HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Chapel Hill, N.C.

Founded: 1789

Enrollment: 26,878

Nickname: Tar Heels

School Colors:  Carolina Blue and White

Joined the ACC: May 8, 1953

 

University Website:  http://www.unc.edu/

Athletic Website: http://www.tarheelblue.com/

Alumni Association Website: http://alumni.unc.edu/

Travel Center Website: http://tarheelblue.com/travel/unc-travel.html  

 
Team Championships: 31
Mens Championships: 9
Womens Championships: 22
 
Mens Basketball: 4
Womens Basketball: 1
Womens Field Hockey: 4
Mens Lacrosse: 4
Mens Soccer: 1
Womens Soccer: 17

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1948        1-2 CWS

                Emmett Cheek C

                Rip Ryan  SS

1960        0-2 CWS

1961        Jim Mooring OF

1966        0-2 CWS

1968        David Lemonds P

1978        2-2 CWS

                Greg Norris P

1984        Scott Bankhead P

                B. J. Surhoff C

1985        B. J. Surhoff C

1989        0-2 CWS

1992        Jamie Wolkosky P

2003        Jeremy Cleveland OF

2004        Marshall Hubbard OF

2006        4-2 NCAA Championship   L-Oregon St  3-2

                Andrew Miller P

2007        4-3 NCAA Championship   L-Oregon St  9-3

2008        3-2 CWS

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1947        Jack Milne              20:41.1

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

1923 (AA) R.C. Carmichael
1924 (AA) John Cobb
1924 (AA) R.C. Carmichael
1925 (AA) John Cobb
1926 (AA) John Cobb
1940 (AA) George Glamack
1941 0-1 (AA) George Glamack
1946 2-1 (AA) John Dillon
1957 5-0 NCAA Champions Coach Frank McGuire
(AA) Lenny Rosenbluth All Tournament Team
Pete Brennan All Tournament Team
1958 (AA) Pete Brennan
(AA) Tom Kearns
1959 0-1
1960 (AA) Lee Shaffer
1961 (AA) Doug Moe
1965 (AA) Billy Cunningham
1966 (AA) Bob Lewis
1967 2-1 (AA) Larry Miller
1968 3-1 (AA) Larry Miller All Tournament Team
1969 2-1 (AA) Charlie Scott All Tournament Team
1970 (AA) Charlie Scott
1972 2-1 (AA) Bob McAdoo All Tournament Team
1974 (AA) Bobby Jones
1975 1-1
1976 0-1 (AA) Mitch Kupchak
(AA) Phil Ford
1977 4-1 (AA) Phil Ford
Walter Davis All Tournament Team
Mark O'Koren All Tournament Team
1978 0-1 (AA) Phil Ford
1979 0-1 (AA) Mark O'Koren
1980 0-1 (AA) Mark O'Koren
1981 4-1 (AA) Al Wood All Tournament Team
1982 5-0 NCAA Champions Coach Dean Smith
(AA) James Worthy MVP All Tournament Team
Michael Jordon All Tournament Team
(AA) Sam Perkins All Tournament Team
1983 2-1 (AA) Michael Jordan
(AA) Sam Perkins
1984 1-1 (AA) Sam Perkins
(AA) Michael Jordan
1985 3-1
1986 2-1 (AA) Brad Daugherty
1987 3-1 (AA) Kenny Smith
1988 3-1 (AA) J.R. Reid
1989 2-1
1990 2-1
1991 4-1
1992 2-1
1993 6-0 NCAA Champions Coach Dean Smith
(AA) Eric Montross All Tournament Team
Donald Williams MVP All Tournament Team
George Lynch All Tournament Team
1994 1-1 (AA) Eric Montross
1995 4-1 (AA) Jerry Stackhouse
(AA) Rasheed Wallace
1996 1-1
1997 4-1 (AA) Antawn Jamison
1998 4-1 (AA) Antawn Jamison
(AA) Vince Carter
1999 0-1
2000 4-1
2001 1-1 (AA) Joseph Forte
2004 1-1
2005 6-0 NCAA Champions Coach Roy Williams
(AA) Sean May MVP All Tournament Team
Raymond Felton All Tournament Team
Rashad McCants All Tournament Team
2006 1-1
2007 3-1 (AA) Tyler Hansbrough
2008 4-1 (AA) Tyler Hansbrough
2009 6-0 NCAA Champions Coach Roy Williams
                                            MVP Wayne Ellington

