HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Picture
1927-1928 (Best Production) Wings - Paramount Famous Players-Lasky - Lucien Hubbard
1927-28 Seventh Heaven - Fox - William Fox
1927-28 The Racket - Caddo, United Artists - Howard Hughes
1928-1929 The Broadway Melody - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Harry Rapf
1928-29 The Patriot - Paramount - Ernst Lubitsch
1928-29 In Old Arizona - Fox - Winfield Sheehan, studio head
1928-29 The Hollywood Revue of 1929 - MGM - Harry Rapf
1928-29 Alibi - Feature Productions, United Artists -Roland West
1929-1930 All Quiet on the Western Front - Universal - Carl Laemmle Jr.
1930-1931 Cimarron - RKO Radio - William LeBaron
1931-1932 Grand Hotel - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Irving Thalberg
1932-1933 Cavalcade - Fox - Winfield Sheehan studio head
1934 It Happened One Night - Columbia - Harry Cohn
1935 Mutiny on the Bounty - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Irving Thalberg with Albert Lewin
1936 The Great Ziegfeld - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Hunt Stromberg
1937 The Life of Emile Zola - Warner Bros. - Henry Blanke
1938 You Can't Take It with You - Columbia - Frank Capra
1939 Gone with the Wind - Selznick, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - David O. Selznick
1940 Rebecca - Selznick, United Artists - David O. Selznick
1941 How Green Was My Valley - 20th Century-Fox - Darryl F. Zanuck
1942 Mrs. Miniver - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sidney Franklin
1943 Casablanca - Warner Bros
1944 Going My Way - Paramount
1945 The Lost Weekend - Paramount - Charles Brackett
1946 The Best Years of Our Lives - RKO Radio - Samuel Goldwyn
1947 Gentleman's Agreement - 20th Century-Fox - Darryl F. Zanuck
1948 Hamlet - J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films, U-I - Laurence Olivier
1949 All the King's Men - Rossen, Columbia - Robert Rossen
1950 All About Eve - 20th Century-Fox - Darryl F. Zanuck
1951 An American in Paris - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Arthur Freed
1952 The Greatest Show on Earth - Cecil B. DeMille
1953 From Here to Eternity - Buddy Adler
1954 On the Waterfront - Columbia - Sam Spiegel
1955 Marty - United Artists - Harold Hecht
1956 Around the World in 80 Days - United Artists - Michael Todd
1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai - Columbia - Sam Spiegel
1958 Gigi - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Arthur Freed
1959 Ben-Hur - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sam Zimbalist (posthumous award)
1960 The Apartment - United Artists - Billy Wilder
1961 West Side Story - United Artists - Robert Wise
1962 Lawrence of Arabia - Columbia - Sam Spiegel
1963 Tom Jones - United Artists - Tony Richardson
1964 My Fair Lady - Jack L. Warner
1965 The Sound of Music - 20th Century-Fox - Robert Wise
1966 A Man for All Seasons - Columbia - Fred Zinnemann
1967 In the Heat of the Night - United Artists - Walter Mirisch
1968 Oliver! - Columbia - John Woolf
1969 Midnight Cowboy - United Artists - Jerome Hellman
1970 Patton - 20th Century-Fox - Frank McCarthy
1971 The French Connection - 20th Century-Fox - Philip D'Antoni
1972 The Godfather - Paramount - Albert S. Ruddy
1973 The Sting - Universal - Tony Bill, Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
1974 The Godfather Part II - Paramount - Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, Fred Roos
1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - United Artists - Saul Zaentz, Michael Douglas
1976 Rocky - United Artists - Irwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
1977 Annie Hall - United Artists - Charles H. Joffe
1978 The Deer Hunter - Universal - Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino, John Peverall
1979 Kramer vs. Kramer - Columbia - Stanley R. Jaffe
1980 Ordinary People - Paramount - Ronald L. Schwary
1981 Chariots of Fire - The Ladd Company/Warner Bros. - David Puttnam
1982 Gandhi - Columbia - Richard Attenborough
1983 Terms of Endearment - Paramount - James L. Brooks
1984 Amadeus - Saul Larentz
1985 Out of Africa - Universal - Sydney Pollack
1986 Platoon - Orion - Arnold Kopelson
1987 The Last Emperor  - Columbia - Jeremy Thomas
1988 Rain Man - United Artists - Mark Johnson
1989 Driving Miss Daisy - Warner Bros. - Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
1990 Dances with Wolves - Orion - Jim Wilson, Kevin Costner
1991 The Silence of the Lambs - Orion - Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman
1992 Unforgiven - Warner Bros. - Clint Eastwood
1993 Schindler's List - Universal - Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig
1994 Forrest Gump - Paramount - Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey
1995 Braveheart - Paramount - Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr., Bruce Davey
1996 The English Patient - Miramax - Saul Zaentz
1997 Titanic - Paramount, 20th Century Fox - James Cameron, Jon Landau
1998 Shakespeare in Love - Miramax, Universal - David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman
1999 American Beauty - DreamWorks SKG - Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
2000 Gladiator - DreamWorks & Universal - Douglas Wick, David Franzoni, Branko Lustig
2001 A Beautiful Mind - Universal & DreamWorks - Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
2002 Chicago - Miramax - Martin Richards
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - New Line Cinema - Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh
2004 Million Dollar Baby - Warner Bros. - Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenburg
2005 Crash - Lions Gate - Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman
2006 The Departed - Warner Bros. - Graham King
2007 No Country for Old Men - Miramax & Paramount Vantage - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
2008 Slumdog Millionaire - Fox Searchlight, Warner Bros., Pathé, Celador Films, Film4 - Christian Colson
2009 The Hurt Locker -- Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
2010 The King's Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
2011 The Artist - Thomas Langmann
2012 Argo - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney

Horizontal Divider 26


Best Art Direction

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Film Editing
1934 Eskimo-Conrad A. Nervig
1935 A Midsummer Night's Dream-Ralph Dawson
1936 Anthony Adverse-Ralph Dawson
1937 Lost Horizon-Gene Havlick, Gene Milford
1938 The Adventures of Robin Hood-Ralph Dawson
1939 Gone with the Wind-Hal C. Kern, James E. Mewcom
1940 North West Mounted Police-Anne Bauchens
1941 Sergeant York-William Holmes
1942 The Pride of the Yankees-Daniel Mandell
1943 Air Force-George Amy
1944 Wilson-Barbara McLean
1945 National Velvet-Robert J. Kern
1946 The Best Years of Our Lives-Daniel Mandell
1947 Body and Soul-Francis Lyon and Robert Parrish
1948 The Naked City-Paul Weatherwax
1949 Champion-Harry Gerstad
1950 King Solomon's Mines-Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
1951 A Place in the Sun-William Hornbeck
1952 High Noon-Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
1953 From Here to Eternity-William A. Lyon
1954 On the Waterfront-Gene Milford
1955 Picnic-Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
1956 Around the World in Eighty Days-Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai-Peter Taylor
1958 Gigi-Adrienne Fazan
1959 Ben-Hur-Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
1960 The Apartment-Daniel Mandell
1961 West Side Story-Thomas Stanford
1962 Lawrence of Arabia-Anne V. Coates
1963 How the West Was Won-Harold F. Kress
1964 Mary Poppins-Cotton Warburton
1965 The Sound of Music-William H. Reynolds
1966 Grand Prix-Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
1967 In the Heat of the Night-Hal Ashby
1968 Bullitt-Frank P. Keller
1969 Z-Françoise Bonnot
1970 Patton-Hugh S. Fowler
1971 The French Connection-Gerald B. Greenberg
1972 Cabaret-David Bretherton
1973 The Sting-William H. Reynolds
1974 The Towering Inferno-Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
1975 Jaws-Verna Fields
1976 Rocky-Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
1977 Star Wars-Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
1978 The Deer Hunter-Peter Zinner
1979 All That Jazz-Alan Heim
1980 Raging Bull-Thelma Schoonmaker
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark-Michael Kahn
1982 Gandhi-John Bloom
1983 The Right Stuff-Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
1984 The Killing Fields-Jim Clark
1985 Witness-Thom Noble
1986 Platoon-Claire Simpson
1987 The Last Emperor-Gabriella Cristiani
1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit-Arthur Schmidt
1989 Born on the Fourth of July-David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
1990 Dances with Wolves-Neil Travis
1991 JFK-Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
1992 Unforgiven-Joel Cox
1993 Schindler's List-Michael Kahn
1994 Forrest Gump-Arthur Schmidt
1995 Apollo 13-Mike Hill, Daniel P. Hanley
1996 The English Patient-Walter Murch
1997 Titanic-Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
1998 Saving Private Ryan-Michael Kahn
1999 The Matrix-Zach Staenberg
2000 Traffic-Stephen Mirrione
2001 Black Hawk Down-Pietro Scalia
2002 Chicago-Martin Walsh
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King-Jamie Selkirk
2004 The Aviator-Thelma Schoonmaker
2005 Crash-Hughes Winborne
2006 The Departed-Thelma Schoonmaker
2007 The Bourne Ultimatum-Christopher Rouse
2008 Slumdog Millionaire-Chris Dickens
2009 The Hurt Locker-Chris Innis, Bob Murawski
2010 The Social Network-Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo-Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
2012 Argo-William Goldenberg

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Visual Effects: 1939 to present
1939 (12th) The Rains Came
1940 (13th) The Thief of Bagdad
1941 (14th) I Wanted Wings
Aloma of the South Seas
1942 (15th) Reap the Wild Wind
1943 (16th) Crash Dive
1944 (17th) Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
1945 (18th) Wonder Man
Captain Eddie
1946 (19th) Blithe Spirit
1947 (20th) Green Dolphin Street
1948 (21st) Portrait of Jennie
1949 (22nd) Mighty Joe Young
1950 (23rd) Destination Moon
1951 (24th) When Worlds Collide
1952 (25th) Plymouth Adventure
1953 (26th) The War of the Worlds
1954 (27th) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
1955 (28th) The Bridges at Toko-Ri
1956 (29th) The Ten Commandments
1957 (30th) The Enemy Below
1958 (31st) tom thumb
1959 (32nd) Ben-Hur
1960 (33rd) The Time Machine
1961 (34th) The Guns of Navarone
1962 (35th) The Longest Day
1963 (36th) Cleopatra
1964 (37th) Mary Poppins
1965 (38th) Thunderball
1966 (39th) Fantastic Voyage
1967 (40th) Doctor Dolittle
1968 (41st) 2001: A Space Odyssey
1969 (42nd) Marooned
1970 (43rd) Tora! Tora! Tora!
1971 (44th) Bedknobs and Broomsticks
1972 (45th) The Poseidon Adventure (Special Achievement Award)
1973 (46th) No award given
1974 (47th) Earthquake (Special Achievement Award)
1975 (48th) The Hindenburg (Special Achievement Award)
1976 (49th) King Kong and Logan's Run (Special Achievement Awards)
1977 (50th) Star Wars
1978 (51st) Superman: The Movie (Special Achievement Award)
1979 (52nd) Alien
1980 (53rd) Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (Special Achievement Award)
1981 (54th) Raiders of the Lost Ark
1982 (55th) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
1983 (56th) Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (Special Achievement Award)
1984 (57th) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
1985 (58th) Cocoon
1986 (59th) Aliens
1987 (60th) Innerspace
1988 (61st) Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1989 (62nd) The Abyss
1990 (63rd) Total Recall (Special Achievement Award)
1991 (64th) Terminator 2: Judgment Day
1992 (65th) Death Becomes Her
1993 (66th) Jurassic Park
1994 (67th) Forrest Gump
1995 (68th) Babe
1996 (69th) Independence Day
1997 (70th) Titanic
1998 (71st) What Dreams May Come
1999 (72nd) The Matrix
2000 (73rd) Gladiator
2001 (74th) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002 (75th) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2003 (76th) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004 (77th) Spider-Man 2
2005 (78th) King Kong
2006 (79th) Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
2007 (80th) The Golden Compass
2008 (81st) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2009 (82nd) Avatar
2010 (83rd) Inception
2011 Hugo
2012 Life of Pi

