HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

University Website: www.utexas.edu

Athletics Website: www.texassports.com

Location: Austin, Texas

Enrollment: 49,500

Year Founded: 1883

Colors: Burnt Orange, White

Nickname: Longhorns

Mascot: Bevo XIV

President: William C. Powers, Jr.

Director of Athletics: DeLoss Dodds

Senior Woman Administrator:  Christine Plonsky

Faculty Athletics Representative:  Dr. Jim Vick

 

Team Championships: 39

Men's championships: 17

Women's championships: 22

Coed championships: 0

Football Championships: 4

 

Football:  4  1963, 69, 70, 2005

Women's basketball: 1

Women's cross country: 1

Men's golf: 2

Men's swimming & diving: 9

Women's swimming & diving: 7

Women's tennis: 2

Women's indoor track & field: 6

Women's outdoor track & field: 4

Women's volleyball: 1

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1947        1-1  CWS

1949        3-0   NCAA Champions   W-Wake Forest  10-3    Coach Bibb Falk

                           All American    Murray Wall 

                                                    Tom Hamilton  1B

1950        5-1  NCAA Champions    W-Washington St  3-0     Coach Bibb Falk

                          All American   Murray Wall P

1952        CWS

1953        4-2  NCAA Championship   L-Michigan 7-5

1957        1-2  CWS

1961        0-2  CWS       All American       Chuck Knutson  OF

1962        3-2  CWS       All American       Pat Rigby 2B

1963        2-2  CWS       All American       Butch Thompson  1B 

                                                                 Bill Bethea  SS

1965        0-2  CWS

1966        1-2  CWS

1968        1-2  CWS

1969        2-2  CWS        All American     Burt Hooton  P

1970        3-2  CWS        All American     Burt Hooton  P

1971        All American     Burt Hooton  P

1972        2-2  CWS

1973        2-2  CWS         All American      Ron Roznovsky  P  

                                                                  Keith Moreland  3B

1974        2-2  CWS         All American      Jim Gideon  P

1975        4-1  NCAA Champions   W-South Carolina  5-1 Coach Cliff Gustafson  MVP Mickey Reichenbach     

                          All American     Jim Gideon 

                                                   Keith Moreland  3B

1976        Richard Wortham  P

1979        2-2  CWS        All American     Jerry Don Gleaton  P

1981        3-2  CWS        All American    Tony Arnold  P

1982        2-2  CWS

1983        5-0  NCAA Champions   W-Alabama  4-3   Coach Cliff Gustafson   MVP  Calvin Schiraldi

                           All American     Calvin Schiraldi  P

1984        3-2  NCAA Championship   L-Cal St Fullerton 3-1       
                          All American     Bill Bates  2B
1985        4-2  NCAA Championship   L-Miami 10-6       
                         All American      Greg Swindell  P 
                                                   Bill Bates  2B
1986        All American     Greg Swindell  P

1987        3-2  CWS        All American      Curt Krippner   P

1989        3-1  NCAA Championship  L-Wichita St  5-3    Kirk Dressendorfer  Scott Bryant  DH

1991        All American    Brooks Kieschnick  UT

1992        2-2  CWS        All American      Calvin Murray  OF 

                                                                 Brooks Kieschnick  UT

1993        1-2  CWS        All American     Brooks Kieschnick  UT

2000        0-2  CWS

2002        4-0  NCAA Champions   W-South Carolina 12-6  Coach Augie Garrido  MVP  Houston Street

                          All American      Justin Simmons  P

2003        2-2  CWS       Huston Street  Dustin Majewski  OF

2004        3-2  NCAA Championship  L-Cal St Fullerton 3-2      

                          All American    J. P. Howell 

                                                  Huston Street  P

2005        5-0  NCAA Champions  W-Florida  (4 - 2, 6 - 2)  Coach Augie Garrido  MVP  David Maroul

                      J. Brent Cox  Seth Johnston  SS

2007        All American     Kyle Russell  OF

                                         Joe Savery  UT

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1956        Walter McNew        19:55.7

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (30-26)

