HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Tucson, AZ 85721Founded/Enrollment: 1885/35,500Colors: Cardinal & Navy
University Website: http://www.arizona.edu
Athletics Website: http://arizonaathletics.com

Alumni Association Website: http://www.arizona.edu/alumni

Travel Center Website: http://www.arizona.edu/home/visiting.php

 
Team Championships:  15
Mens Championships:   5
Womens Championships:  10

Men's Sports
Baseball (3) 1976, 80, 86
Basketball (1) 1997
Cross Country
Football
Golf (1) 1992
Swimming & Diving
Tennis
Track & Field

Women's Sports
Basketball
Cross Country
Golf (2) 1996, 2000
Gymnastics
Soccer
Softball (8) 1991, 93, 94, 96, 97, 2001, 06, 07
Swimming & Diving
Tennis
Track & Field
Volleyball

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball

YearCoachRecResults
1904B.L. Cosgrave6-1
1905R. Newton2-2
1906B.R. Hatcher2-0
1907R. Newton5-4
1908B.R. Hatcher10-2
1909Dan Farrish8-4
1910R. Rigg2-5
1911William Honley2-4
1912Joe Collins7-4
1913R.L. Quigley1-0
1914C.R. Stewart4-4
1915J.F. McKale3-2
1916J.F. McKale0-3
1917J.F. McKale4-2
1918J.F. McKale0-1
1919J.F. McKale3-3
1920J.F. McKale11-4
1921J.F. McKale7-1
1922J.F. McKale6-1
1923J.F. McKale9-1
1924J.F. McKale7-1
1925J.F. McKale9-2
1926J.F. McKale9-4
1927J.F. McKale10-6
1928J.F. McKale5-3-1
1929J.F. McKale5-5
1930J.F. McKale6-8
1931DNP
1932J.F. McKale4-4
1933J.F. McKale8-6
1934J.F. McKale17-4
1935J.F. McKale19-1
1936J.F. McKale19-4
1937J.F. McKale18-2
1938J.F. McKale15-2-2
1939J.F. McKale11-7
1940J.F. McKale11-5-1
1941J.F. McKale10-9-1
1942J.F. McKale18-1
1943J.F. McKale12-10
1944-45DNP
1946J.F. McKale10-3
1947J.F. McKale15-4
1948J.F. McKale19-8
1949J.F. McKale12-6
1950Frank Sancet28-6
1951Frank Sancet28-4
1952Frank Sancet22-14
1953Frank Sancet21-16
1954Frank Sancet40-9CWS
1955Frank Sancet43-8CWS
1956Frank Sancet49-8Championship L- Minnesota 12-1
1957Frank Sancet34-12
1958Frank Sancet38-14CWS
1959Frank Sancet39-10-2Championship L-Oklahoma St 5-3
1960Frank Sancet43-9CWS
1961Frank Sancet41-9
1962Frank Sancet40-8-2
1963Frank Sancet39-17Championship L-USC 5-2
1964Frank Sancet31-13-1
1965Frank Sancet37-13
1966Frank Sancet40-15
1967Frank Sancet35-15
1968Frank Sancet34-17
1969Frank Sancet37-10
1970Frank Sancet44-18CWS
1971Frank Sancet30-18-2
1972Frank Sancet38-20
1973Jerry Kindall37-16
1974Jerry Kindall58-6
1975Jerry Kindall43-13-1
1976Jerry Kindall56-17Champions W-Eastern Michigan 7-1
1977Jerry Kindall38-25-1
1978Jerry Kindall42-13
1979Jerry Kindall43-25CWS
1980Jerry Kindall45-21-1Champions W-Hawaii 5-3
1981Jerry Kindall30-22
1982Jerry Kindall32-21-1
1983Jerry Kindall25-31
1984Jerry Kindall22-36
1985Jerry Kindall47-22CWS
1986Jerry Kindall49-19Champions W-Florida St 10-2
1987Jerry Kindall34-26
1988Jerry Kindall33-26
1989Jerry Kindall45-18-1
1990Jerry Kindall26-34
1991Jerry Kindall27-32
1992Jerry Kindall34-23-1
1993Jerry Kindall35-26
1994Jerry Kindall15-40
1995Jerry Kindall20-35-1
1996Jerry Kindall24-32
1997Jerry Stitt32-26
1998Jerry Stitt33-23
1999Jerry Stitt33-23
2000Jerry Stitt26-30
2001Jerry Stitt33-23
2002Andy Lopez31-24
2003Andy Lopez35-23
2004Andy Lopez36-27-1CWS
2005Andy Lopez39-21
2006Andy Lopez27-28
2007Andy Lopez42-17
2008Andy Lopez42-19
2009Andy Lopez30-25
2010Andy Lopez34-24

