HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Division I Champions
Division I Champions
1981 USC 3 UCLA 2 Chuck Erbe
All Tournament Team Jeanne Beauprey UCLA
Jayne Gibson Pacific
Patty Orozco UCLA
Linda Robertson UCLA
Dana Smith USC
Cathy Stukel USC


1982 Hawaii 3 USC 2 Dave Shoji
All Tournament Team Tracy Clark USC
Deitre Collins Hawaii
Mary Holland San Diego St.
Kim Oden Stanford
Kim Ruddins USC
Lisa Strand Hawaii

1983 Hawaii 3 UCLA 0 Dave Shoji
All Tournament Team Deitre Collins Hawaii
Joyce Kaapuni Hawaii
Patty Orozco UCLA
Kori Pulaski Hawaii
Kari Rush Stanford
Jan Sanders Pacific

1984 UCLA 3 Stanford 2 Andy Banachowski
All Tournament Team Michelle Boyette UCLA
Bobbi Broer Stanford
Susan Compton Stanford
Merja Connolly UCLA
Liz Masakayan UCLA
Kim Oden Stanford

1985 Pacific 3 Stanford 1 John Dunning
All Tournament Team Liz Masakayan UCLA
Teri McGrath Pacific
Elaina Oden Pacific
Kim Oden Stanford
Kim Ruddins USC
Wendi Rush Stanford

1986 Pacific 3 Nebraska 0 John Dunning
All Tournament Team Karen Dahlgren Nebraska
Tisha Delaney Nebraska
Brooke Herrington Pacific
Liz Hert Pacific
Teri McGrath Pacific
Elaina Oden Pacific

1987 Hawaii 3 Stanford 1 Dave Shoji
All Tournament Team Suzanne Eagye Hawaii
Diana Jessie Hawaii
Nancy Reno Stanford
Wendi Rush Stanford
Teresa Smith Stanford
Teee Williams Hawaii

1988 Texas 3 Hawaii 0 Mick Haley
All Tournament Team Martina Cincerova Hawaii
Dawn Davenport Texas
Mary Eggers Illinois
Stacie Nichols Texas
Sue Schelfhout Texas
Teee Williams Hawaii

1989 Long Beach St 3 Nebraska 0 Brian Gimmillaro
All Tournament Team Tara Cross Long Beach St
Val Novak Nebraska
Chris Rudiger Texas-Arlington
Sheri Sanders Long Beach St
Eileen Shannon Nebraska
Antoinette White Long Beach St

1990 UCLA 3 Pacific 0 Andy Banachowski
All Tournament Team Natalie Williams UCLA
Marissa Hatchett UCLA
Jenny Evans UCLA
Holly McPeak UCLA
Monique Adams LSU
Krissy Fifer Pacific

1991 UCLA 3 Long Beach St 2 Andy Banachowski
All Tournament Team Sabrina Hernandez Long Beach St
Danielle Scott Long Beach St
Elaine Youngs UCLA
Christine Romero Long Beach St
Angie Miller LSU
Antoinette White Long Beach St Co-MVP
Natalie Williams UCLA Co-MVP

1992 Stanford 3 UCLA 1 Don Shaw
All Tournament Team Carrie Feldman Stanford
Aycan Gokberk Florida
Bev Oden Stanford
Cary Wendell Stanford
Natalie Williams UCLA
Elaine Youngs UCLA

1993 Long Beach St 3 Penn St 1 Brian Gimmillaro
All Tournament Team Nichelle Burton Long Beach St
Salima Davidson Penn St
Charlene Johnson BYU
Jen Reimers Penn St
Danielle Scott Long Beach St
Zeynep Ton Penn St

1994 Stanford 3 UCLA 1 Don Shaw
All Tournament Team Jenny Johnson UCLA
Marnie Triefenbach Stanford
Annett Buckner UCLA
Kristin Folkl Stanford
Salima Davidson Penn St
Cary Wendell Stanford

1995 Nebraska 3 Texas 1 Terry Pettit
All Tournament Team Allison Weston Nebraska
Kate Crnich Nebraska
Kristin Folkl Stanford
Christy Johnson Nebraska
Demetria Sance Texas
Billie Winsett Nebraska

1996 Stanford 3 Hawaii 0 Don Shaw
All Tournament Team Kerri Walsh Stanford MVP
Kristin Folkl Stanford
Lisa Sharpley Stanford
Angelica Ljungquist Hawaii
Robyn Ah Mow Hawaii
Lisa Reitsma Nebraska

