HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Auburn, Ala
Founded 1856
University Website:  http://www.auburn.edu/
Athletic Website:  http://www.auburntigers.com/
 
Team Championships: 11
Mens Championships: 6
Womens Championships: 5
National Championships: 1
 
Football: 1957
Mens Swimming & Diving: 6 (1997, 99, 2003-06)
Womens Swimming & Diving: 4 (2002-04, 06)
Womens Outdoor Track & Field: 1 (2006)

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1962               Larry Nichols  OF

1967        2-2  CWS

                       Q. V. Lowe  P

1976        0-2  CWS

1988               Gregg Olson  P

1989                Frank Thomas  1B

1994        0-2  CWS

1995               Ryan Halla  P

1997        1-2  CWS

                       Tim Hudson  UT

2000               Todd Faulkner  1B

                        Gabe Gross  OF

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (12-8)

1984        0-1

1985        2-1

1986        3-1

1987        1-1

1988        1-1

1999        2-1       (AA) Chris Porter F 6-7 218

2000        1-1

2003        2-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball (25-16)

1982        0-1

1983        1-1

1984                   (AA) Becky Jackson

1985        1-1

1986        1-1

1987        2-1      (AA) Vickie Orr

1988        4-1   Championship L-Louisiana Tech  56-54

                        (AA) Vickie Orr

                        Diann McNeil All Tournament Team 

                        Ruthie Bolton All Tournament Team

1989        4-1   Championship L-Tennessee  76-60

                        (AA) Vickie Orr All Tournament Team 

1990        4-1   Championship L-Stanford  88-81

                        Chantel Tremitiere All Tournament Team 

                        (AA) Carolyn Jones All Tournament Team

1991        2-1    (AA) Carolyn Jones

1993        1-1    (AA) Lauretta Freeman

1994        1-1

1997        1-1

1999        1-1

2000        1-1

2004        1-1

2008        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1902        2-4-1       Independent

1903        4-3           Independent

1904        6-0           Independent

1905        2-4           Independent

1906        1-5-1       Independent

1907        6-2-1       Independent

1908        6-1           Independent

1909        5-2           Independent

1910        6-1           Independent

1911        4-2-1       Independent

1912        6-1-1       Independent

1913        8-0           Independent

1914        8-0-1       Independent

1915        6-2           Independent

1916        6-2           Independent

1917        6-2-1       Independent

1918        2-5           Independent

1919        8-1           Independent

1920        6-2           Independent

1921        5-3           T9th Southern

1922        8-2           7th Southern

1923        3-3-3       13th Southern

1924        4-4-1       17th Southern

1925        5-3-1       9th Southern

1926        5-4           T10th Southern

1927        0-7-2       22nd Southern

1928        1-8           23rd Southern

1929        2-7           23rd Southern

1930        3-7           21st Southern

1931        5-3-1       T8th Southern

1932        9-0-1       3rd Southern   All-American Rb James Hitchcock (1930-32) College Hall of Fame

1933        5-5           T6th SEC

1934        2-8           10th SEC     C Walter Gilbert (1934-36) College Hall of Fame

1935        8-2           4th SEC

1936        7-2-2       3rd SEC

1937        6-2-3       3rd SEC

1938        4-5-1       7th SEC

1939        5-5-1       5th SEC

1940        6-4-1       5th SEC

1941        4-5-1       11th SEC

1942        6-4-1       7th SEC

1944        4-4           11th SEC     All-American C Caleb Warrington

1945        5-5           T7th SEC

1946        4-6           10th SEC     Qb Travis Tidwell 79comp 11.9avg 5tds

1947        2-7           11th SEC

1948        1-8-1       12th SEC

1949        2-4-3       8th SEC

1950        0-10         12th SEC

1951        5-5           6th SEC

1952        2-8           12th SEC

1953        7-3-1       5th SEC

1954        8-3           T6th SEC

1955        8-2-1       3rd SEC

1956        7-3           5th SEC

1957        10-0         NCAA Champions     Coach Shug Jordan (1951-75) College Hall of Fame

