists) for A Rush of Blood to the Head
2004 The White Stripes for Elephant
2005 Wilco for A Ghost Is Born
2006 The White Stripes for Get Behind Me Satan
2007 St. Elsewhere - Gnarls Barkley
2008 Icky Thump - The White Stripes
2009 In Rainbows - Radiohead

Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording
1960 The Kingston Trio for The Kingston Trio at Large
1961 Harry Belafonte for "Swing Dat Hammer"
1962 Belafonte Folk Singers for Belafonte Folk Singers at Home and Abroad
1963 Peter, Paul and Mary for "If I Had a Hammer"
1964 Peter, Paul and Mary for "Blowin' in the Wind"
1965 Gale Garnett for We'll Sing in the Sunshine
1966 Harry Belafonte & Miriam Makeba for An Evening With Belafonte/Makeba
1967 Cortelia Clark for Blues in the Street
1968 John Hartford for Gentle On My Mind
1969 Judy Collins for "Both Sides Now"
1970 Joni Mitchell for Clouds
1971 T-Bone Walker for Good Feelin'
1972 Muddy Waters for They Call Me Muddy Waters
1973 Muddy Waters for The London Muddy Waters Session
1974 Doc Watson for Then and Now
1975 Doc Watson & Merle Watson for Two Days in November
1976 Muddy Waters for The Muddy Waters Woodstock Album
1977 John Hartford for Mark Twang
1978 Muddy Waters for Hard Again
1979 Muddy Waters for I'm Ready
1980 Muddy Waters for Muddy "Mississippi" Waters Live
1981 Norman Dayron (producer) for Rare Blues performed by various artists
1982 B. B. King for There Must Be a Better World Somewhere
1983 Queen Ida for Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band on Tour
1984 Clifton Chenier for I'm Here performed by Clifton Chenier & His Red Hot Louisiana Band
1985 Elizabeth Cotton for Elizabeth Cotten Live!
1986 Rockin' Sidney for "My Toot Toot"

Best Traditional Folk Album
1987 Doc Watson for Riding the Midnight Train
1988 Ladysmith Black Mambazo for Shaka Zulu
1989 Don DeVito, Harold Leventhal, Joe McEwen & Ralph Rinzler (producers) for Folkways - A Vision Shared: A Tribute to Woody Guthrie & Leadbelly performed by various artists
1990 Marcel Cellier (producer) for Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares, Vol. II performed by the Bulgarian State Television Female Vocal Choir
1991 Doc Watson for On Praying Ground
1992 Ken Burns & John Colby (producers) for The Civil War - Original Soundtrack performed by various artists
1993 The Chieftains for An Irish Evening - Live at the Grand Opera House, Belfast
1994 The Chieftains for The Celtic Harp
1995 Bob Dylan for World Gone Wrong
1996 Ramblin' Jack Elliott for South Coast
1997 Pete Seeger for Pete
1998 BeauSoleil for L'amour ou la Folie
1999 The Chieftains for Long Journey Home
2000 June Carter Cash for Press On
2001 Mark Linett (engineer) & Dave Alvin (producer & artist) for Public Domain - Songs from the Wild Land
2002 T Bone Burnett (producer) & Mike Piersante (engineer) for Down from the Mountain performed by various artists
2003 Steven Heller (producer), Steven Heller (engineer/mixer), David Holt (producer & artist) & Doc Watson & for Legacy
2004 June Carter Cash for Wildwood Flower
2005 Steve Fishell, David Macias & Tamara Saviano (producers) for Beautiful Dreamer - The Songs of Stephen Foster performed by various artists
2006 Tim O'Brien for Fiddler's Green
2007 Bruce Springsteen for We Shal Overcome: The Seeger Sessions
2008 Dirt Farmer - Levon Helm
2009 At 89 - Pete Seeger