1924                  (AA) Abb Curtis

1935                  (AA) Jack Gray

1939        0-1

1940                 (AA) Bobby Moers

1943        1-1

1947        1-1    (AA) John Hargis

1949                 (AA) Slater Martin

1960        0-1

1963        1-1

1972        1-1

1974        0-1

1979        0-1

1989        1-1

1990        3-1

1991        1-1

1992        0-1

1994        1-1

1995        1-1

1996        1-1

1997        2-1

1999        0-1

2000        1-1     (AA) Chris Mihm

2001        0-1

2002        2-1

2003        4-1     (AA) T.J. Ford

2004        2-1

2005        0-1

2006        3-1    (AA) P.J. Tucker

2007        1-1    (AA) Kevin Durant

2008        3-1    (AA) D.J. Augustin

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1983        2-1

1984        2-1     (AA) Annette Smith

1985        1-1     (AA) Kamie Etheridge

1986        5-0     NCAA Champions        Coach Jody Conradt

                          (AA) Kamie Etheridge

                          Clarissa Davis MVP All Tournament Team

                          Fran Harris All Tournament Team

1987        3-1     (AA) Clarissa Davis All Tournament Team

                          (AA) Andrea Lloyd

1988        2-1     (AA) Beverly Williams

1989        2-1     (AA) Clarissa Davis

1990        2-1

1991        0-1

1992        0-1

1993        0-1

1994        1-1

1997        1-1

1999        0-1

2000        0-1     (AA) Edwina Brown

2001        0-1

2002        2-1

2003        4-1

2004        2-1     (AA) Stacy Stephens

2005        1-1

2008        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1902        6-3-1       Independent

1903        5-1-2       Independent

1904        6-2           Independent

1905        5-4           Independent

1906        9-1           Independent

1907        6-1-1       Independent

1908        5-4           Independent

1909        4-3-1       Independent

1910        5-2-1       Independent

1911        5-2           Independent

1912        7-1           Independent

1913        7-1           Independent

1914        8-0           1st SWC

1915        6-3           3rd SWC

1916        7-2           1st SWC

1917        4-4           5th SWC

1918        9-0           1st SWC

1919        6-3           4th SWC

1920        9-0           1st SWC

1921        6-1-1       2nd SWC

1922        7-2           2nd SWC

1923        8-0-1       2nd SWC

1924        5-3-1       6th SWC

1925        6-2-1       3rd SWC

1926        5-4           3rd SWC

1927        6-2-1       4th SWC

1928        7-2           1st SWC

1929        5-2-2       T3rd SWC

1930        8-1-1       1st SWC     Rb Harrison Stafford (1930-32) College Hall of Fame

1931        6-4           5th SWC

1932        8-2           2nd SWC

1933        4-5-2       5th SWC

1934        7-2-1       2nd SWC

1935        4-6           T6th SWC

1936        2-6-1       T6th SWC

1937        2-6-1       7th SWC

1938        1-8           T6th SWC

1939        5-4           4th SWC     Wr Michael Kutner (1939-41) College Hall of Fame

1940        8-2           T3rd SWC

1941        8-1-1       T2nd SWC     Coach Dana X. Bible

1942        9-2           1st SWC

1943        7-1-1       1st SWC

1944        5-4           2nd SWC

1945        10-1         1st SWC      All-American  Wr Hubert Bechtol

1946        8-2           3rd SWC     All-American Wr Hubert Bechtol (1943-46) College Hall of Fame

1947        10-1         2nd SWC     All-American Rb Bobby Layne (1944-47) College Hall of Fame

1948        7-3-1       2nd SWC

1949        6-4           T3rd SWC

1950        9-2           1st SWC      All-American G/T Lewis "Bud" McFadin (1948-50)

                                                   College Hall of Fame

                                                   G Harley Sewell (1950-52) College Hall of Fame

1951        7-3           T3rd SWC

1952        9-2           1st SWC

1953        7-3           T1st SWC     All-American Wr Carlton Massey

1954        4-5-1       5th SWC

1955        5-5           3rd SWC

1956        1-9           7th SWC

1957        6-4-1       2nd SWC

1958        7-3           4th SWC

1959        9-2           T1st SWC

1960        7-3-1       T2nd SWC

1961        10-1         T1st SWC       All-American Rb James Saxton (1959-61) College Hall of Fame

1962        9-1-1       1st SWC       All-American OL John Treadwell

1963        11-0         NCAA Champions       Coach Darrell Royal

                                                                   All-American OL Scott Appleton

1964        10-1         2nd SWC

1965        6-4           T4th SWC     All-American G/Lb Thomas Nobis (1963-65) College Hall of Fame

