HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Iowa City, IA

Enrollment: 28,705

Founded: 1847

Nickname: Hawkeyes

Colors:Black and Gold

President: David Skorton

Athletic Director: Gary A. Barta

Joined Big Ten: 1899

University Site:   www.uiowa.edu

Athletic Site:   www.hawkeyesports.com

Alumni Site:   www.iowalum.com

Student Newspaper:   www.dailyiowan.com

 
Team Championships: 23
Mens Championships: 21
Womens Championships: 1
National Championships: 1
 
Womens Field Hockey: 1 (1986)
Football: 1958
Mens Gymnastics: 1 (1969)
Mens Wrestling: 21 (1975-76, 1978-86, 1991-93, 1995-2000, 2008)

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1955        Charles Jones       19:57.4

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball (26-22)

Tournament Record

1945                   (AA) Richard Ives

                           (AA) Herb Wilkinson

1948                   (AA) Murray Weir

1952                   (AA) Chuck Darling

1955        2-1      Carl Cain All Tournament Team

1956        3-1      Carl Cain All Tournament Team

                           Bill Logan All Tournament Team

1962                   (AA) Don Nelson

1970        0-1

1979        0-1

1980        4-1

1981        0-1

1982        1-1

1983        2-1

1985        0-1

1986        0-1

1987        3-1

1988        2-1

1989        1-1

1991        1-1

1992        1-1

1993        1-1

1996        1-1

1997        1-1

1999        2-1

2001        1-1

2005        0-1

2006        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Basketball

1986        0-1

1987        2-1

1988        2-1      (AA) Michelle Edwards

1989        1-1

1990        0-1     (AA) Franthea Price

1991        1-1

1992        0-1

1993        3-1    (AA) Toni Foster

1994        1-1

1997        1-1

1998        1-1

2001        1-1

2002        1-1

2004        0-1

2006        0-1

2008        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1899        8-0-1       Independent

1900        7-0-1       2nd Western

1901        6-3           9th Western

1902        5-4           7th Western

1903        9-2           5th Western

1904        7-4           T7th Western

1905        8-2           T7th Western

1906        2-3           6th Western

1907        3-2           2nd MVIAA

1907        3-2           3rd Western

1908        2-5           7th MVIAA

1908        2-5           8th Western

1909        2-4-1       4th MVIAA

1909        2-4-1       7th Western

1910        5-2           2nd MVIAA

1910        5-2           4th Western

1911        3-4           T4th Western

1912        4-3           7th Western

1913        5-2           T2nd Western

1914        4-3           7th Western

1915        3-4           7th Western

1916        4-3           7th Western

1917        3-5           9th Western

1918        6-2-1       T4th Western    T Duke Slater (1918-21) College Hall of Fame

1919        5-2           6th Western     All-American Wr Lester Belding

1920        5-2           5th Western

1921        7-0           1st Western      All-American Qb Aubrey Devine (1919-21) College Hall of Fame

1922        7-0           1st Western      All-American Rb Gordon C. Locke (1920-22)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

1923        5-3           5th Western

1924        6-1-1       T2nd Western

1925        5-3           T4th Western

1926        3-5           T9th Western

1927        4-4           T9th Western

1928        6-2           T4th Western

1929        4-2-2       T5th Western

1930        4-4           9th Western

1931        1-6-1       9th Western

1932        1-7           10th Western

1933        5-3           T5th Western

1934        2-5-1       T8th Western

1935        4-2-2       8th Western

1936        3-4-1       8th Western

1937        1-7           10th Western

1938        1-6-1       8th Western

1939        6-1-1       2nd Western      All-American Rb Nile Kinnick (1937-39) College Hall of Fame

1940        4-4           T6th Western

1941        3-5           6th Western

1942        6-4           T5th Western

1943        1-6-1       9th Western

1944        1-7           9th Western

1945        2-7           T8th Western

1946        5-4           4th Western

1947        3-5-1       T6th Western

1948        4-5           T5th Western

1949        4-5           T5th Western

1950        3-5-1       6th Western

1951        2-5-2       9th Western

1952        2-7           T6th Western

1953        5-3-1       T5th Big Ten

1954        5-4           5th Big Ten      All-American OL Calvin Jones

1955        3-5-1       7th Big Ten       All-American OL Calvin Jones (1953-55) College Hall of Fame

1956        9-1           1st Big Ten

1957        7-1-1       3rd Big Ten       All-American OL Alex Karras (1955-57) College Hall of Fame

