HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: East Lansing, MI

Enrollment: 43,159

Founded: 1855

Colors: Green and White

Joined Big Ten: 1949

University Site:   www.msu.edu

Athletic Site:   www.msuspartans.com

Alumni Site:   www.msualum.com

Student Newspaper:   www.statenews.com

 
Team Championships: 18
Mens Championships: 18
National Championships: 3
 
Mens Basketball: 2 (1979, 2000)
Mens Boxing: 2
Mens Cross Country: 8 (1939, 1948-49, 1952, 1955-56, 1958-59)
Football: (1952, 65-66)
Mens Gymnastics: 1 (1958)
Mens Ice Hockey: 2 (1966, 1986)
Mens Soccer: 2 (1967, 1968)
Mens Wrestling: 1 (1967)

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1958        Crawford Kennedy                20:07.1

1939        NCAA Champion   Lauren Brown

1948        NCAA Champion   Karl Schlademan

1949        NCAA Champion   Karl Schlademan

1952        NCAA Champion   Karl Schlademan

1955        NCAA Champion   Karl Schlademan

1956        NCAA Champion   Karl Schlademan

1958        NCAA Champion   Francis Dittrich

1959        NCAA Champion   Francis Dittrich

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record

1957        2-1     Johnny Green All Tournament Team

1958                  (AA) Johnny Green

1959        1-1     (AA) Johnny Green

1978        2-1

1979        5-0   NCAA Champions     Jud Heathcote

                                                         (AA) Earvin (Magic) Johnson MVP All Tournament Team

                                                         Greg Kelser All Tournament Team

1985        0-1

1986        2-1     (AA) Scott Skiles

1990        2-1

1991        1-1     (AA) Steve Smith

1992        1-1

1994        1-1

1995        0-1     (AA) Shawn Respert

1998        2-1     (AA) Mateen Cleaves

1999        4-1     (AA) Mateen Cleaves

2000        6-0   NCAA Champions     Tom Izzo

                                                         (AA) Mateen Cleaves MVP All Tournament Team

                                                         (AA) Morris Peterson All Tournament Team

                                                         Charlie Bell All Tournament Team

                                                         A.J. Granger All Tournament Team

2001        4-1     (AA) Jason Richardson

2002        0-1

2003        3-1

2004        0-1

2005        4-1

2006        0-1

2007        1-1

2008        2-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1991        0-1

1997        1-1

2003        0-1

2004        1-1

2005        5-1     NCAA Championship L-Baylor  84-62

                          Kristin Haynie All Tournament Team

                          Lindsay Bowen All Tournament Team

2006        2-1

2007        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1915                                                        All-American Rb Neno Jerry DePrato

1918        4-3           Independent

1925        3-5           Independent

1926        3-4-1       Independent

1927        4-5           Independent

1928        3-4-1       Independent

1929        5-3           Independent

1930        5-1-2       Independent

1931        5-3-1       Independent

1932        7-1           Independent

1933        4-2-2       Independent

1934        8-1           Independent

1935        6-2           Independent

1936        6-1-2       Independent

1937        8-2           Independent

1938        6-3           Independent     Qb John Pingel (1936-38) College Hall of Fame

1939        4-4-1       Independent

1940        3-4-1       Independent

1941        5-3-1       Independent

1942        4-3-2       Independent

1944        6-1           Independent

1945        5-3-1       Independent

1946        5-5           Independent

1947        7-2           Independent

1948        6-2-2       Independent

1949        6-3           Independent     All-American OL Ed Bagdon

1950        8-1           Independent

1951        9-0           Independent     All-American Wr Robert Carey

                                                         All-American OL Don Coleman (1949-51) College Hall of Fame

1952        9-0           NCAA Champions     Coach Biggie Munn (1935-53) Mich St, Albright

                                                                 College Hall of Fame

1953        9-1           T1st Big Ten     All-American Wr Don Dohoney

1954        3-6           T8th Big Ten

1955        9-1           2nd Big Ten     All-American OL Norman Masters

                                                         All-American Rb Earl Morrall

1956        7-2           T4th Big Ten    (AA) Walt Kowalczyk B

1957        8-1           2nd Big Ten     All-American C Daniel Currie

                                                         All-American Rb Walter Kowalczyk

1958        3-5-1       10th Big Ten     All-American Wr Samuel Williams

1959        5-4           2nd Big Ten

1960        6-2-1       4th Big Ten

1961        7-2           3rd Big Ten

1962        5-4           T5th Big Ten     All-American Rb George Saimes 

1963        6-2-1       T2nd Big Ten     All-American Rb Sherman Lewis

1964        4-5           6th Big Ten

1965        10-1         NCAA Champions     Coach Duffy Daugherty (1954-72) College Hall of Fame