1966        7-4           T2nd SWC

1967        6-4           T3rd SWC

1968        9-1-1       T1st SWC     All-American Rb Chris Gilbert (1966-68) College Hall of Fame

1969        11-0         NCAA Champions      Coach Darrell Royal

                                                                  All-American Wr Charles Speyrer

                                                                  All-American OL Bob McKay

1970        10-1         NCAA Champions      Coach Darrell Royal

                                                                  All-American Wr Charles Speyrer

                                                                  All-American OL Bobby Weunsch

                                                                  All-American Rb Steve Worster

                                                                  All-American DL Bill Atessis

                                                                  (AA) Happy Feller P

1971        8-3           1st SWC       All-American OL Jerry Sisemore

1972        10-1         1st SWC       All-American OL Jerry Sisemore (1970-72) College Hall of Fame

1973        8-3           1st SWC     All-American C Bill Wyman

                                                  All-American Rb Roosevelt Leaks

1974        8-4           T2nd SWC     All-American OL Robert Simmons

1975        10-2         T1st SWC     All-American OL Bob Simmons

1976        5-5-1       5th SWC    (AA) Raymond Clayborn CB

1977        11-1         1st SWC   All-American Rb Earl Campbell (1974-77) 267att 6.5avg 19tds 114pts

                                                College Hall of Fame

                                                All-American DL Brad Shearer 

                                               All-American K Russell Erxleben

1978        9-3           T2nd SWC     All-American K Russell Erxleben

                                                      All-American Db Johnnie Johnson

1979        9-3           3rd SWC      All-American Db Johnnie Johnson

                                                    All-American DL Steve McMichael

                                                    (AA) Johnny Lam Jones WR

1980        7-5           T4th SWC     All-American DL Kenneth Sims

1981        10-1-1     2nd SWC       All-American OL Terry Tausch

                                                     All-American DL Kenneth Sims

1982        9-3           2nd SWC

1983        11-1         1st SWC     All-American OL Doug Dawson

                                                  All-American Lb Jeff Leiding

                                                  All-American Db Jerry Gray

                                                  All-American Db Mossy Cade

1984        7-4-1       T3rd SWC     All-American DL Tony Degrate

                                                    All-American Db Jerry Gray

1985        8-4           T2nd SWC     All-American C Gene Chilton

1986        5-6           6th SWC

1987        7-5           T2nd SWC

1988        4-7           T5th SWC

1989        5-6           T5th SWC

1990        10-2         1st SWC

1991        5-6           T5th SWC     All-American DL Shane Dronett

1992        6-5           T2nd SWC

1993        5-5-1       T2nd SWC

1994        8-4           T2nd SWC      (AA) Blake Brockermeyer OL

1995        10-2-1     1st SWC           (AA) Tony Brackens DL

1996        8-5           1st Big 12 South     All-American Te Pat Fitzgerald

                                                               All-American OL Dan Neil

1997        4-7           T4th Big 12 South     All-American Rb Ricky Williams 279att 6.8avg

1998        9-3           2nd Big 12 South      All-American Rb Ricky Williams

                                                                  361att 5.9avg 25td2xp 152pts 75td 2xp (2) 452pts

                                                                  All Purpose yds (1) 7206

                                                                  (AA) Jay Humphrey OL

1999        9-5           1st Big 12 South

2000        9-3           2nd Big 12 South     All-American OL Leonard Davis

                                                                 All-American DL Casey Hampton

2001        11-2         1st Big 12 South     All-American OL Mike Williams

                                                               All-American Db Quentin Jammer

2002        11-2         2nd Big 12 South     All-American OL Derrick Dockery

                                                                 All-American DL Cory Redding

2003        10-3         2nd Big 12 South     All-American Lb Derrick Johnson

                                                                 Rb Cedric Benson 21tds 126pts

2004        11-1         2nd Big 12 South     All-American Lb Derrick Johnson

                                                                (AA) Cedric Benson RB

2005        13-0         NCAA Champions      Coach Mack Brown

                                                                  All-American Db Michael Huff

                                                                  All-American OL Jonathan Scott

                                                                  All-American Qb Vince Young

                                                                  All-American DL Rodrique Wright 

2006        10-3         2nd Big 12 South      All-American OL Justin Blalock

                                                                  All-American Db Aaron Ross 

2007        10-3         2nd Big 12 South      (AA) Tony Hills OL 6-6 305 

2008         12 - 1      T2nd Big 12 South   

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball

1988  Texas 3  Hawaii 0     NCAA Champions     Mick Haley

1995  Nebraska 3  Texas 1

 