                                                                 All-American Wr Jim Phillips

1958        9-0-1       2nd SEC     All-American OL Zeke Smith

1959        7-3           5th SEC     All-American OL Zeke Smith

1960        8-2           4th SEC     All-American OL Kenneth Rice

1961        6-4           7th SEC

1962        6-3-1       6th SEC

1963        9-2           1st SEC

1964        6-4           6th SEC     All-American Rb Tucker Frederickson (1962-64)

                                                  College Hall of Fame

1965        5-5-1       4th SEC

1966        4-6           8th SEC

1967        6-4           7th SEC

1968        7-4           T3rd SEC

1969        8-3           T3rd SEC      All-American Db Buddy McClinton

1970        9-2           3rd SEC        All-American Db Larry Willingham

1971        9-2           T2nd SEC     All-American Wr Terry Beasley (1969-71) College Hall of Fame

                                                     All-American Qb Pat Sullivan (1969-71) College Hall of Fame

1972        10-1         2nd SEC

1973        6-6           T8th SEC

1974        10-2         T2nd SEC     All-American Lb Kenneth Bernich 

1975        3-6-2       T7th SEC

1976        3-8           T7th SEC      (AA) Neil O'Donoghue K

1977        5-6           T3rd SEC

1978        6-4-1       3rd SEC

1979        8-3           T3rd SEC

1980        5-6           T9th SEC

1981        5-6           T6th SEC

1982        9-3           T3rd SEC

1983        11-1         1st SEC         All-American Rb Bo Jackson

1984        9-4           T3rd SEC      All-American Lb Gregg Carr

1985        8-4           6th SEC        All-American Rb Bo Jackson (1982-85) College Hall of Fame

                                                     (AA) Lewis Colbert P

1986        10-2         T2nd SEC     All-American C Ben Tamburello

                                                     All-American Rb Brent Fullwood 

1987        9-1-2       1st SEC         All-American DL Tracy Rocker

                                                    All-American Lb Aundray Bruce

1988        10-2         T1st SEC     All-American DL Tracy Rocker (1985-88) College Hall of Fame

                                                    (AA) Walter Reeves TE

                                                    (AA) Benji Roland NT

1989        10-2         T1st SEC     All-American OL Ed King

                                                    (AA) Craig Ogletree LB

1990        8-3-1       5th SEC        All-American OL Ed King

                                                    All-American  DL David Rocker

1991        5-6           8th SEC

1992        5-5-1       5th SEC West

1993        11-0         1st SEC West     All-American OL Wayne Gandy

                                                          All-American P Terry Daniel

1994        9-1-1       2nd SEC West      All-American Db Brian Robinson 

1995        8-4           T2nd SEC West

1996        8-4           3rd SEC West

1997        10-3         T1st SEC West    (AA) Takeo Spikes LB

1998        3-8           6th SEC West

1999        5-6           5th SEC West

2000        9-4           1st SEC West

2001        7-5           2nd SEC West      All-American K Damon Duval

2002        9-4           T2nd SEC West

2003        8-5           3rd SEC West     All-American Lb Karlos Dansby

2004        13-0         1st SEC West      All-American Rb Carnell Williams

                                                          All-American Db Carlos Rogers

2005        9-3           T1st SEC West   All-American OL Marcus McNeill

2006        11-2         T2nd SEC West

2007        8-4            2nd SEC West

2008        5 - 7          T4th SEC West

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling
1953     Dan McNair     Hvy

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf
1995      Chip Spratlin - Individual Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1927        Weems Baskin       120-yd hh