1997 Stanford 3 Penn St 2 Don Shaw
All Tournament Team Terri Zemaitis Penn St MVP
Kristin Folkl Stanford
Paula McNamee Stanford
Carrie Schonveld Penn St
Lisa Sharpley Stanford
Lauren Cacciamani Penn St

1998 Long Beach St 3 Penn St 2 Brian Gimmillaro
All Tournament Team Misty May Long Beach St Co-MVP
Lauren Cacciamani Penn St Co-MVP
Benishe Dillard Long Beach St
Veronica Walls Long Beach St
Jessica Alvarado Long Beach St
Bonnie Bremner Penn St

1999 Penn St 3 Stanford 0 Russ Rose
All Tournament Team Lauren Cacciamani Penn St MVP
Bonnie Bremner Penn St
Carrie Schonveld Penn St
Kerri Walsh Stanford
Logan Tom Stanford
Elsa Stegemenn Pacific

2000 Nebraska 3 Wisconsin 2 John Cook
All Tournament Team Greichaly Cepero Nebraska MVP
Amber Holmquist Nebraska
Laura Pilakowski Nebraska
Lizzy Fitzgerald Wisconsin
Sherisa Livingston Wisconsin
Lily Kahumoku Hawaii

2001 Stanford 3 Long Beach St 0 John Dunning
All Tournament Team Logan Tom Stanford MVP
Ogonna Nnamani Stanford
Robyn Lewis Stanford
Ashley Ivy Stanford
Tayyiba Haneef Long Beach St
Brittany Hochevar Long Beach St

2002 USC 3 Stanford 1 Mick Haley
All Tournament Team Keao Burdine USC MVP
Katie Olsovsky USC
April Ross USC
Logan Tom Stanford
Ogonna Nnamani Stanford
Kim Willoughby Hawaii

2003 USC 3 Florida 1 Mick Haley
All Tournament Team Keao Burdine USC MVP
Bibiana Candelas USC
April Ross USC
Jane Collymore Florida
Aury Cruz Florida
Cassie Busse Minnesota

2004 Stanford 3 Minnesota 0 John Dunning
All Tournament Team Ogonna Nnamani Stanford MVP
Jennifer Hucke Stanford
Kristin Richards Stanford
Bryn Kehoe Stanford
Erin Martin Minnesota
Paula Gentil Minnesota

2005 Washington 3 Nebraska 0 Jim McLaughlin
All Tournament Team Christal Morrison Washington MVP
Sanja Tomasevic Washington
Courtney Thompson Washington
Chris Houghtelling Nebraska
Sarah Pavan Nebraska
Jennifer Saleaumua Nebraska
Kristen Andre Tennessee

2006 Nebraska 3 Stanford 1 John Cook
All Tournament Team Sarah Pavan Nebraska MVP
Jordan Larson Nebraska
Tracy Stalls Nebraska
Rachel Holloway Nebraska
Kristen Richards Stanford
Foluke Akinradewo Stanford
Cynthia Barboza Stanford

2007 Penn St 3 Stanford 2 Russ Rose
All Tournament Team Megan Hodge Penn St MVP
Christa Harmotto Penn St
Nicole Fawcett Penn St
Alisha Glass Penn St
Foluke Akinradewo Stanford
Alix Klineman Stanford
Asia Kaczor USC

2008 Penn St 3 Stanford 0 Russ Rose
All Tournament Team Megan Hodge Penn St MVP
Nicole Fawcett Penn St
Alisha Glass Penn St
Cynthia Barboza Stanford
Alix Klineman Stanford
Jordan Larson Nebraska
Destinee Hooker Texas

2009 Penn St 3 Texas 2 Russ Rose
All Tournament Team Destinee Hooker Texas MVP
Megan Hodge Penn St
Arielle Wilson Penn St
Alisha Glass Penn St
Hailey Cowles Minnesota
Ashley Engle Texas
Juliann Faucette Texas

2010 Penn St 3 California 0 Russ Rose
All Tournament Team   Deja McClendon Penn St MVP
Blair Brown Penn St
Arielle Wilson Penn St
Kristin Carpente Penn St
Carli Lloyd California
Tarah Murrey California
Juliann Faucette Texas

