HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Division I Softball Championship

Horizontal Divider 26

1982 Championship Game - UCLA 2 Fresno St 0 (8inn) Debbie Doom pitched 8 innings gave up 2hits and no runs.  UCLA Debbie Hauer drove in a run. 
Stacy Winsberg and Karen Owens scored in the 8th for UCLA.  Wende Ward of Fresno St gave up only 1 hit in 8 innings but gave up 2 runs in the 8th one unearned.

UCLA
Sharron Backus - Coach
Debbie Hauer 1b,   Stacy Winsberg 2b,   Dot Richardson SS,   Sue Eskierski 3b,   Barbara Booth C,   Karen Owens CF
Gina Vecchione OF,   Barbara Young RF,   Michelle Aguilar,   Shelly Aguilar C, DP,   Karen Andrews,   Sheila Cornell DH,  
Leslie Royer DP,   Lori Warkentin,   Tracy Compton P,   Debbie Doom P

Fresno St
Edna Figueroa 1b,   Sandi Taylor 2b,   Janee Silva SS,   Roberta Garcia 3b,   Denise Ketcham C,   Kim Muratore RF,   Alyce Rodriguez CF
Jody Tucker LF,   Ella Vilche P DP,   Renee Polanco DH,  
Debbie Camacho DP,   Barbara Cambria P,    Wende Ward P DP

Cal St Fullerton
Kathy Van Wyk P,   Leslie King C,   Janet Lloyd 1b,   Pam Newton 2b,   Jan Pierini 3b,   Connie George 3b, DP
Kim Kirk SS,   Tobi Perkins LF, 1b, DP,   Julie Anderson RF,   Sue Lewis CF,   Pam Edde LF, P,   Tami Hart,   Lori Neff
Andy Montouri,   Debi Jones DP,   Terry Keasling DH, DP,   Tanya Muhle DH

Arizona St
Kelly Jackson 1b,   Yolanda Moreno 2b,   Suzie Gaw SS,   Cheryl Abraham 3b,   Brenda Van Amburg CF,  
Sue Bristow DH C,   Tami Brown LF CF,   Lucy Casarez LF P,   Lisa Clinchy RF,   Laura Houle,   Shawn Richey OF,
Kathy Tacket-Hicks C,   Laurie Woodcock DH

Nebraska
Rhonda Revelle 1b,   Deanne Carr 2b,   Denise Day SS,   Ann Schroeder 3b,   Denise Feldhaus C,   Cindy Aerni CF,
Andrea Casella DH,   Mori Emmons DP,   Cathy Erisman DP,   Kelly Erisman LF CF,   Tammy O'Tool,   Wendy Turner LF,
Jeanne Wagner P,   Ann Wegmann C,   Nancy Wicks RF,   Sandy Wolterman P

Western Michigan
Deb Albano SS 3b,   Leslie Blade LF RF,   Beth Belleville P,   Linda Berndt 2b,   Jan Bowers 2b,   Allison Cole LF RF,
Kathy Deets DP,   Teri Gilger CF,   Donna Host DP,   Bonni Kinne P,   Vicky Musky 1b DH,   Rocky Rubleski C,
Terri Sonan,   Anna Wielsma,   Kim Worden P 1b

Creighton
Mary Yori 1b,   Jean Tierney 2b,   Angie Rajtora SS,   Jody Jenison 3b,   Lisa Boyer RF,   Missy Carson 1b DH,
Ann Coughenour DP,   Susan Glines DH DP,   Holly Hesse P,   Karla Hughes C,   Candi Letts P,   Flo Mannix DP,
Laura Rodham LF,   Brenda Sather CF

Oklahoma St
Pam Harper 1b,   Diane Van Fossen 2b,   Jan Krug SS,   Sheila Denman 3b,   Kris Bergstrom OF,   Lori Capps 3b,
Ann Dyer CF,   Kim Fabian C,   Lori Garrison,   Tracey Huclack,    Nancy Mulrey,   Tina Schell P,   Paula Smith RF,
Mary Ann Walz

