HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Enrollment: 37,197

Founded: 1817

Nickname: Wolverines

Colors: Maize and Blue

Joined Big Ten: 1896 (charter member)

University Site:  www.umich.edu

Athletic Site:   www.mgoblue.com

Alumni Site:   www.umich.edu/UM-Alums.html

Student Newspaper:   www.michigandaily.com

 
Team Championships: 39
Mens Championships: 30
Womens Championships: 2
National Championships: 7
 
Mens Basketball: 1 (1989)
Womens Field Hockey: 1 (2001)
Football: 7 (1901-02, 32-33, 47-48, 97)
Mens Golf: 2 (1934-35)
Mens Gymnastics: 3 (1963, 1970, 1998)
Mens Ice Hockey: 9 (1948, 1951-53, 1955-56, 1964, 1996, 1998)
Womens Softball: 1 (2005)
Mens Swimming & Diving: 11 (1937-41, 1948, 1957-59, 1961, 1995)
Mens Tennis: 1 (1957)
Mens Outdoor Track & Field: 1 (1923)

Horizontal Divider 26

Cross Country

Women’s Individual Champion

1998        Katie McGregor

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1953        W-Texas             7 - 5

1962        W-Santa Clara    5 - 4

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (39-19)

1924                  (AA) Harry Kipke

1926                  (AA) Richard Doyle

1927                  (AA) Bennie Oosterbaan

1928                  (AA) Bennie Oosterbaan

1948        0-1

1964        2-1     (AA) Cazzie Russell

                          (AA) Bill Buntin All Tournament Team

1965        3-1     (AA) Cazzie Russell All Tournament Team

                          (AA) Bill Buntin

1966        1-1     (AA) Cazzie Russell

1970                  (AA) Rudy Tomjanovich

1972                  (AA) Henry Willmore

1974        1-1     (AA) Campy Russell

1975        0-1

1976        4-1     Ricky Green All Tournament Team

1977        2-1     (AA) Ricky Green

                          (AA) Phil Hubbard

1985        1-1

1986        1-1

1987        1-1

1988        2-1     (AA) Gary Grant

1989        6-0   NCAA Champions     Coach Steve Fisher

                                                         (AA) Glen Rice MVP All Tournament Team

                                                         Rumeal Robinson All Tournament Team

1990        1-1     (AA) Rumeal Robinson

1992        5-1     Jalen Rose All Tournament Team

                          Chris Webber All Tournament Team

1993        5-1     (AA) Chris Webber All Tournament Team

1994        3-1     (AA) Jalen Rose

                          (AA) Juwan Howard

1995        0-1

1996        0-1

1998        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1990        1-1

1998        0-1

2000        0-1

2001        1-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1881        0-3           Independent

1883        1-4           Independent

1892        7-5           Independent

1893        7-3           Independent

1894        9-1-1       Independent

1895        8-1           Independent

1896        9-1           2nd Western

1897        6-1-1       3rd Western

1898        10-0         1st Western     All-American C William Cunningham

1899        8-2           4th Western

1900        7-2-1       4th Western

1901        11-0         NCAA Champions      Coach Hurry Up Yost (1897-1926) Michigan, Stanford

                                                                  Kansas, Ohio Wesleyan, Nebraska College Hall of Fame

                                                                  All-American Wr/Fb Neil Snow (1898-01)

                                                                  College Hall of Fame

1902        11-0         NCAA Champions      Coach Hurry Up Yost 

1903        11-0-1     T1st Western     All-American Rb Willie Heston

1904        10-0         2nd Western     Coach Hurry Up Yost

                                                         All-American Rb Willie Heston (1898-04) Mich, SJ St

                                                         College Hall of Fame

1905        12-1         T2nd Western

1906        4-1           3rd Western

1907        5-1           Independent     All-American C Adolph Schulz (1904-08) College Hall of Fame

1908        5-2-1       Independent

1909        6-1           Independent     All-American OL Albert Benbrook

1910        3-0-3       Independent      All-American Wr Stanfield Wells

                                                         All-American G Albert Benbrook (1908-10)

                                                         College Hall of Fame 

1911        5-1-2       Independent

1912        5-2           Independent

1913        6-1           Independent     All-American OL Miller Pontius

                                                         All-American Rb James Craig

1914        6-3           Independent     All-American Fb John Maulbetsch (1911-16) Mich, Adrian

