HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Madison, WI

Enrollment: 41,219

Founded: 1848

Colors: Cardinal and White

Joined Big Ten: 1896 (charter member)

University Site: www.wisc.edu

Athletic Site: www.uwbadgers.com

Alumni Site:  www.wisc.edu/wiscinfo/alumni

Student Newspapers:  www.dailycardinal.com

 

NCAA Team Championships: 23

Men's championships: 20

Women's championships: 3

Coed championships: 0

 

Men's basketball: 1   1941

Men's boxing: 8 1939, 1942, 1943, 1947, 1952, 1954, 1956

Men's ice hockey: 6  1973, 1977, 1981, 1983, 1990, 2006
Women's ice hockey: 1   2006

Men's soccer: 1   1995

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1950        2-2 CWS

1952        Harvey Kuenn SS

1958        Ron Nieman OF

1964        Fred Reichardt OF

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1939        Walter Mehl            20:30.9

1982        NCAA Champion   Dan McClimon

1985        NCAA Champion   Martin Smith

1985        Timothy Hacker     29:17.9

1988        NCAA Champion   Martin Smith

2004        Simon Bairu           30:37.7

2005        NCAA Champion   Jerry Schumacher

2005        Simon Bairu           29:15.9

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (18-13)

1941        3-0 NCAA Champions      Coach Harold Foster

                                                        (AA) Gene Englund

                                                        John Kotz MVP

1942                  (AA) John Kotz

1943                  (AA) John Kotz

1947        0-1

1950                  (AA) Don Rehfeldt

1994        1-1

1997        0-1

1999        0-1

2000        4-1

2001        0-1

2002        1-1

2003        2-1

2004        1-1     (AA) Devin Harris

2005        3-1

2006        0-1

2007        1-1    (AA) Alando Tucker

2008        2-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1992        0-1

1995        1-1

1998        0-1

2001        0-1

2002        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1892        4-3           Independent

1893        4-2           Independent

1894        5-2           Independent

1895        5-2-1       Independent

1896        7-1-1       1st Western     Rb Pat O'Dea (1896-99) College Hall of Fame

1897        9-1           1st Western

1898        9-1           3rd Western

1899        9-2           2nd Western

1900        8-1           3rd Western

1901        9-0           2nd Western

1902        6-3           6th Western

1903        6-3-1       8th Western

1904        5-3           T7th Western

1905        8-2           5th Western

1906        5-0           1st Western

1907        3-1-1       2nd Western

1908        5-1           3rd Western

1909        3-1-1       4th Western

1910        1-2-2       T5th Western

1911        5-1-1       3rd Western

1912        7-0           1st Western     All-American T Robert P. Butler (1911-13) College Hall of Fame

1913        3-3-1       6th Western     All-American G Ray Keeler

1914        4-2-1       T4th Western   All-American G Arlie Mucks

1915        4-3           6th Western    All-American T Howard "Cub" Buck

1916        4-2-1       6th Western

1917        4-2-1       T3rd Western

1918        3-3           7th Western

1919        5-2           T4th Western     All-American C Charles Carpenter

1920        6-1           2nd Western      All-American Wr Frank Weston

                                                         All-American OL Ralph Scott

1921        5-1-1       4th Western

1922        4-2-1       4th Western

1923        3-3-1       7th Western

1924        2-3-3       10th Western

1925        6-1-1       3rd Western

1926        5-2-1       5th Western

1927        4-4           T9th Western

1928        7-1-1       2nd Western

1929        4-5           10th Western

1930        6-2-1       T4th Western     All-American OL Milo Lubratovich

1931        5-4-1       6th Western

1932        6-1-1       3rd Western

1933        2-5-1       10th Western

1934        4-4           T5th Western

1935        1-7           T9th Western

1936        2-6           9th Western

1937        4-3-1       T6th Western

1938        5-3           4th Western

1939        1-6-1       9th Western

1940        4-4           T4th Western

1941        3-5           5th Western

1942        8-1-1       2nd Western     All-American Wr David Schreiner (1940-42) College Hall of Fame

                                                        All-American Rb Marlin "Pat" Harder (1941-42)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

1943        1-9           8th Western

1944        3-6           7th Western

1945        3-4-2       6th Western

1946        4-5           8th Western

1947        5-3-1       2nd Western

1948        2-7           9th Western

1949        5-3-1       4th Western

1950        6-3           T2nd Western

1951        7-1-1       3rd Western

1952        6-3-1       T1st Western

1953        6-2-1       3rd Big Ten

1954        7-2           T2nd Big Ten     All-American Rb Alan Ameche (1951-54)

