HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Fayetteville Ark
Founded 1871
University Website:  http://www.uark.edu/
Athletic Website:  Men:  http://www.hogwired.com/  Women:  http://www.ladybacks.com/
 
Team Championships: 43
National Championships: 1
 
Football: 1964
Mens Indoor Track & Field: 19 (1984-95, 1997-2000, 2003)
Mens Outdoor Track & Field: 12 (1985, 1992-99, 2003-05)

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1979        3-2  NCAA Championship   L-Cal St Fullerton    2 - 1

                          All American    Tim Lollar DH

1980                  All American     Steve Krueger  P

1985        2-2  CWS

1986                  All American     Jeff King  3B

1987        1-2  CWS

1989        1-2  CWS

                         All American     Troy Eklund  OF

1990                All American       Phil Stidham  P  

                                                   Greg D'Alexander  3B

2004        0-2  CWS

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Cross Country

1984        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1986        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1987        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1987        Joe Falcon             29:15.0

1990        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1991        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1992        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1993        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1995        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1995        Godfrey Siamusiye                30:09:00

1996        Godfrey Siamusiye                29:49:00

1998        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

1999        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

2000        NCAA Champion   Coach John McDonnell

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (37-27)

1928                   (AA) Glen Rose

1929                   (AA) Eugene Lambert

1936                   (AA) Ike Poole

1941        1-1      (AA) John Adams

1945        1-1

1949        0-1

1958        0-1

1977        0-1

1978        3-1    (AA) Ron Brewer, All-Tournament

                         (AA) Sidney Moncrief

1979        2-1    (AA) Sidney Moncrief

1980        0-1

1981        2-1

1982        0-1

1983        1-1    (AA) Darrell Walker

1984        0-1

1985        1-1

1988        0-1

1989        1-1

1990        4-1

1991        3-1     (AA) Todd Day

1992        1-1     (AA) Todd Day

1993        2-1

1994        6-0     NCAA Champions       Coach Nolan Richardson

                                                             (AA) Corliss Williamson MVP, All-Tournament 

                                                             Corey Beck All-Tournament 

                                                             Scotty Thurman All-Tournament

1995        5-1     (AA) Corliss Williamson All-Tournament

                          Clint McDaniel All-Tournament

1996        2-1

1998        1-1

1999        1-1

2000        0-1

2001        0-1

2006        0-1

2007        0-1

2008        1-1

1978        (AA) Sidney Moncrief

1979        (AA) Sidney Moncrief

1983        (AA) Darrell Walker

1991        (AA) Todd Day

1992        (AA) Todd Day

1994       

1995

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Basketball

1982        1-1

1983        1-1

1991                 (AA) Delmonica Dhorney

1992        0-1

2001        0-1

2002        1-1

2005        2-1

2006        1-1

2007        3-1

2008        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1906        2-4-2       Independent

1907        4-4-1       Independent

1908        5-4           Independent

1909        7-0           Independent

1910        7-1           Independent

1911        6-2-1       Independent

1912        4-6           Independent

1913        7-2           Independent

1914        3-6           7th SWC

1915        4-2-1       T4th SWC

1916        4-4           6th SWC

1917        5-1-1       7th SWC

1918        3-2           6th SWC

1919        3-4           5th SWC

1920        3-2-2       3rd SWC

1921        5-3-1       3rd SWC

1922        4-5           6th SWC

1923        6-2-1       4th SWC

1924        7-2-1       7th SWC

1925        4-4-1       7th SWC

1926        5-5           6th SWC

1927        8-1           3rd SWC     Wr Wear Schoonover (1927-29) College Hall of Fame

1928        7-2           2nd SWC

1929        7-2           6th SWC

1930        3-6           T4th SWC

1931        3-5-1       7th SWC

1932        1-6-2       7th SWC

1933        7-3-1       1st SWC

1934        4-4-2       5th SWC

1935        5-5           5th SWC

1936        7-3           1st SWC

1937        6-2-2       3rd SWC      Wr Jim Benton 47rec 16.0avg 7tds

1938        2-7-1       T6th SWC

1939        4-5-1       5th SWC      Qb Kay Eakin 78comp 12.3avg

1940        4-6           6th SWC

1941        3-7           7th SWC

1942        3-7           7th SWC

1943        2-7           T5th SWC

1944        5-5-1       3rd SWC

1945        3-7           7th SWC

1946        6-3-2       T1st SWC

1947        6-4-1       T5th SWC

1948        5-5           5th SWC     All-American Rb Clyde "Smackover" Scott (1944-48) Ark, Navy