2011 UCLA 3 Illinois 1  Michael Sealy
All Tournament Team Rachal Kidder UCLA MVP
Rachael Kidder, UCLA
Lauren Van Orden, UCLA
Zoe Nightingale, UCLA
Annie Luhrsen, Illinois
Michelle Bartsch, Illinois
Colleen Ward, Illinois
Alex Jupiter, USC

2012  Texas 3 Oregon 0 Jerritt Elliott  MVP Bailey Webster, Texas
Hannah Allison, Texas
Haley Eckerman, Texas
Sha'Dare McNeal, Texas
Alaina Bergsma, Oregon
Liz Brenner, Oregon
Lexi Erwin, Michigan

2013 Penn St 3-1 Wisconsin
2014 Penn St 3-0 BYU
2015 Nebraska 3-0 Texas
 

Horizontal Divider 26

Volleyball (Men's)
1970 UCLA 3-0 Long Beach St.
Dane Holtzman, UCLA - MVP
Kirk Kilgour, UCLA
Ed Becker, UCLA
Dodger Parker, Long Beach St.
Craig Foley, Long Beach St.
Tom Bonynge, UC Santa Barb.

1971 UCLA 3-0 UC Santa Barb.
Kirk Kilgour, UCLA, Tim Bonynge, UC Santa Barb. MVP
Ed Machado, UCLA
Dale Flannery, Ball St.
Jorn Oulie, UC Santa Barb.
Larry Griebenow, UCLA

1972 UCLA 3-2 San Diego St.
Dick Irvin, UCLA - MVP
John Zajec, UCLA
Rick Niemi, Ball St.
Randy Stevenson, San Diego St.
Wayne Gracey, San Diego St.
David DeGroot, UC Santa Barb.

1973 San Diego St. 3-1 Long Beach St.
Duncan McFarland, San Diego St.- MVP
Chris Marlowe, San Diego St.
Randy Stevenson, San Diego St.
Dodge Parker, Long Beach St.
Miles Pabst, Long Beach St.
Dave Schakel, Ball St.

1974 UCLA 3-2 UC Santa Barb.
Bob Leonard, UCLA - MVP
Jim Menges, UCLA
Mike Normand, UCLA
Gerald Gregory, UC Santa Barb.
David DeGroot, UC Santa Barb.
Jon Roberts, UC Santa Barb.
Jim Stone, Ball St.

1975 UCLA 3-1 UC Santa Barb.
John Bekins, UCLA - MVP
John Herren, UCLA
Joe Mika, UCLA
Marc Waldie, Ohio St.
Jon Roberts, UC Santa Barb.
Dave DeGroot, UC Santa Barb.

1976 UCLA 3-0 Pepperdine
Joe Mika, UCLA - MVP
Marc Waldie, Ohio St.
Dave Olbright, UCLA
Fred Sturm, UCLA
Denny Cline, UCLA
Ted Dodd, Pepperdine
Martin Nora, Pepperdine

1977 Southern California 3-1 Ohio St.
Celso Kalache, USC - MVP
Marc Waldie, Ohio St.
Dusty Dvorak, USC
Bob Yoder, USC
Aldis Berzins, Ohio St.
Mike Buckingham, Ohio St.
Nestor Paslawsky, Rutgers

1978 Pepperdine 3-2 UCLA
Mike Blanchard, Pepperdine - MVP
Rod Wilde, Pepperdine
Jay Anderson, Pepperdine
Dave Olbright, UCLA
Singin Smith, UCLA
Steve Salmons, UCLA
Aldis Berzins, Ohio St.

1979 UCLA 3-1 Southern California
Singin Smith, UCLA - MVP
Steve Salmons, UCLA
Peter Ehrman, UCLA
Joe Mika, UCLA
Bob Yoder, Southern California
Pat Powers, Southern California
Tim Hovland, Southern California

1980 Southern California 3-1 UCLA
Dusty Dvorak, Southern California - MVP
Tim Hovland, Southern California
Steve Timmons, Southern California
Pat Powers, Southern California
Steve Gulnac, UCLA
Karch Kiraly, UCLA
Andy Dumpis, Ohio St.

1981 UCLA 3-2 Southern California
Karch Kiraly, UCLA - MVP
Steve Gulnac, UCLA
Steve Salmons, UCLA
Tim Hovland, Southern California
John Hedlund, Southern California
Bill Stetson, Southern California
Ahmet Ozcam, Penn St.

