HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Founded: 1850
Enrollment: 29,012
Nickname: Utes
Colors: Crimson and White
President: Michael K. Young
Faculty Representative: Dr. Larry Gerlach
Athletics Director: Dr. Chris Hill
Associate Athletics Director/SWA: Mary Bowman
Official School Website:
www.utah.edu
Official Athletics Website: www.utahutes.com
Official Alumni Website: www.alumni.utah.edu
 
Team Championships: 20
Mens Championships: 1
Womens Championships: 9
Coed Championships: 10
 
Mens Basketball: 1 (1944)
Womens Gymnastics: 9 (1982-86, 1990, 1992, 1994-95)
Coed Skiing: 10

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

1951        2-2 CWS

                James Cleverly 2B

1959        Archie Skeen C

1981        Phil Strom DH

2006        Ryan Khoury SS

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (33-25)

1936                 (AA) Bill Kinner

1944        3-0   NCAA Champions     Coach Vadal Peterson

                                                         (AA) Arnold Ferrin MVP

1945        0-1     (AA) Arnold Ferrin

1947                  (AA) Arnold Ferrin

                          (AA) Vern Gardner

1948                  (AA) Arnold Ferrin

1949                  (AA) Vern Gardner

1955        0-1

1956        1-1

1959        0-1

1960        1-1     (AA) Billy McGill

1961        2-1     (AA) Billy McGill

1962                  (AA) Billy McGill

1966        2-1     Jerry Chambers MVP All Tournament Team

1975                  (AA) Luther Burden

1977        1-1

1978        1-1

1979        0-1

1981        1-1    (AA) Danny Vranes

1983        2-1

1986        0-1

1991        2-1

1993        1-1

1995        1-1

1996        2-1     (AA) Keith Van Horn

1997        3-1     (AA) Keith Van Horn

1998        5-1     Michael Doleac All Tournament Team

                          Andre Miller All Tournament Team

1999        1-1     (AA) Andre Miller

2000        1-1

2002        0-1

2003        1-1

2004        0-1

2005        2-1     (AA) Andrew Bogut

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1983        0-1

1986        0-1

1989        0-1

1990        0-1

1991        0-1

1995        0-1

1997        1-1

1998        0-1

2000        0-1

2001        2-1

2003        1-1

2005        1-1

2006        3-1

2008        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1905        6-2           Independent

1906        4-1           Independent

1907        6-3           Independent

1908        3-2-1       Independent

1910        4-2           4th Rocky Mtn

1911        5-1-1       T2nd Rocky Mtn

1912        5-1-1       2nd Rocky Mtn

1913        2-4-1       5th Rocky Mtn

1914        3-3           5th Rocky Mtn

1915        5-2           T2nd Rocky Mtn

1916        3-2           T4th Rocky Mtn

1917        2-4           T5th Rocky Mtn

1919        5-2           2nd Rocky Mtn

1920        1-5-1       5th Rocky Mtn

1921        3-2-1       3rd Rocky Mtn

1922        7-1           1st Rocky Mtn

1923        4-3           6th Rocky Mtn

1924        3-4-1       7th Rocky Mtn

1925        6-2           T2nd Rocky Mtn     Coach Ike Armstrong (1925-49) College Hall of Fame

