HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: University Park, PA

Enrollment: 40,571

Founded: 1855

Colors: Blue and White

Joined Big Ten: 1990

University Site:   www.psu.edu

Athletic Site:  www.gopsusports.com

Alumni Site:   www.alumni.psu.edu

Student Newspaper:   www.collegian.psu.edu

 
Team Championships: 30
Mens Championships: 17
Womens Championships: 4
Coed Championships: 9
National Championships: 2
 
Mens Boxing: 1
Mens Cross Country: 3 (1943, 1947, 1950,
Womens Fencing: 1
Coed Fencing: 9
Football: (1982, 86)
Mens Gymnastics: 11 (1948, 1953-54, 1957, 1959-61, 1965, 1976, 2000, 2004)
Womens Lacrosse: 2 (1987, 1989)
Mens Volleyball: 1 (1994)
Womens Volleyball: 1 (1999)
Mens Wrestling: 1 (1953)

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1942        NCAA Champion   Charles Werner

1947        NCAA Champion   Charles Werner

1950        NCAA Champion   Charles Werner

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1957        L-California     1 - 0

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (7-8)

1942        0-1

1952        0-1

1954        3-1     (AA) Jesse Arnelle All Tournament Team

1955        1-1

1965        0-1

1991        1-1

1996        0-1

2001        2-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Basketball

1982        1-1

1983        2-1

1984        0-1

1985        1-1

1986        1-1

1987        0-1

1988        1-1     (AA) Suzie McConnell

1990        1-1

1991        0-1

1992        1-1     (AA) Susan Robinson

1993        0-1

1994        3-1

1995        1-1

1999        1-1

2000        4-1     (AA) Helen Darling

2001        0-1

2002        2-1     (AA) Kelly Mazzante

2003        2-1     (AA) Kelly Mazzante

2004        3-1     (AA) Kelly Mazzante

2005        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1889        2-2           Independent

1891        5-2           Independent

1896        3-4           Independent

1897        3-6           Independent

1898        6-4           Independent

1899        4-6-1       Independent

1900        4-6-1       Independent

1901        5-3           Independent

1902        7-3           Independent

1903        5-3           Independent

1904        6-4           Independent

1905        8-3           Independent

1906        8-1-1       Independent     All-American C W. T. Dunn

1907        6-4           Independent

1908        5-5           Independent

1909        5-0-2       Independent

1910        5-2-1       Independent

1911        8-0-1       Independent      Coach Bill Hollenbeck

1912        8-0           Independent     Coach Bill Hollenbeck

                                                         Rb Pete Mauthe (1909-12) College Hall of Fame

                                                         Wr Dexter Very (1909-12) College Hall of Fame

1913        2-6           Independent     Qb Shorty Miller (1910-13) College Hall of Fame

1914        5-3-1       Independent

1915        7-2           Independent      All-American Wr Bob Higgins

1916        8-2           Independent

1917        5-4           Independent

1918        1-2-1       Independent

1919        7-1           Independent       All-American Wr Bob Higgins

1920        7-0-2       Independent       All-American Rb Charles Way

1921        8-0-2       Independent      All-American Qb Glenn Killinger (1918-21)

                                                         College Hall of Fame

1922        6-4-1       Independent

1923        6-2-1       Independent      All-American OL Joseph Bedenk

1924        6-3-1       Independent

1925        4-4-1       Independent

1926        5-4           Independent

1927        6-2-1       Independent

1928        3-5-1       Independent

1929        6-3           Independent

1930        3-4-2       Independent

1931        2-8           Independent

1932        2-5           Independent

1933        3-3-1       Independent

1934        4-4           Independent

1935        4-4           Independent

1936        3-5           Independent

1937        5-3           Independent

1938        3-4-1       Independent

1939        5-1-2       Independent

1940        6-1-1       Independent

1941        7-2           Independent

1942        6-1-1       Independent

1943        5-3-1       Independent

1944        6-3           Independent

1945        5-3           Independent

1946        6-2           Independent

1947        9-0-1       Independent     G Steve Suhey (1942-47) College Hall of Fame

