HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Bloomington, IN

Enrollment: 38,903

Founded: 1820

Colors: Cream and Crimson

Joined Big Ten: 1899

University Site:   www.indiana.edu

Athletic Site:  www.iuhoosiers.com

Alumni Site:   www.alumni.indiana.edu

Student Newspaper:   www.idsnews.com

Student Newspaper:   www.collegian.psu.edu

 
Team Championships: 23
Mens Championships: 23
 
Mens Basketball: 5 (1940, 1953, 1976, 1981, 1987)
Mens Cross Country: 3 (1938, 1940, 1942)
Mens Soccer: 7 (1982-83, 1988, 1998-99, 2003-04)
Mens Swimming & Diving: 6 (1968-73)
Mens Outdoor Track & Field: 1 (1932)
Mens Wrestling: 1 (1932)

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1938        NCAA Champion   Coach Earle Hayes

1940        NCAA Champion   Coach Earle Hayes

1941        Fred Wilt                20:32.1

1942        NCAA Champion   Coach Earle Hayes

1988        Bob Kennedy         29:20:00

1992        Bob Kennedy         30:15.3

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (56-30)

1921                (AA) Everett Dean

1930                (AA) Branch McCracken

1936                (AA) Vern Huffman

1939                (AA) Ernie Andres

1940        3-0   NCAA Champions     Coach Branch McCracken

                                                         (AA) Marvin Huffman MVP, All Tournament Team

                                                         Jay McCreary All Tournament Team

                                                         William Menke All Tournament Team

1947                (AA) Ralph Hamilton

1951                (AA) Bill Garrett

1953        4-0   NCAA Champions     Coach Branch McCracken

                                                         (AA) Don Schlundt All Tournament Team

                                                         Bob Leonard All Tournament Team

1954        0-1     (AA) Don Schlundt

                          (AA) Bob Leonard

1955                  (AA) Don Schlundt

1958        0-1     (AA) Archie Dees

1961                  (AA) Walt Bellamy

1967        0-1

1971                  (AA) George McGinnis

1973        2-1     Steve Downing All Tournament Team

1975        2-1     (AA) Scott May

1976        5-0   NCAA Champions     Coach Bobby Knight

                                                         (AA) Scott May All Tournament Team

                                                         (AA) Kent Benson MVP, All Tournament Team

                                                         Tom Abernethy All Tournament Team

1977                  (AA) Kent Benson

1978        1-1

1980        1-1

1981        5-0   NCAA Champions     Coach Bobby Knight

                                                         (AA) Isiah Thomas MVP, All Tournament Team

                                                         Jim Thomas All Tournament Team

                                                         Landon Turner All Tournament Team

1982        1-1

1983        1-1

1984        2-1

1986        0-1     (AA) Steve Alford

1987        6-0   NCAA Champions     Coach Bobby Knight

                                                         (AA) Steve Alford All Tournament Team

                                                         Keith Smart MVP, All Tournament Team

1988        0-1

1989        2-1     (AA) Jay Edwards

1990        0-1

1991        2-1

1992        4-1

1993        3-1     (AA) Calbert Cheaney

1994        2-1

1995        0-1

1996        0-1

1997        0-1

1998        1-1

1999        1-1

2000        0-1     (AA) A.J. Guyton

2001        0-1

2002        5-1     (AA) Jared Jeffries

                          Dane Fife All Tournament Team

                          Kyle Hornsby All Tournament Team

2003        1-1

2006        1-1

2007        1-1

2008        0-1      (AA) D.J. White

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Basketball

1975                   (AA) Debbie Oing

1983        1-1

1994        0-1

1995        0-1

2002        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1899        6-2           Independent

1900        4-2-2       7th Western     Rb Zora Clevenger (1900-03) College Hall of Fame

