HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Piscataway, N.J.

Enrollment: 37,000

Founded: 1766

Nickname: Scarlet Knights

Colors: Scarlet

President: Richard L. McCormick

Athletic Director: Robert E. Mulcahy, III

Joined BIG EAST: 1991 (Football), 1995 (All Sports)

University: www.rutgers.edu

Athletic: www.scarletknights.com

 
Team Championships: 1
Mens Championships: 1
Mens Fencing: 1

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball
1950     MVP Ray VanCleef

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament (5-6)

1967                  (AA) Bob Lloyd

1975        0-1     (AA) Phil Sellers

1976        3-1     (AA) Phil Sellers

1979        1-1

1983        1-1

1989        0-1

1991        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1981                  (AA) Kris Kirchner

1982                  (AA) June Olkowski

1986        2-1     (AA) Sue Wicks

1987        2-1     (AA) Sue Wicks

1988        1-1     (AA) Sue Wicks

1989        0-1

1990        0-1

1990        0-1

1991        0-1

1992        1-1

1993        1-1

1994        0-1

1998        2-1

1999        3-1

2000        4-1

2001        1-1

2003        1-1

2004        0-1

2005        3-1

2006        2-1     (AA) Cappie Pondexter

2007        5-1     NCAA Championship L-Tennessee 59-46

                          Matee Ajavon All Tournament Team

                          Kia Vaughn All Tournament Team

2008        3-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1869        1-1           Independent

1870        1-1           Independent

1872        2-1           Independent

1873        1-2           Independent

1874        1-3           Independent

1875        1-2           Independent

1876        1-0           Independent

1877        1-2           Independent

1878        1-3           Independent

1879        1-2-3       Independent

1880        2-2           Independent

1881        2-4-1       Independent

1882        6-4           Independent

1883        1-6           Independent

1884        3-4           Independent

1886        1-3           Independent

1887        2-6           Independent

1888        1-6-1       Independent

1889        1-4           Independent

1890        5-5-1       Independent

1891        8-6           Independent

1892        3-5-1       Independent

1914        5-3-1       Independent

1916        3-2-2       Independent

1917        7-1-1       Independent      All-American Wr Paul Robeson

1918        5-2           Independent     All-American Wr Paul Robeson (1915-18) College Hall of Fame

1919        5-3           Independent

1920        2-7           Independent

1921        4-5           Independent

1922        5-4           Independent

1923        7-1-1       Independent     All-American Wr Homer Hazel

1924                                                All-American Rb Homer Hazel (1916-24) College Hall of Fame

1946        7-2           Independent

1947        8-1           Independent

1948        7-2           Independent

1949        6-3           Independent

1950        4-4           Independent

1951        4-4           Independent

1952        4-4-1       Independent

1953        2-6           Independent

1954        3-6           Independent

1955        3-5           Independent

1956        3-7           Independent

1957        5-4           Independent

1958        8-1           Independent

1959        6-3           Independent

1960        8-1           Independent

1961        9-0           Independent      All-American C Alex Kroll

1962        5-5           Independent

1963        3-6           Independent

1964        6-3           Independent

1965        3-6           Independent

1966        5-4           Independent

1967        4-5           Independent

1968        8-2           Independent

1969        6-3           Independent

1970        5-5           Independent

1971        4-7           Independent

1972        7-4           Independent

1973        6-5           Independent

1974        7-3-1       Independent

1975        9-2           Independent

1976        11-0         Independent

1977        8-3           Independent

1978        9-3           Independent

1979        8-3           Independent

1980        7-4           Independent

1981        5-6           Independent

1982        5-6           Independent

1983        3-8           Independent

1984        7-3           Independent

1985        2-8-1       Independent

1986        5-5-1       Independent

1987        6-5           Independent

1988        5-6           Independent

1989        2-7-2       Independent

1990        3-8           Independent

1991        6-5           6th Big East

1992        7-4           3rd Big East

1993        4-7           7th Big East

1994        5-5-1       6th Big East

1995        4-7           6th Big East     All-American Te Marco Battaglia

1996        2-9           7th Big East

1997        0-11         8th Big East

1998        5-6           T6th Big East

1999        1-10         8th Big East

2000        3-8           8th Big East

2001        2-9           8th Big East

2002        1-11         8th Big East

2003        5-7           T6th Big East

2004        4-7           T6th Big East

2005        7-5           T3rd Big East

2006        11-2         T2nd Big East      All-American DL Eric Foster

2007         7-5          T3rd Big East

2008         8 - 5         T2nd Big East

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Volleyball
1977    Nestor Paslawsky

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
1983       Elliott Quow           200-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1971        Tom Ulan               48.8         440-yd

1981                                       07:31.0    2-mile

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1924        Robert Galbraith    1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1926        Harry Lewis            25            50-Yard Freestyle

1929        George Kojac        01:38.4    150-Yard Backstroke

1929        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:36.6   

1930        George Kojac        01:38.0    150-Yard Backstroke

1930        George Kojac        01:40.6    150-Yard Individual Medley

1931        George Kojac        52.6         100-Yard Freestyle

1931        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:39.6   

1931        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:09.4   

1932        Walter Spence       53.6         100-Yard Freestyle

1933        Walter Spence       52.4         100-Yard Freestyle

1933        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:39.4   

1934        Walter Spence       51.6         100-Yard Freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Fencing

1949        Ralph Tedeschi     Men's Foil

1949        Alex Treves            Men's Sabre

1950        Alex Treves            Men's Sabre

1964        Paul Pesthy            Men's Epee

1965        Paul Pesthy            Men's Epee

2003        Alexis Jemal           Women's Sabre

Horizontal Divider 26