HomeSocal BlogginIn Loving MemorySportsSports Hall of FameNFLNBAMLBNHLNCAASocal Prep SportsUSMCTrainingCoachingAcademy AwardsGrammysMusicMerrie MonarchLava List

Horizontal Divider 26

Big Island Interscholatic Federation (BIIF)
________________________________________________________________________________
Christian Liberty Academy Canefire
Keaʻau
Founded: 1985
Colors: Navy Blue & Orange
________________________________________________________________________________
Hawaii Preparatory Academy Ka Makani
Waimea
Founded: 1948
Colors: Red & White
Baseball
2007 5 - 9
2008 1 - 2
2009 2 - 2
Boys Cross Country
1983 Team Champion Stan Shutes 
1992 Team Champion Karl Honma 58
1993 Team Champion Karl Honma
1994 Team Champion Karl Honma 
1995 Team Champion Karl Honma 75
2004 Emmett Weatherford 17:21.6 Three Mile
Cross Country Girls
1989 Judy Stott 11:39.6 Two Mile
1993 Team Champion Phil Conley 61
1994 Team Champion Phil Conley 70
1978 Theresa Ellbogen 14:39.0 Two Mile
Girls Volleyball
2007 12 - 5
2008 6 - 2
2009 4 - 1
2010 5 - 2
Boys Basketball
2005 2 - 12
2006 1 - 5
2007 1 - 6
2008 2 - 3
2009 1 - 3
2010 5 - 5
Girls Basketball
2006 5 - 5
2007 5 - 6
2008 9 - 7
2009  2 - 3
2010 4 - 8
Football
2004 11 - 3
2005 3 - 6
2006 3 - 7
2007 8 - 3
2008 7 - 2
2009 11 - 1
2010 8 - 3
Swimming & Diving - Boys
1998 Mark Noetzel 52
Track & Field - Girls
1995 Stan Shutes
Wrestling
1992 189 Carl Bryson
1996 215 Billy Prince
Wrestling - Girls
1999 103 Danelle Miyamoto Hawaii Baptist
2004 140 Chaneal Meletia Hawaii Baptist
2008 130 Risha Mishima Hawaii Baptist
________________________________________________________________________________
Hilo Vikings
Hilo
Founded: 1907
Colors: Blue & Gold
Baseball
1966 Championship L-Kailua 5-1
1984 Champions W-Roosevelt Eugene Capellas 11-10
2007 6 - 1
2008 0 - 1
2009 2 - 2
2010 
Boys Bowling
1978 Champion B. Shirota
Girls Bowling
1974 Champion J. Kabalis
1975 Team Champion Kaoru Nii 7080
1995 Team Champion Miles Miyahara
1995 Champion Catrina Gealon
1997 Team Champion Miles Miyahara
1997 Champion Catrina Gealon
1998 Team Champion Greg Gealon
Boys Cross Country
1967 George Rapoza 10:40.3 Two Mile
1997 Joshua Villanueva 16:13.0 Three Mile
Girls Volleyball
2007 15 - 2
2008 0 - 2
2009 3 - 1 - 1
2010
Boys Basketball
1956 Division AA L-St Louis 65-55
1963 Division AA State Champions W-Punahou 63-55 Albert Manligus
1966 Division AA L-St Louis 48-40
1972 Division AA L-Leilehua 56-52
1990 Division AA State Champions W-Kalaheo 59-44 Larry Manligus
1991 Divison AA L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 76-73 (3OT)
1999 Division AA State Champions W-St Louis 68-55 Larry Manligus
2005 12 - 5
2006 7 - 10
2007 3 - 5
2008 2 - 6
2009 3 - 4
2010 3 - 5
Girls Basketball
2006 3 - 4
2007 6 - 3
2008 2 - 5
2009 0 - 3
2010 0 - 7
Football
2004 9 - 2
2005 4 - 5
2006 2 - 8
2007 4 - 8
2008 2 - 7
2009 3 - 7
2010 3 - 6
Golf Boys
1968 Hilo 346-346 - 692
1971 Hilo 306-303 - 609
1971 Duane Paiva Hilo 73-72 - 145
1978 Gregory Meyer Hilo 67-70 - 137
1985 Jason Nishimoto Hilo 72-73 - 145
1989 Cory Okuna Hilo 74-73 - 147
1983 Wayne Carvalho Hilo 73-75 - 148
Girls Golf
1999 Hilo 239-249 - 488
2003 Hilo 221-223 - 444
2003 Kira-Ann Murashige Hilo 71-69 - 140
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
1978 Randy Kasamoto Hilo
2004 Andy Narido Jr. Hilo
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1971 R. Matayoshi / G. Tadaki Hilo
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1975 Wilnette Wilson Hilo
Track & Field - Girls
1993 Hilo Bill McMahon
Boys Volleyball
Division I
1969 Hilo Pete Nelson
Girls Volleyball
Division I
1972 Hilo Luella Aina
1974 Hilo Luella Aina
Wrestling
1982 98 Bernard Au Hilo
1995 112 Charles Kimoto Hilo
2002 103 Shane Rellez Hilo
2004 140 Johanson Quist Hilo
2005 140 Johanson Quist Hilo
Wrestling - Girls
1999 140 Emery Sagucio Hilo
Softball
Division I
1978 Hilo Callen Perreira
________________________________________________________________________________
Honokaa Dragons
Honokaʻa
Founded: 1938
Colors: Green & Gold
Baseball
2007 4 - 5
2008 1 - 1
Girls Volleyball
2007 10 - 6
2008 3 - 2
2009 1 - 2
Girls Basketball
1996 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 60-37
2006 6 - 1
2007 2 - 6
2008 3 - 6
2009 0 - 3
2010 0 - 7
Boys Basketball
2005 10 - 5
2006 10 - 2
2007 6 - 6
2008 2 - 5
2009 2 - 3
2010 8 - 9
Boys Cross Country
1974 Nolan Gonsalves 13:34.2 Two and One-Half Mile
Football
2004 3 - 7
2005 4 - 5
2006 7 - 4
2007 2 - 9
2008 4 - 6
2009 8 - 4
2010 7 - 5
Golf Boys
2007 Sean Maekawa Honokaa 67-68 - 135
_________________________________________________________________________________
Kamehameha Warriors
Keaʻau
Founded: 2001
Colors: Blue & White
Baseball
2007 8 - 5 - 1
2008 3 - 1
2009 2 - 3
2010
Girls Volleyball
2007 14 - 3
2008 2 - 3
2009 3 - 3
2010 2 - 1
Boys Basketball
2005 14 - 3
2006 26 - 8
2007 25 - 6 Division I L-Punahou 41-38 Kamehameha-Hawaii
2008 14 - 10
2009 12 - 12
2010 24 - 6
Girls Basketball
2004 Division II State Champions W-St Francis 55-49 Kimo Miller
2005 Division II State Championship L-Kalani 58-51
2006 18 - 4 Division II State Champions W-Sacred Heart 57-30
2007 20 - 8
2008 19 - 8 Division II State Championship L-Molokai 45-42
2009  2 - 5
2010 16 - 5
Football
2004 5 - 5
2005 10 - 3
2006 9 - 3
2007 8 - 5
2008 4 - 7
2009 6 - 4
2010 11 - 2
Girls Soccer
Division II
2008 Kamehameha-Hawaii Charlie Heaukulani Division II
_________________________________________________________________________________
Kaʻu Trojans
Pahala
Founded: 1881
Colors: Maroon & White
Baseball
2007 0 - 7
2008 0 - 0
Girls Volleyball
2007 2 - 10
2008 0 - 1
2009 2 - 0
2010 1 - 2
Boys Basketball
2005 3 - 13
2006 1 - 4
2007 0 - 6
2008 0 - 4
2009 0 - 1
2010 0 - 4
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 3
2007 1 - 3
2008 0 - 5
2009 0 - 2
2010 0 - 4
Cross Country Girls
1994 Casey McGuire-Turcotte Ka'u 12:22.8 Two Mile
Football
2004 0 - 10
2005 0 - 8
2006 0 - 9
2007 0 - 9
2008 0 - 8
2009 0 - 8
2010 3 - 7
Wrestling
1978 119 Andrew Louis Ka‘u
2006 275 Dylan Rush Kau
________________________________________________________________________________
Keaau Cougars
Keaʻau
Founded: 1999
Colors: Navy and Red
Baseball
2007 7 - 2 - 1
2008 2 - 4
Girls Volleyball
2007 0 - 13
2008 0 - 1
2009 1 - 1
2010
Girls Basketball
2006 3 - 4
2007 2 - 7
2008 3 - 4
2009 0 - 5
2010 1 - 6
Boys Basketball
2005 11 - 5
2006 6 - 5
2007 5 - 5
2008 4 - 1
2009 2 - 1
2010 0 - 4
Football
2004 4 - 5
2005 6 - 4
2006 7 - 5
2007 6 - 4
2008 5 - 5
2009 2 - 7
2010 5 - 5
_________________________________________________________________________________
Kealakehe Waveriders
Kailua-Kona
Founded: 1997
Colors: Blue, Silver & Gray
Baseball
2007 0 - 4
2008 1 - 0
Girls Volleyball
2007 7 - 6
2008 1 - 0
2009 0 - 1
2010 
Boys Basketball
2005 10 - 8
2006 6 - 10
2007 8 - 13
2008 9 - 9
2009  12 - 5
2010  11 - 10
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 7
2007 0 - 6
2008 1 - 7
2009 0 - 3
2010 0 - 4
Football
2004 7 - 5
2005 9 - 3
2006 12 - 1
2007 10 - 3
2008 10 - 2
2009 5 - 5
2010 10 - 2
Tennis Double Champions Boys
2002 Michael Chan / Nainoa Depontes Kealakehe
Wrestling
2004 135 Alexia Molina Kealakehe
2008 189 Brandown Santiago Kealakehe
Wrestling - Girls
2003 130 Jasmine Norman Kealakehe
2007 98 Renee Michell Kealakehe
_________________________________________________________________________________
Kohala Cowboys
Kapaʻau
Founded: 1926
Colors: Black & Gold
Baseball
2007 7 - 5
2008 0 - 1
Girls Volleyball
2007 8 - 8
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 1
2010 0 - 5
Boys Basketball
2005 11 - 9
2006 10 - 3  Division II L-McKinley 55-28 Kohala
2007 3 - 6
2008 4 - 2
2009 3 - 1
2010 0 - 12
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 4
2007 0 - 3
2008 0 - 5
2009 0 - 2
2010 0 - 5
Football
2004 1 - 9
2005 3 - 6
2006 1 - 8
2007 5 - 6
2008 6 - 4
2009 2 - 6
2010 0 - 10
_________________________________________________________________________________
Konawaena Wildcats
Kealakekua
Founded: 1925
Colors: Green & White
Baseball
2007 6 - 7
2008 2 - 1
Bowling - Boys
1987 Champion D. Ota
1999 Champion Everett Tom
Bowling Girls
1989 Champion C. Tantog 1517
Girls Volleyball
2007 4 - 9
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 0
2010 0 - 1
Boys Basketball
2005 11 - 9
2006 10 - 5
2007 26 - 7
2008 5 - 6
2009 0 - 4
2010 9 - 7
 

Girls Basketball
2003 Division I Champions W-Kahuku 51-41 Bobby Awa
2004 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 52-50
2006 8 - 0 Division I Champions W-Punahou 59-47 Bobby Awa
2007 4 - 4
2008 11 - 2 Division I Champions W-Punahou 54-50 Bobby Awa
2009  26 - 2  Division I Championship L-Lahainaluna 47-45
2010 31 - 1
Canoe Paddling - Mixed
2008 Paul Dauherty

Football
2004 7 - 5
2005 8 - 4
2006 7 - 5
2007 4 - 8
2008 10 - 3
2009 5 - 6
2010 3 - 9
Wrestling
1973 126 Noran Fujino Konawaena
1988 105 Merrick Nishimoto Konawaena
1990 145 Travis Stephenson Konawaena
1994 125 Rico Ventenilla Konawaena
1995 106 Russel Ventenilla Konawaena
1995 142 Rico Ventenilla Konawaena
1997 112 Russel Ventenilla Konawaena
2004 215 Dylan Rush Konawaena
2005 215 Dylan Rush Konawaena
________________________________________________________________________________
Laupahoehoe Seasiders
Laupahoehoe
Founded: 1883
Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Girls Volleyball
2007 0 - 0
2008 0 - 2
2009 0 - 0
Boys Basketball
1965 Division A Champions Don Ridgely
1966 Division A Champions Himeo Hayashida
2005 5 - 8
2006 0 - 5
2007 0 - 4
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 5
2010 0 - 5
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 0
2007 0 - 0
Bowling - Boys
1991 Champion Sheldon Midallia
________________________________________________________________________________
Makua Lani Christian Lions
Holualoa
Founded: 1992
Colors: Purple & White
Baseball
2007 0 - 0
2008 1 - 1
________________________________________________________________________________
Pahoa Daggers
Pahoa
Founded: 1943
Colors: Green & White
Baseball
2007 1 - 4
2008 0 - 2
Bowling Girls
1999 Champion Leanne Okamoto
Girls Volleyball
2007 1 - 11
2008 0 - 1
2009 1 - 2
Boys Basketball
2005 4 - 9
2006 2 - 5
2007 0 - 4
2008 4 - 1
2009 4 - 1   Division II State Champions W-Kailua 41-38
2010 3 - 5
Girls Basketball
2006 1 - 4
2007 0 - 4
2008 0 - 4
2009 0 - 2
2010 0 - 4
_______________________________________________________________________________
Parker Bulls
Waimea
Founded: 1976
Colors: Maroon, Black & White
Boys Basketball
2005 0 - 13
2006 2 - 7
2007 0 - 6
2008 0 - 0
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 7
2007 0 - 5
2008 0 - 0
Girls Volleyball
2007 1 - 10
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 1
________________________________________________________________________________
St. Joseph Cardinals
Hilo
Founded: 1950
Colors: Red & Gold
Baseball
2007 0 - 7
2008 0 - 0
Bowling - Boys
1997 Champion David Akau 1813
Girls Volleyball
2007 5 - 6
2008 0 - 1
2009 2 - 0
Boys Basketball
1957 Division AA State Champions W-St Louis 53-51 ot Walter Victor
2005 4 - 10
2006 1 - 11
2007 2 - 7
2008 0 - 3
2010 5 - 6
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 2
2007 0 - 0
2008 1 - 0
2009 0 - 2
2010 0 - 4
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
2008 Fernando Aguirregomezcorta St. Joseph
________________________________________________________________________________
Waiakea Warriors
Hilo
Founded: 1976
Colors: Royal Blue & White
Air Rifle
2004 Team Champions Coach-Bryce Kaneta-Ogata 2112
2004 Individual Champion Steven Nozaki 538
2005 Individual Champion Regan Ancheta 540
Baseball
1995 Championship L-Iolani 4-1
2007 9 - 2
2008 1 - 2
Girls Volleyball
2007 13 - 4
2008 1 - 2
2009 4 - 2
2010 2 - 2
Girls Basketball
1984 Division I State Champions W-Kahuku 48-43 Gilbert Tomas
1985 Division I State Champions W-Farrington 52-50 Gilbert Tomas
1987 Division I State Championship L-Kamehameha 41-33
2006 15 - 10
2007 18 - 4
2008 13 - 11
2009  23 - 3  2nd rd L-Punahou 55-50
2010  22 - 3
Boys Basketball
2005 11 - 3
2006 14 - 11
2007 19 - 12
2008 3 - 5
2009 5 - 7
2010 2 - 5
Football
2004 3 - 7
2005 3 - 6
2006 4 - 7
2007 4 - 8
2008 2 - 8
2009 6 - 4
2010 1 - 8
Golf Boys
1983 Waiakea 316-316 - 632
1984 Waiakea 301-309 - 610
1984 Alika Toledo Waiakea 71-76 - 147
1986 Waiakea 317-322 - 639 / 318-321 - 639
1986 Troy Tamiya Waiakea 77-74 - 151
1987 Waiakea 306-309 - 615
1987 Troy Tamiya Waiakea 72-73 - 145
1990 Waiakea 299-318 - 617
1990 Mike Pavao Waiakea 70-78 - 148
1992 Waiakea 302-322 - 624
1992 Mike Pavao Waiakea 72-73 - 145
1998 Waiakea 279-288 - 567
1999 Waiakea 293-301 - 594
2000 Waiakea 299-302 - 601
2000 Ryan Masuda Waiakea 72-69 - 141
2001 Waiakea 300-298 - 598
2001 Jarett Hamamoto Waiakea 69-72 - 141
2002 Jarett Hamamoto Waiakea 66-74 - 140
2003 Waiakea 298-309 - 607
Girls Golf
1998 Melanie Matsumura Waiakea 74-78 - 152
2000 Waiakea 240-245 - 485
2002 Waiakea 229-230 - 450
2002 Leah Whiting Waiakea 74-75 - 149
2005 Waiakea 241-238 - 479
2005 Christine Kim Waiakea 78-75 - 153
Swimming & Diving - Girls
2002 Waiakea Dan Lyons 59
2003 Waiakea Dan Lyons 50
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
1993 Brian Sakamoto Waiakea
1994 Kolo Rosenthal Waiakea
1995 Kolo Rosenthal Waiakea
Wrestling - Girls
1998 130 Val Busch Waiakea
1999 130 Val Busch Waiakea
Wrestling
1982 155 Hubert Pruett Waiakea
1985 Unlimited Talbert Lam Ho Waiakea
1986 Unlimited Talbert Lam Ho Waiakea
1998 160 Poai Suganuma Waiakea
2005 119 Landon Kurata Waiakea
2006 125 Landon Kurata Waiakea
2008 135 Ryan Higa Waiakea

