HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Athens, Ga
Founded 1785
University Website:  http://www.uga.edu/
Athletic Website:  http://www.georgiadogs.com/
Team Championships: 22
Mens Championships: 7
Womens Championships: 15
National Championship: 1
 
Football: 1980
Mens Golf: 2 (1999, 2005)
Womens Golf: 2 (2001)
Womens Gymnastics: 7 (1987, 1989, 1993, 1998-99, 2005-06)
Womens Swimming & Diving: 4 (1999-2001, 2005)
Mens Tennis: 4 (1985, 1987, 1999, 2001)
Womens Tennis: 2 (1994, 2000)

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1987        0-2 CWS

1990        4-1 NCAA Champions   W-Oklahoma St     2-1

2001        0-2 CWS

2004        2-2 CWS

2006        0-2 CWS

2008        NCAA Championship L-Fresno St  2-1

                Joshua Fields P

                Gordon Beckham SS

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (7-9)

1982                  (AA) Dominique Wilkins

1983        3-1

1985        1-1

1987        0-1

1990        0-1

1991        0-1

1996        2-1

1997        0-1

2001        0-1

2002        1-1

2008        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1982        0-1     (AA) Janet Harris

1983        3-1

1984        2-1     (AA) Janet Harris

1985        4-1     NCAA Championship L-Old Dominion 70-65

                          (AA) Janet Harris

                          (AA) Teresa Edwards All Tournament Team 

                           Katrina McClain All Tournament Team

1986        1-1     (AA) Katrina McClain

                          (AA) Teresa Edwards

1987        1-1     (AA) Katrina McClain

1988        1-1

1989        1-1

1990        0-1

1991        2-1

1993        1-1

1995        4-1

1996                  NCAA Championship L-Tennessee 83-65

                          La'Keshia Frett All Tournament Team

                          (AA) Saudia Roundtree All Tournament Team

1997        3-1

1998        0-1

1999        4-1     (AA) Kelly Miller

2000        3-1     (AA) Kelly Miller

2001        1-1     (AA) Kelly Miller

2002        0-1

2003        2-1

2004        3-1

2005        2-1

2006        2-1     (AA) Tasha Humphrey

2007        2-1

2008        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1902        4-2-1       Independent

1903        3-4           Independent

1904        1-5           Independent

1905        1-5           Independent

1906        2-4-1       Independent

1907        4-3-1       Independent

1908        5-2-1       Independent

1909        1-4-2       Independent

1910        6-2-1       Independent     Rb Bob McWhorter (1910-13) College Hall of Fame

1911        7-1-1       Independent

1912        6-1-1       Independent

1913        6-2           Independent

1914        3-5-1       Independent

1915        5-2-2       Independent

1916        6-3           Independent

1919        4-2-3       Independent

1920        8-0-1       Independent

1921        7-2-1       1st Southern

1922        5-4-1       T16th Southern

1923        5-3-1       T9th Southern

1924        7-3           2nd Southern

1925        4-5           14th Southern

1926        5-4           T4th Southern

1927        9-1           4th Southern     All-American Wr Thomas Nash

1928        4-5           17th Southern

1929        6-4           T7th Southern

1930        7-2-1       10th Southern

1931        8-2           4th Southern      All-American Wr Vernon Smith (1929-31) College Hall of Fame

1932        2-5-2       15th Southern

1933        8-2           3rd SEC

1934        7-3           5th SEC

1935        6-4           11th SEC          Fb Bill Hartman (1935-37) College Hall of Fame

1936        5-4-1       T6th SEC

1937        6-3-2       10th SEC

1938        5-4-1       9th SEC

1939        5-6           9th SEC

1940        5-4-1       7th SEC

1941        9-1-1       4th SEC       All-American Rb Frank Sinkwich 209att 5.3avg