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Original Score:
1934 (Scoring): One Night of Love - Columbia Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (Thematic Music by Victor Schertzinger and Gus Kahn)
1935 MUSIC (Scoring): The Informer - RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
1936 MUSIC (Scoring): Anthony Adverse - Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo F. Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
The Charge of the Light Brigade - Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo F. Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
1937
MUSIC (Scoring): One Hundred Men and a Girl -- Universal Studio Music Department, Charles Previn, head of department (no composer credit)
1938 MUSIC (Original Score): The Adventures of Robin Hood - Erich Wolfgang Korngold
1939 MUSIC (Original Score): The Wizard of Oz - Herbert Stothart
1940 MUSIC (Original Score): Pinocchio - Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
1941 MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic Picture): All That Money Can Buy - Bernard Herrmann
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Dumbo - Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
1942
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Now, Voyager - Max Steiner
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Yankee Doodle Dandy - Ray Heindorf, Heinz Roemheld
1943
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): The Song of Bernadette - Alfred Newman
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): This Is the Army - Ray Heindorf
1944
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Since You Went Away - Max Steiner
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Cover Girl - Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon
1945
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Spellbound - Miklós Rózsa
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Anchors Aweigh - Georgie Stoll
1946
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): The Best Years of Our Lives - Hugo Friedhofer
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): The Jolson Story - Morris Stoloff
1947
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): A Double Life - Miklós Rózsa
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Mother Wore Tights - Alfred Newman
1948
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): The Red Shoes - Brian Easdale
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Easter Parade - Johnny Green, Roger Edens
1949
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): The Heiress - Aaron Copland
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): On the Town - Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton
1950
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Sunset Boulevard - Franz Waxman
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Annie Get Your Gun - Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens
1951
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): A Place in the Sun - Franz Waxman
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): An American in Paris - Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
1952
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): High Noon - Dimitri Tiomkin
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): With a Song in My Heart - Alfred Newman
1953
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Lili - Bronislau Kaper
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Call Me Madam - Alfred Newman
1954
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): The High and the Mighty - Dimitri Tiomkin
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin
1955
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing - Alfred Newman
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Oklahoma! - Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch
1956
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Around the World in Eighty Days - Victor Young (posthumous award)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): The King and I - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
1957 MUSIC (Score): The Bridge on the River Kwai - Malcolm Arnold
1958
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): The Old Man and the Sea - Dimitri Tiomkin
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Gigi - Andre Previn
1959
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Ben-Hur - Miklós Rózsa
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Porgy and Bess - Andre Previn, Ken Darby
1960
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Exodus - Ernest Gold
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt) - Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
1961
MUSIC (Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Breakfast at Tiffany's - Henry Mancini
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): West Side Story - Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal
1962
MUSIC (Original Music Score): Lawrence of Arabia - Maurice Jarre
MUSIC (Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment): The Music Man - Ray Heindorf
1963
MUSIC (Original Music Score): Tom Jones - John Addison
MUSIC (Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment): Irma la Douce - Andre Previn
1964
MUSIC (Original Music Score): Mary Poppins - Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
MUSIC (Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment): My Fair Lady - Andre Previn
1965
MUSIC (Original Music Score): Doctor Zhivago - Maurice Jarre
MUSIC (Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment): The Sound of Music - Irwin Kostal
1966
MUSIC (Original Music Score): Born Free - John Barry
MUSIC (Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment): A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Ken Thorne
1967
MUSIC (Original Music Score): Thoroughly Modern Millie - Elmer Bernstein
MUSIC (Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment): Camelot - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
1968
MUSIC (Original Score): The Lion in Winter - John Barry
MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture-original or adaptation): Oliver! - Adaptation score by Johnny Green
1969
MUSIC (Original Score): Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Burt Bacharach
MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture-original or adaptation): Hello, Dolly! - Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman
1970 Original Score: Love Story - Francis Lai
Original Song Score: Let It Be - music and lyrics by The Beatles
1971 Original Score: Summer of '42 - Michel Legrand
Original Song Score and Adaptation: Fiddler on the Roof - Adaptation Score by John Williams
1972 Original Score: Limelight - Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch (posthumous award), Larry Russell (posthumous award) (Note: This film was originally released in 1952, but did not play in Los Angeles until 1972, at which point it become eligible for nomination)
Original Song Score and Adaptation: Cabaret -- Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
1973 Original Score: The Way We Were - Marvin Hamlisch
Original Song Score and Adaptation: The Sting - Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
1974 Original Score: The Godfather Part II - Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
Original Song Score and Adaptation: The Great Gatsby - Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle
1975 Original Score: Jaws - John Williams
Original Song Score and Adaptation: Barry Lyndon - Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
1976 Original Score: The Omen - Jerry Goldsmith
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score: Bound for Glory - Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
1977 Original Score: Star Wars - John Williams
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score: A Little Night Music - Adaptation Score by Jonathan Tunick
1978 Original Score: Midnight Express - Giorgio Moroder
Adaptation Score: The Buddy Holly Story - Joe Renzetti
1979 Original Score: A Little Romance - Georges Delerue
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score: All That Jazz - Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
1980 Fame - Michael Gore
1981 Chariots of Fire - Vangelis
1982 Original Score: E.T. - John Williams
Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score: Victor/Victoria - Song Score by Henry Mancini, Leslie
1983 Original Score: The Right Stuff - Bill Conti
Original Song Score or Adaptation Score: Yentl - Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
1984 Original Score: A Passage to India - Maurice Jarre
Original Song Score: Purple Rain - Prince
1985 Out of Africa - John Barry
1986 'Round Midnight - Herbie Hancock
1987 The Last Emperor - Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
1988 The Milagro Beanfield War - Dave Grusin
1989 The Little Mermaid - Alan Menken
1990 (63rd) Dances with Wolves - John Barry
1991 (64th) Beauty and the Beast - Alan Menken
1992 (65th) Aladdin - Alan Menken
1993 (66th) Schindler's List - John Williams
1994 (67th) The Lion King - Hans Zimmer
1995 (68th) Best Original Dramatic Score: Il postino (The Postman) - Luis Enríquez Bacalov
Best Original Musical or Comedy Score: Pocahontas - Alan Menken; Stephen Schwartz
1996 (69th) Best Original Dramatic Score: The English Patient - Gabriel Yared
Best Original Musical or Comedy Score: Emma - Rachel Portman
1997 (70th) separate awards:
Best Original Dramatic Score: Titanic - James Horner
Best Original Musical or Comedy Score: The Full Monty - Anne Dudley
1998 (71st) separate awards:
Best Original Dramatic Score: La vita è bella (Life Is Beautiful) - Nicola Piovani
Best Original Musical or Comedy Score: Shakespeare in Love - Stephen Warbeck
1999 (72nd) The Red Violin - John Corigliano
2000 (73rd) Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon) - Tan Dun
2001 (74th) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore
2002 (75th) Frida - Elliot Goldenthal
2003 (76th) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Howard Shore
2004 (77th) Finding Neverland - Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
2005 (78th) Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
2006 (79th) Babel - Gustavo Santaolalla
2007 (80th) Atonement - Dario Marianelli
2008 (81st) Slumdog Millionaire - A. R. Rahman
2009 (82nd) Up -- Michael Giacchino
2010 (83rd) The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
2011 The Artist - Ludovic Bource
2012 Life of Pi - Mycheal Danna

