HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Location: Stanford, CA 94305
Founded/Enrollment: 1891/13,075

Colors: Cardinal & White

University Website: http://www.stanford.edu
Athletics Website: http://gostanford.cstv.com
Alumni Association Website: http://www.stanford.edu/home/alumni/
Team Championships:  93
Mens Championships:  57
Womens Championships:  35
National Championships: 1

Men's Sports
Baseball: 1987, 88
Basketball: 1937, 38, 42
Cross Country: 1996, 97, 2002, 03
Fencing
Football: 1926
Golf
Gymnastics: 1992, 93, 95, 2009
Rowing
Sailing
Soccer
Swimming & Diving: 1967, 85, 87, 92, 93, 94, 98
Tennis: 1942, 73, 74, 77, 78, 80, 81, 83, 86, 88, 89, 90, 92, 95, 96, 97, 98, 2000
Track & Field: Outdoor 1925, 28, 34, 2000
Volleyball: 1997, 2010
Water Polo: 1963, 76, 78, 80, 81, 85, 86, 94, 95, 01, 02
Wrestling

Women's Sports
Basketball: 1990, 92
Cross Country: 1996, 2003, 05, 06, 07
Fencing
Field Hockey
Golf
Gymnastics
Lacrosse
Rowing: 2009
Rowing Ltw
Sailing
Soccer
Softball
Squash
Swimming & Diving: 1980, 83, 89, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 98
Sync Swimming: 1998, 99, 2005, 06, 07, 08
Tennis: 1978, 82, 84, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 97, 99, 2001, 02, 04, 05, 06, 10
Track & Field
Volleyball: 1992, 94, 96, 97, 2001, 04
Water Polo: 2002

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball
YearsCoachRecResults
1900WH Murphy3-9
1901WH Murphy9-4
1902CJ Swindells8-9
1903CJ Swindells5-11
1904C. Doyle8-8
1905DV Cowden7-10
1906Joseph Lanagan10-9
1907Joseph Lanagan9-10
1908George Presley13-13
1909George Presley8-8
1910George Presley9-14
1911Carl Ganong5-11-1
1912Jerome Peters12-12
1913Jerome Peters15-5-1
1914WB Oskiman12-6-3
1915William Orr10-10
1916Harry Walter12-14-2
1917RT Wilson10-12
1919Bob Evans6-2
1920Bob Evans10-11
1921WD Seay7-9
1922WD Seay4-8
1923Harry Walter11-11
1924Harry Walter14-10
1925Harry Walter7-10
1926Harry Walter5-10
1927Harry Walter8-13
1928Harry Walter7-10
1929Harry Walter10-11
1930Harry Walter10-12
1931Harry Walter18-5
1932Harry Walter12-11
1933Harry Walter8-19
1934Harry Walter8-14
1935Harry Walter2-13
1936Harry Walter8-20
1937Harry Walter13-10
1938Harry Walter10-13
1939Harry Walter14-11
1940Harry Walter8-14-1
1941Harry Walter12-13
1942Harry Walter10-13-1
1943Harry Walter10-12
1946Harry Walter8-15
1947Harry Walter19-11-1
1948Harry Walter15-11
1949Harry Walter18-12
1950Everett Dean19-15
1951Everett Dean21-13
1952Everett Dean19-13-1
1953Everett Dean29-15-2CWS
1954Everett Dean18-12
1955Everett Dean19-15-1
1956Dutch Fehring24-10-1
1957Dutch Fehring17-13
1958Dutch Fehring23-12
1959Dutch Fehring21-13
1960Dutch Fehring20-17
1961Dutch Fehring26-17
1962Dutch Fehring21-14
1963Dutch Fehring24-11
1964Dutch Fehring20-24
1965Dutch Fehring32-13
1966Dutch Fehring26-12-2
1967Dutch Fehring36-6-1CWS
1968Ray Young36-12
1969Ray Young34-12
1970Ray Young36-16-1
1971Ray Young39-20-1
1972Ray Young37-17-1
1973Ray Young37-20
1974Ray Young28-19
1975Ray Young37-22
1976Ray Young42-23
1977Mark Marquess43-23
1978Mark Marquess35-20-1
1979Mark Marquess35-23
1980Mark Marquess29-24
1981Mark Marquess43-22NCAA Regional
1982Mark Marquess49-18-1CWS
1983Mark Marquess41-17-1CWS
1984Mark Marquess38-26-1NCAA Regional
1985Mark Marquess47-15CWS
1986Mark Marquess38-23NCAA Regional
1987Mark Marquess53-17NCAA Champions
1988Mark Marquess46-23NCAA Champions
1989Mark Marquess30-28
1990Mark Marquess59-12CWS
1991Mark Marquess39-23NCAA Regional
1992Mark Marquess39-23NCAA Regional
1993Mark Marquess27-28
1994Mark Marquess36-24NCAA Regional
1995Mark Marquess40-25CWS
1996Mark Marquess41-19NCAA Regional
1997Mark Marquess45-20CWS
1998Mark Marquess42-14-1NCAA Regional
1999Mark Marquess50-15CWS
2000Mark Marquess50-16CWS
2001Mark Marquess51-17CWS
2002Mark Marquess47-18CWS
2003Mark Marquess51-18CWS
2004Mark Marquess46-14NCAA Regional
2005Mark Marquess34-25NCAA Regional
2006Mark Marquess33-27NCAA Regional
2007Mark Marquess28-28
2008Mark Marquess41-24-2CWS
2009Mark Marquess30-25
2010Mark Marquess31-25