Horizontal Divider 26

Interscholastic League of Honolulu
________________________________________________________________________________
ASSETS Admirals
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1969
Colors: Red, White & Blue
6 Sports (3 Boys, 3 Girls)
Boys Basketball
2005 2 - 11
2006 4 - 13
2007 1 - 7
2008 1 - 11
Girls Basketball
2007 0 - 1
2008 0 - 0
___________________________________________________________
Damien Monarchs
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1962
Colors: Purple & Gold
Baseball
2007 5 - 11
2008 5 - 12
Boys Basketball
2005 2 - 16
2006 1 - 17
2007 0 - 15
2008 4 - 14
2009 5 - 10  L-Kamehameha 75-41
Boys Bowling
1975 Nick Ganiron
1987 Team Champion Bro. Paul
1992 Team Champion Bro. Medvit
Boys Cross Country
1969 Team Champion Walker Chapman 56
1970 Team Champion Walker Chapman 71
Football
2003 Division II Championship L-Aiea 9-7
2004 3 - 6 - 1
2005 4 - 6
2006 3 - 7 - 1
2007 3 - 6 - 1
2008 7 - 5
2009 1 - 10
Players
1971 Charlie Aiu G 6-2 250 Hawaii 3yrs NFL
Golf Boys
2004 Kurt Nino Damien 76-71 - 147
_______________________________________________________________
Hanalani Royals
Mililani, Hawaii
Founded: 1978
Colors: Purple & Gold
Boys Basketball
2005 3 - 9
2006 9 - 8
2007 5 - 3
2008 7 - 10
2009  8 - 1  L-Hawaii Baptist Academy
Girls Basketball
2006 2 - 8
2007 9 - 6
2008 11 - 8
2009  7 - 6 - 1
Girls Volleyball
2007 7 - 8
2008 3 - 10
2009 3 - 12
__________________________________________________________________
Hawaii Baptist Academy Eagles
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1949
Colors: Black, Gold & White
Baseball
2007 0 - 0
Bowling - Boys
1995 Team Champion Greg Hayashi
2003 Team Champion Greg Hayashi
2005 Team Champion Greg Hayashi
2005 Champion Rich Kodama
2006 Hawaii Baptist Greg Hayashi
2008 Hawaii Baptist Greg Hayashi
2008 Champion Jaron Goto
Bowling Girls
1973 Team Champion Joyce Wong
1973 Champion B. Snittjer 1585
Boys Cross Country
1994 Matt Stevens 15:45.5 Three Mile
1995 Matt Stevens 15:34.7 Three Mile
1996 Matt Stevens 17:09.0 Three Mile
Cross Country Girls
2004 Lauren Ho 12:34.0 Two Mile
2005 Lauren Ho 18:11.0 Three Mile
Girls Volleyball
2007 18 - 9
2008 13 - 2
Girls Basketball
2006 4 - 7
2007 7 - 7
2008 11 - 5
2009  6 - 3 
Boys Basketball
2005 9 - 7
2006 14 - 6
2007 7 - 5
2008 10 - 4
2009  9 - 12  3rd rd L-Academy of the Pacific 66-49
Golf Boys
1997 Norman-Ganin Asao HBA 69-76 - 145
Boys Volleyball
Division II
2008 Hawaii Baptist
2009 Hawaii Baptist
Girls Volleyball
Division II
2007 Hawaii Baptist Myles Shioji
2008 Hawaii Baptist Myles Shioji
2009 Hawaii Baptist Myles Shioji
____________________________________________________________________
Iolani Raiders
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1863
Colors: Red, Black & White
Baseball
1970 Champions W-Punahou George Fujishige 5-4
1974 Champions W-Aiea George Fujishige 3-0
1976 Champions W-McKinley George Fujishige 7-6
1978 Championship L-Radford 7-4
1982 Champions W-Castle Les Uyehara 7-4
1985 Champions W-Baldwin Les Uyehara 5-2
1986 Championship L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 1-0
1995 Champions W-Waiakea Iolani Herbert Yoshimura 4-1
1996 Champions W-Punahou Dean Yonamine 7-5
1997 Champions W-Mid-Pacific Dean Yonamine 4-1
2007 9 - 7
2008 22 - 6
Boys Basketball
1982 Division AA State Champions W-Leilehua 62-47 Glenn Young
1993 Division AA State Champions W-Kamehameha 53-52 Mark Mugiishi
1996 Division AA L-Moanalua 58-57
1997 Division AA State Champions W-Kalaheo 62-59 2ot Mark Mugiishi
2000 Division L-Kalaheo 68-60
2001 Division AA State Champions W-Kalaheo 58-57 Mark Mugiishi
2002 Division AA State Champions W-St Louis 61-37 Mark Mugiishi
2003 Division AA State Champions W-Kalaheo 64-54 Mark Mugiishi
2004 Division AA State Champions W-Kahuku 62-51 Mark Mugiishi
2005 26 - 8 Division AA State Champions W-Kaimuki 54-41 Mark Mugiishi
2006 28 - 12
2007 16 - 10
2008 23 - 10
2009  21 - 9  Division I State Champions W-Kamehameha 46-43 Dean Shimamoto
Girls Basketball
1986 Division I State Champions W-Maryknoll 43-20 Calvin Hashimoto
1988 Division I State Champions W-Kamehameha 48-34 Bernie Ching
1989 Division I State Championship L-Kamehameha 59-46
1992 Division I State Championship L-Kamehameha 55-49 ot
1993 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 75-56
1994 Division I State Champions W-Kamehameha 58-38 Bernie Ching
1995 Division I State Champions W-Kamehameha 57-52 Bernie Ching
2006 19 - 8
2007 19 - 8 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 46-41
2008 12 - 9
2009  21 - 9 - 1  L-Konawaena 54-22
Boys Cross Country
2003 Team Champion Jim Rubasch
2005 Team Champion Jim Rubasch
Cross Country Girls
1998 Team Champion Greg Char 53
2001 Team Champion Greg Char 52
2002 Nicole Anderson 12:02.0 Two Mile
2002 Team Champion Greg Char 37
2003 Team Champion Greg Char 61
Canoe Paddling - Boys
2003 Iolani Norma Santiago
2004 Iolani Brian Yee
Football
1980 Champions T-Waianae 7-7
2004 9 - 3 Div II State Championship L-Campbell 28-7
2005 9 - 4 Div II State Champions W-Radford 34-20
2006 6 - 6 - 1
2007 6 - 6 Div II State Champions W-Lahainaluna 28-21
2008 11 - 3 Div II State Champions W-Radford 35-20
2009 11 - 2 Div II State Champions W-Kauai 24-17
Coach
Eddie Hamada
Players
1975 Jerry Scanlan T 6-5 270 Hawaii 2yrs NFL
Girls Water Polo
2007 Iolani Linda Look
Golf Boys
1967 Steve Dankoff Iolani 79-79 - 158
1968 Glenn Inouye Iolani 80-82 - 162
1981 Iolani 306-315 - 621
1982 Iolani 322-312 - 634
1991 Iolani 308-311 - 619
1993 Kalani Kiaaina Iolani 71-70 - 141
1994 Kalani Kiaaina Iolani 72-75 - 147
2009 Iolani 299-302 - 601
2009 Lorens Chan Iolani 69-74 - 143
Boys Soccer Division I
1974 Iolani Robert Barry 8 Team Tournament Format
1975 Iolani Robert Barry 8 Team Tournament Format
1979 Iolani Robert Barry 8 Team Tournament Format
1987 Iolani Bob Barry 8 Team Tournament Format
1988 Iolani Bob Barry 8 Team Tournament Format
1997 Iolani Myles Arakawa Division I Champions
2000 Iolani Myles Arakawa Division I Champions
2009 Iolani Chris Lee Division I Champions
Girls Soccer
1987 Iolani Jeff Moses & George-Ann Derby 6 Team Tournament Format
1992 Iolani Jeff Moses & George-Ann Derby 8 Team Tournament Format
1999 Iolani George-Ann Derby & Kari Morioka 12 Team Tournament Format
Softball
Division I
1999 Iolani Chris Shimabukuro
2000 Iolani Chris Shimabukuro
Swimming & Diving - Boys
1996 Iolani Brian Lee 78
2002 Iolani Brian Lee 91
2003 Iolani Brian Lee 86
2004 Iolani Brian Lee 64
2005 Iolani Brian Lee 60
2009 Iolani Brian Lee 62
Swimming & Diving - Girls
1996 Iolani Brian LeeDuke 57
1998 Iolani Brian Lee 68
2004 Iolani Brian Lee 60
2005 Iolani Brian Lee 63
Tennis
Tennis - Boys
1965 Iolani John Somerville
1966 Iolani John Somerville
1967 Iolani John Somerville
1968 Iolani John Somerville
1971 Iolani Jim Schwitters
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
1965 Dexter Sunderland Iolani
1967 Peter Isaak Iolani
1968 Peter Isaak Iolani
1972 Kendall Char Iolani
1984 Patric Rutz Iolani
1986 Lance Au Iolani
Double Champions Boys
1964 M. Higashi / E. Choy Iolani
1966 Kent Sunderland / Peter Isaac Iolani
1970 Rodney Kwan / Clarence Kelley Iolani
2009 Kyle Shiroma/Brent Hashiba Iolani
Tennis - Girls
1998 Iolani Mark Skillicorn
1999 Iolani Mark Skillicorn
2000 Iolani Mark Skillicorn
2001 Iolani Mark Skillicorn
2002 Iolani Mark Skillicorn
Track & Field - Boys
1981 Iolani Earl Hedani 40
Track & Field - Girls
2002 Iolani Earl Hedani
2003 Iolani Earl Hedani
Boys Volleyball
Division I
2003 Iolani Luis Ramirez
2003 Iolani Luis Ramirez
2008 Iolani Mike Among
Girls Volleyball
Division I
2001 Iolani Ann Kang
Wrestling - Boys
1984 Iolani Carl Schroers 159.5
1986 Iolani Carl Schroers 162.5
1988 Iolani Carl Schroers 143
1989 Iolani Carl Schroers 163
1990 Iolani Todd Los Banos 184.5
1991 Iolani Carl Schroers 222.5
1992 Iolani Carl Schroers 167.5
1993 Iolani Carl Schroers 176.5
1994 Iolani Carl Schroers 178.5
1996 Iolani Carl Schroers 122.5
2000 Iolani Carl Schroers 204
2003 Iolani Yoshi Honda 180.5
Wrestling - Boys
1967 120 Wesley Oh Iolani
1968 154 Wayne Sadoyama Iolani
1972 200 Tiloi Lolotai Iolani
1973 200 Tiloi Lolotai Iolani
1974 155 Jay Onasch Iolani
1979 145 Frank Omura Iolani
1980 119 Earl Kim Iolani
1981 200 Bernard Lakemaker Iolani
1983 98 Kale Flagg Iolani
1983 105 Patrick Higa Iolani
1984 105 Patrick Higa Iolani
1984 112 Kale Flagg Iolani
1984 185 Mark Spoone Iolani
1984 Unlimited Bern Brostek Iolani
1985 112 Patrick Higa Iolani
1985 119 Kale Flagg Iolani
1986 119 Patrick Higa Iolani
1988 126 Michael Taniguchi Iolani
1989 130 Mike Taniguchi Iolani
1990 135 Ryan Hoopii Iolani
1990 189 Todd Shibata Iolani
1991 125 Paul Matsumoto Iolani
1991 135 Ryan Hoopii Iolani
1991 140 Mike Shin Iolani
1991 152 Len Higashi Iolani
1993 130 Brad Takenaka Iolani
1993 145 Bryan Lee Iolani
1993 189 Kirby Yoshida Iolani
1994 135 Brad Takenaka Iolani
1994 160 Dan Nishita Iolani
1994 189 Kirby Yoshida Iolani
1996 125 Loren Otake Iolani
1996 152 Sam Lawn Iolani
1997 140 Jason Brown Iolani
1998 152 Ethan Taomae Iolani
1999 119 Ken Kakesako Iolani
1999 130 Taylor Takata Iolani
2000 125 Ken Kakesako Iolani
2000 140 Taylor Takata Iolani
2000 145 Nick Muraoka Iolani
2001 112 Kris Wong Iolani
2002 119 Jared Wakayama Iolani
2002 125 Brent Kakesako Iolani
2002 171 Robert Yamashita Iolani
2003 103 Aaron Ishikawa Iolani
2003 125 Jared Wakayama Iolani
2003 135 Owen Yonehara Iolani
2003 145 Kyle Muraoka Iolani
2004 152 Kyle Muraoka Iolani
2004 275 Riley Martin Iolani
2005 103 Nick Matayoshi Iolani
2009 114 Truong Vu Iolani
2009 140 Ian Akamine Iolani
2009 145 Andy Chung Iolani
Wrestling - Girls
1998 114 Jill Remiticado Iolani
2004 98 Carla Watase Iolani
2004 103 Joleen Oshiro Iolani
2005 98 Kira Tamashiro Iolani
2005 103 Carla Watase Iolani
2005 108 Joleen Oshiro Iolani
2006 103 Carla Watase Iolani
2006 108 Megan Morisada Iolani
2007 103 Keiko Akamine Iolani
2007 114 Megan Morisada Iolani
2008 103 Keiko Akamine Iolani
2008 220 Olivia Fatongia Iolani
2009 220 Olivia Fatongia Iolani
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
2001 Tracie Ann Chong Iolani
2002 Mariana Lee Iolani
Wrestling - Girls
2005 Iolani Yoshi Honda 130.5
____________________________________________________________________
Kamehameha Warriors
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1887
Colors: Blue & White
Baseball
1977 Championship L-Campbell 2-1
1979 Champions W-Kaiser Ed Allen 11-7
1986 Champions W-Iolani Ed Allen 1-0
1987 Champions W-Kaiser Ed Allen 10-4
1991 Championship L-Mid-Pacific 4-3
1999 Championship L-Molokai 8-7
2001 Championship L-Mid-Pacific 6-3
2002 Champions W-Kailua Vern Ramie 4-2
2005 Championship L-Punahou 4-3
2007 11 - 10 - 1
2008 36 - 10 - 1
Bowling Girls
1975 Champion A. Won 1590
1976 Team Champion Russell Martin
1978 Team Champion Mickie Ceberano
1979 Champion T. Grabe
1980 Champion T. Grabe
1983 Champion S. Samera
1991 Team Champion Mickie Ceberano
1994 Champion K. Matsushima 1577
Girls Volleyball
2007 36 - 2
2008 20 - 4
2009 22 - 7 - 1
Boys Basketball
1958 Division AA L-Farrington 48-47
1961 Division AA State Champions W-Punahou 59-58 Jack Herbertson
1962 Division AA State Champions W-Punahou 60-40 Jack Herbertson
1964 Division AA State Champions W-Kailua 55-49 Jack Herbertson
1965 Division AA L-St Louis 69-49
1968 Division AA L-Radford 66-51
1970 Division AA L-Radford 51-50
1975 Division AA State Champions W-Maryknoll 46-39 Jeff Mast
1988 Division AA L-Radford 43-42
1991 Division AA State Champions W-Hilo 76-73 3ot James Winchester
1993 Division AA L-Iolani 53-52
2005 26 - 6
2006 18 - 22
2007 21 - 8
2008 28 - 4 Division I State Champions W-Kahuku 47-45 Jesse Nakanishi
2009 27 - 13  Division I State Championship L-Iolani 46-43
Girls Basketball
1983 Division I State Championship L-University 34-20
1987 Division I State Champions W-Waiakea 41-33 Al Apo
1988 Division I State Championship L-Iolani 48-34
1989 Division I State Champions W-Iolani 59-46 Al Apo
1990 Division I State Champions W-University 50-45 Al Apo
1991 Division I State Champions W-Moanalua 60-49 Al Apo
1992 Division I State Champions W-Iolani 55-49 ot Al Apo
1994 Division I State Championship L-Iolani 58-38
1995 Division I State Championship L-Iolani 57-52
1998 Division I State Champions W-Punahou 35-30 Clay Cockett
1999 Division I State Champions W-Kalaheo 37-28 Clay Cockett
2001 Division I State Champions W-Punahou 45-42 Clay Cockett
2006 18 - 4
2007 13 - 12
2008 17 - 11
2009 8 - 15
Boys Cross Country
1966 Team Champion Lee Thomas
1967 Team Champion Lee Thomas 82
1997 Team Champion Steve Jenness 83
1998 Team Champion Steve Jenness
1999 Team Champion Steve Jenness
2000 Team Champion Steve Jenness
2000 Justin Peterson 17:35.0 Three Mile
2001 Team Champion Steve Jenness
2002 Team Champion Steve Jenness
2002 J.B. Bolson 16:36.0 Three Mile
2003 Jerry Kamaka'ala 16:30.0 Three Mile
2004 Team Champion Steve Jenness
2005 Jeremy Kamaka'ala 15:22.4 Three Mile
2006 Team Champion Steve Jenness
2009 Team Champion Steve Jenness 56
Cross Country Girls
2004 Team Champion David Friedemann 61
Canoe Paddling - Boys
2005 Team Champion Kalama Heine
2006 Team Champion Kalama Heine
Canoe Paddling - Girls
2002 Team Champion Rosie Lum
2003 Team Champion Rosie Lum
2004 Team Champion Rosie Lum
2005 Team Champion Rosie Lum
2007 Team Champion Rose Lum
Canoe Paddling - Mixed
2007 Team Champion Kalama Heine
Football
1974 Champions W-Leilehua 20-19
1975 Champions W-Waianae 20-14
1976 Champions W-Radford 46-6
1978 Championship L-Waianae 14-6
1979 Championship L-Kaiser 27-7
2004 12 - 1 - 1 Division I Champions W-Leilehua 28-7
2005 8 - 4
2006 8 - 3
2007 4 - 4 - 1
2008 8 - 5
2009 11 - 1 Division I vs Kahuku
Coach
Cal Chai 3 Championships 1974-76
Kanani Souza
Players
1970 Karl Lorch De 6-3 258 USC/Arizona Western JC/USC 6yrs NFL
1976 Blane Gaison Db 6-0 185 Hawaii 4yrs NFL
1977 Kani Kauahi C 6-2 268 HS-Kamehameha NFL 1982-93 11yrs
1985 Leo Goeas G 6-4 289 Hawaii 8yrs NFL
Girls Water Polo
2006 Kamehameha-Kapalama Danielle Mulford
Golf Boys
2002 Kamehameha-Kapalama 300-290 - 591
2007 Kamehameha-Kapalama 292-304 -596
Girls Golf
1996 Elisha Au Kamehemeha 78-77 - 155
Boys Soccer Division I
2005 Kamehameha-Kapalama Andrew Ah New Division I Champions
2008 Kamehameha-Kapalama Andrew Ah New Division I Champions
Girls Soccer
1989 Kamehameha-Kapalama Walt Thompson 8 Team Tournament Format
1995 Kamehameha-Kapalama Michelle Nagamine & Laurie Baker 12 Team Tournament Format
1996 Kamehameha-Kapalama Michelle Nagamine 12 Team Tournament Format
2006 Kamehameha-Kapalama Michele Nagamine 12 Team Tournament Format
2007 Kamehameha-Kapalama Michele Nagamine Division I
2008 Kamehameha-Kapalama Michele Nagamine Division
Softball
Division I
1985 Kamehameha-Kapalama Henry Makekau
1987 Kamehameha-Kapalama Henry Makekau
1991 Kamehameha-Kapalama Henry Makekau
1993 Kamehameha-Kapalama Henry Makekau
1994 Kamehameha-Kapalama Henry Makekau
1998 Kamehameha-Kapalama Kit Kitagawa
2002 Kamehameha-Kapalama Ty Sing Chow
2008 Kamehameha-Kapalama Ty Sing Chow
Swimming & Diving - Boys
2006 KS-Kapalama Kenneth Chew 67
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
1987 Kalama Kim Kamehameha
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1965 W. Medeiros / C. Chun Kamehameha
Tennis - Girls
1994 Kamehameha-Kapalama Les Young
1995 Kamehameha-Kapalama Les Young
1996 Kamehameha-Kapalama Les Young
Tennis Double Champion - Girls
1963 V. Akana / D.M. Chun Kamehameha
1965 V. Akana / B. Chun Kamehameha
1972 Bernadette Gusman / Joey Akeo Kamehameha
1990 Kanani Galolo / Mia Minami Kamehameha
1994 Keawe Ayau / Kaleinani Kowalski Kamehameha
1995 Keawe Ayau / Kaleinani Kowalski Kamehameha
1996 Keawe Ayau / Kaleinani Kowalski Kamehameha
1997 Tevai Worthington / Tani Yuen Kamehameha
2000 Janelle Kaloi / Kim Kaloi Kamehameha
2001 Janelle Kaloi / Kim Kaloi Kamehameha
2002 Kimberly Kaloi / Heidi Kaloi Kamehameha
2003 Kimberly Kaloi / Lauren Shin Kamehameha
2005 Brooke Doane / Lauren Shin Kamehameha Schools- Kapalama
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1996 Lisa Kahikina Kamehameha
2003 Heidi Kaloi Kamehameha
Track & Field - Boys
2005 Kamehameha Schools- Kapalama Sam Moku 70
1963 Kamehameha-Kapalama Lee Thomas 56
1966 Kamehameha-Kapalama Lee Thomas 45 2/3
1971 Kamehameha-Kapalama Lee Thomas 50
1986 Kamehameha-Kapalama Marshall Muramoto 47
1991 Kamehameha-Kapalama Marshall Marumoto 67 1/2
1992 Kamehameha-Kapalama Marshall Marumoto 73
1994 Kamehameha-Kapalama Marshall Marumoto 49
2000 Kamehameha-Kapalama Sam Moku 47
2003 Kamehameha-Kapalama Sam Moku 68 1/2
Track & Field - Girls
2008 Kamehameha-Kapalama Gail Murakami 59.25
Boys Volleyball
Division I
1991 Kamehameha-Kapalama Reydan Ahuna
1993 Kamehameha-Kapalama Reydan Ahuna
2001 Kamehameha-Kapalama Pono Maa
2002 Kamehameha-Kapalama Pono Maa
Girls Volleyball
Division I
2005 Kamehameha Schools- Kapalama Chris Blake
1969 Kamehameha-Kapalama Kuuipo Lum
1970 Kamehameha-Kapalama Kuuipo Lum
1977 Kamehameha-Kapalama Kuuipo Lum
1982 Kamehameha-Kapalama Kuuipo Lum
1983 Kamehameha-Kapalama Kuuipo Lum
1991 Kamehameha-Kapalama Dan Kitashima
1992 Kamehameha-Kapalama Dan Kitashima
1994 Kamehameha-Kapalama Dan Kitashima
1997 Kamehameha-Kapalama Dan Kitashima
1998 Kamehameha-Kapalama Dan Kitashima
1999 Kamehameha-Kapalama Dan Kitashima
2007 Kamehameha-Kapalama Chris Blake
2008 Kamehameha-Kapalama Chris Blake
2009 Kamehameha-Kapalama Chris Blake
1995 Kamehamha Dan Kitashima
2006 KS - Kapalama Chris Blake
Wrestling - Boys
2005 Kamehameha Schools- Kapalama Pablo "Bill" Venenciano 128.5
1997 Kamehameha-Kapalama Al Chee 176
1998 Kamehameha-Kapalama Al Chee 149
1999 Kamehameha-Kapalama Palani Williams 178
Wrestling
1967 112 Manuel Harris Kamehameha
1967 138 Russell Ahuna Kamehameha
1971 145 Tom Hugo Kamehameha
1973 105 Gary Jay Kamehameha
1975 200 Casey Kunitomo Kamehameha
1977 185 Steven Robello Kamehameha
1979 167 Spencer Mello Kamehameha
1979 185 Richard Mello Kamehameha
1980 145 Trevor Hugo Kamehameha
1980 155 Paul Chang Kamehameha
1980 185 Spencer Mello Kamehameha
1981 138 Henry Chappman Kamehameha
1985 167 Mike Kuenzil Kamehameha
1993 135 Glenn Agunat Kamehameha
1995 119 Justin Orian Kamehameha
1996 103 Kahaa Rezantes Kamehameha
1997 171 Joe Chaves Kamehameha
1997 275 Steven Grace Kamehameha
1998 130 Ashley Byrd Kamehameha
1999 125 Justin Hussey Kamehameha
1999 145 Kamaka Jingao Kamehameha
1999 160 John Rosa Kamehameha