                                                           College Hall of Fame

1955        4-5           6th Big Ten

1956        1-5-3       9th Big Ten

1957        6-3           T4th Big Ten

1958        7-1-1       2nd Big Ten

1959        7-3           1st Big Ten        All-American OL Daniel Lanphear 

1960        4-5           9th Big Ten

1961        6-3           5th Big Ten

1962        8-2           1st Big Ten        All-American Wr Pat Richter (1960-62) College Hal of Fame

1963        5-4           T5th Big Ten

1964        3-6           T7th Big Ten

1965        2-7-1       T7th Big Ten

1966        3-6-1       T7th Big Ten

1967        0-9-1       T9th Big Ten

1968        0-10         10th Big Ten

1969        3-7           T5th Big Ten

1970        4-5-1       T5th Big Ten

1971        4-6-1       T6th Big Ten

1972        4-7           T8th Big Ten

1973        4-7           8th Big Ten

1974        7-4           4th Big Ten    Bill Marek 19tds 114pts

1975        4-6-1       6th Big Ten     All-American OL Dennis Lick

1976        5-6           T7th Big Ten

1977        5-6           8th Big Ten

1978        5-4-2       6th Big Ten         (AA) Lawrence Johnson CB

1979        4-7           T7th Big Ten      (AA) Ray Shell G

1980        4-7           T6th Big Ten

1981        7-5           T3rd Big Ten     All-American DL Tim Krumrie

1982        7-5           5th Big Ten       All-American DL Tim Krumrie

1983        7-4           5th Big Ten

1984        7-4-1       T4th Big Ten     (AA) Richard Johnson DB

1985        5-6           8th Big Ten

1986        5-9           T8th Big Ten

1987        5-8           10th Big Ten    (AA) Paul Gruber T

1988        1-10         9th Big Ten

1989        2-9           9th Big Ten

1990        1-10         10th Big Ten

1991        5-6           T8th Big Ten   (AA) Troy Vincent DB

1992        5-6           T6th Big Ten

1993        10-1-1     T1st Big Ten

1994        7-4-1       4th Big Ten     All-American C Corey Raymer

1995        4-5-2       T7th Big Ten

1996        8-5           7th Big Ten

1997        8-5           5th Big Ten

1998        11-1         T1st Big Ten     All-American OL Aaron Gibson

                                                         All-American DL Tom Burke

                                                         All-American Rb Ron Dayne (1996-99) 63tds (4) 378pts

                                                         (1) 6397yds (5) 148.8ypg (5) 6701 All Purpose yds

1999        10-2         1st Big Ten       All-American OL Chris McIntosh

                                                         All-American Rb Ron Dayne

                                                         All-American Db Jamar Fletcher

2000        9-4           T5th Big Ten     All-American Db Jamar Fletcher

2001        5-7           T8th Big Ten     All-American OL Wendell Bryant

2002        8-6           T8th Big Ten

2003        7-6           T7th Big Ten

2004        9-3           3rd Big Ten       All-American DL Erasmus James

2005        10-3         T3rd Big Ten

2006        12-1         T2nd Big Ten     All-American OL Joe Thomas

2007         9-3          4th Big Ten        (AA) Travis Beckum TE

                                                           (AA) Taylor Mehlhaff K

2008        7 - 6        T6th Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1974        Rick Lawinger         142

1976        Jack Reinwand       126

                Lee Kemp                158

                Pat Christenson       167

1977        Jim Haines               118

                Lee Kemp                158

1978        Lee Kemp                158

                Ron Jeidy                190

1980        Andy Rein               150

1985        Jim Jordan               134

1986        Jim Jordan               134

1989        Dave Lee                 167

1991        Matt Demaray          150

1992        Matt Demaray          150

1996        Jeff Walter              Hvy

2000        Don Pritzlaff            165

2001        Don Pritzlaff            165

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball

2000  Nebraska 3  Wisconsin 2

 

All Tournament Team

2000        Lizzy Fitzgerald      

2000        Sherisa Livingston

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

800-Meter Run      

1990        Suzy Favor             1:59.11R

1993        Kim Sherman         02:03.0

1,500-Meter Run

1985        Cathy Branta          04:12.6

1987        Suzy Favor             04:09.8

1988        Suzy Favor             04:13.9

1989        Suzy Favor             04:15.8

1990        Suzy Favor             4:08.26R

1992        Sue Gentes            04:16.4

1993        Clare Eichner         04:20.1

1995        Amy Wickus           04:14.5

3,000-Meter Run   

1984        Cathy Branta          08:59.6

1985        Cathy Branta          09:08.3

1993        Clare Eichner         09:03.1

1995        Kathy Butler            09:09.0

1996        Kathy Butler            09:16.2

1997        Kathy Butler            09:01.2

5,000-Meter Run   

1986        Stephanie Herbst   15:42.4

10,000-Meter Run

1986        Stephanie Herbst   32:32.8

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1937        Charles Fenske     1mile