                                                         College Hall of Fame

1915        4-3-1       Independent

1916        7-2           Independent

1917        8-2           8th Western       All-American OL Frank Culver

1918        5-0           2nd Western      Coach Hurry Up Yost

                                                          All-American Rb Frank Steketee

1919        3-4           T7th Western

1920        5-2           6th Western

1921        5-1-1       5th Western     All-American C Henry Vick (1918-21) College Hall of Fame

1922        6-0-1       2nd Western    All-American Rb Harry G. Kipke (1921-23) College Hall of Fame

1923        8-0           2nd Western   Coach Hurry Up Yost

                                                      All-American C Jack Blott

1924        6-2           4th Western    All-American OL Edliff Slaughter

1925        7-1           1st Western    All-American Wr Benjamin Oosterbaan

                                                      All-American Rb Benny Friedman

1926        7-1           T1st Western      All-American Wr Benjamin Oosterbaan

                                                          All-American Rb Benny Friedman (1924-26)

                                                          College Hall of Fame

1927        6-2           3rd Western      All-American Wr Benjamin Oosterbaan (1925-27)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

1928        3-4-1       T7th Western    All-American OL Otto Pommerening

1929        5-3-1       T7th Western

1930        8-0-1       T1st Western

1931        8-1-1       T1st Western

1932        8-0           NCAA Champions    Coach Harry Kipke

                                                                All-American Wr Fred Petoskey

                                                                All-American OL Francis Wistert

                                                                All-American Qb Harry Newman (1930-32)

                                                                College Hall of Fame

1933        7-0-1        NCAA Champions     Coach Harry Kipke

                                                                 All-American T Francis Wistert (1931-33)

                                                                 College Hall of Fame

                                                                 All-American C Charles Bernard

1934        1-7           10th Western

1935        4-4           T6th Western     All-American OL Sidney Wagner 

1936        1-7           10th Western

1937        4-4           T4th Western

1938        6-1-1       T2nd Western     All-American OL Ralph Heikkinen

1939        6-2           3rd Western        All-American Rb Thomas Harmon 14tds 15xp 102pts

1940        7-1           2nd Western       All-American Rb Thomas Harmon (1938-40) 16tds 18xp 117pts

                                                          College Hall of Fame

1941        6-1-1       T2nd Western     All-American Fb Robert Westfall (1939-41)

                                                         College Hall of Fame

1942        7-3           T3rd Western     All-American T Al Wistert (1940-42) College Hall of Fame

                                                          All-American OL Julie Franks

1943        8-1           T1st Western      All-American Rb William Daly

                                                          (AA) C/T Merv Pregulman (1941-43) College Hall of Fame

1944        8-2           2nd Western

1945        7-3           2nd Western      Qb Pete Elliott (1945-48) College Hall of Fame

1946        6-2-1       2nd Western

1947        10-0         NCAA Champions     Coach Fritz Crisler (1930-47) Mich, Princeton, Minn

                                                                 College Hall of Fame

                                                                 All-American Rb Robert Chappuis (1942-47)

                                                                 College Hall of Fame

1948        9-0           NCAA Champions      Coach Bennie Oosterbaan

                                                                  All-American Wr Richard Rifenburg

                                                                  All-American OL Alvin L. Wistert (1946-49) Mich, Boston U

                                                                  College Hall of Fame

1949        6-2-1       T1st Western     All-American OL Alvin Wistert

1950        6-3-1       1st Western

1951        4-5           4th Western

1952        5-4           4th Western

1953        6-3           T5th Big Ten

1954        6-3           T2nd Big Ten

1955        7-2           3rd Big Ten     All-American Wr Ron Kramer

1956        7-2           2nd Big Ten    All-American Wr Ron Kramer (1954-56) College Hall of Fame

1957        5-3-1       6th Big Ten

1958        2-6-1       8th Big Ten

1959        4-5           7th Big Ten

1960        5-4           T5th Big Ten

1961        6-3           6th Big Ten

1962        2-7           10th Big Ten

1963        3-4-2       7th Big Ten

1964        9-1           1st Big Ten

1965        4-6           T7th Big Ten      All-American Lb William Yearby

1966        6-4           T3rd Big Ten      All-American Wr Jack Clancy

                                                           (AA) Rich Volk S

                                                           Rb Ron Johnson (1966-68) College Hall of Fame

1967        4-6           T5th Big Ten

1968        8-2           2nd Big Ten

1969        8-3           T1st Big Ten      All-American Te Jim Mandich (1967-69) College Hall of Fame

