HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men
Light Flyweight
1904        Robert Curry  USA                     John Hein  USA                   Gustav Thiefenthaler  USA
1972        Roman Dimitriyev  URS            Ognyan Nikolov  BUL           Ebrahim Javadi  IRI
1976        Khasan Isaev  BUL                    Roman Dimitriyev  URS       Akira Kudo  JPN
1980        Claudio Pollio  ITA                    Se-Hong Jang  NKR           Sergey Kornilayev  URS
1984        Robert Weaver   USA                 Takashi Irie  JPN                Gab-Do Son  KOR
1988        Takashi Kobayashi  JPN          Ivan Nikolov Tsonov  BUL    Sergey Karamchakov   URS
1992        Il Kim  PRK                           Jong-Shin Kim KOR                  Vugar Orudzhov  URS
1996        Il Kim  PRK                           Armen Mkertchian ARM           Alexis Vila  CUB

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men
Flyweight 55kg
1904        George Mehnert  USA               Gustav Bauer  USA                  William Nelson  USA
1948        Lenni Viitala  Finland                Halit Balamir  TUR              Ture Johansson  Sweden
1952        Hasan Gemici Turkey                Yushu Kitano JPN                Mahmoud Mollaghasemi Iran
1956        Mirian Tsalkalamanidze  URS    Mohammad Ali Khojastépour  IRI     Hüseyin Akbas  TUR
1960        Ahmet Bilek    TUR                     Masayuki Matsubara  JPN        Mohammad Ebrahim Seifpour Saadabadi  IRI
1964        Yoshikatsu Yoshida JPN            Chang-Sun Chang  KOR        Seyyed Ali Akbar Heidari  IRI
1968        Shigeo Nakata  JPN                  Richard Sanders  USA            Surenjav Sukhbaatar   MGL
1972        Kiyomi Kato  JPN                      Arsen Alakhverdiyev  URS      Gwong-Hyong Kim  PRK
1976        Yuji Takada  JPN                      Aleksandr Ivanov    URS         Hae-Sup Jeon  KOR
1980        Anatoly Beloglasov   URS         Wladyslaw Stecyk    POL        Nermedin Selimov  BUL
1984        Saban Trstena   YUG                Jong-Kyu Kim  KOR               Yuji Takada   JPN
1988        Mitsuru Sato  JPN                     Saban Trstena  YUG               Vladimir Toguzov   URS
1992        Hak-Son Li  PRK                       Zeke Jones  USA              Valentin Dimitrov Jordanov  BUL
1996        Valentin Dimitrov Jordanov  BUL       Namik Abdullayev AZE         Maulen Mamyrov   KAZ
2000        Namik Abdullayev    AZE          Samuel Henson   USA            Amiran Karntanov   GRE
2004        Mavlet Batirov   RUS                             Stephen Abas   USA               Chikara Tanabe  JPN
2008        Henry Cejudo USA       Tomohiro Matsunaga JPN     Besik Kudukhov RUS/Radoslav Velikov BUL

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men
Bantamweight  60kgs
1904        Jack Niflot  USA                 August Wester  USA           Zenon Strebler  USA
1908        George Mehnert  USA        William Press   GBR           Aubert Côté  CAN
1924        Kustaa Pihlajamäki   FIN    Kaarlo Mäkinen   FIN         Bryan Hines   USA
1928        Kaarlo Mäkinen   FIN          Edmond Spapen   BEL     James Trifunov  CAN
1932        Robert Pearce   USA          Ödön Zombori   HUN         Tuomas Jaskari   FIN
1936        Ödön Zombori   HUN          Aaron Flood  USA              Johannes Herbert   GER
1948        Nasuh Akar  TUR                Gerald Leeman   USA        Charles Kouyos  FRA
1952        Shohachi Ishii   JPN       Rashid Mamedbekov  URS     Kha-Shaba Jadav   IND
1956        Mustafa Dagistanli   TUR   Mohammad Mehdi Yaghoubi  IRI     Mikhail Shakhov  URS
1960        Terrence McCann  USA     Nezhdet Zalev    BUL           Tadeusz Trojanowski   POL
1964        Yojiro Uetake   JPN            Hüseyin Akbas   TUR            Aydyn Ibragimov   URS
1968        Yojiro Uetake  JPN             Donald Behm  USA              Abutaleb Talebi Gorgori  IRI
1972        Hideaki Yanagida   JPN     Richard Sanders   USA         László Klinga  HUN
1976        Vladimir Yumin  URS        Hans-Dieter Brüchert    GDR    Masao Arai   JPN
1980        Sergey Beloglasov  URS   Ho-Pyong Li   PRK                   Dugarsuren Ouinbold  MGL
1984        Hideaki Tomiyama   JPN   Barry Davis  USA                     Eui-Kon Kim  KOR
1988        Sergey Beloglasov  URS    Askari Mohammadian IRI        Kyung-Sun Noh   KOR
1992     Alejandro Puerto    CUB       Sergey Smal   URS                  Yong-Sik Kim  PRK
1996     Kendall Cross  USA              Giya Sissaouri  CAN                  Yong-Sam Ri PRK
2000     Alireza Dabir  IRI                  Yevgen Buslovych  UKR           Tom Brands  USA
2004     Yandro Quintana   CUB        Masuod Mostafa Gokar  IRI       Kenji Inoue  JPN
2008     Mavlet Batirov RUS      Vasyl Fedoryshyn UKR        Seyedmorad Mohammadi IRI/Kenichi Yumoto JPN

