HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Minneapolis, MN

Enrollment: 45,361

Founded: 1851

Colors: Maroon and Gold

Joined Big Ten: 1896 (charter member)

University Site:  www.umn.edu

Athletic Site:   www.gophersports.com

Alumni Site:   www.alumni.umn.edu

Student Newspaper:   www.mndaily.com

 
Team Championships: 21
Mens Championships: 13
Womens Championships: 2
Football Championships: 6
 
Football: 6 (1934-36, 1940-41, 1960)
Mens Golf: 1 (2002)
Mens Ice Hockey: 5 (1974, 1976, 1979, 2002-03)
Womens Ice Hockey: 2 (2004-05)
Mens Outdoor Track & Field: 1 (1948)
Mens Wrestling: 3 (2001-02, 2007)

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1956        W-Arizona     12 - 1

1960        W-USC            2 - 1

1964        W-Missouri      5 - 1

1973        MVP  Dave Winfield

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (11-9)

1921                  (AA) Arnold Oss

1948                  (AA) Jim McIntyre

1949                  (AA) Jim McIntyre

1955                  (AA) Dick Garmaker

1959                  (AA) Ron Johnson

1972        0-1

1973                  (AA) Jim Brewer

1977                  (AA) Mychal Thompson

1978                  (AA) Mychal Thompson

1982        1-1

1989        2-1

1990        3-1

1994        1-1

1995        0-1

1997        4-1     (AA) Bobby Jackson All Tournament Team

1999        0-1

2005        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1994        1-1     (AA) Carol Ann Shudlick

2002        1-1

2003        2-1      (AA) Lindsay Whalen

2004        4-1      Janel McCarville All Tournament Team

                           (AA) Lindsay Whalen

2005        2-1      (AA) Janel McCarville

2006        0-1

2008        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1892        5-0           Independent

1893        6-0           Independent

1894        3-1           Independent

1895        7-3           Independent

1896        8-2           5th Western

1897        4-4           7th Western

1898        4-5           5th Western

1899        6-3-2       T6th Western

1900        10-0-2     1st Western

1901        9-1-1       3rd Western

1902        9-2-1       3rd Western

1903        14-0-1     T1st Western       All-American OL Fred Schlacht

1904        13-0         1st Western

1905        10-1         T2nd Western

1906        4-1           2nd Western     Wr Bobby Marshall (1904-06) College Hall of Fame

1907        2-2-1       5th Western

1908        3-2-1       T6th Western

1909        6-1           1st Western        All-American Rb John McGovern (1908-10)

                                                         College Hall of Fame

1910        6-1           2nd Western      All-American OL James Walker

1911        6-0-1       1st Western

1912        4-3           T3rd Western

1913        5-2           T2nd Western

1914        6-1           2nd Western

1915        6-0-1       1st Western       All-American Wr Bert Baston

1916        6-1           3rd Western     All-American Wr Bert Baston (1914-16) College Hall of Fame

                                                       All-American Rb C. Long

1917        4-1           2nd Western

1918        5-2-1       T4th Western

1919        4-2-1       T4th Western

1920        1-6           10th Western

1921        3-4           6th Western

1922        3-3-1       5th Western

1923        5-1-1       4th Western       All-American Rb Earl Martineau

1924        3-3-2       6th Western

1925        5-2-1       7th Western

1926        5-3           T6th Western    All-American Rb Herb Joesting

1927        6-0-2       2nd Western      All-American Rb Herb Joesting (1925-27)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

1928        6-2           3rd Western      All-American OL George Gibson

1929        6-2           T3rd Western   All-American Fb/T Bronko Nagurski (1927-29)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

1930        3-4-1       T6th Western

1931        6-3           5th Western     All-American OL Clarence "Biggie" Munn

1932        5-3           6th Western

1933        4-0-4       4th Western

1934        8-0           NCAA Champions       Coach Bernie Bierman (1919-50) Tulane, Montana,

                                                                   Miss St, Minn College Hall of Fame

                                                                   All-American Wr Frank Larson

                                                                   All-American OL Bill Bevan

                                                                   All-American Rb Francis "Pug" Lund (1932-34)

                                                                   College Hall of Fame

1935        8-0           NCAA Champions       Coach Bernie Bierman

                                                                   All-American OL Edwin Widseth

1936        7-1           NCAA Champions       Coach Bernie Bierman

                                                                   All-American OL Edwin Widseth (1934-36)

                                                                   College Hall of Fame

1937        6-2           1st Western       All-American Wr Raymond King 

1938        6-2           1st Western

1939        3-4-1       7th Western

1940        8-0           NCAA Champions      Coach Bernie Bierman

                                                                 All-American OL Urban Odson

                                                                  All-American Rb George H. Franck (1938-40)

