HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Baton Rogue, LA
Founded 1860
University Website:  http://www.lsu.edu/
Athletic Website:  http://www.lsusports.net/
 
Team Championships: 40
Mens Championships: 16
Womens Championships: 24
National Championships: 2
 
Mens Boxing: 1
Football: (1958, 2003, 2007)
Mens Golf: 4 (1940, 1942, 1947, 1955)

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1986        1-2 CWS

1987        2-2 CWS

1989        2-2 CWS     Ben McDonald P

1990        2-2 CWS

1991        4-0 NCAA Champions   W-Wichita St  6-3  

1992        Lloyd Peever P

1993        NCAA Champions   W-Wichita St  8-0

                Todd Walker 2B

1994        0-2 CWS      Todd Walker 2B

1996        4-0 NCAA Champions   W-Miami   9-8

                Eddie Yarnall P

                Eddy Furniss 1B

1997        4-0 NCAA Champions   W-Alabama 13-6

                Brandon Larson SS     

1998        2-2 CWS    Eddy Furniss 1B

2000        4-0 NCAA Champions   W-Stanford 6-5

                Brad Cresse C

2003        0-2 CWS

2004        0-2 CWS   Jon Zeringue OF

2008        1-2 CWS

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (23-19)           

1953        2-1     (AA) Bob Pettit

1954        0-1     (AA) Bob Pettit

1968                  (AA) Pete Maravich

1969                  (AA) Pete Maravich

1970                  (AA) Pete Maravich

1979        1-1

1980        2-1

1981        3-1     (AA) Durand Macklin

1984        0-1

1985        0-1

1986        4-1

1987        3-1

1988        0-1

1989        0-1     (AA) Chris Jackson (Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf)

1990        1-1     (AA) Chris Jackson (Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf)

1991        0-1     (AA) Shaquille O'Neal

1992        1-1     (AA) Shaquille O'Neal

1993        0-1

2000        2-1     (AA) Stromile Swift

2003        0-1

2005        0-1

2006        4-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1902        6-1           Independent

1904        3-4           Independent

1906        2-2-2       Independent

1907        7-3           Independent

1908        10-0         Independent      Coach Edgar Wingard

1909        6-2           Independent

1910        1-5           Independent

1911        6-3           Independent

1912        4-3           Independent

1913        6-1-2       Independent

1914        4-4-1       Independent

1915        6-2           Independent

1916        7-1-2       Independent

1917        3-5           Independent

1919        6-2           Independent

1920        5-3-1       Independent

1921        6-1-1       Independent

1922        3-7           T12th Southern

1923        3-5-1       18th Southern

1924        5-4           T19th Southern

1925        5-3-1       18th Southern

1926        6-3           T10th Southern

1927        4-4-1       11th Southern

1928        6-2-1       6th Southern

1929        6-3           10th Southern

1930        6-4           16th Southern

1931        5-4           7th Southern

1932        6-3-1       1st Southern

1933        7-0-3       2nd SEC      Rb Abe Mickal (1933-35) College Hall of Fame

1934        7-2-2       4th SEC

1935        9-2           1st SEC     Coach Bernie Moore (1925-47) Mercer, LSU College Hall of Fame

                                                 All-American Wr Gaynell Tinsley

1936        9-1-1       1st SEC      Coach Bernie Moore

                                                  All-American Wr Gaynell Tinsley (1934-36) College Hall of Fame

1937        9-2           2nd SEC

1938        6-4           10th SEC

1939        4-5           10th SEC    All-American Wr Ken Kavanaugh (1937-39) 30rec 15.6avg

