HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

crenshaw.gif

Crenshaw Cougars
____________________________________________________________________
Baseball
2003-04   8 - 12
2004-05   14 - 9    1st Rd Inv L-Eagle Rock 10-5
2005-06   15 - 6    W-Soces 10-9 L-Birmingham 7-1
2006-07   14 - 11  L-Marshall 6-1
2007-08   17 - 9     W-Westchester 2-0 L-Birmingham 6-0
2008-09   23 - 8     L-Monroe 12-4
2009-10  10 - 4      L-Hamilton 10-0
2010-11  10 - 4      L-Dorsey 11-4
2011-12    4 - 10

Players
1979-80    Darryl Strawberry
2003-04    Trayvone Robinson
2004-05    Jerron Willard
2006-07    Malcolm Collins Inf
_______________________________________________________________________________
Softball
2003-04   14 - 6     W-Granada Hills 1-0 L-San Pedro 2-0
2004-05    20 - 3    W-Taft 8-1 W-Narbonne 3-1 L-El Camino Real 7-0
2005-06    24 - 3    W-King Drew 5-0 L-South Gate 3-2
2006-07    20 - 4    L-Eagle Rock 16-6 W-Hamilton 19-4 W-Bravo 10-5 L-Garfield 8-7
2007-08    18 - 4    L-Palisades 4-3
2008-09    11 - 11  L-Kennedy 15-0  L-Eagle Rock 9-1
2009-10    11 - 2    L-Chatsworth 27-0
2010-11     0 - 9
2011-12     1 - 12
2912-13     0 - 7

Players
2004   Kendra Posey Sr
2005   Chachera Brantley Jr
2005   Chanel Brantley So
2005   Altanee Manor Jr
2006-07   Brittnei Price So
                Alia Williams So 
                Lindsey Irving Jr
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Basketball
1969-05 Crenshaw 777 - 137
1983, 85-86, 89, 93-94, 96-97 Crenshaw 8 State Titles
1971-97 Crenshaw 16 Section Championships
1984-85   30 - 0
1975-76   24 - 2
1977-78   23 - 3
1978-79   20 - 3
1979-80   19 - 2
1980-81   21 - 3
1981-82   22 - 3
1982-83   27 - 2    Div I State Champions Willie West W-Bishop O'Dowd (Oak) 62-55 (OT)
1983-84   23 - 3
1984-85   24 - 0    Div I State Champions Willie West W-James Logan (Union City) 72-62 (OT)
1985-86   25 - 2    Div I State Champions Willie West W-Bishop O'Dowd (Oak) 70-69
1987-88   28 - 1
1988-89   25 - 2    Div I State Champions Willie West W-Skyline (Oak) 70-63
1992-93   26 - 2    Div I State Champions Willie West W-Jesuit (Carmichael) 73-66
1993-94   29 - 2    Div I State Champions Willie West W-Jesuit (Carmichael) 89-79
1994-95   25 - 6
1995-96   29 - 5    Div I State Champions Willie West W-De La Salle (Concord) 91-81
1996-97   27 - 3    Div I State Champions Willie West W-St. Joseph (Alameda) 88-82
1997-98   19 - 4
1999-00   21 - 4
2003-04   17 - 7   W-Palisades 72-59 L-Taft 69-66
2004-05   16 - 7   L-LA Jordan 60-58
2005-06   21 - 5   W-Sun Valley Poly 62-50 L-Taft 84-63
2006-07   18 - 8   W-Sylmar 77-64 L-Fairfax 88-65
2007-08   17 - 7   W-LA Jordan 87-65 L-Westchester 83-48
2008-09   20 - 4  W-LA Jordan 79-76 L-Taft 74-62
2009-10   21 - 5  W-South Gate 76-29  W-Birmingham 84-76  L-Taft 81-60
                           1st rd State L-LB Poly 87-62
2010-11  19 - 9   L-Palisades 72-68
2011-12   24 - 6  L-Taft 64-63
                            1st rd State L-Loyoa 103-91
2012-13   21 - 10  L-El Camino Real 81-57
                             3rd rd L-Loyola 93-71


Coaches
1971-05 Willie West 764-127 16 Section Championships

Players
1972-73   Marques Johnson
1983-84   John Williams
1985-86   Stephen Thompson
1988-89   Terry Cannon
1990-91   Kevin Ollie
1992-94   Kristaan Johnson
1993-94   Tommie Davis
1993-94   Tremaine Fowlkes
1995-97   Kevin Bradley
1996-97   Alastair Faux
1997-98   Anthony Garrison
1999-00   Tommy Johnson
2000-02   Marcus Williams
2002-03   Bryan McTear
2003        Sone Finister
2004-06 POY Traveion Finister Jr
2004-07 Darnell Gant, Jr
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Basketball
1992-93   26 - 3
1994-95   28 - 1
1996-97   27 - 4     Division I State Championship L-Berkeley 57-44
2003-04   28 - 2     LA City Champions W-Narbonne 51-49
                              SoCal Regional L-San Clemente 55-44
2004-05   16 - 7     W-Roosevelt 64-50 L-Chatsworth 78-44
2005-06   14 - 8     W-Marshall 63-31 W-Venice 54-53 L-Narbonne 74-41
2006-07   17 - 9     L-Grant 66-52
2007-08   13 - 6     L-Fairfax 53-50
2008-09   11 - 8     L-Westchester 50-48
2009-10   19 - 9     W-Westchester 46-30  L-Washington 44-31
2010-11   18 - 10   L-Narbonne 67-26
2011-12   15 - 12   L-Fairfax 67-25
2912-13   11 - 10   L-Roosevelt 67-30