1901        6-3           6th Western

1902        3-5-1       T8th Western

1903        4-4           6th Western

1904        6-4           T7th Western

1905        8-1-1       6th Western

1906        4-2           7th Western

1907        2-3-1       T6th Western

1908        3-4           T4th Western

1909        4-3           T5th Western

1910        6-1           3rd Western

1911        3-3-1       8th Western

1912        2-5           8th Western

1913        3-4           7th Western

1914        3-4           8th Western

1915        3-3-1       8th Western

1916        2-4-1       8th Western

1917        5-2           7th Western

1918        2-2           8th Western

1919        3-4           9th Western

1920        5-2           3rd Western

1921        3-4           7th Western

1922        1-4-2       9th Western

1923        3-4           6th Western

1924        4-4           T8th Western

1925        3-4-1       T9th Western

1926        3-5           8th Western

1927        3-4-1       8th Western

1928        4-4           9th Western

1929        2-6-1       T7th Western

1930        2-5-1       T6th Western

1931        2-5-1       7th Western

1932        3-4-1       8th Western

1933        1-5-2       T8th Western

1934        3-3-2       T8th Western

1935        4-3-1       4th Western

1936        5-2-1       T4th Western

1937        5-3           3rd Western      All-American Rb Corby Davis

1938        1-6-1       9th Western

1939        2-4-2       8th Western

1940        3-5           T6th Western

1941        2-6           T7th Western

1942        7-3           7th Western      All-American Rb William Hillenbrand

                                                        Fb/Wr Pete Pihos (1942-46) College Hall of Fame

1943        4-4-2       4th Western      (AA) Pete Pihos WR

1944        7-3           5th Western      All-American C John Tavener (1941-44) College Hall of Fame

1945        9-0-1       1st Western     All-American Wr Bob Ravensberg

                                                     Rb George Taliaferro (1945-48) College Hall of Fame

1946        6-3           3rd Western

1947        5-3-1       T6th Western

1948        2-7           T5th Western

1949        1-8           9th Western

1950        3-5-1       T8th Western

1951        2-7           8th Western

1952        2-7           9th Western

1953        2-7           9th Big Ten

1954        3-6           7th Big Tenk

1955        3-6           9th Big Ten

1956        3-6           10th Big Ten

1957        1-8           9th Big Ten

1958        5-3-1       5th Big Ten

1959        4-4-1       T8th Big Ten

1960        1-8           10th Big Ten

1961        2-7           T9th Big Ten

1962        3-6           9th Big Ten

1963        3-6           10th Big Ten

1964        2-7           T9th Big Ten     (AA) Don Croftcheck G

1965        2-8           9th Big Ten

1966        1-8-1       9th Big Ten

1967        9-2           T1st Big Ten       All-American OL Gary Cassells

1968        6-4           T5th Big Ten

1969        4-6           T5th Big Ten

1970        1-9           T9th Big Ten

1971        3-8           9th Big Ten

1972        5-6           T6th Big Ten     (AA) Chris Gartner K

1973        2-9           T9th Big Ten

1974        1-10         10th Big Ten

1975        2-8-1       10th Big Ten

1976        5-6           T3rd Big Ten

1977        5-5-1       4th Big Ten

1978        4-7           7th Big Ten

1979        8-4           4th Big Ten

1980        6-5           T6th Big Ten

1981        3-8           T8th Big Ten

1982        5-6           6th Big Ten

1983        3-8           T8th Big Ten

1984        0-11         10th Big Ten

1985        4-7           T9th Big Ten

1986        6-6           T6th Big Ten

1987        8-4           T2nd Big Ten

1988        8-3-1       5th Big Ten       All-American Rb Anthony Thompson

1989        5-6           T6th Big Ten    All-American Rb Anthony Thompson

                                                         358att 5.0avg 25td 4xp 154pts (3) 64td 4xp 394pts

1990        6-5-1       7th Big Ten

1991        7-4-1       T3rd Big Ten     All-American Rb Vaughn Dunbar

1992        5-6           T6th Big Ten

1993        8-4           T4th Big Ten

1994        6-5           8th Big Ten

1995        2-9           11th Big Ten

1996        3-8           T9th Big Ten

1997        2-9           T9th Big Ten

1998        4-7           T7th Big Ten

1999        4-7           T8th Big Ten

2000        3-8           T9th Big Ten

2001        5-6           T4th Big Ten

2002        3-9           T10th Big Ten

2003        2-10         T9th Big Ten

2004        3-8           T10th Big Ten

2005        4-7           10th Big Ten

2006        5-7           T6th Big Ten     (AA) Marcus Thigpen KR

2007        7-5           T5th Big Ten     (AA) Greg Middleton DL

2008        3 - 9         11th Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling
1932        NCAA Champions     W.H. Thorn