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Original Song
1934 (7th) "The Continental" - The Gay Divorcee • Music: Con Conrad • Lyrics: Herb Magidson
1935 (8th) "Lullaby of Broadway" - Gold Diggers of 1935 • Music: Harry Warren • Lyrics: Al Dubin
1936 (9th) "The Way You Look Tonight" - Swing Time • Music: Jerome Kern • Lyrics: Dorothy Fields
1937 (10th) "Sweet Leilani" - Waikiki Wedding • Music and lyrics: Harry Owens
1938 (11th) "Thanks for the Memory" - The Big Broadcast of 1938 • Music: Ralph Rainger • Lyrics: Leo Robin
1939 (12th) "Over the Rainbow" - The Wizard of Oz • Music: Harold Arlen • Lyrics: E. Y. Harburg
1940 (13th) "When You Wish upon a Star" - Pinocchio • Music: Leigh Harline • Lyrics: Ned Washington
1941 (14th) "The Last Time I Saw Paris" - Lady Be Good • Music: Jerome Kern • Lyrics: Oscar Hammerstein II
1942 (15th) "White Christmas" - Holiday Inn • Music and Lyrics: Irving Berlin
1943 (16th) "You'll Never Know" - Hello, Frisco, Hello • Music: Harry Warren • Lyrics: Mack Gordon
1944 (17th) "Swinging on a Star" - Going My Way • Music: James Van Heusen • Lyrics: Johnny Burke
1945 (18th) "It Might as Well Be Spring" - State Fair • Music: Richard Rodgers • Lyrics: Oscar Hammerstein II
1946 (19th) "On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe" - The Harvey Girls • Music: Harry Warren • Lyrics: Johnny Mercer
1947 (20th) "Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah" - Song of the South • Music: Allie Wrubel • Lyrics: Ray Gilbert
1948 (21st) "Buttons and Bows" - The Paleface • Music: Jay Livingston • Lyrics: Ray Evans
1949 (22nd) "Baby, It's Cold Outside" - Neptune's Daughter • Music and Lyrics: Frank Loesser
1950 (23rd) "Mona Lisa" - Captain Carey, U.S.A. • Music and Lyrics: Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
1951 (24th) "In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening" - Here Comes the Groom • Music: Hoagy Carmichael • Lyrics: Johnny Mercer
1952 (25th) "High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')" - High Noon • Music: Dimitri Tiomkin • Lyrics: Ned Washington
1953 (26th) "Secret Love" - Calamity Jane • Music: Sammy Fain • Lyrics: Paul Francis Webster
1954 (27th) "Three Coins in the Fountain" - Three Coins in the Fountain • Music: Jule Styne • Lyrics: Sammy Cahn
1955 (28th) "Love Is a Many Splendored Thing" - Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing - • Music: Sammy Fain • Lyrics: Paul Francis Webster
1956 (29th) "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Qué Será, Será)" - The Man Who Knew Too Much • Music and lyrics: Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
1957 (30th) "All the Way" - The Joker Is Wild • Music: James Van Heusen • Lyrics: Sammy Cahn
1958 (31st) "Gigi" - Gigi • Music: Frederick Loewe • Lyrics: Alan Jay Lerner
1959 (32nd) "High Hopes" - A Hole in the Head • Music: James Van Heusen • Lyrics: Sammy Cahn
1960 (33rd) "Never on Sunday" - Never on Sunday • Music and lyrics: Manos Hadjidakis
1961 (34th) "Moon River" - Breakfast at Tiffany's • Music: Henry Mancini • Lyrics: Johnny Mercer
1962 (35th) "Days of Wine and Roses" - Days of Wine and Roses • Music: Henry Mancini • Lyrics: Johnny Mercer
1963 (36th) "Call Me Irresponsible" - Papa's Delicate Condition • Music: James Van Heusen • Lyrics: Sammy Cahn
1964 (37th) "Chim Chim Cher-ee" - Mary Poppins • Music and lyrics: Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
1965 (38th) "The Shadow of Your Smile" - The Sandpiper • Music: Johnny Mandel • Lyrics: Paul Francis Webster
1966 (39th) "Born Free" - Born Free • Music: John Barry • Lyrics: Don Black
1967 (40th) "Talk to the Animals" - Doctor Dolittle • Music and lyrics: Leslie Bricusse
1968 (41st) "Windmills of Your Mind" - The Thomas Crown Affair • Music: Michel Legrand • Lyrics: Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
1969 (42nd) "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head" - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid • Music: Burt Bacharach • Lyrics: Hal David
1970 (43rd) "For All We Know" - Lovers and Other Strangers • Music: Fred Karlin • Lyrics: Robb Royer and Jimmy Griffin
1971 (44th) "Theme from Shaft" - Shaft • Music and lyrics: Isaac Hayes
1972 (45th) "The Morning After" - The Poseidon Adventure • Music and lyrics: Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
1973 (46th) "The Way We Were" - The Way We Were • Music: Marvin Hamlisch • Lyrics: Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
1974 (47th) "We May Never Love Like This Again" - The Towering Inferno • Music and lyrics: Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
1975 (48th) "I'm Easy" - Nashville • Music and lyrics: Keith Carradine
1976 (49th) "Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)" - A Star Is Born • Music: Barbra Streisand • Lyrics: Paul Williams
Gonna Fly Now - Rocky • Music: Bill Conti • Lyrics: Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
1977 (50th) "You Light Up My Life" - You Light Up My Life • Music and lyrics: Joseph Brooks
1978 (51st) "Last Dance" - Thank God It's Friday • Music and lyrics: Paul Jabara
1979 (52nd) "It Goes Like It Goes" - Norma Rae • Music: David Shire • Lyrics: Norman Gimbel
1980 (53rd) "Fame" - Fame • Music: Michael Gore • Lyrics: Dean Pitchford
1981 (54th) "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" - Arthur • Music: Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager and Christopher Cross • lyrics: Peter Allen and Christopher Cross
1982 (55th) "Up Where We Belong" - An Officer and a Gentleman • Music: Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie • Lyrics: Will Jennings
1983 (56th) "Flashdance... What a Feeling" - Flashdance • Music: Giorgio Moroder (music) • Lyrics: Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
1984 (57th) "I Just Called to Say I Love You" - The Woman in Red • Music and lyrics: Stevie Wonder
1985 (58th) "Say You, Say Me" - White Nights • Music and lyrics: Lionel Richie
1986 (59th) "Take My Breath Away" - Top Gun • Music: Giorgio Moroder • Lyrics: Tom Whitlock
1987 (60th) "(I've Had) The Time of My Life" - Dirty Dancing • Music: Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz • Lyrics: Franke Previte
1988 (61st) "Let the River Run" - Working Girl • Music and lyrics: Carly Simon
1989 (62nd) "Under the Sea" - The Little Mermaid • Music: Alan Menken • Lyrics: Howard Ashman
1990 (63rd) "Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" - Dick Tracy • Music and Lyrics: Stephen Sondheim
1991 (64th) "Beauty and the Beast" - Beauty and the Beast • Music: Alan Menken • Lyrics: Howard Ashman (posthumous winner)
1992 (65th) "A Whole New World" - Aladdin • Music: Alan Menken • Lyrics: Tim Rice
1993 (66th) "Streets of Philadelphia" - Philadelphia • Music and lyrics: Bruce Springsteen
1994 (67th) "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" - The Lion King • Music: Elton John • Lyrics: Tim Rice
1995 (68th) "Colors of the Wind" - Pocahontas • Music: Alan Menken • Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
1996 (69th) "You Must Love Me" - Evita • Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber • Lyrics: Tim Rice
1997 (70th) "My Heart Will Go On" - Titanic • Music: James Horner • Lyrics: Will Jennings
1998 (71st) "When You Believe" - The Prince of Egypt • Music and lyrics: Stephen Schwartz
1999 (72nd) "You'll Be in My Heart" - Tarzan • Music and lyrics: Phil Collins
2000 (73rd) "Things Have Changed" - Wonder Boys • Music and lyrics: Bob Dylan
2001 (74th) "If I Didn't Have You" - Monsters, Inc. • Music and lyrics: Randy Newman
2002 (75th) "Lose Yourself" - 8 Mile • Music: Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto • Lyrics: Eminem
2003 (76th) "Into the West" - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King • Music and lyrics: Fran Walsh, Howard
2004 (77th) "Al otro lado del río (On the Other Side of the River)" - The Motorcycle Diaries • Music and lyrics: Jorge Drexler
2005 (78th) "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" - Hustle & Flow • Music and lyrics: Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard (Houston (Juicy J) & Beauregard (DJ Paul) are members of Three 6 Mafia. Coleman (Frayser Boy) has collaborated with Three 6 Mafia but is not a member.)
2006 (79th) "I Need to Wake Up" - An Inconvenient Truth • Music and lyrics: Melissa Etheridge
2007 (80th) "Falling Slowly" - Once • Music and lyrics: Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová
2008 (81st) "Jai Ho" - Slumdog Millionaire • Music: A.R. Rahman • Lyrics: Gulzar
2009 (82nd) "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart -- Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
2010 (83rd) "We Belong Together" - Toy Story 3 - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
2011 "Man or Muppet" - The muppets music and lyrics Bret McKenzie
2012 "Skyfall" - Skyfall - music and lyrics by Adele and Paul Epworth

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Sound Mixing
1930: The Big House - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1931: Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
1932: Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
1933: A Farewell to Arms - Franklin B. Hansen, Paramount Studio
1934: One Night of Love - John Livadary, Columbia Studio
1935: Naughty Marietta - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1936: San Francisco - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1937: The Hurricane - Thomas T. Moulton, United Artists Studio
1938: The Cowboy and the Lady - Thomas T. Moulton, United Artists Studio
1939: When Tomorrow Comes - Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio
1940: Strike Up the Band - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1941: That Hamilton Woman - Jack Whitney, General Service
1942: Yankee Doodle Dandy - Nathan Levinson, Warner Brothers Studio
1943: This Land Is Mine - Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio
1944: Wilson - E. H. Hansen, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1945: The Bells of St. Mary's - Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio
1946: The Jolson Story - John Livadary, Columbia Studio
1947: The Bishop's Wife - Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio
1948: The Snake Pit - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1949: Twelve O'Clock High - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1950: All About Eve - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1951: The Great Caruso - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1952: The Sound Barrier - London Films Sound Department
1953: From Here to Eternity - John P. Livadary, Columbia Studio
1954: The Glenn Miller Story - Leslie I. Carey, Universal-International Studio
1955: Oklahoma! - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1956: The King and I - Carl Faulkner, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1957: Sayonara - George Groves, Warner Brothers Studio
1958: South Pacific - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1959: Ben-Hur - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1960: The Alamo - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department and Gordon E. Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio
1961: West Side Story - Gordon E. Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio and Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1962: Lawrence of Arabia - John Cox, Shepperton Studios
1963: How the West Was Won - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1964: My Fair Lady - George R. Groves, Warner Brothers Studio
1965: The Sound of Music - James P. Corcoran, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1966: Grand Prix - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1967: In the Heat of the Night' - Samuel Goldwyn Studio
1968: Oliver! - Shepperton Studio
1969: Hello, Dolly! - Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
1970: Patton - Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
1971: Fiddler on the Roof - Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
1972: Cabaret - Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
1973: The Exorcist - Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
1974: Earthquake - Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe Sr.
1975: Jaws - Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
1976: All the President's Men - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
1977: Star Wars - Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
1978: The Deer Hunter - Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
1979: Apocalypse Now - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
1980: Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
1982: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
1983: The Right Stuff - Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
1984: Amadeus - Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newmna
1985: Out of Africa - Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
1986: Platoon - John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
1987: The Last Emperor - Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
1988: Bird - Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
1989: Glory - Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
1990: (63rd) Dances with Wolves - Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
1991: (64th) Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff
1992: (65th) The Last of the Mohicans - Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
1993: (66th) Jurassic Park - Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
1994: (67th) Speed - Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan
1995: (68th) Apollo 13 - Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
1996: (69th) The English Patient - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
1997: (70th) Titanic - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
1998: (71st) Saving Private Ryan - Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
1999: (72nd) The Matrix - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
2000: Gladiator - Bob Beemer, Scott Millan and Ken Weston
2001: Black Hawk Down - Michael Minkler, Chris Munro and Myron Nettinga
2002: Chicago - David Lee, Michael Minkler and Dominic Tavella
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek and Michael Semanick
2004: Ray - Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa, Scott Millan and Greg Orloff
2005: King Kong - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek and Michael Semanick
2006: Dreamgirls - Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton and Michael Minkler
2007: The Bourne Ultimatum - Kirk Francis, Scott Millan and David Parker
2008: Slumdog Millionaire - Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke and Ian Tapp
2009: The Hurt Locker -- Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
2010: Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo And Ed Novick
2011 Hugo - Tom Flieschman and John Midgley
2012 Les miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Sound Editing
1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World -- Walter G. Elliott
1964 Goldfinger -- Norman Wanstall
1965 The Great Race -- Tregoweth Brown
1966 Grand Prix -- Gordon Daniel
1967 The Dirty Dozen -- John Poyner
1975 The Hindenburg - Peter Berkos (Special Achievement Award)
1976 none given
1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Frank E. Warner (Special Achievement Award)
1978 none given
1979 The Black Stallion - Alan Splet (Special Achievement Award)
1980 none given
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson (Special Achievement Award)
1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial -- Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt
1983 The Right Stuff -- Jay Boekelheide
1984 The River -- Kay Rose (Special Achievement Award)
1985 Back to the Future -- Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
1986 Aliens -- Don Sharpe
1987 RoboCop -- Stephen Flick, John Pospisil (Special Achievement Award)
1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
1989 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
1990 The Hunt for Red October -- Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders
1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula -- Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone
1993 Jurassic Park -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
1994 Speed -- Stephen Hunter Flick
1995 Braveheart -- Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
1996 The Ghost and the Darkness -- Bruce Stambler
1997 Titanic -- Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
1998 Saving Private Ryan -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
1999 The Matrix -- Dane A. Davis
2000: U-571 - Jon Johnson
2001: Pearl Harbor - George Watters II, Christopher Boyes
2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Michael Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Richard King
2004: The Incredibles - Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
2005: King Kong - Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
2006: [1] Letters from Iwo Jima - Bub Asman and Alan Robert Murray
2007: The Bourne Ultimatum - Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
2008: The Dark Knight - Richard King
2009: The Hurt Locker -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
2010: Inception - Richard King
2011 Hugo - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
2012 Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N. J. Ottosson

