HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Columbia, SC
Founded 1801
University Website:  http://www.sc.edu/
Athletic Website:  http://www.uscsports.com/
 
Team Championships: 1
Womens Championships: 1
Womens Outdoor Track & Field: 1 (2002)

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1974        Earl Bass P

1975        4-2  NCAA Championship  L-Texas 5-1 

                Earl Bass  P

                Hank Smal  1B

1977        3-2  NCAA Championship   L-Arizona St 2-1

                Randy Martz P

1978        John Marquardt  3B

1981        2-2  CWS

1982        0-2  CWS    Joe Kucharski P

1985        0-2  CWS     Mike Cook P

1997        Ryan Bordenick DH

2000        Kip Bouknight P

2001        Lee Gronkiewicz P

2002        4-2  NCAA Championship  L-Texas  12-6

                Yaron Peters 1B
2003        1-2  CWS

2004        3-2  CWS

2008        Justin Smoak 1B

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (2-8)

1957                 (AA) Grady Wallace

1970                 (AA) John Roche

1971        0-1    (AA) John Roche

1972        1-1    (AA) Tom Riker

1973        1-1    (AA) Kevin Joyce

1974        0-1

1989        0-1

1997        0-1

1998        0-1

2004        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1903        8-2           Independent

1909        2-6           Independent

1910        4-2           Independent

1911        1-4-2       Independent

1912        5-2-1       Independent

1913        4-3           Independent

1914        5-5-1       Independent

1915        5-3-1       Independent

1916        2-7           Independent

1917        3-5           Independent

1918        2-1-1       Independent

1919        1-7-1       Independent

1920        5-4           Independent

1921        5-1-2       Independent

1922        5-4           19th Southern

1923        4-6           T19th Southern

1924        7-3           T6th Southern

1925        7-3           T12th Southern

1926        6-4           T4th Southern

1927        4-5           T16th Southern

1928        6-2-2       T12th Southern

1929        6-5           17th Southern

1930        6-4           T11th Southern

1931        5-4-1       T8th Southern

1932        5-4-2       11th Southern

1933        6-3-1       2nd Southern

1934        5-4           7th Southern

1935        3-7           8th Southern

1936        5-7           12th Southern

1937        5-6-1       8th Southern

1938        6-4-1       T7th Southern

1939        3-6-1       11th Southern

1940        3-6           12th Southern

1941        4-4-1       2nd Southern

1942        1-7-1       14th Southern

1943        5-2           3rd Southern

1944        3-4-2       7th Southern

1945        2-4-3       10th Southern

1946        5-3           4th Southern

1947        6-2-1       3rd Southern

1948        3-5           13th Southern

1949        4-6           T7th Southern

1950        3-4-2       12th Southern

1951        5-4           T7th Southern

1952        5-5           T10th Southern

1953        7-3           T3rd ACC

1954        6-4           4th ACC

1955        3-6           7th ACC

1956        7-3           3rd ACC

1957        5-5           7th ACC

1958        7-3           2nd ACC

1959        6-4           T4th ACC

1960        3-6-1       5th ACC

1961        4-6           T5th ACC

1962        4-5-1       T4th ACC

1963        1-8-1       6th ACC

1964        3-5-2       6th ACC

1965        5-5           T1st ACC

1966        1-9           7th ACC

1967        5-5           3rd ACC

1968        4-6           4th ACC

1969        7-4           1st ACC

1970        4-6-1       4th ACC

1971        6-5           3rd ACC       All-American Db Dickie Harris

1972        4-7           Independent

1973        7-4           Independent

1974        4-7           Independent

1975        7-5           Independent

1976        6-5           Independent

1977        5-7           Independent

1978        5-5-1       Independent     (AA) Rick Sanford CB

1979        8-4           Independent

1980        8-4           Independent    All-American Rb George Rogers (1977-80) College Hall of Fame

