HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

oregon.jpg

Location: Eugene, OR 97401
Founded/Enrollment: 1876/20,394
Colors: Green & Yellow
University Website: http://www.uoregon.edu
Athletics Website: http://goducks.com
Alumni Association Website: http://www.uoregon.edu/alumni.shtml
Travel Center Website: http://admissions.uoregon.edu/visit/howto.htm

Team Championships:  17
Mens Championships:  13
Sports (10)
Baseball
Basketball (1939)
Cross Country (1971, 1973, 1974, 1977, 2007, 2008)
Football
Golf
Tennis
Indoor Track (2009)
Outdoor Track (1962, 1964, 1965, 1970, 1984)
Wrestling

Womens Championships:  4
Sports (10)
Basketball
Cross Country (1983, 1987)
Golf
Gymnastics
Lacrosse
Soccer
Tennis
Indoor Track (2010)
Outdoor Track (1985)
Volleyball

Oregon Hall of Fame
Leo HarrisAthletic Director1992
Bill ByrneAthletic Director2002
Clifton McArthurAdministrator1999
Bob OfficerAthletic Trainer2002
Becky SisleyAdministrator/Coach1998

Horizontal Divider 26

YearCoachRecord
1906J. B. Knapp 
1907Hugo Bezdek 
1908H. B. Leonard 
1909Tom Kelly 6-3-1
1910Tom Kelly 6-4-1
1911Tom Kelly 9-6
1912Homer Jamison 8-0
1913Homer Jamison 
1914Hugo Bezdek 11-3
1915Hugo Bezdek 6-3
1916Hugo Bezdek 5-4
1917Hugo Bezdek 
1918Dean Walker 10-2
1919Shy Huntington 1-6
1920Shy Huntington 11-9
1921George Bohler 6-13
1922George Bohler 2-15
1923George Bohler 3-15
1924William Reinhart 6-12-1
1925William Reinhart 5-7
1926William Reinhart 4-4
1927William Reinhart 3-9
1928William Reinhart 11-4
1929William Reinhart 8-9
1930William Reinhart 15-7 
1931William Reinhart 8-10
1932William Reinhart 5-10
1933William Reinhart 7-6
1934William Reinhart 16-6 
1935William Reinhart 14-8 
1936Howard Hobson 13-11 
1937Howard Hobson 13-3 
1938Howard Hobson 17-9 
1939Howard Hobson 20-7 
1940Howard Hobson 17-11 
1941Howard Hobson 15-6 
1942Howard Hobson 20-5 
1943Howard Hobson 15-7 
1944Howard Hobson 
1945Howard Hobson 
1946Howard Hobson 18-9-1 
1947Howard Hobson 19-7 
1948Don Kirsch 12-6
1949Don Kirsch 18-7 
1950Don Kirsch 12-11
1951Don Kirsch 14-14 
1952Don Kirsch 19-12 
1953Don Kirsch 15-4 
1954Don Kirsch 18-8 
1955Don Kirsch 18-8 
1956Don Kirsch 18-8 
1957Don Kirsch 24-9-1 
1958Don Kirsch 19-8 
1959Don Kirsch 19-11 
1960Don Kirsch 12-7
1961Don Kirsch 19-9 
1962Don Kirsch 29-9-1 
1963Don Kirsch 25-7 
1964Don Kirsch 31-11 
1965Don Kirsch 27-8-1 
1966Don Kirsch 21-18 
1967Don Kirsch 16-14 
1968Don Kirsch 25-15-1 
1969Don Kirsch 22-19 
1970Don Kirsch 
1971Mel Krause 19-18 
1972Mel Krause 24-13 
1973Mel Krause 23-13 
1974Mel Krause 26-19 
1975Mel Krause 20-19 
1976Mel Krause 20-18 
1977Mel Krause 14-27 
1978Mel Krause 23-24 
1979Mel Krause 29-27-1 
1980Mel Krause 19-21 
1981Mel Krause 16-21 
1982-2008No Team
2009George Horton 14-42 
2010George Horton 40-24 

Year PlayerPos OvPck Tm 
1965Keith Lampard OF 24Astros 
1965Dale Ehler 710Orioles 
1965Ron Delplanche 3B 817Mets 
1965Dennis Baldridge OF 59Yankees 
1966Dennis Baldridge OF 50Yankees 
1966Charles Hopkins RHP 457Giants 
1966Dale Ehler 612Cubs 
1966Ron Del Planche SS 325Cubs 
1967Larry Hanson 3B 42Cubs 
1968Larry Hanson SS 14Angels 
1970Phil Bushman OF 173BEND-min 
1970Jim Van Wyck SS 148BEND-min 
1971Jim Officer LHP 3Angels 
1972Dave Roberts 3B 1Padres 
1972Don Greenough LHP 355Giants 
1974Russ Francis RHP 210Royals 
1974Craig Husband LHP 152Royals 
1975Jim Willis 1B 7Astros 
1975Don Reynolds OF 410Padres 
1979Tom Dodd OF 31Athletics 
1980Tom Dodd OF 7Yankees 
1982Ron Johnson OF 37Reds 
1984Chris Miller SS 57Blue Jays 
1985Anthony Newman OF 56Indians 
1985Chris Miller SS 112Mariners 
1985Anthony Newman OF 84Rangers 
1990Michael Helms SS 735Giants 
1991Kenneth Phillips OF 1481Royals 
1992Eric Trice OF 718Yankees 
2005Josh Thomas-Dotson (minors) OF 1465Padres 
2007Dennis Dixon (minors) OF 168Braves 
2009Drew Gagnier (minors) RHP 423Athletics 
2009Bennett Whitmore (minors) LHP 953Mariners 
2009Erik Stavert (minors) RHP 211Rockies 
2010Edward Rodriguez 977Marlins 
2010Drew Gagnier (minors) RHP 523Tigers 
2010Zachary Thornton RHP 695Athletics 
2010Justin La Tempa (minors) RHP 384Angels

Hall of Fame
Gordon, Joe1992
Roberts, Dave1994
Averill, Earl1997
Hanson, Larry2000
Bubalo, John2001
Whitman, Dick2004
Maddox, Terry2006
1954 Baseball Team2008

Horizontal Divider 26

Basketball
Oregon Hall of Fame
NameSportsInducted
Ed DurnoBasketball1992
Howard HobsonBasketball1992Coach
Ronnie LeeBasketball1992
Greg BallardBasketball1993
John DickBasketball1993
Laddie GaleBasketball1993
Jim BarnettBasketball1994
Stan LoveBasketball1994
Jim LoscutoffBasketball1995
Bobby AnetBasketball1996
Wally JohansenBasketball1996
Terrell BrandonBasketball2001
Dick HarterBasketball2001Coach
Steve JonesBasketball2003
Charles PattersonBasketball1995
Chuck RaskBasketball1996
Blair RasmussenBasketball2002
Bill ReinhartBasketball1994Coach
Anthony TaylorBasketball2004
Charlie WarrenBasketball1992
John WarrenBasketball1993Coach
Algot WestergrenBasketball1995
Urgel "Slim" WintermuteBasketball1994
Dick WilkinsBasketball/Football1998


