HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Gainesville, Fla
Founded 1853
University Website:  http://www.ufl.edu/
Athletic Website:  http://www.ufl.edu/
 
Team Championships: 17
Mens Championships: 8
Womens Championships: 9
National Championships: 1
 
Mens Basketball: 2 (2006, 2007)
Football: 1996, 2006
Mens Golf: 4 (1968, 1973, 1993, 2001)
Womens Golf: 2 (1985-86)
Mens Swimming & Diving: 2 (1983-84)
Womens Tennis: 4 (1992, 1996, 1998, 2003)
Womens Indoor Track & Field: 1 (1992)

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

2005        L-Texas    6 - 2

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (29-12)

1968                  (AA) Neal Walk

1969                  (AA) Neal Walk

1987        2-1

1988        1-1

1989        0-1

1994        4-1

1995        0-1

1999        2-1

2000        5-1     Udonis Haslem All Tournament Team

2001        1-1

2002        0-1

2003        1-1

2004        0-1

2005        1-1

2006        6-0   NCAA Champions        Coach Billy Donovan

                                                            Joakim Noah MVP, All Tournament Team

                                                            Corey Brewer All Tournament Team

                                                            Taurean Green All Tournament Team

                                                            Lee Humphrey All Tournament Team

2007        6-0   NCAA Champions        Coach Billy Donovan

                                                            (AA) Joakim Noah

                                                            Corey Brewer MVP, All Tournament Team

                                                            Al Horford All Tournament Team

                                                            Lee Humphrey All Tournament Team

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1904        0-5           Independent

1911        5-0-1       Independent

1912        5-2-1       Independent

1913        4-3           Independent

1914        5-2           Independent

1915        4-3           Independent

1916        0-5           Independent

1917        2-4           Independent

1919        5-3           Independent

1920        5-3           Independent

1921        6-3-2       Independent

1922        7-2           5th Southern

1923        6-1-2       7th Southern

1924        6-2-2       3rd Southern

1925        8-2           8th Southern

1926        2-6-2       T19th Southern

1927        7-3           6th Southern      Dale Van Sickel End 1927-29 College Hall of Fame

1928        8-1           3rd Southern

1929        8-2           4th Southern

1930        6-3-1       7th Southern

1931        2-6-2       15th Southern

1932        3-6           20th Southern

1933        5-3-1       T9th SEC

1934        6-3-1       7th SEC

1935        3-7           12th SEC

1936        4-6           11th SEC

1937        4-7           8th SEC

1938        4-6-1       8th SEC

1939        5-5-1       12th SEC

1940        5-5           8th SEC

1941        4-6           10th SEC

1942        3-7           9th SEC

1944        4-3           10th SEC

1945        4-5-1       T10th SEC

1946        0-9           12th SEC

1947        4-5-1       12th SEC

1948        5-5           10th SEC

1949        4-5-1       T10th SEC

1950        5-5           10th SEC

1951        5-5           T9th SEC

1952        8-3           6th SEC

1953        3-5-2       9th SEC

1954        5-5           T3rd SEC

1955        4-6           10th SEC

1956        6-3-1       3rd SEC

1957        6-2-1       T3rd SEC

1958        6-4-1       9th SEC

1959        5-4-1       9th SEC

1960        9-2           2nd SEC

1961        4-5-1       6th SEC

1962        7-4           5th SEC

1963        6-3-1       7th SEC

1964        7-3           T2nd SEC

1965        7-4           2nd SEC

1966        9-2           3rd SEC      All-American QB Steve Spurrier 1964-66 College Hall of Fame

                                                   (AA) Bill Carr C

1967        6-4           3rd SEC

1968        6-3-1       T6th SEC      All-American OL Guy Dennis

                                                    (AA) Larry Smith RB

1969        9-1-1       2nd SEC       All-American Wr Carlos Alvarez

                                                    Qb John Reaves 222comp 13.0avg 24tds

                                                    (AA) Steve Tannen CB

1970        7-4           T5th SEC     All-American DL Jack Youngblood 1968-70 College Hall of Fame

1971        4-7           T8th SEC

1972        5-5-1       6th SEC

1973        7-5           T5th SEC

1974        8-4           T4th SEC     (AA) Ralph Ortega LB

1975        9-3           T2nd SEC    All-American Lb Sammy Green

1976        8-4           T3rd SEC

1977        6-4-1       5th SEC        (AA) Wes Chandler WR

1978        4-7           T4th SEC

1979        0-10-1     T9th SEC

1980        8-4           T4th SEC     All-American Lb David Little

1981        7-5           T4th SEC

1982        8-4           T6th SEC     All-American DL Wilber Marshall

1983        9-2-1       T3rd SEC      All-American Lb Wilber Marshall

1984        9-1-1       1st SEC         All-American OL Lomas Brown

                                                    (AA) Alonzo Johnson LB

1985        9-1-1       T1st SEC      All-American OL Jeff Zimmerman

                                                   (AA) Alonzo Johnson LB

1986        6-5           T7th SEC     All-American OL Jeff Zimmerman

1987        6-6           6th SEC       All-American Db Jarvis Williams

                                                    (AA) Clifford Charlton LB

                                                    (AA) Louis Oliver DB

1988        7-5           T4th SEC      All-American Db Louis Oliver

                                                     (AA) Trace Armstrong DL

1989        7-5           T4th SEC      All-American Rb Emmitt Smith 1987-89 College Hall of Fame

