S o C a l F i t 4 U

CIF Boys Track & Field

Home
Socal Bloggin
In Loving Memory
Sports
Sports Hall of Fame
NFL
NBA
MLB
NHL
NCAA
Socal Prep Sports
USMC
Training
Coaching
Academy Awards
Grammys
Music
Chat
Merrie Monarch

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME BOYS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM CHAMPIONS
1913 Pomona Ralph Dignowitty 28 Hollywood Los Angeles YMCA Field
1914 Long Beach Poly Cecil P. Lyon 16 Pasadena-Manual Arts Los Angeles YMCA Field
1915 Manual Arts Otto Fritsch 35 Long Beach Poly Los Angeles YMCA Field
1916 Manual Arts Otto Fritsch 52. 1/2 Pasadena Los Angeles YMCA Field
1917 Redlands Art Lutz 24 Pasadena Long Beach Poly HS
1918 Pasadena George Main 25 Manual Arts San Bernardino HS
1919 Manual Arts Sid Foster 22 Los Angeles Los Angeles HS
1920 Los Angeles-Oxnard Glenn Whittle (LA) John Hunt (O)18 (Co-Champions)
1921 Lincoln Tommy Davis 31 Compton-Redlands Los Angeles HS
1922 Huntington Beach Ray Walker 20 Lincoln Occidental College
1923 Hollywood Bill Paige 25 1/2 Huntington Beach Santa Ana HS
1924 Hollywood Bill Paige 30 3/4 Manual Arts Los Angeles Coliseum
1925 Riverside Ashel Cunningham 16 3/8 San Diego Los Angeles Coliseum
1926 Los Angeles Poly Eddie Leahy 22 1/6 Hollywood Los Angeles Coliseum
1927 Glendale Norman Hayhurst 31 1/2 Santa Ana-Pasadena Los Angeles Coliseum
1928 Los Angeles Ed Rich 21 5/6 Long Beach Poly Los Angeles Coliseum
1929 San Diego Glenn Broderick 22 3/4 Hollywood Los Angeles Coliseum
1930 Santa Ana G.A. Tex Oliver 17 San Diego Los Angeles HS
1931 Los Angeles Poly Eddie Leahy 25 1/2 Manual Arts Los Angeles Coliseum
1932 Long Beach Poly Norman Barker 25 1/3 Glendale Hoover Los Angeles HS
1933 Central Bob Armstrong 20 Los Angeles Los Angeles Coliseum
1934 Jefferson Harry Edelson 19 Manual Arts Los Angeles Coliseum
1935 Jefferson Harry Edelson 15 Muir Los Angeles Coliseum
1936 Long Beach Wilson John Gartner 27 1/2 Muir Long Beach Wilson HS
1937 Long Beach Wilson John Gartner 29 5/6 Muir-Alhambra Long Beach Wilson HS
1938 San Diego Glenn Broderick 24 San Diego Hoover Los Angeles Coliseum
1939 Long Beach Poly Norman Baker 24 Compton Los Angeles Coliseum
1940 Compton Ernst Hartmann 22 1/3 San Diego Los Angeles Coliseum
1941 San Diego Ed Ruffa 34 Glendale Hoover Hoover HS
1942 San Diego Ed Ruffa 25 Glendale Hoover HS
1943 Glendale Ranier de Mandel 33 1/3 South Pasadena Hoover HS
1944 Inglewood Dick Arnett 23 Beverly Hills Los Angeles Coliseum
1945 Glendale Hoover Vic Francy 34 El Monte Chaffey HS
1946 Redondo Hal Grant 24 1/2 Cathedral San Diego HS
1947 Glendale Hoover Vic Francy 24 1/2 Redondo Oxnard HS
1948 San Diego Bill Patton 20 Glendale Hoover Compton College
1949 Glendale Hoover Vic Francy 24 San Diego Long Beach Wilson HS
1950 Glendale Ranier de Mandel 28 San Diego Long Beach Wilson HS
1951 Compton-Glendale Ernst Hartmann (CE) Ranier de Mandel (G) 15 (Co-Champions)
1952 Compton Ernst Hartmann 30 1/2 Long Beach Wilson Huntington Beach HS
1953 Santa Ana Reece Greene 15 1/2 Compton Oxnard HS
1954 Santa Ana-Centennial Reece Greene (S.A.) William Gill (CE) 15 (Co-Champions)
1955 Centennial William Gill 44 Riverside Poly Chaffey HS
1956 Pasadena Richard Simmons 20 California Inglewood HS
1957 San Diego Birt Slater 19 1/2 Centennial Chaffey HS
1958 Muir Walter Opp 17 Long Beach Poly
1959 Long Beach Poly Leon Forman 24 San Bernardino Veterans Stadium
1960 Fontana Austin Snyder 17 Compton Veterans Stadium
1961 Centennial William Gill 26 1/2 Hoover Chaffey HS
1962 San Bernardino Hank Rohn 17 Hoover Mt. San Antonio College
1963 Muir Walter Opp 19 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College
1964 Muir Walter Opp 24 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College
1965 Long Beach Poly Leon Forman 31 Muir Cerritos College
1966 Muir Walter Opp 23 Bolsa Grande Cerritos College
1967 Centennial William Gill 32 Muir Mt. San Antonio College
1968 Centennial William Gill 36 Compton Cerritos College
1969 Compton Willie Williams 20 Centennial Cerritos College
1970 Santa Ana Earl Engman 24 Blair Cerritos College
1971 Lompoc Frank Hiatt 18 Dominguez Cerritos College
1972 Santa Ana Earl Engman 27 Centennial Cerritos College
1972 B Long Beach Poly Leon Forman 13 Central Cerritos College
1972 C Neff Bob McGuire 11 St.Paul/Compton/Monrovia Cerritos College

1973 4-A Centennial Frank Hicks 24 Muir Lakewood HS
1974 4-A Muir Walter Opp 37 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College
1975 4-A Pasadena Bob Pruitt 54 Newport Harbor Cerritos College
1976 4-A Santa Monica Don Murphy 35 Pasadena Cerritos College
1977 4-A Pasadena Bob Pruitt 70 Muir Cerritos College
1978 4-A Muir Walter Opp 54 Pasadena Arcadia HS
1979 4-A Pasadena Art Large 51 Muir Cerritos College
1980 4-A Muir Walter Opp 61 Compton Cerritos College
1981 4-A Muir Walter Opp 74 Compton Cerritos College
1982 4-A Muir Walter Opp 83 Santa Ana Valley Cerritos College
1983 4-A Compton Curtis Seymore 42 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College
1984 4-A Hawthorne Kye Courtney 68 Pasadena Cerritos College
1985 4-A Hawthorne Kye Courtney 79 Simi Valley Mt. San Antonio College
1986 4-A Hawthorne Kye Courtney 59 Simi Valley Cerritos College
1987 4-A Muir Bill Paul 62 Hawthorne Cerritos College
1988 4-A Hawthorne Kye Courtney 44 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College
1989 4-A Hawthorne Kye Courtney 80 Long Beach Wilson Cerritos College
1990 4-A Muir Clyde Turner 34 San Clemente Cerritos College
1991 4-A Compton Alonzo Simmons 46 Rubidoux Cerritos College
1992 4-A Long Beach Wilson Jim Arquilla 47 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College

1977 1-A Los Angeles Lutheran Lowell Goecker 70 Carpinteria Redondo HS
1978 1-A Los Angeles Lutheran Lowell Goecker 70 Carpinteria Redondo HS
1979 1-A Alemany John Duffy 65 Verbum Dei Cerritos College
1980 1-A Serra Dale Washburn 91 Crespi Cerritos College
1981 1-A Serra Dale Washburn 123 Perris Cerritos College
1982 1-A Serra Dale Washburn 90 Bishop-Carpinteria Cerritos College
1983 1-A Perris Joe Smith 87 Verbum Dei Cerritos College
1984 1-A Bishop Union Craig Chudy 66 Perris Cerritos College
1985 1-A Cabrillo/Lompoc Jesse Davis 58 Marshall Fundamental Mt. San Antonio College
1986 1-A Cabrillo/Lompoc Jesse Davis 53 Morro Bay Cerritos College
1987 1-A Paraclete Jim Nottoli 63 1/2 Paso Robles Cerritos College
1988 1-A Oak Park Kevin Smith 54 Cabrillo/Lompoc Cerritos College
1989 1-A Agoura Bill Duley 67 Oak Park Cerritos College
1990 1-A Cabrillo/Lompoc Jesse Davis 88 Temecula Valley Cerritos College
1991 1-A Cabrillo/Lompoc Jesse Davis 99 Morro Bay Cerritos College
1992 1-A Harvard-Westlake Jonas Koolsbergen 60 Pius X Cerritos College

1973 2-A Crespi Bill Leeds 17 Indio Valencia HS
1974 2-A La Canada Pat Logan 25 Santa Clara Valencia HS
1975 2-A Mission Viejo Bill Crow 51 Duarte Cerritos College
1976 2-A Gahr Steve Bruhns 56 Duarte Valencia HS
1977 2-A Duarte Wardell Whaley 36 Moreno Valley Valencia HS
1978 2-A Cajon Chuck Petersen 47 Moreno Valley Arcadia HS
1979 2-A Nogales George King 76 San Marino Cerritos College
1980 2-A Centennial Charles Leathers 87 La Canada Cerritos College
1981 2-A Nogales George King 55 Crespi Cerritos College
1982 2-A Bishop Amat Al Clegg 92 Perris Cerritos College
1983 2-A Cabrillo/Lompoc Jesse Davis 50 Mater Dei Cerritos College
1984 2-A Loyola Ed Castellanos 88 Cabrillo/Lompoc Cerritos College
1985 2-A Centennial Charles Leathers 51 Temple City Mt. San Antonio College
1986 2-A Morningside Ron Tatum 44 Blair Cerritos College
1987 2-A Morningside Ron Tatum 61 Orange Cerritos College
1988 2-A Morningside Ron Tatum 52 Notre Dame/SO Cerritos College
1989 2-A Arroyo Grande Greg DeNike 70 Crespi Cerritos College
1990 2-A Lompoc Jim Warrick 47 Centennial/Compton Cerritos College
1991 2-A Centennial/Compton Charles Leathers 58 San Dimas Cerritos College
1992 2-A Morningside Ron Tatum 54 Valencia Cerritos College

1973 3-A Monrovia Tom Paton 23 Lompoc Chaffey HS
1974 3-A San Bernardino Joe Page 28 Morningside Cerritos College
1975 3-A Notre Dame/SO John Skeese 56 Kennedy/Barstow Cerritos College
1976 3-A Pomona Eugene Abernathy 60 Kennedy/Barstow El Modena HS
1977 3-A Kennedy/Barstow Don Braden 64 Ganesha El Modena HS
1978 3-A Garey Ernie Prentice 63 West Covina Arcadia HS
1979 3-A Morningside Wendell Johnson 38 Inglewood Cerritos College
1980 3-A Pomona Gary Rudin 34 Arlington Cerritos College
1981 3-A Riverside Poly Jerry Maurer 51 Blair Cerritos College
1982 3-A Hawthorne Kye Courtney 45 Monrovia Cerritos College
1983 3-A Hawthorne Kye Courtney 94 1/2 El Modena Cerritos College
1984 3-A Ganesha Eddie Hackett 38 Pomona-Corona del Mar Cerritos College
1985 3-A Ganesha Eddie Hackett 44 Katella Mt. San Antonio College
1986 3-A Saugus Bill Van Duzee 68 Duarte Cerritos College
1987 3-A Duarte Mike Ramos 50 Diamond Bar Cerritos College
1988 3-A Arroyo Tim O'Rourke 46 Upland Cerritos College
1989 3-A Esperanza Al Britt 52 Rio Mesa Cerritos College
1990 3-A Esperanza Al Britt 60 Santa Barbara Cerritos Colege
1991 3-A Thousand Oaks John Hansen 59 Esperanza Cerritos College
1992 3-A Nogales Steve Hernandez 56 Santa Ana Valley Cerritos College

1993 I Muir Clyde Turner 51 Hart Cerritos College
1994 I Muir Clyde Turner 65 Long Beach Poly Verterans Stadium
1995 I Muir Clyde Turner 74 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College
1996 I Muir Clyde Tuner 75 Long Beach Poly Veterans Stadium
1997 I Muir Clyde Turner 73 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College
1998 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 82 Chino Cerritos College
1999 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 92 Chino Cerritos College
2000 I Gahr Dan Fitzpatrick 55 1/3 Long Beach Poly Cerritos College
2001 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 69 Arroyo Grande Cerritos College
2002 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 79 Arroyo Grande Cerritos College
2003 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 78 Los Alamitos Cerritos College
2004 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 55 Arroyo Grande Cerritos College
2005 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 84 La Sierra Cerritos College
2006 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 101 Rancho Cucamonga Cerritos College
2007 I Long Beach Poly Don Norford 86 Rancho Cucamonga Cerritos College
2008 I Dominguez Darryl Smith 63 Vista Murrieta Mt. San Antonio College
2009 I Dana Hills Ryan Crane 59 Rancho Verde Cerritos

1993 II Upland Bob Loney 67 Foothill Cerritos College
1994 II Arroyo Grande Edmund Alarcio 57 Canyon Springs Verterans Stadium
1995 II Arroyo Grande Edmond Alarcio 49 Ramona Cerritos College
1996 II Santa Margarita Dave Zeitler 44 El Toro Veterans Stadium
1997 II Tustin Shad Vickers 61 Lompoc Cerritos College
1998 II Mission Viejo Gene Gurule 49 Mater Dei Cerritos College
1999 II Ventura John Beattie 49 Brea Olinda Cerritos College
2000 II Arroyo Grande James Brown 56 Newport Harbor Cerritos College
2001 II Diamond Ranch Jaime Sandoval 40 Notre Dame/SO Cerritos College
2001 II Tustin Tom Coffey 49 Edison-Santa Margarita Cerritos College
2002 II Dominguez Darryl Smith 76 Santa Margarita Cerritos College
2003 II Loyola Greg Wells 62 Cypress Cerritos College
2004 II Loyola Greg Wells 42 Dominguez Cerritos College
2005 II Dominguez Darryl Smith 65 Loyola Cerritos College
2006 II J. W. North Charles Leathers 70 Donminguez Cerritos College
2007 II J. W. North Charles Leathers 75 Loyola Cerritos College
2008 II Loyola Michael Porterfield 61 J.W. North Mt. San Antonio College
2009 II Loyola Michael Porterfield 61.5 Elsinore Cerritos

1993 III Morningside Ron Tatum 58 Loyola Cerritos College
1994 III Morningside Ron Tatum 78 Loyola Veterans Stadium
1995 III Morningside Ron Tatum 85 Loyola Cerritos College
1996 III Serra Charles Nash/Richard Gatlin 38 Morningside Veterans Stadium
1997 III Serra Charles Nash 72 Notre Dame/SO Cerritos College
1998 III Serra Charles Nash 70 Loyola Cerritos College
1999 III Serra Richard Gatlin 69 St Paul Cerritos College
2000 III Loyola Greg Wells 56 Notre Dame/SO Cerritos College
2002 III Notre Dame/SO William Andrews 56 Servite Cerritos College
2003 III Dominguez Darryl Smith 68 Santa Margarita Cerritos College
2004 III Notre Dame/SO Joe McNab 68 San Luis Obispo Cerritos College
2005 III Notre Dame/SO Joe McNab 81 Diamond Ranch Cerritos College
2006 III Notre Dame/SO Joe McNab 54 Palm Desert Cerritos College
2007 III Notre Dame/SO JIoe McNab 68 Diamond Ranche Cerritos College
2008 III Crespi Jess Garner 60 Orange Lutheran Mt. San Antonio College
2009 III Notre Dame/SO Joe McNab 60 Cathedral Cerritos

1993 IV Verbum Dei Vernon Maxwell 62 St. Bonaventure Cerritos College
1994 IV Serra Charles Nash 84 St. Bonaventure Veterans Stadium
1995 IV Banning Tom Amestoy 77 Brethren Christian Cerritos College
1996 IV Marshall Fundamental Robert Gleason 51 Sultana Veterans Stadium
1997 IV Verbum Dei Lalo Mendoza 58 Los Angeles Baptist Cerritos College
1998 IV Verbum Dei Lalo Mendoza 68 L.A. Baptist Cerritos College
1999 IV Carpinteria Van Latham 66 Notre Dame/Riverside Cerritos College
2000 IV Serra Richard Gatlin 86 Notre Dame/Riverside Cerritos College
2001 IV Carpinteria Van Latham 57 1/2 Desert Cerritos College
2002 IV Serra Richard Gatlin 82 Desert Cerritos College
2003 IV Serra David Washington 67 Kilpatrick Cerritos College
2004 IV Serra David Washington 84 Crespi Cerritos College
2005 IV Serra David Washington 57 Oaks Christian-La Salle
2006 IV Oaks Christian Wes Smith 64 Laguna Beach Cerritos College
2007 IV Serra David Washington 82 Crespi Cerritos College
2008 IV Serra David Washington 69 St. Bonaventure Mt. San Antonio College
2009 IV Serra David Washington 125.5 Oaks Christian Cerritos

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME BOYS TRACK/FIELD STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS
1913 Stockton (SJ) Homer Toms 25 Stanford University
1914 Palo Alto (NC) C.S. Morris 16 Stanford University
1915 Manual Arts (SS) Otto Fritsch 25 Fresno HS
1916 Manual Arts (SS) Otto Fritsch 37 1/2 Los Angeles YMCA
1917 Coalinga (CE) Charles Greer 25 Berkeley Stadium
1918 Pasadena (SS) George Main 25 Sacramento Fair Grounds
1919 Manual Arts (SS) Sid Foster 21 San Bernardino HS
1920 Los Angeles (SS) Glenn Whittle 18 Bakersfield Fair Grounds
1921 Los Angeles Lincoln (SS) Tommy Davis 17 Berkeley Stadium
1922 Huntington Beach (SS) Ray Walker 16 Stockton Fair Grounds
1923 Hollywood (SS) Bill Paige 17 1/2 Patterson Field, Los Angeles
1924 Manual Arts (SS) Sid Foster 26 Taft HS
1925 Manual Arts (SS) Sid Foster 16 Stanford Stadium
1926 Los Angeles Poly (SS) Eddie Leahy 17 Los Angeles Coliseum
1927 Glendale (SS) Norman Hayhurst 35 Modesto HS
1928 Long Beach Poly (SS) Norman Barker 21 Selma HS
1929 San Diego (SS) Glenn Broderick 22 Los Angeles Coliseum
1930 Sacramento (SJ) Larry Janssen 11 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1930 San Diego (SS) Glenn Broderick 11
1930 Santa Ana (SS) G.A. "Tex" Oliver 11
1931 Los Angeles Poly (SS) Eddie Leahy 19 1/2 Visalia HS
1932 Long Beach Poly (SS) Norman Barker 22 1/2 Modesto Junior College
1933 Central (SS) Bob Armstrong 18 Los Angeles Coliseum
1934 Muir (SS) Al Walton 14 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1935 Fullerton (SS) Harold Lang 14 Ratcliffe Stadium, Fresno
1936 Muir (SS) Al Walton 14 Gridley HS
1937 Jefferson (LA) Harry Edelson 23 1/2 Long Beach Wilson HS
1938 San Diego (SS) Glenn Broderick 18 1/2 San Benito HS
1939 Bakersfield (CE) J.B. Haralson 16 Los Angeles Coliseum
1940 Bakersfield (CE) J.B. Haralson 18 1/2 Visalia HS
1941 Fresno Edison (CE) Hal Bicknell 22 Spartan Stadium, San Jose
1942-45 No meets held - WW II
1946 Redondo (SS) Hal Grant 21 Compton HS
1947 Washington (LA) Wyatt Sloan 24 Visalia HS
1948 Los Angeles Jordan (LA) Bill Zazueta 22 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1949 Jefferson (LA) Johnson-Barry 28 1/2 Los Angeles Coliseum
1950 Jefferson (LA) Johnson-Barry 44 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
1951 Jefferson (LA) Johnson-Barry 16 1/2 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1952 Jefferson (LA) Johnson-Barry 29 1/2 Los Angeles Coliseum
1953 Manual Arts (LA) Charles Toney 16 3/5 Ratcliffe Stadium, Fresno
1954 Alameda (NC) Lew Jolley 19 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1955 Centennial/Compton (SS) William Gill 29 Los Angeles Coliseum
1956 Jefferson (LA) Johnson-Ragus 24 2/3 Chico State College
1957 Berkeley (NC) Rich Hacker 23 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1958 Manual Arts (LA) Charles Toney 11 Veterans Stadium
1958 Compton (SS) Ernst Hartmann 11
1959 Long Beach Poly (SS) Leon Forman 14 Bakersfield College
1960 Los Angeles Jordan (LA) Forster-Flores 15 Stanford Stadium
1961 Centennial/Compton (SS) William Gill 11 East Los Angeles College
1962 Jefferson (LA) John Childress 14 Modesto College
1963 Fresno Edison (CE) Frank Fletcher 15 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1964 Long Beach Poly (SS) Leon Forman 13 Los Angeles Coliseum
1964 Jefferson (LA) Andy Bakjian 13
1965 Long Beach Poly (SS) Leon Forman 19 Bakersfield College
1966 Dorsey (SS) Rodney Richard 22 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1967 Muir (SS) Walter Opp 26 Balboa Stadium, San Diego
1968 Centennial/Compton (SS) William Gill 26 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1969 Los Angeles (LA) Ed Bravo-Charles Jackson 22 UCLA
1970 Los Altos (SS) Leo Lang 29 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1971 Lompoc (SS) Frank Hiatt 13 UCLA
1972 Sacramento (SJ) Robert Bingham 18 Mitchell Field, Oroville
1973 San Francisco Wilson (SF) Adam Banks 20 Community Stadium, Woodland
1974 Muir (SS) Walter Opp 23 Bakersfield College
1975 Richmond Ells (NC) Sylvester Greenwood 22 Balboa Stadium, San Diego
1976 Hamilton (LA) Gene Broadwater 12 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1976 San Fernando (LA) Bill Marsh 12
1977 Gardena (LA) Bob Daligney 26 UCLA
1978 El Camino (SD) Bill Kovacevich 16 Bakersfield College
1979 Pasadena (SS) Bob Pruitt 16 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
1980 Berkeley (NC) Willie White 41 Edwards Stadium, Berkeley
1981 Berkeley (NC) Willie White 58 Cerritos College
1982 Crenshaw (LA) Bob Voiles 20 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
1982 Mission Viejo (SS) Gene Gurule 20
1983 Hawthorne (SS) Kye Courtney 40 Bakersfield College
1984 Hawthorne (SS) Kye Courtney 52 Los Angeles Coliseum
1985 Hawthorne (SS) Kye Courtney 29 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
1986 Woodland Hills Taft (LA) Tom Stevens 26 Cerritos College
1987 Hawthorne (SS) Kye Courtney 34 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
1988 Hawthorne (SS) Kye Courtney 34 Cerritos College
1989 Hawthorne (SS) Kye Courtney 40 Cerritos College
1990 Muir (SS) Clyde Turner 24 Cerritos College
1991 Compton (SS) Alonzo Zimmons 30 Cerritos College
1992 Bakersfield (CE) Ted Oliver 25 Cerritos College
1993 Merced (SJ) Greg McKinstry 36 Cerritos College
1994 Muir (SS) Clyde Turner 39 Cerritos College
1995 Muir (SS) Clyde Turner 38 Cerritos College
1996 Muir (SS) Clyde Turner 57 Cerritos College
1997 Long Beach Poly (SS) Don Norford 39 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
1998 Long Beach Poly (SS) Don Norford 42 Cerritos College
1999 Vallejo (SJ) Michael Wilson 35 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
2000 Serra (SS) Richard Gatlin 38 Cerritos College
2001 Arroyo Grande (SS) James Brown 28 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
2002 Bakersfield (CE) Ted Oliver 32 Cerritos College
2003 Helix (SD) Ray Mounts 23 1/2 Cerritos College
2004 James Logan ((NC) Lee Webb 46 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
2005 Dorsey (LA) Ralph Tilley 38 1/2 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
2006 Long Beach Poly (SS) Don Norford 42 Cerritos College
2007 Long Beach Poly (SS) Don Norford 46 Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
2008 Dominguez (SS) Darryl Smith 36 Cerritos College
2009 Cathedral (SS), Roosevelt Ivory 20 Buchanan High School, Clovis
2009 La Sierra (SS) Will Jacobsmeyer 20 Buchanan High School, Clovis
2009 Foothill/Bakersfield (CE) 20 Buchanan High School, Clovis
2009 Clovis East (CE) 20 Buchanan High School, Clovis

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME BOYS TRACK/FIELD INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
100-METERS

Southern Section Champions
1913 Clemmer Johnson, Los Angeles 10.0
1914 Harry Jones, Whittier 10.3
1915 1915 Les Walk, Long Beach Poly 10.4
1916 Charley Paddock, Pasadena (SS) 10.4
1917 Charley Paddock, Pasadena 10.4
1918 Charley Paddock, Pasadena 10.0
1919 Al Wright, Los Angeles Lincoln 10.8
1920 Arch Hawkins, Fullerton 10.0
1921 Vernon Blenkiron, Compton 10.0
1922 William Nesbit, Harvard 10.0
1923 Herschel Smith, San Fernando 10.2
1924 Vic Klein, Hollywood 10.0
1925 Harold Akers, Riverside 10.0
1926 Dick Werner, Brawley 9.9
1927 Frank Wycoff, Glendale 9.8
1928 Frank Wycoff, Glendale 9.8
1929 Jim Willson, San Diego 10.2
1930 Al Koenig, Huntington Beach 10.0
1931 Al Fitch, Pasadena 10.0
1932 Milton Holt, Glendale Hoover 10.1
1933 George Anderson, Muir 9.9
1934 Mack Robinson, Muir 10.0
1935 Tom Nelson, Pasadena 9.8
1936 Mickey Anderson, Muir 10.0
1937 Bill Huntales, Oceanside 10.0
1938 Bill Van Leuven, Long Beach Wilson 9.8
1939 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach 10.0
1940 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach 9.9
1941 Glenn Willis, San Diego 10.1
1942 Don Smalley, San Diego 10.0 (No meet held)
1943 Zan Myers, Glendale 9.8 (No meet held)
1944 Don Anderson, Pasadena 9.7 (No meet held)
1945 George Pasquali, Glendale Hoover 10.0 (No meet held)
1946 Art Williams, Riverside 9.9
1947 John Bradley, Glendale Hoover 9.7
1948 Howard Bugbee, Redondo 9.6
1949 Russ Miller, Long Beach Poly 9.9
1950 Henry Warner, Muir 10.0
1951 Bob Cunning, Glendale Hoover 9.8
1952 George Lewis, El Monte 9.9
1953 Bill Swisshelm, Santa Ana 9.5w
1954 Bill Swisshelm, Santa Ana 10.0
1955 Ken Dennis, Centennial/Compton 9.6
1956 Bob Poynter, Pasadena 9.6
1957 Preston Griffin, Centennial/Compton 9.4 Roscoe Cook, San Diego 9.4
1958 Hubie Watson, Los Angeles Jordan (LA) 9.6
1959 John Howard, San Bernardino 9.7
1960 Tim Russell, Lakewood 9.8
1961 Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover 9.6
1962 Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover 9.5
1963 John House, Muir 9.6
1964 Harold Busby, Muir 9.7
1965 Harold Busby, Muir 9.7
1966 Jim Smith, Upland 9.7
1967 Nathan Spann, Centennial/Compton 9.6
1968 Edesel Garrison, Centennial/Compton 9.7
1969 Willie Robinson, El Centro Central 9.7
1970 Allen Carter, Bonita 9.7
1971 Ron Ruffin, Eisenhower 9.9
1972 J.T. Carr, Compton 10.0
1973 Clancy Edwards, Santa Ana 9.6


State
1913 George Parker, Stockton (SJ) 10.6
1914 Ken Johnson, Palo Alto (CC) 10.2
1915 Roy Brown, Sacramento (SJ) 10.2
1916 Charley Paddock, Pasadena 10.6
1917 Jack Melville, Berkeley (NC) 10.0
1918 Charley Paddock, Pasadena (SS) 10.2
1919 Al Wright, Los Angeles Lincoln (SS) 10.4
1920 Eddie Sutton, Lick-Wilmerding (NC) 10.0
1921 Vernon Blenkiron, Compton (SS) 10.2
1922 Herschel Smith, San Fernando (SS) 10.4
1923 Eddie Pollock, Pasadena (SS) 10.0
1924 Vic Klein, Hollywood (SS) 10.1
1925 Vernon Hanford, Manual Arts (LA) 10.1
1926 Dick Werner, Brawley (SS) 9.8
1927 Frank Wycoff, Glendale (SS) 9.8
1928 Frank Lombardi, Los Angeles (SS) 9.6
1929 Jim Willson, San Diego (SS) 9.8
1930 Al Koenig, Huntington Beach (SS) 10.1
1931 Foy Draper, Huntington Park (SS) 9.9
1932 Milton Holt, Glendale Hoover (SS) 9.8
1933 Dave Seigel, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 10.0
1934 Mack Robinson, Muir (SS) 10.0
1935 Bob Frick, San Ramon (NC) 9.6
1936 Mickey Anderson, Muir (SS) 9.7
1937 Bryant Allen, Jefferson (LA) 9.8
1938 Bill Van Leuven, Long Beach Wilson (SS) 9.8
1939 Jack Trout, Bakersfield (CE) 9.9
1940 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach (SS) 9.7
1941 Al Jackson, Fresno Edison (CE) 9.8
1946 Art Williams, Riverside (SS) 10.0
1947 John Bradley, Glendale Hoover (SS) 9.9
1948 Bill Fell, Compton (SS) 9.7
1949 Erbie Schopper,Los Angeles Lincoln (LA) 9.9
1950 Gary Green, Jefferson (LA) 9.9
1951 Bob Cunning, Glendale Hoover (SS) 9.7
1952 Herb Turner, Alameda (NC) 9.9
1953 Leamon King, Delano (CE) 9.6
1954 James Jackson, Alameda (NC) 9.6
1955 Ken Dennis, Centennial/Compton (SS) 10.0
1956 Willie White, Jefferson (LA) 9.5
1957 Preston Griffin, Centennial/Compton (SS) 9.6
1958 Mel Clipper, Muir 9.7
1959 Hubie Watson, Los Angeles Jordan (LA) 9.8
1960 Bill Cowings, Fowler (CE) 9.7
1961 Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover (SS) 9.5
1962 Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover (SS) 9.5
1963 Alvin Mann, Fresno Edison (CE) 9.6
1964 James Hines, McClymonds (OK) 9.7
1965 Harold Busby, Muir (SS) 9.5
1966 Phil Underwood, Dorsey (LA) 9.6
1967 Mel Gray, Santa Rosa Montgomery (NC) 9.4
1968 Bob Ballard, Bellflower (SS) 9.6
1969 Willie Robinson, El Centro Central (SS) 9.6
1970 Allen Carter, Bonita (SS) 9.8
1971 George Reddick, Hamilton (LA) 9.6
1972 Carl McCullough, Sacramento (SJ) 9.5
1973 Elijah Jefferson, Crawford (SD)

1974 Elijah Jefferson, Crawford (SD) 9.8
1975 Kevin Williams, San Fernando (LA) 9.4
1976 Bill Mullins, Hamilton (LA) 10.0
1977 David Russell, Patrick Henry (SD) 9.61
1978 Mike Sanford, Pasadena (SS) 9.85
1979 Bill Green, Palo Alto Cubberly (CC) 9.59
1980 Howard Hawkins, Warren (SS) 10.55
1981 Kenny Robinson, Berkeley (NC) 10.60
1982 Lew Dunn, J.W. North (SS) 10.53
1983 Steve Jones, Sacramento Burbank (SJ) 10.64
1984 Henry Thomas, Hawthorne (SS) 10.44
1985 Ron McCree, Madera (CE) 10.49w
1986 Ron McCree, Madera (CE) 10.57
1987 Quincy Watts, Taft (LA) 10.49
1988 Darren Stringer, Vacaville (SJ) 10.78
1989 Curtis Conway, Hawthorne (SS) 10.42
1990 Napolean Kaufman, Lompoc (SS) 10.57
1991 Ricky Carrigan, Compton (SS) 10.33w
1992 Riley Washington, Southwest (SD) 10.30
1993 Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs (SS) 10.43
1994 Pat Johnson, Redlands (SS) 10.43
1995 Marques Holiwell, West Bakersfield (CE) 10.43w
1996 Jim McGee, Sacramento (SJ) 10.52
1997 Justin Fargas, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (SS) 10.52w
1998 Darrell Rideaux, Long Beach Poly (SS) 10.43
1999 Kareem Kelly, Long Beach Poly (SS) 10.47w
2000 Warren Rogers, Serra (SS) 10.42
2001 Phillip Francis, Fairfax (LA) 10.53
2002 Matt Bruno, Trabuco Hills (SS) 10.55
2003 Chris Henry, Edison (SJ) 10.56
2004 Kenny O'Neal, Skyline (OK) 10.34
2005 Jamere Holland, Los Angeles Taft (LA) 10.54
2006 Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (SS) 10.52
2007 Jahvid Best, Salesian (NC) 10.31w
2008 Randall Carroll, Cathedral (SS) 10.42
2009 Randall Carroll, Cathedral (SS) 10.38
9.6w

1974 MC Jim Straw, Garden Grove 9.8
1975 MC Rick Jackson, Pasadena 9.8
1976 MC Norris Jones, Kennedy/Barstow 9.6
1977 MC Ivan Cleveland, Pasadena 9.8
1978 MC Mike Sanford, Pasadena 9.98
1979 MC Mike Sanford, Pasadena 9.44
1980 MC Howard Hawkins, Warren 10.59
1981 MC Leonard Graham, Centennial/Compton 10.68
1982 MC Walter Steen, Santa Ana Valley 10.60w
1985 MC Laurence Burkeley, Oxnard 10.68
1986 MC Martin Cannady, Duarte 10.59
1987 MC Corey Ealy, Muir 10.63
1988 MC Curtis Conway, Hawthorne 10.62
1989 MC Curtis Conway, Hawthorne 10.66
1990 MC Andre Green, Long Beach Poly 10.57
1991 MC Ricky Carrigan, Compton 10.49
1992 MC Dieon Tyler, Millikan 10.67
1993 MC Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 10.50
1994 MC Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 10.44
1995 MC Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 10.68
1996 MC Gerald Williams, Lynwood 10.47w
1997 MC Sultan McCullough, Muir 10.28w
1998 MC Darrell Rideaux, Long Beach Poly 10.62
1999 MC Kareem Kelly, Long Beach Poly 10.30w
2000 MC Bennie Robinson, Long Beach Poly 10.63
2001 MC Matt Bruno, Trabuco Hills 10.61w
2002 MC Matt Bruno, Trabuco Hills 10.48
2003 MC Lionel Larry, Dominguez 10.51w
2004 MC Derrick Jones, Long Beach Poly 10.50
2005 MC Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 10.51w
2006 MC Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 10.37w
2007 MC Charles Saseun, Rancho Cucamonga 10.39
2008 MC Randall Carroll, Cathedral 10.47
2009 MC Randall Carroll, Cathedral 10.50


1977 1-A Terry Wyatt, Templeton 9.9w
1978 1-A Issac Greer, Elsinore 10.27
1979 1-A Vernon Maxwell, Verbum Dei 10.00
1980 1-A John Costanzo, Crespi 10.73
1981 1-A Harold Todd, Serra 10.59
1982 1-A Eugene Profit, Serra 10.80
1983 1-A Butch Caston, Desert 10.8
1984 1-A Butch Caston, Desert 10.88
1985 1-A Ike Cox, Marshall Fundamental 10.73
1986 1-A Brian Anderson, Elsinore 11.03
1987 1-A Mike Orwat, Paraclete 10.54
1988 1-A David Nottoli, Paraclete 10.85
1989 1-A Amos Sherwin, Marshall Fundamental 10.99
1990 1-A Donald Lindsey, Cabrillo 11.42
1991 1-A Gentry Bradley, Pius X 10.74
1992 1-A Gentry Bradley, Pius X 10.85

1974 2-A Ken Sam, Pius X 10.0
1975 2-A Glenn Yates, Duarte 9.9
1976 2-A Glenn Yates, Duarte 10.0
1977 2-A Ken Lawlor, Verbum Dei 10.2
1978 2-A Mark Reid, Artesia 10.13
1979 2-A Ron Brown, Baldwin Park 10.03
1980 2-A Mike Turner, Centennial/Compton 10.57
1981 2-A Orv Utter, Crespi 10.80
1982 2-A Gary Brown, Bishop Amat 10.89
1983 2-A George Thomas, Indio 10.4
1984 2-A Steve Robinson, Loyola 10.74
1985 2-A Michael Silas, Centennial/Compton 10.76
1986 2-A Otis Dixon, Morningside 10.90
1987 2-A Ernie Barnes, Monrovia 10.62
1988 2-A Russell White, Crespi 10.72
1989 2-A Russell White, Crespi 10.78
1990 2-A Napolean Kaufman, Lompoc 10.80
1991 2-A Matthew Harding, San Dimas 10.91
1992 2-A Kevin Alexander, Valencia 10.89

1974 3-A Russell Royston, Victor Valley 9.7
1975 3-A Norris Jones, Kennedy/Barstow 9.7w
1976 3-A Norris Jones, Kennedy/Barstow 9.5w
1977 3-A Don Hill, Kennedy 9.8
1978 3-A Derek Britton, Claremont 10.13
1979 3-A Adrian Jones, Inglewood 9.96
1980 3-A Jim Spotville, Pomona 10.67
1981 3-A James Knowles, Blair 10.68
1982 3-A Eric Coleman, Monrovia 10.72
1983 3-A Henry Thomas, Hawthorne 10.6
1984 3-A Teddy Baker, Saddleback 10.77
1985 3-A Martin Cannady, Duarte 10.70
1986 3-A Martin Cannady, Duarte 10.74
1987 3-A Martin Cannady, Duarte 10.95
1988 3-A Rondo Smith, Ramona 10.72
1989 3-A Robert Bivins, Ontario 10.58w
1990 3-A Kerry Lawyer, Santa Barbara 10.98
1991 3-A Ashaundai Smith, Etiwanda 10.80
1992 3-A Kevin DeVine, Nogales 11.02

1974 4-A Jim Rohrig, Santa Ana Valley 9.7
1975 4-A Rick Jackson, Pasadena 9.7w
1976 4-A Dwaine Ball, Blair 9.9
1977 4-A Ivan Cleveland, Pasadena 9.9
1978 4-A Mike Sanford, Pasadena 9.87
1979 4-A Mike Sanford, Pasadena 9.56
1980 4-A Howard Hawkins, Warren 10.56
1981 4-A Leonard Graham, Centennial/Compton 10.52
1982 4-A Bernard Mathus, Muir 10.65
1983 4-A Kevin Evans, Compton 10.5
1984 4-A Henry Thomas, Hawthorne 10.27
1985 4-A Laurence Burkeley, Oxnard 10.45
1986 4-A Corey Ealy, Muir 10.59
1987 4-A Corey Ealy, Muir 10.36
1988 4-A Curtis Conway, Hawthorne 10.61
1989 4-A Curtis Conway, Hawthorne 10.44w
1990 4-A Andre Green, Long Beach Poly 10.79
1991 4-A Ricky Carrigan, Compton 10.48
1992 4-A Jaime Barragan, Millikan 10.95