Players
1992-93   Cathleen Grice
1994-97   Nailah Mosely
1996-97   Danielle Rainey
1999-00   Trilena Amos
2002-03   Krystle Adams
2002-03   Lynea Williams
2002-03   Brittany Sheppard
2004-06   Njeri Garth
2006-07   Dachell Sells
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Volleyball
2008  0 - 5
2009-10  1 - 2
2010-11  5 - 3
2011-12  8 - 5
2012-13  3 - 9
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Volleyball
2004-05   0 - 8
2005-06   1 - 5
2006-07   0 - 7
2007-08   5 - 8
2008-09   0 - 6
2009-10   5 - 8
2010-11   4 - 9
2011-12  5 - 10
2012-13 
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Soccer
2006  1 - 12
2007  0 - 10 - 1
2008  1 - 7 - 2
2009-10  1 - 5 - 1
2010-11  4 - 9 - 1
2011-12  0 - 12
2012-13  2 - 8 - 2
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer
2006  3 - 5 - 1
2007  3 - 4 - 2
2008  1 - 8
2009-10  1 - 3 - 1
2010-11  0 - 9
2011-12  1 - 10
2012-13  0 - 12
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Water Polo
2009-10  3 - 10
2010-11  0 - 12
2011-12  0 - 7
2012-13  0 - 4
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Water Polo
2009-10  3 - 7
2010-11  0 - 6
2011-12  0 - 3
2012-13 0 - 1
_______________________________________________________________________________
Football
1990-91 3A Champions - Robert Garrett
2003-04   9 - 3     W-San Pedro 19-3 L-Venice 53-0
2004-05   10 - 3   3rd Rd L-Dorsey 29-15
2005-06   11 - 3   LA City Champions W-Taft 20-14
2006-07   9 - 4    W-Chatsworth 48-10 W-Narbonne 30-7 L-Birmingham 20-6
2007-08   8 - 5    W-Sylmar 52-21 W-Narbonne 38-20 L-Birmingham 42-6
2008-09   8 - 4    W-Banning 42-6 W-LA Jordan 39-20 L-Narbonne 25-24
2009-10  14 - 1   LA City Champions W-Narbonne 34-14
                           State Championship L-De La Salle 28-14
2010-11  12 - 2   LA City Champions W-Carson 45-7
2011-12   6 - 5
2012-13  12 - 2   LA City Championship L-Narbonne 25-0

Coach of the Year
2005-06 Robert Griffith

Players
1972-73   Wendell Tyler  Rb 5-10 205 UCLA
1972-73   Clint Sampson Wr 5-11 183 Mount SAC/San Diego St 5yrs NFL
1976-77   Reggie Lewis De 6-2 260 San Diego St/Oregon 3yrs pro NO
1980-81   Albert Bell Wr
                Duane Galloway DB 5-8 181 Arizona St NFL 1985-87 3yrs
1983-84   Fabian Pope Te
1988-89   Kevin Hicks Rb
1992-93   Dennis Fomond Lb
1994-95   Kabeer Gbaja-Biamila De 6-4 254 San Diego St NFL 2000-
1997-98   Akbar Gbaja-Biamila De 6-5 270 San Diego St NFL 2003-
1999-00   Terrance Whitehead 5-10 185 Db/AP
2001-02   Brandon Mebane 6-2 260 DL
2003-04   Aleksey Lanis 6-5 310 OL
2003-04   Gardner McKay 5-11 170 Db
2004-05   Defensive Player of the Year - Darian Hagan Db Sr
2005-06   Defensive Lineman of the Year - Brian Price DL
2004-05   R. J. Garrett Rb Sr
2004-06   Offensive Player of the Year - Raymond Carter Rb
2004-05   Marquis Curtis Qb Sr
2004-05   John Thompson Wr Sr
2004-05   Jordan Adonis Davis DL Sr
2004-05   Michael Madison OL Sr
2005-06    Elijah Blue-Smith Lb Jr
2005-06   Steven Stepter Db
2005-06   Terrell Turner OL Sr
2005-06   Curtis Price Rb Jr
___________________________________________________________________________________
Track & Field
Boys
1979   Jeff West      1:48.20 800m
1980   Greg Denby      6-10 High Jump
1997   Shariff Paxton 13.58 110m HH

Horizontal Divider 26

dorsey.jpg

Dorsey Dons
_______________________________________________________________________________
Baseball
1949-50 17 - 0
2003-04 5 - 10
2004-05 11 - 7 1st Rd Inv L-Los Angeles 11 - 3
2005-06 10 - 11 - 1
2006-07 11 - 10
2007-08 3 - 17
2008-09  7 - 12
2009-10  9 - 5
2010-11  12 - 8  W-Canoga Park 10-3, W-Crenshaw 11-4, L-Wilson 6-5
2011-12  12 - 13  L=Van Nuys 12-5
2012-13   