1948        7-1-1       Independent

1949        5-4           Independent

1950        5-3-1       Independent

1951        5-4           Independent

1952        7-2-1       Independent

1953        6-3           Independent

1954        7-2           Independent

1955        5-4           Independent

1956        6-2-1       Independent

1957        6-3           Independent

1958        6-3-1       Independent

1959        9-2           Independent      All-American Qb Richard Lucas (1957-59)

                                                          College Hall of Fame

1960        7-3           Independent

1961        8-3           Independent

1962        9-2           Independent     Wr David Robinson (1960-62) College Hall of Fame

1963        7-3           Independent

1964        6-4           Independent      All-American C Glenn Ressler (1962-64) College Hall of Fame

1965        5-5           Independent

1966        5-5           Independent

1967        8-2-1       Independent

1968        11-0         Independent      All-American Wr Ted Kwalick

                                                          All-American Lb Dennis Onkotz

1969        11-0         Independent      All-American DT Mike Reid (1966-69) College Hall of Fame

                                                          All-American Lb Dennis Onkotz (1967-69) College Hall of Fame

1970        7-3           Independent      All-American Lb Jack Ham (1968-70) College Hall of Fame

1971        11-1         Independent      All-American OL Dave Joyner

                                                          Rb Lydell Mitchell (1969-71) College Hall of Fame

1972        10-2         Independent     All-American Qb John Hufnagel  

                                                         All-American DL Bruce Bannon

                                                         All-American Lb Tom Skorupan

1973        12-0         Independent     All-American Rb John Cappelletti (1971-73)

                                                         College Hall of Fame

                                                         All-American Lb Ed O'Neil

1974        10-2         Independent     All-American OL John Nessel

                                                         All-American DL Mike Hartenstine

1975        9-3           Independent     All-American Lb Greg Buttle

                                                         All-American K Chris Bahr

1976        7-5           Independent

1977        11-1         Independent

1978        11-1         Independent     All-American OL Keith Dorney (1975-78) College Hall of Fame