1938        Walter Mehl            2mile

1948        Don Gehrmann     1500-meter

1949        Don Gehrmann     1mile

1950        Don Gehrmann     1mile

1952        Walt Deike              10,000 meter

1971        Mark Winzenried   880-yd

1973        Skip Kent                 880-yd

1980        Randy Jackson     3,000-meter Steeplechase

1993        Donovan Bergstrom             3,000-meter Steeplechase

1997        Reggie Torian          110-meter hh

1997        Pascal Dobert        3,000-meter Steeplechase

2006        Chris Solinsky       5,000-meter

2007        Chris Solinsky       5,000-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

1984        Cathy Branta          09:04.8    3000-meter

1986        Stephanie Herbst   08:55.0    3000-meter

1987        Suzy Favor             04:41.7    1-mile

1989        Suzy Favor             4:30.63R 1-mile

1990        Suzy Favor             04:38.2    1-mile

1990        Suzy Favor             09:02.3    3000-meter

1993        Amy Wickus           02:04.8    800-meter

1993        Clare Eichner         04:38.6    1-mile

1993        Clare Eichner         09:09.7    3000-meter

1994        Amy Wickus           02:02.0    800-meter

1995        Amy Wickus           02:04.9    800-meter

1996        distance medley relay           11:08.9

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1967        Ray Arrington 02:07.8           1000-yd

1968        Ray Arrington        02:09.3    1000-yd

1969        Ray Arrington        02:08.0    1000-yd

1970        Mark Winzenried   01:51.7    800-yd

1971        Mark Winzenried   01:50.9    800-yd

1971        Pat Matzdorf           7-2           High Jump

1976                                       07:26.8    2-mile

1985                                       09:39.4    distance medley relay

1996        Jason Casiano      13:50.1    5000-meter

2005        Chris Solinsky       07:53.6    3000-meter

2006        Chris Solinsky       07:59.7    3000-meter

2007        NCAA Champions Coach Ed Nuttycombe         

2007        Chris Solinsky       13:38.6    5000-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1970        John Russo           Pommel Horse

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Hockey

1970        F-Bob Poffenroth

1972        F-Gary Winchester

1973        NCAA Champion   Bob Johnson

1973        Dean Talafous   F  MVP

1973        G-Jim Makey

1973        D-John Taft           

1973        F-Stan Hinkley

1973        F-Dean Talafous

1977        NCAA Champion   Bob Johnson

1977        Julian Baretta  G    MVP

1977        G-Julian Baretta

1977        D-Craig Norwich

1977        D-John Taft

1981        NCAA Champion   Bob Johnson

1981        Marc Behrend  G   MVP

1981        G-Marc Behrend

1981        F-John Newberry

1982        D-Bruce Driver

1982        F-John Newberry

1983        NCAA Champion   Jeff Sauer

1983        Marc Behrend  G   MVP

1983        G-Marc Behrend

1983        D-Chris Chelios

1983        F-Pat Flatley

1983        F-Paul Houck

1990        NCAA Champion   Jeff Sauer

1990        Chris Tancill,   F    MVP       

1990        D-Rob Andringa

1990        D-Mark Osiecki

1990        F-John Byce

1990        F-Chris Tancill

1992        D-Barry Richter

1992        F-Jason Zent

2006        NCAA Champion   Mike Eaves

2006        Robbie Earl , F       MVP

2006        G-Brian Elliott       

2006        D-Tom Gilbert

2006        F-Robbie Earl

2006        F-Adam Burish

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1927        Winston Kratz        02:46.3    200-Yard Breaststroke

1959        Fred Westphal       22.3         50-Yard Freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Cross Country

1984        NCAA Champion   Peter Tegen

1984        Cathy Branta          16:15.6

1985        NCAA Champion   Peter Tegen

1995        Kathy Butler            16:51

1999        Erica Palmer           16:39.5

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Soccer

1995        NCAA Champion   Jim Launder

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Hockey
2006 NCAA Champion Mark Johnson
2006 MVP Jessie Vetter G
2006 G-Jessie Vetter
2006 D-Bobbi-Jo Slusar
2006 F-Jinelle Zaugg
2007 NCAA Champion Shannon Miller
2007 MVP Sara Bauer F
2007 G-Jessie Vetter
2007 D-Bobbi-Jo Slusar
2007 D-Meaghan Mikkelson
2007 F-Jinelle Zaugg
2007 F-Sara Bauer
2008 F-Erika Lawler
2009 NCAA Champion

Horizontal Divider 26