S o C a l F i t 4 U

CIF Football Champions
Home
Socal Bloggin
In Loving Memory
Sports
Sports Hall of Fame
NFL
NBA
MLB
NHL
NCAA
Socal Prep Sports
USMC
Training
Coaching
Academy Awards
Grammys
Music
Chat
Merrie Monarch

Horizontal Divider 26

All Time Attendance
1. Anaheim vs Downey Major Division Final Dec 14, 1956 - 41,383
2. 33,374 - Anaheim vs. Mater Dei   AAAA Division Semifinal Dec. 9, 1966 - 33,374
3. Mater Dei vs. Eisenhower  Division I Final Dec. 13, 1991 - 33,204
4. 31,012 - Bishop Amat vs. Lakewood   Dec. 11, 1970 - Los Angeles Coliseum   AAAA Division Final
5. 30,321 - Mater Dei vs. Los Alamitos     Dec. 2, 1994 - Anaheim Stadium     Division I Semifinal
6. 29,728 - St. Paul vs. Colton     Dec. 11, 1981 - Anaheim Stadium     Big Five Conference Final
7. 28,969 - Fountain Valley vs. Edison     Dec. 11, 1980 - Anaheim Stadium     Big Five Conference Final
8. 28,169 - Bishop Amat vs. Blair     Dec. 12, 1969 - Los Angeles Coliseum     AAAA Division Final
9. 26,383 - Anaheim vs. Santa Ana     Dec. 15, 1967 - Anaheim Stadium     AAAA Division Final
10. 26,295 - Mater Dei vs. Bishop Amat     Dec. 10, 1994 - Anaheim Stadium     Division I Final
11. 25,049 - Anaheim vs. El Rancho     Dec. 16, 1966 - Los Angeles Coliseum     AAAA Division Final
12. 21,663 - St. Paul vs. El Rancho     Dec. 7, 1968 - Los Angeles Coliseum     Division AAAA Final

Horizontal Divider 26

California State Football Championships

2006 Div I: Canyon Country Harry Welch 27 De La Salle 13
2007 Div I: De La Salle Bob Ladoceur 37 Centennial/Corona 31
2008 Div I: Centennial/Corona Matt Logan 21 De La Salle 16
2009 Div I: Oceanside John Carroll 24 Bellarmine Prep San Jose 17

2006 Div II: Orange Lutheran Jim Kunau 42 Palo Alto 28
2007 Div II: Oceanside John Carroll 28 Novato 14
2008 Div II: Cathedral Catholic Sean Doyle 37 St. Mary's 34
2009 Div II: Servite Troy Thomas 33 Rocklin 30

2006 Div III: Oaks Christian Bill Redell 27 Cardinal Newman 20 OT
2007 Div III: St Bonaventure Todd Therrian 35 Central Catholic 21
2008 Div III: St. Bonaventure Todd Therrian 28 Cardinal Newman 6
2009 Div III: Serra Scott Altenberg 24 Kentfield Marin Catholic 20

2008 Open Div: Grant Mike Alberghini 25 Long Beach Poly 20
2009 Open Div: De La Salle Bob Ladoceur 28 Crenshaw 14

2008 Small School: St Margaret's Harry Welch 59 Hamilton Union 7
2009 Small School: Modesto Christian 44 Francis Parker 40

Horizontal Divider 26

ALL TIME FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS
1914 Santa Ana (1 Tie) Walter Hall League Standings Pasadena (2 ties)
1915 Pasadena Duffy Sea 50-0 Whittier
1916 San Diego Clarence Price 9-0 Manual Arts
1917 Manual Arts Sid Foster 27-0 Pomona
1918 Fullerton R.O. Culp 18-0 Coronado
1919 Long Beach Poly Ed Keinholz 47-0 Fullerton
1920 Santa Monica Vince Shutte 49-0 Los Angeles Poly
1921 Santa Ana Marvin Morrison 34-3 San Diego
1922 San Diego John Perry 31-14 Gardena
1923 Long Beach Poly Art Schuettner 15-8 Glendale
1924 Glendale Norman Hayhurst 24-0 Compton
1925 Covina Wallace Newman 13-6 San Diego
1926 Covina Wallace Newman 7-0 Inglewood
1927 Fullerton Stewart S. Smith 20-13 Santa Maria
1928 Covina Wallace Newman 7-0 Pomona
1928 Alhambra George Hobbs 19-7 Compton
1929 Long Beach Poly Orian Landreth 14-6 Santa Barbara
1930 Long Beach Poly Orian Landreth 20-3 Redondo
1931 Santa Ana Tex Oliver 34-0 Covina
1932 Inglewood Dick Arnett 14-0 Santa Ana
1933 Inglewood Dick Arnett 7-6 San Diego
1934 Long Beach Poly Orian Landreth 14-0 Chaffey
1935 Santa Barbara Clarence Schutte 14-12 Monrovia
1936 Long Beach Poly Orian Landreth 21-0 Glendale
1937 Glendale Russ Cripe 15-14 Santa Barbara
1938 Santa Barbara Clarence Schutte 13-0 Covina
1939 Alhambra George Hobbs 26-18 Santa Barbara
1940 Santa Barbara Clarence Schutte 26-0 Whittier
1941 Santa Monica Jim Sutherland 13-0 Pasadena
1942 Redondo Russell Striff 21-14 Alhambra
1943 Redondo Harold Grant 27-13 Santa Monica
1944 Redondo Harold Grant 31-7 Santa Monica
1944 Keppel Eddie Wagner 19-13 Pasadena
1945 Santa Ana Bill Cole 33-21 Alhambra
1946 Alhambra George Hobbs 7-6 Loyola
1947 Santa Monica Jim Sutherland 13-12 San Diego
1948 St. Anthony Jacques Grenier 7-7 Santa Barbara
1949 Compton Chuck Williams 19-13 Santa Barbara
1950 Compton Keith Lee 26-14 Fullerton
1951 Pomona Harold Hopkins 26-13 Monrovia
1952 Santa Monica Jim Sutherland 34-6 South Pasadena
1953 Santa Monica Bob Stillwell 34-19 Whittier
1954 Centennial Aaron Wade 12-6 Glendale Hoover
1955 San Diego Duane Maley 26-14 Alhambra
1956 Anaheim/Downey Clare Van Hoorebeke (A) Dick Hill (D) 13-13 (Co-Champions)
1957 Downey Gus Headdington, Roland Eilerts 24-7 San Diego
1958 Long Beach Poly Dave Levy 31-19 Santa Monica
1959 Long Beach Poly Dave Levy 42-20 Hawthorne
1960 Santa Barbara Sam Cathcart 19-6 Centennial
1961 Redlands rank Serrao 14-6 El Rancho
1962 Loyola Lew Stueck 14-3 Anaheim
1963 Loyola Mario DiMuro 21-0 El Rancho
1964 Whittier Vic Lopez 21-14 Loyola
1965 Mater Dei Dick Coury 21-0 Centennial
1966 El Rancho Ernie Johnson 35-14 Anaheim
1967 Anaheim Clare Van Hoorebeke 27-6 Santa Ana
1968 El Rancho/St. Paul Ernie Johnson (ER) 20-20 (Co-Champions) Marijon Ancich (SP)
1969 Blair Pete Yoder 28-27 Bishop Amat
1970 Bishop Amat Gary Marinovich 18-17 Lakewood
1971 Bishop Amat Dennis McLaughlin 37-12 Western
1972 St. Paul Marijon Ancich 29-24 Western
1973 Los Altos Dwayne DeSpain 21-7 Crespi
1974 South Hills Jim Jones 20-12 St. John Bosco
1975 Loyola Marty Shaughnessy 14-13 St. Paul
1976 Los Altos Dwayne DeSpain 27-0 Fontana

Horizontal Divider 26

LOWER DIVISIONS 1917-76
1917 Whittier State School Joshua Chamberlain 32-7 Lincoln
1919 Manual Arts Sid Foster 7-0 Los Angeles Poly
1920 Los Angeles (Light Weight) Bruce Kirkpatrick 42-0 Venice
1921 Huntington Park (Light Weight) R. E. Squires
1922 Huntington Park (Light Weight R. E. Squires 14-7 Pasadena
1923 Huntington Park (Light Weight) Austin Devol 24-0 Covina
1923 Whittier State School (B) Olin Finch 6-3 Fullerton
1924 Glendale (Light Weight) Howard Butterfield 7-6 Huntington Park
1924 Pasadena (B) 3-0 Glendale
1925 San Diego (Light Weight) G. A. Oliver 13-0 Huntington Park
1925 Glendale (B) Howard Butterfield/Harry Hicks 61-13 Venice
1926 Glendale (C) Eugene Wolfe 9-6 Huntington Park
1927 Grossmont (Minor) Jack Mashin 14-7 Oxnard
1927 Long Beach Poly Dick Cline 6-0 Fullerton
1928 Oxnard (Minor) Fred Snyder 13-12 Santa Barbara
1929 Orange (Minor) Stewart White 13-0 Bonita
1929 San Diego (B) Glenn Broderick 33-7 Whittier
1930 El Monte (Northern) Stanley Bergstrom 12-0 Cathedral
1931 Colton (Northern) Norman Frawley 6-0 Citrus
1932 Excelsior (Northern) Robert Ashton 32-0 Colton
1932 Muir (Light Weight) Albion W. Walton 7-0 El Monte
1933 Colton (Northern) Norman Frawley 21-7 St. Agnes
1933 Colton (Minor) Earl Hough/Gordon Leyman 13-7 Elsinore
1934 Whittier (B) Al Whitcomb 10-6 Santa Monica
1935 Glendale (Light Weight) George Sperry 6-0 Montebello
1935 Huntington Beach (B) Leon Minor 13-0 Colton
1935 Claremont (B) Lyle Martin 28-0 Long Beach Academy
1937 Holtville 33-12 Needles
1939 Covina (B) Ted Gorrell 14-0 Colton
1939 Hemet (Eastern) Kendall C. Arnett 25-0 Barstow
1940 Anaheim (Central) Dick Glover 18-0 Covina
1941 Colton (Central) Ralph Adams 27-0 Anaheim
1942 Bonita (Central) John Price 39-6 Newport
1943 NO PLAYOFFS - WWII
1944*
San Diego Bill Bailey 20-0 Escondido
Santa Ana Bill Cole 15-13 Excelsior
Bonita Don Bell 12-6 Calexico
Keppel Ed Wagner 19-13 Pasadena
1945*
Downey W.H. Smitheran 19-6 Garden Grove
Bonita Don Bell 26-7 Central

Horizontal Divider 26

Lower Division Football Champions
1946 Laguna Beach (Central) M.T. "Red" Guyer 20-0 Barstow
1948 Chino (Central) Henry Azhderian 20-7 Barstow

1946 Central (Southern) Wes Bradshaw 20-19 Grossmont
1947 Central (Southern) Keith McDonald
1948 Tustin (Southern) John Veeh 20-13 Vista
1949 Point Loma (Southern) Don Giddings 27-14 Bonita
1950 San Dieguito (Southern) Frank Griffin 12-0 Palm Springs
1951 Brawley (Southern) Robert Farrell 9-7 Citrus
1952 Brawley (Southern) Robert Farrell 20-6 Laguna Beach
1953 Chula Vista (Southern) Chester DeVore 12-6 Brawley
1954 Chula Vista (Southern) Chester DeVore 39-14 Central
1955 Brawley (Southern) Robert Farrell 14-7 Claremont
1956 Claremont (Southern) Leonard Cohn 19-12 Brea Olinda
1957 Mater Dei (Southern) Dick Coury 39-14 Claremont

