HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Established:  1794

Location:  Knoxville, TN

20 Varsity Teams

Colors: Light Orange and White

Nickname:  Volunteers

 

Team Championships: 13

 Men's championships: 6

 Women's championships: 7

 

Women's basketball: 6

Men's cross country: 1

Men's swimming & diving: 1

Men's indoor track & field: 1

Women's indoor track & field: 1

Men's outdoor track & field: 3

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1972        NCAA Champion   Stan Huntsman

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1951        4-2  NCAA Championship  L-Oklahoma 3-2

1953        B. B. Hopkins 3B

1970        Sam Ewing OF

1973        Bobby Tucker OF

1976        Rick Honeycutt 1B

1995        2-2  CWS    Todd Helton UT

1998        Jeff Pickler 2B

2001        2-2  CWS

2005        0-2  CWS   Luke Hochevar P

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (11-15)

1965                    (AA) A.W. Davis

1967        0-1

1976        0-1      (AA) Bernard King

1977        0-1      (AA) Bernard King

                           (AA) Ernie Grunfeld

1979        1-1

1980        1-1

1981        1-1

1982        1-1      (AA) Dale Ellis

1983        1-1      (AA) Dale Ellis

1989        0-1

1993                  (AA) Allan Houston

1998        0-1

1999        1-1

2000        2-1

2001        0-1

2006        1-1

2007        2-1     (AA) Chris Lofton

2008        2-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1977                  (AA) Patricia Roberts

1978                  (AA) Cindy Brogdon

1979                  (AA) Cindy Brogdon

1980                  (AA) Jill Rankin

                          (AA) Holly Warlick

1981                  (AA) Cindy Noble

1982        3-1     (AA) Mary Ostrowski

1983        2-1     Mary Ostrowski All Tournament Team

                          (AA) Tanya Haave

1984        4-1     NCAA Championship L-USC 72-61

                          Mary Ostrowski All Tournament Team

1985        1-1     (AA) Sheila Collins

1986        3-1

1987        5-0     NCAA Champions       Coach Pat Summitt

                          All Tournament Team

                          Tonya Edwards MVP All Tournament Team

                          Bridgette Gordon All Tournament Team

1988        3-1     (AA) Bridgette Gordon

1989        5-0     NCAA Champions        Coach Pat Summitt

                          All Tournament Team

                          (AA) Bridgette Gordon MVP All Tournament Team

                          Sheila Frost All Tournament Team

1990        2-1     (AA) Daedra Charles

1991        5-0     NCAA Champions        Coach Pat Summitt

                          (AA) Daedra Charles All Tournament Team

                          Dena Head All Tournament Team

1992        1-1     (AA) Dena Head

1993        2-1     (AA) Lisa Harrison

1994        2-1     (AA) Nikki McCray

1995        5-1    NCAA Championship L-Connecticut  70-64

                         (AA) Nikki McCray All Tournament Team

1996        6-0    NCAA Champions        Coach Pat Summitt

                         Michelle Marciniak MVP All Tournament Team

                         (AA) Chamique Holdsclaw All Tournament Team

                         Tiffani Johnson All Tournament Team

1997        6-0     NCAA Champions       Coach Pat Summitt

                          (AA) Chamique Holdsclaw MVP All Tournament Team

                          Kellie Jolly All Tournament Team

1998        6-0     NCAA Champions       Coach Pat Summitt

                          (AA) Chamique Holdsclaw MVP All Tournament Team

                          Kellie Jolly All Tournament Team

                          (AA) Tamika Catchings All Tournament Team

1999        3-1     (AA) Tamika Catchings

                          (AA) Chamique Holdsclaw

                          (AA) Semeka Randall

2000        5-1     NCAA Championship L-Connecticut 71-52

                          (AA) Tamika Catchings All Tournament Team

                          (AA) Semeka Randall

2001        2-1     (AA) Tamika Catchings

2002        4-1

2003        5-1    NCAA Championship L-Connecticut 73-68

                         (AA) Kara Lawson All Tournament Team

                         Gwen Jackson All Tournament Team

2004        5-1    NCAA Championship L-Connecticut 70-61

                         Shanna Zolman All Tournament Team

2005        4-1

2006        3-1    (AA) Candace Parker

2007        6-0    NCAA Champions       Coach Pat Summitt

                         (AA) Candace Parker MVP All Tournament Team

                         Shannon Bobbitt All Tournament Team

                         Nicky Anosike All Tournament Team

2008        6-0    NCAA Champions       Coach Pat Summitt

                         (AA) Candace Parker MVP All Tournament Team

                         Nicky Anosike All Tournament Team

                         Shannon Bobbitt All Tournament Team

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1902        6-2           Independent