1999 171 Richard Robles Jr. Kamehameha
1999 189 Jordan Orian Kamehameha
1999 275 David Kapololu Kamehameha
2001 189 Carden Vincent Kamehameha
2003 171 Judd Vincent Kamehameha-Kapalama
2003 189 Patrick Stachel Kamehameha-Kapalama
2004 130 Shane Vasconcello Kamehameha-Kapalama
2005 171 Gerrtt Vincent Kamehameha-Kapalama
2006 160 Bryson Vivas Kamehameha-Kapalama
2006 189 Gerrtt Vincent Kamehameha-Kapalama
2007 135 Kelii Palencia Kamehameha-Kapalama
2007 215 Kazden Ikehara Kamehameha-Kapalama
2008 112 Shayden Terukina Kamehameha-Kapalama
2008 215 Jamin Meletia Kamehameha-Kapalama
2009 135 Jacob Luning-Hoshino Kamehameha-Kapalama
2009 160 Kameona Hokoana Kamehameha-Kapalama
Wrestling - Girls
2000 175 Iwalani Fonoimoana Kamehameha
2001 220 Iwalani Fonoimoana Kamehameha
2002 220 Iwalani Fonoimoana Kamehameha
2004 220 Randolyn Nohara Kamehameha-Kapalama
2005 175 Tilana Kawaa Kamehameha-Kapalama
2005 220 Randolyn Nohara Kamehameha-Kapalama
2006 220 Randolyn Nohara Kamehameha-Kapalama
2007 220 Randolyn Nohara Kamehameha-Kapalama
2009 108 Macy Yonamine Kamehameha-Kapalama
2009 125 Reiko Campos Kamehameha-Kapalama
__________________________________________________________________
La Pietra: Panthers
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1964
Colors: Royal & Sky Blue
Girls Basketball
2006 9 - 6
2007 5 - 7
2008 3 - 12
2009  5 - 3
Girls Volleyball
2007 4 - 12
2008 2 - 11
2009 8 - 11
__________________________________________________________________
Lanakila Warriors
Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Founded: 1969
Colors: Red, White and Blue
Boys Basketball
2005 6 - 6
2006 6 - 8
2007 3 - 6
2008 4 - 9
2009 5 - 8
Girls Basketball
2007 1 - 10
2008 4 - 15
2009 3 - 12
Girls Volleyball
2007 0 - 17
2008 0 - 10
2009 0 - 15
_______________________________________________________________
Le Jardin Academy Bulldogs
Kailua, Hawaii
Founded: 1961
Colors: Blue & White
Boys Basketball
2005 3 - 8
2006 1 - 12
2007 5 - 5
2008 4 - 7
2009 1 - 4
Girls Basketball
2006 1 - 10
2007 0 - 11
2008 1 - 1
2009 0 - 5
Girls Volleyball
2007 2 - 14
2008 1 - 10
______________________________________________________________
Lutheran Lions
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1948
Colors: Navy Blue & White
Boys Basketball
2005 2 - 12
2006 8 - 14
2007 1 - 8
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 9
Girls Basketball
2009 2 - 9
Bowling Girls
1998 Champion Shaye Okutani
_______________________________________________________________
Maryknoll Spartans
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1927
Colors: Maroon & Gold
Baseball
2007 4 - 17
2008 5 - 14 Division II Champions W-Kauai Kevin Uyehara 3-2
Bowling - Boys
2003 Champion Vaseem Amwar
Boys Cross Country
1976 Dennis Hansan 17:17.1 Three Mile
1987 Paul Bedish 16:47.4 Three Mile
Cross Country Girls
1979 Carol Lam 12:27.9 Two Mile
2001 Christal Cuadra 12:03.0 Two Mile
Girls Volleyball
2007 8 - 9
2008 10 - 4
2009 11 - 8
Boys Basketball
1974 Division A Champions Tony Sellitto
1975 Division A Champions Tony Sellitto
1975 Division AA L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 46-39
1976 Division A Champions Tony Sellitto
1980 Division AA L-Punahou 41-40
1981 Division AA L-Kailua 47-42
1983 Division AA Champions W-Maui 55-44 Tony Sellitto
1985 Division AA L-St Louis 37-31
1987 Division AA L-University 38-36
2005 8 - 11
2006 5 - 13
2007 14 - 13
2008 2 - 21
2009 4 - 22
Girls Basketball
1976 Division I Champions W-Punahou 48-39 Russell Dung
1977 Division I Champions W-Kalaheo 61-29 Dussell Dung
1986 Division I Championship L-Iolani 43-20
2006 3 - 12
2007 11 - 4
2008 10 - 5
2009  0 - 13
Boys Bowling
1981 G. Nishimura 1796
Girls Bowling
1993 K. Figueira
Boys Volleyball
Division II
2006 Maryknoll
____________________________________________________________
Mid-Pacific Institute Owls
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1865
Colors: Green & White
Air Rifle
2006 Individual Champion Jordan Muratsuchi 529
Baseball
1989 Champions W-Waianae Dunn Muramaru 16-3
1990 Champions W-Waianae Dunn Muramaru 8-3
1991 Champions W-Kamehameha Dunn Muramaru 4-3
1994 Championship L-Baldwin 9-2
1997 Championship L-Iolani 4-1
1998 Championship L-Molokai 6-2
2000 Championship L-Kailua 9-8
2001 Champions W-Kamehameha Dunn Muramaru 6-3
2003 Championship L-Punahou 6-0
2007 14 - 6
2008 14 - 8 - 1
Girls Volleyball
2007 7 - 10
2008 6 - 6
2009 11 - 8 - 1
Boys Basketball
2005 2 - 12
2006 7 - 11
2007 9 - 12
2008 11 - 12
2009 13 - 12
Girls Basketball
2006 4 - 11
2007 4 - 10
2008 16 - 8
2009  12 - 8
Boys Cross Country
1972 Stein Rafto 10:37.1 Two Mile
1973 Stein Rafto 10:03.6 Two Mile
Cross Country Girls
2006 Juliana Besenbruch 19:26.8 Three Mile
Canoe Paddling - Boys
2007 Mark Hines
Golf Boys
1985 Mid-Pacific 310-311 - 621
Golf Boys
2003 Troy Higashiyama Mid-Pacific 71-73 - 144
Boys Soccer
Division II
2008 Mid-Pacific Marc Miranda Division II
Wrestling - Boys
1988 138 Ryan Sugai Mid-Pacific
1992 130 Kennison Lee Mid-Pacific
1993 112 Neil Takahashi Mid-Pacific
1994 112 Neil Takahashi Mid-Pacific
1995 100 Ryan Sugihara Mid-Pacific
1996 119 Peter Matsumoto Mid-Pacific
2000 152 Jansen Fukuda Mid-Pacific
2001 160 Jansen Fukuda Mid-Pacific
2002 189 Riley Schmidtkel Mid-Pacific
Wrestling - Girls
2002 130 Jennifer Miyahara Mid-Pacific
______________________________________________________________
Punahou Buff N' Blue
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1841
Colors: Buff & Blue
Air Rifle
2005 Team Champion Coach-Karen Finley 2041
2006 Team Champion Coach-Karen Finley 2072
2007 Team Champion Coach-Karen Finley 2034
2008 Team Champion Coach-Karen Finley 2038
2009 Team Champion Coach-Karen Finley 2039.36
2001 Individual Champion Kyle Quon 534
2009 Individual Champion Alexander Char 532.13
Girls Air Rifle
2001 Team Champions- Karen Finley 2037
2002 Team Champions-Karen Finley 2103
2005 Team Champions-Karen Finley 2100
2008 Team Champions-Karen Finley 2126
2002 Individual Champion Vicci Yau 557
2004 Individual Champion Heather Horn 535
2005 Individual Champion Simone Riford 548
2007 Individual Champion Meilin Jia-Richards 538
Baseball
1960 Champions W-Radford James Doole 5-0
1963 Champions W-Waipahu James Doole 4-0
1964 Championship L-Kailua 11-1
1965 Champions W-Waipahu Dave Eldredge 4-2
1967 Champions W-Waipahu Dave Eldredge 10-1
1968 Championship L-Kailua 2-0
1970 Championship L-Iolani 5-4
1971 Champions W-Saint Louis Doug Bennett 5-0
1972 Championship L-Aiea 4-1
1988 Champions W-Saint Louis Pal Eldredge 9-8
1996 Championship L-Iolani 7-5
2003 Champions W-Mid-Pacific Eric Kadooka 6-0
2004 Champions W-Kailua Eric Kadooka 3-1
2005 Champions W-KS-Kapalama Eric Kadooka 4-3
2006 Champions W-Pearl City Eric Kadooka 7-1
2007  20 - 8 - 1  Champions W-Saint Louis Eric Kadooka 4-0
2008  17 - 9  Champions W-Kailua Eric Kadooka 3-2
Boys Cross Country
1965 Team Champion Al Rowan
1970 Henry Marsh 10:05.5 Two Mile
1971 Henry Marsh 10:10.9 Two Mile
1978 Team Champion Ralph Dykes 67
1981 Team Champion u Ralph Dykes
1985 Team Champion Ralph Dykes 57
1985 Kenny May 15:41.9 Three Mile
1986 Team Champion Ralph Dykes
1986 Kenny Miller 15:41.1 Three Mile
1987 Team Champion Ralph Dykes 64
1988 Team Champion Ralph Dykes
1988 Richie May 15:41.9 Three Mile
1989 Team Champion Ralph Dykes 72
1990 Team Champion Ralph Dykes
1990 Tom Jeffrey 16:53.4 Three Mile
1991 Team Champion Ralph Dykes
1996 Team Champion Ralph Dykes 69
2001 Todd Iacovelli 15:45.0 Three Mile
Cross Country Girls
1973 Lee Ann Mullen 09:21.2 One and One-Half Mile
1995 Eri Macdonald 11:51.0 Two Mile
1996 Eri Macdonald 13:33.0 Two Mile
1997 Eri Macdonald 12:13.0 Two Mile
1998 Eri Macdonald 11:44.0 Two Mile
2009 Elli Brady 18:53.9 Three Mile
1973 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins 37
1974 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins 43
1978 Team Champion Dan Tuttle 47
1979 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins
1981 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins
1982 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins
1982 Michele Slipher 13:17.1 Two Mile
1983 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins
1984 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins
1985 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins
1986 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins 34
1988 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins
1988 Ann Matthews 11:54.8 Two Mile
1990 Erin Mendelson 13:32.1 Two Mile
1991 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins
1992 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins 36
1992 Emily Taylor 13:44.6 Two Mile
1995 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins 62
1996 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins 32
1997 Team Champion Hugh Jenkins 31
1999 Team Champion Duncan Macdonald 27
1999 Victoria Chang 12:27.0 Two Mile
2000 Team Champion Duncan Macdonald 61
2005 Team Champion Duncan Macdonald
2006 Team Champion Duncan Macdonald
2007 Team Champion Duncan Macdonald
2008 Team Champion Duncan Macdonald
2009 Team Champion Duncan Macdonald 62
Girls Volleyball
2007 26 - 9
2008 22 - 4
2009 31 - 2 - 1
Boys Basketball
1960 Division AA L-Saint Louis 54-44
1961 Division AA L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 59-58
1962 Division AA L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 60-40
1963 Division AA L-Hilo 63-55
1967 Division AA L-Saint Louis 60-36
1969 Division AA State Champions W-Farrington 56-44 Bud Scott
1973 Division AA State Champions W-Kailua 73-56 Bud Scott
1974 Division AA State Champions W-Kailua 77-70 Chris McLachlin
1976 Division AA L-Radford 48-46
1977 Division AA L-University 65-63 (OT)
1978 Division AA State Champions W-Moanalua 60-28 Chris McLachlin
1979 Division AA State Champions W-University 73-60 Ray Buck
1980 Division AA State Champions W-Maryknoll 41-40 Robin Durand
1986 Division AA L-University 47-43
1989 Division AA State Champions W-Maui 68-58 Chris McLachlin
1998 Division AA State Champions W-Kalaheo 51-47 ot Alan Lum
2005 29 - 7
2006 29 - 4 Division I L-Kaimuki 61-53 Punahou
2007 23 - 4 Division I State Champions W-Kamehameha 41-38 Dan Hale
2008 24 - 11
2009 24 - 5  3rd rd L-Kamehameha 47-43
Girls Basketball
1976 Division I State Championship L-Maryknoll 48-39
1978 Division I State Champions W-University 44-37 Robin Durand
1979 Division I State Champions W-University 37-35 Robin Durand
1980 Division I State Champions W-University 52-37 Robin Durand
1981 Division I State Championship L-University 30-28
1993 Division I State Champions W-Iolani 75-56 Shelley Kahuanui Fey
1996 Division I State Champions W-Honokaa 60-37 Shelley Kahuanui Fey
1997 Division I State Champions W-Kalaheo 64-51 Shelley Kahuanui Fey
1998 Division I State Championship L-Kamehameha 35-30
2001 Division I State Championship L-Kamehameha 45-42
2002 Division I State Champions W-Kahuku 56-52 Mike Taylor
2004 Division I State Champions W-Konawaena 52-50 Mike Taylor
2005 Division I State Champions W-Roosevelt 61-39 Mike Taylor
2006 26 - 7 Division I State Championship L-Konawaena 59-47
2007 22 - 7 Division I State Champions W-Iolani 46-41 Mike Taylor
2008 22 - 6 Division I State Championship L-Konawaena 54-50
2009  16 - 6  2nd rd L-Lahainaluna 64-56
Canoe Paddling - Boys
2002 Punahou Rocky Higgins
Canoe Paddling - Girls
2006 Punahou Marion Lyman-Mersereau
2008 Punahou Marion-Lyman Mersereau
2009 Punahou Marion Lyman Mersereau
Canoe Paddling - Mixed
2009 Rocky Higgins, Marion Lyman Mersereau
Football
1977 Championship L-Waianae 27-6
2004 5 - 5
2005 11 - 3 Division I State Championship L-Kahuku 28-21
2006 7 - 3
2007 7 - 2
2008 12 - 1 Division I State Champions W-Leilehua 38-7
2009 5 - 5
Coach
Kale Ane
Players
1929 Harry Field T 6-2 230 Hawaii/Oregon St 3yrs pro
1950 Charlie Ane T 6-2 260 Compton JC/USC 7yrs pro
1970 Charlie Ane Jr. C 6-1 234 Michigan St 7yrs NFL
1972 Arnold Morgado Rb 6-0 209 Michigan St/Hawaii 4yrs NFL
1974 Mosi Tatupu Rb 6-0 227 USC NFL 1978-91 14yrs
1978 Mark Tuinei T 6-5 291 UCLA/Hawaii 15yrs NFL
1979 John Kamana Rb 6-0 230 USC 2yrs NFL
Alumni - President Barack Obama
Judo - Boys
2006 Punahou Gregory Chow 90
2008 Punahou Gregory Chow 74
2009 Punahou Greg Chow 72
Judo - Girls
2009 Punahou Greg Chow 91
Girls Water Polo
2004 Punahou Ken Smith
2005 Punahou Ken Smith
2008 Punahou Ken Smith
2009 Punahou Ken Smith
Golf Boys
1986 Punahou 317-322 - 639 / 318-321 - 639
1996 Parker McLachlin Punahou 74-66 - 140
1970 Punahou 313-314 - 627
1995 Punahou 297-308 - 605
1996 Punahou 305-303 - 608
1997 Punahou 304-316 - 620
1998 Jim Seki Punahou 67-68 - 135
2008 Punahou 294-295 - 589
2008 Alex Ching Punahou 71-74 - 145
Girls Golf
1994 Anna Umemura Punahou 76-77 - 153
1995 Anna Umemura Punahou 76-77 - 153
1997 Anna Umemura Punahou 75-78 - 153
2006 Stephanie Kono Punahou 64-72 - 136
2007 Punahou 246-249 - 495
2007 Anna jang Punahou 78-81 - 159
2008 Punahou 220-221 - 441
2009 Punahou 229-240 - 469
Boys Soccer Division I
1976 Punahou Bob Clague 8 Team Tournament Format
1977 Punahou Bob Clague 8 Team Tournament Format
1982 Punahou Bob Clague 8 Team Tournament Format
1983 Punahou Bob Clague 8 Team Tournament Format
1985 Punahou Bob Clague 8 Team Tournament Format
1986 Punahou Bob Clague 8 Team Tournament Format
1989 Punahou Bob Clague 8 Team Tournament Format
1990 Punahou Bob Clague 8 Team Tournament Format
1991 Punahou Bob Clague Division I Champions
1992 Punahou Bob Clague Division I Champions
1994 Punahou Bob Clague Division I Champions
1995 Punahou Bob Clague Division I Champions
1996 Punahou Bob Clague Division I Champions
1998 Punahou Bob Clague Division I Champions
2006 Punahou Bob Clague Division I Champions
2007 Punahou Bob Clague Division I Champions
Girls Soccer
1983 Punahou Harry Morales 6 Team Tournament Format
1984 Punahou Harry Morales 6 Team Tournament Format
1985 Punahou Harry Morales 6 Team Tournament Format
1986 Punahou Harry Morales 6 Team Tournament Format
1998 Punahou Debbie Ching 12 Team Tournament Format
2003 Punahou Jorge Barbosa 12 Team Tournament Format
2004 Punahou Jorge Barbosa 12 Team Tournament Format
2005 Punahou Jorge Barbosa 12 Team Tournament Format
2009 Punahou Matt Martinson Division I
Swimming & Diving - Boys
1958 Punahou Rollie Higgins 76
1959 Punahou Rollie Higgins 55
1960 Punahou Rollie Higgins 72
1961 Punahou Tom Haine 75
1962 Punahou Tom Haine 106
1963 Punahou Tom Haine 113
1964 Punahou Tom Haine 111
1965 Punahou Tom Haine 110
1966 Punahou Tom Haine 304
1967 Punahou John Mechem 257.5
1968 Punahou Tom Haine 299
1969 Punahou Tom Haine 355
1970 Punahou Tom Haine 305
1971 Punahou Tom Haine 288
1972 Punahou Tom Haine 309
1973 Punahou Tom Haine 297
1974 Punahou Steve Borowski 392
1975 Punahou Steve Borowski 348
1976 Punahou Steve Borowski 307
1977 Punahou Steve Borowski 374
1978 Punahou Steve Borowski 481
1979 Punahou Steve Borowski 438
1980 Punahou Steve Borowski 349
1981 Punahou Steve Borowski 384
1982 Punahou Steve Borowski 438
1983 Punahou Steve Borowski 436
1984 Punahou Steve Borowski 194.5
1985 Punahou Steve Borowski 142
1986 Punahou Steve Borowski 112
1989 Punahou Mark Noetzel 68
1990 Punahou Jeff Meister 46
1991 Punahou Jeff Meister 75
1992 Punahou Jeff Meister 83
1993 Punahou Jeff Meister 102
1994 Punahou Jeff Meister 71
1995 Punahou Jeff Meister 70
1997 Punahou Jeff Meister 66
1999 Punahou Jeff Meister 65.5
2001 Punahou Ken Chew 75
2007 Punahou Jeff Meister 61
2008 Punahou Jeff Meister 93
Swimming & Diving - Girls
1958 Punahou Rollie Higgins 52
1959 Punahou Rollie Higgins 76
1960 Punahou Rollie Higgins 78
1961 Punahou Tom Haine 75
1962 Punahou Tom Haine 96
1963 Punahou Tom Haine 116
1964 Punahou Tom Haine 125
1965 Punahou Tom Haine 121
1966 Punahou Tom Haine 280
1967 Punahou John Mechem 227
1968 Punahou Tom Haine 367
1969 Punahou Tom Haine 361
1970 Punahou Tom Haine 304
1971 Punahou Tom Haine 311.5
1972 Punahou Tom Haine 241.5
1974 Punahou Steve Borowski 286
1975 Punahou Steve Borowski 290
1976 Punahou Steve Borowski 344
1977 Punahou Steve Borowski 358
1978 Punahou Steve Borowski 358
1979 Punahou Steve Borowski 433
1980 Punahou Steve Borowski 486
1981 Punahou Steve Borowski 510
1982 Punahou Steve Borowski 510
1983 Punahou Steve Borowski 539
1984 Punahou Steve Borowski 116
1985 Punahou Steve Borowski 173
1986 Punahou Steve Borowski 137
1987 Punahou Mark Noetzel 75
1988 Punahou Mark Noetzel 47.5
1989 Punahou Mark Noetzel 81
1990 Punahou Jeff Meister 82
1991 Punahou Jeff Meister 96
1992 Punahou Jeff Meister 94
1993 Punahou Jeff Meister 72
1994 Punahou Jeff Meister 83
1995 Punahou Jeff Meister 68
1997 Punahou Jeff Meister 73
1999 Punahou Jeff Meister 77
2000 Punahou Ken Chew 74
2001 Punahou Ken Chew 62
2006 Punahou Jeff Meister 91
2007 Punahou Jeff Meister 82
2008 Punahou Jeff Meister 73
2009 Punahou Jeff Meister 75
Tennis - Boys
1958 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1959 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1960 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1961 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1962 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1963 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1964 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1969 Punahou Elston Wyatt
1970 Punahou Elston Wyatt
1972 Punahou Elston Wyatt
1974 Punahou Elston Wyatt
1975 Punahou Elston Wyatt
1976 Punahou Paul Berry
1977 Punahou Elston Wyatt
1979 Punahou Elston Wyatt
1983 Punahou Michael Gearen
1984 Punahou Michael Gearen
1985 Punahou Michael Gearen
1986 Punahou Michael Gearen
1987 Punahou Michael Gearen
1988 Punahou Michael Gearen
1989 Punahou Michael Gearen
1991 Punahou Michael Gearen
1992 Punahou Michael Gearen
1993 Punahou Bernard Gusman
1994 Punahou Rusty Komori
1995 Punahou Rusty Komori
1996 Punahou Rusty Komori
1997 Punahou Rusty Komori
1998 Punahou Rusty Komori
1999 Punahou Rusty Komori
2000 Punahou Rusty Komori
2001 Punahou Rusty Komori
2002 Punahou Rusty Komori
2003 Punahou Rusty Komori
2004 Punahou Rusty Komori
2005 Punahou Rusty Komori
2006 Punahou Rusty Komori
2007 Punahou Rusty Komori
2008 Punahou Rusty Komori
2009 Punahou Rusty Komori
Individual Champions - Boys
1964 Jerry Osborne Punahou
1966 Steve Ching Punahou
1969 Steve Bartlett Punahou
1970 Steve Bartlett Punahou
1971 Guy Ilalaole Punahou
1975 Bill Bartlett Punahou
1976 Bill Bartlett Punahou
1977 Bill Bartlett Punahou
1979 Marc Akina Punahou