1993 I Kevine Devine, Nogales 10.69
1994 I Pat Johnson, Redlands 10.61
1995 I Andre Hillard, Torrance 10.63
1996 I Gerald Williams, Lynwood 10.59
1997 I Sultan McCullough, Muir 10.24w
1998 I Darrell Rideaux, Long Beach Poly 10.36
1999 I Darrell Rideaux, Long Beach Poly 10.49
2000 I Bennie Robinson, Long Beach Poly 10.48
2001 I Seth Amoo, Highland 10.63
2002 I Matt Bruno, Trabuco Hills 10.54
2003 I Brian Woods, Los Alamitos 10.61
2004 I Derrick Jones, Long Beach Poly 10.47w
2005 I Justin Woods, Los Alamitos 10.48
2006 I Travon Patterson, Long Beach Poly 10.44
2007 I Isaiah Green, Long Beach Poly 10.48w
2008 I Charles Saseun, Rancho Cucamonga 10.50
2009 I Kyle Middlebrook, Fountain Valley 10.51w

1993 II Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 10.48
1994 II Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 10.50
1995 II Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 10.41
1996 II Phillip Pipersburg, Santa Barbara 10.98
1997 II Charles Crouk, Katella 10.58w
1998 II Mike McNair, Mater Dei 10.55
1999 II Claude Melvin, Brea Olinda 10.70
1999 II Warren Rogers, Serra 10.42
2000 II Trevor Jones, Newport Harbor 10.89
2001 II Matt Bruno, Trabuco Hills 10.63
2002 II Lionel Larry, Dominguez 10.78
2003 II Anton Jamir, Cypress 10.80
2004 II Lionel Larry, Dominguez 10.37w
2005 II Garland West, Cypress 10.70
2006 II Brandon Smith, Ventura 10.66w
2007 II Bryan Williams, Valley View 10.79
2008 II Tommy Curry, J.W. North 10.53w
2009 II Maxwell Dyce, Moorpark 10.43w

1993 III Edward Turner, Morningside 10.61
1994 III Ray Butler, Morningside 11.04
1995 III Ray Butler, Morningside 10.54
1996 III Miguel Fletcher, Alemany 10.54
1997 III Henry Jenkins, Paso Robles 10.46w
1998 III Miguel Fletcher, Alemany 10.36
2000 III Karl Paymah, Culver City 10.63
2001 III Carlos Moore, Morningside 10.63w
2002 III Matt Slater, Servite 10.77
2003 III Lionel Larry, Dominguez 10.68
2004 III Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 10.75w
2005 III Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 10.53
2006 III Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 10.38
2007 III Randall Carroll, Cathedral 10.58
2008 III Randall Carroll, Cathedral 10.45w
2009 III Randall Carroll, Cathedral 10.39

1993 IV Ricky Boyer, Serra 10.94
1994 IV Rod Smith, Serra 11.06
1995 IV Sam Elmore, Banning 11.04
1996 IV Eric Reese, St. Anthony 10.99
1997 IV Francis St. Paul, Murphy 10.77w
1998 IV Tim Feirfeil, Los Angeles Baptist 10.85
1999 IV Marshall Johnson, Notre Dame/Riverside 10.71
2000 IV Warren Rogers, Serra 10.52
2001 IV Lawrence Cotton, Kilpatrick 10.91
2002 IV Rudy Burgess, Desert 11.04
2003 IV Rocky Hinds, St. Bernard 11.07
2004 IV Terrail Lambert, St. Bonaventure 10.65w
2005 IV Randle Harris, Crespi 10.75w
2006 IV Derron Juarez, Chaminade 10.78
2007 IV Adam Long, St. Bernard 10.53w
2008 IV Adam Long, St. Bernard 10.71
2009 IV Devin Spann, Serra 10.70w

Horizontal Divider 26

200-METERS
(220 Yards prior to 1980)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
Southern Section Champions
1913 Clemmer Johnson, Los Angeles 22.6
1914 Les Wark, Long Beach Poly 23.3
1915 Les Wark, Long Beach Poly 22.0
1916 Charley Paddock, Pasadena 23.0
1917 Charley Paddock, Pasadena 22.2
1918 Charley Paddock, Pasadena 22.8
1919 Al Wright, Los Angeles Lincoln 23.4
1920 Arch Hawkins, Fullerton 22.4
1921 Vernon Blenkiron, Compton 22.6
1922 William Nesbitt, Harvard 22.8
1923 Archie Woodyard, Los Angeles Jefferson 22.2
1924 Vic Klein, Hollywood 21.7
1925 Walter Floyd, Los Angeles Lincoln 22.2
1926 Elam Kirk, El Monte 22.2
1927 Frank Wycoff, Glendale 21.4
1928 Frank Lombardi, Los Angeles 21.6
1929 F.G. Hollister, Cate 22.0
1930 Al Koenig, Huntington Beach 22.6
1931 Al Fitch, Pasadena 21.5
1932 Holly Hayter, Montebello 22.1
1933 George Anderson, Muir 21.8
1934 Bainard Worrill, Muir 22.0
1935 Les Helman, El Monte 21.9
1936 George Sims, Santa Monica 22.1
1937 Burdette Gandy, Long Beach Wilson 22.2
1938 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach 21.6
1939 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach 21.8
1940 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach 21.4
1941 Glen Willis, San Diego 22.6
1942 Glen Willis, San Diego 22.3 (No meet held)
1943 Zan Myers, Glendale 21.7 (No meet held)
1944 Don Anderson, Pasadena 21.6 (No meet held)
1945 George Pasquali, Glendale Hoover 21.8 (No meet held)
1946 Art Williams, Riverside 22.0 Ray Gregg, El Monte (SS) 21.9
1947 John Bradley, Glendale Hoover 21.7
1948 John Bradley, Glendale Hoover 21.0
1949 Russ Miller, Long Beach Poly 21.5
1950 Henry Warner, Muir 22.3
1951 Bob Cunning, Glendale Hoover 21.2
1952 Mal Hughes, Beverly Hills 21.2
1953 Bill Swisshelm, Santa Ana 20.9w
1954 Bill Swisshelm, Santa Ana 22.3
1955 Bob Poynter, Pasadena 21.2
1956 Bob Poynter, Pasadena 20.9
1957 Preston Griffin, Centennial/Compton 20.3w
1958 Mel Clipper, Muir (SS) 20.7
1958 Mel Clipper, Muir 20.6 Mel Clipper, Muir (SS) 20.7
1959 Arnold Tripp, San Diego Crawford 20.5w
1960 Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover 21.1
1961 Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover 20.2w
1962 Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover 20.4
1963 John House, Muir 21.3
1964 Harold Busby, Muir 21.6
1965 Harold Busby, Muir 20.9
1966 Jim Smith, Upland 21.0
1967 Ron Pharris, Anaheim 21.4
1968 Tom White, Centennial/Compton 21.6
1969 Bill Sims, Whittier 21.8
1970 Jackie White, Santa Ana 21.7
1971 Alfred Jackson, Centennial/Compton 21.7
1972 Clancy Edwards, Santa Ana 21.8
1973 Clancy Edwards, Santa Ana 21.5

State
1913 George Parker, Stockton ((SJ) 23.0
1914 Ken Johnson, Palo Alto (CC) 22.0
1915 Les Wark, Long Beach Poly (SS) 22.0
1916 Charley Paddock, Pasadena (SS) 22.4
1917 Charley Paddock, Pasadena (SS) 22.4
1918 Charley Paddock, Pasadena (SS) 22.4
1919 Bob Allen, Redlands (SS) 23.8
1920 Eddie Sudden, Lick-Wilmerding (SF) 21.8
1921 Bob Allen, Redlands (SS) 22.6
1922 Walter Wickersham, Bakersfield (CE) 24.2
1923 Bob Lee, Franklin (LA) 22.2
1924 Archie Woodyard, Los Angeles Jefferson (SS) 22.5
1925 Walter Floyd, Los Angeles Lincoln (SS) 22.6
1926 Elam Kirk, El Monte (SS) 22.1
1927 Frank Wycoff, Glendale (SS) 21.0
1928 Frank Lombardi, Los Angeles (SS) 21.4
1929 Jim Willson, San Diego (SS) 21.4
1930 Ashley Burch, Los Angeles Jordan (SS) 21.8
1931 Ashley Burch, Los Angeles Jordan (SS) 21.5
1932 George Anderson, Muir (SS) 21.8
1933 George Anderson, Muir (SS) 21.2
1934 Bainard Worrill, Muir (SS) 21.8
1935 Burt Pierce, Excelsior (SS) 21.2
1936 Burt Brady, Gridley (NO) 21.6
1937 Bryant Allen, Jefferson (LA) 21.2
1938 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach (SS) 21.6
1939 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach (SS) 21.4
1940 Eddie Morris, Huntington Beach (SS) 21.3
1941 Glen Willis, San Diego (SS) 21.7
1947 John Bradley, Glendale Hoover (SS) 21.5
1948 John Bradley, Glendale Hoover (SS) 21.5
1949 Erbie Schopper, Los Angeles Lincoln (LA) 21.6
1950 Guy Blackburn, Los Angeles Jefferson (LA) 21.3
1951 Leamon King, Delano (CE) 21.4
1952 Herb Turner, Alameda (NC) 21.6
1953 Leamon King, Delano (CE) 21.4
1954 James Jackson, Alameda (NC) 21.2
1955 Bob Poynter, Pasadena (SS) 21.6
1956 Bob Poynter, Pasadena (SS) 21.0
1957 Preston Griffin, Centennial/Compton (SS) 21.3
1959 Hubie Watson, Los Angeles Jordan (LA) 21.6
1960 Bill Cowings, Fowler (CE) 21.0
1961 Forrest Beaty, Glendale Hoover (SS) 21.5
1962 Richard Stebbins, Fremont (LA) 20.9
1963 John House, Muir (SS) 21.3
1964 James Hines, McClymonds (OK) 21.5
1965 Harold Busby, Muir (SS) 21.0
1966 Phil Underwood, Dorsey (LA) 21.2
1967 Mel Gray, Santa Rosa Montgomrey (NC) 20.7
1968 Willie Deckard, Dorsey (LA) 21.7
1969 Willie Robinson, El Centro Central (SS) 21.7
1970 Jackie White, Santa Ana (SS) 21.5
1971 Chuck Bommarito, Crestmar (CC) 21.2w
1972 Mike Shavers, Albany (NC) 21.0
1973 Clancy Edwards, Santa Ana (SS) 21.2
1974 Millard Hamilton, Silver Creek (CC) 21.1
1975 Bill Mullins, Hamilton (LA) 21.2
1976 Bill Mullins, Hamilton (LA) 21.6
1977 David Russell, Patrick Henry (SD) 20.97
1978 Mike Sanford, Pasadena (SS) 21.42
1979 Mike Sanford, Pasadena (SS) 21.00
1980 Kenny Robinson, Berkeley (NC) 21.21
1981 Kevin Willhite, Cordova (SJ) 20.81
1982 Antonio Manning, Hamilton (LA) 21.05w
1983 Henry Thomas, Hawthorne (SS) 21.02
1984 Henry Thomas, Hawthorne (SS) 20.77
1985 Michael Marsh, Hawthorne (SS) 20.83
1986 Quincy Watts, Taft (LA) 21.03
1987 Quincy Watts, Taft (LA) 20.99
1988 Bryan Bridgewater, Washington (LA) 21.00
1989 Barry Smith, San Francisco Mission (SF) 20.82
1990 Napolean Kaufman, Lompoc (SS) 21.15
1991 Ricky Carrigan, Compton (SS) 20.84w
1992 Gentry Bradley, Pius X (SS) 20.97w
1993 Calvin Harrison, North Salinas (CC) 21.12
1994 Pat Johnson, Redlands (SS) 21.01
1995 Bryan Harrison, Dana Hills (SS) 20.82w
1996 Obea Moore, Muir (SS) 20.91
1997 Andre Ammons, Skyline (OK) 20.91w
1998 Kareem Kelly, Long Beach Poly (SS) 20.76
1999 Kareem Kelly, Long Beach Poly (SS) 20.76w
2000 Bennie Robinson, Long Beach Poly (SS) 20.96
2001 Seth Amoo, Highland (SS) 21.05
2002 Matt Bruno, Trabuco Hills (SS) 20.82
2003 Lionel Larry, Dominguez (SS) 20.97
2004 Derrick Jones, Long Beach Poly (SS) 21.10
2005 Jamere Holland, Los Angeles Taft (LA) 20.88w
2006 Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly (SS) 20.96
2007 Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly (SS) 20.43
2008 Randall Carroll, Cathedral (SS) 20.91
2009 Randall Carroll, Cathedral (SS) 21.08

1974 MC Jim Rohrig, Santa Ana Valley 21.6
1975 MC Rick Jackson, Pasadena 21.6
1976 MC Dupree Branch, Barstow 21.7
1977 MC James Sanford, Pasadena 21.6
1978 MC Mike Sanford, Pasadena 22.10
1979 MC Mike Sanford, Pasadena 21.00
1980 MC Jim Spotville, Pomona 21.67
1981 MC Bernard Mathis, Muir 21.30
1982 MC Eric Coleman, Monrovia 21.29
1985 MC Michael Marsh, Hawthorne 20.96
1986 MC Martin Cannady, Duarte 21.31
1987 MC Corey Ealy, Muir 21.27
1988 MC Curtis Conway, Hawthorne 21.22
1989 MC Curtis Conway, Hawthorne 21.04
1990 MC Andre Green, Long Beach Poly 21.26
1991 MC Ricky Carrigan, Compton 21.07
1992 MC Gentry Bradley, Pius X 21.50
1993 MC Edward Turner, Morningside 21.07
1994 MC Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 20.98
1995 MC Obea Moore, Muir 21.13
1996 MC Obea Moore, Muir 20.77
1997 MC Sultan McCullough, Muir 20.80
1998 MC Kareem Kelly, Long Beach Poly 20.98
1999 MC Kareem Kelly, Long Beach Poly 20.61w
2000 MC Bennie Robinson, Long Beach Poly 21.19
2001 MC Seth Amoo, Highland 21.00
2002 MC Matt Bruno, Trabuco Hills 20.93
2003 MC Lionel Larry, Dominguez 20.87
2004 MC Derrick Jones, Long Beach Poly 20.97
2005 MC Wes Williams, Esperanza 21.28
2006 MC Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 21.00
2007 MC Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 20.80w
2008 MC Randall Carroll, Cathedral 21.29
2009 MC Ameer Webb, Tustin 21.59


1977 1-A Terry Wyatt, Templeton 22.6w
1978 1-A Issac Greer, Elsinore 22.60
1979 1-A Vernon Maxwell, Verbum Dei 21.88
1980 1-A Harold Todd, Serra 21.79
1981 1-A Harold Todd, Serra 21.51
1982 1-A Eugene Profit, Serra 21.62
1983 1-A Sebron Flenaugh, Perris 21.80
1984 1-A James Inga, Bishop 21.98
1985 1-A George Porter, Cabrillo 21.42
1986 1-A Mike Orwat, Paraclete 22.01
1987 1-A Mike Orwat, Paraclete 22.16
1988 1-A David Nottoli, Paraclete 22.07
1989 1-A Angelo Palazzo, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 22.11
1990 1-A Kent Richter, Oak Park 22.58
1991 1-A Kevin Triblehorn, Moorpark 21.43
1992 1-A Gentry Bradley, Pius X 21.19

1974 2-A Mike Harris, Indio 22.1
1975 2-A Mike Miller, St. Bonaventure 22.3
1976 2-A Donn Thompson, Gahr 21.9
1977 2-A Ken Lawlor, Verbum Dei 22.3
1978 2-A Mark Reid, Artesia 22.51
1979 2-A Jim Fisk, San Marino 21.89
1980 2-A Leonard Graham, Centennial/Compton 21.48
1981 2-A Andrew Guillory, Nogales 21.37
1982 2-A Ron Brown, Bishop Amat 21.52
1983 2-A George Thomas, Indio 21.86
1984 2-A George Porter, Cabrillo 21.93
1985 2-A Michael Silas, Centennial/Compton 21.66
1986 2-A Otis Dixon, Morningside 21.80
1987 2-A Charles Jordan, Morningside 21.59
1988 2-A Erik Mitchell, Mayfair 21.70
1989 2-A Russell White, Crespi 21.47
1990 2-A Napolean Kaufman, Lompoc 21.69
1991 2-A Matthew Harding, San Dimas 21.38
1992 2-A Terry Barnum, Alemany 22.05

1974 3-A Pat Cranor, Monrovia 21.9
1975 3-A Norris Jones, Kennedy/Barstow 21.3w
1976 3-A Dupree Branch, Barstow 21.0w
1977 3-A Floyd Eddings, Ganesha 21.6
1978 3-A Willie Curran, Crespi 22.47
1979 3-A Adrian Jones, Inglewood 21.58
1980 3-A Jim Spotville, Pomona 21.25
1981 3-A Greg Thomas, Riverside Poly 21.71
1982 3-A Eric Coleman, Monrovia 21.44
1983 3-A Henry Thomas, Hawthorne 21.39
1984 3-A Anthony Washington, Antelope Valley 21.91
1985 3-A Terry Johnson, Katella 21.26
1986 3-A Martin Cannady, Duarte 21.55
1987 3-A Martin Cannady, Duarte 21.62
1988 3-A Kerry Tate, Upland 21.90
1989 3-A Robert Bivins, Ontario 21.41w
1990 3-A Eric Mitchell, Los Alamitos 21.65
1991 3-A Jack Bellamy, Thousand Oaks 21.70
1992 3-A Andre Desaussure, Royal 21.90

1974 4-A Jim Rohrig, Santa Ana Valley 21.8
1975 4-A Rick Jackson, Pasadena 21.7
1976 4-A James Sanford, Pasadena 22.0
1977 4-A James Sanford, Pasadena 21.2
1978 4-A Mike Sanford, Pasadena 21.94
1979 4-A Mike Sanford, Pasadena 21.18
1980 4-A David Ashford, West Covina 21.65
1981 4-A Bernard Mathis, Muir 21.29
1982 4-A Bernard Mathus, Muir 21.33
1983 4-A Sam James, Eisenhower 21.61
1984 4-A Henry Thomas, Hawthorne 20.73
1985 4-A Michael Marsh, Hawthorne 20.82
1986 4-A Corey Ealy, Muir 21.59
1987 4-A Corey Ealy, Muir 20.80
1988 4-A Curtis Conway, Hawthorne 21.24
1989 4-A Curtis Conway, Hawthorne 21.25
1990 4-A Andre Green, Long Beach Poly 21.27
1991 4-A Ricky Carrigan, Compton 21.30
1992 4-A Crystin Wuthrich, Long Beach Wilson 21.67

1993 I Pat Johnson, Redlands 21.40
1994 I Pat Johnson, Redlands 21.25
1995 I Obea Moore, Muir 21.00
1996 I Obea Moore, Muir 21.59
1997 I Sultan McCullough, Muir 20.62
1998 I Kareem Kelly, Long Beach Poly 20.53w
1999 I Michael Mitchell, Paramount 20.98
2000 I Bennie Robinson, Long Beach Poly 21.22
2001 I Seth Amoo, Highland 20.82
2002 I Derrick Jones, Long Beach Poly 21.24
2003 I Brian Woods, Los Alamitos 21.41
2004 I Derrick Jones, Long Beach Poly 21.15
2005 I Justin Woods, Los Alamitos 21.01w
2006 I Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 21.06
2007 I Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 20.58
2008 I Joey Hughes, Long Beach Poly 21.25
2009 I Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra 21.21w

1993 II Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 21.19
1994 II Bryan Howard, Canyon Springs 20.76
1995 II Bryan Harrison, Dana Hills 21.10
1996 II Phillip Pipersburg, Santa Barbara 21.58
1997 II Kevin McNair, Mater Dei 21.28
1998 II Mike McNair, Mater Dei 21.17
1999 II Claude Melvin, Brea Olinda 21.40
2000 II Jabia Fields, San Gorgonio 21.60
2001 II Darryl Poston, Edison 21.40
2002 II Lionel Larry, Doninguez 21.42
2003 II Anton Jamir, Cypress 21.73
2004 II Lionel Larry, Dominguez 20.73
2005 II Garland West, Cypress 21.70w
2006 II Ennis Jones, J.W. North 21.24
2007 II Nevin Guttierez, J.W. North 21.57
2008 II Tommy Curry, J.W. North 21.33
2009 II Kenny Jackson, Elsinore 21.22w

1993 III Edward Turner, Morningside 21.20
1994 III William Taylor, Morningside 22.12
1995 III Wayne Looley, Culver City 21.38
1996 III Miguel Fletcher, Alemany 21.06
1997 III Miguel Fletcher, Alemany 21.14
1998 III Miguel Fletcher, Alemany 20.95
1999 III Warren Rogers, Serra 20.88
2000 III Terrian Fontenot, Leuzinger 21.41
2001 III Carlos Moore, Morningside 21.31w
2002 III Matt Slater, Servite 21.93
2003 III Lionel Larry, Dominguez 20.85w
2004 III Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 21.61
2005 III Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 21.29
2006 III Rodney Glass, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 21.27w
2007 III Randall Carroll, Cathedral 21.86
2008 III Randall Carroll, Cathedral 21.33
2009 III Randall Carroll, Cathedral 20.93w

1993 IV Ricky Boyer, Serra 22.00
1994 IV Ricky Boyer, Serra 22.11
1995 IV Sam Elmore, Banning 22.02
1996 IV Brian Johnson, Marshall 22.53
1997 IV Francis St. Paul, Murphy 21.87w
1998 IV Sedric White, Verbum Dei 21.87
1999 IV Marshall Johnsonm Notre Dame/Riverside 21.41
2000 IV Warren Rogers, Serra 21.21
2001 IV Lawrence Cotton, Kilpatrick 21.98w
2002 IV Dominique Roux, Serra 21.87
2003 IV Tristan Patton, Serra 22.01
2004 IV Chris Stevens, Mojave 21.76
2005 IV Zach Chandy, Sage Hill 21.49w
2006 IV Zach Chandy, Sage Hill 21.19
2007 IV Adam Long, St. Bernard 21.49
2008 IV Adam Long, St. Bernard 21.20
2009 IV Robert Woods, Serra 21.43w

Horizontal Divider 26

400 METERS
(440 Yards prior to 1980)
Southern Section
1913 George Parker, Pomona 52.2
1914 Morgan Lupher, Long Beach Poly 52.4
1915 George Conn, Pasadena 50.0
1916 Charles Fitzsimmons, Manual Arts 53.0
1917 John Isenbarger, Los Angeles Lincoln 52.4
1918 George Schiller, Los Angeles Poly 51.4
1919 Jeff Wilcox, Harvard 51.8
1920 Thurmond Clarke, Los Angeles 50.6
1921 Ed Shaw, Monrovia 51.6
1922 Ed Shaw, Monrovia 52.4
1923 Verden Nash, Huntington Beach 51.3
1924 Vernon Hanford, Manual Arts 51.8
1925 Vernon Hanford, Manual Arts 51.2
1926 Cliff Gantt, Los Angeles Poly 49.4
1927 Percy McArthur, Huntington Park 49.6
1928 Carl Childreth, Long Beach Poly 49.6
1929 Ed Carmichael, Los Angeles Jefferson 50.0
1930 Carl Satterfield, Manual Arts 50.2
1931 John McCarthy, Fairfax 48.9
1932 John Routt, Los Angeles Jefferson 49.3
1933 Murel Gillett, Central 48.5
1934 Bob Bonebrake, Orange 49.3
1935 Tom Bradley, Los Angeles Poly 49.7
1936 George Gray, Long Beach Wilson 49.9
1937 John Fawcett, Coronado 51.2
1938 Leroy Hopper, Montebello 50.3
1939 Armand Antunez, Glendale 49.6
1940 Duane Lewis, Compton 49.2
1941 O.B. Hughes, Whittier 49.3
1942 Don Williams, Glendale Hoover 49.7 (No meet held)
1943 Lester Jones, Anaheim 50.7 (No meet held)
1944 Jack Ray, Compton 51.5 (No meet held)
1945 Norm Stocks, San Diego 50.2 (No meet held)
1946 Norm Stocks, San Diego 49.3
1947 Roger Norgren, Redondo 50.0
1948 Don Balsley, San Dieguito 51.2
1949 Jerry Borlin, Glendale Hoover 50.6
1950 Clyde Wilson, Orange 51.2
1951 Jack North, Long Beach Jordan 50.4
1952 Lanny Carter, Orange 49.1
1953 Bruce Kitchen, Riverside 50.9
1954 Bruce Kitchen, Riverside 49.6
1955 Bob Dettbarn, Monrovia 49.4
1956 Dave Ross, California 49.3
1957 Norman Jehle, Chaffey 48.8
1958 Steve Schwartz, St. Francis 48.8
1959 John Patty, Long Beach Wilson 49.3
1960 Ulis Williams, Compton 48.4
1961 Ulis Williams, Compton 46.1
1962 Manuel Diaz, Keppel 48.2
1963 John McGowan, Centennial/Compton 48.8
1964 Spencer Williams, Chaffey 47.8
1965 Randy Julian, Bolsa Grande 47.9
1966 Randy Julian, Bolsa Grande 48.5
1967 Edesel Garrison, Centennial/Compton 47.6
1968 Edesel Garrison, Centennial/Compton 47.5
1969 Bill Sims, Whittier 48.1
1970 Tony Krzyzosiak, Garden Grove 48.8
1971 Tony Krzyzosiak, Garden Grove 47.7
1972 Robert Evans, Cajon 48.3
1973 Robin Robinson, Centennial/Compton 48.7

1974 MC Brian Theriot, Newport Harbor 48.6
1975 MC Brian Theriot, Newport Harbor 47.8
1976 MC Donn Thompson, Gahr 48.2
1977 MC James Sanford, Pasadena 47.5
1978 MC Rod Bethany, Fontana 48.11
1979 MC John Gray, Fontana 48.84
1980 MC Mike Turner, Centennial/Compton 46.99
1981 MC Ron Brown, Muir 46.98
1982 MC Blair McMurray, Compton 47.52
1985 MC Chip Rish, Marina 47.12
1986 MC John Hollis, Santa Ana Valley 48.31
1987 MC Travis Hannah, Hawthorne 47.80
1988 MC Travis Hannah, Hawthorne 47.06
1989 MC Langston Roosevelt, Dominguez 47.29
1990 MC Gerald McCladdie, Centennial/Compton 47.69
1991 MC Edwin Herzey, Compton 47.13
1992 MC James Redd, Fontana 47.29
1993 MC Michael Granville, Bell Gardens 47.24
1994 MC Mike Russell, Rowland 47.53
1995 MC Obea Moore, Muir 46.18
1996 MC Obea Moore, Muir 46.14
1997 MC Jucori Tryon, Muir 47.62
1998 MC Mike Ryan, Beverly Hills 47.53
1999 MC Michael Mitchell, Paramount 47.54
2000 MC Travon Walton, Chino 47.68
2001 MC Mario Bassani, Irvine 47.01
2002 MC Anthony Daniels, Canyon Springs 48.24
2003 MC Tony Ramirez, Royal 47.56
2004 MC Ken Moon, Corona 47.61
2005 MC Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 47.05
2006 MC Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 46.89
2007 MC Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 46.69
2008 MC Joey Hughes, Long Beach Poly 47.41
2009 MC Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra 46.54

State
1913 George Parker, Stockton (SJ) 52.0
1914 Karl Goeppart, San Francisco Lowell (SF) 52.2
1915 George Conn, Pasadena (SS) 50.0
1916 Mark Kellogg, Fresno (CE) 51.4
1917 Dick Seltzer, Redlands (SS) 53.0
1918 George Schiller, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 49.6
1919 Jeff Wilcox, Harvard (SS) 54.2
1920 Thurmond Clarke, Los Angeles (SS) 50.2
1921 Ed Shaw, Monrovia (SS) 52.2
1922 Ed Shaw, Monrovia (SS) 54.4
1923 Vernon Hanford, Manual Arts (SS) 52.6
1924 Wilburn Talbot, Sebastapol Analy (NC) 51.6
1925 Walter Hanson, Concord Mt. Diablo (NC) 51.0
1926 Cliff Gantt, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 50.0
1927 Percy McArthur, Huntington Park (SS) 51.0
1928 Carl Childreth, Long Beach Poly (SS) 50.2
1929 Irvine Warburton, San Diego (SS) 49.6
1930 Carl Satterfield, Manual Arts (SS) 50.3
1931 John McCarthy, Fairfax (SS) 48.7
1932 John Routt, Los Angeles Jefferson (SS) 50.1
1933 Murel Gillett, El Centro Central (SS) 48.4
1934 Doug Hammond, Hollywood (SS) 50.3
1935 Howard Upton, Turlock (SJ) 48.9
1936 George Gray, Long Beach Wilson (SS) 49.9
1937 Wilbur Miller, Jefferson (LA) 49.7
1938 Bob Hogan, Piedmont (NC) 50.4
1939 Ken Horn, Fowler (CE) 50.5
1940 Duane Lewis, Compton (SS) 48.8
1941 O.B. Hughes, Whittier (SS) 49.9
1946 Norm Stocks, San Diego (SS) 49.3
1947 Luther Butler, Jefferson (LA) 49.4
1948 Fred Thompson, Los Angeles; Jordan Luther Butler, Jefferson(LA) 49.2
1949 George Adrian, Hollywood (LA) 49.3
1950 Sherman Miller, Napa (NC) 48.8
1951 Jack North, Long Beach Jordan (SS) 49.7
1952 Lanny Carter, Orange (SS) 48.8
1953 X.L. Emerson, Richmond (NC) 49.2
1954 Bruce Kitchen, Riverside (SS) 48.7
1955 Jerry White, Corcoran (CE) 48.7
1956 Jerry White, Corcoran (CE) 46.7
1957 Fred DeWitt, Berkeley (NC) 47.9
1958 Dixon Farmer, Orinda Miramonte (NC) 48.6
1959 Dixon Farmer, Orinda Miramonte (NC) 48.6
1960 Ulis Williams, Compton (SS) 47.2
1961 Ulis Williams, Compton (SS) 47.8
1962 Manuel Diaz, Keppel (SS) 48.1
1963 Tommie Smith, Lemoore (CE) 47.3
1964 Fred Banks, Jefferson (LA) 47.5
1965 Randy Julian, Bolsa Grande (SS) 47.4
1966 Wayne Collett, Gardena (LA) 47.8
1967 Mike Newton, Whittier (SS) 47.2
1968 Edesel Garrison, Centennial/Compton (SS) 46.7
1969 Larance Jones, Lemoore (CE) 46.6
1970 Rick Brown, Los Altos (SS) 47.8
1971 Tony Krzyzosiak, Garden Grove (SS) 46.7
1972 Robert Harrell, Santa Ana (SS) 47.4
1973 Ron Whitaker, San Francisco Wilson (SF) 47.0
1974 Rod Conners, Sacramento Cordova (SJ) 47.7
1975 John Ware, Sacramento (SJ) 47.2
1976 Darold Harris, Pittsburg (NC) 47.6
1977 James Sanford, Pasadena (SS) 46.60
1978 Bill Greene, Palo Alto Cubberly (CC) 46.77
1979 Tony Banks, Morse (SD) 47.28
1980 Mike Turner, Compton Centennial (SS) 47.51
1981 David Timmons, Oakland (OK) 47.09
1982 Fabian Cooper, Washington (LA) 46.38
1983 Larry Walker, Fresno Edison (CE) 47.03
1984 Chip Rish, Marina (SS) 46.82
1985 Chip Rish, Marina (SS) 45.7
1986 Steve Lewis, Fremont American (NC) 46.59
1987 Steve Lewis, Fremont American (NC) 46.7
1988 Travis Hannah, Hawthorne (SS) 47.02
1989 Beno Bryant, Dorsey (LA) 47.52
1990 Mike Sulcer, Muir (SS) 47.54
1991 Richard Dupree, Fresno Roosevelt (CE) 47.21
1992 Derek Shepard, San Francisco Lincoln (SF) 46.95
1993 Calvin Harrison, North Salinas (CC) 45.25
1994 James Davis, Will C. Wood (SJ) 46.96
1995 Obea Moore, Muir (SS) 46.08
1996 Obea Moore, Muir (SS) 45.81
1997 Eddie Levine, Golden Valley (SJ) 46.77
1998 Mike Ryan, Beverly Hills (SS) 47.62
1999 Blaine Bussey, Taft (LA) 46.94
2000 Brandon Matlock, Stockdale (CE) 47.63
2001 Jason Lovell, Cleveland (LA) 47.51
2002 Blake Mackey, Bakersfield (CE) 47.93
2003 David Gettis, Dorsey (LA) 47.41
2004 David Gettis, Dorsey (LA) 46.69
2005 David Gettis, Dorsey (LA) 45.84
2006 Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly (SS) 46.38
2007 Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly (SS) 45.54
2008 Joey Hughes, Long Beach Poly (SS) 46.28
2009 Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra (SS) 46.13

1977 1-A Ty Beamon, Holtville 51.2
1978 1-A Gary Denny, Orange Lutheran 50.66
1979 1-A Rodney Bragg, Western Christian 50.83
1980 1-A Bob Clouston, Paso Robles 50.11
1981 1-A Dwayne Biggers, Serra 49.20
1982 1-A David Brown, Los Angeles Baptist 49.15
1983 1-A Kurt Hocker, Verbum Dei 49.15
1984 1-A James Inga, Bishop 49.25
1985 1-A Matt Large, Desert 49.74
1986 1-A Dave Lilly, Morro Bay 49.62
1987 1-A Jason Stein, Oak Park 50.41
1988 1-A Jason Stein, Oak Park 49.60
1989 1-A Jeff Ingales, Agoura 48.27
1990 1-A Kent Richter, Oak Park 49.00
1991 1-A Chiron Hart, Brethren Christian 50.23
1992 1-A Dave Moran, Harvard-Westlake 50.15

1974 2-A Calvin Dupleasis, Gladstone 49.1
1975 2-A William Schlock, St. Genevieve 49.5
1976 2-A Donn Thompson, Gahr 47.5
1977 2-A Kenny Simons, Moreno Valley 49.3
1978 2-A Larry Dean, Moreno Valley 49.29
1979 2-A Frank Gerdine, Nogales 49.34
1980 2-A Mike Turner, Centennial/Compton 46.92
1981 2-A Andrew Guillory, Nogales 49.05
1982 2-A Jeff Conway, Santa Clara 48.68
1983 2-A Lawrence Callaway, Cabrillo 48.80
1984 2-A Lawrence Calloway, Cabrillo 48.82
1985 2-A Brian Estwick, Loyola 48.97
1986 2-A Mark Briggs, Centennial/Compton 48.65
1987 2-A Jake Brown, Lompoc 48.35
1988 2-A Ferrick Webster, Morningside 48.11
1989 2-A Tony Borquez, Alemany 48.21
1990 2-A Gerald McCladdie, Centennial/Compton 48.34
1991 2-A Gerald McCladdie, Centennial/Compton 47.67
1992 2-A Edward Turner, Morningside 48.79

1974 3-A Everett Adams, Lynwood 49.8
1975 3-A Mike Granville, Lynwood 49.5
1976 3-A Terry Andrews, Pomona 49.0
1977 3-A Greg Jones, Mission Viejo 48.5
1978 3-A James Moore, Garey 49.39
1979 3-A Demetrius Cook, San Bernardino 49.19
1980 3-A Paul Jones, Cabrillo 47.88
1981 3-A Paul Jones, Cabrillo 48.19
1982 3-A David Johnson, Cabrillo 48.17
1983 3-A Jeff James, Beverly Hills 47.91
1984 3-A Eric Schermerhorn, Woodbridge 47.09
1985 3-A Leland Adams, West Covina 49.00
1986 3-A Cedric Coleman, Duarte 48.03
1987 3-A Bill Thurmond, Saddleback 48.59
1988 3-A Kerry Tate, Upland 48.20
1989 3-A Roshawn Sims, Esperanza 49.62
1990 3-A Dustin James, Ontario 48.43
1991 3-A Roshawn Sims, Esperanza 48.08
1992 3-A Andre Desaussure, Royal 48.58

1974 4-A Brian Theriot, Newport Harbor 48.5
1975 4-A Brian Theriot, Newport Harbor 48.0
1976 4-A Tim Chambers, Santa Monica 48.1
1977 4-A James Sanford, Pasadena 47.7
1978 4-A Rod Bethany, Fontana 48.19
1979 4-A Mike Turner, Centennial/Compton 48.80
1980 4-A Rod Barksdale, Compton 47.27
1981 4-A Darrell Willis, Norco 47.92
1982 4-A Terry Parks, Muir 47.34
1983 4-A Mark Howard, Long Beach Poly 47.15
1984 4-A Chip Rish, Marina 47.33
1985 4-A Chip Rish, Marina 47.05
1986 4-A Travis Hannah, Hawthorne 47.85
1987 4-A Paul Peters, Santa Ana Valley 47.79
1988 4-A Travis Hannah, Hawthorne 47.64
1989 4-A Langston Roosevelt, Dominguez 47.54
1990 4-A Mike Sulcer, Muir 48.53
1991 4-A Edwin Herzey, Compton 47.55
1992 4-A James Redd, Fontana 47.82

1993 I Michael Granville, Bell Gardens 48.00
1994 I Obea Moore, Muir 47.49
1995 I Obea Moore, Muir 45.96
1996 I Obea Moore, Muir 46.03
1997 I Marques Anderson, Long Beach Poly 47.25
1998 I Travon Walton, Chino 48.35
1999 I Michael Mitchell, Paramount 47.18
2000 I Travon Walton, Chino 47.46
2001 I Mario Bassani, Irvine 47.40
2002 I Anthony Daniels, Canyon Springs 47.91
2003 I Tony Ramirez, Royal 48.29
2004 I Ken Moon, Corona 47.85
2005 I Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 47.28
2006 I Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 47.38
2007 I Bryshon Nellum, Long Beach Poly 46.55
2008 I Joey Hughes, Long Beach Poly 47.47
2009 I Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra 46.45

1993 II Derek Favorite, Centennial/Corona 48.48
1994 II Ramsey Jay, Ventura 48.05
1995 II Tyree Washington, La Sierra 46.80
1996 II Brent Williams, A.B. Miller 48.48
1997 II Mat Appell, Ventura 49.09
1998 II Shelton Davis, Villa Park 49.33
1999 II Clark Goodwin, Ventura 49.14
2000 II Clark Goodwin, Ventura 48.88
2001 II Jarvis Littleton, Dominguez 49.36
2002 II Jeff Jacobs, Santa Margarita 48.15
2003 II Joe Cowan, St. John Bosco 48.01
2004 II Alan Lindsay, Moorpark 48.40
2005 II Nevin Guttierez, J.W. North 48.27
2006 II Nevin Gutierrez, J.W. North 47.19
2007 II Reggie Wyatt, J.W. North 46.87
2008 II Duane Walker, Compton 47.95
2009 II Garrett Baxter, Canyon/anaheim 48.85