1942        11-1         1st SEC       Coach Wally Butts

                                                   All-American Rb Frank Sinkwich (1940-42) College Hall of Fame

1943        6-4           4th SEC     Qb Johnny Cook 73comp 13.8avg

1944        7-3           3rd SEC     Wr Reid Moseley 32recs 15.8avg

1945        9-2           4th SEC     Wr Reid Moseley 31recs 21.4avg

1946        11-0         T1st SEC     Coach Wally Butts

                                                    All-American Rb Charles Trippi (1942-46) College Hall of Fame

1947        7-4-1       T4th SEC

1948        9-2           1st SEC       All-American Rb John Rauch (1945-48) College Hall of Fame

1949        4-6-1       T10th SEC

1950        6-3-3       6th SEC

1951        5-5           T9th SEC

1952        7-4           5th SEC

1953        3-8           T10th SEC     Wr John Carson 45recs 14.7avg 4tds

1954        6-3-1       5th SEC

1955        4-6           11th SEC

1956        3-6-1       12th SEC

1957        3-7           9th SEC

1958        4-6           10th SEC      Qb Fran Tarkenton (1958-60) College Hall of Fame

1959        10-1         1st SEC

1960        6-4           5th SEC

1961        3-7           9th SEC

1962        3-4-3       T7th SEC

1963        4-5-1       9th SEC

1964        7-3-1       5th SEC       (AA) Ray Rissmiller DE

1965        6-4           8th SEC

1966        10-1         2nd SEC

1967        7-4           5th SEC      All-American OL Edgar Chandler

1968        8-1-2       1st SEC        All-American DL Bill Stanfill (1966-68) College Hall of fame

                                                   All-American Db Jake Scott

1969        5-5-1       6th SEC

1970        5-5           T5th SEC

1971        11-1         T2nd SEC    All-American OL Royce Smith

1972        7-4           5th SEC

1973        7-4-1       T5th SEC

1974        6-6           T2nd SEC

1975        9-3           T2nd SEC      All-American OL Randy Johnson

1976        10-2         1st SEC          All-American OL Joel Parrish

1977        5-6           T6th SEC      (AA) George Collins G

1978        9-2-1       2nd SEC

1979        6-5           2nd SEC

1980        12-0         NCAA Champions       Coach Vince Dooley

                                                                   All-American Rb Herschel Walker

                                                                   All-American K Rex Robinson

                                                                   All-American Db Scott Woerner

1981        10-2         2nd SEC       All-American Rb Herschel Walker  

1982        11-1         1st SEC         All-American Rb Herschel Walker (1980-82) (3) 159.4ypg

                                                     College Hall of Fame

                                                     All-American DL Jimmy Payne

                                                     All-American Db Terry Hoage

1983        10-1-1     2nd SEC        All-American S Terry Hoage (1980-83) College Hall of Fame

1984        7-4-1       T3rd SEC       All-American K Kevin Butler (1981-84) 77fgs 122xp (10) 353pts

                                                     College Hall of Fame

                                                     All-American Db Jeff Sanchez

1985        7-3-2       5th SEC      All-American C Pete Anderson

1986        8-4           T2nd SEC      All-American Db John Little

1987        9-3           T4th SEC

1988        9-3           3rd SEC      All-American Te Troy Sadowski

                                                   All-American Rb Tim Worley

1989        6-6           T4th SEC

1990        4-7           T7th SEC

1991        9-3           T4th SEC

1992        10-2         T1st SEC East       All-American Rb Garrison Hearst 21tds 126pts