1990        9-2           1st SEC

1991        10-2         1st SEC     All-American DL Brad Culpepper

1992        9-4           T1st SEC East

1993        11-2         1st SEC East

1994        10-2-1     1st SEC East          All-American DL Kevin Carter

                                                             All-American Wr Jack Jackson

1995        12-1         1st SEC East         All-American OL Jason Odom

                                                             Qb Danny Wuerffel 210comp 15.6avg 35tds

1996        12-1         NCAA Champions       Coach Steve Spurrier

                                                                   All-American Qb Danny Wuerffel (1993-96) (1) 163.6rtg

                                                                   114 td

                                                                   All-American Wr Ike Hilliard

                                                                   All-American Wr Reidel Anthony

1997        10-2         T2nd SEC East   All-American Db Fred Weary

                                                           All-American Wr Jacquez Green

1998        10-2         2nd SEC East      All-American Lb Jevon Kearse

                                                            (AA) Mike Peterson LB

1999        9-4           1st SEC East         (AA) Alex Brown DL

2000        10-3         1st SEC East

2001        10-2         2nd SEC East        All-American OL Alex Brown

                                                              All-American Qb Rex Grossman 259comp 15.0avg 34tds

                                                              All-American Wr Jabar Gaffney

                                                              (AA) Mike Pearson OL

2002        8-5           2nd SEC East

2003        8-5           T1st SEC East        All-American Db Keiwan Ratliff

                                                              (AA) Shannon Shell OL

2004        7-5           T3rd SEC East

2005        9-3           T2nd SEC East

2006        13-1         NCAA Champions     Coach Urban Meyer

                                                                 All-American Db Reggie Nelson

2007        9-3           3rd SEC East            (AA) Tim Tebow QB 6-3 235

                                                                (AA) Percy Harvin WR

2008       13 - 1       NCAA Champions 

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1993        1-1

1994        0-1

1995        1-1

1997        3-1      (AA) DeLisha Milton

1998        2-1      (AA) Murriel Page

1999        0-1

2001        1-1

2002        0-1

2004        1-1     (AA) Vanessa Hayden

2006        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball

1992   Aycan Gokberk

2003  NCAA Championship   L-USC 3-1

          Jane Colleymore

          Aury Cruz

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Golf

1985        National Champions 

1986        National Champions  

                Page Dunlap - Individual Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1966        Bob Murphy – Individual Champion

1968        National Champions

1973        National Champions

1993        National Champions

2001        National Champions

                Nick Gilliam – Individual Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
1991 Nekita Beasley 02:03.3 800m
1992 Anita Howard 51.01 400-Meter Dash
1992 Nekita Beasley 02:03.0 800m
1992 Leah Kirklin 13.43 (44-0.75) Triple Jump
1992 Michelle Freeman 12.9 100m h
1992 Florida 03:27.5 1,600m relay
1997 Becki Wells 04:12.8 1,500m
1998 Hazel Clark 02:02.2
1990 Florida 03:30.4 1,600m relay
2003 Candice Scott 229-0R Hammer
2004 Candice Scott 66.83 (225-10) Hammer
2009 Mariam Kevkhishvili Shot Put

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
1989 Dennis Mitchell 200-meter
1989 Tom Nohilly 3,000-meter Steeplechase
1990 Mark Everett 800-meter
1999 John Capel 200-meter
2000 Bernard Williams 100-Meter
2000 400-meter relay
2002 Rickey Harris 400-meter IH
2004 Josh Walker 110-meter hh
2004 Kerron Clement 400-meter IH
2004 400-meter relay
2005 Josh Walker 110-meter hh
2005 Kerron Clement 400-meter IH
2009 4x100m relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field
1991 Leah Kirklin 13.24 (43-5 1/4) Triple Jump
1992 NCAA Champions Bev Kearney
1992 03:33.1 1600-meter relay
1992 Leah Kirklin 13.40 (43-11 3/4) Triple Jump
1993 Monifa Taylor 7.53 55-meter H
1997 Becki Wells 04:33.0 1-mile
1998 Hazel Clark 02:02.5 800-meter
1999 Hazel Clark 2:01.77R 800-meter
2002 Candice Scott 23.05 (75-07.50) 20-pound weight throw
2003 Erin Gilreath 22.04 (72-03.75) 20-pound weight throw
2004 Candice Scott 23.05 (75-07.50) 20-pound weight throw
2005 Candice Scott 17.65 (57-11.00) Shot Put
2005 Candice Scott 21.28 (69-09.75) 20-pound weight throw
2008 Mariam Kevkhishvili 17.83 (58-06.00)
2009 Mariam Kevkhishvili Shot Put