1993 III Kevin Hill, Raso Robles 50.03
1994 III Tyree Washington, La Sierra 47.84
1995 III Troy Garner, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 48.65
1996 III Frank Rice, Serra 47.89
1997 III Chris Forde, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 47.80
1998 III Mike Ryan, Beverly Hills 47.38
1999 III Mike Watson, Serra 49.27
2000 III Rodney Diggs, Loyola 48.19
2001 III Curley Bledsoe, Banning 49.18
2002 III Ryan Davis, Yucca Valley 48.70
2003 III Jeff Jacobs, Santa Margarita 48.44
2004 III Dane Hodgson, San Luis Obispo 49.16
2005 III Donald Sanford, Morningside 47.80
2006 III Chris Barton, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 48.04
2007 III Chris Barton, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 48.09
2008 III Phillip Rivera, Apple Valley 48.62
2009 III Jalen Craver, Artesia 47.70

1993 IV David Cass, Cate 50.23
1994 IV Chris Mendez, St. Bonaventure 50.00
1995 IV Ryan Taube, Orange Lutheran 50.47
1996 IV Terry Winston, Verbum Dei 49.66
1997 IV Cedric White, Verbum Dei 50.71
1998 IV Sedric White, Verbum Dei 49.25
1999 IV Derek Johnson, Notre Dame/Riverside 48.49
2000 IV Derrick Johnson, Notre Dame/Riverside 47.74
2001 IV Grant Savoy, Carpinteria 50.17
2002 IV Dominique Roux, Serra 47.83
2003 IV Kevin Loung, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 49.05
2004 IV Marcel Keeling, Serra 48.42
2005 IV Zach Chandy, Sage Hill 47.74
2006 IV Zach Chandy, Sage Hill 47.69
2007 IV Mark Watley, Crespi 48.77
2008 IV Mark Watley, Crespi 48.16
2009 IV Robert Woods, Serra 47.31

Horizontal Divider 26

800 METERS
(880 Yards prior to 1980)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1913 Clarence Beebe, Anaheim 2:02.4
1914 Clarence Beebe, Anaheim 2:04.0
1915 Noel George, Los Angeles Poly 2:03.4
1916 Robert Whiteside, Pomona 2:02.4
1917 Wesley Frost, Redlands 2:04.8
1918 Calvin Dean, Fullerton 2:02.6
1919 Joe Foss, Riverside 2:05.2
1920 Paul Stroud, Perris 2:04.6
1921 Irving Thomas, Manual Arts 2:02.8
1922 Irving Thomas, Manual Arts 2:02.8
1923 Harold Lovejoy, Long Beach Poly 2:01.8
1924 Ed Cloege, Covina 1:59.1
1925 Ed Cloege, Covina 1:59.4
1926 Bill McGeagh, Los Angeles Poly 1:59.0
1927 Bill McGeagh, Los Angeles Poly 2:00.4
1928 Dave Foore, Los Angeles 1:58.0
1929 Ferris Webster, Webb 1:59.0
1930 Fred Rathbun, Long Beach Poly 2:02.6
1931 Carl Satterfield, Manual Arts 2:00.0
1932 Ray Cartwright, Santa Ana 1:56.6
1933 Melvin Nickerson, Los Angeles Poly 1:58.3
1934 Irving Isom, Fremont 1:59.4
1935 Phil Craves, Hollywood 1:57.8
1936 Virgil DeLapp, Montebello 2:02.1
1937 Frank Bruno, Inglewood 2:00.7
1938 Leroy Weed, Coachella Valley 1:57.0
1939 Paul Christensen, Beverly Hills 1:58.6
1940 Homer Philbrick, Ventura 2:06.0
1941 Thelmo Knowles, Santa Monica 1:55.7
1942 William Callon, Compton 1:58.5 (No meet held)
1943 Roland Sink, South Pasadena 2:00.9 (No meet held)
1944 Sterry Fagan, Beverly Hills 2:00.6 (No meet held)
1945 Sterry Fagen, Beverly Hills 2:01.9 (No meet held)
1946 Clarence Witt, Redondo 1:58.7
1947 Jerome Walters, Compton 2:00.8
1948 Wilbur Firestone, Compton 2:00.0
1949 Wilbur Firestone, Compton 1:59.2
1950 Warren Sanborn, Glendale 1:59.0
1951 Bob Seuss, Huntington Beach 1:59.8
1952 Bert Purdue, Harvard 1:59.7
1953 Ray Coyle, Bonita 2:00.8
1954 Dick Geyer, Grossmont 1:59.1
1955 Ernie Cunliffe, Claremont 1:54.7
1956 Wayne Lemons, Riverside 1:55.3
1957 Jim Cerveny, Mission Bay 1:53.3
1958 Bill Crowley, Compton 1:54.0
1959 Jay Dunn, Chula Vista 1:54.7
1960 Ray Van Asten, Bonita 1:53.0
1961 Bob Delaney, Orange 1:53.4
1962 John Peck, Harvard 1:53.1
1963 Dennis Carr, Lowell 1:52.2
1964 Devone Smith, Compton 1:51.1
1965 Richard Joyce, Sierra 1:51.2
1966 Karl Henry, Eisenhower 1:52.1
1967 Don Burns, Redondo 1:51.5
1968 Greg Jones, Long Beach Poly 1:51.1
1969 Bob Langston, Millikan 1:53.9
1970 Bob Franek, Whittier 1:52.2
1971 Percell Keeling, Morningside 1:52.7
1972 Robert Harrell, Santa Ana 1:53.1
1973 Randy Lopez, Alhambra 1:53.8

1974 MC Tom Lloy, Edison 1:52.8
1975 MC Tom Lloy, Edison 1:53.2
1976 MC Casey Cox, Upland 1:54.0
1977 MC Jim Walters, Estancia 1:52.0
1978 MC Gary Hardwick, Long Beach Wilson 1:54.07
1979 MC Juan Neucke, Walnut 1:54.20
1980 MC Eddie Davis, Compton 1:51.68
1981 MC Ed Davis, Compton 1:52.24
1982 MC John Phillips, Los Altos 1:51.59
1985 MC Sean Kelly, Hawthorne 1:51.08
1986 MC Matt Large, Desert 1:53.67
1987 MC Travis Cooksey, Rio Mesa 1:53.37
1988 MC Eric Smith, Redlands 1:52.22
1989 MC Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 1:51.58
1990 MC Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 1:53.16
1991 MC Bryan Woodward, Long Beach Poly 1:52.72
1992 MC Bryan Woodward, Long Beach Poly 1:50.48
1993 MC Nathan Woods, Duarte 1:52.36
1994 MC Michael Granville, Bell Gardens 1:50.76
1995 MC Michael Granville, Bell Gardens 1:49.43
1996 MC Michael Granville, Bell Gardens 1:48.76
1997 MC Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley 1:54.40
1998 MC Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley 1:54.58
1999 MC Chris Burns, Ontario 1:54.04
2000 MC Alonso Smith, Tustin 1:53.77
2001 MC Raphael Asafo-Agyei, Don Lugo 1:52.52
2002 MC Duane Solomon, Cabrillo/Lompoc 1:52.84
2003 MC Duane Solomon, Cabrillo/Lompoc 1:52.39
2004 MC Michael Haddan, Woodbridge 1:51.50
2005 MC Colin Campbell, Ventura 1:53.34
2006 MC Cory Primm, Westlake 1:52.65
2007 MC Cory Primm, Westlake 1:50.41
2008 MC Emmanuel Ngula, Vista del Lago 1:53.34
2009 MC Sean Krinik, Valencia/Placentia 1:53.79

State
1913 Clarence Beebe, Anaheim (SS) 2:01.6
1914 Leslie Allenby, Ukiah (NC) 2:01.4
1915 Gerald Blankenship, Visalia (CE) 1:59.8
1916 Colin Kilby, Coalinga (CE) 2:02.8
1917 Harleigh Baker, Fillmore (SS) 2:02.0
1918 Ken Saunders, Pasadena (SS) 2:02.8
1919 Jerry Pearce, Berkeley (NC) 2:08.2
1920 Paul Stroud, Perris (SS) 1:59.4
1921 Elmer Boyden, Vallejo (SJ) 1:59.2
1922 Irving Thomas, Manual Arts (SS) 2:04.6
1923 Earl Lockhart, Sacramento (SJ) 1:59.0
1924 Ed Cloege, Covina (SS) 1:59.1
1925 Alex McKinnon, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 1:59.8
1926 Doug Knowles, Bakersfield (CE) 2:01.2
1927 Bill McGeagh, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 2:02.8
1928 Herb Welch, Visalia (CE) 2:01.2
1929 Herb Welch, Visalia (CE) 1:58.4
1930 Al Hassan, Los Angeles Jefferson (SS) 2:00.1
1931 Carl Satterfield, Manual Arts (SS) 1:57.6
1932 Ray Cartwright, Santa Ana (SS) 2:00.6
1933 Bill McCurdy, Tamalpais (NC) 2:00.1
1934 Mel Nickerson, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 1:58.4
1935 Ralph Wood, Carpinteria (SS) 1:57.6
1936 Jerry Lopez, Auburn Placer (SJ) 1:57.1
1937 Jim Lawson, Los Angeles Jordan (LA) 1:59.7
1938 Leroy Weed, Coachella Valley (SS) 1:58.8
1939 Paul Christensen, Beverly Hills (SS) 2:01.3
1940 Roger Lane, San Rafael (NC) 1:57.5
1941 Thelmo Knowles, Santa Monica (SS) 1:55.6
1946 Dan Guest, Santa Monica (SS) 2:00.5
1947 Jerome Walters, Compton (SS) 1:57.6
1948 Wilbur Firestone, Compton (SS) 1:57.8
1949 Wilbur Firestone, Compton (SS) 1:58.1
1950 Lang Stanley, Jefferson (LA) 1:53.9
1951 Gene Jones, Oakland Technical (OK) 1:58.9
1952 Jim Briggs, Pittsburg (NC) 1:57.2
1953 Don Bowden, San Jose Lincoln (CC) 1:57.1
1954 Don Bowden, San Jose Lincoln (CC) 1:52.9
1955 Leonard Havens, Avenal (CE) 1:57.0
1956 Jerry Siebert, Willits (NC) 1:53.8
1957 Jim Cerveny, Mission Bay (SS) 1:52.7
1958 Alfred Gentry, Fremont (LA) 1:55.4
1959 Dave Dunbar, Daly City Westmoor (CC) 1:53.2
1960 Ray Van Asten, Bonita (SS) 1:59.1
1961 Mike Gibeau, San Francisco Lincoln (SF) 1:53.1
1962 Doug Parker, Chino (SS) 1:52.2
1963 Dennis Carr, La Habra Lowell (SS) 1:50.9
1964 Bob Hose, Madison (SD) 1:51.7
1965 Richard Joyce, Whittier Sierra (SS) 1:48.8
1966 Terry Rogers, San Diego Hilltop (SD) 1:51.5
1967 Lawrence Banks, Dorsey (LA) 1:51.2
1968 George Alfaro, Pittsburg (NC) 1:52.3
1969 Ricco Sanchez, Canoga Park (LA) 1:51.6
1970 Rick Brown, Los Altos (CC) 1:50.6
1971 Percell Keeling, Morningside (SS) 1:51.8
1972 Dale Scott, El Cerrito (NC) 1:49.7
1973 Randy Lopez, Alhambra (SS) 1:52.4
1974 John Musich, Burbank (SS) 1:51.0
1975 Conrad Suhr, San Jose Leigh (CC) 1:51.0
1976 Wyatt Bishop, Belmont Carlmont (CC) 1:54.4
1977 Jim Walters, Estancia (SS) 1:49.4
1978 Bennie Brown, Pacific Palisades (LA) 1:51.83
1979 David Mack, Locke (LA) 1:50.18
1980 Pete Quinones, Tulare (CE) 1:50.15
1981 Pete Richardson, Berkeley (NC) 1:47.31
1982 John Phillips, Los Altos (SS) 1:49.99
1983 Kimmie James, Richmond (NC) 1:50.63
1984 Eric Schermerhorn, Woodbridge (SS) 1:49.61
1985 Sean Langer, Bakersfield (CE) 1:51.75
1986 Vincent Thompson, Locke (LA) 1:50.25
1987 Don Gabor, Amador Valley (NC) 1:52.3
1988 Mark Senior, Mount Miguel (SD) 1:51.37
1989 Gordon Johnson, Piedmont (NC) 1:51.88
1990 Craig Magress, Santa Teresa (CC) 1:51.66
1991 Mike Terry, El Modena (SS) 1:53.99
1992 Mike Katri, Fortuna (NC) 1:49.56
1993 Vondre Armour, Bakersfield (CE) 1:50.13
1994 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens (SS) 1:49.82
1995 Aaron Richberg, James Logan (NC) 1:48.40
1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens (SS) 1:50.68
1997 James Levine, Golden Valley (SJ) 1:50.62
1998 Jon Stevens, Mission San Jose (NC) 1:52.07
1999 Brandon Shaw, Rancho Verde (SS) 1:53.98
2000 Mike Serratos, Don Lugo (SS) 1:51.75
2001 Tykie Harris, San Gorgonio (SS) 1:53.80
2002 Michael Haddan, Woodbridge (SS) 1:51.41
2003 Duane Solomon, Cabrillo/Lompoc (SS) 1:49.79
2004 Bryan Rodie, Royal (SS) 1:52.04
2005 Jesse O'Brien, San Pasqual (SD) 1:53.71
2006 Cory Primm, Westlake (SS) 1:50.53
2007 Cory Primm, Westlake (SS) 1:50.95
2008 Charles Jock, Mission Bay (SD) 1:51.64
2009 Sean Krinik, Valencia/Placentia (SS) 1:51.83

1977 1-A Kent Richter, Fillmore, 2:01.1
1978 1-A Rick Creekmore, Bloomington 1:59.34
1979 1-A Phil Adcock, Carpinteria 1:56.89
1980 1-A Phil Adcock, Carpinteria 1:54.36
1981 1-A Mike Blada, Leuzinger 1:54.95
1982 1-A Don Young, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 1:54.23
1983 1-A Vaughan Kastor, Chaminade 1:55.43
1984 1-A Sam Grijalva, Atascadero 1:57.16
1985 1-A Matt Large, Desert 1:57.59
1986 1-A Matt Large, Desert 1:54.13
1987 1-A Brian Ochs, Mission Prep 1:56.91
1988 1-A Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 1:55.88
1989 1-A Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 1:52.80
1990 1-A Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 1:50.87
1991 1-A Kealoah Stokes, Twentynine Palms 1:57.34
1992 1-A Joel Lopez, Fillmore 1:52.56

1974 2-A Tom Dastrup, La Canada 1:55.4
1975 2-A Carl Van Fleet, San Marino 1:54.2
1976 2-A Greg Francis, Yucaipa 1:53.6
1977 2-A George Lillig, Bosco Tech 1:55.7
1978 2-A Ron Arnold, Duarte 1:56.00
1979 2-A Greg Vinning, Hawthorne 1:55.16
1980 2-A Scott Legal, Westlake 1:54.93
1981 2-A Steve Trelease, Bishop Montgomery 1:55.35
1982 2-A Jim Fisher, Bishop Amat 1:53.68
1983 2-A Brian Casey, Righetti 1:52.25
1984 2-A Brian Shields, Loyola 1:53.70
1985 2-A Jarvis Johnson, Verbum Dei 1:57.02
1986 2-A Dennis O'Sullivan, Alemany 1:55.47
1987 2-A Jeff Pierce, Orange 1:58.81
1988 2-A Brent Jones, Brea Olinda 1:55.70
1989 2-A Brian Sax, San Marino 1:54.12
1990 2-A Louie Quintana, Arroyo Grande 1:51.91
1991 2-A Alex Aguilar, Norte Vista 1:55.80
1992 2-A Marcus Ferrara, South Torrance 1:57.99

1974 3-A Steve Scott, Upland 1:53.8
1975 3-A Larry Hayden, Sunny Hills 1:54.4
1976 3-A Casey Cox, Upland 1:54.3
1977 3-A Tim McCalley, Notre Dame 1:53.1
1978 3-A Tim Deckert, Savanna 1:56.88
1979 3-A Mike Bruggeman, Corona del Mar 1:54.70
1980 3-A Greg Vinning, Hawthorne 1:51.60
1981 3-A Eric Behring, La Habra 1:54.65
1982 3-A Brian Casey, Righetti 1:52.97
1983 3-A Andy Sims, Dana Hills 1:53.84
1984 3-A Eric Schermerhorn, Woodbridge 1:51.69
1985 3-A Vincent Thompson, Ganesha 1:53.38
1986 3-A Craig Olsen, El Dorado 1:55.00
1987 3-A Nick John Haiduc, Servite 1:54.13
1988 3-A Edger Montes, Nogales 1:53.16
1989 3-A Mike Terry, El Modena 1:55.17
1990 3-A Mike Terry, El Modena 1:55.05
1991 3-A Mike Terry, El Modena 1:52.95
1992 3-A Nathan Woods, Duarte 1:53.72

1974 4-A Tom Lloy, Edison 1:52.2
1975 4-A Tom Lloy, Edison 1:54.8
1976 4-A Steve Christensen, Edison 1:56.1
1977 4-A Dave Kingsland, El Modena 1:52.3
1978 4-A Gary Hardwick, Long Beach Wilson 1:55.42
1979 4-A Juan Neucke, Walnut 1:54.52
1980 4-A Scott Cox, Long Beach Wilson 1:51.70
1981 4-A Ed Davis, Compton 1:49.43
1982 4-A John Phillips, Los Altos 1:51.94
1983 4-A Ted McCullough, Long Beach Poly 1:52.22
1984 4-A Robert Nesbit, West Covina 1:52.91
1985 4-A Sean Kelly, Hawthorne 1:50.94
1986 4-A Jim Sorenson, Villa Park 1:55.39
1987 4-A Travis Cooksey, Rio Mesa 1:52.05
1988 4-A Morgan Bateman, Crescenta Valley 1:52.87
1989 4-A Erick McBride, Palmdale 1:51.52
1990 4-A Jason Jenkins, Eisenhower 1:53.72
1991 4-A Bryan Woodward, Long Beach Poly 1:53.12
1992 4-A Bryan Woodward, Long Beach Poly 1:53.52

1993 I Nathan Woods, Duarte 1:53.92
1994 I Michael Granville, Bell Gardens 1:48.98
1995 I Michael Granville, Bell Gardens 1:49.65
1996 I Michael Granville, Bell Gardens 1:47.94
1997 I Mark Hassell, Barstow 1:54.55
1998 I Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley 1:55.76
1999 I Chris Burns, Ontario 1:53.72
2000 I Mike Serratos, Don Lugo 1:54.27
2001 I Raphael Asafo-Agyei, Don Lugo 1:52.60
2002 I Kyle Sunderland, Etiwanda 1:53.84
2003 I Edward Giles, Long Beach Poly 1:52.29
2004 I Bryan Rodie, Royal 1:52.71
2005 I Tony Guadagnini, Marina 1:53.52
2006 I Ryan Gamboa, Upland 1:51.68
2007 I Ryan Gamboa, Upland 1:52.65
2008 I Steven Norton, La Sierra 1:53.89
2009 I Ruben Danielsen, Rancho Verde 1:53.79

1993 II Tad Heath, Foothill 1:55.45
1994 II Eric Dunn, Arroyo Grande 1:55.43
1995 II Brian O'Bannon, Ocean View 1:54.38
1996 II Mark Hassell, Barstow 1:56.06
1997 II Devin Lindohl, Dana Hills 1:55.87
1998 II Mark Gleason, Mission Viejo 1:54.92
1999 II Antonio Lozano, Mark Keppel 1:56.03
2000 II Alonso Smith, Tustin 1:53.46
2001 II Alonso Smith, Tustin 1:53.40
2002 II Michael Haddan, Woodbridge 1:53.79
2003 II Michael Haddan, Woodbridge 1:52.61
2004 II Michael Haddan, Woodbridge 1:54.30
2005 II Colin Campbell, Ventura 1:52.07
2006 II Cory Primm, Westlake 1:52.51
2007 II Cory Primm, Westlake 1:50.90
2008 II Louie Gallardo, Mater Dei 1:53.90
2009 II Sean Krinik, Valencia/Placentia 1:51.82

1993 III Marcus Ferrara, South Torrance 1:56.04
1994 III Juan Rios, La Puente 1:54.98
1995 III Derek Loudenback, Mira Costa 1:54.57
1996 III Kevin Elliott, Mira Costa 1:54.60
1997 III Kevin Elliott, Mira Costa 1:53.87
1998 III David Juiliano, Bonita 1:54.00
1999 III Jonathan Rymsza, Chaminade 1:58.07
2000 III Darren Quinn, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 1:53.93
2001 III Mario Cobian, Rosemead 1:54.16
2002 III Duane Solomon, Cabrillo/Lompoc 1:52.38
2003 III Duane Solomon, Cabrillo/Lompoc 1:50.99
2004 III Josh Castaneda, Bonita 1:52.72
2005 III Josh Castaneda, Bonita 1:54.52
2006 III Ryan Martin, Santa Margarita 1:54.82
2007 III Ryan Martin, Santa Margarita 1:54.01
2008 III Doug Bettisworth, Oak Park 1:54.19
2009 III Chris Cheng, Harvard Westlake 1:54.07

1993 IV Ryan Cunningham, Cate 1:58.57
1994 IV Stephen Miller, Maranatha 1:57.67
1995 IV Brandon Pacheco, Brethren Christian 1:51.55
1996 IV Brian Beauchamp, Paraclete 1:59.71
1997 IV Brad Hegemier, Los Angeles Baptist 1:59.14
1998 IV Ben Scott, Carpinteria 1:57.99
1999 IV Ben Scott, Carpinteria 1.56.46
2000 IV Jonathan Wade, Pacific Hills 1:53.85
2001 IV Greydon Foil, Laguna Blanca 1:57.69
2002 IV Amando Flores, Carpinteria 1:55.25
2003 IV Keith Torluemke, CAMS 1:58.22
2004 IV Bryant Loung, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 1:55.16
2005 IV Eric Meissner, Oaks Christian 1:54.29
2006 IV Westley Riley, La Salle 1:55.67
2007 IV David Branch, Woodcrest Christian 1:55.09
2008 IV Bryce Van Boxtel, Shandon 1:57.31
2009 IV Bryce Van Boxtel, Shandon 1:55.55

Horizontal Divider 26

1600 METERS
(Mile prior to 1980)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1913 Clarence Beebe, Anaheim 4:35.0
1914 Clarence Beebe, Anaheim 4:39.4
1915 Robert Crippen, Los Angeles Poly 4:40.4
1916 Cyril Cooper, Pasadena 4:39.2
1917 Grant Swan, Los Angeles Lincoln 4:35.8
1918 John Knight, Long Beach Poly 4:46.2
1919 Arvine Marvin, Los Angeles Lincoln 4:42.8
1920 Atwood Scovel, San Bernardino 4:42.4
1921 Bill Kerr, Huntington Beach 4:36.4
1922 Bill Kerr, Huntington Beach 4:36.0
1923 Richard Plate, Los Angeles Poly 4:40.0
1924 Dillard Carnahan, Riverside 4:34.3
1925 Chesley Unruh, El Monte 4:29.6
1926 Jack Ferguson, Inglewood 4:33.8
1927 Harold Breeding, Santa Ana 4:32.4
1928 Wally Minch, Inglewood 4:32.2
1929 Evan Dowers, San Diego 4:32.6
1930 Evan Dowers, San Diego 4:32.6
1931 Glenn Hotchkiss, Washington 4:33.0
1932 Virgil Hooper, Antelope Valley 4:33.8
1933 Virgil Hooper, Antelope Valley 4:30.8
1934 Louis Zamperini, Torrance 4:21.2
1935 Louis Zamperini, Torrance 4:27.2
1936 Larry Valero, Valencia 4:36.3
1937 Doug Meadowcroft, Santa Monica 4:40.1
1938 Eddie Babe, Sherman Indian 4:30.4
1939 Al Heredia, San Diego 4:29.3
1940 Gil Webb, Redlands 4:31.5
1941 Jesse Flores, Santa Paula 4:30.7
1942 Roland Sink, South Pasadena 4:34.0 (No meet held)
1943 Roland Sink, South Pasadena 4:21.4 (No meet held)
1944 John Cherry, Colton 4:36.1 (No meet held)
1945 John Cherry, Colton 4:36.2 (No meet held)
1946 Chuck Kohl, Compton 4:30.7
1947 Chuck Kohl, Compton 4:28.6
1948 Jerome Walters, Compton 4:26.9
1949 Robert Simon, Pomona 4:30.6
1950 Larry Carter, Glendale 4:32.4
1951 Fernando Ledesma, Compton 4:34.1
1952 Fernando Ledesma, Compton 4:25.3
1953 Danny Schweikart, Whittier 4:32.9
1954 Ty Hadley, Bellflower 4:25.8
1955 Tod White, Newport Harbor 4:23.2
1956 Grady Neal, Fullerton 4:22.1
1957 James McGowan, Morningside 4:23.4
1958 Woody Covington, Compton 4:22.1
1959 Dale Story, Orange 4:17.7
1960 Bruce Bess, La Habra 4:25.9
1961 Bruce Bess, La Habra 4:15.1
1962 Bruce Bess, La Habra 4:15.8
1963 Tracy Smith, Arcadia 4:12.6
1964 Rick Romero, Burbank 4:14.0
1965 Carl Trentadue, Westminster 4:08.5
1966 Richard Serros, Oxnard 4:13.5
1967 Mike Solomon, Westminster 4:09.2
1968 Maury Greer, Lakewood 4:12.8
1969 Terry Lamb, Bolsa Grande 4:10.4
1970 Bill Murray, Mira Costa 4:16.5
1971 Paul Cummings, Righetti 4:11.8
1972 Mark Schilling, Garden Grove 4:10.6
1973 Barrie Williams, North Torrance 4:09.8

State
1913 Clarence Beebe, Anaheim (SS) 4:38.4
1914 Samuel Berry, Redlands (SS) 4:26.4
1915 Gerald Blankenship, Visalia (CE) 4:30.0
1916 Andy Silvas, Oakland Technical (OK) 4:40.6
1917 Whitney Reeves, Pasadena (SS) 4:37.4
1918 Jerry Pearce, Berkeley (NC) 4:44.4
1919 Atwood Scovel, San Bernardino (SS) 4:47.0
1920 Charlie Watts, Berkeley (NC) 4:36.2
1921 Bill Kerr, Huntington Beach (SS) 4:30.4
1922 Les Schwoebeda, Petaluma (NC) 4:40.0
1923 Earl Lockhart, Sacramento (SJ) 4:31.6
1924 Lee Hansen, Manual Arts (SS) 4:37.1
1925 Chesley Unruh, El Monte (SS) 4:35.2
1926 Jack Ferguson, Inglewood (SS) 4:35.7
1927 Cliff Halstead, Sacramento (SJ) 4:33.6
1928 Dick Brooks, Redlands (SS) *
1929 John Baker, Huntington Beach (SS) 4:31.1
1930 Phil Morentin, Visalia (CE) 4:31.0
1931 Phil Morentin, Visalia (CE) 4:32.8
1932 Virgil Hooper, Antelope Valley (SS) 4:32.3
1933 Virgil Hooper, Antelope Valley (SS) 4:29.2
1934 Louis Zamperini, Torrance (SS) 4:27.8
1935 Elmer Bayer, Paso Robles (SS) 4:30.4
1936 Simon Scott, Tamalpais (NC) 4:31.2
1937 Bruce Hammack, Yreka (NO) 4:30.4
1938 Jack Moore, Stockton (SJ) 4:26.9
1939 John Hall, Torrance (SS) 4:26.8
1940 Kellen Ramirez, Fresno Edison (CE) 4:31.5
1941 Bob Ingram, San Jose (CC) 4:32.8
1946 Bob McMillen, Cathedral (SS) 4:24.0
1947 Chuck Kohl, Compton (SS) 4:29.2
1948 John Woolley, Marshall Fundamental (SS) 4:29.1
1949 Ellwyn Stribling, Commerce (SF) 4:25.1
1950 Ron Bauer, Washington (SF) 4:23.7
1951 Allie Cage, McClymonds (OK) 4:30.7
1952 Fernando Ledesma, Compton (SS) 4:23.2
1953 Bob Seaman, Reedley (CE) 4:21.0
1954 Ty Hadley, Bellflower (SS) 4:25.8
1955 Tod White, Newport Harbor (SS) 4:20.0
1956 Ron Larrieu, Palo Alto (CC) 4:20.1
1957 Tim Roelen, San Fernando (LA) 4:20.2
1958 Woody Covington, Compton (SS) 4:23.7
1959 Dale Story, Orange (SS) 4:11.0
1960 Ben Tucker, San Francisco Poly (SF) 4:14.3
1961 Bruce Bess, La Habra (SS) 4:18.8
1962 Dennis Carr, La Habra Lowell (SS) 4:08.7
1963 Tracy Smith, Arcadia (SS) 4:14.4
1964 Mike Ryan, Santa Clara Wilcox (CC) 4:11.2
1965 Tim Danielson, Chula Vista (SD) 4:08.0
1966 Tim Danielson, Chula Vista (SD) 4:07.0
1967 Mike Solomon, Westminster (SS) 4:11.4
1968 Clifton West, Sacramento Kennedy (SJ) 4:09.0
1969 Decker Underwood, South Torrance (SS) 4:12.1
1970 Brent Tubb, Reseda Cleveland (LA) 4:12.9
1971 Brent Tubb, Reseda Cleveland (LA) 4:09.6
1972 Mark Schilling, Garden Grove (SS) 4:05.4
1973 Alvin Gilmore, Lompoc (SS) 4:11.4
1974 Rich Kimball, Concord De la Salle (NC) 4:06.6
1975 John Johnson, Oakland Skyline (OK) 4:09.5
1976 Jim Arriola, Gahr (SS) 4:14.6
1977 Mark Stillman, Willow Glen (CC) 4:06.9
1978 Paul Medvin, Los Angeles University (LA) 4:08.9
1979 Paul Medvin, Los Angeles University (LA) 4:12.9
1980 Larry Guinee, Castro Valley (CC) 4:06.18
1981 Jeff Scott, Sacramento El Camino (SJ) 4:10.06
1982 Tom Grewe, Carpinteria (SS) 4:08.05
1983 1983 Jim Frey, Yreka (NO) 4:08.82
1984 1984 Roman Gomez, Belmont (LA) 4:09.05
1985 Roman Gomez, Belmont (LA) 4:15.93
1986 Mark Mastalir, Carmichael Jesuit (SJ) 4:07.81
1987 Scott Robinson, San Jose Bellarmine (CC) 4:07.95
1988 Reggie Williams, River City (SJ) 4:08.78
1989 Francis O'Neill, San Pasqual (SD) 4:08.67
1990 Coley Candaele, Carpinteria (SS) 4:06.26
1991 Daniel DasNeves, Helix (SD) 4:12.22
1992 Daniel DasNeves, Helix (SD) 4:09.54
1993 Brian Wilkinson, Merced (SJ) 4:08.13
1994 Mebrathom Keflezighi, San Diego (SD) 4:07.67
1995 Michael Stember, Jesuit Carmichael (SJ) 4:04.00
1996 Michael Stember, Jesuit Carmichael (SJ) 4:06.72
1997 Jon Stevens, Mission San Jose (NC) 4:10.08
1998 Jon Stevens, Mission San Jose (NC) 4:12.58
1999 Marcus Chandler, Serra (SD) 4:10.44
2000 Evan Fox, West Hills (SD) 4:09.44
2001 Ryan Hall, Big Bear (SS) 4:02.62
2002 Matt Johnsrud, Woodcreek (SJ) 4:11.89
2003 Phillip Reid, Rio Mesa (SS) 4:08.49
2004 Mark Matusak, Loyola (SS) 4:16.70
2005 Mark Matusak, Loyola (SS) 4:10.72
2006 A.J. Acosta, Oceanside El Camino (SD) 4:04.95
2007 Hudson Andrews, Royal (SS) 4:07.59
2008 German Hernandez, Riverbank (SJ) 4:00.29
2009 Mac Fleet, University City (SD) 4:05.33

1974 MC Andy Clifford, Sunny Hills 4:10.1
1975 MC Ralph Serna, Loara 4:08.3
1976 MC Jim Arriola, Gahr 4:10.9
1977 MC Mark Fricker, Hemet 4:10.7
1978 MC Ron Bahara, Hart 4:09.44
1979 MC Dave Congelosi, Villa Park 4:11.2
1980 MC Mike Parkinson, South Pasadena 4:08.62
1981 MC Barasa Thomas, Santa Barbara 4:11.04
1982 MC Tom Grewe, Carpinteria 4:12.67
1985 MC Raul Serratos, Moreno Valley 4:14.68
1986 MC Raul Serratos, Moreno Valley 4:15.40
1987 MC Raul Serratos, Moreno Valley 4:11.41
1988 MC Jim Geerlings, Newport Harbor 4:09.54
1989 MC Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 4:10.54
1990 MC Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 4:09.63
1991 MC Louis Quintana, Arroyo Grande 4:09.94
1992 MC Jeff Wilson, Newbury Park 4:09.75
1993 MC Ryan Wilson, Agoura 4:12.82
1994 MC Eric Dunn, Arroyo Grande 4:14.47
1995 MC Brandon Pacheco, Brethren Christian 4:18.90
1996 MC Robert Frichtel, Hemet 4:13.74
1997 MC Jason Taylor, Peninsula 4:19.51
1998 MC Chris Kemp, Mission Viejo 4:13.54
1999 MC James DeBruhl, Chino 4:13.42
2000 MC Ryan Hall, Big Bear 4:05.01
2001 MC Ryan Hall, Big Bear 4:04.24
2002 MC Phillip Reid, Rio Mesa 4:14.32
2003 MC Phillip Reid, Rio Mesa 4:09.60
2004 MC Brandon Bethke, El Toro 4:11.21
2005 MC Jared Bell, Harvard Westlake 4:10.17
2006 MC Chad Hall, Big Bear 4:10.78
2007 MC Hudson Andrews, Royal 4:09.10
2008 MC Raul Arcos, Corona 4:10.46
2009 MC Toby Villalva, El Toro 4:10.05

1977 1-A Steve Peters, Bishop 4:27.8
1978 1-A Steve Peters, Bishop 4:22.59
1979 1-A Mike Trujillo, St. Bernard 4:24.87
1980 1-A Greg Baxter, Atascadero 4:17.8
1981 1-A Tom Grewe, Carpinteria 4:15.55
1982 1-A Tom Grewe, Carpinteria 4:09.64
1983 1-A John Paine, Carpinteria 4:21.36
1984 1-A Ron Hoff, Morro Bay 4:20.21
1985 1-A Reggie Greene, Murphy 4:25.70
1986 1-A John Docker, Morro Bay 4:21.73
1987 1-A Bret Kimple, Carpinteria 4:18.82
1988 1-A Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 4:11.04
1989 1-A Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 4:12.58
1990 1-A Coley Candaele, Carpinteria 4:06.58
1991 1-A Carlos DeQuando, San Marino 4:22.21
1992 1-A David Rojas, Moorpark 4:19.22

1974 2-A Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 4:13.7
1975 2-A Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 4:13.9
1976 2-A Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 4:11.3
1977 2-A Mark Fricker, Hemet 4:08.2
1978 2-A Mark Fricker, Hemet 4:14.08
1979 2-A Mike Parkinson, South Pasadena 4:15.73
1980 2-A Andy DiConti, La Canada 4:08.5
1981 2-A Mike Carlton, Northview 4:14.36
1982 2-A Al Luna, Glenn 4:14.71
1983 2-A Ed Torro, Barstow 4:18.81
1984 2-A John Vargas, South Hills 4:13.30
1985 2-A Andy Allen, San Marino 4:21.30
1986 2-A Mike McCraken, Loyola 4:15.48
1987 2-A Kurt Depfyffer, Laguna Beach 4:16.40
1988 2-A Kevin Berko, Covina 4:12.00
1989 2-A Louis Quintana, Arroyo Grande 4:14.12
1990 2-A Louis Quantana, Arroyo Grande 4:07.20
1991 2-A Joe Garcia, Northview 4:18.13
1992 2-A Geoff DeLahanty, West Torrance 4:20.70

1974 3-A Jim Schankel, Lompoc 4:14.4
1975 3-A Jeff Adams, Palmdale 4:20.4
1976 3-A Barry Boettcher, Pomona 4:17.8
1977 3-A Jesse Mitchell, Arroyo Grande 4:18.5
1978 3-A Ron Bahara, Hart 4:11.98
1979 3-A Lin Whatcott, Burbank 4:16.82
1980 3-A Bob Leetch, Redondo 4:15.7
1981 3-A Don Orr, Upland 4:16.15
1982 3-A Sean Nugent, Culver City 4:12.71
1983 3-A Ruben Esparza, El Modena 4:12.69
1984 3-A Dave Anderson, Corona del Mar 4:13.27
1985 3-A Charlie Van Wye, St. Paul 4:16.32
1986 3-A Raul Serratos, Moreno Valley 4:11.15
1987 3-A Jim Geerlings, Newport Harbor 4:16.15
1988 3-A Jim Robbins, Corona del Mar 4:15.68
1989 3-A Todd Lewis, Burbank 4:11.44
1990 3-A Paul Goodrich, Dos Pueblos 4:16.67
1991 3-A Louis Quintana, Arroyo Grande 4:09.28
1992 3-A Jeff Wilson, Newbury Park 4:14.02

1974 4-A Andy Clifford, Sunny Hills 4:10.8
1975 4-A Ralph Serna, Loara 4:12.7
1976 4-A Don Moses, Crescenta Valley 4:10.9
1977 4-A Charles Christensen, Edison 4:17.9
1978 4-A Frank Assuma, Eisenhower 4:16.29
1979 4-A Dave Congelosi, Villa Park 4:13.38
1980 4-A Mike Serna, Loara 4:10.7
1981 4-A John Butler, Edison 4:06.75
1982 4-A Jeff Williams, Foothill 4:14.00
1983 4-A Art Harris, Eisenhower 4:11.39
1984 4-A Victor Valen, El Modena 4:11.45
1985 4-A Jim Zimmer, Simi Valley 4:13.48
1986 4-A Jim Zimmer, Simi Valley 4:11.34
1987 4-A Haissam Sabra, Ocean View 4:14.14
1988 4-A Joe Devine, Saugus 4:14.69
1989 4-A Mike Williamson, Thousand Oaks 4:14.17
1990 4-A Derek Kite, Camarillo 4:15.20
1991 4-A T.J. Reyes, Lakewood 4:16.09
1992 4-A Goss Lindsey, Peninsula 4:13.40

1993 I Ryan Wilson, Agoura 4:14.29
1994 I Brett Straham, Hart 4:17.32
1995 I Antonio Arce, Palmdale 4:12.05
1996 I Robert Frichtel, Hemet 4:19.51
1997 I Jason Taylor, Peninsula 4:19.42
1998 I James DeBruhl, Chino 4:15.72
1999 I James DeBruhl, Chino 4:13.14
2000 I Ryan Bousquet, Esperanza 4:13.88
2001 I Oswaldo Pina, Long Beach Poly 4:18.51
2002 I Phillip Reid, Rio Mesa 4:13.89
2003 I Brandon Babiracki, Dana Hills 4:16.53
2004 I Jesse Ramirez, Santa Ana 4:15.25
2005 I Scott Smith, Dana Hills 4:12.25
2006 I Dylan Knight, La Sierra 4:09.88
2007 I Hudson Andrews, Royal 4:11.02
2008 I Raul Arcos, Corona 4:14.62
2009 I Toby Villalva, El Toro 4:11.06