Year  PlayerPos OvPck Tm 
1965Robert Cox OF 669Cardinals 
1965Jim Hibbs 659Mets 3
1965Peter Middlekauff 1B 509Athletics 
1965Daro Quiring RHP 423Dodgers 
1966Peter Middlekauff 1B 93Twins 
1966Steve Hovley OF 665Angels 436
1966Frank Duffy SS 51Braves 915
1966Peter Middlekauff 1B 82Braves 
1966Jim Hibbs 50Dodgers 3
1967Pete Hamm RHP 156Twins 23
1967Ronnie Shotts OF 53Athletics 
1967Sandy Vance RHP 31White Sox 30
1967Frank Duffy SS 6Reds 915
1967Michael Schomaker OF 174Phillies 
1968Michael Schomaker 34Angels 
1968Sandy Vance RHP 33Dodgers 30
1968Bob Gallagher OF 377Dodgers 213
1968Don Rose RHP 229Mets 19
1968Harvey Shank RHP 216Angels 1
1968Michael Schomaker OF 88Phillies 
1968Sandy Vance RHP 32Astros 30
1969Mark Marquess 1B 579White Sox 
1969Bob Boone 3B 126Phillies 2264
1969Ronald Shotts OF 169Twins 
1970Phil Keller RHP 472Dodgers 
1970Steve Dunning RHP 2Indians 107
1972Rod Boone OF 728Royals 
1972Bob Kammeyer RHP 492Yankees 0
1972Tom Changnon LHP 487Astros 
1972Mike Nelson OF 344Twins 
1972Dan Shaw RHP 314Indians 
1973Nicholas Peterson LHP 595Rangers 
1973Glen Johnson 388Padres 
1973Bob DiPietro LHP 367Angels 
1973Ken Nelson OF 93Angels 
1973Dan Shaw RHP 13Padres 
1974Dave Frost RHP 412White Sox 0
1974Bob DiPietro LHP 2Pirates 
1975Al Arthur RHP 679Twins 
1975Bob Hampton OF 183Red Sox 
1975Dave Baker 132Phillies 
1975Bruce Robinson 21Athletics 38
1976Mike Williamson RHP 492Rangers 
1976Steve Davis SS 319Cubs 3
1977Dave Perez SS 729Reds 
1977John Yandle LHP 268Padres 
1978Brian Harrison RHP 680Athletics 
1978Todd Ervin 2B 428Tigers 
1978Rob Irwin LHP 366Blue Jays 
1978Mike Codiroli OF 212Athletics 
1978David Perez SS 191Expos 
1978Larry Reynolds OF 83Padres 
1979Brian Harrison RHP 521Mariners 
1979Mike Codiroli OF 287Mariners 
1979Paul Zuvella 2B 283Brewers 209
1979Larry Reynolds SS 95Rangers 
1980Bill Worden 11Mets 
1980Paul Zuvella 2B 366Braves 209
1981Mike Toothman OF 837White Sox 
1981Paul Grame RHP 786Padres 
1981Bill Worden 470Angels 
1981Dave Meier SS 114Twins 145
1981John Elway OF 52Yankees 
1982Bob Hausladen 460Rangers 
1982Greg Lorenzetti OF 457Phillies 
1982Darryl Stephens OF 331Expos 
1982Mike Toothman OF 328White Sox 
1982Brian Mignano RHP 235Brewers 
1982Mike Dotterer OF 210Athletics 
1982Bob DeCosta SS 136Twins 
1982Steve Buechele 2B 122Rangers 1334
1983Mike Dotterer OF 733Yankees 
1983Vince Sakowski 3B 498Rangers 
1983Darryl Stephens OF 314Brewers 
1983Mike Aldrete 1B 174Giants 930
1983Eric Hardgrave 1B 142Padres 
1984Darryl Stephens OF 35Tigers 
1984Jeff Ballard LHP 676Orioles 53
1984Greg Lorenzetti OF 672Blue Jays 
1984Lyle Smith 589Braves 
1984Steve Cottrell RHP 349Giants 
1984Pete Stanicek 2B 339Orioles 113
1984John Radtke RHP 252Royals 
1984John Verducci SS 62Twins 
1984Darryl Stephens OF 45Rangers 
1985Kevin Kunkel RHP 692Angels 
1985Mark Davis OF 232Padres 3
1985Pete Stanicek 2B 229Orioles 113
1985Jeff Ballard LHP 177Orioles 53
1985Rick Lundblade 1B 148Phillies 
1985John Verducci SS 108Giants 
1986Kevin Kunkel RHP 431Athletics 
1986Mark Davis OF 309White Sox 3
1986Walt Harris OF 305Orioles 
1986John Ramos 132Yankees 10
1987Toi Cook OF 960Twins 
1987David Esquer SS 793Orioles 
1987Rob Wassenaar RHP 551Angels 
1987Al Osuna LHP 418Astros 218
1987Ruben Amaro OF 291Angels 485
1987Jack McDowell RHP 5White Sox 0
1988Jim Price RHP 643Mariners 
1988Doug Robbins (minors) 243Orioles 
1988Steve Chitren RHP 227Mariners 2
1988Ron Witmeyer 1B 177Athletics 11
1988Lee Plemel (minors) RHP 132Cardinals 
1988Ed Sprague 3B 25Blue Jays 1203
1989Jack Hollis OF 654Reds 
1989Brian Keyser RHP 485White Sox 0
1989Brian Johnson 3B 415Yankees 471
1989Frank Carey (minors) 2B 206Giants 
1989Steve Chitren RHP 166Athletics 2
1989Paul Carey OF 108Tigers 18
1990Troy Paulsen SS 1026Phillies 
1990Scott Weiss RHP 491Twins 
1990Tim Griffin 3B 407Dodgers 
1990Paul Carey OF 100MIAMI-min 18
1990*Stan Spencer RHP 35Expos 23
1990Mike Mussina RHP 20Orioles 22
1991John Reid RHP 686Tigers 
1991Trov Tallman 498Orioles 
1991Roger Burnett SS 490Yankees 
1991Jeff Light 359Athletics 
1991Scott Weiss (minors) RHP 267Cubs 
1991Dave McCarty 1B 3Twins 630
1992Aaron Dorlarque RHP 890Royals 
1992Mark Skeels 516Marlins 
1992Steve Worrell LHP 512White Sox 
1992David Cornell OF 470Royals 
1992Steve Solomon (minors) OF 193Phillies 
1992Jamie Sepeda (minors) RHP 165Phillies 
1992Tim Moore (minors) RHP 148White Sox 
1992John Lynch (minors) RHP 66Marlins 
1992Brian Sackinsky RHP 42Orioles 0
1992Rick Helling RHP 22Rangers 116
1992Jeffrey Hammonds OF 4Orioles 957
1993Rodrick Meyer 1500Padres 
1993Greg Mix RHP 603Marlins 
1993Andrew Lorraine LHP 103Angels 27
1993*Willie Adams RHP 36Athletics 0
1994Matt Marenghi RHP 755Orioles 
1994Todd LaRocca (minors) RHP 139Orioles 
1994Jed Hansen 2B 50Royals 87
1995Brian Dallimore 2B 1017Marlins 27
1995Todd Bartels RHP 856Twins 
1995Dusty Allen OF 817Padres 27
1995Dan Reed LHP 584Orioles 
1995Mario Iglesias RHP 424Angels 
1995Mike Robbins (minors) LHP 246Royals 
1995Steve Carver (minors) 3B 101Phillies 
1995A.J. Hinch 72Twins 350
1996Brandon Sullivan RHP 770Padres 
1996Cale Carter OF 595Angels 
1996Mario Iglesias RHP 587White Sox 
1996Eric Sees SS 439Royals 
1996Tom Reimers RHP 437White Sox 
1996Troy Kent SS 423Indians 
1996Brian Dallimore 2B 264Astros 27
1996Jason Middlebrook RHP 260Padres 22
1996J.D. Brammer (minors) RHP 123Indians 
1996A.J. Hinch 75Athletics 350
1997Chris Clark OF 1112Pirates 
1997Luke Quaccia 1B 824Cardinals 
1997Joe Kilburg (minors) 2B 321Indians 
1997Jon Schaeffer (minors) 273Twins 
1997Kyle Peterson RHP 13Brewers 20
1998Josh Hochgesang 3B 520Marlins 
1998Justin Dunning RHP 365Mariners 
1998Jay Pecci SS 315Athletics 
1998Tony Schrager (minors) 2B 166Cubs 
1998Brent Hoard (minors) LHP 79Twins 
1998*Jody Gerut OF 71Rockies via Braves 574
1998Chad Hutchinson RHP 48Cardinals 3
1998Jeff Austin RHP 4Royals 11
1999John Gall 1B 1469Indians 
1999Jeff Rizzo 3B 1072Padres 
1999Edmund Muth OF 663Athletics 
1999Tony Cogan LHP 361Royals 4
1999Josh Hochgesang (minors) 3B 213Athletics 
2000Craig Thompson 1B 679Padres 
2000John Gall 1B 323Cardinals 33
2000Eric Bruntlett SS 277Astros 512
2000Edmund Muth (minors) OF 197Rockies 
2000Jason Young RHP 47Rockies 10
2000Joe Borchard OF 12White Sox 301
2000Justin Wayne RHP 5Expos 26
2001Mike Wodnicki RHP 494Cardinals 
2001Jason Van Meetren OF 399Mariners 
2001Jeff Bruksch (minors) RHP 161Athletics 
2001Jeremy Guthrie RHP 84Pirates 9
2001Mike Gosling LHP 66Diamondbacks 43
2002Scott Dragicevich SS 1076Blue Jays 
2002Tim Cunningham LHP 695Braves 
2002Darin Naatjes RHP 419Phillies 
2002Andy Topham (minors) SS 281Astros 
2002Chris O'Riordan (minors) 2B 232Rangers 
2002*Jason Cooper (minors) OF 82Indians via Rangers 
2002Jeremy Guthrie RHP 22Indians 9
2003Samuel Fuld OF 703Cubs 
2003Ryan Mccally RHP 668Devil Rays 
2003Timothy Cunningham (minors) LHP 256Rangers 
2003Ryan Garko 78Indians 463
2003John Hudgins (minors) RHP 76Rangers 
2003Carlos Quentin OF 29Diamondbacks 498
2004Andrew Ehrlich (minors) RHP 905Red Sox 
2004John Summerhayes 1B 693Mariners 
2004Chris Carter 1B 506Diamondbacks 113
2004Jonathan Ash (minors) 2B 334Astros 
2004Sam Fuld OF 306Cubs 98
2004Brian Hall (minors) 2B 297Blue Jays 
2004David O'hagan (minors) RHP 252Padres 
2004Mark Jecmen (minors) RHP 197Indians 
2004Donny Lucy 59White Sox 15
2004*Danny Putnam OF 36Athletics 11
2005John Hester 1008Red Sox 53
2005Jeffrey Gilmore (minors) RHP 923Mariners 
2005Peter Duda (minors) RHP 591Diamondbacks 
2005Mark Romanczuk (minors) LHP 111Diamondbacks 
2005*Jed Lowrie 2B 45Red Sox 168
2005John Mayberry OF 19Rangers 50
2006James Rapoport (minors) OF 1066Cardinals 
2006Chris Lewis (minors) 2B 972Angels 
2006Matthew Manship (minors) RHP 878Athletics 
2006Blake Holler (minors) LHP 402Angels 
2006John Hester 387Diamondbacks 53
2006Christopher Minaker (minors) SS 291Mariners 
2006Greg Reynolds RHP 2Rockies 13
2007Brian Juhl (minors) 1063Indians 
2007Adam Sorgi (minors) 2B 653Phillies 
2007Erik Davis (minors) RHP 650Rangers 
2007Michael Taylor (minors) OF 173Phillies 
2007Nolan Gallagher (minors) RHP 135Mariners 
2008Randy Molina (minors) 1B 1272Mariners 
2008Erik Davis (minors) RHP 405Padres 
2008Austin Yount (minors) 3B 367Dodgers 
2008Sean Ratliff (minors) OF 134Mets 
2008Cord Phelps (minors) 2B 107Indians 
2008*Jeremy Bleich (minors) LHP 44Yankees 
2008Jason Castro 10Astros 67
2009Wande Olabisi (minors) LF 894Padres 
2009Joseph August (minors) OF 614Mets 
2009Jeffrey Inman (minors) RHP 355Pirates 
2009Brandt Walker (minors) RHP 251Astros 
2009*Drew Storen RHP 10Nationals 50
2010Jonathan Kaskow (minors) 1B 1237Reds 
2010Jake Schlander SS 942Mariners 
2010Adam Gaylord 3B 928Orioles 
2010Kellen Kiilsgaard (minors) RF 903Astros 
2010Colin Walsh 2B 409Cardinals 

Hall of Fame
Zeb Terry1914
Ken Lily1920
Cook Sypher1928
Randy Rintala1932
Bert Delmas1933
Bobby Brown1943
Lloyd Merriman1947
Dave Melton1950
Joe Chez1952
Chuck Essegian1953
Bob Murphy1953
Jack Shepard1953
Warren Goodrich1954
Ray Young1956
Ralph Holding1958
Jim Longborg1963
Jim Hibbs1966
Pete Middlekauff1966
Franky Duffy1967
Steve Dunning1970
Bob Boone1971
Steve Davis 1976
Larry Reynolds1977
Mike Aldrete1983
Eric Hardgrave1983
Jeff Ballard1985
Rick Lundblade1985
Jack McDowell1987
Ed Sprague1988
Paul Carey1990
David McCarty1991
Dutch Fehring1956-67
Mark Marquess1977-
Mike Mussina1987-90

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1996        NCAA Champion   Vin Lananna

1997        NCAA Champion   Vin Lananna

2002        NCAA Champion   Vin Lananna

2003        NCAA Champion   Andrew Gerard

Horizontal Divider 26

Basketball
YearCoachRecResult
1914H Maloney7-5
1915H Maloney4-5
1916E Behrens2-9
1917Russell Wilson8-8
1918Russell Wilson11-4
1919M Evans9-3
1920M Evans12-3
1921Walter Powell15-3
1922C Gant8-7
1923Andy Kerr12-4
1924Andy Kerr10-5
1925Andy Kerr10-3
1926Andy Kerr10-6
1927E Hunt9-9
1928E Hunt8-13
1929E Hunt13-6
1930E Hunt10-9
1931John Burn8-9
1932John Burn6-14
1933John Burn9-18
1934John Burn8-12
1935John Burn10-17
1936John Burn21-8
1937John Burn25-2
1938John Burn21-3
1939Everett Dean16-9
1940Everett Dean14-9
1941Everett Dean21-5
1942Everett Dean28-4NCAA Champions W-Dartmouth 53-38
1943Everett Dean10-11
1946Everett Dean6-18
1947Everett Dean15-16
1948Everett Dean15-11
1949Everett Dean19-9
1950Everett Dean11-14
1951Everett Dean12-14
1952Robert Burnett19-9
1953Robert Burnett6-17
1954Robert Burnett13-10
1955Howard Dallmar16-8
1956Howard Dallmar18-6
1957Howard Dallmar11-15
1958Howard Dallmar12-13
1959Howard Dallmar15-9
1960Howard Dallmar11-14
1961Howard Dallmar7-17
1962Howard Dallmar16-6
1963Howard Dallmar16-9
1964Howard Dallmar15-10
1965Howard Dallmar15-8
1966Howard Dallmar13-12
1967Howard Dallmar15-11
1968Howard Dallmar10-15
1969Howard Dallmar8-17
1970Howard Dallmar5-20
1971Howard Dallmar6-20
1972Howard Dallmar10-15
1973Howard Dallmar14-11
1974Howard Dallmar11-14
1975Howard Dallmar12-14
1976Dick DiBiaso11-16
1977Dick DiBiaso11-16
1978Dick DiBiaso13-14
1979Dick DiBiaso12-15
1980Dick DiBiaso7-19
1981Dick DiBiaso9-18
1982Dick DiBiaso7-20
1983Tom Davis14-14
1984Tom Davis19-12
1985Tom Davis11-17
1986Tom Davis14-16
1987Mike Montgomery15-13
1988Mike Montgomery21-12
1989Mike Montgomery26-7NCAA 1st Rd
1990Mike Montgomery18-12NIT
1991Mike Montgomery20-13NIT Champions
1992Mike Montgomery18-11NCAA 1st Rd
1993Mike Montgomery7-23
1994Mike Montgomery17-11NIT
1995Mike Montgomery20-9NCAA 2nd Rd
1996Mike Montgomery21-8NCAA 2nd Rd
1997Mike Montgomery22-8NCAA (16)
1998Mike Montgomery30-5NCAA (4)
1999Mike Montgomery26-7NCAA 2nd Rd
2000Mike Montgomery27-4NCAA 2nd Rd
2001Mike Montgomery31-3NCAA (8)
2002Mike Montgomery20-10NCAA 2nd Rd
2003Mike Montgomery24-9NCAA 2nd Rd
2004Mike Montgomery30-2NCAA 2nd Rd
2005Trent Johnson18-13NCAA 1st Rd
2006Trent Johnson16-14NIT
2007Trent Johnson18-13NCAA 1st Rd
2008Trent Johnson28-8NCAA (16)
2009Johnny Dawkins20-14
2010Johnny Dawkins14-18