                                                                  College Hall of Fame

1941        8-0           NCAA Champions      Coach Bernie Bierman

                                                                  All-American OL Richard Wildung  

                                                                  All-American Rb Bruce Smith (1939-41)

                                                                  College Hall of Fame

1942        5-4           T5th Western      All-American OL Richard Wildung (1940-42)

                                                           College Hall of Fame

1943        5-4           5th Western

1944        5-3-1       4th Western     Rb Red Williams 136att 6.7avg

1945        4-5           T8th Western

1946        5-4           5th Western

1947        6-3           T3rd Western

1948        7-2           3rd Western      All-American OL Leo Nomellini

1949        7-2           3rd Western      All-American G/T Leo Nomellini (1946-49)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

                                                        All-American C Clayton Tonnemaker (1946-49)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

1950        1-7-1       7th Western

1951        2-6-1       7th Western

1952        4-3-2       5th Western

1953        4-4-1       T5th Big Ten       All-American Rb Paul Giel (1951-53) College Hall of Fame

1954        7-2           4th Big Ten

1955        3-6           8th Big Ten

1956        6-1-2       3rd Big Ten

1957        4-5           8th Big Ten

1958        1-8           9th Big Ten

1959        2-7           10th Big Ten

1960        8-2           NCAA Champions        Coach Murray Warmeth

                                                                    All-American OL Tom Brown (1958-60)

                                                                    College Hall of Fame

1961        8-2           2nd Big Ten        All-American Rb Sandy Stephens

                                                            (AA) Bobby Bell T

1962        6-2-1       2nd Big Ten         All-American OL Robert Bell (1960-62)

                                                            College Hall of Fame

1963        3-6           9th Big Ten         All-American T Carl Eller (1961-63) College Hall of Fame

1964        5-4           T4th Big Ten       All-American OL Larry Kramer

1965        5-4-1       T3rd Big Ten        All-American DL Aaron Brown

1966        4-5-1       5th Big Ten

1967        8-2           T1st Big Ten       All-American DL Bob Stein

1968        6-4           T3rd Big Ten      All-American DL Bob Stein

1969        4-5-1       4th Big Ten

1970        3-6-1       7th Big Ten

1971        4-7           T6th Big Ten

1972        4-7           5th Big Ten

1973        7-4           3rd Big Ten

1974        4-7           T7th Big Ten

1975        6-5           T7th Big Ten

1976        6-5           T3rd Big Ten

1977        7-5           5th Big Ten

1978        5-6           5th Big Ten

1979        4-6-1       6th Big Ten

1980        5-6           5th Big Ten

1981        6-5           T6th Big Ten

1982        3-8           10th Big Ten

1983        1-10         10th Big Ten

1984        4-7           8th Big Ten

1985        7-5           6th Big Ten

1986        6-6           T3rd Big Ten

1987        6-5           T6th Big Ten

1988        2-7-2       10th Big Ten

1989        6-5           5th Big Ten

1990        6-5           6th Big Ten

1991        2-9           10th Big Ten

1992        2-9           10th Big Ten

1993        4-7           T8th Big Ten

1994        3-8           11th Big Ten

1995        3-8           10th Big Ten

1996        4-7           T9th Big Ten

1997        3-9           T9th Big Ten

1998        5-6           T7th Big Ten

1999        8-4           T4th Big Ten      All-American Db Tyrone Carter

                                                          All-American OL Ben Hamilton

2000        6-6           T5th Big Ten      All-American OL Ben Hamilton

2001        4-7           T10th Big Ten

2002        8-5           7th Big Ten

2003        10-3         T4th Big Ten

2004        7-5           8th Big Ten

2005        7-5           7th Big Ten       All-American OL Greg Eslinger

2006        6-7           T6th Big Ten     All-American Te Matt Spaeth

2007        1-11         11th Big Ten

2008        7 - 6         T6th Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball

2004  Stanford 3  Minnesota 0

 

All Tournament Team

2003        Cassie Busse

2004        Erin Martin

2004        Paula Gentil

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1937        John Whitaker         175

1939        Dale Hanson            128

1941        Leonard Levy          Hvy

1948        Verne Gagne          191

1949        Verne Gagne          Hvy

1953        Dick Mueller            121

1953        Dick Mueller            123

1976        Evan Johnson         190

1977        Pat Neu                  134

1991        Marty Morgan         177

1998        Tim Hartung           190

1999        Tim Hartung          197

2000        Brock Lesner          Hvy

2001       NCAA Champions        Coach J. Robinson

2002       NCAA Champions        Coach J. Robinson 
               Jared Lawrence         149

               Luke Becker               157

2003        Damion Hahn           197

2004        Damion Hahn           197

2006        Dustin Schlatter       149

                Cole Konrad            Hvy

2007       NCAA Champions        Coach J. Robinson

               Cole Konrad            Hvy

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1944        Louis Lick - Individual Champion

