HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Horizontal Divider 26

Playoff Finals
1997  Houston Comets 1 New York Liberty 0                        Cynthia Cooper
1998  Houston Comets 2 Phoenix Mercury 1                        Cynthia Cooper
1999  Houston Comets 2 New York Liberty 1                        Cynthia Cooper
2000  Houston Comets 2 New York Liberty 1                        Cynthia Cooper
2001  LA Sparks 2 Charlotte 0                                              Lisa Leslie
2002  LA Sparks 2 New York Liberty 0                                  Lisa Leslie
2003  Detroit Shock 2 LA Sparks 1                                       Ruth Riley
2004  Seattle Storm 2 Connecticut Suns 1                          Betty Lennox
2005  Sacramento Monarchs 3 Connecticut Suns 1            Yolanda Griffith
2006  Detroit Shock 3 Sacramento Monarchs 2                  Deanna Nolan
2007  Phoenix Mercury 3 Detroit Shock 2                           Cappie Poindexter
2008  Detroit 3 San Antonio 0                                            Katie Smith
2009  Phoenix Mercury 3 Indiana Fever 2                          Diana Taurasi

Horizontal Divider 26

Name                                                      Yrs  Gs  Min   Pts  Reb   Ast   Team(s)
Seimone Augustus G 6-0 179 LSU           1  34    33    22     4      1    Minnesota Lynx  
Cynthia Cooper G 5-10 150 USC              5  25    35    21     5      5    4-time Finals MVP-Houston Comets
Cappie Pondexter G 5-9 160 Rutgers       1  32    33    19     3      3    Phoenix Mercury
Diana Taurasi G 6-0 172 Connecticut       3   33   33    19     4      4    Phoenix Mercury
Lauren Jackson F/C 6-5 187 Australia       6   30   33    19     8      2    Seattle Storm
Chamique Holdsclaw F 6-2 172 Tenn.      8   27   34    17     8      3    LA Sparks (2) Was (6)
Lisa Leslie C 6-5 170 USC                      10   30   32     17    9      2    LA Sparks
Tamika Catchings F 6-1 167 Tenn.           5   33   35     17    8     4     Indiana Fever
Sheryl Swoopes F 6-0 145 Texas Tech     9   28   34     17    5     3     Houston Comets
Katie Smith G 5-11 180 Ohio St               8   31   35     16    3     2     Detroit Shock (1) Min (7)

Horizontal Divider 26

WNBA All-Decade Team

Name                           WNBA Team                               Stats

(4) Sue Bird                  Seattle Storm (2002-Current)      6yrs  32g  33min  12pts  3reb  6asts

                                                                                                18g  32min  11pts  2reb  5asts  

(4) Tamika Catchings    Indiana Fever (2001-Current)     6yrs  31g   34min  17pts  8reb  4asts

                                                                                               14g   35min  17pts  10reb  3asts

(1) Cynthia Cooper*      Houston Comets (1997-2000, 2003)   5yrs  25g  35min  21pts  3reb  5asts

                                                                                                  19g  38min   23pts  3reb  5asts       

(7) Yolanda Griffith    Sacramento Monarchs (1999-Current)   9yrs  31g  30min  14pts  8reb  1ast

                                                                                                      39g  31min  16pts  8reb  1ast 

(6) Lauren Jackson      Seattle Storm (2001-Current)               7yrs  30g  33min  19pts  8reb  1ast

                                                                                                       18g  34min  17pts  8reb  1ast 

(7) Lisa Leslie         Los Angeles Sparks (1997-Current)         10yrs  30g  32min  18pts  9reb  2asts

                                                                                                       40g  36min  18pts  9reb  2asts    

(6) Katie Smith       Detroit Shock (2005-Current)               

                              Minnesota Lynx (1999-2005)                  10yrs  28g  35min  16pts  3reb  3asts

                                                                                                       20g  37min  13pts  3reb  3asts

Dawn Staley           Houston Comets (2005-Current)

                               Charlotte Sting (1999-2005)

(6) Sheryl Swoopes     Houston Comets (1997-Current)         10yrs  26g  34min  17pts  5reb  3asts

                                                                                                       32g  35min  16pts  6reb  3asts

(5) Tina Thompson     Houston Comets (1997-Current)         11yrs  27g  34min   16pts  7reb  2asts

                                                                                                       34g  36min   13pts  7reb  1ast   

Honorable Mention

Name                                   WNBA Team

(2)  Ruthie Bolton*       Sacramento Monarchs (1997-2004)       8yrs  27g  23min  10pts  3reb  2asts

                                                                                                          20g  18min   7pts   2reb  1ast

(4) Chamique Holdsclaw    Los Angeles Sparks (2005-Current)

                                          Washington Mystics (1999-2004)      8yrs  28g  34min  18pts  8reb  3asts

                                                                                                          12g  31min   14pts  6reb  2asts

(4) Ticha Penicheiro  Sacramento Monarchs (1998-Current)    10yrs  30g  30min  6pts  3reb  6asts

                                                                                                           38g  27min  5pts  3reb  5asts

(3)  Diana Taurasi             Phoenix Mercury (2004-Current)       4yrs  33g  33min  19pts  4reb  4asts

                                                                                                            4g  34min  20pts  2reb  4asts

(5) Teresa Weatherspoon* Los Angeles Sparks (2004)

