HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

UCLA Bruins
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90024
Founded/Enrollment: 1919/37,500
Colors: Blue & Gold
University Website: http://www.ucla.edu
Athletics Website: http://uclabruins.cstv.com
Team Championships:  101
Men's Championships:  70
Women's Championships:  30
Football Championship: 1

Men's Sports
Baseball
Basketball (11) 1964, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 75, 95
Cross Country
Football (1) 1954
Golf (2) 1988, 2008
Soccer (4) 1985, 90, 97, 2002
Track & Field Outdoor (8) 1956, 66, 71, 72, 73, 78, 87, 88
Tennis (16) 1950, 52, 53, 54, 60, 61, 65, 70, 71, 75, 76, 79, 82, 84, 2005
Volleyball (19) 1970, 71, 72, 74, 75, 76, 79, 81, 82, 83, 84, 87, 89, 93, 95, 96, 98, 2000, 06
Water Polo (8) 1969, 71, 72, 95, 96, 99, 2000, 04
Gymnastics (2) 1984, 87
Swimming & Diving (1) 1982

Women's Sports
Basketball
Cross Country
Golf (2) 1991, 2004
Gymnastics (6) 1997, 2000, 01, 03, 04, 10
Rowing
Softball (11) 1982, 84, 85, 88, 89, 90 92, 99, 2003, 04, 10
Swimming & Diving
Track & Field Indoor (2) 2001, 02
Track & Field Outdoor (3) 1982, 1983, 2004
Tennis (1) 2008
Volleyball (3) 1984, 90, 91
Water Polo (7) 2001, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09

Horizontal Divider 26

Baseball
Baseball
YearsCoachRecResults
1920Fred Cozens3-10
1921Fred Cozens7-11
1922Fred Cozens19-8-1
1923Fred Cozens16-2
1924Fred Cozens16-2
1925Caddy Works9-8
1926Caddy Works14-5
1927AJ Sturzenegger5-9
1928AJ Sturzenegger7-10
1929AJ Sturzenegger8-18-2
1930AJ Sturzenegger5-17
1931AJ Sturzenegger10-19-1
1932Al Montgomery14-11
1933Sturzenegger/Schaeffer7-8
1934Jack Fournier10-7
1935Jack Fournier15-11
1936Fournier/James15-12
1937Marty Krug17-12
1938Marty Krug10-14
1939Marty Krug13-13
1940John Schaeffer14-23-1
1941Arthur Reichle5-19-1
1942Lowell McGinnis7-18
1943AJ Sturzenegger5-13
1944AJ Sturzenegger15-12
1945AJ Sturzenegger5-19
1946Arthur Reichle15-13
1947Arthur Reichle29-15
1948Arthur Reichle21-18
1949Arthur Reichle21-15
1950Arthur Reichle19-21
1951Arthur Reichle24-13
1952Arthur Reichle21-15
1953Arthur Reichle15-20
1954Arthur Reichle19-15
1955Arthur Reichle22-9-1
1956Arthur Reichle11-21-2
1957Arthur Reichle15-15-2
1958Arthur Reichle14-19
1959Arthur Reichle9-25
1960Arthur Reichle18-29-1
1961Arthur Reichle25-15-5
1962Arthur Reichle23-22-3
1963Arthur Reichle30-17-2
1964Arthur Reichle35-16-2
1965Arthur Reichle33-15
1966Arthur Reichle35-24
1967Arthur Reichle43-18
1968Arthur Reichle35-20
1969Arthur Reichle42-12-1CWS
1970Arthur Reichle25-24-1
1971Arthur Reichle38-17
1972Arthur Reichle32-33-1
1973Arthur Reichle29-24
1974Arthur Reichle26-35
1975Gary Adams31-22
1976Gary Adams35-25
1977Gary Adams31-30
1978Gary Adams39-20
1979Gary Adams43-18NCAA Regional
1980Gary Adams31-22-3
1981Gary Adams21-35
1982Gary Adams38-27
1983Gary Adams28-24-1
1984Gary Adams28-32
1985Gary Adams34-30-1
1986Gary Adams39-23NCAA Regional
1987Gary Adams40-25-1NCAA Regional
1988Gary Adams31-28
1989Gary Adams27-32
1990Gary Adams41-25
1991Gary Adams29-30
1992Gary Adams37-26NCAA Regional
1993Gary Adams37-23NCAA Regional
1994Gary Adams22-35
1995Gary Adams29-28
1996Gary Adams35-28NCAA Regional
1997Gary Adams45-21-1CWS
1998Gary Adams24-33
1999Gary Adams31-31
2000Gary Adams38-25NCAA Super Regional
2001Gary Adams30-27
2002Gary Adams25-35
2003Gary Adams28-31
2004Gary Adams35-29NCAA Regional
2005John Savage15-41
2006John Savage33-25NCAA Regional
2007John Savage33-28NCAA Super Regional
2008John Savage33-27NCAA Regional Final
2009John Savage27-29
2010John Savage51-17CWS Championship L-South Carolina

