HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

1928 Charles Rosher and Karl Struss, Sunrise
1929 Clyde DeVinna, White Shadows in the South Seas
1930 Joseph T. Rucker and Willard Van Der Veer, With Byrd at the South Pole
1931 Floyd Crosby, Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
1932 Lee Garmes, Shanghai Express
1933 Charles Bryant Lang. Jr, A Farewell to Arms
1934 Victor Milner, Cleopatra
1935 Hal Mohr, A Midsummer Night's Dream This is the only time that a write-in candidate won in any category
1936 Tony Gaudio, Anthony Adverse
1937 Karl Freund, The Good Earth
1938 Joseph Ruttenberg, The Great Waltz
1939 Ernest Haller and Ray Rennahan, Gone with the Wind (Color)
1939 Gregg Toland, Wuthering Heights (B&W)
1940 George Barnes, Rebecca (B&W)
1940 George Perinal, The Thief of Bagdad (Color)
1941 Arthur C. Miller, How Green Was My Valley (B&W)
1941 Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan, Blood and Sand (Color)
1942 Joseph Ruttenberg, Mrs. Miniver (B&W)
1942 Leon Shamroy, The Black Swan (Color)
1943 Arthur C. Miller, The Song of Bernadette (B&W)
1943 Hal Mohr and W. Howard Greene, Phantom of the Opera (Color)
1944 Joseph LaShelle, Laura (B&W)
1944 Leon Shamroy, Wilson (Color)
1945 Harry Stradling, The Picture of Dorian Gray (B&W)
1945 Leon Shamroy, Leave Her to Heaven (Color)
1946 Arthur C. Miller, Anna and the King of Siam (B&W)
1946 Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith and Arthur Arling, The Yearling (Color)
1947 Guy Green, Great Expectations (B&W)
1947 Jack Cardiff, Black Narcissus (Color)
1948 Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall and Winton Hoch, Joan of Arc (Color)
1948 William H. Daniels, The Naked City (B&W)
1949 Paul C. Vogel, Battleground (B&W)
1949 Winton Hoch, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (Color)
1950 Robert Krasker, The Third Man (B&W)
1950 Robert Surtees, King Solomon's Mines (Color)
1951 Alfred Gilks and John Alton, An American in Paris (Color)
1951 William C. Mellor, A Place in the Sun (B&W)
1952 Robert Surtees, The Bad and the Beautiful (B&W)
1952 Winton Hoch and Archie Stout, The Quiet Man (Color)
1953 Burnett Guffey, From Here to Eternity (B&W)
1953 Loyal Griggs, Shane (Color)
1954 Boris Kaufman, On the Waterfront (B&W)
1954 Milton R. Krasner, Three Coins in the Fountain (Color)
1955 James Wong Howe, The Rose Tattoo (B&W)
1955 Robert Burks, To Catch a Thief (Color)
1956 Joseph Ruttenberg, Somebody Up There Likes Me (B&W)
1956 Lionel Lindon, Around the World in Eighty Days (Color)
1957 Jack Hildyard, The Bridge on the River Kwai
1958 Joseph Ruttenberg, Gigi (Color)
1958 Sam Leavitt, The Defiant Ones (B&W)
1959 Robert Surtees, Ben-Hur (Color)
1959 William C. Mellor, The Diary of Anne Frank (B&W)
1960 Freddie Francis, Sons and Lovers (B&W)
1960 Russell Metty, Spartacus (Color)
1961 Daniel L. Fapp, West Side Story (Color)
1961 Eugen Schüfftan, The Hustler (B&W)
1962 Freddie Young, Lawrence of Arabia (Color)
1962 Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, The Longest Day (B&W)
1963 James Wong Howe, Hud (B&W)
1963 Leon Shamroy, Cleopatra (Color)
1964 Harry Stradling, My Fair Lady (Color)
1964 Walter Lassally, Zorba the Greek (B&W)
1965 Ernest Laszlo, Ship of Fools (B&W)
1965 Freddie Young, Doctor Zhivago (Color)
1966 Haskell Wexler, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (B&W)
1966 Ted Moore, A Man for All Seasons (Color)
1967 Burnett Guffey - Bonnie & Clyde
1968 Pasqualino De Santis - Romeo and Juliet
1969 Conrad L. Hall - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
1970 Freddie Young - Ryan's Daughter
1971 Oswald Morris - Fiddler on the Roof
1972 Geoffrey Unsworth - Cabaret
1973 Sven Nykvist - Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop)
1974 Fred J. Koenekamp and Joseph Biroc - The Towering Inferno
1975 John Alcott - Barry Lyndon
1976 Haskell Wexler - Bound for Glory
1977 Vilmos Zsigmond - Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1978 Nestor Almendros - Days of Heaven
1979 Vittorio Storaro - Apocalypse Now
1980 Geoffrey Unsworth (posthumous award) and Ghislain Cloquet - Tess
1981 Vittorio Storaro - Reds
1982 Billy Williams and Ronnie Taylor - Gandhi
1983 Sven Nykvist - Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)
1984 Chris Menges - The Killing Fields
1985 David Watkin - Out of Africa
1986 Chris Menges - The Mission
1987 Vittorio Storaro - The Last Emperor
1988 Peter Biziou - Mississippi Burning
1989 Freddie Francis - Glory
1990 Dean Semler - Dances with Wolves
1991 Robert Richardson - JFK
1992 Philippe Rousselot - A River Runs Through It
1994 John Toll - Legends of the Fall
1995 John Toll - Braveheart
1996 John Seale - The English Patient
1997 Russell Carpenter - Titanic
1998 Janusz Kaminski - Saving Private Ryan
1999 Conrad L. Hall - American Beauty
2000 Peter Pau - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
2001 Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002 Conrad L. Hall - Road to Perdition (posthumous award)
2003 Russell Boyd - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
2004 Robert Richardson - The Aviator 1993 Janusz Kaminski - Schindler's List
2005 Dion Beebe - Memoirs of a Geisha
2006 Guillermo Navarro - Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)
2007 Robert Elswit - There Will Be Blood
2008 Anthony Dod Mantle - Slumdog Millionaire
2009 Mauro Fiore - Avatar
2010  Wally Pfister - Inception
2011 Robert Richardson - Hugo
2012 Claudio Miranda - Life of Pi

Horizontal Divider 26