Players
1949-51 Billy Consolo
2004-05 Milt Jefferson
_______________________________________________________________________________
Softball
2003-04 8 - 11 - 1 L-Birmingham 16-0 L-Taft 9-0
2004-05 11 - 10 L-Carson 21-0 L-Bravo 7-0
2005-06 12 - 8 - 2 L-Birmingham 15-0 W-Canoga Park 4-2 L-Lincoln 1-0
2006-07 5 - 15
2007-08 3 - 12
2008-09  8 - 11
2009-10  5 - 7
2010-11  9 - 7 - 1
2011-12  11 - 5 - 1  L-Arleta 15 - 3
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Basketball
1975-76 24 - 1
2001-02 19 - 7
2003-04 24 - 3 W-Venice 86-46 W-Carson 69-60 L-Taft 64-63
2004-05 16 - 7 L-Carson 68-60
2005-06 18 - 8 W-Chatsworth 85-71 L-Fairfax 87-59
2006-07 24 - 6 W-Grant 71-57 W-Chatsworth 60-56 L-Fairfax 69-62
                        SoCal Regional  W-Clovis East 89-66 L-Westchester 90-75
2007-08 17 - 9 W-Gardena 96-89 L-Taft 99-59
2008-09 15 - 11 L-Washington 87-74
2009-10  14 - 12  L-Cleveland 68-65
2010-11  13 - 8  W-Sylmar 75-60, L-Washington 79-61
2011-12  28 - 9  LA City Championship L-Taft 68-42
                          1st rd State L-Orange Lutheran 64-57

Players
1992-93 Kenya Wilkins
2002-03 Jonathan Heard
2002-03 Chuma Awaji
2003-04 Kyle Gibson
2004-06 Charles Garcia
2004-06 Steve Bennett
2004-06 Mark Dorsey
2006-07 Jordan Hamilton
2006-07 Omari Johnson
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Basketball
1983-84  17 - 4
2003-04   9 - 10 Inv W-North Hollywood 47-36 L-Hamilton 55-51
2004-05  11 - 9
2005-06  25 - 5 W-El Camino Real 58-55 W-King Drew 66-57 W-Cleveland 60-53
                         Championship Game L-Narbonne 59-49
                         So Cal Regional L-Stockdale 68-59
2006-07  21 - 6 W-San Fernando 56-31 W-Chatsworth 49-41 L-Washington 56-53
                        SoCal Regional L-AB Miller 75-53
2007-08  10 - 15  Inv W-Sylmar 57-46 L-University 60-46
2008-09  20 - 6    W-Palisades 72-70 L-Chatsworth 76-57
2009-10  17 - 14  W-Fairfax 63-60  L-Carson 81-50
2010-11  16 - 7    W-Wilson 71-63  L-Carson 70-48
2011-12  11 - 14  L-Eagle Rock 64-42
2012-13   11 - 8   L-Monroe 71-23

Players
2002-03 Montana Bailey
2003-07 Erica Inge
2004-07 Arielle White
2004-06 Latreshe Jones
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Soccer
2006  5 - 6 - 1
2007  4 - 8 - 3
2008  2 - 8 - 3
2009-10   3 - 6 - 1
2010-11   4 - 11
2011-12   7 - 9 - 1
2012-13   4 - 6 - 4
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer
2006  2 - 9 - 1
2007  1 - 8 - 2
2008  2 - 6
2009-10  0 - 7
2010-11  0 - 7 - 1
2011-12  0 - 10
2012-13  2 - 8
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Volleyball
2008  0 - 6
2009-10  0 - 2
2010-11  0 - 6
2011-12  2 - 10
2012-13  0 - 7
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Volleyball
2004-05  5 - 8
2005-06  0 - 9
2006-07  8 - 7   L-San Pedro 3-0 L-Chatsworth 3-0
2007-08  0 - 13
2008-09  0 - 8
2009-10  1 - 8
2010-11  0 - 8
2011-12  0 - 13
2012-13  6 - 10
_______________________________________________________________________________
Football
1982 11 - 2 3A Champions - Glenn Bell
1989 4A Champions - Paul Knox
1991 12 - 1 - 1 4A Champions - Paul Knox
1995 13 - 1 4A Champions - Paul Knox
2001 Inv Champions - Paul Knox
2003-04 12 - 1 W-Westchester 43-0 W-Granada Hills 33-15 L-Carson 19-18
2004-05 12 - 2 LA City Championship L-Birmingham 36-13
2005-06 10 - 3 W-Carson 37-8 W-Fairfax 34-13 L-Crenshaw 20-13
2006-07 8 - 4 W-Granada Hills 27-0 L-Carson 38-20
2007-08 9 - 4 W-San Pedro 21-7 W-Venice 48-26 L-Carson 6-0
2008-09 7 - 4 L-San Fernando 27-19
2009-10 9 - 4 W-San Pedro 33-17 W-Taft 24-20 L-Crenshaw 35-6
2010-11  10 - 2  W-Gardena 37-7  L-Taft 35-18
2011-12   11 - 2   L-Narbonne 41-7
2012-13   7 - 5     L-Crenshaw 56- 6