                                     New York Liberty (1997-2003)             8yrs  31g  28min  5pts  3reb  5asts

                                                                                                        31g  32min  5pts  3reb  6asts

*Retired

Horizontal Divider 26

Year        Player     Team       Tm

1997        Eva Nemcova         1st           CLE

1997        Cynthia Cooper     1st           HOU

1997        Tina Thompson    1st           HOU

1997        Lisa Leslie              1st           LAS

1997        Ruthie Bolton         1st           SAC

1997        Andrea Stinson     2nd         CHA

1997        Rebecca Lobo        2nd         NYL

1997        Teresa Weatherspoon 2nd         NYL

1997        Jennifer Gillom      2nd         PHO

1997        Wendy Palmer       2nd         UTA

 

1998        Suzie McConnell Serio  1st           CLE

1998        Cynthia Cooper     1st           HOU

1998        Sheryl Swoopes    1st           HOU

1998        Tina Thompson    1st           HOU

1998        Jennifer Gillom      1st           PHO

1998        Andrea Stinson     2nd         CHA

1998        Eva Nemcova         2nd         CLE

1998        Cindy Brown          2nd         DET

1998        Lisa Leslie              2nd         LAS

1998        Teresa Weatherspoon          2nd         NYL

 

1999        Cynthia Cooper     1st           HOU

1999        Sheryl Swoopes    1st           HOU

1999        Yolanda Griffith     1st           SAC

1999        Ticha Penicheiro   1st           SAC

1999        Natalie Williams     1st           UTA

1999        Tina Thompson    2nd         HOU

1999        Lisa Leslie              2nd         LAS

1999        Teresa Weatherspoon          2nd         NYL

1999        Shannon Johnson               2nd         ORL

1999        Chamique Holdsclaw            2nd         WAS

 

2000        Cynthia Cooper     1st           HOU

2000        Sheryl Swoopes    1st           HOU

2000        Lisa Leslie              1st           LAS

2000        Ticha Penicheiro   1st           SAC

2000        Natalie Williams     1st           UTA

2000        Tina Thompson    2nd         HOU

2000        Betty Lennox          2nd         MIN

2000        Katie Smith             2nd         MIN

2000        Teresa Weatherspoon          2nd         NYL

2000        Shannon Johnson               2nd         ORL

2000        Yolanda Griffith     2nd         SAC

 

2001        Merlakia Jones      1st           CLE

2001        Janeth Arcain        1st           HOU

2001        Lisa Leslie              1st           LAS

2001        Katie Smith             1st           MIN

2001        Natalie Williams     1st           UTA

2001        Tina Thompson    2nd         HOU

2001        Tamecka Dixon     2nd         LAS

2001        Yolanda Griffith     2nd         SAC

2001        Ticha Penicheiro   2nd         SAC

2001        Chamique Holdsclaw            2nd         WAS

 

2002        Sheryl Swoopes    1st           HOU

2002        Tamika Catchings 1st           IND

2002        Lisa Leslie              1st           LAS

2002        Mwadi Mabika        1st           LAS

2002        Sue Bird  1st           SEA

2002        Tina Thompson    2nd         HOU

2002        Katie Smith             2nd         MIN

2002        Tari Phillips           2nd         NYL

2002        Shannon Johnson               2nd         ORL

2002        Chamique Holdsclaw            2nd         WAS

 

2003        Tamika Catchings 1st           IND

2003        Lisa Leslie              1st           LAS

2003        Katie Smith             1st           MIN

2003        Sue Bird  1st           SEA

2003        Lauren Jackson     1st           SEA

2003        Swin Cash              2nd         DET

2003        Cheryl Ford           2nd         DET

2003        Deanna Nolan       2nd         DET

2003        Sheryl Swoopes    2nd         HOU

2003        Nikki Teasley         2nd         LAS

 

2004        Tina Thompson    1st           HOU

2004        Lisa Leslie              1st           LAS

2004        Sue Bird  1st           SEA

2004        Lauren Jackson     1st           SEA

2004        Nykesha Sales       2nd         CON

2004        Swin Cash              2nd         DET

2004        Tamika Catchings 2nd         IND

2004        Nikki Teasley         2nd         LAS

2004        Diana Taurasi        2nd         PHO

2004        Yolanda Griffith     2nd         SAC

 

2005        Deanna Nolan       1st           DET

2005        Sheryl Swoopes    1st           HOU

2005        Yolanda Griffith     1st           SAC

2005        Sue Bird  1st           SEA

2005        Lauren Jackson     1st           SEA

2005        Taj McWilliams-Franklin      2nd         CON

2005        Tamika Catchings 2nd         IND

2005        Lisa Leslie              2nd         LAS

2005        Becky Hammon     2nd         NYL

2005        Diana Taurasi        2nd         PHO

 

2006        Katie Douglas        1st           CON

2006        Tamika Catchings 1st           IND

2006        Lisa Leslie              1st           LAS

2006        Diana Taurasi        1st           PHO

2006        Lauren Jackson     1st           SEA

2006        Taj McWilliams-Franklin      2nd         CON

2006        Cheryl Ford           2nd         DET

2006        Sheryl Swoopes    2nd         HOU

2006        Seimone Augustus                2nd         MIN

2006        Alana Beard           2nd         WAS

 

2007        Deanna Nolan       1st           DET

2007        Diana Taurasi        1st           PHO

2007        Penny Taylor         1st           PHO

2007        Becky Hammon     1st           SAS

2007        Lauren Jackson     1st           SEA

2007        Katie Douglas        2nd         CON

2007        Tina Thompson    2nd         HOU

2007        Tamika Catchings 2nd         IND

2007        Seimone Augustus                2nd         MIN

2007        Sophia Young       2nd         SAS

Horizontal Divider 26