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Costume Design
1948: Dorothy Jeakins and Barbara Karinska - Joan of Arc
1948: Roger K. Furse - Hamlet
1949: Edith Head and Gile Steele - The Heiress
1949: Marjorie Best, Leah Rhodes and William Travilla - Adventures of Don Juan
1950 Black-and-White Edith Head, Charles LeMaire - All About Eve
1950 Color Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling - Samson and Delilah
1951 Black-and-White Edith Head - A Place in the Sun
1951 Color Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff - An American in Paris
1952 Black-and-White Helen Rose - The Bad and the Beautiful
1952 Color - Marcel Vertes - Moulin Rouge
1953 Black-and-White Edith Head - Roman Holiday
1953 Color Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago - The Robe
1954 Black-and-White Edith Head - Sabrina
1954 Color Sanzo Wada - Gate of Hell
1955 Black-and-White Helen Rose - I'll Cry Tomorrow
1955 Color Charles LeMaire - Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
1956 Black-and-White Jean Louis - The Solid Gold Cadillac
1956 Color Irene Sharaff - The King and I
1957 Orry-Kelly - Les Girls
1958 Cecil Beaton - Gigi
1959 Black-and-White Orry-Kelly - Some Like It Hot
1959 Color Elizabeth Haffenden - Ben-Hur
1960: Arlington Valles - Spartacus
1960: Edith Head and Edward Stevenson - The Facts of Life
1961: Irene Sharaff - West Side Story
1961: Piero Gherardi - La dolce vita
1962: Mary Wills - The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
1962: Norma Koch - What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
1963: Piero Gherardi - 8½
1963: Renie Conley, Vittorio Nino Novarese and Irene Sharaff - Cleopatra
1964: Cecil Beaton - My Fair Lady
1964: Dorothy Jeakins - The Night of the Iguana
1965: Julie Harris - Darling
1965: Phyllis Dalton - Doctor Zhivago
1966: Elizabeth Haffenden - A Man for All Seasons
1966: Irene Sharaff - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1967: John Truscott - Camelot
1968: Danilo Donati - Romeo and Juliet
1969: Margaret Furse - Anne of the Thousand Days
1970: Vittorio Nino Novarese - Cromwell
1971: Yvonne Blake and Antonio Castillo - Nicholas and Alexandra
1972: Anthony Powell - Travels with My Aunt
1973: Edith Head - The Sting
1974: Theoni V. Aldredge - The Great Gatsby
1975: Milena Canonero and Ulla-Britt Soderlund - Barry Lyndon
1976: Danilo Donati - Fellini's Casanova
1977: John Mollo - Star Wars
1978: Anthony Powell - Death on the Nile
1979: Albert Wolsky - All That Jazz
1980: Anthony Powell - Tess
1981: Milena Canonero - Chariots of Fire
1982: Bhanu Athaiya, Madeline Jones and John Mollo - Gandhi
1983: Marik Vos - Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)
1984: Theodor Pistek - Amadeus
1985: Emi Wada - Ran
1986: Jenny Beavan and John Bright - A Room with a View
1987: James Acheson - The Last Emperor
1988: James Acheson - Dangerous Liaisons
1989: Phyllis Dalton - Henry V
1990: Franca Squarciapino - Cyrano de Bergerac
1991: Albert Wolsky - Bugsy
1992: Eiko Ishioka - Bram Stoker's Dracula
1993: Gabriella Pescucci - The Age of Innocence
1994: Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner - The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
1995: James Acheson - Restoration
1996: Ann Roth - The English Patient
1997: Deborah Lynn Scott - Titanic
1998: Sandy Powell - Shakespeare in Love
1999: Lindy Hemming - Topsy-Turvy
2000: Janty Yates - Gladiator
2001: Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie - Moulin Rouge!
2002: Colleen Atwood - Chicago
2003: Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004: Sandy Powell - The Aviator
2005: Colleen Atwood - Memoirs of a Geisha
2006: Milena Canonero - Marie Antoinette
2007: Alexandra Byrne - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
2008: Michael O'Conner - The Duchess
2009: The Young Victoria -- Sandy Powell
2010:  Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
2011 The Artist - Mark Bridges
2012 Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Makeup
1981 An American Werewolf in London - Rick Baker
1982 Quest for Fire - Sarah Monzani & Michele Burke
1983 none given
1984 Amadeus - Paul LeBlanc & Dick Smith
1985 Mask - Michael Westmore & Zoltan Elek
1986 The Fly - Chris Walas & Stephan Dupuis
1987 Harry and the Hendersons - Rick Baker
1988 Beetlejuice - Ve Neill, Steve LaPorte & Robert Short
1989 Driving Miss Daisy - Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber & Kevin Haney
1990 Dick Tracy - John Caglione, Jr. & Doug Drexler
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Stan Winston & Jeff Dawn
1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula - Greg Cannom, Michele Burke & Matthew W. Mungle
1993 Mrs. Doubtfire - Greg Cannom, Ve Neill & Yolanda Toussieng
1994 Ed Wood - Rick Baker, Ve Neill & Yolanda Toussieng
1995 Braveheart - Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison & Lois Burwell
1996: The Nutty Professor - Rick Baker & David LeRoy Anderson
1997: Men in Black - Rick Baker & David LeRoy Anderson
1998: Elizabeth - Jenny Shircore
1999: Topsy-Turvy - Christine Blundell & Trefor Proud
2000: Rick Baker and Gail Ryan - How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
2001: Peter Owen and Richard Taylor - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002: Beatrice De Alba and John Jackson - Frida
2003: Peter King and Richard Taylor - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004: Bill Corso and Valli O'Reilly - Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
2005: Howard Berger and Tami Lane - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
2006: David Marti and Montse Ribe - Pan's Labryinth (El laberinto del fauno)
2007: Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald - La Vie en Rose (La môme)
2008: Greg Cannom - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2009: Star Trek -- Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
2010: The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
2011  The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier, J roy Helland
2012  Les Misrables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Animated Feature
2001 (74th) Shrek (DreamWorks SKG) - Aron Warner
2002 (75th) Spirited Away (Toho-Japan/Walt Disney Pictures-USA) - Hayao Miyazaki
2003 (76th) Finding Nemo (Pixar Animation Studios & Walt Disney Pictures) - Andrew Stanton
2004 (77th) The Incredibles (Pixar Animation Studios & Walt Disney Pictures) - Brad Bird
2005 (78th) Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Aardman Animations & DreamWorks SKG) - Nick Park, Steve Box
2006 (79th) Happy Feet (Warner Bros.) - George Miller
2007 (80th) Ratatouille (Pixar Animation Studios & Walt Disney Pictures) - Brad Bird
2008 (81st) WALL-E (Pixar Animation Studios & Walt Disney Pictures) - Andrew Stanton
2009 (82nd) Up -- Pete Docter
2010 (83rd) Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich
2011  Rango - Gore Verbinski
2012 Brave - Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Animated Short Film: 1931 to present
As Short Subjects (Cartoons)
1931-1932 (5th) Flowers and Trees - Walt Disney Productions, United Artists - Walt Disney
1932-1933 (6th) Three Little Pigs - Walt Disney Productions, United Artists - Walt Disney
1934 (7th) - The Tortoise and the Hare - Walt Disney Productions, United Artists - Walt Disney
1935 (8th) Three Orphan Kittens - Walt Disney Productions, United Artists - Walt Disney
1936 (9th) The Country Cousin - Walt Disney Productions, United Artists - Walt Disney
1937 (10th) The Old Mill - Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio - Walt Disney
1938 (11th) Ferdinand the Bull - Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio - Walt Disney
1939 (12th) The Ugly Duckling - Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio - Walt Disney
1940 (13th) The Milky Way - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Fred Quimby & Rudolph Ising
1941 (14th) Lend a Paw - Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio - Walt Disney
1942 (15th) Der Fuehrer's Face - Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio - Walt Disney
1943 (16th) The Yankee Doodle Mouse - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Fred Quimby
1944 (17th) Mouse Trouble - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Fred Quimby
1945 (18th) Quiet Please! - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Fred Quimby
1946 (19th) The Cat Concerto - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Fred Quimby
1947 (20th) Tweetie Pie - Warner Bros. - Edward Selzer
1948 (21st) The Little Orphan - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Fred Quimby
1949 (22nd) For Scent-imental Reasons - Warner Bros. - Edward Selzer
1950 (23rd) Gerald McBoing-Boing - United Productions of America, Columbia - Stephen Bosustow
1951 (24th) The Two Mouseketeers - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Fred Quimby
1952 (25th) Johann Mouse - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Fred Quimby
1953 (26th) Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom - Walt Disney Productions, Buena Vista - Walt Disney
1954 (27th) When Magoo Flew - United Productions of America, Columbia - Stephen Bosustow
1955 (28th) Speedy Gonzales - Warner Bros. - Edward Selzer
1956 (29th) Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper - United Productions of America, Columbia - Stephen Bosustow
1957 (30th) Birds Anonymous - Warner Bros. - Edward Selzer
1958 (31st) Knighty Knight Bugs - Warner Bros. - Friz Freleng
1959 (32nd) Moonbird - Storyboard-Harrison - John Hubley and Faith Elliott Hubley
1960 (33rd) Munro - Rembrandt Films, Film Representations - William L. Snyder
1961 (34th) Ersatz (The Substitute) - Zagreb Film, Herts-Lion International Corp.
1962 (35th) The Hole - Storyboard Inc., Brandon Films - John Hubley and Faith Hubley
1963 (36th) The Critic - Pintoff-Crossbow Prods., Columbia - Ernest Pintoff
1964 (37th) The Pink Phink - Mirisch-Geoffrey, United Artists - David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng
1965 (38th) The Dot and the Line - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Chuck Jones and Les Goldman
1966 (39th) Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature - Paramount - John Hubley and Faith Hubley
1967 (40th) The Box (short) - Brandon Films - Fred Wolf
1968 (41st) Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day - Walt Disney Productions, Buena Vista - Walt Disney (posthumous win)
1969 (42nd) It's Tough to Be a Bird - Walt Disney Productions, Buena Vista - Ward Kimball
1970 (43rd) Is It Always Right to Be Right? - Stephen Bosustow Prods., Schoenfeld Films - Nick Bosustow
1971 (44th) The Crunch Bird - Maxwell-Petok-Petrovich Prods., Regency Films - Ted Petok
1972 (45th) A Christmas Carol American Broadcasting Company Film Services - Richard Williams
1973 (46th) Frank Film - Frank Mouris Prod. - Frank Mouris
1974 (47th) Closed Mondays - Lighthouse Productions - Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner
1975 (48th) Great - Grantstern, British Lion Films Ltd. - Bob Godfrey
1976 (49th) Leisure - Film Australia - Suzanne Baker
1977 (50th) Sand Castle - National Film Board of Canada - Co Hoedeman
1978 (51st) Special Delivery - National Film Board of Canada - Eunice Macauley and John Weldon
1979 (52nd) Every Child - National Film Board of Canada - Derek Lamb
1980 (53rd) The Fly - PannóniaFilm, Budapest - Ferenc Rófusz
1981 (54th) Crac - Société Radio Canada - Frédéric Back
1982 (55th) Tango - Film Polski - Zbigniew Rybczynski
1983 (56th) Sundae in New York - Motionpicker Production - Jimmy Picker
1984 (57th) Charade - Sheridan College - Jon Minnis
1985 (58th) Anna & Bella - The Netherlands - Børge Ring
1986 (59th) A Greek Tragedy - CineTe pvba - Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijsen
1987 (60th) The Man Who Planted Trees - Canadian Broadcasting Corporation - Frédéric Back
1988 (61st) Tin Toy - Pixar Productions - John Lasseter and William Reeves
1989 (62nd) Balance - producers: Wolfgang and Christoph Lauenstein
1990 (63rd) Creature Comforts - Nick Park
1991 (64th) Manipulation - Daniel Greaves
1992 (65th) Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase - Joan C. Gratz
1993 (66th) The Wrong Trousers - Nick Park
1994 (67th) Bob's Birthday - National Film Board of Canada co-production - Alison Snowden and David Fine
1995 (68th) A Close Shave - Nick Park
1996 (69th) Quest - Tyron Montgomery and Thomas Stellmach
1997 (70th) Geri's Game - Pixar Animation Studios - Jan Pinkava
1998 (71st) Bunny - Blue Sky Studios - Chris Wedge
1999 (72nd) The Old Man and the Sea - Aleksandr Petrov
2000 (73rd) Father and Daughter - Michaël Dudok De Wit
2001 (74th) For the Birds - Pixar Animation Studios - Ralph Eggleston
2002 (75th) The ChubbChubbs! - Sony Pictures Animation - Jacquie Barnbrook, Eric Armstrong and Jeff Wolverton
2003 (76th) Harvie Krumpet - Adam Elliot
2004 (77th) Ryan - Chris Landreth - National Film Board of Canada co-production
2005 (78th) The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation - John Canemaker
2006 (79th) The Danish Poet - Torill Kove
2007 (80th) Peter and the Wolf - Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman
2008 (81st) La Maison En Petits Cubes - Kunio Kato
2009 (82nd) Logorama -- Nicolas Schmerkin
2010 (83rd) The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
2011  The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - Moonbot Studios - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
2012  Paperman - Walt Disney Animation Studios - John Kahrs