1903        4-5           Independent

1904        3-5-1       Independent

1905        3-5-1       Independent

1906        1-6-2       Independent     G Nathan Dougherty (1906-09) College Hall of Fame

1907        7-2-1       Independent

1908        7-2           Independent

1909        1-6-2       Independent

1910        3-5-1       Independent

1911        3-4-2       Independent

1912        4-4           Independent

1913        6-3           Independent

1914        9-0           Independent

1915        4-4           Independent

1916        8-0-1       Independent

1919        3-3-3       Independent

1920        7-2           Independent

1921        6-2-1       4th Southern

1922        8-2           6th Southern

1923        5-4-1       5th Southern

1924        3-5           22nd Southern

1925        5-2-1       T12th Southern

1926        8-1           2nd Southern

1927        8-0-1       3rd Southern

1928        9-0-1       2nd Southern

1929        9-0-1       2nd Southern     All-American Rb Gene McEver (1929-31) College Hall of Fame

                                                         G Herman Hickman (1929-31) College Hall of Fame

1930        9-1           3rd Southern

1931        9-0-1       2nd Southern     Coach Robert Neyland

1932        9-0-1       2nd Southern

1933        7-3           4th SEC      All-American Rb Beattie Feathers (1931-33) College Hall of Fame

1934        9-2           3rd SEC

1935        4-5           T9th SEC

1936        6-2-2       4th SEC

1937        6-3-1       7th SEC

1938        11-0         1st SEC     All-American Wr Bowden Wyatt

                                                 G Bob Suffridge (1938-40) College Hall of Fame

1939        10-1         T1st SEC     All-American Wr Edward Molinski 

                                                    All-American G Ed Molinski (1938-40) College Hall of Fame

                                                    All-American Rb George Cafego (1937-39) College Hall of Fame

1940        10-1         1st SEC     Coach Robert Neyland

                                                  All-American OL Robert Suffridge

1941        8-2           2nd SEC

1942        9-1-1       T2nd SEC

1944        7-1-1       2nd SEC

1945        8-1           2nd SEC

1946        9-2           T1st SEC     All-American OL Richard Huffman

1947        5-5           T9th SEC

1948        4-4-2       8th SEC

1949        7-2-1       3rd SEC

1950        11-1         2nd SEC       Coach Robert Neyland

                                                      DT Doug Atkins (1950-52) College Hall of Fame

1951        10-1        NCAA Champions     Coach Robert Neyland

                                                                All-American Rb Henry Lauricella (1949-41)

                                                                College Hall of Fame

1952        8-2-1       2nd SEC     All-American OL John Michels (1950-52) College Hall of Fame

1953        6-4-1       7th SEC

1954        4-6           T11th SEC

1955        6-3-1       5th SEC

1956        10-1         1st SEC      All-American Rb Johnny Majors (1954-56) College Hall of Fame

1957        8-3           5th SEC

1958        4-6           5th SEC

1959        5-4-1       8th SEC

1960        6-2-2       6th SEC

1961        6-4           T4th SEC

1962        4-6           10th SEC      MG Steve DeLong (1962-64) College Hall of Fame

1963        4-5           8th SEC

1964        4-5-1       10th SEC    (AA) Steve DeLong G

1965        8-1-2       5th SEC      All-American Lb Frank Emanuel (1963-65) College Hall of Fame

1966        8-3           5th SEC     All-American Lb Paul Naumoff

                                                  (AA) Ron Widby P

1967        9-2           1st SEC      All-American C Bob Johnson (1965-67) College Hall of Fame

1968        8-2-1       2nd SEC      All-American OL Charles Rosenfelder

                                                   All-American Lb Steve Kiner

1969        9-2           T3rd SEC    All-American OL Chip Kell

                                                    All-American Lb Steve Kiner (1967-69) College Hall of Fame

1970        11-1         2nd SEC      All-American C Chip Kell (1968-70) College Hall of Fame

1971        10-2         T4th SEC     All-American Lb Jackie Walker

                                                    All-American Db Bobby Majors

1972        10-2         3rd SEC

1973        8-4           4th SEC

1974        7-3-2       T7th SEC

1975        7-5           5th SEC       All-American Wr Larry Seivers

1976        6-5           T7th SEC     All-American Wr Larry Seivers

1977        4-7           9th SEC

1978        5-5-1       T4th SEC

1979        7-5           T5th SEC      All-American Db Roland James

1980        5-6           6th SEC

1981        8-4           T4th SEC

1982        6-5-1       5th SEC

1983        9-3           T3rd SEC     All-American DT Reggie White (1980-83) College Hall of Fame