YearRecCoachPlayer
1902-03 0-2 Charles Burden
1903-04 0-4 Charles Burden
1905-06 0-5 Walter Winslow
1906-07 4-3 Hugo Bezdek
1907-08 8-9 Charles Murphy
1909-10 1-5 William Hayward
1910-11 9-4 William Hayward
1911-12 12-2 William Hayward
1912-13 9-10 William Hayward
1913-14 6-11 Hugo Bezdek
1914-15 7-10 Hugo Bezdek
1916-17 0-11 Hugo Bezdek
1917-18 3-8 William Hayward
1918-19 13-4 Dean Walker
1919-20 8-9 Shy Huntington
1920-21 15-5 George BohlerEdward Durno F AA
1921-22 7-24 George Bohler
1922-23 15-10 George Bohler
1923-24 15-5 William ReinhartHugh Latham C AA
1924-25 15-5 William Reinhart
1925-26 18-4 William ReinhartAlgot Westergren G AA
1926-27 24-4 William Reinhart
1927-28 18-3 William Reinhart
1928-29 10-8 William Reinhart
1929-30 14-12 William Reinhart
1930-31 12-10 William Reinhart
1931-32 13-11 William Reinhart
1932-33 8-19 William Reinhart
1933-34 17-8 William Reinhart
1934-35 16-12 William Reinhart
1935-36 20-11 Howard Hobson
1936-37 20-9 Howard Hobson
1937-38 25-8 Howard HobsonSlim Wintermute F AA
1938-39 29-5 Howard HobsonSlim Wintermute F AANCAA Champions
Robert Anet G AA
Laddie Gale F AA
1939-40 19-12 Howard HobsonJohn Dick F AA
1940-41 18-18 Howard HobsonVic Townsend F AA
1941-42 12-15 Howard Hobson
1942-43 19-10 Howard Hobson
1943-44 16-10 Howard Hobson
1944-45 30-15 John Warrenn/aElite 8
1945-46 16-17 Howard Hobson
1946-47 18-9 Howard Hobson
1947-48 18-11 John Warren
1948-49 12-18 John Warren
1949-50 9-19 John Warren
1950-51 18-13 John Warren
1951-52 14-16 Bill Borcher
1952-53 14-14 Bill Borcher
1953-54 17-10 Bill Borcher
1954-55 13-13 Bill Borcher
1955-56 11-15 Bill Borcher
1956-57 4-21 Steve Belko
1957-58 13-11 Steve Belko
1958-59 9-16 Steve Belko
1959-60 19-10 Steve Belkon/aElite 8
1960-61 15-12 Steve Belkon/a1st Round
1961-62 9-17 Steve Belko
1962-63 11-15 Steve Belko
1963-64 14-12 Steve Belko
1964-65 9-17 Steve Belko
1965-66 13-13 Steve Belko
1966-67 9-17 Steve Belko
1967-68 7-19 Steve Belko
1968-69 13-13 Steve Belko
1969-70 17-9 Steve Belko
1970-71 17-9 Steve Belko
1971-72 6-20 Dick Harter
1972-73 16-10 Dick Harter
1973-74 15-11 Dick Harter
1974-75 21-9 Dick Harter
1975-76 20-10 Dick Harter
1976-77 19-10 Dick Harter
1977-78 16-11 Dick Harter
1978-79 12-15 Jim Haney
1979-80 6-17 Jim Haney
1980-81 10-14 Jim Haney
1981-82 7-18 Jim Haney
1982-83 7-18 Jim Haney
1983-84 15-13 Don Monson
1984-85 13-16 Don Monson
1985-86 11-16 Don Monson
1986-87 15-14 Don Monson
1987-88 15-14 Don Monson
1988-89 7-21 Don Monson
1989-90 15-14 Don Monson
1990-91 13-15 Don Monson
1991-92 5-21 Don Monson
1992-93 6-20 Jerry Green
1993-94 8-17 Jerry Green
1994-95 17-9 Jerry Greenn/a1st Round
1995-96 16-13 Jerry Green
1996-97 17-11 Jerry Green
1997-98 13-14 Ernie Kent
1998-99 19-13 Ernie Kent
1999-00 22-8 Ernie Kentn/a1st Round
2000-01 14-14 Ernie Kent
2001-02 26-9 Ernie Kentn/aElite 8
2002-03 23-9 Ernie Kentn/a1st Round
2003-04 15-12 Ernie Kent
2004-05 14-13 Ernie Kent
2005-06 15-18 Ernie Kent
2006-07 29-8 Ernie Kentn/aElite 8
2007-08 18-14 Ernie Kentn/a1st Round
2008-09 8-23 Ernie Kent
2009-10 16-16 Ernie Kent



Player Drafted ByFrom To 
Wimpy Quinn Toronto1947
Fred Bartell Washington1948
Reede Berg Indianapolis1948
Roger Wiley Baltimore1949
Bud PetersonBaltimore1952
Chet Noe Boston1953
Bob Peterson Cleveland19541956103
Jim Loscutoff Boston19561964511
Max Anderson Philadelphia1956
Hal Duffy Minneapolis1958
Glenn Moore Detroit1962
Charles Warren Philadelphia1962
Jim Barnett Boston19671977732
Nick Jones San Diego19681973198
Rich Abrahamson Phoenix1969
Billy Gaskins Portland1970
Bill Drosdiak San Francisco1971
Larry Holliday Seattle1971
Leonard Jackson San Diego1971
Stan Love Baltimore19721975239
John Green Buffalo 1973
Doug Little Buffalo 1973
Gerald WillettPortland1975
Ron Lee Phoenix19771982448
Greg Ballard Washington19781989802
Dan Hartshorne Philadelphia1979
Kelvin Small Portland1979
Felton Sealey Phoenix1980
John Greig Seattle198319839
David Brantley LA Clippers1984
Gary Gatewood Seattle1984
Chris Harper San Antonio1985
Blair Rasmussen Denver19861993532
Jerry Adams Portland1986
Sven Myer Sacramento1987
Anthony Taylor Atlanta1989198921
Terrell Brandon Cleveland19922002724
Bryan Bracey San Antonio2001
Fred Jones Indiana20032009430
Luke Ridnour Seattle20042010516
Luke Jackson Cleveland2005200873
Aaron Brooks Houston20082010213
Maarty Leunen Houston2008
Malik Hairston Phoenix2009201062

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball
Oregon Hall of Fame
NameSportsInducted
Stefanie KasperskiBasketball2000
Lauri LanderholmBasketball2001
Alison LangBasketball1996
Bev SmithBasketball1992
Debbie SporcichBasketball2007
Karen MeatsBasketball/Field Hockey/Track/Volleyball2002
Debbie AdamsBasketball/Track2003


YearCoachRecTournament
1973-74Jane Spearing3-8
1974-75Nancy Mikleton2-10
1975-76Nancy Mikleton5-15
1976-77Elwin Heiny11-6
1977-78Elwin Heiny19-5
1978-79Elwin Heiny23-2NWIT - Consolation
1979-80Elwin Heiny24-5AIAW - 2nd Round
1980-81Elwin Heiny25-7AIAW - 2nd Round
1981-82Elwin Heiny21-5NCAA - 1st Round
1982-83Elwin Heiny15-14
1983-84Elwin Heiny23-7NCAA - 1st Round
1984-85Elwin Heiny14-14
1985-86Elwin Heiny21-7
1986-87Elwin Heiny23-7NCAA - 2nd Round
1987-88Elwin Heiny16-12
1988-89Elwin Heiny22-10NWIT - Champions
1989-90Elwin Heiny17-12
1990-91Elwin Heiny13-15
1991-92Elwin Heiny14-14
1992-93Elwin Heiny9-18
1993-94Jody Runge20-9NCAA - 2nd Round
1994-95Jody Runge18-10NCAA - 1st Round
1995-96Jody Runge18-11NCAA - 1st Round
1996-97Jody Runge22-7NCAA - 2nd Round
1997-98Jody Runge17-10NCAA - 1st Round
1998-99Jody Runge25-6NCAA - 2nd Round
1999-00Jody Runge23-8NCAA - 1st Round
2000-01Jody Runge17-12NCAA - 1st Round
2001-02Bev Smith22-13NIT - Champions
2002-03Bev Smith12-16
2003-04Bev Smith14-15
2004-05Bev Smith21-10NCAA - 2nd Round
2005-06Bev Smith14-15
2006-07Bev Smith17-14
2007-08Bev Smith14-17
2008-09Bev Smith9-21
2009-10Paul Westhead18-16

WNBA Draft Picks
2001 Jenny Mowe C Portland
2001 Angelina Wolvert F Cleveland
2002 Edniesha Curry G Charlotte
2003 Shaquala Williams G Cleveland
2005 Catherine Kraayeveid F San Antonio

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Cross Country

1970        Steve Prefontaine    28:00.2
1971        NCAA Champions   Coach Bill Dellinger
                Steve Prefontaine    29:14:00
1973        NCAA Champions   Coach Bill Dellinger
                Steve Prefontaine   28:14.8
1974        NCAA Champions   Coach Bill Dellinger
1977        NCAA Champions   Coach Bill Dellinger
1978        Alberto Salazar       29:29.7