1985 Jimmy Cushing Punahou
1988 Ryan Lee Punahou
1989 Ryan Lee Punahou
1991 Chad Dudley Punahou
1996 Chris Ma Punahou
1999 Ikaika Jobe Punahou
2001 Ikaika Jobe Punahou
2002 Robbie Lim Punahou
2003 Robbie Lim Punahou
2005 Mikey Lim Punahou
2006 Mikey Lim Punahou
2007 Skyler Tateishi Punahou
Double Champions Boys
1962 M. Befeler / W. Heiser Punahou
1963 John Hosher / J. Ferne Punahou
1969 Richard Rothrock / Sam Kress Punahou
1974 Greg Kim / John Goodsill Punahou
1975 Greg Kim / John Goodsill Punahou
1976 Malcolm Holland / Brian Loomis Punahou
1980 Lono Beamer / Steven Tashima Punahou
1987 Jon Sueda / Paul Rathgeb Punahou
1989 Jon Sueda / Chad Dudley Punahou
1993 Myles Uyema / Jeong Suh Punahou
1994 Chris Ma / Taylor Tom Punahou
1997 Chris Ma / Jesse Paer Punahou
1998 Bucky Jencks / James Bruggeman Punahou
1999 Bucky Jencks, Richard Salem Punahou
2000 Ikaika Jobe / Kevin Ching Punahou
2001 Bucky Jencks / Chris Iwamura Punahou
2003 Chris Iwamura / Nicholas Leong Punahou
2004 Chris Iwamura / Nicholas Leong Punahou
2005 Andrew Mau / Will Grosswendt Punahou
2006 Jon Wong / Alex Ching Punahou
2007 Alex Ching / Erik Shoji Punahou
2008 Shaun Chow / Brett Katayama Punahou
Tennis - Girls
1959 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1960 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1961 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1962 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1963 Punahou Henry Kamakana
1964 Punahou Shirl Penoff
1965 Punahou Pat Miles
1966 Punahou Doris Hakman
1967 Punahou Doris Hakman
1968 Punahou Doris Hakman
1969 Punahou Doris Hakman
1970 Punahou Doris Hakman
1971 Punahou Doris Hakman
1972 Punahou Doris Hakman
1974 Punahou Pat Chase
1975 Punahou Beverly Tom
1976 Punahou Beverly Tom
1977 Punahou Beverly Tom
1978 Punahou Beverly Tom
1981 Punahou Carolyn Tom
1983 Punahou Carolyn Tom
1984 Punahou Carolyn Tom
1985 Punahou Carolyn Tom
1986 Punahou Carolyn Tom
1988 Punahou Carolyn Tom
1989 Punahou Carolyn Tom
1990 Punahou Carolyn Katayama
1991 Punahou Carolyn Katayama
2003 Punahou Bernard Gusman
2004 Punahou Rusty Komori
2005 Punahou Rusty Komori
2006 Punahou Bernaro Gusman
2007 Punahou Bernard Gusman
2008 Punahou Bernard Gusman
2009 Punahou Bernard Gusman
Double Champion - Girls
1964 Barbara Brendlinger / P. Thomas Punahou
1968 M. Crabb / A. Phenlan Punahou
1969 Mel Guard / S. Goodbody Punahou
1975 Melinda Mauch / Sheila Loomis Punahou
1982 Kellie Sekiya / Dana Pion Punahou
2004 Jessica Broadfoot / Adriann Gin Punahou
2006 Kristin Lim / Ashley Ohira Punahou
2007 Ashley Ohira / Nicole Nakaoka Punahou
2008 Ashley Ohira / Ashley Nakaoka Punahou
2009 Ashley Nakaoka/Jennifer Laws Punahou
Individual Champion
1969 Fran Felton Punahou
1977 Kendall Schull Punahou
1978 Teri Linn Punahou
1979 Tracy Kunichika Punahou
1980 Tracy Kunichika Punahou
1981 Tracy Kunichika Punahou
1983 Betsy Somerville Punahou
1984 Betsy Somerville Punahou
1985 Jaime Yanabu Punahou
1988 Cherie Kaneshiro Punahou
1989 Cherie Kaneshiro Punahou
1990 Tracee Lee Punahou
1991 Tracee Lee Punahou
1993 Shanelle Kaneshiro Punahou
1995 Shanelle Kaneshiro Punahou
2007 Kristin Lim Punahou
2008 Kristin Lim Punahou
2009 Kristin Lim Punahou
Track & Field - Boys
1959 Punahou Al Rowan N/A
1960 Punahou Al Rowan N/A
1961 Punahou John Pennington N/A
1962 Punahou Al Rowan 60 1/2
1965 Punahou Al Rowan 60
1967 Punahou Al Rowan 48
1968 Punahou Al Rowan 49 1/2
1969 Punahou Al Rowan 62 1/2
1970 Punahou Al Rowan 62 1/2
1972 Punahou Al Rowan 61
1973 Punahou Al Rowan 66 1/2
1974 Punahou Al Rowan 65 1/2
1975 Punahou Al Rowan 76
1977 Punahou Al Rowan 67
1978 Punahou Al Rowan 69
1979 Punahou Al Rowan 46 1/2
1980 Punahou Al Rowan 49
1984 Punahou Al Rowan 52 1/4
1988 Punahou Al Rowan 45 1/2
1989 Punahou Al Rowan 68 1/2
1990 Punahou Al Rowan 83 1/2
1993 Punahou Dacre Bowen 50
1996 Punahou Dacre Bowen 51
1997 Punahou Dacre Bowen 57
1998 Punahou Dacre Bowen 42
1999 Punahou Dacre Bowen 42
2001 Punahou Louie Johnson 72
2002 Punahou Louie Johnson 51
2007 Punahou 65
2008 Punahou Micah Pavich 55.75
Track & Field - Girls
1967 Punahou Arlene Lorenz
1968 Punahou Janet Osburn
1969 Punahou Janet Osburn
1970 Punahou Janet Osburn
1972 Punahou Mary Perry
1977 Punahou Hugh Jenkins
1978 Punahou Hugh Jenkins
1979 Punahou Leslie Kellum
1981 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1982 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1983 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1984 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1985 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1986 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1987 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1988 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1989 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1990 Punahou Dan Tuttle
1991 Punahou Steve Link
1992 Punahou Steve Link
1996 Punahou Steve Link
1997 Punahou Steve Link
1998 Punahou Steve Link
1999 Punahou Steve Link
2000 Punahou Steve Link
2001 Punahou Steve Link
2004 Punahou Duncan Macdonald
2005 Punahou Duncan Macdonald
2006 Punahou Duncan Macdonald
2007 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 92.5
2009 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 71
Boys Volleyball
Division I
1972 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1973 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1974 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1975 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1976 Punahou Jim Iams, Jr.
1980 Punahou Jim Iams
1981 Punahou Jim Iams
1982 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1983 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1984 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1985 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1986 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1987 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1988 Punahou Chris McLachlin
1989 Punahou Peter Balding
1990 Punahou Peter Balding
1992 Punahou Scott Rigg
1994 Punahou Lyman Lacro
1995 Punahou Lyman Lacro
1996 Punahou Lyman Lacro
1997 Punahou Scott Rigg
1998 Punahou Scott Rigg
1999 Punahou Scott Rigg
2000 Punahou Scott Rigg
2004 Punahou Peter Balding
2005 Punahou Peter Balding
2006 Punahou
2009 Punahou Rick Tune
Girls Volleyball
Division I
1973 Punahou Mary Perry
1993 Punahou Peter Balding
1996 Punahou Diana McKibbin
2000 Punahou Diana McKibbin
2003 Punahou Scott Rigg
2004 Punahou Randy Nako
Wrestling - Boys
1967 Punahou Skip Pennington 78
1968 Punahou Skip Pennington --
2007 Punahou Matt Oney 161.5
2008 Punahou Matt Oney 225.5
2009 Punahou Matt Oney 255
Wrestling - Boys
1966 154 Doug Fox Punahou
1967 210 Gil Scott Punahou
1967 Unlimited Don Moraco Punahou
1968 120 Dick Loomis Punahou
1968 145 Lowrey Power Punahou
1968 165 Paul Reppun Punahou
1968 180 Dave Lundquist Punahou
1968 191 Drew Braun Punahou
1969 120 Scott Power Punahou
1969 200 Scott Haneberg Punahou
1970 138 Doug Straehley Punahou
1970 Unlimited Scott Haneberg Punahou
1971 105 Willy Lum Punahou
1971 119 Georgge Sutton Punahou
1971 138 Craig Smith Punahou
1972 119 Dave Schaefer Punahou
1976 132 Ken Oishi Punahou
1977 155 Neal Yamane Punahou
1978 126 Kent Walrack Punahou
1978 155 Larry Remillard Punahou
1978 185 Steven Chun Punahou
1978 200 Mack Thacker Punahou
1979 155 Tom Mullen Punahou
1980 167 Tom Mullen Punahou
1982 119 Jim Takatsuka Punahou
1982 145 Darren Egami Punahou
1983 185 Howie Klemmer Punahou
1984 132 Jeff Fancher Punahou
1984 155 Arn Van Dyke Punahou
1986 126 Jim Johnson Punahou
1986 145 Kevin Allen Punahou
1987 132 Jon Sekiya Punahou
1987 155 Jacob Garcia Punahou
1988 167 Jacob Garcia Punahou
1990 130 Kendrick Kakazu Punahou
1990 171 Sean Satterfield Punahou
1991 130 Kendrick Kakazu Punahou
1991 171 Kena Heffernan Punahou
1992 171 Kena Heffernan Punahou
1996 275 Shawn Ball Punahou
1998 215 Joshua Ka‘akua Punahou
2001 103 Daniel Furuto Punahou
2001 171 Mark Egesdal Punahou
2004 103 Joshua Plechaty Punahou
2005 112 Aaron Ishikawa Punahou
2005 130 Brandan Whitt Punahou
2006 103 Bryson Fukushima Punahou
2006 135 Daniel Chow Punahou
2006 171 Mike Egesdal Punahou
2007 140 Daniel Chow Punahou
2008 125 Reid Oshiro PUnahou
2008 145 Daniel Chow Punahou
2008 152 Rudie Schaefer Punahou
2009 125 Reid Oshiro Punahou
2009 130 Maika Nagata Punahou
2009 171 Patrick Sheehan Punahou
2009 215 George Kolu Buck Punahou
2009 285 Jonathan Sanielia Fuimaono Punahou
Wrestling - Girls
2009 Punahou Matt Oney 150.5
Wrestling - Girls
2001 114 DeAnna Lau Punahou
2005 130 Kara Takasaki Punahou
2006 140 Kara Takasaki Punahou
2007 140 Kara Takasaki Punahou
2008 114 Chrissy Chow Punahou
2009 140 Jenny Ojerio Punahou
2009 155 Ilima-Lei MacFarlane Punahou
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
1962 James Osborne, Jr. Punahou
1963 James Osborne, Jr. Punahou
____________________________________________________________________________
Sacred Hearts Academy Lancers
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1909
Colors: White & Gold
Girls Air Rifle
1999 Team Champions-Zig Look 2046
2000 Team Champions-Zig Look 2029
2003 Team Champions-Zig Look 2111
2004 Team Champions-Nathan Wharton 2108
2006 Team Champions-Alan Tokumura 2061
2007 Team Champions-Alan Tokumura 2080
2009 Team Champions-Alan Tokumura 2130.63
2000 Individual Champion Telianne Ho 532
2001 Individual Champion Shannon Li 534
2003 Individual Champion Deana Sin 543
2008 Individual Champion Clarissa Akana 556
2009 Individual Champion Clarissa Akana 548.20
Girls Basketball
2006 13 - 1 Division II State Championship L-Kamehameha-HI
2007 0 - 14
2008 4 - 12
2009 7 - 2 - 1  2nd rd L-Kapaa 64-49
Girls Volleyball
2007 13 - 10 - 2
2008 7 - 4
Bowling Girls
2003 Champion Kristin Tom
Girls Soccer
Division II
2007 Sacred Hearts Wade Okamura
Girls Volleyball
Division II
2006 Sacred Hearts Jonathon Tom
___________________________________________________________
Saint Andrew's Priory Pride
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1867
Colors: Red & White
Girls Basketball
2003 Division II State Championship L-Roosevelt 67-44
2006 10 - 8
2007 11 - 7
2008 11 - 10
2009  1 - 9
Girls Volleyball
2007 6 - 10
2008 5 - 10
2009 6 - 9
Tennis - Girls
1967 St. Andrew's Marion Sunderland
Tennis Double Champion - Girls
1966 Tina Berger / Nancy Isaak St. Andrews
1967 Tina Berger / Nancy Isaak St. Andrews
1988 Teal Lane / Kimberly Uyema St. Andrew's
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1964 Stephanie Berger St. Andrew's
1965 Stephanie Berger St. Andrew's
1973 Heather Dahlgren St. Andrew's
1974 Heather Dahlgren St. Andrew's
____________________________________________________________
Saint Francis Troubadours
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1932
Colors: Blue & White
5 Sports
Baseball
2008 0 - 0
Boys Basketball
2009
Girls Basketball
2004 Division II State Championship L-Kamehameha 55-49
2006 10 - 7
2007 9 - 6
2008 9 - 8
2009 6 - 6
Girls Volleyball
2007 5 - 10
2008 6 - 9
2009 7 - 13
Cross Country Girls
2000 Annie Kawasaki 13:26.0 Two Mile
Girls Soccer
Division II
2005 St. Francis Mark Glushenko
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
2004 Kalei Gora St. Francis
2005 Kalei Gora St. Francis
2006 Kalei Gora St. Francis
Girls Volleyball
Division II
2005 St. Francis Eric Perry
_____________________________________________________________
Saint Louis Crusaders
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1846
Colors: Red & Blue
Air Rifle
1999 Team Champion Coach-Zig Look 2129
2000 Team Champion Coach-Zig Look 2094
2001 Team Champion Coach-Zig Look 2039
2002 Team Champion Coach-Zig Look 2124
2003 Team Champion Coach-Zig Look 2086
1999 Individual Champion Kenneth Tong 553
2000 Individual Champion Ryan Tanoue 550
2002 Individual Champion Michael Tanoue 541
2003 Individual Champion Eric Okamoto 541
2007 Individual Champion Christopher Lam 522
Baseball
1959 Championship L-Baldwin 12-7
1971 Championship L-Punahou 5-0
1973 Champions W-Aiea 4-2 James Anderson
1988 Championship L-Punahou 9-8
2007 21 - 5 Championship L-Punahou 4-0
2008 11 - 9
Boys Basketball
1956 Division AA Champions W-Hilo 65-55 Walter Wong
1960 Division AA Champions W-Punahou 54-44 Walter Wong
1965 Division AA Champions W-Kamehameha 69-49 Walter Wong
1966 Division AA Champions W-Hilo 48-40 Walter Wong
1967 Division AA Champions W-Punahou 60-36 Walter Wong
1985 Division AA Champions W-Maryknoll 37-31 Kaipo Spencer
1957 St. Joseph BIIF Walter Victor 53-51 (OT) Saint Louis
1959 Farrington ILH Robert Ikehara 44-32 Saint Louis
1971 Kailua OIA Mervin Lopes 65-55 Saint Louis
1994 Kalaheo OIA Pete Smith 49-42 Saint Louis
1999 Hilo BIIF Larry Manligus 68-55 Saint Louis
2002 Iolani ILH Mark Mugiishi 61-37 Saint Louis
2005 19 - 9
2006 25 - 16
2007 9 - 10
2008 12 - 7
2009  12 - 19 
Boys Bowling
1975 Team Champion Brian Char
1976 Dean Murata
Boys Cross Country
1983 Alan Anzai 15:45.0 Three Mile
1984 Enrique Ryan 16:53.9 Three Mile
Football
1973 Championship L-Waianae 6-0
1981 Championship L-Radford 14-2
1983 Champions W- Nanakuli 15 - 12
1984 Championship L-Leilehua 10--0
1986 Champions W-Waianae 49 - 6
1987 Champions W-Waianae 35-0 Cal
1988 Champions W-Waianae 49-7
1989 Champions W-Kahuku 35-18
1990 Champions W-Farrington 38-3
1991 Champions W-Waianae 36-6
1992 Champions W-Waianae 35-7
1993 Champions W-Kahuku 37-22
1994 Champions W-Kahuku 26-20
1995 Champions W-Kahuku 27-26
1996 Champions W-Waianae 7-0
1997 Champions W-Waianae 27-0
1998 Champions W-Kahuku 28-20
1999 Division I Champions W-Kahuku 19-0
2000 Division I Championship L-Kahuku 26-20
2001 Division I Championship L-Kahuku 21-14
2002 Division I Champions W-Castle 34-15
2003 Division I Championship L-Kahuku 27-26
2004 7 - 3
2005 8 - 4
2006 11 - 1 Division I Championship L-Kahuku 7-6
2007 11 - 1 Division I Championship L-Leilehua 20-16
2008 8 - 2
2009 7 - 4
Coach
Cal Lee 14 Championships 1983-98
Players
1923 Walt Achiu Fb 5-8 170 Hawaii/Dayton 2yrs pro
1970 Hal Stringert Cb 5-11 185 Willamette / Hawaii 6yrs NFL
1992 Kaipo McGuire Wr 5-10 182 BYU 2yrs NFL
Golf Boys
1972 Stan Souza Saint Louis 73-72 - 145
Wrestling
1970 133 Alfred Torres Saint Louis
1970 165 George Lindsey Saint Louis
1972 167 Tom Shiroma Saint Louis
1973 167 Randy Lee Saint Louis
1974 132 Greg Fronczak Saint Louis
1974 185 Alvin Tanaka Saint Louis
1974 Unlimited Harris Matsushima Saint Louis
1975 167 Henry Wassman Saint Louis
1976 98 Dennis Bentosino Saint Louis
1976 105 Glenn Fujimoto Saint Louis
1976 138 Bryan Lindsey Saint Louis
1982 200 Felix Pada Saint Louis
1987 98 Kevin Bellefeuille Saint Louis
1987 138 Lawrence Lee Saint Louis
1988 112 Kevin Bellefeuille Saint Louis
1988 145 Lawrence Lee Saint Louis
1988 185 John Correa Saint Louis
1989 112 Travis Araki Saint Louis
1989 119 Kevin Bellefeuille Saint Louis
1989 152 Lawrence Lee Saint Louis
1990 119 Travis Araki Saint Louis
1995 151 Eddie Kealoha Saint Louis
1996 140 Spencer Sequin Saint Louis
1996 160 Eddie Kealoha Saint Louis
1997 145 Spencer Sequin Saint Louis
1997 189 Geste Ornellas Saint Louis
1998 145 Spencer Sequin Saint Louis
1998 171 Gerald Welch Saint Louis
1999 112 Travis Lee Saint Louis
2000 103 Troy Takahashi Saint Louis
2000 119 Travis Lee Saint Louis
2000 130 Travis Takahashi Saint Louis
2000 135 Jonathan Spiker Saint Louis
2000 160 Isaac Rodrigues Saint Louis
2000 189 Gerald Welch Saint Louis
2001 119 Troy Takahashi Saint Louis
2001 130 Travis Lee Saint Louis
2001 140 Charles Peabody Saint Louis
2001 145 Jonathan Spiker Saint Louis
2001 215 Prince Brown Saint Louis
2002 112 Ben Wilmore Saint Louis
2002 145 Jonathan Spiker Saint Louis
2003 112 Brandon Low Saint Louis
2003 130 Ben Wilmore Saint Louis
2003 152 Jonathan Spiker Saint Louis
2003 215 Vincent Scott Saint Louis
2004 119 Brandon Low Saint Louis
2004 171 Jared Silva Saint Louis
2005 125 Brandon Low Saint Louis
2006 130 Brandon Low Saint Louis
2006 215 Jared Silva-Purcell Saint Louis
2007 103 Jordan Lai Saint Louis
2007 112 Mark Caberto Saint Louis
2007 130 Neani Nishigaya Saint Louis
2008 103 Drake Medeiros Saint Louis
Track & Field - Boys
2009 Saint Louis Geoff Garvin 44.33
Wrestling - Boys
1972 Saint Louis James Dainty 70
1973 Saint Louis James Dainty 74
2001 Saint Louis Todd Los Banos 207.5
2002 Saint Louis Todd Los Banos 154.5
___________________________________________________________
University Jr. Rainbows
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1947
Colors: Green & White
Boys Basketball
1964 Division A State Champions Nelson Yoshioka
1977 Division AA State Champions W-Punahou 65-63 ot Claude Hottendorf
1986 Division AA State Champions W-Punahou 47-43 Robert Au
1987 Division AA State Champions W-Maryknoll 38-36 Darryl Gabriel
1979 Punahou ILH Ray Buck 73-60 University
2005 6 - 7
2006 14 - 4
2007 10 - 5
2008 13 - 6
2009 10 - 3  L-Kapaa 35-32
Bowling - Boys
1995 Champion Kevin Miura
Girls Basketball
1978 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 44-37
1979 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 37-35
1980 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 52-37
1981 Division I State Champions W-Punahou 30-28 Larry Kanda
1982 Division I State Championship L-Kahuku 41-35
1983 Division I State Champions W-Kamehameha 34-20 Nelson Yoshioka
1990 Division I State Championship L-Kamehameha 50-45
2006 4 - 6
2007 9 - 3
2008 13 - 3
2009  9 - 5  L-Kapaa 56-55
Girls Volleyball
2007 13 - 11 - 1
2008 8 - 7
2009 11 - 10
Wrestling - Girls
2006 175 Desiree Memea University
Girls Volleyball
Division I
1980 University Raplee Fitzsimmons
1984 University Raplee Fitzsimmons
1985 University Raplee Fitzsimmons
1986 University Raplee Fitzsimmons
1987 University Raplee Fitzsimmons
1988 University Glennie Adams
1989 University Glennie Adams
1990 University Glennie Adams
Softball
Division I
1979 University Corinne Chang
Girls Soccer
Division II
2004 University Randy Oyama
_________________________________________________________________
Pac-Five Wolfpack
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1974
Colors: Black & Orange
Baseball
2007 3 - 13
2008 1 - 15
Football
1982 Champions W-Waianae 14-7
1985 Champions W-Waianae 56-7
2004 3 - 7 - 1
2005 2 - 9
2006 3 - 7
2007 2 - 8
2008 3 - 9
2009 7 - 5
Coach
Don Botelho
Girls Soccer
Division II
2007 Pac-Five Eddie Wong Division II
2009 Pac-Five Eddie Wong Division II
Girls Soccer
Division II
2006 Pac-Five Randy Oyama
2008 Pac-Five