1947 San Luis Obispo (Northern) Bob Punches 20-0 Laguna Beach
1948 Santa Paula (Northern) Robert Dahlberg 33-20 Carpinteria
1949 Boulder City, NV (Northren) Gordon Miles 19-7 Paso Robles
1950 Santa Paula (Northern) Robert Dahlberg 13-6 Paso Robles
1951 Paso Robles (Northern) J.Roy Thomas, Ventura, Jack L. Smith 14-14
1952 Paso Robles (Northern) J. Roy Thomas 20-0 Palo Verde
1953 Paso Robles (Northern) J. Roy Thomas 34-12 Pomona Catholic
1954 Hawthorne (Northern) Hal Chauncey 39-13 Basic, Nevada
1955 San Marino (Northern) Victor Schwenk 14-0 Paso Robles
1956 Mater Dei (Northern) Steve Musseau 20-0 South Pasadena
1957 San Marino (Northern) Victor Schwenk 26-13 Pomona Catholic

1957 Bishop Union (Small Schools) Ike Schiotz 33-0 Ramona/San Diego

Horizontal Divider 26

Football Champions
1959 San Diego (AAA) Duane Maley 53-0 Monrovia
1960 El Rancho (AAA) Ernie Johnson 13-7 California
1961 Santa Ana Valley (AAA) Dick Hill 14-12 Culver City
1962 South Pasadena (AAA) Ray Solari 27-20 Bishop Amat
1963 St. Francis (AAA) Jack Friedman 7-0 La Mirada
1964 St. Francis (AAA) Jack Friedman 14-0 Claremont
1965 West Covina (AAA) Mal Eaton 7-0 Crespi
1966 South Pasadena (AAA) Ray Solari 28-13 Morningside
1967 La Serna (AAA) Harry Robinson 33-7 Temple City
1968 Loara (AAA) Herb Hill 34-7 San Marino
1969 South Pasadena (AAA) Ray Solari 10-0 Bonita
1970 Edison (AAA) Bill Vail 27-14 Lompoc
1971 Kennedy (AAA) John Hangartner 14-0 West Covina
1972 Los Altos (AAA) Dwayne DeSpain 16-15 Santa Maria
1973 Crescenta Valley (AAA) Gordon Womack 14-7 Monrovia
1974 Santa Ana Valley (AAA) Dick Hill 47-14 Colton
1975 South Pasadena (AAA) Jim Yang 13-12 Villa Park
1976 Temple City (AAA) Bob Hitchcock 21-0 Villa Park

1958 Claremont (AA) Leonard Cohn 20-0 San Marino
1959 South Pasadena (AA) Raymond Solari 28-14 Mater Dei
1960 Mater Dei (AA) Dick Coury 32-0 Santa Ana Valley
1961 Bishop Amat (AA) Phil Cantwell 28-13 St. Francis
1962 Fermin Lasuen (AA) Bob Baiz 40-7 St. Monica
1963 Brea Olinda (AA) Glen Hastings 21-7 Santa Paula
1964 San Marino (AA) Bob Cunz 21-13 Thousand Oaks
1965 Palos Verdes (AA) Ron Terry 20-7 Foothill
1966 Lawndale (AA) Rick Brunbeck 19-7 Victor Valley
1967 Royal Oak (AA) John Zinda 33-0 Alta Loma
1968 San Luis Obispo (AA) James Zanoli 13-0 El Centro
1969 Barstow (AA) Art Davis 33-14 Los Alamitos
1970 Temple City (AA) Bob Hitchcock 14-7 Glenn
1971 Temple City (AA) Bob Hitchcock 28-18 St. John Bosco
1972 Temple City (AA) Bob Hitchcock 28-6 Neff
1973 Temple City (AA) Bob Hitchcock 21-13 J.W. North
1974 Neff (AA) Stan Thomas 59-21 Burroughs/Ridgecrest
1975 Sonora (AA) Frank Hicks 7-6 El Dorado
1976 Antelope Valley (AA) John Lowry 34-6 Norte Vista

1958 Ramona/San Diego (A) Glen Forsythe 26-21 Needles
1959 Brea Olinda (A) Dick Tucker 42-38 Beaumont
1960 San Luis Obispo (A) Jack Frost 13-6 Mary Star
1961 Brea Olinda (A) Dick Tucker 20-6 St. Bernard
1962 Brea Olinda (A) Glen Hastings 32-7 Laguna Beach
1963 Santa Clara (A) Lou Cvijanovich 19-14 Coachella Valley
1964 Coachella Valley (A) Jerry Usher 28-6 Mission/San Luis Obispo
1965 Santa Clara (A) Lou Cvijanovich 17-14 Hemet
1966 Neff (A) Stan Thomas 32-13 Rowland
1967 Beaumont (A) Don Smith 7-0 St. Genevieve
1968 St. Bonaventure (A) Dave Currey 27-20 Coachella Valley
1969 Santa Ynez (A) Will Stensland 20-0 Hemet
1970 St. Genevieve (A) Dave Rivenes 27-12 Agoura
1971 Rio Mesa (A) John Reardon 28-20 Paso Robles
1972 Paso Robles (A) Joe Zeno, Jr. 21-6 Boron
1973 Imperial (A) John Tyree 12-0 Paso Robles
1974 Paso Robles (A) Joe Zeno, Jr. 13-0 Twentynine Palms
1975 Carpinteria (A) Lou Panizzon 9-6 Los Angeles Lutheran
1976 Rim of the World (A) Ben Stindi 16-15 Bishop Union

1959 Ramona/San Diego (SS) Bob McCutcheon 14-7 Eisenhower
1960 Servite William Miller, Santa Ynez, Dan Campbell 26-26
1961 Holtville (SS) Jack McBride 13-7 Bishop Union
1962 Needles (SS) J.R. McCutcheon 13-9 Los Angeles Lutheran
1963 Los Angeles Lutheran (SS) Gene Oetting 40-21 Rim of the World
1964 Rim of the World (SS) Ed Eaton 14-7 Valley Christian/Cerritos
1965 Needles (SS) Jerry Porter 45-20 Trona
1966 St. Genevieve (SS) Fred Aldrich 14-6 Needles
1967 Paraclete Joe Slavin, Calipatria Bruce Dempsey 7-7
1968 Holtville (SS) Bill Wilson 19-6 Needles
1969 Boron (SS) Bob Hughes 14-0 Yucca Valley
1970 Notre Dame/Riverside (SS) Bob Stangel 21-8 Los Angeles Baptist
1971 Los Angeles Baptist (SS) Don Markham 20-13 Rosamond

1966 Black Foxe (6-Man) Warren Baker 94-46 Cuyama Valley
1967 Black Foxe (6-M) Warren Baker 64-19 Cuyama Valley
1968 Pacific Christian (6-Man) Scot Clifford 53-43 Heritage
1969 Ambassador (6-Man) Jerry Owens 42-30 Brethren
1970 Brethren (6-Man) Phil Housman 45-18 Cuyama Valley
1971 Brethren (6-Man) Dan Cole 45-33 Cuyama Valley
1972 Brethren (6-Man) Jim Beaver 72-64 Rio Hondo Prep
1973 Rio Hondo Prep (6-Man) Michael Dowd 39-8 Flintridge Prep
1974 Ambassador (8-Man) Dave DeWoody 25-6 Big Pine
1975 Ambassador (8-Man) Dave DeWoody 20-6 Montclair Prep
1976 Montclair Prep (8-Man) George Gianinni 42-12 Cuyama Valley

Horizontal Divider 26

8-Man Champions
1977 8-Man Rio Hondo Prep Randall Johnson 51-45* Montclair Prep
1978 8-Man Coast Union Dick Cate 62-24 Templeton
1979 8-Man Rio Hondo Prep Randall Johnson 42-28 Pasadena Poly
1980 8-Man Modesto Christian Rich Silversten 14-7 Templeton
1981 8-Man Templeton Jerry Reynolds 54-26 Rio Hondo Prep
1982 8-Man Rio Hondo Prep Randall Johnson 35-12 Templeton

1983 8-Man Large El Paso de Robles Richard Rios, Jr. 48-36 Rio Hondo Prep
1984 8-Man Large Faith Baptist Harry Morgan 47-30 Templeton
1985 8-Man Large Templeton Jerry Reynolds 26-7 Faith Baptist
1986 8-Man Large Chadwick Jim Drennen 27-26 Pasadena Poly
1987 8-Man Large Templeton Jerry Reynolds 42-20 Rio Hondo Prep

1983 8-Man Small Big Pine Jim Fleischer, Hal Matthewson 30-14 Newport Christian
1984 8-Man Small Hesperia Christian Alan Giles 28-6 Newport Christian
1985 8-Man Small Bloomington Christian Harold Strauss, Victor Valley Chr, James Ratliff 20-20
1986 8-Man Small Temple Christian/Perris David Woods 41-16 Bloomington Christian
1987 8-Man Small Coast Christian Dan Pride 52-7 St. Margaret's

Horizontal Divider 26

8-man Football Champions
1988 8-Man Large Brentwood Pat Brown 39-20 Pasadena Poly
1989 8-Man Large Flintridge Prep Glen Beattie 60-25 Pasadena Poly
1990 8-Man Large Rio Hondo Prep Randall Johnson 35-6 Faith Baptist
1991 8-Man Large Faith Baptist Greg Weiss 52-24 Hesperia Christian
1992 8-Man Large Brentwood Pat Brown 21-8 Hesperia Christian
1993 8-Man Large Brentwood Pat Brown 35-34 Faith Baptist Faith
1994 8-man Large Faith Baptist Greg Weiss 60-26 Brentwood
1995 8-man Large Brentwood Pat Brown 41-21 Flintridge Prep
1996 8-man Large Riverside Christian Dave DeWoody 55-20 Faith Baptist
1997 8-man Large Valley Christian/Santa Maria Pete Fortier 52-44 Bethel Christian/Lan
1998 8-man Large Rio Hondo Prep Randall Johnson 42-26 Riverside Christian
1999 8-man Large Grace Brethren Dennis Stephenson 32-26 Faith Baptist
2000 8-man Large California Lutheran David Bartelt 28-26 Bloomington Christian
2001 8-man Large Faith Baptist Johnny Case 27-24 Grace Brethren
2002 8 man-Large Riverside Christian David De Woody 24-17 Joshua Springs
2003 8 man-Large Riverside Christian Dave DeWoody 48-0 Santa Clarita Christian
2004 8 man-Large Faith Baptist Greg Weiss 65-14 Kings Christian

1988 8-Man Small Coast Christian Dan Pride 34-25 Bloomington Christian
1989 8-Man Small St. Margaret's Brady Lock 33-28 Central ValleyChristian
1990 8-Man Small Antelope Valley Christian Ted Knapp 54-26 Central ValleyChristian
1991 8-Man Small Big Pine Denis Tillemans 46-26 Antelope Valley Chr.
1992 8-Man Small California Lutheran David Bartelt 26-20 Bloomington Christian
1993 8-Man Small Bloomington Harold Strauss 43-22 Masada
1994 8-man Small Masada Eddie Collins 50-22 Bloomington Christian
1995 8-man Small Antelope Valley Christian Mark Ligons 28-26 Rio Hondo Prep
1996 8-man Small Rio Hondo Prep Randall Johnson 45-0 California Lutheran
1997 8-man Small Rio Hondo Prep Randall Johnson 42-26 Lighthouse
1998 8-man Small California Lutheran David Bartelt 48-38 Shandon
1999 8-man Small Price Larry Boone 42-36 California Lutheran
2000 8-man Small Rio Hondo Prep Randall Johnson 56-14 Cuyama Valley
2001 8-man Small Joshua Springs Kollin Woodbury 34-28 Rio Hondo Prep
2002 8-man-Small Kings Christian Martin Lott 66-20 Desert Chapel
2003 8-man-Small Maricopa Chip Arnold 50-40 Kings Christian
2004 8 man-Small Desert Chapel Russell White 34-27 Lighthouse Christian