YearPlayerPos OvPck Tm 
1965Ted Bashore 1B 379Braves 
1966Richard Ganulin 1B 632Angels 
1967Robert Wiswell LHP 332Braves 
1967John Lung 3B 202Cubs 
1968Ross Hoffman 1B 201Nationals 
1969Guy Hansen RHP 931Royals 
1969Gary Sanserino SS 756Royals 
1969Jim York RHP 383Royals 171
1970Mike Reinbach OF 17Orioles 12
1970Chris Chambliss 1B 1Indians 2175
1971Rick Pope RHP 16Cardinals 
1971Peter Levin LHP 475Angels 
1972Mike Gerakos 3B 440Twins 
1972Gary Robson RHP 120Orioles 
1972Ron Diggle OF 14Mets 
1973Bill Hobbs OF 501Athletics 
1973Gregory Zail RHP 340Padres 
1973Luis Gomez SS 155Twins 609
1973Bob Adams 3B 67Tigers 15
1974Tim Doerr 3B 426Reds 
1974John Sciarra INF 168Orioles 
1974Mike Edwards INF 155Pirates 317
1974Frank Panick RHP 108Angels 
1975David Chapman 1B 581Rangers 
1975Venoy Garrison 481Tigers 
1975Andrew Lopez SS 195Tigers 
1976Edward Cowan RHP 426Royals 
1976Robert Lizarraga RHP 402Royals 
1976Earl Battey 3B 317Padres 
1976Patrico Espinosa RHP 145Orioles 
1977Ron Roenicke OF 17Dodgers 527
1977Floyd Chiffer RHP 568Cardinals 81
1977Dennis Delany 332Dodgers 
1977Steve Splitt OF 4Brewers 
1978Mike Carpenter OF 405Cardinals 
1978Dennis Delany 301Cardinals 
1978Dave Baker 3B 262Blue Jays 9
1978Mobil Cox SS 239Padres 
1978Ray Townsend 2B 147Reds 
1978Floyd Chiffer RHP 109Padres 81
1978Craig Johnson OF 38Tigers 
1979Scott Bollens RHP 761Tigers 
1979Mark Miller OF 663Reds 
1979Dave Schmidt RHP 658Rangers 40
1979Don Slaught 517Brewers 1327
1979Dan Gausepohl OF 248Padres 
1979Vern Followel SS 195Tigers 
1979Jim Auten OF 114Expos 
1979Tim Leary RHP 2Mets 133
1980Jim Thomas 681Padres 
1980Eric Broersma RHP 367Athletics 
1980Don Slaught 171Royals 1327
1980Todd Gauntlett 164Dodgers 
1980Pat Dodson 1B 153Red Sox 52
1980Matt Young LHP 32Mariners 48
1981Greg Norman 1B 562Tigers 
1981Eric Broersma RHP 63Twins 
1981*Mike Gallego 2B 33Athletics via WhiteSox 1111
1982Jeff McDonald RHP 112Mariners 
1982Brian Graham OF 106Athletics 
1982Colin Ward LHP 74Tigers 6
1983Mike Young OF 806Mets 
1983Vince Beringhele OF 607Dodgers 
1983Pete Beall 3B 591Brewers 
1983Lindsay Meggs 3B 495Brewers 
1983Pat Clements LHP 103Angels 164
1983Rich Amaral 2B 34Cubs 727
1984Dan Sullivan 1B 560Red Sox 
1984Pete Beall 1B 398Angels 
1984Lindsay Meggs 3B 382Royals 
1984Jeff Pries (minors) RHP 22Yankees 
1984Shane Mack OF 11Padres 923
1985Vince Lopez SS 34White Sox 
1985Scott Kershaw RHP 8White Sox 
1985Jeff Hirsch RHP 572Cubs 
1985Andy Naworski RHP 324Dodgers 
1985Eric Nolte LHP 154Padres 23
1986David Keating OF 42Blue Jays 
1986Gary Berman 1B 838Phillies 
1986Torey Lovullo 2B 684Royals 303
1986John Joslyn 1B 663Royals 
1986Steve Stowell LHP 633Astros 
1986Dana Ridenour RHP 418Yankees 
1986Gary Gorski 3B 363Angels 
1986Tony Scruggs OF 181Angels 5
1986*Todd Zeile 55Cardinals 2158
1986Sean Berry INF 9Royals 860
1986John Barry INF 82Giants 
1987David Keating OF 1231Blue Jays 
1987Jeff Conine 3B 1226Royals 2024
1987Steve Hisey OF 888Mariners 
1987Keith Shibata LHP 665Royals 
1987Steve Stowell LHP 347Twins 
1987Tony Scruggs OF 181Rangers 5
1987Torey Lovullo 2B 131Tigers 303
1987Randy Hennis RHP 54Astros 3
1987*Bill Haselman 23Rangers via Yankees 589
1987Alex Sanchez RHP 17Blue Jays 0
1988Bobby Holley SS 1043Tigers 
1988David Keating OF 787Indians 
1988Scott Cline 3B 721Mariners 
1988Joey James OF 397Indians 
1988Mike Magnante LHP 283Royals 97
1988Charlie Fiacco (minors) OF 263Brewers 
1988Eric Karros 1B 140Dodgers 1755
1989Bert Emanuel OF 1478Blue Jays 
1989Shawn Wills OF 1113Astros 
1989Charlie Fiacco 2B 928Cubs 
1989Scott Cline 3B 677Brewers 
1989John Sutherland RHP 199White Sox 
1989David Keating (minors) OF 135Tigers 
1989Michael Moore (minors) OF 49Blue Jays 
1990Reggie Moore SS 1151Rangers 
1990John Sutherland RHP 880Yankees 
1990Mike Hankins SS 854Yankees 
1990Scott Schanz RHP 404Mariners 
1990Robbie Katzaroff OF 382Expos 
1990*David Zancanaro (minors) LHP 34Athletics 
1990*Paul Ellis (minors) 30Cardinals 
1991Jim Bonds RHP 1411Athletics 
1991Tim Lindsay RHP 562Blue Jays 
1991Michael Lewis LHP 544Twins 
1991Shawn Wills OF 321Expos 
1991Mike Fyhrie RHP 314Royals 21
1991Kevin Webb 3B 287Astros 
1991Gary Hagy (minors) SS 272Angels 
1991Dave Tokheim (minors) OF 187Phillies 
1991Joel Wolfe (minors) OF 99Athletics 
1991Chris Pritchett 1B 61Angels 61
1992Shawn Wills OF 417Phillies 
1992Adam Schulhofer RHP 359Cubs 
1992Robert Hinds (minors) 2B 270Yankees 
1992*Michael Moore (minors) OF 36Dodgers 
1992Pete Janicki (minors) RHP 8Angels 
1993Dave Roberts OF 1303Indians 832
1993Jon Van Zandt RHP 1293Marlins 
1993Gabe Sollecito RHP 1061Tigers 
1993Travis Boyd SS 1010Padres 
1993Adam Melhuse 3B 378Blue Jays 311
1993John Myrow (minors) OF 268Rockies 
1993Matt Schwenke (minors) 242Dodgers 
1993Tim Kubinski LHP 209Athletics 1
1993Ryan McGuire 1B 79Red Sox 368
1994Brett Schafer OF 1560Royals 
1994Dave Roberts OF 781Tigers 832
1994Mike Mitchell (minors) 1B 255Yankees 
1994Brian Stephenson (minors) RHP 49Cubs 
1995Bret Schafer OF 890Royals 
1995Jeff Howatt RHP 665Mets 
1995Gar Vallone SS 648Angels 
1996Ryan O'Toole RHP 1520Mets 
1996Zak Ammirato 3B 1004Marlins 
1996Rick Heineman RHP 947White Sox 
1996Tim DeCinces 501Orioles 
1996Ryan Lynch LHP 337Twins 
1996Kevin Sheredy (minors) RHP 188Cardinals 
1997John Phillips RHP 1554Yankees 
1997Peter Zamora 1B 618Dodgers 
1997Jon Heinrichs (minors) OF 276Marlins 
1997Jake Meyer (minors) RHP 219White Sox 
1997Tom Jacquez LHP 176Phillies 9
1997Eric Byrnes OF 130Astros 963
1997*Jim Parque LHP 46White Sox 6
1997Troy Glaus 3B 3Angels 1537
1998Nick Theodorou 2B 816Dodgers 
1998Casey Cloud 808Pirates 
1998Gabriel Crecion RHP 487Yankees 
1998Eric Byrnes OF 225Athletics 963
1998*Eric Valent OF 42Phillies 205
1999Rob Henkel LHP 616Mets 
1999Jack Santora SS 568Diamondbacks 
2000Freddie Mitchell OF 1441White Sox 
2000Brian Baron 2B 1348Twins 
2000Ryan Hamill 743Cardinals 
2000Nick Lyon OF 586Devil Rays 
2000Chad Cislak RHP 576Indians 
2000Charles Merricks LHP 497Rockies 
2000Forrest Johnson 378Tigers 
2000Ryan Carter (minors) LHP 235Phillies 
2000Bill Scott (minors) OF 231Brewers 
2000Rob Henkel (minors) LHP 71Marlins 
2000Chase Utley 2B 15Phillies 1006
2001Josh Canales SS 490Dodgers 
2001Jon Brandt RHP 480Padres 
2001Josh Karp (minors) RHP 6Expos 
2002Rashad Parker OF 687Mets 
2003Casey Janssen RHP 1435Orioles 12
2003Christopher Cordeiro RHP 856Rangers 
2003Michael Kunes LHP 693Giants 
2004Matthew Thayer (minors) OF 912Padres 
2004Michael Svetlic 2B 876Cubs 
2004Kyle Wilson (minors) RHP 658Dodgers 
2004David Johnson (minors) RHP 436Brewers 
2004William Susdorf (minors) OF 171Rangers 
2004Casey Janssen RHP 117Blue Jays 12
2004*Wes Whisler lHP 53White Sox via Angels 0
2005Brett McMillan (minors) 1B 1074Nationals 
2005Christopher Denove (minors) 962Reds 
2005Jarrad Page (minors) OF 957Rockies 
2006Daniel Miltenberger (minors) RHP 1385Indians 
2006Brian Schroeder (minors) LHP 1006Cardinals 
2006Eric Taylor (minors) 3B 909Astros 
2006Christopher Jensen (minors) OF 653Dodgers 
2006Sean Smith (minors) 2B 627Diamondbacks 
2006Paul Oseguera (minors) LHP 476Giants 
2006Brett McMillan (minors) 1B 421Nationals 
2006Brant Rustich (minors) RHP 401Indians 
2006Josh Roenicke RHP 294Reds 15
2006Jarrad Page (minors) OF 222Angels 
2006Hector Ambriz RHP 147Diamondbacks 1
2006*David Huff LHP 39Indians 3
2007Kevin Brophy (minors) RHP 635Devil Rays 
2007Tyson Brummett (minors) RHP 233Phillies 
2007Brant Rustich (minors) RHP 93Mets 
2008Ryan Babineau (minors) 528Diamondbacks 
2008Alden Carrithers (minors) 2B 463Tigers 
2008Jermaine Curtis (minors) 3B 155Cardinals 
2008Brandon Crawford (minors) SS 117Giants 
2008Tim Murphy (minors) LHP 89Rangers 
2009Jason Novak (minors) RHP 1449Cardinals 
2009Garrett Claypool (minors) RHP 963Athletics 
2009Gabriel Cohen (minors) LF 889Rays 
2009Cody Decker (minors) 1B 654Padres 
2009Brendan Lafferty (minors) LHP 542Royals 
2009Charles Brewer (minors) RHP 366Diamondbacks 
2009Gavin Brooks (minors) LHP 285Yankees 
2009Casey Haerther (minors) 1B 171Angels 
2010Blair Dunlap OF 1288Orioles 
2010Mitchell Beacom LHP 1079Royals 
2010Nicholas Gallego (minors) SS 811Diamondbacks 
2010Brett Krill (minors) RF 768Giants 
2010Erik Goeddel (minors) RHP 722Mets 
2010Chris Giovinazzo OF 650Rockies 
2010Matt Drummond (minors) LHP 598Orioles 
2010Garett Claypool (minors) RHP 351Phillies 
2010Matthew Grace LHP 236Nationals 
2010Daniel Klein (minors) RHP 85Orioles 
2010Robert Rasmussen (minors) LHP 73Marlins 

Hall of Fame
Chris Chambliss1984
Bobby Brown1990
Tim Leary1991
Jack Myers1992
Eric Karros1998
Art ReichleCoach1998
Torey Lovullo1999
Shane Mack2002
Ryan McGuire2003
Troy Glaus2007
Todd Zeile2008
Chase Utley2010

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Cross Country

1997        Mebrahtom Keflezighi           28:54:00

Horizontal Divider 26

Football
YearCoachRecResult
1919Fred Cozens2-6
1920Harry Trotter0-5
1921Harry Trotter0-5
1922Harry Trotter2-3-1
1923James Cline2-5
1924James Cline0-5
1925William Spaulding5-3-1
1926William Spaulding5-3
1927William Spaulding6-2-1
1928William Spaulding4-4-1
1929William Spaulding4-4
1930William Spaulding3-5
1931William Spaulding3-4-1
1932William Spaulding6-4
1933William Spaulding6-4-1
1934William Spaulding7-3
1935William Spaulding8-2
1936William Spaulding6-3-1
1937William Spaulding2-6-1
1938William Spaulding7-4-1
1939Edwin Horrell6-0-4
1940Edwin Horrell1-9
1941Edwin Horrell5-5-1
1942Edwin Horrell7-4
1943Edwin Horrell1-8
1944Edwin Horrell4-5-1
1945Bert LaBrucherie5-4
1946Bert LaBrucherie10-1
1947Bert LaBrucherie5-4
1948Bert LaBrucherie3-7
1949Henry Sanders6-3
1950Henry Sanders6-3
1951Henry Sanders5-3-1
1952Henry Sanders8-1
1953Henry Sanders8-2
1954Henry Sanders9-0NCAA Championship
1955Henry Sanders9-2
1956Henry Sanders7-3
1957Henry Sanders8-2
1958Dickerson/Barnes3-6-1
1959William Barnes5-4-1
1960William Barnes7-2-1
1961William Barnes7-4
1962William Barnes4-6
1963William Barnes2-8
1964William Barnes4-6
1965Tommy Prothro8-2-1
1966Tommy Prothro9-1
1967Tommy Prothro7-2-1
1968Tommy Prothro3-7
1969Tommy Prothro8-1-1
1970Tommy Prothro6-5
1971Pepper Rodgers2-7-1
1972Pepper Rodgers8-3
1973Pepper Rodgers9-2
1974Dick Vermeil6-3-2
1975Dick Vermeil9-2-1
1976Terry Donahue9-2-1
1977Terry Donahue7-4
1978Terry Donahue8-3-1
1979Terry Donahue5-6
1980Terry Donahue9-2
1981Terry Donahue7-4-1
1982Terry Donahue10-1-1
1983Terry Donahue7-4-1
1984Terry Donahue9-3
1985Terry Donahue9-2-1
1986Terry Donahue8-3-1
1987Terry Donahue10-2
1988Terry Donahue10-2
1989Terry Donahue3-7-1
1990Terry Donahue5-6
1991Terry Donahue9-3
1992Terry Donahue6-5
1993Terry Donahue8-4
1994Terry Donahue5-6
1995Terry Donahue7-5
1996Bob Toledo5-6
1997Bob Toledo10-2
1998Bob Toledo10-2
1999Bob Toledo4-7
2000Bob Toledo6-6
2001Bob Toledo7-4
2002Toledo/Kezirian8-5
2003Karl Dorrell6-7
2004Karl Dorrell6-6
2005Karl Dorrell10-2
2006Karl Dorrell7-6
2007Karl Dorrell6-6
2008Rick Neuheisel4-8
2009Rick Neuheisel7-6
2010Rick Neuheisel

