HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Evanston, IL

Enrollment: 7,400 (undergraduates)

Founded: 1851

Colors: Purple and White

Joined Big Ten: 1896 (charter member)
University Site:  www.northwestern.edu

Athletic Site:   www.nusports.com

Alumni Site:   www.alumni.northwestern.edu

Student Newspaper:   www.dailynorthwestern.com/

 
Team Championships: 3
Mens Championships: 1
Womens Championships: 2
 
Mens Fencing: 1
Womens Lacrosse: 2 (2005-06)

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Basketball

1982        0-1

1985                 (AA) Anucha Brown

1987        1-1

1990        0-1

1991        1-1

1993        1-1

1997        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball
1931       (AA) Joe Reiff
1933       (AA) Joe Reiff
1943       (AA) Otto Graham
1944       (AA) Otto Graham
1945       (AA) Max Norris
1946       (AA) Max Norris
1999       (AA) Evan Eschmeyer

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1892        6-4-2       Independent

1893        2-5-3       Independent

1894        4-5           Independent

1895        6-5           Independent

1896        6-1-2       3rd Western

1897        5-3           6th Western

1898        9-4-1       7th Western

1899        6-6           3rd Western

1900        7-2-3       5th Western

1901        8-2-1       5th Western

1902        6-6           T8th Western

1903        10-1-3     4th Western

1904        8-2           T5th Western

1905        8-2-1       T7th Western

1908        2-2           T6th Western

1909        1-3-1       T5th Western

1910        1-3-1       T5th Western

1911        3-4           7th Western

1912        2-3-1       5th Western

1913        1-6           9th Western

1914        1-6           9th Western

1915        2-5           9th Western      Rb Paddy Driscoll (1915-16) College Hall of Fame

1916        6-1           2nd Western

1917        5-2           T3rd Western

1918        2-2-1       6th Western

1919        2-5           T7th Western

1920        3-4           7th Western

1921        1-6           10th Western

1922        3-3-1       7th Western

1923        2-6           10th Western

1924        4-4           T8th Western

1925        5-3           2nd Western

1926        7-1           T1st Western     All-American Rb Ralph Baker (1924-26) College Hall of Fame

1927        4-4           T6th Western

1928        5-3           T7th Western

1929        6-3           T3rd Western

1930        7-1           T1st Western     All-American Wr Frank Baker

                                                         All-American Rb Reb Russell

1931        7-1-1       T1st Western      All-American T John Riley (1929-31) College Hall of Fame

                                                         All-American OL Dallas Marvil

                                                         All-American Rb Pug Rentner (1930-32) College Hall of Fame

                                                        Wr Edgar Manske (1931-33) College Hall of Fame

1932        3-4-1       5th Western

1933        1-5-2       7th Western

1934        3-5           T5th Western

1935        4-3-1       5th Western

1936        7-1           1st Western       All-American G Stephen Reid (1934-36) College Hall of Fame

1937        4-4           T4th Western

1938        4-2-2       5th Western       All-American OL Robert Voigts

1939        3-4-1       5th Western

1940        6-2           3rd Western     All-American OL Alfred Bauman

1941        5-3           4th Western     All-American OL Alfred Bauman

1942        1-9           9th Western

1943        6-2           3rd Western     All-American Rb Otto Graham (1941-43) College Hall of Fame

1944        1-7-1       8th Western

1945        4-4-1       T4th Western      All-American Wr Max Morris

1946        4-4-1       T6th Western      C Alex Sarkisian (1946-48) College Hall of Fame

1947        3-6           8th Western

1948        8-2           2nd Western

1949        4-5           7th Western

1950        6-3           5th Western

1951        5-4           6th Western

1952        2-6-1       T6th Western

1953        3-6           10th Big Ten

1954        2-7           T8th Big Ten

1955        0-8-1       10th Big Ten

1956        4-4-1       6th Big Ten

1957        0-9           10th Big Ten

1958        5-4           7th Big Ten

1959        6-3           5th Big Ten      All-American Rb Ron Burton (1957-59) College Hall of Fame