1998        James McLean – Individual Champion

2002        National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1948        NCAA Champions     Coach James Kelly

1971        Garry Bjorklund             6mile

2003        Adam Steele                400-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

2006        Heather Dorniden                 02:05.6    800-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1986        Ronald Backes      21.01 (68-11 1/4)    Shot Put

1993        Martin Eriksson     5.50 (18-0 1/2)        Pole Vault

1998        Vesa Rantanen      5.55 (18-2 1/2)        Pole Vault

2006        Aaron Buzard         46.01       400-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving             

1997        Gretchen Hegener                01:00.3    100-Yard Breaststroke

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1940        Bob Hanning         Parallel Bars

1941        Newton Loken       Horizontal Bars

1941        Del Daly                  Flying Rings

1942        Newton Loken       all-around

1948        Jim Peterson          Vault

1953        Ken Bartlett             Flying Rings

1991        John Roethlisberger                            all-around

1991        John Roethlisberger             Parallel Bars

1992        John Roethlisberger                            all-around

1993        John Roethlisberger                            all-around

1993        John Roethlisberger             Pommel Horse

2001        Clay Strother                          floor

2001        Clay Strother                          Pommel Horse

2002        Clay Strother                          floor

2002        Clay Strother                          Pommel Horse

2008        Mitchell Mays                         Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Hockey

1953        G-Jimmy Mattson

1953        D-Tom Wegleitner

1953        F-Dick Meredith    

1954        D-Ken Yackel

1954        F-John Mayasich 

1961        G-Mike Larson      

1971        D-Bruce McIntosh

1971        F-Dean Blais         

1974        NCAA Champion   Herb Brooks

1974        Brad Shelstad  G   MVP

1974        G-Brad Shelstad   

1974        D-Les Auge

1974        F-Mike Polich       

1975        D-Reed Larson     

1975        F-Warren Miller    

1976        NCAA Champion   Herb Brooks

1976        Tom Vannelli  F     MVP

1979        NCAA Champion   Herb Brooks

1979        Steve Janaszak  G MVP

1979        G-Steve Janaszak

1979        D-Mike Ramsey    

1979        F-Steve Christoff  

1979        F-Eric Strobel        

1981        D-Mike Knoke       

1981        F-Aaron Broten     

1987        F-Corey Millen      

1989        D-Todd Richards 

1989        F-Jon Anderson   

2002        NCAA Champion   Don Lucia

2002        Grant Potulny  F    MVP

2002        G-Adam Hauser    

2002        F-Grant Potulny    

2002        F-John Pohl         

2003        NCAA Champion   Don Lucia

2003        Thomas Vanek  F  MVP       

2003        D-Paul Martin        

2003        D-Matt DeMarchi   

2003        F-Thomas Vanek

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving                                   

1925        John Faricy           02:40.6    200-Yard Breaststroke

1926        Jim Hill   01:48.1    150-Yard Backstroke

1927        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:24.8   

1961        Steven Jackman    48.5         100-Yard Freestyle

1962        Steven Jackman    21.1         50-Yard Freestyle

1962        Steven Jackman    47.5         100-Yard Freestyle

1962        Virgil Luken            02:16.8    200-Yard Breaststroke

1963        Steven Jackman    21.2         50-Yard Freestyle

1963        Walt Richardson   51.6         100-Yard Butterfly

1963        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:35.2   

1964        Walt Richardson   50.2         100-Yard Butterfly

1972        Craig Lincoln         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1993        Pat Bogart              Platform Diving     

1995        Pat Bogart              1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1996        Pat Bogart              1-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Rowing

2007        II Eights 06:56.4

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1990        Marie Roethlisberger            Uneven

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Hockey

2002        D-Kelly Stephens

2004        NCAA Champion   Laura Halldorson

2004        MVP Krissy Wendell , F       

2004        G-Jody Horak

2004        D-Allie Sanchez

2004        F-Krissy Wendell

2004        F-Natalie Darwitz

2004        F-Kelly Stephens

2005        NCAA Champion   Mark Johnson

2005        MVP Natalie Darwitz     F

2005        D-Lyndsay Wall

2005        F-Krissy Wendell

2005        F-Natalie Darwitz

2006        D-Ashley Albrecht

2006        F-Bobbi Ross

Horizontal Divider 26