1993 II Jaime Martinez, Orange 4:13.24
1994 II Eric Dunn, Arroyo Grande 4:12.93
1995 II Andy Morgan, Mission Viejo 4:20.20
1996 II Bernard Maitai, Whittier 4:20.05
1997 II Ronnie Buchanan, Righetti 4:18.16
1998 II Mark Gleason, Mission Viejo 4:17.42
1999 II Josh Spiker, Ventura 4:12.92
2000 II Josh Spiker, Ventura 4:11.55
2001 II Alonso Smith, Tustin 4:15.44
2002 II Dan Lyon, Sultana 4:14.54
2003 II Phillip Reid, Rio Mesa 4:10.76
2004 II Brandon Bethke, El Toro 4:09.53
2005 II Mark Matusak, Loyola 4:07.94
2006 II Derek De Santiago, Damien 4:14.31
2007 II Cory Primm, Westlakeq 4:14.42
2008 II Talal Khan, Valencia/Placentia 4:18.26
2009 II Elias Gedyon, Loyola 4:14.14

1993 III Jason Barreda, Loyola 4:21.19
1994 III Jason Barreda, Loyola 4:20.97
1995 III Garrett Jensen, Sunny Hills 4:14.21
1996 III T.W. Burchmore, Morro Bay 4:26.02
1997 III Isaiah Festa, Morro Bay 4:20.30
1998 III Martin Brix, University 4:18.30
1999 III Bruce Hancock, Costa Mesa 4:19.91
2000 III Jesse Hodges, South Hills 4:15.67
2001 III Ryan Hall, Big Bear 4:11.13
2002 III Bryan Rayburn, Morro Bay 4:14.36
2003 III Humberto Rojas, Estancia 4:19.97
2004 III Dan Nunn, San Luis Obispo 4:18.83
2005 III Michael Coe, Cabrillo/Lompoc 4:11.11
2006 III Michael Coe, Cabrillo/Lompoc 4:05.07
2007 III Fawad Khan, Palos Verdes 4:14.84
2008 III Erich Yanoschik, Brea Olinda 4:20.31
2009 III Sam Pons, South Pasadena 4:20.87

1993 IV Scott Lockhart, Ontario Christian 4:28.36
1994 IV Brandon Pacheco, Brethren Christian 4:27.01
1995 IV Brandon Pacheco, Brethren Christian 4:14.17
1996 IV Doug Hall, Flintridge Prep 4:27.81
1997 IV Brad Hegemier, Los Angeles Baptist 4:18.57
1998 IV Doug Hall, Flintridge Prep 4:22.31
1999 IV Mike Lemon, Nordhoff 4:22.04
2000 IV Ryan Hall, Big Bear 4:09.71
2001 IV Mark Nevers, Oak Park 4:18.95
2002 IV Erik Amdisen, Los Angeles Baptist 4:22.37
2003 IV Mohamed Trafeh, Duarte 4:19.61
2004 IV Tony Arredondo, Santa Clara 4:21.32
2005 IV Carlyle Eubank, Santa Ynez 4:21.05
2006 IV Chad Hall, Big Bear 4:11.19
2007 IV Chad Hall, Big Bear 4:14.00
2008 IV Alberto Solis, Big Bear 4:25.81
2009 IV Jake Jeanson, Woodcrest Christian 4:17.94

Horizontal Divider 26

3200-METERS
(Two-mile prior to 1980)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1965 Mike Kearns, Crespi 9:20.2
1966 Mike Sellers, West Torrance 9:12.0
1967 Richard Dyer, Lakewood 9:05.8
1968 Ruben Chappins, Excelsior 9:03.8
1969 Ruben Chappins, Excelsior 9:00.8
1970 Jim Chaffin, Long Beach Poly 9:01.0
1971 Gordon Innes, Upland 8:59.9
1972 Curtis Beck, Santa Monica 8:48.8
1973 Terry Williams, Lompoc 8:55.2

State
1965 Ralph Gamez, Berkeley (NC) 9:12.9
1966 Ralph Gamez, Berkeley (NC) 9:01.6
1967 Peter Romero, Reedley (CE) 9:00.5
1968 Ruben Chappins, Norwalk Excelsior (SS) 9:05.7
1969 Ruben Chappins, Norwalk Excelsior (SS) 8:57.0
1970 Ron Johnson, West Torrance (SS) 8:55.6
1971 Dale Fleet, Clairemont (SD) 8:53.8
1972 Curtis Beck, Santa Monica (SS) 8:52.3
1973 Terry Williams, Lompoc (SS) 8:54.8
1974 Rick Kimball, Concord De La Salle (NC) 8:46.5
1975 Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach (SS) 8:44.9
1976 Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach (SS) 8:57.4
1977 Frank Assuma, Eisenhower (SS) 8:52.9
1978 Jeff Nelson, Burbank (SS) 8:59.29
1979 Jeff Nelson, Burbank (SS) 8:47.35
1980 Andy DiConti, La Canada (SS) 8:55.79
1981 Jon Butler, Edison (SS) 8:46.78
1982 Harold Kuphaldt, Bella Vista (SJ) 8:51.99
1983 Eric Reynolds, Camarillo (SS) 8:54.75
1984 Roman Gomez, Belmont (LA) 8:58.91
1985 Roman Gomez, Belmont (LA) 9:03.05
1986 Eric Mastalir, Carmichael Jesuit (SJ) 8:44.95
1987 Paul Thomas, Carmichael Jesuit (SJ) 9:02.82
1988 Reggie Williams, River City (SJ) 8:59.61
1989 David Welsh, Carmichael Jesuit (SJ) 8:58.08
1990 Bryan Dameworth, Agoura (SS) 8:53.26
1991 David Hartman, Canyon/Canyon Country (SS) 8:58.38
1992 Angel Martinez, San Gabriel (SS) 8:56.34
1993 Matt Farley, Jesuit Sacramento (SJ) 9:04.39
1994 Mebrahtom Keflezighi, San Diego (SD) 8:58.11
1995 Jason Balkman, Lynbrook (SJ) 9:05.31
1996 Aaron Gillen, Yreka (NO) 9:03.96
1997 Isaiah Festa, Morro Bay (SS) 9:06.06
1998 Gary Passanisi, Aptos (CC) 9:05.74
1999 Josh Spiker, Ventura (SS) 9:02.00
2000 Ryan Hall, Big Bear (SS) 8:55.12
2001 Yong-Sung Leal, Arroyo (NC) 9:00.49
2002 Kyle Alcorn, Buchanan (CE) 9:00.46
2003 Tim Nelson, Liberty Christian (NO) 8:53.59
2004 Yosef Ghebray, James Logan (NC) 9:04.20
2005 Mike Cybulski, Royal (SS) 9:02.57
2006 Mike Cybulski, Royal (SS) 8:53.77
2007 Eric Avila, Bonita Vista (SD) 9:01.77
2008 German Hernandez, Riverbank (SJ) 8:34.23
2009 Chris Schwartz, Foothill/Bakersfield (CE) 8:51.60

1974 MC Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 8:54.0
1975 MC Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 8:51.8
1976 MC Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 8:44.6
1977 MC Steve Ortiz, Kennedy/Barstow 8:55.4
1978 MC Jeff Nelson, Burbank 9:06.51
1979 MC Jeff Nelson, Burbank 8:49.10
1980 MC Andy DiConti, La Canada 8:54.29
1981 MC Jon Butler, Edison 8:53.96
1982 MC Eric Reynolds, Camarillo 8:52.23
1985 MC Darren Stonerock, Saugus 9:11.38
1986 MC Aaron Mascorro, Rosemead 9:04.06
1987 MC Aaron Mascorro, Rosemead 9:08.45
1988 MC David Scudamore, Palos Verdes 9:02.38
1989 MC Bryan Dameworth, Agoura 9:07.24
1990 MC Bryan Dameworth, Agorua 8:54.70
1991 MC Angel Martinez, San Gabriel 9:01.36
1992 MC Angel Martinez, San Gabriel 8:56.99
1993 MC Danl Minani, Peninsula 9:04.13
1994 MC Jaime Martinez, Oarange 9:06.08
1995 MC Jeff McLarty, Ayala 9:01.00
1996 MC Will Bernaldo, Nordhoff 9:14.22
1997 MC Isaiah Festa, Morro Bay 9:07.06
1998 MC Chad Durham, Long Beach Poly 9:11.32
1999 MC Augie Escobar, Villa Park 8:56.23
2000 MC Ryan Hall, Big Bear 9:02.57
2001 MC Mark Nevers, Oak Park 9:07.38
2002 MC Mohamed Trafeh, Duarte 9:08.69
2003 MC Mohamed Trafeh, Duarte 9:02.55
2004 MC Andrew Tachias, Covina 9:09.06
2005 MC Brian Medigovich, San Luis Obispo 9:04.05
2006 MC Michael Cybulski, Royal 8:52.24
2007 MC Chad Hall, Big Bear 9:03.50
2008 MC Rex Nelson, Newport Harbor 9:02.42
2009 MC Heyden Woof, Adolfo Camarillo 8:57.66

1977 1-A Mark Gray, Bishop 9:49.7
1978 1-A Charles Rednick, Sherman Indian 9:29.89
1979 1-A Mark Rulas, La Salle 9:13.62
1980 1-A Mark Rulas, La Salle 9:12.98
1981 1-A Tom Grewe, Carpinteria 9:20.70
1982 1-A Tom Grewe, Carpinteria 9:10.25
1983 1-A George Yuster, Brentwood 9:23.96
1984 1-A J.P. Hall, La Salle 9:22.26
1985 1-A Bret Kimple, Carpinteria 9:42.70
1986 1-A Bret Kimple, Carpinteria 9:27.58
1987 1-A Bryan Dameworth, Agoura 9:16.54
1988 1-A Bryan Dameworth, Agoura 9:15.65
1989 1-A Bryan Dameworth, Agoura 9:11.92
1990 1-A Bryan Dameworth, Agoura 9:05.61
1991 1-A Peter Nichols, San Marino 9:18.08
1992 1-A David Rojas, Moorpark 9:27.36

1974 2-A Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 8:57.0
1974 2-A Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 9:08.6
1975 2-A Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 8:57.0
1976 2-A Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach 8:53.0
1977 2-A Steve Alvarez, Coachella Valley 9:03.8
1978 2-A Joe Avila, Cantwell 9:22.53
1979 2-A Jeff Vandereem, Mission Viejo 9:04.27
1980 2-A Andy DiConti, La Canada 9:15.68
1981 2-A Mike Carlton, Northview 9:15.94
1982 2-A Tim Cammack, South Hills 9:15.25
1983 2-A Jim Ortiz, Barstow 9:05.81
1984 2-A Joe Nitti, Loyola 9:11.04
1985 2-A Steve Imlay, Temple City 9:32.27
1986 2-A Steve Imlay, Temple City 9:17.18
1987 2-A Chris Lugo, Valencia 9:12.72
1988 2-A Scott Hempel, Walnut 9:22.84
1989 2-A Matt Hempel, Walnut 9:18.27
1990 2-A James Menon, San Luis Obispo 9:15.88
1991 2-A Mark Gonzales, La Habra 9:20.35
1992 2-A Geoff Delahanty, West Torrance 9:23.38

1974 3-A Jim Schankel, Lompoc 9:06.0
1975 3-A Breggor Moore, Rancho Alamitos 9:22.8
1976 3-A Bill St. John, Mater Dei 9:07.8
1977 3-A Steve Ortiz, Kennedy/Barstow 9:07.3
1978 3-A Richard Diaz, Redondo 9:23.40
1979 3-A Jeff Nelson, Burbank 8:51.22
1980 3-A Mark Cunnert, Los Amigos 9:17.43
1981 3-A Brad Meyer, University 9:13.53
1982 3-A Jim Ortiz, Barstow 9:00.15
1983 3-A Tim Watson, Canyon/Canyon Country 9:20.95
1984 3-A Dave Anderson, Corona del Mar 9:20.06
1985 3-A Darren Stonerock, Saugus 9:16.00
1986 3-A Kirk Stonerock, Saugus 9:10.51
1987 3-A Aaron Mascorro, Rosemead 9:10.22
1988 3-A David Scudamore, Palos Verdes 9:08.52
1989 3-A Jim Rodriguez, Santa Ana Valley 9:12.28
1990 3-A Angel Martinez, San Gabriel 9:07.90
1991 3-A James Menon, San Luis Obispo 9:05.81
1992 3-A Jeff Wilson, Newbury Park 9:07.21

1974 4-A Armando Cendejas, Buena Park 9:00.6
1975 4-A Ralph Serna, Loara 8:58.4
1976 4-A Kevin McConnell, Edison 8:58.4
1977 4-A David Daniels, San Gorgonio 9:00.3
1978 4-A Steve Webb, Kennedy 9:09.67
1979 4-A Chuck Assuma, Eisenhower 9:04.00
1980 4-A Jon Butler, Edison 9:07.77
1981 4-A Jon Butler, Edison 9:10.21
1982 4-A Eric Reynolds, Camarillo 8:54.39
1983 4-A Eric Reynolds, Camarillo 8:49.88
1984 4-A Jesus Gutierrez, Pasadena 9:12.99
1985 4-A Jim Harvath, Thousand Oaks 9:27.88
1986 4-A Richard Erbes, Glendale 9:15.80
1987 4-A Anthony Williams, Hueneme 9:13.28
1988 4-A Shannon Winkleman, Marina 9:11.73
1989 4-A Mike Williamson, Thousand Oaks 9:08.12
1990 4-A Abe Valdez, Camarillo 9:03.05
1991 4-A David Hartman, Canyon/Canyon Country 9:05.84
1992 4-A Angel Martinez, San Gabriel 9:03.23

1993 I Margarito Casillas, Glendale Hoover 9:06.92
1994 I Antonio Arce, Palmdale 9:13.30
1995 I Antonio Arce, Palmdale 9:09.73
1996 I Kent Roberts, Edison 9:27.08
1997 I Ryan Gallagher, Temecula Valley 9:16.12
1998 I Chad Durham, Long Beach Poly 9:12.60
1999 I Oswaldo Pina, Lakewood 9:06.97
2000 I Ryan Bousquet, Esperanza 9:16.16
2001 I Arturo Diaz, Fontana 9:20.64
2002 I Phillip Reid, Rio Mesa 9:07.41
2003 I Mike Chavez, Esperanza 9:16.26
2004 I Daniel Mercado, West Covina 9:14.14
2005 I Mike Cybulski, Royal 9:09.28
2006 I Michael Cybulski, Royal 8:55.35
2007 I Joohn Sullivan, Trabuco Hills 9:11.53
2008 I Jeremy Acosta, Highland 9:13.68
2009 I Nole Ramirez, Vista Murrieta 9:08.08

1993 II Shawn Frack, Esperanza 9:10.79
1994 II Jamie Martinez, Orange 9:13.77
1995 II Adalberto Sanchez, Capistrano Valley 9:12.92
1996 II Erik Landriz, Santa Barbara 9:26.61
1997 II Ronnie Buchanan, Righetti 9:18.82
1998 II Mark Gleason, Mission Viejo 9:14.29
1999 II Augie Escobar, Villa Park 9:03.64
2000 II Josh Spiker, Ventura 9:15.31
2001 II Luke Llamas, Canyon/(Canyon Country 9:17.95
2002 II Mark Batres, Don Bosco 9:20.20
2003 II Phillip Reid, Rio Mesa 9:10.49
2004 II Brandon Bethke, El Toro 9:09.98
2005 II Mark Matusak, Loyola 9:14.07
2006 II Ted Price, Camarillo 9:13.08
2007 II Josh Linen, Valencia/Placentia 9:06.85
2008 II Luis Dorantes, Whittier 9:18.10
2009 II Heyden Woof, Adolfo Camarillo 9:04.72

1993 III Warren Wolf, San Marino 9:32.37
1994 III Warren Wolf, San Marino 9:25.97
1995 III Javier Ramirez, Nordhoff 9:13.45
1996 III Will Bernaldo, Nordhoff 9:19.87
1997 III Isaiah Festa, Morro Bay 9:11.53
1998 III Dusty Herman, Nordhoff 9:14.90
1999 III Jesse Hodges, South Hills 9:32.86
2000 III Jese Hodges, South Hills 9:18.34
2001 III Robert Kubler, Crespi 9:13.82
2002 III Mohamed Trafeh, Duarte 9:10.27
2003 III Andrew Tachias, Covina 9:16.51
2004 III Dan Nunn, San Luis Obispo 9:11.06
2005 III Brian Medigovich, San Luis Obispo 9:16.64
2006 III Michael Coe, Cabrillo/Lompoc 8:58.28
2007 III Brandon Shirck, Nordhoff 9:27.47
2008 III Anthony Solis, Barstow 9:21.42
2009 III Sam Pons, South Pasadena 9:05.74

1993 IV Scott Lockhart, Ontario Christian 9:40.02
1994 IV Joe Garcia, Maranatha 9:58.89
1995 IV Brandon Pacheco, Brethren Christian 9:41.35
1996 IV Sean Patterson, Yucca Valley 9:44.75
1997 IV Daniel Phiffer, St. John Bosco 9:33.89
1998 IV Jeff Tomlinson, Crossroads 9:24.48
1999 IV Tom Kubler, Viewpoint 9:25.03
2000 IV Ryan Hall, Big Bear 9:04.41
2001 IV Mark Nevers, Oak Park 9:16.06
2002 IV Jonathon Reed, Santa Clara 9:36.80
2003 IV Brian Baker, Beaumont 9:14.48
2004 IV Tony Arredondo, Santa Clara 9:25.70
2005 IV Joaquin Gomez, Carpinteria 9:18.46
2006 IV Chad Hall, Big Bear 9:08.77
2007 IV Chad Hall, Big Bear 9:03.09
2008 IV Nick Osbourne, Victor Valley Christian 9:37.69
2009 IV Jake Jeanson, Woodcrest Christian 9:26.04

Horizontal Divider 26

110-METER HIGH HURDLES
(120-Yards prior to 1980)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1913 Lawrence Nourse, Harvard 16.4
1914 Verl Murray, Orange 16.0
1915 Earl Thomson, Long Beach Poly 16.2
1916 Harry Lamport, Manual Arts 16.6
1917 Earl Johnston, Fullerton 16.4
1918 Neal Raney, Santa Ana 16.8
1919 Charley Daggs, Claremont 16.2
1920 Otto Anderson, Pomona 16.2
1921 Jack Houston, Los Angeles Lincoln 16.4
1922 Richard Bleet, Manual Arts 16.2
1923 Ross Nichols, Huntington Beach 15.5
1924 Ross Nichols, Huntington Beach 15.4
1925 Les Eade, Hollywood 15.6
1926 Jim Meeks, Hollywood 15.2
1927 Jeddy Welsh, Pasadena 15.0
1928 Clarence Berry, Fairfax 15.6
1929 Clarence Berry, Fairfax 15.4
1930 Bill DuPuy, Inglewood 15.6
1931 Bob Brown, Santa Paula 15.5
1932 Eddie Coster, Garfield 15.7
1933 Roy Staley, Santa Monica 14.9
1934 Roy Kirkpatrick, El Central Central 14.5
1935 Johnny Lindell, Monrovia 15.2
1936 Harold Fortress, Santa Paula 15.6
1937 Ray Seares, Long Beach Wilson 15.5
1938 George Peterson, Pomona 15.4
1939 Marcus Shaw, Monrovia 15.5
1940 Bob Bayless, Whittier 15.7
1941 Jack Nelson, El Monte 15.6
1942 George Kryder, Glendale 15.4 (No meet held)
1943 Al Lawrence, Glendale 14.7 (No meet held)
1944 Darryl Kreitz, Inglewood 15.5 (No meet held)
1945 Ken Knowles, Whittier 15.4 (No meet held)
1946 Bill Wise, Huntington Beach 15.6
1947 Art Bernard, La Jolla 14.6
1948 Bob Boaz, Fullerton 15.0
1949 Jack Davis, Glendale Hoover 14.5
1950 Willard Wright, Redlands 14.2
1951 Ed Hogan, Glendale Hoover 14.5
1952 Forrest Younger, Fullerton 14.5
1953 Harry Healey, Keppel 14.4
1954 Ken Thompson, Centennial/Compton 14.6
1955 Ken Thompson, Centennial/Compton 14.1
1956 Charles Piggee, Pasadena 14.0
1957 Ken Overholser, Glendale 14.1
1958 Bill Hultz, San Diego Lincoln 14.3
1959 Dee Andrews, Long Beach Poly 14.2
1960 Bobby Bonds, Riverside Poly 14.1
1961 Bunny Brown, San Bernardino 14.3
1962 Carl James, Pomona 14.2
1963 Carl Davis, Compton 14.0
1964 Earl McCullouch, Long Beach Poly 13.7
1965 Dick Miller, Monrovia 14.4
1966 Bruce Gridley, Northview 13.8
1967 Jerry Proctor, Muir 14.0
1968 Richard Edwards, Compton 14.2
1969 Zachary Donaldson, Compton 14.1
1970 Al Hall, Morningside 14.1
1971 Charles Jackson, Lompoc 14.1
1972 Daniel Jones, Palo Verde 13.9
1973 Mike Johnson, Pasadena 13.8

1974 MC Jim Austin, Muir 14.1
1975 MC John Peterson, Saddleback 14.0
1976 MC Lloyd Jones, Ganesha 14.2
1977 MC Ken Margerum, Fountain Valley 14.1
1978 MC Milan Stewart, West Covina 14.36
1979 MC Willie Rosborough, Simi Valley 14.21
1980 MC David Ashford, West Covina 13.86
1981 MC Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 13.91
1982 MC Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 13.69w
1985 MC Damon Thomas, Pasadena 13.95
1986 MC Terry Johnson, Katella 13.97
1987 MC Dana Hall, Ganesha 13.84
1988 MC William Henry, Arroyo Grande 14.39
1989 MC William Henry, Arroyo Grande 14.29
1990 MC Andre Derezin, Muir 14.47
1991 MC Dominique Arnold, Long Beach Wilson 14.20
1992 MC Charlie Davidson, Saddleback 14.37
1993 MC Gerimi Burleigh, Upland 14.26
1994 MC Jason Medearis, Hart 14.21
1995 MC Chey Walker, West Covina 14.25
1996 MC Dominique DeGrammont, Tustin 13.76w
1997 MC Dominique DeGrammont, Tustin 13.54w
1998 MC Marcell Allmond, St. Paul 14.02
1999 MC Marcell Allmond, St. Paul 13.68w
2000 MC Trevor Jones, Newport Harbor 14.22
2001 MC Jeff Garrison, J.W. North 13.92w
2002 MC Justin Johnson, Rio Mesa 14.26
2003 MC Craig Woods, Dominguez 14.08w
2004 MC Marquis Profit, Muir 14.02
2005 MC Robert Williams, Ramona 14.06
2006 MC Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 13.83
2007 MC Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 13.81
2008 MC Devron Walker, Dominguez 13.89
2009 MC Devalle Pedrogo, Mission Viejo 14.13

State
1913 Carroll Grunsky, Stockton (SJ) 16.6
1914 Verl Murray, Orange (SS) 15.8
1915 Earl Thomson, Long Beach Poly (SS) 15.2
1916 Harry Lamport, Manual Arts (SS) 16.4
1917 Earl Johnston, Fullerton (SS) 16.2
1918 Larry Rice, Fresno (CE) 16.0
1919 Charley Daggs, Claremont (SS) 16.6
1920 Otto Anderson, Pomona (SS) 15.8
1921 Jack Houston, Los Angeles Lincoln (SS) 16.0
1922 Richard Bleet, Manual Arts (SS) 16.6
1923 Ross Nichols, Huntington Beach (SS) 15.4
1924 Ross Nichols, Huntington Beach (SS) 15.3
1925 Les Eade, Hollywood (SS) 15.4
1926 Jim Meeks, Hollywood (SS) 15.1
1927 Jeddy Welsh, Pasadena (SS) 14.8
1928 Joe Bills, Long Beach Poly (SS) 15.6
1929 Bernie Miller, Hollywood (SS) 15.4
1930 Bill DuPuy, Inglewood (SS) 15.4
1931 Art Fisher, Redlands (SS) 15.5
1932 Jack Ward, Selma (CE) 15.0
1933 Roy Staley, Santa Monica (SS) 15.2
1934 Roy Kirkpatrick, El Centro Central (SS) 14.7
1935 Johnny Lindell, Monrovia (SS) 15.0
1936 Doug Busby, Sacramento (SJ) 15.7
1937 Ray Seares, Long Beach Wilson (SS) 15.5
1938 John Biewener, San Diego (SS) 15.3
1939 Don Diez, Lincoln (LA), Sam Johnson, Fillmore (SS) 14.9
1940 Keith Hale, Bakersfield (CE), Don Reiss, Burlingame 14.7
1941 Omar Cowles, Palo Alto (CC) 14.3
1946 Bob Bacon, Redondo (SS) 14.5
1947 Hugh McElhenny, Washington (LA) 14.5
1948 Bob Mathias, Tulare (CE) 14.5
1949 Jack Davis, Glendale Hoover (SS) 14.4
1950 Steve Turner, Glendale (SS) 14.1
1951 Don Brinker, Fresno (CE) 14.5
1952 Ancel Robinson, Selma (CE) 14.7
1953 Harry Healey, Keppel (SS) 14.4
1954 Rafer Johnson, Kingsburg (CE) 14.3
1955 Ken Thompson, Centennial/Compton (SS) 14.1
1956 Dale Messer, Lemoore (CE) 14.2
1957 Ken Overholser, Glendale (SS) 14.3
1958 Floyd James, Centennial/Compton (SS) 14.1
1959 Bob Pierce, Burbank (SS) 14.3
1960 Bobby Bonds, Riverside Poly (SS) 13.9
1961 Abe Johnson, McClymonds (OK) 14.2w
1962 Ron White, Dorsey (LA) 14.0
1963 Carl Davis, Compton (SS) 13.9
1964 Earl McCullouch, Long Beach Poly (SS) 14.1
1965 Bill Persons, San Fernando (LA), Dick Miller, Monrovia (SS) 13.8
1966 Don Parish, Dorsey (LA) 13.9
1967 Jerry Proctor, Muir (SS) 13.7
1968 Kerry Hampton, San Francisco Poly (SF) 14.0
1969 Jerry Wilson, Fresno Roosevelt (CE) 13.7
1970 Al Hall, Morningside (SS) 13.9
1971 Charles Jackson, Lompoc (SS) 13.6w
1972 Daniel Jones, Blythe Palo Verde (SS) 13.6
1973 Mike Johnson, Pasadena (SS) 13.6w
1974 Fred Shaw, Muir (SS) 13.7
1975 Robert Gains, Richmond Kennedy (NC) 13.3
1976 Lloyd Jones, Ganesha (SS) 14.5
1977 Phillip Johnson, Gardena (LA) 13.66
1978 Milan Stewart, West Covina (SS) 13.97
1979 Jim Scannella, San Ramon (NC) 13.87
1980 Don Ward, Berkeley St. Mary's (NC) 13.73
1981 David Ashford, West Covina (SS) 13.67
1982 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo (SS) 13.41
1983 Mark Boyd, Berkeley St. Mary's (NC) 13.93
1984 Raymond Young, Hawthorne (SS) 14.32
1985 Robert Reading, Berkeley St. Mary's (NC) 13.88
1986 Terry Johnson, Katella (SS) 13.88
1987 Dana Hall, Ganesha (SS) 13.98
1988 Darrell Thompson, Cerritos (SS) 14.25
1989 William Henry, Arroyo Grande (SS) 14.05
1990 Curtis Hawkins, Carson (LA) 14.41
1991 Issac Carson, Jefferson (LA) 13.67
1992 Charlie Davidson, Saddleback (SS) 13.94
1993 Drue Powell, Reseda (LA) 13.87
1994 Gerimi Burleigh, Upland (SS) 13.93w
1995 JoVesa Naivalu, Fremont (CC) 14.33
1996 JoVesa Naivalu, Fremont (CC) 13.68
1997 Dominique DeGrammont, Tustin (SS) 13.48
1998 Marcell Allmond, St. Paul (SS) 13.83
1999 Marcell Allmond, St. Paul (SS) 13.54
2000 Christopher Morgan, Taft (LA) 13.95
2001 Christopher Morgan, Taft (LA) 13.59w
2002 Thomas Mack, Bakersfield (CE) 14.34
2003 Kevin Craddock, James Logan (NC) 14.09
2004 Kevin Craddock, James Logan (NC) 13.39
2005 Robert Williams, Ramona (SS) 13.97
2006 Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch (SS) 14.11
2007 Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch (SS) 13.53w
2008 Devron Walker, Dominguez (SS) 13.96
2009 Dale Morgan, Taft (LA) 13.59

1977 1-A Kevin Stone, Perris 14.2w
1978 1-A Carl Elgan, Carpinteria 15.49
1979 1-A Don La Bomme, Alemany 14.74
1980 1-A Don La Bomme, Alemany 14.41
1981 1-A Danny Harris, Perris 14.68
1982 1-A Wesley Coleman, Serra 15.34
1983 1-A Danny Harris, Perris 14.39
1984 1-A Norman Hubbard, Bishop 14.93
1985 1-A George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 13.96
1986 1-A David Christensen, Rim of the World 15.31
1987 1-A David Bunevacz, Paraclete 15.11
1988 1-A Steve Tschetto, Maranatha 14.80
1989 1-A Jess Garner, Oak Park 15.36
1990 1-A Chris Alexander, Temecula Valley 15.38
1991 1-A Donald Linsey, Cabrillo 15.13
1992 1-A Marcus Stokes, Thacher 14.54

1974 2-A Mike Harris, Indio 14.2
1975 2-A Wilburn Gregory, Mission Viejo 14.1
1976 2-A Jim Hunt, El Dorado 14.4
1977 2-A Tony Bullock, Duarte 14.8
1978 2-A Jeff Norris, Coachella Valley 14.90
1979 2-A Al Chatterfield, Nogales 14.92
1980 2-A Chris Day, La Canada 14.80
1981 2-A Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 13.97
1982 2-A Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 13.65
1983 2-A Harry Johnson, Blair 14.70
1984 2-A George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 14.14
1985 2-A Derek Knight, Serra 14.05
1986 2-A Tim James, San Dimas 14.59
1987 2-A Wes Montgomery, Victor Valley 14.76
1988 2-A William Henry, Arroyo Grande 14.11
1989 2-A William Henry, Arroyo Grande 14.47
1990 2-A Ryan Kieling, Crespi 14.66
1991 2-A Ryan Kieling, Crespi 14.68
1992 2-A Keith Moten, Loyola 14.60

1974 3-A Trennis Jackson, San Bernardino 14.0
1975 3-A Tom Kretschmar, La Mirada 14.4
1976 3-A Al Sanford, Loyola 14.1
1977 3-A Milan Stewart, West Covina 14.1
1978 3-A Milan Stewart, West Covina 14.16
1979 3-A Bernie Holloway, Apple Valley 14.68
1980 3-A Derick Ware, Inglewood 14.63
1981 3-A Chris Crisman, Riverside Poly 14.10
1982 3-A Marlon Young, Hawthorne 14.45
1983 3-A Marlon Young, Hawthorne 14.71
1984 3-A Terry Johnson, Katella 14.66
1985 3-A Terry Johnson, Katella 14.16
1986 3-A Rodney Bradshaw, Saugus 14.02
1987 3-A Mark Crear, Rowland 14.45
1988 3-A George Lynch, Mater Dei 14.66
1989 3-A Greg Greene, Garey 14.46w
1990 3-A Greg Greene, Garey 14.61
1991 3-A Adrian Brown, Huntington Beach 14.34
1992 3-A Charlie Davidson, Saddleback 14.29

1974 4-A Fred Shaw, Muir 13.9
1975 4-A John Peterson, Saddleback 13.7
1976 4-A Tom Lewis, Muir 14.5
1977 4-A Ken Margerum, Fountain Valley 14.1
1978 4-A Tony Gilbert, Santa Barbara 14.37
1979 4-A Gary Lee, Long Beach Poly 14.35
1980 4-A David Ashford, West Covina 14.02
1981 4-A David Ashford, West Covina 13.74
1982 4-A Troy Weaver, Edgewood 14.10
1983 4-A James Ferreira, North Torrance 14.46
1984 4-A Raymond Young, Hawthorne 14.37
1985 4-A Damon Thomas, Pasadena 13.90
1986 4-A Anthony Burnett, Lynwood 14.27
1987 4-A Dana Hall, Ganesha 14.35
1988 4-A Kevin Dallas, Pasadena 14.46
1989 4-A Keith Pouncey, Hawthorne 14.26w
1990 4-A Jabari Reynolds, Nogales 14.47
1991 4-A Dominique Arnold, Long Beach Wilson 14.45
1992 4-A Demond Smith, Hawthorne 14.62

1993 I Gerald Stamas, Muir 14.31
1994 I Ken Haslip, Muir 14.21
1995 I Chey Walker, West Covina 14.26
1996 I Makio Haywood, Muir 14.11
1997 I Kenyon Rambo, Long Beach Poly 13.86
1998 I Arthur Hoskins, Jordan 14.34w
1999 I Terry Jenkins, Muir 14.35
2000 I Marcus Raines, Littlerock 14.19
2001 I Jeff Garrison, J.W. North 14.08w
2002 I Armand Goodin, Long Beach Poly 14.36
2003 I Joseph Christopher, Montclair 14.58w
2004 I Bryan Payne, Trabuco Hills 14.30w
2005 I Brandon Howard, La Sierra 14.14
2006 I Zion Babb, Alhambra 14.02
2007 I Trevor Habberstad, Canyon/Canyon Country 13.93
2008 I Devron Walker, Dominguez 13.87
2009 I Devalle Pedrogo, Mission Viejo 13.95w

1993 II Gerimi Burleigh, Upland 14.38
1994 II Gerimi Burleigh, Upland 14.50
1995 II Dominique DeGrammont, Tustin 14.34
1996 II Dominique DeGrammont, Tustin 14.30
1997 II Dominique DeGrammont, Tustin 13.44w
1998 II James Brown, Dana Hills 14.25w
1999 II Ahmad Wright, Kennedy 14.58
2000 II Kenny Vinh, Katella 14.16
2001 II Chris Foster, Ventura 14.03
2002 II Craig Woods, Dominguez 14.67
2003 II Justin Johnson, Rio Mesa 14.55
2004 II Matt Reuter, Damien 14.38w
2005 II Jordan Paul, Loyola 14.15
2006 II Rikchard Sherman, Dominguez 14.29
2007 II Maurice Shaw, Colony 14.06
2008 II Ryan Holmes, Loyola 14.27w
2009 II Jonathan Cabral, Agoura 14.15

1993 III Larrach Neal, Pomona 14.46
1994 III Jay Young, Bellflower 14.72
1995 III Michael Turner, Morningside 14.65
1996 III Shawn McIlvain, Covina 15.00
1997 III Delrik Lindsey, Bishop Montgomery 14.52w
1998 III Marcell Allmond, St. Paul 14.06w
1999 III Marcell Allmond, St. Paul 13.79w
2000 III John Williams, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 14.43
2001 III John Williams, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 14.19
2002 III Jenson Wayne, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 14.61
2003 III Craig Woods, Dominguez 14.24
2004 III Marquis Profit, Muir 14.06
2005 III Robert Williams, Ramona 14.21
2006 III Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 13.92w
2007 III Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 13.87
2008 III Mikkio Island, Crespi 14.19w
2009 III Krist Porayanee, South Pasadena 14.17w

1993 IV Brian Harris, Verbum Dei 15.00
1994 IV Cardell Overstreet, Serra 15.47
1995 IV Phil Austin, St. Monica 15.49
1996 IV Jonathan Chambers, Marshall 15.60
1997 IV Michael Patrick, Banning 15.07
1998 IV Carlos Lizarraga, Cathedral 14.66w
1999 IV John Barbieri, Carpinteria 14.65
2000 IV Steven Smith, Serra 14.60
2001 IV Ben Swan, Beaumont 15.61w
2002 IV Hassan Rahman, Serra 14.88
2003 IV Hassan Rahman, Serra 14.44
2004 IV Hassan Rahmaan, Serra 14.47
2005 IV Justin Rovin, Laguna Beach 14.92w
2006 IV James Kennedy, Serra 14.95w
2007 IV James Kennedy, Serra 14.66
2008 IV James Kennedy, Serra 14.99
2009 IV Van Alexander, Serra 15.16

Horizontal Divider 26

180-YARD LOW HURDLES
(220-Yards prior to 1947)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
Year Div. Champion/School Mark Champion/School (Section) Mark
1913 Bernard Coultas, Hollywood 26.4
1914 Jud House, Riverside 26.0
1915 Harry Lamport, Manual Arts 25.6
1916 Harry Lamport, Manual Arts 27.0
1917 Earl Rogers, Ventura 24.8
1918 Wheeler Newman, Manual Arts 26.8
1919 Charley Daggs, Claremont 25.6
1920 Ronald Walker, Los Angeles Poly 27.0
1921 Jack Houston, Los Angeles Lincoln 25.6
1922 Amos Ayers, Ventura 26.0
1923 Lester Wasserburger, Los Angeles Lincoln 25.6
1924 De Wolfe Requa, Manual Arts 24.7
1925 Les Eade, Hollywood 24.8
1926 Jimmy Payne, San Bernardino 23.8
1927 Jeddy Welsh, Pasadena 24.4
1928 Joe Bills, Long Beach Poly 24.8
1929 Norman Paul, Santa Ana 24.6
1930 Norman Paul, Santa Ana 24.8
1931 Edward Hall, Harvard 24.1
1932 Ben Siegal, Los Angeles Poly 24.6
1933 Roy Kirkpatrick, El Centro Central 24.5
1934 Roy Kirkpatrick, El Centro Central 23.8
1935 J.L. Cunningham, Muir 24.3
1936 Jack Russell, Fillmore 24.2
1937 George Sangster, Muir 24.2
1938 Jerry Soule, La Jolla 24.2
1939 Herb McCoy, Pasadena 25.0
1940 Glenn Shoop, Long Beach Jordan 24.4
1941 Eddie Pohl, San Diego 24.5
1942 Eddie Pohl, San Diego 24.6 (No meet held)
1943 Al Lawrence, Glendale 23.4 (No meet held)
1944 Jack Norberg, Glendale Hoover 24.9 (No meet held)
1945 Joe Scott, El Monte 23.7 (No meet held)
1946 Bob Bacon, Redondo 24.6
1947 Ronnie Dixon, Redondo 19.2
1948 Jack Bryant, El Monte 19.5
1949 Jack Davis, Glendale Hoover 19.2
1950 Steve Turner, Glendale 18.9
1951 John Walker, Cathedral 19.5
1952 Larry Newquist, Long Beach Wilson 19.2
1953 Lin Sitton, Fullerton 19.1w
1954 Mike Trainer, Laguna Beach 19.7
1955 Paul Lowe, Centennial/Compton 18.9
1956 Jack Holman, California 19.1
1957 Junior Howard, San Bernardino 18.5
1958 Bernie Sankey, Centennial/Compton 18.8w
1959 Dee Andrews, Long Beach Poly 18.9
1960 Bobby Bonds, Riverside Poly 18.7w
1961 James Tucker, Centennial/Compton 18.8
1962 Tom Hester, San Bernardino 18.3
1963 James Miles, Long Beach Poly 19.1
1964 Earl McCullouch, Long Beach Poly 18.1
1965 Manuel Murrell, Long Beach Poly 18.8
1966 George Farmer, La Puente 18.8
1967 Jerry Proctor, Muir 18.7
1968 Issac Curtis, Santa Ana 18.9
1969 Bob Stockton, Long Beach Poly 19.1
1970 James McAllister, Blair 18.9
1971 Charles Jackson, Lompoc 19.2
1972 Daniel Jones, Palo Verde 18.9
1973 Rick Walker, Apple Valley 19.0

State
1913 Carroll Grunsky, Stockton (SJ) 27.0
1914 Jud House, Riverside, (SS) 25.6
1915 Jud House, Riverside (SS) 23.8
1916 Harry Lamport, Manual Arts (SS) 27.0
1917 Colin Kilby, Coalinga (CE) 25.6
1918 Harry McDonald, San Bernardino (SS) 26.6
1919 Charley Daggs, Claremont (SS) 27.4
1920 Jim Fulkerson, Ventura (SS) 26.4
1921 Jack Houston, Los Angeles Lincoln (SS) 25.4
1922 Mort Kaer, Red Bluff (NO) 26.4
1923 Mort Kaer, Red Bluff (NO) 24.9
1924 De Wolfe Requa, Los Angeles Manual Arts (SS) 25.4
1925 Clarence Norris, Santa Maria (SS) 25.1
1926 Jimmy Payne, San Bernardino (SS) 23.9
1927 Jeddy Welsh, Pasadena (SS) 24.0
1928 Joe Bills, Long Beach Poly (SS) 24.8
1929 Norman Paul, Santa Ana (SS) 24.0
1930 Norman Paul, Santa Ana (SS) 24.2
1931 Plato Smart, Compton (SS) 24.2
1932 Ben Siegal, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 24.3
1933 Roy Kirkpatrick, El Centro Central (SS) 24.0
1934 Roy Kirkpatrick, El Centro Central (SS) 23.9
1935 Joe Davis, Inglewood (SS) 24.2
1936 Jack Russell, Fillmore (SS) 24.2
1937 George Sangster, Muir (SS) 23.8
1938 Tom Whitney, Roseville (SJ) 24.6
1939 Herbert Duke, Jordan (LA) 24.2
1940 Glenn Shoop, Long Beach Jordan (SS) 24.7
1941 Ray Meagher, Bakersfield (CE) 24.3
1946 Bob Bacon, Redondo (SS) 24.2
1947 Hugh McElhenny, Washington (LA) 19.3
1948 Bob Mathias, Tulare (CE) 19.6
1949 Jack Davis, Glendale Hoover (SS) 19.5
1950 Steve Turner, Glendale (SS) 19.0
1951 Dick Clarke, Glendale (SS) 19.5
1952 Ancel Robinson, Selma (CE) 19.4
1953 Don Armstrong, Manual Arts (LA) 18.9
1954 Monte Upshaw, Piedmont (NC) 19.0
1955 Paul Lowe, Centennial/Compton (SS) 18.9
1956 Jerry White, Jefferson (LA) 19.1
1957 Jesse Bradford, Shafter (CE) 19.0
1958 David Douglas, East Bakersfield (CE) 19.1
1959 Dixon Farmer, Orinda Miramonte (NC) 19.2
1960 Bobby Bonds, Riverside Poly (SS) 18.8
1961 Bill Mackey, East Bakersfield (CE) 19.1
1962 Edward Moody, McClymonds (OK) 18.3
1963 Alvin Mann, Fresno Edison (CE) 18.9
1964 Earl McCullouch, Long Beach Poly (SS) 18.4
1965 Manuel Murrell, Long Beach Poly (SS) 18.2w
1966 George Farmer, La Puente (SS) 18.7
1967 Jerry Proctor, Muir (SS) 18.7c
1968 Ron Hamley, La Habra Lowell (SS) 18.8
1969 Jerry Wilson, Fresno Roosevelt (CE) 18.3
1970 Milton Turner, Castlemont (OK) 18.6w
1971 Charles Jackson, Lompoc (SS) 18.5w
1972 Daniel Jones, Palo Verde (SS) 18.7
1973 Randall Jeffrey, Los Angeles (LA) 18.4
1974 Fred Shaw, Muir (SS) 18.9c

1974 MC Fred Shaw, Muir 19.0

1974 4-A Jim Austin, Muir 18.9
1974 3-A Roland Soloman, Cabrillo/Lompoc 19.3
1974 2-A Gordon Kurz, Santa Clara 19.2
Event discontinued after 1974 season.