                                                          All-American S Tom Curtis (1967-69) (4) 25int

                                                          College Hall of Fame

1970        9-1           T2nd Big Ten    All-American OL Dan Dierdorf (1968-70) College Hall of Fame

1971        11-1         1st Big Ten      All-American OL Reggie McKenzie (1979-81)

                                                        College Hall of Fame

                                                        All-American Lb Mike Taylor

                                                        (AA) Tom Darden S

1972        10-1         T1st Big Ten    All-American OL Paul Seymour

                                                        All-American Db Randy Logan

1973        10-0-1     T1st Big Ten    All-American DL Dave Gallagher

                                                       All-American Db Dave Brown

1974        10-1         T1st Big Ten   All-American Db Dave Brown

1975        8-2-2       2nd Big Ten     All-American Lb Don Dufek

1976        10-2         T1st Big Ten   All-American OL Mark Donahue

                                                       All-American Rb Rob Lytle

                                                       (AA) Jim Smith WR

                                                       All-American Lb Calvin O'Neal

1977        10-2         T1st Big Ten   All-American OL Mark Donahue

                                                       (AA) Walt Downing C

1978        10-2         T1st Big Ten

1979        8-4           3rd Big Ten     All-American Lb Ron Simpkins

1980        10-2         1st Big Ten     All-American C George Lilja

                                                       All-American Wr Anthony Carter

1981        9-3           T3rd Big Ten      All-American Wr Anthony Carter

                                                           All-American OL William "Bubba" Paris

                                                           All-American OL Ed Muransky

                                                           All-American OL Kurt Becker

1982        8-4           1st Big Ten     All-American Wr Anthony Carter (1979-82) College Hall of Fame

1983        9-3           2nd Big Ten   (AA) Stefan Humphries G

                                                       (AA) Tom Dixon C

1984        6-6           T6th Big Ten

1985        10-1-1     2nd Big Ten      All-American DL Mike Hammerstein

                                                         All-American Db Brad Cochran

                                                         Qb Jim Harbaugh 139comp 13.8avg 18tds

1986        11-2         T1st Big Ten     All-American Db Garland Rivers

1987        8-4           4th Big Ten      All-American OL John Elliott

                                                        (AA) Mark Messener DL

1988        9-2-1       1st Big Ten       All-American C John Vitale

                                                        All-American DL Mark Messner

1989        10-2         1st Big Ten      All-American Db Tripp Welborne

1990        9-3           T1st Big Ten    All-American OL Greg Skrepenak

                                                         All-American Db Tripp Welborne 

                                                        (AA) Dean Dingman G

1991        10-2         1st Big Ten     All-American Wr Desmond Howard

                                                       All-American OL Greg Skrepenak

                                                       Qb Elvis Grbac 152comp 12.9avg 24tds

1992        9-0-3       1st Big Ten      Qb Elvis Grbac 112comp 13.1avg 15tds

1993        8-4           T4th Big Ten

1994        8-4           3rd Big Ten     All-American Db Ty Law

                                                       (AA) Remy Hamilton P

1995        9-4           T3rd Big Ten

1996        8-4           T5th Big Ten     All-American Lb Jarrett Irons

                                                          All-American Db Charles Woodson

1997        12-0         NCAA Champions      Coach Lloyd Carr

                                                                  All-American Db Charles Woodson

1998        10-3         T1st Big Ten

1999        10-2         T2nd Big Ten    (AA) Rob Renes DT

2000        9-3           T1st Big Ten     All-American OL Steve Hutchinson

2001        8-4           2nd Big Ten      All-American Wr Marquise Walker

2002        10-3         3rd Big Ten

2003        10-3         1st Big Ten      All-American Rb Chris Perry

2004        9-3           T1st Big Ten     All-American Wr Braylon Edwards

                                                         All-American OL David Baas

                                                         All-American Db Marlin Jackson

                                                         All-American Db Ernest Shazor

2005        7-5           T3rd Big Ten

2006        11-2         T2nd Big Ten     All-American Db Leon Hall

                                                           All-American OL Jake Long

                                                           All-American DL LaMarr Woodley

2007        8-4           T2nd Big Ten     (AA) Jake Long OL 6-7 315

2008        3 - 9         T9th Big Ten

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1930        Otto Kelley               155