Year PlayersPos OvPck Tm 
1965Eddie Leon SS 9Twins 601
1965John Fouse OF 129Indians 
1965Jim Nichols RHP 692Mets 
1965Ed Southard OF 802Orioles 
1966Pat O'Brien LHP 125Cubs 
1966Nyal Leslie 3B 201Mets 
1966Richard Seminoff RHP 469Phillies 
1966Kenneth Kurtz 2B 679Cardinals 
1966Steve Brasher RHP 771Mets 
1966Eddie Leon SS 3Cubs 601
1966Richard Johnson RHP 53Phillies 
1967Mike Paul LHP 390Indians 192
1967Ed Southard OF 466Indians 
1967Eddie Leon SS 35Indians 601
1967Steve Brasher RHP 80Mets 
1967Rich Hinton LHP 95Indians 42
1967Patrick O'Brien LHP 188Dodgers 
1968Bob O'Brien LHP 63Tigers 14
1968Terry DeWald 2B 576Mets 
1968Jerry Stitt OF 711Indians 
1968Tim Plodinec RHP 738Cardinals 1
1968Rich Hinton LHP 81Padres 42
1968Bob O'Brien LHP 102Padres 14
1969Timothy White 123Reds 
1969Rich Hinton LHP 78Indians 
1969Rich Hinton LHP 64White Sox 42
1970Dave Jacome SS 441Indians 
1970James Provenzeno LHP 518Astros 
1971Larry Dierks LHP 35Angels 
1971Steve Mikulic SS 63Indians 
1972Johnny Glenn OF 740Cardinals 
1973Robert Allen 3B 746Royals 
1974Dennis Haines 94Athletics 
1974Scott Norris OF 204Yankees 
1974Ben Heise SS 220Indians 
1974Mike Gatlin 3B 1Reds 
1975Mike Gatlin 3B 92Twins 
1975Steve Powers RHP 171Tigers 
1975Dave Stegman OF 207Red Sox 172
1975Ron Hassey 3B 510Royals 1192
1976Dave Stegman OF 34Braves 172
1976Stephen Powers RHP 44Phillies 
1976Stephen vaughan OF 74Orioles 
1976Ron Hassey 422Indians 1192
1976Bill Simpson 3B 471Cardinals 
1976Ken Bolek OF 550Tigers 
1976Bruce Ferguson RHP 660Angels 
1976Dave Stegman OF 2Tigers 172
1976Steve Powers RHP 18Pirates 
1977Lynn Garrett OF 271Indians 
1977Glenn Wendt SS 297Indians 
1977Les Pearsey SS 672Angels 
1978David Crutcher RHP 72Rangers 
1978Les Pearsey 2B 198Twins 
1978Ramon Murillo RHP 278White Sox 
1978James Manship RHP 651Brewers 
1978Craig Chamberlain RHP 2Royals 0
1979Craig Lefferts LHP 177Royals 610
1979Brad Mills 3B 426Expos 106
1979Wes Clements OF 848Cubs 
1980*Terry Francona OF 22Expos via Yankees 707
1980Greg Bargar RHP 73Expos 33
1980Wes Clements OF 146Astros 
1980Craig Lefferts LHP 218Cubs 610
1980Clark Crist SS 343Mariners 
1980Jeff Morris LHP 380Astros 
1980John Moses OF 395Mariners 769
1981Dwight Taylor OF 168Indians 4
1981Ron Sismondo LHP 280Brewers 
1981Dick Seidel RHP 50Angels 
1982Ed Vosberg LHP 264Blue Jays 106
1982Ron Sismondo LHP 320Mariners 
1982Tom Barrett 2B 667Yankees 54
1982Kevin Ward OF 735Cardinals 125
1982Dave Rooker OF 763Royals 
1983Ed Vosberg LHP 64Padres 106
1983Kevin Ward OF 154Phillies 125
1983Dave Landrith 309Royals 
1983Doug Scherer RHP 319Athletics 
1983Bobby Ralston 2B 434Giants 
1983John Beuerlein 637Brewers 
1983Wayne Bonham OF 696Giants 
1984Bob Ralston 2B 140Twins 
1984Scott Nossek LHP 781White Sox 
1985Joe Magrane LHP 18Cardinals 149
1985Mike Young LHP 44Phillies 
1985Tommy Hinzo SS 4Pirates 85
1986Mike Young LHP 92Padres 
1986Dave Rohde SS 120Astros 93
1986Todd Trafton 1B 127White Sox 
1986Tommy Hinzo 2B 161Indians 85
1986Mike Senne OF 364Cardinals 
1986David Carley RHP 399Brewers 
1986Jim Carroll RHP 405Athletics 
1986Joe Estes LHP 586Astros 
1986Jim McDonald RHP 656Expos 
1986Gar Millay 2B 690Rangers 
1986Gary Alexander RHP 59Mariners 
1987Gary Alexander OF 207Rangers 
1987Gil Heredia RHP 230Giants 131
1987Chip Hale 2B 425Twins 333
1987Steve Strong 625Tigers 
1988Dave Shermet OF 298Astros 
1988Heath Lane RHP 419Brewers 
1988Kenny Lofton OF 428Astros 2103
1988Frank Halcovich OF 569Royals 
1988Greg Fowble 2B 1223Indians 
1989Alan Zinter 24Mets 67
1989Troy Bradford (minors) RHP 106Blue Jays 
1989Scott Erickson RHP 112Twins 31
1989J.T. Snow 1B 129Yankees 1716
1989Trevor Hoffman SS 290Reds 1007
1989Kevin Long OF 803Royals 
1989Todd Devereaux OF 857Yankees 
1990Lance Dickson LHP 23Cubs 3
1990*Troy Bradford (minors) RHP 72Cubs 
1990Steve Gill OF 363Padres 
1990Don Pruitt RHP 624Brewers 
1990Todd Edwards OF 780Brewers 
1990Jason Hisey RHP 874White Sox 
1991Damon Mashore OF 255Athletics 185
1991Jason Hisey RHP 519Cardinals 
1991Todd Ingram RHP 567Athletics 
1991Jack Johnson 793Dodgers 
1992Billy Owens (minors) 1B 72Orioles 
1992Jason Bates SS 207Rockies 319
1992Chris Gump 2B 721Mets 
1993Tim Schweitzer LHP 185Mariners 
1993George Arias 3B 187Angels 173
1993Jason Thompson 1B 254Padres 13
1993Willie Morales 405Athletics 3
1993Chris Gump 2B 470Giants 
1993Mike Schiefelbein RHP 730Padres 
1993Todd Landry 1B 879Brewers 
1993John Tejcek OF 885Mariners 
1993Richard Lemons OF 895Indians 
1993James Motte SS 989Twins 
1993Rob Ippolito RHP 1641Mariners 
1994Steve Arffa LHP 344Mets 
1994Mike Schiefelbein RHP 424Giants 
1994Ted Warrecker RHP 661Indians 
1995Anthony Marnell 593Padres 
1996Daren Hooper (minors) OF 81Orioles 
1996John Powers 2B 620Padres 
1996Jason Ford LHP 836Rockies 
1998Darrell Hussman (minors) RHP 110Reds 
1998Ryan Moskau (minors) RHP 186Dodgers 
1998Gregory Clark (minors) 228Cardinals 
1998James Johnson (minors) LHP 296Brewers 
1998Jason Hendricks OF 384Expos 
1998Erik Mattern 2B 488Giants 
1998Colin Porter OF 512Astros 47
1998Ken Corley 1B 991Angels 
1998Stephen York OF 1046Brewers 
1998Rob Shabansky LHP 1165Red Sox 
1998Omar Moraga 3B 1438Indians 
1999*Josh Pearce RHP 82Cardinals 13
1999Mike Meyer RHP 438Giants 
1999Dennis Anderson 746Marlins 
2000Ben Diggins RHP 17Dodgers 5
2000James Abbott (minors) RHP 238Blue Jays 
2000Keoni DeRenne SS 370Braves 
2000Mike Meyer RHP 683Cardinals 
2001Shelley Duncan OF 63Yankees 153
2001Ernie Durazo 1B 361Blue Jays 
2001Kenny Huff OF 1067Twins 
2001Matt Abram 2B 1127Twins 
2002Chris Cunningham 373Pirates 
2002Brad Hassey SS 566Blue Jays 
2002Sean Rierson RHP 787Giants 
2003Brian Anderson OF 15White Sox 355
2003Richard Gardner (minors) RHP 171Reds 
2003Joseph Little LHP 758Devil Rays 
2003Clarence Farmer OF 1450Dodgers 
2003Sean Rierson RHP 1458Padres 
2004Koley Kolberg (minors) RHP 206Diamondbacks 
2004John Hardy (minors) 2B 212Phillies 
2004Richard Mercado (minors) 356Diamondbacks 
2005Trevor Crowe OF 14Indians 190
2005*Nick Hundley 76Padres via RedSox 223
2005Jordan Brown 1B 124Indians 26
2005Jon Meloan RHP 166Dodgers 5
2005Kevin Guyette (minors) RHP 318Red Sox 
2005Chris Frey (minors) OF 327Rockies 
2005Jeffrey Van Houten (minors) OF 396Marlins 
2005Bradley Boyer (minors) 2B 413Mariners 
2006Jason Donald SS 97Phillies 88
2006Mark Melancon RHP 284Yankees 21
2006Bradley Boyer (minors) 2B 386Giants 
2006Brad Mills LHP 660Blue Jays 1
2007Brad Mills LHP 145Blue Jays 1
2007Daniel Schlereth LHP 270Athletics 21
2007Eric Berger (minors) LHP 300Athletics 
2007Bill Rhinehart (minors) OF 340Nationals 
2007C.J. Ziegler (minors) 1B 1125Cardinals 
2007Colt Sedbrook (minors) inf 1246Cubs 
2007David Coulon (minors) LHP 1251Rockies 
2008Ryan Perry RHP 21Tigers 3
2008Daniel Schlereth LHP 26Diamondbacks 21
2008T.J. Steele (minors) OF 122Astros 
2008Jon Gaston (minors) OF 212Astros 
2008Eric Berger (minors) LHP 261Indians 
2008Mike Colla (minors) RHP 414Pirates 
2008David Coulon (minors) LHP 456Twins 
2008C.J. Ziegler (minors) 1B 477Giants 
2008Bradley Glenn (minors) 3B 514Athletics 
2008Preston Guilmet (minors) RHP 664Athletics 
2008Colt Sedbrook (minors) SS 665Cardinals 
2009Jason Stoffel (minors) RHP 117Giants 
2009Corey Burns (minors) RHP 245Indians 
2009Preston Guilmet (minors) RHP 275Indians 
2009Dillon Baird (minors) 3B 351Angels 
2009Dwight Childs (minors) 545Indians 
2009Brad Glenn (minors) OF 700Blue Jays 
2010Steven Selsky (minors) RF 1040Rockies 