1993        5-6           T4th SEC East

1994        6-4-1       4th SEC East

1995        6-6           3rd SEC East

1996        5-6           T4th SEC East

1997        10-2         T2nd SEC East

1998        9-3           3rd SEC East       All-American OL Matt Stinchcomb

                                                            All-American Db Champ Bailey

1999        8-4           3rd SEC East

2000        8-4           T2nd SEC East       All-American DL Richard Seymour

2001        8-4           T3rd SEC East

2002        13-1         1st SEC East       All-American OL Jon Stinchcomb

                                                           All-American DL David Pollack

                                                           All-American Lb Boss Bailey

2003        11-3         3rd SEC East      All-American DL David Pollack

                                                           All-American Db Sean Jones

2004        10-2         2nd SEC East     All-American DL David Pollack

                                                           All-American Db Thomas Davis

2005        10-3         1st SEC East       All-American OL Max Jean-Gilles

                                                           All-American Db Greg Blue

2006        9-4           T3rd SEC East

2007       10-2           1st SEC East

2008       10 - 3          2nd SEC East

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Golf

1984        Cindy Schreyer - Individual Champion

1992        Vicki Goetze - Individual Champion

2001        National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1946        George Hamer – Individual Champion

1999        National Champions

2005        National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

100-Meter Dash

1987        Gwen Torrence     11.25

1998        Debbie Ferguson   10.94w

200-Meter Dash

1987        Gwen Torrence     22.37w

1998        Debbie Ferguson   22.66

Long Jump

2004        Hyleas Fountain    6.61 (21-8.25)

Javelin Throw

1999        Vigdis Gudjonsdottir            55.54 (182-3)

Hammer Throw     

2006        Jenny Dahlgren    69.00 (226-4)

2007        Jenny Dahlgren    70.72 (232-0)

Heptathlon

2003        Hyleas Fountain    5,999

Javelin Throw

1989        Kim Engel               59.94 (196-8)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
1936 Forrest Towns 110-meter hh
1937 Forrest Towns 120-yd hh
1984 400-meter relay
2008 Chris Hill Javelin
2009 Chris Hill Javelin

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

1984        Linda Detlefsen     04:21.3    1500-meter

1986        Gwen Torrence     6.62         55-meter

1987        Gwen Torrence     6.56R      55-meter

1996        Debbie Ferguson   23.17       200-meter

1999        Debbie Ferguson   7.24         60-meter

2001        Thorey Elisdottir   4:51 (14-9 1/2)        Pole Vault

2004        Fanni Juhasz         4.25 (13-11.25)       Pole Vault

2004        Hyleas Fountain    6.58 (21-07.25)       Long Jump

2004        Hyleas Fountain    4412        Pentathlon

2006        Jenny Dahlgren    ---            20-pound weight throw

2007        Patty Sylvester       1.89 (6-02.25)         High Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1995        Hrvoje Verzi           16.60 (54-5 1/2)      Triple Jump

2001        Andras Haklits       24.43 (80-2)            35lb weight throw

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Tennis

1984        Lisa Spain              Individual Champions

1994        NCAA Champions

1994        Angela Lettiere       Individual Champions

2000        NCAA Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1989        Erika Hansen         16:00.0    1650-yd freestyle