Player PosHtWtTeamPickFrom To High School
Howie Dallmar F6-4200Warriors19471949146
Jim Pollard* F/C6-4185Lakers19491955438
George Yardley* F/G6-5190Pistons719541960472
Jim Walsh F6-4195Bullets1958195810
Paul Neumann G6-1175Nationals2719621967453
John Windsor F6-8215Nationals391964196411
Bob Bedell F6-720576ers9019681971269
Art Harris G6-4185Sonics1619691972238
Claude Terry G/F6-4195Suns4219731978349
Rich Kelley C/F7-0235Jazz719761986814
Mike Bratz G6-2185Suns6619781986586
Greg Butler C6-11240Knicks371989199155
Todd Lichti G/F6-4205Nuggets1519901994237
Howard Wright F6-8220Hawks1991199319
Adam Keefe F6-9230Hawks1019932001617
Brevin Knight G5-10175Cavs1619982009729
Tim Young C7-0220Warriors562000200025
Mark Madsen F6-9240Lakers2920012009453
Jarron Collins F/C6-11255Jazz5220022011522Harvard-Westlake
Jason Collins C7-0255Rockets1820022011606Harvard-Westlake
Casey Jacobsen G/F6-6215Suns2220032008287
Curtis Borchardt C7-0240Magic182004200583
Josh Childress G/F6-8210Hawks620052011300Mayfair
Brook Lopez C7-0260Nets1020092011179
Robin Lopez C7-0255Suns1520092011120

Hall of Fame
Swede Righter1921
Nip McHose1922
George Selleck1934
Dinty Moore1937
Hank Luisetti 1938
Art Stoefan1938
Forrest Anderson1941
Ken Davidson1941
Don Williams1941
Don Burness1942
Bill Cowden1942
Jim Pollard1942
Howie Dellmar1943
Ed Vos1943
George Yardley1950
Ed Tucker1952
Jim Walsh1952
Paul Neumann1959
John Arrillaga1960
Tom Dose1964
Art Harris1968
Claude Terry1972
Rich Kelley1975
Mike Bratz1977
Kimberly Belton1980
Jeanne Ruark1983
John Revelli1985
Todd Lichti 1989
Howard Wright1989
Jennifer Azzi1990
Katy Seding1990
Sonja Henning1991
Adam Keefe1992
Val Whiting1993
Brevin Knight1997
Kate Starbird1997
John Bunn1931-38
Everett Dean1939-51
Mike Montgomery1986-04

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball
YearsCoachRecResults
1975Gary Coburn8-3
1976Gary Coburn10-7
1977Dotty McCrea8-11
1978Dotty McCrea17-12AIAW 1st Rd
1979Dotty McCrea20-6AIAW 1st Rd
1980Dotty McCrea17-14AIAW 1st Rd
1981Dotty McCrea15-16
1982Dotty McCrea19-8NCAA 1st Rd
1983Dotty McCrea19-16
1984Dotty McCrea5-23
1985Dotty McCrea9-19
1986Tara VanDerveer13-15
1987Tara VanDerveer14-14
1988Tara VanDerveer27-5NCAA Regional Semi Finals
1989Tara VanDerveer28-3NCAA Regional Finals
1990Tara VanDerveer32-1National Champions 
1991Tara VanDerveer26-6NCAA (4)
1992Tara VanDerveer30-3National Champions 
1993Tara VanDerveer26-6NCAA Regional Semi Finals
1994Tara VanDerveer25-6NCAA Regional Finals
1995Tara VanDerveer30-3NCAA (4)
1996Tucker/Stanley29-3NCAA (4)
1997Tara VanDerveer34-2NCAA (4)
1998Tara VanDerveer21-6NCAA 1st Rd
1999Tara VanDerveer18-12NCAA 1st Rd
2000Tara VanDerveer21-9NCAA 2nd Rd
2001Tara VanDerveer19-11NCAA 2nd Rd
2002Tara VanDerveer32-3NCAA Regional Semi Finals
2003Tara VanDerveer27-5NCAA 2nd Rd
2004Tara VanDerveer27-7NCAA Regional Finals
2005Tara VanDerveer32-3NCAA Regional Finals
2006Tara VanDerveer26-8NCAA Regional Finals
2007Tara VanDerveer29-5NCAA 2nd Rd
2008Tara VanDerveer35-4Championship L-Tennessee 64-48
2009Tara VanDerveer33-5NCAA (4)
2010Tara VanDerveer36-2Championship L-Connecticut 53-47

WNBA
19973Jamila WidemanLos Angeles Sparks 1997-00
199811Olympia Scott-RichardsonUtah Starzz 1998-08
199839Vanessa NygaardNew York Liberty 1999-03
19991PAKristin FolklMinnesota 1999-02
19995Jennifer AzziDetroit Shock 1999-03
199917Val WhitingDetroit Shock 1999-02
199924Sonja HenningHouston Comets 1999-03
199926Kate StarbirdSacramento Monarchs 1999-04
20003EDKate StarbirdMiami Sol 1999-04
20005EDSonja HenningPortland Fire 1999-03
200020EDMolly GoodenbourPortland Fire 
200021EDJamila WidemanPortland Fire 1997-00
200023EDCharmin SmithSeattle Storm 1999-03
200012Naomi MullitauaopeleUath 2000
200040Milena FloresMiami Sol 2000
200014Katy StedingSacramento Monarchs 2000-01
200153Carolyn MoosPhoenix Mercury 2002
200229Lindsey YamasakiMiami Sol 2002-03
200258Cori EnghusenHouston Comets 
20043Nicole PowellCharlotte Sting 2004-
200723Brooke SmithMinnesota Lynx 2007-
200734Kristen NewlinHouston Comets 
20083Candice WigginsMinnesota Lynx 2008-

Horizontal Divider 26

Football
YearsCoachRecResults
1892Walter Camp1-0-2
1893Pop Bliss8-0-1
1894Walter Camp6-3
1895Walter Camp4-0-1
1896HP Cross2-1-1
1897GH Brooke4-1
1898HP Cross5-3-1
1899Burr Chamberlain2-5-2
1900Fielding Yost7-2-1
1901CM Fickert3-2-2
1902CL Clemans6-1
1903James Lanagan8-0-3
1904James Lanagan7-2-1
1905James Lanagan8-0
1906James Lanagan6-2-1
1907James Lanagan8-4
1908James Lanagan12-2
1909George Presley8-1
1910George Presley7-1
1911George Presley10-3
1912George Presley5-3-1
1913Floyd Brown8-3
1914Floyd Brown10-0
1915Floyd Brown10-0-1
1916Floyd Brown9-1
1917Jim Wylie1-0
1919Bob Evans4-3
1920Walter Powell4-3
1921C Gent4-2-2
1922Andrew Kerr4-5
1923Andrew Kerr7-2
1924Pop Warner7-1-1
1925Pop Warner7-2
1926Pop Warner10-0-1NCAA Champions
1927Pop Warner8-2-1
1928Pop Warner8-3-1
1929Pop Warner9-2
1930Pop Warner9-1-1
1931Pop Warner7-2-2
1932Pop Warner6-4-1
1933CE Thornhill8-2-1
1934CE Thornhill9-1-1
1935CE Thornhill8-1
1936CE Thornhill2-5-2
1937CE Thornhill4-3-2
1938CE Thornhill3-6
1939CE Thornhill1-7-1
1940Clark Shughnessy10-0NCAA Champions
1941Clark Shughnessy6-3
1942Marchmont Schwartz6-4
1946Marchmont Schwartz6-3-1
1947Marchmont Schwartz0-9
1948Marchmont Schwartz4-6
1949Marchmont Schwartz7-3-1
1950Marchmont Schwartz5-3-2
1951Charles Taylor9-2
1952Charles Taylor5-5
1953Charles Taylor6-3-1
1954Charles Taylor4-6
1955Charles Taylor6-3-1
1956Charles Taylor4-6
1957Charles Taylor6-4
1958Jack Curtice2-8
1959Jack Curtice3-7
1960Jack Curtice0-10
1961Jack Curtice4-6
1962Jack Curtice5-5
1963John Ralston3-7
1964John Ralston5-5
1965John Ralston6-3
1966John Ralston5-5
1967John Ralston5-5
1968John Ralston6-3-1
1969John Ralston7-2-1
1970John Ralston9-3
1971John Ralston9-3
1972Jack Christiansen6-5
1973Jack Christiansen7-4
1974Jack Christiansen5-4-2
1975Jack Christiansen6-4-1
1976Jack Christiansen6-5
1977Bill Walsh9-3
1978Bill Walsh8-4
1979Rod Dowhower5-5-1
1980Paul Wiggin6-5
1981Paul Wiggin4-7
1982Paul Wiggin5-6
1983Paul Wiggin1-10
1984Jack Elway5-6
1985Jack Elway4-7
1986Jack Elway8-4
1987Jack Elway5-6
1988Jack Elway3-6
1989Dennis Green3-8
1990Dennis Green5-6
1991Dennis Green8-4
1992Bill Walsh10-3
1993Bill Walsh4-7
1994Bill Walsh3-7
1995Tyrone Willingham7-4-1
1996Tyrone Willingham7-5
1997Tyrone Willingham5-6
1998Tyrone Willingham3-8
1999Tyrone Willingham8-4
2000Tyrone Willingham5-6
2001Tyrone Willingham9-3
2002Buddy Teevens2-9
2003Buddy Teevens4-7
2004Buddy Teevens4-7
2005Walt Harris5-6
2006Walt Harris1-11
2007Jim Harbaugh4-8
2008Jim Harbaugh5-7
2009Jim Harbaugh8-5