All Tournament Team
Janet Lloyd, 1b, Cal St. Fullerton
Pam Newton, 2b, Cal St. Fullerton
Jan Pierini, 3b, Cal St. Fullerton
Dot Richardson, ss, UCLA
Kim Muratore, of, Fresno St.
Gina Vecchione, of, UCLA
Barb Young, of, UCLA
Debbie Doom, p, UCLA
Barb Booth, c, UCLA

Horizontal Divider 26

1983 Texas A&M 2 Cal St Fullerton 0 (12inn)

Texas A&M
Coach - Bob Brock - Carrie Austgen SS, Josie Carter LF/DH, Cindy Cooper 3b, Cindy Foster LF/DP, Karen Guerrero, Patti Holthaus 2b, Iva Jackson CF,
Linda Lancaster LF/1b, Sheri McDonald P, Gay McNutt C, Tiffany Ohlmstad DP, Paige Peterson DP,Deb Rollman LF/RF, Rosemary Ruffino, Mary Schwind 1b, Lori Stoll P

Cal St Fullerton - Vera Bahr RF/DP, Lisa Baker P/RF, Joann Ferreri P/DH, Robin Goodin 1b, Elise King LF, Leslie King C, Kim Kirk LF/SS, Susan LeFebvre P/DH,
Sue Lewis, Lori Neff, Pam Newton 2b, Tobi Perkins CF, Jan Pierini 3b, Maridee Richards, Stephanie Tanaka 2b/RF/DP

UCLA Coach-Sue Enquist - Michelle Aguilar C, Dot Richardson SS, Tracy Compton P, Sue Eskierski 3b, Barbara Young OF, Julie Warkentin P, Leslie Rover OF,
Stacy Winsberg 2b, Sheila Cornell 1b, Debbie Doom P, Barbara Booth C, Diane Bartham, Janet Pinneau, Mary Ricks, Priscilla Rouse,

South Carolina Coach Joyce Compton - Sonya Smith, Darlene Lowery, Melissa Coulter, Lindi James, Jae Butera, Amy Lyons, DeeDee Kish, Chris Diemer,
Cindy Long, Shirley Burton, Pat Dufficy,

Louisiana Tech Michelle Blackwell, Angie Blodgette, Tarny Cyr, Stacey Johnson, Karen Keylon, Patti Simon, Sonia Torres, Nancy O'Shee, Trish Young,
Lee Ann Jarvis,

Pacific

Indiana Coach Gayle Blevins - Terry DeLuca, Pam Lee, Brenda Thaler, Lynne Beck, Shari Schaftlein, Amy Unterbrink, Linda Allen, Sally Wood, Sue O'Callaghan,
Linda Thaler, Caroline Berger, Toni Gray, Janet Noble, Suzanne Mills, Nancy Savage, Lori Sisti,

Missouri Karen Sweet, Teresa Wilson, Terry Schweikert, Cindy Tate, Kris Schmidt, Donna Sanitate, Laurie Kelly, Laura Brundick, Kris Bullock, Rhoda Claytor,
Kathi Manegre, Alicia Lawlor, Karen Keitzman, Donna Jump, Judy Scheer,

All Tournament Team Sheila Cornell, 1b, UCLA
Patti Holthaus, 2b, Texas A&M
Cindy Cooper, 3b, Texas A&M
Dot Richardson, ss, UCLA
Iva Jackson, of, Texas A&M
Elise King, of, Cal St. Fullerton
Mary Ricks, of, UCLA
Vera Bahr, of, Cal St. Fullerton
Susan LeFebvre, p, Cal St. Fullerton
Lori Stoll, p, Texas A&M
Gay McNutt, c, Texas A&M
Cindy Long, dh, South Carolina

Horizontal Divider 26

1984   UCLA 1  Texas A&M 0  (13inn)           Sharron Backus

UCLA Gina Holmstrom 1b, Stacey Shire of, Tracy Compton P, Shauna Wettenberg Util,
Jennifer Shim inf, Tricia Mang, Cheryl Dazella, Barbara Young, Mary Ricks, Debbie Ruelas,
Lelie Rover, Stacy Winsberg, Kaelyn Silva, Sheila Cornell, Debbie Doom, Janet Pinneau