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men
Featherweight 66kgs
1904        Benjamin Bradshaw  USA     Theodore McLear   USA        Charles Clapper  USA
1908        George Dole  USA                 James Slim   GBR                 William McKie  GBR
1920        Charles Ackerly  USA             Samuel Gerson  USA             P W Bernard  GBR
1924        Robin Reed   USA                 Chester Newton   USA            Katsutoshi Naito  JPN
1928        Allie Morrison  USA               Kustaa Pihlajamäki   FIN        Hans Minder    SUI
1932        Hermanni Pihlajamäki FIN    Edgar Nemir  USA                  Einar Karlsson   SWE
1936        Kustaa Pihlajamäki FIN         Francis Millard  USA              Gösta Jönsson   SWE
1948        Gazanfer Bilge   TUR            Ivar Sjölin   SWE                    Adolf Müller   SUI
1952        Bayram Sit  TUR                   Nasser Givéchi  IRI                  Josiah Henson  USA
1956        Shozo Sasahara   JPN          Joseph Mewis   BEL                Erkki Penttilä  FIN
1960        Mustafa Dagistanli   TUR      Stancho Ivanov  BUL               Vladimir Rubashvili  URS
1964        Osamu Watanabe   JPN        Stancho Ivanov  BUL               Nodar Kokhashvili   URS
1968        Masaaki Kaneko  JPN            Enyu Todorov  BUL    Seyyed Shamseddin Seyyedabbasi  IRI
1972        Zagalav Abdulbekov   URS     Vehbi Akdag  TUR              Ivan Krastev   BUL
1976        Jung-Mo Yang  KOR               Zeveg Oidov  MGL             Gene Davis  USA
1980        Magomedgasan Abushev  URS      Mikho Dukov  BUL       Georgios Khatziioannidis  GRE
1984        Randy Lewis  USA                   Kosei Akaishi  JPN              Jung-Keun Lee KOR
1988        John Smith  USA                     Stepan Sarkisyan  URS       Simeon Shterev  BUL
1992        John Smith  USA                 Askari Mohammadian   IRI      Lázaro Reinoso  CUB
1996        Tom Brands   USA                    Jae-Sung Jang  KOR          Elbrus Tedeyev  UKR
2000        Mourad Oumakhanov  RUS       Serafim Barzakov  BUL       Jae-Sung Jang  KOR
2004        Elbrus Tedeyev  UKR                Jamill Kelly  USA                Makhach Murtazaliev  RUS
2008        Ramazan Sahin TUR           Andriy Stadnik UKR          Otar Tushishvili GEO/Sushil Kumar IND

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men
Lightweight
1904        Otto Roehm  USA                     Rudolf Tesing  USA               Albert Zirkel  USA
1908        George de Relwyskow  GBR      William Wood  GBR              Albert Gingell  GBR
1920        Kalle Anttila   FIN                     Gottfrid Svensson  SWE         Peter Wright   GBR
1924        Russell Vis   USA                      Volmar Wikström   FIN            Arvo Haavisto FIN
1928        Osvald Käpp  EST                    Charles Pacôme  FRA            Eino Leino FIN
1932        Charles Pacôme FRA                Károly Kárpáti  HUN               Gustaf Klarén  SWE
1936        Károly Kárpáti  HUN                  Wolfgang Ehrl GER                Hermanni Pihlajamäki  FIN
1948        Celal Atik  TUR                          Gösta Jönsson  SWE              Hermann Baumann  SUI
1952        Olle Anderberg  SWE                 Jay Evans  USA                     Jahanbakht Tofiq  IRI
1956        Emamali Habibi Goudarzi   IRI   Shigeru Kasahara   JPN        Alimberg Bestayev  URS
1960        Shelby Wilson   USA                   Vladimir Sinyavsky  URS       Enyu Valchev   BUL
1964        Enyu Valchev   BUL                    Klaus-Jürgen Rost  GER        Iwao Horiuchi  JPN
1968        Abdollah Movahed Ardabili  IRI   Enyu Valchev  BUL             Sereeter Danzandarjaa MGL
1972        Danny Gable  USA                       Kikuo Wada  JPN                 Ruslan Ashuraliyev  URS
1976        Pavel Pinigin  URS                      Lloyd Keaser   USA              Yasaburo Sugawara  JPN
1980        Saipulla Absaidov    URS             Ivan Yankov  BUL                 Saban Sejdi  YUG
1984        In-Tak You  KOR                          Andrew Rein   USA               Jukka Rauhala  FIN
1988        Arsen Fadzayev  URS                  Jang-Soon Park   KOR           Nathaniel Carr  USA
1992        Arsen Fadzayev   URS                 Valentin Getzov   BUL           Kosei Akaishi   JPN
1996        Vadim Bogiyev    RUS              Townsend Saunders   USA       Zaza Zazirov   UKR
2000        Daniel Igali  CAN                      Arsen Gitinov RUS                   Lincoln McIlravy  USA