2005 8 Man-Div. I Faith Baptist Tom Greer 42-26 Joshua Springs
2005 8 Man-Div. II Desert Chapel Russell White 45-42 Big Pine

Horizontal Divider 26

Football Champions
1977 Big-Five Los Altos Dwayne DeSpain 22-15 St. Paul
1978 Big-Five Fountain Valley Bruce Pickford 34-14 Servite
1979 Big-Five Edison Bill Workman 55-0 Redlands
1980 Big-Five Edison Bill Workman 14-0 Fountain Valley
1981 Big-Five St. Paul Marijon Ancich 30-9 Colton
1982 Big-Five Servite Ron Smeltzer 31-7 Long Beach Poly
1983 Big-Five Servite Ron Smeltzer 28-10 Bishop Amat
1984 Big-Five Riverside Poly Mike Churchill 27-7 Fontana
1985 Big-Five Edison, Bill Workman, Long Beach Poly, Jerry Jaso 14-14
1986 Big-Five Crespi Bill Redell 49-14 St. John Bosco
1987 Big-Five Fontana Dick Bruich 21-0 Fountain Valley
1977 Central Norwalk Chuck McAninch 17-13 Neff
1978 Central Mission Viejo John Murio 21-6 El Dorado
1979 Central Esperanza Pete Yoder 14-7 San Clemente
1980 Central Capistrano Valley Dick Enright 11-0 Esperanza
1981 Central Mission Viejo Bill Crow 35-0 Los Amigos
1982 Central El Toro Bob Johnson 35-19 Fullerton
1983 Central Sunny Hills Tim Devaney 29-0 La Habra
1984 Central Fullerton Martin Luczaj 17-7 La Mirada
1985 Central Saddleback Jerry Witte 34-28 La Quinta
1986 Central Bolsa Grande Greg Shadid 24-7 Valencia
1987 Central Valencia Mike Marrujo 13-0 Anaheim

1977 Coastal Millikan Richard DeHaven 34-14 Arcadia
1978 Coastal Compton Ted Williams 21-14 Arcadia
1979 Coastal Millikan Dick DeHaven 22-21 Compton
1980 Coastal Long Beach Poly Jim Barnett 35-7 Santa Barbara
1981 Coastal Santa Monica Tebb Kusserow 21-8 Long Beach Poly
1982 Coastal West Torrance Fred Peterson 35-21 Santa Monica
1983 Coastal Hart Carl Sweet 29-16 No. Torrance
1984 Coastal Camarillo Carl Thompson 14-12 Ventura
1985 Coastal Muir Jim Brownfield 28-14 Hart
1986 Coastal Muir Jim Brownfield 37-0 Antelope Valley
1987 Coastal Thousand Oaks Bob Richards 27-10 Channel Islands

1977 Desert-Mountain Notre Dame/Riverside Jim Naggi 27-7 Paso Robles
1978 Desert-Mountain St. Genevieve Lindon Crow 36-12 Elsinore
1979 Desert-Mountain Indio Dave Rivenes 26-0 Carpinteria
1980 Desert-Mountain Baldwin Park Ty Pagone 20-13 Atascadero
1981 Desert-Mtn. Verbum Dei Lalo Mendoza 27-13 Miraleste
1982 Desert-Mtn. Atascadero Larry Welsh 21-6 St. Genevieve
1983 Desert-Mtn. Atascadero Larry Welsh 20-14 Rio Mesa
1984 Desert-Mtn. Agoura Frank Greminger 21-20 Yucaipa
1985 Desert-Mtn. Leuzinger Steve Carnes 39-17 Harvard
1986 Desert-Mtn. Atascadero Larry Welsh 26-18 St.Joseph/Santa Maria
1987 Desert-Mtn. Woodbridge Gene Noji 13-10 Chaminade

1977 Eastern Temple City Bob Hitchcock 21-7 Lynwood
1978 Eastern Temple City Bob Hitchcock 6-0 Neff
1979 Eastern Riverside Poly Barry Meier 21-8 Chaffey
1980 Eastern Covina Rick Brown 13-6 South Hills
1981 Eastern Arlington Rich Dischinger 23-8 Rubidoux
1982 Eastern Damien Dick Larson Ramona, Orset Stetkevich 28-28
1983 Eastern Riverside Poly Mike Churchill 33-0 Bell Gardens
1984 Eastern Claremont Bob Baiz 45-0 Temple City
1985 Eastern Claremont Bob Baiz 37-22 Damien
1986 Eastern Los Altos Dwayne DeSpain 14-9 Wilson/H.H.
1987 Eastern Northview Brian Beveridge 21-18 Los Altos

1978 Inland Ontario Christian Laing Stevens 28-12 Brethren
1979 Inland Whittier Christian Tom Caffrey 40-14 Mojave
1980 Inland Tehachapi Gary Olgilvie 42-20 Big Bear
1981 Inland Desert Leroy Mathewes 15-3 Tehachapi
1982 Inland Ontario Christian Tom Hamming 7-0 Brethren Chino HS
1983 Inland Whittier Christian Tom Caffrey 10-7 Bishop Union
1984 Inland Whittier Christian Tom Caffrey 13-3 Ontario Christian
1985 Inland Tehachapi Steve Denman 17-7 Montclair Prep
1986 Inland Valley Christian/Cerritos Mike Wunderley 10-7 Carpinteria
1987 Inland Carpinteria Lou Panizzon 27-0 Tehachapi

1977 Northwestern Antelope Valley John Lowry 35-24 Lompoc
1978 Northwestern Culver City Dick Billingsley 14-7 Lompoc
1979 Northwestern La Canada Marty McWhinney 21-7 Lompoc
1980 Northwestern San Luis Obispo Leon Kriner 7-0 Lompoc
1981 Northwestern Antelope Valley Brent Newcomb 24-14 Burroughs/Burbank
1982 Northwestern Verbum Dei Lalo Mendoza 7-0 Monrovia Citrus College
1983 Northwestern Canyon/Canyon Country Harry Welch 40-24 Bishop Montgomery
1984 Northwestern Canyon/Canyon Country Harry Welch 33-6 Santa Maria
1985 Northwestern Canyon/Canyon Country Harry Welch 9-7 Antelope Valley
1986 Northwestern Hart Rick Scott 40-27 Temple City
1987 Northwestern Arroyo Grande John Huss 15-10 Burroughs/Burbank

1977 Southeastern Damien Dick Larson 12-0 Ganesha
1978 Southeastern Colton Don Markham 23-8 La Sierra
1979 Southeastern Don Lugo John Monger 24-22 Royal Oak
1980 Southeastern Schurr Ken Davis 21-13 Serra
1981 Southeastern Indio Dave Rivenes 21-20 Ganesha
1982 Southeastern Garey, Oliver Lucas, Rosemead John Dunaway 19-19
1983 Southeastern Ganesha David Huey 23-14 Diamond Bar
1984 Southeastern Diamond Bar Terry Roche 43-13 Baldwin Park
1985 Southeastern Charter Oak Lou Farrar 36-5 Diamond Bar
1986 Southeastern Arroyo Don MacKinnon 7-3 Victor Valley
1987 Southeastern Cajon Chuck Pettersen 44-6 Arroyo
1977 Southern Villa Park Ted Mullen 21-0 Los Alamitos
1978 Southern El Modena Bob Lester 20-6 Pacifica
1979 Southern Loara Herb Hill 28-23 Canyon/Anaheim
1980 Southern Lynwood S.K. Johnson 14-13 El Modena
1981 Southern Foothill Ted Mullen 35-28* El Modena
1982 Southern Los Altos Dwayne DeSpain 31-14 Esperanza
1983 Southern El Modena Bob Lester 10-7 Foothill
1984 Southern El Modena Bob Lester 26-0 Esperanza
1985 Southern Santa Ana Dick Hill 31-21 Mission Viejo
1986 Southern El Toro Bob Johnson 26-10 Santa Ana
1987 Southern El Toro Bob Johnson 36-6 Los Alamitos

Horizontal Divider 26

Section Football Champions
1988 Div. I Fountain Valley Mike Milner 31-24 Bishop Amat
1989 Div. I Fontana Dick Bruich 35-7 San Gorgonio
1990 Div. I Loyola Steve Grady 24-14 Quartz Hill
1991 Div. I Mater Dei Bruce Rollinson 35-14 Eisenhower
1992 Div. I Bishop Amat Mark Paredes 7-3 Loyola Cerritos College
1993 Div. I Eisenhower Tom Hoak 56-3 Mater Dei
1994 Div. I Mater Dei Bruce Rollinson 28-21 Bishop Amat
1995 Div. I Bishop Amat Tom Salter 14-10 Loyola
1996 Div. I Mater Dei Bruce Rollinson 17-10 Loyola
1997 Div. I Long Beach Poly Jerry Jaso 28-25 Mater Dei
1998 Div. I Mater Dei Bruce Rollinson 33-26 Long Beach Poly
1999 Div. I Long Beach Poly Jerry Jaso 21-21 Mater Dei Bruce Rollinson
2000 Div. I Long Beach Poly Jerry Jaso 16-13 Loyola
2001 Div. I Long Beach Poly Raul Lara 42-28 Edison
2002 Div. I Los Alamitos John Barnes 41-14 Mater Dei
2003 Div. I Loyola Steve Grady 21-17 Long Beach Poly
2004 Div. I Long Beach Poly Raul Lara 21-6 Los Alamitos
2005 Div. I Loyola Jeff Kearin 49-42 Esperanza

1988 Div. II Antelope Valley Brent Newcomb 28-22 Canyon/Canyon Ctry
1989 Div. II Muir, John Tyree; Santa Barbara, Manuel Garcia 7-7
1990 Div. II Capistrano Valley Eric Patton 17-15 Paramount
1991 Div. II Irvine Terry Henigan 22-11 Dana Hills
1992 Div. II Esperanza, Gary Meek; Los Alamitos, John Barnes 14-14
1993 Div. II Los Alamitos John Barnes 39-21 Huntington Beach
1994 Div. II Antelope Valley Brent Newcomb 36-15 Hart
1995 Div. II Hart Mike Herrington 35-38 Antelope Valley
1996 Div. II Dominguez Willie Donerson 42-16 Ayala
1997 Div. II Peninsula Gary Kimbrell 35-14 Ayala
1998 Div. II Diamond Bar Terry Roche 21-19 Chino
1999 Div. II Diamond Bar Terry Roche 17-14 Upland
2000 Div. II Upland Tim Salter 26-10 Chino
2001 Div. II Mission Viejo Bob Johnson 18-9 Chino
2002 Div. II Mission Viejo Bob Johnson 10-6 Hart
2003 Div. II Hart Mike Herrington 25-7 Mission Viejo
2004 Div. II Mission Viejo Bob Johnson 49-21 Valencia/Valencia
2005 Div. II Canyon/Canyon Country Harry Welch 21-13 Hart

1988 Div. III Paramount Ken Sutch 30-20 Los Alamitos
1989 Div. III Paramount Ken Sutch 26-20 El Toro Cerritos College
1990 Div. III Esperanza Gary Meek 25-7 St. Paul
1991 Div. III Los Alamitos John Barnes 8-0 Esperanza
1992 Div. III Hawthorne Dan Robbins 14-6 Bell Gardens La Mirada HS
1993 Div. III Newbury Park George Hurley 22-14 Hawthorne
1994 Div. III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks Kevin Rooney 27-20 Ayala
1995 Div. III Diamond Bar Terry Roche 30-21 Newbury Park
1996 Div. III Camarillo Carl Thompson 23-14 Notre Dame/SO
1997 Div. III Arroyo Grande Jon Huss 19-17 Notre Dame/SO
1998 Div. III Hart Mike Herrington 17-14 St. Paul
1999 Div. III Hart Mike Herrington 34-6 Valencia/Valencia
2000 Div. III Hart Mike Herrington 34-11 Mira Costa
2001 Div. III Hart Mike Herrington 42-13 Valencia/Valencia
2002 Div. III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks Kevin Rooney 20-17 Mira Costa
2003 Div. III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks Kevin Rooney 31-7 Palmdale
2004 Div. III Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks Kevin Rooney 38-21 Dominguez
2005 Div. III Dominguez Keith& Willie Donerson 41-14 Notre Dame/SO