YearsPlayerPos Ht Wt TeamPick
1936-1936 Verdi Boyer 5-10 185Dodgers
1936-1942 Bob McChesney 6-2 195Redskins
1937-1937 Joe Keeble HB-FB 6-0 190Rams
1941-1944 Del Lyman 6-3 223Packers126
1941-1947 Ned Mathews WB-HB 5-10 187Lions
1942-1942 Carl Olson 6-2 206Cardinals
1942-1945 Leo Cantor 6-0 195Giants
1943-1943 Bill Armstrong 6-1 210Dodgers
1943-1948 Chuck Fenenbock HB-TB 5-9 174Lions
1945-1945 Milt Smith DB-QB 6-3 185Eagles234
1945-1945 Ken Snelling FB-LB 6-0 210Packers58
1945-1945 George Phillips LB 6-3 215Eagles74
1945-1952 Bob Waterfield QB 6-1 200Rams42
1946-1946 Woody Strode 6-3 205Rams
1946-1946 Al Sparlis 5-11 185Packers286
1946-1948 Kenny Washington HB-DB 6-1 212Rams
1947-1947 Jack Sommers 6-3 222Cardinals92
1947-1947 Ernie Case QB-DB 5-10 170Packers6
1947-1948 Roy Kurrasch 6-2 195Redskins68
1947-1949 Burr Baldwin E-DE 6-1 197Packers20
1947-1951 Jack Finlay G-LB 6-1 217Rams
1948-1949 Bill Chambers 6-2 230Eagles129
1948-1949 Bob Mike 6-1 22049ers
1948-1952 Jack Myers FB-QB-LB 6-2 200Eagles33
1948-1953 Jerry Shipkey LB-FB-DB 6-1 213Steelers58
1948-1955 Don Paul LB-MG-C 6-1 228Rams21
1948-1956 Tom Fears 6-2 216Rams103
1950-1955 Harry Thompson 6-2 225Rams
1951-1951 James Stroschein DE 6-1 205Yanks287
1951-1952 Bob Wilkinson E-DB-HB 6-3 215Giants124
1951-1955 Leon McLaughlin 6-2 228Rams193
1952-1952 Hal Mitchell T-G 6-1 225Giants167
1953-1953 Ray Nagel QB 5-11 177Cardinals
1954-1954 Paul Cameron DB 6-0 185Steelers91
1954-1961 Bill Stits DB-HB 6-4 194Lions44
1954-1965 Cliff Livingston LB-DE 6-3 218Giants
1955-1956 Jack Ellena G-LB 6-1 225Rams228
1955-1958 Jim Salsbury G-T 6-1 233Lions24
1955-1962 Bob W. Long LB 6-3 232Rams18
1956-1956 Johnny Hermann DB 6-1 180Giants117
1957-1957 Ronnie Knox QB 6-1 198Bears37
1957-1960 Milt Davis DB 6-1 188Lions97
1957-1969 Don Shinnick LB 6-0 232Colts20
1959-1963 John Adams E-FB 6-3 235Bears57
1959-1965 Jim Steffen DB 6-0 195Lions149
1960-1960 Charlie Kendall DB 6-2 165Oilers
1960-1960 Trusse Norris 6-1 194Chargers
1960-1960 Paul Oglesby T-DT 6-4 235Cardinals113
1960-1961 Hal Smith DT 6-5 250Cardinals214
1960-1962 Rommie Loudd LB 6-2 22749ers304
1961-1976 Jimmy Johnson DB-HB 6-2 18749ers6
1961-1978 Billy Kilmer QB-HB 6-0 20449ers11
1962-1964 Gerry McDougall FB 6-3 225Chargers
1962-1966 Bobby Smith DB 5-11 197Rams88
1963-1973 Kermit Alexander DB 5-11 18749ers8
1964-1964 Andy Von Sonn LB 6-2 229Rams
1965-1971 Mitch Johnson T-G 6-4 251Cowboys229
1966-1966 Bob Richardson DB 6-1 180Broncos
1966-1973 Dick Witcher WR-FL-SE-TE 6-3 20449ers119
1967-1967 John Pentecost 6-2 251Vikings
1967-1973 John Richardson DT 6-3 245Dolphins216
1967-1973 Mel Farr RB 6-2 210Lions7
1967-1973 Rod Sherman WR-FL 6-0 190Colts54
1968-1969 Gary Beban QB 6-1 195Rams30
1968-1971 Mike Haffner WR-FL 6-2 200Broncos
1969-1969 Ron Copeland WR 6-5 196Bears169
1970-1970 Mike Ballou LB 6-3 238Patriots56
1970-1971 Greg Jones RB 6-1 201Vikings129
1970-1975 George Farmer WR 6-4 214Bears54
1971-1971 Reynaud Moore DB 6-2 190Saints
1971-1971 Bruce Bergey DE 6-2 240Chiefs354
1971-1973 Wes Grant DE-DT 6-3 245Giants97
1972-1972 Bob Christiansen DT 6-4 230Rams125
1972-1975 Bob Geddes LB 6-2 240Rams360
1972-1977 Bob Pifferini LB 6-2 226Bears133
1972-1978 Ed Galigher DT-DE 6-4 255Jets89
1972-1985 Dave Dalby 6-3 247Raiders100
1973-1974 Brian Goodman 6-2 250Oilers
1973-1974 Bruce Barnes 5-11 215Patriots12
1973-1975 Bruce Walton T-G-C 6-6 251Cowboys126
1973-1976 Rob Scribner RB 6-0 200Rams
1973-1981 Allan Ellis DB 5-11 185Bears107
1974-1974 Jimmie Jones RB 5-10 205Lions
1974-1978 Bill Sandifer DT-DE 6-6 27849ers10
1974-1981 Jimmy Allen DB 6-2 194Steelers100
1974-1982 Efren Herrera 5-9 185Lions169
1974-1982 Cal Peterson LB 6-3 220Cowboys72
1974-1985 Fred McNeill LB 6-2 229Vikings17
1975-1976 Kermit Johnson RB 6-1 20149ers166
1975-1978 James McAlister RB 6-1 205Raiders148
1975-1978 Oscar Roan TE 6-6 215Browns57
1975-1985 Fulton Kuykendall LB 6-4 225Falcons132
1976-1977 Rich Baska LB 6-3 225Broncos
1976-1980 Bob Ferrell RB 6-0 21649ers
1976-1982 Phil McKinnely T-G-TE 6-4 248Falcons246
1976-1983 Art Kuehn 6-3 257Redskins384
1976-1984 Terry Tautolo LB 6-2 232Eagles353
1976-1988 Randy Cross G-C 6-3 25949ers42
1977-1977 Cliff Frazier DT 6-4 265Chiefs41
1977-1977 Raymond Burks LB 6-3 217Chiefs318
1977-1980 Cornell Webster DB 6-0 180Seahawks
1977-1982 Wally Henry WR 5-8 175Eagles
1977-1985 Rick Walker TE 6-4 235Bengals85
1977-1986 Wendell Tyler RB 5-10 198Rams79
1978-1978 Zenon Andrusyshyn P-K 6-2 210Cowboys231
1978-1981 Frank Corral 6-2 224Rams78
1978-1983 John Sciarra DB-QB 5-11 185Bears103
1979-1979 Keith Eck C-G 6-5 255Giants
1979-1979 Dave Morton LB 6-2 22449ers
1979-1979 Gus Coppens 6-5 270Rams330
1979-1981 Frank Manumaleuga LB 6-2 245Chiefs85
1979-1984 Theotis Brown RB 6-2 225Cardinals35
1979-1984 James Owens RB-WR-DB 5-11 19249ers29
1979-1986 Johnny Lynn DB 6-0 196Jets98
1979-1986 Manu Tuiasosopo DT-NT-DE 6-3 255Seahawks18
1979-1989 Bruce E. Davis T-G 6-6 287Raiders294
1979-1991 Jerry Robinson LB 6-2 223Eagles21
1979-1994 Max Montoya 6-5 282Bengals168
1980-1980 Jeff Knapple QB 6-2 200Broncos
1980-1984 Jewerl Thomas RB 5-10 230Rams58
1980-1986 Brent Boyd 6-3 268Vikings68
1981-1981 Scott Stauch RB 5-11 204Saints
1981-1985 Jairo Penaranda RB 5-11 217Rams328
1981-1987 Kenny Easley DB 6-3 206Seahawks4
1981-1987 Avon Riley LB 6-3 230Oilers243
1981-1988 Larry Lee G-C 6-2 265Lions129
1981-1988 Glen Titensor G-C 6-4 263Cowboys81
1981-1992 Freeman McNeil RB 5-11 216Jets3
1982-1984 William Curran WR 5-10 175Falcons
1982-1985 Martin Moss DE 6-4 250Lions208
1982-1987 John Tautolo 6-3 267Giants
1982-1994 Luis Sharpe 6-5 275Cardinals16
1982-1999 Norm Johnson 6-2 202Seahawks
1983-1984 Dan Dufour 6-5 280Falcons
1983-1984 Blanchard Montgomery LB 6-2 23649ers59
1983-1987 Jimmy Turner DB 6-0 187Bengals81
1983-1987 Blake Wingle 6-2 267Steelers244
1983-1987 Dokie Williams WR 5-11 180Raiders138
1983-1997 Mark Tuinei T-C-DT 6-5 302Cowboys
1984-1984 Frank Cephous RB 5-10 205Giants283
1984-1985 Don Rogers DB 6-1 206Browns18
1984-1986 Karl Morgan NT 6-1 255Bucs
1985-1986 Tim Wrightman TE 6-3 237Bears62
1985-1990 Jo-Jo Townsell WR 5-9 180Jets78
1985-1991 Herb Welch DB 5-11 180Giants326
1985-1994 Jay Schroeder QB 6-4 215Redskins83
1985-1994 Mike Young WR 6-1 187Rams161
1985-1996 Duval Love 6-3 275Rams274
1985-1999 Steve Bono QB 6-4 215Vikings142
1986-1986 John Lee 5-11 182Cardinals32
1986-1988 Lupe Sanchez DB 5-10 192Chiefs34
1986-1989 Tom Ramsey QB 6-1 189Patriots267
1986-1990 Ron Pitts DB 5-10 175Bills169
1986-1996 Irv Eatman 6-7 293Chiefs204
1986-1996 Mike Sherrard WR 6-1 185Cowboys18
1987-1987 Joe Goebel 6-5 264Chargers284
1987-1987 Craig Rutledge DB 6-0 190Rams
1987-1987 Rick Neuheisel QB 6-1 190Chargers
1987-1987 David Norrie QB 6-4 220Seahawks291
1987-1987 Bernard Quarles QB 6-2 215Rams
1987-1987 Matt Stevens QB 6-0 190Chiefs
1987-1988 Mark Walen DT-DE 6-5 265Cowboys74
1987-1993 Derek Tennell TE 6-5 245Seahawks185
1987-1996 Robert Jenkins 6-5 258Rams144
1988-1988 Chuckie Miller DB 5-8 180Colts200
1988-1988 Paco Craig WR 5-10 173Lions254
1988-1989 James Primus RB 5-11 196Falcons222
1988-1992 Dennis Price DB 6-1 175Raiders131
1988-1992 Gaston Green RB 5-10 189Rams14
1988-1995 James Washington DB 6-1 209Rams137
1988-1996 David Richards G-T 6-5 315Chargers98
1988-1997 Flipper Anderson WR 6-0 175Rams46
1988-2000 Ken Norton LB 6-2 254Cowboys41
1989-1989 Alan Dial DB 6-1 188Eagles
1989-1989 Mel Farr RB 6-0 222Broncos248
1989-1993 Jim Wahler NT-DT 6-4 275Cardinals94
1989-1994 Darryl Henley DB 5-9 172Rams53
1989-1995 Marcus Turner DB 6-0 190Chiefs283
1989-1995 Eric Ball RB 6-2 218Bengals35
1989-2000 Troy Aikman QB 6-4 219Cowboys1
1989-2001 Carnell Lake DB 6-1 210Steelers34
1990-1992 Mike Farr WR 5-10 192Lions
1990-1995 Frank Cornish C-G 6-4 287Chargers143
1990-2000 Mike Lodish NT-DT-DE 6-3 275Bills265
1990-2002 Marvcus Patton LB 6-2 236Bills208
1991-1996 Scott Miller WR 5-11 181Dolphins246
1991-1998 Brian Jones LB 6-1 250Raiders213
1991-1999 Eric Turner DB 6-1 208Browns2
1991-2001 Brad Daluiso 6-1 180Falcons
1991-2005 Roman Phifer LB 6-2 248Rams31
1992-1993 Lance Zeno 6-4 279Browns
1992-1994 Dion Lambert DB 6-0 190Patriots90
1992-1995 Charles Arbuckle TE 6-3 248Saints125
1992-1996 Kevin Smith TE 6-4 255Raiders185
1992-1997 Matt Darby DB 6-2 200Bills139
1992-2005 Tommy Maddox QB 6-4 220Broncos25
1993-1993 Kevin D. Williams RB 6-0 208Broncos126
1993-1993 Paul Richardson WR 6-3 204Eagles
1993-1994 Othello Henderson DB 6-0 204Saints193
1993-1996 Patrick Bates DB 6-3 215Raiders12
1993-1996 Sean LaChapelle WR 6-3 205Rams122
1993-1998 Mike Chalenski DE-DT 6-5 279Eagles
1993-2000 Carlton Gray DB 6-0 198Seahawks30
1994-1996 Craig Novitsky 6-5 295Saints143
1994-1996 Arnold Ale LB 6-2 234Chiefs
1994-2001 Jamir Miller LB 6-5 252Cardinals10
1994-2001 Bert Emanuel WR 5-10 180Falcons45
1994-2004 Vaughn Parker 6-3 300Chargers63
1995-1995 Michael Williams DB 5-10 18549ers
1995-1995 Bruce Walker NT 6-4 310Eagles37
1995-1996 Carl Greenwood DB 5-11 186Jets142
1995-2003 J.J. Stokes WR 6-4 21849ers10
1996-1996 Kevin Jordan WR 6-1 188Cardinals
1996-2000 Sale Isaia 6-5 320Ravens
1996-2000 Karim Abdul-Jabbar RB 5-10 194Dolphins80
1996-2001 Tommy Bennett DB 6-2 219Cardinals
1996-2007 Jonathan Ogden T-G 6-9 340Ravens4
1996-2008 Donnie Edwards LB 6-2 227Chiefs98
1997-2009 Travis Kirschke DT-DE 6-3 298Lions
1998-2000 Phillip Ward LB 6-2 235Rams
1998-2001 Skip Hicks RB 6-0 230Redskins69
1998-2006 Shaun Williams DB 6-2 218Giants24
1998-2007 Mike Flanagan C-T 6-5 297Packers190
1999-2000 Cade McNown QB 6-1 208Bears12
1999-2001 Wasswa Serwanga DB 5-11 20349ers
1999-2003 Larry Atkins LB 6-3 250Chiefs84
1999-2004 Tod McBride DB 6-1 208Packers
1999-2007 Ryan Neufeld TE 6-4 250Cowboys
2000-2000 Craig Walendy RB 6-2 228Giants
2000-2002 Danny Farmer WR 6-3 217Steelers103
2001-2001 Kris Farris 6-8 318Steelers74
2001-2004 Freddie Mitchell WR 5-11 184Eagles25
2001-2006 Jason Bell DB 6-0 182Cowboys
2001-2008 Drew Bennett WR 6-5 206Titans
2002-2002 Ed Stansbury RB 6-0 257Oilers
2002-2002 Chad Overhauser 6-4 314Bears217
2002-2003 Jeff Grau 6-3 257Redskins230
2002-2005 Marques Anderson DB 5-11 212Packers92
2002-2008 Ryan Nece LB 6-3 224Bucs
2002-2008 Robert W. Thomas LB 6-1 237Rams31
2002-2010 Kenyon Coleman DE 6-5 285Raiders147
2003-2006 Mike Seidman TE 6-4 261Panthers76
2003-2008 Ricky Manning DB 5-9 185Panthers82
2003-2008 DeShaun Foster RB 6-0 222Panthers34
2003-2010 Brendon Ayanbadejo LB 6-1 230Dolphins
2004-2004 Matt Stanley FB 6-3 24549ers
2004-2004 Marcus Reese LB 6-1 233Bears
2004-2004 Gabe Crecion TE 6-5 25549ers
2004-2008 Ryan Boschetti DT 6-4 295Redskins
2004-2009 Rodney Leisle DT 6-3 315Saints139
2004-2009 J.P. Losman QB 6-3 220Bills22
2004-2010 Matt Ware DB 6-2 210Eagles89
2004-2010 Dave Ball DE 6-6 275Chargers133
2004-2010 Brandon Chillar LB 6-3 253Rams130
2005-2005 Ben Emanuel DB 6-2 213Panthers171
2005-2007 Bryan Fletcher TE 6-5 238Bears210
2005-2007 Tab Perry WR 6-3 229Bengals190
2005-2010 Chris Kluwe 6-4 215Vikings
2006-2010 Jarrad Page DB 6-2 220Chiefs228
2006-2010 Maurice Jones-Drew RB 5-8 205Jaguars60
2006-2010 Marcedes Lewis TE 6-6 255Jaguars28
2007-2007 Justin Medlock 6-0 201Chiefs160
2007-2010 Matt Willis WR 5-11 185Ravens
2008-2008 Bruce Davis LB 6-3 241Steelers88
2008-2010 Chris Horton DB 6-0 212Redskins249
2008-2010 Spencer Havner LB 6-3 244Packers
2008-2010 Matt Slater WR 6-0 198Patriots153
2009-2009 Bret Lockett DB 6-1 210Patriots
2009-2009 Kahlil Bell RB 6-0 219Bears
2010-2010 Alterraun Verner DB 5-11 177Titans104
2010-2010 Brian Price DT 6-2 300Bucs35