                                                        (AA) Jim Gibbons E

1958        8-1-1        NCAA Champions      Coach Forest Evashevski (1941-60) Iowa, Was St, Hamilton

                                                                  College Hall of Fame

                                                                  All-American Qb Randy Duncan (1956-58)

                                                                  College Hall of Fame

1959        5-4           6th Big Ten

1960        8-1           2nd Big Ten      (AA) Mark Manders G

1961        5-4           T7th Big Ten     (AA) Bill Van Buren C

1962        4-5           T5th Big Ten

1963        3-3-2       8th Big Ten

1964        3-6           T9th Big Ten

1965        1-9           10th Big Ten    (AA) John Niland G

1966        2-8           10th Big Ten

1967        1-8-1       T9th Big Ten

1968        5-5           T5th Big Ten

1969        5-5           T5th Big Ten

1970        3-6-1       4th Big Ten

1971        1-10         10th Big Ten

1972        3-7-1       T8th Big Ten

1973        0-11         T9th Big Ten

1974        3-8           T7th Big Ten

1975        3-8           T7th Big Ten     (AA) Rod Walters T

                                                          (AA) Joe Devlin G

1976        5-6           T7th Big Ten

1977        4-7           T6th Big Ten

1978        2-9           8th Big Ten

1979        5-6           5th Big Ten

1980        4-7           4th Big Ten

1981        8-4           T1st Big Ten     All-American DL Andre Tippett

                                                         All-American P Reggie Roby

1982        8-4           3rd Big Ten      All-American P Reggie Roby (2) 45.6avg

1983        9-3           3rd Big Ten

1984        8-4-1       T4th Big Ten     All-American Lb Larry Station

1985        10-2         1st Big Ten       All-American Qb Chuck Long (1981-85) College Hall of Fame