All Tournament Team

1988        Dawn Davenport

1988        Stacie Nichols

1988        Sue Schelfhout

1995        Demetria Sance

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Golf

1993        Charlotta Sorenstam - Individual Champion

1997        Heather Bowie - Individual Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1935        Ed White – Individual Champion

1971        National Champions

                Ben Crenshaw – Individual Champion

1972        National Champions

                Ben Crenshaw & Tom Kite – Individual Champion

1973        Ben Crenshaw – Individual Champion

1994        Justin Leonard – Individual Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
1984 Terri Turner 44-4.25w Triple Jump
1985 Juliet Cuthbert 22.55w 200-Meter Dash
1986 National Champions Terry Crawford
1986 Juliet Cuthbert 11.27100-Meter Dash
1986 Juliet Cuthbert 22.71 200-Meter Dash
1986 Terri Turner 13.66 (44-9.75) Triple Jump
1987 Annie Schweitzer 15:46.0 5,000-Meter Run
1989 Texas 03:31.2 1,600-Meter Relay
1990 Angie Bradburn 1.90 (6-2.75) High Jump
1991 Carlette Guidry 10.91w 100-Meter Dash
1991 Carlette Guidry 22.44w 200-Meter Dash
1991 Texas 42.88 400-Meter Relay
1991 Eileen Vanisi 17.60 (57-9) Shot Put
1994 Merlene Frazer 22.49w 200-Meter Dash
1994 Eileen Vanisi 17.74 (58-2.50) Shot Put
1996 Suziann Reid 52.16 400-Meter Dash
1996 Texas 03:27.5 1,600-Meter Relay
1997 Dana Riley 02:02.9 800-Meter Run
1997 Texas 03:28.4 1,600-Meter Relay
1998 National Champions Bev Kearney
1998 Suziann Reid 51.22 400-Meter Dash
1998 Angie Vaughn 12.82w 100-Meter Hurdles
1998 Texas 42.76 400-Meter Relay
1998 Texas 03:28.6 1,600-Meter Relay
1998 Erin Aldrich 1.93 (6-4) High Jump
1999 National Champions Bev Kearney
1999 Suziann Reid 51.08 400-Meter Dash
1999 Texas 42.95 400-Meter Relay
1999 Texas 03:27.1 1,600-Meter Relay
2000 Erin Aldrich 1.90 6-2.75 High Jump
2003 Sanya Richards 50.58 400-Meter Dash
2003 Texas 03:26.8 1,600-Meter Relay
2004 Nichole Denby 12.62 100m Hurdles
2005 National Champions Bev Kearney
2005 Texas 42.87 400-Meter Relay
2005 Marshevet Hooker 11.16 100-Meter Dash
2005 Texas 03:27.1 1,600-Meter Relay
2006 Texas 42.84 400-Meter Relay
2006 Destinee Hooker 1.89 (6-2.25) High Jump
2007 Destinee Hooker 1.92 (6-3.50) High Jump
2009 Alexandria Anderson100-Meter Dash
2009 Destinee Hooker High Jump
2009 4x400m Relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1925        Jim Reese              1mile