1932        Carl Dougovito         158

1939        Harold Nichols         145

1940        Don Nichols             175

1946        Bill Courtright          155

1953        Norvard Nalan         130

1954        Norvard Nalan         130

1963        Jack Bearden          191

1966        Dave Porter             Hvy

1967        James Kamman      152

1968        Dave Porter             Hvy

1973        Jerrett Hubbard       150

1974        Jerrett Hubbard       150

1977        Mark Churella          150

1978        Mark Churella          150

1979        Mark Churella          167

1986        Kirk Trost                 Hvy

2003        Ryan Bertin             157

2005        Ryan Bertin             157

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1932        J.W. Fischer – Individual Champion

1934        National Champions

1935        National Champions

1936        Charles Kocsis – Individual Champion

1947        Dave Barclay – Individual Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
2007 Tiffany Ofili 12.8 100-Meter Hurdles
2007 Anna Willard 09:38.1 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
2008 Tiffany Ofili 12.84
2008 Geena Gall 02:03.9 800-Meter Run
2009 Geena Gall 800m
2009 Tiffany Ofili 100m h

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1923        National Champions    Coach Stephen Farrell

1925        DeHart Hubbard     100-yd

1931        Eddie Tolan           220-yd

1936        Robert Osgood     400-meter IH

1937        Sam Stoller             100-yd

1944        Robert Hume          1mile

1944        Ross Hume            1mile

1945        Ross Hume            880-yd

1945        Ross Hume            1mile

1950        Don McEwen         2mile

1951        Don McEwen         2mile

1983        Brian Diemer          3,000-meter Steeplechase

1988        John Scherer         10,000 meter

1989        John Scherer         10,000 meter

1995        Kevin Sullivan        1500-meter

1996        Neil Gardner          400-meter IH

2007        Andrew Ellerton     800-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field
1994 11:08.6 distance medley relay
1998 Katie McGregor 09:24.7 3000-meter
1998 11:03.3 distance medley relay
2005 11:08.2 distance medley relay
2008 Tiffany Ofili 7.94 60-meter H
2009 Tiffany Ofili 60m h

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1986        Tom Wilcher          7.22         55-meter

1989        John Scherer         14:18.1    5000-meter

1995        Kevin Sullivan        3:55.33R 1-mile

1995                                       09:34.4    distance medley relay

1997        Neil Gardner          7.18         55-meter

1998        Kevin Sullivan        04:03.5    1-mile

2003        Nate Brannen         01:47.8    800-meter

2004        Nate Brannen         01:47.6    800-meter

2004                                       9:27.77R distance medley relay

2005        Nick Willis              04:00.7    1-mile

2005                                       09:30.8    distance medley relay

2007        Jeff Porter               7.64         60-meter H

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving             

1988        Mary Fischbach     1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1988        Mary Fischbach     3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1989        Ann Colloton         02:13.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1993        Lara Hooiveld        01:00.5    100-Yard Breaststroke

1993        Lara Hooiveld        02:12.7    200-Yard Breaststroke

1993        Mindy Gehrs          04:11.4    400-Yard Individual Medley

1995        Alecia Humphrey   54.1         100-yd backstroke

1995        Alecia Humphrey   01:54.7    200-yd backstroke

1995        400-yd Medley Relay            03:38.4   

2008        Emily Brunemann 15:53.7    1650-yd freestyle

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1949        Edsel Buchanan    Trampoline