Hall of Fame
Eddie Leon 1976
Frank Sancet 1976
NCAA Champions 1976
Carl L. Thomas 1977
NCAA Champions 1980
Ronald W. Hassey 1981
Donald Edward Lee 1981
David W. Stegman 1981
Terry Francona 1985
Craig Lefferts 1985
Wes Clements 1986
NCAA Champions 1986
Charles Shoemaker 1991
Joe Magrane 1992
Walter "Chip" Hale 1994
Gilbert Heredia 1994
Steve Powers 1994
Matt Encinas 1995
Alan Hall 1996
Jerry Kindall 1996
Scott Erickson 1998
Craig Sorensen 1999
Ed Vosberg 2000
Richard Griesser 2003
Robert Murray 2003
John Glenn 2004
Russ Gragg 2004
JT Snow2009

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Softball

Softball
YearCoachRecResults
1974Judy Spray11-3
1975Judy Spray13-8
1976Judy Spray21-7
1977Ginny Parrish22-14
1978Ginny Parrish16-11
1979Ginny Parrish44-15
1980Rocky LaRose23-23
1981Paula Noel24-20
1982Paula Noel21-20
1983Paula Noel20-24
1984Paula Noel28-16
1985Paula Noel17-16
1986Mike Candrea27-13-1
1987Mike Candrea42-18Regional L-Arizona St
1988Mike Candrea54-18NCAA WCWS
1989Mike Candrea48-19NCAA WCWS
1990Mike Candrea49-17NCAA WCWS
1991Mike Candrea56-16Champions W-UCLA 5-1
1992Mike Candrea58-7Championship L-UCLA 1-0
1993Mike Candrea44-8Champions W-UCLA 1-0
1994Mike Candrea64-3Champions W-CSUN 4-0
1995Mike Candrea66-6Championship L-UCLA 4-2
1996Mike Candrea58-9Champions W-Washington 6-4
1997Mike Candrea61-5Champions W-UCLA 10-2
1998Mike Candrea67-4Championship L-Fresno St 1-0
1999Mike Candrea53-16WCWS
2000Mike Candrea59-9WCWS
2001Mike Candrea65-4Champions W-UCLA 1-0
2002Mike Candrea55-12Championship L-Cal 6-0
2003Mike Candrea56-7WCWS
2004Larry Ray55-6
2005Mike Candrea45-12WCWS
2006Mike Candrea54-11Champions W-Northwestern
2007Mike Candrea50-14-1Champions W-Tennessee
2008Larry Ray41-19WCWS
2009Mike Candrea46-17WCWS
2010Mike Candrea52-14Championship L-UCLA 
1988    
All tournament

             Julie Standering, 3b

             Heidi Lievens, ss

1989    All tournament

            Kristin Gauthier, of

            Nicki Dennis, al

1991   NCAA Champions  W-UCLA 5-1   Mike Candrea

           All Tournament

          Julie Jones, 1b

          Julie Standering, ss

          Kristin Gauthier, of

          Debbie Day, p

1992   All-Tournament

           Amy Chellevold, 1b

           Susie Duarte, 3b

           Susie Parra, al

           Debby Day, al

1993 NCAA Champions  W-UCLA 1-0   Mike Candrea

          All Tournament

         Amy Chellevold, 1b

         Krista Gomez, 2b

         Stacy Redondo, of

         Jody Pruitt, c

         Susie Parra, p

1994  NCAA Champions  W-CSUN  4-0  Mike Candrea

          All Tournament

          Amy Chellevold, 1b

         Jenny Dalton, 2b

         Leah O'Brien, of

         Susie Parra, p

         Leah Braatz, c

1995     All Tournament

             Leah O'Brien, of

             Alison Johnsen, of

             Leah Braatz, c

             Nancy Evans, al

             Brandi Shriver, al

1996   NCAA Champions  W-Washington 6-4  Mike Candrea

           All Tournament

           Alison Johnsen, of

           Carrie Dolan, p

           Krista Gomez, al

           Michelle Churnock, al

           Jenny Dalton  MVP

1997  NCAA Champions  W-UCLA  10-2  Mike Candrea

          All Tournament

          Alison Johnsen, of

          Leah O'Brien, 1b

          Nancy Evans  MVP

1998   All Tournament

           Leah Braatz, c

           Nancy Evans, p

           Toni Mascarenas, 3b

           Leticia Pineda, 1b

2000   All Tournament

          Toni Mascarenas, 3b

2001  NCAA Champions  W-UCLA  1-0   Mike Candrea

          All Tournament

          Lindsey Collins, c

          Jennie Finch, p  MVP

          Nicole Giordano, of

          Toni Mascarenas, 3b

2002  All Tournament

          Leneah Manuma, 1b

          Jackie Coburn, 3b

          Jennie Finch, p

2003   All Tournament

           Alicia Hollowell

           Lovie Jung

2006   NCAA Champions  W-Northwestern  5-0  Mike Candrea

           All Tournament

           Alicia Hollowell  MVP

           Autumn Champion

           Caitlin Lowe

           Taryne Mowatt

2007   NCAA Champions  W-Tennessee  5-0  Mike Candrea

          All Tournament

           Kristie Fox 

           Jenae Leles

           Caitlin Lowe

           Taryne Mowatt   MVP

Hall of Fame
NCAA Champions 1991
NCAA Champions 1993
Teresa Cherry 1993
NCAA Champions 1994
Julie Standering 1996
Debby Day 1997
Jamie Heggen 1998
Jody (Miller) Pruitt 1998
Susie Parra 1999
Amy Chellevold 2000
Laura Espinoza (Watson) 2000
Jenny Dalton Hill 2001
Leah O'Brien Amico 2002
Leah Braatz 2003
Nancy Evans 2003
Alison Johnsen McCutcheon 2004
Lety Pineda 2004

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country                             

1986        Aaron Ramirez       30:27.5

1994        Martin Keino          30:08.7

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball
YearCoachRecResults
1911-12Frank Kleeberger2-2
1912-13Raymond Quigley3-2
1913-14Raymond Quigley7-2
1914-15J.F. McKale9-0
1915-16J.F. McKale5-0
1916-17J.F. McKale10-2
1917-18J.F. McKale3-2
1918-19J.F. McKale6-3
1919-20J.F. McKale9-5
1920-21J.F. McKale7-0
1921-22James Pierce10-2
1922-23James Pierce17-3
1923-24Basil Stanley14-3
1924-25Walter Davis7-4
1925-26Fred Enke6-7
1926-27Fred Enke13-4
1927-28Fred Enke13-3
1928-29Fred Enke19-4
1929-30Fred Enke15-6
1930-31Fred Enke9-6
1931-32Fred Enke18-2
1932-33Fred Enke19-5
1933-34Fred Enke18-9
1934-35Fred Enke11-8
1935-36Fred Enke16-7
1936-37Fred Enke14-11
1937-38Fred Enke13-8
1938-39Fred Enke12-11
1939-40Fred Enke15-10
1940-41Fred Enke11-7
1941-42Fred Enke9-13
1942-43Fred Enke22-2
1943-44Fred Enke12-2
1944-45Fred Enke7-11
1945-46Fred Enke25-5NIT 1st Rd
1946-47Fred Enke21-3
1947-48Fred Enke19-10
1948-49Fred Enke17-11
1949-50Fred Enke26-5NIT 1st Rd
1950-51Fred Enke24-6NCAA 1st Rd
1951-52Fred Enke11-16
1952-53Fred Enke13-11
1953-54Fred Enke14-10
1954-55Fred Enke8-17
1955-56Fred Enke11-15
1956-57Fred Enke13-13
1957-58Fred Enke10-15
1958-59Fred Enke4-22
1959-60Fred Enke10-14
1960-61Fred Enke11-15
1961-62Bruce Larson12-14
1962-63Bruce Larson13-13
1963-64Bruce Larson15-11
1964-65Bruce Larson17-9
1965-66Bruce Larson15-11
1966-67Bruce Larson8-17
1967-68Bruce Larson11-13
1968-69Bruce Larson17-10
1969-70Bruce Larson12-14
1970-71Bruce Larson10-16
1971-72Bruce Larson6-20
1972-73Fred Snowden16-10
1973-74Fred Snowden19-7
1974-75Fred Snowden22-7
1975-76Fred Snowden24-9NCAA Regional
1976-77Fred Snowden21-6NCAA 1st Rd
1977-78Fred Snowden15-11
1978-79Fred Snowden16-11
1979-80Fred Snowden12-15
1980-81Fred Snowden13-14
1981-82Fred Snowden9-18
1982-83Ben Lindsey4-24
1983-84Lute Olson11-17
1984-85Lute Olson21-10NCAA 1st Rd
1985-86Lute Olson23-9NCAA 1st Rd
1986-87Lute Olson18-12NCAA 1st Rd
1987-88Lute Olson35-3NCAA (4) L-Oklahoma 86-78
1988-89Lute Olson29-4NCAA Regional
1989-90Lute Olson25-7NCAA 1st Rd
1990-91Lute Olson28-7NCAA Regional
1991-92Lute Olson24-7NCAA 1st Rd
1992-93Lute Olson24-4NCAA 1st Rd
1993-94Lute Olson29-6NCAA (4) L-Arkansas 91-82
1994-95Lute Olson24-7NCAA 1st Rd
1995-96Lute Olson27-6NCAA Regional
1996-97Lute Olson25-9Champions W-Kentucky 84-79ot
1997-98Lute Olson30-5NCAA Regional
1998-99Lute Olson22-6Rules Infractions
1999-00Lute Olson27-7NCAA 1st Rd
2000-01Olson/Rosborough28-8Championship L-Duke 82-72
2001-02Lute Olson24-10NCAA Regional
2002-03Lute Olson28-4NCAA Regional
2003-04Lute Olson20-10NCAA 2nd Rd
2004-05Lute Olson30-7NCAA Regional
2005-06Lute Olson20-13NCAA 2nd Rd
2006-07Lute Olson20-11NCAA 2nd Rd
2007-08Kevin O'Neil0-14Actual 19-15 Rules Infractions Previous Coach
2008-09Russ Pennell21-14NCAA Regional
2009-10Sean Miller16-15
2010-11Sean Miller