YearsPlayerPos Ht Wt TeamPick
1926-1931 Ernie Nevers FB 6-0 204Eskimos
1927-1927 Jim Lawson 5-11 190Yankees
1929-1929 Don Hill TB-WB-HB-C 5-10 175Cardinals
1930-1930 Wilbur Henry 5-10 185Stapletons
1930-1930 George Bogue FB 6-0 210Cardinals
1931-1933 Corrie Artman 6-2 238Giants
1933-1938 Ernie Caddel WB 6-2 199Spartans
1934-1934 Al Norgard 6-1 194Packers
1935-1935 Bob O'Connor G-T-BB 6-1 220Packers
1937-1938 Bob Reynolds 6-4 221Packers52
1938-1938 Lou Tsoutsouvas 5-11 210Pirates
1938-1939 Monk Moscrip 6-0 195Dodgers76
1939-1947 Tony Calvelli C-G 5-10 189Lions97
1940-1941 Stan Andersen T-E 6-2 218Cardinals101
1940-1946 Hampton Pool 6-3 221Bears77
1941-1947 Hugh Gallarneau HB 6-0 190Bears23
1941-1952 Norm Standlee FB-LB 6-2 238Bears3
1942-1943 Jack Smith DE-E 6-1 200Eagles
1942-1945 Fred Meyer E-DE 6-2 190Eagles103
1944-1951 Vic Lindskog 6-1 203Eagles13
1944-1954 Bruno Banducci 5-11 216Eagles42
1945-1945 Milt Vucinich 6-0 215Bears59
1946-1946 Chuck A. Taylor 5-11 205Rams30
1946-1947 Pete Kmetovic HB 5-9 175Eagles3
1946-1948 Hank Norberg 6-2 225Bears169
1946-1948 Bob Mitchell HB-QB-DB 5-11 195Dons
1946-1952 Frankie Albert QB-DB 5-10 166Bears10
1947-1947 Bill Hachten 6-0 210Giants114
1947-1948 Fred Boensch G-LB 6-4 228Rams86
1948-1948 Jim Cox G-LB 6-1 208Packers214
1951-1955 Bob White HB 5-11 17649ers184
1952-1952 Bob Meyers HB 6-2 18449ers190
1952-1956 Gary Kerkorian QB 5-11 185Steelers222
1952-1959 Bill McColl 6-4 230Bears32
1954-1954 Sam Morley 6-2 182Redskins236
1954-1954 Bobby Garrett QB 6-1 198Browns1
1955-1955 Harry Hugasian HB-DB 6-1 192Texans242
1957-1967 Paul Wiggin DE 6-3 242Browns73
1957-1973 John Brodie QB 6-1 19849ers3
1958-1958 Dick Horn QB 6-1 195Texans194
1960-1960 Don Manoukian 5-9 242Raiders
1960-1967 Chris Burford SE-WR 6-3 220Browns105
1961-1961 Dick Norman QB 6-3 209Bears57
1963-1964 Frank Atkinson DT 6-3 240Steelers108
1964-1964 Marv Harris LB 6-1 237Rams175
1964-1965 Ed Cummings LB 6-3 232Jets
1964-1968 Steve Thurlow RB 6-3 222Giants25
1965-1965 Dick Leeuwenburg 6-5 242Bears154
1965-1965 Jack Chapple LB 6-1 22549ers42
1965-1967 Bob Nichols 6-3 250Steelers122
1966-1974 John Wilbur G-DE 6-3 251Chiefs45
1966-1974 Gary Pettigrew DT-DE 6-5 255Eagles20
1967-1970 Dick Arndt DT 6-5 265Rams77
1968-1968 Mike Hibler LB 6-1 235Raiders131
1968-1976 Blaine Nye 6-4 251Cowboys130
1969-1970 John Guillory DB 5-10 190Bengals
1969-1974 Mal Snider G-T 6-4 251Falcons54
1969-1979 Gene A. Washington WR-SE 6-2 18549ers16
1969-1979 George Buehler 6-2 260Raiders50
1970-1972 Don Parish LB 6-1 220Cardinals91
1970-1973 Dave Lewis QB-P 6-2 216Giants109
1971-1971 Braden Beck 6-2 200Chargers150
1971-1976 Dave Tipton DE-DT 6-6 245Giants96
1971-1977 Randy Vataha WR 5-10 176Rams418
1971-1978 Bob Moore TE 6-3 220Raiders123
1971-1986 Jim Plunkett QB 6-3 220Patriots1
1972-1972 Ron Kadziel LB 6-4 230Cowboys129
1972-1974 Mike Simone LB 6-0 210Broncos
1972-1977 Pete Lazetich DE-LB-DT-NT 6-3 245Chargers36
1972-1978 Greg Sampson T-DT-DE 6-6 265Oilers6
1972-1982 Jeff Siemon LB 6-2 235Vikings10
1972-1982 Benny Barnes DB 6-1 190Cowboys
1973-1973 Reggie Sanderson RB 5-10 206Bears
1973-1973 Mike Askea 6-4 260Broncos165
1973-1979 Jim Merlo LB 6-1 221Saints86
1974-1974 Dennis Bragonier DB 6-0 18649ers
1974-1975 Jesse Freitas QB 6-1 203Chargers133
1974-1977 Randy Poltl DB 6-3 190Vikings311
1974-1978 Mike Boryla QB 6-3 200Bengals87
1975-1975 Bill Reid 6-1 24249ers
1975-1977 Roger Stillwell DT-DE 6-5 260Bears212
1975-1980 Scott Laidlaw RB 6-0 206Cowboys356
1975-1983 Pat Donovan 6-5 253Cowboys90
1977-1978 Mike Michel P-K 5-10 177Dolphins113
1977-1980 Gary A. Anderson 6-3 253Lions263
1977-1986 Tony Hill WR 6-2 199Cowboys62
1978-1978 Bill Kellar WR 5-11 187Chiefs184
1978-1983 Guy Benjamin QB 6-4 210Dolphins51
1978-1987 Gordon King T-G 6-6 275Giants10
1978-1993 James Lofton WR 6-3 192Packers6
1979-1979 Gordy Ceresino LB 6-0 22449ers
1979-1980 Phil Francis RB 6-1 20549ers166
1979-1988 Steve Dils QB 6-1 190Vikings97
1980-1980 Terry Rennaker LB 6-6 225Seahawks
1980-1980 Andre Hines 6-6 275Seahawks44
1980-1981 Chuck Evans LB 6-3 235Saints206
1980-1987 Gordon Banks WR 5-10 175Saints
1981-1982 John Olenchalk LB-C 6-0 228Chiefs
1981-1983 Rick Gervais DB 5-11 19049ers
1981-1987 Ken Margerum WR 6-0 175Bears67
1981-1988 Milt McColl LB 6-6 24849ers
1981-1988 Brian Holloway T-G 6-7 284Patriots19
1981-1989 Turk Schonert QB 6-1 191Bears242
1982-1986 Doug Rogers DE 6-5 266Falcons36
1982-1992 Darrin Nelson RB 5-9 184Vikings7
1983-1983 Gary Wimmer LB 6-2 225Seahawks
1983-1983 Andre Tyler WR 6-0 180Bucs158
1983-1992 Chris Dressel TE 6-4 238Oilers69
1983-1998 John Elway QB 6-3 215Colts1
1984-1984 Vaughn Williams DB 6-2 193Colts
1984-1984 Eric Mullins WR 5-11 181Oilers161
1984-1984 John Macaulay 6-3 254Packers294
1985-1987 Tom Briehl LB 6-3 247Oilers87
1985-1992 Garin Veris DE 6-4 255Patriots48
1986-1990 Babe Laufenberg QB 6-2 198Redskins168
1986-1992 Emile Harry WR 5-11 175Falcons89
1986-1994 Greg Baty TE 6-5 241Patriots220
1987-1987 Kaulana Park RB 6-2 230Giants
1987-1987 Mike Noble LB 6-4 220Raiders
1987-1987 Tony Leiker DE 6-5 250Packers172
1987-1987 Kevin Lamar 6-4 260Bills
1987-1987 Thomas Henley WR 5-11 185Saints152
1987-1987 Walt Harris DB 6-1 195Chargers
1987-1995 David Wyman LB 6-2 248Seahawks45
1987-1997 Toi Cook DB 5-11 188Saints207
1988-1989 Kevin Scott RB 5-9 181Chargers
1988-1994 Brad Muster RB 6-3 235Bears23
1989-1997 Joe Cain LB 6-1 242Vikings210
1990-1994 Alan Grant DB 5-10 187Colts103
1990-2000 Lester Archambeau DE 6-5 275Packers186
1991-1993 Kevin T. Scott DB 5-9 175Lions91
1991-1995 Jim Price TE 6-4 247Rams
1991-2003 Ed McCaffrey WR 6-5 215Giants83
1992-1999 Tommy Vardell RB 6-2 234Browns9
1992-2002 Chris Walsh WR 6-1 194Bills251
1992-2006 Bob Whitfield 6-5 310Falcons8
1993-1996 Dave Garnett LB 6-2 219Vikings
1993-1999 Chris Dalman C-G 6-3 28749ers166
1993-2000 Ryan Wetnight TE 6-2 235Bears
1993-2000 Ron George LB 6-2 243Falcons121
1993-2001 Glyn Milburn RB-WR 5-8 177Broncos43
1993-2002 Darrien Gordon DB 5-11 184Chargers22
1993-2007 John Lynch DB 6-2 220Bucs82
1994-1994 Steve Hoyem 6-7 287Bills
1995-1999 Tony Cline TE 6-4 247Bills131
1995-1999 Justin Armour WR 6-4 210Bills113
1995-2006 Jason Fisk DT-NT 6-3 295Vikings243
1996-1996 Kwame Ellis DB 5-10 188Jets
1996-1999 Steve Stenstrom QB 6-2 206Chiefs134
1996-1999 Mark Harris WR 6-4 20149ers
1996-1999 Jeff Buckey 6-5 305Dolphins230
1997-1998 Brian Manning WR 5-11 188Dolphins170
1997-2000 Greg Clark TE 6-4 25149ers77
1997-2007 Brad Badger G-T 6-4 320Redskins162
1998-1998 Jon Haskins LB 6-2 240Chargers194
1998-1998 Carl Hansen DE 6-5 282Seahawks162
1998-2003 Scott Frost DB 6-3 218Jets67
1998-2004 Jon Ritchie FB 6-2 250Raiders63
1998-2004 Greg Comella FB 6-1 248Giants
1998-2006 Kailee Wong LB 6-2 250Vikings51
1998-2009 Chris Draft LB 5-11 232Bears157
1999-1999 Nathan Parks 6-5 303Chiefs214
1999-2000 Damon Dunn WR 5-9 182Browns
2000-2000 Pete Swanson 6-5 315Cardinals
2000-2000 Todd Husak QB 6-3 216Redskins202
2000-2007 Troy Walters WR 5-7 172Vikings165
2001-2001 Than Merrill DB 6-2 212Bucs223
2001-2001 Willie Howard DE 6-3 298Vikings57
2001-2003 Riall Johnson LB 6-3 243Bengals168
2002-2002 Randy Fasani QB 6-3 234Panthers137
2002-2004 Chad Hutchinson QB 6-5 237Cowboys
2002-2007 Tank Williams DB 6-3 223Titans45
2002-2007 Donnie Spragan LB 6-3 239Broncos
2002-2009 Eric Heitmann G-C 6-3 30549ers239
2002-2010 Coy Wire DB 6-0 205Bills97
2003-2003 Matt Leonard DT 6-3 301Jaguars
2003-2003 Brian Allen RB 5-9 205Colts204
2003-2004 Kerry Carter RB 6-1 238Seahawks
2003-2005 Teyo Johnson TE 6-5 260Raiders63
2003-2006 Colin Branch DB 6-0 203Panthers119
2003-2008 Kwame Harris 6-7 31049ers26
2004-2005 Brett Pierce TE 6-5 250Cowboys
2004-2009 Kirk Chambers 6-7 307Browns176
2004-2010 Amon Gordon DT 6-2 305Browns161
2005-2007 Stanley Wilson DB 5-11 189Lions72
2005-2009 Will Svitek 6-6 301Chiefs187
2005-2009 Alex Smith TE 6-4 258Bucs71
2005-2010 Leigh Torrence DB 6-0 183Hawks
2005-2010 O.J. Atogwe DB 5-11 203Rams66
2006-2006 Julian Jenkins DE 6-4 270Bucs156
2006-2007 Babatunde Oshinowo DT 6-1 300Browns181
2006-2009 T.J. Rushing DB 5-10 175Colts238
2006-2009 Jon Alston LB 6-0 220Rams77
2006-2010 Greg Camarillo WR 6-1 190Chargers
2007-2010 Trent Edwards QB 6-4 231Bills92
2008-2008 Brandon Harrison DB 6-2 227Texans
2009-2010 Evan Moore WR 6-7 232Browns
2010-2010 Erik Lorig DE 6-4 265Bucs253
2010-2010 Toby Gerhart RB 6-1 237Vikings51
2010-2010 Jim Dray TE6-5 255Cardinals233