                                                         All-American Qb Chuck Fusina

                                                         All-American K Matt Bahr

                                                         All-American DL Matt Millen

                                                         All-American DL Bruce Clark

1979        8-4           Independent     All-American DL Bruce Clark

1980        10-2         Independent

1981        10-2         Independent     All-American OL Sean Farrell

                                                         All-American Rb Curt Warner

1982        11-1         NCAA Champions     Coach Joe Paterno

                                                                 (AA) Mark Robinson DB

1983        8-4-1       Independent

1984        6-5           Independent

1985        11-1         Independent

1986        12-0         NCAA Champions     Coach Joe Paterno

                                                                 All-American Rb D. J. Dozier

                                                                 All-American DL Tim Johnson

                                                                 All-American Lb Shane Conlan

1987        8-4           Independent    (AA) Steve Wisniewski G

1988        5-6           Independent    (AA) Steve Wisniewski G

1989        8-3-1       Independent      All-American Rb Blair Thomas

1990        9-3           Independent

1991        11-2         Independent

1992        7-5           Independent    All-American Wr O. J. McDuffie

1993        10-2         3rd Big Ten     All-American DL Lou Benfatti

1994        12-0         1st Big Ten     All-American Wr Bobby Engram

                                                       All-American OL Jeff Hartings

                                                       All-American Qb Kerry Collins 176comp 15.2avg 21tds

                                                       All-American Rb Ki-Jana Carter

1995        9-3           T3rd Big Ten     All-American OL Jeff Hartings

1996        11-2         T3rd Big Ten    (AA) Kim Herring DB

1997        9-3           T2nd Big Ten    All-American Rb Curtis Enis

1998        9-3           5th Big Ten

1999        10-3         T4th Big Ten     All-American OL Courtney Brown

                                                          All-American Lb Brandon Short

                                                          All-American Lb LaVar Arrington

2000        5-7           T5th Big Ten

2001        5-6           T4th Big Ten

2002        9-4           4th Big Ten     All-American Rb Larry Johnson

                                                        All-American DL Jimmy Kennedy

2003        3-9           T9th Big Ten

2004        4-7           9th Big Ten

2005        11-1         T1st Big Ten       All-American DL Tamba Hali 

                                                           All-American Lb Paul Posuluszny

2006        9-4           T4th Big Ten      All-American Lb Paul Posluszny

                                                          (AA) Dan Connor LB

2007        8-4           T4th Big Ten     (AA) Dan Connor LB 6-2 233

2008        11 - 2       1st Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball
1993 Long Beach St 3 Penn St 1
1997 Stanford 3 Penn St 2
1998 Long Beach St 3 Penn St 2
1999 NCAA Champions W-Stanford 3-0 Russ Rose
2007 NCAA Champions W-Stanford 3-2 Russ Rose
2008 NCAA Champions W-Stanford 3-0 Russ Rose
2009 NCAA Champions W-Texas 3-2 Russ Rose


All Tournament Team
1993 Salima Davidson
1993 Jen Reimers
1993 Zeynep Ton
1994 Salima Davidson
1997 Terri Zemaitis MVP
1997 Carrie Schonveld
1997 Lauren Cacciamani
1998 Lauren Cacciamani Co-MVP
1998 Bonnie Bremner
1999 Lauren Cacciamani MVP
1999 Bonnie Bremner
1999 Carrie Schonveld
2007 Megan Hodge MVP
2007 Christa Harmotto
2007 Nicole Fawcett
2007 Alisha Glass

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1935        Howard Johnston   165

1952        Joe Lemyre            167

1953        NCAA Champions       Coach Charles Speidel

                Hudson Samson       191

1955        Lawrence Fornicola  137

                William Oberly          Hvy

1957        John Johnston         130

1971        Andrew Matter        167

1972        Andrew Matter        167

1975        John Fritz                126

1984        Carl DeStefanis       118

                Scott Lynch             134

1988        Jim Martin              126

1991        Jeff Prescott           118

1992        Jeff Prescott           118

1994        Kerry McCoy           Hvy

1995        John Hughes           142

1996        Sanshiro Abe          126

1997        Kerry McCoy           Hvy

1999        Glenn Pritzlaff         174

2000        Jeremy Hunter         125

2008        Phil Davis                197

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

400-Meter Dash

2008        Shana Cox            50.97

Discus Throw

2003        Deshaya Williams  181-9

1,600-Meter Relay

2008        Penn St.  03:27.7

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1921        John Romig           2mile

1922        Harold Barron        120-yd hh

1922        Alan Helffrich         880-yd

1922        Larry Shields         1mile

1923        Alan Helffrich         880-yd

1923        Schulyer Enck       1mile

1940        Norwood Ewell      100-yd

1940        Norwood Ewell      220-yd

1941        Norwood Ewell      100-yd

1941        Norwood Ewell      220-yd

1947        Gerry Karver           1mile

1949        Horace Ashenfelter               2mile

1973        Charles Maguire    6mile

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1975        Mike Sands            48.5         440-yd

1990        C. J. Hunter            19.62 (64-4 1/2)      Shot Put

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Soccer

1999        Christie Welsh

2002        Joanna Lohman

2005        Erin McLeod

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Lacrosse

1983        Marsha Florio

1983        Barb Jordan

1983        Jane Koffenberger

1986        Maggy Dunphy

1987        NCAA Champions Coach Susan Scheetz

1987        Beth Stokes

1987        Chris Vitale

1989        NCAA Champions Coach Susan Scheetz

1989        Tami Worley

1989        Diane Whipple

1989        Cheri McMonagle

1991        Karen Hoysted

1995        Jill Pearsall

1999        Colleen O'Brien

1999        Jen Webb

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1942        Hal Zimmerman     Parallel Bars

1948        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1948        Ray Sorenson       all-around