1950        Edsel Buchanan    Trampoline

1951        Edsel Buchanan    Trampoline

1959        Ed Cole                  Trampoline

1963        Gil Larose              all-around

1963        Mike Henderson    floor

1963        Gil Larose              Vault

1963        Arno Lascari          Parallel Bars

1963        Gil Larose              Horizontal Bars

1963        Gary Erwin             Trampoline

1963        NCAA Champion   Newton Loken

1964        Gary Erwin             Trampoline

1966        Wayne Miller          Trampoline

1967        Dave Jacobs          floor

1967        Dave Jacobs          Trampoline

1968        George Huntzicker                Trampoline

1969        Ron Rapper           Parallel Bars

1969        Dave Jacobs          Trampoline

1970        Ron Rapper           Parallel Bars

1970        George Huntzicker                Trampoline

1970        NCAA Champion   Newton Loken

1978        John Corritore       Parallel Bars

1992        Brian Winkler         floor

1999        Justin Toman         Parallel Bars

1999        NCAA Champion   Kurt Golder

2000        Kris Zimmerman    Parallel Bars

2000        Justin Toman         Parallel Bars

2002        Daniel Diaz-Luong                Horizontal Bars

2003        Andrew DiGiore     Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Hockey

1948        NCAA Champion   Vic Heyliger

1948        D-Connie Hill

1948        F-Wally Grant

1949        F-Wally Grant

1950        D-Ross Smith       

1951        NCAA Champion   Vic Heyliger

1951        D-Bob Heathcott   

1951        F-Gil Burford

1951        F-Neil Celley

1951        F-John Matchefts

1952        NCAA Champion   Vic Heyliger

1952        D-Jim Haas           

1952        F-George Chin

1952        F-John McKennell

1952        F-Doug Philpott

1953        NCAA Champion   Vic Heyliger

1953        John Matchefts  F MVP

1953        D-Alex MacLellan

1953        F-John Matchefts 

1955        NCAA Champion   Vic Heyliger

1955        G-Lorne Howes

1955        F-Bill MacFarland

1955        F-Tom Rendall

1956        NCAA Champion   Vic Heyliger

1956        Lorne Howes  G    MVP

1956        G-Lorne Howes

1956        D-Bob Pitts

1956        D-Bob Schiller      

1956        F-Tom Rendall

1956        F-Ed Switzer          

1957        D-Bob Pitts

1957        F-Tom Rendall

1962        F-Red Berenson

1964        NCAA Champion   Allen Renfrew

1964        Bob Gray  G           MVP

1964        G-Bob Gray

1964        D-Tom Polonic     

1964        F-Gordon Wilkie

1977        F-F-Dave Debol

1996        NCAA Champion   Red Berenson

1996        Brendan Morrison  F            MVP

1996        G-Marty Turco      

1996        D-Steven Halko

1996        F-Brendan Morrison

1998        NCAA Champion   Red Berenson

1998        Marty Turco  G       MVP

1998        G-Marty Turco

1998        D-Bubba Berenzweig

1998        F-Mark Kosick

1998        F-Josh Langfeld

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving                                   

1927        Carl Darnall            56.9         100-Yard Freestyle

1927        Paul Samson          02:26.6    220-Yard Freestyle

1927        Paul Samson          05:28.7    440-Yard Freestyle

1927        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:41.7   

1928        Carl Darnall            55            100-Yard Freestyle

1928        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:39.8   

1928        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:09.4   

1930        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:37.2   

1931        Lowell Marsh         01:45.0    150-Yard Backstroke

1931        John Schmieler     02:35.6    200-Yard Breaststroke

1932        John Schmielder   02:15.4    220-Yard Freestyle

1932        Taylor Drysdale     01:43.4    150-Yard Backstroke

1932        John Schmieler     02:33.4    200-Yard Breaststroke

1932        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:08.6   

1933        Richard Degener   3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1934        Taylor Drysdale     01:40.8    150-Yard Backstroke

1934        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:37.6   

1934        Richard Degener   3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1935        Taylor Drysdale     01:38.6    150-Yard Backstroke

1935        Jack Kasley            02:28.7    200-Yard Butterfly

1935        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:38.4   

1935        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:01.8   

1935        Frank Fehsenfeld 1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1935        Frank Fehsenfeld 3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1936        Jack Kasley            02:25.0    200-Yard Butterfly

1936        300-Yard Medley Relay         02:58.2   

1936        Derland Johnston                 1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1936        Frank Fehsenfeld 3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1937        NCAA Champions Matt Mann             

1937        Ed Kirar 23.2         50-Yard Freestyle

1937        Ed Kirar 52.3         100-Yard Freestyle

1937        Tom Haynie           02:11.5    220-Yard Freestyle

1937        Tom Haynie           04:51.7    440-Yard Freestyle

1937        Jack Kasley            02:26.6    200-Yard Butterfly

1937        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:32.2   

1937        300-Yard Medley Relay         02:57.8   

1937        Ben Grady              3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1938        NCAA Champions Matt Mann             