Texas A&M Shawn Andaya, Josie Carter, Cindy Cooper, Cindy Foster, Ann Hadley,
Patti Holthaus, Iva Jackson, Linda Lancaster, Yvette Lopez, Gay McNutt, Debbie Rollman,
Rose Ruffino, Mary Schwind, Judy Trussell

Northwestern Lisa Ishikawa, Cathy Tawse, Karen Lemke, Lynna Hallick, Lisa Koser,
Sue Koopman, Krista Dempsey, Paula Renzi, Lisa Bruss, Martha Gurgel, Meg Haller,
Susie Hill, Amy Kekeisen,

Nebraska Cindy Aerni, Denise Day, Debbie Ellison, Mori Emmons, Denise Feldhaus,
Danita Leidigh, Shelby Mertins, Judi Mumm Lori Nilsen, Peg Richardson, Lori Richins,
Ann Schroeder, Stacy Sunny, Wendy Turner, kSandy Wolterman

Adelphi Alena Scandura, Jeanne Ammar, Julie Bolduc, Regina Dooley, Linda Gurevitz,
Teresa Huggins, Michelle McLane, Nancy Merola, Loren Peterson, Gina Schrader, Bella Totino,
Terri Tucker, Mary Wallace, Judy Ziatinski

Fresno State Rene Polanco, Babara Cambria, Chris Elze, Alyce Rodriguez, Karen Spurlock,
Kerry Steitz, Judy Tucker, Bev Boeck, Cindy Johnson, Stacy Kunishige, Lori Romeiro, Tina Zinola

Cal Poly Pomona

Utah State Vicki Benee, Kay Cameron, Volanda Collins, Allison Dennison, Danna Ford,
Kendra Ireton, Debbie Lefferts, Rainey Miller, Julia Ranheim, Kristie Skoglund, Kelly Smith,
Lena Walker, Stacy Willis

All Tournament Team Denice Feldhaus, 1b, Nebraska
                                               Jennifer Simm, 2b, UCLA
                                               Anne Schroeder, 3b, Nebraska
                                               Leslie Rover, ss, UCLA
                                               Peg Richardson, of, Nebraska
                                               Regina Dooley, of, Adelphi
                                               Josie Carter, of, Texas A&M
                                               Gay McNutt, c, Texas A&M
                                               Shawn Andaya, p, Texas A&M
                                               Debbie Doom, p, UCLA
                                               Lisa Ishikawa, p, Northwestern
                                               Tricia Mang, dh, UCLA

Horizontal Divider 26

1985 UCLA 2 Nebraska 1 (9inn) Sharron Backus

UCLA Gina Holmstrom 1b, Tracy Compton P, Shauna Wettenberg Util,
Jennifer Shim inf, Tricia Mang, Mary Ricks, Debbie Ruelas, Lelie Rover,
Stacy Winsberg, Kaelyn Silva, Sheila Cornell, Debbie Doom, Janet Pinneau
Chris Olivie, Lisa Hankerd, Julie Henderson

Nebraska Cindy Aerni, Denise Day, Debbie Ellison, Mori Emmons, Denise Feldhaus,
Danita Leidigh, Shelby Mertins, Judi Mumm Lori Nilsen, Peg Richardson, Lori Richins,
Ann Schroeder, Stacy Sunny, Wendy Turner, kSandy Wolterman

Cal State Fullerton Lisa Baker, Caryn Day, Diane Dodd, Joann Ferreri, Rina Foster
Robin Goodin, Michelle Gromacki, April Jones, Leslie King, Valerie Van Kirk,
Susan LeFebvre, Debbie Mygind, Lisa Noriega. Terri Oberg, Maridee Richards
Corina Smith, Stephanie Tanaka

Cal Poly Pomona

Adelphi Julie Bolduc, Tracy Bryant, Regina Dooley, Grace Gazzara, Michelle
McLane, Kristen Peterson, Loren Peterson, Gina Schrader, Ellen Spruce, Bella
Totino, Terri Tucker, Mary Wallace