1995        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:30.8   

1996        Lisa Coole              54.21       100-Yard Butterfly

1998        Kristy Kowal           59.05       100-Yard Breaststroke

1998        Kristy Kowal           02:09.1    200-Yard Breaststroke

1999        NCAA Champions     Coach Jack Bauerle                         

1999        Julie Varozza          15:59.7    1650-yd freestyle

1999        Keegan Walkley    01:53.6    200-yd backstroke

1999        Kristy Kowal           59.25       100-Yard Breaststroke

1999        Kristy Kowal           02:07.7    200-Yard Breaststroke

2000        NCAA Champions         Coach Jack Bauerle                     

2000        Courtney Shealy    24.8         50-meter freestyle

2000        Courtney Shealy    53.99       100-meter freestyle

2000        Maritza Correia      01:57.3    200-meter freestyle

2000        Courtney Shealy    58.66       100-meter backstroke

2000        Kristy Kowal           01:05.7    100-Meter Breaststroke

2000        Kristy Kowal           02:22.1    200-Meter Breaststroke

2000        Kristy Kowal           02:10.7    200-Meter Individual Medley

2000        400-Meter Freestyle Relay    03:37.7   

2000        400-Meter Medley Relay       03:57.5   

2001        NCAA Champions           Coach Jack Bauerle                   

2001        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:06.5   

2002        Maritza Correia      21.69       50-yd freestyle

2002        Maritza Correia      47.56       100-yd freestyle

2002        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:28.7   

2002        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:13.7   

2003        Maritza Correia      21.83       50-yd freestyle

2003        Maritza Correia      47.29       100-yd freestyle

2003        Mary DeScenza      01:53.5    200-Yard Butterfly

2003        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:29.0   

2004        Kara Lynn Joyce   24.24       50-meter freestyle

2004        Kara Lynn Joyce   53.15R    100-meter freestyle

2004        Mary DeScenza      2:06.02R 200-Meter Butterfly

2004        200-Meter Freestyle Relay    1:37.27R

2004        400-Meter Freestyle Relay    3:35.14R

2004        400-Meter Medley Relay       3:56.48R

2005        NCAA Champions            Coach Jack Bauerle  

2005        Kara Lynn Joyce   21.97       50-yd freestyle

2005        Kara Lynn Joyce   47.5         100-yd freestyle

2005        Mary Descenza      52.11       100-Yard Butterfly

2005        Mary Descenza      01:54.2    200-Yard Butterfly

2005        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:28.1   

2005        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:13.6   

2005        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:01.0   

2005        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:37.8   

2005        400-yd Medley Relay            03:33.9   

2006        Kara Lynn Joyce   21.63R    50-yd freestyle

2006        Kara Lynn Joyce   47.41       100-yd freestyle

2006        Kara Lynn Joyce   01:44.0    200-yd freestyle

2006        Laura Conway        04:40.0    500-yd freestyle

2006        Mary Descenza      51.56       100-Yard Butterfly

2006        Mary Descenza      01:53.8    200-Yard Butterfly

2006        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:03.8   

2006        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:37.2   

2007        Kara Lynn Joyce   21.71       50-yd freestyle

2007        Kara Lynn Joyce   47.24       100-yd freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1953        Reid Patterson       50.5         100-Yard Freestyle

1996        Matthew Buck         01:56.6    200-Yard Breaststroke

1997        Kris Babylon          01:45.2    200-Yard Individual Medley

2003        Robert Margalis     03:39.9    400-Yard Individual Medley

2006        Sebastien Rouault                 14:29.4    1,650-Yard Freestyle

2006        Chris Colwill          1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2006        Chris Colwill          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

2008        Sebastien Rouault                 04:09.5    500-Yard Freestyle

2008        Sebastien Rouault                 14:26.9    1,650-Yard Freestyle

2008        Gil Stovall              1:41.33R 200-Yard Butterfly

2008        Chris Colwill          1-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1983        Allen Miller and Ola Malmqvist                            Doubles Champions

1984        Mikael Pernfors     Individual Champions

1985        National Champions

1985        Mikael Pernfors     Individual Champions

1987        National Champions

1999        National Champions

2001        National Champions

2001        Matias Boeker and Travis Parrott        Doubles Champions

2001        Matias Boeker        Individual Champions

2002        Matias Boeker        Individual Champions

2005        John Isner and Antonio Ruiz               Doubles Champions

2007        National Champions

2008        National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics
1986 Lucy Wener Uneven
1987 NCAA Champion
1987 Lucy Wener Uneven
1989 Corinne Wright floor
1989 NCAA Champion
1989 Corinne Wright all-around
1989 Lucy Wener Uneven
1991 Hope Spivey all-around
1991 Kelly Macy Uneven
1991 Hope Spivey floor
1991 Hope Spivey Vault
1992 Heather Stepp Vault
1993 NCAA Champion
1993 Agina Simpkins Uneven
1993 Heather Stepp floor
1993 Heather Stepp Vault
1994 Lori Strong Uneven
1994 Hope Spivey-Sheeley floor
1995 Leslie Angeles floor
1996 Leah Brown Vault
1997 Kim Arnold all-around
1997 Jenni Beathard Uneven
1997 Leah Brown floor
1998 NCAA Champion
1998 Karin Lichey floor
1998 Betsy Hamm beam
1998 Kim Arnold beam
1998 Jenni Beathard beam
1998 Kim Arnold all-around
1999 NCAA Champion
2000 Suzanne Sears floor
2001 Cory Fritzinger Vault
2005 NCAA Champion
2006 NCAA Champion
2006 Courtney Kupets Uneven
2006 Courtney Kupets all-around
2006 Courtney Kupets beam
2007 NCAA Champion
2007 Courtney Kupets all-around
2007 Courtney Kupets Vault
2008 NCAA Champion
2008 Grace Taylor beam
2008 Courtney McCool floor
2009 NCAA Champion

Horizontal Divider 26