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Indoor Track & Field
1969 Ron Jourdan 7-0 3/4 High Jump
1973 Beaufort Brown 01:10.0 600-yd
1975 03:15.8 1-mile relay
1979 Jim Pringle 2.24 (7-4 1/4) High Jump
1988 Dennis Mitchell 20.73 200-meter
1988 03:07.3 1600-meter relay
1989 Tyrone Kemp 46.03 400-meter
1989 Earl Diamond 7.19 55-meter
1989 03:07.0 1600-meter relay
1990 Mark Everett 01:47.5 800-meter
1992 07:18.2 3200-meter
2001 Rickey Harris 47.58 400-meter
2006 Willie Perry 20.62 200-meter
2009 Christian Taylor Triple Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Tennis

1988        Shaun Stafford       Individual Champions

1991        Jillian Alexander and Nicole Arendt   Doubles Champion

1992        NCAA Champions

1992        Lisa Raymond       Individual Champions

1993        Lisa Raymond       Individual Champions

1996        NCAA Champions

1996        Jill Craybas            Individual Champions

1996        Dawn Buth and Stephanie Nickitas     Doubles Champion

1997        Dawn Buth and Stephanie Nickitas     Doubles Champion

1998        NCAA Champions                

2001        Whitney Laiho and Jessica Lehnhoff Doubles Champion

2003        NCAA Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1982        NCAA Champions  Coach Randy Reese             

1982        Amy Caulkins         49.37       100-yd freestyle

1982        Kathy Treible          28.89       50-Yard Breaststroke

1982        Kathy Treible          01:02.4    100-Yard Breaststroke

1982        Kathy Treible          02:14.2    200-Yard Breaststroke

1982        Tracy Caulkins      53.91       100-Yard Butterfly

1982        Tracy Caulkins      01:57.2    200-Yard Butterfly

1982        Tracy Caulkins      55.74       100-Yard Individual Medley

1982        Tracy Caulkins      02:00.8    200-Yard Individual Medley

1982        Tracy Caulkins      04:12.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

1982        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:42.1   

1982        400-yd Medley Relay            03:41.0   

1982        Megan Neyer                         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1982        Megan Neyer                         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1983        Tracy Caulkins      56.09       100-Yard Individual Medley

1983        Tracy Caulkins      02:00.3    200-Yard Individual Medley

1983        Tracy Caulkins      04:15.2    400-Yard Individual Medley

1983        400-yd Medley Relay            03:43.0   

1983        Megan Neyer         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1983        Megan Neyer         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1984        Tracy Caulkins      01:01.4    100-Yard Breaststroke

1984        Tracy Caulkins      01:55.6    200-Yard Butterfly

1984        Tracy Caulkins      01:57.1    200-Yard Individual Medley

1984        Tracy Caulkins      04:08.4    400-Yard Individual Medley

1984        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:18.5   

1984        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:07.0   

1984        Megan Neyer         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1984        Megan Neyer         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1985        Mary Wayte            49.7         100-yd freestyle

1985        Mary Wayte            04:13.3    400-Yard Individual Medley

1985        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:21.7   

1985        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:11.9   

1986        Tami Bruce             04:40.9    500-yd freestyle

1986        Tami Bruce             15:56.8    1650-yd freestyle

1986        Cindy Ounpuu       01:02.6    100-Yard Breaststroke

1986        Cindy Ounpuu       02:13.3    200-Yard Breaststroke

1986        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:19.1   

1986        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:10.8   

1986        Megan Neyer         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1986        Megan Neyer         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1987        Tami Bruce             16:02.1    1650-yd freestyle