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Documentary Feature: 1943 to present
In 1942, there was one Documentary category and four winners.
1942
The Battle of Midway
Kokoda Front Line
Moscow Strikes Back
Prelude to War
From 1943 there were two separate documentary categories (features and short films)
1943 - Desert Victory
Baptism of Fire
1944 - The Fighting Lady
1945 - The True Glory
1946 - none given
1947 - Design for Death
1948 - The Secret Land
1949 - Daybreak in Udi
1950 - The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
1951 - Kon-Tiki
1952 - The Sea Around Us
1953 - The Living Desert
1954 - The Vanishing Prairie
1955 - Helen Keller in Her Story (also known as The Unconquered)
1956 - The Silent World
1957 - Albert Schweitzer
1958 - White Wilderness
1959 - Serengeti Shall Not Die
1960 - The Horse with the Flying Tail
1961 - Sky Above and Mud Beneath, directed by Pierre-Dominique Gaisseau
1962 - Black Fox: The Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler
1963 - Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel With the World
1964 - Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World Without Sun
1965 - The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
1966 - The War Game
1967 - The Anderson Platoon
1968 - Journey Into Self Note: At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey Into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.
1969 - Arthur Rubinstein - The Love of Life
1970 - Woodstock
1971 - The Hellstrom Chronicle
1972 - Marjoe
1973 - The Great American Cowboy
1974 - Hearts and Minds
1975 - The Man Who Skied Down Everest
1976 - Harlan County, USA
1977 - Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?
1978 - Scared Straight!
1979 - Best Boy
1980 From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China directed by Murray Lerner
1981 Genocide directed by Arnold Schwartzman
1982 Just Another Missing Kid directed by John Zaritsky
1983 He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' directed by Emile Ardolino
1984 The Times of Harvey Milk directed by Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen
1985 Broken Rainbow directed by Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd
1986 - (tie): Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got and Down and Out in America
1987 The Ten-Year Lunch
1988 Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie
1989 Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
1990 American Dream directed by Barbara Kopple
1991 In the Shadow of the Stars directed by Allie Light and Irving Saraf
1992 The Panama Deception directed by Barbara Trent and David Kasper
1993 I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School directed by Susan Raymond
1994 Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision directed by Freida Lee Mock
1995 Anne Frank Remembered directed by Jon Blair
1996 When We Were Kings directed by Leon Gast
1997 The Long Way Home directed by Mark Jonathan Harris
1998 The Last Days directed by James Moll
1999 One Day in September by Kevin MacDonald
2000: Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport - Mark Jonathan Harris and Deborah Oppenheimer
2001: Murder on a Sunday Morning (Un coupable idéal) - Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet
2002: Bowling for Columbine - Michael Donovan and Michael Moore
2003: The Fog of War directed by Errol Morris
2004: Born into Brothels - Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski
2005: March of the Penguins (La marche de l'empereur) - Luc Jacquet
2006: An Inconvenient Truth - Davis Guggenheim
2007: Taxi to the Dark Side - Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
2008: Man on Wire - Simon Chinn and James Marsh
2009: The Cove -- Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
2010: Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
2011  Undefeated - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
2012  Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn
 

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Documentary Short
1941 - Churchill's Island - National Film Board of Canada
1943 - December 7th - United States Navy
1944 - With the Marines at Tarawa - United States Marine Corps
1945 - Hitler Lives - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
1946 - Seeds of Destiny - United States Department of War
1947 - First Steps - United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
1948 - Toward Independence - United States Army
1949 - (tie):
1950 - Why Korea? - Edmund Reek, Producer
1951 - Benjy - Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital
1952 - Neighbours - Norman McLaren, Producer - National Film Board of Canada
1953 - The Alaskan Eskimo - Walt Disney, Producer
1954 - Thursday's Children - World Wide Pictures and Morse Films
1955 - Men against the Arctic - Walt Disney, Producer
1956 - The True Story of the Civil War - Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
1958 - Ama Girls - Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
1959 - Glass - Bert Haanstra, Producer
1960 - Giuseppina - James Hill, Producer
1961 - Project Hope - Frank P. Bibas, Producer
1962 - Dylan Thomas - Jack Howells, Producer
1963 - Chagall - Simon Schiffrin, Producer
1964 - Nine from Little Rock - Charles Guggenheim, Producer
1965 - To Be Alive! - Francis Thompson, Producer
1966 - A Year Toward Tomorrow - Edmond A. Levy, Producer
1967 - The Redwoods - Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
1968 - Why Man Creates - Saul Bass, Producer
1969 - Czechoslovakia 1968 - Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers
1970 - Interviews with My Lai Veterans - Joseph Strick, Producer
1971 - Sentinels of Silence - Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
1972 - This Tiny World - Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
1973 - Princeton: A Search for Answers - Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
1974 - Don't - Robin Lehman, Producer
1975 - The End of the Game - Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
1976 - Number Our Days - Lynne Littman and Barbara Myerhoff, Producers
1977 - Gravity Is My Enemy - John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers
1978 - The Flight of the Gossamer Condor - Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers
1979 - Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist - Saul J. Turell, Producer
1980 - Karl Hess: Toward Liberty - Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producer
1981 - Close Harmony - Nigel Noble, Producer
1982 - If You Love This Planet - Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers - National Film Board of Canada
1983 - Flamenco at 5:15 - Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers - National Film Board of Canada
1984 - The Stone Carvers - Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers
1985 - Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements - David Goodman, Producer
1986 - Women--for America, for the World - Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer
1987 - Young at Heart - Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers
1988 - You Don't Have to Die - William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers
1989 - The Johnstown Flood - Charles Guggenheim, Producer
1990 - Days of Waiting - Steven Okazaki, Producer
1991 - Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment - Debra Chasnoff, Producer
1992 - Educating Peter - Thomas C. Goodwin (posthumous win) and Gerardine Wurzburg
1993 - Defending Our Lives - Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich
1994 - A Time for Justice - Charles Guggenheim
1995 - One Survivor Remembers - Kary Antholis
1996 - Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien - Jessica Yu director, producer, writer and editor
1997 - A Story of Healing - Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak
1998 - The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years - Keiko Ibi
1999 - King Gimp - Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
2000 - Big Mama - Tracy Seretean
2001 - Thoth - Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle
2002 - Twin Towers - Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port, Robert Port directors
2003 - Chernobyl Heart - Maryann DeLeo
2004 - Mighty Times: The Children's March - Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
2005 - A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
2006 - The Blood of Yingzhou District
2007 - Freeheld
2008 - Smile Pinki
2009 - Music by Prudence -- Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
2010 - Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
2011  Saving Face - Daniel Junge & Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
2012  inocente - Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Foreign Language Film: 1947 to present
1947 Shoe-Shine Sciuscià Italy Vittorio De Sica
1948 Monsieur Vincent Monsieur Vincent France Maurice Cloche
1949 The Bicycle Thief Ladri di biciclette Italy Vittorio De Sica
1950 The Walls of Malapaga Au-delà des grilles French: France & Italy René Clément
1951 Rashomon Rashômon Japan Akira Kurosawa
1952 Forbidden Games Jeux interdits France René Clément
1954 Gate of Hell Jigokumon Japan Teinosuke Kinugasa
1955 Samurai, The Legend of Musashi Miyamoto Musashi Japan Hiroshi Inagaki
1956 La Strada La strada Italy Federico Fellini
1957 The Nights of Cabiria Le notti di Cabiria Italy Federico Fellini
1958 My Uncle Mon oncle France Jacques Tati
1959 Black Orpheus Orfeu Negro France Marcel Camus
1960 The Virgin Spring Jungfrukällan Sweden Ingmar Bergman
1961 Through a Glass Darkly Såsom i en spegel Sweden Ingmar Bergman
1962 Sundays and Cybele Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray France Serge Bourguignon
1963 Federico Fellini's 8½ 08½ 8½ Italy Federico Fellini
1964 Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow Ieri, oggi, domani Italy Vittorio De Sica
1965 The Shop on Main Street Obchod na korze Czechoslovakia Ján Kadár / Elmar Klos
1966 A Man and a Woman Un homme et une femme France Claude Lelouch
1967 Closely Watched Trains Ostr(e sledované vlaky Czechoslovakia Jir(í Menzel
1968 War and Peace Voyna i mir Soviet Union Sergei Bondarchuk
1969 Z Z Algeria Costa-Gavras
1970 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto Italy Elio Petri
1971 The Garden of the Finzi Continis Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini Italy Vittorio De Sica
1972 The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie France Luis Buñuel
1973 Day for Night La Nuit américaine France François Truffaut
1974 Amarcord Amarcord Italy Federico Fellini
1975 Dersu Uzala Dersu Uzala Soviet Union Akira Kurosawa
1976 Black and White in Color La Victoire en chantant [M] Ivory Coast Jean-Jacques Annaud
1977 Madame Rosa La Vie devant soi France Moshé Mizrahi
1978 Get Out Your Handkerchiefs Préparez vos mouchoirs France Bertrand Blier
1979 The Tin Drum Die Blechtrommel West Germany Volker Schlöndorff
1980 Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears Moskva slezam ne verit Soviet Union Vladimir Menshov
1981 Mephisto Mephisto Hungary István Szabó
1982 Volver a Empezar ('To Begin Again') Volver a empezar Spain José Luis Garci
1983 Fanny & Alexander Fanny och Alexander Sweden Ingmar Bergman
1984 Dangerous Moves La Diagonale du fou Switzerland Richard Dembo
1985 The Official Story La historia oficial Argentina Luis Puenzo
1986 The Assault De Aanslag Netherlands Fons Rademakers
1987 Babette's Feast Babettes gæstebud Denmark Gabriel Axel
1988 Pelle the Conqueror Pelle Erobreren Denmark Bille August
1989 Cinema Paradiso Nuovo cinema Paradiso Italy Giuseppe Tornatore
1990 Journey of Hope Reise der Hoffnung Switzerland Xavier Koller
1991 Mediterraneo Mediterraneo Italy Gabriele Salvatores
1992 Indochine Indochine France Régis Wargnier
1993 Belle Époque Belle Époque Spain Fernando Trueba
1994 Burnt by the Sun Utomlyonnye solntsem Russia Nikita Mikhalkov
1995 Antonia's Line Antonia Netherlands Marleen Gorris
1996 Kolya Kolja Czech Republic Jan Sve(rák
1997 Character Karakter Netherlands Mike van Diem
1998 Life Is Beautiful La vita è bella Italy Roberto Benigni
1999 All About My Mother Todo sobre mi madre Spain Pedro Almodóvar
2000 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wòhu( Cánglóng PR China Ang Lee
2001 No Man's Land Nic(ija zemlja Bosnia & Herzegovina Danis Tanovic'
2002 Nowhere in Africa Nirgendwo in Afrika Germany Caroline Link
2003 The Barbarian Invasions Les Invasions barbares Canada Denys Arcand
2004 The Sea Inside Mar adentro Spain Alejandro Amenábar
2005 Tsotsi Tsotsi South Africa Gavin Hood
2006 The Lives of Others Das Leben der Anderen Germany Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
2007 The Counterfeiters Die Fälscher Austria Stefan Ruzowitzky
2008 Departures Okuribito Japan Yojiro Takita
2009 The Secret in Their Eyes -- Argentina
2010 In a Better World - Denmark