1976        Harvey Glance       100-Meter

1976        Harvey Glance       200-meter

1977        Harvey Glance        100-Meter

1978        Willie Smith            400-meter

1978        James Walker        400-meter IH

1978        Auburn    400-meter relay

1979        James Walker        400-meter IH

1980        Stanley Floyd        100-Meter

1991        Samuel Matete        400-meter IH

2000        Avard Moncur        400-meter

2001        Avard Moncur        400-meter

2003        Dean Griffiths        400-meter IH

2007        Tyron Akins           110-meter hh

2008        Cory Martin           Shot Put

2008        Cory Martin           Hammer

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
1986 Rosalind Pendergraft-Council 13.03 100-Meter Hurdles
1993 Juliet Campbell 50.58 400-Meter Dash
2001 Shelly-Ann Gallimore 13.29 Triple Jump
2002 Elva Goulbourne 6.82 (22-4.50) Long Jump
2003 Elva Goulbourne 22-2.25 Long Jump
2006 Jovanee Jarrett 6.46 (21-2.50) Long Jump
2006 National Champions Ralph Spry
2007 Kerron Stewart 22.42 200-Meter Dash
2006 Markita James 54.47 400-Meter Hurdles
2009 Joanna Atkins 400m

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

1986        Rosalind Pendergraft-Council             7.53         55-meter H

1990        Sissy Costner        1.88 (6-2)                High Jump

2000        Vonette Dixon        7.94         60-meter H

2002        Elva Goulbourne   6.68 (21-11)            Long Jump

2003        Elva Goulbourne   6.81 (22-04.25)       Long Jump

2003        Iva Goulbourne      13.78 (45-02.50)     Triple Jump

2005        Fana Ashby            7.18         60-meter

2005        Fana Ashby            22.91       200-meter

2007        Kerron Stewart       7.15         60-meter

2007        Kerron Stewart       22.58       200-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1974        Clifford Outlin        6              60-yd

1976        Harvey Glance       6.21         60-yd

1977        Willie Smith            48.28       440-yd

1978        Willie Smith            48.28       440-yd

1979        James Walker        48.61       440-yd

1988        Clifton Campbell    46.4         400-meter

1997        Bryan Howard        6.19         55-meter

1999        Coby Miller             20.68       200-meter

2005                                       03:07.0    1600-meter relay

2005        Edis Elkasevic       19.69 (64-07.25)     Shot Put

2005        Corey Martin          22.16 (72-08.50)     35lb weight throw

2005        Maurice Smith        6004        Heptathlon

2007        Donald Thomas    2.33 (7-7.75)           High Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Swimming & Diving

1993        Marina Smith                          1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1994        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:40.1   