1988 Div. IV Los Altos Dwayne DeSpain 12-0 El Rancho
1989 Div. IV Glendora, Dean Karnoski; Ramona, Myron Miller 28-28
1990 Div. IV Arlington Danny Arellano 10-6 Baldwin Park
1991 Div. IV Baldwin Park Tony Zane 28-7 Nogales
1992 Div. IV Irvine Terry Henigan 30-8 Newport Harbor
1993 Div. IV Irvine Terry Henigan 41-14 Canyon Springs
1994 Div. IV Canyon Springs Jack Fogarty 48-0 Norco
1995 Div. IV J.W. North Mark Paredes 21-18 Rubidoux
1996 Div. IV Alta Loma Tim Nelson 26-16 Centennial/Corona
1997 Div. IV Chino John Monger 19-7 J.W. North
1998 Div. IV Arroyo Grande Jon Huss 31-14 San Luis Obispo
1999 Div. IV Westlake Jim Benkert 24-21 San Luis Obispo
2000 Div. IV Ventura Phil McCune 35-14 Arroyo Grande
2001 Div. IV San Luis Obispo Vic Ecklund 27-14 Dos Pueblos
2002 Div. IV St. Bonaventure Jon Mack 40-14 Westlake
2003 Div. IV Westlake Jim Benkert 28-6 St. Bonaventure
2004 Div. IV St. Bonaventure Jon Mack 42-14 Ventura
2005 Div. IV St. Bonaventure Jon Mack 27-7 Moorpark

1988 Div. V Canyon Springs Jack Fogarty 30-7 San Bernardino
1989 Div. V Corona Dave Perkins 14-10 Canyon Springs
1990 Div. V Etiwanda Larry Tisdale 14-12 Norco
1991 Div. V Corona Stuart Horn 21-16 Arroyo
1992 Div. V Norco Gary Campbell 21-12 Indio Norco HS
1993 Div. V Norco Gary Campbell 42-0 Temecula Valley
1994 Div. V Newport Harbor Jeff Brinkley 20-15 Servite
1995 Div. V El Toro Mike Milner 27-17 Servite
1996 Div. V Santa Margarita Jim Hartigan 38-0 Newport Harbor
1997 Div. V Santa Margarita Jim Hartigan 55-42 Tustin
1998 Div. V Norco Gary Campbell 42-21 Rancho Verde
1999 Div. V Rancho Cucamonga Pete Fotia 30-22 Paloma Valley
2000 Div. V Centennial/Corona Matt Logan 27-18 Elsinore
2001 Div. V J.W. North Mark Paredes 21-17 Valley View
2002 Div. V Centennial/Corona Matt Logan 57-55 JW North
2003 Div. V J.W. North Lou Randall 50-7 Norco
2004 Div. V Centennial/Corona Matt Logan 49-35 Norco
2005 Div. V Norco Todd Gerhart 28-14 Temescal Canyon

1988 Div. VI Corona del Mar Dave Holland 17-7 Valencia
1989 Div. VI Corona del Mar Dave Holland 21-10 La Quinta/Westminster
1990 Div. VI Sunny Hills Tim Devaney 7-3 Tustin
1991 Div. VI Valencia Mike Marrujo 27-7 Tustin
1992 Div. VI Valencia Mike Marrujo 23-15 Duarte Citrus College
1993 Div. VI Savanna Fred Di Palma 20-13 Whittier
1994 Div. VI Alta Loma Tim Nelson 24-0 Chaffey
1995 Div. VI Upland Tim Salter 33-13 Rancho Cucamonga
1996 Div. VI Wilson/Hacienda Heights Tom Caines 34-13 Los Altos
1997 Div. VI Wilson/Hacienda Heights Dave Merrill 34-21 Bell Gardens
1998 Div. VI Woodbridge Rick Gibson 27-24 Santa Margarita
1999 Div. VI Newport Harbor Jeff Brinkley 19-18 Irvine
2000 Div. VI Irvine Terry Henigan 14-0 Newport Harbor
2001 Div. VI Mayfair Mike Fitch 22-9 La Mirada
2002 Div. VI Los Altos Greg Gano 27-10 Foothill
2003 Div. VI Los Altos Greg Gano 21-17 Orange Lutheran
2004 Div. VI Orange Lutheran Jim Kunau 35-6 Newport Harbor
2005 Div. VI Newport Harbor Jeff Brinkley 28-21 Valencia/Placentia

1988 Div. VII San Marino Bill Maloney 19-11 Santa Maria
1989 Div. VII Serra Leo Hand 34-31 Lompoc
1990 Div. VII Lompoc Dick Barrett 12-7 Arroyo Grande
1991 Div. VII Laguna Hills Steve Bresnahan 35-28 Trabuco Hills
1992 Div. VII Sunny Hills Tim Devaney 14-13 Rancho Alamitos
1993 Div. VII Mira Costa Don Morrow 29-17 Rancho Alamitos
1994 Div. VII Arroyo Grande John Huss 16-0 Mira Costa
1995 Div. VII Covina Dick Sheehan 23-21 Lompoc
1996 Div. VII Bloomington Don Markham 40-35 Pacific
1997 Div. VII Bloomington Don Markham 36-20 Yucaipa
1998 Div. VII Charter Oak Lou Farrar 37-27 Harvard-Westlake
1999 Div. VII Los Altos Greg Cano 33-6 Charter Oak
2000 Div. VII Los Altos Greg Gano 28-21 Charter Oak
2001 Div. VII Charter Oak Lou Farrar 7-6 Los Altos
2002 Div. VII South Hills Steve Bogan 36-8 Walnut
2003 Div. VII South Hills Steve Bogan 25-6 San Gabriel
2004 Div. VII West Covina Mike Maggiore 19-8 South Hills
2005 Div. VII South Hills Steve Bogan 41-16 Orange

1988 Div. VIII Trabuco Hills Jim Barnett 34-14 Woodbridge
1989 Div. VIII Trabuco Hills Jim Barnett 17-14 Orange
1990 Div. VIII Temecula Valley Bud Kane 29-7 Palos Verdes
1991 Div. VIII Temecula Valley* Bud Kane 1-0 Temecula
1992 Div. VIII La Mirada John Mele 28-7 San Marino
1993 Div. VIII Trabuco Hills Jim Barnett 44-6 Costa Mesa
1994 Div. VIII Bloomington Don Markham 48-32 La Mirada
1995 Div. VIII Temescal Canyon Bob Burt 34-21 La Mirada
1996 Div. VIII Aliso Niguel Joe Wood 32-21 Pacifica
1997 Div. VIII Laguna Hills Steve Bresnahan 56-14 La Mirada
1998 Div. VIII Bloomington Richard Smith 24-22 Temescal Canyon
1999 Div. VIII Bloomington Richard Smith 36-20 Barstow
2000 Div. VIII La Quinta/La Quinta Dan Armstrong 20-14 Barstow
2001 Div. VIII La Quinta/La Quinta Dan Armstrong 21-10 Kaiser
2002 Div. VIII Kaiser Dick Bruich 28-21 Serrano
2003 Div. VIII Kaiser Dick Bruich 41-31 Burroughs/Ridgecrest
2004 Div. VIII Serrano Ray Maholchic 25-18 Palm Springs
2005 Div. VIII Burroughs/Ridgecrest Jeff Steinberg 42-30 Palm Springs

1988 Div. IX Carpinteria, Lou Panizzon; Tehachapi, Steve Denman 14-14
1989 Div. IX Carpinteria Lou Panizzon 24-21 Tehachapi
1990 Div. IX Whittier Christian Phil Bravo 34-21 Tehachapi
1991 Div. IX Carpinteria Ben Hallock 14-7 Tehachapi
1992 Div. IX Montclair Prep George Giannini 35-7 Bishop Diego
1993 Div. IX Atascadero Larry Welsh 21-12 Paso Robles
1994 Div. IX Atascadero Larry Welsh 42-20 Nordhoff
1995 Div. IX Atascadero Larry Welsh 43-26 Carpinteria
1996 Div. IX Atascadero Larry Welsh 20-9 Mira Costa
1997 Div. IX Mira Costa Don Morrow 28-14 Monrovia
1998 Div. IX Mayfair Mike Fitch 28-14 La Mirada
1999 Div. IX Bonita Larry Hatley 24-14 Brea Olinda
2000 Div. IX South Hills Steve Bogan 19-14 La Habra
2001 Div. IX Brea Olinda Jon Looney 45-15 Buena Park
2002 Div. IX La Habra Frank Mazzotta 27-21 Pacifica/Garden Grove
2003 Div. IX La Habra Frank Mazzotta 34-7 Western
2004 Div. IX Tesoro Jim O'Connell 21-14 Western
2005 Div. IX Tesoro Jim O'Connell 27-6 Northwood

1990 Div. X Montclair Prep George Giannini 13-7 Kilpatrick
1991 Div. X Southern California Christian Bert Esposito 34-14 Calvary Chapel/SA
1992 Div. X Big Bear Mike Clifton 13-12 Bishop
1993 Div. X Los Angeles Baptist Mark Bates 43-21 Brethren Christian
1994 Div. X Montclair Prep George Giannini 53-13 Orange Lutheran
1995 Div. X Valley Christian/Cerritos Mike Wunderley 21-17 Orange Lutheran
1996 Div. X St. Bonaventure Jon Mack 18-14 Nordhoff
1997 Div. X Moorpark Ron Wilford 28-6 St. Monica
1998 Div. X Paso Robles Bill Stansbury 28-24 Monrovia
1999 Div. X Paso Robles Rich Schimke 24-10 Monrovia
2000 Div. X Paso Robles Rich Schimke 43-40 Inglewood
2001 Div. X Santa Monica Norm Lacy 28-14 North Torrance
2002 Div. X Lompoc Robin Luken 16-13 Serra
2003 Div. X Lompoc Robin Luken 44-6 Morningside
2004 Div. X Crespi Troy Thomas 32-14 North Torrance
2005 Div. X Crespi Jeremiah Ross 24-14 Lompoc

1992 Div. XI Templeton Jerry Reynolds 14-7 Hamilton
1993 Div. XI Boron Paul Kostopoulos 42-14 Hamilton
1994 Div. XI Boron Paul Kostopoulos 20-16 Morro Bay
1995 Div. XI Morro Bay Sythell/Thompson 51-15 Templeton
1996 Div. XI Yucca Valley Mark Beckham 22-19 Cathedral
1997 Div. XI Paraclete Steve Hagerty 8-6 Banning
1998 Div. XI St. Monica Norm Lacy 28-24 Carpinteria
1999 Div. XI St. Bonaventure Jon Mack 22-15 Nordhoff
2000 Div. XI St. Bonaventure Jon Mack 34-16 Orange Lutheran
2001 Div. XI St. Bonaventure Jon Mack 49-14 Orange Lutheran
2002 Div. XI Carpinteria Coley Candaele 26-22 Valley Christian/Cer S
2003 Div. XI Oaks Christian Bill Redell 21-16 Oak Park
2004 Div. XI Oaks Christian Bill Redell 39-21 Oak Park
2005 Div. XI Oaks Christian Bill Redell 49-0 Grace Brethren

