HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Tuscaloosa, Ala
Founded 1831
University Website:  http://www.ua.edu/
Athletic Website:  http://www.rolltide.com/
 
Team Championships: 13
Womens Championships: 4
National Championships: 9

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1950        1-2  CWS

1957               All American     Fred Frickie 1B

1983        3-2  NCAA Championship L-Texas   4 - 3

                      All American     Dave Magadan 1B

1986              All American     Doug Duke  C

1996        1-2  CWS

1997        4-2  NCAA Championship L-USC    13 - 6

                      All American     Roberto Vaz  OF

1999        2-2  CWS

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (20-19)

1975        0-1              (AA) Leon Douglas

1976        1-1              (AA) Leon Douglas

1978 & 79                   (AA) Reggie King

1982        1-1

1983        0-1

1984        0-1

1985        2-1

1986        2-1

1987        2-1

1989        0-1

1990        2-1

1991        2-1

1992        1-1

1994        1-1

1995        1-1

2002        1-1

2003        0-1

2004        3-1

2005        0-1

2006        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball (14-9)

1984        1-1

1988        0-1

1992        1-1

1993        1-1

1994        4-1     (AA) Niesa Johnson

                          Betsy Harris All Tournament Team 

1995        2-1     (AA) Niesa Johnson

1996                  (AA) Shalonda Ellis

1997        2-1

1998        2-1

1999        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Gymnastics
1988    National Champions
1991    National Champions
1996    National Champions
2002    National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1902        4-4           Independent

1903        3-4           Independent

1904        7-3           Independent

1905        6-4           Independent

1906        5-1           Independent

1907        5-1-2       Independent

1908        6-1-1       Independent

1909        5-1-2       Independent

1910        4-4           Independent

1911        5-2-2       Independent

1912        5-3-1       Independent

1913        6-3           Independent

1914        5-4           Independent

1915        6-2           Independent

1916        6-3           Independent

1917        5-2-1       Independent

1919        8-1           Independent

1920        10-1         Independent

1921        5-4-2       T11th Southern

1922        6-3-1       8th Southern            FB Pooley Hubert (1922-25) College Hall of Fame

1923        7-2-1       4th Southern            RB Johnny Mack Brown (1923-25) College Hall of Fame

1924        8-1           1st Southern

1925        10-0        NCAA Champions     Coach Wallace Wade Duke/Alabama (1923-50)

                                                                171-49-10 College Hall of Fame

1926        9-0-1       NCAA Champions     Coach Wallace Wade

1927        5-4-1       10th Southern

1928        6-3           5th Southern

1929        6-3           11th Southern

1930        10-0         Notre Dame Champions   Coach Wallace Wade

                                                                        All-American OL Frederick Sington (1929-30) College

                                                                        Hall of Fame

1931        9-1           3rd Southern      Coach Frank Thomas Chattanooga/Alabama (1925-46)

                                                          141-33-9 College Hall of Fame

                                                          All-American Qb/Rb John Lewis Cain (1930-32)

                                                          College Hall of Fame

1932        8-2           5th Southern     

1933        7-1-1       1st SEC

1934        10-0         2nd SEC     All-American Wr Donald Hutson (1932-34) College Hall of Fame

                                                   All-American OL Bill Lee

                                                   All-American Rb Dixie Howell (1932-34) College Hall of Fame

1935        6-2-1       5th SEC     All-American Qb Riley Smith (1933-35) College Hall of Fame

1936        8-0-1       2nd SEC

1937        9-1           1st SEC     All-American OL Leroy Monsky

1938        7-1-1       T2nd SEC

1939        5-3-1       8th SEC

1940        7-2           4th SEC

1941        9-2           3rd SEC     All-American Wr Holt Rast

1942        8-3           5th SEC     All-American C Joseph Domnanovich

1944        5-2-2       4th SEC     

1945        10-0         1st SEC     All-American C Vaughn Mancha (1944-47) College Hall of Fame