Player of the Year
2004-05 Stafon Johnson Rb

Players
1943-47 Jack Nix Te 6-2 205 Pasadena JC/USC 1yr pro
1948-49 Jack Kirby HB 5-11 185 USC NFL 1949 1yr
1956-57 Frank Buncom LB 6-1 236 USC NFL 1962-68 7yrs
1981-82 Larry McGlothen Lb1983-84 Courtney Williams 27sks (1season)
Aaron Cox WR 5-9 174 Arizona St NFL 1988-93 6yrs
1987-88 Beno Bryant Db/Rb
1989-90 (AA) WR Keyshawn Johnson 6-4 212 USC NFL 1996-06 11yrs
1989-90 Lamont Warren Rb/Qb
1990-91 Rb Karim Abdul-Jabbar (Sharmon Shah) 5-11 205 UCLA
1990-91 Cedric White DL
1991-92 Antonio Carrion Wr
1994-95 Na'il Diggs DL
1998-99 Dennis Northcutt Ap
2000-01 Marques Binns 5-11 175 Db
2002-03 Jerome Boyd 6-3 190 Db
2004-05 Rashad McCoy DL
2004-05 Robert Mullins Lb
2004-05 Preston Brooks DL
2005-06 Rahim Moore Db
2005-06 Jorge Gamez Wr
2005-06 John Roberson Rb
2005-06 Ryan Johnson Lb
2005-06 Larry Howard DL
2005-06 Dewayne Frampton Db
_____________________________________________________________________________
Boys Track & Field
1962 Ron White 14.0 120yd HH

1966 Don Parish 13.9 120yd HH
1966 Phil Underwood 20.7 220yds(Turn)
1966 Phil Underwood 9.6 100yds
1966 Phil Underwood 21.1 220yds (Straight)
1966 Dorsey 1:25.9 880yd relay
1966 Rodney Richard Boys Championship
1967 Lawrence Banks 1:51.2 880yd
1968 Willie Deckard 21.7 220yds (Turn)
1981 Dorsey 40.92 400m relay
1989 Beno Bryant 46.63 400m
1989 Beno Bryant 47.52 400m two-turns
1989 Dorsey 3:12.21 1600m relay
1999 Dorsey 3:13.01 1600m relay
2003 David Gettis 47.41 400m two-turns
2004 David Gettis 46.69 400m two-turns
2004 Dorsey 3:11.45 1600m relay
2005 David Gettis 45.84 400m two-turns
2005 Dorsey 40.92 400 meter relay
2005 Dorsey 3:11.49 1600m relay
2005 Dorsey Boys Championship
2005 Dorsey 40.92 400m relay
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Track & Field
1964 Terrezene Brown 5-7 High Jump
1982 Dorsey 45.52 400m relay
1982 Dorsey 3:41.72 1600m relay
1983 Dorsey 3:46.24 1600m relay
1987 Angela Rolfe 53.55 440m two-turns
1988 Angela Rolfe 54.26 440m two-turns
1989 Angela Rolfe 53.97 440m two-turns
1986-87 State Champion 400m Angela Rolfe 53.55
1987-88 State Champion 400m Angela Rolfe 54.26
1988-89 State Champion 400m Angela Rolfe 53.97
1981-82 State Champion 400m relay
1981-82 State Champion 1600m relay 3:41.72
1982-83 MC Champion 1600m relay 3:46.24

Horizontal Divider 26

locke.gif

Locke Saints
____________________________________________________________________
Baseball
2003-04  18 - 8 - 1 Inv W-Eagle Rock
2004-05   7 - 15
2005-06  10 - 13
2006-07   8 - 12
2007-08  11 - 12
2008-09  15 - 11   L-Los Angeles 12-5
2009-10  11 - 12
2010-11  13 - 8    L-Lincoln 11-4
2011-12   14 - 8   L-Maywood 2-1

Players
2003 Of Jamel Wells Sr
2004 Of Demitrius Jones Sr
_______________________________________________________________________________
Softball
2003-04 10 - 8 L-Banning 9-0 L-Poly 16-0
2004-05   5 - 9
2005-06   0 - 8
2006-07  1 - 10
2007-08  1 - 10
2008-09   0 - 10
2009-10  1 - 10
2010-11  2 - 8
2011-12  0 - 13
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Basketball
2003-04   5 - 9 Inv W-El Camino 67-64 W-Franklin 62-49 L-King Drew 82-70
2004-05   6 - 19
2005-06   5 - 15
2006-07  11 - 13 Inv W-Kennedy 57-51 L-Bell 50-44
2007-08  11 - 17 Inv W-San Pedro 56-53 L-Santee 66-48
2008-09  13 - 15 W-South East 64-62 L-University 67-55
2009-10  12 - 18  L-San Fernando 67-62
2010-11  11 - 16 
2011-12  18 - 10  L-Hamilton 61-58
2012-13  15 - 14  L-Poly 73-49
________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Basketball
1980-81   19 - 2 Div I State Champions Art Webb W-Lynbrook (San Jose) 73-61
1982-83   22 - 3
1983-84  25 - 2
2003-04   3 - 7
2004-05   6 - 14
2005-06   7 - 13
2006-07   6 - 9 Inv W-Bravo 48-37 L-Roosevelt 63-40
2007-08   9 - 13 Inv L-King Drew 49-41
2008-09   10 - 12 L-Chatsworth 71-21
2009-10   10 - 13  W-Santee 54-33  W-Huntington Park 35-32  L-Birmingham 57-45
2010-11   9 - 18
2011-12   12 - 2  L-Marshall 42 - 27
2012-13   4 - 10 - 2