880-YARD RELAY
(Replaced by 440-Yard and Mile Relay after 1968)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1914 Long Beach Poly 1:34.4
1915 Manual Arts 1:33.3
1916 Manual Arts 1:34.1
1917 Los Angeles Poly 1:34.2
1918 Manual Arts 1:35.1
1919 Manual Arts 1:34.2
1920 Manual Arts 1:33.0
1921 Los Angeles Lincoln 1:32.2
1922 Los Angeles 1:32.0
1923 Pasadena 1:32.0
1924 Hollywood 1:32.0
1925 San Diego 1:30.6
1926 Hollywood 1:30.0
1927 Glendale 1:29.6
1928 Los Angeles 1:29.0
1929 Hollywood 1:29.6
1930 San Diego 1:31.2
1931 Los Angeles Poly 1:28.2
1932 Glendale Hoover 1:29.0
1933 Los Angeles 1:28.5
1934 Manual Arts 1:27.7
1935 Jefferson 1:28.9
1936 Long Beach Wilson 1:29.4
1937 Muir 1:29.9
1938 Compton 1:29.3
1939 Compton 1:29.8
1940 Compton 1:29.5
1941 San Diego 1:27.8
1942 San Diego 1:29.6 (No meet held)
1943 Glendale Hoover 1:32.5 (No meet held)
1944 Inglewood 1:31.2 (No meet held)
1945 Glendale Hoover 1:31.4 (No meet held)
1946 Redondo 1:29.1
1947 Redondo 1:29.6
1948 Laguna Beach 1:29.9
1949 Glendale Hoover 1:29.8
1950 San Diego 1:30.8
1951 Long Beach Wilson 1:31.4
1952 Long Beach Wilson 1:30.1
1953 Santa Ana 1:30.9
1954 Santa Ana 1:29.1
1955 Riverside 1:28.2
1956 Santa Ana 1:29.5
1957 San Diego 1:27.3
1958 Long Beach Poly 1:27.9
1959 Long Beach Poly 1:28.2
1960 Compton 1:29.4
1961 Centennial/Compton 1:26.2
1962 San Bernardino 1:26.2
1963 Centennial/Compton 1:27.1
1964 Muir 1:26.7
1965 Long Beach Poly 1:27.5
1966 Compton 1:27.5
1967 Centennial/Compton 1:26.0

State
1915 Manual Arts (SS) 1:34.2
1916 Manual Arts (SS) 1:34.2
1917 Los Angeles Poly (SS) No Time
1918 Manual Arts (SS) 1:33.6
1919 Los Angeles (SS) 1:38.2
1920 Los Angeles (SS) 1:33.6
1921 Los Angeles (SS) 1:33.6
1922 Los Angeles (SS) 1:33.6
1923 Pasadena (SS) 1:31.4
1924 Hollywood (SS) 1:31.7
1925 Manual Arts (SS) 1:30.5
1926 Glendale (SS) 1:29.9
1927 Glendale (SS) 1:31.8
1928 Los Angeles (SS) 1:29.6
1929 Jefferson (SS) 1:30.1
1930 San Diego (SS) 1:32.0
1931 Huntington Park (SS) 1:29.6
1932 Los Angeles Poly (SS) 1:31.3
1933 Los Angeles (SS) 1:28.3
1934 Manual Arts (SS) 1:29.8
1935 Santa Monica (SS) 1:30.1
1936 Santa Monica (SS) 1:29.3
1937 Muir (SS) 1:29.1
1938 Santa Ana (SS) 1:31.2
1939 Compton (SS) 1:29.8
1940 Glendale Hoover (SS) 1:30.0
1941 San Diego (SS) 1:30.0
1946 San Diego (SS) 1:29.2
1947 Los Angeles Jordan (LA) 1:29.7
1948 Los Angeles Jordan (LA) 1:30.5
1949 Oakland McClymonds (OK) 1:30.6
1950 Jefferson (LA) 1:28.6
1951 Los Angeles Poly (LA) 1:30.9
1952 Jefferson (LA) 1:29.0
1953 Manual Arts (LA) 1:27.6
1954 Alameda (NC) 1:28.7
1955 Jefferson (LA) 1:27.2
1956 Jefferson (LA) 1:25.9
1957 Berkeley (NC) 1:27.0
1958 Manual Arts (LA) 1:28.3
1959 Long Beach Poly (SS) 1:28.0
1960 Oakland Castlemont (OK) 1:26.2
1961 Centennial/Compton (SS) 1:26.7
1962 Jefferson (LA) 1:26.1
1963 San Diego (SD) 1:26.3
1964 Muir (SS) 1:26.4
1965 Sacramento Grant (SJ) 1:26.6
1966 Muir (SS) 1:26.4
1967 Los Angeles Fremont (LA) 1:26.0
Event discontinued after the 1967 season.

Horizontal Divider 26

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
(330-Yard Low Hurdles prior to 1980; 300-Meter Low Hurdles Prior to 1984)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1975 MC Otis Hunter, Pasadena 37.4
1976 MC Tim Chambers, Santa Monica 37.2
1977 MC Devon Snyder, Ventura 38.0
1978 MC Willie Curran, Crespi 37.34
1979 MC Gary Lee, Long Beach Poly 37.27
1980 MC David Ashford, West Covina 36.43
1981 MC Chris Crisman, Riverside Poly 36.25
1982 MC Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 35.9ht
1985 MC George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 35.32
1986 MC Terry Johnson, Katella 37.26
1987 MC Dana Hall, Ganesha 37.13
1988 MC Anthony Hale, Garden Grove 37.89
1989 MC William Henry, Arroyo Grande 37.51
1990 MC Charles Johnson, Cajon 37.67
1991 MC Don Jackson, Duarte 37.64
1992 MC Demond Smith, Hawthorne 37.51
1993 MC Kenny Haslip, Muir 37.11
1994 MC Kenny Haslip, Muir 36.65
1995 MC Mickey Grimes, Canyon Springs 36.59
1996 MC Makio Haywood, Muir 36.76
1997 MC Dominque DeGrammont, Tustin 36.70
1998 MC Elmo Traylor, Muir 37.69
1999 MC Terry Jenkins, Muir 37.16
2000 MC Trevor Jones, Newport Harbor 36.89
2001 MC Jeff Garrison, J.W. North 36.36
2002 MC Jenson Wayne, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 37.79
2003 MC Craig Woods, Dominguez 37.46
2004 MC Marquis Profit, Muir 37.11
2005 MC Darrayl King, Oxnard 37.48
2006 MC Dylan Neilson, Palm Desert 37.62
2007 MC Reggie Wyatt, J.W. North 36.52
2008 MC Mikio Island, Crespi 37.92
2009 MC Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra 36.88

1975 Dedy Cooper, Richmond Ells (NC) 36.5
1976 Charles White, San Fernando (LA) 36.7
1977 Andre Phillips, Silver Creek (CC) 36.43
1978 Gary Lee, Long Beach Poly (SS) 36.58
1979 Gary Lee, Long Beach Poly (SS) 36.22
1980 Don Ward, Berkeley St. Mary's (NC) 36.57
1981 Walter Murray, Berkeley (NC) 36.26
1982 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo (SS) 35.85
1983 Danny Harris, Perris (SS) 35.52
1984 George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc (SS) 36.10
1985 George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc (SS) 35.50
1986 Rodney Bradshaw, Saugus (SS) 37.30
1987 Yki Vallery, Hawthorne (SS) 37.14
1988 John Montgomery, Independence (CC) 36.43
1989 John Prudenti, Siena (SJ) 37.28
1990 Rocky Morris, Andrew Hill (CC) 37.46
1991 Keith Williams, Escondido (SD) 37.28
1992 Demond Smith, Hawthorne (SS) 37.34
1993 Kenny Haslip, Muir (SS) 37.80
1994 Kenny Haslip, Muir (SS) 37.14
1995 Mickey Grimes, Canyon Springs (SS) 36.83
1996 Makio Haywood, Muir (SS) 36.18
1997 Kenyon Rambo, Long Beach Poly (SS) 36.57
1998 Al Williams, Irvine (SS) 37.17
1999 Rico Hatter, Vallejo (SJ) 36.53
2000 Trevor Jones, Newport Harbor (SS) 36.60
2001 Jeffrey Hunter, Granite Hills (SD) 36.25
2002 Thomas Mack, Bakersfield (CE) 37.45
2003 Brandon Bornes, Rancho Bernardo (SD) 38.00
2004 Kevin Craddock, James Logan (NC) 35.93
2005 David Klech, San Ramon California (NC) 36.06
2006 David Klech, San Ramon California (NC) 35.87
2007 Jeshua Anderson, Taft/Los Angeles (LA) 35.28
2008 Brian Baucham, West Torrance (SS) 37.26
2009 Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra (SS) 36.71

1977 1-A Carl Elgan, Carpinteria 38.3
1978 1-A Carl Elgan, Carpinteria 38.78
1979 1-A Larry Neeman, Orange Lutheran 38.44
1980 1-A Don LaBomme, Alemany 38.0
1981 1-A Danny Harris, Perris 37.65
1982 1-A Demille Jackson, Brethren 38.72
1983 1-A Danny Harris, Perris 36.62
1984 1-A Norman Hubbard, Bishop 39.40
1985 1-A George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 35.57
1986 1-A Israel Johnson, Beaumont 39.84
1987 1-A Jose Deanda, Cathedral 38.51
1988 1-A Aram Granger, Marshall Fundamental 39.29
1989 1-A Jason Stein, Oak Park 38.88
1990 1-A Chris Alexander, Temecula Valley 39.85
1991 1-A Craig Deardon, Morro Bay 39.01
1992 1-A Marcus Stokes, Thacher 38.72

1975 2-A Mike Miller, St. Bonaventure 37.3
1976 2-A Jim Hunt, El Dorado 37.4
1977 2-A John Drayer, Cantwell 37.9
1978 2-A Eric Johnson, Cajon 38.32
1979 2-A James Austin, Perris 38.42
1980 2-A Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 37.1
1981 2-A Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 37.43
1982 2-A Danny Harris, Perris 36.15
1983 2-A George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 37.68
1984 2-A George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 36.25
1985 2-A Allan Grant, St. Francis 37.55
1986 2-A Chris Fisher, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 37.99
1987 2-A Wes Montgomery, Victor Valley 38.18
1988 2-A Dave Leffner, Crespi 38.75
1989 2-A William Henry, Arroyo Grande 38.39
1990 2-A Ryan Kieling, Crespi 39.03
1991 2-A Steve DeBerry, San Dimas 38.76
1992 2-A Keith Moten, Loyola 38.06

1975 3-A Bruce Ashman, Bassett 38.0
1976 3-A Stan Webster, Garey 37.3
1977 3-A Willie Curran, Crespi 37.7
1978 3-A Willie Curran, Crespi 37.58
1979 3-A Bernie Holloway, Apple Valley 37.92
1980 3-A Jim Spotville, Pomona 37.0
1981 3-A James Knowles, Blair 36.47
1982 3-A David Johnson, Cabrillo/Lompoc 36.47
1983 3-A Raymond Young, Hawthorne 36.49
1984 3-A Keith Pontiflet, Esperanza 37.74
1985 3-A Keith Pontiflet, Esperanza 36.74
1986 3-A Terry Johnson, Katella 37.76
1987 3-A Charles Wilford, Diamond Bar 37.66
1988 3-A Anthony Hale, Garden Grove 38.13
1989 3-A Don Jackson, Duarte 38.82
1990 3-A Damon Richardson, Esperanza 39.61
1991 3-A Don Jackson, Duarte 38.37
1992 3-A Greg Muniz, Woodbridge 38.41

1975 4-A Otis Hunter, Pasadena 36.4
1976 4-A Tim Chambers, Santa Monica 37.1
1977 4-A Ramon Grubbs, Blair 37.6
1978 4-A Anthony Wells, Muir 37.50
1979 4-A Gary Lee, Long Beach Poly 37.36
1980 4-A Jiles Smith, Compton 37.0
1981 4-A Ed Riley, Compton 36.84
1982 4-A Tony Atkins, Walnut 36.03
1983 4-A James Ferreira, North Torrance 36.54
1984 4-A Gordon Bugg, West Covina 37.19
1985 4-A Genay Graham, Hawthorne 37.45
1986 4-A Yki Vallery, Hawthorne 37.97
1987 4-A Yki Vallery, Hawthorne 36.88
1988 4-A Kevin Dallas, Pasadena 37.84
1989 4-A Edward Cabs, Long Beach Poly 38.42
1990 4-A Charles Johnson, Cajon 37.60
1991 4-A Demond Smith, Hawthorne 37.97
1992 4-A Demond Smith, Hawthorne 37.48

1993 I Kenny Haslip, Muir 37.63
1994 I Ken Haslip, Muir 36.87
1995 I Kenyon Rambo, Long Beach Poly 37.18
1996 I Makio Haywood, Muir 36.69
1997 I Kenyon Rambo, Long Beach Poly 37.04
1998 I Elmo Traylor, Muir 38.19
1999 I Jeremy Johnson, Long Beach Poly 38.09
2000 I Marcus Raines, Littlerock 37.29
2001 I Jeff Garrison, J.W. North 36.82
2002 I Ronald Howard, J.W. North 38.68
2003 I Brian Payne, Trabuco Hills 37.87
2004 I Bryan Payne, Trabuco Hills 37.42
2005 I Darrayl King, Oxnard 37.93
2006 I Leon Baham, Redlands 38.09
2007 I Trevor Habberstad, Canyon/Canyon Country 37.74
2008 I Cameron Stepney, San Gorgonio 37.76
2009 I Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra 35.74

1993 II Andrew Werhare, Upland 38.13
1994 II Bryan Jones, Arroyo Grande 37.89
1995 II Mickey Grimes, Canyon Springs 37.27
1996 II Matt Blasdel, Santa Margarita 37.13
1997 II Dominique DeGrammont, Tustin 37.43
1998 II Al Williams, Irvine 37.51
1999 II Simeon Rogers, Victor Valley 37.25
2000 II Trevor Jones, Newport Harbor 37.08
2001 II Sean Zeitler, Santa Margarita 38.30
2002 II Joseph Cowan, St. John Bosco 38.25
2003 II Joe Cowan, St. John Bosco 37.92
2004 II Braden Lepisto, Agoura 38.38
2005 II Elijah Wesson, Dominguez 38.65
2006 II Reginald Wyatt, J.W. North 37.42
2007 II Reggie Wyatt, J.W. North 36.57
2008 II Ryan Holmes, Loyola 37.99
2009 II Andy Pinon, Pioneer Valley 38.32

1993 III Jerome Henry, Loyola 39.14
1994 III Martin Haynes, Bishop Montgomery 38.52
1995 III Brandon Lloyd, Morningside 39.10
1996 III Jermaine Hunsaker, Ganesha 38.67
1997 III Brian Thoma, Chaminade 39.04
1998 III Marcel Allmond, St Paul 38.05
1999 III Marcell Allmond, St Paul 37.89
2000 III John Williams, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 38.16
2001 III Jon Williams, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 37.59
2002 III Matt Willis, Servite 37.86
2003 III Craig Woods, Dominguez 38.01
2004 III Marquis Profit, Muir 37.95
2005 III Garrett Green, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 38.25
2006 III Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 37.42
2007 III Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 38.93
2008 III Mikio Island, Crespi 38.11
2009 III Jimmy Martin, Santa Margarita 37.89

1993 IV Brian Harris, Verbum Dei 39.31
1994 IV Dion Tobias, Serra 40.18
1995 IV Ryan Taube, Orange Lutheran 40.61
1996 IV Brian Witcher, Trona 40.11
1997 IV John Barbieri, Carpinteria 40.10
1998 IV John Barbieri, Carpinteria 39.09
1999 IV John Barbieri, Carpinteria 38.92
2000 IV Steven Smith, Serra 37.66
2001 IV Kevin Loung, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 40.89
2002 IV Kevin Loung, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 39.28
2003 IV Jason Eiker-Wiles, Carpinteria 38.51
2004 IV Hassan Rahmaan, Serra 38.51
2005 IV Randy Rense, St. Margaret's 39.13
2006 IV Adam Likranzo, St. Bonaventure 38.48
2007 IV James Kennedy, Serra 38.70
2008 IV Kyle Clark, Whittier Christian 38.92
2009 IV Slater Ezell, Ontario Christian 39.28

Horizontal Divider 26

400-METER RELAY
(440-Yards prior to 1980)
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
Year Div. Champion/School Mark Champion/School (Section) Mark
1968 Centennial/Compton 41.3
1969 Centennial/Compton 42.3
1970 Santa Ana 41.6
1971 Centennial/Compton 42.1
1972 Centennial/Compton 41.7
1973 Monrovia 41.7
1974 MC Muir 42.3
1975 MC Compton 42.1
1976 MC Kennedy/Barstow 41.3
1977 MC Pasadena 41.8
1978 MC Pasadena 41.55
1979 MC Pasadena 41.71
1980 MC Compton 41.45
1981 MC Muir 41.28
1982 MC Muir 41.37
1985 MC Compton 41.39
1986 MC Duarte 41.47
1987 MC Muir 40.92
1988 MC Fontana 41.50
1989 MC Hawthorne 40.25
1990 MC Muir 41.46
1991 MC Compton 41.12
1992 MC Bishop Amat 41.60
1993 MC Muir 41.87
1994 MC Morningside 41.09
1995 MC Muir 41.37
1996 MC Serra 41.14
1997 MC Muir 40.91
1998 MC Long Beach Poly 40.39
1999 MC Long Beach Poly 40.14
2000 MC Serra 41.22
2001 MC Long Beach Poly 41.50
2002 MC Long Beach Poly 40.87
2003 MC Los Alamitos 41.86
2004 MC Long Beach Poly 41.24
2005 MC Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 41.51
2006 MC Notre Dame/ShermanOaks 41.55
2007 MC J.W. North 41.12
2008 MC Long Beach Poly 41.31
2009 MC Serra 40.74

1968 Centennial/Compton (SS) 41.5
1969 Oakland Castlemont (OK) 41.4
1970 Santa Ana (SS) 41.6
1971 El Cerrito (NC) 41.0
1972 San Francisco Wilson (SF) 41.3
1973 San Francisco Wilson (SF) 41.5
1974 Richmond Kennedy (NC) 41.2
1975 Richmond Harry Ells (NC) 41.2
1976 Barstow Kennedy (SS) 41.4
1977 Pasadena (SS) 41.61
1978 El Cerrito (NC) 41.55
1979 Pasadena (SS) 41.45
1980 Washington (LA) 41.51
1981 Berkeley (NC) 40.86
1982 Oakland (OK) 41.09
1983 Fresno Edison (CE) 40.83
1984 Berkeley (NC) 40.93
1985 Muir (SS) 41.32
1986 Sacramento Hiram Johnson (SJ) 41.30
1987 Muir (SS) 40.78
1988 Oakland (OK) 41.33
1989 Long Beach Poly (SS) 41.82
1990 San Bernardino (SS) 41.05
1991 Compton (SS) 41.68
1992 Morningside (SS) 42.04
1993 Merced (SJ) 41.42
1994 El Camino (SD) 41.16
1995 Skyline (OK) 40.78
1996 Serra (SS) 40.63
1997 Muir (SS) 40.35
1998 Long Beach Poly (SS) 40.45
1999 Vallejo (SJ) 40.94
2000 Serra (SS) 40.97
2001 Helix (SD) 41.17
2002 Long Beach Poly (SS) 40.63
2003 Carson (LA) 41.53
2004 Skyline (OK) 41.14
2005 Dorsey (LA) 40.92
2006 Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (SS) 41.27
2007 Long Beach Poly (SS) 40.81
2008 Long Beach Poly (SS) 41.26
2009 Serra (SS) 40.67

1977 1-A L.A. Lutheran 44.3
1978 1-A L.A. Lutheran 43.67
1979 1-A Verbum Dei 42.98
1981 1-A Serra 42.25
1982 1-A Serra 43.50
1983 1-A Perris 41.39
1984 1-A Bishop 42.71
1985 1-A Cabrillo 43.91
1986 1-A Cabrillo 43.21
1987 1-A Paraclete 43.09
1988 1-A Oak Park 42.96
1989 1-A Brentwood 43.01
1990 1-A Cabrillo 43.24
1991 1-A Cabrillo 43.56
1992 1-A Pius X 42.79

1974 2-A Pius X 42.8
1975 2-A Duarte 43.1
1976 2-A Gahr 42.3
1977 2-A Duarte 42.4
1978 2-A Cajon 42.71
1979 2-A Baldwin Park 43.22
1980 2-A Centennial/Compton 41.30
1981 2-A Nogales 42.84
1982 2-A Bishop Amat 42.05
1983 2-A Blair 42.87
1984 2-A Loyola 42.10
1985 2-A Morningside 42.13
1986 2-A Morningside 42.02
1987 2-A Crespi 43.21
1988 2-A Morningside 42.66
1989 2-A Alemany 42.62
1990 2-A Lompoc 42.72
1991 2-A Mater Dei 42.90
1992 2-A Bishop Amat 41.80

1974 3-A San Bernardino 43.4
1975 3-A Kennedy/Barstow 42.5
1976 3-A Kennedy/Barstow 41.4
1977 3-A Kennedy/Barstow 42.5
1978 3-A Inglewood 42.59
1979 3-A Morningside 42.99
1980 3-A Riverside Poly 42.38
1980 3-A Serra 41.72
1981 3-A Riverside Poly 42.50
1982 3-A Monrovia 42.06
1983 3-A Hawthorne 40.89
1984 3-A Ganesha 42.63
1985 3-A Duarte 42.66
1986 3-A Duarte 41.82
1987 3-A Duarte 41.86
1988 3-A Burroughs/Burbank 42.72
1989 3-A Hueneme 42.49
1990 3-A Esperanza 42.90
1991 3-A Thousand Oaks 42.83
1992 3-A Santa Ana Valley 42.46

1974 4-A Long Beach Poly 42.4
1975 4-A Pasadena 42.0
1976 4-A Blair 42.5
1977 4-A Pasadena 41.6
1978 4-A Santa Ana Valley 42.03
1979 4-A Pasadena 41.75
1980 4-A Compton 41.21
1981 4-A Muir 41.40
1982 4-A Muir 41.40
1983 4-A Muir 41.14
1984 4-A Morningside 43.04
1985 4-A Muir 41.53
1986 4-A Hawthorne 41.73
1987 4-A Hawthorne 41.23
1988 4-A Fontana 42.11
1989 4-A Hawthorne 40.36
1990 4-A Muir 41.16
1991 4-A Hawthorne 41.81
1992 4-A Eisenhower 41.84

1993 I Muir 41.70
1994 I Muir 41.61
1995 I Muir 41.71
1996 I Muir 41.26
1997 I Muir 40.72
1998 I Long Beach Poly 41.05
1999 I Long Beach Poly 40.43
2000 I Gahr 41.47
2001 I Long Beach Poly 41.59
2002 I Long Beach Poly 40.78
2003 I Long Beach Poly 42.09
2004 I Long Beach Poly 41.84
2005 I Long Beach Poly 41.11
2006 I Long Beach Poly 41.16
2007 I Long Beach Poly 40.71
2008 I Dominguez 40.99
2009 I Long Beach Poly 41.32

1993 II Canyon Springs 42.11
1994 II Canyon Springs 42.15
1995 II Canyon Springs 42.25
1996 II Santa Margarita 42.35
1997 II Tustin 42.14
1998 II Tustin 42.27
1999 II Brea Olinda 42.22
2000 II San Gorgonio 42.23
2001 II Dominguez 41.84
2002 II Dominguez 41.56
2003 II Savanna 42.39
2004 II Dominguez 42.13
2005 II Cypress 41.86
2006 II Dominguez 41.60
2007 II J.W. North 41.32
2008 II Rio Mesa 41.70
2009 II Rio Mesa 41.72

1993 III St. Bernard 42.84
1994 III Morningside 41.45
1995 III Serra 42.08
1996 III Serra 41.23
1997 III Serra 42.56
1998 III Serra 41.08
1999 III Serra 41.62
2000 III Loyola 41.95
2001 III Muir 42.51
2002 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 42.64
2003 III Servite 42.06
2004 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 42.26
2005 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 41.58
2006 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 41.89
2007 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 42.08
2008 III Crespi 42.15
2009 III Cathedral 41.03

1993 IV Verbun Dei 43.83
1994 IV St. Bonaventure 43.96
1995 IV Banning 43.37
1996 IV Sultana 44.15
1997 IV Verbum Dei 43.32
1998 IV Verbum Dei 43.04
1999 IV Notre Dame/Riverside 43.15
2000 IV Serra 40.97
2001 IV Desert 42.65
2002 IV Price 43.31
2003 IV Kilpatrick 42.83
2004 IV Serra 42.64
2005 IV Oaks Christian 42.78
2006 IV Oaks Christian 42.25
2007 IV Crespi 42.58
2008 IV St. Bonaventure 42.25
2009 IV Serra 41.21

Horizontal Divider 26

1600-METER RELAY
(Mile Relay prior to 1980
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1968 Centennial/Compton 3:16.6
1969 Centennial/Compton 3:16.7
1970 Morningside 3:16.4
1971 Dominguez 3:19.3
1972 Santa Ana 3:18.3

State
1968 Centennial/Compton (SS) 3:14.3
1969 Los Angeles (LA) 3:15.2
1970 Los Altos (SS) 3:15.6
1971 Oakland Castlemont (OK) 3:13.2
1972 El Cerrito (NC) 3:17.6
1973 Muir 3:19.8
1973 Rancho Cordova (SJ) 3:17.4
1974 Muir (SS) 3:13.8
1975 Richmond Ells (NC) 3:15.7
1976 Pasadena (SS) 3:18.2
1977 Pasadena (SS) 3:13.7
1978 Banning (LA) 3:11.57
1979 Locke (LA) 3:14.04
1980 Centennial/Compton (SS) 3:10.37
1981 Berkeley (NC) 3:08.94
1982 Compton (SS) 3:14.45
1983 Hawthorne (SS) 3:10.11
1984 Hawthorne (SS) 3:09.45
1985 Hawthorne (SS) 3:14.13
1986 Hawthorne (SS) 3:14.79
1987 Hawthorne (SS) 3:11.77
1988 Hawthorne (SS) 3:10.46
1989 Dorsey (LA) 3:12.21
1990 Muir (SS) 3:14.00
1991 Morningside (SS) 3:15.01
1992 Morningside (SS) 3:15.37
1993 North Salinas (CC) 3:14.19
1994 Muir (SS) 3:12.54
1995 Muir (SS) 3:13.08
1996 Muir (SS) 3:08.66
1997 Dominguez (SS) 3:12.51
1998 Dominguez (SS) 3:12.64
1999 Dorsey (LA) 3:13.01
2000 Serra (SS) 3:12.94
2001 Long Beach Poly (SS) 3:15.11
2002 Long Beach Poly (SS) 3:12.90
2003 Long Beach Poly (SS) 3:14.35
2004 Long Beach Poly (SS) 3:13.74
2005 Dorsey (LA) 3:12.12
2006 J.W. North (SS) 3:1036
2007 Long Beach Poly (SS) 3:10.92
2008 Dominguez (SS) 3:09.59
2009 Orange Lutheran (SS) 3:14.53

1974 MC Muir 3:18.7
1975 MC Newport Harbor 3:17.9
1976 MC Pasadena 3:17.5
1977 MC Pasadena 3:18.7
1978 MC Centennial/Compton 3:17.34
1979 MC Centennial/Compton 3:16.4
1980 MC Centennial/Compton 3:12.20
1981 MC Long Beach Poly 3:12.55
1982 MC Compton 3:14.53
1985 MC Hawthorne 3:12.73
1986 MC Hawthorne 3:15.25
1987 MC Morningside 3:13.40
1988 MC Hawthorne 3:12.99
1989 MC Hawthorne 3:13.43
1990 MC Muir 3:15.52
1991 MC Centennial/Compton 3:15.60
1992 MC Morningside 3:14.52
1993 MC Foothill 3:15.09
1994 MC Muir 3:12.65
1995 MC Muir 3:12.44
1996 MC Muir 3:11.64
1997 MC Muir 3:12.83
1998 MC Dominguez 3:14.34
1999 MC Long Beach Poly 3:13.76
2000 MC Serra 3:13.72
2001 MC Long Beach Poly 3:14.63
2002 MC Long Beach Poly 3:12.10
2003 MC Dominguez 3:14.69
2004 MC Long Beach Poly 3:13.98
2005 MC Dominguez 3:14.97
2006 MC J.W. North 3:11.86
2007 MC Long Beach Poly 3:11.17
2008 MC Dominguez 3:11.50
2009 MC Rancho Verde 3:14.06

1977 1-A L.A. Lutheran 3:31.5
1978 1-A Orange Lutheran 3:29.22
1979 1-A Alemany 3:25.21
1980 1-A Serra 3:24.13
1981 1-A Serra 3:18.66
1982 1-A Leuzinger 3:22.41
1983 1-A Perris 3:14.84
1984 1-A Perris 3:24.34
1985 1-A Cabrillo 3:22.93
1986 1-A Morro Bay 3:24.78
1987 1-A Oak Park 3:25.73
1988 1-A Oak Park 3:22.06
1989 1-A Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 3:22.85
1990 1-A Carpinteria 3:23.60
1991 1-A Pius X 3:25.39
1992 1-A Pius X 3:22.24

1974 2-A La Canada 3:22.8
1975 2-A Ontario 3:22.8
1976 2-A Gahr 3:20.5
1977 2-A La Canada 3:22.1
1978 2-A Moreno Valley 3:24.33
1979 2-A California 3:23.87
1980 2-A Centennial/Compton 3:15.61
1981 2-A Pomona 3:19.30
1982 2-A Bishop Amat 3:16.73
1983 2-A Ganesha 3:21.53
1984 2-A Loyola 3:15.95
1985 2-A Centennial/Compton 3:16.44
1986 2-A Centennial/Compton 3:17.13
1987 2-A Morningside 3:15.65
1988 2-A Morningside 3:17.90
1989 2-A Arroyo Grande 3:17.86
1990 2-A Centennial/Compton 3:18.45
1991 2-A Centennial/Compton 3:16.04
1992 2-A Morningside 3:16.29

1974 3-A Morningside 3:21.5
1975 3-A Notre Dame 3:22.4
1976 3-A San Bernardino 3:18.7
1977 3-A Pomona 3:20.3
1978 3-A Garey 3:25.57
1979 3-A Cajon 3:21.17
1980 3-A Nogales 3:20.14
1981 3-A Cabrillo 3:19.14
1982 3-A Hawthorne 3:17.68
1983 3-A Hawthorne 3:13.86
1984 3-A Rancho Alamitos 3:23.16
1985 3-A Ganesha 3:21.05
1986 3-A Duarte 3:18.29
1987 3-A Duarte 3:18.14
1988 3-A J.W. North 3:20.48
1989 3-A Rio Mesa 3:21.90
1990 3-A Ontario 3:21.84
1991 3-A Foothill 3:19.83
1992 3-A Foothill 3:16.64

1974 4-A Muir 3:18.6
1975 4-A Newport Harbor 3:18.9
1976 4-A Pasadena 3:20.3
1977 4-A Muir 3:18.0
1978 4-A Fontana 3:17.96
1979 4-A Pasadena 3:16.89
1980 4-A Compton 3:15.14
1981 4-A Centennial/Compton 3:12.89
1982 4-A Muir 3:13.57
1983 4-A Muir 3:14.17
1984 4-A Hawthorne 3:12.23
1985 4-A Hawthorne 3:13.20
1986 4-A Hawthorne 3:14.35
1987 4-A Muir 3:15.81
1988 4-A Hawthorne 3:13.63
1989 4-A Hawthorne 3:13.05
1990 4-A Muir 3:17.83
1991 4-A Muir 3:21.98
1992 4-A Long Beach Poly 3:15.74

1993 I Alta Loma 3:17.87
1994 I Muir 3:18.32
1995 I Muir 3:15.51
1996 I Muir 3:13.71
1997 I Muir 3:12.16
1998 I Dominguez 3:13.84
1999 I Long Beach Poly 3:15.89
2000 I Long Beach Poly 3:15.10
2001 I Long Beach Poly 3:15.55
2002 I Long Beach Poly 3:18.45
2003 I Long Beach Poly 3:17.56
2004 I Long Beach Poly 3:15.54
2005 I Dana Hills 3:18.65
2006 I Long Beach Poly 3:16.98
2007 I Long Beach Poly 3:12.40
2008 I Dominguez 3:11.87
2009 I Rancho Verde 3:14.94

1993 II Foothill 3:18.31
1994 II Foothill 3:20.80
1995 II Barstow 3:21.31
1996 II Riverside Poly 3:21.76
1997 II Tustin 3:18.98
1998 II Santa Margarita 3:20.43
1999 II Servite 3:19.82
2000 II Newport Harbor 3:20.87
2001 II Santa Margarita 3:17.00
2002 II Dominguez 3:16.85
2003 II St. John Bosco 3:21.39
2004 II Compton 3:19.84
2005 II Dominguez 3:14.20
2006 II J.W. North 3:15.45
2007 II J.W. North 3:14.50
2008 II Eleanor Roosevelt 3:17.19
2009 II Dos Pueblos 3:19.98

1993 III Morningside 3:18.23
1994 III Pomona 3:19.88
1995 III Morningside 3:19.12
1996 III Alemany 3:18.13
1997 III Serra 3:16.37
1998 III Loyola 3:17.20
1999 III Serra 3:21.97
2000 III Santa Margarita 3:19.91
2001 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 3:18.63
2002 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 3:19.45
2003 III Dominguez 3:18.15
2004 III Diamond Ranch 3:20.20
2005 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 3:17.06
2006 III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 3:19.54
2007 III Orange Lutheran 3:19.66
2008 III Crespi 3:15.91
2009 III Artesia 3:16.61

1993 IV St. Bonaventure 3:26.82
1994 IV Serra 3:26.41
1995 IV Banning 3:25.69
1996 IV Marshall 3:26.74
1997 IV Verbum Dei 3:22.25
1998 IV Verbum Dei 3:22.58
1999 IV Notre Dame/Riverside 3:22.02
2000 IV Serra 3:19.07
2001 IV Oak Park 3:26.60
2002 IV Serra 3:19.64
2003 IV Kilpatrick 3:20.06
2004 IV Serra 3:19.89
2005 IV Serra 3:17.28
2006 IV Laguna Beach 3:25.02
2007 IV Crespi 3:21.21
2008 IV Santa Ynez 3:24.67
2009 IV Santa Ynez 3:24.96