2007        NCAA Champions   Coach Vin Lananna

2008        NCAA Champions   Coach Vin Lananna

                Galen Rupp            29:04.0 

Men's All-Americans
1963 11-Clayton Steinke, 14-Ken Moore
1969 3-Steve Prefontaine, 15-Mike McClendon
1970 1-Steve Prefontaine
1971 1-Steve Prefontaine, 19-Randy James
1972 4-Randy James
1973 1-Steve Prefontaine, 22-Terry Williams
1974 4-Paul Geis, 5-Dave Taylor, 6-Terry Williams, 25-Gary Barger
1975 4-Terry Williams
1976 9-Rudy Chapa, 16-Terry Williams, 29-Dave Taylor
1977 9-Alberto Salazar, 12-Don Clary, 27-Rudy Chapa, 28-Bill McChesney
1978 1-Alberto Salazar, 7-Don Clary, 14-Rudy Chapa, 22-Ken Martin
1979 2-Alberto Salazar, 10-Rudy Chapa, 24-Don Clary
1982 32-Jim Hill
1983 5-Jim Hill, 24-Brad Simpson, 36-Mike Blackmore
1989 8-Brad Hudson, 16-Peter Fonseca, 17-Pat Haller, 27-Terrence Mahon
1990 16-Pat Heller
1994 31-Matthew Davis
1995 15-Matthew Davis, 34-Karl Keska, 40-Rick Cantwell, 41-David Gurry
1996 5-Matthew Davis, 18-Oliver Wirz
1998 18-Steve Fein
1999 3-Steve Fein, 33-Andrew Bliss, 37-Jason Hartmann
2000 35-Jason Hartmann
2002 20-Jason Hartmann, 34-Ryan Andrus, 41-Eric Logsdon, 43-Brett Holts
2003 29-Eric Logsdon
2006 6-Galen Rupp, 49-Diego Mercado
2007 2-Galen Rupp, 9-Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott, 30-Diego Mercado, 37-Kenny Klotz, 41-Daniel Mercado
2008 1-Galen Rupp, 5-Luke Puskedra, 9-Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott
2009 21-Luke Puskedra, 27-Matthew Centrowitz, 29-Kenny Klotz, 31-Daniel Mercado

Men's Olympians
1912 Walter McClure 800m
1932 Ralph Hill 5,000m 14:30.0 Bronze
1948 Jack Hutchins (Can) 800m 1:52.6
         Jack Hutchins (Can) 1,500m 3:54.4
1952 Jack Hutchins (Can) 800m 1:52.8
         Jack Hutchins (Can) 4x400m (2) 3:09.3 (4th)
1956 Bill Dellinger 5,000m 14:16.5 (heat)
         Jim Bailey (Aus) 800m
         Doug Clement (Can) 5,000m
1960 Dyrol Burleson 1,500m 3:40.9 (6th)
         Jim Grelle 1,500m 3:45.0 (9th)
         Bill Dellinger 5,000m
         Sig Ohlemann (Can) 800m
1964 Dyrol Burleson 1,500m 3:40.0 (5th)
         Bill Dellinger 5,000m 13:49.8 Bronze
1968 Wade Bell 800m 1:51.5
          Ame Kvalheim (Nor) 1,500m 3:47.4
          Norm Trerise (Can) 1,500m 3:47.6
          Ken Moore Marathon 2:29:49.4 (14th)
1972 Steve Prefontaine 5,000m 13:28.4 (4th)
         Steve Savage Steeple 8:39.0 (7th)
         Ken Moore Marathon 2:15:39.8 (4th)
1976 Matt Centrowitz 1,500m 3:45.0
         Paul Geis 5,000m 13:42.5 (12th)
         Peter Spir (Can) 1,500m 3:59.6
         Lars Kaupang (Nor) 1,500m 3:44.6
         Knut Kvalheim (Nor) 5,000m 13:30.3 (9th)
1980 Matt Centrowitz 5,000m DNC
          Bill McChesney 5,000m DNC
          Alberto Salazar 10,000m DNC
1984 Joaquim Cruz (Bra) 800m 1:43.00 Gold
         Don Clary 5,000m 13:44.97 Semi
         Alberto Salazar Marathon 2:14.19
         Art Boileau (Can) Marathon 2:22.45
         Shemi Sabag (Isr) Marathon 2:31.34
1988 Joaquim Cruz (Bra) 800 1:43.90 Bronze
1992 Danny Lopez Steeple 8:29.01 (Semi)
1996 Joaquim Cruz (Bra) 1,500m 3:45.32
2000 Nick Rogers 5,000m 13:46:18 (Semi)
         Karl Keska (GBR) 10,000m 27:44.09 (8th)
2008 Andrew Wheating 800m 1:47.05
         Galen Rupp 10,000m 27:36.99 (13th)

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Cross Country

1983        NCAA Champions        Coach Tom Heinonen

1987        NCAA Champions        Coach Tom Heinonen

Women's All-Americans
1979 9-Jody Parker
1981 2-Leann Warren, 13-Eryn Forbes, 16-Kathy Hayes
1982 15-Eryn Forbes
1983 3-Kathy Hayes, 17-Lisa Martin, 27-Kim Roth
1984 12-Kathy Hayes, 13-Leann Warren, 16-Kim Roth
1986 13-Penny Graves
1987 5-Annette Hand, 12-Penny Graves, 15-Liz Wilson
1988 10-Penny Graves, 17-Liz Wilson
1990 26-Stephanie Wessell, 32-Liz Wilson
1991 3-Lisa Karnopp, 8-Lucy Nusrala
1993 12-Milena Glusac, 23-Jenna Carlson
1994 33-Milena Glusac
1995 9-Melody Fairchild, 15-Jenna Carlson
1996 18-Marie Davis
1997 9-Marie Davis, 34-Milena Glusac
1998 9-Marie Davis
2002 33-Carrie Zografos
2004 31-Laura Harmon
2007 8-Nicole Blood, 13-Alexandra Kosinski
2008 8-Alexandra Kosinski, 10-Nicole Blood, 40-Mattie Bridgmon
2009 18-Jordan Hasay


Women's Olympians
1984 Ranza Clark (Can) 800m 2:04.67 (Semi)
         Lisa Martin (Aus) Marathon 2:29.03 (7th)
1988 Lisa Martin (Aus) Marathon 2:25.53 Bronze
         Cathy (Schiro) O'Brien Marathon 2:41.04
1992 Annette (Hand) Peters 3,000m 8:52.77 (Semi)
         Cathy (Schiro) O'Brien Marathon 2:39.42 (9th)
         Lisa Martin Ondieki (Aus) DNF

Horizontal Divider 26

Football
YearCoachRec
1916Hugo Bezdek7-0-1 
1917Hugo Bezdek4-3 
1918Shy Huntington4-2 
1919Shy Huntington5-2 
1920Shy Huntington3-2-1 
1921Shy Huntington5-1-3 
1922Shy Huntington6-1-1 
1923Shy Huntington3-4-1 
1924Joe Maddock4-2-3 
1925R. S. Smith1-5-1 
1926John McEwan2-4-1 
1927John McEwan2-4-1 
1928John McEwan9-2 
1929John McEwan7-3 
1930C.W. Spears7-2 
1931C.W. Spears6-2-2 
1932Prink Callison6-3-1 
1933Prink Callison9-1 
1934Prink Callison6-4 
1935Prink Callison6-3 
1936Prink Callison2-6-1 
1937Prink Callison4-6 
1938Tex Oliver4-5 
1939Tex Oliver3-4-1 
1940Tex Oliver4-4-1 
1941Tex Oliver5-5 
1942John Warren2-6 
1945Tex Oliver3-6 
1946Tex Oliver4-4-1 
1947Jim Aiken7-3 
1948Jim Aiken9-2 
1949Jim Aiken4-6 
1950Jim Aiken1-9 
1951Len Casanova2-8 
1952Len Casanova2-7-1 
1953Len Casanova4-5-1 
1954Len Casanova6-4 
1955Len Casanova6-4 
1956Len Casanova4-4-2 
1957Len Casanova7-4 
1958Len Casanova4-6 
1959Len Casanova8-2 
1960Len Casanova7-3-1 
1961Len Casanova4-6 
1962Len Casanova6-3-1 
1963Len Casanova8-3 
1964Len Casanova7-2-1 
1965Len Casanova4-5-1 
1966Len Casanova3-7 
1967Jerry Frei2-8 
1968Jerry Frei4-6 
1969Jerry Frei5-5-1 
1970Jerry Frei6-4-1 
1971Jerry Frei5-6 
1972Dick Enright4-7 
1973Dick Enright2-9 
1974Don Reid2-9 
1975Don Reid3-8 
1976Don Reid4-7 
1977Rich Brooks2-9 
1978Rich Brooks2-9 
1979Rich Brooks6-5 
1980Rich Brooks6-3-2 
1981Rich Brooks2-9 
1982Rich Brooks2-8-1 
1983Rich Brooks4-6-1 
1984Rich Brooks6-5 
1985Rich Brooks5-6 
1986Rich Brooks5-6 
1987Rich Brooks6-5 
1988Rich Brooks6-6 
1989Rich Brooks8-4 
1990Rich Brooks8-4 
1991Rich Brooks3-8 
1992Rich Brooks6-6 
1993Rich Brooks5-6 
1994Rich Brooks9-4 
1995Mike Bellotti9-3 
1996Mike Bellotti6-5 
1997Mike Bellotti7-5 
1998Mike Bellotti8-4 
1999Mike Bellotti9-3 
2000Mike Bellotti10-2 
2001Mike Bellotti11-1 
2002Mike Bellotti7-6 
2003Mike Bellotti8-5 
2004Mike Bellotti5-6 
2005Mike Bellotti10-2 
2006Mike Bellotti7-6 
2007Mike Bellotti9-4 
2008Mike Bellotti10-3 
2009Chip Kelly10-3 