1981        6-6           Independent

1982        4-7           Independent

1983        5-6           Independent

1984        10-2         Independent      All-American OL Del Wilkes

1985        5-6           Independent

1986        3-6-2       Independent

1987        8-4           Independent     (AA) Sterling Sharpe WR

1988        8-4           Independent

1989        6-4-1       Independent

1990        6-5           Independent

1991        3-6-2       Independent

1992        5-6           4th SEC East

1993        4-7           T4th SEC East

1994        7-5           3rd SEC East

1995        4-6-1       4th SEC East

1996        6-5           3rd SEC East

1997        5-6           4th SEC East

1998        1-10         6th SEC East

1999        0-11         6th SEC East

2000        8-4           T2nd SEC East       All-American Db Sheldon Brown

2001        9-3           T3rd SEC East        (AA) Kalimba Edwards LB

2002        5-7           T4th SEC East

2003        5-7           4th SEC East

2004        6-5           T3rd SEC East

2005        7-5           T2nd SEC East      All-American Db Ko Simpson

2006        8-5           5th SEC East

2007        6-6           T4th SEC East

2008        7 - 6          T3rd SEC East

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1982        1-1

1986        0-1

1988        1-1

1989        0-1

1990        2-1

1991        0-1

2002        3-1

2003        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

2002        National Champions             Curtis Frye

100-Meter Dash

2003        Aleen Bailey           11.18

2006        Amberly Nesbitt      11.34

200-Meter Dash

2003        Aleen Bailey           22.65

2006        Shalonda Solomon               22.62

400-Meter Dash

2000        Miki Barber             51.14

2007        Natasha Hastings  50.15

400-Meter Hurdles

2002        Leshinda Demus   54.85

2007        Natasha Hastings  50.15

400-Meter Relay

2002        South Carolina      43.12

1,600-Meter Relay

2000        South Carolina      03:28.6

2002        South Carolina      3:26.46R

Hammer Throw                     

Year        Champion, School                Distance

1996        Dawn Ellerbe          63.76 (209-2)

1997        Dawn Ellerbe          63.20 (207-4)

1998        Lisa Misipeka         63.82 (209-4)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1948        Norman Rucks                        400-meter

1999        Terrence Trammell                110-meter hh

1999                                                        400-meter relay

2000        Terrence Trammell                110-meter hh

2001        Otukile Lekote                        800-meter

2002        Otukile Lekote                        800-meter

2002                                                        1600-meter relay

2008        Jason Richardson                110-meter hh

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field
1996 Dawn Ellerbe 20.68 (67-10 1/4) 20-pound weight throw
1997 Dawn Ellerbe 21.86 (71-83/4) 20-pound weight throw
1998 Lisa Misipeka 21.47 (70-5 1/4) 20-pound weight throw
2000 Mikele Barber 23.06 200-meter
2001 Demetria Washington 52.37 400-meter
2001 03:30.1 1600-meter relay
2002 Angie Williams So Car 7.13R 60-meter
2002 03:30.4 1600-meter relay
2003 LeShinda Demus 51.79 400-meter
2005 Stephanie Smith 52.54 400-meter
2006 03:31.9 1600-meter relay
2007 Natasha Hastings 50.8 400-meter
2009 LaKya Brookins 60m

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1974                                        07:27.4    2-mile

1994        Ron Willis              21.92 (71-11)          35lb weight throw

1998        Brad Snyder           20.22 (66-4 1/4)      Shot Put

1999        Brad Snyder           19.80 (64-11 1/2)    Shot Put

1999        Terrance Trammell  7.52       60-meter H

2000        Terrance Trammell                7.55         60-meter H

2000        Terrance Trammell                6.54R      60-meter

2002        Otukile Lekote        01:46.9    800-meter

2006        Greig Cryer            7.92 (26-00.00)       Long Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

2004        Allison Brennan    1-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

1983  All Tournament

Cindy Long, dh

Horizontal Divider 26