Hall of Fame
Dud DeGroot1923
Murray Cuddeback 1925
Jim Lawson1925
Harry Shipkey1925
Ernie Nevers1926
Dick Hyland1928
Hal McCreery1928
Seraphim Post1929
Ron Robesky1929
Bob Sims1929
Walt Heinecke1930
Phil Moffatt1932
Ernie Caddel1933
Bill Corbus1934
Fank Alustiza1936
Bob Grayson1936
Bones Hamilton1936
Monk Moscrip1936
Wes Muller1936
Bob Reynolds1936
Keith Topping1936
Hugh Gallarneau1941
Norm Strandlee1941
Frank Albert1942
Pete Kmetovic1942
Bruno Banducci1943
Ken Rose1948
Gary Kerkorian1952
Bill McColl1952
Norm Manoogian1953
Sam Morely1953
Bob Garrett1954
Ron Tomsic1955
John Brodie1957
Paul Wiggin1957
Chris Burford1960
Skip Face1961
Ed Cummings1962
Jack Chapple1964
Ray Handley1966
Blaine Nye1968
Sandy Vance1968
George Buehler1969
Malcolm Snider1969
Gene Washington1969
Don Parish1970
Don Bunce1971
Bob Moore1971
John Sande III1971
Randy Vataha1971
Benny Barnes1972
Jackie Brown1972
Pete Lazetich1972
Jeff Siemon1972
Roger Stillwell1974
Pat Donovan1975
Guy Benjamin1977
Gordan King1977
Duncan McColl1977
Steve Dils1978
Gordy Ceresino1979
Chuck Evans1979
Brian Halloway1980
Ken Margerum1981
Darrin Nelson1982
John Elway1983
Garin Veris1984
John Paye1986
Dave Wyman1987
Brad Muster1988
Ed McCaffrey1990
John Lynch1992
Pop Warner1924-32
Clark Shaughnessey1940-41
Dick Horn1948-51
Chuck Taylor1951-57
John Ralston1963-71
Bill Walsh1977-78, 1992-94
Tommy Vardell1988-91

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Volleyball
1989NCAA Championship L-UCLA 3-1
1991Ruben Nieves8-13
1992Ruben Nieves24-4NCAA Championship L-Pepperdine
1993Ruben Nieves18-6
1994Ruben Nieves20-9
1995Ruben Nieves18-7
1996Ruben Nieves15-8
1997Ruben Nieves27-3NCAA Champions W-UCLA 3-2
1998Ruben Nieves15-8
1999Ruben Nieves10-12
2000Ruben Nieves10-13
2001Ruben Nieves14-9
2002Don Shaw17-9
2003Don Shaw17-12
2004Don Shaw9-18
2005Don Shaw11-15
2006Don Shaw4-24
2007John Kosty3-25
2008John Kosty17-11
2009John Kosty21-11
2010John Kosty24-6NCAA Champions W-Penn St 3-0

Men's Volleyball

1989        NCAA Championship  L-UCLA 3-1         

1992        NCAA Championship  L-Pepperdine 3-0

                Dave Goss

                Duncan Blackman

1997        NCAA Champions  W-UCLA 3-2     Coach Ruben Nieves

                MVP Mike Lambert

                Matt Fuerbringer

                Keenan Whitehurst

Hall of Fame
Kim Oden1986
Jon Root1986
Wendy Rush1987
Scott Fortune1988
Teresa Smith1989
Canyon Ceman1992
Kristen Klein1992
Bev Oden1992
Cary Wendell1995
Mike Lambert1997
Lisa Sharpley1994-97

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Water Polo

1976        NCAA Champions  W-UCLA 13-12               Coach Art Lambert

                Chris Dorst

1978        NCAA Champions  W-California 7-6 (3 OT)  Coach Dante Dettamanti

1980        NCAA Champions  W-California 8-6              Coach Dante Dettamanti

                John Gansel

1981        NCAA Champions  W-Long Beach St. 17-6   Coach Dante Dettamanti

                James Bergeson

                Jody Campbell

1982        NCAA Championship  L-UC Irvine 7-4

                James Bergeson

1984        NCAA Championship  L-California 9-8

1985        NCAA Champions  W-UC Irvine 12-11 (2 OT)   Coach Dante Dettamanti

                David Imbernino

1986        NCAA Champions  W-California 9-6       Coach Dante Dettamanti

                David Imbernino

                Craig Klass

1990        NCAA Championship  L-California 8-7

1992        NCAA Championship  L-California 12-11 (3 OT)

1993        NCAA Champions  W-USC 11-9             Coach Dante Dettamanti

                Larry Bercutt

1994        NCAA Champions  W-USC 14-10           Dante Dettamanti

                Jack Bowen

                Jeremy Laster

                Frank Schneider

1998        NCAA Championship  L-USC 9-8 [2 OT]

                Chris Aguilera

1999        NCAA Championship  L-UCLA 6-5

2001        NCAA Champions  W-UCLA 8-5                 Coach Dante Dettamanti

                Tony Azevedo

2002        NCAA Champions  W-California 14-6     Coach Dante Dettamanti

                Tony Azevedo

2003        NCAA Championship  L-USC 9-7 (2 OT)

                Tony Azevedo

2004        NCAA Championship  L-UCLA 10-9 (2 OT)

2005        NCAA Championship  L-USC 3-2

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling
2004     Matt Gentry      157

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball
YearsCoachRecResults
1976Bruce Downing9-3
1977Art Lambert23-7-1
1978Fred Sturm14-7-1
1979Fred Sturm15-14-2
1980Fred Sturm33-18AIAW
1981Fred Sturm31-14NCAA
1982Fred Sturm30-13NCAA
1983Fred Sturm22-9NCAA (4)
1984Sturm/Shaw20-5NCAA (4)
1985Sturm/Shaw28-3NCAA Championship L-Pacific 3-1
1986Don Shaw24-10NCAA (4)
1987Don Shaw29-7NCAA Championship L-Hawaii 3-1
1988Don Shaw28-3
1989Don Shaw18-12
1990Don Shaw27-4
1991Don Shaw30-2
1992Don Shaw31-2NCAA Champions W-UCLA 3-1
1993Don Shaw22-7
1994Don Shaw32-1NCAA Champions W-UCLA 3-1
1995Don Shaw29-3NCAA (4)
1996Don Shaw31-2NCAA Champions W-Hawaii 3-0
1997Don Shaw33-2NCAA Champions W-Penn St 3-2
1998Don Shaw27-4
1999Don Shaw31-3NCAA Championship L-Penn St 3-0
2000Denise Corlett19-12
2001John Dunning33-2NCAA Champions W-Long Beach St 3-0
2002John Dunning32-5NCAA Championship L-USC 3-1
2003John Dunning25-7
2004John Dunning30-6NCAA Champions W-Minnesota 3-0
2005John Dunning26-6
2006John Dunning30-4NCAA Championship L-Nebraska 3-1
2007John Dunning32-3NCAA Championship L-Penn St 3-2
2008John Dunning31-4NCAA Championship L-Penn St 3-0
2009John Dunning23-8