Ducks in the NFL
NamePosHt Wt YearsTeamPick
Jack Beckett 6-1 2001920-1922 
Lyle Bigbee 6-0 1801922-1922 
Dutch Kitzmiller FB 5-11 1701931-1931 
George Christensen T-G 6-2 2381931-1938 
Joe Lillard TB-HB 6-0 1851932-1933 
Bill Morgan 6-2 2321933-1936 
Bernie Hughes 6-1 1901934-1936 
Mike Mikulak 6-1 2101934-1936 
Bree Cuppoletti 5-10 2001934-1939 
Alex Eagle 6-2 2201935-1935 
Roy Gagnon 5-11 2051935-1935 
Stan Kostka FB-LB 5-11 2251935-1935 
Butch Morse 6-2 1991935-1940 
Mark Temple TB 5-10 1751936-1936 
Ross Carter G-C 6-0 2001936-1939 Chi Cardinals69
Tuffy Leemans FB-TB-DB-QB 6-0 1951936-1943 NYG18
Del Bjork 6-1 2181937-1938 Chi Bears58
Frank Emmons 6-1 2131940-1940 Philadelphia32
Jim Stuart T6-0 2121941-1941 Washington40
Dick Horne E6-2 2141941-1947 
Curt Mecham TB6-0 1801942-1942 Brooklyn Dodgers22
Floyd Rhea G6-0 2181943-1947 Brooklyn Dodgers134
Charlie Elliott T6-2 2401947-1948 LA203
Duke Iverson B6-2 2081947-1951 NYG54
Jake Leicht HB-DB5-9 1701948-1949 Washington89
Dan Garza E6-3 2031949-1951 NYG126
Brad Ecklund C-LB6-3 2151949-1953 Green Bay181
Dick Wilkins E6-2 1941949-1954 NYG226
Norm Van Brocklin QB6-1 1901949-1960 LA37
Woodley Lewis DB-E6-0 1851950-1960 LA103
Dick Daugherty OL-LB6-1 2191951-1958 LA217
Mike Sikora G6-2 2301952-1952 
Monte Brethauer DB-E6-1 1781953-1955 Baltimore278
Jack Patera LB6-1 2341955-1961 Baltimore44
George Shaw QB6-1 1831955-1962 Baltimore1
Emery Barnes DE6-6 2351956-1956 Green Bay207
Dick James HB-DB5-9 1791956-1965 Washington94
Jim Shanley HB5-9 1741958-1958 
Jack Morris DB6-0 1891958-1961 LA84
Darrel Aschbacher G6-1 2201959-1959 
Bob Grottkau G6-4 2281959-1961 Detroit46
John Wilcox DT6-5 2301960-1960 Philadelphia175
Jack Stone T6-2 2451960-1962 
Willie West DB5-10 1901960-1968 St Louis37
Len Burnett DB6-1 1951961-1961 
Riley Mattson T6-4 2521961-1966 Washington143
Dave Grayson DB5-10 1871961-1970 
Jerry Tarr WR6-0 1901962-1962 Denver130
Mike Gaechter DB6-0 1901962-1969 
Steve Barnett T-G6-2 2551963-1964 Chi Bears20
Bill Swain LB6-2 2301963-1969 
Ron Snidow DE-DT6-3 2501963-1972 Washington35
Dave Wilcox LB6-3 2411964-1974 San Francisco29
Mel Renfro DB-RB6-0 1901964-1977 Dallas17
Bob Berry QB5-11 1851965-1975 Philadelphia142
Max Choboian QB6-4 2151966-1966 
Dave Tobey LB6-3 2311966-1968 Pittsburgh130
Jerry Inman DT6-2 2561966-1973 
Pat Matson G6-1 2451966-1975 
Dan Archer G-T6-5 2451967-1968 
Jim Smith DB6-3 1951968-1968 Washington12
Tim Casey LB6-1 2251969-1969 
Claxton Welch RB5-11 2031969-1973 Dallas230
Andy Maurer G-T6-3 2651970-1977 Atlanta64
Bob Newland WR6-2 1901971-1974 New Orleans172
Tom Blanchard P6-0 1901971-1981 NYG304
Leland Glass WR6-0 1851972-1973 Green Bay190
Tom Drougas T-G6-4 2571972-1976 Baltimore22
Tom Graham LB6-2 2351972-1978 Denver102
Ahmad Rashad WR6-2 2051972-1982 St Louis4
Bill Drake DB-WR6-1 1951973-1974 
Dan Fouts QB6-3 2041973-1987 San Diego64
LeFrancis Arnold G6-3 2451974-1974 
Tim Stokes T6-5 2521974-1982 LA60
Chuck Bradley TE6-6 2431975-1977 Miami52
Russ Francis TE6-6 2401975-1988 New England16
George Martin DE6-4 2451975-1988 NYG262
Ron Hunt 6-6 2611976-1978 Cincinnati232
Mario Clark DB 6-2 1941976-1984 Buffalo18
June Jones QB 6-4 2001977-1981 
Rick Kane RB 5-11 2001977-1985 Detroit69
Ted Farmer RB 5-11 1751978-1978 
Reggie Grant DB 5-9 1851978-1978 NYJ225
Fred Quillan 6-5 2611978-1987 San Francisco175
Bruce Beekley LB 6-2 2251980-1980 Atlanta266
Terry Dion DE 6-6 2541980-1980 Seattle97
Neil Elshire DE 6-6 2601981-1986 
Vince Williams RB 6-0 2311982-1983 San Francisco151
Reggie Lewis DE 6-2 2521982-1984 San Francisco443
Reggie Brown RB 5-11 2111982-1987 Atlanta95
Jeff Stover DE-DT 6-5 2751982-1988 
Bryan Hinkle LB 6-1 2221982-1993 Pittsburgh156
Steve Brown DB 5-11 1891983-1990 Houston83
Mike Walter LB 6-3 2401983-1993 Dallas50
Dan Ralph DT 6-4 2601984-1984 Atlanta163
Steve Baack DL-G6-4 2641984-1987 Detroit75
Wendell Cason DB 5-11 1911985-1987 
Tony Cherry RB 5-7 1871986-1987 San Francisco240
Scott Holman WR 6-2 1951986-1987 
Lew Barnes WR 5-8 1631986-1989 Chi Bears138
Gary Zimmerman 6-6 2941986-1997 NYG3
Dale Dorning DE 6-5 2601987-1987 
Kwante Hampton WR 6-1 1821987-1987 
Rock Richmond DB 5-10 1801987-1987 
Kevin Willhite RB 5-11 2081987-1987 
Cliff Hicks DB 5-9 1901987-1995 LA74
Chris Miller QB 6-2 2121987-1999 Atlanta13
Rollin Putzier DT-NT 6-4 2791988-1989 Green Bay88
Anthony Newman DB 6-0 2031988-1999 LA35
Thom Kaumeyer DB 5-11 1871989-1990 LA148
Scott Kozak LB 6-3 2261989-1993 Houston50
Matt Brock DE-DT 6-5 3001989-1996 Green Bay58
Latin Berry DB5-10 1961990-1992 LA78
J.J. Birden WR5-9 1701990-1996 Cleveland216
Derek Loville RB5-10 2031990-1999 
Chris Oldham DB5-9 2001990-2001 Detroit105
Terry Obee WR5-10 1901991-1993 
Bill Musgrave QB6-2 1991991-1996 Dallas106
Tony Hargain WR6-0 1941992-1992 San Francisco221
Muhammad Oliver DB5-11 1851992-1995 Denver249
Jeff Thomason TE6-5 2551992-2004 
Eric Castle DB6-3 2121993-1996 San Diego161
Ronnie Harris WR5-11 1791993-1999 
Matt LaBounty DE-DT6-4 2711993-2001 San Francisco327
Romeo Bandison DT6-5 2901995-1996 Cleveland75
Tommy Thompson P5-10 1921995-1997 
Ernest Jones DT-DE6-2 2631995-1999 LA100
Dino Philyaw RB5-10 2051995-1999 New England195
Chad Cota DB6-1 1981995-2002 Carolina209
Steve Hardin G6-7 3341996-1996 
Herman O'Berry DB5-9 1851996-1996 St Louis220
Ricky Whittle RB5-9 2001996-1996 New Orleans103
Willy Tate TE6-3 2511996-1998 
Alex Molden DB5-10 1901996-2003 New Orleans11
Derrick Barnes LB6-0 2611997-1997 
Paul Wiggins T6-3 3051997-1998 Pittsburgh82
Tony Graziani QB6-2 2101997-1999 Atlanta204
Kenny Wheaton DB5-10 1951997-1999 Dallas94
Josh Wilcox TE6-2 2531998-1999 
Blake Spence TE6-4 2491998-2000 NYJ146
Patrick Johnson WR5-10 1861998-2005 Baltimore42
Damon Griffin WR5-9 1861999-2000 
Akili Smith QB6-3 2201999-2002 Cincinnati3
Jed Weaver TE6-4 2581999-2004 Philadelphia208
Peter Sirmon LB6-2 2372000-2006 Tennessee128
Josh Bidwell P6-3 2202000-2010 Green Bay133
Davis Sanchez DB5-10 1902001-2002 
A.J. Feeley QB6-3 2252001-2007 Philadelphia155
Reuben Droughns RB5-11 2072001-2008 Detroit81
Steve M. Smith DB6-1 1902002-2002 Jacksonville246
Rashad Bauman DB5-8 1842002-2005 Washington79
Wesly Mallard LB6-1 2302002-2006 NYG188
Joey Harrington QB6-4 2202002-2007 Detroit3
Maurice Morris RB5-11 2022002-2010 Seattle54
Justin Peelle TE6-4 2552002-2010 San Diego103
Onterrio Smith RB5-10 2142003-2004 Minnesota105
Keenan Howry WR5-10 1722003-2005 Minnesota221
George Wrighster TE6-3 2602003-2008 Jacksonville104
Jason Willis WR6-1 1962004-2004 
Samie Parker WR5-11 1902004-2007 Kansas City105
Keith Lewis DB6-0 2022004-2008 San Francisco198
Igor Olshansky DE-DT6-6 3092004-2010 San Diego35
Junior Siavii DT6-5 3362004-2010 Kansas City36
Marcus Maxwell WR6-4 2052005-2007 San Francisco223
Adam Snyder T-G6-5 3162005-2010 San Francisco94
Kellen Clemens QB6-2 2242006-2009 Nyj49
Demetrius Williams WR6-1 1902006-2009 Baltimore111
Richie Incognito G6-3 3052006-2010 St Louis81
Haloti Ngata DT6-4 3352006-2010 Baltimore12
Dante Rosario TE6-3 2442007-2010 Carolina155
Matt Toeaina DT6-2 3012007-2010 Cincinnati188
Jordan Kent WR6-4 2192008-2009 
Dennis Dixon QB6-3 1952008-2010 Pittsburgh156
Jonathan Stewart RB5-11 2352008-2010 Carolina13
Jerome Boyd DB6-2 2252009-2009 
RaShon Harris DT6-5 3202009-2009 Pittsburgh205
Nick Reed DE6-2 2452009-2009 Seattle247
Max Unger C6-4 2992009-2009 Seattle49
Jairus Byrd DB6-0 2052009-2010 Buffalo42
Patrick Chung DB5-11 2072009-2010 New England34
Geoff Schwartz T6-6 3312009-2010 Carolina241
LeGarrette Blount RB6-2 2402010-2010 
Ed Dickson TE6-4 2502010-2010 Baltimore70
Walter Thurmond DB5-11 1902010-2010 Seattle111
T.J. Ward DB 5-10 2002010-2010 Cleveland38