1996 Div. XII Arrowhead Christian Dan Finfrock 30-14 Hesperia Christian
1997 Div. XII Arrowhead Christian Dan Finfrock 50-14 Brentwood
1998 Div. XII Paraclete Steve Hagerty 25-14 Kilpatrick
1999 Div. XII Paraclete Steve Hagerty 43-6 Kilpatrick
2000 Div. XII Paraclete Jeff Cortez 14-12 Montclair Prep
2001 Div. XII Paraclete Jeff Cortez 44-0 Montclair Prep
2002 Div. XII Ontario Christian Laing Stevens 27-19 Desert
2003 Div. XII Village Christian Marty Martin 42-20 Los Angeles Baptist
2004 Div. XII Grace Brethren Terry Gourley 34-6 Ontario Christian
2005 Div. XII Aquinas Josh Henderson 14-7 Ontario Christian

1998 Div. XIII Boron Brett Davies 21-6 Arrowhead Christian
1999 Div. XIII Pasadena Poly Steve McDonald 21-14 Arrowhead Christian
2000 Div. XIII Aquinas Josh Henderson 27-21 Pasadena Poly
2001 Div. XIII Arrowhead Christian Dan Finfrock 43-16 Mammoth
2002 Div. XIII Pasadena Poly Grant Oldfield 14-7 Grace Brethren
2003 Div. XIII Flintridge Prep Martin Konrad 17-10 Pasadena Poly
2004 Div. XIII Hamilton Mike Schroeder 13-0 Rio Hondo Prep
2005 Div. XIII Rio Hondo Prep Ken Drain 10-7 Campbell Hall

Horizontal Divider 26

2006 8 Man Division I View Park Prep Mark Ricks 48-40 Riverside Christian
2007 8 Man Division I Joshua Springs Jackie Roberts 36-32 Faith Baptist
2008 8 Man Division I Santa Clarita Christian Garrick Moss 50-28 Faith Baptist
2009 8 Man Division I Santa Clarita Christian Garrick Moss 38-22 Faith Baptist

2006 8 Man Division II South Bay Lutheran Clarence Williams 52-28 Cuyama Valley
2007 8 Man Division II South Bay Lutheran Clarence Williams 58-28 Cuyama Valley
2008 8 Man Division II Desert Chapel Caryle Lyneis 48-20 Joshua Springs
2009 8 Man Division II Joshua Springs Israel Hagerman 52-12 Hope Centre

2006 Central Colony Anthony Rice 16-13 Elsinore
2007 Central Colony Anthony Rice 41-14 Canyon Springs
2008 Central Rancho Cucamonga Nick Biaz 21-7 Upland
2009 Central Upland Tim Salter 19-7 Los Osos

2006 East Valley Big Bear Dave Griffiths 42-21 San Jacinto
2007 East Valley Citrus Hill Doug Dubois 28-6 San Jacinto
2008 East Valley St. Margaret's Harry Welch 17-3 Twentynine Palms
2009 East Valley St. Margaret's Harry Welch 12-6 Ontario Christian

2006 Eastern J.W. North Lou Randall 26-10 La Quinta/La Quinta
2007 Eastern J.W. North Lou Randall 67-35 Palm Desert
2008 Eastern Citrus Hill Doug Dubois 31-27 Barstow
2009 Eastern Palm Springs Steve Fabian 24-14 Serrano

2006 Inland Norco Todd Gerhart 43-0 Chaparral
2007 Inland Centennial/Corona Matt Logan 42-7 Santiago/Corona
2008 Inland Centennial/Corona Matt Logan 23-17 Chaparral
2009 Inland Chaparral Tom Leach 13-7 Vista Murrieta

2006 Mid-Valley Verbum Dei Kendric Knox 32-10 La Salle
2007 Mid-Valley Santa Clara Fran Fredette 20-14 Bishop Diego
2008 Mid-Valley Paraclete Norm Dahlia 21-10 Rosemead
2009 Mid-Valley San Dimas Bill Zernickow 12-7 Monrovia

2006 Northeast St. Margaret's Jason Hitchens 21-20 Maranatha
2007 Northeast St. Margaret's Harry Welch 37-6 Brentwood
2008 Northeast Rio Hondo Prep Ken Drain 13-6 Riverside Christian
2009 Northeast  Linfield Christian Jim Kemmis 9-6 Rio Hondo Prep

2006 Northern Canyon/Canyon Country Harry Welch 24-22 Moorpark
2007 Northern St. Bonaventure Todd Therrien 42-28 Hart
2008 Northern St. Bonaventure Todd Therrien 42-7 Moorpark
2009 Northern Westlake Jim Benkert 14-10 Moorpark

2006 Northwest Oaks Christian Bill Redell 46-7 Oak Park
2007 Northwest Oaks Christian Bill Redell 52-7 Nordhoff
2008 Northwest Oaks Christian Bill Redell 63-28 Serra
2009 Northwest Serra 42-41ot Scott Altenberg Oaks Christian

2006 PAC-5 Orange Lutheran Jim Kunau 30-20 Edison
2007 PAC-5 Long Beach Poly Raul Lara 13-3 Crespi
2008 PAC-5 Long Beach Poly Raul Lara 20-17 Tesoro
2009 PAC-5 Servite Troy Thomas 16-6 Edison

2006 Southeast Schurr Elvin Dick 40-22 Santa Fe
2007 Southeast La Habra Frank Mazzotta 16-6 Fullerton
2008 Southeast Charter Oak Lou Farrar 30-14 Diamond Ranch
2009 Southeast Charter Oak Lou Farrar 21-0 Diamond Ranch

2006 Southern Kennedy Mitch Olson 29-10 Anaheim
2007 Southern Cypress Ray Fenton 36-30 Pacifica
2008 Southern Laguna Hills Bruce Ingalls 28-21 Mayfair
2009 Southern La Mirada Ollie Lynch/Mike Moschetti 49-27 Garden Grove

2006 Southwest El Dorado Jeff Bailey 17-6 Charter Oak
2007 Southwest El Dorado Jeff Bailey 13-12 Trabuco Hills
2008 Southwest La Habra Frank Mazzotta 26-14 Tustin
2009 Southwest La Habra Frank Mazzotta 21-0 Trabuco Hills

2006 Western Dominguez Keith & Willie Donerson 28-21 West Torrance
2007 Western St. Paul Pete Gonzalez 42-14 Palmdale
2008 Western Quartz Hill Pat Degnan 14-0 Mira Costa
2009 Western Mira Costa Don Morrow 24-21 Alemany

Horizontal Divider 26

MAJOR DIVISION 1937-76
Year Player/School
1937 Frank Albert, Glendale
1938 Harry Karns, Pomona
1939 John Petrovich, Alhambra
1940 Peter Zucco, Santa Barbara
1941 Newell Oestrich, Inglewood
1942 Glenn Davis, Bonita
1943 Norman Veeh, Tustin
1944 Bill Martin, Keppel
1945 Al Pollard, Loyola
1946 Al Pollard, Loyola
1947 Bud Woodward, Jordan
1948 John Olszewski, St. Anthony
1949 Jim Contratto, Compton
1950 Charles Powell, San Diego
1951 Marty Keough, Pomona
1952 Ronald Knox, Santa Monica
1953 Ernie Zampese, Santa Barbara
1954 John Hangartner, Hoover
1955 Mickey Flynn, Anaheim
1956 Mickey Flynn, Anaheim; Randy Meadows, Downey
1957 Gary Craig, Riverside
1958 Dee Andrews, Long Beach Poly
1959 Willie Brown, Long Beach Poly
1960 Jim Murphy, Santa Barbara
1961 Paul Horgan, Loyola
1962 Steve Grady, Loyola
1963 Don Swartz, Loyola
1964 George Buehler, Whittier
1965 Mickey Cureton, Centennial; Pete Sanchez, Mater Dei
1966 Mickey Cureton, Centennial
1967 Tom Fitzpatrick, Anaheim
1968 Darryl Berg, Westminster
1969 James McAlister, Blair
1970 Pat Haden, Bishop Amat; John McKay, Bishop Amat
1971 John Sciarra, Bishop Amat
1972 Bob Acosta, Western
1973 Dennis Sproul, Los Altos
1974 Brian Bethke, South Hills; Dan Morovick, St. John Bosco
1975 Jon Van Vuren, South Hills
1976 Randy Hertel, Los Altos; Dennis Smith, Santa Monica

Horizontal Divider 26

Section Players of the Year
1983 8-L Antoine Eason, El Paso de Robles
1984 8-L Jack Greer, Templeton

1978 8-M Tim Cate, Coast Union
1979 8-M Tim Cate, Coast Union
1980 8-M Brett Ales, Buckley
1981 8-M Bear McGill, Templeton
1982 8-M John Zeiman, Templeton

1983 8-S Craig Pittman, Bloomington Christ.
1984 8-S Kurt Agens, Hesperia Christian

1977 I Willie Gittens, Fountain Valley
1978 I Mike Richardson, Compton
1979 I Kerwin Bell, Edison
1980 I Emile Harry, Fountain Valley
1981 I Steve Lauter, Los Altos; Blake Smith, Los Altos
1982 I Steve Buerlein, Servite
1983 I Randy Tanner, Bishop Amat
1984 I Mark Green, Riverside Poly

1977 II Phil Davis, Norwalk
1978 II Marvin Williams, Colton
1979 II Tom Tunnicliffe, Burroughs/Burbank
1980 II Stefan Derrick, Long Beach Poly
1981 II Mark Templeton, Foothill
1982 II Mike Smith, Los Altos
1983 II Rick Burton, Canyon/Canyon Country
1984 II Aaron Emanuel, Quartz Hill

1977 III Greg Ward, Rim of the World
1978 III Kevin McConville, St. Genevieve
1979 III Robert Leaphart, Riverside Poly
1980 III Jomo Page, Pius X
1981 III Ralph Wilson, Arlington
1982 III Darryl Harris, Garey; Earl Bettencourt, Rosemead
1983 III Ryan Knight, Rubidoux
1984 III Michael Johnson, Baldwin Park

1979 IV David Woods, Indio
1980 IV Bill Stone, Royal Oak
1981 IV Edward Allen, Verbum Dei
1982 IV Sean Sterle, St. Genevieve
1983 IV Tom Gabriel, Whittier Christian; Kris Thabit, Harvard
1984 IV Mark Ortega, Whittier Christian

Horizontal Divider 26

Section Players of the Year
1985 8-L Mike Arthurs, Templeton
1986 8-L Jeff Kaufman, Chadwick
1987 8-L Phillip James, Templeton

1985 8-S James Benjamin, Bloomington Christian
1986 8-S Brian Dodson, Temple Christian/Perris; Benjie Smith, Leffingwell Christian
1987 8-S Earl Rhodes, Coast Christian

1985 B5 Mike Angelovic, Edison; Mark Carrier, Long Beach Poly
1986 B5 Russell White, Crespi
1987 B5 Russell White, Crespi

1985 CO Hubert Turner, Schurr
1986 CO Vince Phillips, Muir; Ken Sollom, Canyon/Canyon Country
1987 CO Marc Monestime, Thousand Oaks

1985 CT Shane Foley, Newport Harbor
1986 CT Tim Imperiali, Sunny Hills; Dan Ontiveros, Saddleback
1987 CT Damon Fisher, Bolsa Grande; Mike Edwards, Valencia

1985 DM Mike Reddington, Leuzinger
1986 DM David Hurst, Atascadero
1987 DM Tim Lavin, Chaminade

1985 EA Dan McGwire, Claremont
1986 EA Ken Lopez, Los Altos
1987 EA Bill Gallis, Northview

1985 IN Riche Swinton, Montclair Prep
1986 IN Sean McQuown, Valley Christian/Cerritos; Tyler Whitney, Carpinteria
1987 IN David Medina, Carpinteria

