HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Urbana-Champaign, Ill.

Enrollment: 36,738

Founded: 1867

Colors: Orange and Blue

Joined Big Ten: 1896 (charter member)

University Site:   www.uiuc.edu

Athletic Site:   www.fightingillini.com

Alumni Site:   www.uiaa.org

Student Newspaper:   www.dailyillini.com

 
Team Championships: 17
Mens Championships: 17
National Championships: 2
 
Football: (1923, 27)
Mens Fencing: 2
Mens Gymnastics: 9 (1939-42, 1950, 1955-56, 1958, 1989)
Mens Tennis: 1 (2003)
Mens Outdoor Track & Field: 5 (1921, 1927, 1944, 1946-47)

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball
1947      0-1      All American
                         Lee Eilbracht c
                         Andy Phillips 1b

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1975        Craig Virgin           28:23.3

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball (35-27)

Tournament Record

1920                 (AA) Charles Carney

1922                 (AA) Charles Carney

1940                 (AA) Bill Hapac

1942        0-1    (AA) Andrew Phillip

1943                 (AA) Andrew Phillip

1945                  (AA) Walton Kirk

1947                  (AA) Andrew Phillip

1949        1-1     (AA) Bill Erickson

1951        2-1

1952        2-1     (AA) Rod Fletcher

                          James Bredar All Tournament Team

                          Johnny "Red" Kerr All Tournament Team

1954                  (AA) Johnny "Red" Kerr

1963        1-1

1965                  (AA) Skip Thoren

1969                  (AA) Dave Scholz

1981        1-1     (AA) Ken Norman

1983        0-1

1984        2-1

1985        2-1

1986        1-1

1987        0-1

1988        1-1

1989        4-1

1990        0-1     (AA) Kendall Gill

1993        1-1

1994        0-1

1995        0-1

1997        1-1

1998        1-1

2000        1-1

2001        3-1

2002        2-1

2003        1-1

2004        2-1

2005        5-1     (AA) Dee Brown

                          (AA) Luther Head All Tournament Team

                          Deron Williams All Tournament Team

2006        1-1     (AA) Dee Brown

2007        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Basketball

1982        0-1

1986        1-1

1987        1-1

1997        0-1

1998        2-1

1999        1-1

2000        1-1

2003        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1892        7-4-1       Independent

1893        3-2-3       Independent

1894        4-3           Independent

1895        4-2-1       Independent

1896        4-2-1       T6th Western

1897        6-2           4th Western

1898        4-5           4th Western

1899        3-5-1       T6th Western

1900        7-3-2       8th Western

1901        8-2           4th Western

1902        10-2-1     4th Western

1903        8-6           7th Western

1904        9-2-1       4th Western

1905        5-4           9th Western

1906        1-3-1       5th Western

1907        3-2           4th Western

1908        5-1-1       2nd Western

1909        5-2           3rd Western

1910        7-0           1st Western

1911        4-2-1       T4th Western

1912        3-3-1       6th Western

1913        4-2-1       5th Western       Coach Bob Zuppke (1913-41) College Hall of Fame

1914        7-0           1st Western       All-American OL Ralph D. Chapman

                                                        All-American Wr Perry Graves

1915        5-0-2       2nd Western      All-American Rb "Bart" Macomber (1914-16)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

1916        3-3-1       5th Western

1917        5-2-1       T5th Western

1918        5-2           1st Western       All-American C John Depler

1919        6-1           1st Western       Coach Bob Zuppke

1920        5-2           4th Western      All-American Wr Charles R. Carney (1918-21)

                                                        College hall of Fame

1921        3-4           T8th Western

1922        2-5           6th Western

1923        8-0           NCAA Champions      Coach Bob Zuppke

                                                                  All-American Rb Harold "Red" Grange

1924        6-1-1       T2nd Western      All-American Rb Harold "Red" Grange

1925        5-3           T4th Western      All-American Rb Harold "Red" Grange (1923-25)

                                                           College Hall of Fame

1926        6-2           T6th Western      All-American G Bernie Shively (1924-26) College Hall of Fame

1927        7-0-1        NCAA Champions     Coach Bob Zuppke

1928        7-1           1st Western        All-American OL Albert J. Nowack

1929        6-1-1       2nd Western

1930        3-5           8th Western

1931        2-6           10th Western

1932        5-4           7th Western

1933        5-3           T5th Western

1934        7-1           3rd Western

1935        3-5           T9th Western

1936        4-3-1       6th Western

1937        3-3-2       8th Western

1938        3-5           7th Western

1939        3-4-1       6th Western       All-American OL James W. Reeder

1940        1-7           9th Western

1941        2-6           9th Western

1942        6-4           T3rd Western   (AA) Alex Agase G

1943        3-7           6th Western

1944        5-4-1       6th Western       Rb Buddy Young (1944-46) College Hall of Fame