1982 UCLA 3-0 Penn St.
Karch Kiraly, UCLA - MVP
Dave Saunders, UCLA
Doug Partie, UCLA
Dave Mochalski, UCLA
Steve Hunkins, Penn St.
Jeff Johnson, Penn St.
Bill Stetson, Southern California

1983 UCLA 3-0 Pepperdine
Ricci Luyties, UCLA - MVP
Doug Partie, UCLA
Wally Martin, UCLA
Steve Gulnac, UCLA
Troy Tanner, Pepperdine
Jeff Stork, Pepperdine
Edwin Fernandez, Ohio St.

1984 UCLA 3-1 Pepperdine
Ricci Luyties, UCLA - MVP
Doug Partie, UCLA
Asbjorn Volstad, UCLA
Roger Clark, UCLA
Jeff Stork, Pepperdine
Mike Fitzgerald, Pepperdine
Ric Lucas, George Mason

1985 Pepperdine 3-1 Southern California
Bob Ctvrtlik, Pepperdine - MVP
Bill Yardley, Southern California
Rudy Dvorak, Southern California
Chao Ying Zhang, Southern California
Troy Tanner, Pepperdine
Matt Rigg, Pepperdine
Mike Fitzgerald, Pepperdine

1986 Pepperdine 3-2 Southern California
Steve Friedman, Pepperdine - MVP
Rob Scott, Pepperdine
Matt Rigg, Pepperdine
Dave Yoder, Southern California
Rudy Dvorak, Southern California
Adam Johnson, Southern California
Chris Chase, Penn St.

1987 UCLA 3-0 Southern California
Ozzie Volstad, UCLA - MVP
Arne Lamberg, UCLA
Jeff Williams, UCLA
Chris Chase, Penn St.
Javier Gaspar, Penn St.
Adam Johnson, Southern California
Dave Yoder, Southern California

1988 Southern California 3-2 UC Santa Barb.
Jen-Kai Liu, Southern California - MVP
Tom Duke, Southern California
Bryan Ivie, Southern California
Mike Lauterman, Southern California
David Rottman, UC Santa Barb.
John Wallace, UC Santa Barb.

1989 UCLA 3-1 Stanford
Matt Sonnichsen, UCLA - MVP

1990 Southern California 3-1 Long Beach St.
Bryan Ivie, Southern California - MVP
Dan Greenbaum, Southern California
Jason Perkins, Southern California
Kevin Shepard, Southern California
Brent Hilliard, Long Beach St.
Mark Kerins, Long Beach St.

1991 Long Beach St. 3-1 Southern California
Brent Hilliard, Long Beach St. - MVP
Brett Winslow, Long Beach St.
Jason Stimpfig, Long Beach St.
Alan Knipe, Long Beach St.
Matt Lyles, Long Beach St.
Bryan Ivie, Southern California

1992 Pepperdine 3-0 Stanford
Alon Grinberg, Pepperdine - MVP
Tom Sorsenson, Pepperdine
Chip McCaw, Pepperdine
Dave Goss, Stanford
Duncan Blackman, Stanford
David Muir, Penn St.

1993 UCLA 3-0 Cal St. Northridge
Mike Sealy, Jeff Nygaard, UCLA MVP
Kevin Wong, UCLA
Dan Landry, UCLA
Axel Hager, Cal St. Northridge
Ken Lynch, Cal St. Northridge
Coley Kyman, Cal St. Northridge

1994 Penn St. 3-2 UCLA
Ramon Hernandez, Penn St. - MVP
Byron Schneider, Penn St.
Ed Josefoski, Penn St.
Jeff Nygaard, UCLA
Erik Sullivan, UCLA
Paul Nihipali, UCLA

1995 UCLA 3-0 Penn St.
Jeff Nygaard, UCLA - MVP
John Speraw, UCLA
Stein Metzger, UCLA
Ivan Contreras, Penn St.
Todd Reimer, Ball St.
Yuval Katz, Hawaii

1996 UCLA 3-2 Hawaii
Yuval Katz, Hawaii - MVP
Stein Metzger, UCLA
Tom Stillwell, UCLA
Aaron Wilton, Hawaii
Jason Ring, Hawaii
Kevin Hourican, Penn St.

1997 Stanford 3-2 UCLA
Mike Lambert, Stanford - MVP
Matt Fuerbringer, Stanford
Keenan Whitehurst, Stanford
Paul Nihipali, UCLA
Adam Naeve, UCLA
Ivan Contreras, Penn St.