                                                    All-American P Jim Colquitt

1984        7-4-1       T5th SEC     (AA) Bill Mayo OL

1985        9-1-2       T1st SEC     All-American Wr Tim McGee

1986        7-5           6th SEC

1987        10-2-1     3rd SEC        (AA) Harry Galbreath G

1988        5-6           T6th SEC     (AA) Keith DeLong LB

1989        11-1         T1st SEC     All-American OL Eric Still

1990        9-2-2       2nd SEC     All-American OL Antone Davis

                                                  All-American KR Dale Carter

1991        9-3           3rd SEC     All-American Db Dale Carter

                                                  (AA) Carl Pickens WR

1992        9-3           3rd SEC East

1993        9-2-1       2nd SEC East

1994        8-4           2nd SEC East

1995        11-1         2nd SEC East     K Jeff Hall (1995-98) 61fg 188xp (6) 371pts

1996        10-2         2nd SEC East

1997        11-2         1st SEC East     All-American Qb Peyton Manning

                                                         All-American Lb Leonard Little

1998        13-0         NCAA Champions     Coach Phillip Fulmer

                                                                 All-American Lb Al Wilson

1999        9-3           2nd SEC East     All-American Lb Raynoch Thompson

                                                           All-American Lb Al Wilson

                                                           All-American Db Deon Grant

                                                           All-American OL Cosey Coleman

2000        8-4           T2nd SEC East  (AA) John Henderson DT

2001        11-2         1st SEC East      All-American DT John Henderson

2002        9-5           3rd SEC East

2003        10-3         T1st SEC East      All-American P Dustin Colquitt

2004        10-3         1st SEC East     All-American OL Michael Munoz

                                                         All-American Lb Kevin Burnett 

                                                         (AA) Jesse Mahelona DL

2005        5-6           T4th SEC East

2006        9-4           2nd SEC East     All-American Wr Robert Meacham

                                                           All-American OL Arron Sears

2007        9-4           2nd SEC East 

2008        5 - 7         5th SEC East

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball
All Tournament Team
2005  Kristen Andre

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1985        Chris Edmond          167

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

400-Meter Dash

2004        Dee Dee Trotter     50.32

800-Meter Run                      

Year        Champion, School                Time

1982        Delisa Walton        02:05.2

1983        Joetta Clark            02:02.3

1984        Joetta Clark            02:02.6

1,500-Meter Run

1986        Alisa Harvey           04:17.5

5,000-Meter Run                   

Year        Champion, School                Time

1982        Kathy Bryant          16:10.4

100-Meter Hurdles                

Year        Champion, School                Time

1982        Benita Fitzgerald   13.13

1983        Benita Fitzgerald   12.84

1987        LaVonna Martin     13.05

1,600-Meter Relay                 

Year        Champion              Time

1982        Tennessee             03:28.5

1986        Tennessee             03:29.4

Long Jump

1994        Dedra Davis           6.85 (22-5.75)w

2005        Tianna Madison    6.66 (21-10.25)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1972        Willie Thomas       800-meter

1973        Doug Brown           3,000-meter Steeplechase

1974        NCAA Champions Stan Huntsman

1974        Reggie Jones        100-yd

1974        Willie Thomas       880-yd

1974        Doug Brown           3,000-meter Steeplechase

1975        Reggie Jones        220-yd

1976                                       400-meter relay

1980                                       1600-meter relay

1981                                        1600-meter relay

1982        David Patrick         400-meter IH

1983                       400-meter relay

1984        Sam Graddy           100-Meter

1985        Terry Scott,            100-Meter

1991        NCAA Champions Doug Brown

1992        Jose Parrilla           800-meter

1993        Jose Parrilla            800-meter

1994        Jose Parrilla,          800-meter

2001        NCAA Champions     Coach Bill Webb               

2001        Justin Gatlin          100-Meter

2001        Justin Gatlin          200-meter

2002        Justin Gatlin          100-Meter

2002        Justin Gatlin          200-meter

2002        Gary Kikaya           400-meter

2006        Aries Merritt             110-meter hh

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field
1983 Joetta Clark 2:06.02R 800-yd
1983 3:37.08R 1-mile relay
1983 Delisa Walton Floyd 1:20.21R 600-Yard Run
1984 03:37.0 1600-meter relay
1984 Cathy Rattray 01:10.8 500-Meter Run
1986 03:34.2 1600-meter relay
1987 LaVonna Martin 7.57 55-meter H
1988 LaVonna Martin 7.56 55-meter H
1991 Patty Wiegand 09:09.8 3000-meter
2004 Nicole Cook 02:03.3 800-meter
2004 11:06.1 distance medley relay
2005 NCAA Champions Coach J. J. Clark
2008 11:02.0 distance medley relay
2009 NCAA Champions
2009 Sarah Bomen 1mile
2009 Distance Medley