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1983        0-1

1984        1-1     (AA) Teresa Brown

1985        0-1

1986        1-1     (AA) Pam Leake

1987        0-1

1992        1-1

1993        1-1

1994        6-0     NCAA Champions W-Louisiana Tech  60-59         Sylvia Hatchell

                          Charlotte Smith MVP All Tournament Team

                          (AA) Tonya Sampson All Tournament Team

1995        2-1     (AA) Charlotte Smith

1997        2-1     (AA) Tracy Reid

1998        3-1     (AA) Tracy Reid

1999        2-1

2000        2-1

2002        2-1

2003        1-1

2004        0-1

2005        3-1

2006        4-1     Erlana Larkins All Tournament Team 

                          (AA) Ivory Latta

2007        3-1     (AA) Ivory Latta

2008        3-1     (AA) Erlana Larkins

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1902        5-1-3       Independent

1903        6-3           Independent

1904        5-2-2       Independent

1905        4-3-1       Independent

1906        1-4-2       Independent

1907        4-4-1       Independent

1908        3-3-3       Independent

1909        5-2           Independent

1910        3-6           Independent

1911        6-1-1       Independent

1912        3-4-1       Independent

1913        5-4           Independent

1914        10-1         Independent

1915        4-3-1       Independent

1916        5-4           Independent

1919        4-3-1       Independent

1920        2-6           Independent

1921        5-2-2       5th Southern

1922        9-1           1st Southern

1923        5-3-1       8th Southern

1924        4-5           T14th Southern

1925        7-1-1       3rd Southern

1926        4-5           T10th Southern

1927        4-6           19th Southern

1928        5-3-2       9th Southern

1929        9-1           3rd Southern

1930        5-3-2       8th Southern

1931        4-3-3       12th Southern

1932        3-5-2       17th Southern

1933        4-5           3rd Southern

1934        7-1-1       2nd Southern     All-American OL George Barclay

1935        8-1           2nd Southern

1936        8-2           2nd Southern

1937        7-1-1       2nd Southern        All-American Wr Andy Bershak

1938        6-2-1       3rd Southern

1939        8-1-1       3rd Southern

1940        6-4           T5th Southern

1941        3-7           11th Southern

1942        5-2-2       T4th Southern

1943        6-3           5th Southern

1944        1-7-1       9th Southern

1945        5-5           7th Southern

1946        8-2-1       1st Southern        Wr Art Weiner (1946-49) College Hall of Fame

1947        8-2           2nd Southern

1948        9-1-1       2nd Southern       All-American Rb Charles Justice (1946-49)

                                                           Ccllege Hall of Fame

1949        7-4           1st Southern       (AA) Wr Art Weiner 52rec 14.7avg 7tds

1950        3-5-2       7th Southern

1951        2-8           T10th Southern

1952        2-6           12th Southern

1953        4-6           T3rd ACC

1954        4-5-1       3rd ACC

1955        3-7           T4th ACC

1956        2-7-1       5th ACC

1957        6-4           T3rd ACC

1958        6-4           4th ACC

1959        5-5           2nd ACC

1960        3-7           T6th ACC

1961        5-5           2nd ACC

1962        3-7           T4th ACC

1963        9-2           T1st ACC

1964        5-5           T3rd ACC

1965        4-6           T5th ACC

1966        2-8           8th ACC

1967        2-8           7th ACC

1968        3-7           8th ACC

1969        5-5           T3rd ACC

1970        8-4           T2nd ACC       All-American Rb Don McCauley (1968-70) College Hall of Fame