Players
1981-84 Doretha Conwell 6-3
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Soccer
2006  5 - 6 - 7
2007  9 - 8 - 5  W-University 3-0  L-Bell 2-0
2008  20 - 6     LA City Championship L-El Camino 1-0
2009-10  10 - 9 - 3
2010-11  18 - 2 - 8 
2011-12  13 - 7 - 4  T-Canoga Park 2-2
2012-13   14 - 8 - 2  L-El Camino Real 4-1
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer
2006  19 - 5  W-Bell 3-0  W-Monroe 4-0  L-Granada Hills 3-0
2007  13 - 2 - 4  T-Franklin 2-2  T-Hollywood 2-2  W-Birmingham 1-0  L-San Pedro 3-0
2008  5 - 6
2009-10  6 - 5 - 2
2010-11  8 - 3 - 3
2011-12  10 - 4 - 2  L-Arleta 4-3
2012-13  7 - 2 - 2 
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Volleyball
2008  8 - 3  L-Birmingham 3-1  W-Westchester 3-1  L-King Drew 3-2
2009-10  3 - 2
2010-11  0 - 8
2011-12  0 - 7
2012-13  6 - 5
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Volleyball
2004-05 0 - 10
2005-06 1 - 5
2006-07 3 - 10
2007-08 1 - 7
2008-09 0 - 5
2009-10 1 - 9
2010-11  0 - 11
2011-12  1 - 12
2012-13  
_______________________________________________________________________________
Football
2003-04  5 - 9
2004-05  6 - 6
2005-06  6 - 5 L-Sylmar 44-13
2006-07  8 - 4 W-Taft 44-22 L-Birmingham 29-0
2007-08  3 - 8
2008-09  4 - 5 L-Taft 16-8
2009-10  7 - 5 W-Banning 24-14 L-Carson 31-7
2010-11  5 - 6  L-Venice 66-0
2011-12  4 - 6
2012-13  4 - 7  L-Narbonne 57-14

Players
1970-71 Jimmy Sims LB 6-0 195 USC NFL 1976 1yr
1986-87 Vincent Smith OL1986-87 Darian Hagan Qb/Rb1990-91 Amado Coleman Db
2005-06 Clarence Martin OL
2005-06 Billy Mallard Rb
2005-06 Torrey Harkness Qb
2005-06 Isaac Williams Rb
2005-06 Travis Fountain Lb
2005-06 Kenneth Overstreet Db
2005-06 Javier Guerra Lb
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Track & Field
1978 David Mack 1:53.83 880yd
1979 David Mack 1:50.17 880yd
1979 Locke 3:14.04 Mile relay
1986 Vincent Thompson 1:50.25 800m
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Track & Field
1976-77 State Champions Cherie Muller
1976-77 State Champion 440y Valerie Brisco 55.14
1976-77 State Champion 1600m relay 3:52.1
1977 Locke 3:52.1 Mile relay
1977 Valerie Brisco 55.14 440yd two-turns
1977 Locke 3:52.1 Mile relay
1978 Valerie Brisco 11.57 100m
1981 Chewaukii Knighten 13:41 100m H (33")
1982-83 MC Champion 100m LH Chewaukii Knighten 13.88
1982 Jeannie Arnold 53.34 400m
1983-84 MC Champion 1600m relay 3:38.65
1983-84 Masters Champion 400m Chewaukii Knighten 52.67
1983 Chewaukii Knighten 13.88 100m Hurdles
1984-85 State Champion 400m Chewaukii Knighten 52.72
1984-85 State Champion 100m Tesha Giddens 11.58
1984 Locke 3:38.65 1600m relay
1984 Chewaukii Knighten 52.67 440m two-turns
1986-87 State Champion 800m Kimberly McAllister 2:12.92
1985 Chewaukii Knighten 23.2 200m (turn)
1985 Chewaukii Knighten 52.17 400m
1985 Tesha Giddens 11.58 100m
1985 Chewaukii Knighten 52.78 440m two-turns
1987 Kimberly McAllister 2:12.92 800m

Horizontal Divider 26

manualarts.jpg

Manual Arts Toilers
____________________________________________________________________
Baseball
2003-04 1 - 12
2004-05 5 - 14
2005-06 1 - 16 - 2
2006-07 2 - 14
2007-08 3 - 12
2008-09  7 - 16  L-Jordan 7-1
2009-10  3 - 13
2010-11  2 - 13
2011-12  3 - 20
2012-13 