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1968        Richmond Flowers               7              60-yd H

1969                                       03:14.6    1-mile relay

1976                                       03:16.1    1-mile relay

1979                                       09:47.1    distance medley relay

1980        Anthony Blair         48.7         440-yd

1982        David Patrick         01:49.9    800-yd

1983        Willie Gault            6.18         60-yd

1983        Willie Gault            6.98         60-yd H

1985        Sam Graddy           6.12         55-meter

1994        Jose Parrilla           01:47.8    800-meter

1994        Randy Jenkins      2.31 (7-7)                High Jump

1994        Lawrence Johnson               5.83 (19-1 1/2)R     Pole Vault

1995        Tim Mack                5.60 (18-4 1/2)        Pole Vault

1996        Lawrence Johnson               5.65 (18-6 1/2)        Pole Vault

1997        Aaron Ausmus       19.01 (62-4)            Shot Put

1999        Leonard Scott        6.58         60-meter

2002        NCAA Champions Coach Bill Webb   

2002        Justin Gatlin          6.59         60-meter

2002        Justin Gatlin          20.63       200-meter

2003        Gary Kikaya           45.71       400-meter

2003        Jabari Greer           7.55         60-meter H

2006        Aries Merritt            7.51         60-meter H

2008        Rubin Williams      20.36       200-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1995        Tracy Bonner                         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1996        Nicole deMan                        22.59       50-yd freestyle

1998        Kathy Pesek                           Platform Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1970        David Edgar           20.93       50-Yard Freestyle

1970        David Edgar           46.06       100-Yard Freestyle

1971        David Edgar           20.3         50-Yard Freestyle

1971        David Edgar,          44.69       100-Yard Freestyle

1972        David Edgar           20.442     50-Yard Freestyle

1972        David Edgar           45.003     100-Yard Freestyle

1972        400-Yard Freestyle Relay        03:01.1

1973        John Trembley      20.337     50-Yard Freestyle

1973        John Trembley      45.09       100-Yard Freestyle

1973        John Trembley      48.688     100-Yard Butterfly

1973        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:00.6   

1973        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:23.0   

1974        John Trembley      20.234     50-Yard Freestyle

1974        John Trembley      48.718     100-Yard Butterfly

1974        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:22.8   

1975        Leroy Engstrand   03:57.8    400-Yard Individual Medley

1976        Matt Vogel              48.95       100-Yard Butterfly

1976        Leroy Engstrand   01:50.1    200-Yard Individual Medley

1976        James Kennedy     1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1978        NCAA Champions Ray Bussard         

1978        Andrew Coan         20.29       50-Yard Freestyle

1978        Andrew Coan         44.1         100-Yard Freestyle

1978        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:55.7   

1979        Andrew Coan         43.42       100-Yard Freestyle

1979        Andrew Coan         01:35.6    200-Yard Freestyle

1979        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:54.7   

1980        Andrew Coan         19.92       50-Yard Freestyle

1989        Melvin Stewart       01:44.3    200-Yard Butterfly

1991        Melvin Stewart       01:41.8    200-Yard Butterfly

1993        Tripp Schwenk      01:42.1    200-Yard Backstroke

1994        Evan Stewart          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1995        Evan Stewart          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1996        Ricky Busquets      42.64       100-Yard Freestyle

1996        Jeremy Linn           53.04       100-Yard Breaststroke

1996        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:25.9   

1996        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:10.0   

1997        Jeremy Linn           52.32       100-Yard Breaststroke

1997        Jeremy Linn           01:55.3    200-Yard Breaststroke

1998        Jeremy Linn           53.01       100-Yard Breaststroke

2001        Michael Gilliam      45.97       100-Yard Backstroke

2003        Phillip Jones         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

2004        Jevon Tarentino    1-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1980        Mel Purcell and Rodney Harmon        Doubles Champions

1993        Chris Woodruff      Individual Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

2005 All Tournament

          Monica Abbott

          Tonya Callahan

          Katherine Card

2006 All Tournament

          Monica Abbott

          Kristi Durant

2007 All Tournament

         Monica Abbott 

         India Chiles

         Lindsay Schutzler

Horizontal Divider 26