                                                 (AA) Rb Harry Gilmer (1944-47) College Hall of Fame

1946        7-4           6th SEC

1947        8-3           3rd SEC

1948        6-4-1       6th SEC

1949        6-3-1       6th SEC

1950        9-2           3rd SEC

1951        5-6           T7th SEC

1952        10-2         4th SEC

1953        6-3-3       1st SEC

1954        4-5-2       T6th SEC

1955        0-10         12th SEC

1956        2-7-1       T8th SEC

1957        2-7-1       10th SEC

1958        5-4-1       T6th SEC

1959        7-2-2       4th SEC

1960        8-1-2       3rd SEC

1961        11-0         NCAA Champions    Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant (Maryland, Texas A&M,

                                                                Kentucky, Alabama) 323-85-17 College Hall of Fame

                                                                All-American T William Neighbors (1959-61)

                                                                College Hall of Fame

1962        10-1         2nd SEC     All-American C Lee Roy Jordan (1960-62) College Hall of Fame

1963        9-2           3rd SEC

1964        10-1         NCAA Champions     Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant

1965        9-1-1        NCAA Champions     Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant

                                                                 All-American C Paul Crane

1966        11-0         1st SEC     All-American Wr Raymond Perkins

                                                  All-American OL Cecil Dowdy

1967        8-2-1       2nd SEC     All-American Wr Dennis Homan

                                                  All-American Db Bobby Johns

1968        8-3           T3rd SEC     All-American Lb Mike Hall

1969        7-5           8th SEC

1970        6-5-1       T7th SEC    All-American Rb John Musso (1969-71) College Hall of Fame

1971        11-1         1st SEC      All-American DL Johnny Musso

1972        10-2         1st SEC      All-American OL John Hannah (1970-72) College Hall of Fame

1973        11-1         NCAA Champions      Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant

                                                                  All-American Wr Wayne Wheeler

                                                                  All-American OL Buddy Brown

1974        11-1         1st SEC     All-American DL Leroy Cook

                                                 All-American Lb Woodrow Lowe

1975        11-1         1st SEC      All-American DL Leroy Cook

1976        9-3           2nd SEC

1977        11-1         1st SEC     All-American Wr Ozzie Newsome (1974-77) College Hall of Fame

1978        11-1         NCAA Champions     Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant

                                                                 All-American DL Marty Lyons

                                                                 (AA) Barry Krauss

1979        12-0         NCAA Champions     Coach Paul "Bear" Bryant

                                                                 All-American T Jim Bunch

                                                                 (AA) Don McNeal CB

1980        10-2         2nd SEC    All-American DL E. J. Junior

                                                  All-American Lb Tom Boyd

1981        9-2-1       1st SEC       All-American Db Tommy Wilcox

                                                  All-American Lb Tom Boyd

1982        8-4           T6th SEC     All-American DL Mike Pitts

                                                    All-American Db Tommy Wilcox

1983        8-4           T3rd SEC

1984        5-6           T7th SEC     All-American Lb Cornelius Bennett

1985        9-2-1       T3rd SEC     All-American Lb Cornelius Bennett

                                                   (AA) Jon Hand DT

1986        10-3         T2nd SEC   All-American Lb Cornelius Bennett (1983-86) College Hall of Fame

1987        7-5           T4th SEC     All-American Rb Bobby Humphrey

1988        9-3           T4th SEC     All-American Lb Derrick Thomas

1989        10-2         T1st SEC      All-American Lb Keith McCants

1990        7-5           T3rd SEC     All-American K Philip Doyle (1987-90) (4) 78fgs

1991        11-1         2nd SEC      (AA) DL Robert Stewart

1992        13-0         NCAA Champions    Coach Gene Stallings

                                                                All-American DL John Copeland

                                                                All-American DL Eric Curry

1993        9-3-1       2nd SEC West    All-American Wr/Kr David Palmer

                                                         All-American Db Antonio Langham

1994        12-1         1st SEC West

1995        8-3           T2nd SEC West

1996        10-3         T1st SEC West      All-American Db Kevin Jackson

                                                             (AA) DT Michael Myers

1997        4-7           T5th SEC West

1998        7-5           3rd SEC West

1999        10-3         1st SEC West        All-American OL Chris Samuels

                                                             All-American Rb Shaun Alexander 24td 144pts

2000        3-8           T5th SEC West

2001        7-5           T3rd SEC West

2002        10-3         1st SEC West

2003        4-9           5th SEC West

2004        6-6           T3rd SEC West

2005        10-2         3rd SEC West     All-American Lb DeMeco Ryans

2006        6-7           T4th SEC West

2007        6-6            T3rd SEC West

2008      12 - 2          1st SEC West

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1983        Emmit King             100-Meter

