HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Dallas, Texas

Founded: 1911

Enrollment: 10,038

Colors: Red and Blue

Athletics Website: www.smumustangs.com

University Website: www.smu.edu

Alumni Website: http://www.smu.edu/alumni/default.asp

 
Team Championships: 4
Mens Championships: 4
National Championships: 1
 
Football: (1935)
Mens Golf: 1 (1954)
Mens Indoor Track & Field: 1 (1983)
Mens Outdoor Track & Field: 2 (1983, 86)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (7-10)

1955        0-1

1956        3-1

1957        0-1     (AA) Jim Krebs

1965        0-1

1966        0-1

1967        1-1

1984        1-1

1985        1-1     (AA) Jon Koncak

1988        1-1

1993        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1916        0-8-2       Independent

1917        3-2-3       Independent

1918        3-2           5th SWC

1919        5-4-1       6th SWC

1920        3-5-2       6th SWC

1921        1-6-1       7th SWC

1922        6-3-1       T3rd SWC

1923        9-0           1st SWC

1924        5-1-4       2nd SWC

1925        5-2-2       4th SWC     Qb Gerald Mann (1925-27) College Hall of Fame

1926        8-0-1       1st SWC

1927        7-2           2nd SWC

1928        6-3-1       5th SWC

1929        6-0-4       2nd SWC

1930        6-3-1       T4th SWC

1931        9-1-1       1st SWC

1932        3-7-2       T5th SWC

1933        4-7-1       6th SWC

1934        8-2-2       3rd SWC

1935        12-1        NCAA Champions     All-American OL J. C. Wetsel

                                                                All-American Rb Bobby Wilson (1933-35)

                                                                College Hall of Fame

1936        5-4-1       5th SWC

1937        5-6           6th SWC

1938        6-4           2nd SWC

1939        6-3-1       T2nd SWC

1940        8-1-1       T1st SWC

1941        5-5           5th SWC

1942        3-6-2       6th SWC

1943        2-7           T3rd SWC

1944        5-5           T4th SWC

1945        5-6           2nd SWC

1946        4-5-1       T5th SWC

1947        9-0-2       1st SWC     All-American Rb Doak Walker

1948        9-1-1       1st SWC     All-American Rb Doak Walker

1949        5-4-1       5th SWC    All-American Rb Doak Walker (1945-49) College Hall of Fame

1950        6-4           T5th SWC     All-American Kyle Rote (1948-50) College Hall of Fame

1951        3-6-1       7th SWC     All-American C Dick Hightower

1952        4-5-1       3rd SWC

1953        5-5           4th SWC

1954        6-3-1       2nd SWC

1955        4-6           T5th SWC

1956        4-6           5th SWC

1957        4-5-1       4th SWC         Qb Don Meredith (1957-59) College Hall of Fame

1958        6-4           T2nd SWC

1959        5-4-1       4th SWC

1960        0-9-1       8th SWC

1961        2-7-1       8th SWC

1962        2-8           7th SWC

1963        4-7           T6th SWC

1964        1-9           8th SWC

1965        4-5-1       T4th SWC

1966        8-3           1st SWC      All-American DL John LaGrone

1967        3-7           6th SWC

1968        8-3           3rd SWC      All-American Wr Jerry LeVias (1965-68) College Hall of Fame