Hall of Fame
Henry Red SandersCoach1984
Bill SpauldingCoach1984
Tommy ProthroCoach1985
Gary Beban1984
Paul Cameron1984
Billy Kilmer1984
Donn Moomaw1984
Al Sparlis1984
Kenny Washington1984
Bob Davenport1985
Kermit Alexander1986
Burr Baldwin1986
Mike Frankovich1986
Don Paul1986
George Dickerson1987
Jack Ellena1987
Bert LaBrucherie1987
Jim Salsbury1987
Mel Farr Sr1988
Pete Dailey1989
Tom Fears1989
Kenny Easley1991
Jerry Robinson1991
Jim Johnson1992
Freeman McNeil1992
Woody Strode1992
Mac Goodstein1993
Don Manning1993
John Richardson1994
John Sciarra1994
Jerry Shipkey1995
Skip Rowland1996
Dick Wallen1996
Randy Cross1998
Gaston Green1998
Ken Norton Jr1998
Tom Ramsey1998
Troy Aikman1999
Sam Boghosian1999
Dave Dalby1999
Ernie Johnson1999
George Farmer2000
Carnell Lake2000
Dick Vermeil2000
Jim Brown2001
Charles Cheshire2001
Terry Donahue2001
John Lee2001
Ted Narleski2002
Don Rogers2003
Tim Wrightman2003
Dennis Dummit2004
Carlton Gray2004
Hardiman Cureton2005
Eric Turner2008
Cade McNown2009
JJ Stokes2009

Horizontal Divider 26

UCLA NFL Football Hall of Famers__________________________________________
 
Bob Waterfield Qb-K-P 6-2 196
Born: Elmira, New York      HS: Van Nuys, CA
8 Yrs in NFL 1945-52 Inducted Pro Football Hall of Fame
 
Tom Fears Wr 6-2 213
Born: Los Angeles, CA       HS: Manual Arts, CA
9 Years in NFL 1948-56 Inducted Pro Football Hall of Fame
 
Jimmy Johnson Db 6-2 188
Born: Dallas, Tx          HS: Kingsburg HS CA     JC: Santa Monica CC
16 Years in NFL  1961-76 Inducted Pro Football Hall of Hame
 
Troy Aikman QB 6-4 219
Born: West Covina, CA     HS: Henryetta (OK)     Col: Oklahoma
12 Yrs in NFL 1989-2000 Inducted Pro Football Hall of Fame

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Basketball
11 Championships
1964  30-0  John Wooden  (Walt Hazzard, Gail Goodrich, Kenny Washington)
1965  28-2  John Wooden  (Gail Goodrich, Keith Erickson)
1967  30-0  John Wooden  (Lew Alcindor, Lucius Allen, Mike Warren)
1968  29-1  John Wooden  (Lew Alcindor, Lucius Allen, Mike Lynn)
1969  29-1  John Wooden  (Lew Alcindor)
1970  28-2  John Wooden  (Sidney Wicks, Curtis Rowe, Steve Patterson, John Vallely, Henry Bibby)
1971  29-1  John Wooden  (Sidney Wicks, Steve Patterson)
1972  30-0  John Wooden  (Bill Walton, Keith Wilkes, Greg Lee)
1973  30-0  John Wooden  (Tommy Curtis, Bill Walton)
1975  28-3  John Wooden  (Richard Washington, Marques Washington, Dave Meyers)
1995  32-1  Jim Harrick    (Ed O'Bannon, Tyus Edney, George Zidek, Charles O'Bannon, Cameron
                                         Dollar, Toby Bailey, JR Henderson)
 
1948-1974 John Wooden  Coach South Bend Central in Indiana 218-42 (11yrs) .838
                                                     Indiana State University 47-14 (2yrs) .778
                                                     UCLA 316-68 (27 yrs) .823
                                                     Coaching Record 620-147 (40yrs) .813