Northwestern Lisa Bruss, Krista Dempsey, Meg Haller, Lynna Hallick, Susie Hill,
Lisa Ishikawa, Sue Koopman, Lisa Koser, Karen Lemke, Julie Greenberg,
Ndidi Opia, Cathy Tawse,

Louisiana Tech - Laneigh Anderson, Jessica Black, Michelle Blackwell, Tamy Cyr,
Faith Holman, Kelly Hulti, LeeAnn Jarvis, Stacey Johnson, Joy Maltmpi, Dedria Mathew,
Laura Moir, Shirley Moir, Kathy Pachett, Sonia Torres,

Utah - Raianna Ford, Annette Woodhead, Debbie Foster, Jean Mills, Pipi Hollingsworth,
Michele Townsend, Teri Richardson, Pati Rivas, Missy McCullough, Shannon McBride,
Annette Ausseresses, Penny Conger, Carri Plamer

All Tournament Team Ginger Cannon, 1b, Nebraska
Lori Richins, 2b, Nebraska
Jo Ann Ferrieri, 3b, Cal St. Fullerton
Leslie Rover, ss, UCLA
Stacy Sunny, of, Nebraska
Regina Dooley, of, Adelphi
Alison Stowell, of, Cal Poly Pomona
Lisa Busby, c, Nebraska
Debbie Doom, p, UCLA
Tracy Compton, p, UCLA
Lori Sippel, p, Nebraska
Chris Olivie, u, UCLA

Horizontal Divider 26



1986   Cal St Fullerton 3  Texas A&M 0    Judi Garman
           All Tournament Team Robin Goodin, 1b, Cal St. Fullerton
                                               Judy Trussell, 2b, Texas A&M
                                               Roni Deutch, 3b, California
                                               Liz Mizera, ss, Texas A&M
                                               Tammy Connor, of, Indiana
                                               Rina Foster, of, Cal St. Fullerton
                                               Chenita Rogers, of, Cal St. Fullerton
                                               Sue Trubovitz, c, Long Beach St.
                                               Shawn Andaya, p, Texas A&M
                                               Connie Clark, p, Cal St. Fullerton
                                               Cindy Cooper, al, Texas A&M
                                               Joey Schope, al, Creighton

1987   Texas A&M 4  UCLA 1       Bob Brock
           All Tournament Team Gena Strang, 1b, Fresno St.
                                               Julie Smith, 2b, Texas A&M
                                               Janice Parks, 3b, UCLA
                                               Liz Mizera, ss, Texas A&M
                                               Karen Walker, of, UCLA
                                               Sandra Arledge, of, UCLA
                                               Chenita Rogers, of, Cal St. Fullerton
                                               Kris Tipmore, c, Central Mich.
                                               Shawn Andaya, p, Texas A&M
                                               Lisa Longaker, p, UCLA
                                               Lisa Hankerd, al, UCLA
                                               Shauna Wattenberg, al, UCLA

1988   UCLA 3  Fresno St 0           Sharron Backus
           All Tournament Team Kerry Dienelt, 1b, UCLA
                                               Missy Phillips, 2b, UCLA
                                               Julie Standering, 3b, Arizona
                                               Heidi Lievens, ss, Arizona
                                               Shanna Flynn, of, UCLA
                                               Margie Ogrodowicz, of, Nebraska
                                               RaeAnn Pifferini, of, Fresno St.
                                               Stacy Sunny, c, UCLA
                                               Carie Dever, p, Fresno St.
                                               Lisa Longaker, p, UCLA
                                               Gena Strang, al, Fresno St.
                                               Karin Richter, al, Fresno St.

1989   UCLA 1  Fresno St 0           Sharron Backus
           All Tournament Team Kerry Dienelt, 1b, UCLA
                                               Missy Phillips, 2b, UCLA
                                               Janice Parks, 3b, UCLA
                                               Martha Noffsinger, ss, Fresno St.
                                               Lorraine Maynez, of, UCLA
                                               Kristin Gauthier, of, Arizona
                                               Jill Polanco, of, Fresno St.
                                               Shelly Stokes, c, Fresno St.
                                               Carie Dever, p, Fresno St.
                                               Tiffany Boyd, p, UCLA
                                               Nicki Dennis, al, Arizona
                                               Michele Smith, al, Oklahoma St.