Player TeamFrom To 
Link Richmond Fort Wayne1948
Leo Johnson Fort Wayne1951
Roger Johnson Hawks1952
Don Schneider Hawks1952
Ernie McCray Cincinnati1960
Warren Rustand Warriors1965
Bill Davis Suns1968
Tom Lee 76ers1971
Eddie Myers Bullets1971
Bill Warner Braves1971
Bruce Anderson Pistons1972
Bill Kennedy Suns1972
Ron Kennedy Kansas City1974
James Rappis Bucks1976
Jerome Gladney Spurs1977
Herm Harris 76ers1977
Phil Taylor Nuggets1978
Joe Nehls Rockets1980
Ron Davis Bullets1981
Robby Dosty Warriors1981
Frank Smith Blazers1983
Eddie Smith Nuggets1985
Michael Wright Knicks2001
Joseph Blair 
Player PosHtWtPickTeamFromToGHigh School
Leon Blevins G6-2160Indianapolis195119513
Eric Money G6-017033Pistons19741980426
Connie Norman G6-31753776ers1975197999
Al Fleming F6-721530Suns1978197820
Bob Elliott C/F6-92254276ers19791981141
Larry Demic F/C6-92259Knicks19801982206
Pete Williams F6-719089Nuggets1986198758
Steve Kerr G6-317550Suns19892003910Palisades
Tom Tolbert F/C6-723534Hornets19891995312Lakewood
Sean Elliott F6-82053Spurs19902001742
Jud Buechler F/G6-622038Sonics19912002720
Anthony Cook F/C6-920524Suns19911996116Van Nuys
Bison Dele (Brian Williams)F/C6-923510Magic19921999413Santa Monica
Sean Rooks C6-1025030Mavs19932004749
Chris Mills F6-621522Cavs19942003568Fairfax
Khalid Reeves G6-320012Heat19952000277
Damon Stoudamire G5-101707Raptors19962008878
Ben Davis F6-924043Suns1997200040
Reggie Geary G6-218556Cavs19971998101Mater Dei
Ed Stokes C7-026535Heat199819984St Bernard
Mike Bibby G6-11902Grizzlies19992011892
Michael Dickerson G/F6-519014Rockets19992003212
Miles Simon G6-320042Magic199919995Mater Dei
A.J. Bramlett C6-1022539Cavs200020008
Jason Terry G6-217510Hawks20002011885
Gilbert Arenas G6-319030Warriors20022011469Grant
Richard Jefferson F6-722013Rockets20022011659
Loren Woods F/C7-124545Twolves20022008215
Luke Walton F6-823532Lakers20042011433
Andre Iguodala G/F6-6205976ers20052011493
Channing Frye F/C6-112508Knicks20062011367
Salim Stoudamire G6-118031Hawks20062008157
Hassan Adams G6-422054Nets2007200973Westchester
Marcus Williams F6-720533Spurs2008200913
Jerryd Bayless G6-320011Pacers20092011134
Chase Budinger F6-722044Pistons2010201182
Jordan Hill F6-102358Knicks2010201153

Hall of Fame
Morris K. (Mo) Udall 1977
Albert Fleming Jr. 1978
Warren Stanford Rustand 1978
Bob Elliott 1982
Leon Blevins 1985
Ernie McCray 1988
Fred Snowden 1988
Steve Kerr 1993
Sean Elliott 1994
Chris Mills 2000
Damon Stoudamire 2000
Khalid Reeves 2001
Adia Barnes 2003
Lute Olson2009
Richard Jefferson2010
Luke Walton2010

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Basketball
YearCoachRecResults
1973Lois Sheldahl8-4
1974Lois Sheldahl11-4
1975Nancy Trego12-4
1976Nancy Trego8-8
1977Nancy Trego3-13
1978Nancy Trego4-14
1979Lori Woodman6-18
1980Lori Woodman9-17
1981Judy LeWinter2-21
1982Judy LeWinter10-21
1983Judy LeWinter10-17
1984Judy LeWinter8-20
1985Judy LeWinter7-21
1986Wendy Larry19-9
1987Wendy Larry11-18
1988June Olkowski5-23
1989June Olkowski11-17
1990June Olkowski12-17
1991June Olkowski6-25
1992Joan Bonvicini9-19
1993Joan Bonvicini13-14
1994Joan Bonvicini15-12
1995Joan Bonvicini11-19
1996Joan Bonvicini22-8NIT Champions W-Northwestern 79-63
1997Joan Bonvicini23-8NCAA 2nd Rd
1998Joan Bonvicini23-7NCAA (16)
1999Joan Bonvicini18-11NCAA 2nd Rd
2000Joan Bonvicini25-7NCAA 2nd Rd
2001Joan Bonvicini20-12
2002Joan Bonvicini14-14
2003Joan Bonvicini21-8
2004Joan Bonvicini24-9
2005Joan Bonvicini20-12
2006Joan Bonvicini8-22
2007Joan Bonvicini11-21
2008Joan Bonvicini10-20
2009Niya Butts12-19
2010Niya Butts14-17

WNBA 
199832Adia BarnesSacramento Monarchs 1998-04
200047Marte AlexanderLos Angeles Sparks 
200150Reshea BristolCharlotte Sting 2001
200249LaKeisha TaylorIndiana Fever 
200260Elizabeth PickneySacramento Monarchs 
200526DeeDee WheelerLos Angeles Sparks 