Horizontal Divider 26

Kauai Interscholastic Federation
Waimea Menehunes
Waimea, Hawaii
Founded: 1897
Colors: Blue & White
Baseball
1969 Championship L-Kalani 5-1
1983 Championship L-Baldwin 10-7
2007 0 - 1
2008 8 - 5 - 1
Girls Volleyball
2007 9 - 5
2008 0 - 0
2009 1 - 3
Boys Basketball
2005 6 - 2
2006 1 - 0
2007 0 - 1
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 1
Football
2004 3 - 4 - 1
2005 3 - 4 - 1
2006 5 - 3
2007 6 - 3
2008 3 - 4 - 1
2009 1 - 7
Girls Soccer
Division II
1990 Waimea Albert Soto
____________________________________________________________________
Kauai Red Raiders
Lihue, Hawaii
Founded: 1914
Colors: Red & White
Baseball
2008 Division II Championship L-Maryknoll 3-2
2007 5 - 0
2008 11 - 4 - 1
Boys Bowling
1977 Team Champion Sadamu Saiki 7468
1979 Champion G. Hayashi
1977 Champion G. Hayashi 1462
1980 Champion S. Delos Reyes
1980 Team Champion Sadamu Saiki 7581
1994 Team Champion Sadamu Saiki 8346
1994 Champion A. Matias
Girls Volleyball
2007 4 - 8 - 3
2008 0 - 2
2009 0 - 2
Boys Basketball
1971 Division AA Champions W-St Louis 65-55 Mervin Lopes
2005 2 - 7
2006 0 - 3
2007 1 - 6
2008 1 - 1
2009 1 - 0
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 1
2007 0 - 6
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 0
Football
2004 6 - 4
2005 6 - 2 - 1
2006 9 - 1 Division II State Championship L-King Kekaulike 33-20
2007 8 - 2
2008 8 - 1
2009 10 - 0 Division II State Championship L-Iolani 34-20 Iolani
Golf Boys
1973 David Ishii Kauai 69-71 - 140
1979 Kauai 312-306 - 618
1979 Jonathan Ota Kauai 69-78 - 147
1989 Kauai 333-329 - 662
1999 Jaime Matsumura Kauai 71-73 - 144
2004 Kauai 319-306 - 625
2005 Kauai 310-296 - 606
2005 Kellen Watabu Kauai 76-69 - 145
Softball
Division II
2009 Kauai Jacqueline Inouye
Tennis - Girls
1958 Kauai
Tennis Double Champion - Girls
1970 S. Masaki / D. Mizutani Kauai
Girls Golf
2001 Kauai 230-227 - 457
2001 Rachel Kyono Kauai 72-71 - 143
2004 Kauai 229-231 - 460
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
2000 Bradlee Lum-Tucker Kauai
____________________________________________________________________
Kapaa Warriors
Kapa`a, Hawaii
Founded: 1946
Colors: Green & White
Baseball
2007 0 - 1
2008 1 - 11
Girls Volleyball
2007 2 - 7
2008 0 - 0
Boys Basketball
2005 2 - 5
2006 0 - 2
2007 0 - 1
2008 0 - 2
2009 2 - 2 
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 1
2007 3 - 3
2008 2 - 2
2009 2 - 1
Football
2004 2 - 5 - 1
2005 0 - 9
2006 1 - 7
2007 3 - 6
2008 1 - 6 - 1
2009 3 - 5
Island Voyagers
Lihue, Hawaii
Founded: 1977
Colors: Blue & Gold
Girls Volleyball
2008 0 - 0
Boys Soccer
Division II
2009 Kapaa Kevin Cram Division II
Boys Volleyball
Division II
2005 Kapaa Merrill Carvalho

Horizontal Divider 26

Maui Interscholastic League
____________________________________________________________________________
Baldwin Bears
Wailuku, Hawaii
Founded: 1940
Colors: Maroon, Blue & White
Baseball
1958 Champions W-Waipahu Tamotsu Omoto 10-3
1959 Champions W-Saint Louis Tamotsu Omoto 12-7
1962 Championship L-Farrington 5-0
1983 Champions W-Waimea Melvin Nakama 10-7
1985 Championship L-Iolani 5-2
1994 Champions W-Mid-Pacific Kahai Shishido 9-2
2007 11 - 5
2008 0 - 2
Boys Bowling
1978 Team Champion Wayne Rodriguez
2007 Champion Corey Gushikuma 1788
Girls Bowling
1974 Team Champion Louis Eaton 6571
1979 Team Champion Craig Yatushiro 6845
Girls Volleyball
2007 6 - 7
2008 1 - 4
2009 3 - 5
Boys Basketball
2005 12 - 7
2006 7 - 11
2007 3 - 5
2008 2 - 5
2009 3 - 5
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 1
2007 4 - 6
2008 1 - 3
2009 0 - 6
Football
2004 5 - 1 - 2
2005 11 - 1
2006 10 - 1 - 1
2007 9 - 2
2008 8 - 2
2009 6 - 4
Players
1977 Gary Allen Rb 5-10 183 Hawaii 3yrs NFL
Golf Boys
2006 Baldwin 305-309 - 614
Girls Soccer
2000 Baldwin Kawika Keator 12 Team Tournament Format
2001 Baldwin Kawika Keator 12 Team Tournament Format
Softball
Division I
2001 Baldwin Ryan Souza
2007 Baldwin Rudy Souza
Swimming & Diving - Boys
2000 Baldwin Wade Hondo 81
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1972 Ala Lau / Daniel Tada Baldwin
1995 Braden Corniel / Craig Nunokawa Baldwin
1996 Braden Corniel / Craig Nunokawa Baldwin
Tennis - Girls
1992 Baldwin Stan Nagamatsu
1993 Baldwin Stan Nagamatsu
Tennis Double Champion - Girls
1992 Chris Nagamatsu / Kari Luna Baldwin
1993 Lezley Imai / Tiana Munar Baldwin
1998 Lauren Akitake / Jan Ikeda Baldwin
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1972 Paula Smith Baldwin
1994 Kari Luna Baldwin
Wrestling
1969 112 Phil Smith Baldwin
1972 98 Jeff Nakama Baldwin
1973 98 Leigh Tonal Baldwin
1973 145 Grant Nakamoto Baldwin
1974 105 Leigh Tonal Baldwin
1975 112 Leigh Tonai Baldwin
1975 Unlimited Chet Rabusite Baldwin
1977 167 Wendell Wong Baldwin
1989 103 Joe Miller Baldwin
1990 112 Joe Miller Baldwin
1990 160 John Flavin Baldwin
1991 160 James Morimoto Baldwin
1993 152 Carlton Okamoto Baldwin
1994 152 Carlton Okamoto Baldwin
2001 125 Grant Nakamura Baldwin
2003 119 Kodi Shepley Baldwin
2005 152 T.J. Kuahine Baldwin
2005 160 Ryan Tuzon Baldwin
Wrestling - Girls
2003 155 Selina Perez Baldwin
2004 120 Candace Coratibo Baldwin
2005 120 Shyla Iokia Baldwin
2007 130 Piikea Kalalau Baldwin
2008 175 Kailee Andrade Baldwin
Girls Golf
1999 Shayna Miyajima Baldwin 77-75 - 152
Tennis - Girls
1973 Baldwin Michael Kinoshita
__________________________________________________________________________
Hana Dragons
Hana, Hawaii
Founded: 1912
Colors: Green & Gold
Baseball
2007 0 - 0
2008 0 - 0
Girls Volleyball
2007 4 - 9
2008 0 - 2
2009 0 - 0
Boys Basketball
2005 0 - 5
2006 2 - 4
2007 0 - 0
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 3
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 2
2007 4 - 6
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 0
Wrestling
1987 200 Keoni Fontanilla Hana
2004 112 Ikaika Medieros Hana
_________________________________________________________________
Kaahumanu Hou Christian Lions /Alii
Kahului, Hawaii
Founded: 1989
Colors: Purple & Silver
Baseball
2007 0 - 7
2008 0 - 0
Girls Volleyball
2007 0 - 7
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 1
Boys Basketball
2005 0 - 0
2006 0 - 5
2007 0 - 3
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 0
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 2
2007 0 - 8
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 0
___________________________________________________________________
Kamehameha Warriors - Maui
Pukalani, Hawaii
Founded: 1996
Colors: Blue & White
Baseball
2007 6 - 2
2008 0 - 1
Girls Volleyball
2007 15 - 9
2008 14 - 2
2009 14 - 2
Boys Basketball
2005 6 - 0
2006 7 - 5
2007 7 - 7
2008 0 - 0
2009 3 - 3
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 2
2007 4 - 7
2008 1 - 0
2009  0 - 1
Canoe Paddling - Boys
2009 Robert Brede
Canoe Paddling - Mixed
2006 Robert Brede
Football
2004 0 - 8
2005 6 - 7
2006 4 - 5 - 1
2007 4 - 4
2008 4 - 5
2009 2 - 7
Wrestling - Girls
2008 108 Carronne Rozet Kamehameha-Maui
2009 103 Malia Medeiros Kamehameha-Maui
____________________________________________________________________
King Kekaulike NA Alii
Pukalani, Hawaii
Founded: 1995
Colors: Black & Teal
Baseball
2007 6 - 7
2008 0 - 1
Girls Volleyball
2007 4 - 7
2008 0 - 2
2009
Boys Basketball
2005 6 - 3
2006 1 - 7
2007 0 - 6
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 1
Girls Basketball
2006 2 - 1
2007 1 - 0
2008 1 - 7
2009 2 - 3
Cross Country Girls
2008 Bailey Massenburg 20:42.9 Three Mile
Canoe Paddling - Mixed
2004 Paul Luuwai
Football
2004 6 - 3
2005 4 - 7
2006 8 - 3 - 1 Division II Champions W-Kauai 33-20
2007 3 - 6
2008 4 - 5
2009 6 - 4
Coach
J.W. McQuinton
Wrestling
2003 160 Mike Wheeler King Kekaulike
2007 171 Landon Kebow King Kekaulike
___________________________________________________________________
Lahainaluna Lunas
Lahaina, Hawaii
Founded: 1831
Colors: Red & White
Baseball
2007 2 - 13
2008 0 - 0
Boys Cross Country
1991 Damian Potts 16:05.4 Three Mile
Girls Volleyball
2007 3 - 7
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 3
Boys Basketball
1978 Division A State Champions Robert Mack
2005 4 - 8
2006 3 - 3
2007 3 - 5
2008 0 - 1
2009 5 - 5
Girls Basketball
2006 4 - 3
2007 13 - 4
2008 6 - 1
2009 12 - 2  Div I Champions W-Konawaena 47-45
Canoe Paddling - Mixed
2002 Joey Tihada
Football
2004 9 - 2 - 1
2005 9 - 2
2006 7 - 2 - 1
2007 9 - 2 Division II State Championship L-Iolani 28-21
2008 7 - 3
2009 6 - 4
Tennis - Boys
1990 Lahainaluna Shigesh Wakita
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
1990 Ryan Ideta Lahainaluna
1992 Ryan Ideta Lahainaluna
1997 Malino Oda Lahainaluna
1998 Malino Oda Lahainaluna
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1983 Kennedy Makekau / Hiram Oyama Lahainaluna
1984 Kennedy Makekau / Bruce Sylva Lahainaluna
1991 Kula Oka / Steven Okada Lahainaluna
Tennis Double Champion - Girls
1971 A. Wakida / A. Kawaguchi Lahainaluna
1983 Alele Nava / Yuko Wakatsugi Lahainaluna
1984 Karen Felicilda / Kathy Felicilda Lahainaluna
1985 Karen Felicilda / Kathy Felicilda Lahainaluna
1986 Karen Felicilda / Lisa Whitehead Lahainaluna
1987 Karen Felicilda / Lisa Whitehead Lahainaluna
1989 Diane Okada / Allison Valenta Lahainaluna
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1987 Karen Felicilda Lahainaluna
1992 Jean Okada Lahainaluna
Wrestling
1969 154 Kurtis Saiki Lahainaluna
1973 112 Robert Motooka Lahainaluna
1974 119 Robert Motooka Lahainaluna
1975 98 Matthew Ha Lahainaluna
1976 112 Mike Miyamoto Lahainaluna
1983 167 Lance Stevens Lahainaluna
1994 171 Stephen Lucas Lahainaluna
1996 130 Chris Nguyen Lahainaluna
1997 130 Clinton Babayan Lahainaluna
1999 152 Kawika Casco Lahainaluna
2000 171 Kawika Casco Lahainaluna
2001 152 Kainoa Casco Lahainaluna
2002 152 Jeffrey Larita Lahainaluna
2002 160 Kainoa Casco Lahainaluna
2004 145 Naihe Akoi Lahainaluna
2006 119 Travis Okano Lahainaluna
2006 140 Bailey Ball Lahainaluna
2007 125 Travis Okano Lahainaluna
2007 152 Lake Casco Lahainaluna
2008 130 Travis Okano Lahainaluna
2008 160 Lake Casco Lahainaluna
Wrestling - Girls
1998 140 Lia Berger Lahainaluna
Tennis - Girls
1987 Lahainaluna Trudi Vierra
_______________________________________________________________________________
Lanai Pinelads/lasses
Lanai City, Hawaii
Founded: 1939
Colors: Green & Gold
18 Sports (9 Boys, 9 Girls)
Baseball
2008 0 - 0
Girls Volleyball
2007 2 - 6 - 1
2008 0 - 2
2009 0 - 0
Boys Basketball
2005 3 - 5
2006 3 - 1
2007 4 - 3
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 2
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 4
2007 3 - 7
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 0
________________________________________________________________________
Maui Sabers
Kahului, Hawaii
Founded: 1913
Colors: Blue & White
Baseball
1981 Champions W-Castle William Perry 9-2
2007 10 - 3
Bowling - Boys
2004 Champion Jacob Davis
Girls Volleyball
2007 2 - 8
2008 0 - 2
Boys Basketball
1983 Maryknoll ILH Tony Sellitto 55-44 Maui
1989 Punahou ILH Chris McLachlin 68-58 Maui
2005 4 - 11
2006 1 - 7
2007 1 - 7
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 2
Girls Basketball
2006 2 - 1
2007 13 - 7
2008 0 - 2
2009 1 - 2
Football
2004 3 - 5
2005 3 - 8
2006 1 - 8 - 1
2007 0 - 4
Golf Boys
1977 Maui 323-308 - 631 / 309-311 - 620
1988 Maui 332-304 - 636
1988 William Coelho Maui 77-69 - 146
1993 Maui 321-306 - 627
1994 Maui 314-312 - 626
Track & Field - Boys
1987 Maui John Wienert 40
1995 Maui Odell Marinia 53 1/2
Wrestling
1970 95 Guy Oshiro Maui
1971 Unlimited Wesley Goodwin Maui
1978 138 Solomon Lee Maui
1993 103 Stuart Hotema Maui
1993 140 Jason Fernandez Maui
1998 103 Kamal Pfiefie Maui
1999 215 Saia Lotulelei Maui
2000 112 Kareem Pfeifle Maui
2000 275 Saia Lotulelei Maui
2001 275 Saia Lotulelei Maui
_________________________________________________________________________
Moloka'i The Mighty Farmers
Ho'olehua, Hawaii
Founded: 1939
Colors: Green, White & Black
Baseball
1998 Champions W-Mid-Pacific Ken Nakayama 6-2
1999 Champions W-Kamehameha Ken Nakayama 8-7
2007 5 - 5
2008 3 - 1
Girls Volleyball
2007 11 - 9 - 3
2008 1 - 3
2009 2 - 4
Boys Basketball
2005 5 - 3
2006 5 - 2
2007 0 - 5
2008 1 - 2
2009 0 - 4
Girls Basketball
2006 1 - 5
2007 9 - 3
2008 6 - 2 Division II State Champions W-Kamehameha 45-42 Doug Furlong
2009 4 - 3  Division II State Championship L-Kaimuki 41-32
Wrestling
1987 119 Billy Venenciano Molokai
1988 119 Benny Venenciano Molokai
1989 125 Benny Venenciano Molokai
2002 215 Justin Luafalemana Molokai
2005 275 Matthew Tanielu Molokai
Wrestling - Girls
2009 175 Leya-Justina Luafalemana Molokai
___________________________________________________________________________
St. Anthony Trojans
Wailuku, Hawaii
Founded: 1884
Colors: Navy Blue & Gold
Baseball
2007 6 - 5
2008 1 - 2
Girls Volleyball
2007 4 - 6 - 1
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 1
Boys Basketball
1973 Division A State Champions Paul Pladera
2005 2- 5
2006 2 - 4
2007 0 - 1
2008 0 - 1
2009 0 - 4
Girls Basketball
2006 0 - 4
2007 4 - 5
2008 0 - 0
2009 0 - 0
Football
2007 2 - 7
2008 1 - 8
___________________________________________________________________________
Seabury Hall Spartans
Makawao, Hawaii
Founded: 1964
Colors: Red, White, & Blue
19 Sports (10 Boys, 9 Girls)
Baseball
2007 2 - 4
2008 0 - 0
Boys Cross Country
1984 Team Champion Noel Murchie 87
1989 Dean Frampton 16:09.6 Three Mile
Cross Country Girls
1990 Team Champion John Weinert 00:00.0
2003 Tia Ferguson 11:46.0 Two Mile
Girls Volleyball
2007 15 - 3
2008 6 - 2
2009 3 - 4
Boys Baskeball
2005 1 - 5
2006 2 - 2
2007 1 - 1
2008 3 - 1
2009 16 - 5 
Girls Basketball
2006 20 - 2
2007 9 - 4
2008 1 - 2
2009 0 - 1
Tennis Double Champion - Girls
1991 Kim Ouchi / Allison Avalenta Seabury Hall