1960        5-4           T5th Big Ten

1961        4-5           T7th Big Ten

1962        7-2           T3rd Big Ten      All-American OL Jack Cverko

1963        5-4           T5th Big Ten

1964        3-6           T7th Big Ten

1965        4-6           6th Big Ten

1966        3-6-1       T7th Big Ten

1967        3-7           8th Big Ten

1968        1-9           T8th Big Ten

1969        3-7           T5th Big Ten

1970        6-4           T2nd Big Ten

1971        7-4           2nd Big Ten

1972        2-9           10th Big Ten

1973        4-7           T4th Big Ten

1974        3-8           T7th Big Ten

1975        3-8           9th Big Ten

1976        1-10         10th Big Ten

1977        1-10         10th Big Ten

1978        0-10-1     10th Big Ten

1979        1-10         10th Big Ten

1980        0-11         10th Big Ten

1981        0-11         10th Big Ten

1982        3-8           T8th Big Ten      (AA) Chris Hinton T

1983        2-9           T8th Big Ten

1984        2-9           9th Big Ten

1985        3-8           T9th Big Ten

1986        4-7           T8th Big Ten

1987        2-8-1       9th Big Ten

1988        2-8-1       T7th Big Ten

1989        0-11         10th Big Ten

1990        2-9           T8th Big Ten

1991        3-8           T8th Big Ten

1992        3-8           T6th Big Ten

1993        2-9           T10th Big Ten

1994        3-7-1       10th Big Ten

1995        10-2         1st Big Ten      All-American Lb Pat Fitzgerald

1996        9-3           T1st Big Ten       All-American Lb Pat Fitzgerald

1997        5-7           8th Big Ten

1998        3-9           11th Big Ten

1999        3-8           10th Big Ten

2000        8-4           T1st Big Ten       All-American Rb Damien Anderson

2001        4-7           T10th Big Ten

2002        3-9           T10th Big Ten

2003        6-7           T7th Big Ten

2004        6-6           4th Big Ten

2005        7-5           T3rd Big Ten      All-American OL Zach Strief

2006        4-8           T8th Big Ten

2007        6-6           T5th Big Ten

2008        9-4           T4th Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1928        Ralph Lupton           125

1931        Jack Riley                Hvy

1932        Jack Riley                Hvy

1960        Art Kraft                  157

1973        Mark Massery         126

1990        Jack Griffin              118

2007        Jake Herbert            184

2008        Dustin Fox               Hvy

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf
1999     Luke Donald

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1926        Alva Martin             880-yd

1929        Russell Walter       440-yd

1952        Jim Golliday          100-Meter

1955        Jim Golliday          100-yd

1955        Jim Golliday          220-yd

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Tennis

1987        Katrina Adams and Diane Donnelly    Doubles Champion

2006        Cristelle Grier and Alexis Prousis       Doubles Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Lacrosse
2005 NCAA Champions Coach Kelly Amonte Hillier
2005 MVP Kristen Kjellman
2005 Sarah Albrecht
2005 Lindsey Munday
2005 Courtney Koester
2005 Ashley Koester
2006 NCAA Champions Coach Kelly Amonte Hillier
2006 MVP Sarah Albrecht
2006 Kristen Kjellman
2006 Aly Josephs
2006 Lindsay Finocchiaro
2006 Morgan Lathrop
2007 NCAA Champions Coach Kelly Amonte Hillier
2007 MVP Hilary Bowen
2007 Christy Finch
2007 Aly Josephs
2007 Kristen Kjellman
2007 Hannah Nielsen
2008 NCAA Champions Coach Kelly Amonte Hillier
2008 MVP Hilary Bowen
2009 NCAA Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1924        Ralph Breyer          02:27.6    200-Meter Freestyle

1924        Richard Howell      05:28.9    400-Meter Freestyle

1924        Richard Howell      22:41.0    1500-Meter Freestyle

1925        Ralph Breyer          55            100-Yard Freestyle

1925        Richard Howell      02:23.7    220-Yard Freestyle

1927        Walter Colbath       1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1928        Dick Hinch             01:45.3    150-Yard Backstroke

1928        Walter Colbath       1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1929        Al Schwartz            53.2         100-Yard Freestyle

1929        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:09.4   

1929        Walter Colbath       1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1930        Al Schwartz            24            50-Yard Freestyle

1930        Al Schwartz            55            100-Yard Freestyle

1930        Al Schwartz            02:16.6    220-Yard Freestyle

1930        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:09.2   

1932        Ralph Breyer          01:01.6    100-Meter Freestyle

1932        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     3.36.6     

1933        Donald Horn          02:29.8    200-Yard Breaststroke

1933        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:05.4   

1936        Dan Zehr                01:36.8    150-Yard Backstroke

1942        Bob Amundsen        23.4       50-Yard Freestyle

1943        Henry Kozlowski   22.1         50-Yard Freestyle

1948        Bill Heusner           19:28.2    1500-Meter Freestyle

1949        Bill Heusner           19:04.8    1500-Meter Freestyle

1956        Al Kuhn                   49.3         100-Yard Freestyle

1958        Dave Pemberton     02:08.0   200-Yard Backstroke

2005        Matt C. Grevers      45.62       100-Yard Backstroke

2006        Matt C. Grevers      45.93       100-Yard Backstroke

2007        Matt Grevers          01:38.7    200-Yard Backstroke

2007        Mike Alexandrov   51.56R    100-Yard Breaststroke

2007        400-Yard Medley Relay         3:04.40R

Horizontal Divider 26

Fencing

1941        Edward McNamara                Men's Foil

1941        Men's Team Champions       Henry Zettleman

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

1984  All Tournament

          Lisa Ishikawa, p

2006  All Tournament

         Eileen Canney

         Garland Cooper

         Tammy Williams

2007 All Tournament

         Tammy Williams

Horizontal Divider 26