                                                        (AA) Ralph Serpico G

1945        2-6-1       7th Western

1946        8-2           1st Western       All-American OL Alex Agase (1941-46) College Hall of Fame

1947        5-3-1       T3rd Western

1948        3-6           8th Western

1949        3-4-2       T5th Western

1950        7-2           4th Western     S Al Brosky (1950-52) (1) 29ints College Hall of Fame

1951        9-0-1       1st Western      All-American Rb John Karras

1952        4-5           T6th Western

1953        7-1-1       T1st Big Ten     All-American Rb J. C. Caroline (1953-54) 194att 6.5avg

                                                        College Hall of Fame

1954        1-8           10th Big Ten

1955        5-3-1       5th Big Ten

1956        2-5-2       T7th Big Ten

1957        4-5           7th Big Ten

1958        4-5           6th Big Ten

1959        5-3-1       T3rd Big Ten      All-American OL William Burrell

1960        5-4           T5th Big Ten

1961        0-9           T9th Big Ten

1962        2-7           8th Big Ten

1963        8-1-1       1st Big Ten        All-American C Richard Butkus

1964        6-3           T4th Big Ten    All-American C/Lb Richard Butkus (1962-64)

                                                         College Hall of Fame

                                                         (AA) George Donnelly S

1965        6-4           5th Big Ten      All-American Fb James Grabowski (1963-65)

                                                         College Hall of Fame

1966        4-6           T3rd Big Ten

1967        4-6           T5th Big Ten

1968        1-9           T8th Big Ten

1969        0-10         10th Big Ten

1970        3-7           T9th Big Ten

1971        5-6           T3rd Big Ten

1972        3-8           T6th Big Ten

1973        5-6           T4th Big Ten

1974        6-4-1       5th Big Ten

1975        5-6           T3rd Big Ten

1976        5-6           T3rd Big Ten

1977        3-8           9th Big Ten

1978        1-8-2       9th Big Ten

1979        2-8-1       9th Big Ten

1980        3-7-1       T6th Big Ten

1981        7-4           T3rd Big Ten

1982        7-5           4th Big Ten

1983        10-2         1st Big Ten       (AA) Don Thorp DL

1984        7-4           T2nd Big Ten  All-American Wr David Williams 101rec 9.2avg 8tds

1985        6-5-1       3rd Big Ten      All-American Wr David Williams (1983-85) College Hall of Fame

1986        4-7           T6th Big Ten

1987        3-7-1       8th Big Ten

1988        6-5-1       3rd Big Ten

1989        10-2         2nd Big Ten     All-American DL Moe Gardner

1990        8-4           T1st Big Ten    All-American DL Moe Gardner

1991        6-6           5th Big Ten

1992        6-5-1       4th Big Ten

1993        5-6           T4th Big Ten    All-American Lb Dana Howard

1994        7-5           T5th Big Ten    All-American Lb Dana Howard

1995        5-5-1       T7th Big Ten     All-American Lb Simeon Rice

                                                         All-American Lb Kevin Hardy

1996        2-9           T9th Big Ten

1997        0-11         11th Big Ten

1998        3-8           T7th Big Ten

1999        8-4           T6th Big Ten

2000        5-6           T9th Big Ten

2001        10-2         1st Big Ten

2002        5-7           T5th Big Ten

2003        1-11         11th Big Ten

2004        3-8           T10th Big Ten

2005        2-9           11th Big Ten

2006        2-10         T10th Big Ten

2007        9-3           T2nd Big Ten     (AA) J. Leman LB

2008        5 - 7         T 6th Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball
All Tournament Team
1988  Mary Eggers

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1929        Joe Sapora              115

1929        George Minot           135

1930        Joe Sapora              115

1932        Joseph Puerta         121

1932        Joseph Puerta         123

1935        Ralph Silverstein     175

1938        Allen Sapora           126

1938        John Ginay              165

1939        Archie Deutschman  136

1946        David Shapiro          165

1956        Larry TenPas           157

1957        Robert Norman         Hvy

1958        Robert Norman         Hvy

1991        Jon Llewellyn           Hvy

1995        Steve Marianetti      150

1995        Ernest Benion          158

1998        Eric Siebert              150

2000        Carl Perry                 141

2001        Adam Tirapelle        149

2001        John Lockhardt         Hvy

2003        Matt Lackey             165

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
1992 Tonja Buford 55.12 400m h
1995 Tonya Williams 55.17 400m h
1996 Tonya Williams 54.56 400 mh
2002 Perdita Felicien 12.91 100m h
2003 Perdita Felicien 12.74 100m h
2009 Angela Bizzarri 5000m

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1921        National Champions      Coach Harry Gill