1943        Jerry Thompson   2mile

1945        Earl Collins            220-yd

1947        Jerry Thompson   2mile

1948        Jerry Thompson   5,000-meter

1950        Charley Parker       220-yd

1954        Charles Thomas    220-yd

1959        Eddie Southern     440-yd

1973        Robert Primeaux    440-yd H

1989        Winthrop Graham                 400-meter IH

2005        Leonel Manzano    1500-meter

2008        Jacob Hernandez 800-meter

2008        Leonel Manzano    1500-meter

2008        Maston Wallace      Pole Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field
1986 NCAA Champions Coach Terry Crawford
1988 NCAA Champions Coach Terry Crawford
1988 Carlette Guidry 6.72 55-meter
1988 Karol Davidson 02:08.2 800-meter
1988 03:37.2 1600-meter relay
1988 Angie Bradburn 1.88 (6-2) High Jump
1988 Carlette Guidry 6.42 (21-0 3/4) Long Jump
1990 NCAA Champions Coach Terry Crawford
1990 Carlette Guidry 6.66 55-meter
1990 Carlette Guidry 23.28 200-meter
1990 03:32.0 1600-meter relay
1991 Carlette Guidry 6.74 55-meter
1991 Carlette Guidry 23.23 200-meter
1993 Telisa Young 13.19 (43-3 1/4) Triple Jump
1994 Telisa Young 13.20 (43-3 3/4) Triple Jump
1994 Eileen Vanisi 17.72 (58-1 3/4) Shot Put
1995 Merlene Frazer 23.14 200-meter
1995 03:32.2 1600-meter relay
1997 Nanceen Perry 23.09 200-meter
1998 NCAA Champions Coach Bev Kearney
1998 LaKeisha Backus 23.18 200-meter
1998 Suziann Reid 52.57 400-meter
1998 Angie Vaughn 7.41R 55-meter H
1998 Erin Aldrich 1.94 (6-4 1/4) High Jump
1999 NCAA Champions Coach Bev Kearney
1999 Nanceen Perry 23.1 200-meter
1999 Suziann Reid 51.68 400-meter
1999 03:31.5 1600-meter relay
1999 Erin Aldrich 1.92 (6-3 1/2) High Jump
2000 03:32.6 1600-meter relay
2003 3:27.66R 1600-meter relay
2004 Tanya Richards 50.82R 400-meter
2004 03:28.7 1600-meter relay
2005 Marashevet Hooker 6.56 (21-06.25) Long Jump
2006 NCAA Champions Coach Bev Kearney
2006 Marshevet Hooker 7.2 60-meter
2006 Marashevet Hooker 6.71 (22-00.25) Long Jump
2006 Michelle Carter 18.56 (60-10.75) Shot Put
2007 03:36.0 1600-meter relay
2008 Bianca Knight 22.4 200-meter Women's Indoor Track & Field
2009 Destinee Hooker High Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Indoor Track & Field
1986 James Lott 2.26 (7-5) High Jump
1987 James Lott 2.29 (7-6) High Jump
1999 Mark Boswell 2.31 (7-7) High Jump
1999 Jacob Davis 5.85 (19-2 1/4) Pole Vault
2000 Mark Boswell 2.33 (7-7 3/4) High Jump
2004 Andra Manson 2.23 (7-3.75) High Jump
2004 Donovan Kilmartin 6136 Heptathlon
2006 Donovan Kilmartin 6048 Heptathlon
2007 Leonel Manzano 03:59.9 1-mile
2007 Donovan Kilmartin 5998 Heptathlon
2008 Leonel Manzano 04:04.5 1-mile
2008 09:32.0 distance medley relay
2009 Jacob Hernandez 800m

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Tennis

1993        NCAA Champions

1995        NCAA Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1983        Jill Sterke               24.26       50-Yard Butterfly