                Edwin Belshaw          134

1933        Patrick Devine           135

1934        Richard Voliva           175

1935        Charles McDaniel      Hvy

1938        Charles McDaniel      Hvy

1939        Chris Traicoff            175

1990        Brian Dolph              150

2005        Joe Dubuque           125

2006        Joe Dubuque           125

2008        Angel Escobedo      125

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Water Polo
2003      Krista Peterson

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Shot Put 

1992        Katrin Koch             17.53 (57-6.25)

Javelin Throw

2003        Irina Kharun            202-10

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1932        National Champions    Coach Billy Hayes

1932        Charles Hornbostel               880-yd

1933        Charles Hornbostel 880-yd

1934        Charles Hornbostel 880-yd

1936        Donald Lash          5,000-meter

1940        Campbell Kane      880-yd

1941        Campbell Kane      880-yd

1941        Fred Wilt                2mile

1955        Milt Campbell         120-yd hh

1975        Craig Caudill          440-yd H

1982        Jim Spivey             1500-meter

1986        Terry Brahm           5,000-meter

1990        Bob Kennedy         1500-meter

1993        Glenn Terry           110-meter hh

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

1985        Tina Parrott            02:08.7    800-meter

1985                                       03:40.4    1600-meter relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1979        Robert Cannon      16.67 (54-8 1/4)      Triple Jump

1983        Jim Spivey             03:59.9    1-mile

1983        Sunder Nix             01:10.5    600-yd

1991        Bob Kennedy         03:58.1    1-mile

1991        Alan Turner            8.06 (26-5 1/2)        Long Jump

1993        Glenn Terry           7.13         55-meter

2001        Aubrey Herring      7.61         60-meter H

2004        Sean Jefferson      04:00.2    1-mile

2005        Aarik Wilson          8.17 (26-09.75)       Long Jump

2005        Aarik Wilson          16.92 (55-06.25)     Triple Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1996        Kimiko Hirai           1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2005        Cassandra Cardinell             Platform Diving

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1955        Richard Albershardt                              Trampoline

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1956        William Woolsey   02:04.7    220-Yard Freestyle

1956        William Woolsey   04:31.1    440-Yard Freestyle

1957        William Woolsey   02:02.5    220-Yard Freestyle

1957        William Woolsey   04:38.2    440-Yard Freestyle

1959        Frank McKinney    56.1         100-Yard Backstroke

1959        Frank McKinney    02:01.4    200-Yard Backstroke

1960        Mike Troy               53.1         100-Yard Butterfly

1960        Mike Troy               01:57.8    200-Yard Butterfly

1960        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:40.8   

1964        Fred Schmidt         01:53.5    200-Yard Butterfly

1964        Rick Gilbert            1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1965        Tom Tretheway      02:10.4    200-Yard Breaststroke

1965        Fred Schmidt         51            100-Yard Butterfly

1965        Fred Schmidt         01:51.4    200-Yard Butterfly

1965        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:30.7   

1965        Ken Sitzberger       1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1965        Ken Sitzberger       3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1966        Bill Utley                 01:58.5    200-Yard Individual Medley

1966        Ken Webb               04:19.8    400-Yard Individual Medley

1966        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:06.6   

1966        Ken Sitzberger       1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1967        Charles Hickcox    53.17       100-Yard Backstroke

1967        Charles Hickcox    01:55.3    200-Yard Backstroke

1967        Ken Sitzberger       1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1967        Ken Sitzberger       3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1968        NCAA Champions                 James Counsilman              

1968        Charles Hickcox    52.18       100-Yard Backstroke

1968        Charles Hickcox    01:54.7    200-Yard Backstroke

1968        Charles Hickcox    01:52.6    200-Yard Individual Medley

1968        Bill Utley                 04:10.8    400-Yard Individual Medley

1968        Jim Henry               1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1969        NCAA Champions                 James Counsilman              

1969        Mark Spitz              01:39.5    200-Yard Freestyle

1969        Mark Spitz              04:33.5    500-Yard Freestyle

1969        Charles Hickcox    01:53.7    200-Yard Backstroke

1969        Don McKenzie       58.36       100-Yard Breaststroke

1969        Mark Spitz              49.69       100-Yard Butterfly

1969        Charles Hickcox    01:54.4    200-Yard Individual Medley

1969        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:25.9   

1969        Jim Henry               1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1969        Jim Henry               3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1970        NCAA Champions                 James Counsilman              