                                                    Qb Chuck Hixson 265comp 11.7avg 21tds

1969        3-7           5th SWC

1970        5-6           T4th SWC

1971        4-7           5th SWC

1972        7-4           T2nd SWC     All-American Db Bob Popelka

1973        6-4-1       T4th SWC

1974        6-4-1       T4th SWC     All-American Lb Louie Kelcher

1975        4-7           T5th SWC

1976        3-8           T7th SWC

1977        4-7           T6th SWC

1978        4-6-1       T6th SWC     All-American Wr Emanuel Tolbert

1979        5-6           6th SWC

1980        8-4           T2nd SWC     All-American Db John Simmons

1981        10-1         1st SWC

1982        11-0-1     1st SWC     All-American Rb Eric Dickerson

1983        10-2         2nd SWC      All-American Db Russell Carter

1984        10-2         T1st SWC    (AA) Andrew Campbell G

1985        6-5           5th SWC     All-American Rb Reggie Dupard

1986        6-5           T4th SWC

1989        2-9           9th SWC

1990        1-10         9th SWC

1991        1-10         9th SWC

1992        5-6           T6th SWC

1993        2-7-2       T7th SWC

1994        1-9-1       8th SWC

1995        1-10         8th SWC

1996        5-6           4th WAC Mtn

1997        7-5           T2nd WAC Mtn

1998        5-7           T5th WAC Mtn

1999        4-6           5th WAC

2000        3-9           T6th WAC

2001        4-7           5th WAC

2002        3-9           7th WAC

2003        0-12         10th WAC

2004        3-8           T6th WAC

2005        5-6           T3rd ConfUSA West

2006        6-6           4th ConfUSA West

2007        1-11         6th C-USA West

2008        1 - 11       6th CUSA West

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1994        0-1

1995        1-1

1998        0-1

1999        1-1

2000        1-1

2008        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf
1954    National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

800-Meter Run      

2000        Tytti Reho              02:01.4

10,000-Meter Run

1995        Katie Swords          34:28.5

1996        Katie Swords          32:56.6

Shot Put 

1996        Teri Steer                17.98 (59-0)

Hammer Throw     

1999        Florence Ezeh       63.14 (207-2)

2000        Florence Ezeh       211-10

2001        Florence Ezeh         66.85 (219-4)

High Jump

1997        Kajsa Bergqvist     1.93 (6-4)

1999        Kajsa Bergqvist     1.90 (6-2.75)

Javelin Throw

1996        Windy Dean           56.72 (186-1)

1997        Windy Dean           58.28 (191-2)

1998        Windy Dean           56.28 (184-8)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1981        Sammy Koskei       800-meter

1983        NCAA Champions           Coach Ted McLaughlin

1983        Sven Nylander        400-meter IH

1985        Henry Andrade      110-meter hh

1986        NCAA Champions           Coach Ted McLaughlin

1986                                        1600-meter relay

1999        Clyde Colenso      1500-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

1998        Teri Tunks              18.42 (60-5 1/4)      Shot Put

1999        Marika Tuliniemi    16.74 (54-11 1/4)    Shot Put

2000        Florence Ezeh       21.32 (69-11 1/2)    20-pound weight throw

2001        Florence Ezeh       21.29 (69-10 1/4)    20-pound weight throw

2003        Nevena Lendel      1.89 (6-02.25)         High Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1980        Michael Carter       20.61 (67-7 1/2)      Shot Put

1981        Sammy Koskei       01:52.3    800-yd

1981        Keith Connor         17.31 (56-9 1/2)R   Triple Jump

1981        Michael Carter       21.25 (69-8 1/2)R   Shot Put

1981        Robert Weir            22.43 (73-7)            35lb weight throw

1982        Keith Connor         16.83 (55-3)            Triple Jump

1983        NCAA Champions Coach Ted McLaughlin       

1983        Michael Carter       66-9 1/4   Shot Put

1983        Robert Weir            76-5 1/2   35lb weight throw

1984        Michael Carter       66-1 1/2   Shot Put

1985        Henry Andrade      7.16         55-meter

1985                        03:08.5   1600-meter relay

1986                        03:06.2   1600-meter relay

1987                        03:07.6    1600-meter relay

1987        Lars Nilsen             20.24 (66-5)            Shot Put

1991        Christophe Epalle                 22.73 (74-7)            35lb weight throw

1998        Libor Charfreitag   21.23 (69-8)            35lb weight throw

1999        Libor Charfreitag   22.03 (72-3 1/2)      35lb weight throw

2000        Janus Robberts     19.84 (65-1 1/4)      Shot Put

2000        Libor Charfreitag   23.87 (78-3 3/4)R   35lb weight throw

2001        Janus Robberts     21.36 (70-1)            Shot Put

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1990        Krista Wilson         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1991        Krista Wilson         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1992        Susan Lipscomb    01:01.3    100-Yard Breaststroke