Horizontal Divider 26

Football
YearsCoachRec
1899Stewart Forbes1-1-1
1900William Skinner3-1
1901William Skinner4-1
1902Leslie Gillett5-0
1903Orin Kates2-0
1904Orin Kates3-1-2
1905Ruthrauff5-2
1908H.B. Galbreath5-0
1909H.B. Galbreath3-1
1910George Shipp5-0
1911George Shipp3-1-1
1912Ray Quigley2-1
1913F.A. King2-2
1914J.F. Pop McKale4-1
1915J.F. Pop McKale5-3
1916J.F. Pop McKale5-3
1917J.F. Pop McKale3-2
1919J.F. Pop McKale7-1
1920J.F. Pop McKale6-1
1921J.F. Pop McKale7-2
1922J.F. Pop McKale6-3
1923J.F. Pop McKale5-3
1924J.F. Pop McKale2-4
1925J.F. Pop McKale3-3-1
1926J.F. Pop McKale4-1-1
1927J.F. Pop McKale3-2-1
1928J.F. Pop McKale5-1-2
1929J.F. Pop McKale7-1
1930J.F. Pop McKale6-1-1
1931Fred Enke3-5-1
1932Gus Farwick4-5
1933Tex Oliver5-3
1934Tex Oliver7-2-1
1935Tex Oliver7-2
1936Tex Oliver5-2-3
1937Tex Oliver8-2
1938Orian Landreth3-6
1939Miles Casteel6-4
1940Miles Casteel7-2
1941Miles Casteel7-3
1942Miles Casteel6-4
1945Miles Casteel5-0
1946Miles Casteel4-4-2
1947Miles Casteel5-4-1
1948Miles Casteel6-5
1949Robert Winslow2-7-1
1950Robert Winslow4-6
1951Robert Winslow6-5
1952Warren Woodson6-4
1953Warren Woodson4-5-1
1954Warren Woodson7-3
1955Warren Woodson5-4-1
1956Warren Woodson4-6
1957Edward Doherty1-8-1
1958Edward Doherty3-7
1959Jim LaRue4-6
1960Jim LaRue7-3
1961Jim LaRue8-1-1
1962Jim LaRue5-5
1963Jim LaRue5-5
1964Jim LaRue6-3-1
1965Jim LaRue3-7
1966Jim LaRue3-7
1967Darrell Mudra3-6-1
1968Darrell Mudra8-3
1969Robert Weber3-7
1970Robert Weber4-6
1971Robert Weber5-6
1972Robert Weber4-7
1973James Young8-3
1974James Young9-2
1975James Young9-2
1976James Young5-6
1977Tony Mason5-7
1978Tony Mason5-6
1979Tony Mason6-5-1
1980Larry Smith5-6
1981Larry Smith6-5
1982Larry Smith6-4-1
1983Larry Smith7-3-1
1984Larry Smith7-4
1985Larry Smith8-3-1
1986Larry Smith9-3
1987Dick Tomey4-4-3
1988Dick Tomey7-4
1989Dick Tomey8-4
1990Dick Tomey7-5
1991Dick Tomey4-7
1992Dick Tomey6-5-1
1993Dick Tomey10-2
1994Dick Tomey8-4
1995Dick Tomey6-5
1996Dick Tomey5-6
1997Dick Tomey7-5
1998Dick Tomey12-1
1999Dick Tomey6-6
2000Dick Tomey5-6
2001John Mackovic5-6
2002John Mackovic4-8
2003Mack/Hankwitz2-10
2004Mike Stoops3-8
2005Mike Stoops3-8
2006Mike Stoops6-6
2007Mike Stoops5-7
2008Mike Stoops8-5
2009Mike Stoops8-5
2010Mike Stoops