1990   UCLA 2  Fresno St 0           Sharron Backus
           All Tournament Team Kerry Dienelt, 1b, UCLA
                                               Dawn Lange, 2b, Oklahoma St.
                                               Lisa Fernandez, 3b, UCLA
                                               Martha Noffsinger, ss, Fresno St.
                                               Shanna Flynn, of, UCLA
                                               Yvonne Gutierrez, of, UCLA
                                               Leslie Barton, of, Florida St.
                                               Shannon Kimberling, c, Oklahoma St.
                                               Lisa Longaker, p, UCLA
                                               Marcie Green, p, Fresno St.
                                               Julie Smith, al, Fresno St.
                                               Debbie DeJohn, al, Florida St.

1991   Arizona 5  UCLA 1              Mike Candrea
           All Tournament Team Julie Jones, 1b, Arizona
                                               Julie Smith, 2b, Fresno St.
                                               Lisa Fernandez, 3b, UCLA
                                               Julie Standering, ss, Arizona
                                               Kristin Gauthier, of, Arizona
                                               Yvonne Gutierrez, of, UCLA
                                               Lorraine Maynez, of, UCLA
                                               Kerry Dienelt, c, UCLA
                                               Heather Compton, p, UCLA
                                               Debbie Day, p, Arizona
                                               Kim Maher, al, Fresno St.
                                               Terry Carpenter, al, Fresno St.

1992   UCLA 2  Arizona 0              Sharron Backus
           All Tournament Team Amy Chellevold, 1b, Arizona
                                               Michelle Bento, 2b, Fresno St.
                                               Susie Duarte, 3b, Arizona
                                               Kim Maher, ss, Fresno St.
                                               Yvonne Gutierrez, of, UCLA
                                               Kathi Evans, of, UCLA
                                               Kelly Inouye, c, UCLA
                                               Lisa Fernandez, p, UCLA
                                               Susie Parra, al, Arizona
                                               Holly Aprile, al, Massachusetts
                                               Debby Day, al, Arizona

1993   Arizona 1  UCLA 0              Mike Candrea
           All Tournament Team Amy Chellevold, 1b, Arizona
                                               Krista Gomez, 2b, Arizona
                                               Nichole Victoria, 3b, UCLA
                                               April Austin, ss, Oklahoma St.
                                               Stacy Redondo, of, Arizona
                                               Kathy Morton, of, La.-Louisana
                                               Andrea D'Innocenzo, of, Connecticut
                                               Jody Pruitt, c, Arizona
                                               Lisa Fernandez, p, UCLA
                                               Susie Parra, p, Arizona
                                               Melanie Roche, al, Oklahoma St.
                                               Kyla Hall, al, La.-Lafayette

1994   Arizona 4  Cal St Northridge 0                 Mike Candrea
           All Tournament Team Amy Chellevold, 1b, Arizona
                                               Jenny Dalton, 2b, Arizona
                                               Shannon Jones, 3b, Cal St. Northridge
                                               April Austin, ss, Oklahoma St.
                                               Leah O'Brien, of, Arizona
                                               Jen Fleming, of, Cal St. Northridge
                                               Beth Calcante, of, Cal St. Northridge
                                               Susie Parra, p, Arizona
                                               Amy Day, p, Oklahoma St.
                                               Leah Braatz, c, Arizona
                                               Ginny Mike, al, UCLA
                                               Kim Ward, al, Oklahoma St.