1971        9-3           1st ACC

1972        11-1         1st ACC        All-American OL Ron Rusnak

1973        4-7           6th ACC

1974        7-5           T2nd ACC     All-American OL Kenneth Huff 

                                                     (AA) Chris Waddell TE

1975        3-7-1       6th ACC

1976        9-3           2nd ACC

1977        8-3-1       1st ACC       All-American DL Dee Hardison

1978        5-6           4th ACC

1979        8-3-1       5th ACC

1980        11-1         1st ACC       All-American OL Ron Wooten

                                                   All-American Lb Lawrence Taylor

1981        10-2         2nd ACC

1982        8-4           T3rd ACC      All-American OL Dave Drechsler

1983        8-4           3rd ACC        All-American DL William Fuller

1984        5-5-1       5th ACC

1985        5-6           5th ACC

1986        7-4-1       T2nd ACC

1987        5-6           6th ACC

1988        1-10         7th ACC

1989        1-10         8th ACC

1990        6-4-1       5th ACC

1991        7-4           5th ACC

1992        9-3           3rd ACC

1993        10-3         2nd ACC

1994        8-4           T3rd ACC

1995        7-5           T5th ACC     All-American DL Marcus Jones

1996        10-2         T2nd ACC    All-American Db Dre' Bly

1997        11-1         2nd ACC     All-American DL Greg Ellis

                                                   All-American Lb Brian Simmons

                                                   All-American Db Dre' Bly

1998        7-5           T4th ACC    All-American Db Dre' Bly

1999        3-8           T8th ACC   (AA) Brian Schmitz P

2000        6-5           T6th ACC

2001        8-5           3rd ACC      All-American OL Julius Peppers

2002        3-9           8th ACC

2003        2-10         9th ACC

2004        6-6           T3rd ACC

2005        5-6           4th ACC Coastal

2006        3-9           5th ACC Coastal

2007        4-8           4th ACC Coastal

2008        8 - 5         T3rd ACC Coastal

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1982        C. D. Mock             134

1988        Rob Koll                158

1993        T. J. Jaworsky        134

1994        T. J. Jaworsky        134

1995        T. J. Jaworsky        134

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1949        Harvie Ward – Individual Champion

1984        John Inman – Individual Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

800-Meter Run      

1996        Monique Hennagan              02:03.3

2002        Alice Schmidt         02:04.7

2003        Alice Schmidt         02:01.2

1,500-Meter Run

2007        Brie Felnagle         04:09.9

Shot Put 

2004        Laura Gerraughty  18.26 (59-11)

2006        Laura Gerraughty  18.32 (60-1.25)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1950        Bill Albans             220-yd lh

1995        Ken Harnden         400-meter IH

1996                                     400-meter relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

1996        Monique Hennagan              52.57       400-meter

1999        Nicole Gamble       14.05 (46-1 1/4)      Triple Jump

2003        Shalane Flanagan                 09:01.0    3000-meter

2003                                       11:00.2    distance medley relay

2003        Laura Gerraughty 18.06 (59-03)          Shot Put

2004        Laura Gerraughty 19.15 (62-10.00)R  Shot Put

2006        Sheena Gordon    1.86 (6-01.25)         High Jump

2006                                       11:02.0    Distance Medley Relay

2007                                       10:59.5    distance medley relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1973        Tony Waldrop       02:10.0    1000-yd

1974        Tony Waldrop       03:59.5    1-mile

1992        Allen Johnson       7.07R      55-meter

1995                                       03:06.4    1600-meter relay

1997        Eric Bishop            2.29 (7-6)                High Jump

2006        Vikas Gowda         19.10 (62-08.00)     Shot Put

2007        Nick Owens           21.71 (71-02.75)     35lb weight throw

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Tennis

2007        Sara Anundsen and Jenna Long        Doubles Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1982        Sue Walsh              25.64       50-yd backstroke

1982        Sue Walsh              54.81       100-yd backstroke

1982        Sue Walsh              01:59.5    200-yd backstroke

1982        Barb Harris             24.82       50-Yard Butterfly

1983        Sue Walsh              25.85       50-yd backstroke

1983        Sue Walsh              55.62       100-yd backstroke

1983        Sue Walsh              01:59.1    200-yd backstroke

1984        Sue Walsh              55.32       100-yd backstroke

1984        Sue Walsh              01:59.8    200-yd backstroke

2003        Jessi Perruquet      01:45.0    200-yd freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Soccer

1982        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1983        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1983        Defensive MVP Sue Cobb,

1983        Senga Allen

1983        April Heinrichs     

1983        Beth Huber

1983        Amy Machin

1983        Marcia McDermott

1983        Emily Pickering    

1984        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1986        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1986        Overall MVP April Heinrichs               

1987        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1988        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1989        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1989        Offensive MVP Kristine Lilly

1989        Defensive MVP Tracey Bates

1990        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance      

1991        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1992        NCAA Champions                   Coach Anson Dorrance

1992        Offensive MVP Mia Hamm

1992        Angela Kelly

1992        Kristine Lilly

1992        Keri Sanchez

1992        Carolyn Springer 

1992        Rita Tower

1992        Tisha Venturini

1993        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1993        Offensive MVP Mia Hamm