                                                   College Hall of Fame

1940        6-4           6th SEC

1941        4-4-2       7th SEC

1942        7-3           6th SEC

1943        6-3           2nd SEC      Steve Van Buren 14td 14xp 98pts

1944        2-5-1       6th SEC

1945        7-2           3rd SEC

1946        9-1-1       3rd SEC

1947        5-3-1       8th SEC

1948        3-7           11th SEC

1949        8-3           5th SEC

1950        4-5-2       9th SEC

1951        7-3-1       T3rd SEC

1952        3-7           10th SEC

1953        5-3-3       8th SEC

1954        5-6           9th SEC      All-American OL Sidney Fournet

1955        3-5-2       9th SEC

1956        3-7           11th SEC

1957        5-5           6th SEC

1958        11-0         NCAA Champions     Coach Paul Dietzel

                                                                 All-American Rb William Cannon

1959        9-2           3rd SEC      All-American Rb William Cannon

1960        5-4-1       8th SEC

1961        10-1         2nd SEC    All-American OL Roy Winston

1962        9-1-1       3rd SEC      All-American Rb Jerry Stovall

1963        7-4           5th SEC

1964        8-2-1       4th SEC

1965        8-3           T6th SEC    (AA) George Rice DT

1966        5-4-1       6th SEC

1967        7-3-1       6th SEC

1968        8-3           T6th SEC

1969        9-1           1st SEC

1970        9-3           1st SEC      All-American Lb Mike Anderson

                                                  All-American Db Tommy Casanova

1971        9-3           6th SEC     All-American Db Tommy Casanova (1969-71) College Hall of Fame

1972        9-2-1       4th SEC      All-American Qb Bert Jones

1973        9-3           2nd SEC    All-American OL Tyler Lafauci

1974        5-5-1       9th SEC      (AA) Mike Williams S

1975        4-7           9th SEC

1976        6-4-1       T7th SEC

1977        8-4           T3rd SEC     All-American Rb Charles Alexander

1978        8-4           T4th SEC     All-American Rb Charles Alexander

1979        7-5           T3rd SEC

1980        7-4           T4th SEC

1981        3-7-1       8th SEC

1982        8-3-1       2nd SEC

1983        4-7           T9th SEC     (AA) Eric Martin WR

1984        8-3-1       2nd SEC

1985        9-2-1       T3rd SEC

1986        9-3           1st SEC       All-American Wr Wendell Davis

1987        10-1-1     2nd SEC       All-American Wr Wendell Davis

                                                    All-American C Nacho Albergamo

1988        8-4           T1st SEC

1989        4-7           T7th SEC

1990        5-6           T7th SEC

1991        5-6           T6th SEC

1992        2-9           6th SEC West

1993        5-6           T4th SEC West

1994        4-7           4th SEC West

1995        7-4-1       4th SEC West

1996        10-2         T1st SEC West     All-American Te David LaFleur

                                                            All-American Wr Kevin Faulk (1995-98) (4) 6833 All purpose

1997        9-3           T1st SEC West     All-American OL Alan Faneca

                                                            All-American P Chad Kessler

1998        4-7           5th SEC West       All-American DL Anthony McFarland

1999        3-8           6th SEC West

2000        8-4           2nd SEC West

2001        10-3         1st SEC West        All-American Wr Josh Reed

2002        8-5           T2nd SEC West    All-American Lb Bradie James

2003        13-1         NCAA Champions     Coach Nick Saban 

                                                                 (AA) Stephen Petermen OL

                                                                 All-American DL Chad Lavalais

                                                                 All-American Db Corey Webster

2004        9-3           2nd SEC West       All-American OL Ben Wilkerson

                                                             All-American DL Marcus Spears

                                                             All-American Db Corey Webster

2005        11-2         T1st SEC West

2006        11-2         T2nd SEC West    All-American DL Glenn Dorsey

2007        12-2         BCS Champions    (AA) Glenn Dorsey DL 6-2 303

                                                              (AA) Craig Steltz DB 6-2 209

2008        8 - 5         3rd SEC West

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball
1978                  (AA) Julie Cross
1983                  (AA) Joyce Walker

1984        1-1     (AA) Joyce Walker

1986        2-1

1987        0-1

1988        0-1

1989        1-1

1990        0-1

1991        0-1     (AA) Dana Chatman

1997        2-1

1999        2-1

2000        3-1

2001        1-1     (AA) Marie Ferdinand

2002        1-1

2003        3-1

2004        4-1    (AA) Seimone Augustus

2005        4-1    (AA) Tameka Johnson

2006        4-1    (AA) Seimone Augustus

2007        4-1    (AA) Sylvia Fowles

2008        4-1    (AA) Sylvia Fowles All Tournament Team

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball
1990  Monique Adams
1991  Angie Miller