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men
Welterweight 74kgs
1904        Charles Ericksen USA          William Beckman  USA          Jerry Winholtz  USA
1924        Hermann Gehri  SUI            Eino Leino  FIN                      Otto Müller   SUI
1928        Arvo Haavisto   FIN              Lloyd Appleton  USA             Maurice Letchford   CAN
1932        Jack van Bebber   USA        Daniel MacDonald   CAN       Eino Leino  FIN
1936        Frank Lewis   USA               Thure Andersson   SWE          Joseph Schleimer    CAN
1948        Yasar Dogu TUR                 Richard Garrard  AUS             Leland Merrill  USA
1952        William Smith   USA           Per Gunnar Berlin   SWE       Abdollah Mojtabavi  IRI
1956        Mitsuo Ikeda  JPN               Ibrahim Zengin   TUR            Vakhtang Balavadze  URS
1960        Douglas Blubaugh   USA    Ismail Ogan  TUR                  Muhammed Bashir  PAK
1964        Ismail Ogan  TUR               Guliko Sagaradze  URS         Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran  IRI
1968        Mahmut Atalay    TUR        Daniel Robin  FRA                 Dagvasuren Purev  MGL
1972        Wayne Wells   USA             Jan Karlsson  SWE                 Adolf Seger   FDR
1976        Jiichiro Date  JPN               Mansour Barzegar  IRI           Stanley Dziedzic  USA
1980        Valentin Raychev BUL        Jamtsying Davaajav   MGL    Dan Karabin  CZE
1984        Dave Schultz  USA              Martin Knosp  FDR                Saban Sejdi  YUG
1988        Kenny Monday  USA           Adlan Varayev  URS              Rakhmat Sefiadi  BUL
1992        Jang-Soon Park  KOR         Kenny Monday  USA             Amir Reza Khadem Azghadi   IRI
1996        Buvaysa Saytyev  RUS        Jang-Soon Park   KOR          Takuya Ota  JPN
2000        Brandon Slay  USA             Eui-Jae Moon  KOR              Adem Bereket   TUR
2004        Buvaysa Saytyev   RUS       Gennadiy Laliyev   KAZ        Ivan Fundora  CUB
2008        Buvaysa Saytyev RUS         Soslan Tigiev UZB          Murad Gaidarov BLR/Kiril Terziev BUL

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle
Middleweight  84kgs
1908        Stanley Bacon  GBR          George de Relwyskow  GBR           Frederick Beck   GBR
1920        Eino Leino  FIN                 Väinö Penttala    FIN                      Charles Johnson   USA
1924        Fritz Hagmann   SUI          Pierre Ollivier   BEL                        Vilho Pekkala  FIN
1928        Ernst Kyburz   SUI             Donald Stockton    CAN                   Samuel Rabin  GBR
1932        Ivar Johansson  SWE        Aukusti Luukko   FIN                         József Tunyogy  HUN
1936        Emile Poilvé  FRA            Richard Voliva  USA                        Ahmet Kireççi  TUR
1948        Glen Brand  USA              Adil Candemir   TUR                       Erik Lindén  SWE
1952        David Tsimakuridze   URS      Gholam Reza Takhti  IRI            György Gurics  HUN
1956        Nikola Stanchev   BUL      Daniel Hodge   USA                         Georgy Skhirtladze   URS
1960        Hasan Güngör    TUR        Georgy Skhirtladze   URS                 Hans Antonsson    SWE
1964        Prodan Gardzhev  BUL      Hasan Güngör  TUR                         Daniel Brand  USA
1968        Boris Gurevich  URS          Munkbat Jigjid   MGL                       Prodan Gardzhev BUL      
1972        Levan Tediashvili URS      John Peterson  USA                         Vasile Iorga  ROM
1976        John Peterson  USA           Viktor Novozhilov   URS                   Adolf Seger   FDR
1980        Ismail Abilov   BUL            Magomedkhan Aratsilov   URS        István Kovács   HUN
1984        Mark Schultz   USA            Hideyuki Nagashima  JPN               Chris Rinke  CAN
1988        Myung-Woo Han   KOR      Neçmi Gencalp   TUR                     Jozef Lohyna  CZE
1992        Kevin Jackson   USA          Elmadi Zhabrailov   URS            Rasull Azghadi Khadem IRI
1996        Khadzhimurad Magomedov  RUS      Hyun-Mo Yang   KOR      Amir Reza Khadem Azghadi  IRI
2000        Adam Saitiev  RUS             Yoel Romero  CUB                    Mogamed Ibragimov  MKD
2004        Cael Sanderson  USA          Eui-Jae Moon   KOR                Sazhid Sazhidov  RUS
2008        Revazi Mindorashvili GEO         Yusup Abdusalomov TJK          Taras Danko UKR