1985 NW Randy Austin, Canyon/Canyon Country
1986 NW Jim Bonds, Hart
1987 NW Jamie Martin, Arroyo Grande

1985 SE Jeff Obert, Charter Oak
1986 SE Anthony Alverez, Arroyo; Fernando Zabala, Arroyo
1987 SE Mike Beauregard, Cajon

1985 SO Scott Stark, Capistrano Valley; Don Gibson, El Modena
1986 SO Bret Johnson, El Toro
1987 SO Bret Johnson, El Toro; Glyn Milburn, Santa Monica

Horizontal Divider 26

Section Players of the Year
1988 8-L Jason Langan, Brentwood
1989 8-L Chris Bisgaard, David Swayn, Flintridge Prep
1990 8-L Rick Johnson, Rio Hondo Prep
1991 8-L Alex Estrada, Faith Baptist
1992 8-L Michael Green, Brentwood; Tim Kennedy, Webb
1993 8-L Brian Messing, Brentwood; Judd Granzow, Faith Baptist
1994 8-L Judd Granzow, Faith Baptist; Brad Conroy, Brentwood
1995 8-L Scott Fagan, Brentwood; David Jones, Flintridge Prep
1996 8-L James Farabelli, Riverside Christian
1997 8-L James Farabelli, Riverside Christian
1998 8-L Jacob Blake, Jason Ramos, Rio Hondo Prep
1999 8-L Tyson Larson, Grace Brethren
2000 8-L Uriah Bahn, California Lutheran
2001 8-L Johnny Case, Faith Baptist
2002 8-L Matt Williams, Riverside Christian
2003 8-L (O) Mario Guzman, (D) Chris Willis Riverside Christian
2004 8-L (O) Jeff Leight, (D) Andy Tarakchian, Faith Baptist

1988 8-S Brian Charkins, Bloomington Christian Earl Rhodes, Coast Christian
1989 8-S Trevor Durham, St. Margaret's
1990 8-S Kris Kershaw, Antelope Valley Christian
1991 8-S Mark Tillemans, Big Pine
1992 8-S Brian Ehinger, California Lutheran
1993 8-S Brandon Davis, Bloomington Christian
1994 8-S Joe Corley, Ribet Academy
1995 8-S Josh Stroud, Pilgrim
1996 8-S Jason Steele, California Lutheran
1997 8-S Jason Steele, California Lutheran
1998 8-S Dan Johnson, California Lutheran David Broadfoot, Shandon
1999 8-S Jermaine Jamison, Price
2000 8-S Lloyd Batiste, Cuyama Valley
2001 8-S Kollin Woodbury, Joshua Springs
2002 8-S Michael Lehman, Kings Christian
2003 8-S (O) Alex Alvarado, Maricopa; (D) Justin Lott, Kings Christian
2004 8-S (O) Brent Rausch, Desert Chapel; (D) Kurt Peterson, Lighthouse

2005 8-DI (O) Jonathan Rasmussen, (D) Michael Roll, Faith Baptist

2005 8-DII (O) Brent Rausch, Desert Chapel; (D) Nate Scribner, Lighthouse

Horizontal Divider 26

Section Players of the Year
1988 I Derek Brown, Servite; David Henigan, Fountain Valley
1989 I Ron Rivers, San Gorgonio; Bobby Sylvester, Fontana
1990 I Jason Patterson, Bishop Amat
1991 I David Knuff, Mater Dei
1992 I Wilhans Ili, Bishop Amat
1993 I Glenn Thompkins, Eisenhower
1994 I Daylon McCutcheon, Bishop Amat
1995 I Ralph Brown II, Bishop Amat
1996 I (O) Rod Perry, Mater Dei; (D) Antoine Harris, Loyola
1997 I (O) Herman Ho-Ching, (D) Darrell Rideaux, Long Beach Poly; (O) Mike McNair, Mater Dei
1998 I (O) Chris Lewis, Long Beach Poly; (D) Matt Grootegood, Mater Dei
1999 I (O) Casey Clausen, Alemany; (D) Matt Grootegoed, Mater Dei; Reggie Butler, Long Beach Poly
2000 I Matt Ware, Loyola; (O) Matt Leinart, Mater Dei; (O) Hershel Dennis, Raymond Tago, Long Beach Poly
2001 I (O) Marcedes Lewis, Hershel Dennis, (D) Manuel Wright, Long Beach Poly
2002 I (O) Jeff Kline, (D) Randy Estes, Los Alamitos; (D) Junior Lemau'u, Long Beach Poly
2003 I (O) Scott Deke, Loyola; (D) Brandon Nicolas, Mater Dei
2004 I (O) Desean Jackson, Long Beach Poly; Jimmy Barnes, Los Alamitos; (D) Luthur Brown, Lakewood
2005 I (O) Henry Burge, (D) Allen Bradford, Loyola

1988 II Tommie Smith, Antelope Valley
1989 II Poncho Renteria, Santa Barbara
1990 II Rob Johnson, El Toro; Leon Neal, Paramount
1991 II Ryan Fien, Royal
1992 II Tim Carey, Los Alamitos
1993 II Mike Good, Los Alamitos; Tony Gonzales, Huntington Beach
1994 II Ted Iacenda, Hart
1995 II Ted Iacenda, Hart; Jermaine Lewis, Antelope Valley
1996 II (O) Jason Thomas, Dominguez; (D) Tony Walker, Antelope Valley
1997 II (O) Matt Johnson, Ayala; (D) Andrew Peeke, Peninsula
1998 II (O) Don Sizemore, Diamond Bar; (D) Jeff Zinn, Chino
1999 II (O) Jason Wright, Diamond Bar; (D) Jason Wardlow, Upland; Donte Nicholson, Diamond Bar
2000 II (O) Julian Williams, (D) Chris Barrios, Upland
2001 II (O) Robbie DuBois, (D) Ryan Powdrell, Mission Viejo
2002 II (O) Marty Tadman, (D) Chris Cole, Mission Viejo; Sean Norton, Hart
2003 II (O) Sean Norton, (D) Brian Elledge, Hart; (D) Jedidiah Collins, Mission Viejo
2004 II (O) Mark Sanchez, Chane Moline, (D) Nick Reed, Chase Moline, Mission Viejo
2005 II (O) Austin Civita, J.J. Diluigi, (D) Matt Brown, Garrett Leary, Canyon/Canyon Country

1988 III Jack Manu, Paramount
1989 III Jack Manu, Paramount
1990 III Tyler Cashman, Los Alamitos
1991 III Ryan Connors, Hart
1992 III Tevita Moala, Hawthorne
1993 III Keith Smith, Newbury Park
1994 III Billy Miller, Westlake; Chris Sailer, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
1995 III Chris Czernek, Newbury Park; Lathian Tyler, Diamond Bar
1996 III (O) Joe Borchard, Camarillo; (O) Justin Fargas, (D) Jorge Piedra, Notre Dame/SO
1997 III (O) Justin Fargas, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks; (D) Jashon Sykes, Serra
1998 III (O) Kyle Boller, Scott Hunt, Hart; (D) John Lopez, St Paul
1999 III (O) Kyle Matter, (D) Patrick Norton, Hart; Manuek White, Valencia/Valencia; (D) Travis Johnson, Notre Dame/SO
2000 III (O) Kyle Matter, (D) Evan Allen, Hart
2001 III (O) Matt Moore, (D) Chris Frome, Hart; (D) Michael Okwo, Mira Costa
2002 III (O) Marcel Marquez, Notre Dame/SO; (D) Michael Okwo, Mira Costa
2003 III (O) Tyler Pringle, Mira Costa; (D) KC Croal, Notre Dame/SO
2004 III (O) Dwight Tardy, St. Paul; (D) Cary Harris, Notre Dame/SO
2005 III (O) Garrett Green, Notre Dame/SO; (D) Jeron Johnson, Dominguez

1988 IV Mike Hinz, Ramona; Jason Martin, Los Altos
1989 IV J.J. O'Laughlin, Glendora; Troy Thomas, Ramona
1990 IV Chris Showalter, Arlington
1991 IV Marc Ruiz, Baldwin Park
1992 IV Scott Seal, Irvine
1993 IV Tony Mathis, Irvine
1994 IV Ryan Roques, Canyon Springs
1995 IV Chris Claiborne, J.W. North
1996 IV (O) Damion Barton, Centennial/Corona; (D) Jason Welding, Chino
1997 IV (O) Josh Levi, (D) John Harris, Chino
1998 IV (O) Bradlee Van Pelt, San Marcos; (D) Anthony Foli, Newbury Park
1999 IV (O) Chris Catalano, Westlake; (D) Scott Dodge, San Luis Obispo
2000 IV (O) Tyler Ebell, Ventura; (D) Ryan Foltz, Westlake
2001 IV (O) Ben Olson, Thousand Oaks; (D) Scott Garrison, San Luis Obispo
2002 IV (O) Whitney Lewis, St. Bonaventure; (D) West Pryor, Moorpark
2003 IV (O) Michael Stuart, (D) Jimmy Miller, Westlake
2004 IV (O) Daniel Mosier, Royal; (D) Jon Peckham, Ventura
2005 IV (O) Jordan LaSecia, Newbury Park; (D) Dwight Robertson, St. Bonaventure

1988 V Greg Zomalt, Canyon Springs
1989 V Eric Zomalt, Canyon Springs
1990 V William Taukieaho, Etiwanda
1991 V Dave Janoski, Corona
1992 V Shane Gentis, Norco
1993 V Shane Gentis, Norco
1994 V Brian Johnson, Newport Harbor
1995 V Damian de Beaubien, El Toro; Josh Walz, Corona del Mar
1996 V (O) Billy Newman, (D) Damien Minna, Santa Margarita
1997 V (O) DeShawn Foster, Tustin; (O) Carson Palmer, (D) John Minardi, Santa Margaria
1998 V (O) Kendall Edwards, Jurupa Valley; (D) Solomon Bates, Canyon Springs; Ryan Wikert, Temecula Valley
1999 V (O) Nick Fotia, (D) Traison Lewis, Rancho Cucamonga
2000 V (O) Mike Bass, Centennial/Corona; (D) Tyler Hess, Elsinore
2001 V (O) Angell Reyna, Cajon; (D) Israel Sepeda, Centennial/Corona
2002 V (O) Terrell Jackson, Centennial/Corona; (D) Paul Como, Murrieta Valley
2003 V (O) Dion Morton, Damon Morton, (D) Devin Williams J.W. North
2004 V (O) Michael Coleman, Arroyo Valley; Brandon Minor, Centennial/Corona; (D) Ray Parker, Norco
2005 V (O) Toby Gerhart, (D) Stevon Thomas, Norco

1988 VI John Katovsich, Corona del Mar
1989 VI Jerrott Willard, Corona del Mar
1990 VI Aaron Gutridge, Tustin
1991 VI Ryan Roskelly, Valencia
1992 VI Greg Ainsworth, Duarte; Chris Draft, Valencia
1993 VI Chris Draft, Valencia
1994 VI Michael Graham, Charter Oak
1995 VI Deonce Whitaker, Rancho Cucamonga
1996 VI (O) Cory DeSanti, Los Altos; (D) David Mayhew, Wilson/Hacienda Heights
1997 VI (O) Percy Areceneaux, Wilson/Hacienda Heights; (D) Ramon Lopez, Bell Gardens
1998 VI (O) Scott Barlow, (D) Rael Berkowitz, Woodbridge
1999 VI (O) Andre Stewart, Newport Harbor; (D) Mike Patterson, Irvine
2000 VI (O) Erik Meyer, La Mirada Chris Manderino, Newport Harbor; (D) Joe Bullard, Irvine
2001 VI (O) Rhema McKnight, Kennedy; Jimmy Manley, Mayfair; (D) Kenneth Franks, Cerritos; Cory Ray, Newport Harbor
2002 VI (O) Mike Liti, Foothill; (D) Brigham Harwell, Los Altos
2003 VI (O) Randall Brown, (D) Brigham Hartwell, Los Altos; (O) Seth Blackamore, Orange Lutheran
2004 VI (O) Trevor Theriot, Newport Harbor; Pat Roxas, (D) Eric Augustine, Orange Lutheran
2005 VI (O) Ryan Ripon, Newport Harbor; (D) Ray Magee, Valencia/Placentia