                                                  College Hall of Fame

1949        5-5           6th SWC

1950        2-8           7th SWC

1951        5-5           5th SWC

1952        2-8           7th SWC

1953        3-7           5th SWC

1954        8-3           1st SWC     All-American OL Bud Brooks

1955        5-4-1       4th SWC

1956        6-4           4th SWC

1957        6-4           T5th SWC

1958        4-6           T5th SWC     C Wayne Harris (1958-60) College Hall of Fame

1959        9-2           T1st SWC      Rb Lance Alworth (1959-61) College Hall of Fame

1960        8-3           1st SWC

1961        8-3           T1st SWC

1962        9-2           2nd SWC

1963        5-5           4th SWC

1964        11-0         NCAA Champions    Coach Frank Broyles (1957-76) Missouri, Ark

                                                                College Hall of Fame

                                                                (AA) Ron Caveness LB

1965        10-1         1st SWC     All-American OL Glen Ray Hines

                                                  All-American DL Loyd Phillips

1966        8-2           T2nd SWC     All-American DL Loyd Phillips (1964-66) College Hall of Fame

                                                      Bill Burnett (1968-70) (3) 11.3ppg

1967        4-5-1       5th SWC

1968        10-1         T1st SWC     All-American OL Jim Barnes

1969        9-2           2nd SWC     All-American C Rodney Brand

1970        9-2           2nd SWC     All-American Wr Chuck Dicus

                                                    All-American DL Dick Bumpas

1971        8-3-1       2nd SWC      (AA) Bill McClard K

1972        6-5           T4th SWC

1973        5-5-1       T4th SWC

1974        6-4-1       T4th SWC

1975        10-2         T1st SWC

1976        5-5-1       6th SWC

1977        11-1         2nd SWC     All-American OL Leotis Harris

                                                    All-American K Steve Little

1978        9-2-1       T2nd SWC

1979        10-2         T1st SWC     All-American OL Greg Kolenda

1980        7-5           T6th SWC

1981        8-4           4th SWC       All-American DL Billy Ray Smith

1982        9-2-1       3rd SWC        All-American OL Steve Korte

                                                    All-American DE Billy Ray Smith (1979-82) College Hall of Fame

1983        6-5           5th SWC

1984        7-4-1       T3rd SWC

1985        10-2         T2nd SWC

1986        9-3           T2nd SWC

1987        9-4           T2nd SWC

1988        10-2         1st SWC      All-American K Kendall Trainor

                                                   All-American DL Wayne Martin

1989        10-2         1st SWC      All-American OL Jim Mabry

1990        3-8           8th SWC

1991        6-6           T2nd SWC

1992        3-7-1       4th SEC West

1993        5-5-1       3rd SEC West

1994        4-7           T5th SEC West

1995        8-5           1st SEC West

1996        4-7           T5th SEC West

1997        4-7           T5th SEC West

1998        9-3           T1st SEC West

1999        8-4           T3rd SEC West

2000        6-6           T5th SEC West

2001        7-5           T3rd SEC West     All-American Lb Jermaine Petty

2002        9-5           4th SEC West       All-American OL Shawn Andrews

2003        9-4           4th SEC West      All-American OL Shawn Andrews

2004        5-6           T3rd SEC West

2005        4-7           4th SEC West

2006        10-4         1st SEC West     All-American Rb Darren McFadden 

2007         8-4          T3rd SEC West   (AA) Jonathan Luigs C 6-4 307

                                                          (AA) Darren McFadden RB 6-2 215

                                                          (AA) Felix Jones KR 6-0 207

2008        5 - 7         T4th SEC West

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Golf
2007      Stacy Lewis - National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf
1963     R. H. Sikes - Individual Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1985        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