PlayerPos Ht Wt YearsTeamPick
Jim Oldham E-B 5-10 183 1926-1926 
Earl Nolan 6-1 205 1937-1938 
Branko Smilanich HB 5-11 180 1939-1939 
Tom Greenfield C-LB 6-4 213 1939-1941 Packers 139
Walt Nielsen FB 6-3 220 1940-1940 Giants10
Emil Banjavic WB-DB 6-1 194 1942-1942 Lions75
Abe Karnofsky QB-HB-DB 5-10 175 1945-1946 
Henry Stanton 6-2 200 1946-1947 Dodgers47
Don Corbitt 6-4 224 1948-1948 Redskins258
Fred Enke QB 6-1 208 1948-1954 Lions47
John Mellekas C-DT-T 6-3 255 1956-1963 Bears47
Jack J. Davis 6-2 235 1960-1960 
Joe Young DE 6-3 245 1960-1961 Bears287
Bob Whitlow 6-2 236 1960-1968 
Warren Livingston DB 5-10 192 1961-1966 
Eddie Wilson QB-P 6-0 190 1962-1965 Texans19
Joe Hernandez WR 6-2 180 1964-1964 Redskins15
Bobby Thompson DB 5-11 188 1964-1969 Lions38
Floyd Hudlow DB 5-11 195 1965-1968 Bills80
Rickie Harris DB 5-11 182 1965-1972 
Francis Peay 6-5 250 1966-1974 Giants10
Brad Hubbert RB 6-1 235 1967-1970 
Tommie Smiley RB 6-1 235 1968-1970 Bengals55
Paul Robinson RB 6-0 198 1968-1973 Bengals82
Bill Lueck 6-3 250 1968-1975 Packers 26
Fritz Greenlee LB 6-2 230 1969-1969 Bears137
Ricky Stevenson DB 5-11 198 1970-1970 Browns 99
Ron Gardin DB-WR 5-11 180 1970-1971 Colts148
Rusty Tillman LB 6-2 230 1970-1977 
Bill McKinley DE-LB 6-2 240 1971-1971 Bills145
Mark Arneson LB 6-2 220 1972-1980 Cardinals 32
Bob McCall RB 6-0 205 1973-1973 Bengals121
Greg P. Boyd DB 6-2 201 1973-1974 Dolphins364
Bill Demory QB 6-2 195 1973-1974 
Jim Arneson G-C 6-3 247 1973-1975 Cowboys307
Bob Crum DE 6-5 240 1974-1974 Browns 67
Jackie Wallace DB 6-3 197 1974-1979 Vikings 34
Mitch Hoopes 6-1 207 1975-1977 Cowboys200
Scott Piper WR 6-1 180 1976-1976 Bills171
Mike Dawson DT-NT-DE 6-4 270 1976-1984 Cardinals 22
Theo Bell WR 6-0 185 1976-1985 Steelers120
Keith Hartwig WR 6-0 186 1977-1977 Vikings 306
Larry Heater RB 5-11 205 1980-1983 Chiefs 164
Mike Robinson DE 6-4 265 1981-1982 Browns 92
Robert Cobb DE 6-4 248 1981-1984 Rams66
Hubie Oliver RB 5-10 215 1981-1986 Eagles 275
Frank Garcia 6-0 205 1981-1987 
Cleveland Crosby DE 6-5 250 1982-1982 Browns 54
Chris Schultz 6-8 277 1983-1985 Cowboys189
Al Gross DB 6-3 191 1983-1987 Cowboys246
Harry Holt TE 6-4 236 1983-1987 
Marcellus Greene DB 6-0 185 1984-1984 Rams296
Brad Anderson WR 6-2 198 1984-1985 Bears212
Chris Brewer RB 6-1 203 1984-1987 Broncos245
Marsharne Graves 6-3 268 1984-1987 
John Kaiser LB 6-3 227 1984-1987 Seahawks162
Mike Freeman C-G 6-3 256 1984-1988 
Ricky Hunley LB 6-2 242 1984-1990 Bengals7
Randy Robbins DB 6-2 189 1984-1992 Broncos89
Lamonte Hunley LB 6-2 240 1985-1986 
Jeff Kiewel 6-4 270 1985-1987 
Joe Drake NT 6-2 290 1985-1987 Eagles 233
Phil Freeman WR 5-11 185 1985-1987 Bucs204
Vance Johnson WR 5-11 185 1985-1995 Broncos31
Rod Barksdale WR 6-1 189 1986-1987 
Curt DiGiacomo G-C 6-4 270 1986-1988 
Max Zendejas 5-11 184 1986-1988 Cowboys100
Martin Rudolph DB 5-10 183 1987-1987 
Charlie Dickey 6-3 270 1987-1987 
Steve Boadway LB 6-4 240 1987-1987 
Stan Mataele NT 6-2 276 1987-1987 Bucs197
David Adams RB 5-6 168 1987-1987 Colts309
Mark Keel TE 6-4 228 1987-1987 Patriots240
Danny Lockett LB 6-2 239 1987-1988 Lions148
Chris McLemore RB 6-1 232 1987-1988 Raiders288
Mark Walczak TE 6-6 246 1987-1991 
Ruben Rodriguez 6-2 210 1987-1992 Seahawks131
Byron Evans LB 6-2 235 1987-1994 Eagles 93
George Hinkle DE-NT-DT 6-4 273 1988-1993 Chargers293
Chuck Cecil DB 6-0 185 1988-1995 Packers 89
Brad Henke DE-NT 6-3 275 1989-1989 Giants105
Dana Wells NT 6-0 272 1989-1989 Bengals306
Derek Hill WR 6-1 193 1989-1990 Steelers61
John Nies 6-2 199 1990-1990 Bills154
Joe Tofflemire 6-3 275 1990-1994 Seahawks44
Chris Singleton LB 6-2 246 1990-1996 Patriots8
Glenn Parker G-T 6-5 305 1990-2001 Bills69
Rob Woods 6-5 295 1991-1991 Bengals111
Anthony Smith DE 6-3 265 1991-1997 Raiders11
Darryll Lewis DB 5-9 188 1991-2000 Oilers38
John Fina 6-5 300 1992-2002 Bills27
Keshon Johnson DB 5-10 180 1993-1995 Bears27
Darryl Morrison DB 5-11 196 1993-1996 Redskins155
Ty Parten DE-DT 6-5 278 1993-2000 Bengals63
Rich Griffith TE 6-5 262 1993-2000 Patriots138
Michael Bates RB 5-10 189 1993-2003 Seahawks150
Rob Waldrop DT 6-1 276 1994-1994 Chiefs 156
Roderick Lewis TE 6-5 254 1994-1997 Oilers157
Chuck Levy RB 6-0 200 1994-1998 Cardinals 38
Brant Boyer LB 6-1 240 1994-2003 Dolphins177
Steve McLaughlin 6-0 167 1995-1995 Rams82
Hicham El-Mashtoub 6-2 288 1995-1996 Oilers174
Tony Bouie DB 5-10 188 1995-1998 
Mike Scurlock DB 5-10 200 1995-1999 Rams140
Sean Harris LB 6-3 250 1995-2001 Bears83
Chuck Osborne DT 6-2 290 1996-1999 Rams222
Josh Miller 6-4 225 1996-2007 
Tedy Bruschi LB 6-1 247 1996-2008 Patriots86
Armon Williams DB 6-1 221 1997-1997 Oilers216
Brandon Sanders DB 5-9 185 1997-1999 
Van Tuinei DE 6-4 290 1997-2000 
Frank Middleton 6-4 330 1997-2004 Bucs63
Jimmy Sprotte LB 6-3 237 1998-1999 Oilers205
Jose Portilla 6-6 320 1998-1999 
Rodney Williams WR 6-0 185 1998-1999 
Chester Burnett LB 5-10 230 1998-2000 Vikings 208
Joe Salave'a DT 6-3 317 1998-2006 Oilers107
Paul Shields RB 6-1 238 1999-2000 
Yusuf Scott 6-3 348 1999-2001 Cardinals 168
Jeremy McDaniel WR 6-0 197 1999-2001 
Mike Lucky TE 6-6 280 1999-2002 Cowboys229
Edwin Mulitalo 6-3 345 1999-2008 Ravens129
Chris McAlister DB 6-1 206 1999-2009 Ravens10
Marcus U. Bell LB 6-1 245 2000-2002 Seahawks116
Trung Canidate RB 5-11 205 2000-2003 Rams31
DaShon Polk LB 6-2 242 2000-2006 Bills251
Dennis Northcutt WR 5-11 175 2000-2009 Browns 32
Joe Tafoya DE 6-4 278 2001-2007 Bucs234
Antonio Pierce LB 6-1 240 2001-2009 
Brandon Manumaleuna TE 6-2 288 2001-2010 Rams129
Steven Grace 6-3 296 2002-2002 
Marques McFadden G-T 6-4 317 2002-2002 
Kevin Barry 6-4 330 2002-2005 
Ray Wells LB 6-1 234 2003-2004 
Makoa Freitas T-G 6-4 307 2003-2004 Colts208
Bobby Wade WR 5-10 193 2003-2009 Bears139
Lance Briggs LB 6-1 238 2003-2010 Bears68
Larry Croom RB 5-10 205 2004-2004 
Andrae Thurman WR 5-11 192 2004-2005 
Mike Bell RB 6-0 215 2006-2010 
Gilbert Harris RB 6-2 235 2007-2007 
Copeland Bryan DE 6-3 253 2007-2009 
Michael Johnson DB 6-3 205 2007-2010 Giants224
Nick Folk 6-2 211 2007-2010 Cowboys178
Chris J. Henry RB 6-2 230 2007-2010 Titans50
Syndric Steptoe WR 5-8 190 2008-2008 
Antoine Cason DB 6-0 190 2008-2010 Chargers27
Lionel Dotson DT 6-4 289 2008-2010 Dolphins245
Spencer Larsen LB 6-2 235 2008-2010 Broncos183
Chris Jennings RB 5-10 218 2009-2009 
Eben Britton 6-6 310 2009-2009 Jaguars39
Mike Thomas WR 5-8 187 2009-2010 Jaguars107
Earl Mitchell DT 6-3 291 2010-2010 Texans81
Chris Gronkowski RB 6-2 245 2010-2010 
Rob Gronkowski TE 6-6 265 2010-2010 Patriots42
Fendi Onobun TE 6-6 249 2010-2010 Rams170

Hall of Fame
Mark Arneson 1976
Art Luppino 1976
Michael D. Dawson 1978
James Elliott Dunseath 1978
Martin Gentry 1978
Leon Fred Levy 1978
Sidney Sterling Woods 1978
Jon Thaddeus Abbott 1979
Theopolis (T) Bell 1979
Harold A. (Nosey) McClellan 1980
Bronko M. Smiland 1980
Bruce A. Hill 1981
Orville Scharff (Speedy) McPherson 1981
Jackie Wallace 1983
Bill Lueck 1984
Hubert Oliver 1985
Ricky C. Hunley 1989
Edward Wolgast 1989
Randy Robbins 1990
Allan Durden 1991
Tom Tunnicliffe 1991
James D. Donarski 1992
Byron Evans 1992
Chuck Cecil 1993
Ken Cardella 1994
Joe Tofflemire 1994
Darryll Lewis 1995
Chris Singleton 1995
Rob Waldrop 1998
Max Zendejas 1999
Tony Bouie 2000
Tedy Bruschi 2000
Steve McLaughlin 2000
Glenn Parker 2001
John Fina 2002
Herbert Mann 2002
Chris McAlister 2003
Jim Young 1996
1914 Football Team 1996

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Golf

1990        Susan Slaughter - Individual Champion

1991        Annika Sorenstam - Individual Champion

1996        National Champions

                Marisa Baena

2000        National Champions  

               Jenna Daniels - Individual Champion

Hall of Fame
NCAA Champions 1992
Chris Nallen2009
Lorena Ochoa2009
Natalie Gulbis2010
Don Pooley 1984
Chris Johnson 1985
Dan Pohl 1985
R. Drue Johnson 1990
Eric Meeks 1993
Larry Silveira 1993
Mike Springer 1993
Robert Gamez 1995
Martina Koch 1995
Christian Pena 1996
Jim Furyk 1997
David Berganio 1998
Harry Rudolph 1998
Manny Zerman 1998
Leta Lindley 1999
Annika Sorenstam 1999
Rory Sabbatini 2004
Ted Purdy 2005
Marisa Baena 2004
Jenna Daniels 2005

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf
1992       National Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1988        Matt Giusto             5,000-meter