Horizontal Divider 26

Best Live Action Short
Best Live Action Short Film: 1931 to present
1932
(Comedy) Hal Roach - The Music Box
(Novelty) Mack Sennett - Wrestling Swordfish
1933
(Comedy) Lou Brock - So This Is Harris!
(Novelty) Joe Rock - Krakatoa
1934
(Comedy) Kenneth Macgowan - La Cucaracha
(Novelty) Horace Woodard, Stacy Woodard - City of Wax
1935
(Comedy) Jack Chertok - How to Sleep
(Novelty) Gaumont British and Skibo Productions - Wings Over Everest
1936
(Color) Warner Bros. - Give Me Liberty
(One-Reel) Hal Roach - Bored of Education
(Two-Reel) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - The Public Pays
1937
(Color) Pete Smith - Penny Wisdom
(One-Reel) Skibo Productions - The Private Life of the Gannets
(Two-Reel) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Torture Money
1938
(One-Reel) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - That Mothers Might Live
(Two-Reel) Warner Bros. - Declaration of Independence
1939
(One-Reel) Paramount - Busy Little Bears
(Two-Reel) Warner Bros. - Sons of Liberty
1940
(One-Reel) Pete Smith - Quicker'n a Wink
(Two-Reel) Warner Bros. - Teddy, the Rough Rider
1941
(One-Reel) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Of Pups and Puzzles
(Two-Reel) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Main Street on the March!
1942
(One-Reel) Paramount - Speaking of Animals and Their Families
(Two-Reel) Warner Bros. - Beyond the Line of Duty
1943
(One-Reel) Grantland Rice - Amphibious Fighters
(Two-Reel) Jerry Bresler, Sam Coslow - Heavenly Music
1944
(One-Reel) Jerry Fairbanks - Who's Who in Animal Land
(Two-Reel) Gordon Hollingshead - I Won't Play
1945
(One-Reel) Herbert Moulton, Jerry Bresler - Stairway to Light
(Two-Reel) Gordon Hollingshead - Star in the Night
1946
(One-Reel) Gordon Hollingshead - Facing Your Danger
(Two-Reel) Gordon Hollingshead - A Boy and His Dog
1947
(One-Reel) Herbert Moulton - Good-Bye Miss Turlock
(Two-Reel) Irving Allen - Climbing the Matterhorn
1948
(One-Reel) Edmund H. Reek - Symphony of a City
(Two-Reel) Walt Disney - Seal Island
1949
(One-Reel) Jack Eaton - Aquatic House Party
(Two-Reel) Gaston Diehl, Robert Haessens - Van Gogh
1950
(One-Reel) Gordon Hollingshead - Grandad of Races
(Two-Reel) Walt Disney - In Beaver Valley
1951
(One-Reel) Robert Youngson - World of Kids
(Two-Reel) Walt Disney - Nature's Half Acre
1952
(One-Reel) Boris Vermont - Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer
(Two-Reel) Walt Disney - Water Birds
1953
(One-Reel) Johnny Green - The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
(Two-Reel) Walt Disney - Bear Country
1954
(One-Reel) Robert Youngson - This Mechanical Age
(Two-Reel) Denis Sanders, Terry Sanders - A Time Out of War
1955
(One-Reel) Edmund Reek - Survival City
(Two-Reel) Wilbur T. Blume - The Face of Lincoln
1956
(One-Reel) Konstantin Kalser - Crashing the Water Barrier
(Two-Reel) Romulus Films - The Bespoke Overcoat
1957 Larry Lansburgh - The Wetback Hound
1958 Walt Disney - Grand Canyon
1959 Jacques-Yves Cousteau - The Golden Fish
1960 Ezra R. Baker - Day of the Painter
1961 Lester A. Schoenfeld Films - Seawards the Great Ships
1962 Pierre Étaix, Jean-Claude Carrière - Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)
1963 Paul De Roubaix, Marcel Ichac - An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
1964 Edward Schreiber - Casals Conducts: 1964
1965 Claude Berri - The Chicken (Le Poulet)
1966 Edgar Anstey - Wild Wings
1967 Christopher Chapman - A Place to Stand - An Expo 67 movie at the Ontario Pavilion.
1968 Charles Guggenheim - Robert Kennedy Remembered
1969 Joan Keller Stern - The Magic Machines
1970 John Longenecker - The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
1971 Manuel Arango, Robert Amram -Sentinels of Silence
1972 Richard Barclay - Norman Rockwell's World... An American Dream
1973 Allan Miller, William Fertik - The Bolero
1974 Paul Claudon, Edmond Sechan - One-Eyed Men Are Kings
1975 Bert Salzman - Angel and Big Joe
1976 Andre Guttfreund, Peter Werner - In the Region of Ice
1977 Beverly Shaffer, Yuki Yoshida - I'll Find a Way - National Film Board of Canada
1978 Taylor Hackford - Teenage Father
1979 Sarah Pillsbury, Ron Ellis - Board and Care
1980 Lloyd Phillips - The Dollar Bottom
1981 Paul Kemp, Shelley Levinson - Violet
1982 Christine Oestreicher - A Shocking Accident
1983 Janice L. Platt - Boys and Girls
1984 Mike Hoover - Up
1985 Jeff Brown, Chris Pelzer - Molly's Pilgrim
1986 Chuck Workman - Precious Images
1987 Jonathan Sanger, Jana Sue Memel - Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
1988 Dean Parisot, Steven Wright - The Appointments of Dennis Jennings
1989 James Hendrie - Work Experience
1990 Adam Davidson - The Lunch Date
1991 Seth Winston, Rob Fried - Session Man
1992 Sam Karmann - Omnibus
1993 Pepe Danquart - Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer}
1994 (tie)
Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts - Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life
Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone - Trevor
1995 Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel - Lieberman in Love
1996 David Frankel, Barry Jossen - Dear Diary
1997 Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue - Visas and Virtue
1998 Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen - Election Night (Valgaften)
1999 Barbara Schock, Tamara Tiehel - My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York
2000 (73rd) Florian Gallenberger - Quiero ser (I want to be ...)
2001 (74th) Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount - The Accountant
2002 (75th) Martin Strange-Hansen - This Charming Man (Der er en yndig mand)
2003 (76th) Aaron Schneider, Andrew J. Sacks - Two Soldiers
2004 (77th) Andrea Arnold - Wasp
2005 (78th) Martin McDonagh - Six Shooter
2006 (79th) Ari Sandel - West Bank Story
2007 (80th) Philippe Pollet-Villard - Le Mozart des Pickpockets
2008 (81st) Jochen Alexander Freydank - Spielzeugland (Toyland)
2009 (82nd) The New Tenants -- Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
2010 (83rd) God of Love - Luke Matheny
2011  The Shore - Terry George & Oorlagh George
2012  Curfew - Shawn Christensen