Women's Volleyball

1982    Kim Oden

1983    Kari Rush

1984    Bobbi Broer
           Susan Compton      

            Kim Oden

1985     Kim Oden

            Wendi Rush

1987     Nancy Reno
            Wendi Rush            

            Teresa Smith    

1992     Carrie Feldman
            Bev Oden               

            Cary Wendell

1994     Marnie Triefenbach
            Kristin Folkl             

            Cary Wendell

1995     Kristin Folkl

1996     Kerri Walsh             MVP
            Kristin Folkl             

            Lisa Sharpley

1997     Kristin Folkl
            Paula McNamee      

            Lisa Sharpley

1999     Kerri Walsh            

            Logan Tom

2001     Logan Tom              MVP            
            Ogonna Nnamani

            Robyn Lewis          

            Ashley Ivy

2002     Logan Tom             

            Ogonna Nnamani

2004     Ogonna Nnamani     MVP
            Jennifer Hucke
        
    Kristin Richards

            Bryn Kehoe

2006     Kristen Richards
     
       Foluke Akinradewo

            Cynthia Barboza

2007     Foluke Akinradewo

             Alix Klineman

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Water Polo

2001        NCAA Championship L-UCLA 5-4

                Jackie Frank

                Ellen Estes

                Brenda Villa    

2002        NCAA Champions  W-UCLA 8-4     Coach John Tanner         MVP Jackie Frank

                Jackie Frank

                Ellen Estes

                Brenda Villa

2003        NCAA Championship L-UCLA 4-3

                Jackie Frank

                Julie Gardner

                Hannah Luber

                Brenda Villa    

2005        NCAA Championship L-UCLA 3-2

2006        Scotti Shafer     

2007        NCAA Championship L-UCLA 5-4

                Katie Hansen

                Christina Hewko

Hall of Fame
Drew McDonald1938
Charles Fletcher1950
Jim Gaughran1954
Chris Dorst1977
Doug Burk1978
John Gansel1980
Jody Campbell1981
James Bergeron1982
Craig Klass1986
Dante Dettamanti1977-01

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1938        National Champions

1939        National Champions

1941        National Champions

1942        National Champions

                Frank Tatum – Individual Champion

1946        National Champions

1953        National Champions

1994        National Champions

1996        Tiger Woods – Individual Champion

2007        National Champions

Hall of Fame
Malcolm MacNaughton1931
Harry Maloney1931
Lawson Little1934
Charles Seaver1934
Don Edwards1936
Art Doering1940
Warren Berl1942
Bud Brownell1942
Frank Tatum1945
Bob Cardinal1947
Bob Roseburg1949
Dick McElyea1952
Anne Quast-Sander1959
Mickey Wright1959
Steve Smith1961
Shelly Hamlin1971
Tom Watson1971
Eddie Twiggs1932-47
Bud Finger1948-76
Kathy McCarthy1984-87

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

100-Meter Dash

1992        Chryste Gaines     11.05w

3,000-Meter Run                   

1982        Ceci Hopp              09:28.9

1983        Alison Wiley          09:03.5

1998        Monal Chokshi      09:20.2

5,000-Meter Run   

1984        Patti Sue Plumer     15:39.4

5,000-Meter Run   

2001        Lauren Fleshman  15:52.2

2002        Lauren Fleshman  15:53.9

2003        Lauren Fleshman  15:24.1

10,000-Meter Run                 

Year        Champion, School                Time

1982        Kim Schnurpfeil     33:36.5

2003        Alicia Craig            32:40.0

2004        Alicia Craig            33:58.3

Long Jump

1992        Jackie Edwards     6.59 (21-7.50)

Shot Put 

1983        Carol Cady 17.07 (56-0)

Discus Throw

1984        Carol Cady             198-5

Heptathlon

1999        Tracye Lawyer       5,855

Triple Jump

2008        Erica McLain          14.60 (47-11.00)

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & field

1925        NCAA Champions        Coach R. L. Templeton

1925        Hugo Leistner        120-yd hh

1928        NCAA Champions        Coach R. L. Templeton

1928        E. L. Spencer         440-yd

1933        August Meier          120-yd hh

1934        NCAA Champions        Coach R. L. Templeton

1934        Sam Klopstock      120-yd hh

1938        Ray Mallott             440-yd

1939        Clyde Jeffrey          220-yd

1963        Larry Questad        100-yd

1998        Brad Hauser           10,000 meter

1999        Nathan Nutter         10,000 meter

2000        NCAA Champions      Coach Vin Lananna

2000        Gabe Jennings      1500-meter

2000        Brad Hauser           5,000-meter

2000        Brad Hauser           10,000 meter

2001        Jonathon Riley      5,000-meter

2002        Donald Sage          1500-meter

2003        Grant Robison       1500-meter

2005        Ryan Hall               5,000-meter

Hall of Fame
Morris Kirksey1922
Swede Leistner1925
Ted Miller1926
Bill Richardson1926
Bob King1929
Ward Edmonds1930
Eric Krenz1930
Hec Dyer1931
Bud Spencer1932
Ben Eastman1933
Henry Laborde1933
Duncan MacDonald1933
Bill Miller1933
John Lyman1934
August Meier1935
Gordon Dunn1936
Sam Klopstock1936
Jim Reynolds1937
Ray Malott1938
Pete Zagar1940
Jeffrey Clyde1941
Bud Heid1950
Gaylord Bryan1951
Otis Chandler1951
Leo Long1954
Bob Mathias1954
Ernie Cunliffe1960
Dave Weill1963
Jack Weisershauser1963
Harry McCalla1965
Larry Questad1966
Bob Stoecker1967
Don Kardong1971
Terry Albritton1977
Carol Cady1984
Kim Schnurpfeil1984
PattiSue Plumer1985
Wiley Rochon1985
Ceci Hopp1986
Pam Dukes1987
Jackie Edwards1992
Tracye Lawyer1999
Payton Jordan1957-79

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Indoor Track & Field

1983        PattiSue Plummer   9:45.54R 2-mile

1987        Lisa Bernhagen     1.91 (6-3 1/4)          High Jump

1987        Pam Dukes             17.40 (57-1)            Shot Put

1992        Chryste Gaines     6.68         55-meter

1992        Jackie Edwards     6.62 (21-8 3/4)        Long Jump

2000                                       11:01.6    distance medley relay

2002        Lauren Fleshman 09:07.5    3000-meter

2008        Erica McLain          14.20 (46-07.25)     Triple Jump

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1998        Brad Hauser           13:58.5    5000-meter

1999        Brad Hauser           13:52.8    5000-meter

2000        Gabriel Jennings 03:59.5    1-mile

2000                                       09:28.8    distance medley relay

2001                                       09:34.5    distance medley relay

2005        Ian Dobson            13:43.4    5000-meter

2006        Feranmi Okanlami                 15.33 (50-03.50)     Triple Jump

2007                                       9:33.64R distance medley relay

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Tennis

1982        NCAA Champions

1982        Alycia Moulton       Individual Champions

1984        NCAA Champions

1984        Elise Burgin and Linda Gates              Doubles Champion

1985        Linda Gates           Individual Champions

1985        Leigh Ann Eldredge and Linda Gates                Doubles Champion

1986        NCAA Champions

1986        Patty Fendick         Individual Champions

1987        NCAA Champions

1987        Patty Fendick         Individual Champions

1988        NCAA Champions

1989        NCAA Champions

1989        Sandra Birch          Individual Champions

1990        NCAA Champions

1990        Debbie Graham      Individual Champions

1990        Meredith McGrath and Teri Whitlinger               Doubles Champion

1991        NCAA Champions

1991        Sandra Birch          Individual Champions

1997        NCAA Champions

1997        Lilia Osterloh         Individual Champions

1999        NCAA Champions

2000        Laura Granville      Individual Champions

2001        NCAA Champions

2001        Laura Granville      Individual Champions

2002        NCAA Champions

2002        Lauren Kalvaria and Gabriela Lastra   Doubles Champion

2003        Amber Liu               Individual Champions

2004        Amber Liu               Individual Champions

2005        Alice Barnes and Erin Burdette            Doubles Champion

2004        NCAA Champions

2005        NCAA Champions

2006        NCAA Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1982        Marybeth Linzmeier               01:45.8    200-yd freestyle

1982        Marybeth Linzmeier               04:41.6    500-yd freestyle

1982        Marybeth Linzmeier               16:02.3    1650-yd freestyle

1982        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:32.1   

1982        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:21.0   

1982        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:16.1   

1983        NCAA Champions                   Coach George Haines       

1983        Marybeth Linzmeier               04:40.0    500-yd freestyle

1983        Marybeth Linzmeier               16:03.8    1650-yd freestyle

1983        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:31.7   

1983        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:16.5   

1983        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:43.0   

1984        Krissie Bush                           22.98       50-yd freestyle

1984        Marybeth Linzmeier               01:45.5    200-yd freestyle

1984        Marybeth Linzmeier               04:38.9    500-yd freestyle

1984        Marybeth Linzmeier               16:02.4    1650-yd freestyle

1984        Susie Rapp                            02:12.8    200-Yard Breaststroke

1984        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:42.8   

1986        Jenna Johnson                     22.46       50-yd freestyle

1986        Jenna Johnson                     49.03       100-yd freestyle

1986        Jenna Johnson                     52.69       100-Yard Butterfly

1986        Susie Rapp                            02:01.8    200-Yard Individual Medley

1986        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:31.3   

1986        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:40.2   

1987        Jenna Johnson                     22.58       50-yd freestyle

1987        Jenna Johnson                     48.82       100-yd freestyle

1987        Susie Rapp                            02:11.9    200-Yard Breaststroke

1987        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:17.7   

1987        400-yd Medley Relay            03:38.2   

1989        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick        

1989        Jenna Johnson                     53.24       100-Yard Butterfly

1990        Janet Evans                           04:34.4    500-yd freestyle

1990        Janet Evans                           15:39.14R               1650-yd freestyle

1990        Jill Johnson                          02:12.3    200-Yard Breaststroke

1990        Janel Jorgensen                   53.02       100-Yard Butterfly

1990        Janel Jorgensen                   01:55.8    200-Yard Butterfly

1990        Janel Jorgensen                   01:58.2    200-Yard Individual Medley

1990        Janet Evans                           04:07.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

1990        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:07.6   

1990        400-yd Medley Relay            03:38.8   

1991        Janet Evans                           04:38.7    500-yd freestyle

1991        Janet Evans                           15:46.0    1650-yd freestyle

1991        Lori Heisick                            01:01.4    100-Yard Breaststroke

1991        Summer Sanders                   01:54.2    200-Yard Butterfly

1991        Summer Sanders                   01:57.0    200-Yard Individual Medley

1991        Summer Sanders                   04:05.2    400-Yard Individual Medley

1991        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:09.5   

1991        400-yd Medley Relay            03:39.5   

1992        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick        

1992        Jenny Thompson                 22.14       50-yd freestyle

1992        Jenny Thompson                 47.61       100-yd freestyle

1992        Lea Loveless                          52.82       100-yd backstroke

1992        Summer Sanders                   01:53.4    200-Yard Butterfly

1992        Summer Sanders                   01:55.5    200-Yard Individual Medley

1992        Summer Sanders                   4:02.28R 400-Yard Individual Medley

1992        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:16.4   

1992        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:04.1   

1992        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:38.7   

1992        400-yd Medley Relay            03:35.6   

1992        Eileen Richetelli                    3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1992        Eileen Richetelli                    Platform Diving     