Oregon Alumni in the NFL Hall of Fame
Dan Fouts Qb 6-3 204
Born: San Francisco CA     HS: St Ignatius, SF
15 years in NFL 1973-87

Tuffy Leemans Hb/Qb 6-0 195
Born: Superior WI
8 years in NFL 1936-43

Mel Renfro Cb 6-0 191
Born: Houston TX     HS: Jefferson OR
14 years in NFL 1964-77

Norm Van Brocklin Qb 6-1 199
Born: Eagle Butte SD      HS: Alcanes CA
12 years in NFL 1949-60

Dave Wilcox Lb 6-3 235
Born: Ontario OR      HS: Vale OR
11 years in NFL 1964-74

Gary Zimmerman T 6-6 295
Born:  Fullerton CA      HS:  Walnut CA
1984-85 LA Express (USFL)
1986-92 Minnesota Vikings (NFL)
1993-97 Denver Broncos (NFL) 12 years

Oregon Hall of Fame
1957-59 Willie West
1992 John Beckett               College HOF
1992 Bob Berry
1992 Len Casanova          Coach/College HOF
1992 Dan Fouts
1992 Dick James
1992 John Kitzmiller           College HOF
1992 Mel Renfro                 College HOF
1992 Ahmad Rashad          College HOF
1992 George Shaw
1992 Norm Van Brocklin     College HOF
1993 Shy Huntington
1993 Dave Wilcox
1993 Gary Zimmerman
1993 Don Reynolds          Baseball
1994 Hollis Huntington
1994 Mike Mikulak
1994 Bob Newland
1994 Jim Shanley
1995 Ross Carter Sr.
1995 John McKay
1996 George Christensen
1996 Bill Steers
1997 Alex Molden
1997 Raymond "Butch" Morse
1997 Jack Roche Jr    Coach
1997 Bob Sanders
1998 Jake Leicht
1998 Jim Smith
1998 Richard Shore Smith
1999 Brad Ecklund
1999 Woodley Lewis
1999 Chris Miller
2000 Steve Barnett
2000 Jim Berwick
2000 George Dames
2000 Jay Graybeal
2000 Derel Loville
2000 Bill Musgrave
2000 Jack Patera
2001 Tom Graham
2002 Hugo Bezdek    Coach/College HOF
2002 Jack Crabtree
2002 Vince Goldsmith
2003 Barney Holland   Basketball
2004 Phil McCugh
2005 Jack Morris         Track
2006 Anthony Newman
2007 Rich Brooks         Coach
2008 Emery Barnes     Track

Super Bowl Apperances
Dan Archer Oakland 1968
Bob Berry   Minnesota 1974, 75, 77
Eric Castle San Diego 1995
Dave Grayson Oakland 1968
Tony Graziani Atlanta 1999
Ronnie Harris Atlanta 1999
Clifford Hicks Buffalo 1991, 92, 93
Andy Maurer Oakland 1968
Denver 1978
Maurice Morris Seattle 2006
Chris Oldham Buffalo 1992
Pittsburgh 1996
Ahmad Rashad Minnesota 1977
Mario Clark San Francisco 1985
Dennis Dixon Pittsburgh 2009
Reuben Droughns NYG 2008
Russ Francis San Francisco 1985
Pat Johnson Baltimore 2001
Ernest Jones Denver 1998
Derek Loville San Francisco 1995
Denver 1998, 99
George Martin NYG 1987
Bill Musgrave San Francisco 1995
Rollin Putzier San Francisco 1990
Fred Quillan San Francisco 1982, 85
Mel Renfro Dallas 1971, 72, 76, 78
Jeff Stover San Francisco 1985, 89
Jeff Thomason Green Bay 1997, 98
Philadelphia 2005
Mike Walter San Francisco 1985, 89, 90
Jed Weaver New England 2005
Gary Zimmerman Denver 1998
Claxton Welch Dallas 1971, 72