1992        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

1993        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

1994        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

1995        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

1996        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

1997        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

1997        National Champion  (John McDonnell)               

1998        National Champion  (John McDonnell)               

1999        National Champion (John McDonnell)             

2003        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

2004        National Champion  (John McDonnell)            

2005        National Champion  (John McDonnell)

1948        Clyde Scott            110-meter hh

1983        Frank O'Mara         1500-meter

1985        Roddie Haley         400-meter

1987        Joe Falcon             10,000 meter

1988        Joe Falcon             1500-meter

1993        Calvin Davis          400-meter

1994        Graham Hood        1500-meter

1994        Brian Baker            5,000-meter

1994        Teddy Mitchell       10,000 meter

1995        Brandon Rock       800-meter

1995        Godfrey Siamusiye                10,000 meter

1996        Godfrey Siamusiye                10,000 meter

1997        Seneca Lassiter     1500-meter

1998        Seneca Lassiter     1500-meter

1998        Matt Kerr                 3,000-meter Steeplechase

1999        Matt Kerr                 3,000-meter Steeplechase

2001        Daniel Lincoln       3,000-meter Steeplechase

2002        Daniel Lincoln       3,000-meter Steeplechase

2003        Daniel Lincoln       3,000-meter Steeplechase

2003        Alistair Cragg         5,000-meter

2003        Daniel Lincoln       10,000 meter

2004        Tyson Gay             100-Meter

2004        Wallace Spearmon  200-meter

2004        Chris Mulvaney     1500-meter

2004        Alistair Cragg         10,000 meter

2005        Wallace Spearmon   200-meter

2006        Josphat Boit          10,000 meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

200-Meter Dash

2004        LaShaunte'a Moore, Arkansas             22.37

800-Meter Run      

2005        Aneita Denton, Arkansas      02:02.8

10,000-Meter Run

1991        Jamie Park, Arkansas           33:15.1

2001        Amy Yoder-Begley, Arkansas              34:00.0

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

1995        Trine Pilskog         04:39.2    1-mile

1995        Sarah Schwald      09:19.9    3000-meter

2000        Amy Yoder             15:46.9    5000-meter

2001        Tracy Robertson   04:39.1    1-mile

2001        Gi-Gi Miller            13.51 (44-4)            Triple Jump

2004        Veronica Campbell                22.43R    200-meter

2005        Aneita Denton        02:03.7    800-meter

2006                                                        distance medley relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1982        John Stephens      02:07.4    1000-yd

1983        Michael Conley     56-6 1/4   Triple Jump

1984        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1984        Michael Conley     25-8         Long Jump

1984        Michael Conley     55-8         Triple Jump

1985        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1985        Paul Donovan        3:43.48R 1500-meter

1985        Michael Conley       25-10 1/4               Long Jump

1985        Michael Conley     55-11 3/4 Triple Jump

1986        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1986        Paul Donovan        07:54.6    3000-meter

1986        Roddie Haley         59.82R    500-meter

1986                                       07:20.7    3200-meter

1987        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1987        Joe Falcon             07:56.8    3000-meter

1987        Roddie Haley         59.9         500-meter

1987                                       07:18.7    3200-meter

1988        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1988        Joe Falcon             03:59.8    1-mile

1988        Joe Falcon             07:55.8    3000-meter

1989        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1989        Joe Falcon             03:58.1    1-mile

1989        Edrick Floreal        17.14 (56-2 3/4)      Triple Jump

1990        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1990        Reuben Reina        07:56.6    3000-meter

1990        Edrick Floreal        16.73 (54-10 3/4)    Triple Jump

1991        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1991        Reuben Reina         07:51.0   3000-meter

1992        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1992        Erick Walder          8.01 (26-3 1/2)        Long Jump

1992        Erick Walder          16.88 (55-4 3/4)      Triple Jump

1993        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1993        Niall Bruton            04:00.1    1-mile

1993        Erick Walder          8.33 (27-4)              Long Jump

1993        Erick Walder          16.86 (55-3 3/4)      Triple Jump

1994        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1994        Calvin Davis          46.18       400-meter

1994        Niall Bruton            03:59.3    1-mile

1994        Jason Bunston      13:48.1    5000-meter

1994                                       09:30.1    distance medley relay

1994        Erick Walder          8.43 (27-8)              Long Jump

1994        Erick Walder          17.24 (56-6 3/4)      Triple Jump

1995        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1995        Jason Bunston      08:06.8    3000-meter

1996        Ryan Wilson          07:51.7    3000-meter

1996        Robert Howard      16.73 (54-10 3/4)    Triple Jump

1997        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1997        Robert Howard      8.16 (26-9 1/4)        Long Jump

1997        Robert Howard      17.04 (55-11)          Triple Jump

1998        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1998        Kenny Evans         2.29 (7-6)                High Jump

1998        Robert Howard      16.49 (54-1 1/4)      Triple Jump

1999        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

1999        Melvin Lister          16.78 (55-3/4)         Triple Jump

2000        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

2000        Melvin Lister          8.14m (26-8 1/2)     Long Jump

2000        Melvin Lister          16.65 (54-7 1/2)      Triple Jump

2002        Alistair Cragg         13:49.8    5000-meter

2003        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

2003        Chris Mulvaney     04:05.7    1-mile

2003        Alistair Cragg         07:55.7    3000-meter

2003        Alistair Cragg         13:28.9    5000-meter

2004        Alistair Cragg         07:55.3    3000-meter

2004        Alistair Cragg         13:39.6    5000-meter

2005        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

2006        NCAA Champions Coach John McDonnell      

2006        Josphat Boit          14:39.9    5000-meter

2006                                       09:37.0    distance medley relay

2008        Nkosinza Balumbu                 16.54 (54-03.25)     Triple Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving             

1985        Robin Ford            3-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1985        Ron Meyer             1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1985        Ron Meyer             3-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1982        Peter Doohan and Pat Serrat               Doubles Champions

Horizontal Divider 26