1986        Keith Tally              110-meter hh

1990        Alabama                  400-meter relay

2000        Tim Broe                 3,000-meter Steeplechase

2001        Ron Bramlett          110-meter hh

2002        Ron Bramlett          110-meter hh

2002        David Kimani         5,000-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

400-Meter Dash

1986        Lillie Leatherwood              51.23

1987        Lillie Leatherwood-King      50.9

1989        Pauline Davis       50.18R

High Jump                            

Year        Champion, School                Height

1982        Disa Gisladdottir   1.86 (6-1.25)

1983        Disa Gisladdottir  1.87 (6-1.50)

Discus Throw

2005        Beth Mallory        59.35 (194-9)

Javelin Throw

1984        Iris Gronfeldt         184-2

1985        Iris Gronfeldt         187-8

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

1983        Disa Gisladottir        6-2  High Jump

1985        Lillie Leatherwood  53.12       400-meter

1988        Pauline Davis,         22.99       200-meter

1989        Flora Hyacinth,   13.44 (44-1 1/4)      Triple Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1972        Jan Johnson         17-1 1/4   Pole Vault

1977        Gary England        63-0 3/4   Shot Put

1978                                       03:15.1    1-mile relay

1984        William Wuyke       02:24.3    1000-meter

1987        Keith Talley            7.13         55-meter

1996        Andrew Owusu      7.90 (25-11)            Long Jump

2000        David Kimani         07:52.6    3000-meter

2000        David Kimani         13:52.6    5000-meter

2001        David Kimani         08:03.3    3000-meter

2001        David Kimani         13:42.3    5000-meter

2002        Ron Bramlett          7.59         60-meter H

2002        Miguel Pate            8.34 (27-4 1/2)        Long Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Swimming & Diving

1983        Angelika Knipping                28.8         50-Yard Breaststroke

2004        Lane Bassham       3-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1975        Jonty Skinner        43.927     100-Yard Freestyle

1977        Keith Converse      14:57.3    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1978        Wayne Chester      1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1979        Carlos Berrocal     49.71       100-Yard Backstroke

1982        Arne Borgstrom     15:02.2    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1983        Glenn Mills            01:58.3    200-Yard Breaststroke

1998        Brent Roberts         Platform Diving     

2002        Ioan Gherghel       01:42.7    200-Yard Butterfly

2003        Ioan Gherghel       01:42.4    200-Yard Butterfly

2005        Vladislav Polyakov               01:53.9    200-Yard Breaststroke

2007        Vladislav Polyakov               01:52.7    200-Yard Breaststroke

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1985        Penney Hauschild all-around

1985        Penney Hauschild Uneven

1986        Penney Hauschild Floor

1986        Penney Hauschild   all-around

1988        NCAA Champion  

1990        Dee Dee Foster      all-around

1991        NCAA Champion                  

1991        Gina Basile            beam

1992        Dana Dobransky   beam

1993        Dana Dobransky   beam

1996        NCAA Champion  

1996        Meredith Willard    all-around

1996        Stephanie Woods Uneven

1996        Kim Kelly                                floor

1999        Andree Pickens     beam

2002        NCAA Champion                  

2002        Andree Pickens     Uneven

2003        Ashley Miles          Vault

2004        Ashley Miles          floor

2004        Jeana Rice             all-around

2004        Ashley Miles          Vault

2005        Terin Humphrey    Uneven

2006        Ashley Miles          Vault

2007        Terin Humphrey    Uneven

2007        Morgan Dennis     floor

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

2000 All Tournament

Kelly Kretschman, of

2008 All Tournament

         Charlotte Morgan

Horizontal Divider 26