Horizontal Divider 26

HIGH JUMP
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1913 Luther Nichols, Pomona 6-00
1914 Neil Creighton, Manual Arts 5-11
1915 Earl Thomson, Long Beach Poly, Hasty Bidwell, Glendale 6-01.75
1916 Titus Moore, Pasadena 5-11.25
1917 Oliver Corey, Chaffey 5-08
1918 Harold Muller, San Diego 6-00
1919 Al Nichols, Santa Paula 5-08
1920 Cliff Argue, Oxnard 5-09.25
1921 Al Fisher, Los Angeles Lincoln 5-10
1922 Ed Shaw, Monrovia 5-10.25
1923 Steve Turner, Hollywood 6-00.75
1924 Henry Coggshell, Los Angeles Poly 6-02.25
1925 Al Bowen, Santa Monica 5-10
1926 Frank Hershey, La Puente 5-11
1927 Bob Van Osdel, Compton Sidney Wilson, Hemet 5-11
1928 Bob Van Osdel, Compton 6-03.12
1929 Clyde Jones, Los Angeles Poly 6-01
1930 William Lynn, Los Angeles Wilson 6-01
1931 Cornelius Johnson, Los Angeles 6-02
1932 Cornelius Johnson, Los Angeles 6-03.62
1933 Cornelius Johnson, Los Angeles 6-05
1934 Delos Thurber, Glendale 6-05.45
1935 Jim McDaniel, Manual Arts 6-03
1936 Walter Laughead, Long Beach Wilson, Elton Lippincot, LB Poly 6-03
1937 Ezra Smith, Glendale 6-03
1938 Gil LaCava, Beverly Hills 6-04.50
1939 Hubert Sprinkle, Claremont 6-03
1940 Jack Newman, Long Beach Poly 6-02
1941 Don Marvel, Inglewood, Jack Kaiser, Hoover/SD 6-02
1942 Whitney Gower, Hoover/Glendale 6-04.50 (No meet held)
1943 Whitney Gower, Hoover/Glendale 6-05 (No meet held)
1944 Frank Paulso, Inglewood 6-01.75 (No meet held)
1945 Franklin Nickey, Santa Ana 6-00.50 (No meet held)
1946 Wilfred Schlange, Citrus 6-02.37
1947 Daryl Butts, Excelsior, Morrie Ramirez, Keppel 6-03
1948 Fred Pratley, Hoover/Glendale, Rudy Graham, SD 6-04
1949 Norman Jiles, Santa Ana, Thomas DuHarnel, Inglewood 6-04.50
1950 Ralph Bonham, Pomona, Bob Macon, Cathedral 6-02.50
1951 Ralph Bonham, Pomona, Bill Gelvin, LB Poly 6-05.12
1952 Forrest Younger, Fullerton, Roy Ferguson, Excelsior, Andy Slaughter, Compton 6-01.50
1953 Dick Haddon, Glendale Hoover 6-02
1954 Charlie Dumas, Centennial/Compton 6-05.50
1955 Charlie Dumas, Centennial/Compton 6-08.87
1956 Bob Avant, Hart 6-04.12
1957 Bob Roenicke, San Jacinto, Bob Avant, Hart 6-06
1958 Paul Stuber, Bellflower, Ray Nickleberry, Oxnard 6-07
1959 Paul Stuber, Bellflower, Ray Nickleberry, Oxnard, Joe Faust, Culver City 6-04.25
1960 Guy Bauman, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 6-05.25
1961 Lew Hoyt, San Marino 6-07.50
1962 Tom Quast, San Jacinto 6-07
1963 Ed Caruthers, Santa Ana Valley 6-08
1964 Mike Sloan, Anaheim 6-07
1965 Larry Fischer, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 6-08
1966 William Morris, Compton 6-08
1967 Reynaldo Brown, Compton 6-06
1968 Reynaldo Brown, Compton 6-09.62
1969 Reynaldo Brown, Compton 6-10
1970 Randy Fulkerson, Santa Fe 6-06
1971 Dwight Stones, Glendale 6-09
1972 Carl Miles, Long Beach Poly 6-09
1973 Tom Knarr, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 6-06

1974 MC Rick Parks, Crescenta Valley 6-09.50
1975 MC Ken Conner, Estancia 6-10
1976 MC Dennis Smith, Santa Monica 6-09
1977 MC Dennis Smith, Santa Monica 6-10
1978 MC Delvon Davis, Miraleste 7-01
1979 MC Lee Balkin, Glendale 7-02
1980 MC Anthony Caire, Pius X 6-10
1981 MC Eric Bonner, Inglewood 6-11
1982 MC Troy Haines, Millikan 6-10.50
1985 MC John Medford, Hawthorne 6-10
1986 MC Richard Thomas, Ventura 6-11
1987 MC Joel Mitre, Redlands 6-08
1988 MC Reggie Betton, Antelope Valley 6-10
1989 MC Mark Wilson, Charter Oak 7-00
1990 MC Kevin Carlson, Katella 6-09.75
1991 MC Kevin Carlson, Katella 6-10
1992 MC Alarick Greenberry, Cabrillo 6-08
1993 MC Jeremy Fischer, Camarillo 7-00
1994 MC Jeremy Fischer, Camarillo, Art Lloyd, Eisenhower 7-00
1995 MC Marty Brossett, South Torrance, Dale Fowle, Saugus 6-08
1996 MC Elliott Parks, El Toro 6-10
1997 MC Clinte Motley, Alta Loma 6-08
1998 MC Santosh Swamidass, El Modena 6-09
1999 MC Jeremy Richards, Righetti 6-10
2000 MC Jerrick Holmes, Palmdale 6-10
2001 MC Tony Roberts, Artesia 6-08
2002 MC Jim Wratten, Pasadena 6-06
2003 MC T.J. Fakenhinde, Eastside Christian 6-10
2004 MC Matt Turner, Chaffey 6-08
2005 MC Tim Sebastian, J.W. North 6-08
2006 MC Terrence Austin, Long Beach Poly 6-09
2007 MC Chris Hicks, Palmdale 6-10
2008 MC Harrison Steed, JSerra 6-06
2009 MC Jules Sharpe, Oaks Christian 6-08

State
1913 Luther Nichols, Pomona (SS) 5-10.25
1914 Paul Anderson, Santa Ana (SS) 6-00
1915 Millard Webster, Santa Paula (SS) 5-09.50
1916 Titus Moore, Pasadena (SS) 5-08.50
1917 Lloyd Hill, Coalinga (CE) 5-09.25
1918 Harold Muller, San Diego (SS) 5-11.75
1919 Harold Muller, Oakland Technical (OK) 5-06
1920 Oliver Corey, Chaffey (SS) 6-00
1921 Al Fisher, Los Angeles Lincoln (SS) 6-00.37
1922 Ed Shaw, Monrovia (SS) 5-10.75
1923 Henry Coggeshall, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 5-11
1925 Al Bowen, Santa Monica (SS) 6-01.50
1926 Olympus Carter, Los Angeles Jordan (SS), Bob Van Osdel, Compton (SS) 5-11
1927 Lynford Scott, Eureka (NC) 6-00.75
1928 Henry Lassalette, La Puente (SS) Bob Van Osdel, Compton (SS) 6-02.12
1929 Walter Marty, Fresno (CE) 6-04.25
1930 Kermit Plowman, Sequoia (CE) 6-00.50
1931 Paul Jacques, Santa Ana (SS) 6-04.12
1932 Cornelius Johnson, Los Angeles (SS) 6-03
1933 Cornelius Johnson, Los Angeles (SS) 6-04.75
1934 Delos Thurber, Glendale (SS) 6-05.87
1935 Les Steers, Palo Alto (CC) 6-02
1936 Les Steers, Palo Alto (CC) 6-00.75
1937 Les Steers, Palo Alto (CC), Jerry Soule, La Jolla 6-04
1938 Gil La Cava, Beverly Hills (SS) 6-07.12
1939 Bill Stewart, Torrance (SS) 6-04
1940 Jack Newman, Long Beach Poly (SS) 6-04.12
1941 Henry Caldwell, Fresno Edison (CE) 6-01
1946 Wilfred Schlange, Citrus (SS), Dick Smith, Fresno Roosevelt (CE) 6-02
1947 Daryl Butts, Norwalk Excelsior (SS), Walter Kirk Porterville (CE) 6-00
1948 Dick Brombach, Long Beach Poly (SS), Ed Young, Jefferson (LA) 6-03
1949 Norman Woods, Jefferson (LA) 6-03
1950 Ralph Bonham, Pomona (SS), Vern Wilson, San Jose (CC) 6-02.50
1951 Bernie Allard, Fresno (CE) 6-05.37
1952 Bernie Allard, Fresno (CE) 6-05.50
1953 Bernie Nelson, Hoover/San Diego (SS) 6-04
1954 Dick Daily, Hayward (NC) 6-05.50
1955 Charlie Dumas, Centennial/Compton (SS) 6-08.87
1956 Curtis Chappel, Jefferson (LA) 6-03.25
1957 Bobby Avant, Hart (SS) 6-08
1958 Ray Nickleberry, Oxnard (SS), Paul Stuber, Bellflower 6-08
1959 Paul Stuber, Bellflower (SS) 6-07.25
1960 Archie Green, Oakland (OK), Roger Olsen, Willow Glenn (CC) 6-06.25
1961 Richard Jones, Bakersfield (CE) 6-08.25
1962 Richard Jones, Bakersfield (CE), Otis Burrell, Jefferson (LA), Bob Channell, Fresno McLain (CE) 6-07.50
1963 Ed Caruthers, Santa Ana Valley (SS) 6-08
1964 Greg Heet, La Habra Lowell (SS) 6-07.75
1965 Ken Brown, Oakland Castlemont (OK) 6-08.50
1966 Tom Clyburn, San Francisco Balboa (SF), Doug Huff, Lincoln (LA) 6-10
1967 Reynaldo Brown, Compton (SS) 6-09.25
1968 Reynaldo Brown, Compton (SS) 7-00
1969 Reynaldo Brown, Compton (SS) 7-00
1970 Jerry Culp, Oceanside (SD) 7-00.25
1971 Dwight Stones, Glendale (SS) 7-01.50
1972 Carl Miles, Long Beach Poly (SS) 6-10
1973 Randy Turner, San Francisco Wilson (SF) 6-06
1974 Charles Hatch, San Francisco Wilson (SF) 7-00
1975 Johnny Washington, Fremont (LA) 7-00
1976 John Lane, Fremont American (CC) 6-11
1977 Dennis Smith, Santa Monica (SS) 7-02
1978 Brad Harris, Los Alamitos (SS) 6-11
1979 Lee Balkin, Glendale (SS) 7-03.25
1980 Greg Denby, Crenshaw (LA) 6-10
1981 Anthony Caire, Pius X (SS) 7-01
1982 Maurice Crumby, Balboa (SF) 7-00
1983 Maurice Crumby, Balboa (SF) 7-02
1984 Kenny Burke, Westlake (SS) 7-00
1985 Mark Webster, Cupertino Homestead (CC) 6-09
1986 Derrick Moore, Millikan (SS) 6-10
1987 Luis Juico, Piedmont Hills (CC) 7-01
1988 Reggie Betton, Antelope Valley (SS) 7-00
1989 Mark Wilson, Charter Oak (SS) 7-00
1990 Kevin Carlson, Katella (SS) 7-00
1991 Avery Anderson, J.W. North (SS) 7-02
1992 Griffin Childers, Woodland (SJ) 6-11
1993 Jeff Nadeau, Monroe (LA) 7-02
1994 Jeremy Fischer, Camarillo (SS) 7-00
1995 Michael Wilkins, Red Bluff (NO) 7-00
1996 Elliott Parks, El Toro (SS) 6-10
1997 Jason Howard, Ridgeview (CE) 7-01
1998 Darren Marble, Los Altos (CC) 6-08
1999 Gabe Zarate, Parlier (CE) 6-11
2000 Ebon Glenn, St. Mary's (NC) 7-00
2001 Teak Wilburn, Chico (NC) 6-10
2002 Cole Herron, Sanger (CE) 6-11
2003 Cole Herron, Sanger (CE) 6-10
2004 Ed Wright, St. Mary's (NC) 6-10.25
2005 Fletcher Carlyle, Vintage (SJ) 6-09
2006 Casey Ryan, Jackson Argonault (SJ) 6-09
2007 Daniel Kirkpatrick, Trabuco Hills (SS) 6-11
2008 Harrison Steed, JSerra (SS) 7-01
2009 Nick Ross, Vista Murrieta (SS) 7-01

1988 1-A Adrian Keller, Whitney 6-04
1992 1-A Alarick Greenberry, Cabrillo 6-10
1990 1-A Bobby Robinson, Cabrillo 6-06
1989 1-A Bobby Robinson, Cabrillo 6-07
1991 1-A Bobby Robinson, Cabrillo 6-07
1985 1-A Dave Murrane, Whittier Christian 6-08
1980 1-A Mark Haflinger, San Jacinto 6-04
1982 1-A Mark Lake, Bishop 6-04
1986 1-A Mike Demeter, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 6-07
1981 1-A Mike Venegas, Cathedral 6-04
1984 1-A Mike Wade, Santa Ynez 6-06.25
1987 1-A Rick Aguilar, CSDR 6-04
1983 1-A Robert Anderson, Paso Robles 6-04
1979 1-A Tim Polti, Alemany 6-06
1977 1-A Wayne Stark, Orange Lutheran 6-04
1978 1-A Wayne Stark, Orange Lutheran 6-04

1974 2-A Vic Churchill, Alemany 6-08
1975 2-A Jeff Lawson, El Dorado 6-08
1976 2-A Jeff Good, Rio Mesa 6-06
1977 2-A Doug Nordquist, Sonora 6-10
1978 2-A Delvon Davis, Miraleste 6-10
1979 2-A Eric Smith, Dana Hills 6-08
1980 2-A Anthony Caire, Pius X 6-08
1981 2-A Anthony Caire, Pius X 6-10
1982 2-A Ed Cash, Rio Mesa 6-04
1983 2-A Sam Bryant, Palo Verde 6-09
1984 2-A David Dangleis, Azusa 6-08
1985 2-A Mark Tilson, Loyola 6-04
1986 2-A Sedrick Bonner, Azusa 6-08
1987 2-A Myron Williams, Orange 6-10
1988 2-A Andy Lobpries, Western 6-08
1989 2-A George Garcia, St. Anthony 6-07
1990 2-A Damu Hervey, Centennial/Compton 6-06
1991 2-A Terry Mann, Sunny Hills 6-05
1992 2-A Jay Lim, Sonora 6-06

1974 3-A Keith Brown, San Luis Obispo 6-06
1975 3-A Kelly Johnson, Arroyo 6-08.25
1976 3-A Kelly Gordien, Claremont 6-08
1977 3-A Larry Jones, Kennedy 6-08
1978 3-A Brian Stanton, Inglewood 6-07
1979 3-A Lee Balkin, Glendale 7-00.25
1980 3-A Chris Harper, Arlington 6-08
1981 3-A Dyson Hamner, Burbank 6-10
1982 3-A Anthony Caselli, Santa Monica 6-06
1983 3-A Doug Dreibelbis, Foothill 6-09
1984 3-A Richard Eckert, Keppel 6-06.25
1985 3-A Eric Dom, Estancia 6-08
1986 3-A Eric Dorn, Estancia 6-09
1987 3-A Derek Peppert, Damien 6-08
1988 3-A Craig Short, Santa Fe 6-10
1989 3-A Louis Krebs, Santa Fe 6-06
1990 3-A Kevin Carlson, Katella 6-06
1991 3-A Kevin Carlson, Katella 6-10
1992 3-A Jeremy Fisher, Camarillo 6-08

1974 4-A Steve La Rusch, Glendale 6-08.50
1975 4-A Ken Conner, Estancia 6-09.25
1976 4-A Mitch McCall, Dominguez 6-08
1977 4-A Dennis Smith, Santa Monica 7-02.50
1978 4-A Brad Harris, Los Alamitos 6-08
1979 4-A Charles Mayfield, Muir 6-10
1980 4-A Charles Mayfield, Muir 6-08
1981 4-A Mike Powell, Edgewood 6-10
1982 4-A Troy Haines, Millikan 6-10.75
1983 4-A Kenny Burke, Westlake 7-00.50
1984 4-A Kenny Burke, Westlake 7-02
1985 4-A Eric Wheelwright, Edison 6-10
1986 4-A Derrick Moore, Millikan 6-10
1987 4-A Joel Mitre, Redlands 6-06
1988 4-A Reggie Betton, Antelope Valley 7-00
1989 4-A Mark Wilson, Charter Oak 6-08
1990 4-A Keadrick Washington, Rowland 6-08
1991 4-A Chris Olsson-O'Neil, Rubidoux 6-08
1992 4-A Alfonta Jackson, Long Beach Wilson 6-08

1993 I Jeremy Fischer, Camarillo 6-10
1994 I Jeremy Fischer, Camarillo 7-02.50
1995 I Dale Fowle, Saugus 6-08
1996 I Cory Johnson, Los Alamitos 6-08
1997 I Clinte Motley, Alta Loma 7-00
1998 I LeShawn Cubit, Sultana 6-07
1999 I Preston Norman, Rancho Verde 6-08
2000 I Chadd Smith, Camarillo 6-10
2001 I Hunter Ovahood, San Clemente 6-08
2002 I D'Ornoir Flax, Etiwanda 6-10
2003 I Tim McGrath, Santa Monica 6-08
2004 I Matt Turner, Chaffey 6-09
2005 I Lance Gonzalez, Murrieta Valley 6-06
2006 I Terrence Austin, Long Beach Poly 6-09
2007 I Darryl Drake, San Gorgonio 6-08
2008 I Nick Ross, Vista Murrieta 6-10
2009 I Nick Ross, Vista Murrieta 7-01

1993 II Brian Carlson, Katella 7-00
1994 II Rick Pitchford, Charter Oak 6-08
1995 II Kevin Wilkinson, Arroyo Grande 6-06
1996 II Elliott Parks, El Toro 6-08
1997 II Elliott Parks, El Toro 7-02
1998 II Robert Fuentes, Saddleback 6-06
1999 II Jeremy Richards, Righetti 6-08
2000 II Alex Marbley, Tustin 6-06
2001 II Alex Marbley, Tustin 6-08
2002 II Jim Wratten, Pasadena 6-08
2003 II Kenyon Churchwell, Loyola 6-06
2004 II Shawn Dehorney, Antelope Valley 6-03
2005 II David Girten, Damien 6-08
2006 II Staphon Arnold, Colony 6-07
2007 II Jonathan Clark, Loyola 6-10
2008 II Anthony McClendon, Colony 6-10
2009 II Obum Gwacham, Ayala 6-07

1993 III Martin Haynes, Bishop Montgomery 6-06
1994 III Danny Vasquez, Century 6-05
1995 III Marty Brossett, South Torrance 6-10
1996 III Henry Jenkins, Paso Robles 6-04
1997 III Eric Davis, Covina 6-08
1998 III Marcell Allmond, St Paul 6-06
1999 III Marcell Allmond, St Paul 6-08
2000 III Jason Romero, Ganesha 6-08
2001 III Tony Roberts, Artesia 6-08
2002 III Vernon Covington, Covina 6-06
2003 III Zack Novack, Estancia 6-06
2004 III Jonathan Golden, Azusa 6-11
2005 III Miles Hollingsworth, San Marino 6-04
2006 III Chase Thomas, Orange Lutheran 6-07
2007 III Leland Anderson, Lawndale 6-06
2008 III Miles Beal, St. John Bosco 6-06
2009 III Miles Beal, St. John Bosco 6-07

1993 IV Jim Romero, L.A. Baptist 6-06
1994 IV Jim Romero, L.A. Baptist 6-08
1995 IV Brody Winn, Oak Park 6-04
1996 IV Adrian Walton, Boron 6-04
1997 IV Josh Law, Beaumont 6-04
1998 IV Josh Law, Beaumont 6-04
1999 IV Josh Levy, Campbell Hall 6-04
2000 IV Eugene Hutchinson, Desert 6-04
2001 IV Rudy Burgess, Desert 6-08
2002 IV T.J. Fakenhinde, Eastside Christian 6-10
2003 IV T.J. Fakehinde, Eastside Christian 6-08
2004 IV Jamie Withie, Webb 6-03
2005 IV Elvin Tabah, Valley Christian/Cerritos 6-06
2006 IV Sam Schur, St. Joseph/santa Maria 6-01
2007 IV Harrison Steed, JSerra 6-04
2008 IV Harrison Steed, JSerra 7-00
2009 IV Jules Sharpe, Oaks Christian 6-11

Horizontal Divider 26

POLE VAULT
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1913 Lincoln Hall, Santa Paula 11-09
1914 Frank Grieve, Hollywood 11-09
1915 George Mauer, Manual Arts 11-09
1916 Lincoln Hall, Santa Paula 11-09
1917 William Pease, Long Beach Poly 11-00
1918 John Leadingham, Manual Arts 11-00
1919 John Leadingham, Manual Arts 11-06
1920 Leroy Goodenough, Fillmore 11-09
1921 Harold Shoebridge, Anaheim 11-06
1922 Charlie Bickmore, Huntington Beach 12-00.50
1923 Harry Smith, San Diego 12-11.87
1924 Ralph Smith, San Diego 12-04
1925 Jack Williams, Inglewood 13-01
1926 Conrad Boyle, Manual Arts 12-06
1927 Don Maltby, Long Beach Poly 12-02
1928 Bill Miller, San Diego 13-02.62
1929 Bill Miller, San Diego 13-00
1930 Dick Lindsay, Los Angeles Poly 12-09
1931 Joe Ramsey, Inglewood 12-06
1932 Bill Sefton, Los Angeles Poly 13-03.62
1933 Ed Harrison, Santa Monica 12-07
1934 Rich Rodriguez, Los Angeles Poly 12-06
1935 Eldon Wonacott, Hoover/Glendale 13-00
1936 Dave Bodkins, Inglewood Bob Henderson, San Diego 12-06
1937 Guinn Smith, Glendale 12-09
1938 Odell Russell, Inglewood Dale Schweikert, Leuzinger 12-09
1939 Frank Ferguson, Inglewood Clarence Humberger, Glendale 12-06.12
1940 Kenton Corwin, Burbank 13-00
1941 Gene Maynard, Holtville 12-09
1942 Jack Lankas, Pasadena 12-06 (No meet held)
1943 Del Smith, Glendale 13-01.50 (No meet held)
1944 Del Smith, Glendale 13-04 (No meet held)
1945 Malcom Marks, Bonita 12-03 (No meet held)
1946 Bill Mays, Oxnard 12-10.50
1947 Don Barnes, Fullerton Bud Saunders, Jordan Jim Burress, Keppel Jim Johnson, Compton 12-03
1948 Don Barnes, Fullerton 13-00
1949 Duane Pusey, Grossmont 12-06
1950 Dick McDonald, Long Beach Wilson 13-07
1951 Lawrence Anderson, Glendale 13-00
1952 Ron Morris, Burroughs/Burbank 13-03
1953 Gates Foss, Santa Barbara 13-01.12
1954 Joe Rose, Hoover/Glendale Bob McKay, Inglewood 13-07.50
1955 Clyde Vernoy, Compton Jerry Hren, Inglewood Tom Herrington, Hart 13-00
1956 Ralph Rocha, Long Beach Jordan 13-05.50
1957 Charles Breck, Santa Barbara 13-11
1958 John Rose, Hoover/Glendale 13-09.50
1959 John Rose, Hoover/Glendale 13-08.75
1960 Rex Wood, El Segundo Gary Dow, Anaheim Jerry Mulkins, California Mike Flanagan, Ganesha 13-04
1961 Steve Straus, San Gabriel 13-10.75
1962 Eric Berge, Costa Mesa 14-05.25
1963 Jeff Hendrix, Downey 14-00
1964 Paul Wilson, Warren 15-06
1965 Paul Wilson, Warren 16-00
1966 Paul Heglar, Muir 15-00
1967 Bob Sprung, Pomona 14-08
1968 Leonard Herring, Compton 15-04
1969 Steve Smith, South Torrance 15-03
1970 Dave Hamer, Santa Barbara 14-08
1971 Michael White, Dominguez 15-02
1972 Tim Curran, Crespi 15-02
1973 Tim Curran, Crespi 16-02

State
1913 John Munger, Santa Paula (SS) 11-08
1914 Lincoln Hall, Santa Paula (SS) 11-06.50
1915 Lincoln Hall, Santa Paula (SS) 11-06
1916 Lincoln Hall, Santa Paula (SS) 11-09
1917 Vance Wilbur, Sacramento (SJ) 11-00
1918 Eric Richardson, Ukiah (NC) 11-06
1919 Dick Emmons, Manual Arts (SS) 11-06
1920 Leroy Goodenough, Fillmore (SS) 11-10
1921 Harold Shoebridge, Anaheim (SS) 12-00
1922 Harry Smith, San Diego (SS) 11-11.50
1923 Lee Barnes, Hollywood (SS) Harry Smith, San Diego (SS) 12-03.62
1924 Leo Barnes, Hollywood (SS) 12-11.50
1925 Jack Williams, Inglewood (SS) 12-09.62
1926 Marshall Beeman, Fairfield Armijo (NC) Conrad Boyle, Manual Arts (LA) 12-04 Bill Hubbard, San Diego (SS) 12-04 Jerry Stewart, Los Angeles (SS) 12-04
1927 Bill Miller, San Diego (SS) 12-00
1928 Bill Miller, San Diego (SS) 12-09.50
1929 Bill Miller, San Diego (SS) 12-06
1930 Dave Crow, Long Beach Poly (SS) 12-06
1931 Joe Ramsey, Inglewood (SS) Matt Stankovich, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 12-08.25
1932 Bill Sefton, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 13-00
1933 Ed Harrison, Santa Monica (SS) 12-07 Justin McCarthy, Los Angeles Fremont 12-07 Jack Gage, Santa Barbara 12-07 Dick Clark, Hoover/Glendale 12-07
1934 Dick Clark, Hoover/Glendale (SS) Rich Rodriguez, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 12-10
1935 Dick Clark, Hoover/Glendale (SS) 12-10.50
1936 Dave Bodkins, Inglewood (SS) 12-11
1937 Baylor Maynard, Belmont (LA) 13-01.25
1938 Floyd Doty, Lodi (SJ) Lawrence McLanahan, Sacramento (SJ) 12-10.75
1939 Frank Ferguson, Inglewood (SS) Clarence Humberger, Glendale (SS) 13-03.75 Jim Stangeland, Huntington Beach 12-06.12
1940 Frank Ferguson, Inglewood (SS) Irving Moore, Piedmont (NC) 13-00
1941 Chet Hartmann, San Benito (CC) Irving Moore, Piedmont (NC) Ernie Sontag, Taft (CE) 12-06
1946 Bill Mays, Oxnard (SS) Phil Quilter, Pasadena (SS) 12-06.50
1947 George Mattos, Pacific Grove (CC) 12-06
1948 Don Barnes, Fullerton (SS) 12-06
1949 Jack Widman, Lomita Narbonne (LA) 13-04.50
1950 Dick McDonald, Long Beach Wilson (SS) Harold Red, Lemoore (CE) 13-00.50
1951 Clarke Merrill, Belmont (LA) 13-00
1952 Ron Morris, Burroughs/Burbank (SS) 13-03.75
1953 Ron Morris, Burroughs/Burbank (SS) 13-09.12
1954 Bob McKay, Inglewood (SS) Joe Rose, Hoover/Glendale (SS) Stan Gaunt, Mt. Diablo (NC) 13-00
1955 Nathaniel Finney, Jordan (LA) 13-04
1956 Bill Logan, El Cajon (SD) Tim Helms, Shingle Springs El Dorado (SJ) 13-06
1957 Voyce Hendrix, Riverside (SS) 13-06
1958 John Rose, Hoover/Glendale (SS) 14-01
1959 Bob Looney, Santa Barbara (SS) 13-08.75
1960 Mike Flanagan, Ganesha (SS) Gary Dow, Anaheim (SS)
1961 Mike Graves, El Cajon (SD) 14-02.25
1962 Eric Berge, Costa Mesa (SS) Bob Richardson, Ganesha (SS) 14-03
1963 Bill Fosdick, San Jose Andrew Hill (CC) 14-08.75
1964 Paul Wilson, Warren (SS) 15-04.25
1965 Paul Wilson, Warren (SS) 15-06.50
1966 Wayne Meyers, Sacramento Foothill (SJ) 15-00.75
1967 Tom Reynolds, Morningside (SS) 14-10
1968 Steve Smith, South Torrance (SS) 15-02.50
1969 Steve Smith, South Torrance (SS) 16-00
1970 Tom Lindsay, Sacramento La Sierra (SJ) 14-10.50
1971 Tim Quinn, Sepulveda Monroe (LA) 15-02
1972 Hubert Black, Fremont (LA) 15-02
1973 Tim Curran, Crespi (SS) 16-02.75
1974 Jim Knaub, Lakewood (SS) 15-06
1975 Keith Schimmel, Villa Park (SS) 15-06
1976 Tom Hintnaus, Aviation (SS) 15-02
1977 Anthony Curran, Crespi (SS) 16-00
1978 Anthony Curran, Crespi (SS) 17-00.25
1979 Clark Elliot, Bellflower (SS) 15-06
1980 Greg Stull, Troy (SS) 15-10
1981 Doug Wicks, West Bakersfield (CE) 15-02
1982 Scott Christensen, Acalanes (NC) 15-06
1983 Mike Kibort, Saratoga (CC) 15-06
1984 Ivar Moen, Los Gatos (CC) 16-02
1985 Brent Burns, Lafayette Acalanes (NC) 16-02
1986 Steve Toney, Menlo-Atherton (CC) 16-02
1987 Steve Slocum, Foothill (SS) 15-06
1988 Tom Richards, San Marcos (SS) 16-00
1989 Jim Lawrence, San Jose Del Mar (CC) 15-06
1990 Ed Lasquette, Mount Pleasant (CC) 15-10
1991 David Cox, Fresno Hoover (CE) 16-06
1992 Clarence Phelps, Christian Brothers (SJ) 16-00
1993 Scott Slover, San Jose Leland (CC) 16-02
1994 Scott Slover, San Jose Leland (CC) 16-10
1995 Mike Brown, Torrey Pines Del Mar (SD) 16-04
1996 Steve Michels, Brethren Christian (SS) 16-02
1997 David Gritz, Bear Creek (SJ) 16-07
1998 Mark Unzueta, Lemoore (CE) 16-02
1999 Brandon Braunstein, Newark Memorial (NC) 16-02
2000 Shane Hackett, Verdugo Hills (LA) 16-04
2001 Mike Landers, Golden Valley (SJ) 16-03
2002 David Moore, Miramonte (NC) 16-06
2003 Ryan Shuler, Granite Bay (SJ) 16-00
2004 Scott Roth, Granite Bay (SJ) 16-04
2005 Scott Roth, Granite Bay (SJ) 17-01
2006 Scott Roth, Granite Bay (SJ) 16-11
2007 Nico Weiler, Los Gatos (CC) 17-02
2008 Nico Weiler Los Gatos (CC) 17-03
2009 Michael Woepse, Mater Dei (SS) 16-05

1974 1974 MC Mike Tully, Millikan 14-06
1975 1975 MC Tom Hintnaus, Aviation 15-00
1976 1976 MC Tom Hintnaus, Aviation 15-00
1977 1977 MC Anthony Curran, Crespi 16-01
1978 1978 MC Anthony Curran, Crespi 17-01
1979 1979 MC Clark Elliot, Bellflower 15-06
1980 1980 MC Greg Stull, Troy 15-06
1981 1981 MC Paul Peters, Villa Park 15-03
1982 1982 MC Jeff Foss, Santa Ynez 14-02.25
1985 1985 MC Ed Gagnon, Simi Valley 15-01
1986 1986 MC Steve Slocum, Foothill 14-04
1987 1987 MC Tommy Parker, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 15-00
1988 1988 MC Tom Richards, San Marcos 16-00
1989 1989 MC Eric Whitcomb, Valencia 15-04
1990 1990 MC Eric Stone, Monrovia 15-00
1991 1991 MC Scott Tetreault, Arroyo Grande 14-08
1992 1992 MC Jesse Stern, Harvard-Westlake 14-04
1993 1993 MC Jesse Stern, Havard-Westlake 15-04
1994 1994 MC Esa Sallinen, Burroughs/Burbank 16-00
1995 1995 MC Steve Michels, Brethren Christian 14-06
1996 1996 MC Nate Fox, Edison 16-01
1997 1997 MC Eddie Becker, Temecula Valley 14-06
1998 1998 MC Ben Shelton, Centennial/Corona 14-06
1999 1999 MC Sam Boswell, Covina 16-01
2000 2000 MC Logan Odden, Marina 16-01
2001 2001 MC Levi Walker, Hemet 15-07.50
2002 2002 MC David Murphy, Arroyo Grande 15-08
2003 2003 MC Kurt Boehm, Paraclete 15-04
2004 2004 MC Kurt Boehm, Paraclete 15-08
2005 2005 MC Gregory Woepse, Mater Dei 16-00
2006 2006 MC Greg Woepse, Mater Dei 16-05
2007 2007 MC Daniel Turvey, Dos Pueblos 15-00
2008 2008 MC Ryan Simioni, Edison 15-04
2009 2009 MC Matt Cooper, Mater Dei 15-04

1977 1-A Randy Ellis, Kern Valley 13-03
1978 1-A Russ Vandevegte, Valley Christian 13-06.50
1979 1-A Andy Brock, St. Bonaventure 13-09
1980 1-A Kevin Wilson, Notre Dame/Riverside 14-00
1981 1-A Bryan Anderson, Twentynine Palms 13-06
1982 Tim Lomheim, Valencia 14-02.25
1983 1-A Jeff Foss, Santa Ynez 14-00
1983 1-A Roger Heldorn, Perris 14-00
1984 1-A Steve Horvath, Chaminade 14-06
1985 1-A Tim Dry, Elsinore 13-06
1986 1-A Ken Shaw, Paso Robles 13-00
1987 1-A John Bruce, Atascadero 14-00
1988 1-A Jason Brown, Paso Robles 14-00
1989 1-A Jason Ealand, Santa Ynez 14-00
1990 1-A Eric Joller, Morro Bay 13-06
1991 1-A Jesse Stern, Harvard 13-06
1992 1-A Jesse Stern, Harvard-Westlake 14-00

1974 2-A Bryan Goodman, Agoura 15-04
1975 2-A Bryan Goodman, Agoura 16-00.25
1976 2-A Tom Hintnaus, Aviation 16-04.50
1977 2-A Scott Foss, Santa Ynez 15-00
1978 2-A Greg Ernst, El Dorado 16-05.50
1979 2-A Clark Elliott, Bellflower 15-06
1980 2-A Dan Coltrin, Arroyo 13-06
1981 2-A Bill Malins, Covina 14-06
1982 2-A Tim Lomheim, Valencia 14-06
1983 2-A Chris O'Connor, Crespi 13-06
1984 2-A Tony Young, Coachella Valley 14-06
1985 2-A Dan Pinto, Alemany 14-06
1986 2-A Eric Reinhart, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 14-00
1987 2-A Eric Reinhart, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 14-00
1988 2-A Tommy Parker, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 15-00
1989 2-A Eric Whitcomb, Valencia 14-06
1990 2-A Eric Stone, Monrovia 14-00
1991 2-A Dan Kerker, Loyola 14-06
1992 2-A Robert Stoll, Loyola 13-09

1974 3-A Tim Werner, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 14-06
1975 3-A John Felando, South Torrance 15-01
1976 3-A Anthony Curran, Crespi 15-06
1977 3-A Anthony Curran, Crespi 15-08
1978 3-A Anthony Curran, Crespi 16-05.50
1979 3-A Alan Geduld, Valencia 14-00
1980 3-A Greg Stull, Troy 14-06
1981 3-A Greg Coquette, Burbank 14-00
1982 3-A Lance Betson, Newport Harbor 14-06
1983 3-A Wade Walker, Troy 14-04
1984 3-A Fritz Howser, Newport Harbor 14-06
1985 3-A Steve Williams, Servite 14-06
1986 3-A Doug Miller, Estancia 15-06
1987 3-A Vince Beresford, North Torrance 14-00
1988 3-A Mike Dietch, Arroyo 15-00
1989 3-A Josh Herndon, University 14-00
1990 3-A Gary Silverman, Upland 14-06
1991 3-A Scott Tetreault, Arroyo Grande 14-06
1992 3-A Gary VanSluis, El Modena 14-00

1974 4-A Mike Tully, Millikan 14-10
1975 4-A Tim Vahlstrom, Villa Park 15-04
1976 4-A Kevin Anthony, Tustin 14-06
1977 4-A Steve Rakhshani, Edison 15-00
1978 4-A Steve Tully, Millikan 15-00
1979 4-A Mike Worden, Warren 14-06
1980 4-A Kurt Strasmann, Long Beach Wilson 14-06
1981 4-A Paul Peters, Villa Park 14-06
1982 4-A Mike Phipps, Westlake 14-06
1983 4-A Todd Stoney, San Marcos 14-06
1984 4-A Chuck Houde, Simi Valley 15-00
1985 4-A Ed Gagnon, Simi Valley 14-06
1986 4-A Peter Yee, Rolling Hills 14-08
1987 4-A Tom Richards, San Marcos 14-06
1988 4-A Tom Richards, San Marcos 16-06
1989 4-A Greg Wiler, Rolling Hills 15-00
1990 4-A Tyson Jacobson, Capistrano Valley 14-06
1991 4-A Mike Reynolds, Hemet 14-06
1992 4-A Maurice Mendoza, Hesperia 14-03

1993 I David Gehrke, Diamond Bar 16-00
1994 I Esa Sallinen, Burroughs/Burbank 15-00
1995 I Tony Stuart, Long Beach Wilson 14-06
1995 Logan Nichols, Arroyo Grande 14-06
1995 Pete Kovacs, El Modena 14-06
1995 Sven Nothcott, Marina 14-06
1995 Armando Duran, Norte Vista 14-06
1996 I Nate Fox, Edison 15-06
1997 I Travis Vandrovec, Fountain Valley 14-06
1997 Alan Ekstrand, Glendora 14-06
1997 Andrew Peeke, Peninsula 14-06
1997 Joel Kriwinski, Arroyo 14-06
1997 Travis Vandrovec, Fountain Valley 14-06
1998 I Dan Churchhill, Downey 14-06
1999 I Jeff Ryan, Huntington Beach 15-06
2000 I Logan Odden, Marina 16-01
2001 I Makisi Haleck, Thousand Oaks 15-01
2002 I Aaron Corbett, Edison 15-06
2003 I Joshua Lubek, Royal 15-06
2004 I Dustin Deleo, Los Alamitos 15-09
2005 I Myles McDowell, Murrieta Valley 15-00
2006 I Tuan Nguyen, Glendora 14-06
2007 I Chip Reiter, Chino Hills 14-09
2008 I Blake Mason, Fountain Valley 15-00
2009 I Sean McNanny, Mission Viejo 14-09