1988        Dara Torres            22.38       50-yd freestyle

1988        Dara Torres            48.26       100-yd freestyle

1988        Tami Bruce             01:45.4    200-yd freestyle

1988        Tami Bruce             04:38.2    500-yd freestyle

1988        Tami Bruce             15:50.9    1650-yd freestyle

1988        Dara Torres            52.95       100-Yard Butterfly

1988        Julie Gorman         01:56.1    200-Yard Butterfly

1988        Julie Gorman         01:59.3    200-Yard Individual Medley

1988        Julie Gorman         04:14.0    400-Yard Individual Medley

1988        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:16.9   

1988        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:06.6   

1988        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:40.3   

1988        400-yd Medley Relay            03:38.5   

1989        Kristen Linehan     54.98       100-yd backstroke

1989        Kristen Linehan     01:57.9    200-yd backstroke

1989        Stephanie Zunich 01:02.1    100-Yard Breaststroke

1989        Julie Gorman         01:56.9    200-Yard Butterfly

1989        Michelle Griglione                04:12.3    400-Yard Individual Medley

1989        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:07.8   

1989        200-Yard Medley Relay           01:41.1 

1989        400-yd Medley Relay            03:38.6   

1990        Whitney Hedgepeth              01:45.2    200-yd freestyle

1990        Kristen Linehan     54.1         100-yd backstroke

1990        Kristen Linehan                        01:57.0 200-yd backstroke

1990        Stephanie Zunich 01:01.4    100-Yard Breaststroke

1990        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:40.1   

1991        Nicole Haislett       01:45.1    200-yd freestyle

1992        Nicole Haislett       01:43.3    200-yd freestyle

1993        Nicole Haislett       01:44.0    200-yd freestyle

1993        Mimosa McNerney                16:14.3    1650-yd freestyle

1993        Nicole Haislett       01:57.2    200-Yard Individual Medley

1993        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:15.0   

1994        Nicole Haislett       01:44.5    200-yd freestyle

1994        Nicole Haislett       04:43.4    500-yd freestyle

1994        400-yd Medley Relay            03:37.8   

1995        Mimosa McNerney                04:41.9    500-yd freestyle

1995        Mimosa McNerney                15:59.7    1650-yd freestyle

1995        Allison Wagner     04:09.0    400-Yard Individual Medley

1996        Mimosa McNerney                16:06.2    1650-yd freestyle

2007        Gemma Spofforth 01:53.0    200-yd backstroke

2008        Caroline Burckle    01:43.1    200-yd freestyle

2008        Caroline Burckle    4:33.60R 500-yd freestyle

2008        Gemma Spofforth 51.78       100-yd backstroke

2008        Gemma Spofforth 01:50.7    200-yd backstroke

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Soccer

1998        NCAA Champions                   Coach Becky Burleigh

1998        Offense MVP Danielle Fotopoulos

1998        Defense  MVP Meredith Flaherty

1998        Keisha Bell            

1998        Meredith Flaherty

1998        Danielle Fotopoulos

1998        Heather Mills

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1978        Chris Snode                          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1979        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:28.0   

1981        Craig Beardsley                     01:44.2    200-Yard Butterfly

1981        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:32.4   

1982        Craig Beardsley, Florida      01:44.1    200-Yard Butterfly

1983        NCAA Champions                 Randy Reese        

1983        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:54.1   

1983        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:25.6   

1984        NCAA Champions                 Randy Reese        

1984        Mike Heath                             01:35.2    200-Yard Freestyle

1984        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:21.3   

1986        Matt Cetlinski                         04:15.2    500-Yard Freestyle

1987        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:22.2   

1990        Martin Zubero                        01:44.0    200-Yard Backstroke

1990        Anthony Nesty                       46.62       100-Yard Butterfly

1990        Anthony Nesty                       01:43.5    200-Yard Butterfly

1991        Martin Zubero                        01:42.9    200-Yard Backstroke

1991        Anthony Nesty                       47            100-Yard Butterfly

1991        Martin Zubero                        01:44.0    200-Yard Individual Medley

1991        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:10.2   

1992        Anthony Nesty                       46.78       100-Yard Butterfly

1993        Greg Burgess                        01:43.5    200-Yard Individual Medley

1993        Greg Burgess                        03:41.5    400-Yard Individual Medley

1994        Greg Burgess                        01:43.7    200-Yard Individual Medley

1994        Greg Burgess                        03:40.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

2000        Matt Cole                                                01:53.7    200-Meter Backstroke

2002        Stephen Sioui                        01:34.7    200-Yard Freestyle

2004        Ryan Lochte                          4:04.52R 400-Meter Individual Medley

2005        Ryan Lochte                          01:38.4    200-Yard Backstroke

2005        Ryan Lochte                          01:41.7    200-Yard Individual Medley

2005        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:16.5   

2006        Ryan Lochte                          1:37.68R 200-Yard Backstroke

2006        Ryan Lochte                          1:40.55R 200-Yard Individual Medley

2006        Ryan Lochte                          3:38.15R 400-Yard Individual Medley

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1993        David Blair and Mark Merklein       Doubles Champions

1994        Mark Merklein        Individual Champions

1999        Jeff Morrison         Individual Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1984        Maria Anz               floor

1997        Susan Hines          Vault

1998        Susan Hines          Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

2008 All Tournament

         Francesca Enea

         Stacey Nelson

Horizontal Divider 26