1926        7-0           1st Rocky Mtn

1927        3-3-1       5th Rocky Mtn

1928        5-0-2       1st Rocky Mtn

1929        7-0           1st Rocky Mtn

1930        8-0           1st Rocky Mtn

1931        7-2           1st Rocky Mtn

1932        6-1-1       1st Rocky Mtn

1933        5-3           1st Rocky Mtn

1934        5-3           5th Rocky Mtn

1935        4-3-1       3rd Rocky Mtn

1936        6-3           3rd Rocky Mtn

1937        5-3           T3rd Rocky Mtn

1938        7-1-2       1st Mtn States

1939        6-1-2       2nd Mtn States

1940        7-2           1st Mtn States

1941        6-0-2       1st Mtn States

1942        6-3           T1st Mtn States

1943        0-7           3rd Mtn States

1944        5-2-1       3rd Mtn States

1945        4-4           3rd Mtn States

1946        8-3           3rd Mtn States

1947        8-1-1       1st Mtn States

1948        8-1-1       1st Skyline

1949        2-7-1       4th Skyline

1950        3-4-3       4th Skyline

1951        7-4           1st Skyline

1952        6-3-1       1st Skyline

1953        8-2           1st Skyline

1954        4-7           T4th Skyline

1955        6-3           2nd Skyline

1956        5-5           2nd Skyline

1957        6-4           1st Skyline     Stuart Vaughn 53recs 14.3avg 5tds

1958        4-7           5th Skyline

1959        5-5           4th Skyline

1960        7-3           3rd Skyline

1961        6-4           T3rd Skyline

1962        4-5-1       6th WAC

1963        4-6           T3rd WAC

1964        9-2           T1st WAC   (AA) Roy Jefferson CB

1965        3-7           5th WAC

1966        5-5           T2nd WAC

1967        4-7           4th WAC

1968        3-7           5th WAC

1969        8-2           2nd WAC     All-American DL Phil Olsen

1970        6-4           3rd WAC      (AA) Marv Bateman P

1971        3-8           T4th WAC    (AA) Marv Bateman P

1972        6-5           T2nd WAC

1973        7-5           3rd WAC

1974        1-10         7th WAC

1975        1-10         6th WAC

1976        3-8           4th WAC

1977        3-8           T6th WAC

1978        8-3           T2nd WAC

1979        6-6           2nd WAC

1980        5-5-1       7th WAC

1981        8-2-1       4th WAC

1982        5-6           7th WAC

1983        5-6           T5th WAC

1984        6-5-1       T4th WAC

1985        8-4           3rd WAC      (AA) Erroll Tucker KR

1986        2-9           9th WAC

1987        5-7           7th WAC

1988        6-5           5th WAC

1989        4-8           7th WAC

1990        4-7           7th WAC

1991        7-5           4th WAC

1992        6-6           T5th WAC

1993        7-6           T4th WAC

1994        10-2         T2nd WAC     All-American DL Luther Elliss

1995        7-4           T1st WAC

1996        8-4           T2nd WAC Mtn

1997        6-5           T2nd WAC Mtn

1998        7-4           T3rd WAC Pac

1999        9-3           T1st MWC

2000        4-7           T5th MWC

2001        8-4           T3rd MWC

2002        5-6           T5th MWC     All-American OL Jordan Gross

2003        10-2         1st MWC

2004        12-0         1st MWC       (AA) Alex Smith QB

2005        7-5           T4th MWC

2006        8-5           T3rd MWC    (AA) Eric Weddle DB

2007        9-4           T3rd MWC    (AA) Louie Sakoda P

2008      13 - 0         1st MWC

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1975        Jeff Rolan               48.953     100-Yard Butterfly

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1983        Greg Holmes         Individual Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1982        NCAA Champion  