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Basketball
Basketball
YearCoachRecResult
1920Fred Cozens12-2
1921Fred Cozens8-2
1922Caddy Works9-1
1923Caddy Works12-4
1924Caddy Works8-2
1925Caddy Works11-6
1926Caddy Works14-2
1927Caddy Works12-4
1928Caddy Works10-5
1929Caddy Works7-9
1930Caddy Works14-8
1931Caddy Works9-6
1932Caddy Works9-10
1933Caddy Works10-11
1934Caddy Works10-13
1935Caddy Works11-12
1936Caddy Works10-13
1937Caddy Works6-14
1938Caddy Works4-20
1939Caddy Works7-20
1940Wilbur Johns8-17
1941Wilbur Johns6-20
1942Wilbur Johns5-18
1943Wilbur Johns14-7
1944Wilbur Johns10-10
1945Wilbur Johns12-12
1946Wilbur Johns8-16
1947Wilbur Johns18-7
1948Wilbur Johns12-13
1949John Wooden22-7
1950John Wooden24-7NCAA West Regional
1951John Wooden19-10
1952John Wooden19-12NCAA Regional
1953John Wooden16-8
1954John Wooden18-7
1955John Wooden21-5
1956John Wooden22-6NCAA Regional
1957John Wooden22-4
1958John Wooden16-10
1959John Wooden16-9
1960John Wooden14-12
1961John Wooden18-8
1962John Wooden18-11NCAA 2-2
1963John Wooden20-9NCAA Regional
1964John Wooden30-0NCAA Champions W-Duke 98-83
1965John Wooden28-2NCAA Champions W-Michigan 91-80
1966John Wooden18-8
1967John Wooden30-0NCAA Champions W-Dayton 79-64
1968John Wooden29-1NCAA Champions W-North Carolina 78-55
1969John Wooden29-1NCAA Champions W-Purdue 92-72
1970John Wooden28-2NCAA Champions W-Jacksonville 80-69
1971John Wooden29-1NCAA Champions W-Villanova 68-62
1972John Wooden30-0NCAA Champions W-Florida St 81-76
1973John Wooden30-0NCAA Champions W-Memphis St 87-66
1974John Wooden26-4NCAA 3-1
1975John Wooden28-3NCAA Champions W-Kentucky 92-85
1976Gene Bartow28-4NCAA 4-1
1977Gene Bartow24-5NCAA 1-1
1978Gary Cunningham25-3NCAA 1-1
1979Gary Cunningham25-5NCAA 2-1
1980Larry Brown22-10NCAA Championship L-Louisville 59-54
1981Larry Brown20-7NCAA 0-1
1982Larry Farmer21-6
1983Larry Farmer23-6NCAA 0-1
1984Larry Farmer17-11
1985Walt Hazzard21-12
1986Walt Hazzard15-14
1987Walt Hazzard25-7NCAA 1-1
1988Walt Hazzard16-14
1989Jim Harrick21-10NCAA 1-1
1990Jim Harrick22-11
1991Jim Harrick23-9
1992Jim Harrick28-5
1993Jim Harrick22-11NCAA 1-1
1994Jim Harrick21-7NCAA 0-1
1995Jim Harrick32-1NCAA Champions W-Arkansas 89-78
1996Jim Harrick23-8NCAA 0-1
1997Steve Lavin24-8NCAA 3-1
1998Steve Lavin24-9NCAA 2-1
1999Steve Lavin22-9NCAA 0-1
2000Steve Lavin21-12NCAA 2-1
2001Steve Lavin23-9NCAA 2-1
2002Steve Lavin21-12NCAA 2-1
2003Steve Lavin10-19
2004Ben Howland11-17
2005Ben Howland18-11NCAA 0-1
2006Ben Howland32-7NCAA Championship L-Florida 73-57
2007Ben Howland30-6NCAA 4-1
2008Ben Howland35-4NCAA 4-1
2009Ben Howland26-9NCAA 1-1
2010Ben Howland14-18

Player YearTeamPick
John Stanisch 1948Knicks
Carl Kraushaar 1950Royals
George Stanich 1950Royals
Jack Davidson 1954Nationals86
Don Bragg 1955Lakers
John Moore 1955Celtics
Morris Taft 1956Hawks
Walt Torrence 1959Knicks
John Berberich 1961Hawks48
Bill Ellis 1961Lakers72
Leo Hill 1961Warriors89
Gary Cunningham 1962Royals58
John Green 1962Lakers24
Ken Washington 1966Warriors71
Mike Warren 1968Sonics
Ken Heitz 1969Bucks59
Bill Sweet 1969Suns
Ken Booker 1971Suns213
Rod Murray 197276ers135
Larry Farmer 1973Cavs108
Larry Hollyfield 1973Blazers105
Tommy Curtis 1974Braves117
Pete Trgovich 1975Pistons44
Tommie Lipsey 1976Lakers113
Marvin Thoms 1979Bulls190
Gig Sims 1980Blazers148
Kenny Easley 1981Bulls216
Vic Sison 1981Nets206
Tony Anderson 1982Nets151
Dean Sears 1982Nuggets200
Gary Maloncon 1985Clippers143
Nigel Manuel 1985Nets62
Montel Hatcher 1987Pacers149
Player From To 
Alan Sawyer F6-5195Capitols1951195133
Willie Naulls F/C6-6225Hawks19571966716San Pedro
Mahdi Abdul-Rahman G6-2185Lakers19651974724
Keith Erickson F/G6-5195Lakers1819661977766El Segundo
Gail Goodrich G6-1170Lakers196619791031Poly
Edgar Lacy F6-6190Warriors431969196946Jefferson
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar C7-2225Bucks1197019891560
Lucius Allen G6-2175Sonics319701979702
Mike Lynn F6-7215Bulls391970197149
Lynn Shackelford F6-5190Rockets911970197022
John Vallely G6-3185Hawks1419711972100
Steve Patterson C6-9225Cavs1819721976350
Curtis Rowe F6-7225Pistons1119721979590Fremont
Sidney Wicks F/C6-8225Blazers219721981760Hamilton
Henry Bibby G6-1185Knicks5819731981675
Swen Nater C6-11240Bucks1619741984722LB Wilson
Greg Lee G6-3190Hawks1151975197610Reseda
Bill Walton C/F6-11210Blazers119751987468
Jamaal Wilkes F/G6-6190Warriors1119751986828
Dave Meyers F/C6-8215Lakers219761980281
Andre McCarter G6-3190Kings8919771981103
Richard Washington F/C6-11220Kings319771982351
Marques Johnson F/G6-7220Bucks319781990691Crenshaw
Raymond Townsend G6-3175Warriors2219791982154
Dave Greenwood F/C6-9220Bulls219801991823Verbum Dei
Roy Hamilton G6-2180Pistons101980198173Verbum Dei
Brad Holland G6-3180Lakers141980198293
Darrell Allums F6-9220Mavs1031981198122Lynwood
Ralph Drollinger C7-2250Sonics105198119816
Kiki Vandeweghe F6-8220Mavs1119811993810Palisades
James Wilkes F6-7195Bulls5019811983114Dorsey
Mark Eaton C7-4275Jazz7219831993875
Mike Sanders F/G6-6210Kings7419831993648
Darren Daye F/G6-8220Bullets5719841988328Kennedy
Rod Foster G6-1160Suns2819841986207
Kenny Fields F/G6-5220Bucks2119851988184Verbum Dei
Stuart Gray C/F7-0235Pacers2919851991386Kennedy
Mike Holton G6-4185Warriors5319851990325
Ralph Jackson G6-2190Pacers71198519851Inglewood
Brad Wright F6-11225Warriors491987198816
Reggie Miller G/F6-7185Pacers11198820051389
Jack Haley C/F6-10240Bulls7919891998341
Pooh Richardson G6-1180Twolves1019901999639
Trevor Wilson F6-7210Hawks3619911996103Cleveland
Don MacLean F6-10235Pistons1919932001319
Tracy Murray F6-7225Spurs1819932004658
Richard Petruska C/F6-10260Rockets461994199422
Tyus Edney G5-10155Kings4719962001226LB Poly
Ed O'Bannon F6-8220Nets919961997128Artesia
George Zidek C7-0250Hornets2219961998135
Charles O'Bannon G/F6-5209Pistons311998199948Artesia
Toby Bailey G6-6215Lakers451999200073Loyola
J.R. Henderson F6-8225Grizzlies561999199930
Jelani McCoy C6-10245Sonics3319992008260
Baron Davis G6-3210Hornets320002011752
Jerome Moiso F6-10235Celtics1120012005145
Earl Watson G6-1195Sonics3920022011685
Dan Gadzuric C6-11240Bucks3320032011491
Matt Barnes F6-7235Grizzlies4520042011455
Jason Kapono F6-8215Cavs3120042011466Artesia
Trevor Ariza F6-8200Knicks4320052011392Westchester
Dijon Thompson G/F6-7195Knicks542006200716Redondo
Jordan Farmar G6-2180Lakers2620072011311Taft
Ryan Hollins C7-0230Bobcats5020072011215
Arron Afflalo G6-5215Pistons2720082011242Centennial
Kevin Love F6-10260Grizzlies520092011153
Luc Mbah a Moute F6-8230Bucks3720092011165
Russell Westbrook G6-3190Sonics420092011174Leuzinger
Darren Collison G6-0160Hornets212010201184
Jrue Holiday G6-318076ers172010201184

Hall of Fame
Lew Alcindor (Kareem Abdul-Jabbar)1984
Gail Goodrich1984
Walt Hazzard (Mahdi Abdul-Rahman)1984
Bill Walton1984
Keith (Jamaal) Wilkes1984
John WoodenCoach1984
George Stanich1985
Sidney Wicks1985
Keith Erickson1986
Willie Naulls1986
Jerry NormanAsst Coach1986
Don Barksdale1987
Dick Linthicum1987
Sam Balter1988
Marques Johnson1988
Ann Meyers1988
Denny Crum1990
Mike Warren1990
Dave Meyers1992
Bill Putnam1993
Curtis Rowe1993
Donald Bragg1994
Denise Curry1994
Kiki Vandeweghe1994
David Greenwood1997
Frank Lubin1997
Reggie Miller1998
Lucius Allen2000
Billie Moore2000
Eddie Sheldrake2000
Gary Cunningham2001
John Green2001
Don MacLean2002
Anita Ortega2002
Pooh Richardson2003
Henry Bibby2004
Fred Slaughter2004
Ed O'Bannon2005
Kenneth Washington2005
John Vallely2006
John Moore2007
Tyus Edney2009
Walt Torrence2009

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Basketball
YearsCoachRecResults
1974-75Kenny Washington18-4
1975-76Ellen Mosher19-4
1976-77Ellen Mosher20-3
1977-78Billie Moore27-3AIAW Champions W-Maryland 90-74
1978-79Billie Moore24-10
1979-80Billie Moore18-12
1980-81Billie Moore29-7
1981-82Billie Moore16-14
1982-83Billie Moore18-11NCAA 1st RD
1983-84Billie Moore17-12
1984-85Billie Moore20-10NCAA Regional Semi-Final
1985-86Billie Moore12-16
1986-87Billie Moore18-10
1987-88Billie Moore19-11
1988-89Billie Moore12-16
1989-90Billie Moore17-12NCAA 1st RD
1990-91Billie Moore15-13
1991-92Billie Moore21-10NCAA Regional Semi-Final
1992-93Billie Moore13-14
1993-94Kathy Olivier15-12
1994-95Kathy Olivier10-17
1995-96Kathy Olivier13-14
1996-97Kathy Olivier13-14
1997-98Kathy Olivier20-9NCAA 2nd RD
1998-99Kathy Olivier26-8NCAA Regional Final
1999-00Kathy Olivier18-11NCAA 1st RD
2000-01Kathy Olivier6-23
2001-02Kathy Olivier9-20
2002-03Kathy Olivier18-11
2003-04Kathy Olivier17-13NCAA 1st RD
2004-05Kathy Olivier16-12
2005-06Kathy Olivier21-11NCAA 2nd RD
2006-07Kathy Olivier14-18
2007-08Kathy Olivier16-15
2008-09Nikki Caldwell19-12
2009-10Nikki Caldwell25-9NCAA 2nd RD
2010-11Nikki Caldwell