1970        Larry Barbiere        51.91       100-Yard Backstroke

1970        Mark Spitz              49.82       100-Yard Butterfly

1970        Gary Hall                04:07.3    400-Yard Individual Medley

1970        Jim Henry               1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1970        Jim Henry               3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1971        NCAA Champions                 James Counsilman              

1971        John Kinsella        04:27.4    500-Yard Freestyle

1971        John Kinsella        15:26.5    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1971        Santiago Esteva    51.71       100-Yard Backstroke

1971        Gary Hall                01:50.6    200-Yard Backstroke

1971        Mark Spitz              49.42       100-Yard Butterfly

1971        Mark Spitz              01:50.1    200-Yard Butterfly

1971        Gary Hall                01:52.2    200-Yard Individual Medley

1971        Gary Hall                03:58.2    400-Yard Individual Medley

1972        NCAA Champions                 James Counsilman              

1972        John Kinsella        04:25.0    500-Yard Freestyle

1972        John Kinsella        15:33.6    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1972        Mark Spitz              47.988     100-Yard Butterfly

1972        Mark Spitz              01:46.9    200-Yard Butterfly

1972        Gary Hall                01:51.5    200-Yard Individual Medley

1972        Gary Hall                                03:58.7    400-Yard Individual Medley

1973        NCAA Champions                 James Counsilman              

1973        John Kinsella        04:27.6    500-Yard Freestyle

1973        John Kinsella        15:29.2    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1973        Michael Stamm      50.91       100-Yard Backstroke

1973        Michael Stamm      01:50.6    200-Yard Backstroke

1973        Gary Hall                01:48.5    200-Yard Butterfly

1973        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:36.4   

1974        James Montgomery              01:39.2    200-Yard Freestyle

1974        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:00.4   

1974        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:40.3   

1975        Frederick Tyler      01:50.6    200-Yard Individual Medley

1975        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:58.4   

1975        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:36.3   

1976        James Montgomery              44.4         100-Yard Freestyle

1976        James Montgomery              01:36.5    200-Yard Freestyle

1976        Brian Bungum        3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1977        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:17.1   

1977        Brian Bungum        3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1981        Robert Bollinger    3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1982        Robert Bollinger    1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1989        Mark Lenzi              1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1990        Mark Lenzi              1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2008        Ben Hesen             44.72       100-Yard Backstroke

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Cross Country

1987        Kimberly Betz         16:10.85

1988        Michelle Dekkers   16:30

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Soccer

1976        Defensive MVP      David Shelton

1982        NCAA Champions     Jerry Yeagley

1983        NCAA Champions     Jerry Yeagley

1988        NCAA Champions     Jerry Yeagley

1997        Chris Klein            

1997        Aleksey Korol       

1998        NCAA Champions     Jerry Yeagley

1998        Offensive MVP     Aleksey Korol         

1998        Defensive MVP     Nick Garcia            

1998        Aleksey Korol                       

1998        Nick Garcia           

1998        Laza Alavanja        

1998        Gino DiGuardi      

1998        Dema Kovalenko

1998        Yuri Larinenko      

1998        Andrew Parrish     

1999        NCAA Champions     Jerry Yeagley    

1999        Offensive MVP     Yuri Lavrinenko      

1999        Defensive     Nick Garcia     

1999        Yuri Lavrinenko

1999        Nick Garcia

1999        Ryan Mack

1999        Aleksey Korol

2000        Pat Noonan

2001        Pat Noonan

2001        Mike Ambersley

2003        NCAA Champions     Jerry Yeagley

2003        Offensive MVP     Jacob Peterson

2003        Defensive MVP    Jay Nolly

2003        Jay Nolly

2003        Jed Zayner

2003        Drew Shinabarger

2003        Josh Tudela

2003        Danny O'Rourke

2003        Jacob Peterson

2003        Ned Grabavoy

2004        Defensive MVP     Jay Nolly

2004        Jay Nolly               

2004        Danny O'Rourke                   

2004        Jed Zayner                            

2004        John Michael Hayden         

2004        NCAA Champions     Mike Freitag

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

1986 All Tournament

          Tammy Connor, of

Horizontal Divider 26