1993        Danielle Egan

1993        Angela Kelly

1993        Zola Springer       

1993        Carolyn Springer

1993        Rita Tower

1993        Tisha Venturini     

1994        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1994        Offensive MVP Tisha Venturini

1994        Defensive MVP Staci Wilson

1994        Robin Confer

1994        Danielle Egan

1994        Debbie Keller

1994        Angela Kelly

1994        Keri Sanchez

1995        Robin Confer

1995        Cindy Parlow

1995        Staci Wilson

1996        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1996        Offensive MVP Debbie Keller

1996        Defensive MVP Nel Fettig

1996        Robin Confer

1996        Lorrie Fair             

1996        Cindy Parlow

1996        Laurie Schwoy      

1997        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1997        Offensive MVP Siri Mullinix

1997        Defensive MVP Robin Confer

1997        Lorrie Fair

1997        Cindy Parlow

1997        Tiffany Roberts

1997        Staci Wilson

1998        Susan Bush

1998        Lorrie Fair             

1998        Meredith Florance

1998        Cindy Parlow

1998        Tiffany Roberts     

1998        Laurie Schwoy      

1999        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

1999        Offensive MVP Susan Bush

1999        Defensive MVP Lorrie Fair

1999        Meredith Florance

1999        Jena Kluegel         

1999        Kim Patrick            

1999        Anne Remy           

2000        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

2000        Offensive MVP Meredith Florance

2000        Defensive Catherine Reddick

2000        Daniella Borgman

2000        Jena Kluegel

2000        Kim Patrick            

2000        Jordan Walker      

2001        Jena Kluegel         

2001        Sara Randolph     

2001        Anne Remy

2001        Catherine Reddick               

2001        Jordan Kellgren

2002        Catherine Reddick               

2002        Lindsay Tarpley   

2003        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

2003        Offensive MVP Heather O'Reilly

2003        Defensive MVP Catherine Reddick

2003        Jennifer O'Reilly                   

2003        Lori Chalupny       

2003        Alyssa Ramsey     

2003        Lindsay Tarpley   

2003        Maggie Tomecka

2003        Carmen Watley     

2006        NCAA Champions                 Coach Anson Dorrance

2006        Offensive Heather O'Reilly

2006        Defensive MVP Robin Gayle

2008        NCAA Champions  W-Notre Dame 2-1   Coach Anson Dorrance

                Offense  Casey Nogueira

                Yael Averbuch  MF

                Brittani Bartok  F

                Whitney Engan F

                Tobin Heath

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Lacrosse

1997        Sarah Dacey

1998        Sarah Dacey

1998        Aubrey Falk

2002        Jazmine Norton

2002        Beth Ames

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Lacrosse

1981        NCAA Champions Willie Scroggs

1982        NCAA Champions Willie Scroggs

1982        Tom Sears              MVP

1986        NCAA Champions Willie Scroggs

1986        Gary Seivold          MVP

1991        NCAA Champions Dave Klarmann

1991        Dennis Goldstein MVP

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1955        Phillip Drake          02:13.7    200-Yard Butterfly

1957        Charles Krepp       58.1         100-Yard Backstroke

1957        Charles Krepp         02:07.8  200-Yard Backstroke

1966        Phil Riker               51.19       100-Yard Butterfly

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Cross Country

2002        Shalane Flanagan                 19:36.0

2003        Shalane Flanagan                 19:30.4

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Soccer

2001        Offensive MVP     Ryan Kneipper

2001        Defensive MVP      David Stokes

2001        Ryan Kneipper     

2001        David Stokes

2001        Danny Jackson

2001        Matt Crawford       

2001        Michael Ueltschey

2001        NCAA Champions Elmar Bolowich

2008        NCAA Championship L-Maryland 1-0

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Field Hockey

1989        NCAA Champions Karen Shelton

1995        NCAA Champions Shelton-Scroggs

1996        NCAA Champions Shelton-Scroggs

1997        NCAA Champions Karen Shelton-Scroggs

2007        NCAA Champions Karen Shelton

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

2004        Courtney Bumpers                floor

2005        Courtney Bumpers                floor

Horizontal Divider 26

Fencing

1983        John Friedberg     Men's Sabre

Horizontal Divider 26