1998 UCLA 3-0 Pepperdine
Adam Naeve, UCLA - MVP
Fred Robins, UCLA
Brandon Taliaferro, UCLA
Victor Rivera, Lewis
Rick Tune, Pepperdine
George Roumain, Pepperdine

1999 Brigham Young 3-0 Long Beach St.
Ossie Antonetti, Brigham Young - MVP
Ryan Millar, Brigham Young
Chris Seiffert, Long Beach St.
David Mckenzie, Long Beach St.
Jose Quinones, Penn St.
Scott Lane, IPFW

2000 UCLA 3-0 Ohio St.
Brandon Taliaferro, UCLA - MVP
Angel Aja, Ohio St.
Chris Fash, Ohio St.
Colin McMillan, Ohio St.
Seth Burnham, UCLA
Evan Thatcher, UCLA

2001 Brigham Young 3-0 UCLA
Mike Wall, Brigham Young - MVP
Hector Lebron, Brigham Young
Joaquin Acosta, Brigham Young
Scott Morrow, UCLA
Adam Naeve, UCLA
Jose Quinones, Penn St.

2002 *Hawaii 3-1 Pepperdine
Costas Theocharidis, Hawaii - MVP
Tony Ching, Hawaii
Brad Keenan, Pepperdine
Lance Walker, Pepperdine
Carlos Guerra, Penn St.
Paul Fasshauer, Ball St.

2003 *Lewis 3-2 Brigham Young
Gustavo Meyer, Lewis - MVP
Fabiano Barreto, Lewis
Ryan Stuntz, Lewis
Rafael Paal, Brigham Young
Jonathan Alleman, Brigham Young
Carlos Guerra, Penn St.

2004 Brigham Young 3-2 Long Beach St.
Carlos Moreno, Brigham Young - MVP
Tyler Hildebrand, Long Beach St.
Scott Touzinsky, Long Beach St.
Duncan Budinger, Long Beach St.
Fernando Pessoa, Brigham Young
Keith Kowal, Penn St.
Jeff Soler, Lewis

2005 Pepperdine 3-2 UCLA
Sean Rooney, Pepperdine - MVP
Jon Parfitt, Pepperdine
Jonathan Winder, Pepperdine
Paul Johnson, UCLA
Jonathan Acosta, UCLA
Alex Gutor, Penn State
Mark Greaves, Ohio State

2006 UCLA 3-0 Penn St.
Steve Klosterman, UCLA - MVP
Damien Scott, UCLA
Dennis Gonzalez, UCLA
Dan O'Dell, Penn State
Matt Proper, Penn State
Nate Meerstein, Penn State
Jayson Jablonsky, Cal.-Irvine

2007 UC Irvine 3-1 IPFW
Matt Webber, Cal.-Irvine MVP
Jayson Jablonsky, Cal.-Irvine
David Smith, Cal.-Irvine
Brian Thornton, Cal.-Irvine
CJ Macias, IPFW
Colin Lundeen, IPFW
Paul Carroll, Pepperdine

2008 Penn State 3-1 Pepperdine
Matt Anderson, Penn St. MVP
Max Holt, Penn St.
Luke Murray, Penn St.
Max Lipsitz, Penn St.
Jonathan Winder, Pepperdine
Paul Carroll, Pepperdine
J.D. Schleppenbach, Pepperdine

2009 UC Irvine 3-2 Southern California
Ryan Ammerman, Cal.-Irvine MVP
Taylor Wilson, Cal.-Irvine
Carson Clark, Cal.-Irvine
Murphy Troy, Southern Cal
Austin Zahn, Southern Cal
Riley McKibbon, Southern Cal
William Price, Penn St.

2010 Stanford 3-0 Penn St
Brad Lawson, Kawika Shoji - Stanford MVP
Max Lipsitz, Penn St.
Will Price, Penn St.
Evan Romero, Stanford
Erik Shoji, Stanford
Joe Sunder, Penn St.

2011 Ohio St 3 UCSB 2 Pete Hanson
All Tournament Team Steven Kehoe Ohio St MVP
Shawn Sangrey Ohio St
John Klanac Ohio St
Cullen Irons, UCSB
Murphy Troy, USC
Tri Bourne USC
Joe Sunder Penn St

2012 Cal-Irvine 3 USC 0 John Speraw Carson Clark-MVP
All Tournament Team

Horizontal Divider 26