1938        Ed Kirar  23.2         50-Yard Freestyle

1938        Ed Kirar  52.7         100-Yard Freestyle

1938        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:32.7   

1939        NCAA Champions Matt Mann             

1939        Charles Barker       23.5         50-Yard Freestyle

1939        Charles Barker       52.9         100-Yard Freestyle

1939        Tom Haynie           02:11.7    220-Yard Freestyle

1939        Tom Haynie           04:49.7    440-Yard Freestyle

1939        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:33.5   

1940        NCAA Champions Matt Mann             

1940        Gus Sharemet        51.8         100-Yard Freestyle

1940        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:31.0   

1940        300-Yard Medley Relay         02:54.9   

1941        NCAA Champions Matt Mann             

1941        Charles Barker       23            50-Yard Freestyle

1941        James Welsh         04:51.4    440-Yard Freestyle

1941        Francis Heydt        01:37.7    150-Yard Backstroke

1941        James Skinner       02:25.9    200-Yard Butterfly

1941        300-Yard Medley Relay         02:58.0   

1942        John Patten           02:10.0    220-Yard Freestyle

1942        James Skinner       02:23.7    200-Yard Butterfly

1942        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:27.8   

1943        John Patten           52            100-Yard Freestyle

1943        Harry Holiday        01:33.5    150-Yard Backstroke

1943        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:31.1   

1943        300-Yard Medley Relay         02:53.4   

1944        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:35.0   

1945        Merton Church      23.2         50-Yard Freestyle

1945        Merton Church      52.3         100-Yard Freestyle

1945        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:39.8   

1945        300-Yard Medley Relay         03:05.2   

1947        Richard Weinberg 23.3         50-Yard Freestyle

1947        Richard Weinberg 52.2         100-Yard Freestyle

1947        Harry Holiday        01:33.6    150-Yard Backstroke

1947        300-Yard Medley Relay         02:54.9   

1948        NCAA Champions Matt Mann             

1948        300-Yard Medley Relay         02:51.9   

1949        Richard Weinberg 23.1         50-Yard Freestyle

1952        John Davies          58.8         100-Yard Butterfly

1952        John Davies          02:12.9    200-Yard Butterfly

1952        Burwell Jones        01:29.8    150-Yard Individual Medley

1952        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:25.7   

1953        Don Hill                  22.4         50-Yard Freestyle

1953        Burwell Jones        01:30.0    150-Yard Individual Medley

1953        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:24.0   

1954        Jack Waldrop        02:05.0    220-Yard Freestyle

1954        Burwell Jones        01:30.1    150-Yard Individual Medley

1954        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:26.1   

1955        Jack Waldrop        02:04.2    220-Yard Freestyle

1957        NCAA Champions Gus Stager            

1957        Fritz Myers             19:04.8    1500-Meter Freestyle

1957        Cy Hopkins            2:20:00    200-Yard Breaststroke

1957        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:50.0   

1957        Dick Kimball           1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1957        Dick Kimball           3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1958        NCAA Champions Gus Stager            

1958        Tony Tashnick      54.6         100-Yard Butterfly

1958        Tony Tashnick      02:04.2    200-Yard Butterfly

1959        NCAA Champions Gus Stager            

1959        Frank Legacki        49.6         100-Yard Freestyle

1959        Richard Hanley     02:04.3    220-Yard Freestyle

1959        David Gillanders   54.1         100-Yard Butterfly

1959        David Gillanders   02:02.5    200-Yard Butterfly

1959        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:21.6   

1959        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:46.8   

1960        Ron Clark               02:17.6    200-Yard Breaststroke

1961        NCAA Champions Gus Stager            

1961        Frank Legacki        21.4         50-Yard Freestyle

1961        Richard Nelson     01:02.1    100-Yard Breaststroke

1961        Ron Clark               02:13.4    200-Yard Breaststroke

1961        David Gillanders   52.9         100-Yard Butterfly

1961        David Gillanders   01:58.6    200-Yard Butterfly

1962        Richard Nelson     01:01.7    100-Yard Breaststroke

1963        Ed Bartsch             01:57.8    200-Yard Backstroke

1963        Richard Nelson     01:02.2    100-Yard Breaststroke

1965        Carl Robie              04:16.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

1966        Paul Scheerer        01:00.4    100-Yard Breaststroke

1966        Carl Robie              01:53.8    200-Yard Butterfly

1966        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:33.4   

1967        Carl Robie              01:52.6    200-Yard Butterfly

1970        Juan Bello              01:42.7    200-Yard Freestyle

1977        Matthew Chelick    1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1979        Matthew Chelich    3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1982        Ronald Merriott     3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1984        Kent Ferguson       3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1988        Brent Lang             42.96       100-Yard Freestyle

