HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

AIAW Championships                             

Year        Championship Result                               Winning Coach

1972        Immaculata 52, West Chester 48              Cathy Rush

1973        Immaculata 59, Queens 52                      Cathy Rush

1974        Immaculata 68, Mississippi College 53    Cathy Rush

1975        Delta State 90, Immaculata 81                Margaret Wade

1976        Delta State 69, Immaculata 64                Margaret Wade

1977        Delta State 68, Louisiana State 55         Margaret Wade

1978        UCLA 90, Maryland 74                            Billie Moore

1979        Old Dominion 75, Louisiana Tech 65     Marianne Stanley

1980        Old Dominion 68, Tennessee 53             Marianne Stanley

1981        Louisiana Tech 79, Tennessee 59           Sonja Hogg

1982        Rutgers 83, Texas 77                               Theresa Grentz

Horizontal Divider 26

Women's NCAA Tournament Champions
Year        Champion                Team                      Score               MVP                     Coach
1982        Louisiana Tech        Cheyney St             76-62       Janice Lawrence      Sonya Hogg
1983        USC                         Louisiana Tech       69-67       Cheryl Miller            Linda Sharp
1984        USC                         Tennessee              72-61       Cheryl Miller            Linda Sharp
1985        Old Dominion          Georgia                  70-65       Tracy Claxton           Marianne Stanley
1986        Texas                      USC                         97-81       Clarissa Davis           Jody Conradt
1987        Tennessee               Louisiana Tech       67-44       Tonya Edwards        Pat Summitt
1988        Louisiana Tech        Auburn                    56-54       Erica Westbrooks      Leon Barmore
1989        Tennessee               Auburn                    76-60       Bridgette Gordon     Pat Summitt
1990        Stanford                   Auburn                    88-81       Jennifer Azzi           Tara VanDerveer
1991        Tennessee               Virginia                   70-67 ot   *Dawn Staley           Pat Summitt
1992        Stanford                   Western Kentucky    78-62       Molly Goodenbour  Tara VanDerveer
1993        Texas Tech              Ohio St                   84-82       Sheryl Swoopes       Marsha Sharp
1994        North Carolina          Louisiana Tech       60-59       Charlotte Smith      Sylvia Hatchell
1995        Connecticut              Tennessee              70-64       Rebecca Lobo        Geno Auriemma
1996        Tennessee               Georgia                   83-65       Michelle Marciniak      Pat Summitt
1997        Tennessee               Old Dominion          68-59       Chamique Holdsclaw  Pat Summitt
1998        Tennessee               Louisiana Tech        93-75       Chamique Holdsclaw  Pat Summitt
1999        Purdue                     Duke                        62-45       Ukari Figgs              Carolyn Peck
2000        Connecticut              Tennessee              71-52       Shea Ralph            Geno Auriemma
2001        Notre Dame              Purdue                    68-66       Ruth Riley              Muffett McGraw
2002        Connecticut              Oklahoma                82-70       Swin Cash             Geno Auriemma
2003        Connecticut              Tennessee               73-68       Diana Taurasi       Geno Auriemma
2004        Connecticut              Tennessee               70-61       Diana Taurasi       Geno Auriemma
2005        Baylor                       Michigan St             84-62       Sophia Young      Kim-Mulkey Robertson
2006        Maryland                  Duke                         78-75       Laura Harper          Brenda Frese
2007        Tennessee                Rutgers                     59-46       Candace Parker     Pat Summitt
2008        Tennessee                Stanford                   64-48       Candace Parker     Pat Summitt
2009        Connecticut              Louisville                 76-54        Tina Charles         Geno Auriemma
2010        Connecticut              Stanford                   53-47        Maya Moore         Geno Auriemma
2011        Texas A&M               Notre Dame             76-70        Danielle Adams    Gary Blair