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men
Lt Heavyweight
1920        Anders Larsson  SWE             Charles Courant  SUI              Walter Maurer DEN
1924        John Spellman    USA        Rudolf Svensson    SWE           Charles Courant    SUI
1928        Thure Sjöstedt  SWE             Arnold Bögli  SUI                   Henri Lefèbre FRA
1932        Peter Mehringer  USA           Thure Sjöstedt   SWE             Eddie Scarf  AUS
1936        Knut Fridell  SWE                  August Neo   EST                  Erich Siebert  GER
1948        Henry Wittenberg  USA          Fritz Stöckli  SUI                     Bengt Fahlkvist   SWE
1952        Vikim Palm  SWE                  Henry Wittenberg  USA           Adil Atan  TUR
1956        Gholam Reza Takhti  IRI       Boris Kulayev  URS                 Peter Blair  USA
1960        Ismet Atli   TUR                     Gholam Reza Takhti  IRI         Anatoly Albul  URS
1964        Aleksandr Medved  URS        Ahmet Ayik   TUR                    Said Mustafov  BUL
1968        Ahmet Ayik   TUR                  Shota Lomidze  URS               József Csatári  HUN
1972        Benjamin Peterson   USA      Gennady Strakhov   URS         Károly Bajkó   HUN
1976        Levan Tediashvili   URS        Benjamin Peterson  USA         Stelica Morcov    ROM
1980        Sanasar Oganisyan  URS       Uwe Neupert  GDR                  Aleksander Cichon   POL
1984        Ed Banach  USA                    Akira Ota   JPN                       Noel Loban  GBR
1988        Makharbek Khadartsev   URS  Akira Ota   JPN                      Tae-Woo Kim  KOR
1992        Makharbek Khadartsev   URS   Kenan Simsek  TUR              Christopher Campbell  USA
1996        Rasull Azghadi Khadem  IRI   Makharbek Khadartsev  RUS     Eldari Kurtanidze   GEO

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men

Heavyweight  96kgs
1904        Bernhuff Hansen  USA               Frank Kungler  USA             Fred Warmboldt  USA
1908        Con O'Kelly  GBR                    Jacob Gundersen  NOR         Edward Barrett  GBR
1920        Robert Roth  SUI                     Nathaniel Pendleton  USA    Fred Meyer/Ernst Nilsson USA
1924        Harry Steel  USA                     Henri Wernli  SUI                   Andrew McDonald   GBR
1928        Johan Richthoff   SWE            Aukusti Sihvola  FIN               Edmond Dame  FRA
1932        Johan Richthoff  SWE             John Riley  USA                    Nikolaus Hirschl  AUT
1936        Kristjan Palusalu  EST            Josef Klapuch  CZE               Hjalmar Nyström  FIN
1948        Gyula Bóbis   HUN                  Bertil Antonsson  SWE           Joseph Armstrong   AUS
1952        Arsen Mekokishvili  URS          Bertil Antonsson  SWE           Kenneth Richmond  GBR
1956        Hamit Kaplan  TUR                 Yusein Mekhmedov  BUL      Taisto Kangasniemi  FIN
1960        Wilfried Dietrich  GER             Hamit Kaplan TUR                 Savkuds Dzarasov  URS
1964        Aleksandr Ivanitsky   URS        Lyutvi Dzhiber    BUL              Hamit Kaplan  TUR
1968        Aleksandr Medved   URS        Osman Duraliev   BUL             Wilfried Dietrich   FRG
1972        Ivan Yarygin   URS             Khorloo Baianmunkh  MOL         József Csatári  HUN
1976        Ivan Yarygin  URS                  Russell Hellickson  USA           Dimo Kostov   BUL
1980        Ilya Mate  URS                    Slavcho Chervenkov   BUL         Július Strnisko   CZE
1984        Lou Banach  USA                   Joseph Atiyeh   SYR               Vasile Puscasu  ROM
1988        Vasile Puscasu  ROM              Leri Khabelov  URS                William Scherr  USA
1992        Leri Khabelov   URS               Heiko Balz  GER                     Ali Kayali  TUR
1996        Kurt Angle  USA                     Abbas Jadidi   IRI                   Arawat Sabejew  GER
2000        Saghid Mourtasaliyev   RUS      Islam Bairamukov  KAZ       Eldari Kurtanidze  GEO
2004        Khadjimourat Gatsalov  RUS    Magomed Ibragimov   UZB       Alireza Heidari    IRI
2008        Shirvani Muradov RUS        Taimuraz Tigiyev KAZ        George Gogshelidze GEO/Khetag Gazyumov AZE

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Men

Super Heavyweight   120kgs

1972        Aleksandr Medved  URS        Osman Duraliev  BUL          Chris Taylor  USA

1976        Soslan Andiyev  URS             József Balla  HUN               Ladislau Simon  ROM

1980        Soslan Andiyev  URS             József Balla  HUN               Adam Sandurski  POL

1984        Bruce Baumgartner USA       Robert Molle  CAN              Ayhan Taskin  TUR

1988        David Gobezhishvili  URS     Bruce Baumgartner USA     Andreas Schröder  GDR

1992        Bruce Baumgartner USA      Jeffrey Thue CAN                David Gobezhishvili  URS

1996        Mahmut Demir  TUR             Aleksey Medvedev  BLR      Bruce Baumgartner USA

2000        David Moussoulbes  RUS      Artur Taymazov  UZB           Alexis Rodriguez  CUB

2004        Artur Taymazov  UZB            Alireza Rezaei  IRI               Aydin Polatci   TUR

2008        Artur Taymazov UZB        Bakhtiyar Akhmedov RUS          Marid Mutalimov KAZ/David Musulbes SVK

Horizontal Divider 26

Freestyle Women                                  48 kg                                      
2004        Irini Merleni  UKR             Chiharu Icho JPN         Patricia Miranda USA 

