HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Albuquerque, N.M.
Founded: 1889
Enrollment: 26,500
Nickname: Lobos
Colors: Cherry and Silver
Acting President: David W. Harris
Faculty Representative: Dr. Breda Bova
Athletics Director: Paul Krebs
Associate Athletics Director/SWA: Janice Ruggiero
Assoc. Athletics Director/Media Relations: Greg Remington
Official School Website:
www.unm.edu
Official Athletics Website: www.golobos.com
Official Alumni Website: www.unmalumni.com
Team Championships: 1
Mens Championships: 0
Womens Championships: 0
Coed Championships: 1
 
Coed Skiing: 1

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball

Tournament Record (5-11)

1967                 (AA) Mel Daniels

1968        0-1

1974        1-1

1978        0-1

1991        0-1

1993        0-1

1994        0-1

1996        1-1

1997        1-1

1998        1-1

1999        1-1

2005        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball

1987        0-1

1998        0-1

2002        0-1

2003        2-1

2004        0-1

2005        0-1

2006        1-1

2007        0-1

2008        0-1

Horizontal Divider 26

Football

1931        3-3-1       T2nd Border

1932        1-6-1       6th Border

1933        3-4-1       4th Border

1934        8-1           2nd Border

1935        6-4           3rd Border

1936        2-7           7th Border

1937        4-4-1       5th Border

1938        8-3           3rd Border

1939        8-2           T2nd Border

1940        5-4           4th Border

1941        5-4-1       5th Border

1942        4-5-2       7th Border

1944        1-7           3rd Border

1945        6-1-1       T1st Border

1946        5-5-2       3rd Border

1947        4-5-1       7th Border

1948        2-9           8th Border

1949        2-8           8th Border

1950        2-8           7th Border

1951        4-7           6th Border

1951        4-7           6th Skyline

1952        7-2           2nd Skyline

1953        5-3-1       4th Skyline

1954        5-5           T4th Skyline

1955        2-8           7th Skyline

1956        4-6           6th Skyline

1957        4-6           5th Skyline

1958        7-3           2nd Skyline

1959        7-3           3rd Skyline

1960        5-5           4th Skyline

1961        7-4           T3rd Skyline

1962        7-2-1       1st WAC

1963        6-4           2nd WAC

1964        9-2           T1st WAC

1965        3-7           4th WAC

1966        2-8           6th WAC

1967        1-9           6th WAC     Qb Terry Stone 160comp 12.2avg 9tds

1968        0-10         8th WAC

1969        4-6           7th WAC

1970        7-3           2nd WAC

1971        6-3-2       2nd WAC

1972        3-8           6th WAC

1973        4-7           T4th WAC

1974        4-6-1       T4th WAC

1975        6-5           T4th WAC

1976        4-7           T5th WAC

1977        5-7           T6th WAC

1978        7-5           4th WAC

1979        6-6           T5th WAC

1980        4-7           6th WAC

1981        4-7-1       5th WAC

1982        10-1         2nd WAC

1983        6-6           4th WAC

1984        4-8           T8th WAC

1985        3-8           T7th WAC

1986        4-8           7th WAC

1987        0-11         9th WAC

1988        2-10         T8th WAC

1989        2-10         9th WAC     All-American Wr Terance Mathis

1990        2-10         8th WAC

1991        3-9           T8th WAC     Kr Fred Montgomery (1991-92) (4) 30.5avg

1992        3-8           9th WAC

1993        6-5           T6th WAC

1994        5-7           T5th WAC

1995        4-7           T7th WAC

1996        6-5           T5th WAC Mtn

1997        9-4           1st WAC Mtn

1998        3-9           7th WAC Pac

1999        4-7           T5th MWC      All-American Db Brian Urlacher

2000        5-7           T5th MWC

2001        6-5           T3rd MWC

2002        7-7           2nd MWC

2003        8-5           2nd MWC

2004        7-5           2nd MWC

2005        6-5           T4th MWC

2006        6-7           5th MWC

2007        9-4           T3rd MWC     (AA) John Sullivan K 5-10 152

2008        4 - 8         T6th MWC

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Golf
1983        Caroline Keggi

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1959        Dick Howard                 400-meter IH

1961        Adolph Plummer             440-yd

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Indoor Track & Field
1976 Charles Dramiga 01:10.6 600-yd
1977 Michael Solomon 01:10.0 600-yd
1978 07:27.5 2-mile
2009 Lee Emanuel 1-mile

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1969        Bob Manna             Horizontal Bars

1971        Stormy Eaton         floor

1973        Jon Aitken              Horizontal Bars

1977        Chuck Walter         Pommel Horse

1981        Steve Jennings     Pommel Horse

1982        Steve Jennings     Pommel Horse

1986        Chad Fox               Vault

1987        Chad Fox               floor

1987        Chad Fox               Vault

1988        Paul O'Neill            Still Rings

1988        Chad Fox               Vault

1989        **Paul O'Neill          Still Rings

1989        Chad Fox                               Vault

1991        Luis Lopez              Horizontal Bars

1993        Chris LaMorte        Still Rings

1993        Steve Wiegel          Vault

1994        Chris LaMorte        Still Rings

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Soccer

2005        Andrew Boyens    

2005        Lance Watson      

2005        Mike Graczyk

Horizontal Divider 26

Skiing

1983        Women's Cross Country Relay           58:20:00                 

1984        Heidi Sorensen     26:29.0    Women's Cross Country     

1993        Ivana Radlova       47:41.1    Women's Freestyle Cross Country 15-Kilometer              

1994        Niklas Skoglund      52:37.0  Men's Freestyle Cross Country 20-kilometer    

1996        Mattias Erlandsson               01:37.3    Men's Slalom        

2002        Marte K. Dolva       01:31.2    Women's Slalom  

2003        Jimmy Vika             24:03.9    Men's Freestyle Cross Country 10-kilometer    

2004        NCAA Champions  George Brooks

2004        Jennifer Delich      01:59.2    Women's Giant Slalom

Horizontal Divider 26