1988 VII Robbie Santos, San Marino
1989 VII Napoleon Kaufman, Lompoc
1990 VII Napoleon Kaufman, Lompoc
1991 VII Aaron Flowers, Artesia; David Webber, Laguna Hills
1992 VII Leon Vickers, Rancho Alamitos
1993 VII Wilbert Smith, Montclair Prep; Phil Fonua, Mira Costa
1994 VII Mike Fikes, Mira Costa
1995 VII Nin Burns, Covina
1996 VII (O) Cedric Mullins, Bloomington; (D) Saga Tuitele, Pacific
1997 VII (O) Montise Mallory, Bloomington; (O) Alan Taylor, (D) Brad Parti, Yucaipa
1998 VII (O) Steve Stevenson, Charter Oak; (D) Sean Weston, Serra; Moises Caro, Bell Gardens
1999 VII (O) Jason David, Charter Oak; (D) Shaun Cody, Los Altos
2000 VII (O) Felipe Aguilar, Ramon Martinez, (D) Shaun Cody Los Altos
2001 VII (O) Keith Harris, (D) Corey Cranford, Charter Oak; (D) Sal Ortiz, Los Altos
2002 VII (O) Daniel Al Gattas, Walnut; (D) Chance Dunleavy, South Hills
2003 VII (O) Frankie Bernard, San Gabriel; (D) Bryan Payton, Jeremy Payton, South Hills
2004 VII (O) Walter Thurmond, West Covina; (D) Martin Garcia, South Hills
2005 VII (O) Marquis Winbush, (D) Tobi Umodu, South Hills

1988 VIII David Lowrey, Trabuco Hills
1989 VIII Tim Gutierrez, Santa Clara; Tim Manning, Trabuco Hills
1990 VIII Ronnie Long, Temecula Valley
1991 VIII Stais Boseman, Morningside
1992 VIII Mike Moschetti, La Mirada
1993 VIII Bryan Luxembourger, Costa Mesa
1994 VIII Greg Oliver, Bloomington
1995 VIII Ben Horton, Temescal Canyon
1996 VIII (O) Leo Kosi, Rancho Alamitos; (D) Scott Nemeth, Aliso Niguel
1997 VIII (O) Mike Jones, Laguna Hills; (D) David Vickers, Rancho Alamitos
1998 VIII (O) Joe Weber, (D) Kerry Hunter, Pacific; Mike Sands, Temescal Canyon
1999 VIII (O) Ronnie Adams, Bloomington; (D) Nathan Goodson, Temescal Canyon
2000 VIII (O) Frederick Collins, (D) Michael Craven La Quinta/La Quinta
2001 VIII (O) Frederick Collins, Sammy Chavez, La Quinta/La Quinta; (D) CJ Niusulu, Barstow
2002 VIII (O) Chris Vega, Serrano; (D) Omar Alvarez, Kaiser
2003 VIII (O) Anthony Celestine, Burroughs/Ridgecrest; (D) Bernard Afutiti, Kaiser
2004 VIII (O) A.J. Scott, Palm Springs; (D) Justin Halas, Serrano
2005 VIII (O) Scott Saunders, Palm Springs; Hayo Carpenter, (D) Ron Marker, Burroughs/Ridgecrest

1988 IX Shad Lara, Carpinteria
1989 IX Coley Candaele, Carpinteria
1990 IX Eric Young, Tehachapi
1991 IX Brent Monsour, Carpinteria
1992 IX Eliel Swinton, Montclair Prep
1993 IX Jasch Janowicz, Atascadero
1994 IX Josh Hawkins, Nordhoff
1995 IX Brian Benza, Carpinteria
1996 IX (O) Mo Jones, Beverly Hills; Oscar Arzu, Sierra Vista; (D) Mike Ainsworth, Monrovia
1997 IX (O) Adam Kennybrew, Beverly Hills; (O) Robert Hodge, (D) Mike Enos, Mira Costa
1998 IX (O) Mike Harrison, Mayfair; (D) Justin Brown, Fullerton
1999 IX (O) Ken Washington, Brea Olinda; (D) Riccardo Stewart, Bonita
2000 IX (O) Chris Eadie, (D) Jason Murray, South Hills
2001 IX (O) Manuel Gutierrez, (D) Steve Stagnaro, Brea Olinda
2002 IX (O) David Heller, Pacifica/Garden Grove; (D) Hisain Abdullah, Pomona
2003 IX (O) Daniel Morales, La Habra; (D) Brian Williams, Western
2004 IX (O) Devonte Merrifield, Western; (D) Xavier Hicks, Fullerton
2005 IX (O) Sean Calcagnie, Tesoro; (D) Matt Estrada, La Habra

1990 X Michael Black, Kilpatrick
1991 X Mike Jacot, Southern California Christian
1992 X Mike Benson, Big Bear
1993 X Zach Hernandez, Los Angeles Baptist
1994 X Joe Juliano, Orange Lutheran
1995 X Jamar Day, Rosamond
1996 X (O) Teohua Sanchez, St. Bonaventure; (D) Travis Freeman, Orange Lutheran
1997 X (O) Nate Anderson, Santa Monica; (D) Shane Bragdon, Moorpark
1998 X (O) Brett Collins, (D) Kelly Valaau, Paso Robles
1999 X (O) Andre Nickelson, (D) Dan Reece, Paso Robles; Daryl Fisher, Monrovia
2000 X (O) Lamar Ferguson, (D) Darius Connor, Inglewood (O) Jason Holmes, (D) Steve Smith, Paso Robles
2001 X (O) Kenny Brown, (D) Alex Ligon, North Torrance
2002 X (O) Matt Engle, El Segundo; (D) Desmond Reed, Temple City
2003 X (O) Michael Bumpus, Culver City; (D) David Gaspar, Lompoc
2004 X (O) Randle Harris, (D) Daryl Fields, Crespi
2005 X (O) Josh Morgan, (D) DJ Holt, Crespi

1992 XI Ben Marquart, Templeton
1993 XI Broc Job, Boron
1994 XI Ty Gifford, Boron
1995 XI Peter Giannini, Morro Bay
1996 XI (O) Sebastian Castellon, Cathedral; (D) Peter Yerkes, Bishop Union
1997 XI (O) Chris Hanks, Cathedral; (D) Rob McShea, Paraclete
1998 XI (O) Ryan Gocong, Carpinteria; (D) James Dunn, St. Monica
1999 XI (O) Jesse Hawkins, Nordhoff; (D) Tucker Bennett, St. Bonaventure
2000 XI (O) Lorenzo Booker, (D) Mike Bonelli, St. Bonaventure
2001 XI (O) Lorenzo Booker, (D) Brandon Mascarro, St. Bonaventure
2002 XI (O) Chase Twedell, Valley Christian/Cerritos; (O) Aaron Gonzalez, (D) Joel Carty, Carpinteria
2003 XI (O) Aaron Ware, Oaks Christian; (D) Anthony Monteleone, Oak Park
2004 XI (O) Aaron Ware, Oaks Christian; (D) Gavin Ketchum, Oak Park
2005 XI (O) Jimmy Clausen, Marc Tyler, (D) Marshall Jones, Oaks Christian; (D) Steve Gourely, Grace Brethren

1996 XII (O) Trevor Wilson, (D) Brandon Camacho, Arrowhead Christian
1997 XII (O) John Reed, (D) Steve Wharry, Arrowhead Christian
1998 XII (O) Robert De La Cruz, Cathedral; (O) Michael Washington, (D) Tommy Breech, Paraclete
1999 XII (O) Robert Fockaert, (D) Robert Watts, Paraclete; (O) Jermaine Marshall, Kilpatrick; Michael Williams, Rosamond
2000 XII (O) Gary Sonkur, Montclair Prep; (O) Curtis Brown, (D) Michael Washington, Paraclete
2001 XII (O) Curtis Brown, Paraclete; (D) Dan Emmons, Twentynine Palms
2002 XII (O) Drew Robinson, Ontario Christian; (D) Rudy Burgess, Desert
2003 XII (O) Jason Christensen, (D) Dustin Burke, Village Christian
2004 XII (O) Chad Kackert, (D) Steve Gourley, Grace Brethren
2005 XII (O) Dozie Amajoyi, (D) Chibu Amajoyi, Aquinas

1998 XIII (O) Richie Sheasley, Boron; (D) Shawn Dilley, Ambassador Christian
1999 XIII (O) Faisal Ditty, (D) Brian Hirshman, Pasadena Poly; (D) Shawn Dilly, Ambassador Christian
2000 XIII (O) Glen Ohaeri, (D) Jeff Langdon, Aquinas
2001 XIII (O) Alex Ballard, (D) Casey Overholt, Arrowhead Christian Academy
2002 XIII (O) Ryan Black, Pasadena Poly; (D) Eric Schlegel, Capistrano Valley Christian
2003 XIII (O) T.C. Scotton, (D) Eric Sarkissian, Flintridge Prep
2004 XIII (O) David Quinonez, Hamilton; (D) Landon Goodwell, Rio Hondo Prep
2005 XIII (O) Brandon Scott, (D) Sam Weinberger, Campbell Hall; Kurt Coulter, Rio Hondo Prep

Horizontal Divider 26

Section Players of the Year
2006 8-Man DI (O) Vincent Bacon, (D) Charles Dangerfield, View Park Prep; Derek Burks, (D) Tim Sare, Riverside Christian
2008 8-Man DI (MV) Collin Keoshian, Santa Clarita Christian

2006 8-Man DII (O) Elijah Brown, South Bay Lutheran; (D) Tony Tillemans, Big Pine
2008 8-Man DII(MV) Cory Smith, Desert Chapel

2006 Central (O) Omar Bolden, Colony; (D) Aaron Davis, Elsinore
2007 Central (O) Robert Fuller, Arroyo Valley; (D) Damien Holmes, Colton
2008 Central (O) Greg Watson, (D) Daniel Fonua, Rancho Cucamonga

2006 East Valley (O) Chasen Stangel, San Jacinto; Kriss Proctor, (D) Christian Metzger, Martin Mosely, Big Bear
2007 East Valley (O) Caleb Herring, (D) Jamie Irving, Citrus Hill; (O) Kenjon Barner, Notre Dame
2008 East Valley(O) David Mothander, (D) Alex Brolick, Jeremey Baileys St. Margaret's

2006 Eastern (O) Michael Clausen, J.W. North; (D) James Perez, La Quinta/La Quinta
2007 Eastern (O) Cedric Foster, J.W. North; (D) Donald Lindsey, Palm Desert
2008 Eastern (O) Caleb Herring, Deontae Cooper, (D) David Adame, Citrus Hill

2006 Inland (O) Adam Tello, Norco; Garth Gerhart, (D) Jordan Campbell, Norco
2007 Inland (O) Matt Scott, Ryan Bass, (D) Vontaze Burfict, Centennial/Corona
2008 Inland (O) Taylor Martinez, (D) Vontaze Burfict, Will Sutton, Centennial/Corona