Horizontal Divider 26

Honorary Award
Academy Honorary Award: 1927 to present
1927/28 (1st) - Warner Bros. - "for producing The Jazz Singer [1927], the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry. [statuette]." ("Special Award")
1927/28 (1st) - Charles Chaplin - "for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus [1928]. [statuette]." (Removing him from the contests in which he had been nominated for an Academy Award in the "competitive classes", the Academy gave Chaplin this "Special Award" because, as it wrote to him, his "collective accomplishments" in The Circus merited his placement "in a class" by himself.[8])
1931/32 (5th) - Walt Disney - "for the creation of 'Mickey Mouse.' [statuette]." ("Special Award")
1934 (7th) - Shirley Temple - "in grateful recognition of her outstanding contribution to screen entertainment during the year 1934. [miniature statuette]." ("Special Award")
1935 (8th - David Wark Griffith - "for his distinguished creative achievements as director and producer and his invaluable initiative and lasting contributions to the progress of the motion picture arts. [statuette]." ("Special Award")
1936 (9th) - March of Time - "for its significance to motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the most important branches of the industry - the newsreel." ("Special Award")
1936 (9th) - W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson - "for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah. [plaque]." ("Special Award")
1937 (10th) - Edgar Bergen - "for his outstanding comedy creation, 'Charlie McCarthy.' [wooden statuette, with movable mouth]." ("Special Award")
1937 (10th) - Museum of Modern Art Film Library - "for its significant work in collecting films dating from 1895 to the present and for the first time making available to the public the means of studying the historical and aesthetic development of the motion picture as one of the major arts. [scroll certificate]." ("Special Award")
1937 (10th) - Mack Sennett - "for his lasting contribution to the comedy technique of the screen, the basic principles of which are as important today as when they were first put into practice, the Academy presents a Special Award to that master of fun, discoverer of stars, sympathetic, kindly, understanding comedy genius - Mack Sennett." [statuette]." ("Special Award")
1937 (10th) - W. Howard Greene - "for the color photography of A Star Is Born. (This Award was recommended by a committee of leading cinematographers after viewing all the color pictures made during the year.) [plaque]." ("Special Award")
1938 (11th) - Walt Disney - "for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs [1937], recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon. [one statuette and seven miniature statuettes on a stepped base]." ("Special Award")
1938 (11th) - J. Arthur Ball - "for his outstanding contributions to the advancement of color in Motion Picture Photography. [scroll]." ("Special Award")
1938 (11th) - Harry Warner - "in recognition of patriotic service in the production of historical short subjects presenting significant episodes in the early struggle of the American people for liberty. [scroll]." ("Special Award")
1938 (11th) - Gordon Jennings (special effects), Jan Domela (assistant special effects), Devereaux Jennings (assistant special effects), Irmin Roberts (assistant special effects), Art Smith (assistant special effects), Farciot Edouart (transparencies), Loyal Griggs (assistant transparencies), Loren L. Ryder (sound effects), Harry D. Mills (assistant sound effects), Louis Mesenkop (assistant sound effects), Walter Oberst (assistant sound effects) - "For outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North.... [plaque]." ("Special Award")
1938 (11th) - Oliver T. Marsh and Allen M. Davey - "for the color cinematography of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production, Sweethearts. [plaque]." ("Special Award")
1939 (12th) - The Technicolor Company - "for its contributions in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen.[statuette]."
1939 (12th) - "To The Motion Picture Relief Fund - acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership. Presented to Jean Hersholt, President; Ralph Morgan, Chairman of the Executive Committee; Ralph Block, First Vice-President; and Conrad Nagel. [plaque]."
1939 (12th) - Douglas Fairbanks - "recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first President of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture. [statuette]." ("Commemorative Award")
1939 (12th) - William Cameron Menzies - "for outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind. [plaque]."
1940 (13th) - Bob Hope - "in recognition of his unselfish services to the Motion Picture Industry. [special silver plaque]."
1940 (13th) - Colonel Nathan Levinson - "for his outstanding service to the industry and the Army during the past nine years, which has made possible the present efficient mobilization of the motion picture industry facilities for the production of Army Training Films. [statuette]."
1941 (14th) - Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins, and the RCA Manufacturing Company - "for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of Fantasia. [certificate of merit]."
1941 (14th) - Leopold Stokowski and his associates - "for their unique achievement in the creation of a new form of visualized music in Walt Disney's production, Fantasia, thereby widening the scope of the motion picture as entertainment and as an art form. [certificate of merit]."
1941 (14th) - Rey Scott - "for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China's struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions. [certificate of merit]."[9]
1941(14th) - British Ministry of Information - "for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the RAF in the documentary film, Target for Tonight. [certificate of merit]."
1942 (15th) - Charles Boyer - "for his progressive cultural achievement in establishing the French Research Foundation in Los Angeles as a source of reference for the Hollywood Motion Picture Industry. [certificate of merit]."
1942 (15th) - Noël Coward - "for his outstanding production achievement in In Which We Serve. [certificate of merit]."
1942 (15th) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - "for its achievement in representing the American Way of Life in the production of the 'Andy Hardy' series of films. [certificate of merit]."
1943 (16th) - George Pál - "for the development of novel methods and techniques in the production of short subjects known as Puppetoons. [plaque; replaced with statuette in 1967]."
1944 (17th) - Bob Hope - "for his many services to the Academy. [life membership in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences]."[10]
1944 (18th) - Margaret O'Brien - "outstanding child actress of 1944. [miniature statuette]." ("Special Award") [Presented in 1946, not 1945.]
1945 (18th) - "To Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Studio Sound Department for the building of an outstanding musical scoring auditorium which provides optimum recording conditions and combines all elements of acoustic and engineering design. [certificate]." [Presented in 1946.]
1945 (18th - Walter Wanger - "for his six years service as President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. [special plaque]."
1945 (19th) - Peggy Ann Garner - "outstanding child actress of 1945. [miniature statuette]." ("Special Award") [Presented in 1947.]
1946 (19th) - Harold Russell - "for bringing hope and courage to his fellow veterans through his appearance in The Best Years of Our Lives [Special Award]. [statuette]."
1946 (19th) - "To The House I Live In, tolerance short subject; produced by Frank Ross and Mervyn LeRoy; directed by Mervyn LeRoy; screenplay by Albert Maltz; song "The House I Live In," music by Earl Robinson, lyrics by Lewis Allan; starring Frank Sinatra; released by RKO Radio. [certificate]."
1946 (19th) - Laurence Olivier - "for his outstanding achievement as actor, producer and director in bringing Henry V to the screen. [statuette]."
1946 (19th) - Ernst Lubitsch - "for his distinguished contributions to the art of the motion picture. [certificate]."
1946 (19th) - Claude Jarman, Jr. - "outstanding child actor of 1946. [miniature statuette]." ("Special Award")
1947 (20th) - James Baskett - "for his able and heart-warming characterization of Uncle Remus, friend and story teller to the children of the world in Walt Disney's Song of the South. [statuette]." ("Special Award")[11]
1947 (20th) - Thomas Armat, Colonel William N. Selig, Albert E. Smith, and George Kirke Spoor - members of "the small group of pioneers whose belief in a new medium, and whose contributions to its development, blazed the trail along which the motion picture has progressed, in their lifetime, from obscurity to world-wide acclaim. [statuette]."
1947 (20th) - "To Bill and Coo, in which artistry and patience blended in a novel and entertaining use of the medium of motion pictures. [plaque; replaced with statuette in 1976]."
1947 (20th) - "To Shoe-Shine [Sciuscià] [Italy] - the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity. [statuette]." ("Special Award")[12]
1948 (21st) - Walter Wanger - "for distinguished service to the industry in adding to its moral stature in the world community by his production of the picture Joan of Arc. [statuette]."
1948 (21st) - "To Monsieur Vincent [France] - voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1948. [statuette]." ("Special Foreign Language Film Award")
1948 (21st) - Sid Grauman - "master showman, who raised the standard of exhibition of motion pictures. [statuette]."
1948 (21st) - Adolph Zukor - "a man who has been called the father of the feature film in America, for his services to the industry over a period of forty years. [statuette]."
1948 (21st) - Walter Wanger - "for distinguished service to the industry in adding to its moral stature in the world community by his production of the picture Joan of Arc. [statuette]."
1948 (21st) - Jean Hersholt - "in recognition of his service to the Academy during four terms as president. [statuette on a square wood base]."[13]
1949 (22nd) - Fred Astaire - "for his unique artistry and his contributions to the technique of musical pictures. [statuette]."
1949 (22nd - Cecil B. DeMille - "distinguished motion picture pioneer for 37 years of brilliant showmanship. [statuette]."
1949 (22nd) - "To The Bicycle Thief [Ladri di biciclette (Italy)] - voted by the Academy Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1949. [statuette]." ("Special Foreign Language Film Award")
1950 (23rd) - Louis B. Mayer - "for distinguished service to the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1950 (23rd) - George Murphy - "for his services in interpreting the film industry to the country at large. [statuette]."
1950 (23rd) - "To The Walls of Malapaga [France/Italy] [Italian: Le mura di Malapaga, French: Au-delà des grilles (Beyond the Gates)] - voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States in 1950. [statuette]."
1951 (24th) - Gene Kelly - "in appreciation of his versatility as an actor, singer, director and dancer, and specifically for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film. [statuette]."
1951 (24th) - "To Rashômon [Japan] - voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951. [statuette]."
1952 (25th) - Merian C. Cooper - "for his many innovations and contributions to the art of motion pictures. [statuette]."
1952 (25th) - Bob Hope - "for his contribution to the laughter of the world, his service to the motion picture industry, and his devotion to the American premise. [statuette]."
1952 (25th) - Harold Lloyd - "master comedian and good citizen. [statuette]."
1952 (25th) - George Alfred Mitchell - "for the design and development of the camera which bears his name and for his continued and dominant presence in the field of cinematography. [statuette]."
1952 (25th) - Joseph M. Schenck - "for long and distinguished service to the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1952 (25th) - "To Forbidden Games [France] [Jeux interdits] - "Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1952. [statuette]." (Honorary Foreign Language Film Award")
1953 (26th) - 20th Century-Fox Film Corporation - "in recognition of their imagination, showmanship and foresight in introducing the revolutionary process known as CinemaScope. [statuette]."
1953 (26th) - Bell and Howell Company - "for their pioneering and basic achievements in the advancement of the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1953 (26th) - Joseph Breen - "for his conscientious, open-minded and dignified management of the Motion Picture Production Code. [statuette]."
1953 (26th) - Pete Smith - "for his witty and pungent observations on the American scene in his series of 'Pete Smith Specialties'. [statuette]."
1954 (27th) - Bausch & Lomb Optical Company - "for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1954 (27th) - Danny Kaye - "for his unique talents, his service to the Academy, the motion picture industry, and the American people. [statuette]."
1954 (27th) - Kemp R. Niver - "for the development of the Renovare Process which has made possible the restoration of the Library of Congress Paper Film Collection. [statuette]."
1954 (27th) - Greta Garbo - "for her unforgettable screen performances. [statuette]."
1954 (27th) - John Whitley - "for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers. [miniature statuette]."
1954 (27th) - Vincent Winter - "for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers. [miniature statuette]."
1954 (27th) - "To Gate of Hell [Japan] - Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1954. [statuette]."
1955 (28th) - "To Samurai, The Legend of Musashi [Japan] - Best Foreign Language Film first released in the United States during 1955. [statuette]."
1956 (29th) - Eddie Cantor - for distinguished service to the film industry. [statuette]."
1957 (30th) - Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE) - "for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1957 (30th) - Gilbert M. ("Broncho Billy") Anderson- "motion picture pioneer, for his contributions to the development of motion pictures as entertainment. [statuette]."
1957 (30th) - Charles Brackett - "for outstanding service to the Academy. [statuette]."
1957 (30th) - B. B. Kahane - "for distinguished service to the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1958 (31st) - Maurice Chevalier - "for his contributions to the world of entertainment for more than half a century. [statuette]."
1959 (32nd) - Buster Keaton - "for his unique talents which brought immortal comedies to the screen. [statuette]."
1959 (32nd) - Lee De Forest - "for his pioneering inventions which brought sound to the motion picture. [statuette]."
1960 (33rd) - Gary Cooper - "for his many memorable screen performances and the international recognition he, as an individual, has gained for the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1960 (33rd) - Stan Laurel - "for his creative pioneering in the field of cinema comedy. [statuette]."
1961 (34th) - Fred L. Metzler - "for his dedication and outstanding service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. [statuette]."
1961 (34th) - Jerome Robbins - "for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film. [statuette]."
1961 (34th) - William L. Hendricks - "for his outstanding patriotic service in the conception, writing and production of the Marine Corps film, A Force in Readiness, which has brought honor to the Academy and the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1964 (37th) - William Tuttle - "for his outstanding make-up achievement for 7 Faces of Dr. Lao. [statuette]."
1965 (38th) - Bob Hope - "for unique and distinguished service to our industry and the Academy. [gold medal]."
1966 (39th) - Yakima Canutt - "for achievements as a stunt man and for developing safety devices to protect stunt men everywhere. [statuette]."
1966 (39th) - Y. Frank Freeman - "for unusual and outstanding service to the Academy during his thirty years in Hollywood. [statuette]."
1967 (40th) - Arthur Freed - "for distinguished service to the Academy and the production of six top-rated Awards telecasts. [statuette]."
1968 (41st) - John Chambers - "for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes. [statuette]."
1968 (41st) - Onna White - "for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!. [statuette]."
1969 (42nd) - Cary Grant - "for his unique mastery of the art of screen acting with the respect and affection of his colleagues. [statuette]."
Lillian Gish, who first appeared in silent movies in 1912, was presented a 1970 Honorary Award at the 43rd Academy Awards ceremony, in 1971.
1970 (43rd) - Lillian Gish - "for superlative artistry and for distinguished contribution to the progress of motion pictures. [statuette]."
1970 (43rd) - Orson Welles - "for superlative artistry and versatility in the creation of motion pictures. [statuette]."
1971 (44th) - Charles Chaplin - "for the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century. [statuette]."
1972 (45th) - Charles S. Boren - "Leader for 38 years of the industry's enlightened labor relations and architect of its policy of non-discrimination. With the respect and affection of all who work in films. [statuette]."
1972 (45th) - Edward G. Robinson - "who achieved greatness as a player, a patron of the arts and a dedicated citizen...in sum, a Renaissance man. From his friends in the industry he loves. [statuette]."[14]
1973 (46th) - Groucho Marx - "in recognition of his brilliant creativity and for the unequalled achievements of the Marx Brothers in the art of motion picture comedy. [statuette]."
1973 (46th) - Henri Langlois - "for his devotion to the art of film, his massive contributions in preserving its past and his unswerving faith in its future. [statuette]."
1974 (47th) - Howard Hawks - "A master American filmmaker whose creative efforts hold a distinguished place in world cinema. [statuette]."
1974 (47th) - Jean Renoir - "a genius who, with grace, responsibility and enviable devotion through silent film, sound film, feature, documentary and television, has won the world's admiration. [statuette]."
1975 (48th) - Mary Pickford - "in recognition of her unique contributions to the film industry and the development of film as an artistic medium. [statuette]."
1977 (50th) - Ben Burtt - "for exceptional sound effects in Star Wars. [statuette]."
1977 (50th) - Margaret Booth - "for her exceptional contribution to the art of film editing in the motion picture industry. [statuette]."
1978 (51st) - Laurence Olivier - "for the full body of his work, for the unique achievements of his entire career and his lifetime of contribution to the art of film. [statuette]."
1978 (51st) - Museum of Modern Art, Department of Film - "for the contribution it has made to the public's perception of movies as an art form. [statuette]."
1978 (51st) - Walter Lantz - "for bringing joy and laughter to every part of the world through his unique animated motion pictures. [statuette]."
1978 (51st) - King Vidor - "for his incomparable achievements as a cinematic creator and innovator. [statuette]."
1979 (52nd) - Alec Guinness - "for advancing the art of screen acting through a host of memorable and distinguished performances. [statuette]."
1979 (52nd) - Hal Elias - "for his dedication and distinguished service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. [statuette]."
1980 (53rd) - Henry Fonda - "the consummate actor, in recognition of his brilliant accomplishments and enduring contribution to the art of motion pictures. [statuette]."
1981 (54th) - Barbara Stanwyck - "for superlative creativity and unique contribution to the art of screen acting. [statuette]."
1982 (55th) - Mickey Rooney - "in recognition of his 60 years of versatility in a variety of memorable film performances. [statuette]."
1983 (56th) - Hal Roach - "in recognition of his unparalleled record of distinguished contributions to the motion picture art form. [statuette]."
1984 (57th) - James Stewart - "for his fifty years of memorable performances. For his high ideals both on and off the screen. With the respect and affection of his colleagues. [statuette]."
1984 (57th) - The National Endowment for the Arts - "in recognition of its 20th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to fostering artistic and creative activity and excellence in every area of the arts. [statuette]."
1985 (58th) - Alex North - "in recognition of his brilliant artistry in the creation of memorable music for a host of distinguished motion pictures. [statuette]."
1985 (58th) - Paul Newman - "in recognition of his many and memorable compelling screen performances and for his personal integrity and dedication to his craft. [statuette]."
1986 (59th) - Ralph Bellamy - "for his unique artistry and his distinguished service to the profession of acting."
1987 (60th) - [no award]
1988 (61st) - Eastman Kodak Company - "in recognition of the company's fundamental contributions to the art of motion pictures during the first century of film history. [statuette]."
1988 (61st) - National Film Board of Canada - "in recognition of its 50th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to originate artistic, creative and technological activity and excellence in every area of film making. [statuette]."
1989 (62nd) - Akira Kurosawa - "for cinematic accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained worldwide audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world. [statuette]."
1990 (63rd) - Sophia Loren - "one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form. [statuette]."
1990 (63rd) - Myrna Loy - "in recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime's worth of indelible performances. [statuette]."
1991 (64th) - Satyajit Ray - "in recognition of his rare mastery of the art of motion pictures, and of his profound humanitarian outlook, which has had an indelible influence on filmmakers and audiences throughout the world. [statuette]."
1992 (65th) - Federico Fellini - "in recognition of his cinematic accomplishments that have thrilled and entertained worldwide audiences. [statuette]."
1993 (66th) - Deborah Kerr - "in appreciation for a full career's worth of elegant and beautifully crafted performances. [statuette]."
1994 (67th) - Michelangelo Antonioni - "in recognition of his place as one of the cinema's master visual stylists. [statuette]."
1995 (68th) - Chuck Jones - "for the creation of classic cartoons and cartoon characters whose animated lives have brought joy to our real ones for more than a half century. [statuette]."
1995 (69th) - Kirk Douglas - "for 50 years as a creative and moral force in the motion picture community. [statuette]."
1996 (69th) - Michael Kidd - "in recognition of his services to the art of the dance in the art of the screen. [statuette]."
1997 (70th) - Stanley Donen - "in appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation. [statuette]."
1998 (71st) - Elia Kazan - "in appreciation of a long, distinguished and unparalleled career during which he has influenced the very nature of filmmaking through his creation of cinematic masterpieces. [statuette]."[15]
1999 (72nd) - Andrzej Wajda - "in recognition of five decades of extraordinary film direction. [statuette]."[16]
2000 (73rd) - Jack Cardiff - "master of light and color. [statuette]."
2000 (73rd) - Ernest Lehman - "in appreciation of a body of varied and enduring work. [statuette]."
2001 (74th) - Sidney Poitier - "in recognition of his remarkable accomplishments as an artist and as a human. [statuette]."
2001 (74th) - Robert Redford - "Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere. [statuette]."
2002 (75th) - Peter O'Toole - "whose remarkable talents have provided cinema history with some of its most memorable characters. [statuette]."
2003 (76th) - Blake Edwards - "in recognition of his writing, directing and producing an extraordinary body of work for the screen. [statuette]."
2004 (77th) - Sidney Lumet - "in recognition of his brilliant services to screenwriters, performers and the art of the motion picture. [statuette]."
2005 (78th) - Robert Altman - "in recognition of a career that has repeatedly reinvented the art form and inspired filmmakers and audiences alike. [statuette]."[17]
2006 (79th) - Ennio Morricone - "in recognition of his magnificent and multifaceted contributions to the art of film music. [statuette]."
2007 (80th) - Robert F. Boyle - "in recognition of one of cinema's great careers in art direction. [statuette]."
2009 (82nd) - To Lauren Bacall in recognition of her central place in the golden age of motion pictures.
To Roger Corman for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers.
To Gordon Willis for unsurpassed mastery of light, shadow, color and motion.
2010 (83rd) - To Kevin Brownlow for the wise and devoted chronicling of the cinematic parade.
To Jean-Luc Godard for passion, for confrontation, For a New kind of Cinema.
To Eli Wallach for a lifetime's Worth of indelible screen characters
2011  James Earl Jones - for his consistent excellence and versatility
Dick Smith - mastery texture, shape and illusion
2012  D.A. Pennebaker - founders of cinema vente movement
Hal Needham - stunt techniques and safety procedures
George Stevens Jr