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor NCAA Track & Field Champions
1934 Bill Parke    Javelin 220-11.625
1938 Mack Robinson    220-yd - 21.3
1941 Les Steers   High Jump - 6-10.875
1947 George Rasmussen   Pole Vault 14-0 (Tie)
1948 George Rasmussen   Pole Vault 14-0
1951 Chuck Missfeldt   Javelin - 219-4.75
1952 Emery Barnes   High Jump - 6-8 (Tie)
1954 Bill Dellinger    1mile - 4:13.8
1955 Jim Bailey    1mile - 4:05.6
1955 Ken Reiser    2mile - 9:04.5
1956 Bill Dellinger    5,000-meter - 14:48.5
1959 Jim Grelle   1mile - 4:03.9
1960 Dyrol Burleson   1500-meter - 3:44.2
1961 Jerry Tarr    120-yd hh - 13.9
1961 Dyrol Burleson    1mile - 4:00.5
1962 NCAA Champions - Coach Bill Bowerman
1962 Harry Jerome    220-yd - 20.7
1962 Jerry Tarr    120-yd hh - 13.5
1962 Jerry Tarr    440-yd H - 50.3
1962 Dyrol Burleson    1mile - 3:59.8
1964 NCAA Champions - Coach Bill Bowerman
1964 Harry Jerome    100-Meter - 10.1
1964 Les Tipton   Javelin - 249-10
1965 NCAA Champions - Coach Bill Bowerman
1965 Bruce Mortenson    3,000-meter Steeplechase - 9:00.8
1965 Neil Steinhauser   Shot Put - 62-6
1967 Wade Bell    880-yd - 1:47.6
1970 NCAA Champions - Coach Bill Bowerman
1970 Steve Prefontaine 3mile - 13:22.0
1971 Steve Prefontaine 3mile - 13:20.2
1971 Bouncy Moore   Long Jump - 25-9.75
1972 Steve Prefontaine 5,000-meter - 13:31.4
1973 Steve Prefontaine 3 mile - 13:05.3
1973 Mac Wilkins   Discus - 203-11
1974 Paul Geis    3mile - 13:38.89
1978 Rudy Chapa    5,000-meter - 13:35.29
1982 David Mack    800-meter - 1:48.00
1982 Dean Crouser   Shot Put - 68-4.25
1982 Dean Crouser   Discus - 207-4
1982 Brian Crouser   Javelin - 274-7
1983 Joaquim Cruz    800-meter  - 1:44.91
1983 Dean Crouser   Discus - 216-2
1984 NCAA Champions - Coach Bill Dellinger
1984 Joaquim Cruz    800-meter - 1:45.10
1984 Joaquim Cruz 1,500-meter - 3:36.48
1985 Brian Crouser   Javelin - 281-0
1986 Doug Myers    1,500-meter - 3:41.72
1986 Ken Flax   Hammer - 257-0
1987 Dan Nelson    3,000-meter Steeplechase - 8:35.37
1990 Scott McGee   Hammer - 217-8
1992 Art Skipper   Javelin - 248-7
2001 Santiago Lorenzo   Decathlon - 7,889
2001 John Stiegleler   Javelin - 252-10
2004 Tommy Skipper   Pole Vault - 18-8.25
2006 Tommy Skipper   Pole Vault - 18-6.5
2007 Tommy Skipper   Pole Vault - 18-0.5
2008 Ashton Eaton    Decathlon - 8,055
2009 Andrew Wheating    800m - 1:46.21
2009 Galen Rupp    5,000m - 14:04.12
2009 Galen Rupp    10,000m - 28:21.45
2009 Ashton Eaton    Decathlon - 8,241

Men's Outdoor Top Performers
100 MetersDon Coleman10.111978
100 MetersSamie Parker10.182003
100 MetersAndrew Banks10.221978
100 YardsHarry Jerome9.21962
100 YardsRoscoe Cook9.31959
200 MetersPat Johnson20.391995
200 MetersDon Coleman20.391979
200 MetersGeorge Walcott20.641983
220 YardsHarry Jerome20.71962
220 YardsAlbert Hearvey20.71970
220 YardsBud Schoemaker20.81935
400 MetersOtis Davis45.071960
400 MetersMatt Scherer45.192006
400 MetersKedar Inico45.222005
440 YardsOtis Davis46.21959
440 YardsWeldon Vance46.71971
440 YardsRon Couser46.91969
800 MetersJoaquim Cruz1:41.771984
800 MetersAndrew Wheating1:45.032008
800 MetersWade Bell1:45.171967
880 YardsWade Bell1:46.11967
880 YardsDyrol Burleson1:47.71962
880 YardsJere Van Dyk1:47.91967
1,500 MetersJoaquim Cruz3:36.481984
1,500 MetersMatt Centrowitz3:36.701976
1,500 MetersMatthew Centrowitz3:36.922009
MileJoaquim Cruz3:53.001984
MileSteve Prefontaine3:54.61973
MileDub Myers3:55.311986
3-MileSteve Prefontaine12:53.41973
3-MilePaul Geis12:55.81974
3-MileArne Kvalheim13:14.61968
3,000 Meter SteeplechaseKen Martin8:20.971980
3,000 Meter SteeplechaseKnut Kvalheim8:25.61973
3,000 Meter SteeplechaseDon Clary8:26.91979
5,000 MetersBill McChesney13:14.801982
5,000 MetersRudy Chapa13:19.221979
5,000 MetersAlberto Salazar13:22.311979
10,000 MetersGalen Rupp27:33.482007ACR
10,000 MetersBill McChesney27:50.821982
10,000 MetersAlberto Salazar28:06.121979
6-MileSteve Prefontaine27:09.41973
6-MileAlberto Salazar27:56.71981
6-MileTerry Williams28:03.01974
110-Meter HHEric Mitchum13.382004
110-Meter HHMicah Harris13.672002
110-Meter HHBob Gray13.791991
120 yard HJerry Tarr13.31962
400 Meter HPedro Chiamulera49.641987
400 Meter HBob Gray49.831992
400 Meter HDon Ward50.191984
440 Yard HJerry Tarr50.31962
440 Yard HGary Knoke50.31968
4x100 Meter RelayRichard Del Rincon
4x100 Meter RelayMatt Scherer
4x100 Meter RelayKedar Inico
4x100 Meter RelayJordan Kent39.22005
4x400 Meter RelayJordan Kent
4x400 Meter RelayKedar Inico
4x400 Meter RelayAkobundu Ikwuakor
4x400 Meter RelayMatt Scherer3:00.812005
High JumpJason Boness7-52000
High JumpAndy Young7-4.251989
High JumpChris Nelson7-31996
Pole VaultTommy Skipper19-0.252007
Pole VaultKory Tarpenning18-6.51985
Pole VaultTom Hintnaus18-4.51980
Long JumpLatin Berry26-8.51989
Long JumpBouncy Moore26-2.251971
Long JumpRoss Blackman26-11974
Triple JumpSpencer Williams53-11.251989
Triple JumpLatin Berry53-10.251989
Triple JumpGregg Bleakney53-9.751998
Shot PutDean Crouser69-1.51982
Shot PutNeil Steinhauer68-11.751967
Shot PutJeff Stover68-4.51980
DiscusDean Crouser216-21983
DiscusMac Wilkins212-61973
DiscusDave Voorhees206-61978
HammerKen Flax257-01986
HammerScott McGee225-101991
HammerKent Landerholm225-81983
Javelin (New)Cyrus Hostetler272-102009
Javelin (New)John Stiegeler252-102001
Javelin (New)Art Skipper251-81992
Javelin (Old)Brian Crouser312-01985
Javelin (Old)Reidar Lorentzen286-61979
Javelin (Old)Les Tipton263-11964
DecathlonPedro daSilva8,1761992
DecathlonAshton Eaton8,1222008
DecathlonMuhammad Oliver8,0871992


Oregon Olympic Medalist
Men
1908Dan KellyBroad Jump23-3.25Silver
1960Otis Davis 400 Meters45.07Gold
1960Otis Davis 4x400 Meter Relay3:02.2Gold
1964Bill Dellinger5,000 Meters13:49.8Bronze
1964Harry Jerome (Can)100 Meters10.26Bronze
1976Mac WilkinsDiscus221-5Gold
1984Joaquim Cruz (Bra)800 Meters1:43.00Gold
1984Mac WilkinsDiscus217-6Silver
1988Joaquim Cruz (Bra)800 Meters1:43.90Silver

Men's Indoor NCAA Track & Field Champions
2005 Tommy Skipper - 18-4.5
2006 Tommy Skipper - 18-8.25
2009 NCAA Champions - Vin Lananna
2009 Galen Rupp    3,000m (Ind) - 7:48.94
2009 Galen Rupp    5,000m (Ind) - 13:41.45
2009 Distance Medley Relay (Acosta, Barlow, Wheating, Rupp) - Ind - 9:29.59
2009 Ashton Eaton   Heptathlon - Ind - 5,988