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
1987 Al Bunetta, Dan Einstein & Hank Neuberger (producers) for Tribute to Steve Goodman performed by various artists
1988 Steve Goodman for Unfinished Business
1989 Tracy Chapman for Tracy Chapman
1990 Indigo Girls for Indigo Girls
1991 Shawn Colvin for Steady On
1992 John Prine for The Missing Years
1993 The Chieftains for Another Country
1994 Nanci Griffith for Other Voices/Other Rooms
1995 Johnny Cash for American Recordings
1996 Emmylou Harris for Wrecking Ball
1997 Bruce Springsteen for The Ghost of Tom Joad
1998 Bob Dylan for Time Out of Mind
1999 Lucinda Williams for Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
2000 Tom Waits for Mule Variations
2001 Emmylou Harris Malcolm Burn (engineer & producer), Jim Watts (engineer) for Red Dirt Girl
2002 Bob Dylan (producer & artist) Chris Shaw (engineer) for Love and Theft
2003 Nickel Creek Alison Krauss (producer), Gary Paczosa (engineer/mixer) for This Side
2004 Warren Zevon for The Wind
2005 Steve Earle for The Revolution Starts Now
2006 John Prine for Fair and Square
2007 Bob Dylan for Modern Times
2008 Steve Earle Washington Square Serenade
2009 Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand

Best Electronic/Dance Album
2005 Basement Jaxx for "Kish Kash"
2006 The Chemical Brothers for Push the Button
2007 Madonna Confessions on a Dance Floor
2008 The Chemical Brothers We Are the Night
2009 Daft Punk Alive 2007

Best Disco Recording
1980 Gloria Gaynor Dino Fekaris & Freddie Perren (producers) for "I Will Survive"

Best Dance Recording
1998 Donna Summer Giorgio Moroder (producer & artist) for "Carry On"
1999 Madonna (producer & artist) Pat McCarthy (mixer), William Orbit (producer) for "Ray of Light"
2000 Cher Mark Taylor (producer & mixer), Brian Rawling (producer) for "Believe"
2001 Baha Men Michael Mangini, Steve Greenberg (producers & mixers) for "Who Let the Dogs Out"
2002 Janet Jackson (producer & artist) Steve Hodge (mixer), Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis (producers) for "All for You"
2003 Dirty Vegas (producers & artists) for "Days Go By"
2004 Kylie Minogue Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis (producers), Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis, Bruce Elliott-Smith, Phil Larsen (mixers) for "Come Into My World"
2005 Britney Spears for "Toxic"
2006 The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip for "Galvanize"
2007 Justin Timberlake and Timbaland SexyBack
2008 Justin Timberlake Nate (Danja) Hills "LoveStoned/I Think She Knows Interlude" -, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, mixers
2009 Daft Punk Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger (Alive 2007 version) -producers, mixers

Best New Artist
1960 Bobby Darin
1961 Bob Newhart
1962 Robert Goulet
1963 Robert Goulet
1964 Ward Swingle (The Swingle Singers)
1965 The Beatles
1966 Tom Jones
1968 Bobbie Gentry
1969 Jose Feliciano
1970 Crosby, Stills & Nash
1971 The Carpenters
1972 Carly Simon
1973 America
1974 Bette Midler
1975 Marvin Hamlisch
1976 Natalie Cole
1977 Starland Vocal Band
1978 Debby Boone
1979 A Taste of Honey
1980 Rickie Lee Jones
1981 Christopher Cross
1982 Sheena Easton
1983 Men at Work
1984 Culture Club
1985 Cyndi Lauper
1986 Sade
1987 Bruce Hornsby & the Range
1988 Jody Watley
1989 Tracy Chapman
1990 Milli Vanilli (revoked)
1991 Mariah Carey
1992 Marc Cohn
1993 Arrested Development
1994 Toni Braxton
1995 Sheryl Crow
1996 Hootie & the Blowfish
1997 LeAnn Rimes
1998 Paula Cole
1999 Lauryn Hill
2000 Christina Aguilera
2001 Shelby Lynne
2002 Alicia Keys
2003 Norah Jones
2004 Evanescence
2005 Maroon 5
2006 John Legend
2007 Carrie Underwood
2008 Amy Winehouse
2009 Adele

Horizontal Divider 26