                                                                  All-American DL "Bubba" Smith

                                                                 All-American Db George Webster 

1966        9-0-1        NCAA Champions      Coach Duffy Daugherty

                                                                  All-American Rb Clinton Jones

                                                                  All-American DL "Bubba" Smith (1964-66)

                                                                  College Hall of Fame

                                                                  All-American Db George Webster (1964-66)

                                                                  College Hall of Fame

                                                                  (AA) Gene Washington E

1967        3-7           T5th Big Ten

1968        5-5           7th Big Ten

1969        4-6           9th Big Ten       (AA) Ron Saul G

1970        4-6           T5th Big Ten

1971        6-5           T3rd Big Ten

1972        5-5-1       4th Big Ten        All-American Db Brad Van Pelt (1970-72) College Hall of Fame

                                                          (AA) Joe DeLamielleure G

1973        5-6           T4th Big Ten     (AA) Bill Simpson CB

1974        7-3-1       3rd Big Ten

1975        7-4           T3rd Big Ten

1976        4-6-1       T7th Big Ten

1977        7-3-1       3rd Big Ten

1978        8-3           T1st Big Ten    (AA) Kirk Gibson WR

1979        5-6           T7th Big Ten

1980        3-8           9th Big Ten       All-American P Ray Stachowicz

1981        5-6           T6th Big Ten     All-American K Morten Andersen

                                                          (AA) James Burroughs DB

1982        2-9           T8th Big Ten

1983        4-6-1       7th Big Ten         (AA) Ralf Mojsiejenko P

                                                           (AA) Carl Banks LB

1984        6-6           T6th Big Ten

1985        7-5           T4th Big Ten      All-American Rb Lorenzo White 386att 4.9avg

                                                           P Greg Montgomery (1985-87) (3) 45.4avg

1986        6-5           5th Big Ten

1987        9-2-1       1st Big Ten          All-American Rb Lorenzo White

1988        6-5-1       2nd Big Ten        All-American OL Tony Mandarich

                                                          (AA) Percy Snow LB

1989        8-4           T3rd Big Ten     All-American OL Bob Kula

                                                          All-American Lb Percy Snow

                                                          (AA) Harlon Bennett DB

1990        8-3-1       T1st Big Ten

1991        3-8           T6th Big Ten

1992        5-6           3rd Big Ten

1993        6-6           7th Big Ten

1994        5-6           T5th Big Ten

1995        6-5-1       5th Big Ten

1996        6-6           T5th Big Ten

1997        7-5           T6th Big Ten        All-American OL Flozell Adams

1998        6-6           6th Big Ten          All-American DL Robaire Smith

1999        10-2         T2nd Big Ten

2000        5-6           T9th Big Ten

2001        7-5           T8th Big Ten      All-American Kr Herb Haygood

2002        4-8           T8th Big Ten      All-American Wr Charles Rogers

2003        8-5           T4th Big Ten

2004        5-7           T5th Big Ten      All-American P Brandon Fields

2005        5-6           9th Big Ten

2006        4-8           T10th Big Ten

2007        7-6            T5th Big Ten

2008        9 - 4          3rd Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1936        Walter Jacob           158

1941        Burl Jennings          128

1942        Burl Jennings          128

1942        William Maxwell       136

1947        Gail Mikles               155

1948        Richard Dickenson  136.5

1951        Gene Gibbons         167

1954        Bob Hoke                 157

1956        Jim Sinadinos          137

1958        Kenneth Maidlow    191

1961        Norman Young        137

1966        Dick Cook                152

1967        NCAA Champions    Coach Grady Peninger

                Dale Anderson        137
                George Radman     167

1968        Dale Anderson        137

1970        Greg Johnson         118

1971        Greg Johnson         118

1972        Greg Johnson         118

                Pat Milkovich          126

               Tom Milkovich         142

1974        Pat Milkovich          126

1995        Kelvin Jackson        118

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

100-Meter Dash

1997        Sevatheda Fynes          11.04

200-Meter Dash

1997        Sevatheda Fynes          22.61

400-Meter Hurdles

1983        Judi Brown     56.44

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1927        Fred Alderman       100-yd