1992        Cheril Santini         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1994        Berit Puggaard       01:58.0    200-Yard Butterfly

1995        Berit Puggaard       01:57.9    200-Yard Butterfly

1995        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:14.3   

1995        Cheril Santini         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1996        Martina Moravcova               01:44.6    200-yd freestyle

1996        400-yd Medley Relay            03:37.8   

1997        Martina Moravcova                               48.18       100-yd freestyle

1997        Martina Moravcova               1:43.08R 200-yd freestyle

1997        Lia Oberstar                             01:56.8  200-Yard Butterfly

1997        Martina Moravcova               01:55.8    200-Yard Individual Medley

1997        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:09.9   

1997        400-yd Medley Relay            03:36.0   

1998        Martina Moravcova               48.81       100-yd freestyle

1998        Martina Moravcova               01:45.1    200-yd freestyle

1998        Martina Moravcova               01:57.4    200-Yard Individual Medley

1999        Martina Moravcova               48.05       100-yd freestyle

1999        Martina Moravcova               01:43.8    200-yd freestyle

1999        Martina Moravcova               01:55.6    200-Yard Individual Medley

1999        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:28.9   

1999        Jenny Lingamfelter               1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2002        Flavia Rigamonti                   04:40.1    500-yd freestyle

2002        Flavia Rigamonti                   15:52.3    1650-yd freestyle

2003        Flavia Rigamonti                   04:37.3    500-yd freestyle

2003        Flavia Rigamonti                   15:43.9    1650-yd freestyle

2005        Flavia Rigamonti                   15:46.8    1650-yd freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Soccer

1995        Danielle Garrett

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1967        Ken Merten             58.54       100-Yard Breaststroke

1967        Ken Merten             02:08.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1972        Jerry Heidenreich                 01:38.4    200-Yard Freestyle

1980        Steve Lundquist     53.59       100-Yard Breaststroke

1981        Steve Lundquist     52.93       100-Yard Breaststroke

1981        Steve Lundquist     01:55.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1982        Steve Lundquist     53.09       100-Yard Breaststroke

1982        Steve Lundquist     01:56.8    200-Yard Breaststroke

1983        Steve Lundquist     52.48       100-Yard Breaststroke

1983        Ricardo Prado       01:45.0    200-Yard Butterfly

1983        Steve Lundquist     01:45.5    200-Yard Individual Medley

1983        Ricardo Prado       03:48.2    400-Yard Individual Medley

1983        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:12.6   

1984        Ricardo Prada       01:48.0    200-Yard Individual Medley

1984        Ricardo Prado       03:46.9    400-Yard Individual Medley

1986        Mark Rhodenbaugh              48.67       100-Yard Backstroke

1986        Ricardo Prado       03:46.7    400-Yard Individual Medley

1990        Scott Donie            3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1990        Scott Donie            Platform Diving     

1992        Jeff Vance              03:46.0    400-Yard Individual Medley

1995        Lars Frolander       46.18       100-Yard Butterfly

1996        Ryan Berube          46.15       100-Yard Backstroke

1996        Ryan Berube          01:41.2    200-Yard Backstroke

1996        Ryan Berube          01:44.9    200-Yard Individual Medley

1997        Lars Frolander       42.89       100-Yard Freestyle

1997        Lars Frolander       46.28       100-Yard Butterfly

1998        Lars Frolander       42.12       100-Yard Freestyle

1998        Lars Frolander       45.99       100-Yard Butterfly

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Soccer

2000        Diego Walsh         

2005        Paulo da Silva

Horizontal Divider 26