2008        Carol Huynh  CAN             Chiharu Icho JPN       Irini Merleni/Mariya Stadnik   UKR/AZE

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's 55kg                                                       

2004        Saori Yoshida JPN        Tonya Verbeek CAN        Anna Gomis FRA

2008        Saori Yoshida  JPN        Li Xu  CHN          Tonya Verbeek/Jackeline Renteria  FRA/COL

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's  63kg
2004        Kaori Icho JPN           Sara McMann USA             Lise Legrand  FRA
2008        Kaori Icho  JPN          Alena Kartashova  RUS     Yelena Shalygina/Randi Miller   KAZ/USA

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's  72kg

2004       Xu Wang  CHN           Gouzel Maniourova RUS              Kyoko Hamaguchi JPN

2008       Jiao Wang  CHN         Stanka Zlateva BUL          Agnieszka Wieszczek/Kyoko Hamaguchi   BUL/JPN

Horizontal Divider 26

Greco-Roman

Lt Flyweight

1972        Gheorghe Berceanu  ROM         Rahim Aliabadi  IRI                 Stefan Angelov BUL

1976        Aleksey Shumakov   URS           Gheorghe Berceanu  ROM       Stefan Angelov BUL

1980        Zhaksalyk Ushkempirov  URS      Constantin Alexandru  ROM     Ferenc Seres   HUN

1984        Vicenzo Maenza ITA                 Markus Scherer  FRG                 Ikuzo Saito  JPN

1988        Vicenzo Maenza  ITA                Andrzej Glab  POL                    Bratan Tsenov  BUL

1992        Oleg Kucherenko   URS             Vicenzo Maenza   ITA               Wilber Sánchez  CUB

1996        Kwon-Ho Sim    KOR                  Alexander Pavlov  BLR             Zafar Guliev  RUS

Horizontal Divider 26

Greco-Roman

Flyweight

1948        Pietro Lombardi  ITA          Kenan Olcay  TUR             Reino Kangasmäki  FIN

1952        Boris Gurevich  URS           Ignazio Fabra  ITA             Leo Honkala  FIN

1956        Nikolay Solovyov  URS       Ignazio Fabra ITA              Dursun Ali Egribas  TUR

1960        Dumitru Pirvulescu   ROM   Osman Sayed  EGY          Mohammad Paziraii  IRI

1964        Tsutomu Hanahara   JPN    Angel Kerezov   BUL         Dumitru Pirvulescu  ROM

1968        Petar Kirov  BUL                 Vladimir Bakulin  URS       Miroslav Zeman  CZE

1972        Petar Kirov  BUL                 Koichiro Hirayama  JPN     Giuseppe Bognanni  ITA

1976        Vitaly Konstantinov  URS    Nicu Ginga   ROM             Koichiro Hirayama  JPN

1980        Vakhtang Blagidze  URS     Lajos Rácz   HUN               Mladen Mladenov   BUL

1984        Atsuji Miyahara   JPN          Daniel Aceves  MEX          Dae-Du Bang  KOR

1988        Jon Rønningen   NOR         Atsuji Miyahara  JPN          Jae-Suk Lee  KOR

1992        Jon Rønningen   NOR     Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan  URS     Kyung-Kap Min   KOR

1996        Armen Nazaryan  ARM       Brandon Paulson USA         Andriy Kalashniroz   UKR

2000        Kwon-Ho Sim   KOR           Lazaro Rivas   CUB               Yong-Gyun Kang  PRK

2004        Istvan Majoros  HUN           Gueidar Mamedaliev  RUS   Artiom Kiouregkian   GRE

2008        Nazyr Mankiev   RUS          Rovshan Bayramov  AZE      Roman Ayoman/Eun-Chul Park  ARM/KOR

Horizontal Divider 26

Greco-Roman

Bantamweight

 