Horizontal Divider 26

Oahu Interscholastic Association (OIA)
Aiea Na Ali'i
Aiea, Hawaii
Founded 1961
Colors: Green & White
Baseball (Oahu I)
1972 Champions W-Punahou 4-1 George Anzai
1973 Championship L-Saint Louis 4-2
1974 Championship L-Iolani 3-0
1975 Champions W-McKinley 4-2 George Anzai
2007 10 - 10
2008 8 - 5
2009
Bowling - Boys
1985 Team Champion Craig Yamada 8343
1986 Team Champion Craig Yamada
1986 Champion Todd Sugimoto
1990 Team Champion D.J. Gomes 7773
1990 Champion Aaron Fukuda
1993 Champion Jason Theodorson
1997 Team Champion Jason Theodorson 8270
1998 Team Champion Jason Theodorson
1999 Team Champion Jason Theodorson
Bowling Girls
1980 Team Champion Stanley Kage
1981 Champion S. Hedge
1987 Team Champion Tracy Shinogi
2003 Team Champion Isaac Avilla
2005 Team Champion Isaac Avilla
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 6 - 7
2008 11 - 4
2009 11 - 3
Boys Basketball (Oahu-West)
2005 1 - 9
2006 15 - 5
2007 18 - 2
2008 2 - 11
2009 3 - 10
Girls Basketball (Oahu I-West)
2000 Division I State Champions W-Kalaheo 52-45 Fran Villarmia-Kahawai
2006 10 - 7
2007 11 - 10
2008 12 - 8
2009 2 - 8
Football (Oahu-White)
2003 Division II State Champions W-Damien 9-7
2004 4 - 2
2005 9 - 4
2006 4 - 6
2007 4 - 4
2008 6 - 4
2009 9 - 4
Girls Golf
2000 Merynn Ito Aiea 68-75 - 143
Wrestling
1990 152 Frank Pascua Aiea
Wrestling - Girls
2003 98 Angelee Homma Aiea
2004 130 Krystal Kiyuna Aiea
2009 120 Joy Yamashita Aiea
___________________________________________________________________
Anuenue Rainbow Warriors/Wahine
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1995
Colors: Teal & Green
Girls Volleyball (Oahu II)
2007 0 - 11
2008 1 - 11
2009 1 - 8
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 0 - 12
2007 1 - 11
2008 0 - 10
2009 0 - 1
Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
2007 1 - 12
2008 0 - 11
2009 0 - 10
Football (Oahu White)
2006 1 - 8
2007 4 - 5
2008 1 - 8
2009 3 - 6
___________________________________________________________________
Campbell Sabers
Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Founded: 1963
Colors: Black, Orange & White
Baseball
1977 Champions W-Kamehameha Warren Miyasaki 2-1
2007 11 - 7
2008 8 - 8
Girls Volleyball (Oahu II)
2007 8 - 5
2008 3 - 6
2009 0 - 7
Boys Basketball (Oahu West)
2005 11 - 6
2006 12 - 14
2007 12 - 11
2008 18 - 10
2009 12 - 9
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 13 - 3
2007 20 - 4 Division II State Champions W-McKinley 57-55 Pat Macadangdang
2008 6 - 8
2009 3 - 7
Football
2004 10 - 2 Division II State Champions W-Iolani 28-7
2005 7 - 2
2006 3 - 5
2007 3 - 4 - 1
2008 11 - 2
2009 3 - 6
Players
1991 Mike Ulufale DT 6-4 282 San Bernadino Valley/BYU 1yr NFL
Golf Boys
1981 Ralden Chang Campbell 74-70 - 144
1982 Ralden Chang Campbell 75-74 - 149
Wrestling
1969 133 Terry Harris Campbell
1972 132 Nathan Harris Campbell
1977 138 John Piper Campbell
1978 98 Eric Kaneshiro Campbell
1983 126 Darryl Terukina Campbell
1984 119 Ben Terukina Campbell
1984 138 Darryl Terukina Campbell
1985 132 Ben Terukina Campbell
1985 185 Stanley Good Campbell
1986 132 Ben Terukina Campbell
1986 167 Stanley Good Campbell
1988 200 David Good Campbell
2007 160 Lowen Tynanes-Perez Campbell
2009 189 Tyson Tynanes-Perez Campbell
___________________________________________________________________
Castle Knights
Kaneohe, Hawaii
Founded: 1951
Colors: Maroon & Gold
Baseball (Oahu I)
1981 Championship L-Maui 9-2
1982 Championship L-Iolani 7-4
1993 Champions W-Kalaheo Joe Tom, Jr. 5-4
2007 11 - 8
2008 7 - 5
Bowling
1983 Champion T. Miyashiro
Girls Volleyball (Oahu II)
2007 12 - 8
2008 12 - 5
2009 11 - 7
Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
2005 4 - 9
2006 6 - 11
2007 4 - 12
2008 14 - 8
2009 2 - 11
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 8 - 8 L-Waialua 59-47
2007 10 - 10
2008 1 - 11
2009 6 - 7
Boys Cross Country
1968 Team Champion Harold Kuha 44
1968 Curt Mench 10:02.9 Two Mile
1969 Curt Mench 09:42.8 Two Mile
Canoe Paddling - Mixed
2005 Stan Dickson
Football (Oahu Red-East)
2002 Division I Championship L-St Louis 34-15
2004 7 - 4
2005 6 - 3
2006 3 - 6
2007 3 - 6
2008 4 - 5
2009 6 - 5
Players
1955 John Kapele De 6-0 240 Utah/BYU 3yrs NFL
Golf Boys
1978 Castle 290-302 - 592
1980 Castle 307-304 - 611
1980 Mitchell Murata 71-70 - 141
Boys Soccer Division I
1980 Castle Mark Kane 8 Team Tournament Format
Girls Soccer
1982 Castle Mark Kane 6 Team Tournament Format
Softball
Division I
1977 Castle William Pimental
Track & Field - Girls
1971 Castle Robert Nakagawa
Wrestling
1974 95 David Miyashiro Castle
1998 275 Chris Vincent Castle
1999 140 Mark Grammer Castle
Wrestling - Girls
1998 108 Katie Kunimoto Castle
2000 121 Cathy Migita Castle
2001 98 Tanya Miyasaki Castle
2001 121 Cathy Migita Castle
2006 98 Candace Sakamoto Castle
______________________________________________________________________
Farrington Governors
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1936
Colors: Maroon & White
Baseball (Oahu II)
1961 Championship L-Leilehua 8-5
1962 Champions W-Baldwin Richard Kitamura 5-0
2007 2 - 9
2008 0 - 7
2009
Bowling - Boys
1988 Champion Wayne Agunat 1735
Bowling Girls
1977 Champion P. Reantaso
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 12 - 6
2008 13 - 6
2009 11 - 9
Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
1958 Division AA State Champions W-Kamehameha 48-47 Robert Ikehara
1959 Division AA State Champions W-St Louis 44-32 Robert Ikehara
2005 4 - 8
2006 15 - 7
2007 21 - 6 Division II State Champions W-Aiea 70-68
2008 7 - 13
2009 7 - 18
Girls Basketball (Oahu I)
1985 Division I State Championship L-Waiakea 52-50
2006 9 - 9
2007 14 - 5
2008 20 - 7
2009 13 - 3
Cross Country Girls
1974 Joni Pagala 09:03.2 One and One-Half Mile
Football (Oahu Red-East)
1990 Championship L-St Louis 38-3
2004 5 - 5
2005 5 - 7
2006 6 - 3
2007 6 - 4 - 2
2008 9 - 4
2009 9 - 3
Players
1978 Jesse Sapolu C 6-4 264 Hawaii 13yrs NFL
1979 Niko Noga Lb 6-1 230 Hawaii 8yrs NFL
1981 Nuu Faaola Rb 5-11 215 Hawaii 4yrs NFL
1982 Pete Noga Lb 6-0 212 Hawaii 1yr NFL
1983 Al Noga De 6-1 261 Hawaii 7yrs NFL
1989 Ta'ase Faumui De 6-3 290 Hawaii 2yrs NFL
1998 Vince Manuwai G 6-2 304 Hawaii NFL 2003-
Judo - Girls
2004 Farrington Brandon Teshima 51
2006 Farrington Brandon Teshima 72
Boys Volleyball
Division I
1970 Farrington Sam Koanui
1971 Farrington Sam Koanui
Wrestling
1972 112 Milton Yasunaga Farrington
1972 Unlimited Chester Shinsato Farrington
1973 119 Milton Yasunaga Farrington
1979 200 Buddy Evans Farrington
Wrestling - Girls
2004 Farrington Sandy Obra 153.3
2007 Farrington Darren Reyes 144
Wrestling - Girls
2003 175 Laosamoa Misa-Uli Farrington
2004 114 Tamatha Hufana Farrington
2004 175 Laosamoa Misa-Uli Farrington
2006 114 Tani Ader Farrington
2007 108 Samantha Batoon Farrington
2007 120 Tani Ader Farrington
2007 175 Ashlee Lilo Farrington
2008 98 Taylor Ibera Farrington
2008 125 Tani Ader Farrington
2009 98 Taylor Ibera Farrington
_________________________________________________________________________
Kahuku Red Raiders
Kahuku, Hawaii
Founded: 1897
Colors: Red & White
Baseball (Oahu II)
2007 10 - 7
2008 7 - 7
2009
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 14 - 5
2008 14 - 2
2009 17 - 4 - 1
Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
1967 Division A Champions Norman Pule
1969 Division A Champions Norman Pule
1970 Division A Champions Harry Kahuanui
2005 16 - 6
2006 5 - 13
2007 14 - 6
2008 20 - 3
2009 18 - 9
Girls Basketball (Oahu I)
1982 Division I Champions W-University 41-35 Harry Kahuanui
1984 Division I Championship L-Waiakea 48-43
2002 Division I Championship L-Punahou 56-52
2003 Division I Championship L-Konawaena 51-41
2006 5 - 11
2007 4 - 9
2008 22 - 3
2009 14 - 8
Cross Country Girls
1977 Val Cravens 12:31.6 Two and One-Half Mile
Football (Oahu Red-East)
1989 Championship L-St Louis 35-18
1993 Championship L-St Louis 37-22
1994 Championship L-St Louis 26-20
1995 Championship L-St Louis 27-26
1998 Championship L-St Louis 28-20
1999 Championship L-St Louis 19-0
2000 Div I State Champions W-St Louis 26-20
2001 Div I State Champions W-St Louis 21-14
2003 Div I State Champions W-St Louis 27-26
2004 10 - 2
2005 11 - 1 Division I State Champions W-Punahou 28-21
2006 11 - 2 Division I State Champions W-St Louis 7-6
2007 6 - 3
2008 10 - 2
2009 12 - 0 Kamehameha
Coach
Siuaki Livai
Reggie Torres