1995   UCLA 4  Arizona 2 (vacated by UCLA)     Sharron Backus       Tanya Harding
           All Tournament Team Kari Knopf, 1b, Iowa
                                               Kelly Howard, 2b, UCLA
                                               Jennifer Brundage, 3b, UCLA
                                               Julie Williams, ss, Cal St. Fullerton
                                               Leah O'Brien, of, Arizona
                                               Brandi Macias, of, Iowa
                                               Alison Johnsen, of, Arizona
                                               Tanya Harding, p, UCLA
                                               Amie Stewart, p, UNLV
                                               Leah Braatz, c, Arizona
                                               Nancy Evans, al, Arizona
                                               Brandi Shriver, al, Arizona

1996   Arizona 6  Washington 4      Mike Candrea                Jenny Dalton
           All Tournament Team Traci Conrad, 1b, Michigan
                                                Sara Pickering, 2b, Washington
                                                Lynn Britton, 3b, La.-Lafayette
                                                Tami Storseth, ss, Washington
                                                Mindy Williams, of, Washington
                                                Lea Twigg, of, Iowa
                                                Alison Johnsen, of, Arizona
                                                Carrie Dolan, p, Arizona
                                                Cheryl Longeway, p, La.-Lafayette
                                                Jennifer Cline, c, Washington
                                                Krista Gomez, al, Arizona
                                                Michelle Churnock, al, Arizona
                                                Lyn Nance, al, Iowa

1997   Arizona 10  UCLA 2             Mike Candrea                Nancy Evans
           All Tournament Team Melissa Gentile, 3b, Michigan
                                               Jamie Graves, p, Washington
                                               Danielle Henderson, p, Massachusetts
                                               Christy Herbert, ss, Iowa
                                               Alison Johnsen, of, Arizona
                                               Nina Lindenberg, 2b, Fresno St.
                                               Stacey Nuveman, c, UCLA
                                               Leah O'Brien, 1b, Arizona
                                               Sara Pickering, 2b, Washington
                                               Alleah Poulson, 1b, UCLA
                                               Christa Williams, p, UCLA

1998   Fresno St 1  Arizona            Margie Wright                Amanda Scott
           All Tournament Team Laura Berg, of, Fresno St.
                                               Kristi Bolle, 3b, Oklahoma St.
                                               Leah Braatz, c, Arizona
                                               Angela Cervantez, 1b, Fresno St.
                                               Nancy Evans, p, Arizona
                                               Kelly Hauxhurst, of, Washington
                                               Nina Lindenberg, 2b, Fresno St.
                                               Toni Mascarenas, 3b, Arizona
                                               Leticia Pineda, 1b, Arizona
                                               Amanda Scott, p, Fresno St.
                                               Jennifer Spediacci, p, Washington
                                               Ali Viola, ss, Nebraska

1999   UCLA 3  Washington 2        Sue Enquist                   Julie Adams
           All Tournament Team Julie Adams, 3b, UCLA
                                               Christie Ambrosi, of, UCLA
                                               Katy Carter, c, DePaul
                                               Courtney Dale, p, UCLA
                                               Kim DePaul, 3b, Washington
                                               Melissa Downs, 1b, Washington
                                               Amanda Freed, p, UCLA
                                               Lisa Iancin, 2b, California
                                               Lovieanne Jung, 2b, Fresno St.
                                               Julie Luna, 3b, DePaul
                                               Amanda Scott, p, Fresno St.
                                               Jennifer Spediacci, p, Washington

2000   Oklahoma 3  UCLA 1           Patti Gasso                    Jennifer Stewart
           All Tournament Team Courtney Blades, p, Southern Miss.
                                                Kelli Braitsch, ss, Oklahoma
                                                Lisa Carey, 1b, Oklahoma
                                                Jaime Clark, of, Washington
                                                Shavaughne Desecki, of, DePaul
                                                Amanda Freed, p, UCLA
                                                Erin Johnson, 3b, Southern Miss.
                                                Kelly Kretschman, of, Alabama
                                                Julie Marshall, c, UCLA
                                                Toni Mascarenas, 3b, Arizona
                                                Tairia Mims, 1b, UCLA
                                                Jennifer Stewart, p, Oklahoma

2001   Arizona 1  UCLA 0               Mike Candrea                Jennie Finch
           All Tournament Team Lindsey Collins, c, Arizona
                                               Jennie Finch, p, Arizona
                                               Amanda Freed, p, UCLA
                                               Nicole Giordano, of, Arizona
                                               Toni Mascarenas, 3b, Arizona
                                               Jessica Mendoza, of, Stanford
                                               Tairia Mims, 1b, UCLA
                                                Christy Ring, of, Oklahoma
                                                Britni Sneed, p, LSU
                                                Jennifer Stewart, p, Oklahoma
                                                Claire Sua, dh, UCLA
                                                Julie Wiese, 3b, LSU