1924        Eduard Pütsep EST           Anselm Ahlfors  FIN          Väinö Ikonen  FIN

1928        Kurt Leucht   GER             Jindwich Maudr   CZE       Giovanni Gozzi   ITA

1932        Jakob Brendel  GER          Marcello Nizzola   ITA      Louis François  FRA

1936        Márton Lõrincz  HUN         Egon Svensson  SWE        Jakob Brendel GER

1948        Kurt Pettersén  SWE          Ali Hassan  EGY                Halil Kaya  TUR

1952        Imre Hódos  HUN               Zakaria Chibab  LIB           Artem Teryan  URS

1956        Konstantin Vyrupayev  URS    Edvin Vesterby  SWE   Francisc Horvat  ROM

1960        Oleg Karavayev  URS        Ion Cernea   ROM             Dinko Petrov   BUL

1964        Masamitsu Ichiguchi  JPN     Vladlen Trostyansky  URS     Ion Cernea ROM

1968        János Varga  HUN             Ion Baciu    ROM               Ivan Kochergin URS

1972        Rustem Kazakov   URS      Hans-Jürgen Veil   FRG     Risto Björlin  FIN

1976        Pertti Ukkola  FIN               Ivan Frgic  YUG                 Farkhad Mustafin  URS

1980        Shamil Serikov  URS         Jozef Lipien  POL             Benni Ljungbeck   SWE

1984        Pasquale Passarelli   FRG    Masaki Eto   JPN           Kharalambos Kholidis GRE

1988        András Sike  HUN               Stoyan Balov  BUL          Kharalambos Kholidis  GRE

1992        Han-Bong An   KOR           Rifat Yildiz   GER            Zetian Sheng CHN

1996        Yuriy Melnichenko  KAZ     Dennis Hall USA            Zetian Sheng  CHN

2000        Armen Nazaryan  BUL        In-Sub Kim  KOR            Zetian Sheng  CHN

2004        Ji Hyun Jung   KOR           Roberto Monzon  CUB     Armen Nazarian  BUL

Horizontal Divider 26

Greco-Roman                                       

Featherweight                                       

1912        Kaarlo Koskelo  FIN           Georg Gerstäcker  DEU            Otto Lasanen  FIN

1920        Oskari Friman   FIN            Heikki Kähkönen  FIN               Fritiof Svensson SWE

1924        Kalle Anttila  FIN               Aleksander Toivola  FIN           Erik Malmberg  SWE

1928        Voldemar Väli  EST          Erik Malmberg  SWE                Gerolamo Quaglia  ITA

1932        Giovanni Gozzi  ITA          Wolfgang Ehrl  GER                 Lauri Koskela  FIN

1936        Yasar Erkan  TUR               Aarne Reini  FIN                       Einar Karlsson  SWE

1948        Mehmet Oktav   TUR         Olle Anderberg  SWE                Ferenc Tóth   HUN

1952        Yakov Punkin  URS            Imre Polyák  HUN                      Abdel Rashed  EGY

1956        Rauno Mäkinen  FIN          Imre Polyák  HUN                      Roman Dzeneladze  URS

1960        Müzahir Sille  TUR            Imre Polyák   HUN                     Konstantin Vyrupayev  URS

1964        Imre Polyák  HUN               Roman Rurua  URS                  Branislav Martinovic  YUG

1968        Roman Rurua  URS           Hideo Fujimoto JPN                  Simeon Popescu  ROM

1972        Georgi Markov  BUL           Heinz-Helmut Wehling  GDR     Kazimierz Lipien  POL

1976        Kazimierz Lipien  POL       Nelson Davidyan  URS              László Réczi  HUN

1980        Stylianos Mygiakis   GRE    István Tóth  HUN                       Boris Kramarenko  URS

1984        Weon-Kee Kim   KOR         Kent-Olle Johansson  SWE       Hugo Dietsche  SUI

1988        Kamandar Madzhidov  URS  Zhivko Vangelov  BUL            Dae-Hyun An  KOR

1992        Akif Pirim  TUR                   Sergey Martinov  URS               Juan Marén  CUB

1996        Wlodzimierz Zawadzki  POL     Juan Marén  CUB                 Akif Pirim  TUR

2000        Varteres Samourgachev  RUS  Juan Marén  CUB                 Akaki Chachua   GEO

2004        Ji-Hyun Jung  KOR              Roberto Monzon  CUB              Armen Nazaryan  BUL

2008        Islam-Beka Albiev   RUS      Vitaliy Rahimov  AZE               Nurbakyt Tengizbayev  KAZ

