HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

University Website: www.ttu.edu

Athletics Website: www.texastech.com

Location: Lubbock, Texas

Enrollment: 28,588

Year Founded: 1923

Colors: Scarlet, Black

Mascot: Red Raiders

President: Dr. Jon Whitmore

Director of Athletics: Gerald Myers

Senior Woman Administrator:  Dr. Judith Henry

Faculty Athletics Representative:  Dr. Robert Baker

 

Team Championships: 1

Men's championships: 0

Women's championships: 1

Coed championships: 0

 

Women's basketball: 1

Horizontal Divider 26

Cross Country

Women’s Individual Champion

2006        Sally Kipyego

2007        Sally Kipyego

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (7-14)

1954        0-1

1956        0-1

1961        0-1

1962        1-1

1973        0-1

1976        1-1

1985        0-1

1986        0-1

1993        0-1

1996        2-1

2002        0-1

2004        1-1      (AA) Andre Emmett

2005        2-1

2007        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1984        0-1

1986        0-1

1990        0-1

1991        0-1

1992        1-1     (AA) Sheryl Swoopes

1993        5-0     NCAA Champions          Coach Marsha Sharp

                          Sheryl Swoopes MVP All Tournament Team

                          Krista Kirkland All Tournament Team

1994        2-1

1995        3-1

1997        1-1

1998        1-1    (AA) Alicia Thompson

1999        2-1

2000        3-1

2001        2-1

2002        2-1

2003        3-1

2004        1-1

2005        2-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1932        10-2         1st Border

1933        8-1           1st Border

1934        7-2-1       1st Border

1935        5-3-2       6th Border

1936        5-4-1       5th Border

1937        8-4           1st Border

1938        10-1         1st Border

1939        5-5-1       T2nd Border

1940        9-1-1       6th Border

1941        9-2           2nd Border

1942        4-5-1       2nd Border

1943        4-6           Independent

1944        4-7           1st Border

1945        3-5-2       T1st Border

1946        8-3           2nd Border

1947        6-5           1st Border

1948        7-3           1st Border

1949        7-5           1st Border

1950        3-8           4th Border

1951        7-4           1st Border

1952        3-7-1       2nd Border

1953        11-1         1st Border

1954        7-2-1       1st Border

1955        7-3-1       1st Border

1956        2-7-1       Independent

1957        2-8           Independent

1958        3-7           Independent

1959        4-6           Independent

1960        3-6-1       6th SWC     All-American C E. J. Holub (1958-60) College Hall of Fame

1961        4-6           T6th SWC

1962        1-9           8th SWC

1963        5-5           T6th SWC     (AA) Dave Parks E

1964        6-4-1       T4th SWC

1965        8-3           T2nd SWC     All-American Rb Donny Anderson (1963-65) College Hall of Fame

1966        4-6           T6th SWC      All-American Rb Donny Anderson

1967        6-4           2nd SWC

1968        5-3-2       4th SWC         (AA) Kenny Vinyard K

1969        5-5           T3rd SWC

1970        8-4           3rd SWC

1971        4-7           7th SWC

1972        8-4           T2nd SWC

1973        11-1         2nd SWC

1974        6-4-2       6th SWC

1975        6-5           4th SWC

1976        10-2         T1st SWC     All-American Lb Thomas Howard

1977        7-5           T4th SWC    All-American OL Dan Irons

1978        7-4           4th SWC

1979        3-6-2       7th SWC

1980        5-6           T6th SWC     (AA) Ted Watts DB

1981        1-9-1       9th SWC

1982        4-7           T6th SWC     All-American DL Gabriel Rivera

1983        3-7-1       6th SWC

1984        4-7           8th SWC

1985        4-7           8th SWC

1986        7-5           T4th SWC

1987        6-4-1       4th SWC

1988        5-6           4th SWC

1989        9-3           4th SWC      Db Tracy Saul (1989-92) (4) 25ints

                                                    (AA) Charles Odiome T

1990        4-7           T5th SWC

1991        6-5           T2nd SWC     All-American P Mark Bounds

1992        5-6           T2nd SWC     (AA) Lloyd Hill WR

1993        6-6           T2nd SWC     (AA) Aaron Glenn DB

1994        6-6           T2nd SWC

1995        9-3           T2nd SWC     All-American Lb Zack Thomas

1996        7-5           2nd Big 12 South     All-American Rb Byron Hanspard

1997        6-5           T2nd Big 12 South

1998        7-5           3rd Big 12 South     All-American DL Montae Reagor 

1999        6-5           T2nd Big 12 South

2000        7-6           4th Big 12 South

2001        7-5           T3rd Big 12 South

2002        9-5           T3rd Big 12 South

2003        8-5           4th Big 12 South

2004        8-4           T3rd Big 12 South

2005        9-3           T2nd Big 12 South     All-American Db Dwayne Slay

2006        8-5           4th Big 12 South

2007        8-4           T3rd Big 12 South      (AA) Michael Crabtree WR

2008        11 - 2       T2nd Big 12 South

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
1999 Leigh Daniel 34:01.6 10,000-Meter Run
2007 Sally Kipyego 32:55.7 10,000-Meter Run
2008 Sally Kipyego 15:15.1 5,000-Meter Run
2009 D'Andra Carter Discus

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

2004        Jonathan Johnson               800-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field
1999 Leigh Daniel 16:01.1 5000-meter
2007 Sally Kipyego 09:02.0 3000-meter
2007 Sally Kipyego 15:27.4 5000-meter
2008 Sally Kipyego 15:31.9 5000-meter
2009 Sally Kipyego 5000m

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Cross Country

2006        Sally Kipyego        20:11.1

2007        Sally Kipyego        19:30.9

Horizontal Divider 26