1993 II Gary Van Sluis, El Modena 14-06
1994 II John Bain, Foothill 14-06
1995 II Pete Kovacs, El Modena 15-00
1996 II Josiah Douglas, Murrieta Valley 14-06
1997 II Joel Kriwinski, Arroyo 15-00
1998 II Ben Shelton, Centennial/Corona 14-06
1999 II Pat Luke, Santa Margarita 14-06
2000 II Makisi Haleck, Thousand Oaks 15-00
2001 II Levi Walker, Hemet 15-00
2002 II Hong Nguyen, Katella 15-00
2003 II Matthew Contreras, Loyola 15-06
2004 II Matthew Contreras, Loyola 15-03
2005 II Gregory Woepse, Mater Dei 15-06
2006 II Greg Woepse, Mater Dei 16-06
2007 II Daniel Turvey, Dos Pueblos 14-03
2008 II Matt Cooper, Mater Dei 15-00
2009 II Michael Woepse, Mater Dei 15-09

1993 III Jesse Stern, Harvard-Westlake 15-07
1994 III Borya Orloff, St. John Bosco 14-06
1995 III Brett Engard, Paso Robles 14-06
1996 III Dan Ortiz, La Puente 14-06
1997 III Cameron St. Clair, Brea Olinda 14-06
1998 III Sam Boswell, Covina 15-00
1999 III Sam Bosell, Covina 15-06
2000 III Pat Luke, Santa Margarita 15-00
2001 III Jeremy Torres, Temple City 14-00
2002 III Matt Lachman, Harvard-Westlake 14-06
2003 III Matt Lachman, Harvard-Westlake 15-00
2004 III Clay Johnson, Atascadero 15-03
2005 III Andrew Podoehl, Santa Margarita 15-00
2006 III Andrew Steben, St. Francis 15-06
2007 III Hoku Ho, Temple City 14-06
2008 III AJ Teunissen, Atascadero 16-00
2009 III Eric Simms, Servite 15-03

1993 IV Rick Vermillion, Fillmore 14-00
1994 IV Rick Vermillion, Fillmore 13-06
1995 IV Steve Michels, Brethren Christian 15-05.25
1996 IV Steve Michels, Brethren Christian 16-01.75
1997 IV Quinn Buell, West Valley 13-00
1998 IV Daniel Chamlee, Carpinteria 12-00
1999 IV Troy Becker, Malibu 15-00
2000 IV Evan Vacon, Chadwick 13-00
2001 IV Chris Ostoich, St. Margaret's 13-06
2002 IV Chris Ostoich, St. Margaret's 14-06
2003 IV Kurt Boehm, Paraclete 15-00
2004 IV Kurt Boehm, Paraclete 14-09
2005 IV Johnny Quinn, St. Margaret's 15-06
2006 IV Johnny Quinn, St. Margaret's 15-00
2007 IV Justin Matoesian, Crespi 14-09
2008 IV Dusty Brown, St. Paul 14-06
2009 IV Brett Maddux, St. Bonaventure 14-09

Horizontal Divider 26

LONG JUMP
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1913 Meredith Goodwin, Hollywood 21-02.00
1914 Jud House, Riverside 21-03.50
1915 Jud House, Riverside 20-11.12
1916 Lincoln Hall, Santa Paula 21-05.50
1917 Emil Rogers, Ventura 22-02.62
1918 Maurice Harper, Chaffey 20-00.50
1919 Chester Sherman, Los Angeles 21-02.50
1920 Verden Nash, Chino 21-04.00
1921 Verden Nash, Chino 21-11.50
1922 Robert Sencerbox, Los Angeles Lincoln 21-08.50
1923 Sid Meeks, Hollywood 22-01.00
1924 Lee Barnes, Hollywood 21-10.00
1925 Joe Biscar, La Puente 22-02.00
1926 Eddie Sullivan, Los Angeles 22-04.75
1927 Frank Wycoff, Glendale 22-02.00
1928 Dick Barber, Long Beach Poly 23-00.00
1929 Norman Paul, Santa Ana 22-04.50
1930 Norman Paul, Santa Ana 22-08.50
1931 Mel Alamada, Los Angeles 23-00.25
1932 Tom White, Long Beach Poly 22-09.00
1933 Fernando Ramos, Jefferson 22-10.00
1934 Don Skinner, Manual Arts 23-10.37
1935 Jimmy Montgomery, El Monte 23-11.75
1936 Jackie Robinson, Muir 23-00.75
1937 Bill Bugbee, Montebello 23-07.50
1938 Bill Bugbee, Montebello 23-07.87
1939 Bill Bardon, Compton 22-10.25
1940 Glenn Shoop, Jordan 22-08.00
1941 Willie Steele, Hoover/San Diego 24-00.75
1942 Arthur Garcia, Colton 22-09.50 (No meet held)
1943 Al Lawrence, Glendale 23-01.00 (No meet held)
1944 Thomas Hayes, Chaffey 22-11.50 (No meet held)
1945 Ron Marie, Glendale 23-00.75 (No meet held)
1946 Bob Hayes, Leuzinger 22-03.50
1947 Ernie Smith, San Diego 22-06.50
1948 Verle Sorgen, Riverside 23-02.50
1949 Verle Sorgen, Riverside 24-03.00
1950 Steve Turner, Glendale 24-06.50
1951 John Parker, San Diego 23-03.00
1952 Rollin Garrison, Compton 24-04.75
1953 Waldo Palmer, Point Loma Robert Turner, San Bernardino 22-04.75
1954 Wilbert Searcy, Compton 22-00.25
1955 John Blaylock, Centennial/Compton 22-06.50
1956 Bob Smith, Compton Luther Hayes, Lincoln/San Diego 22-09.75
1957 Luther Hayes, Lincoln/San Diego 23-11.00
1958 Steve Rogers, Brawley 23-09.00
1959 Arnold Tripp, Crawford 24-09.00
1960 Walter Roberts, Compton 24-05.75
1961 Joe Williamson, Riverside 23-10.00
1962 John Yancy, Long Beach Wilson 23-07.75
1963 Marvin Motley, Long Beach Poly 23-10.75
1964 Bobby Bonds, Riverside Poly 24-06.50
1965 Denny Smith, Compton 24-06.50
1966 Jerry Proctor, Muir 24-04.25
1967 Jerry Proctor, Muir 25-01.75
1968 Steve Sutton, Excelsior 25-05.75
1969 Troy Lyons, Cathedral 23-06.75
1970 James McAllister, Blair 24-07.50
1971 Tony Brown, Long Beach Poly 25-01.50
1972 Jerry Herndon, Cajon 24-08.50
1973 Jerry Herndon, Cajon 25-01.75

State
1913 Harry Wallace, Palo Alto (NC) 22-10.00
1914 Ernest Plavin, Santa Ana (SS) 22-00.00
1915 Ernest Plavan, Santa Ana (SS) 21-02.00
1916 Harry Lamport, Manual Arts (SS) 21-05.25
1917 Gene Davis, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 21-10.50
1918 Roy Hasselbach, Fresno (CE) 21-10.50
1919 Harold Miller, Oakland Technical (OK) 20-11.25
1920 Verden Nash, Chino (SS) 21-00.50
1921 Verden Nash, Chino (SS) 21-10.50
1922 Verden Nash, Huntington Beach (SS) 21-05.25
1923 Mort Kaer, Red Bluff (NO) 23-02.75
1924 Virgil Elliot, Huntington Beach (SS) 22-03.50
1925 Fred Osborne, Fullerton (SS) 21-08.50
1926 Walter Rehwald, Los Angeles Lincoln (SS) 21-08.50
1927 Frank Wycoff, Glendale (SS) 22-05.00
1928 Dick Barber, Long Beach Poly (SS) 23-05.75
1929 Wells Ruby, Hollywood (SS) 22-07.25
1930 George Shehtanian, Tulare (SS) 22-02.62
1931 Floyd Wilson, Riverside (SS) 23-02.62
1932 Tom White, Long Beach Poly (SS) 22-10.50
1933 Don Skinner, Manual Arts (SS) 22-08.00
1934 Don Skinner, Manual Arts (SS) 23-08.50
1935 Jimmy Montgomery, El Monte (SS) 23-00.25
1936 Eddie Arnold, Muir (SS) 23-01.75
1937 Bill Bugbee, Montebello (SS) 23-01.00
1938 Bill Bugbee, Montebello (SS) 23-07.12
1939 Jim Jurkovich, Fresno (CE) 24-00.50
1940 Glenn Shoop, Jordan (SS) 22-02.50
1941 Ray Meagher, Bakersfield (CE) 23-05.75
1946 Carl Monser, Alameda (NC) 22-02.25
1947 Hugh McElhenny, Washington (LA) 22-10.50
1948 George Brown, Jordan (LA)
1949 George Brown, Jordan (LA) 24-06.25
1950 William Johnson, Jefferson (LA) 24-02.75
1951 Bill Holland, Jefferson (LA) 22-05.75
1952 Rollin Garrison, Compton (SS) 23-05.25
1953 Monte Upshaw, Piedmont (NC) 23-05.00
1954 Monte Upshaw, Piedmont (NC) 25-04.25
1955 Bobby Baines, Jordan (LA) 23-03.50
1956 Oscar Bean, Jefferson (LA) 24-09.00
1957 Luther Hayes, Lincoln/San Diego (SS) 23-08.50
1958 Steve Rogers, Brawley (SS) 24-06.00
1959 Efften Jones, Delano (CE) 23-05.75
1960 Walter Roberts, Compton (SS) 24-07.25
1961 Robert McKeever, Fremont (LA) 24-03.00
1962 James Kennedy, Lincoln/San Diego (SD) 24-05.75
1963 Jerry Williams, Berkeley (NC) 24-03.50
1964 Bobby Bonds, Riverside Poly (SS) 25-03.00
1965 Manuel Murrell, Long Beach Poly (SS) 24-09.75
1966 Doyle Steel, San Diego (SD) 25-03.25
1967 Jerry Proctor, Muir (SS) 25-04.50
1968 Huelon Hewitt, Merced (SJ) 24-07.00
1969 James McAllister, Blair (SS) 24-02.25
1970 Lynn Swann, San Mateo Serra (NC) 24-02.75
1971 Randy Williams, Fresno Edison (CE) 26-03.75w
1972 Carl McCullough, Sacramento (SJ) 24-07.00
1973 Jerry Herndon, Cajon (SS) 25-04.50w
1974 James Lofton, Washington (LA) 24-03.50
1975 Paul Wilson, Fontana (SS) 24-08.50
1976 Larry Doubley, Manual Arts (LA) 25-03.75w
1977 Kurt Durham, Oakland (OK) 25-00.75
1978 Dokie Williams, El Camino (SD) 25-01.25
1979 George Gaffney, Lemoore (CE) 24-01.75
1980 Charles Mayfield, Muir (SS) 23-04.75
1981 Ed Tave, Muir (SS) 25-00.50
1982 Eric Thomas, Norte Del Rio (SJ) 24-04.75
1985 Larry Nelson, Simi Valley (SS) 24-03.25
1986 Curtis Rodgers, Hiram Johnson (SJ) 23-10.00
1987 Percy Knox, Antelope Valley (SS) 24-06.50
1988 Diatory Gilldersleeve, Sacramento Grant (SJ) 24-05.50w
1989 James Stallworth, Tulare (CE) 26-04.75
1990 Jerome Price, University City (SD) 25-03.25
1991 Steve Stanley, Gardena (SS) 25-01.25w
1992 Eugene Dreher, Antelope Valley (SS) 24-01.50w
1993 LeAndrew Childs, Inglewood (SS) 24-00.00w
1994 Tyree Washington, La Sierra (SS) 23-09.25w
1995 Clarence Scott, Fremont (LA) 24-07.75
1996 Gerald Williams, Lynwood (SS) 24-10.50
1997 Marvin Brown, Will C. Wood (SJ) 24-05.25
1998 BB Malone, Redwood (CE) 24-01.00w
1999 Robert Kennedy, El Camino (SJ) 25-02.00
2000 Oliver Jackson, Royal (SS) 24-04.25
2001 Trevell Quinley, Merrill West (SJ) 24-05.75w
2002 Ronald Hill, Walnut (SS) 23-09.50
2003 Derrell Hutsona, Helix (SD) 25-05.75w
2004 Demitri Mosby, Gahr (SS) 24-03.75
2005 Andre Crenshaw, Antelope Valley (SS) 22-08w
2006 Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch (SS) 23-10.50
2007 Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch (SS) 23-08.50
2008 Cameron Gillette, La Mirada (SS) 24-01.75w
2009 Chase Wheeler, DeLaSalle (NC) 25-02.25

1974 MC Mike Jenkins, Victor Valley 23-10.00
1975 MC Marcus Jennings, Ontario 24-05.75
1976 MC Paul Wilson, Fontana 24-11.25
1977 MC Larry Jones, Kennedy/Barstow 23-07.25w
1978 MC Tony Pitts, Santa Ana Valley 24-02.75
1979 MC Scott Bennett, Chaffey 23-10.00
1980 MC Charles Mayfield, Muir 23-02.00
1981 MC Ed Tave, Muir 24-03.25
1982 MC Walter Steen, Santa Ana Valley 23-08.75
1985 MC Robert Clamelat, Victor Valley 24-01.50w
1986 MC Leonard Hudson, Pomona 23-01.50
1987 MC Percy Knox, Antelope Valley 23-10.50
1988 MC Derrick Baker, Cerritos 22-11.00
1989 MC Jason Duff, Etiwanda 23-07.50
1990 MC Jason Duff, Etiwanda 25-00.25
1991 MC Tyrone Edwards, Nogales 23-07.00
1992 MC Kyjione Jack, Canyon Springs 23-02.00
1993 MC Edward Turner, Morningside 22-06.75
1994 MC Tyree Washington, La Sierra 23-00.00
1995 MC Patrick McCall, Long Beach Poly 22-06.25
1996 MC Gerald Williams, Lynwood 24-04.00
1997 MC Henry Jenkins, Paso Robles 22-08.25w
1998 MC Oliver Jackson, Royal 22-09.25
1999 MC Tony Allmond, St. Paul 24-02.50w
2000 MC Oliver Jackson, Royal 24-00.75
2001 MC Aaron Williams, Diamond Ranch 24-03.50w
2002 MC Ronald Hill, Walnut 23-11.50
2003 MC Rudy Burgess, Desert 24-01.50
2004 MC Demitri Mosby, Gahr 24-06.25
2005 MC Derrick Smith, Colony 23-08.50
2006 MC Roger Harrison, La Salle 23-09.75
2007 MC Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 23-11.25
2008 MC Ryan Butts, Antelope Valley 24-10.50
2009 MC Devin Harrison, Dana Hills 23-04.00

1983 Johnny Cleveland, Soquel (CC) 24-06.50
1984 Joe Richardson, Pasadena (SS) 24-11.00

1977 1-A Chip Benson, Los Angeles Lutheran 22-07.00
1978 1-A Alphonso Evans, Imperial 22-11.00
1979 1-A John Lea, St. Genevieve 23-00.25
1980 1-A Don LaBomme, Alemany 22-09.50
1981 1-A Sherman Brooks, Serra 23-03.25
1982 1-A Nick Bradford, Pius X 23-04.50
1983 1-A Frank Lewis, Paso Robles 22-01.50
1984 1-A James Scott, Banning 22-04.50
1985 1-A Elgin Haynie, Morro Bay 23-02.50
1986 1-A Tony Icenogle, Kern Valley 22-09.75
1987 1-A Mitchell Butler, Oakwood 23-02.50
1988 1-A Jason Neben, Orange Lutheran 22-09.00
1989 1-A Eric Woodward, Brentwood 22-10.50
1990 1-A Bobby Robinson, Cabrillo/Lompoc 22-04.25
1991 1-A Bobby Robinson, Cabrillo/Lompoc 22-04.25
1992 1-A Alarick Greenberry, Cabrillo/Lompoc 22-04.75

1974 2-A Gordon Kurz, Santa Clara 23-11.00
1975 2-A Steve Simpson, Banning 24-02.00
1976 2-A Glenn Yates, Duarte 24-00.75
1977 2-A Dave Berger, Canyon 23-00.25
1978 2-A Greg Strange, Indio 22-11.50
1979 2-A Brian Penn, Paramount 22-08.50
1980 2-A Quincy Frank, Perris 23-11.00
1981 2-A Brad McGee, Indio 22-04.50
1982 2-A Mike Prescott, Bishop Amat 22-11.75
1983 2-A Chris Hale, Monrovia 23-08.00
1984 2-A Chris Hale, Monrovia 23-07.50
1985 2-A Robert Clamelat, Victor Valley 23-04.75
1986 2-A Anthony Beaty, Blair 23-05.75
1987 2-A Vince Whitley, West Covina 23-06.50
1988 2-A Billy Ivey, Edgewood 23-05.25
1989 2-A Russell White, Crespi 23-03.50
1990 2-A Napolean Kaufman, Lompoc 23-06.75
1991 2-A Edward Turner, Morningside 22-09.75
1992 2-A Eddie Trujillo, La Puente 21-09.25

1974 3-A Jon Sutton Morningside 23-10.25
1975 3-A Stan Webster, Garey 22-00.00
1976 3-A Everette Forrest, Santa Maria 22-11.50
1977 3-A Larry Jones, Kennedy/Barstow 22-09.00
1978 3-A Ernie Fisher, Los Amigos 23-01.00
1979 3-A Mark Robbins, Inglewood 23-00.50
1980 3-A Chris Harper, Arlington 24-03.50
1981 3-A Chris Bonner, Inglewood 24-01.50
1982 3-A Greg Coauette, Burbank 23-11.00
1983 3-A Sheldon Blockburger, Newport Harbor 23-03.50
1984 3-A John Yuen, Montebello 23-08.00
1985 3-A Eric Dorn, Estancia 23-04.00
1986 3-A Leonard Hudson, Pomona 23-06.00
1987 3-A Darin Zabel, Damien 23-06.75
1988 3-A Hudson Beynee, Pomona 23-09.00
1989 3-A Jason Duff, Etiwanda 23-09.25
1990 3-A Jason Duff, Etiwanda 25-05.50
1991 3-A Tyrone Edwards, Nogales 23-01.25
1992 3-A Marcus Jordan, Katella 22-01.00

1974 4-A Bill Smith, Muir 22-09.75
1975 4-A Paul Wilson, Fontana 23-06.75
1976 4-A Paul Wilson, Fontana 24-01.25
1977 4-A Tony Pitts, Santa Ana Valley 23-04.50
1978 4-A Tony Pitts, Santa Ana Valley 23-10.50
1979 4-A Will Hankins, Compton 23-05.00
1980 4-A Charles Mayfield, Muir 24-05.00
1981 4-A Ed Tave, Muir 24-10.00
1982 4-A Clay Hall, Palm Springs 23-06.25
1983 4-A Michael Anderson, Rubidoux 24-05.00
1984 4-A Joe Richardson, Pasadena 25-01.00
1985 4-A Cleo Bates, Pasadena 23-09.50
1986 4-A Marcus Hooks, Lakewood 23-07.50
1987 4-A Percy Knox, Antelope Valley 24-04.50
1988 4-A Derrick Baker, Cerritos 23-07.50
1989 4-A Anthony Smith, Hawthorne 24-02.75
1990 4-A Anthony Smith, San Bernardino 24-01.25
1991 4-A Mike Wright, Glendale 23-08.25
1992 4-A Kyjione Jack, Canyon Springs 23-06.00

1993 I LeAndrew Childs, Inglewood 24-08.75
1994 I Art Lloyd, Eisenhower 23-01.50
1995 I Brian Merchain, Rancho Cucamonga 23-02.50
1996 I Gerald Williams, Lynwood 23-05.00w
1997 I Brandon Jones, Ayala 22-08.50w
1998 I Ray Carmel, Channel Islands 23-03.50w
1999 I Richard Polidore, Chino 23-03.00w
2000 I Rodney Woods, Littlerock 23-11.00w
2001 I Jamil Smith, Palmdale 23-00.50
2002 I Ronald Hill, Walnut 24-04.25
2003 I Jeremy Woolridge, Trabuco Hills 23-07.00
2004 I Francis Nunez, Rialto 22-08.50
2005 I Andre Crenshaw, Antelope Valley 23-04.00
2006 I Jonathon Williams, Temecula Valley 22-09.00w
2007 I Taveon Burke, Lancaster 22-11.75
2008 I DJ Lloyd, Vista Murrieta 23-10.50
2009 I Nick Ross, Vista Murrieta 22-10.25w

1993 II Jesus Reyes, Chino 22-11.25
1994 II Jesus Reyes, Chino 23-01.50
1995 II Jimmy Devine, Ramona 23-02.50
1996 II Erik Vann, Canyon Springs 23-06.00w
1997 II Matt Primous. Lompoc 23-00.25w
1998 II Nathan Irvin, Riverside Poly 23-03.50w
1999 II Oliver Jackson, Royal 24-02.50
2000 II Oliver Jackson, Royal 23-04.50
2001 II Denny Casupanan, Tustin 23-01.00
2002 II Denny Causpanan, Tustin 22-10.50
2003 II Perrin Johnson, Claremont 22-04.00
2004 II Rex Bridgeforth, Rio Mesa 23-03.25
2005 II Derrick Smith, Colony 22-11.50
2006 II David Girten, Damien 24-1.75w
2007 II Josh Harrison, Rio Mesa 23-07.75
2008 II Ryan Butts, Antelope Valley 24-04.75
2009 II Marcellus Golliday, Eastside 22-07.25w

1993 III Edward Turner, Morningside 23-05.00
1994 III Tyree Washington, La Sierra 23 04.50
1995 III Michael Turner, Morningside 21-11.75
1996 III Ryan Capalbo, Loyola 22-09.50
1997 III Henry Jenkins, Paso Robles 23-03.00w
1998 III Desmond McGill, Serra 22-09.00w
1999 III Tony Allmond, St Paul 23-06.25
2000 III David Malonson, Mayfair 23-09.50
2001 III Aaron Williams, Diamond Ranch 23-06.25
2002 III Matt McCormick, San Luis Obispo 22-08.00
2003 III Demitri Mosby, Gahr 23-07.75
2004 III Demitri Mosby, Gahr 23-06.75
2005 III Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 23-03.50
2006 III Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 24-05.00
2007 III Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch 24-04.75
2008 III Aaron Bradley, Gahr 23-09.25w
2009 III Sheldon Price, Bishop Amat 23-02.50w

1993 IV Jim Romero, Los Angeles Baptist 22-09.75
1994 IV J.D. Thomson, Carpinteria 22-05.50
1995 IV Ryan McConnell, St. Bonaventure 20-10.75
1996 IV Ryan McConnell, St. Bonaventure 22-00.00w
1997 IV Ron Atkins, Los Angeles Baptist 22-00.00w
1998 IV Dalron Brown, Verbum Dei 23-00.00w
1999 IV Carlos Lizarraga, Cathedral 22-00.00w
2000 IV Tony Allmond, St Paul 24-00.00w
2001 IV Lorenzo Booker, St. Bonaventure 21-04.25
2002 IV Rudy Burgess, Desert 23-10.00
2003 IV Rudy Burgess, Desert 23-03.75
2004 IV Marcel Keeling, Serra 22-05.25
2005 IV Marcell Keeling, Serra 22-06.00
2006 IV Roger Harrison, La Sale 22-01.00w
2007 IV Gabe Myers, Chaminade 22-03.75
2008 IV James Short, St. Bonaventure 21-10.75
2009 IV Niko DeMartino, Oaks Christian 22-05.75w

Horizontal Divider 26

TRIPLE JUMP
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
Year Div. Champion/School Mark Champion/School (Section) Mark
1938 Bob Beckus, San Diego Hoover 46-01.75
1939 Tommy Herrin, Point Loma 44-06.62 Jack Laughner, Long Beach Wilson (SS) 44-08.50
1940 Jack Laughner, Long Beach Wilson 45-11.75
1941 Sheldon Swan, Chaffey 44-01.50
1973 Paul Schmidt, West Torrance 46-06.75
1974 Bruce Smith, Ventura 47-00.00
1975 Jeff Clingan, Warren 47-05.00
1976 Tom Lomax, Workman 49-11.50

1977 MC Chip Benson, Los Angeles Lutheran 48-02.00
1978 MC Jeff Norris, Coachella Valley 46-09.25
1979 MC Charles Mayfield, Muir 52-09.00
1980 MC Charles Mayfield, Muir 50-04.00
1981 MC Ken Williams, Troy 48-04.25
1982 MC Ken Williams, Troy 49-08.75
1985 MC Marcus Hooks, Lakewood 49-11.75
1986 MC Marcus Hooks, Lakewood 51-00.50
1987 MC Russell White, Crespi 48-07.25
1988 MC Mingo Hosey, Pasadena 49-03.25
1989 MC Russell White, Crespi 49-07.00
1990 MC Pouphet Singbandith, Magnolia 49-08.50
1991 MC Anthony Bartley, Lynwood 47-11.50
1992 MC Tony Parrish, Marina 49-04.25
1993 MC Tye Gaines, Palmdale 50-01.75
1994 MC Jamal Chase, Quartz Hill 48-10.75
1995 MC Tye Anderson, Long Beach Poly 48-04.75
1996 MC Tye Anderson, Long Beach Poly 48-05.50
1997 MC Clinte Motley, Alta Loma 47-07.25w
1998 MC Andy Badger, Diamond Bar 48-08.00
1999 MC Rodney Woods, Littlerock 47-08.50w
2000 MC Jamil Smith, Palmdale 47-11.75
2001 MC Jamil Smith, Palmdale 48-04.50
2002 MC Nathan Atkins, Cerritos 49-01.75
2003 MC Rudy Burgess, Desert 49-09.50
2004 MC Michael Johnson, Rancho Cucamonga 49-00.25
2005 MC Richard Sherman, Dominguez 49-05.75
2006 MC Richard Sherman, Dominguez 50-00.00
2007 MC Jonathan Clark, Loyola 49-02.50
2008 MC Tony Burnett, Mayfair 47-09.75
2009 MC Curtis Wilson, Rancho Verde 48-02.50

State
1973 Willie Banks, Oceanside (SD) 49-07.75w
1974 Willie Banks, Oceanside (SD) 50-07.00
1975 Mark Dobbins, Merced (SJ) 49-03.00
1976 Greg Caldwell, Fremont (LA) 51-08.50w
1977 Dokie Williams, Oceanside (SD) 51-00.50
1978 Dokie Williams, El Camino (SD) 50-04.25
1979 Henry Ellard, Fresno Hoover (CE) 49-02.50
1980 Freeman Miller, Fremont (LA) 50-08.00
1981 Ken Frazier, San Francisco Mission (SF) 50-10.75
1982 Archie Cornell, Fresno (CE) 50-03.75
1983 Torrey Barr, Fresno McLane (CE) 50-02.50
1984 Joe Richardson, Pasadena (SS) 51-08.25
1985 Terrence Strong, Bakersfield (CE) 51-09.00w
1986 Marcus Hooks, Lakewood (SS) 51-04.25
1987 Joel Smith, Rancho Cordova (SJ) 50-10.00
1988 Tyrone Scott, Mesa Verde (SJ) 50-06.00
1989 Lenny McGill, Orange Glen (SD) 51-01.25
1990 Pouphet Singbandith, Magnolia (SS) 51-07.75
1991 Offord Rollins, Wasco (CE) 51-04.75
1992 Tony Parrish, Marina (SS) 49-01.00
1993 Tony Parrish, Marina (SS) 50-11.75
1994 Von Ware, Rancho Buena Vista (SD) 50-06.00
1995 Michael Turner, Morningside (SS) 49-02.00w
1996 Tye Anderson, Long Beach Poly (SS) 49-11.75
1997 Anthony Colson, Center (SJ) 49-11.25w
1998 Benson Jones, Clayton Valley (NC) 51-01.50 w
1999 Kyle Carano, Hoover (CE) 52-02.50w
2000 Jamil Smith, Palmdale (SS) 49-04.25
2001 Jamil Smith, Palmdale (SS) 49-08.00
2002 Nathan Atkins, Cerritos (SS) 49-07.75
2003 Rudy Burgess, Desert (SS) 50-04.25
2004 Nkosinza Balumbu, James Logan (NC) 50-06w
2005 Nkosinza Balumbu, James Logan (NC) 49-07.50
2006 Richard Sherman, Dominguez (SS) 50-08.00
2007 Jonathan Clark, Loyola (SS) 49-00.25
2008 Johnny Carter, Ridgeview (CE) 49-00.75w
2009 Suleman Hammed, Deer Valley (NC) 49-07.50

1977 1-A Chip Benson, Los Angeles Lutheran 48-08.50
1978 1-A Steve Releford, Los Angeles Lutheran 46-02.50
1979 1-A John Lea, St. Genevieve 46-11.25
1980 1-A Sherman Brooks, Serra 45-07.75
1981 1-A Sherman Brooks, Serra 47-02.50
1982 1-A Leon Thompson, Serra 46-00.75
1983 1-A Derek Williams, Marshall Fundamental 46-04.50
1984 1-A Mark Triplett, Marshall Fundametal 46-04.50
1985 1-A Mark Triplett, Marshall Fundamental 47-05.75
1986 1-A Brian Grant, Cabrillo/Lompoc 45-06.25
1987 1-A Delvin Grimes, Cabrillo/Lompoc 46-08.00
1988 1-A Nathan Cotten, Nordhoff 45-06.50
1989 1-A Matt Corsi, Bellermine-Jefferson 45-04.25
1990 1-A Bobby Robinson, Cabrillo 46-05.25
1991 1-A Bobby Robinson, Cabrillo 46-08.50
1992 1-A Quinton Smith, Ayala 46-01.25

1977 2-A Alfonso PeBenito, Channel Islands 45-09.25
1978 2-A Jeff Norris, Coachella Valley 48-03.00
1979 2-A Gani Tyrus, Whittier 46-00.00
1980 2-A Adrian Booker, Harvard 46-06.75
1981 2-A Ken Williams, Troy 47-11.50
1982 2-A David Dangleis, Azusa 45-11.75
1983 2-A Henry Green, Inglewood 48-02.50
1984 2-A David Dangleis, Azusa 47-02.50
1985 2-A Dario Robinson, Covina 47-03.25
1986 2-A Dario Robinson, Covina 48-02.00
1987 2-A Russell White, Crespi 48-00.50
1988 2-A Billy Ivey, Edgewood 49-01.25
1989 2-A Russell White, Crespi 48-11.00
1990 2-A Pouphet Singbandith, Magnolia 50-02.25
1991 2-A Vince Church, Kennedy 47-06.50
1992 2-A Danilo Robinson, Covina 46-06.25

1977 3-A Tohru Asami, Sunny Hills 43-03.75
1978 3-A Mark Robbins, Inglewood 46-07.00
1979 3-A Chuck Neal, Central 46-05.50
1980 3-A Rich Floyd, La Puente 46-05.50
1981 3-A Michael Howe, J.W. North 46-04.25
1982 3-A Ken Williams, Troy 50-01.00
1983 3-A Sheldon Blockburger, Newport Harbor 48-06.50
1984 3-A Tim Williams, Rubidoux 47-05.50
1985 3-A James Browne, California 49-04.25
1986 3-A Lawrence Miller, Palmdale 47-05.50
1987 3-A Chris Conrad, Mater Dei 47-05.50
1988 3-A Chris Shelton, Duarte 47-11.25
1989 3-A Clay Tharrington, Esperanza 46-08.50
1990 3-A Clayton Tharrington, Esperanza 48-01.25
1991 3-A Brian Valdez, El Modena 45-06.50
1992 3-A Tony Parrish, Marina 47-01.50

1977 4-A Ramon Grubbs, Blair 48-07.75
1978 4-A Tony Gilbert, Santa Barbara 48-02.00
1979 4-A Charles Mayfield, Muir 50-11.50
1980 4-A Charles Mayfield, Muir 50-06.00
1981 4-A Ed Tave, Muir 48-11.00
1982 4-A Tony Phillips, Muir 49-09.25
1983 4-A Thomas Henley, Damien 48-00.25
1984 4-A Joe Richardson, Pasadena 53-00.25w
1985 4-A Terry Williams, Muir 49-10.75
1986 4-A Marcus Hooks, Lakewood 52-03.50
1987 4-A Chris Perry, Muir 48-05.25
1988 4-A Mingo Hosey, Pasadena 49-03.50
1989 4-A Gabe Higa, Quartz Hill 48-08.00
1990 4-A Gabe Higa, Quartz Hill 48-02.00
1991 4-A Anthony Bartley, Lynwood 48-02.50
1992 4-A Xavier Powell, Long Beach Poly 48-06.25

1993 I Xavier Howell, Long Beach Poly 49-03.50
1994 I Jamal Chase, Quartz Hill 48-05.50
1995 I Tye Anderson, Long Beach Poly 48-11.75
1996 I Gerald Williams, Lynwood 47-11.00
1997 I Clinte Motley, Alta Loma 49-02.75w
1998 I Andy Badger, Diamond Bar 47-09.00
1999 I Roger Nunn, Gahr 46-08.75
2000 I Rodney Woods, Littlerock 47-07.00w
2001 I Jamil Smith, Palmdale 50-10.75
2002 I Derek Hagan, Palmdale 47-09.25
2003 I Michael Johnson, Rancho Cucamonga 47-07.00
2004 I Michael Johnson, Rancho Cucamonga 49-02.00
2005 I Josh Como, Rancho Verde 46-06.50
2006 I Josh Como, Rancho Verde 48-04.00
2007 I Emmanuel Neizer, Rancho Cucamonga 48-06.25
2008 I Chris Benard, Santiago/Corona 49-06.00
2009 I Curtis Wilson, Rancho Verde 50-06.75w

1993 II James Jones, Lompoc 46-10.00
1994 II Reggie Curry, Tustin 46-06.00
1995 II Reggie Curry, Tustin 48-08.50
1996 II Jarrell Meier, Righetti 45-08.75w
1997 II Matt Primous, Lompoc 48-03.00w
1998 II Nathan Irvin, Riverside Poly 44-08.75w
1999 II Joe Thomas, Buena Park 46-02.00w
2000 II Clarence Moore, Cypress 48-03.00w
2001 II Nathan Adkins, Cerritos 49-01.50
2002 II Nathan Atkins, Cerritos 48-11.00
2003 II Christopher Merriweather, Moorpark 47-09.25
2004 II Alfred Perkins, Arroyo Valley 45-10.00
2005 II Richard Sherman, Dominguez 47-10.50
2006 II Richard Sherman, Dominguez 49-02.50
2007 II Jonathan Clark, Loyola 49-11.00
2008 II Tony Burnett, Mayfair 49-00.50
2009 II Obum Gwacham, Ayala 47-11w

1993 III Mel Moultry, Beverly Hills 50-00.50
1994 III Mike Turner, Morningside 47-11.75
1995 III Michael Turner, Morningside 49-02.50
1996 III Rod Moore, Morningside 44-05.00
1997 III Jamal Stamps, Morningside 45-08.50w
1998 III Alain Nicasio, Aliso Niguel 46-05.25
1999 III Jacob Montgomery, Cabrillo 47-05.25
2000 III Jason Romero, Ganesha 46-07.25
2001 III D'Andre Laurie, Diamond Ranch 47-00.50w
2002 III Ryan Hollins, Muir 46-07.75
2003 III Staton Gibson, Ramona 47-11.75
2004 III Scott Tsuda, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 47-02.75
2005 III Scott Tsuda, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 48-03.75
2006 III Chad Cooke, Newbury Park 46-00.75
2007 III Melvin Hakim, Diamond Ranch 45-08.25
2008 III Kenny McGee, Magnolia 46-11.25
2009 III Eric Rogers, Charter Oak 46-07.25

1993 IV Jim Lyon, St. Bonaventure 43-04.50
1994 IV Gibbons St. Paul, Murphy 45-04.50
1995 IV Oliver Wong, Webb 43-05.50
1996 IV Andre Velasquez, Mojave 45-03.00
1997 IV Jerome Sledge, Mojave 43-11.00
1998 IV Sean Oederkirk, Flintridge Prep 44-10.25
1999 IV Derrick Dancer, Marshall 45-00.50w
2000 IV Marshall Duncan, Pasadena Poly 45-00.00
2001 IV Rudy Burgess, Desert 46-06.00w
2002 IV Jason Napolean, Desert 45-06.75
2003 IV Rudy Burgess, Desert 48-08.75
2004 IV Ray Atkins, Valley Christian/Cerritos 44-10.25
2005 IV Justin Moore, Serra 46-05.50
2006 IV Josh Miguel, Oaks Christian 46-01.00w
2007 IV DaJuan Henry, Valley Christian/Cerritos 45-07.75
2008 IV Michael Vaughn, Desert 46-04.75w
2009 IV Jules Sharpe, Oaks Christian 45-10

Horizontal Divider 26

SHOT PUT
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1913 Lincoln Hall, Santa Paula 44-09
1914 Roy Bagnard, Pasadena 51-01
1915 Glenn Brubaker, Hemet 48-11.50
1916 Leslie Lloyd, Santa Paula 44-05.75
1917 Jim Blewett, Manual Arts 48-01
1918 John Sentous, Hollywood 44-00.50
1919 John Boyle, Manual Arts 45-08
1920 Clarence Houser, Oxnard 49-02.25
1921 Clarence Houser, Oxnard 53-02.37
1922 Clarence Houser, Oxnard 54-03
1923 Jimmy Coyne, Hollywood 48-00.25
1924 Alma Van Fleet, Chaffey 47-06
1925 Robert Patton, Riverside 46-04.25
1926 Maury Lauterman, Los Angeles Poly 48-11.75
1927 Harold Falter, Glendale 50-00.50
1928 Morgan, Long Beach Poly 49-05.25
1929 Nelson Gray, Chaffey 52-10.25
1930 John Lyman, Santa Monica 54-07
1931 Don Carter, Los Angeles Franklin 53-02.75
1932 Joe Huston, Hoover/Glendale 52-06
1933 Jim Donnaldson, Hollywood 53-04.50
1934 Ray Young, Los Angeles Riis 53-08
1935 John Raitt, Fullerton 55-10.25
1936 Paul Dal Port, Santa Maria 52-11.75
1937 Ed Becker, San Diego 53-01
1938 Ed Becker, San Diego 54-00.50
1939 Frank Minini, Paso Robles 52-11
1940 Frank Minini, Paso Robles
1941 John Irwin, Pasadena 50-11.62
1942 Jerry Shipkey, Anaheim 56-01.62 (No meet held)
1943 Jerry Shipkey, Anaheim 57-10.25 (No meet held)
1944 Don Bewsey, El Monte 52-06.50 (No meet held)
1945 Louie Blanc, El Monte 49-02.25 (No meet held)
1946 John Helwig, Mt. Carmel 59-00
1947 Walt Ashcraft, Long Beach Poly 55-06.62
1948 Bob Van Doren, San Diego 55-00.25
1949 Parry O'Brien, Santa Monica 57-09.50
1950 Hal Norris, Grossmont 58-02.50
1951 Clyde Wetter, Grossmont 58-04.87
1952 Don Vick, Chaffey 56-06
1953 Don Vick, Chaffey 61-00.25
1954 Dick Bronson, Grossmont 59-08.87
1955 Duncan Ward, Santa Monica 59-03.75
1956 Homer Robertson, Pacific 61-10.25
1957 Clark Branson, Pasadena 62-05.25
1958 Jim Smith, Long Beach Poly 60-10.50
1959 Dick Merritt, Long Beach Jordan 57-04
1960 Gene Nettleton, Atascadero 60-08.25
1961 Bill Pace, El Rancho 65-02.75
1962 Roger Foster, Lynwood 60-06.50
1963 Roy Thurman, Western 59-06.50
1964 Tim Kearin, Muir 61-10
1965 John Hubbell, Long Beach Poly 63-00.50
1966 John Hubbell, Long Beach Poly 67-09.75
1967 John Buehler, Whittier 65-09.75
1968 Sam Cunningham, Santa Barbara 59-04.50
1969 Sam Cunningham, Santa Barbara 64-09
1970 Randy Withrow, Pasadena 63-11
1971 Terry Albritton, Newport Harbor 64-04
1972 Terry Albritton, Newport Harbor 67-04
1973 Jim Neidhart, Newport Harbor 67-03.75