1989        Marc Davis             5,000-meter

1992        Marc Davis             3,000-meter Steeplechase

1995        Martin Keino          5,000-meter

2000        Patrick Nduwimana  800-meter

2004        Robert Cheseret    5,000-meter

2005        Robert Cheseret    10,000 meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

200-Meter Dash

2001        Brianna Glenn       22.92

400-Meter Dash

1990        Maicel Malone       51.13

5,000-Meter Run   

1997        Amy Skieresz         15:46.8

1998        Amy Skieresz         15:37.77R

10,000-Meter Run

1997        Amy Skieresz         33:14.2

1998        Amy Skieresz         33:04.1

High Jump

1985        Katrena Johnson 6-4.25

1991        Tanya Hughes       1.94 (6-4.25)

1992        Tanya Hughes       1.87 (6-1.50)

1993        Tanya Hughes  1.92 (6-3.50)

2008        Elizabeth Patterson               1.86 (6-01.25)

Pole Vault

2001        Andrea Dutoit         4.20 (13-9.25)

Shot Put                 

Year        Champion, School                Distance

1982        Meg Ritchie            16.90 (55-5.50)

1989        Carla Garrett          16.66 (54-8)

Discus Throw                       

Year        Champion, School                Distance

1982        Meg Ritchie            61.56 (202-0)

1989        Carla Garrett          58.02 (190-4)

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

1983        Meg Ritchie            56-11 3/4 Shot Put

1984        Ruth Nganga         54.21       400-meter

1986        Katrena Johnson  1.85 (6-0 3/4)          High Jump

1989        Carla Garrett          16.48 (54-1)            Shot Put

1991        Tanya Hughes       1.88 (6-2)                High Jump

1993        J. C. Broughton     1.92 (6-3 1/2)          High Jump

1994        Brenda Sleeuwenhoek          16:46.5    5000-meter

1997        Amy Skieresz         15:39.8    5000-meter

1998        Amy Skieresz         15:54.6    5000-meter

2002        Amy Linnen            4.53 (14-10 1/4)R   Pole Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

2001        Patrick Nduwimana               1:45.33R 800-meter

Hall of Fame
Amy Linnen2009
John Tushaus 1977
Edward J. Caruthers 1976
Gayle P. Hopkins 1976
George L. Young 1976
Karl Johnstone 1983
Larry Dunn 1987
Meg Ritchie 1988
Donna Mayhew 1989
Milo Mileusnich 1993
Derek Huff 1994
Carla Garrett 1996
J.C. Broughton 1999
Tanya Hughes 1999
Dale Frederick 2000
Martin Keino 2000
Robin Marks 2002
Dave Murray 2002
Ruth Waithera-Nganga 1990
Lorraine Costanzo 1991
Esko Mikkola 2005

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Tennis

1993        Alix Creek/ Michelle Oldham                Doubles Champions

Hall of Fame
William J. Lenoir 1977
Brian A. Cheney 1980
Paul Chamberlain 1996
Vicky Maes 2003
Jeanne Doyle Garrett 1995
Rand Evett 2005

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Swimming & Diving

1982        Diane Johnson                     23.16       50-yd freestyle

1991        Crissy Ahmann-Leighton     52.36       100-Yard Butterfly

1992        Crissy Ahmann-Leighton     51.75       100-Yard Butterfly

1995        Ashley Tappin                       22.34       50-yd freestyle

1995        Ashley Tappin                       01:45.2    200-yd freestyle

1996        200-Yard Freestyle Relay    01:31.1   

1997        Tina Jackson                         15:59.8    1650-yd freestyle

1997        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:29.6   

1998        Tina Jackson                         15:49.3    1650-yd freestyle

1998        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:29.2   

1998        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:15.8   

1998        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:10.8   

1999        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:16.5   

2000        Beth Botsford                         02:06.7    200-Meter Backstroke

2000        800-Meter Freestyle Relay    07:55.5   

2001        Sarah Tolar                            01:45.2    200-yd freestyle

2001        Amanda Beard                       02:09.1    200-Yard Breaststroke

2002        Sarah Tolar                            01:44.7    200-yd freestyle

2002        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:05.1   

2004        Emily Mason                          4:01.58R 400-meter freestyle

2005        Emily Mason                          04:37.1    500-yd freestyle

2005        Marshi Smith                          52.82       100-yd backstroke

2006        Whitney Myers                      01:54.9    200-Yard Individual Medley

2006        Whitney Myers                      04:06.3    400-Yard Individual Medley

2006        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:28.0   

2006        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:12.8   

2006        400-yd Medley Relay            03:31.7   

2007        Lacey Nymeyer                      01:43.5    200-yd freestyle

2007        Whitney Myers                      01:54.9    200-Yard Individual Medley

2007        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:27.2   

2007        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:36.1   

2008        NCAA Champions Coach Frank Busch

2008        Lara Jackson                         21.69       50-yd freestyle

2008        Lacy Nymeyer                        47.5         100-yd freestyle

2008        200-Yard Freestyle Relay        1:26.90R              

2008        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     3:11.34R

2008        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     6:58.69R

2008        200-Yard Medley Relay         1:35.29R

2008        400-yd Medley Relay            3:29.06R

Hall of Fame
Synchronized Swimming Team 1981
Synchronized Swimming Team 1984
Claire Febvay2010
Bob Jackson2010
Emily Mason2010
2002 NCAA 800 Freestyle Relay2010
Elizabeth Ann (Beth) Lutz 1986
Diane C. Johnson 1987
George Di Carlo 1990
Scot Bryan Johnson 1995
Chrissy Ahmann 1997
Mariusz Podkoscielny 1997
Seth Pepper 1998
Rick DeMont 1999
Chad Carvin 2001
Martin Pepper 2001
Ashley Tapin 2002
Trina Jackson 2005
Ryk Neethling 2005
Tim Shaw 1994
Candy Costie-Burke 1990
Tracy Ruiz-Conforto 1990
Pam Tryon Ambrosio 2002
Julie Olson 2004
NCAA Champions 1980

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1968        Pat Arnold              Still Rings

1970        Doug Boger           Vault

1983        David Branch         floor

1986        Jerry Burrell           floor

Hall of Fame
Pat Arnold 1976
Mary Kay Brown 1993
Kelly Chaplin 1993
Diane Monty 1996
Anna Basaldua 1998
Stacey Fowlkes 1998
Heidi Hornbeek 2005
Jim Gault 2002

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1981        Doug Towne          04:16.5    500-Yard Freestyle

1983        George DiCarlo     04:16.9    500-Yard Freestyle

1984        George DiCarlo     04:15.4    500-Yard Freestyle

1989        Mariusz Podkoscielny          14:38.1    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1993        Seth Pepper           46.51       100-Yard Butterfly

1993        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:27.0   

1994        Chad Carvin          04:11.6    500-Yard Freestyle

1994        Chad Carvin          14:34.9    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1996        Martin Pepper        46.74       100-Yard Butterfly

1997        Ryk Neethling        14:43.4    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1998        Ryk Neethling        01:34.2    200-Yard Freestyle

1998        Ryk Neethling        04:13.4    500-Yard Freestyle

1998        Ryk Neethling        14:32.5    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1999        Ryk Neethling        04:13.8    500-Yard Freestyle

1999        Ryk Neethling        14:35.6    1,650-Yard Freestyle

2000        Ryk Neethling        01:43.9    200-Meter Freestyle

2000        Ryk Neethling        03:40.5    400-Meter Freestyle

2002        Roland Schoeman                19.08       50-Yard Freestyle

2003        Simon Burnett        01:33.7    200-Yard Freestyle

2005        Simon Burnett        01:33.8    200-Yard Freestyle

2006        Simon Burnett        1:31.20R 200-Yard Freestyle

2006        Lyndon Ferns        45.89       100-Yard Butterfly

2006        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:48.4   

2006        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:16.7   

2006        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:23.9   

2006        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:06.1   

2007        Darian Townsend 01:33.3    200-Yard Freestyle

2007        Albert Subirats        44.83*      100-Yard Backstroke

2007        Albert Subirats        44.57R    100-Yard Butterfly

2007        Adam Ritter            01:41.7    200-Yard Individual Medley

2007        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:14.1   

2008        NCAA Champions Frank Busch         

2008        Albert Subirats        45.07       100-Yard Butterfly

2008        Darian Townsend 01:42.7    200-Yard Individual Medley

2008        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:49.0   

2008        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     6:12.85R

2008        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:04.4

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Cross Country

1996        Amy Skieresz         17:04

2001        Tara Chaplin          20:24

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1996        Heidi Hornbeek     floor