                                                         All-American Lb Larry Station

1986        9-3           T3rd Big Ten    (AA) Dave Croston T

1987        10-3         T2nd Big Ten

1988        6-4-3       4th Big Ten       All-American Te Marv Cook

                                                         All-American DL Dave Haight

1989        5-6           T6th Big Ten

1990        8-4           T1st Big Ten

1991        10-1-1     2nd Big Ten       All-American DL Leroy Smith

1992        5-7           5th Big Ten

1993        6-6           T8th Big Ten

1994        5-5-1       7th Big Ten

1995        8-4           6th Big Ten

1996        9-3           T3rd Big Ten

1997        7-5           T6th Big Ten      All-American Kr Tim Dwight

1998        3-8           T7th Big Ten      All-American DL Jared DeVries

1999        1-10         11th Big Ten

2000        3-9           8th Big Ten

2001        7-5           T4th Big Ten

2002        11-2         T1st Big Ten       All-American Te Dallas Clark

                                                           All-American OL Bruce Nelson

                                                           All-American OL Eric Steinbach

                                                           All-American K Nate Kaeding

                                                           (AA) Brad Banks QB

2003        10-3         T4th Big Ten     All-American OL Robert Gallery

                                                          All-American K Nate Kaeding

2004        10-2         T1st Big Ten

2005        7-5           T3rd Big Ten

2006        6-7           T8th Big Ten

2007        6-6           T4th Big Ten

2008        9 - 4         T4th Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling
1928 Leslie Beers 158
1947 Joe Scarpello 175
1950 Joe Scarpello 175
1954 Richard Govig 121/123
1955 Terry McCann 115
1956 Terry McCann 115
1956 Kenneth Leuer 191
1957 Simon Roberts 147
1958 Gary Kurdelmeier 177
1959 Jim Craig 177
1962 Sherwyn Thorson Hvy
1975 NCAA Champions
Gary Kurdelmeier Chuck Yagla 150 Dan Holm 158
1976 NCAA Champions
Gary Kurdelmeier Brad Smith 142 Chuck Yagla 150 Chris Campbell 177
1977 Chris Campbell 177
1978 NCAA Champions Dan Gable
1979 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Randy Lewis 126 Bruce Kinseth 150
1980 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Randy Lewis 134 Ed Banach 177
1981 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Ed Banach 177 Lou Banach Hvy
1982 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Barry Davis 118 Jim Zalesky 158 Pete Bush 190
1983 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Barry Davis 126 Jim Zalesky 158 Ed Banach 190 Lou Banach Hvy
1984 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Jim Zalesky 158
1985 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Barry Davis 126 Marty Kistler 158
1986 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Brad Penrith 126 Kevin Dresser 142 Jim Heffernan 150 Marty Kistler 167 Duane Goldman 190
1987 Royce Alger 167 Rico Chiapparelli 177
1988 Royce Alger 177
1990 Terry Brands 126 Tom Brands 134
1991 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Tom Brands 134 Mark Reiland 167
1992 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Terry Brands 126 Tom Brands 134
Troy Steiner 142
1993 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Lincoln McIlravy 142 Terry Steiner 150
1994 Lincoln McIlravy 150 Joel Sharratt 190
1995 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Jeff McGinnis 126
1996 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Bill Zadick 142 Joe Williams 158 Daryl Weber 167
1997 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Jessie Whitmer 118 Mark Ironside 134 Lincoln McIlravy 150 Joe Williams 158 Lee Fullhart 190
1998 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Mark Ironside 134 Jeff McGinness 142
Joe Williams 167
1999 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Doug Schwab 141 T. J. Williams 149
2000 NCAA Champions Dan Gable Eric Juergens 133
2001 Eric Juergens 133 T. J. Williams 157
2003 Steve Mocco Hvy
2004 Cliff Moore 141
2007 Mark Perry 165
2008 NCAA Champions Tom Brands
2009 NCAA Champions Tom Brands

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

10,000-Meter Run

1985        Nan Doak, Iowa     33:03.0

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track& Field

1921        Eric Wilson                          220-yd

1922        Charles Brookins                  220-yd lh

1923        Eric Wilson                          220-yd

1923        Charles Brookins                  220-yd lh

1928        Frank Cuhel                         220-yd lh

1932        George Saling                     110-meter hh

1953        Rich Ferguson                      2mile

1957        Charles Jones                      2mile

1967                                                    1-mile relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

1992        Tracy Dahl (Morris)               15:56.3    5000-meter

1993        Tracy Dahl Morris                 15:49.5    5000-meter

2006        Kineke Alexander 52.16       400-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1998        Bashir Yamini        7.93 (26-0 1/4)        Long Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1953        Bob Hazlett             Trampoline

1954        James Norman      Trampoline

1958        Bill Buck                 Pommel Horse

1960        Larry Snyder          Trampoline

1965        Glenn Gailis          Still Rings

1967        Keith McCanless   Pommel Horse

1969        Keith McCanless   Pommel Horse

1969        NCAA Champion   Mike Jacobson

1970        Russ Hoffman        Pommel Horse

1988        Jeff Dow                 Horizontal Bars

1996        Jay Thornton         Vault

2002        Don Jackson         Pommel Horse

2003        Linas Gaveika        Horizontal Bars

2005        Michael Reavis      Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1936        Ray Walters           23.2         50-Yard Freestyle

1936        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:35.5   

1948        Wally Ris                51.5         100-Yard Freestyle

1949        Wally Ris                50.4         100-Yard Freestyle

1949        300-Yard Medley Relay         02:54.1   

1950        Edward Garst         23.4         50-Yard Freestyle

1956        Lincoln Hurring     58.1         100-Yard Backstroke

1956        Lincoln Hurring     02:07.5    200-Yard Backstroke

1958        Gary Morris            22.4         50-Yard Freestyle

1981        Randal Ableman    1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1989        Artur Wojdat           01:33.8    200-Yard Freestyle

1989        Artur Wojdat           04:12.2    500-Yard Freestyle

1990        Artur Wojdat           04:13.8    500-Yard Freestyle

1990        Artur Wojdat           14:45.4    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1991        Artur Wojdat           01:33.7    200-Yard Freestyle

1991        Artur Wojdat           04:12.8    500-Yard Freestyle

1991        Artur Wojdat           14:42.1    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1992        Artur Wojdat           04:12.8    500-Yard Freestyle

1992        Artur Wojdat           14:43.1    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1992        Rafal Szukala         01:44.7    200-Yard Butterfly

1994        Rafal Szukala         47.43       100-Yard Butterfly

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1949        Keith Carter            02:14.8    200-Yard Butterfly

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Field Hockey

1986        NCAA Champions Judith Davidson

Horizontal Divider 26

Fencing

1966        Bernhardt Hermann              Men's Epee

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

1995 All Tournament

         Kari Knopf, 1b

         Brandi Macias, of

1996 All Tournament

          Lea Twigg, of

          Lyn Nance, al

1997 All Tournament

         Christy Herbert, ss

Horizontal Divider 26