1989        Brent Lang             19.68       50-Yard Freestyle

1989        Mike Barrowman    01:55.7    200-Yard Breaststroke

1990        Brent Lang             19.4         50-Yard Freestyle

1990        Brent Lang             42.62       100-Yard Freestyle

1990        Mike Barrowman    01:53.8    200-Yard Breaststroke

1991        Mike Barrowman    01:54.1    200-Yard Breaststroke

1992        Gustavo Borges    42.95       100-Yard Freestyle

1992        Gustavo Borges    01:34.7    200-Yard Freestyle

1993        Gustavo Borges    42.91       100-Yard Freestyle

1993        Marcel Wouda       04:15.5    500-Yard Freestyle

1993        Marcel Wouda       14:46.2    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1993        Eric Wunderlich    01:55.6    200-Yard Breaststroke

1993        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:23.8   

1994        Gustavo Borges    42.46       100-Yard Freestyle

1994        Gustavo Borges    01:34.3    200-Yard Freestyle

1994        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:22.0   

1995        NCAA Champions Jon Urbanchek     

1995        Gustavo Borges    19.68       50-Yard Freestyle

1995        Gustavo Borges    42.85       100-Yard Freestyle

1995        Gustavo Borges    01:34.6    200-Yard Freestyle

1995        Tom Dolan             04:08.7    500-Yard Freestyle

1995        Tom Dolan             14:29.3    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1995        Tom Dolan             03:38.2    400-Yard Individual Medley

1995        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:21.6   

1996        Tom Dolan             04:12.8    500-Yard Freestyle

1996        Tom Dolan             14:38.4    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1996        Tom Dolan             03:41.4    400-Yard Individual Medley

1996        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:20.9   

1997        John Persma         01:34.9    200-Yard Freestyle

1997        John Piersma        04:15.8    500-Yard Freestyle

1997        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:23.5   

1999        Tim Siciliano          03:45.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

2000        Tim Siciliano          04:06.0    400-Meter Individual Medley

2001        Chris Thompson   14:26.62R               1,650-Yard Freestyle

2001        Tim Siciliano          03:40.8    400-Yard Individual Medley

2003        Jason Coben         Platform Diving     

2004        Peter Vanderkaay 03:40.8    400-Meter Freestyle

2004        Peter Vanderkaay 14:44.5    1500-Meter Freestyle

2004        800-Meter Freestyle Relay    07:01.4   

2005        Peter Vanderkaay 04:09.8    500-Yard Freestyle

2005        Davis Tarwater       01:42.3    200-Yard Butterfly

2006        Peter Vanderkaay 4:08.60R 500-Yard Freestyle

2006        Davis Tarwater       01:41.8    200-Yard Butterfly

2007        Alex Vanderkaay   03:40.9    400-Yard Individual Medley

2008        Alex Vanderkaay   03:41.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1957        National Champions

1957        Barry MacKay         Individual Champions

1982        Mike Leach             Individual Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Rowing

2001        II Eights  06:43.3

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Cross Country

1998        Katie McGregor     16:47.2

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Field Hockey

2001        NCAA Champions Marcia Pankratz

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1993        Beth Wymer           Uneven

1994        Beth Wymer           Uneven

1995        Beth Wymer           Uneven

2001        Elise Ray                all-around

2002        Elise Ray                beam

2004        Elise Ray                Uneven

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball

1996  All Tournament

          Traci Conrad, 1b

1997   All Tournament

           Melissa Gentile, 3b

2005  NCAA Champions  W-UCLA  4-1  Carol Hutchins

          All Tournament

          Samantha Findlay  MVP

          Jennie Ritter

          Jessica Merchant

          Stephanie Bercaw

Horizontal Divider 26