Horizontal Divider 26

Lightweight
1906   Rudolf Watzl AUT       Carl Carlsen DEN          Ferenc Holubán HUN
1908   Enrico Porro ITA         Nikolai Orlov RUS               Arvo Lindén FIN
1912   Emil Väre FIN             Gustav Malmström SWE        Edvin Matiasson SWE
1920    Emil Väre FIN             Taavi Tamminen FIN           Frithjof Andersen NOR
1924    Oskari Friman FIN         Lajos Keresztes HUN           Källe Westerlund FIN
1928    Lajos Keresztes HUN       Eduard Sperling GER       Edvard Westerlund FIN
1932    Erik Malmberg SWE      Abraham Kurland DEN         Eduard Sperling GER
1936    Lauri Koskela FIN          Jozef Herda CZE                     Voldemar Väli EST
1948    Gustav Freij SWE          Åge Ingvar Eriksen NOR        Károly Ferencz HUN
1952    Shazam Safin URS       Gustav Freij SWE            Mikulas Athanasov CZE
1956    Kyösti Lehtonen FIN            Riza Dogan TUR               Gyula Tóth HUN
1960    Avtandil Koridze URS       Branislav Martinovic YUG         Gustav Freij SWE
1964    Kazim Ayvaz TUR             Valeriu Bularca ROM         David Gvantseladze URS
1968    Munji Mumemura JPN      Stevan Harvat YUG            Petros Galaktopoulos GRE
1972    Shamil Khisamutdinov URS     Stoyan Apostolov BUL      Gian-Matteo Ranzi ITA
1976    Suren Nalbandyan URS     Stefan Rusu ROM          Heinz-Helmut Wehling GDR
1980    Stefan Rusu ROM           Andrzej Supron POL        Lars-Erik Skiöld SWE
1984    Vlado Lisjak YUG            Tapio Sipilä FIN            James Martinez USA
1988    Levon Dzhulfalakyan URS     Sung-Moon Kim KOR         Tapio Sipilä FIN
1992    Attila Repka HUN             Islam Duguchiyev URS            Rodney Smith USA
1996    Ryszard Wolny POL         Ghani Yolouz FRA           Aleksandr Tretyakov RUS
2000    Feliberto Ascuy CUB        Katsuhiko Nagata          JPN Alexei Glouchkov RUS
2004    Farid Mansurov AZE        Seref Eroglu TUR               Mkkhitar Manukyan KAZ
2008     Steve Guenot FRA         Kanatbek Begaliev KGZ          Armen Vandanyan/Mikhail Siamionau UKR/BLR

Horizontal Divider 26

Welterweight                                         

1932        Ivar Johansson  SWE             Väinö Kajander  FIN           Ercole Gallegati  ITA

1936        Rudolf Svedberg   SWE        Fritz Schäfer   GER              Eino Virtanen  FIN
1948        Gösta Andersson  SWE         Miklós Szilvási  HUN            
Christian Hansen  DEN
1952        Miklós Szilvási  HUN             Gösta Andersson  SWE        
Khalil Taha  LIB
1956        Mithat Bayrak   TUR             Vladimir Maneyev  URS       
Per Gunnar Berlin  SWE
1960        Mithat Bayrak   TUR          Günter Maritschnigg  GER      
René Schiermeyer  FRA
1964        Anatoly Kolesov   URS         Kiril Todorov  BUL              
Bertil Nyström  SWE
1968        Rudolf Vesper   GDR            Daniel Robin   FRA             
Károly Bajkó  HUN
1972        Vitezslav Mácha  CZE      Petros Galaktopoulos   GRE     
Jan Karlsson  SWE
1976        Anatoly Bykov   URS             Vitezslav Mácha    CZE       
Karl-Heinz Helbing  FRG
1980        Ferenc Kocsis  HUN               Anatoly Bykov   URS            
Mikko Huhtala   FIN
1984        Jouko Salomäki   FIN            Roger Tallroth   SWE          
Stefan Rusu   ROM
1988        Young-Nam Kim   KOR         Daulet Turlykhanov  URS     
Józef Tracz   POL
1992        Mnatsakan Iskandaryan  URS     Józef Tracz   POL            
Torbjörn Kornbakk   SWE
1996        Feliberto Ascuy   CUB                Marko Asell    FIN            
Józef Tracz   POL
2000        Mourat Kardanov  RUS          Matt Lindland USA            
Marko Yli-Hannuksela  FIN
2004        Alexandr Dokturishivili UZB    Marko Yli-Hannuksela   FIN   
Varteres Samourgachev  RUS
2008       Manuchar Kvirkelia  GEO        Yongxiang Chang  CHN         Yavor Yanakiev/
Christophe Guenot   BUL/FRA