Men's Indoor Top Performers
50 MetersDevon Hosey5.61992
50 MetersRonnie Harris5.71992
55 MetersDevon Hosey6.21992
60 MetersSamie Parker6.622003
60 MetersRichard Del Rincon6.732006
60 MetersDerrick Jones6.772008
200 MetersKedar Inico21.12005
200 MetersPat Johnson21.261996
200 MetersRichard Del Rincon21.42006
300 MetersPhil Alexander33.422008
300 MetersMarcus Dillon33.422008
400 MetersMatt Scherer45.952005
400 MetersKedar Inico46.412005
400 MetersPhil Alexander46.962008
440 YardsParrish Nixon48.81984
440 YardsMark Harris52.41985
500 YardsCurtis Wilson57.71991
500 YardsLarry Williams591990
500 YardsPat Lanning59.41988
600 MetersTomas Finol1:20.942003
600 MetersRoss Krempley1:21.692001
600 MetersAdam Bailey1:22.262003
800 MetersAndrew Wheating1:47.032009
800 MetersSimon Kimata1:48.072002
800 MetersMike McGrath1:49.872009
1,000 YardsSteve Bence2:10.21973
1,000 YardsDave Bailey2:14.51985
1,000 YardsKnut Hegvold2:16.91984
MileGalen Rupp3:57.862009
MileMatthew Centrowitz3:57.922009
MileA.J. Acosta3:58.522008
1,500 MetersGreg James4:00.551995
1,500 MetersDave Veniski4:05.081995
2,000 MetersRudy Chapa5:13.41979
3,000 MetersGalen Rupp7:44.692009ACR
3,000 MetersSteve Fein7:54.261999
3,000 MetersEric Logsdon7:54.292005
2-MileJim Hill8:37.0 1984
2-MileChris Hamilton8:55.01985
2-MileTye Van Schoiack8:56.91992
5,000 MetersGalen Rupp13:18.122009ACR
5,000 MetersAlberto Salazar13:22.61981
5,000 MetersShadrack Biwott13:41.662009
50 Meter HQuincy Ruffin6.91997
50 Meter HPedro Desilva6.91992
50 Meter HMuhammad Oliver6.91992
50 Meter HJamar Williams6.91993
55 Meter HEric Mitchum7.262004
55 Meter HJ.J. Birden7.441988
55 Meter HRay Livingston7.491996
60 Yard HLaMar Hurd7.491984
60 Yard HJ.J. Birden7.51984
60 Yard HLaMar Hurd7.551984
60 Meter HEric Mitchum7.672006
60 Meter HMicah Harris7.852002
60 Meter HAshton Eaton7.92009
4x400 Meter RelayTravis Anderson
4x400 Meter RelayKedar Inico
4x400 Meter RelayAkobundu Ikwuakor
4x400 Meter RelayMatt Scherer3:04.172005
Distance Medley RelayJordan McNamara
Distance Medley RelayChad Barlow
Distance Medley RelayAndrew Wheating
Distance Medley RelayGalen Rupp9:29.392009
High JumpChris Nelson7-4.51996
High JumpAndy Young7-2.251989
High JumpJason Boness7-2.252001
Pole VaultTommy Skipper18-8.752004
Pole VaultTommy Skipper18-8.752006
Pole VaultPiotr Buciarski 18-2.51998
Long JumpLeonidas Watson25-112005
Long JumpRay Livingston25-5.51996
Long JumpAshton Eaton25-3.252008
Triple JumpLeonidas Watson52-10.252004
Triple JumpSpencer Williams51-0.51990
Triple JumpFoluso Akinradewo51-0.252003
Shot PutColin Veldman58-8.752006
Shot PutJohn Bello57-7.52000
Shot PutRian Ingrim57-52001
35-lb ThrowBrian Richotte68-0.252007
35-lb ThrowAdam Kriz67-72003
35-lb ThrowKen Flax64-0.51985
HeptathlonAshton Eaton6,1742009
HeptathlonSantiago Lorenzo5,6082002
HeptathlonBilly Pappas5,4462002

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor NCAA Track & Field Champions
YearPlayerDistanceTime
1982Leann Warren1,500 Meters4:17.90
1984Claudette Groenendaal1,500 Meters4:14.31
1984Kathy Hayes10,000 Meters32:43.81
1985NCAA Champions
1985Claudette Groenendaal800 Meters2:01.20
1988Annette Hand5,000 Meters15:38.47
1988Jill SmithJavelin180-8
1991Paula Berry Javelin188-5
1993Ashley SelmanJavelin188-5
2003Becky HolidayPole Vault14-5.5
2006Rebekah Noble800 Meters2:02.07
2008Rachel YurkovichJavelin185-7.5
2009Rachel YurkovichJavelin195-7
2009Brianne TheisenHeptathlon6,086


Women's Outdoor Top Performers
100 MetersAmber Purvis11.382009
100 MetersRosie Williams11.581989
100 MetersLaReina Woods11.581993
200 MetersAmber Purvis23.092009
200 MetersRosie Williams23.391989
200 MetersMelanie Batiste23.661980
400 MetersKeshia Baker51.292009
400 MetersCamara Jones51.441995
400 MetersNicole Commissiong52.651996
800 MetersClaudette Groenendaal1:58.331985
800 MetersLeann Warren1:59.631981
800 MetersRanza Clark2:01.71984
1,500 MetersLeann Warren4:05.881982
1,500 MetersRanza Clark4:07.501984
1,500 MetersClaudette Groenendaal4:08.131984
MileLeann Warren4:30.361981
MileAnnette Hand4:38.191988
MileCheri Williams4:41.41979
3,000 MetersKathy Hayes8:50.791983
3,000 MetersAnnette Hand8:59.151988
3,000 MetersEryn Forbes 9:07.51982
3,000 Meter SteeplechaseClaire Michel10:13.562009
3,000 Meter SteeplechaseDana Buchanan10:28.532009
3,000 Meter SteeplechaseEmily Mathis10:34.442008
5,000 MetersKathy Hayes15:23.031985
5,000 MetersAnnette Hand15:34.551988
5,000 MetersEryn Forbes 15:37.011979
10,000 MetersKathy Hayes32:43.812007
10,000 MetersLisa Martin33:12.11983
10,000 MetersMelody Fairchild33:18.991996
100-Meter HBrianne Thisen13.562009
100-Meter HLexie Miller (Beck)13.671981
100-Meter HKelly Blair13.741994
400 Meter HLexie Miller (Beck)57.081983
400 Meter HTish Henes58.41998
400 Meter HLisa Nicholson58.421983
440 Yard HJerry Tarr50.31962
440 Yard HGary Knoke50.31968
4x100 Meter RelayMandy White
4x100 Meter RelayAmber Purvis
4x100 Meter RelayKeshia Baker
4x100 Meter RelayJamesha Youngblood44.172009
4x400 Meter RelayLaReina Woods
4x400 Meter RelayCamara Jones
4x400 Meter RelayJamila Godfrey
4x400 Meter RelayNicole Commissiong3:33.111995
High JumpCamille Jampolsky6-2.751988
High JumpLaurel Roberts6-0.51990
High JumpShari Collins5-11.51985
Pole VaultBecky Holliday14-82003
Pole VaultMelissa Gergel14-22009
Pole VaultNiki (Reed) McEwen13-11.252003
Long JumpJamesha Youngblood21-5.52009
Long JumpJulie Goodrich21-0.51988
Long JumpLauryn Jordan20-11.252006
Triple JumpJamesha Youngblood43-2.252009
Triple JumpSara Jessie (Howell)42-61995
Triple JumpLauryn Jordan41-4.52006
Shot PutBree Fuqua53-11.252005
Shot PutQuenna Beasley53-1.51983
Shot PutCora Aguilar51-1.51986
DiscusQuenna Beasley180-91985
DiscusMary Etter179-72003
DiscusCora Aguilar174-71986
HammerBritney Henry221-72006
HammerBritney Henry221-72007
HammerBrittany Hinchcliffe212-32006
Javelin (New)Rachel Yurkovich195-72009
Javelin (New)Sarah Malone186-102005
Javelin (New)Ashley McCrea172-22009
Javelin (Old)Lynda Hughes202-31982
Javelin (Old)Paula Berry202-11991
Javelin (Old)Sally Harmon190-41982
HeptathlonBrianne Thisen6,0862009
HeptathlonKelly Blair6,0381993
HeptathlonKalindra McFadden5,8212009

Women’s Indoor Track & Field
1996        Melody Fairchild   09:07.3    3000-meter