1983        Jill Sterkel                              53.54       100-Yard Butterfly

1983        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:21.3   

1984        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick

1984        Agneta Eriksson                    49.63       100-yd freestyle

1984        Joan Pennington                  53.7         100-Yard Butterfly

1984        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:32.0   

1984        400-yd Medley Relay            03:41.8   

1985        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick

1985        Tiffany Cohen                        04:37.9    500-yd freestyle

1985        Tiffany Cohen                        15.53.85  1650-yd freestyle

1985        Deborah Risen                      55.44       100-yd backstroke

1985        Tori Trees                              01:59.1    200-yd backstroke

1985        Tracey McFarlane                 01:02.5    100-Yard Breaststroke

1985        Kim Rhodenbaugh                                02:14.9    200-Yard Breaststroke

1985        Kim Rhodenbaugh                                02:01.9    200-Yard Individual Medley

1985        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:32.1   

1985        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:42.2   

1985        400-yd Medley Relay            03:43.0   

1986        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick

1986        Betsy Mitchell                        55            100-yd backstroke

1986        Betsy Mitchell                        01:57.3    200-yd backstroke

1986        Patty Sabo                              04:16.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

1986        400-yd Medley Relay            03:42.0   

1987        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick        

1987        Betsy Mitchell                        54.18       100-yd backstroke

1987        Betsy Mitchell                        01:55.2    200-yd backstroke

1987        Tracey McFarlane                 01:00.7    100-Yard Breaststroke

1987        Betsy Mitchell                        01:59.7    200-Yard Individual Medley

1987        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:31.0   

1987        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:10.6   

1987        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:39.9   

1988        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick

1988        Betsy Mitchell                        54.11       100-yd backstroke

1988        Betsy Mitchell                        01:57.2    200-yd backstroke

1988        Tracey McFarlane                 01:00.5    100-Yard Breaststroke

1988        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:30.2   

1988        Leigh Ann Fetter                    22.38       50-yd freestyle

1989        Leigh Ann Fetter                    22.05       50-yd freestyle

1989        Leigh Ann Fetter                    48.68       100-yd freestyle

1989        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:28.9   

1989        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:15.5   

1989        Kelly Jenkins                         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1990        NCAA Champions                   Coach Mark Schubert        

1990        Leigh Ann Fetter                    22.11       50-yd freestyle

1990        Leigh Ann Fetter                    48.48       100-yd freestyle

1990        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:29.8   

1990        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:17.2   

1991        NCAA Champions                   Coach Mark Schubert

1991        Leigh Ann Fetter                    22.13       50-yd freestyle

1991        Leigh Ann Fetter                    48.29       100-yd freestyle

1991        Jodi Wilson                           54.98       100-yd backstroke

1991        Beth Barr                                                01:57.8    200-yd backstroke

1991        Dorsey Tierney                      02:11.5    200-Yard Breaststroke

1991        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:30.0   

1991        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:17.0   

1991        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:40.6   

1992        Erika Hansen                         04:37.7    500-yd freestyle

1992        Katy Arris                                                16:03.8    1650-yd freestyle

1992        Whitney Hedgepeth                              01:53.0    200-yd backstroke

1992        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:30.9   

1994        Tobie Smith                            16:07.3    1650-yd freestyle

1994        Whitney Hedgepeth              01:53.1    200-yd backstroke

1994        Robin Carter                          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1997        Vera Ilyina                              1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1997        Vera Ilyina                              3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1997        Laura Wilkinson                    Platform Diving     

1998        Vera Ilyina                              1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1998        Vera Ilyina                              3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1999        Laura Wilkinson                    Platform Diving     

2001        Colleen Lanne                       21.99       50-yd freestyle

2001        Colleen Lanne                       48.29       100-yd freestyle

2001        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:28.9   

2001        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:14.5   

2004        Nicole Pohorenec                 Platform Diving     

2007        Jessica Livingston                                Platform Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1951        David "Skippy" Browning     1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1951        David "Skippy" Browning     3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1952        David "Skippy" Browning     1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1952        David "Skippy" Browning,    3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1980        Clay Britt                 49.52       100-Yard Backstroke

1980        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:14.6   

1981        NCAA Champions                 Eddie Reese         

1981        Kris Kirchner          19.66       50-Yard Freestyle

1981        Clay Britt                 49.08       100-Yard Backstroke

1981        Scott Spann           47.22       100-Yard Butterfly

1981        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:54.8   

1981        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:12.9   

1982        Clay Britt                 49.36       100-Yard Backstroke

1982        Rick Carey             01:46.0    200-Yard Backstroke

1982        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:14.2   

1983        Rick Carey             48.25       100-Yard Backstroke

1983        Rick Carey             01:45.2    200-Yard Backstroke

1983        Matt Scoggin         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1984        Rick Carey             48.63       100-Yard Backstroke

1984        Rick Carey             01:45.8    200-Yard Backstroke

1984        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:13.3   

1984        Matt Scoggin         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1987        Doug Gjertsen       01:45.1    200-Yard Backstroke

