HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: El Paso, Texas

Founded: 1914

Enrollment: 18,542

Colors: Dark Blue, Orange and Silver accent

Athletics Website: www.utepathletics.com

University Website: www.utep.edu

Alumni Website: http://www.utep.edu/alumni/

 
Team Championships: 21
Mens Championships: 21
 
Mens Basketball: 1 (1966)
Mens Cross Country: 7 (1969, 1975-76, 1978-81)
Mens Indoor Track & Field: 7 (1974-76, 1978, 1980-82)
Mens Outdoor Track & Field: 6 (1975, 1978-82)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (5-11)

1966                 Bobby Joe Hill All Tournament Team

1975        0-1

1984        0-1

1985        1-1

1986        0-1

1987        1-1

1988        0-1

1989        1-1

1990        0-1

1992        2-1

2004        0-1

2005        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1969        NCAA Champion   Wayne Vandenburg

1975        NCAA Champion   Ted Banks

1976        NCAA Champion   Ted Banks

1978        NCAA Champion   Ted Banks

1979        NCAA Champion   Ted Banks

1980        NCAA Champion   Ted Banks

1980        Suleiman Nyambui 29:04.0

1981        NCAA Champion   Ted Banks

1981        Mathews Motshwarateu        28:45.6

1983        Zakarie Barie          29:20.0

1983        NCAA Champion   Larry Heidebrecht (vacated championship)

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1935        1-8           7th Border

1936        5-3-1       2nd Border

1937        7-1-2       4th Border

1938        6-3           4th Border

1939        5-4           4th Border

1940        4-4-1       3rd Border

1941        4-5-1       6th Border

1942        5-4           6th Border

1946        3-6           7th Border

1947        5-3-1       5th Border

1948        8-2-1       2nd Border

1949        8-2-1       T3rd Border

1950        7-3           3rd Border

1951        3-7           5th Border

1952        5-5-1       5th Border

1953        8-2           3rd Border

1954        8-3           3rd Border

1955        6-2-2       4th Border

1956        9-2           1st Border

1957        6-3           T3rd Border

1958        2-7           T5th Border

1959        3-7           5th Border

1960        4-5-1       4th Border

1961        3-7           4th Border

1962        4-5           Independent

1963        3-7           Independent

1964        0-8-2       Independent

1965        8-3           Independent

1966        6-4           Independent

1967        7-2-1       Independent      (AA) Fred Carr LB

                                                         (AA) Charlie West S

1968        4-5-1       4th WAC

1969        4-6           6th WAC

1970        6-4           4th WAC

1971        5-6           8th WAC

1972        2-8           8th WAC

1973        0-11         8th WAC

1974        4-7           T4th WAC

1975        1-10         8th WAC

1976        1-11         8th WAC

1977        1-10         8th WAC

1978        1-11         7th WAC

1979        2-9           8th WAC

1980        1-11         9th WAC

1981        1-10         8th WAC

1982        2-10         9th WAC

1983        2-10         9th WAC

1984        2-9           T8th WAC

1985        1-10         9th WAC

1986        4-8           8th WAC

1987        7-4           4th WAC

1988        10-3         2nd WAC

1989        2-10         8th WAC

1990        3-8           9th WAC

1991        4-7-1       T6th WAC

1992        1-10         10th WAC      (AA) P Ed Bunn

1993        1-11         10th WAC

1994        3-7-1       9th WAC

1995        2-10         10th WAC

1996        2-9           8th WAC Mtn

1997        4-7           6th WAC Mtn

1998        3-8           T5th WAC Pac

1999        5-7           6th WAC

2000        8-4           T1st WAC     (AA) Te Brian Natkin

2001        2-9           8th WAC

2002        2-10         T8th WAC

2003        2-10         9th WAC

2004        8-4           2nd WAC

2005        8-4

2006        5-7

2007        4-8           5th C-USA West

2008       5 - 7          4th CUSA West

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball
2008         1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

100-Meter Hurdles

1984        Kim Turner  13.02w

Long Jump

1986        Cynthia Henry           6.54 (21-5.50)

Javelin Throw

2000        Angeliki Tsiolakoudi 197-8R for new javelin

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1968        Kerry Pearce          3,000-meter Steeplechase