1993        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick        

1993        Jenny Thompson                 22.16       50-yd freestyle

1993        Jenny Thompson                 48.03       100-yd freestyle

1993        Lisa Jacob                              04:45.8    500-yd freestyle

1993        Lea Loveless                          52.98       100-yd backstroke

1993        Lea Loveless                          01:53.7    200-yd backstroke

1993        Janel Jorgensen                   53.19       100-Yard Butterfly

1993        Janel Jorgensen                   01:57.4    200-Yard Butterfly

1993        200-Yard Freestyle Relay    01:30.3   

1993        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:07.5   

1993        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:39.5   

1993        400-yd Medley Relay            03:37.3   

1993        Eileen Richetelli                    3-Meter Springboard Diving               

1993        Eileen Richetelli                    Platform Diving     

1994        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick                        

1994        Jenny Thompson                 47.74       100-yd freestyle

1994        Lea Loveless                           53.51      100-yd backstroke

1994        Jenny Thompson                 51.81       100-Yard Butterfly

1994        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:30.5   

1994        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:15.8   

1995        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick        

1995        Jenny Thompson, Stanford Stanford 48.38       100-yd freestyle

1995        Jenny Thompson, Stanford Stanford 52.77       100-Yard Butterfly

1995        Jenny Thompson, Stanford Stanford 01:57.6    200-Yard Individual Medley

1995        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     Stanford 03:17.2   

1995        200-Yard Medley Relay         Stanford 01:40.9   

1995        Eileen Richetelli, Stanford    Stanford Platform Diving     

1996        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick        

1996        Claudia Franco                      49.04       100-yd freestyle

1996        Jessica Tong                         54.4         100-yd backstroke

1996        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:18.3   

1996        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:11.3   

1996        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:40.9   

1997        Catherine Fox                        22.01       50-yd freestyle

1997        Catherine Fox                        53.23       100-yd backstroke

1997        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:16.7   

1998        NCAA Champions                   Coach Richard Quick        

1998        Catherine Fox                        22.21       50-yd freestyle

1998        Catherine Fox                        52.71       100-yd backstroke

1998        Misty Hyman                          01:53.1    200-yd backstroke

1998        Misty Hyman                          51.32       100-Yard Butterfly

1998        Misty Hyman                          01:55.7    200-Yard Butterfly

1998        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:37.8   

1998        400-yd Medley Relay            03:33.6   

1999        Catherine Fox                        22.13       50-yd freestyle

1999        Misty Hyman                          51.77       100-Yard Butterfly

1999        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     07:06.2   

1999        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:37.8   

1999        400-yd Medley Relay            03:33.7   

2001        Jessica Foschi                      04:37.8    500-yd freestyle

2001        Tara Kirk                                 59.18       100-Yard Breaststroke

2001        Misty Hyman                          01:53.6    200-Yard Butterfly

2001        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:38.4   

2001        400-yd Medley Relay            03:32.4   

2001        Erin Sones                             Platform Diving     

2002        Tara Kirk                                 59.03       100-Yard Breaststroke

2002        Tara Kirk                                 02:07.4    200-Yard Breaststroke

2002        Shelly Ripple                         01:53.2    200-Yard Butterfly

2002        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:37.8   

2002        400-yd Medley Relay            03:31.7   

2003        Tara Kirk                                 58.62R    100-Yard Breaststroke

2003        Tara Kirk                                 02:08.8    200-Yard Breaststroke

2004        Tara Kirk                                 1:04.79R 100-Meter Breaststroke

2004        Tara Kirk                                 2:20.70R 200-Meter Breaststroke

2005        Caroline Bruce                       59.55       100-Yard Breaststroke

2005        Caroline Bruce                       02:08.7    200-Yard Breaststroke

2007        Elaine Breeden                      1:53.02R 200-Yard Butterfly

2007        Cassidy Krug                         1-Meter Springboard Diving               

2007        Cassidy Krug                         3-Meter Springboard Diving               

2008        Christine Magnuson             50.7         100-Yard Butterfly

2008        Julia Smit                                04:02.4    400-Yard Individual Medley

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Soccer

1993        Carmel Murphy

1993        Sarah Rafanelli

2008        Christen Press

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics
1972 Steve Hug all-around
1973 Steve Hug all-around
1973 Steve Hug Parallel Bars
1974 Steve Hug all-around
1974 Ted Marcy Pommel Horse
1974 Steve Hug Parallel Bars
1975 Ted Marcy Pommel Horse
1976 Ted Marcy Pommel Horse
1986 Jon Louis all-around
1989 Tim Ryan Parallel Bars
1992 Jair Lynch Horizontal Bars
1992 NCAA Champion Sadao Hamada
1993 Jair Lynch Parallel Bars
1993 NCAA Champion Sadao Hamada
1994 Mark Booth floor
1995 Ian Bachrach Vault
1995 NCAA Champion Sadao Hamada
1996 Ian Bachrach floor
1996 Jamie Ellis Parallel Bars
2002 Marshall Erwin Still Rings
2002 Dan Gill, Stanford Stanford Vault
2006 David Sender Vault
2006 Dylan Carney Horizontal Bars
2007 Alex Schorsch Still Rings
2007 David Sender Vault
2008 Dylan Carney Horizontal Bars
2009 NCAA Champions

Hall of Fame
Ted March1973
Steve Hug1974
Jon Louis1986

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1926        Wally O'Connor    02:26.1    220-Yard Freestyle

1926        Wally O'Connor    05:23.8    440-Yard Freestyle

1930        Ed Throndsen       1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1931        Austin Clapp          02:18.0    220-Yard Freestyle

1932        John McKelvey      24            50-Yard Freestyle

1932        Ted Wiget              04:58.6    440-Yard Freestyle

1932        Austin Clapp          20:02.2    1500-Meter Freestyle

1933        Ted Wiget              02:16.0    220-Yard Freestyle

1933        Ted Wiget              04:58.4    440-Yard Freestyle

1943        Emmett Cashin      02:27.4    200-Yard Butterfly

1946        Robert Anderson   23.1         50-Yard Freestyle

1948        Robert Anderson   23.3         50-Yard Freestyle

1950        Ralph Sala             04:43.1    440-Yard Freestyle

1956        Robin Moore          22.1         50-Yard Freestyle

1959        George Harrison   02:06.7    200-Yard Individual Medley

1960        Thomas Peterson 01:03.1    100-Yard Breaststroke

1963        Martin Hull              02:17.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1967        NCAA Champions                 Jim Gaughran       

1967        Greg Buckingham                 01:41.5    200-Yard Freestyle

1967        Greg Buckingham                 04:37.2    500-Yard Freestyle

1967        Dick Roth               01:56.1    200-Yard Individual Medley

1967        Dick Roth               04:12.1    400-Yard Individual Medley

1967        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     03:05.0   

1967        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:54.7   

1969        Fred Haywood       52.44       100-Yard Backstroke

1969        John Ferris            01:49.6    200-Yard Butterfly

1970        Brian Job                57.57       100-Yard Breaststroke

1970        Brian Job                02:06.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1970        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:25.0   

1971        Brian Job                57.24       100-Yard Breaststroke

1971        Brian Job                02:03.4    200-Yard Breaststroke

1971        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:22.5   

1972        Brian Job                02:02.6    200-Yard Breaststroke

1973        John Hencken       57.111     100-Yard Breaststroke

1974        John Hencken       02:02.7    200-Yard Breaststroke

1975        Michael Bruner      15:16.5    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1975        John Hencken       55.996     100-Yard Breaststroke

1975        John Hencken       02:00.8    200-Yard Breaststroke

1976        John Hencken       56.04       100-Yard Breaststroke

1977        David Fairbank      43.68       100-Yard Freestyle

1977        Michael Bruner      01:45.3    200-Yard Butterfly

1981        Wade Flemons      01:46.3    200-Yard Backstroke

1984        Jeff Kostoff             14:38.2    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1984        John Moffet            54.38       100-Yard Breaststroke

1984        John Moffet            01:58.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1984        Pablo Morales        47.02       100-Yard Butterfly

1984        Pablo Morales        01:44.3    200-Yard Butterfly

1985        NCAA Champions                 Skip Kenney         

1985        Sean Murphy         01:46.3    200-Yard Backstroke

1985        John Moffet            53.62       100-Yard Breaststroke

1985        John Moffet            01:56.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1985        Pablo Morales        46.52       100-Yard Butterfly

1985        Pablo Morales        01:42.9    200-Yard Butterfly

1985        Pablo Morales        01:46.1    200-Yard Individual Medley

1985        Jeff Kostoff             03:47.1    400-Yard Individual Medley

1985        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:10.9   

1986        NCAA Champions                 Skip Kenney         

1986        Jeff Kostoff             14:37.9    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1986        Sean Murphy         01:45.9    200-Yard Backstroke

1986        John Moffet            01:56.9    200-Yard Breaststroke

1986        Pablo Morales        46.37       100-Yard Butterfly

1986        Pablo Morales        01:43.0    200-Yard Butterfly

1986        Pablo Morales        01:45.4    200-Yard Individual Medley

1986        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:12.5   

1987        NCAA Champions                 Skip Kenney         

1987        Jeff Kostoff             14:47.8    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1987        Pablo Morales        46.47       100-Yard Butterfly