1982        Sue Stednitz           all-around

1982        Elaine Alfano         Vault

1982        Sue Stednitz           beam

1983        NCAA Champion  

1983        Megan McCunniff  all-around

1983        Elaine Alfano         Vault

1984        NCAA Champion  

1984        Megan Marsden    all-around

1984        Megan Marsden    Vault

1985        NCAA Champion                  

1985        Elaine Alfano         Vault

1985        Lisa Mitzel              floor

1986        NCAA Champion  

1990        NCAA Champion                  

1991        Missy Marlowe       beam

1992        NCAA Champion  

1992        Kristen Kenoyer     Vault

1992        Missy Marlowe       all-around

1992        Missy Marlowe       Uneven

1992        Missy Marlowe       floor

1992        Missy Marlowe       beam

1994        NCAA Champion  

1994        Sandy Woolsey     Uneven

1995        NCAA Champion                  

1996        Summer Reid         beam

1997        Summer Reid         beam

1999        Theresa Kulikowski               beam

1999        Theresa Kulikowski               all-around

1999        Angie Leonard       Uneven

2001        Theresa Kulikowski               beam

2006        Kristina Baskett      Uneven

2007        Ashley Postell        beam

Horizontal Divider 26

Skiing

1959        Marvin Melville      119          Men's Slalom        

1959        Marvin Melville      100          Men's Alpine Combined      

1959        Marvin Melville      01:28.8    Men's Downhill     

1960        Jim Gaddis            99            Men's Alpine Combined      

1962        Jim Gaddis            86.7         Men's Slalom        

1962        Jim Gaddis            209.7       Men's Alpine Combined      

1964        Frithjof Prydz         214.5       Men's Jumping     

1965        Matz Jenssen         451.65     Men's Nordic Combined      

1966        Frithjob Prydz        429.4       Men's Nordic Combined      

1966        Frithjof Prydz         225.3       Men's Jumping     

1967        Matz Jenssen         430.5       Men's Nordic Combined

1967        Bjorn Loken           213.5       Men's Jumping     

1967        Matz Jenssen         365.2       Men's Skimeister  

1976        Kip Sundgaard      215.9       Men's Jumping     

1977        Ron Steele             228.1       Men's Jumping     

1979        Per Nicolaysen      83.61       Men's Slalom        

1979        Svein Arne Osen   52:40.5    Men's Cross Country           

1981        NCAA Champions Pat Miller              

1981        Scott Hoffman        86.8         Men's Slalom        

1981        Bernt Lund             49:48.6    Men's Cross Country           

1983        NCAA Champions Pat Miller               

1983        Kathy Kreiner         01:51.8    Women's Giant Slalom        

1984        NCAA Champions Pat Miller              

1984        Bente Dahlum        01:32.0    Women's Slalom  

1984        Bente Dahlum        02:32.6    Women's Giant Slalom        

1984        John Aalberg         44:57.9    Men's Cross Country           

1984        Men's Cross Country Relay 29:17.1                   

1985        Jeff Durtschi           01:41.9    Men's Slalom        

1985        John Aalberg         49:49.8    Men's Cross Country           

1986        NCAA Champions Pat Miller               

1986        Hans-Martin Sjulstad            41:55.7    Men's Cross Country           

1986        Men's Cross Country Relay 35:15.8                   

1987        NCAA Champions Pat Miller              

1987        Vibeke Hoff             02:13.2    Women's Giant Slalom        

1987        Asmund Drivenes 36:17.6    Men's Cross Country           

1987        Men's Cross Country Relay 15:56.0                   

1988        NCAA Champions Pat Miller              

1989        Hans Sjulstad        30:03.8    Men's Classical Cross Country 10-Kilometer    

1989        Anke Friedrich       01:20.0    Women's Giant Slalom        

1990        Luke Bodensteiner                29:31.2    Men's Classical Cross Country 10-Kilometer    

1990        Anke Friedrich       01:25.0    Women's Slalom  

1990        Anke Friedrich       01:54.4    Women's Giant Slalom

1992        Kristin Vestgren     48:53.4    Women's Classical Cross Country 15-kilometer              

1992        Katja Lesjak            01:35.1    Women's Slalom  

1993        NCAA Champions Pat Miller              

1993        Luke Bodensteiner                31:41.1    Men's Classical Cross Country 10-Kilometer    

1993        Mark Bonnell         01:32.6    Men's Slalom        

1993        Karianne Eriksen   01:53.5    Women's Giant Slalom        

1994        Havard Solbakken                 30:39.2    Men's Classical Cross Country 10-Kilometer    

1994        Louis-Francois Gagnon       01:36.2    Men's Slalom        

1994        Christl Hager,        02:07.1    Women's Giant Slalom        

1995        Havard Solbaken   27:24.5    Men's Freestyle Cross Country 10-kilometer    

1995        Heidi Selenes        15:51.8    Women's Freestyle Cross Country 5-Kilometer

1995        Thomas Weman    52:39.2    Men's Classical Cross Country 20-Kilometer    

1995        Heidi Selnes          45:32.4    Women's Classical Cross Country 15-kilometer              

1995        Christl Hager 02:08.4            Women's Giant Slalom        

1996        NCAA Champions Pat Miller              

1996        Andrew Hare          01:41.5    Men's Giant Slalom

1997        NCAA Champions Pat Miller

1997        Christl Hager         02:14.4    Women's Giant Slalom        

1999        Rune Kollerud        27:19.6    Men's Freestyle Cross Country 10-kilometer    

2001        Jernej Bukovec      01:24.5    Men's Slalom        

2001        Petra Svet               01:28.8    Women's Slalom

2003        NCAA Champions Kevin Sweeney

2003        Katrin Smigun         13:29.7   Women's Freestyle Cross Country 5-Kilometer

2003        Lina Johansson    01:35.0    Women's Slalom  

2003        Ben Thornhill        01:59.8    Men's Giant Slalom

2004        Henning Dybendal                21:27.9    Men's Freestyle Cross Country 10-kilometer

2004        Henning Dybendal                53:11.9    Men's Classical Cross Country 20-Kilometer    

2004        Ben Thornhill        01:52.2    Men's Giant Slalom              

2006        Scott Veenis           02:12.2    Men's Giant Slalom              

2007        Snorri Einarsson   55:06.0    Men's Classical Cross Country 20-Kilometer

Horizontal Divider 26