Horizontal Divider 26

Middleweight                                        

1906        Verner Weckman  FIN           Rudolf Lindmayer   AUT         Robert Behrens  DEN

1908        Frithiof Mĺrtensson  SWE     Mauritz Andersson   SWE        Anders Andersen  DEN

1912        Claes Johanson   SWE         Martin Klein  RUS                   Alpo Asikainen FIN

1920        Carl Westergren  SWE          Arthur Lindfors  FIN                 Masa Perttilä   FIN

1924        Edvard Westerlund   FIN       Arthur Lindfors  FIN                 Roman Steinberg   EST

1928        Väinö Kokkinen  FIN             László Papp  HUN                   Albert Kusnets  EST

1932        Väinö Kokkinen  FIN             Jean Földeák   GER                Axel Cadier   SWE

1936        Ivar Johansson  SWE            Ludwig Schweickert   GER     József Palotás   HUN

1948        Axel Grönberg  SWE            Muhlis Tayfur  TUR                Ercole Gallegati  ITA

1952        Axel Grönberg  SWE            Kalervo Rauhala  FIN             Nikolay Belov   URS

1956        Givi Kartoziya   URS            Dimitar Dobrev  BUL               Rune Jansson  SWE

1960        Dimitar Dobrev  BUL            Lothar Metz   GER                  Ion Taranu  ROM

1964        Branislav Simic  YUG          Jirí Kormaník  CZE                  Lothar Metz  GER

1968        Lothar Metz   GDR               Valentin Olenik   URS            Branislav Simic   YUG

1972        Csaba Hegedüs   HUN          Anatoly Nazarenko  URS        Milan Nenadic  YUG

1976        Momir Petkovic   YUG          Vladimir Cheboksarov  URS   Ivan Kolev BUL

1980        Gennady Korban   URS       Jan Dolgowicz  POL               Pavel Pavlov  BUL

1984        Ion Draica   ROM             Dimitrios Thanopoulos   GRE     Sören Claeson SWE

1988        Mikhail Mamiashvili  URS   Tibor Komáromi   HUN            Sang-Kyu Kim   KOR

1992        Péter Farkas   HUN               Piotr Stepien   POL                 Daulet Turlykhanov   URS

1996        Hamza Yerlikaya  TUR         Thomas Zander  GER             Valery Tsilent  BLR

2000        Hamza Yerlikaya  TUR         Istvan Sandor Bardosi   HUN    Mukhran Vakhtangadze   GEO

2004        Alexei Michine  RUS            Ara Abrahamian  SWE            Viachaslau Makaranka  BLR

2008        Andrea Minguzzi   ITA         Zoltan Fodor  HUN                   Nazmi Avluca/Ara Abrahamian    TUR/SWE

Horizontal Divider 26

Greco-Roman

Heavyweight

1896        Carl Schuhmann GER          Georgios Tsitas  GRE             Stephanos Khristopoulos GRE

1906        Søren Jensen  DEN               Henri Baur   AUT                   Marcel Dubois  BEL

1908        Richárd Weisz  HUN              Aleksandr Petrov  RUS           Søren Jensen  DEN

1912        Yrjö Saarela  FIN                  John Olin   FIN                       Søren Jensen  DEN

1920        Adolf Lindfors  FIN                Poul Hansen   DEN                 Martti Nieminen   FIN

1924        Henri Deglane   FRA             Edil Rosenqvist   FIN              Rajmund Bado  HUN 

1928        Rudolf Svensson  SWE          Hjalmar Nyström  FIN             Georg Gehring  GER

1932        Carl Westergren  SWE           Josef Urban   CZE                   Nikolaus Hirschl  AUT

1936        Kristjan Palusalu  EST          John Nyman SWE                   Kurt Hornfischer  GER

1948        Ahmet Kireççi  TUR               Tor Nilsson  SWE                    Guido Fantoni  ITA

1952        Johannes Kotkas  URS           Jozef Ruzicka   CZE                Tauno Kovanen   FIN

1956        Anatoly Parfenov   URS         Wilfried Dietrich  GER             Adelmo Bulgarelli   ITA

1960        Ivan Bogdan   URS                Wilfried Dietrich   GER            Bohumil Kubát  CZE

1964        István Kozma  HUN                Anatoly Roshchin  URS           Wilfried Dietrich  GER

1968        István Kozma  HUN                Anatoly Roshchin   URS          Petr Kment  CZE

1972        Nicolae Martinescu  ROM      Nikolay Yakovenko  URS         Ferenc Kiss  HUN

1976        Nikolay Balboshin URS          Kamen Goranov BUL              Andrzej Skrzydlewski  POL

1980        Georgi Raikov  BUL               Roman Bierla  POL                 Vasile Andrei  ROM

1984        Vasile Andrei  ROM               Gregory Gibson USA              Jozef Tertei  YUG

1988        Andrzej Wronski   POL           Gerhard Himmel    FRG           Dennis Koslowski USA

1992        Hector Milián  CUB                Dennis Koslowski USA           Sergey Demiashkevich  URS

1996        Andrzej Wronski  POL            Sergei Lishtvan  BLR               Mikael Ljungberg  SWE

2000        Mikael Ljungberg  SWE         Davyd Saldadze  UKR             Garrett Lowney USA

2004        Karam Ibrahim   EGY            Ramaz Nozadze   GEO            Mehmet Ozal   TUR

2008        Aslanbek Khushtov   RUS      Mirko Englich  GER                  Asset Mambetov/ Adam Wheeler   KAZ/USA

Horizontal Divider 26

Super Heavyweight
1972        Anatoly Roshchin URS            Aleksandar Tomov  BUL           Victor Dolipschi   ROM
1976        Aleksandr Kolchinsky  URS      Aleksandar Tomov  BUL           Roman Codreanu   ROM
1980        Aleksandr Kolchinsky   URS     Aleksandar Tomov   BUL          Hassan Bchara  LIB
1984        Jeff Blatnick   USA                  Refik Memisevic   YUG             Victor Dolipschi  ROM
1988        Aleksandr Karelin   URS          Rangel Gerovski  BUL               Tomas Johansson   SWE
1992        Aleksandr Karelin    URS         Tomas Johansson  SWE            Ioan Grigoras  ROM
1996        Aleksandr Karelin    RUS         Matt Ghaffari  USA                    Sergei Mureiko  MDA
2000        Rulon Gardner   USA              Aleksandr Karelin  RUS              Dmitry Debelka  BLR
2004        Khasan Baroev  RUS              Georgiy Tsurtsumia  KAZ            Rulon Gardner  USA
2008        Mijain Lopez  CUB                 Khasan Baroev  RUS               Yuri Patrikeev/Mindaugas Mizgaitis   ARM/LTU

Horizontal Divider 26