2006 Mid Valley (O) Curtis Wilson, (D) Akeem Ayers, Verbum Dei
2007 Mid Valley (O) Cierre Wood, Santa Clara; (D) Dave Green, Paraclete
2008 Mid Valley (O) Tra Summler, Rosemead; Brandon Buteyn, (D) Kyle Swanson, Paraclete

2006 Northeast (O) Michael Duenes, (D) Hunter Steffien, St. Margaret's
2007 Northeast (O) Hunter Steffien, (D) Daniel Morrison, St. Margaret's
2008 Northeast (O) Antonio Alaniz, Rio Hondo Prep; (D) Jon Harris, Riverside Christian

2006 Northern (O) J.J. DiLuiggi, Canyon/Canyon Country; Darrell Scott, Moorpark; (D) Michael Williams, St. Bonaventure
2007 Northern (O) Delano Howell, Hart; (D) Loren Powers, St. Bonaventure
2008 Northern (O) Desi Rodriguez, Saugus; (D) Patrick Hall, St. Bonaventure

2006 Northwest (O) Jimmy Clausen, (D) Duke Lemmens, Oaks Christian
2007 Northwest (O) Logan Budd, Morro Bay; (O) Christopher Potter, Oaks Christian; (D) Sean Westgate, Oak Park
2008 Northwest (O) Malcolm Jones, (D) Cassius Marsh, Oaks Christian; Robert Woods, Serra

2006 PAC-5 (O) Aaron Corp, (D) Michael Reardon, Orange Lutheran
2007 PAC-5 (O) Austin Shanks, Crespi; (D) Vaughn Telemaque, Jurrell Casey, Long Beach Poly
2008 PAC-5 (O) Melvin Richardson, (D) George Daily-Lyles, Long Beach Poly; (D) Preston King, Tesoro

2006 Southeast (O) Joe Orduno, (D) Joe Guerrero, Schurr
2007 Southeast (O) Ronnie Hillman, (D) Ryan Tornell, La Habra
2008 Southeast (O) Chris Allen, (D) Evan Williams, Charter Oak

2006 Southern (O) Eric Okula, (D) Edward Pleasant, Kennedy; Anthony Walton, Anaheim
2007 Southern (O) Ryan Saumur, Cypress; (D) Raphael Huizar, Pacifica/Garden Grove
2008 Southern (O) Robert Refsnyder, Laguna Hills; (D) Ronald Kennedy, Mayfair

2006 Southwest (O) Matt Cardenas, (D) Scott Frisbee, El Dorado
2007 Southwest (O) Kane Wilson, (D) Anthony Laurenzi, El Dorado
2008 Southwest (O) Ronnie Hillman, (D) David Arteaga, La Habra

2006 Western (O) Brandon Johnson, (D) Maurice Simmons, Dominguez
2007 Western (O) Aubrey Haynes, (D) David Flores St. Paul
2008 Western (O) Kyle Brooks, Quartz Hill; (D) Matt Williams, Mira Costa

Horizontal Divider 26

Team Records
Most Points Season - 880 Bloomington 1994
Most Points Game - 148 Bloomington vs. Artesia 1994
Most Points Half - 75 San Diego vs. Carlsbad Army/Navy 1920
Most Shutouts Season - 10 Valley Christian/Cerritos 1985
Most Rush Yards Season - 5,813 Bloomington 1996
Most Rush Yards Game - 736 Life Christian/Downey vs. Twin Pines 1992
Most Pass Interceptions Season - 51 Diamond Bar 1984
Most Pass Interceptions Game -
8 Antelope Valley vs. Victor Valley 1971
8 Buena Park vs. La Mirada 1973
8 Pater Noster vs. St. Monica 1978
8 Saddleback vs. Santa Ana Valley 1982
8 Diamond Bar vs. Charter Oak 1984
Longest Win Streak - 48 Oaks Christian 2003-07
Longest League Win Streak - 78 Long Beach Poly 1994-07

Individual Records
Scoring Career - 882 Lorenzo Booker, St. Bonaventure 1999-01
Scoring Season - 388 Tyler Ebell, Ventura 2000
Scoring Game - 80 Frank Greene, Coronado vs. Sweetwater 1929
Rushing Yards Career - 9,662 Toby Gerhart, Norco 2002-05
Rushing Yards Season - 4,495 Tyler Ebell, Ventura 2000
Rushing Yards Game - 619 Ronney Jenkins, Hueneme vs. Channel Islands 1995
Rushing TD Career - 137 Lorenzo Booker, St. Bonaventure 1999-01
Rushing TD Season - 64 Tyler Ebell, Ventura 2000
Rushing TD Game - 9 Dwight Tardy, St. Paul vs. Crescenta Valley 2004
Rushing Attempts Game - 57 Chris Huerta, Notre Dame/Riverside vs. Yucca Valley 2005
Passing Yards Career - 11,003 Michael Herrick, Valencia/Valencia 2003-05
Passing Yards Season - 4,838 Kyle Boller, Hart 1998
Passing Yards Game - 564 Doug Baughman, Bolsa Grande vs. La Quinta/Westminster 1996
Pass Comp Career - 806 Michael Herrick, Valencia/Valencia 2003-05
Pass Comp Season - 292 Michael Herrick, Valencia/Valencia 2003
Pass Comp Game - 39 Richard Irvin, Muir vs. Damien 2002
Consecutive Comp Game - 20 Paul Gagliardi, La Canada vs. San Marino 1978
20 Hudson Gossard, Crescenta Valley vs. La Canada 2000
Passing Attempts Career - 1,279 Michael Herrick, Valencia/Valencia 2003-05
Passing Attempts Season - 507 Jordan LaSecla, Newbury Park 2005
Passing Attempts Game - 61 Rudy Carpenter, Newbury Park vs. Royal 2002
61 Jordan LaSecla, Newbury Park vs. Simi Valley 2005
Pass TD Career - 146 Jimmy Clausen, Oaks Christian 2003-06
Pass TD Season - 65 Robert De La Cruz, Cathedral 1999
Pass TD Game - 9 Robert De La Cruz, Cathedral vs. St. Genevieve 1998
Pass Receptions Career - 269 Leodes Van Buren, Newbury Park 1990-93
Pass Receptions Season - 111 Pepe Villasenor, St. Bonaventure 1996
111 Hayo Carpenter, Burroughs/Ridgecrest 2005
Pass Receptions Game - 26 David Sepulveda, Fullerton vs. Buena Park 1984
Receiving Yards Career - 4,455 Leodes Van Buren, Newbury Park 1990-93
Receiving Yards Season - 2,053 Anthony Celestine, Burroughs/Ridgecrest 2003
Receiving Yards Game - 377 Ramon Nevarez, Bolsa Grande vs. La Quinta/Westminster 1996
Most TD Receptions Career - 64 Earvin Johnson, Cathedral 1998-00
Most TD Receptions Season - 29 John McKay, Bishop Amat 1970
29 Earvin Johnson, Cathedral 1999
Most TD Receptions Game - 8 Earvin Johnson, Cathedral vs. St. Genevieve 1998
Most FG Career - 33 Luis Zendejas, Don Lugo 1977-80
33 Chris Sailer, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 1992-94
Most FG Season - 22 Chris Sailer, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 1994
Most FG Game
5 John Lee, Downey vs. Gahr 1980
5 Luis Zendejas, Don Lugo vs. Claremont 1980
5 Al Zendejas, Don Lugo vs. Sunny Hills 1984
5 Tim Hatcher, El Modena vs. Canyon/Anaheim 1988
5 Mark Smith, Valley Christian/Santa Maria vs. Ribet 1992
5 Ignacio Brache, Village Christian vs. Southern California Christian 1994
Longest Field Goal - 64 Eric Affholter, Oak Park vs. Carpinteria 1982
Most PAT Career - 179 Chris Auten, Oaks Christian 2002-04
Most PAT Season - 90 Andrew Vernardi, Oaks Christian 2005
Most PAT Game - 15 John Hunter, San Diego vs. Carlsbad Army/Navy 1920
Most Consecutive PAT 81 Steve Bayer, Claremont 1984-85
Pass Interceptions - Career 34 Paul Kinne, Paso Robles 1969-71
Most Interceptions - Season 17 Shad Lara, Carpinteria 1988
Most Interceptions - Game
5 Ed Caballero, San Diego vs. Santa Ana 1923
5 Greg Johnson, Walnut vs. Sierra Vista 1972
5 Darrel Diaz, Santiago vs. La Quinta/Westminster 1975
5 Mike Gilmore, Garden Grove vs. Damien 1975
5 Sean Montgomery, St. Bonaventure vs. Cathedral 1984
5 Anthony Munoz, La Quinta/La Quinta vs. Indio 1997
Longest Interception Return 108yds Jason Reguejo, Carpinteria vs. Santa Paula 1997
Longest Fumble Return
99 John Baer, Webb vs. Notre Dame/Riverside 1973
99 Dan Gardner, Excelsior vs. Wilson/Hacienda Heights 1973
99 David Jones, San Marcos vs. Buena 1981
99 Samuel Ruben, Jr., St. John Bosco vs. Loyola 1997

Longest Rush from Scrimmage
99 Bob Crissel, Newport Harbor vs. 1960
99 Dennis Gossard, Crescenta Valley vs. Hoover 1963
99 Leonard Huarte, Lake Isabella vs. Kern Valley 1964
99 Dennis Gossard, Crescenta Valley vs. Hoover 1964
99 Roger Martindill, El Modena vs. 1966
99 Lloyd Eldridge, San Marcos vs. Holtville 1969
99 Fred Price, Nogales vs. Rowland 1970
99 Aundre Holmes, Mission Viejo vs. Tustin 1970
99 David Woods, Indio vs. Palo Verde 1978
99 Richard Croul, Fontana vs. San Gorgonio 1985
99 Wolfe Barber, Rosemead vs. El Monte 1988
99 Stephen Garza, Pioneer vs. Bolsa Grande 1989
99 Carl Brown, Victor Valley vs. Burroughs/Ridgecrest 1998
99 Tyrone Ervin, J.W. North vs. Jordan 1998
99 Patrick Allen, Mary Star vs. Don Bosco 1998
99 Terrell Vinson, Irvine vs. Foothill 2002
99 Curtis Rudd, Victor Valley vs. Sultana 2002
99 Greg Dettore, Moorpark vs. Calabasas 2003

Longest Pass Play
99 Bill Quinn to Randy Cobb, Pacifica vs. Rancho Alamitos 1970
99 John Ertman to Mark Garner, Buena vs. Santa Barbara 1971
99 Joe Sartain to Jeff Newton, Marina vs. Magnolia 1978
99 Troy Simmons to Terry Maggee, Avaition vs. Mira Costa 1978
99 Pat Hegarty to Craig Ostrander, Tustin vs. Santa Ana Valley 1983
99 Michael Fernandez to Phil Collins, Duarte vs. Santa Fe 1987
99 John Johnson to Michael Moore, Beverly Hills vs. Rolling Hills 1988
99 Ryan Kadletz to Aaron Erickson, Crescenta Valley vs. Los Altos 1989
99 Kyle Dykstra to Mike Overgauw, Valley Christian/Cerritos vs. Whittier Christian 1990
99 Dan McFadden to Nick Coulter, El Segundo vs. West Torrance 1992
99 Austin Moherman to Michael Smith Mission Viejo vs. Villa Park 1994

Longest Punt 89yds Robin Fairbairn, Orange vs. Anaheim 1951
Longest Punt Return 102yds Jack French, Loyola vs. St. Agnes 1937
Longest Kickoff Return 105yds Joe Kerrick, Oxnard vs. Ventura 1938

Horizontal Divider 26

Enter content here

© All Rights Reserved SoCalFitU 2004-2010

Horizontal Divider 26

Thanks for visiting SoCalFit4u.com.
As of December 29, 2007  466,365 Visitors.

Horizontal Divider 26