Players
2006-07 Carlos Garcia Jr Inf
_______________________________________________________________________________
Softball
2003-04 0 - 16
2004-05 1 - 17
2005-06 1 - 9
2006-07 1 - 12
2007-08 7 - 7
2008-09  0 - 11
2009-10  6 - 10
2010-11  0 - 9
2011-12  5 - 7
2012-13 
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Basketball
1976-77 25 - 1
1980-81 25 - 2
1987-88 27 - 3 Div I State Champions Reggie Morris W-Bishop O'Dowd (Oak) 54-53
1988-89 26 - 2
1989-90 27 - 4
1990-91 23 - 5
1997-98 22 - 8
1998-99 28 - 4
2003-04 2 - 12
2004-05 16 - 10 2nd Rd Inv L-Eagle Rock 49-47
2005-06 13 - 11 1st Rd Inv L-Narbonne 63-57
2006-07 7 - 16 Inv L-Hamilton 69-66
2007-08 16 - 14 L-Taft 85-47
2008-09 13 - 16
2009-10   3 - 14
2010-11  10 - 19
2011-12  5 - 17
2012-13  3 - 17

Coaches
1988 Reggie Morris Coach of the Year

Players
1922-23 Max Miller
1981 Dwayne Polee 6-5
1988-89 Kent Bennett
1989-90 William Celestine
1990-91 Dwain Bradberry
1997-98 Ricky Duff
1998-99 James Wright
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Basketball
2003-04    1 - 10
2004-05    13 - 7 Invitational Champions W-Taft 40 - 24
2005-06    4 - 13
2006-07    6 - 14 Inv L-Franklin 49-37
2007-08    1 - 12
2008-09    5 - 21
2009-10  12 - 11  L-Wilson 42-37
2010-11    7 - 16
2011-12   0 - 17
2012-13  1 - 16

Players
2004-06 Niauni Brown
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Soccer
2006  13 - 3 -4  W-Van Nuys 2-0  L-Chatsworth 1-0
2007  12 - 5 - 1  W-Hamilton 4-3  L-San Pedro 4-2
2008  13 - 7 - 2
2009-10  7 - 9
2010-11  16 - 5 - 4
2011-12  12 - 7 - 2  L-Huntington Park 3-1
2012-13  9 - 6 - 2
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer
2006  2 - 9 - 1
2007  6 - 7
2008  8 - 7 - 1
2009-10  6 - 5 - 3
2010-11  9 - 6 - 2
2011-12  11 - 4 - 3   L-Arleta 3-0
2012-13  5 - 4
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Volleyball
2004-05  21 - 4 - 2 W-Monroe 3-0 L-Verdugo Hills 3-0
2005-06  18 - 4 - 1 W-Los Angeles 3-1 L-University 3-2
2006-07  12 - 3 L-Van Nuys 3-0 L-Poly 3-2
2007-08  10 - 3
2008-09  17 - 5 - 2 L-Cleveland 3-0 W-Hollywood 3-0 L-Taft 3-1
2009-10  12 - 3  L-Narbonne 3-0
2010-11  12 - 3  L-Narbonne 3-0
2011-12  10 - 4   L-Narbonne 3-0
2012-13  12 - 3  L-Narbonne 3-0

Players
2004 Stephanie Ferrell So MB
2004 Virginia Flores Sr OH
2005 Ivonne Linares Sr DS
_______________________________________________________________________________
Football
1910s 75 - 23 - 4
1913 Champions - Otto Fritsch
1914  Champions - Otto Fritsch
1916  Champions - Harry Troner  State Championship L-San Diego 9-0
1917  11 - 1 Champions - Sid Foster  State Championship W-Pomona 27-0
1918  9 - 0 Sid Foster
1919  Champions - Sid Foster W-LA Poly 7-0
1921  Champions - Sid Foster
1930  Champions - Jim Blewett
1934  Champions - Jim Blewett
1936  8 - 0 - 1 Champions - Jim Blewett
1937  8 - 0 Major Champions - Jim Blewett
1952  Champions - Jim Blewett
1954  Champions - Jim Blewett
1957  Champions - Jim Blewett
1961  Champions - Jim Blewett
1962  Champions - Jim Blewett
1983  12 - 0 3A Champions - Jeff Engilman
1984  3A Champions - Jeff Engilman
2003-04  1 - 8
2004-05  1 - 9
2005-06  2 - 7
2006-07  0 - 8
2007-08  2 - 8
2008-09  0 - 9
2009-10  3 - 7
2010-11  1 - 9
2011-12  4 - 7
2012-13  3 - 7

Coaches
1921-25, 26-38, 41, 47-63 Fresno/Manual Arts Jim Blewett 225-70-16
Manual Arts/Sylmar Jeff Engilman 205 wins