1948        Steve Greene         Pommel Horse

1948        Ray Sorenson       Parallel Bars

1953        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1953        Jean Cronstedt      all-around

1953        Jean Cronstedt      Parallel Bars

1954        Manuel Procopio   Flying Rings

1954        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1954        Jean Cronstedt      all-around

1954        Jean Cronstedt      floor

1954        Robert Lawrence   Pommel Horse

1954        Jean Cronstedt      Parallel Bars

1954        Jean Cronstedt      Horizontal Bars

1955        Karl Schwenzfeier all-around

1956        Philip Mullen          Rope Climb

1956        Armando Vega       Parallel Bars

1957        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1957        Armando Vega       all-around

1957        Armando Vega       Parallel Bars

1959        Dave Dulaney        Tumbling

1959        Don Littlewood      Rope Climb

1959        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1959        Armando Vega       all-around

1959        Armando Vega       Still Rings

1959        Armando Vega       Parallel Bars

1959        Jay Werner            Flying Rings

1960        Jay Werner            all-around

1960        Jay Werner            Flying Rings

1960        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1961        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1961        Gregor Weiss        all-around

1965        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1965        Mike Jacobson      all-around

1965        Mike Jacobson      Horizontal Bars

1966        Steve Cohen          all-around

1967        Steve Cohen          all-around

1969        Paul Vexler             Still Rings

1971        Tom Dunn              Parallel Bars

1973        Marshall Avener    all-around

1976        NCAA Champion   Gene Wettstone

1976        Gene Whelan        Parallel Bars

1988        Mark Sohn             Pommel Horse

1989        Mark Sohn             Pommel Horse

1990        Mark Sohn             Pommel Horse

1990        Wayne Cowden     Still Rings

1991        Mark Sohn             Pommel Horse

1991        Adam Carton          Still Rings

1991        Adam Carton          Vault

1999        Brandon Stefaniak                Pommel Horse

2000        NCAA Champion   Randy Jepson

2000        Brandon Stefaniak                Pommel Horse

2001        Chris Lakeman      Still Rings

2003        Kevin Tan               Still Rings

2004        NCAA Champion   Randy Jepson

2004        Luis Vargas            all-around

2004        Kevin Tan               Still Rings

2005        Luis Vargas            all-around

2005        Luis Vargas            Pommel Horse

2007        NCAA Champion   Randy Jepson

2008        Casey Sandy         all-around

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

2008        Patrick Schirk        01:40.2    200-Yard Backstroke

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Field Hockey

1980        AIAW Champions 

1981        AIAW Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1986        Pam Loree    Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Fencing
1983        Women's Team Champions Beth Alphin
1983        Jana Angelakis      Women's Foil
1986        Adam Feldman      Men's Foil
1989        Edward Mufel         Men's Foil
1989        Peter Cox               Men's Sabre
1990        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
1991        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
1991        Vitali Nazlimov       Men's Sabre
1992        Thomas Strzalkowski            Men's Sabre
1992        Olga Chernyak      Women's Foil
1993        Thomas Strzalkowski            Men's Sabre
1993        Olga Kalinovskaya                Women's Foil
1994        Thomas Strzalkowski            Men's Sabre
1994        Olga Kalinovskaya                Women's Foil
1995        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
1995        Olga Kalinovskaya                Women's Foil
1996        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
1996        Olga Kalinovskaya                Women's Foil
1997        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
1998        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
1998        Charlotte Walker   Women's Epee
1999        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
2000        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
2000        Daniel Landgren   Men's Epee
2000        Jessica Burke        Women's Epee
2002        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
2002        Nonpatat Panchan                Men's Foil
2003        Nonpatat Panchan                Men's Foil
2003        Katarzyna Trzopek                Women's Epee
2006        Katarzyna Trzopek                Women's Epee
2007        Combined Team Champions               Emmanuil Kaidanov
2007        Doris Willette         Women's Foil
2009        Team Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Volleyball
2008    NCAA Champions W-Pepperdine 3-1

Horizontal Divider 26