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1937        Fred Haas – Individual Champion

1940        National Champions

1941        Earl Stewart – Individual Champion

1942        National Champions

1947        National Champions

1955        National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

1987        National Champions             Sam Seemes

1988        National Champions             Pat Henry

1989        National Champions             Pat Henry

1990        National Champions             Pat Henry

1991        National Champions             Pat Henry

1992        National Champions             Pat Henry

1993        National Champions             Pat Henry

1994        National Champions             Pat Henry

1995        National Champions             Pat Henry

1996        National Champions             Pat Henry

1997        National Champions             Pat Henry

2000        National Champions             Pat Henry

2003        National Champions             Pat Henry

2008        National Champions             Dennis Shaver

100-Meter Dash

1989        Dawn Sowell          10.78R

1990        Esther Jones         11.14w

1995        D'Andre Hill            11.11

1996        D'Andre Hill            11.03

2007        Sherry Fletcher      11.2

2008        Kelly-Ann Baptiste 11.2

200-Meter Dash

1989        Dawn Sowell          22.04R

1990        Esther Jones         22.49

1992        Dahlia Duhaney     22.8

1996        Zundra Feagin       22.44

2000        Peta-Gaye Dowdie                22.51

400-Meter Dash

1997        LaTarsha Stroman 50.6

800-Meter Run      

1999        Claudine Williams 02:03.4

2004        Neisha Bernard-Thomas      02:02.9

100-Meter Hurdles

1989        Tananjalyn Stanley               12.70R

1991        Dawn Bowles         12.70w

1996        Kim Carson            12.82

1997        Astia Walker           12.85

2000        Joyce Bates           12.85

400-Meter Hurdles

1988        Schowanda Williams            55.53

1993        Debbie Parris         56.37

1994        Debbie Parris         55.54

2008        Nickiesha Wilson  54.45

400-Meter Relay

1985        LSU         43.82

1989        LSU         42.50R

1990        LSU         43.99

1992        LSU         43.03

1993        LSU         43.49

1994        LSU         43.26

1995        LSU         43.1

1996        LSU         43.03

1997        LSU         43.17

2001        Louisiana St.          43.54

2003        Louisiana St.          42.55

2004        Louisiana St.          42.61

1,600-Meter Relay

1985        LSU         03:30.3

1993        LSU         03:28.0

1995        LSU         03:28.3

2004        Louisiana St.          03:25.3

2006        Louisiana St.          03:25.8

2007        Louisiana St.          03:28.1

High Jump

1994        Gai Kapernick        1.89 (6-2.25)

Long Jump

1987        Sheila Echols        6.94 (22-9.25)R

1993        Daphnie Saunders                6.77 (22-2.50)

Discus Throw

1993        Danyel Mitchell      56.86 (186-6)

1994        Danyel Mitchell      59.08 (193-10)

Javelin Throw

1987        Laverne Eve           55.60 (182-5)

Heptathlon

1991        Sharon Jaklofsky  5,732

Triple Jump

1996        Suzette Lee    13.74 (45-1)

1997        Suzette Lee             13.92 (45-8)

2000        Keisha Spencer       13.97 (45-10)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
1933 National Champions Coach Bernie Moore
1933 Glenn Hardin 440-yd
1933 Glenn Hardin 220-yd lh
1934 Glenn Hardin 440-yd
1934 Glenn Hardin 220-yd lh
1964 Billy Hardin 400-meter IH
1975 Larry Shipp 120-yd hh
1979 1600-meter relay
1987 Eric Reid 110-meter hh
1989 National Champions Coach Pat Henry
1990 National Champions Coach Pat Henry
1991 Terry Thornton 10,000 meter
1992 400-meter relay
1993 400-meter relay
1994 400-meter relay
1996 Rohsaan Griffin 200-meter
1998 Curtis Perry 200-meter
2002 National Champion Coach Pat Henry
2002 400-meter relay
2003 400-meter relay
2003 1600-meter relay
2005 400-meter relay
2005 1600-meter relay
2006 Xavier Carter 100-Meter
2006 Xavier Carter 400-meter
2006 1600-meter relay
2007 Isa Phillips 400-meter IH
2008 Richard Thompson 100-Meter
2008 400-meter relay
2009 Trindon Holliday 100m