1988        NCAA Champions                 Eddie Reese         

1988        Doug Gjertsen       01:34.5    200-Yard Freestyle

1988        Kirk Stackle            01:57.5    200-Yard Breaststroke

1988        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:52.0   

1988        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:23.5   

1988        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:14.0   

1989        NCAA Champions                 Eddie Reese         

1989        Shaun Jordan        42.98       100-Yard Freestyle

1989        Kirk Stackle            54.02       100-Yard Breaststroke

1989        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:18.4   

1989        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:52.9   

1989        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:22.5   

1989        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:11.6   

1990        NCAA Champions                 Eddie Reese         

1990        Doug Gjertsen       01:33.1    200-Yard Freestyle

1990        Kirk Stackle            53.48       100-Yard Breaststroke

1990        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:18.7   

1990        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:53.0   

1990        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:21.4   

1990        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:09.7   

1991        NCAA Champions                 Eddie Reese         

1991        Shaun Jordan        19.33       50-Yard Freestyle

1991        Shaun Jordan        42.95       100-Yard Freestyle

1991        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:18.3   

1991        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:53.1   

1991        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:24.2   

1991        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:26.3   

1991        Jason Rhodes       3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1992        Jason Rhodes       3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1993        Josh Davis             01:34.3    200-Yard Freestyle

1994        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:51.1   

1996        NCAA Champions                 Eddie Reese         

1996        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:17.9   

1997        Neil Walker            45.25       100-Yard Backstroke

1998        Neil Walker            46.66       100-Yard Backstroke

1998        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:23.8   

1999        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:23.0   

1999        Troy Dumais          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

2000        NCAA Champions                 Eddie Reese         

2000        Matt Ulrickson       52.05       100-Meter Backstroke

2000        800-Meter Freestyle Relay    07:05.0   

2000        200-Meter Medley Relay       01:35.7   

2000        400-Meter Medley Relay       03:31.2   

2000        Troy Dumais          1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2000        Troy Dumais          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

2001        NCAA Champions Matt Scoggin        

2001        Nate Dusing           01:41.5    200-Yard Backstroke

2001        Brendan Hansen   52.35       100-Yard Breaststroke

2001        Brendan Hansen   01:53.1    200-Yard Breaststroke

2001        Ian Crocker            45.96       100-Yard Butterfly

2001        Nate Dusing           01:42.9    200-Yard Individual Medley

2001        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:49.8   

2001        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:18.0   

2001        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:24.5   

2001        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:05.4   

2001        Troy Dumais          1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2001        Troy Dumais          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

2002        NCAA Champions Matt Scoggin        

2002        Brendan Hansen   52.47       100-Yard Breaststroke

2002        Brendan Hansen   01:52.9    200-Yard Breaststroke

2002        Ian Crocker            45.44       100-Yard Butterfly

2002        Troy Dumais          1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2002        Troy Dumais          3-Meter Springboard Diving               

2003        Aaron Piersol         01:39.2    200-Yard Backstroke

2003        Brendan Hansen   51.96       100-Yard Breaststroke

2003        Brendan Hansen   1:52.62R 200-Yard Breaststroke

2003        Ian Crocker            45.67       100-Yard Butterfly

2003        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:18.6   

2003        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:24.5   

2003        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:04.5   

2004        Ian Crocker            46.25R    100-Meter Freestyle

2004        Aaron Piersol         1:50.64R 200-Meter Backstroke

2004        Brendan Hansen   58.19       100-Meter Breaststroke

2004        Brendan Hansen   2:04.73R 200-Meter Breaststroke

2004        Ian Crocker            49.07R    100-Meter Butterfly

2004        Rainer Hendrick    1:54.97R 200-Meter Butterfly

2004        400-Meter Medley Relay       3:25.38R

2006        Garret Weber-Gale                42.11       100-Yard Freestyle

2008        Dave Walters         01:32.6    200-Yard Freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1923        Lew White and Louis Thalheimer        Doubles Champions

1924        Lew White and Louis Thalheimer        Doubles Champions

1927        Wilmer Allison       Individual Champions

1929        Berkeley Bell          Individual Champions

1931        Bruce Barnes and Karl Kamrath           Doubles Champions

1943        John Hickman and Walter Driver        Doubles Champions

1944        John Hickman and Felix Kelley           Doubles Champions

1979        Kevin Curren          Individual Champions

1990        Steve Bryan            Individual Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Cross Country

1986        NCAA Champion   Terry Crawford

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

2003 All Tournament

         Cat Osterman

         Tamara Poppe

2005 All Tournament

         Cat Osterman

2006 All Tournament

         Cat Osterman

Horizontal Divider 26