Players
1982 Lakei Heimuli Fb 5-11 192 BYU 1yr NFL
1993 Itula Mili Te 6-4 262 BYU NFL 1998-
2000 Aaron Francisco Db 6-2 206 BYU NFL 2005-
Judo - Girls
2003 Kahuku Reggie Torres 66
2004 Kahuku Reggie Torres 51
Golf Boys
1969 Kahuku 321-342 - 663
1969 Lance Suzuki Kahuku 70-84 - 154
1972 Kahuku 313-306 - 619
1973 Kahuku 315-305 - 620
1976 Kahuku 317-314 - 631
1995 Van Wright Kahuku 70-74 - 144
Track & Field - Boys
2006 Kahuku Sean Makaiau 64
Girls Volleyball
Division I
2002 Kahuku Mona Ah Hoy
Wrestling - Boys
1969 Kahuku Gil Hatter 58
1983 Kahuku Lester Souza 159.5
1985 Kahuku Lester Souza 174.5
2004 Kahuku Reggie Torres 172.5
2006 Kahuku Reggie Torres 188.5
Wrestling
1966 138 Dennnis Bouregois Kahuku
1966 180 Polo Afuvai Kahuku
1967 165 Viga Moeai Kahuku
1967 191 Palo Afuvai Kahuku
1968 103 David Abe Kahuku
1969 103 David Abe Kahuku
1969 180 Ben Au Kahuku
1970 120 Bill Binz Kahuku
1971 98 James Cumit Kahuku
1971 200 Roger Hefferman Kahuku
1972 185 Saipele Manutai Kahuku
1979 Unlimited Kenneth Smith Kahuku
1980 132 Furl Kamakaala Kahuku
1980 Unlimited Kenneth Smith Kahuku
1981 155 John LaPenes Kahuku
1981 185 David Stant Kahuku
1981 Unlimited Kimo Aalona Kahuku
1982 Unlimited Sione Pulotu Kahuku
1983 200 Everest Aalona Kahuku
1983 Unlimited Sione Pulotu Kahuku
1985 126 Dain Kamakaala Kahuku
1988 275 John Feinga Kahuku
1989 189 Warren Mamizuka Kahuku
1990 140 Avin Phillip Kahuku
1990 275 Stephen Vierra Kahuku
1991 103 Aaron Pahk Kahuku
1991 145 Avin Phillip Kahuku
1991 189 Simeon Vierra Kahuku
1991 275 Stephen Vierra Kahuku
1992 140 Joshua Benkman Kahuku
1992 275 Simeon Vierra Kahuku
1993 171 Ken Makaiau Kahuku
1994 130 Gerald Caneday Kahuku
1995 160 David Wallace Kahuku
1995 185 Shane Dacuycuy Kahuku
1995 215 Jimmy Betham Kahuku
1996 145 John Canaday Kahuku
1998 189 Vea Tupou Kahuku
2000 215 Douglas Hiu Kahuku
2001 135 Jake Kamaka‘ala Kahuku
2004 125 Daniel Morita Kahuku
2004 160 Adam Ah Sue Kahuku
2005 135 Daniel Morita Kahuku
2007 145 Richard Torres Kahuku
2007 189 Daymon Carr Kahuku
Wrestling - Girls
2002 Kahuku Reggie Torres 151
2003 Kahuku Reggie Torres 147.5
2006 Kahuku Reggie Torres 143
2008 Kahuku Reggie Torres 152.5
Wrestling - Girls
2002 98 Justine Swafford Kahuku
2003 108 Elizabeth Torres Kahuku
2003 140 Kehau Kamauoha Kahuku
2005 140 Summer Alo Kahuku
2006 130 Mysia Kamakaala Kahuku
2007 125 Danica Auna Kahuku
2008 120 Danica Auna Kahuku
2008 155 Amanda Soliai Kahuku
_______________________________________________________________
Kailua High Surfriders
Kailua, Hawaii
Founded: 1953
Colors: Blue & White
Baseball (Oahu I)
1964 Champions W-Punahou Alex Kane 11-1
1966 Champions W-Hilo Alex Kane 5-1
1968 Champions W-Punahou John Nakamura 2-0
2000 Champions W-Mid-Pacific Corey Ishigo 9-8
2002 Championship L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 4-2
2004 Championship L-Punahou 3-1
2007 16 - 7
2008 15 - 8 Championship L-Punahou 3-2
Bowling - Boys
2001 Team Champion Clarice Watanabe
2001 Champion Bronson Teramoto
Bowling Girls
1988 Team Champion Matsuo Okamoto
Girls Volleyball (Oahu II)
2007 7 - 9
2008 12 - 4
2009 11 - 5
Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
1981 Division AA Champions W-Maryknoll 47-42 Louis Santos
2005 5 - 7
2006 10 - 8
2007 6 - 15
2008 18 - 9 Division II State Champions W-Castle 53-36 Tim Harrison
2009 16 - 11
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 12 - 7
2007 16 - 5
2008 9 - 11
2009 1 - 9
Boys Cross Country
1965 Duncan MacDonald 10:00.0 Two Mile
1966 Duncan MacDonald 10:10.2 Two Mile
Football (Oahu Red-East)
2004 4 - 6 - 1
2005 3 - 6
2006 4 - 5
2007 3 - 6
2008 2 - 7
2009 4 - 6
Players
1970 Russ Francis TE 6-6 242 Oregon NFL 13yrs
1998 Joe Wong T 6-6 315 BYU/Hawaii 1yr NFL
Softball
Division I
1981 Kailua Howard Okita
1982 Kailua Howard Okita
1983 Kailua Howard Okita
1986 Kailua Howard Okita
1988 Kailua Howard Okita
1989 Kailua Howard Okita
1995 Kailua Bernard Victor
1996 Kailua Bernard Victor
1997 Kailua Bernard Victor
2003 Kailua Bernard Victor
Swimming & Diving - Girls
1973 Kailua Mary Chote 295
Track & Field - Boys
1964 Kailua Joe Kahahawai 35
Girls Volleyball
Division I
1981 Kailua Daniel Kealoha
Wrestling - Boys
1966 Kailua Mario Valdestri 90
Wrestling - Boys
1966 112 Warren Sabate Kailua
1966 165 Don Straton Kailua
1966 210 Chuck Weise Kailua
1967 154 Kurt Oakley Kailua
1968 127 Mel Steers Kailua
1969 127 Gary Hutchinson Kailua
1969 138 Eugene Yogi Kailua
1972 138 David Badeaux Kailua
1973 185 John Kalama Kailua
1975 185 Ed Caldeira Kailua
1982 185 Clayton Smith Kailua
1985 200 Allen Smith Kailua
1989 160 Dean Larsen Kailua
2008 171 Lowen Tynanes Kailua
Wrestling - Girls
2002 121 Danyelle Hedin Kailua
2003 121 Danyelle Hedin Kailua
2004 125 Danyelle Hedin Kailua
2007 155 Monique Dilliner Kailua
________________________________________________________________
Kaimuki Bulldogs
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1944
Colors: Green & Gold
Baseball (Oahu II)
2007 4 - 6
2008 4 - 7
Boys Basketball (Oahu West)
1992 Division AA Champions W-Aiea 53-50 Raymond Fujino
2005 18 - 6
2006 19 - 7 Division I State Champions W-Punahou 61-53 Kelly Grant
2007 6 - 15
2008 17 - 10
2009 8 - 14
Boys Bowling
1976 Team Champion Yoshiharu Mikami
1979 Team Champion Brian Chan
Girls Bowling
1991 Champion W. Harada
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 2 - 11
2007 3 - 10
2008 18 - 9
2009 16 - 2  Div II Champions W-Molokai 41-32
Football (Oahu Red-East)
2004 0 - 8
2005 1 - 7
2006 6 - 5 - 1
2007 11 - 2
2008 5 - 5
2009 2 - 7
Golf Boys
1966 Valmores Kalaola Kaimuki 78-73 - 151
2006 Chan Kim Kaimuki 68-72- 140
Boys Soccer Division I
1981 Kaimuki Todd Ikehara 8 Team Tournament Format
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1967 Royden Emoto / P. Louie Kaimuki
1968 Ronald Mau / Wayne Tadaki Kaimuki
Wrestling - Boys
1970 Kaimuki Peter Goo 80
Wrestling
1966 120 Walter Niino Kaimuki
1966 191 Ronald Noa Kaimuki
1967 95 Lionel Kaiura Kaimuki
1967 145 Wendall Tengan Kaimuki
1967 180 John Aoki Kaimuki
1968 95 Tatsuhiko Hikiji Kaimuki
1969 95 Tatsuhiko Hikiji Kaimuki
1970 103 Stanford Teruya Kaimuki
1970 112 Tatsuhiko Hikiji Kaimuki
1970 127 Dale Tengan Kaimuki
1971 112 Stanford Teruya Kaimuki
1971 126 Kevin Ida Kaimuki
1975 105 Craig Katsuda Kaimuki
1979 119 Andrew Oishi Kaimuki
1992 103 Oudom Phoutaseng Kaimuki
1993 275 Mauna Kea Mossman Kaimuki
1994 119 Alex Hwang Kaimuki
1994 275 Mauna Kea Mossman Kaimuki
1995 126 Brendon Takara Kaimuki
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1963 Judith Leong Kaimuki
1966 Karen Kop Kaimuki
1967 Karen Kop Kaimuki
1968 Karen Kop Kaimuki
_________________________________________________________________
Kaiser Cougars
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1971
Colors: Blue & Gold
Baseball (Oahu I)
1979 Championship L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 11-7
1980 Champions W-Waipahu Clayton Fujie 5-4
1987 Championship L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 10-4
1992 Champions W-Pearl City Corey Okamura 6-1
2007 11 - 7
2008 10 - 6
Girls Volleyball (Oahu II)
2007 1 - 11
2008 7 - 6
2009 22 - 12 - 2
Boys Basketball (Oahu West)
2005 5 - 9
2006 13 - 5
2007 12 - 8
2008 2 - 12
2009 5 - 12
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 3 - 10
2007 3 - 11
2008 9 - 8
2009 7 - 9
Cross Country Girls
1983 Nina Liahjell 12:08.0 Two Mile
1984 Nina Liahjell 13:19.1 Two Mile
1985 Nina Liahjell 11:53.1 Two Mile
1987 Missy Mowat 13:42.0 Two Mile
Football (Oahu White)
1979 Champions W-Kamehameha 27-7
2004 4 - 6
2005 4 - 5
2006 6 - 3 - 1
2007 3 - 6
2008 3 - 6
2009 4 - 5
Coach
Ron Lee
Players
1980 Rich Miano Db 6-0 200 Hawaii 10yrs NFL
Golf Boys
1991 Craig Uyehara Kaiser 78-71 - 149
Swimming & Diving - Boys
1987 Kaiser Asa Tanaka 49
1988 Kaiser Asa Tanaka 68
Tennis - Boys
1981 Kaiser Nanette Umeda
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
1981 Mike Racuya Kaiser
Wrestling - Boys
1978 Kaiser Stephen Kim 193.5
1979 Kaiser Stephen Kim 163.5
1981 Kaiser Stephen Kim 180.5
1982 Kaiser Stephen Kim 189.5
Wrestling
1975 132 Berry Kobata Kaiser
1976 Unlimited Willie Kamakana Kaiser
1977 Unlimited Willie Kamakana Kaiser
1978 132 Duane Agena Kaiser
1978 167 Derrick Kaneshiro Kaiser
1978 Unlimited Willie Kamakana Kaiser
1979 112 Brian Muranaka Kaiser
1979 138 Dwayne Agena Kaiser
1980 98 Joji Tatemoto Kaiser
1980 105 Mike Kim Kaiser
1980 138 Mike Hegland Kaiser
1981 105 Joji Tatemoto Kaiser
1981 112 Dane Kaneshiro Kaiser
1981 132 Neal Murakami Kaiser
1982 138 Joe Rodrigues Kaiser
1982 167 Howard Ahia Kaiser
1983 155 Jeff Hong Kaiser
1984 200 Tory Winward Kaiser
1985 98 Colin Minami Kaiser
1985 138 Marc Moneymaker Kaiser
1986 105 Colin Minami Kaiser
1987 112 Ryan Yokoyama Kaiser
1987 167 David Larsen Kaiser
1988 155 Bill Stonebreaker Kaiser
1989 171 Bill Stonebreaker Kaiser
2009 108 Jason Spiker Kaiser
2009 120 Michael Nakagawa Kaiser
Wrestling - Girls
2006 125 Ashley Poling Kaiser
__________________________________________________________________
Kalaheo Mustangs
Kailua, Hawaii
Founded: 1966
Colors: Orange & Blue
Baseball (Oahu I)
1993 Championship L-Castle 5-4
2007 13 - 5
2008 0 - 11
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 10 - 7
2008 2 - 7
2009 1 - 8
Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
1984 Division AA Champions W-Radford 57-55 Pete Smith
1994 Division AA Champions W-St Louis 49-42 Pete Smith
2000 Division AA Champions W-Iolani 68-60 Pete Smith
2005 16 - 8
2006 20 - 9
2007 21 - 8
2008 17 - 8
2009 12 - 7
Girls Basketball
1977 Division II Championship L-Maryknoll 61-29
1997 Division II Championship L-Punahou 64-51
1999 Division II Championship L-Kamehameha 37-28
2000 Division II Championship L-Aiea 52-45
2006 5 - 10
2007 1 - 10
2008 9 - 4
2009 3 - 5
Cross Country Boys
1992 Shawn Nixon Kalaheo 16:22.4 Three Mile
1993 Shawn Nixon Kalaheo 17:01.7 Three Mile
Cross Country Girls
1993 Magdalena Paszta Kalaheo 13:17.2 Two Mile
1991 Maria Bergenheim Kalaheo 12:12.6 Two Mile
Canoe Paddling - Boys
2008 Kalaheo Julian Wicker
Football (Oahu White)
2004 3 - 5
2005 3 - 5
2006 1 - 7
2007 5 - 4
2008 7 - 3
2009 6 - 4
Players
1980 Mike Akiu Wr 5-9 182 Washington St/Hawaii 2yrs NFL
Boys Soccer Division I
1984 Kalaheo John Kitamura 8 Team Tournament Format
1993 Kalaheo Stephen Green Division I Champions
Track & Field - Girls
1994 Kalaheo Gary Stoner/Lewis Fuddy
Wrestling
1993 125 Steven Sigafus Kalaheo
1996 189 Dan Davis Kalaheo
1997 215 Hector Jalomo Kalaheo
_________________________________________________________________
Kalani Falcons
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1958
Colors: Red & White
Baseball (Oahu I)
1969 Champions W-Waimea Herb Okamura 5-1
2007 5 - 11
2008 11 - 9
Bowling Boys
1983 Team Champion Ted Chock
1984 Champion B. Hamada 1926
Bowling Girls
1977 Team Champion Ted Chock
1990 Team Champion Ted Chock 6984
1990 Champion C. Sakuda 1585
1992 Team Champion Ted Chock
1992 Champion T. Toma
1993 Team Champion Ted Chock
1996 Champion Traci Uyeoka 1699
2005 Champion Dara Ajimine
2006 Champion Dara Ajimine 1747
2007 Team Champion Colin Matsuo
2007 Champion Dara Ajimine
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 9 - 9
2008 1 - 8
2009 1 - 9
Girls Basketball (Oahu I East)
2005 Division I State Champions W-Kamehameha 58-51 Darold Imanaka
2006 15 - 5
2007 22 - 5
2008 14 - 10
2009  2 - 8
Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
2005 1 - 12
2006 1 - 12
2007 3 - 12
2008 6 - 8
2009 11 - 7
Boys Cross Country
1971 Team Champion George Butterfield
1972 Team Champion George Butterfield
1973 Team Champion George Butterfield
Football (Oahu White)
2004 1 - 7
2005 0 - 8
2006 0 - 9
2007 0 - 8
2008 0 - 8
2009 0 - 9
Golf Boys
1977 Kalani 323-308 - 631 / 309-311 - 620
Tennis - Boys
1973 Kalani Wendell Kwan
1978 Kalani Wendell Kwan
1980 Kalani Wendell Kwan
1982 Kalani Wayne Otake
Tennis Individual Champions - Boys
1973 Scott McKenzie Kalani
1974 Bob Deller Kalani
1980 Henry Somerville Kalani
1982 Jim Somerville Kalani
1983 Ian Matsueda Kalani
2009 Jared Spiker Kalani
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1973 Don Roesler, Conan West Kalani
1977 Stuart Saiki / Jim Sittler Kalani
1978 Clay Rushton / Jim Sittler Kalani
1979 Clay Rushton / Henry Somerville Kalani
1982 Henry Somerville / Francis Matsueda Kalani
Tennis - Girls
1973 Kalani Lynette Oshima
1993 Lahainaluna Trudi Vierra
1979 Kalani Mona Ho
1980 Kalani Wendell Kwan
Tennis Double Champion - Girls
1973 Bonnie McKenzie / Ann Sugars Kalani
1974 Bonnie McKenzie / Mona Ho Kalani
1976 Mona Ho / Sandy Wong Kalani
1977 Mona Ho / Sandy Wong Kalani
1978 Robin Young / Joan Camacho Kalani
1979 Rose Thomas / Kelly Michaels Kalani
1980 Rose Thomas / Kelly Michaels Kalani
1981 Robin Young / Joan Camacho Kalani
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1970 Marlene Veach Kalani
1971 Marlene Veach Kalani
Wrestling
1973 155 Paul Devos Kalani
1975 145 Glen Nagata Kalani
1977 105 Neal Tamashiro Kalani
1977 112 Nelson Nomura Kalani
1981 98 Martin Muranaka Kalani
___________________________________________________________________
Kapolei Hurricanes
Kapolei, Hawaii
Founded: 2000
Colors: Black, Teal & Silver
Baseball (Oahu I)
2007 3 - 12
2008 4 - 10
Bowling Girls
2000 Champion Shaina Carnate 1745
2001 Champion Samantha Masuda
2002 Team Champion Angel Legaspi
2002 Champion Shina Carnate
2004 Champion Cherish Saunders
2008 Team Champion Angel Legaspi 7427
2008 Champion Raelena Mattos
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 7 - 13 - 2
2008 13 - 2
2009 6 - 4
Boys Basketball (Oahu-West)
2005 9 - 5
2006 3 - 10
2007 18 - 11
2008 6 - 9
2009 2 - 14
Girls Basketball (Oahu I-West)
2006 7 - 8
2007 6 - 8
2008 6 - 7
2009 13 - 4

Football (Oahu Red-West)
2004 5 - 5
2005 5 - 4
2006 4 - 6
2007 7 - 5
2008 5 - 4
2009 5 - 4
Softball
Division I
2004 Kapolei Tonay Saffery
______________________________________________________________________________

Leilehua Mules
Wahiawa, Hawaii
Founded: 1924
Colors: Green & Gold

Baseball (Oahu I)
1961 Champions W-Farrington Joe Matsukawa 8-5
2007 4 - 10
2008 2 - 10
Boys Cross Country
2006 Bryce Jenkins 16:23.3 Three Mile
2007 Bryce Jenkins 16:08.0 Three Mile
2008 Bryce Jenkins 17:13.0 Three Mile
2007 Team Champion Shawn Nakata 37
2008 Team Champion Shawn Nakata 00:00.0
2009 Margarito Martinez 15:50.0 Three Mile
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 6 - 7
2008 0 - 8
2009 3 - 6
Boys Basketball (Oahu West)
1972 Division AA Champions W-Hilo 56-52 Richard Townsend
2005 9 - 8
2006 8 - 11
2007 12 - 12
2008 7 - 15
2009 10 - 13
Girls Basketball (Oahu I)
2006 5 - 10
2007 1 - 14
2008 9 - 6
2009 6 - 4

Football (Oahu Red-West)
1974 Championship L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 20-19
1984 Champions W-St Louis 10-0
2004 11 - 4 Division I State Championship L-Kamehmeha-Kapalama 28-7
2005 4 - 5
2006 7 - 4
2007 10 - 4 Division I State Champions W-St Louis 20-16
2008 11 - 3 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 38-7
2009 9 - 4
Coach
Hugh Yoshida
Nolan Tokuda

Players
Al Harris DE-LB 6-5 250 HS-Leilehua NFL 1979-90 11yrs
Golf Boys
1974 Leilehua 314-320 - 634
1975 Leilehua 307-301 - 608
1975 Kalua Makalena Leilehua 75-68 - 143
Girls Golf
2004 Britney Choy Leilehua 73-74 - 147
Tennis - Girls
1982 Leilehua Hiroji Mende
Tennis Double Champion - Girls
1999 S. Hakikawa / L. Matsunaga Leilehua
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1982 Vanne Akagi Leilehua
Track & Field - Boys
1976 Leilehua Gary Clark 56
1983 Leilehua Ernest Balignasay 42
Wrestling - Boys
1995 Leilehua Stan Ono 131.5
Wrestling
1966 95 Fred Nazareth Leilehua
1966 133 Steve Christianson Leilehua
1966 145 Charles Wonder Leilehua
1968 112 Fred Nazareth Leilehua
1977 98 Duane Bicoy Leilehua
1979 126 Alan Abangan Leilehua
1980 126 Alan Abangan Leilehua
1982 112 Arnold Abangan Leilehua
1983 132 Jerry Yi Leilehua
1984 126 Tim Ng Leilehua
1984 145 Jerry Yi Leilehua
1995 134 Ryan Cabinian Leilehua
1995 275 Kevin Kim Leilehua
1996 135 Lewis Lagmay Leilehua
1998 140 Richard Kamakahi Leilehua
2003 275 Rory Jones Leilehua
2007 275 Mike Mullen Leilehua
Wrestling - Girls
1998 175 Kahea Myers Leilehua
1999 175 Jovann Sylve Leilehua
2000 220 Malama Sylve Leilehua
_______________________________________________________________________________

McKinley Tigers
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1865
Colors: Black & Gold
Baseball (Oahu II)
1975 Championship L-Aiea 4-2
1976 Championship L-Iolani 7-6
2007 0 - 12
2008 11 - 4
2009
Bowling - Boys
1973 Team Champion Pat Gilbert
1973 Champion Ryan Tanaka
1993 Team Champion David Okazaki 8551
Bowling Girls
1976 Champion S. Ishii
1981 Team Champion Walter Sabati 7418
1982 Team Champion Walter Sabati
1982 Champion B. Au
1983 Team Champion Walter Sabati

Girls Volleyball (Oahu II)
2007 14 - 4
2008 7 - 7
2009 5 - 9 - 1

Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
2005 6 - 7
2006 17 - 8 Division II State Champions W-Kohala 55-28 Bob Morikumi
2007 17 - 6
2008 4 - 15
2009 3 - 14

Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 15 - 5
2007 17 - 3 Division II State Championship L-Campbell 57-55
2008 11 - 6
2009 4 - 9
Canoe Paddling - Mixed
2003 Joven Asuncion

Football (Oahu Red-East)
2004 1 - 6 - 1
2005 3 - 6
2006 5 - 4
2007 0 - 7 - 1
2008 1 - 7
2009 2 - 6

Players
1943 Johnny Naumu Rb 5-8 175 Hawaii/USC 1yr pro
1987 Theo Adams T 6-4 282 Hawaii 2yrs NFL
Judo - Girls
2007 McKinley Lance Iida 53
Golf Boys
1974 Wendell Tom McKinley 75-75 - 150
Boys Soccer Division I
1978 McKinley Paul Nakamura 8 Team Tournament Format
Tennis - Boys
1982 McKinley Richard Yaginuma
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1981 James Kim / David Jacobson McKinley
Wrestling
1968 210 Bill Puluti McKinley
1969 Unlimited James Sullivan McKinley
1970 200 Blessing Bird McKinley
1979 98 Harrison Hayashi McKinley
1988 98 Jon Miyashiro McKinley
1989 275 Fred Liva McKinley
1991 112 Rod Kam McKinley
1992 119 Rod Kam McKinley
1992 152 Alan Ikeda McKinley
1994 145 Traione Trout McKinley
1997 125 Troy Fujiyama McKinley
1997 152 Keola Kalama McKinley
1997 160 Imi Richardson McKinley
1998 135 Edwin Acopan McKinley
1999 103 Richard Fijiyama McKinley
2002 135 Rene Suehiro McKinley
2003 140 Rene Suehiro McKinley
Wrestling - Girls
1998 McKinley Chris Johnson 136
Wrestling - Girls
2000 103 Melissa Orden McKinley
2000 114 Carrie Nishimura McKinley
2001 103 Melissa Orden McKinley
2002 103 Melissa Orden McKinley
______________________________________________________________________________

Mililani Trojans
Mililani, Hawaii
Founded: 1973
Colors: Brown & Gold
Baseball (Oahu I)
2007 4 - 9
2008 5 - 10
Bowling - Boys
2004 Team Champion Bruce Inafuku
Bowling Girls
2004 Team Champion Darrolyn Gasper
2006 Team Champion Andrae Lara 7998
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 12 - 6
2008 12 - 6
2009 9 - 9
Boys Basketball (Oahu West)
2005 12 - 4
2006 16 - 6
2007 13 - 10
2008 12 - 7
2009 14 - 6
Cross Country Boys
1999 Robby Philipp Mililani 16:35.0 Three Mile
Cross Country Girls
2007 Kristin Ali Keith Mililani 19:31.5 Three Mile
Girls Basketball (Oahu I)
2006 5 - 10
2007 7 - 8
2008 11- 6
2009 8 - 6
Football
2004 10 - 2
2005 6 - 3
2006 8 - 4
2007 7 - 2
2008 5 - 5
2009 7 - 3
Players
1990 Maa Tanuvasa De 6-2 270 Hawaii 7yrs NFL
1996 James Fenderson Rb 5-9 200 LBCC/Hawaii 3yrs NFL
Boys Soccer Division I
2001 Mililani Jeff Yamamoto Division I Champions
2002 Mililani Jeff Yamamoto Division I Champions
2003 Mililani Jeff Yamamoto Division I Champions
2004 Mililani Jeff Yamamoto Division I Champions
Girls Soccer
1988 Mililani Charles Esperas 6 Team Tournament Format
1994 Mililani Charles Esperas 12 Team Tournament Format
2002 Mililani John Uson 12 Team Tournament Format
Softball
Division I
2005 Mililani Mike Okimoto
2009 Mililani Rose Antonio
Tennis - Girls
1997 Mililani May Ann Beamer
1999 Mililani Mary Ann Beamer
Wrestling
1985 145 Keith Higa Mililani
1992 125 Ryan Nishimoto Mililani
2002 130 Justin Kawamata Mililani
2002 140 Jamie Keehu Mililani
2005 145 William Smithe Mililani
2006 152 William Smithe Mililani
Wrestling - Girls
2000 130 Shani Alvarado Mililani
2002 114 Debbi Sakai Mililani
2006 120 Cherae Pascua Mililani
2008 140 Kuuipo Badayos Mililani
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1997 Erin Hoe Mililani
1998 Erin Hoe Mililani
1999 Erin Hoe Mililani
2000 Erin Hoe Mililani
______________________________________________________________________________