Players
1917 Charlie Erb Wr
1921 E Guy Hufford 5-11 185 California 1yr pro
1921 Dan McMillan T
1930 Bill Howard 17 tds
1933 Jim Rorison T 6-3 250 USC 1yr pro
1934 Doyle Nave Rb
1940 Tommy Fears Wr 6-2 213 UCLA 9yrs pro Hall of Fame
1945 Woodley Lewis 6-0 193 LACC/Oregon 11yr pro Rams/Bears
1952 Jon Arnett Rb 5-11 197 USC NFL 1957-66 10yrs HOF
1954 Ernel Durden
1958 Ted Bates T
1973 Dwayne O'Steen DB 6-1 193 California/San Jose St
1974 David Gray Cb 6-0 190 San Diego St/East LA JC/Oregon St 1yr NFL
1982 Cb Rock Richmond 5-10 180 LA Valley/Oregon
1982 Andrew Jackson RB 5-10 190 USC NFL
1987 1yr Scott Stephen LB 6-2 237 Arizona St NFL 1987-92 6yrs
1983 Jeff Joseph Db
1984 Steve Broussard Db
1992 Dion Laffitte
2001 James Finley 6-3 195 Wr
______________________________________________________________________________
Track & Field
Boys
1913 Lang Mead 42-5 1/2 Triple Jump
1915 Otto Fritsch Boys Champions
1915 Manual Arts 1:33.03 880yd relay
1915 Manual Arts 1:34.2 880yd relay
1916 Harry Lamport 16.4 120yd HH
1916 Harry Lamport 25.8 220yd LH (straight)
1916 Harry Lamport 21-5 1/4 Long Jump
1916 Otto Fritsch Boys Champions
1916 Manual Arts 1:34.2 880yd relay
1917 Jim Blewett 47-9 1/4 Shot Put (12)
1918 Manual Arts 1:33.4 880yd relay
1919 Dick Emmons 10-6 Pole Vault
1919 Sid Foster Boys Champions
1919 Manual Arts 1:38.2 880yd relay
1920 Manual Arts 1:33.0 880yd relay
1922 Dick Blewett 16.6 120yd HH
1922 Irving Thomas 2:04.6 880yd
1923 Vernon Hanford 52.6 440yd one-turn
1924 DeWolfe Requa 25.4 220yd LH (straight)
1924 Lee Hansen 4:37.1 Mile
1924 Sid Foster Boys Champions
1925 Manual Arts 1:30.5 880yd relay
1925 Vernon Hanford 10.1 100yds
1925 Sid Foster Boys Champions
1926 Conrad Boye 12-4 Pole Vault
1930 Carl Satterfield 50.3 440yd one-turn
1931 Carl Satterfield 1:57.6 880yd
1931 Carl Satterfield Performer of the year
1931 Carl Satterfield 1:56.9 880yds
1933 Don Skinner 22-8 Long Jump
1934 Don Skinner 23-8 1/2 Long Jump
1934 Manual Arts 1:29.8 880yd relay
1934 Don Skinner 23-11 1/2 Long Jump
1934 Manual Arts 1:27.7 880yd relay
1953 Don Armstrong 19.3 180yd LH (straight)
1953 Charles Toney Boys Champions
1953 Manual Arts 1:27.6 880yd relay
1953 Don Armstrong 18.9 180yd LH (straight)
1953 Manual Arts 1:27.6 880yd relay
1958 Charles Toney Boys Champions
1958 Manual Arts 1:28.3 880yd relay
1963 Mike Woods 51-8 Triple Jump
1976 Larry Doubley 25-11 1/2 Long Jump
1976 Larry Doubley 25-3 3/4 Long Jump
_______________________________________________________________________________
Girls Track & Field
1974-75 State Champion 100y Sandra Howard 10.7
1981 Manual Arts 3:39.07 1600m relay
1981 Manual Arts 9:15.6 3200m relay
1981 Manual Arts 1:44.5 800m medley relay
1981 Manual Arts 9:15.6 3200m relay
1982 Manual Arts 4:06.19 Mile sprint medley
1982 Manual Arts 4:06.19 Mile medley relay
________________________________________________________________________________
Boys Cross Country
1928 1 Jim Lawrence Manual Arts 9:29.0 1.75 Mi. CC Champion
1930 1 Manual Arts Team Champions
1930 1 John Hickey Manual Arts 9:29.0 1.75 Mi. CC Champion
1931 1 Manual Arts Team Champions
1931 1 Francis Benavidez Manual Arts 10:18.0 1.95 Mi. CC Champion
1933 A Bill Comerford Manual Arts 10:16.3 1.95 Mi. CC Champion