1927        National Champions      Coach Harry Gill

1927        John Sittig             880-yd

1928        David Abbott          2mile

1929        David Abbott          2mile

1930        Lee Sentman          220-yd lh

1944        National Champions       Coach Leo Johnson

1944        Buddy Young         100-yd

1944        Buddy Young         220-yd

1944        David Nichols        120-yd hh

1944        Robert Kelley         880-yd

1945        George Walker      120-yd hh

1945        George Walker      220-yd lh

1946        National Champions        Coach Leo Johnson

1946        William Mathis       100-yd

1946        Herb McKenley      220-yd

1946        Herb McKenley        440-yd

1946        Robert Rehberg     1mile

1947        National Champions        Coach Leo Johnson

1947        Herb McKenley      220-yd

1947        Herb McKenley        440-yd

1948        George Walker      400-meter IH

1953        Willie Williams       100-yd

1954        Willie Williams       100-yd

1954        Willard Thomson 120-yd hh

1954        Joe Corley             220-yd lh

1959        George Kerr           880-yd

1960        George Kerr           800-meter

1964                                       440-yd relay

1993        Marko Koers          1500-meter

1996        Marko Koers          1500-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

2002        Perdita Felicien     7.90R      60-meter H

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1972                                       07:29.9    2-mile

1976        Charlton Ehizuelen               25-0         Long Jump

1977        Charlton Ehizuelen               25-8 3/4   Long Jump

1982        Mike Lehmann       20.62 (67-7 3/4)      Shot Put

1988        Dean Starkey         5.43 (17-9 3/4)        Pole Vault

1989        Dean Starkey         5.65 (18-6 1/2)        Pole Vault

1993        Marko Koers          01:48.4    800-meter

2006                                       03:06.8    1600-meter relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1938        Joe Giallombardo all-around

1938        Joe Giallombardo Tumbling

1938        Joe Giallombardo Flying Rings

1939        Joe Giallombardo all-around

1939        Marv Forman         Vault

1939        Joe Giallombardo Tumbling

1939        NCAA Champion   Hartley Price

1940        Joe Giallombardo all-around

1940        Paul Fina                all-around

1940        Harry Koehnemann               Pommel Horse

1940        Joe Giallombardo                 Tumbling

1940        NCAA Champion   Hartley Price

1941        Caton Cobb            Pommel Horse

1941        Caton Cobb            Parallel Bars

1941        John Adkins          Tumbling

1941        NCAA Champion   Hartley Price

1942        Caton Cobb            Pommel Horse

1942        NCAA Champion   Hartley Price

1948        Joe Calvetti            Horizontal Bars

1948        Gay Hughes           Trampoline

1950        Irving Bedard         Tumbling

1950        NCAA Champion   Charley Pond

1951        Bob Sullivan           Tumbling

1952        Frank Bare             Pommel Horse

1952        Bob Sullivan           Tumbling

1953        Bob Sullivan           floor

1954        Dick Browning       Tumbling

1955        NCAA Champion   Charley Pond

1956        Don Tonry             all-around

1956        Dan Lirot                Tumbling

1956        NCAA Champion   Charley Pond

1957        John Davis            Pommel Horse

1957        Abie Grossfeld       Horizontal Bars

1957        Frank Hailand        Tumbling

1958        Abie Grossfeld       all-around

1958        Abie Grossfeld       floor

1958        Abie Grossfeld       Horizontal Bars

1958        Frank Hailand        Tumbling

1958        NCAA Champion   Charley Pond

1959        Don Tonry             floor

1960        Ray Hadley            floor

1960        Alvin Barasch        Tumbling

1962        Mike Aufrecht         Pommel Horse

1963        Hal Holmes            Tumbling

1969        Jack McCarthy       Vault

1980        David Stoldt           Pommel Horse

1984        Charles Lakes        Horizontal Bars

1989        David Zeddies       Horizontal Bars

1989        NCAA Champion   Yoshi Hayasaki

1998        Travis Romagnoli                 all-around

1998        Travis Romagnoli                 Vault

2004        Bob Rogers            Pommel Horse

2004        Justin Spring         Horizontal Bars

2005        Justin Spring         Parallel Bars

2006        Justin Spring         Parallel Bars

2006        Justin Spring         Horizontal Bars

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1926        William O'Brien                      1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1934        Charles Flachmann              23.8         50-Yard Freestyle

1935        Charles Flachmann              23            50-Yard Freestyle

1935        Charles Flachmann              52.4         100-Yard Freestyle

1953        Robert Clemons                    01:00.7    100-Yard Butterfly

1958        Joe Hunsaker                        02:09.6    200-Yard Individual Medley

1962        Jim Spreitzer                          02:00.9    220-Yard Freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

2000        Cary Franklin and Graydon Oliver     Doubles Champions

2003        National Champions            

2003        Rajeev Ram and Brian Wilson                            Doubles Champions

2003        Amer Delic              Individual Champions

2006        Kevin Anderson and Ryan Rowe        Doubles Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Fencing

1941        G. H. Boland          Men's Epee

1955        Herman Velasco    Men's Foil

1958        Art Schankin          Men's Sabre

1964        Craig Bell               Men's Sabre

1958        Men's Team Champions       Maxwell Garrett

Horizontal Divider 26