Horizontal Divider 26

2012 Baylor 80 Stanford 61
Brittney Griner MVP

Coach Kim-Mulkey
NameHtYrHS/JCHometown
Brittney Griner6-8SrNimitzHouston, Tx
Ashley Field6-2SrCheyenne MountainColorado Springs, CO
Sune Agbuke6-4FrCornerstone ChrSan Antonio, TX
Mariah Chandler6-2JrSw. Atlanta ChrAtlanta, GA
Destiny Williams6-1RS JrBenton Harbor ILBenton Harbor, MI
Brooklyn Pope6-1RS JrDunbar/RutgersFort Worth, TX
Terran Condrey5-7SrFaith AcaBurnet, TX
Kimetria Hayden6-1JrLincolnDallas, TX
Jordan Madden6-1JrE. Poinsett CtyLepanto, AK
Lindsay Palmer5-11SrTulsa UnionTulsa, OK
Makenzie Roberston5-10SoMidwayMcGregor, TX
Odyssey Sims5-9SoMacArthurIrving, TX
Shanay Washington6-1RS SoDell ValleAustin, TX

Stanford Roster
Coach Tara VanDerveer
PosNameHtYrHS/JCHometown
F/CSarah Boothe6-5RS JrWarren TownshipGurnee, IL
FMikaela Ruef6-3JrBeavercreekBeavercreek, OH
FTaylor Greenfield6-3FrBallard CCHuxley, IO
FChiney Ogwumike6-3SoCy-FairCypress, TX
FErica Payne6-2FrCarondeletConcord, CA
FNnemkadi Ogwumike6-2SrCy-FairCypress, TX
FBonnie Samuelson6-3FrEdisonHuntington Beach, Ca
FJoslyn Tinkle6-3JrBig SkyMissoula, MT
GAlex Green5-9FrBishop LynchDallas, Tx
GGrace Mashore5-10SrNational CathedralWashington, DC
GLindy La Rocque5-8SrDurangoLas Vegas, NV
GSara James5-10SoOak RidgeEl Dorado Hills, Ca
GJasmine Camp5-7FrChambleeEllenwood, GA
GToni Kokenis5-11SoHinsdale CentralOak Brook, IL
GAmber Orange5-7FrWestbury Chr.Houston, TX

Horizontal Divider 26

2013  Connecticut 93 Louisville 60
UConn Coach Geno Auriemma
NONAMEHTPosYR/CLASSHOMETOWN
13Brianna Banks5-9GSONewnan, Ga.
32Heather Buck6-3C/FRS SRStonington, Conn.
31Stefanie Dolson6-5CJRPort Jervis, N.Y.
5Caroline Doty5-10GRS SRDoylestown, Pa.
34Kelly Faris5-11GSRPlainfield, Ind.
14Bria Hartley5-7GJRNorth Babylon, N.Y.
4Moriah Jefferson5-7GFRGlen Heights, Texas
23Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis6-0FSOAnaheim Hills, Calif.
30Breanna Stewart6-4FFRSyracuse, N.Y.
41Kiah Stokes6-3CSOMarion, Iowa
3Morgan Tuck6-2FFRBolingbrook, Ill.
Louisville
  Coach :  Jeff Walz
NONameHTPosYR/ClassHometown
0Sara Hammond6-2FSOMt. Vernon, Ky. (Rockcastle County HS)
1Shelby Harper5-4GSRScottsville, Ky. (Allen County Scottsville)
2Monny Niamke5-5GSORouen, France (Lindsey Wilson)
3Sheronne Vails6-4CJROdenton, Md. (Arundel HS)
4Antonita Slaughter6-1GJRLouisville, Ky. (Louisville Christian Academy)
12Shawnta' Dyer6-1FRS SOMarion, Ohio (Marion Harding HS)
13Cortnee Walton6-3FFRSurprise, Ariz. (St. Mary's HS)
15Megan Deines6-1GFRSpringfield, Mo. (Glendale HS)
21Bria Smith5-10GSOMassapequa, N.Y. (Christ the King HS)
22Jude Schimmel5-6GSOMission, Ore. (Franklin HS)
23Shoni Schimmel5-9GJRMission, Ore. (Franklin HS)
25Tia Gibbs5-9GJRLouisville, Ky. (Vanderbilt Univ.)
31Asia Taylor6-1FSRColumbus, Ohio (Whetstone HS)
33Monique Reid6-1FSRLouisville, Ky. (Fern Creek)

Horizontal Divider 26