Horizontal Divider 26

View Park Knights
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Basketball
2004-05     1 - 1
2005-06   11 - 9
2006-07   23 - 12   W-Valley Alt Magnet 104-33  W-SOCES 93-43  W-USC-Mast 91-56
                              LA City Champions W-LACES 73-61
2007-08   22 - 13   W-Marlton 75-17  W-Harbor Teacher Prep 80-57  W-Community Harvest 66-34
                              LA City Champions W-LACES 67-49
2008-09   16 - 20   W-de la Hoya Animo 85-25  W-Community Harvest 83-50  W-Annenberg 70-42
                              LA City SS Championship L-LACES 77-70
                              D5 State L-Central Valley Chr. 81-66
2009-10   15 - 18   W-Fulton 76 - 42  W-Gertz-Ressler 75-29  W-Douglass 73-46 
                              LA City SS Championship L-LACES 58-56
                              State 1st rd L-Lutheran 65-43
2010-11  19 - 17   LA City Champions W-Valley Torah 69-68
                             1st rd State L-Sierra Canyon 74-64
2011-12   16 - 17  LA Championship L-Animo 49-47
                             1st rd State Rock Academy 51-50
2012-13   24 - 14 LA City Champions W-Laces 72-46
                             3rd rd State L-Horizon 69-65
__________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Basketball
2004-05
2005-06  15 - 6
2006-07  19 - 4    W-SOCES 61-27  W-Harbor Teacher Prep 63-21  W-LACES 59-52
                            W-Saddleback Valley Chr 65-33  L-Pacific Hills 76-56
2007-08  25 - 6    W-Middle College 84-11  W-Downtown Magnet 81-22  W-SOCES 73-32
                            LA City Champions W-LACES 54-43
2008-09  28 - 9   W-Fulton 80-13  W-Douglass 90-13  W-SOCES 75-16  W-LACES 73-57
2009-10  29 - 7   W-Downtown Magnet 101-12  W-Northridge Aca. 69-28  W-Douglass 75-25  
                           City Championship SS L-LACES 55-39
                           State W-Calvary Baptist 79-13  W-Vincent Memorial 69-30  L-Montclair Prep 52-45
2010-11  29 - 7  LA City Championship L-LACES 59-43
                          2nd rd State L-St Bernard 66-55
2011-12  11 - 17
2012-13  21 - 11   LA City Champions W=Animo 56-39
                             2nd rd State L-Immanuel 45-41
___________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Volleyball
2006-07 4 - 7
2007-08 8 - 8
2008-09 7 - 8
2009-10 14 - 8
2010-11  4 - 7
2011-12  5 - 5
2012-13  9 - 2   L-Elizabeth 3-0
___________________________________________________________________________________
Football
2005-06 6 - 4
2006-07 14 - 0
2007-08 6 - 2
2008-09 11 - 1
2009-10 13 - 0
2010-11  12 - 1 
2011-12   8 - 4   LA City Champions W-Animo 36-6
2012-13  7 - 4  L-Jefferson 26-19

Horizontal Divider 26

West Adams Prep Panthers
______________________________________________________________________
Softball
2007-08 2 - 14
2008-09 8 - 10
2009-10  15 - 12 - 1   L-Huntington Park 10-4
2010-11  13 - 9 - 1
2011-12  10 - 12
_______________________________________________________________________________
Baseball
2007-08 3 - 10
2008-09 6 - 11
2009-10  12 - 10  W-LACES 11-5   W-Panorama 12-4   W-SOCES 12-3   L-Maywood 9-2
2010-11  13 - 6
2011-12   2 - 22
_______________________________________________________________________________
Boys Basketball
2007-08    7 - 13
2008-09  17 - 6    L-Fairfax 92-51
2009-10  12 - 19  L-Roosevelt 46-43
2010-11  15 - 12 
2011-12   3 - 16
2012-13   1 - 13
__________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Basketball
2007-08     6 - 6
2008-09   20 - 2  W-Panorama 76-38  W-Huntington Park 58-53  L-Poly 56-54
2009-10   18 - 5  W-Arleta 51-33  L-Roosevelt 63-49
2010-11   7 - 12
2011-12   9 - 11
2012-13   4 - 13
___________________________________________________________________________________
Boys Soccer
2007 8 - 5 - 2
2008 16 - 1 - 4 W-Arleta 5-1 L-Manual Arts 3-2
2009-10  12 - 6 - 2
2010-11  14 - 4 - 5
2011-12   12 - 3 - 8   T-Jefferson 0-0
2012-13   16 - 6 - 1  L-Bell 2-0
___________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer
2007 4 - 5 - 2
2008 7 - 6 - 2
2009-10  12 - 5 - 2
2010-11  11 - 6 - 1
2011-12   11 - 7 - 5  T-Van Nuys 1-1
2012-13   8 - 3 - 3
___________________________________________________________________________________
Boys Volleyball
2008 8 - 6
2009-10  16 - 7 - 1
2010-11  24 - 11 - 1
2011-12   35 - 6 - 1   L-Palisades 3-0
2012-13   19 - 9
___________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Volleyball
2008-09 11 - 3
2009-10 13 - 2 L-Reseda 3-2
2010-11  14 - 3  L-Venice 3-0
2011-12   14 - 2   L-University 3-2
2012-13   10 - 3   L-Sylmar 3-0
___________________________________________________________________________________
Football
2007-08 0 - 9
2008-09 8 - 4 W-Cleveland 31-21 L-Franklin 28-8
2009-10 9 - 2 L-Westchester 28-18
2010-11  4 - 7
2011-12   6 - 6  L-Narbonne 59-20
2012-13   0 - 9

Horizontal Divider 26

Rancho Dominguez Prep

Baseball                                                                                                                                                                                              
2011-12   8 - 6   L-Fulton 3-1
2012-13

Softball                                                                                                                                                                                               
2011-12  11 - 5   L-Elizabeth LC 8-6
2012-13

Boys Basketball                                                                                                                                                                                 
2012-13   15 - 5   L-View Park 72-53

Girls Basketball                                                                                                                                                                                  
2012-13   1 - 12

Boys Soccer                                                                                                                                                                                     
2012-13   3 - 4 - 4

Girls Soccer                                                                                                                                                                                     
2012-13   0 - 9

Boys Volleyball                                                                                                                                                                                
2011-12   5 - 6
2012-13   8 - 6   

Girls Volleyball                                                                                                                                                                                
2012-13   2 - 9

Football                                                                                                                                                                                          
2012-13   3 - 7

Horizontal Divider 26

Horizontal Divider 26