YearPickPlayerTeamYears
199825Rehema StephensLos Angeles Sparks 1998
19993Natalie WilliamsUtah Starzz 1999-05
200010Maylana MartinMinnesota 2000-01
20065Lisa WillisLos Angeles Sparks 2006-09
200619Nikki BlueWashington Mystics 2006-09
20074Noelle QuinnMinnesota Lynx 2007-
200820Lindsey PluimerWashington Mystics 

Horizontal Divider 26

Softball
YearsCoachRecResults
1975Sharron Backus14-6
1976Sharron Backus13-4
1977Sharron Backus17-10
1978Sharron Backus31-3
1979Sharron Backus24-9
1980Sharron Backus24-13
1981Sharron Backus38-10
1982Sharron Backus33-7-2NCAA Champions W-Fresno St 2-0
1983Sharron Backus40-7NCAA WCWS 3rd
1984Sharron Backus45-6-1NCAA Champions W-Texas A&M 1-0 (13inn)
1985Sharron Backus41-9NCAA Champions W-Nebraska 2-1 (9inn)
1986Sharron Backus28-15
1987Sharron Backus50-10NCAA Championship L-Texas A&M 4-1
1988Sharron Backus53-8NCAA Champions W-Fresno St 3-0
1989Backus/Enquist48-4NCAA Champions W-Fresno St 1-0
1990Backus/Enquist62-7NCAA Champions W-Fresno St 2-0
1991Backus/Enquist56-7NCAA Championship L-Arizona 5-1
1992Backus/Enquist54-2NCAA Champions W-Arizona 2-0
1993Backus/Enquist50-5NCAA Championship L-Arizona 1-0
1994Backus/Enquist43-14NCAA WCWS 4th
1995Backus/Enquist43-6
1996Backus/Enquist47-11NCAA WCWS 3rd
1997Sue Enquist49-14NCAA Championship L-La Lafayette 3-0
1998Sue Enquist18-27
1999Sue Enquist63-6NCAA Champions W-Washington 3-2
2000Sue Enquist46-12-1NCAA Championship L-Oklahoma 3-1
2001Sue Enquist62-6NCAA Championship L-Arizona 1-0
2002Sue Enquist55-9NCAA WCWS 5th
2003Sue Enquist54-7NCAA Champions W-California 1-0 (9inn)
2004Sue Enquist47-9NCAA Champions W-California 3-1
2005Sue Enquist40-20NCAA Championship L-Michigan 4-1 (10inn)
2006Sue Enquist50-9NCAA WCWS 4th
2007Kelly Inouye-Perez37-18NCAA 1st Rd
2008Kelly Inouye-Perez51-9NCAA WCWS 5th
2009Kelly Inouye-Perez45-11NCAA WCWS 9th
2010Kelly Inouye-Perez50-11NCAA Champions W-Arizona

Women’s Softball
1982 
All tournament

                     Dot Richardson

                     Gina Vecchione

                     Barb Young, of

                     Debbie Doom, P

                     Barb Booth, c

1983 All Tournament
                     Sheila Cornell, 1b

                     Dot Richardson, ss

                     Mary Ricks, of

1984  All tournament

                     Jennifer Simm, 2b

                     Leslie Rover, ss

                     Debbie Doom, p

                     Tricia Mang, dh

1985  All tournament

                    Leslie Rover, ss

                    Debbie Doom, p

                    Tracy Compton, p

                    Chris Olivie, u 1987  All tournament

                   Janice Parks, 3b

                   Karen Walker, of

                   Sandra Arledge, of

                   Lisa Longaker, p

                   Lisa Hankerd, al

                   Shauna Wattenberg, al

1988 All tournament

                   Kerry Dienelt, 1b

                   Missy Phillips, 2b

                   Shanna Flynn, of

                   Stacy Sunny, c

                   Lisa Longaker, p

1989 All tournament

                   Kerry Dienelt, 1b

                   Missy Phillips, 2b

                   Janice Parks, 3b 

                   Lorraine Maynez, of

                   Tiffany Boyd, p

1990  All tournament

                   Kerry Dienelt, 1b

                   Lisa Fernandez, 3b

                   Shanna Flynn, of

                   Yvonne Gutierrez, of

                   Lisa Longaker, p

1991  All tournament

                   Lisa Fernandez, 3b

                   Yvonne Gutierrez, of

                   Lorraine Maynez, of

                   Kerry Dienelt, c

                   Heather Compton, p

1992 All tournament

                   Yvonne Gutierrez, of

                    Kathi Evans, of

                    Kelly Inouye, c

                    Lisa Fernandez, p

1993 All tournament

                   Nichole Victoria, 3b

                   Lisa Fernandez, p

1994  All tournament

                  Ginny Mike, al

1995 All tournament

                  Kelly Howard, 2b

                  Jennifer Brundage, 3b

                  Tanya Harding, p  MVP

1997  All tournament

                 Stacey Nuveman, c

                 Alleah Poulson, 1b

                 Christa Williams, p

1999 All tournament

                  Julie Adams, 3b  MVP

                  Christie Ambrosi, of

                  Courtney Dale, p

                   Amanda Freed, p

2000  All tournament

                  Amanda Freed, p

                 Julie Marshall, c

                 Tairia Mims, 1b

2001 All tournament

                 Amanda Freed, p

                 Tairia Mims, 1b

                 Claire Sua, dh

2002  All tournament

                 Natasha Watley, ss

                 Stacey Nuveman, c

                 Keira Goerl, p

2003 All tournament                
                Keira Goerl  MVP

                Tairia Mims

                Natasha Watley

2004 All tournament

                Caitlin Benyi

                Lisa Dodd

                Keira Goerl

                Jodie Legaspi

2005        All tournament

                Krista Colburn

                Jodie Legaspi

                Emily Zaplatosch

                Anjelica Selden

2006       All tournament

               Andrea Duran
2010       All Tournament
               Megan Langenfeld MVP
               Samantha Camuso
               Monica Harrison

Hall of Fame
Sue Enquist1993
Debbie Doom1995
Dot Richardson1996
Sheila Cornell1998
Tracy Compton1999
Sharron Backus2001
Lisa Longaker2001
Lisa Fernandez2003
Jennifer Brundage2007

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Volleyball
YearsCoachRecResults
1963Al Scates26-3USVBA Championship L
1964Al Scates23-4USVBA Championship L
1965Al Scates24-2USVBA Champions W
1966Al Scates25-3USVBA Championship L
1967Al Scates23-3USVBA Champions W
1968Al Scates24-5USVBA 4th
1969Al Scates27-3USVBA 2nd
1970Al Scates24-1NCAA Champions W-Long Beach St 3-0
1971Al Scates29-1NCAA Champions W-UCSB 3-0
1972Al Scates27-7NCAA Champions W-San Diego St 4-2
1973Al Scates21-8Regional Runner-up
1974Al Scates30-5NCAA Champions W-UCSB 3-2
1975Al Scates27-8NCAA Champions W-UCSB 3-1
1976Al Scates15-2NCAA Champions W-Pepperdine
1977Al Scates19-4
1978Al Scates21-3NCAA Championship L-Pepperdine 3-2
1979Al Scates30-0NCAA Champions W-USC 3-1
1980Al Scates32-2NCAA Championship L-USC 3-1
1981Al Scates32-3NCAA Champions W-USC 3-2
1982Al Scates29-0NCAA Champions W-Penn St 3-0
1983Al Scates27-4NCAA Champions W-Pepperdine 3-0
1984Al Scates38-0NCAA Champions W-Pepperdine 3-1
1985Al Scates32-8NCAA Regional Final
1986Al Scates30-9NCAA Regional Final
1987Al Scates38-3NCAA Champions W-USC 3-0
1988Al Scates28-10NCAA 1st Rd
1989Al Scates29-5NCAA Champions W-Stanford 3-1
1990Al Scates23-5NCAA Regional Final
1991Al Scates16-9NCAA Regional Final
1992Al Scates17-7NCAA Regional Final
1993Al Scates24-3NCAA Champions W-CSUN 3-0
1994Al Scates27-2NCAA Championship L-Penn St 3-2
1995Al Scates31-1NCAA Champions W-Penn St 3-0
1996Al Scates26-5NCAA Champions W-Hawaii 3-2
1997Al Scates24-5NCAA Championship L-Stanford 3-2
1998Al Scates28-4NCAA Champions W-Pepperdine 3-0
1999Al Scates20-7NCAA 1st Rd
2000Al Scates29-5NCAA Champions W-Ohio St 3-0
2001Al Scates24-8NCAA Championship L-BYU 3-0
2002Al Scates25-7NCAA 1st Rd
2003Al Scates15-14
2004Al Scates24-6NCAA Regional Semi
2005Al Scates24-6NCAA Championship L-Pepperdine 3-2
2006Al Scates26-12NCAA Champions W-Penn St 3-0
2007Al Scates19-11NCAA 1st Rd
2008Al Scates17-14NCAA 1st Rd
2009Al Scates14-16NCAA 1st Rd
2010Al Scates16-14

All Tournament

1970 MVP Dane Holtzman

                Kirk Kilgour

                Ed Becker

1971  MVP Kirk Kilgour

                Ed Machado

                Larry Griebenow

1972   MVP Dick Irvin

                John Zajec

1974 MVP Bob Leonard

                Jim Menges

                Mike Normand

1975  MVP John Bekins

                John Herren

                Joe Mika

1976  MVP Joe Mika

                Dave Olbright

                Fred Sturm

                Denny Cline

1978        Dave Olbright

                Singin Smith

                Steve Salmons

1979  MVP Singin Smith

                Steve Salmons

                Peter Ehrman

                Joe Mika

1980        Steve Gulnac

                Karch Kiraly

1981 MVP Karch Kiraly

                Steve Gulnac

                Steve Salmons

1982 MVP Karch Kiraly

                Dave Saunders

                Doug Partie

                Dave Mochalski

1983 MVP Ricci Luyties

                Doug Partie

                Wally Martin

                Steve Gulnac

1984  MVP Ricci Luyties

                Doug Partie

                Asbjorn Volstad

                Roger Clark

1987  MVP Ozzie Volstad

                Jeff Williams

                Arne Lamberg

1989  MVP Matt Sonnichsen

1993  MVP Jeff Nygaard/Mike Sealy

                Kevin Wong

                Dan Landry

1994        Jeff Nygaard

                Erik Sullivan

                Paul Nihipali

1995  MVP Jeff Nygaard

                John Speraw

                Stein Metzger

1996        Stein Metzger

                Tom Stillwell

1997        Paul Nihipali

                Adam Naeve

1998  MVP Adam Naeve

                Fred Robins

                Brandon Taliaferro

2000 MVP Brandon Taliaferro

                Seth Burnham

                Evan Thatcher

2001        Scott Morrow

                Adam Naeve

2005        Paul Johnson

                Jonathan Acosta

2006  MVP Steve Klosterman

                Damien Scott

                Dennis Gonzalez

Hall of Fame
Kirk Kilgour1984
Ernie Suwara1989
Sinjin Smith1991
Terry Condon1992
Karch Kiraly1993
Larry Rundle1994
Ricci Luyties1995
Liz Masakayan1996
Doug Partie1997
Jeanne Beauprey-Reeves2000
Steve Salmons2000
Ozzie Volstad2001
Denny Cline2002
Al Scates2003
Mike O'Hara2005
Elaine Youngs2006
Jeff Nygaard2007
Stein Metzger2009
Daiva Tomkus2009
Andy Banachowski2010