1927        Fred Alderman       220-yd

1931        Clark Chamberlain                2mile

1940        Roy Fehr                2mile

1951        Warren Druetzler   1mile

1956        Henry Kennedy     3,000-meter Steeplechase

1956        Selwyn Jones        10,000 meter

1966        Robert Steele         440-yd H

1967        Robert Steele          440-yd H

1973        Marshall Dill           220-yd

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1965        Gene Washington                7.2           60-yd H

1969        Bill Wehrwein        01:09.8    600-yd

1970        Herb Washington 5.9R        60-yd

1972        Herb Washington 6.1           60-yd

1972        Ken Popejoy          04:02.9    1-mile

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving             

1990        Julie Farrell            1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1991        Julie Farrell-Ovenhouse       3-Meter Springboard Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1949        Mel Stout                Parallel Bars

1951        Mel Stout                Flying Rings

1953        Carlton Rintz          Pommel Horse

1955        Carlton Rintz          Pommel Horse

1955        Carlton Rintz          Parallel Bars

1955        Carlton Rintz          Horizontal Bars

1958        Ted Muzyczko        Parallel Bars

1959        Stanley Tarshis     Horizontal Bars

1960        Stanley Tarshis     Horizontal Bars

1962        Dale Cooper          Still Rings

1962        Steve Johnson      Trampoline

1963        Dale Cooper          Still Rings

1965        Jim Curzi                Parallel Bars

1965        Jim Curzi                 Horizontal Bars

1966        Ed Gunny               Still Rings

1966        Jim Curzi                Parallel Bars

1968        Toby Towson        floor

1969        Toby Towson        floor

1958        NCAA Champion   George Szypula

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Hockey

1959        G-Joe Selinger     

1959        F-Bill MacKenzie   

1966        NCAA Champion   Amo Bessone

1966        G-Gaye Cooley

1966        D-Don Heaphy

1966        F-Mike Coppo

1966        F-Brian McAndrew

1967        F-Tom Mikkola     

1984        F-Lyle Phair          

1986        NCAA Champion   Ron Mason

1986        F-Jeff Parker, Michigan St

1986        G-Norm Foster     

1986        D-Don McSween  

1986        F-Mike Donnelly

1987        D-Chris Luongo   

1987        D-Don McSween  

2007        NCAA Champion   Rick Comley

2007        Justin Abdelkader  F             MVP

2007        G-Jeff Lerg            

2007        D-Tyler Howells    

2007        F-Justin Abdelkader             

2007        F-Tim Kennedy

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving                                   

1947        George Hoogerhyde            19:44.2    1500-Meter Freestyle

1950        Clark Scholes        50.9         100-Yard Freestyle

1951        Clark Scholes        22.9         50-Yard Freestyle

1951        Clark Scholes        51            100-Yard Freestyle

1952        Clark Scholes        49.9         100-Yard Freestyle

1958        Donald Patterson  49.5         100-Yard Freestyle

1958        William Steuart       04:34.3    440-Yard Freestyle

1958        William Steuart       18:48.8    1500-Meter Freestyle

1958        Franklin Modine    01:05.0    100-Yard Breaststroke

1958        Franklin Modine    02:25.4    200-Yard Breaststroke

1959        William Steuart       04:31.9    440-Yard Freestyle

1959        William Steuart       18:26.2    1500-Meter Freestyle

1965        Gary Dilley             52.6         100-Yard Backstroke

1965        Gary Dilley             01:56.2    200-Yard Backstroke

1966        Gary Dilley             52.39       100-Yard Backstroke

1966        Gary Dilley             01:56.4    200-Yard Backstroke

1967        Ken Walsh             45.67       100-Yard Freestyle

1946        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:27.2   

1948        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:31.0   

1951        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:26.7   

1957        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:50.0   

1962        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:15.8

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Soccer

1964        Offensive MVP       Sydney Alozie

1965        Defensive MVP      Nick Krat

1967        Offensive MVP       Ernie Tuchscherer

1967        NCAA Champions Gene Kenney

1968        NCAA Champions Gene Kenney

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Hockey

1966        Gaye Cooley   G    MVP

1986        Mike Donnelly F    MVP

Horizontal Divider 26