1974 MC David Kurrasch, Santa Ana 63-11.50
1975 MC David Kurrasch, Newport Harbor 65-10.50
1976 MC John McKenzie, Hart 65-04
1977 MC Craig Polley, Sunny Hills 63-06.50
1978 MC Brian Faul, West Covina 62-02
1979 MC John Brenner, Fullerton 62-06.50
1980 MC Scott Garnet, Muir 63-08
1981 MC John Frazier, Antelope Valley 63-06.50
1982 MC Bruce Parks, Chaffey 63-00.50
1985 MC Brian Blutreich, Capistrano Valley 69-06.50
1986 MC Kaleaph Carter, Edison 61-11
1987 MC David Bultman, Royal 61-09.75
1988 MC Kaleaph Carter, Edison 62-05.50
1989 MC Joe Bailey, Long Beach Wilson 62-11.50
1990 MC Mark Parlin, Esperanza 60-03.50
1991 MC Mark Parlin, Esperanza 62-09.75
1992 MC Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland 59-07.50
1993 MC Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland 62-05.75
1994 MC Wade Tift, Newport Harbor 59-08.50
1995 MC Matt Pentecost, Loyola 61-10.50
1996 MC Mike Rainis, St. Paul 54-07
1997 MC Scott Moser, Huntington Beach 60-00
1998 MC Joe Alexandrow, Arroyo Grande 63-04.75
1999 MC Joe Weber, Pacific 59-09
2000 MC Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande 59-03.25
2001 MC Jake Knight, Rubidoux 62-06.75
2002 MC Noah Bryant, Carpinteria 66-07.50
2003 MC Mark Lewis, Arroyo Grande 59-07.75
2004 MC Mark Lewis, Arroyo Grande 62-03.00
2005 MC Danny Rohr, Arroyo Grande 60-01.00
2006 MC Bo Taylor, Newport Harbor 63-11.00
2007 MC Joe Canavan, Palm Desert 64-10.25
2008 MC Nigel Davies, Loyola 59-09.25
2009 MC Jordan Paea, Ventura 59-01.75

1913 Reginald Caughy, Ukiah ((NC) 50-00
1914 Roy Bagnard, Pasadena (SS) 49-03
1915 Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa (NC) 46-02.37
1916 Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa (NC) 47-04.25
1917 Jim Blewett, Los Angeles Manual Arts (SS) 47-09.25
1918 Jennings Robertson, Sutter (SJ) 44-06
1919 Ernst Hartmann, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 42-03
1920 Clarence Houser, Oxnard (SS) 49-09
1921 Clarence Houser, Oxnard (SS) 52-00
1922 Clarence Houser, Oxnard (SS) 55-04.75
1923 Cecil White, Modesto (SJ) 48-00.50
1924 Cecil White, Modesto (SJ) 49-07.37
1925 Herb Fleishhacker, Menlo Park (CC) 49-02
1926 Maurey Lauterman, Los Angeles Poly (SS) 49-00.25
1927 Harold Falter, Glendale (SS) 49-09.62
1928 Garrett Arbelbide, Huntington Park (SS) 48-10.50
1929 Nelson Gray, Chaffey (SS) 53-05.50
1930 Don Carter, Los Angeles Franklin (SS) 52-08.25
1931 Don Carter, Los Angeles Franklin (SS) 52-10
1932 Bob Pyle, Pasadena (SS) 53-06
1933 Jim Donnaldson, Hollywood (SS) 54-03
1934 Ray Young, Los Angeles Riis (SS) 55-10
1935 John Raitt, Fullerton (SS) 55-05.25
1936 Joe Hill, CSD/Berkeley (NC) 54-05.25
1937 Wilbur Thompson, Modesto (SJ) 55-08.75
1938 Mario Russo, Pittsburg (NC) 55-05.75
1939 Frank Minini, Paso Robles (SS) 54-01
1940 Ben Steele, Santa Rosa (NC) 54-04.12
1941 George Souza, Vallejo (NC) 52-04.25
1946 John Helwig, Mt. Carmel (SS) 59-05.12
1947 Bob Cameron, Washington (LA) 53-10.87
1948 Bob Cameron, Washington (LA) 59-07.25
1949 Elmer Willhoite, Merced (SJ) 57-03.25
1950 Hal Norris, San Diego Grossmont (SS) 56-05.50
1951 Leon Patterson, Taft (CE) 59-02.50
1952 Leon Patterson, Taft (CE) 60-09.87
1953 Don Vick, Chaffey (SS) 60-07.75
1954 Dick Bronson, San Diego Grossmont (SS) 59-07.12
1955 Duncan Ward, Santa Monica (SS) 59-04.50
1956 Homer Robertson, Pacific (SS) 63-09.50
1957 Clark Branson, Pasadena (SS) 64-00.75
1958 Jack Slocombe, Millikan (SS) 61-04.50
1959 Mike Parker, Turlock (SJ) 57-08
1960 Matthew Baggett, Berkeley (NC) 60-07
1961 Bill Pace, El Rancho (SS) 64-03.50
1962 Jim O'Brien, Richmond De Anza (NC) 62-02.25
1963 Bruce Wilhelm, Sunnyvale Fremont (CC) 63-04.75
1964 Bob Brannen, Los Gatos (CC) 62-07.25
1965 Steve Marcus, Pacific Palisades (LA) 63-11.75
1966 John Hubbell, Long Beach Poly (SS) 66-11
1967 John Buehler, Whittier (SS) 65-03.25
1968 Pete Schmock, San Dieguito (SD) 63-11
1969 Sam Cunningham, Santa Barbara (SS) 61-02
1970 Randy Withrow, Pasadena (SS) 63-08.75
1971 Mark Stevens, Newport Harbor (SS) 67-02.25
1972 Randy Cross, Crespi (SS) 65-07.25
1973 Jim Neidhart, Newport Harbor (SS) 67-03.25
1974 David Kurrasch, Santa Ana (SS) 63-10.50
1975 David Kurrasch, Newport Harbor (SS) 65-09.50
1976 Steve Montgomery, Susanville Lassen (NO) 68-00
1977 Craig Polley, Sunny Hills (SS) 62-04.25
1978 David Porath, Atwater (CE) 65-10.75
1979 Don Mosebar, Visalia Mt. Whitney (CE) 62-06.75
1980 Scott Garnett, Muir (SS) 64-04.50
1981 John Frazier, Antelope Valley (SS) 63-08.75
1982 Pat Kyle, Buena Park (SS) 60-04
1983 Curt Siscel, Vacaville (SJ) 63-09.50
1984 Brian Blutreich, Capistrano Valley (SS) 64-07.75
1985 Brian Blutreich, Capistrano Valley (SS) 68-04
1986 Brian Boggess, Lakeside El Capitan (SD) 61-04
1987 David Bultman, Royal (SS) 67-00
1988 Kaleaph Carter, Edison (SS) 64-00.50
1989 Brent Noon, Fallbrook (SD) 66-01.50
1990 Brent Noon, Fallbrook (SD) 74-04.75
1991 Mark Parlin, Esperanza (SS) 61-05.50
1992 Pete Swanson, San Benito (CC) 61-03.25
1993 Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland (SS) 60-09.50
1994 Chris DeMartine, St Ignatius (CC) 58-11.50
1995 Matt Pentecost, Loyola (SS) 62-03.75
1996 Jason Hammond, Fowler (CE) 64-04
1997 Van Mounts, Bakersfield (CE) 67-00.75
1998 Van Mounts, Bakersfield (CE) 66-07
1999 Rhuben Williams, Eagle Rock (LA) 62-08.50
2000 Rhuben Williams, Eagle Rock (LA) 63-02.50
2001 David Guerin, Leuzinger (SS) 62-10.75
2002 Noah Bryant, Carpinteria (SS) 65-07.75
2003 Jared Bray, Mission Bay (SD) 63-03.25
2004 Mark Lewis, Arroyo Grande (SS) 63-05.50
2005 Danny Rohr, Arroyo Grande (SS) 60-06.25
2006 Darius Savage, San Diego Morse (SD) 66-03.25
2007 Joe Canavan, Palm Desert (SS) 67-01.50
2008 Dayshan Ragans, Foothill (CE) 62-10.00
2009 Matt Darr, Frontier/Bakersfield (CE) 62-02.75

1977 1-A Chris Brock, St. Bonaventure 52-00.75
1978 1-A Hank Kraychir, San Jacinto 57-07.50
1979 1-A Hank Kraychir, San Jacinto 58-10.75
1980 1-A Pat Neal, Bishop 56-07.50
1981 1-A Pat Neal, Bishop 55-01.25
1982 1-A Mike Moye, Desert 56-10.75
1983 1-A Mike Moye, Desert 59-02
1984 1-A Darren Roebuck, Chaminade 56-00
1985 1-A John Knight, Oak Park 58-04.25
1986 1-A Mike Tozzi, Paso Robles 53-03
1987 1-A Chris Tipton, Kern Valley 46-01.25
1988 1-A Jeff Parrish, Nordhoff 51-02.50
1989 1-A Jayme Dinovitz, Calabasas 49-10.25
1990 1-A Donald Willis, Cabrillo/Lompoc 56-01
1991 1-A Donald Willis, Cabrillo/Lompoc 57-11
1992 1-A Jason James, Boron 48-02.50

1974 2-A Dave Laut, Santa Clara 59-03.50
1975 2-A Dave Laut, Santa Clara 62-06
1976 2-A Paul Johnson, Brea Olinda 60-02.25
1977 2-A Joe Staub, Cantwell 59-04.50
1978 2-A Jim Spillers, Rowland 59-07.25
1979 2-A Dave Lara, St. John Bosco 58-00.25
1980 2-A Jim Doehring, San Clemente 64-11.75
1981 2-A Junior Ili, Nogales 59-04.25
1982 2-A Guy Davids, Bishop Amat 57-00.50
1983 2-A Greg Thornton, Loyola 56-02.25
1984 2-A Greg Thornton, Loyola 54-02
1985 2-A John Harmon, St. Bernard 53-04.75
1986 2-A Bill Lutjens, Righetti 55-06.25
1987 2-A Steve Puryear, Crespi 55-04.50
1988 2-A Chris Elias, Apple Valley 52-04.75
1989 2-A Sii Allen, St. Anthony 52-11.25
1990 2-A David Partin, Mayfair 58-11.50
1991 2-A Todd Wright, Sierra Vista 55-07.25
1992 2-A Gabriel Torre, Notre Dame/Riverside 58-09

1974 3-A Vince Gerlach, Keppel 55-09.50
1975 3-A Brad Slinkard, St. Paul 62-04.75
1976 3-A Craig Silverman, La Mirada 58-11.75
1977 3-A Craig Polley, Sunny Hills 60-07.50
1978 3-A Brian Faul, West Covina 62-03.75
1979 3-A John Brenner, Fullerton 61-00
1980 3-A Junior Ili, Nogales 57-04
1981 3-A John Frazier, Antelope Valley 64-02.75
1982 3-A Pat Kyle, Buena Park 60-09
1983 3-A Greg Aikenhead, Mission Viejo 58-01
1984 3-A Brian Blutreich, Capistrano Valley 64-06.75
1985 3-A Tim Osborne, Rancho Alamitos 54-10
1986 3-A Rick Fuller, Arroyo 54-09
1987 3-A Scott Sargeant, Los Alamitos 49-00.25
1988 3-A Rick Fuller, Arroyo 60-06
1989 3-A Chuck Underwood, Esperanza 56-09.25
1990 3-A Mark Parlin, Esperanza 62-06.50
1991 3-A Mark Parlin, Esperanza 66-07.50
1992 3-A Mark Glock, Nogales 58-11.75

1974 4-A David Kurrasch, Santa Ana 64-01.75
1975 4-A David Kurrasch, Newport Harbor 68-05
1976 4-A John McKenzie, Hart 67-09
1977 4-A Steve DeForest, Katella 59-04.50
1978 4-A Scott Garnett, Muir 58-00.50
1979 4-A Jim Spillers, Rowland 61-01.50
1980 4-A Scott Garnet, Muir 64-08.75
1981 4-A Brent Nartz, Arcadia 61-02.50
1982 4-A Troy Zinn, Arcadia 55-09
1983 4-A Bill Flores, Kennedy 57-02
1984 4-A Kurt Holden, Hart 58-03.75
1985 4-A Brian Blutreich, Capistrano Valley 67-10.25
1986 4-A Dan Tunnicliff, Arcadia 58-05.50
1987 4-A David Bultman, Royal 61-03.25
1988 4-A Kaleaph Carter, Edison 62-01.75
1989 4-A Joe Bailey, Long Beach Wilson 59-11
1990 4-A Lawson Mollica, Edison 54-03.75
1991 4-A Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland 55-06
1992 4-A Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland 55-10.50

1993 I T.J. Brown, Mission Viejo 53-08.50
1994 I Damon Blechen, Agoura 55-06.50
1995 I Jeremy Lingenfelter, Claremont 59-02.50
1996 I Brodie Riederich, Edison 54-03.75
1997 I John Bello, Rancho Cucamonga 58-04.25
1998 I Scott Wiegand, Arcadia 55-11
1999 I Sam Lighbody, Huntington Beach 59-00
2000 I Jake Knight, Rubidoux 58-05.50
2001 I Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande 64-01.25
2002 I Jon Howards, Arroyo Grande 60-04.25
2003 I Gabe Long, Esperanza 57-11.50
2004 I Mark Lewis, Arroyo Grande 63-02.00
2005 I Averell Spicer, Rancho Cucamonga 59-09.75
2006 I Joe Wittick, Esperanza 53-07.00
2007 I Joel Heaton, Aliso Niguel 60-04.00
2008 I Daniel Swarbrick, Saugus 59-11.50
2009 I Jordan Paea, Ventura 57-00.25

1993 II Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland 56-06.50
1994 II Jeremy Lingenfelter, Claremont 59-10.25
1995 II Chad Jones, Arroyo Grande 55-10
1996 II Dan Noll, El Toro 54-01.75
1997 II Derek Kurkowski, Canyon Springs 57-11.25
1998 II Joe Alexandrow, Arroyo Grande 63-01.50
1999 II Will Svitek, Newbury Park 57-06
2000 II Sean Sheilds, Arroyo Grande 60-02
2001 II Jake Knight, Rubidoux 60-09
2002 II Brian Ruziecki, Huntington Beach 57-09.50
2003 II Chad Smith, University 59-07.25
2004 II Chad Smith, University 58-09.50
2004 II Oscar Rodriguez, Palm Desert 59-04.00
2005 II Danny Rohr, Arroyo Grande 60-01.50
2006 II Nick Robinson, El Toro 65-01.00
2007 II Nigel Davies, Loyola 54-07.25
2008 II Nigel Davies, Loyola 57-00.25
2009 II Austin Field, Arroyo Grande 62-04.75

1993 III Chad Peare, Trabuco Hills 56-10.25
1994 III Phil Fonua, Mira Costa 57-09.75
1995 III Phil Fonua, Mira Costa 53-07.50
1996 III Mike Lopez, Arroyo 56-05
1997 III Mike Rainis, St. Paul 54-06
1998 III Hector Torres, Rosemead 53-04.25
1999 III Travis Johnson, Notre Dame/Riverside 57-02.50
2000 III Travis Johnson, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 57-04.25
2001 III James Ferguson, Rosemead 59-02.25
2002 III Leighton Heape, Palm Springs 55-04.25
2003 III Oscar Rodriguez, Palm Desert 55-09.25
2005 III Justin Sikich, Oak Park 54-08.25
2006 III Joe Canavan, Palm Desert 59-05.50
2007 III Joe Canavan, Palm Desert 65-10.50
2008 III Connor McCullough 54-07.25
2009 III Brandon Greenberg, Crespi 56-05.25

1993 IV Alan Duben, Oak Park 52-10.25
1994 IV Matt Phelan, Paraclete 49-07.50
1995 IV Henry Stephens, Banning 50-07.25
1996 IV Kris Mendoza, Sultana 52-08.25
1997 IV Jesus Villarino, San Jacinto 49-01
1998 IV Ashcon Madjid, Los Angeles Baptist 51-00.50
1999 IV Steve Holland, Whittier Christian 49-04.75
2000 IV Vili Morton, Twentynine Palms 50-09.50
2001 IV Noah Bryant, Carpinteria 61-11.50
2002 IV Noah Bryant, Carpinteria 66-00.25
2003 IV John Caulfield, La Salle 57-01.50
2004 IV Vache Savajian, Maranatha 57-05.00
2005 IV Carlton Gillespie, St. Bonaventure 51-02.75
2006 IV Philip Adam, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 56-09.50
2007 IV Julius Joseph, Serra 54-05.50
2008 IV Justin Cutler, Templeton 55-03.00
2009 IV John Sua, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 51-11.05

Horizontal Divider 26

DISCUS THROW
SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
1913 Lincoln Hall, Santa Paula 108-10
1914 Roy Bagnard, Pasadena 115-06
1915 Earl Thompson, Long Beach Poly 109-01
1916 Oscar Constance, Ventura 111-06.25
1917 Roy Evans, Chaffey 114-10
1918 Johnny Boyle, Los Angeles 115-11.50
1919 Manuel Guzman, Harvard 117-07.50
1920 Clarence Houser, Oxnard 127-03
1921 Clarence Houser, Oxnard 137-02.19
1922 Clarence Houser, Oxnard 147-00.50
1923 Cecil Myers, Chaffey 126-01
1924 Joe Watson, Manual Arts 124-03
1925 Eddie Moeller, San Diego 125-06.50
1926 Eddie Moeller, San Diego 139-01.50
1927 Fred Steiner, Chaffey 135-03
1928 Joseph Forbes, Long Beach Wilson 123-04
1929 Herman Fink, Bonita 124-04
1930 Clarke Smith, Paso Robles 127-10.50
1931 Clarke Smith, Paso Robles 140-06
1932 Leonard Holland, Long Beach Poly 124-06
1949 John Henry Johnson, Pittsburg (NC) 145-02
1950 Louie Irigaray, Lemoore (CE) 145-01.25
1951 Leon Patterson, Taft (CE) 165-02
1954 Jack Egan, San Francisco Balboa (SF) 159 01.50
1955 Wayne Crow, Corcorcan (CE) 160-07
1956 Wayne Crow, Corcorcan (CE) 171-05.25
1957 Don Bell, Alameda (NC) 172-02.75
1958 Bill Hook, Ukiah (NC) 166-08
1959 Ron Sindow, San Rafael (NC) 176-01
1960 Alex Darnes, San Francisco Poly (SF) 178-08
1961 Bob Stoecker, Los Altos (CC) 188-06.50
1962 Roy Thurmann, Western 155-04.75
1963 Roy Thurmann, Western 164-04.50
1964 Kirk Wassell, Western 163-03.50
1965 Eldon Milholland, Hemet 167-00
1966 Steve Lehmer, Loara 177-05
1967 Brad DeBernardi, Hart 179-05
1968 Howard Montgomery, John Glenn 178-01
1969 Dave Gordon, El Modena 171-06.50
1970 Roger Freburg, San Marino 169-00
1971 Fred Huston, Camarillo 182-03
1972 Fred Huston, Camarillo 169-06
1973 John Owens, Inglewood 175-06
1974 Larry Schrader, Mayfair 164-09
1975 Mark Baughman, Katella 176-03
1976 Kevin Corbett, El Dorado 184-02
1977 Mark Bryant, Antelope Valley 185-02
1978 Mark Bryant, Antelope Valley 180-04.75
1979 Hank Kraychir, San Jacinto 188-07
1980 Gary Zimmerman, Walnut 190-10
1981 Antonio Dobbins, Burroughs/Ridgecrest 190-11
1982 Antonio Dobbins, Burroughs/Ridgecrest 186-03
1983 Deron Lord, South Pasadena 172-01
1984 Tambi Wenj, Fountain Valley 181-01
1985 Brian Blutreich, Capistrano Valley 191-11
1986 Mike Bain, Corona del Mar 179-01

State
1913 Roy Bagnard, Pasadena (SS) 122-03
1914 Roy Bagnard, Pasadena (SS) 118-03
1915 Clifford Merritt, Santa Rosa (NC) 113-00
1916 Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa (NC) 117-00
1917 Roy Evans, Chaffey (SS) 122-11
1918 Johnny Boyle, Los Angeles (SS) 114-02.75
1919 Johnny Boyle, Manual Arts (SS) 120-06
1920 Clarence Houser, Oxnard (SS) 123-08
1921 Clarence Houser, Oxnard (SS) 135-00.50
1922 Clarence Houser, Oxnard (SS) 144-03.20
1923 Eric Krenz, Stockton (SJ) 128-04.25
1924 Robert Patton, Riverside Poly (SS) 124-06.50
1925 Eddie Moeller, San Diego (SS) 126-00.62
1926 Eddie Moeller, San Diego (SS) 145-06
1927 Fred Steiner, Chaffey (SS) 135-08
1928 Dudley Stephens, Woodland (SJ) 135-00.37
1929 Dudley Stephens, Woodland (SJ) 134-09
1930 Gordon Dunn, Fresno (CE) 130-05.12
1931 George Theodoratus, Sacramento (SJ) 132-01.50
1932 Arlo Munch, Long Beach Poly (SS) 130-11.50
1962 Bob Stoecker, Los Altos (CC) 185-11.50
1963 Stan McDonald, Fresno Edison (CE) 178-01
1964 Bill Staley, Walnut Creek Las Lomas (NC) 181-02
1965 Bruce Naglee, San Jose Baltimore (CC) 172-03.50
1966 Jim Peters, Piedmont (NC) 189-01
1967 Fred DeBernardi, Hart (SS) 178-02
1968 Rory Kenward, San Marcos (SS) 183-11
1969 Chris Adams, Los Altos (CC) 188-00
1970 Chris Adams, Los Altos (CC) 201-03
1971 Bob Otto, Porterville (CE) 184-09
1972 Scott Overton, Los Altos (CC) 185-10
1973 Lonnie Shelton, Bakersfield Foothill (CE) 195-05
1974 Ray Burton, Vacaville (SJ) 193-00
1975 Mike Alberg, Lodi (SJ) 171-11
1976 Scott Endler, Fresno Hoover (CE) 192-10
1977 David Thompson, Santa Ynez (SS) 190-00
1978 David Porath, Atwater (CE) 199-05
1979 Hank Kraychir, San Jacinto (SS) 192-09
1980 Paul Bender, Shafter (CE) 192-09
1981 Antonio Dobbins, Burroughs/Ridgecrest (SS) 180-10
1982 Antonio Dobbins, Burroughs/Ridgecrest (SS) 191-01
1983 Barry Estes, Clovis (CE) 183-04
1984 Tambi Wenj, Fountain Valley (SS) 185-11
1985 Brian Blutreich, Capistrano Valley (SS) 203-04
1986 Jeff Hooper, Fair Oaks Del Campo (SJ) 187-04
1987 David Bultman, Royal (SS) 193-06
1988 John Wirtz, San Jose Leland (CC) 192-10
1989 Derrick Stevens, Bakersfield (CE) 188-02
1990 Rob Powell, Visalia Redwood (CE) 203-04
1991 Jeff Buckey, Bakersfield (CE) 182-05
1992 Jeff Buckey, Bakersfield (CE) 186-10
1993 Chad Peare, Trabuco Hills (SS) 182-02
1994 Jeremy Staat, Bakersfield (CE) 183-08
1995 Chad Jones, Arroyo Grande (SS) 183-09
1996 Scott Moser, Huntington Beach (SS) 185-07
1997 Scott Moser, Huntington Beach (SS) 203-02
1998 Reedus Thurman, Serra (SS) 202-01
1999 Dan Ames, El Capitan (SD) 199-09
2000 Travis Pendleton, Esperanza (SS) 203-05
2001 Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande (SS) 189-01
2002 Jarered Morgan, La Quinta/La Quinta (SS) 194-01
2003 Nik Kay, Los Gatos (CC) 203-03
2004 Daniel Schaerer, The Bishop's School (SD) 206-05
2005 Darius Savage, San Diego Morse (SD) 194-08
2006 Darius Savage, San Diego Morse (SD) 205-06
2007 Derek Johnson, Agoura (SS) 203-06
2008 Dayshan Ragans, Foothill (CE) 202-06
2009 Matt Darr, Foothill (CE) 192-00

1987 MC David Bultman, Royal 184-08
1988 MC Kaleaph Carter, Edison 178-03
1989 MC John Gallagher, Palm Desert 189-03
1990 MC Andy Marrone, Dana Hills 184-01
1991 MC Mark Parlin, Esperanza 184-04
1992 MC Chad Peare, Trabuco Hills 176-00
1993 MC Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland 181-06
1994 MC Coleman Johnson, Riverside Poly 182-03
1995 MC Chad Jones, Arroyo Grande 178-02
1996 MC John Bello, Rancho Cucamonga 181-04
1997 MC Scott Moser, Huntington Beach 188-07
1998 MC Reedus Thurman, Serra 200-04
1999 MC Darrel Barnett, Leuzinger 186-06
2000 MC Travis Pendleton, Esperanza 197-04
2001 MC Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande 196-10
2002 MC Jarered Morgan, La Quinta/La Quinta 200-03
2003 MC Kyle Davis-Hammerquist, Webb 180-04
2004 MC Matt Gray, Esperanza 189-04
2005 MC Matt Swarbrick, Saugus 186-09
2006 MC Nick Robinson, El Toro 195-02
2007 MC Derek Johnson, Agoura 194-02
2008 MC Cecil Whiteside, Newport Harbor 176-04
2009 MC Cecil Whiteside, Newport Harbor 182-05

1987 1-A Mike Tozzi, Paso Robles 169-00
1988 1-A Chris Tipton, Kern Valley 161-04
1989 1-A Donald Willis, Cabrillo 160-01
1990 1-A Donald Willis, Cabrillo 170-08
1991 1-A Robert Degnan, Atascadero 174-11
1992 1-A Fernando Cordero, San Jacinto 151-11

1987 2-A Sean Ullom, Orange 160-03
1988 2-A Greg Hirschler, Lompoc 170-01
1989 2-A Robert Clark, Walnut 173-04
1990 2-A David Partin, Mayfair 182-03
1991 2-A Gabriel Torre, Notre Dame/Riverside 174-03
1992 2-A Gabriel Torre, Notre Dame/Riverside 174-11

1987 3-A Mike Bain, Corona del Mar 184-06
1988 3-A Rick Fuller, Arroyo 170-09
1989 3-A John Gallagher, Palm Desert 181-07
1990 3-A Greg Hodel, Don Lugo 184-11
1991 3-A Brian Righetti, Ventura 173-00
1992 3-A Justin Werth, Ventura 166-00

1987 4-A David Bultman, Royal 183-11
1988 4-A Damien Jenkins, Saugus 170-00
1989 4-A Jim Nevelle, Palmdale 177-09
1990 4-A Andy Marrone, Dana Hills 192-01
1991 4-A Mike Balian, Damien 166-01
1992 4-A Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland 162-02

1993 I T.J. Brown, Mission Viejo 160-07
1994 I Jason Badee, Edison 160-11
1995 I John Bello, Rancho Cucamonga 174-04
1996 I Scott Moser, Huntington Beach 177-06
1997 I Scott Moser, Huntington Beach 188-02
1998 I Travis Pendleton, Esperanza 165-08
1999 I Travis Pendleton, Esperanza 183-07
2000 I Travis Pendleton, Esperanza 199-02
2001 I Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande 209-09
2002 I Greg Garza, Indio 180-02
2003 I Mark Lewis, Arroyo Grande 180-09
2004 I Matt Gray, Esperanza 189-09
2005 I Matt Swarbrick, Saugus 182-07
2006 I Curtis Johnson, Paramount 170-08
2007 I Raul Gonzalez, Alta Loma 173-09
2008 I Jake Pendleton, Esperanza 167-00
2009 I Jake Pendleton, Esperanza 163-00

1993 II Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland 168-02
1994 II Coleman Johnson, Riverside Poly 174-06
1995 II Chad Jones, Arroyo Grande 175-04
1996 II Paul Neff, Arroyo Grande 156-05
1997 II Richard Legarra, Wilson/Hacienda Heights 165-01
1998 II Richard Legarra, Wilson/Hacienca Heights 190-09
1999 II Joe Weber, Pacific 180-00
2000 II Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande 180-10
2001 II Nick Nelthorpe, Riverside Poly 166-03
2002 II Jarered Morgan, La Quinta/LaQuinta 193-01
2003 II David Sampson, Cypress 172-04
2004 II Eki Faagai, Huntington Beach 177-04
2005 II Danny Rohr, Arroyo Grande 188-05
2006 II Nick Robinson, El Toro 194-05
2007 II Derek Johnson, Agoura 196-04
2008 II Cecil Whiteside, Newport Harbor 168-07
2009 II Daniel Swarbrick, Saugus 178-08

1993 III Chad Peare, Trabuco Hills 174-10
1994 III Jesse McDonald, Laguna Hills 164-07
1995 III Sepeher Sharifi, University 165-10
1996 III Jim Norum, Brea Olinda 156-10
1997 III Jim Norum, Brea Olinda 173-03
1998 III Reedus Thurman, Serra 189-10
1999 III Derrel Barnett, Leuzinger 176-11
2000 III David Guerin, Leuzinger 164-03
2001 III James Ferguson, Rosemead 160-05
2002 III Ed Cornell, Burroughs/Ridgecrest 165-04
2003 III John Ludden, Harvard-Westlake 167-03
2004 III Eddie Cornell, Burroughs/Ridgecrest 187-05
2005 III Kevin Vega, Apple Valley 172-06
2006 III Richard Valenti, Palm Desert 160-05
2007 III Blake Ayles, Orange Lutheran 190-06
2008 III Blake Ayles, Orange Lutheran 184-06
2009 III Conor McCullough, Chaminade 170-02

1993 IV Matt Dickerson, Mojave 150-00
1994 IV Austin Vulich, Los Angeles Baptist 140-07
1995 IV Henry Stephens, Banning 152-09
1996 IV Sam McMullen, Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana 162-07
1997 IV Jesus Villarino, San Jacinto 153-02
1998 IV Michael Murray, St Monica 152-00
1999 IV Vili Morton, Twentynine Palms 163-00
2000 IV Chris Gocong, Carpinteria 175-02
2001 IV Bevin Mills, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 164-10
2002 IV Kyle Hammerquist, Webb 178-02
2003 IV Kyle Davis-Hammerquist, Webb 178-11
2004 IV Kyle Davis-Hammerquist, Webb 176-00
2005 IV Carlton Gillespie, St. Bonaventure 172-03
2006 IV Javier Lee, Valley Christian/Cerritos 164-08
2007 IV Julius Joseph, Serrta 148-02
2008 IV Justin Cutler, Templeton 176-06
2009 IV John Sua, St. Joseph/Santa Maria 156-09

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL-TIME BOYS TRACK/FIELD RECORDS
ALL-TIME BEST MARKS
Event Athlete School Mark Year
100 Meters Henry Thomas Hawthorne 10.25 1985
200 Meters Sultan McCullough Muir 20.62 1997
400 Meters Obea Moore Muir 45.81 1996
800 Meters Michael Granville Bell Gardens 1:46.45 1996
1600 Meters Ryan Hall Big Bear 4:02.62 2001
3200 Meters Eric Hulst Laguna Beach 8:44.6yht 1976
110-Meter High Hurdles Steve Kerho Mission Viejo 13.41 1982
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles George Porter Cabrillo 35.32 1985
400-Meter Relay Long Beach Poly 40.14 1999
1600-Meter Relay Hawthorne 3:07.40 1985
High Jump Jeremy Fischer Camarillo 7-04 1994
Pole Vault Anthony Curran Crespi 17-04.25 1978
Long Jump Jerry Proctor Muir 25-07 1967
James McAllister Blair 25-07 1970
Triple Jump Charles Mayfield Muir 52-10.50 1980
Shot Put Brian Blutreich Capistrano Valley 69-6.50 1985
Discus Throw Brian Blutreich Capistrano Valley 210-08 1985

DIVISION I
Event Athlete School Mark Year
100 Meters Henry Thomas Hawthorne 10.27 1984
200 Meters Bryshon Nellum Long Beach Poly 20.58 2007
400 Meters Obea Moore Muir 45.96 1995
800 Meters Michael Granville Bell Gardens 1:47.94 1996
1600 Meters Jon Butler Edison 4:06.75 1981
3200 Meters Eric Reynolds Camarillo 8:49.88 1983
110-Meter High Hurdles Ken-Yon Rambo Long Beach Poly 13.86 1997
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles Makio Haywood Muir 36.69 1996
400-Meter Relay Hawthorne 40.36 1989
1600-Meter Relay Dominguez 3:11.87 2008
High Jump Jeremy Fischer Camarillo 7-2.25 1994
Pole Vault Tom Richards San Marcos 16-06 1988
Long Jump Ted Hammond Compton 25-06.25 1973
Triple Jump Marcus Hooks Lakewood 52-03.50 1986
Shot Put Dave Kurrasch Newport Harbor 68-05 1975
Discus Throw Sean Shields Arroyo Grande 209-09 2001

DIVISION II
100 Meters Bryan Howard Canyon Springs 10.43 1994
200 Meters Bryan Howard Canyon Springs 20.76 1994
400 Meters Tyree Washington La Sierra 46.34 1995
800 Meters Cory Primm Westlake 1:50.90 2007
1600 Meters Terry Williams Lompoc 4:08.4yht 1973
3200 Meters Jeff Nelson Burbank 8:51.22y 1979
110-Meter High Hurdles Terry Johnson Katella 14.01 1986
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Reggie Wyatt J.W. North 36.57 2007
400-Meter Relay Hawthorne 40.89 1983
1600-Meter Relay Hawthorne 3:13.86 1983
High Jump Elliott Parks El Toro 7-02 1997
Pole Vault Greg Woepse Mater Dei 16-06 2006
Long Jump Ryan Butts Antelope Valley 24-04.75 2008
Triple Jump Ken Williams Troy 50-01 1982
Shot Put Mark Parlin Esperanza 66-07.50 1991
Discus Throw Bo Taylor Newport Harbor 199-10 2006

DIVISION III
100 Meters Miguel Fletcher Alemany 10.36 1998
200 Meters Miguel Fletcher Alemany 20.95 1998
400 Meters Mike Turner Centennial 46.92 1980
800 Meters Luis Quintana Arroyo Grande 1:51.91 1990
1600 Meters Michael Coe Cabrillo/Lompoc 4:05.07 2006
3200 Meters Eric Hulst Laguna Beach 8:53.0yht 1976
110-Meter High Hurdles Steve Kerho Mission Viejo 13.65 1982
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles George Porter Cabrillo 36.25 1984
400-Meter Relay Serra 41.08 1987
1600-Meter Relay Centennial 3:15.61 1980
High Jump Doug Nordquist Sonora 6-10 1977
Delvon Davis Miraleste 6-10 1978
George Steelman Yucaipa 6-10 1978
Myron Williams Orange 6-10 1987
Andy Lobpries Western 6-10 1988
Marty Brossett South Torrance 6-10 1996
Pole Vault Greg Ernst El Dorado 16-05.50 1978
Long Jump Jerry Herndon Cajon 24-09.25 1973
Triple Jump Phouphet Singbandith Magnolia 50-02.25 1990
Shot Put Joe Canavan Palm Desert 65-10.50 2007
Discus Throw Blake Ayles Orange Lutheran 190-06 2007

DIVISION IV
100 Meters Warren Rogers Serra 10.47 2000
200 Meters Warren Rogers Serra 21.07 2000
400 Meters Zach Chandy Sage Hill 47.69 2006
800 Meters Coley Candaele Carpinteria 1:50.87 1990
1600 Meters Ryan Hall Big Bear 4:05.78 2000
3200 Meters Chad Hall Big Bear 8:58.42 2006
110-Meter High Hurdles George Porter Cabrillo 14.29 1985
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles George Porter Cabrillo 35.57 1985
400-Meter Relay Serra 40.97 2000
1600-Meter Relay Perris 3:14.84 1983
High Jump Harrison Steed JSerra 7-00 2008
Pole Vault Johnny Quinn St. Margaret's 16-08 2006
Long Jump Rudy Burgess Desert 23-10 2002
Triple Jump Mark Triplett Marshall Fundamental 47-05.75 1985
Shot Put Noah Bryant Carpinteria 66-00.50 2002
Discus Throw Kyle Hammerquist Webb 178-11 2003

ALL-TIME BOYS CIF STATE MEET RECORDS
EVENT ATHLETE SCHOOL (SECTION) MARK YEAR
100 Meters Riley Washington Southwest (SD) 10.30 1992
200 Meters Bryshon Nellum Long Beach Poly (SS) 20.43 2007
400 Meters Calvin Harrison North Salinas (CC) 45.25 1993
800 Meters Michael Granville Bell Gardens (SS) 1:46.45 1996
1600 Meters German Fernandez Riverbank (SJ) 4:00.29 2008
3200 Meters German Fernandez Riverbank (SJ) 8:34.23 2008
110-Meter High Hurdles Kevin Craddock James Logan (NC) 13.39 2004
300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles Jeshua Anderson Taft/Los Angeles (LA)) 35.28 2007
400-Meter Relay Hawthorne (SS) 40.24 1989
1600-Meter Relay Muir (SS) 3:08.66 1996
High Jump Lee Balkin Glendale (SS) 7-03.25 1979
Pole Vault Nico Weiler Los Gatos (CC) 17-03 2008
Long Jump James Stallworth Tulare (CE) 26-04.75 1989
Triple Jump Marcus Hooks Lakewood (SS) 52-10.75 1986
Shot Put Brent Noon Fallbrook (SD) 74-04.75 1990
Discus Throw Bo Taylor Newport Harbor (SS) 213-07 2006
IMPORTANT NOTICE - RECORD CRITERIA: CIF Southern Section track and field records are recognized in championship competition only, allowing for consistency
and verification of distances, wind-guage readings, measuring devices and timing apparatus. Divisional records may be set at Southern Section divisional prelims and
finals only. State Meet records recognized in State Meet prelims and finals competition only.

Horizontal Divider 26

Enter content here

© All Rights Reserved SoCalFitU 2004-2010

Horizontal Divider 26

Thanks for visiting SoCalFit4u.com.
As of December 29, 2007  466,365 Visitors.

Horizontal Divider 26