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

1982        National Champions             Scott Chisam
1983        National Champions             Scott Chisam
2004        National Champions             Jeanette Bolden
100-Meter Dash
1988        Gail Devers            10.86w
200-Meter Dash                    
Year        Champion, School                Time
1982        Florence Griffith    23.39   
400-Meter Dash
1983        Florence Griffith    50.94
2005        Monique Henderson             50.1
1,
500-Meter Run
1983        Michele Bush         04:14.5
1,
500-Meter Run
2002        Lena Nilsson         04:12.6
3,000-Meter Run   
1994        Karen Hecox          09:22.6
400-Meter Hurdles
1989        Janeene Vickers    55.27
1990        Janeene Vickers    55.4
1991        Janeene Vickers    55.65
1999        Joanna Hayes       55.16
2003        Sheena Johnson  54.24
2004        Sheena Johnson  53.54
2008        Nicole Leach
1,600-Meter Relay
1988        UCLA      03:29.8
Pole Vault
2000        Tracy O'Hara          14-5.25
2002        Tracy O'Hara          4.10 (13-5.25)
2004        Chelsea Johnson 4.30 (14-1.25)
Triple Jump
2005        Candice Baucham 14.07 (46-2)
Shot Put 
1990        Tracie Millett          16.33 (53-7)
1993        Dawn Dumble         17.17 (56-4)
1995        Valeyta Althouse    18.28 (59-11.75)
1999        Seilala Sua             17.60 (57-9)
2000        Seilala Sua             56-11.50
2001        Christina Tolson   17.39 (57-0.75)
2002        Jessica Cosby       17.38 (57-0.25)
Discus Throw
1986        Toni Lutjens           55.82 (183-2)
1990        Tracie Millett          56.00 (183-9)
1995        Dawn Dumble         57.04 (187-2)
1997        Seilala Sua             61.12 (200-6)
1998        Seilala Sua             64.22 (210-8)
1999        Seilala Sua             64.26 (210-10)R
2000        Seilala Sua             200-9
2002        Chaniqua Ross     55.48 (182-0)
Heptathlon                            
Year        Champion, School                Points
1982        Jackie Joyner        6,099
1983        Jackie Joyner        6,390
High Jump
1984        Tonya Alston         6-1.25
1995        Amy Acuff               1.96 (6-5)R
1996        Amy Acuff               1.94 (6-4.25)
2002        Darnesha Griffith   1.83 (6-0)

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Golf
1988 NCAA Champions Eddie Merrins
2008 Individual - Kevin Chappell

Womens Golf
1991  NCAA Champions
          Jackie Tobian-Steinmann  (LaRee Sugg, Lisa Kiggens, Debbi Koyama)
2004  NCAA Champions

Hall of Fame
Corey Pavin1992
Stephen Pate1995
Eddie Merrins1996
Kay Cockerill1999
Duffy Waldorf2002
Jackie Tobian-SteinmannCoach2008

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Water Polo

1969        NCAA Champions  W-California 5-2     Coach Bob Horn

1970        NCAA Championship  L-UC Irvine 7-6 (3 OT) 

1971        NCAA Champions  W-San Jose St 5-3     Coach Bob Horn

1972        NCAA Champions  W-UC Irvine 10-5       Coach Bob Horn

                Eric Lindroth

1976        NCAA Championship  L-Stanford 13-12

1979        NCAA Championship  L-UCSB 11-3 

1986        Fernando Carsalade

1988        NCAA Championship  L-California 14-11

1991        NCAA Championship  L-California 7-6

1995        NCAA Champions  W-California 10-8     Coach Guy Baker

                Jeremy Braxton-Brown

                Matt Swanson

                Jim Toring

1996        NCAA Champions  W-USC 8--7               Coach Guy Baker

                Matt Swanson

1999        NCAA Champions  W-Stanford 6-5        Coaches Guy Baker  Adam Krikorian

                Sean Kern

2000        NCAA Champions  W-UCSD 11-2          Coaches Guy Baker  Adam Krikorian

                Sean Kern

2001        NCAA Championship  L-Stanford 8-5

2004        NCAA Champions   W-Stanford 10-9 (2OT)  Coach  Adam Krikorian

                Brett Ormsby

Hall of Fame
Stan Cole1990
Bob Horn1999
Jim Ferguson2007
Nicolle Payne2009
Catharine von Schwarz2010

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Water Polo

2001        NCAA Champions  W-Stanford 5-4    Coach Adam Krikorian

                Coralie Simmons

                Robin Beauregard

                Kelly Heuchan

2002        NCAA Championship   L-Stanford 8-4

                Kelly Heuchan

                Robin Beauregard

                Natalie Golda

                Amber Stachowski     

2003        NCAA Champions  W-Stanford 4-3    Coach Adam Krikorian    

                Robin Beauregard

                Natalie Golda

                Jessica Lopez

2005        NCAA Champions  W-Stanford 3-2    Coach Adam Krikorian    

                Natalie Golda

                Kelly Rulon

                Iefke Van Belkum

                Thalie Munro

2006        NCAA Champions  W-USC 9-8           Coach Adam Krikorian   

                Kelly Rulon

                Emily Feher

                Thalia Munro

2007        NCAA Champions  W-Stanford 5-4     Coach Adam Krikorian   

                Kelly Rulon

                Emily Feher

                Courtney Mathewson

                Jillian Kraus

                Kacy Kunkel

2008        NCAA Champions  W-USC 6-3            Coach Adam Krikorian   

                Tanya Gandy

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Volleyball

1981  NCAA Championship L-USC 3-2

          Jeanne Beauprey

          Patty Orozco

          Linda Robertson

1983  NCAA Championship L-Hawaii 3-0

          Patty Orozco    

1984  NCAA Champions  W-Stanford 3-2    Coach Andy Banachowski

          Michelle Boyette

          Merja Connolly

          Liz Masakayan

1985  All Tournament Team  Liz Masakayan

1990  NCAA Champions   W-Pacific 3-0      Coach Andy Banachowski

          Natalie Williams       

          Marissa Hatchett    

          Jenny Evans          

          Holly McPeak

1991  NCAA Champions   W-Long Beach St 3-2     Coach Andy Banachowski

          Elaine Youngs        

          Natalie Williams        Co-MVP

1992  NCAA Championship L-Stanford 3-1

          Natalie Williams

          Elaine Youngs

1994  NCAA Championship L-Stanford 3-1

          Jenny Johnson       

          Annett Buckner

Horizontal Divider 26

Wrestling
1979     Fred Bohna    Hvy
Hall of Fame
Briggs Hunt     1991

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Golf

1988        National Champions

2008        National Champions

                Kevin Chappell - Individual Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

1935        James LuValle        440-yd

1949        Craig Dixon           120-yd hh

1949        Craig Dixon           220-yd lh

1956        NCAA Champions Coach Elvin Drake

1960        Jim Johnson         110-meter hh

1965        Bob Day                  1mile

1966        NCAA Champions Coach Jim Bush

1966        Tom Jones             220-yd

1966        Ron Copeland       120-yd hh

1966                                       440-yd relay

1966                                       1-mile relay

1969                                       1-mile relay

1970                                       1-mile relay

1971        NCAA Champions Coach Jim Bush

1971        John Smith            440-yd

1971                                       1-mile relay

1972        NCAA Champions Coach Jim Bush

1972        Warren Edmonson               100-Meter

1972        John Smith            400-meter

1972                                       1-mile relay

1973        NCAA Champions Coach Jim Bush

1973                                       1-mile relay

1974                                       1-mile relay

1975        Benny Brown         440-yd

1977        James Owens        110-meter hh

1978        NCAA Champions Coach Jim Bush

1978        Greg Foster           110-meter hh

1979        Greg Foster           200-meter

1980        Greg Foster           110-meter hh

1981        Andre Phillips        400-meter IH

1987        NCAA Champions Coach Bob Larsen

1987        Kevin Young          400-meter IH

1987                                       1600-meter relay

1988        NCAA Champions Coach Bob Larsen

1988        Danny Everett        400-meter

1988        Kevin Young          400-meter IH

1988                                       1600-meter relay

1990        Steve Lewis            400-meter

1995        Ato Boldon             200-meter

1996        Ato Boldon             100-Meter

1997        Mebrahtom Keflezighi           5,000-meter

1997        Mebrahtom Keflezighi           10,000 meter

1999                                       1600-meter relay

Hall of Fame
Rafer Johnson1984
Craig Dixon1985
Jimmy LuValle1986
John Smith1987
CK Yang1988
Carl McBain1989
Pat Turner1989
Evelyn Ashford1990
Willie Banks1991
Wayne Collett1992
Greg Foster1993
Mike Tully1995
Jackie Joyner-Kersee1996
Jim Bush1997
Florence Griffith-Joyner1998
Cy Young1998
Gail Devers1999
Kevin Young1999
John Brenner2000
Warren Edmonson2001
Bob Day2002
Danny Everett2003
Steve Lewis2004
Dawn Dumble2005
John Godina2005
Amy Acuff2007
George Brown2007
Robert Seaman2008
Seilala Sua2010

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

1990        Tracie Millett          15.82 (51-11)          Shot Put

1991        Tracie Millett          16.54 (54-3 1/4)      Shot Put

1992        Dawn Dumble         17.36 (56-11 1/2)    Shot Put

1994        Amy Acuff               1.89 (6-2 1/4)          High Jump

1995        Amy Acuff               1.97 (6-5 1/2)R       High Jump

1995        Dawn Dumble          17.59 (57-8 1/2)     Shot Put

1996        Valeyta Althouse    17.65 (57-11)          Shot Put

1997        Amy Acuff               1.91 (6-3 1/4)          High Jump

2000        NCAA Champions Coach Jeanette Bolden       

2000        Tracy O'Hara          4.42 (14-6)              Pole Vault

2000        Keyon Soley          6.52 (21-4 3/4)        Long Jump

2000        Seilala Sua             17.27 (56-8)            Shot Put                 

2001        NCAA Champions Coach Jeanette Bolden       

2001        Christina Tolson   17.01 (55-9 3/4)      Shot Put                 

2002                                       10:58.19R               distance medley relay