2002   California 6  Arizona 0         Diane Ninemire             Jocelyn Forest
           All Tournament Team Leneah Manuma, 1b, Arizona
                                                Veronica Nelson, 1b, California
                                                Jackie Coburn, 3b, Arizona
                                                Chelsea Spencer, ss, California
                                                Natasha Watley, ss, UCLA
                                                Stacey Nuveman, c, UCLA
                                                Jocelyn Forest, p, California
                                                Jennie Finch, p, Arizona
                                                Erica Beach, p, Arizona St.
                                                Kristin Farber, of, Arizona St.
                                                Keira Goerl, p, UCLA
                                                Leslie Malerich, p, Florida St.

2003   UCLA 1  California 0            Sue Enquist                   Keira Goerl
           All Tournament Team Keira Goerl, UCLA
                                               Kelly Anderson, California
                                               Vicky Galindo, California
                                               Alicia Hollowell, Arizona
                                               Lovie Jung, Arizona
                                               Tairia Mims, UCLA
                                                Veronica Nelson, California
                                                Cat Osterman, Texas
                                                Tamara Poppe, Texas
                                                Chelsea Spencer, California
                                                Jennifer Stump, Oklahoma
                                                Natasha Watley, UCLA

2004   UCLA 3  California 1            Sue Enquist                   Kristin Schmidt  LSU
           All Tournament Team Kelly Anderson, California
                                               Caitlin Benyi, UCLA
                                               Lisa Dodd, UCLA
                                               Christina Enea, Oklahoma
                                               Vicky Galindo, California
                                               Keira Goerl, UCLA
                                               Camille Harris, LSU
                                               Lauren Lappin, Stanford
                                               Jodie Legaspi, UCLA
                                               Jessica Pamanian, California
                                               Jessica van der Linden, Florida St.
                                               Kristin Schmidt, LSU

2005   Michigan (2-1) (0-5, 5-2, 4-1 (10inn) UCLA      Carol Hutchins            Samantha Findlay
           All Tournament Team Samantha Findlay, Michigan
                                               Jennie Ritter, Michigan
                                               Jessica Merchant, Michigan
                                               Stephanie Bercaw, Michigan
                                               Krista Colburn, UCLA
                                               Jodie Legaspi, UCLA
                                               Emily Zaplatosch, UCLA
                                               Anjelica Selden, UCLA
                                               Monica Abbott, Tennessee
                                               Tonya Callahan, Tennessee
                                                Katherine Card, Tennessee
                                                Cat Osterman, Texas

2006   Arizona (2-0) (8-0, 5-0) Northwestern     Mike Candrea                 Alicia Hollowell
           All Tournament Team Alicia Hollowell, Arizona
                                               Monica Abbott, Tennessee
                                               Eileen Canney, Northwestern
                                               Autumn Champion, Arizona
                                               Garland Cooper, Northwestern
                                               Caitlin Lowe, Arizona
                                               Taryne Mowatt, Arizona
                                               Tammy Williams, Northwestern
                                               Andrea Duran, UCLA
                                               Kristi Durant, Tennessee
                                               Heidi Knabe, Arizona State
                                               Cat Osterman, Texas

2007   Arizona (2-1) (0-3, 1-0 (10inn), 5-0)  Tennessee       Mike Candrea                 Taryne Mowatt
           All Tournament Team Monica Abbott, Tennessee
                                                Ashley Charters, Washington
                                               India Chiles, Tennessee
                                               Kristie Fox, Arizona
                                               Danielle Lawrie, Washington
                                               Jenae Leles, Arizona
                                               Caitlin Lowe, Arizona
                                               Ashley Monceaux, Baylor
                                               Lindsay Schutzler, Tennessee
                                               Dena Tyson, Washington
                                               Tammy Williams, Northwestern

2008   Arizona St (2-0) (3-0, 11-0) Texas A&M          Clint Myers          Katie Burkhardt
           All Tournament Team Francesca Enea, Florida
                                               Charlotte Morgan, Alabama
                                               Stacey Nelson, Florida
                                               Holly Tankersley, La.-Lafayette
                                               Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech
                                               Megan Gibson, Texas A&M
                                               Jami Lobpries, Texas A&M
                                               Kaitlin Cochran, Arizona St.
                                               Krista Donnenwirth, Arizona St.
                                               Lesley Rogers, Arizona St.
                                               Jackie Vasquez, Arizona St.