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

1987        NCAA Champions Coach Loren Seagrave        

1987                                       03:35.5    1600-meter relay

1987        Sheila Echols        6.55 (21-6)              Long Jump            

1989        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry  

1989        Dawn Sowell          6.62         55-meter

1989        Dawn Sowell          22.96       200-meter

1989        Tananjalyn Stanley               7.47         55-meter H

1989                                       03:34.0    1600-meter relay

1989        NCAA Champions                               

1991        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry 

1991        Mary Cobb              7.61         55-meter H             

1993        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry  

1993                                       03:33.6    1600-meter relay

1993        Daphnie Saunders                6.47 (21-2 3/4)        Long Jump

1993        Danyel Mitchell      16.91 (55-5 3/4)      Shot Put 

1994        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry  

1994        Daphnie Saunders                6.73 (22-1)R           Long Jump                            

1995        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry  

1995        Youlanda Warren 52.39       400-meter              

1996        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry  

1996        D'Andre Hill            6.69         55-meter

1996        Kim Carson            7.44         55-meter H

1996                                       03:32.5    1600-meter relay                   

1997        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry  

1997        LaTarsha Stroman                 52.77       400-meter

1997        Suzette Lee             14.25 (46-9)R         Triple Jump                           

1998        Kwajalein Butler     6.78         55-meter

1999        Joyce Bates           8.02         60-meter H

2000        Keisha Spencer     14.06 (46-1 1/2)      Triple Jump

2002        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry

2002        Muna Lee                22.82       200-meter

2002        Marian Burnett       02:05.3    800-meter

2002        Nicole Toney         13.72 (45-0 1/4)      Triple Jump                           

2003        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry

2003        Muna Lee                7.17         60-meter

2003        Muna Lee                22.61       200-meter

2003        Lolo Jones             8              60-meter H                             

2004        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry

2004        Muna Lee                7.21         60-meter                

2008        Kelly-Ann Baptiste                 7.17         60-meter

2008        Latavia Thomas     02:05.1    800-meter

2008                                       03:31.1    1600-meter relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1965        Leland Albright      01:10.0    600-yd

1976        Allen Misher           7.29         60-yd H

1987        Robin van Helden                 02:20.5    1000-meter

1992        Tom Lange             2.30 (7-6 1/2)          High Jump

2000        Russ Buller             5.70 (18-8 1/4)        Pole Vault

2001        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry  

2001                                       03:04.4    1600-meter relay

2001        Walter Davis          16.89 (5-5)              Triple Jump

2002        Alleyene Francique 45.58R  400-meter

2002        Walter Davis          17.23 (56-6 1/2)      Triple Jump

2003                                       03:04.8    1600-meter relay

2004        NCAA Champions Coach Pat Henry

2004        John Moffitt            8.17 (26-09.75)       Long Jump

2004        Lejuan Simon         17.05 (55-11.25)     Triple Jump

2008        Richard Thompson              6.51         60-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving             

1989        Alison Maisch        1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1994        Susie Ryan             Platform Diving     

2000        Jamie Watkins       1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2000        Ashley Culpepper                 3-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1977        Ron Galimore        floor

1978        Ron Galimore        Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1987        Todd Torres          53.96       100-Yard Breaststroke

1988        Mark Andrews        19.61       50-Yard Freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1989        Donni Leaycraft     Individual Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

2002        Nicole Arnstad       floor

2006        April Burkholder    beam

2008        Susan Jackson      Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

2001 All Tournament

         Britni Sneed, p

         Julie Wiese, 3b

2004 All Tournament

         Camille Harris

         Kristin Schmidt  MVP

Horizontal Divider 26