2002        Darnesha Griffith   1.85 (6-0 3/4)          High Jump

2003        Lena Nilsson         02:05.3    800-meter

2006        Chelsea Johnson                 4.50 (14-09.00)       Pole Vault

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

1978        Mike Tully               18-5 1/4   Pole Vault

1991        Eric Bergreen         19.17 (62-10 3/4)    Shot Put

1994        John Godina         20.03 (65-8 3/4)      Shot Put

1995        John Godina         20.40 (66-11 1/4)    Shot Put

1996        Jonathan Ogden   19.42 (63-8 3/4)      Shot Put

1997        Mebrahtom Keflezighi           13:52.7    5000-meter

1999                                       09:33.2    distance medley relay

2000        Jess Strutzel           01:46.6    800-meter

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's Tennis

1982        Heather Ludloff and Lynn Lewis          Doubles Champion

1988        Allyson Cooper and Stella Sampras   Doubles Champion

1992        Mamie Ceniza and Iwalani McCalla     Doubles Champion

1995        Keri Phebus            Individual Champions

1995        Keri Phebus and Susie Starrett             Doubles Champion

2004        Daniela Bercek and Lauren Fisher      Doubles Champion

2008        Tracey Lin and Riza Zalameda            Doubles Champion

2008        NCAA Champions

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Swimming & Diving

1996        Annette Salmeen                   01:55.8    200-Yard Butterfly

Horizontal Divider 26

Women’s Soccer

2000        Karissa Hampton  

2000        Venus James        

2003        Nandi Price

2004        Danesha Adams   

2004        Kendal Billingsley

2004        Bristyn Davis

2004        Valerie Henderson

2004        Iris Mora

2005        Jill Oakes

2005        Danesha Adams

2005        Iris Mora

2008        Lauren Cheney

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Gymnastics

1953        Don Perry               Rope Climb

1954        Don Perry               Rope Climb

1955        Don Faber              floor

1955        Robert Hammond Rope Climb

1977        John Hart               Horizontal Bars

1981        Peter Vidmar          Parallel Bars

1982        Peter Vidmar          all-around

1982        Peter Vidmar          Pommel Horse

1982        Peter Vidmar          Horizontal Bars

1983        Peter Vidmar          all-around

1983        Alex Schwartz        Still Rings

1984        Mitch Gaylord        all-around

1984        Tim Daggett           Pommel Horse

1984        Tim Daggett           Still Rings

1984        Tim Daggett           Parallel Bars

1984        NCAA Champion   Art Shurlock

1985        Tony Pineda          Pommel Horse

1986        Brian Ginsberg      floor

1986        Curtis Holdsworth Pommel Horse

1987        David Moriel          Horizontal Bars

1987        NCAA Champion   Art Shurlock

1989        Chris Waller           Pommel Horse

1990        Brad Hayashi         Vault

1990        Chris Waller           Horizontal Bars

1991        Brad Hayashi         floor

1991        Scott Keswick        Parallel Bars

1992        Scott Keswick        Still Rings

1993        Steve McCain         Horizontal Bars

1994        Steve McCain         Vault

1994        Jim Foody              Horizontal Bars

Hall of Fame
Peter Vidmar1994
Mitch Gaylord1995
Tim Daggett1997
Sharon Shapiro1999
Kim Hamilton2000
Jill Andrews2001
Art Shurlock2005
Leah Homma2008
Valorie Kondos Field2010

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Swimming & Diving

1967        Zac Zorn                21.12       50-Yard Freestyle

1967        Mike Burton            16:17.6    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1967        400-Yard Medley Relay         03:29.4   

1968        Zac Zorn                20.99       50-Yard Freestyle

1968        Zac Zorn                45.45       100-Yard Freestyle

1968        Mike Burton             15.59.34 1,650-Yard Freestyle

1969        Frey Heath             46.24       100-Yard Freestyle

1970        Mike Burton            04:37.3    500-Yard Freestyle

1970        Mike Burton            16:10.6    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1970        Mike Burton            01:51.6    200-Yard Butterfly

1972        Thomas Bruce       56.998     100-Yard Breaststroke

1975        George McDonnell               01:38.0    200-Yard Freestyle

1978        Brian Goodell        04:18.1    500-Yard Freestyle

1978        Brian Goodell        14:55.5    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1978        Brian Goodell        03:53.6    400-Yard Individual Medley

1979        Brian Goodell        04:16.4    500-Yard Freestyle

1979        Brian Goodell        14:54.1    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1979        Brian Goodell        03:50.8    400-Yard Individual Medley

1980        Brian Goodell        04:17.8    500-Yard Freestyle

1980        Brian Goodell        14:54.1    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1980        William Barrett       01:58.4    200-Yard Breaststroke

1980        William Barrett       01:46.3    200-Yard Individual Medley

1980        Brian Goodell        03:51.4    400-Yard Individual Medley

1981        Rafael Escalas       14:53.9    1,650-Yard Freestyle

1981        William Barrett       01:45.0    200-Yard Individual Medley

1982        NCAA Champions                 Ron Ballatore        

1982        Robin Leamy          19.55       50-Yard Freestyle

1982        Robin Leamy          43.59       100-Yard Freestyle

1982        William Barrett       01:45.0    200-Yard Individual Medley

1982        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:53.2   

1983        Tom Jager              43.06       100-Yard Freestyle

1984        Tom Jager              19.55       50-Yard Freestyle

1984        Tom Jager              42.85       100-Yard Freestyle

1984        400-Yard Freestyle Relay     02:54.1   

1985        Tom Jager              19.24       50-Yard Freestyle

1985        Tom Jager              48.21       100-Yard Backstroke

1986        Giovanni Minervini               53.75       100-Yard Breaststroke

1986        Doug Shaffer          1-Meter Springboard Diving               

1988        Giovanni Minervini               53.9         100-Yard Breaststroke

1991        Andrea Cecchi       53.5         100-Yard Breaststroke

1992        Andrea Cecchi       53.33       100-Yard Breaststroke

1992        Andrea Cecchi       01:56.3    200-Yard Breaststroke

Hall of Fame
Mike Burton1984
Karen Moe-Thornton1989
Brian Goodell1991
Robin Leamy 1992
Bill Barrett1996
Tom Jager1998
Annette Salmeen2006

Horizontal Divider 26

Men’s Tennis

1933        Jack Tidball           Individual Champions

1950        National Champions

1950        Herbert Flam and Gene Garrett            Doubles Champions

1950        Herbert Flam          Individual Champions

1952        National Champions            

1953        National Champions            

1953        Robert Perry and Lawrence Huebner Doubles Champions

1954        National Champions            

1954        Robert Perry and Ronald Livingston Doubles Champions

1956        National Champions            

1960        National Champions            

1960        Larry Nagler and Allen Fox Doubles Champions

1960        Larry Nagler           Individual Champions

1961        National Champions            

1961        Allen Fox                Individual Champions

1965        National Champions            

1965        Ian Crookenden and Arthur Ashe       Doubles Champions

1965        Arthur Ashe            Individual Champions

1966        Ian Crookenden and Charles Pasarell               Doubles Champions

1966        Charles Pasarell    Individual Champions

1970        National Champions            

1970        Jeff Borowiak         Individual Champions

1971        National Champions

1971        Haroon Rahim and Jeff Borowiak       Doubles Champions

1971        Jim Connors          Individual Champions

1975        National Champions            

1975        Bill Martin                              Individual Champions

1976        Peter Fleming and Ferdi Taygan         Doubles Champions

1978        John Austin and Bruce Nichols           Doubles Champions

1979        National Champions            

1982        National Champions

1984        National Champions            

1988        Patrick Galbraith and Brian Garrow    Doubles Champions

1996        Justin Gimelstob and Srdjan Muskatirovic         Doubles Champions

2006        Benjamin Kohlleoffel             Individual Champions

2005        National Champions

Hall of Fame
Arthur Ashe1984
Jack Tidball1987
Jimmy Connors1995
Allen Fox2005
Herb Flam2006
Keri Phebus2007
Glenn Bassett1998

Horizontal Divider 26

Mens Soccer

1985        NCAA Champions Sigi Schmid

1990        NCAA Champions Sigi Schmid

1997        NCAA Champions Sigi Schmid

1997        Offensive MVP     Seth George

1997        Defensive MVP     Matt Reis

1997        Josh Keller

1997        Tom Polti

1999        Pete Vagenas        

1999        Sasha Victorine

2002        NCAA Champions   Tom Fitzgerald    

2002        Aaron Lopez         

2002        Zach Wells

2002        Adolfo Gregorio

2002        Matt Taylor            

2002        Scott Thompson

Hall of Fame
Jose Lopez1993
Paul Caligiuri1997
Cobi Jones2002
Brad Friedel2003
Sigi Schmid2004
Traci Arkenberg2008

Horizontal Divider 26

Womens gymnastics

1987        Kim Hamilton         floor

1988        Jill Andrews           Vault

1988        Kim Hamilton         floor

1989        Jill Andrews           beam

1989        Kim Hamilton         Vault

1989        Kim Hamilton         floor

1995        Stella Umeh            floor

1997        NCAA Champion                  

1998        Heidi Moneymaker                Uneven

1998        Stella Umeh            floor

1999        Kiralee Hayashi     beam

1999        Heidi Moneymaker                Vault

2000        NCAA Champion  

2000        Mohini Bhardwaj   Uneven

2000        Lena Degteva         beam

2001        NCAA Champion                  

2001        Onnie Willis           all-around

2001        Yvonne Tousek     Uneven

2001        Mohini Bhardwaj   floor

2002        Jamie Dantzscher  all-around

2002        Jamie Dantzscher  Vault

2002        Jamie Dantzscher  floor

2003        NCAA Champion                  

2003        Jamie Dantzscher/Kathe Richardson  Uneven

2003        Kate Richardson   beam

2004        NCAA Champion                  

2005        Tasha Schwikert    all-around

2005        Kristen Maloney    Vault

2005        Kristen Maloney    beam

2006        Kate Richardson   floor

2008        Tasha Schwikert    all-around

2008        Tascha Schwikert  Uneven

Horizontal Divider 26

Multiple Sport - Hall of Fame
Jackie RobinsonFootball/Baseball/Basketball/Track1984
Cecil HollingsworthFootball/Gymnastics/Wrestling Coach1984
John PetersonFootball/Track1995
Cal RossiFootball/Baseball1997
Denise CorlettVolleyball/Basketball1999
Russell WebbWater Polo/Swimming2002
Natalie WilliamsBasketball/Volleyball2004
James OwensFootball/Track2004
Jonathan OgdenFootball/Track2006
Dennis StorerSoccer/Rugby2006
Monte NitzkowskiSwimming/Water Polo2006
Kurt KrumpholzWater Polo/Swimming2008
Cap HaralsonTrack/Football/Basketball/Baseball2009
Mebrahtom KeflezighiTrack/Cross Country2010
David AshleighWater Polo/Swimming2010

Horizontal Divider 26

PlayerSportsInducted
Bill AckermanAD1984
JD MorganAD/Tennis Coach1984
Elvin Ducky DrakeTrack Coach/Trainer1984
Wilbur JohnsAD/Basketball Coach1985
Robert FischerAD1988
Vic KelleyAdmin1989
Norm DuncanFootball/Admin1990
Mike MarienthalFootball/Admin1990
Charles YoungChancellor1997
Carol BowerRowing2006
Peter DalisAD/Admin2008
Judith HollandAD/Admin2010

Horizontal Divider 26