2009 Washington (2-0) (8-0, 3-2)  Florida     Heather Tarr      Danielle Lawrie
                                        Ashley Charters, Washington
                                        Kimi Pohlman, Washington
                                        Morgan Stewart, Washington
                                        Niki Williams, Washington
                                        Kelley Montalvo, Alabama
                                        Charlotte Morgan, Alabama
                                        Brittany Rogers, Alabama
                                        Alisa Goler, Georgia
                                        Taylor Schlopy, Georgia
                                        Megan Bush, Florida
                                        Stacey Nelson, Florida

2010  UCLA (2-0) (6-5, 15-9)  Arizona     Kelly Inouye Perez   Megan Langenfeld
                                        Megan Langenfeld, UCLA
                                        Samantha Camuso, UCLA
                                        Monica Harrison, UCLA
                                        K'Lee Arredondo, Arizona
                                        Karissa Buchanan, Arizona
                                        Brittany Lastrapes, Arizona
                                        Kenzie Fowler, Arizona
                                        Brittany Schutte, Florida
                                        Traci Yoshikawa, Hawaii
                                        Rhea Taylor, Missouri
                                        Ivy Renfroe, Tennessee
                                        Erinn Webb, Tennessee

2011  Arizona St (2-0) (14-2, 7-2)  Florida     Clint Myers   Dallas Escobedo, Michelle Moultrie
                                       Whitney Larsen, Alabama
                                       Holly Holl, Baylor
                                       Whitney Canion, Baylor
                                       Chelsea Thomas, Missouri
                                       Cheyenne Coyle, Florida
                                       Kelsey Bruder, Florida
                                       Brittany Schutte, Florida
                                       Krista Donnenwirth, Arizona St
                                       Annie Lockwood, Arizona St
                                       Mandy Urfer, Arizona St
                                       Michelle Moultrie, Florida

2012 Alabama (2-1) (1-4, 8-6, 6-4) Oklahoma Patrick Murphy Jackie Traina
Amber Freeman, Arizona State
Samantha Pappas, Oregon
Alexa Peterson, Oregon
Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma
Destinee Martinez, Oklahoma
Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma
Jessica Shults, Oklahoma
Brianna Turang, Oklahoma
Kayla Braud, Alabama
Jennifer Fenton, Alabama
Amanda Locke, Alabama
Jackie Traina, Alabama
 
2013 Oklahoma (2-0) (5-3 12inn, 4-0) Tennessee  Patti Gasso   MVP Keilani Ricketts
Taylor Edwards, Nebraska
Blaire Luna, Texas
Kim Bruins, Texas
Ellen Renfroe, Tennessee
Madison Shipman, Tennessee
Lauren Gibson, Tennessee
Keilani Ricketts, Oklahoma
Lauren Chamberlain, Oklahoma
Briana Turang, Oklahoma
Georgia Casey, Oklahoma
Calli Parsons, Oklahoma
Jessica Shults, Oklahoma

Florida (5-0, 6-3) 2-0 Alabama Tim Walton   Hannah Rogers  

All Tournament Team
Hannah Rogers, Florida
Kelsey Stewart, Florida
Jaclyn Traina, Alabama
Shelby Pendley, Oklahoma
Kirsti Merritt, Florida
Courtney Ceo, Oregon
Bailey Castro, Florida
Jordan Strickland, Baylor
Kelsey Nunley, Kentucky
Kaila Hunt, Alabama
Linsey Hays, Baylor
Aubree Munro, Florida


Horizontal Divider 26