1987        Pablo Morales        01:42.6    200-Yard Butterfly

1987        Pablo Morales        01:45.4    200-Yard Individual Medley

1987        Jeff Kostoff             03:47.4    400-Yard Individual Medley

1987        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:12.0   

1988        John Witchel         04:15.7    500-Yard Freestyle

1988        Jay Mortenson      48.17       100-Yard Backstroke

1988        Sean Murphy         01:45.5    200-Yard Backstroke

1988        Jay Mortenson      47.27       100-Yard Butterfly

1988        Anthony Mosse     01:44.0    200-Yard Butterfly

1989        Jeff Rouse              01:44.9    200-Yard Backstroke

1989        Jay Mortenson      47.14       100-Yard Butterfly

1990        Jeff Rouse              47.5         100-Yard Backstroke

1991        Jeff Rouse              46.99       100-Yard Backstroke

1992        NCAA Champions                 Skip Kenney         

1992        Erik Maurer             19.58       50-Yard Freestyle

1992        Jeff Rouse              46.12       100-Yard Backstroke

1992        Jeff Rouse              01:40.6    200-Yard Backstroke

1992        Jeff Rouse              01:45.8    200-Yard Individual Medley

1992        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:17.3   

1992        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:53.9   

1992        800-Yard Freestyle Relay     06:26.6   

1992        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:25.9   

1992        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:08.4   

1993        NCAA Champions                 Skip Kenney         

1993        Derek Weatherford                47.1         100-Yard Backstroke

1993        Tyler Mayfield        53.07       100-Yard Breaststroke

1993        Ray Carey              01:44.0    200-Yard Butterfly

1993        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:17.8   

1993        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:53.4   

1993        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:08.9   

1994        NCAA Champions                 Skip Kenney         

1994        Brian Retterer         19.45       50-Yard Freestyle

1994        Brian Retterer         46.07       100-Yard Backstroke

1994        Derek Weatherford                01:42.2    200-Yard Backstroke

1994        Tyler Mayfield        53.73       100-Yard Breaststroke

1994        Kurt Grote               01:56.8    200-Yard Breaststroke

1994        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:16.9   

1994        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:26.2   

1994        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:10.0   

1995        Brian Retterer                         45.43       100-Yard Backstroke

1995        Brian Retterer         01:40.6    200-Yard Backstroke

1995        Kurt Grote               53.21       100-Yard Breaststroke

1995        Kurt Grote               01:55.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1995        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:17.0   

1995        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:52.6   

1995        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:26.1   

1995        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:07.3   

1997        Tom Wilkens         03:45.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

1998        NCAA Champions                 Skip Kenney         

1998        Tate Blahnik           01:41.2    200-Yard Backstroke

1998        Tom Wilkens         01:55.0    200-Yard Breaststroke

1998        Matthew Pierce      01:43.7    200-Yard Butterfly

1998        Tom Wilkens         01:45.2    200-Yard Individual Medley

1998        Tom Wilkens         03:44.0    400-Yard Individual Medley

1998        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:16.8   

1998        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:51.4   

1998        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:07.7   

1999        Dan Schultz            47.24       100-Yard Backstroke

1999        Tate Blahnik           01:41.4    200-Yard Backstroke

1999        Dod Wales             46.36       100-Yard Butterfly

2000        Adam Messner       01:55.8    200-Meter Butterfly

2001        Anthony Robinson               19.15       50-Yard Freestyle

2001        Adam Messner       01:43.1    200-Yard Butterfly

2001        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:16.8   

2002        Peter Marshall        45.91       100-Yard Backstroke

2002        Markus Rogan       01:41.1    200-Yard Backstroke

2002        Markus Rogan       01:44.0    200-Yard Individual Medley

2002        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:16.5   

2002        200-Yard Medley Relay         01:25.5   

2002        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:06.8   

2003        Peter Marshall        45.57       100-Yard Backstroke

2003        200-Yard Freestyle Relay     01:17.0   

2004        Jayme Kramer        01:45.0    200-Meter Freestyle

2004        Markus Rogan       50.32R    100-Meter Backstroke

2005        Gary Marshall        53.03       100-Yard Breaststroke

2005        Jayme Cramer        46.2         100-Yard Butterfly

2005        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:06.4   

2008        Paul Kornfeld         52.03       100-Yard Breaststroke

2008        Paul Kornfeld         01:53.1    200-Yard Breaststroke

Hall of Fame
Ernie Brandsten1916-47
Clarence Pinkston1921
Al White1925
Dave Fall1927
Wally O'Connor1927
Pete Desjardins1932
Ted Wiget1934
Emmet Cashin1943
Margorie Gestring1945
Brenda Helser1946
Bob Anderson1949
Ralph Sala1950
Sharon Geary Gee1954
Robin Moore1959
Dick Roth1959
Chris Saltza1960
Paul Hait1963
George Harrison1965
Tiny Hartranft1965
Greg Buckingham1970
Sharon Stouder1970
John Ferris1973
Brian Job1974
John Hencken1977
Mike Bruner1979
Marybeth Linzmeier1986
John Moffett1986
Pablo Morales1987
Susan Rapp1987
Jeff Kostoff1988
Sean Murphy1988
Jenn Johnson1989
Jeff Rouse1992
Summer Sanders1992
Janel Jorgensen1993
Brian Retterer1995
Jenny Thompson1995
Catherine Fox2000
Tom Haynie1947-60
George Haines1982-88
Loveless Maurer2005-
Wade Flemons

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1921        Philip Neer             Individual Champions

1922        James Davies and Philip Neer                            Doubles Champions

1928        Ralph McElvenny and Alan Herrington              Doubles Champions

1931        Keith Gledhill         Individual Champions

1932        Keith Gledhill and Joseph Coughlin Doubles Champions

1933        Joseph Coughlin and Sam Lee           Doubles Champions

1936        Bennett Dey and William Seward        Doubles Champions

1940        Lawrence Dee and James Wade         Doubles Champions

1942        Lawrence Dee and Frederick Schroeder            Doubles Champions

1942        Frederick Schroeder             Individual Champions

1972        Alex Mayer and Roscoe Tanner          Doubles Champions

1973        National Champions            

1973        Alex Mayer and Jim Delaney                Doubles Champions

1973        Alex Mayer             Individual Champions

1974        National Champions

1974        John Whitlinger and Jim Delaney      Doubles Champions

1974        John Whitlinger    Individual Champions

1977        National Champions

1977        Matt Mitchell           Individual Champions

1978        National Champions            

1978        John McEnroe       Individual Champions

1980        National Champions

1981        National Champions

1981        Tim Mayotte           Individual Champions

1983        National Champions            

1986        National Champions

1986        Dan Goldie            Individual Champions

1988        National Champions

1989        National Champions

1990        National Champions

1991        Jared Palmer          Individual Champions

1992        National Champions            

1992        Chris Cocotos and Alex O’Brien         Doubles Champions

1992        Alex O’Brien           Individual Champions

1995        National Champions

1996        National Champions

1997        National Champions

1998        National Champions

1998        Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan   Doubles Champions

1998        Bob Bryan              Individual Champions

1999        K.J. Hippensteel and Ryan Wolters    Doubles Champions

2000        National Champions

2000        Alex Kim                 Individual Champions

2004        Sam Warburg and KC Corkery             Doubles Champions

Hall of Fame
Lindly Murray1913
Jim Davies1923
Philip Neer1925
Cranston Holman1927
Alan Herrington1928
Ralph McElvenny1928
John Doeg1931
Keith Gledhill1933
Joe Coughlin1934
Sam Lee1935
William Seward1936
Bennet Dey1937
James Wade 1940
Ted Schroeder1942
Laurence Dee1943
Jack Frost1957
Jack Douglas1958
Carol Hanks1965
Jane Albert1967
Julie Heldman1967
Toscoe Tanner1973
Alex Mayer1974
Jim Delaney1975
John McEnroe1978
Barbara Jordan1979
Kathy Jordan1979
Matt Mitchell1981
Tim Mayotte1982
Alycia Moulton1982
Linda Gates1986
Dan Goldie1986
Patty Fendrick-McCain1987
Sandra Birch1991
Debbie Graham1991
Jared Palmer1991
Alex O'Brien1992
Lilia Osterloh1997
Patrick McEnroe1986-88
John Whitlinger2004-
Dick Gould
Julia Anthony1969
Frank Brennen1980-2000

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens Cross Country

1996        NCAA Champion   Beth Alford-Sullivan

2003        NCAA Champion   Dena Evans

2005        NCAA Champion   Dena Evans

2006        NCAA Champion   Dena Evans

2007        NCAA Champion   Dena Evans

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Soccer

1998        Jamie Clark

1998        Simon Elliott         

1998        Lee Morrison

2001        Matt Moses

2001        Todd Dunivant

2002        Offensive MVP     Aaron Lopez

2002        Defensive MVP    Zach Wells

2002        Chad Marshall

2002        Roger Levesque

2002        Todd Dunivant

Hall of Fame
Klas Bergman1965
Judy Foudy1993
Sarah Rafanelli1993
Jessica Fischer1995

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1998        Larissa Fontaine   Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Fencing

1990        Nick Bravin            Men's Foil

1992        Nick Bravin            Men's Foil

1993        Nick Bravin            Men's Foil

1995        Sean McClain        Men's Foil

1997        Alden Clarke          Men's Epee

1998        Felicia Zimmerman                Women's Foil

1999        Felix Reichling      Men's Foil

1999        Monique DeBruin     Women's Foil

1999        Felicia Zimmerman                Women's Epee

2000        Felix Reichling      Men's Foil

2001        Iris Zimmermann   Women's Foil

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball
1994Sandy Pearce5-30
1995Sandy Pearce15-37
1996Sandy Pearce24-29
1997John Rittman31-27-1
1998John Rittman41-18NCAA Regional
1999John Rittman40-25NCAA Regional
2000John Rittman45-18NCAA Regional
2001John Rittman54-16-1CWS
2002John Rittman44-20NCAA Regional
2003John Rittman41-26NCAA Regional
2004John Rittman49-19CWS
2005John Rittman43-16Super Regional
2006John Rittman42-18Super Regional
2007John Rittman35-21-1NCAA Regional
2008John Rittman49-15Super Regional
2009John Rittman48-11Super Regional
2010John Rittman37-19NCAA Regional

Softball

2001 All Tournament

         Jessica Mendoza, of

2004 All Tournament

         Lauren Lappin

Horizontal Divider 26

Rowing
2009 NCAA Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Hall of Fame
Bob BlattSkiing1948

Horizontal Divider 26

Hall of Fame
Marty FeldmanRugby1949
Joe NealRugby1965
Dick RagsdaleRugby1965

Horizontal Divider 26

Dink TempletonFootball/Track1921
Harlow RothertTrack/Football/Basketball1931
Austin ClappSwim/Water Polo1932
Marty HullSwimming/Water Polo1965
James LoftonFootball/Track1978
Mike DottererBaseball/Football1983
Kristen FolklBasketball/Volleyball1998
Monal ChokshiTrack/Cross Country1995-98

Horizontal Divider 26

Hall of Fame
Duvall HechtCrew1952
Jim FiferCrew1953
Kurt SeiffertCrew1957
Dan Ayrault JrCrew1959
Kent MitchellCrew1961
Edward FerryCrew1963
Cathy ThaxtonCrew1979
Conn FindlayCrew
Eileen RichtelliaDiving1995
Nick BravinFencing1992
Al SnyderFencing1995
Nancy WhiteField Hockey1980

Horizontal Divider 26