1970        Paul Gibson           120-yd hh

1971        Harrington Jackson              100-yd

1975        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1975        James Munyala      3,000-meter Steeplechase

1976        James Munyala      3,000-meter Steeplechase

1977        Wilson Waigwa     1500-meter

1977        James Munyala      3,000-meter Steeplechase

1978        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1978        Peter Lemashon    800-meter

1978        Michael Musyoki   10,000 meter

1979        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1979        Jerome Deal           100-Meter

1979        Suleiman Nyambui                 10,000 meter

1980        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1980        Bert Cameron         400-meter

1980        Suleiman Nyambui                 5,000-meter

1980        Suleiman Nyambui                 10,000 meter

1981        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1981        Bert Cameron         400-meter

1981        Suleiman Nyambui                 5,000-meter

1981        Suleiman Nyambui                 10,000 meter

1982        NCAA Champions Coach John Wedel

1982        Suleiman Nyambui                 5,000-meter

1982        Suleiman Nyambui                 10,000 meter

1983        Bert Cameron         400-meter

1983        Gadamis Shahanga              5,000-meter

1983        Gadamis Shahanga              10,000 meter

1992        Olapade Adeniken                100-Meter

1992        Olapade Adeniken                200-meter

1994        Andrew Tynes       200-meter

1994        Jim Svenoy            3,000-meter Steeplechase

1995        Jim Svenoy            3,000-meter Steeplechase

1997        Obadele Thompson              100-Meter

1997        Obadele Thompson              200-meter

2005        Mircea Bogdan      3,000-meter Steeplechase

2008        Mickael Hanany       High Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

1986        Cynthia Henry       6.53 (21-5 1/4)        Long Jump

1995        Melinda Sergent    6.73         55-meter

2001        Svetlana Badrankova            02:06.6    800-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1968        Bob Beamon          27-2 3/4   Long Jump

1968        Bob Beamon          52-3 1/2   Triple Jump

1971                                       07:37.4    2-mile

1973        Hans Hogland       64-1 1/4   Shot Put

1974        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1974        Larry Jessee          16-6         Pole Vault

1974        Hans Hogland       67-7 1/4   Shot Put

1975        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1975        Greg Joy                7-2           High Jump

1975        Arnold Grimes       55-4         Triple Jump

1975        Hans Hogland       67-9 3/4   Shot Put

1975        Pete Farmer            69-1 1/2   35lb weight throw

1976        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1976                                       09:43.2    distance medley relay

1976        Arnold Grimes       53-5 1/2   Triple Jump

1976        Emmitt Berry           65-8         35lb weight throw

1977        Wilson Waigwa     03:59.0    1-mile

1977                                       09:43.1    distance medley relay

1977        Greg Joy                7-3 1/4     High Jump

1978        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1978        James Munyala      03:59.8    1-mile

1979        Suleiman Nyambui                 03:57.9    1-mile

1979        Suleiman Nyambui                 08:37.9    2mile

1979        Michael Musyoki   13:21.6    3-mile

1980        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1980        Bert Cameron         48.7         440-yd

1980        Suleiman Nyambui                 04:05.3    1-mile

1980        Suleiman Nyambui                 08:36.8    2mile

1981        NCAA Champions Coach Ted Banks

1981        Bert Cameron         48.23       440-yd

1981        Suleiman Nyambui                 04:01.8    1-mile

1981        Peter Lemashon    02:12.3    1000-yd

1981        Michael Musyoki   13:25.0    3-mile

1982        NCAA Champions Coach John Wedel              

1982        Suleiman Nyambui 04:00.7    1-mile

1982        Suleiman Nyambui                 08:38.9    2mile

1982        Tore Johnsen        21.42 (70-3 1/4)      35lb weight throw

1982        Gabriel Kamau       13:07.81R               3-mile

1984        Tore Johnsen        72-3         35lb weight throw

1985        Tore Johnsen        70-6 1/2   35lb weight throw

1992        Mika Laaksonen    20.71 (67-11 1/2)    35lb weight throw

1993        Marko Wahlman    21.84 (71-8)            35lb weight throw

1995        Alex Papadimitriou                21.77 (71-5 1/4)      35lb weight throw

1996        Obadele Thompson              20.36       200-meter

1997        Obadele Thompson              20.67       200-meter

Horizontal Divider 26