1997        Mimi Bowen                             52.05     100-Yard Butterfly

1997        200-Yard Medley Relay           01:39.6 

2001        Maggie Bowen                         01:55.5  200-Yard Individual Medley

2001        Maggie Bowen                       04:07.3    400-Yard Individual Medley

2002        NCAA Champions Coach David Marsh

2002        Maggie Bowen                       1:53.91R 200-Yard Individual Medley

2002        Maggie Bowen                         04:04.7  400-Yard Individual Medley

2003        NCAA Champions Coach David Marsh             

2003        Maggie Bowen                         01:55.3  200-Yard Individual Medley

2003        Maggie Bowen                       04:06.2    400-Yard Individual Medley

2003        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:14.1   

2003        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:02.7   

2003        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:36.7   

2003        400-yd Medley Relay            03:31.5   

2004        NCAA Champions Coach David Marsh             

2004        Margaret Hoelzer                   1:56.16R 200-meter freestyle

2004        Kirsty Coventry                      2:03.86R 200-Meter Backstroke

2004        200-Meter Medley Relay       1:49.02R

2005        Margaret Hoelzer                   01:44.6    200-yd freestyle

2005        Kirsty Coventry                      01:50.5    200-yd backstroke

2005        Kirsty Coventry                      01:53.4    200-Yard Individual Medley

2005        Kirsty Coventry                      04:04.5    400-Yard Individual Medley

2006        NCAA Champions Coach David Marsh             

2006        Hayley Peirsol                       15:49.5    1650-yd freestyle

2006        Rachel Goh                           52.35       100-yd backstroke

2007        NCAA Champions Coach David Marsh

2007        Adrienne Binder                    04:37.0    500-yd freestyle

2007        Hayley Peirsol                       15:45.9    1650-yd freestyle

2007        Rachel Goh                           51.97       100-yd backstroke

2007        Ava Ohlgren                          04:04.1    400-Yard Individual Medley

2008        Ava Ohlgren                          01:53.9    200-Yard Individual Medley

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving
1977 Scott Spann 01:48.3 200-Yard Individual Medley
1978 Scott Spann 56.62 100-Yard Breaststroke
1978 Scott Spann 01:48.7 200-Yard Individual Medley
1978 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 06:31.9
1979 Ambrose Gaines 19.99 50-Yard Freestyle
1980 Ambrose Gaines 43.36 100-Yard Freestyle
1980 Ambrose Gaines 01:34.6 200-Yard Freestyle
1980 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 02:55.2
1980 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 06:28.1
1981 Ambrose Gaines 42.38 100-Yard Freestyle
1981 Ambrose Gaines 01:33.9 200-Yard Freestyle
1987 Jose Rocha 1-Meter Springboard Diving
1995 Kurt Jachimowski 01:45.1 200-Yard Individual Medley
1996 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 02:52.9
1997 NCAA Champions David Marsh
1997 Brett Hawke 19.19 50-Yard Freestyle
1997 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 01:17.5
1997 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 02:51.2
1997 200-Yard Medley Relay 01:25.4
1997 400-Yard Medley Relay 03:09.0
1998 200-Yard Medley Relay 01:25.2
1999 NCAA Champions David Marsh
1999 Aaron Ciarla 19.36 50-Yard Freestyle
1999 Dave Denniston 53.4 100-Yard Breaststroke
1999 Dave Denniston 01:55.5 200-Yard Breaststroke
1999 Lionel Moreau 01:45.2 200-Yard Individual Medley
1999 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 01:16.5
1999 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 02:50.9
1999 200-Yard Medley Relay 01:26.9
1999 400-Yard Medley Relay 03:09.2
2000 200-Meter Freestyle Relay 01:25.1
2003 NCAA Champions David Marsh
2003 Fred Bousquet 19.31 50-Yard Freestyle
2003 George Bovell 01:42.7 200-Yard Individual Medley
2003 Caesar Garcia Platform Diving
2004 NCAA Champions David Marsh
2004 Fred Bousquet 21.10R 50-meter freestyle
2004 George Bovell 1:53.93R 200-Meter Individual Medley
2004 200-Meter Freestyle Relay 1:23.75R
2004 400-Meter Freestyle Relay 3:08.85R
2004 200-Meter Medley Relay 1:34.25R
2004 Caesar Garcia Platform Diving
2005 NCAA Champions David Marsh
2005 Fred Bousquet 18.9 50-Yard Freestyle
2005 Erik Shanteau 03:44.9 400-Yard Individual Medley
2005 Matthew Bricker Platform Diving
2006 NCAA Champions David Marsh
2006 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 01:16.2
2006 Steven Segerlin Platform Diving
2007 NCAA Champions David Marsh
2007 Cesar Cielo 18.69 50-Yard Freestyle
2007 Cesar Cielo 41.17 100-Yard Freestyle
2007 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1:14.71R
2007 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2:46.56R
2007 200-Yard Medley Relay 01:23.4
2007 Steven Segerlin 3-Meter Springboard Diving
2007 Steven Segerlin Platform Diving
2008 Cesar Cielo 18.52R 50-Yard Freestyle
2008 Cesar Cielo 40.92R 100-Yard Freestyle
2008 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 01:15.7
2008 200-Yard Medley Relay 1:23.24R
2009 NCAA Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

2002        Andrew Colombo and Mark Kovacs    Doubles Champions

Horizontal Divider 26