Women's Indoor Top Performers
50 MetersJamila Godfrey6.41993
50 MetersLaReina Woods6.51993
50 MetersAisha Wallace6.61997
55 MetersLaReina Woods6.921993
55 MetersJamila Godfrey7.141994
55 MetersAlexis Yeater 7.181999
60 YardsTracy Raade6.81984
60 YardsStephanie Morris7.01984
60 YardsLaReina Woods7.081992
60 MetersAmber Purvis7.342009
60 MetersMandy White7.572009
60 MetersJamesha Youngblood7.632009
200 MetersAmber Purvis24.152009
200 MetersSofie Abildtrup24.392004
200 MetersLaReina Woods24.411996
300 MetersKeshia Baker38.342009
300 MetersKavina Hall40.662008
300 MetersLeah Worthen40.672008
400 MetersKeshia Baker53.272009
400 MetersJanette Davis54.762003
400 MetersSofie Abildtrup54.762004
440 YardsStephanie Morris57.21984
440 YardsSharon Otterstedt57.51985
440 YardsTracy Raade58.31984
500 YardsTracy Raade1:10.81985
500 YardsJulie Hilsenteger1:11.01985
500 YardsJulie White1:11.61985
600 MetersSue Morris1:38.21997
600 MetersKaarin Knudson1:38.61997
600 MetersKasey Harwood1:39.472008
800 MetersLeann Warren2:03.89c1982
800 MetersRebekah Noble2:04.702007
800 MetersEri Macdonald2:06.752004
1,000 YardsMegan Reynolds2:46.31990
1,000 YardsNikki Swets2:50.51990
MileLeann Warren4:33.261982
MileAlexandra Kosinski4:39.542008
MileNicole Blood4:39.612009
1,500 MetersLeann Warren4:19.131985
1,500 MetersLiz Wilson4:24.31991
1,500 MetersLucy Nusrala4:24.71992
2,000 MetersMelody Fairchild6:01.741996
3,000 MetersMelody Fairchild9:07.251996
3,000 MetersNicole Blood9:08.442008
3,000 MetersAlexandra Kosinski9:11.242009
5,000 MetersLindsey Scherf15:55.672009
5,000 MetersMagdalena Sandoval16:04.402004
5,000 MetersMattie Bridgmon16:09.292009
50 Meter HKelly Blair7.31993
50 Meter HSara Howell7.51993
50 Meter HAnn Sullivan7.692001
55 Meter HKelly Blair8.061993
55 Meter HKatie O'Brien8.21988
55 Meter HKamala Kohlmeier8.021988
60 Yard HKay Garnett8.01984
60 Yard HKathy Boyea8.21985
60 Yard HJanell Thorsland8.261985
60 Meter HBrianne Theisen8.542009
60 Meter HLauryn Jordan8.732006
60 Meter HLyndsay Pearson8.792009
4x400 Meter RelayJamesha Youngblood
4x400 Meter RelayAmber Purvis
4x400 Meter RelayLeah Worthen
4x400 Meter RelayKeshia Baker3:36.522009
Distance Medley RelayNicole Blood
Distance Medley RelayAmber Purvis
Distance Medley RelayZoe Buckman
Distance Medley RelayAlexandra Kosinski11:02.812009
High JumpLaurel Roberts6-01991
High JumpBrianne Theisen5-11.252009
High JumpKelly Blair5-101994
Pole VaultBecky Holliday14-3.252003
Pole VaultNiki McEwen14-1.252003
Pole VaultMelissa Gergel13-9.752009
Long JumpJamesha Youngblood21-1.252009
Long JumpLauryn Jordan20-6.52007
Long JumpAmanda Brown19-10.252004
Triple JumpAmanda Brown41-5.752004
Triple JumpJamesha Youngblood40-6.252009
Triple JumpClairice Hayward-Lee40-1.252004
Shot PutQuenna Beasley52-8.251985
Shot PutBree Fuqua51-3.52004
Shot PutMary Etter49-6.252004
Weight ThrowBritney Henry68-4.52007
Weight ThrowBrittany Hinchliffe61-1.252006
Weight ThrowMary Etter58-9.52004
PentathlonBrianne Theisen4,3212009
PentathlonKalindra McFadden4,0882009
PentathlonLauryn Jordan3,9572007


Oregon Olympic Medalist
Women
1988Lisa Martin (Aus)Marathon2:25.53Silver

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Softball
YearsCoachRec
1974Becky Sisley3-8
1975Becky Sisley5-7
1976Becky Sisley16-6L-Minn, L-Indiana StAIAW
1977Becky Sisley12-9
1978Becky Sisley4-13
1979Becky Sisley17-6
1980Nancy Plantz18-12L-Utah St,  L-W. MichiganAIAW
1981John Feeney8-19
1982Charles Sylvester8-13
1983P.J. Harlin6-21
1984P.J. Harlin17-33
1985P.J. Harlin19-25
1986Teresa Wilson17-30
1987Teresa Wilson23-30
1988Teresa Wilson32-26
1989Teresa Wilson54-18WCWS L-Cal Poly Pomona L-Arizona
1990Tami Brown35-23L-Kent St, L-Ohio St
1991Tami Brown29-29
1992Tami Brown26-28
1993Tami Brown18-16
1994Tami Brown38-222 Losses - Fresno State
1995Tami Brown25-26
1996Tami Brown21-30
1997Rick Gamez24-35-1
1998Rick Gamez40-21L-Iowa/L-Nebraska
1999Rick Gamez40-29L-Illinois-Chicago/L-Michigan St
2000Rick Gamez36-292 Losses - Southern Miss.
2001Rick Gamez28-40
2002Brent Rincon24-30
2003Kathy Arendsen37-19L-Oklahoma St/L-La-Laf
2004Kathy Arendsen42-212 Losses - Florida State
2005Kathy Arendsen36-251 Loss -La-Laf/1 Loss Oklahoma
2006Kathy Arendsen24-29
2007Kathy Arendsen44-192 Losses - South Carolina
2008Kathy Arendsen35-292 Losses - Oklahoma
2009Kathy Arendsen16-34
2010Mike White36-21L-Missouri Super Regional

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball
YearPointsKillsDigsBlksAssists
1979N/ALynette Woods 376N/ATamra Chambers 183Tamra Chambers 629
1980N/ATamra Chambers 415N/ACathy Hill 244N/A
1981N/AKaren Beamer 375N/ACathy Hill 167N/A
1982N/ASue Harbour 233N/ASue Harbour 73N/A
1983N/ASue Harbour 687N/ASue Harbour 156N/A
1984N/ASue Harbour 635Sue Harbour 327Sue Harbour 136Lisa Gemoya 1,401
1985N/ASue Harbour 485Teri Kramer 410Sue Harbour 152Tina Adolph 1,062
1986N/ATeri Kramer 703Teri Kramer 452Lauri Krejcha 166Stephanie Snyder
1987N/ATeri Kramer 370Teri Kramer 300Lauri Krejcha 189Stephanie Snyder
1988N/AMichele Krebsbach 425Michele Krebsbach 278Dawnn Charroin 153Stephanie Snyder
1989N/AMichele Krebsbach 340Melissa Terzian 315Mindee Adams 113Stephanie Snyder
1990N/ADawnn Charroin 349Dawnn Charroin 350Mindee Adams 117Molly McGrath
1991N/ADawnn Charroin 373Dawnn Charroin 375Dawnn Charroin 124Molly McGrath
1992N/AStephanie Warren 320LaReina Woods 313Marcie Price 114Kalie Kerr
1993N/AKarissa Melth 338LaReina Woods 363Karissa Melth 145Anna Gomez
1994N/AAngee Henderson 346LaReina Woods 359Bettina Roth 103Casey Crisler
1995N/AAmy McNeel 319Amy McNeel 426Dani Cordova 119Casey Crisler
1996N/AAmy Barnes 302Amy Barnes 379Alli White 120Casey Crisler
1997N/AMadeline Ernst 363Alison Pepe 214Tia Stewart 97Casey Crisler
1998N/AMadeline Ernst 593Amy Banducci 270Alli White 97Julie Gerlach
1999N/AAmy Banducci 248Amy Banducci 210Mazza/Nisle 46Sydney Chute
2000N/AMonique Tobbagi 360Amy Banducci 253Halie Mazza 99Sydney Chute
2001Monique Tobbagi 437.5Monique Tobbagi 390Monique Tobbagi 252Stephanie MartinSydney Chute
2002Lindsay Closs 513.0Lindsay Closs 407Lindsay Murphy 321Lindsay Closs 110Jodi Bell
2003Kelly Russell 330.0Kelly Russell 278Katie O'Neil 266Kristen Bitter 98Jodi Bell
2004Kelly Russell 390.0Kelly Russell 336Katie O'Neil 363Kristen Bitter 73Heather Madison
2005Mira Djuric 546.0Mira Djuric 448Katie Swoboda 448Kristen Bitter 101Heather Madison
2006Sonja Newcombe 456.5Sonja Newcombe 381Katie Swoboda 656Karen Waddington 116Nevena Djordjevic
2007Gorana Maricic 679.5Gorana Maricic 616Katie Swoboda 586Kristin Forristali 117Nevena Djordjevic
2008Gorana Maricic 537.5Gorana Maricic 473Katie Swoboda 599Neticia Enesi 153Nevena Djordjevic
2009Sonja Newcombe 533.5Sonja Newcombe 474Sonja Newcombe 324Neticia Enesi 118Nevena Djordjevic

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1978        Scott McEldowney                Still Rings

1981        James Yuhashi      floor

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1969        Mike Dirksen          02:08.6    200-Yard Breaststroke

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling

1969        John Miller               115

2006        Shane Webster         184

Horizontal Divider 26