Horizontal Divider 26

Academy Special Achievement Award
1972 The Poseidon Adventure - L. B. Abbott, ASC, A. D. Flowers (Visual Effects)
1974 Earthquake - Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock (Visual Effects)
1975 The Hindenburg - Peter Berkos (Sound Effects)
1975 The Hindenburg - Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson (Visual Effects)
1976 King Kong - Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer, ASC (Visual Effects)
1976 Logan's Run - L. B. Abbott, ASC, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich (Visual Effects)
1977 Star Wars - Ben Burtt (Creation of the alien, creature and robot voices)
1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Frank E. Warner (Sound Effects Editing)
1978 Superman - Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, BSC, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic (Visual Effects)
1979 The Black Stallion - Alan Splet (Sound Editing)
1980 The Empire Strikes Back - Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, ASC, Dennis Muren, ASC, Bruce Nicholson (Visual Effects)
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark - Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson (Sound Effects Editing)
1983 Return of the Jedi - Richard Edlund, ASC, Dennis Muren, ASC, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett (Visual Effects)
1984 The River (1984 film) - Kay Rose (Sound Effects Editing)
1987 RoboCop - Stephen Flick, John Pospisil (Sound Effects Editing)
1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Richard Williams (Animation Direction)
1990 Total Recall (film) - Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke (Visual Effects)
1995 Toy Story - John Lasseter (First feature-length computer-animated film)

Horizontal Divider 26

The Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: 1938 to present
1938 - Darryl F. Zanuck
1939 - Hal B. Wallis
1940 - David O. Selznick
1942 - Walt Disney
1943 - Sidney Franklin
1944 - Hal B. Wallis
1945 - Darryl F. Zanuck
1947 - Samuel Goldwyn
1949 - Jerry Wald
1951 - Darryl F. Zanuck
1952 - Arthur Freed
1953 - Cecil B. DeMille
1954 - George Stevens
1957 - Buddy Adler
1959 - Jack L. Warner
1962 - Stanley Kramer
1964 - Sam Spiegel
1966 - William Wyler
1967 - Robert Wise
1968 - Alfred Hitchcock
1971 - Ingmar Bergman
1974 - Lawrence Weingarten
1976 - Mervyn LeRoy
1977 - Pandro S. Berman
1978 - Walter Mirisch
1980 - Ray Stark
1982 - Albert R. Broccoli
1986 - Steven Spielberg
1988 - Billy Wilder
1991 - David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck
1992 - George Lucas
1995 - Clint Eastwood
1997 - Saul Zaentz
1999 - Norman Jewison
2000 - Warren Beatty
2001 - Dino De Laurentiis
2009 - John Calley
2010 - Francis Ford Coppola

Horizontal Divider 26

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
1956: Y. Frank Freeman
1957: Samuel Goldwyn
1959: Bob Hope
1960: Sol Lesser
1961: George Seaton
1962: Steve Broidy
1965: Edmond L. DePatie
1966: George Bagnall
1967: Gregory Peck
1968: Martha Raye
1969: George Jessel
1970: Frank Sinatra
1972: Rosalind Russell
1973: Lew Wasserman
1974: Arthur B. Krim
1975: Jules C. Stein
1977: Charlton Heston
1978: Leo Jaffe
1979: Robert Benjamin
1981: Danny Kaye
1982: Walter Mirisch
1983: M.J. Frankovich
1984: David L. Wolper
1985: Charles "Buddy" Rogers
1989: Howard W. Koch
1992: Audrey Hepburn/ Elizabeth Taylor
1993: Paul Newman
1994: Quincy Jones
2001: Arthur Hiller
2005: Roger Mayer
2007: Sherry Lansing
2009: Jerry Lewis
2011  Oprah Winfrey
2012  Jeffery Katzenberg

Horizontal Divider 26