Moanalua Menehunes
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1972
Colors: Silver & Blue
Baseball (Oahu I)
2007 8 - 7
2008 11 - 9
Bowling - Boys
1984 Team Champion Garrett Matsuda
1989 Team Champion Wesley Lee C
2002 Team Champion Geri Mehrtens
2002 Champion Cy Hiyane
Bowling Girls
1978 Champion C. Au
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 14 - 11
2008 11 - 5
2009 19 - 7 - 1
Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
1995 Division AA Champions W-Kalaheo 49-44 Eddie Maruyama
1996 Division AA Champions W-Iolani 58-57 Eddie Maruyama
2005 12 - 7
2006 20 - 17
2007 24 - 14
2008 12 - 14
2009 24 - 7
Girls Basketball (Oahu I)
1991 Division I State Championship L-Kamehameha 60-49
2006 11 - 13
2007 7 - 11
2008 8 - 15
2009 10 - 8
Cross Country Girls
1986 Fiona Glen 11:44.3 Two Mile
Football
2004 4 - 4
2005 9 - 3
2006 2 - 6
2007 2 - 5 - 1
2008 6 - 3
2009 10 - 2
Golf Boys
1976 Maurice Jean Pierre Moanalua 75-73 - 148
Girls Golf
2006 Moanalua 225-226 - 451
2008 Kristina Merkle Moanalua 146
2009 Kristina Merkle Moanalua 73-72 - 145
Track & Field - Girls
1994 Moanalua David Carvalho
Wrestling
1979 105 Anthony Calvan Moanalua
1980 112 Anthony Calvan Moanalua
1984 98 Dennis Fernando Moanalua
1985 105 Dennis Fernando Moanalua
1986 98 Myong Freestone Moanalua
1986 112 J.B. Gallarde Moanalua
1986 138 Guy Matsunaga Moanalua
1988 132 Guy Inoue Moanalua
1989 140 Cole Weaver Moanalua
1992 145 Dennis Fujii Moanalua
1992 160 Aukai Pruett Moanalua
1993 160 Aukai Pruett Moanalua
1995 172 Patrick Andershak Moanalua
1996 112 Craig Shinsato Moanalua
1997 103 Ryson Nakamasu Moanalua
1997 119 Carig Shinsato Moanalua
1998 112 Joey Bareng Moanalua
Wrestling - Girls
1999 Moanalua Joel Kawachi 95
2000 Moanalua Joel Kawachi 143.5
2001 Moanalua Joel Kawachi 134.5
Wrestling - Girls
1998 103 Shelley Ann Tomita Moanalua
1998 121 Renee Nakata Moanalua
1999 108 Shelley Ann Tomita Moanalua
2000 108 Caylene Valdez Moanalua
2000 140 Stephany Lee Moanalua
2001 108 Caylene Valdez Moanalua
2001 140 Stephany Lee Moanalua
2001 175 Gabrielle Nicholas Moanalua
2002 108 Caylene Valdez Moanalua
2002 140 Shani Alvarado Moanalua
2002 155 Stephany Lee Moanalua
2003 114 Caylene Valdez Moanalua
2005 125 Danica Kamakana Moanalua
2006 155 Alicia Fu Moanalua
_____________________________________________________________________________

Nanakuli Golden Hawks
Nanakuli, Hawaii
Founded: 1967
Colors: Black & Gold

Baseball (Oahu II)
2007 0 - 8
2008 0 - 6
Bowling - Boys
1985 Champion D. Liana
Bowling Girls
1984 Champion R. Timbal
1985 Team Champion Ruth Mahuka
1986 Team Champion Ruth Mahuka
1986 Champion M. Kalahiki
1988 Champion N. Liana 1559
Girls Volleball (Oahu II)
2007 3 - 18
2008 2 - 7
2009 3 - 5
Boys Basketball (Oahu- West)
1968 Division A Champions Hugh Taufaasau
1971 Division A Champions Hugh Taufaasau
1972 Division A Champions Hugh Taufaasau
2005 8 - 9
2006 2 - 12
2007 5 - 7
2008 2 - 7
2009 2 - 7
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 5 - 10
2007 9 - 9
2008 6 - 9
2009 1 - 10
Football (Oahu Red-West)
1983 Championship L-St Louis 15 - 12
2004 3 - 7
2005 0 - 8
2006 2 - 5 - 2
2007 2 - 7
2008 2 - 6
2009 0 - 8
Wrestling - Girls
2000 155 Ashley Gasper Nanakuli
2001 155 Ashley Gasper Nanakuli
2002 175 Ashley Gasper Nanakuli
1985 155 Jimmie Swann Nanakuli

______________________________________________________________________________
Pearl City Chargers
Pearl City, Hawaii
Founded: 1971
Colors: Purple & White
Air Rifle
2008 Individual Champion LeLan Aranaydo 546
Girls Air Rifle
2006 Individual Champion Jolana Gollero 527

Baseball (Oahu I)
1992 Championship L-Kaiser 6-1
2006 Championship L-Punahou 7-1
2007 15 - 3
2008 12 - 5
Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 3 - 12
2008 8 - 4
2009 7 - 5

Boys Baskeball (Oahu-West)
2005 5 - 8
2006 1 - 11
2007 4 - 11
2008 6 - 8
2009 5 - 6
Girls Basketball (Oahu I-West)
2006 9 - 7
2007 7 - 10
2008 7 - 6
2009 11 - 5
Boys Bowling
1981 Team Champion Nick Ganiron 8289
1982 Team Champion Nat Pada
1982 Champion J. Kurashige
1996 Team Champion Shirley Kato
2000 Team Champion Shirley Kato
2000 Champion Ryan Chang
2007 Team Champion James Hayashi
Bowling Girls
1984 Team Champion Craig Kitaoka
1987 Champion G. Yoshitomi
1989 Team Champion Blanche Ito 6885
1994 Team Champion Blanche Ito
1996 Team Champion Larry Rodrigues 7490
1999 Team Champion Larry Rodrigues
2000 Team Champion Larry Rodrigues
2001 Team Champion Larry Rodrigues
Football (Oahu White)
2004 1 - 8
2005 1 - 7
2006 6 - 2 - 1
2007 5 - 3 - 2
2008 0 - 8
2009 3 - 6
Judo - Boys
2003 Pearl City Ivan Yoshimura 70
2004 Pearl City Ivan Yoshimura 51
2005 Pearl City Ivan Yoshimura 58
2005 Pearl City Jason Katoda 63
2007 Pearl City Ivan Yoshimura 99
2008 Pearl City Ivan Yoshimura 74
2008 Pearl City Robin Puhala 63
Boys Soccer Division I
1999 Pearl City Frank Baumholtz Division I Champions
Girls Soccer
1990 Pearl City Archie Chung 8 Team Tournament Format
1991 Pearl City Archie Chung 8 Team Tournament Format
1993 Pearl City Archie Chung 8 Team Tournament Format
1997 Pearl City Archie Chung 12 Team Tournament Format
Softball
Division I
1980 Pearl City Louis Silva
1984 Pearl City Robert Galbiso
1992 Pearl City Wesley Uyehara
2006 Pearl City Keoke Behic
Track & Field - Boys
2004 Pearl City Donaldo Hopper 50
Wrestling
1981 119 Kevin Asano Pearl City
1981 167 Mark Kalilikane Pearl City
1987 126 Bradley Rutt Pearl City
1990 125 Jamie Dixon Pearl City
1991 119 Jeff Rutt Pearl City
2006 145 Nicholas Pait Pearl City
2008 119 Bill Takeuchi Pearl City
2008 275 Tyler Lauifi Pearl City
2009 152 Raynald Cooper Pearl City
Wrestling - Girls
1999 114 Ausha San Nicholas Pearl City
2001 130 Dara Ching Pearl City
2009 114 Kelly Ancheta Pearl City
______________________________________________________________________________
Radford Rams
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1958
Colors: Black & White with Red Trim

Baseball (Oahu II)
1960 Championship L-Punahou 5-0
1978 Champions W-Iolani Don Kimura 7-4
2007 7 - 6 - 1
2008 9 - 6

Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 9 - 5
2008 2 - 8
2009 3 - 5

Boys Basketball (Oahu West)
1968 Division AA Champions W-Kamehameha 66-51 James Alegre
1970 Division AA Champions W-Kamehameha 51-50 James Alegre
1976 Division AA Champions W-Punahou 48-46 James Alegre
1988 Division AA Champions W-Kamehameha 43-42 James Alegre
2005 8 - 6
2006 15 - 10
2007 6 - 15
2008 15 - 8
2009 11 - 9

Girls Basketball (Oahu I)
2006 17 - 5
2007 17 - 4
2008 6 - 10
2009 1 - 10
Boys Cross Country
1975 Gary Myers 15:46.9 Two and One-Half Mile
1979 Jeff Schmitt 16:17.2 Three Mile
1980 Pat Frederick 16:33.3 Three Mile
1981 Joey Bunch 16:49.7 Three Mile
1982 Joey Bunch 16:45.4 Three Mile
1998 James Googe 15:47.0 Three Mile
1974 Team Champion Thomas Chun 00:00.0
1975 Team Champion Thomas Chun 66
1976 Team Champion Thomas Chun 00:00.0
1977 Team Champion Thomas Chun 28
1977 David Lynch 16:01.7 Three Mile
1978 David Lynch 16:04.0 Three Mile
1979 Team Champion Thomas Chun 44
1980 Team Champion Thomas Chun 60
1982 Team Champion Thomas Chun 73
Cross Country Girls
1975 Kathy Robertson 08:50.3 One and One-Half Mile
1975 Team Champion Thomas Chun 31
1976 Team Champion Thomas Chun 48
1977 Team Champion Thomas Chun 25
1980 Team Champion Thomas Chun / Dan Tuttle 00:00.0
1980 Tammy Cartwright 12:39.9 Two Mile
1981 Tammy Cartwright 12:22.5 Two Mile
Football
1976 Championship L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 46-6
1981 Champions W-St Louis 14-2
2004 5 - 4
2005 9 - 3 Division II State Championship L-Iolani 34-20
2006 2 - 6
2007 0 - 8
2008 10 - 4 Division Ii State Championship L-Iolani 35-20
2009 6 - 4
Coach
John Velasco

Players
1969 Jeris White Db 5-11 183 Hawaii 9yrs NFL
1975 Artie Smith Lb 6-1 222 Hawaii 1yr NFL
1982 Jack Sims G 6-3 260 Santa Rosa JC/Hawaii 1yr NFL
1997 Ashley Lelie Wr 6-3 200 Hawaii NFL 2002-
1998 Wayne Hunter T 6-6 303 California/Hawaii NFL NFL 2003-
Golf Boys
1966 Radford 316-312 - 628
1967 Radford 320-345 - 665
1970 Jim Haney Radford 73-74 - 147
1977 Dale Riley Radford 75-75 - 150
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1985 D. Lawrence / E. Freitas Radford
Tennis Individual Champion Girls
1976 Susan Wissler Radford
Track & Field - Boys
1982 Radford Al Bader 54 1/2
1985 Radford Al Bader 46
Track & Field - Girls
1973 Radford Tom Chun
1974 Radford Tom Chun
1975 Radford Tom Chun
1976 Radford Tom Chun
1980 Radford Tom Chun
Girls Volleyball
Division I
1971 Radford Donna Mae Chun
Wrestling - Boys
1971 Radford Bob Frey 91
1974 Radford Bob Frey 106.5
1975 Radford Bob Frey 96
1976 Radford Wayne Ohashi & Bob Frey 205.3
1977 Radford Bob Frey 224
1980 Radford Wayne Ohashi 162.5
Wrestling
1966 103 Don Berglund Radford
1967 127 John Bain Radford
1970 145 Ray Mulhearn Radford
1971 155 Ray Mulhearn Radford
1971 167 Rudy Gabrillo Radford
1972 105 Rannier Bicoy Radford
1972 155 Doug Berliner Radford
1974 112 Steve Canne Radford
1974 126 Roy Johns Radford
1974 138 Dave Dawson Radford
1974 167 Mike Fullum Radford
1974 200 Alo Faleafine Radford
1975 119 Steve Canne Radford
1975 126 Hector Cintron Radford
1975 138 Dave Dawson Radford
1975 155 John Lino Radford
1976 119 Cory Gima Radford
1976 155 Rick Fullum Radford
1976 167 John Lino Radford
1976 185 John Leupp Radford
1977 119 Douglas Sparks Radford
1977 126 Corey Gima Radford
1977 145 Dongku Yom Radford
1978 105 Scott Heston Radford
1978 145 Stan Delapp Radford
1979 132 Douglas Sparks Radford
1980 200 Jack Sims Radford
1981 126 Yoshi Honda Radford
1981 145 Richard Arnold Radford
1982 126 Yoshi Honda Radford
1982 132 Ron Arnold Radford
1983 112 Clark Pantil Radford
1983 138 Yoshi Honda Radford
1983 145 Mike Giffen Radford
1989 145 Mark Stephens Radford
1998 125 Sean Collins Radford
1999 135 Sean Collins Radford
Wrestling - Girls
1998 155 Lauwae Smith Radford
1998 220 Donnell Bradley Radford
1999 121 Heather Robertson Radford
1999 155 Aloha Chaves Radford
1999 220 Donnell Bradley Radford
_____________________________________________________________________________

Roosevelt Rough Riders
Honolulu, Hawaii
Founded: 1930
Colors: Red & Gold

Baseball (Oahu I)
1984 Championship L-Hilo 11-10
2007 13 - 8
2008 3 - 12
Bowling Boys
1974 Team Champion Robert Choy
1974 Champion Alan Benzon
2006 Champion Justin Kanda

Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 17 - 3
2008 2 - 9
2009 5 - 13

Boys Basketball (Oahu East)
2005 7 - 7
2006 4 - 11
2007 2 - 18
2008 19 - 10
2009 20 - 8
Girls Basketball (Oahu I)
2003 Division II State Champions W-St Andrew's 67-44 Bobby Keanini
2005 Division I State Championship L-Punahou 61-39
2006 16 - 3
2007 13 - 7
2008 15 - 10
2009 15 - 5
Cross Country Girls
1976 June Chun 09:48.2 One and One-Half Mile

Football (Oahu Red-East)
2004 2 - 7
2005 3 - 5
2006 3 - 6
2007 6 - 4 - 1
2008 2 - 6
2009 3 - 5

Players
2000 Chad Owens Wr 5-7 181 Hawaii NFL 2005-
Wrestling - Girls
1998 98 Clarissa Chun Roosevelt
1999 98 Clarissa Chun Roosevelt
2000 98 Whitney Rabacal Roosevelt
2003 103 Sadie Kaneda Roosevelt
2004 108 Sadie Kaneda Roosevelt
2005 114 Cory Arisumi Roosevelt
2009 130 Robyn Teruya Roosevelt
Wrestling
1984 167 Paul Hamilton Roosevelt
1990 103 Scott Kaneshiro Roosevelt
1998 119 Branon Uyeda Roosevelt
2005 189 Jonathan Duquette Roosevelt
Girls Volleyball
Division I
1978 Roosevelt Robin Goo
1979 Roosevelt Robin Goo
1975 Waipahu Rudy Sambrano
Boys Volleyball
Division I
1977 Roosevelt Robin Goo
1978 Roosevelt Robin Goo
1979 Roosevelt Robin Goo
______________________________________________________________________________

Waialua Bulldogs
Waialua, Hawaii
Founded: 1914
Colors: Scarlet & Gray

Baseball (Oahu II)
2007 2 - 8
2008 0 - 7
Girls Volleyball (Oahu II)
2007 6 - 8
2008 3 - 7
Boys Basketball (Oahu West)
1977 Division A Champions David Almadova
2005 3 - 9
2006 2 - 14
2007 4 - 10
2008 1 - 7
2009 2 - 7
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 8 - 9
2007 6 - 7
2008 2 - 9
2009 1 - 7
Football (Oahu White)
2004 1 - 7
2005 3 - 5
2006 6 - 3 - 1
2007 3 - 6
2008 2 - 7
2009 2 - 7
Wrestling
1970 154 Ralph Migata Waialua
1971 132 Manfred Ng Waialua
1974 145 Jake Kawamata Waialua
1976 126 Matthew Mark Waialua
1976 200 Nolan Baker Waialua
1977 132 Matthew Mark Waialua
1977 200 Nolan Baker Waialua
1989 135 Joe Baregi Waialua

______________________________________________________________________________
Waianae Seariders
Waianae, Hawaii
Founded: 1957
Colors: Red & Blue
Girls Air Rifle
1999  Jackie Cordeiro Individual Champion
Baseball (Oahu I)
1989 Championship L-Mid-Pacific 16-3
1990 Championship L-Mid-Pacific 8-3

2007 8 - 9
2008 4 - 9

Girls Volleyball (Oahu I)
2007 3 - 9
2008 3 - 8
2009 2 - 7

Boys Basketball
2005 2 - 6
2006 6 - 12
2007 0 - 14
2008 7 - 7
2009 9 - 4

Girls Basketball (Oahu I-West)
2006 6 - 7
2007 11 - 12
2008 3 - 17
2009 4 - 12

Football (Oahu Red-West)
1973 Champions W-St Louis 6-0
1975 Championship L-Kamehameha-Kapalama 20-14
1977 Champions W-Punahou 27-6
1978 Champions W-Kamehameha 14-6
1980 Champions T-Iolani 7-7
1982 Championship L-Pac-Five 14-7
1985 Championship L-Pac-Five 56-7
1986 Championship L-Saint Louis 49-6
1987 Championship L-Saint Louis 35-0
1988 Championship L-Saint Louis 49-7
1991 Championship L-Saint Louis 36-6
1992 Championship L-Saint Louis 35-7
1996 Championship L-Saint Louis 7-0
1997 Championship L-Saint Louis 27-0
2004 3 - 6
2005 9 - 4
2006 8 - 4
2007 9 - 4
2008 5 - 6
2009 5 - 4

Coach
Larry Ginoza 4 Championships

Players
1975 Tom Tuinei DT 6-4 250 Hawaii 1yr NFL
1982 Kurt Gouveia Lb 6-1 227 BYU 13yrs NFL
Wrestling - Girls
2003 220 Chastity Molina Waianae
Wrestling
1966 127 Don Chalmers Waianae
1966 Unlimited Greg Kila Waianae
1967 103 Arthur Rego Waianae
1967 133 Don Chalmers Waianae
1968 133 Pat Chalmers Waianae
1968 138 Earl Anduha Waianae
1968 Unlimited Greg Kila Waianae
1969 145 Earl Anduha Waianae
1969 165 Tuinanau Ala Waianae
1970 180 Tuinanau Ala Waianae
1971 185 Tuinanau Ala Waianae
1982 105 Calvin Matutino Waianae
1983 119 Calvin Matutino Waianae
1986 155 David Paaluhi Waianae
1986 200 Charlton Moananu Waianae
1987 105 Randy Florendo Waianae
1987 142 Joe Yuilin Waianae
1987 185 Carlton Moananu Waianae
1987 275 William Molina Waianae
1992 112 William Landford Waianae
1993 119 William Landford Waianae
1994 140 Kyle Mericle Waianae
1997 135 Matt Landford Waianae
2008 140 Ray Mathewson Waianae
Wrestling - Boys
1987 Waianae James Sequin 151
________________________________________________________________________________

Waipahu Marauders
Waipahu, Hawaii
Founded: 1938
Colors: Blue & Gold

Baseball (Oahu II)
1958 Championship L-Baldwin10-3
1963 Championship L-Punahou 4-0
1965 Championship L-Punahou 4-2
1967 Championship L-Punahou 10-1
1980 Championship L-Kaiser 5-4
2007 10 - 5 - 1
2008 9 - 3
Bowling - Boys
1992 Champion Chad Horiuchi
1996 Champion Keith Odette
Bowling Girls
1985 Champion J. McKee

Girls Volleyball (Oahu II)
2007 8 - 6
2008 7 - 5
2009 4 - 6

Boys Basketball (Oahu West)
2005 2 - 8
2006 5 - 9
2007 10 - 9
2008 1 - 11
2009 7 - 13
Girls Basketball (Oahu II)
2006 3 - 17
2007 3 - 12
2008 1 - 10
2009 4 - 7
Football (Oahu Red-West)
2004 7 - 4
2005 1 - 7
2006 8 - 2 - 2
2007 7 - 3
2008 5 - 4
2009 3 - 5

Players
Ben Apuna LB 6-1 222 HS-Waipahu NFL 1980 1yr
Tennis Double Champions Boys
1986 Robin Burke / Darin Quiocho Waipahu
1988 Rubin Burke / Darin Quiocho Waipahu
1990 Donovan Dumlao / Adelbert Riodil Waipahu
1992 Adelbert Riodil / Bruce Chinen Waipahu
Girls Volleyball
Division I
1975 Waipahu Rudy Sambrano
1976 Waipahu Rudy Sambrano
Wrestling
1972 126 Craig Yamaguchi Waipahu
1972 145 Vince Smith Waipahu
1973 132 Craig Yamaguchi Waipahu
1973 138 Kelly Smith Waipahu
1973 Unlimited Mike Cho Waipahu
1976 145 Ernest Santiago Waipahu
1978 112 Alex Sonson Waipahu
1986 185 Dwight Doane Waipahu
1992 135 Brennan Kamaka Waipahu
1994 103 Rey Duazo Waipahu
1996 171 Tevita Tuikolongahau Waipahu
2002 275 Maaele Uele Waipahu
2004 189 Jeff Antolin Waipahu
2006 112 Brandon Mina Waipahu
2007 119 Branden Mina Waipahu
Wrestling - Girls
2004 155 Deliah Joung Waipahu
2005 155 Deliah Joung Waipahu

Horizontal Divider 26

   To Blog