1991        Anna Basaldua      Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Volleyball
YearsCoachRecResults
1971Kathryn Russell
1972Nancy Trego
1973Nancy Trego
1974Kathryn Russell20-5
1975Kathryn Russell16-11
1976Kathryn Russell22-6
1977Rosie Wegrich17-12-2
1978Rosie Wegrich28-15-3
1979Rosie Wegrich8-17-2
1980Rosie Wegrich20-17
1981Rosie Wegrich22-18-2NCAA 1st Rd
1982Rosie Wegrich22-16NCAA 1st Rd
1983Rosie Wegrich17-15NCAA 1st Rd
1984Rosie Wegrich16-12NCAA 1st Rd
1985Rosie Wegrich17-13NCAA 1st Rd
1986Rosie Wegrich14-15NCAA 1st Rd
1987Rosie Wegrich18-13NCAA 1st Rd
1988Rosie Wegrich19-14NCAA 1st Rd
1989Rosie Wegrich18-13NCAA 1st Rd
1990Rosie Wegrich18-13
1991Rosie Wegrich43-18
1992David Rubio10-17
1993David Rubio20-11NCAA 2nd Rd
1994David Rubio17-10NCAA 2nd Rd
1995David Rubio14-14
1996David Rubio20-10NCAA 1st Rd
1997David Rubio20-7NCAA 1st Rd
1998David Rubio22-7NCAA 1st Rd
1999David Rubio21-11NCAA 2nd Rd
2000David Rubio28-5NCAA 2nd Rd
2001David Rubio25-5NCAA 3rd Rd
2002David Rubio20-12NCAA 2nd Rd
2003David Rubio17-15NCAA 1st Rd
2004David Rubio19-11NCAA 1st Rd
2005David Rubio25-6NCAA 2nd Rd
2006David Rubio13-17
2007David Rubio14-17
2008David Rubio16-14
2009David Rubio19-11NCAA 1st Rd

Hall of Fame
Anita Moss 1989
Melissa McLinden 1991
Caren Kemner 1992
Joan McCormick Powell 1994

Horizontal Divider 26

PlayerSportInducted
Stan BatesAD1980
Dorothea ColemanAdmin1990
Helen SmithAdmin1993
Carol GordonAdmin2004
Richard FryAdmin2009
Sam JankovichAdmin/AD2006
Bobo BraytonBaseball/Football Coach1981
Janet HarmanBowling2006
Ed McKinnonBoxing1978
Pooch PetragalloBoxing1978
Ev ConleyBoxing1984
Ike DeeterBoxing/Coach1978
Fred BohlerCoach/Admin1978
Bob RobertsonMedia2002

Horizontal Divider 26

Hall of Fame
Dale E. Brumit 1980
Gary Rushing 1989
Bill Nelson 1997
Albert Sye 2001

Horizontal Divider 26

Hall of Fame
Fred A. Enke Basketball, Football, Golf Coach 1976
James F. (Pop) McKale AD/Coach1976
John Byrd (Button) Salmon Football, Baseball 1976
Henry R. Stanton Football, Baseball 1976
Fred W. Enke Football, Basketball, Baseball 1976
Alter Louis Slonaker Football, Basketball, Baseball 1976
Walter R. Nielson Football, Track 1976
Marguerite Chesney Physical Education, Tennis 1976
Ina Gittings Women's Athletic Association 1976
Marie Jacks Tennis, Golf, Archery 1976
Roger E. Johnson Basketball, Baseball 1977
Joseph G. Skaisgir Basketball, Baseball 1977
Lincoln A. (Link) Richmond Basketball, Baseball, Football 1977
F.T. (Limey) Gibbings Athlete, Coach, Trainer1977
Henry E. (Hank) Leiber Football, Basketball, Baseball 1977
Elmer F. (Butch) Vickers, Jr. Football, Basketball, Baseball 1977
Maxine McCain Dick Sportswoman 1977
Waldo M. Dicus Basketball; Football 1978
Charles S. (Bumps) Tribolet Admin1978
Joe Hernandez Football; Track 1978
Mary Pilgrim Women's Athletics 1978
Dr. Emil L. Larson Commissioner, Official, Teacher 1979
Robert Lee Thompson Football, Track 1979
John Black Football; Basketball Coach 1979
Carl W. Cooper Track; Football Coach 1979
Malachi Andrews Track; Gymnastics 1979
Teddy Bland Football, Baseball 1980
Gerald A. (Tex) Oliver Football, Track Coach 1980
Edward A. Wilson Football; Baseball 1980
Tom C. Greenfield Football; Basketball 1980
Robert P. Ruman Football; Basketball; Baseball 1980
Mari Bailey Bell Tennis, Swimming 1980
Ronald C. Henderson Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track 1981
Irma Ficzeri Sportswoman 1981
C. Zaner (Zip) Lesher Basketball; Tennis Coach 1982
Rollin T. Gridley Football, Basketball 1982
Helen Edwards Osbourne Tennis, Swimming 1982
Lawrence Lee Kreigbaum Baseball; Track 1983
Laurie Brunet Diving 1983
Harold (Porque) Patten Football, Basketball, Track 1984
Lou Myers Intercollegiate Athletic Committee 1984
Robert Svob Football; Administrator 1985
Marie Nicholson Carter Sportswoman 1985
Burrell R. Hatcher Football, Baseball, Track, Basketball, Tennis 1986
Thom Hunt Cross Country; Track 1986
Harold Tovrea Basketball, Tennis 1987
W. Asa Porter Football, Baseball, Basketball, Tennis, Track & Field 1987
Mary Hines Sportswoman 1987
Joan Hansen Cross Country, Track 1987
Clarence (Bud) Sample Football, Track & Field 1988
Bill Hargis Football, Track & Field, Basketball 1988
Frank W. Soltys Sports Information 1988
Michelle Mitchell Diving 1988
Mary Roby Sportswoman; Athletic Administrator 1989
Joy Hansen Cross Country, Track 1989
Edward Thomas Equipment Manager 1990
Martha Thomas Coutchie Sportswoman 1990
Vance Johnson Football, Track & Field 1991
Warren Livingston Football, Track & Field 1991
Nancy Kinney MacBeth Sportswoman; Swimmer 1991
Hadie Redd Basketball; Baseball 1992
Joan Scott Sportswoman, Golf 1992
Aaron Ramirez Cross Country,Track 1992
Paul Hatcher Football, Track & Field 1993
David Breen Water Polo 1993
Matt Giusto Cross Country, Track 1993
Cedric Dempsey Director of Athletics 1994
Kathleen Ann Krucker Volleyball, Swimming, Softball, Basketball 1994
Kenny Lofton Basketball; Baseball 1995
John Fouse Football, Baseball 1995
Thomas "Shanty" Hogan Football; Baseball; Coach,Educator 1995
Patricia Vold Sportswoman; Coach, Educator 1995
Michael Earl Nolan Football, Track & Field, Boxing 1996
Jane Martindell Sportswoman; Coach, Administrator 1996
George Genung Basketball, Baseball, Swimming 1997
Ed Nymeyer Basketball, Golf 1997
Ed Brown Football, Track 1997
Betty Barber Sportswoman 1997
John P. Schaefer University President 1997
Marc Davis Track, Cross Country 1997
Dick Clausen AD1998
Michael Bates Football, Track & Field 1999
Brenda Sleeuwenhoek Cross Country, Track & Field 1999
Pat Jackson Sportswoman 2001
Abdi Abdirahman Cross Country/Track and Field 2004
Amy Skieresz Cross Country/Track and Field 2004
Miles Simon Men's Basketball 2005